ING GROEP NV
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Mar 8, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2023 · Filed Mar 8, 2024
Contents
Segments
Segment reporting
30 Segments
ING Group’s segments are based on the internal reporting structure by lines of business.
The Executive Board of ING Group and the Management Board Banking (together the Chief Operating
Decision Maker (CODM)) set the performance targets, approve and monitor the budgets prepared by the
business lines. Business lines formulate strategic, commercial, and financial plans in conformity with the
strategy and performance targets set by the CODM.
Recognition and measurement of segment results are in line with the accounting policies as described in
Note 1 'Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information'. The results for the period for each
reportable segment are after intercompany and intersegment eliminations and are those reviewed by the
CODM to assess performance of the segments. Corporate expenses are allocated to business lines based on
time spent by head office personnel, the relative number of staff, or on the basis of income, expenses and/or
assets of the segment.
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -286
The following table specifies the segments by line of business and main sources of income of each of the
segments:
| Specification of the main sources of income of each of the segments by line of business | |
|---|---|
| Segments by line of business | Main source of income |
| Retail Netherlands (Market Leaders) | Income from retail and private banking activities in the Netherlands, including the Business Banking segments. The main products offered are current and savings accounts, business lending, mortgages and other consumer lending. |
| Retail Belgium (Market Leaders) | Income from retail and private banking activities in Belgium and Luxembourg, including the Business Banking segments. The main products offered are similar to those in the Netherlands. |
| Retail Germany (Challengers and Growth Markets) | Income from retail and private banking activities in Germany, including the Business Banking segments. The main products offered are similar to those in the Netherlands. |
| Retail Other (Challengers and Growth Markets) | Income from retail banking activities in the rest of the world, including the Business Banking segments in specific geographies. The main products offered are similar to those in the Netherlands. |
| Wholesale Banking | Income from wholesale banking activities. The main products are: lending, payments & cash management, working capital solutions, trade finance, financial markets, corporate finance and treasury. |
| Specification of geographical split of the segments | |
|---|---|
| Geographical split of the segments | Main countries |
| The Netherlands | |
| Belgium | Including Luxembourg |
| Germany 1,4 | |
| Other Challengers 1,2,4 | Australia, Italy, Spain and Portugal |
| Growth Markets 2,3,4 | Poland, Romania and Türkiye |
| Wholesale Banking Rest of World 4 | UK, Ireland & Middle East, Americas, Asia and other countries in Europe |
| Other 3 | Corporate Line |
1 Retail Banking Austria (included in Germany) and Retail Banking Czech Republic (included in Other Challengers) up to and including
2021, after which ING left the retail markets.
2 In 2022, ING discontinued its retail activities in France and the Philippines.
3 In 2023, there was a change in the governance over the Asian stakes, which resulted in their transfer from Retail Banking Growth
Markets to Other (Corporate Line). Comparatives have been adjusted.
4 As from 2023, Wholesale Banking in France as well as Wholesale Banking in the Philippines are recorded in Wholesale Banking Rest of
World. Previously these financials were reported in Other Challengers and Growth Markets respectively. Comparatives have been
adjusted. As from 2022, Wholesale Banking Austria as well as Wholesale Banking Czech Republic are recorded in Wholesale Banking
Rest of World. Previously these financials were reported in Germany and Other Challengers respectively.
ING Group monitors and evaluates the performance of ING Group at a consolidated level and by segment.
The Executive Board and the Management Board Banking consider this to be relevant to an understanding
of the Group’s financial performance, because it allows investors to understand the primary method used
by management to evaluate the Group’s operating performance and make decisions about allocating
resources.
In addition, ING Group believes that the presentation of results in accordance with IFRS-EU helps investors
compare its segment performance on a meaningful basis by highlighting result before tax attributable to
ongoing operations and the profitability of the segment businesses. IFRS-EU result is derived by including
the impact of the IFRS-EU ‘IAS 39 carve out’ adjustment.
