BP PLC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 6, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2025 · Filed Mar 6, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
5. Segmental analysis
- Segmental analysis
The group’s organizational structure reflects the various activities in which bp is engaged as well as how performance and resource allocation is
evaluated by the chief operating decision maker. At 31 December 2025, bp hasthree reportable segments: Gas & low carbon energy, Oil production
& operations, and Customers & products. Each are managed separately, with decisions taken for the segment as a whole, and represent a single
operating segment that does not result from aggregating two or more segments.
Gas & low carbon energy comprises regions with upstream businesses that predominantly produce natural gas, gas marketing and trading
activities and the group's solar, wind, hydrogen and Archaea Energy business.
Oil production & operations comprises regions with upstream activities that predominantly produce crude oil.
Customers & products comprises the group’s customer-focused businesses, which includes convenience and retail fuels, EV charging, as well as
Castrol, aviation, B2B, midstream and bp bioenergy. It also comprises our products businesses which include refining and oil trading.
Other businesses and corporate also comprises the group’s shipping and treasury functions, and corporate activities worldwide.
Change in segmentation
For 2025, our Archaea Energy business has moved from the customers & products segment to the gas & low carbon energy segment. The change
in segmentation is consistent with a change in the way that resources are allocated, and performance is assessed by the chief operating decision
maker, who for bp is the group chief executive.
Comparative information for 2024 and 2023 has been restated where material to reflect the changes in reportable segments.
The accounting policies of the operating segments are the same as the group’s accounting policies described in Note 1. However, IFRS requires that
the measure of profit or loss disclosed for each operating segment is the measure that is provided regularly to the chief operating decision maker
for the purposes of performance assessment and resource allocation. For bp, this measure of profit or loss is replacement cost profit or loss before
interest and tax which reflects the replacement cost of supplies by excluding from profit or loss before interest and tax inventory holding gains and
lossesa. Replacement cost profit or loss before interest and tax for the group is not a recognized measure under IFRS.
Sales between segments are made at prices that approximate market prices, taking into account the volumes involved. Segment revenues and
segment results include transactions between business segments. These transactions and any unrealized profits and losses are eliminated on
consolidation, unless unrealized losses provide evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Sales to external customers by region are
based on the location of the group subsidiary which made the sale. The UK region includes the UK-based international activities of customers &
products.
All surpluses and deficits recognized on the group balance sheet in respect of pension and other post-employment benefit plans are allocated to
Other businesses and corporate. However, the periodic expense relating to these plans is allocated to the operating segments based upon the
business in which the employees work.
Certain financial information is provided separately for the US as this is an individually material country for bp, and for the UK as this is bp’s country
of domicile.
a Inventory holding gains and losses represent:
the difference between the cost of sales calculated using the replacement cost of inventory and the cost of sales calculated on the first-in first-out (FIFO) method after adjusting for any
changes in provisions where the net realizable value of the inventory is lower than its cost. Under the FIFO method, which we use for IFRS reporting of inventories other than for trading
inventories, the cost of inventory charged to the income statement is based on its historical cost of purchase or manufacture, rather than its replacement cost. In volatile energy markets, this
can have a significant distorting effect on reported income. The amounts disclosed as inventory holding gains and losses represent the difference between the charge to the income statement
for inventory on a FIFO basis (after adjusting for any related movements in net realizable value provisions) and the charge that would have arisen based on the replacement cost of inventory. For
this purpose, the replacement cost of inventory is calculated using data from each operation’s production and manufacturing system, either on a monthly basis, or separately for each
transaction where the system allows this approach.
an adjustment relating to certain trading inventories that are not price risk managed which relate to a minimum inventory volume that is required to be held to maintain underlying business
activities. This adjustment represents the movement in fair value of the inventories due to prices, on a grade-by-grade basis, during the period. This is calculated from each operation’s inventory
management system on a monthly basis using the discrete monthly movement in market prices for these inventories.
