ING GROEP NV
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Mar 8, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2023 · Filed Mar 8, 2024
Contents
Equity
19 Equity
| Total equity | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Share capital and share premium | |||
| - Share capital | 35 | 37 | 39 |
| - Share premium | 17,116 | 17,116 | 17,105 |
| 17,151 | 17,154 | 17,144 | |
| Other reserves | |||
| - Revaluation reserve: Equity securities at FVOCI | 1,152 | 1,187 | 1,282 |
| - Revaluation reserve: Debt instruments at FVOCI | -280 | -341 | 96 |
| - Revaluation reserve: Cash flow hedge | -2,058 | -3,055 | -153 |
| - Revaluation reserve: Credit liability | 31 | 70 | -80 |
| - Revaluation reserve: Property in own use | 178 | 176 | 208 |
| - Net defined benefit asset/liability remeasurement reserve | -317 | -232 | -212 |
| - Currency translation reserve | -2,527 | -2,395 | -3,483 |
| - Share of associates and joint ventures and other reserves | 3,047 | 3,603 | 3,416 |
| - Treasury shares | -1,994 | -1,205 | -1,612 |
| -2,767 | -2,192 | -540 | |
| Retained earnings | 40,299 | 41,538 | 35,462 |
| Shareholders’ equity (parent) | 54,684 | 56,500 | 52,066 |
| Non-controlling interests | 944 | 504 | 736 |
| Total equity | 55,628 | 57,004 | 52,802 |
Adjustments for hyperinflation
ING applies IAS 29 ‘Hyperinflation’ on its investment in Türkiye since 2022. The IAS 29 indexation impact on
equity was EUR 54 million (2022: EUR 100 million including a one-off impact of EUR 64 million)of which EUR
284 million (2022: EUR 1,011 million)in the currency translation reserve, EUR 0 million (2022: EUR-563
million) in retained earnings, EUR 3 million (2022: EUR-17 million)in revaluation reserves and EUR-234
million (2022: EUR-331 million) in profit or loss.
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -276
Share capital and share premium
| Share capital | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary shares (par value EUR 0.01) | ||||||
| Number x 1,000 | In EUR million | |||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
| Authorised share capital | 9,142,000 | 9,142,000 | 14,729,000 | 91 | 91 | 147 |
| Unissued share capital | 5,643,806 | 5,415,461 | 10,824,935 | 56 | 54 | 108 |
| Issued share capital | 3,498,194 | 3,726,539 | 3,904,065 | 35 | 37 | 39 |
| Changes in issued share capital | ||
|---|---|---|
| Ordinary shares (par value EUR 0.01) | ||
| Number x 1,000 | In EUR million | |
| Issued share capital as at 31 December 2020 | 3,900,669 | 39 |
| Issue of shares | 3,397 | |
| Issued share capital as at 31 December 2021 | 3,904,065 | 39 |
| Issue of shares | 2,935 | |
| Cancellation of shares | -180,461 | -2 |
| Issued share capital as at 31 December 2022 | 3,726,539 | 37 |
| Issue of shares | 5 | 0 |
| Cancellation of shares | -228,350 | -2 |
| Issued share capital as at 31 December 2023 | 3,498,194 | 35 |
In 2023, ING Groep N.V. issued 0.0 million ordinary shares (2022:2.9 million and in 2021:3.4 million ordinary
shares). In 2022 and 2021, shares were issued in order to fund obligations arising from share-based
employee incentive programmes. As from 2023 these shares are repurchased from the market. The
cancellation of shares relate to the shares purchased under the share buyback programmes (reference is
made to 'Ordinary shares held by ING Group (treasury shares)').
As at 31 December 2023 ING Groep N.V. has issued USD 7,750 million (2022: USD 6,750 million) Perpetual
Additional Tier 1 Contingent Convertible Capital Securities which can, in accordance with their terms and
conditions, convert by operation of law into ordinary shares if the conditions to such a conversion are
fulfilled. As a result of this conversion, the issued share capital can increase by up to 864 million (2022:750
million) ordinary shares. Reference is made to Note 18 'Subordinated loans'.
Ordinary shares
All ordinary shares are registered. No share certificates have been issued. The par value of ordinary shares is
EUR 0.01. The authorised ordinary share capital of ING Groep N.V. currently consists of 9,142 million
ordinary shares. As at 31 December 2023,3,498 million ordinary shares were issued and fully paid.