The IFRS-EU ‘IAS 39 carve-out’ adjustment relates to fair value portfolio hedge accounting strategies for the
mortgage and savings portfolios in the Benelux, Germany and Other Challengers that are not eligible under
IFRS-IASB. As no hedge accounting is applied to these mortgage and savings portfolios under IFRS-IASB, the
fair value changes of the derivatives are not offset by fair value changes of the hedge items (mortgages and
savings).
The segment reporting in the annual report on Form 20-F has been prepared in accordance with
International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the EU (IFRS-EU) and reconciled to International
Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRS-IASB) for
consistency with the other financial information contained in this report. The difference between the
accounting standards is reflected in the Wholesale Banking segment, and in the geographical split of the
segments in the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany and Other Challengers.
Reference is made to Note 1 'Basis of preparation and material accounting policy information' for a
reconciliation between IFRS-EU and IFRS-IASB. Corporate expenses are allocated to business lines based on
time spent by head office personnel, the relative number of staff, or on the basis of income, expenses and/or
assets of the segment.
ING Group reconciles the total segment results to the total result using Corporate Line. The Corporate Line
reflects capital management activities, as ING Group applies a system of capital charging for its banking
operations in order to create a comparable basis for the results of business units globally, irrespective of the
business units’ book equity and the currency they operate in.
As from 2022, results in the Corporate Line have been impacted by the application of hyperinflation
accounting in the consolidation of our subsidiary in Türkiye (IAS 29).
Bank (TTB)) are reported in Corporate Line as of 2023 (with a profit before tax of €185 million), whereas
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -287
Furthermore, Corporate Line includes certain other income and expenses that are not allocated to the
banking businesses.
Total income for Corporate Line in 2023 amounted to EUR 450 million compared with EUR 84 million in 2022.
This included a hyperinflation accounting impact of EUR-179 million in 2023 versus EUR-279 million in
- Excluding hyperinflation accounting impact, total income rose by EUR 266 million, mainly attributable
to higher income from Treasury activities and because 2022 had included EUR-165 million impact for
impairments on our stake in TTB.
Operating expenses for Corporate Line were EUR 542 million,1.3% up from EUR 535 million in 2022.
Expenses in 2023 included a hyperinflation impact of EUR 48 million and EUR 51 million that was
provisioned, while 2022 had included a hyperinflation impact of EUR 30 million and a EUR 32 million
impairment loss related to the goodwill allocated to Türkiye.
The information presented in this note is in line with the information presented to the Executive Board of
ING Group and Management Board Banking.
This note does not provide information on the types of products and services from which each reportable
segment derives its revenues, as this is not reported internally and is therefore not readily available.
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -288
| Reconciliation between IFRS-IASB and IFRS-EU income, expense and net result | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 | |||||||||||||||
| in EUR million | Income | Expenses | Taxation | Non-controlling interests | Net result 1 | Income | Expenses | Taxation | Non-controlling interests | Net result1 | Income | Expenses | Taxation | Non-controlling interests | Net result1 |
| Net result IFRS-IASB attributable to equity holder of the parent | 18,121 | 12,084 | 1,662 | 235 | 4,140 | 30,418 | 13,060 | 5,130 | 102 | 12,126 | 20,093 | 11,708 | 2,306 | 128 | 5,951 |
| Remove impact of: | |||||||||||||||
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' 2 | 4,455 | 1,308 | 3,147 | -11,856 | -3,405 | -8,451 | -1,603 | -429 | -1,174 | ||||||
| Result IFRS-EU 2 | 22,575 | 12,084 | 2,970 | 235 | 7,287 | 18,561 | 13,060 | 1,725 | 102 | 3,674 | 18,490 | 11,708 | 1,877 | 128 | 4,776 |
1 Net result, after tax and non-controlling interests.
2 ING prepares the Form 20-F in accordance with IFRS-IASB. This information is prepared by reversing the hedge accounting impacts that applied under the EU 'carve-out' version of IAS 39. For the IFRS-EU result, the impact of the carve-out is re-instated as this is the measure at
which management monitors the business.