The amounts disclosed are not separately reflected in the financial statements as a gain or loss. No adjustment is made in respect of the cost of inventories held as part
of a trading position and certain other temporary inventory positions that are price risk-managed.
| $ million | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By business | gas & low carbon energy | oil production & operations | customers & products | other businesses &corporate | Consolidation adjustment and eliminations | Total group |
| Segment revenues | ||||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 40,333 | 24,527 | 148,783 | 2,232 | (26,540) | 189,335 |
| Less: sales and other operating revenues between segments | (1,832) | (22,876) | (43) | (1,789) | 26,540 | — |
| Third party sales and other operating revenues | 38,501 | 1,651 | 148,740 | 443 | — | 189,335 |
| Earnings from joint ventures and associates – after interest and tax | (501) | 690 | 430 | (1) | — | 618 |
| Segment results | ||||||
| Replacement cost profit (loss) before interest and taxation | 1,330 | 8,558 | 4,100 | (40) | 45 | 13,993 |
| Inventory holding gains (losses)a | — | 2 | (1,353) | — | — | (1,351) |
| Profit (loss) before interest and taxation | 1,330 | 8,560 | 2,747 | (40) | 45 | 12,642 |
| Finance costs | (5,106) | |||||
| Net finance income relating to pensions and other post-employment benefits | 210 | |||||
| Profit before taxation | 7,746 | |||||
| Other income statement items | ||||||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | ||||||
| US | 235 | 4,992 | 1,994 | 89 | — | 7,310 |
| Non-US | 4,734 | 2,727 | 2,151 | 900 | — | 10,512 |
| Charges for provisions, net of write-back of unused provisions, including change in discount rate | 37 | 302 | 3,180 | 666 | — | 4,185 |
| Segment assets | ||||||
| Investments in joint ventures and associates | 7,005 | 10,488 | 3,230 | 2 | — | 20,725 |
| Additions to non-current assetsb | 7,188 | 9,782 | 4,617 | 885 | — | 22,472 |
a See explanation of inventory holding gains and losses on page 185.
b Includes additions to property, plant and equipment; goodwill; intangible assets; investments in joint ventures; and investments in associates.
Financial statements
| $ million | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By business | gas & low carbon energya | oil production & operations | customers & productsa | other businesses & corporate | Consolidation adjustment and eliminations | Total group |
| Segment revenues | ||||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 32,628 | 25,637 | 155,401 | 2,290 | (26,771) | 189,185 |
| Less: sales and other operating revenues between segments | (1,585) | (23,237) | (317) | (1,632) | 26,771 | — |
| Third party sales and other operating revenues | 31,043 | 2,400 | 155,084 | 658 | — | 189,185 |
| Earnings from joint ventures and associates – after interest and tax | 504 | 1,100 | 393 | (4) | — | 1,993 |
| Segment results | ||||||
| Replacement cost profit (loss) before interest and taxationa | 3,052 | 10,789 | (1,043) | (988) | (25) | 11,785 |
| Inventory holding gains (losses)b | — | (9) | (479) | — | — | (488) |
| Profit (loss) before interest and taxationa | 3,052 | 10,780 | (1,522) | (988) | (25) | 11,297 |
| Finance costs | (4,683) | |||||
| Net finance income relating to pensions and other post- employment benefits | 168 | |||||
| Profit before taxation | 6,782 | |||||
| Other income statement items | ||||||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | ||||||
| US | 95 | 4,421 | 2,142 | 89 | — | 6,747 |
| Non-US | 4,740 | 2,376 | 1,815 | 944 | — | 9,875 |
| Charges for provisions, net of write-back of unused provisions, including change in discount rate | 38 | 92 | 2,602 | 231 | — | 2,963 |
| Segment assets | ||||||
| Investments in joint ventures and associatesa | 6,111 | 10,730 | 3,183 | 8 | — | 20,032 |
| Additions to non-current assetsa c | 12,098 | 7,296 | 6,700 | 1,045 | — | 27,139 |
a Restated for material items to reflect the move of our Archaea Energy business from the customers & products segment to the gas & low carbon energy segment.