Ordinary shares held by ING Group (Treasury shares)
As at 31 December 2023,154.6 million ordinary shares (2022:107.4 million and 2021:128.3 million) of ING
Groep N.V. with a par value of EUR 0.01 are held by ING Groep N.V. or its subsidiaries.
| Share premium | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | 17,116 | 17,105 | 17,089 |
| Issue of shares | 0 | 12 | 16 |
| Closing balance | 17,116 | 17,116 | 17,105 |
The increase in share premium in prior years, is a result of the issuance of ordinary shares related to share-
based employee incentive programmes. As from 2023 these shares are repurchased from the market.
Other reserves
Revaluation reserves
| Changes in revaluation reserve: Equity securities and Debt instruments at FVOCI | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity securities at FVOCI | Debt instruments at FVOCI | |||||
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | 1,187 | 1,282 | 1,181 | -341 | 96 | 309 |
| Unrealised revaluations | -35 | -118 | 94 | 53 | -412 | -173 |
| Realised gains/losses transferred to the statement of profit or loss | 9 | -25 | -40 | |||
| Realised revaluations transferred to retained earnings | 1 | 23 | 6 | |||
| Closing balance | 1,152 | 1,187 | 1,282 | -280 | -341 | 96 |
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -277
Equity securities at FVOCI
In 2023, the unrealised revaluation of EUR-35 million (2022: EUR-118 million and 2021: EUR 94 million)
includes revaluation of shares in Bank of Beijing for EUR-24 million (2022: EUR-86 million and 2021: EUR 38
million).
| Changes in cash flow hedge and credit liability reserve | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flow hedge | Credit liability | |||||
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | -3,055 | -153 | 1,450 | 70 | -80 | -117 |
| Changes in credit liability reserve | -39 | 165 | 37 | |||
| Unrealised revaluations | 997 | -2,901 | -1,603 | |||
| Realised revaluations transferred to retained earnings | -15 | |||||
| Closing balance | -2,058 | -3,055 | -153 | 31 | 70 | -80 |
Cash flow hedge
ING mainly hedges floating rate lending with interest rate swaps. Due to a decrease in forward interest rates
in 2023, the interest rate swaps had a positive revaluation of EUR 997 million which is recognised in the cash
flow hedge reserve.
| Changes in Property in own use reserve | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | 176 | 208 | 221 |
| Impact IAS 29 on opening balance1 | -20 | ||
| Unrealised revaluations | 10 | 15 | -2 |
| Realised revaluations transferred to retained earnings | -8 | -26 | -11 |
| Closing balance | 178 | 176 | 208 |
1 Impact of application of hyperinflation accounting under IAS 29.
Net defined benefit asset/liability remeasurement reserve
Reference is made to Note 33 'Pensions and other post-employment benefits'.
Currency translation reserve
| Changes in currency translation reserve | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | -2,395 | -3,483 | -3,636 |
| Impact IAS 29 on opening balance1 | 647 | ||
| Unrealised revaluations | 183 | -7 | -61 |
| Realised gains/losses transferred to the statement of profit or loss | 4 | ||
| Exchange rate differences | -316 | 444 | 214 |
| Closing balance | -2,527 | -2,395 | -3,483 |
1 Impact of application of hyperinflation accounting under IAS 29.
Unrealised revaluations relates to changes in the value of hedging instruments that are designated as net
investment hedges. The hedging strategy is to protect the CET1 ratio against adverse impact from exchange
rate fluctuations. The net decrease of unrealised revaluations and Exchange rate differences of EUR-132
million is related to several currencies including USD (EUR-238 million), TRY (EUR 11 million including EUR
284 million IAS 29 indexation effect), GBP (EUR 18 million), PLN (EUR 169 million), CHF (EUR 37 million), AUD
(EUR-42 million), RUB (EUR-70 million), THB (EUR -13 million), CNY (EUR-16 million)and other currencies
(EUR 11 million).
Share of associates and joint ventures and other reserves
| Changes in share of associates, joint ventures and other reserves | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | 3,603 | 3,416 | 3,246 |
| Result for the year | 336 | 161 | 191 |
| Transfer to/from retained earnings | -892 | 26 | -21 |
| Closing balance | 3,047 | 3,603 | 3,416 |
The Share of associates, joint ventures and other reserves includes non-distributable profits from associates
and joint ventures of EUR 815 million (2022: EUR 797 million and 2021: EUR 738 million). Other reserves
includes a statutory reserve of EUR 1,602 million (2022: EUR 2,264 million and 2021: EUR 2,103 million)
related to the former Stichting Regio Bank and the former Stichting Vakbondsspaarbank SPN and a legal
reserve of EUR 628 million (2022: EUR 540 million and 2021: EUR 573 million) related to internally developed
software. The transfer to retained earnings of EUR -892 million includes the release of the Regio bank and
Vakbondsspaarbank SPN reserve of EUR-998 million against regulatory expenses which are recognised in
the statement of profit or loss.