| ING Group Total | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | ||||||
| ING Bank | Other | Total ING Group | ING Bank | Other | Total ING Group | ING Bank | Other | Total ING Group | |
| Income | |||||||||
| – Net interest income | 15,809 | 166 | 15,976 | 13,745 | 11 | 13,756 | 13,615 | 13,615 | |
| – Net fee and commission income | 3,586 | 9 | 3,595 | 3,586 | 3,586 | 3,517 | 3,517 | ||
| – Total investment and other income | 3,006 | -1 | 3,005 | 1,215 | 4 | 1,219 | 1,354 | 5 | 1,359 |
| Total income | 22,401 | 174 | 22,575 | 18,546 | 16 | 18,561 | 18,485 | 5 | 18,490 |
| Expenditure | |||||||||
| – Operating expenses | 11,563 | 1 | 11,564 | 11,193 | 6 | 11,199 | 11,195 | -3 | 11,192 |
| – Addition to loan loss provisions | 520 | 520 | 1,861 | 1,861 | 516 | 516 | |||
| Total expenses | 12,083 | 1 | 12,084 | 13,053 | 6 | 13,060 | 11,711 | -3 | 11,708 |
| Result before taxation | 10,318 | 173 | 10,492 | 5,493 | 9 | 5,502 | 6,774 | 8 | 6,782 |
| Taxation | 2,926 | 44 | 2,970 | 1,723 | 2 | 1,725 | 1,876 | 1 | 1,877 |
| Non-controlling interests | 235 | 235 | 102 | 102 | 128 | 128 | |||
| Net result IFRS-EU | 7,157 | 129 | 7,287 | 3,667 | 7 | 3,674 | 4,770 | 7 | 4,776 |
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' | -3,147 | -3,147 | 8,451 | 8,451 | 1,174 | 1,174 | |||
| Net result IFRS-IASB | 4,010 | 129 | 4,140 | 12,119 | 7 | 12,126 | 5,944 | 7 | 5,951 |
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -289
| Segments by line of business | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| in EUR million | Retail Nether-lands | Retail Belgium | Retail Germany | Retail Other | Wholesale Banking | Corporate Line | Total | Retail Nether-lands | Retail Belgium | Retail Germany | Retail Other 1,2 | Wholesale Banking | Corporate Line 1 | Total | Retail Nether-lands | Retail Belgium | Retail Germany 3 | Retail Other 1,2,3 | Wholesale Banking | Corporate Line 1 | Total |
| Income | |||||||||||||||||||||
| – Net interest income | 3,096 | 2,063 | 2,862 | 3,437 | 4,028 | 489 | 15,976 | 2,888 | 1,668 | 1,666 | 2,725 | 4,260 | 550 | 13,756 | 3,290 | 1,747 | 1,447 | 2,709 | 4,151 | 270 | 13,615 |
| – Net fee and commission income | 959 | 502 | 357 | 519 | 1,259 | -1 | 3,595 | 892 | 511 | 437 | 535 | 1,217 | -6 | 3,586 | 771 | 519 | 497 | 530 | 1,197 | 3 | 3,517 |
| – Total investment and other income | 945 | 117 | -67 | 277 | 1,771 | -38 | 3,005 | 417 | -32 | 69 | 377 | 849 | -460 | 1,219 | 201 | 209 | 65 | 202 | 568 | 114 | 1,359 |
| Total income | 5,001 | 2,683 | 3,152 | 4,233 | 7,057 | 450 | 22,575 | 4,196 | 2,147 | 2,172 | 3,637 | 6,325 | 84 | 18,561 | 4,262 | 2,475 | 2,009 | 3,441 | 5,916 | 387 | 18,490 |
| Expenditure | |||||||||||||||||||||
| – Operating expenses | 2,135 | 1,852 | 1,243 | 2,479 | 3,313 | 542 | 11,564 | 2,115 | 1,786 | 1,140 | 2,509 | 3,114 | 535 | 11,199 | 2,403 | 1,667 | 1,174 | 2,442 | 2,926 | 580 | 11,192 |
| – Addition to loan loss provisions | 5 | 169 | 119 | 313 | -92 | 5 | 520 | 67 | 139 | 131 | 302 | 1,220 | 2 | 1,861 | -76 | 225 | 49 | 202 | 117 | 516 | |