b See explanation of inventory holding gains and losses on page 185.
c Includes additions to property, plant and equipment; goodwill; intangible assets; investments in joint ventures; and investments in associates.
| $ million | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| By business | gas & low carbon energya | oil production & operations | customers & productsa | other businesses & corporate | Consolidation adjustment and eliminations | Total group |
| Segment revenues | ||||||
| Sales and other operating revenues | 50,297 | 24,904 | 160,215 | 2,657 | (27,943) | 210,130 |
| Less: sales and other operating revenues between segments | (1,808) | (23,708) | (367) | (2,060) | 27,943 | — |
| Third party sales and other operating revenues | 48,489 | 1,196 | 159,848 | 597 | — | 210,130 |
| Earnings from joint ventures and associates – after interest and tax | (677) | 1,164 | 427 | (16) | — | 898 |
| Segment results | ||||||
| Replacement cost profit (loss) before interest and taxation | 14,080 | 11,191 | 4,230 | (903) | (14) | 28,584 |
| Inventory holding gains (losses)b | 1 | — | (1,237) | — | — | (1,236) |
| Profit (loss) before interest and taxation | 14,081 | 11,191 | 2,993 | (903) | (14) | 27,348 |
| Finance costs | (3,840) | |||||
| Net finance income relating to pensions and other post-employment benefits | 241 | |||||
| Profit before taxation | 23,749 | |||||
| Other income statement items | ||||||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | ||||||
| US | 96 | 3,554 | 1,883 | 85 | — | 5,618 |
| Non-US | 5,584 | 2,138 | 1,665 | 923 | — | 10,310 |
| Charges for provisions, net of write-back of unused provisions, including change in discount rate | 139 | 35 | 2,007 | 152 | — | 2,333 |
| Segment assets | ||||||
| Investments in joint ventures and associatesa | 5,404 | 10,721 | 4,096 | 28 | — | 20,249 |
| Additions to non-current assetsa c | 5,451 | 7,384 | 8,791 | 1,075 | — | 22,701 |
a Restated for material items to reflect the move of our Archaea Energy business from the customers & products segment to the gas & low carbon energy segment.
b See explanation of inventory holding gains and losses on page 185.
c Includes additions to property, plant and equipment; goodwill; intangible assets; investments in joint ventures; and investments in associates.
| $ million | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| By geographical area | US | Non-US | Total |
| Revenues | |||
| Third party sales and other operating revenuesa | 56,703 | 132,632 | 189,335 |
| Other income statement items | |||
| Production and similar taxes | 175 | 1,523 | 1,698 |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Non-current assetsb c | 61,269 | 77,194 | 138,463 |
a Non-US region includes UK$28,714 million
b Non-US region includes UK$21,529 million
| $ million | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| By geographical area | US | Non-US | Total |
| Revenues | |||
| Third party sales and other operating revenuesa | 58,804 | 130,381 | 189,185 |
| Other income statement items | |||
| Production and similar taxes | 149 | 1,650 | 1,799 |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Non-current assetsb c | 63,415 | 81,937 | 145,352 |
a Non-US region includes UK$24,577 million.
b Non-US region includes UK$25,354 million.
Financial statements
| $ million | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| By geographical area | US | Non-US | Total |
| Revenues | |||
| Third party sales and other operating revenuesa | 60,577 | 149,553 | 210,130 |
| Other income statement items | |||
| Production and similar taxes | 136 | 1,643 | 1,779 |
| Non-current assets | |||
| Non-current assetsb c | 64,238 | 83,816 | 148,054 |
a Non-US region includes UK$39,975 million.
b Non-US region includes UK$23,949 million.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.