| Total expenses | 2,140 | 2,022 | 1,362 | 2,792 | 3,222 | 547 | 12,084 | 2,182 | 1,924 | 1,271 | 2,812 | 4,334 | 537 | 13,060 | 2,326 | 1,892 | 1,223 | 2,644 | 3,042 | 580 | 11,708 |
| Result before taxation | 2,861 | 661 | 1,790 | 1,441 | 3,836 | -97 | 10,492 | 2,014 | 223 | 901 | 825 | 1,991 | -453 | 5,502 | 1,936 | 583 | 786 | 797 | 2,874 | -193 | 6,782 |
| Taxation | 740 | 182 | 631 | 359 | 900 | 158 | 2,970 | 540 | 72 | 202 | 254 | 581 | 76 | 1,725 | 499 | 146 | 252 | 209 | 703 | 68 | 1,877 |
| Non-controlling interests | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 61 | 0 | 235 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 52 | 1 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 98 | 26 | 0 | 128 |
| Net result IFRS-EU | 2,121 | 479 | 1,159 | 908 | 2,875 | -255 | 7,287 | 1,474 | 151 | 696 | 525 | 1,358 | -530 | 3,674 | 1,437 | 437 | 529 | 490 | 2,144 | -261 | 4,776 |
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' | -3,147 | -3,147 | 8,451 | 8,451 | 1,174 | 1,174 | |||||||||||||||
| Net result IFRS-IASB | 2,121 | 479 | 1,159 | 908 | -272 | -255 | 4,140 | 1,474 | 151 | 696 | 525 | 9,810 | -530 | 12,126 | 1,437 | 437 | 529 | 490 | 3,318 | -261 | 5,951 |
1 In 2023, there was a change in the governance over the Asian stakes, which resulted in their transfer from Retail Other to Corporate Line. Historical figures have been adjusted.
2 In 2022, ING discontinued its retail activities in France and the Philippines.
3 In 2021, ING exited from the retail banking markets in Austria and the Czech Republic.
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -290
| Geographical split of the segments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 month period · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| in EUR million | Nether-lands | Belgium | Ger-many | Other Challengers | Growth markets | Wholesale Banking Rest of World | Other | Total | Nether-lands | Belgium | Ger-many | Other Challengers 1,3 | Growth markets 1,2,3 | Wholesale Banking Rest of World 1 | Other 2 | Total | Nether-lands | Belgium | Ger-many 4 | Other Challengers 1,3,4 | Growth markets 1,2,3 | Wholesale Banking Rest of World 1 | Other 2 | Total |
| – Net interest income | 3,773 | 2,712 | 3,375 | 2,121 | 1,961 | 1,548 | 486 | 15,976 | 3,782 | 2,065 | 2,126 | 1,842 | 1,462 | 1,933 | 546 | 13,756 | 4,068 | 2,109 | 1,938 | 1,679 | 1,528 | 2,021 | 271 | 13,615 |
| – Net fee and commission income | 1,239 | 715 | 400 | 285 | 384 | 573 | -1 | 3,595 | 1,171 | 714 | 494 | 290 | 375 | 548 | -6 | 3,586 | 1,070 | 717 | 523 | 300 | 351 | 553 | 3 | 3,517 |
| – Total investment and other income | 1,627 | 145 | -81 | 21 | 487 | 829 | -25 | 3,005 | 577 | -14 | 94 | 182 | 386 | 449 | -455 | 1,219 | 314 | 265 | 118 | 64 | 289 | 196 | 113 | 1,359 |
| Total income | 6,639 | 3,573 | 3,694 | 2,427 | 2,833 | 2,950 | 460 | 22,575 | 5,531 | 2,765 | 2,714 | 2,314 | 2,223 | 2,930 | 84 | 18,561 | 5,452 | 3,092 | 2,578 | 2,043 | 2,168 | 2,770 | 387 | 18,490 |
| Expenditure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| – Operating expenses | 3,065 | 2,195 | 1,437 | 1,320 | 1,495 | 1,509 | 544 | 11,564 | 3,001 | 2,120 | 1,318 | 1,380 | 1,426 | 1,418 | 536 | 11,199 | 3,279 | 1,960 | 1,339 | 1,449 | 1,254 | 1,332 | 580 | 11,192 |
| – Addition to loan loss provisions | -111 | 139 | 35 | 166 | 189 | 96 | 5 | 520 | 181 | 230 | 460 | 140 | 230 | 618 | 2 | 1,861 | 28 | 184 | 118 | 84 | 110 | -8 | 516 | |
| Total expenses | 2,954 | 2,334 | 1,472 | 1,486 | 1,683 | 1,605 | 549 | 12,084 | 3,182 | 2,350 | 1,778 | 1,519 | 1,657 | 2,036 | 538 | 13,060 | 3,307 | 2,143 | 1,457 | 1,533 | 1,363 | 1,324 | 580 | 11,708 |
| Result before taxation | 3,685 | 1,239 | 2,222 | 941 | 1,149 | 1,345 | -89 | 10,492 | 2,349 | 415 | 936 | 795 | 567 | 894 | -454 | 5,502 | 2,145 | 948 | 1,121 | 511 | 804 | 1,446 | -193 | 6,782 |
| Retail Banking | 2,861 | 661 | 1,790 | 649 | 792 | 6,753 | 2,014 | 223 | 901 | 547 | 278 | 3,964 | 1,936 | 583 | 786 | 206 | 590 | 4,101 | ||||||
| Wholesale Banking | 824 | 577 | 432 | 292 | 357 | 1,345 | 8 | 3,836 | 335 | 192 | 34 | 248 | 288 | 894 | 1,991 | 209 | 365 | 336 | 304 | 214 | 1,446 | 2,874 | ||
| Corporate Line | -97 | -97 | -453 | -453 | -193 | -193 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Result before taxation | 3,685 | 1,239 | 2,222 | 941 | 1,149 | 1,345 | -89 | 10,492 | 2,349 | 415 | 936 | 795 | 567 | 894 | -454 | 5,502 | 2,145 | 948 | 1,121 | 511 | 804 | 1,446 | -193 | 6,782 |
| Taxation | 909 | 349 | 723 | 282 | 225 | 335 | 148 | 2,970 | 658 | 114 | 297 | 258 | 153 | 186 | 60 | 1,725 | 556 | 240 | 358 | 156 | 174 | 326 | 67 | 1,877 |
| Non-controlling interests | 234 | 235 | 3 | 98 | 1 | 102 | 4 | 124 | 128 | |||||||||||||||
| Net result IFRS-EU | 2,776 | 889 | 1,499 | 659 | 690 | 1,011 | -237 | 7,287 | 1,691 | 301 | 636 | 537 | 316 | 708 | -515 | 3,674 | 1,589 | 708 | 759 | 355 | 506 | 1,120 | -260 | 4,776 |
| Adjustment of the EU 'IAS 39 carve out' | -277 | -1,012 | -1,825 | -9 | -23 | -3,147 | 2,818 | 1,570 | 3,911 | 15 | 137 | 8,451 | 723 | 47 | 390 | 14 | 1,174 | |||||||
| Net result IFRS-IASB | 2,499 | -123 | -326 | 649 | 690 | 988 | -237 | 4,140 | 4,510 | 1,871 | 4,547 | 552 | 316 | 845 | -515 | 12,126 | 2,312 | 755 | 1,149 | 355 | 506 | 1,134 | -260 | 5,951 |
1 As from 2023, Wholesale Banking in France as well as Wholesale Banking in the Philippines are recorded in Wholesale Banking Rest of World. Previously the financials of Wholesale Banking in France and Wholesale Banking in the Philippines were reported in Other Challengers
and Growth Markets respectively. Historical figures have been adjusted.
2 In 2023, there was a change in the governance over the Asian stakes, which resulted in their transfer form Growth Markets to Other (Corporate Line). Historical figures have been adjusted.
3 In 2022, ING discontinued its retail activities in France and the Philippines.
44 In 2021, ING exited from the retail banking markets in Austria (included in Germany) and the Czech Republic (included in Other Challengers).
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -291
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.