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -278
Treasury shares
| Changes in treasury shares | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | Number x 1,000 | |||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
| Opening balance | -1,205 | -1,612 | -4 | 107,395 | 128,301 | 572 |
| Purchased/sold for trading purposes | -7 | 4 | -4 | 464 | -312 | 102 |
| Purchased under staff share plans | -42 | 3,156 | ||||
| Distributed under staff share plans | 41 | -3,106 | ||||
| Purchased Share buyback programme | -3,482 | -1,721 | -1,604 | 275,013 | 159,866 | 127,628 |
| Cancelled Share buyback programme | 2,701 | 2,124 | -228,350 | -180,461 | ||
| Closing balance | -1,994 | -1,205 | -1,612 | 154,571 | 107,395 | 128,301 |
In 2023 ING Group initiated three share buyback programmes. On 1 March 2023, ING announced a share
buyback programme for a maximum total amount of EUR 50 million. The share buyback programme was
completed by 7 March 2023. In total,3 million shares have been repurchased at an average price of EUR
13.18 per share and for a total consideration of EUR 42 million. The purpose of the share repurchase
programme was to meet obligations under the share-based compensation plans.
The second programme of EUR 1,500 million, commencing on 12 May 2023 and completed by October
- A total of 121 million shares have been repurchased at an average price of EUR 12.91 per share
(effective price for ING was EUR 12.36 per share after compensation received from the executing broker).
The shares have been cancelled in December 2023.
Third programme of EUR 2,500 million, commencing on 3 November 2023. As per 31 December 2023 154
million shares have been repurchased at an average price of EUR 12.90 per share and for a total
consideration of EUR 1,982 million. The programme was completed by February 2024. In total 195 million
shares have been repurchased at an average price of EUR 12.87 per share (effective price for ING was EUR
12.83 per share after compensation received from the executing broker). ING has the intention to cancel
these shares in April 2024.
In March 2023 107 million shares (EUR 1,201 million), purchased in 2022, were cancelled.
Retained earnings
| Changes in retained earnings | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| Opening balance | 41,538 | 35,462 | 32,149 |
| Impact on opening balance1 | -45 | -563 | |
| Transfer to/from other reserves | 899 | -8 | 26 |
| Result for the year | 3,804 | 11,965 | 5,760 |
| Dividend and other distributions | -2,668 | -3,349 | -2,342 |
| Employee share plans | -7 | 15 | 12 |
| Changes in composition of the group and other changes | -3,222 | -1,984 | -143 |
| Closing balance | 40,299 | 41,538 | 35,462 |
1 In 2023, changes in policy following the adoption of IFRS 17 and change in policy for non-financial guarantees. 2022: impact of
application of hyperinflation accounting under IAS 29.
Dividend and other distributions
In 2023, a cash dividend of EUR 2,668 million (2022: EUR 2,178 million and 2021: EUR 1,288 million) and
other cash distributions of EUR 0 million (2022 EUR 1,171 million and 2021: EUR 1,054 million) were paid to
the shareholders of ING Group. For further information, reference is made to Note 29 'Dividend per ordinary
share'.
Other changes
Other changes includes an amount of EUR-3,217 million (2022: EUR-1,983 million;2021: EUR-140 million),
which corresponds to the purchase and cancellation of treasury shares purchased under the share buyback
programmes.
Ordinary shares - Restrictions with respect to dividend and repayment of capital
The following equity components cannot be freely distributed: Revaluation reserves, Net defined benefit
asset/liability remeasurement reserve, Currency translation reserve, Share of associates and joint ventures
reserve and Other reserves including the reserve related to the former Stichting Regio Bank and the former
Stichting Vakbondsspaarbank SPN.
ING Groep N.V. is subject to legal restrictions regarding the amount of dividends it can pay to the holders of
its ordinary shares. Pursuant to the Dutch Civil Code, dividends can only be paid up to an amount equal to
the excess of the company’s own funds over the sum of the paid-up capital and reserves required by law.
Moreover, ING Groep N.V.’s ability to pay dividends is dependent on the dividend payment ability of its
subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures. ING Groep N.V. is legally required to create a non-distributable
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -279
reserve insofar as profits of its subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are subject to dividend payment
restrictions which apply to those subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures themselves.
Non distributable reserves, determined in accordance with the financial reporting requirements included in
Part 9 of Book 2 of the Dutch Civil Code, from ING Group’s subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures are as
| Non-distributable reserves | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| In EUR million | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
| ING Bank | 6,727 | 8,408 | 8,205 |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Non-distributable reserves | 6,727 | 8,408 | 8,205 |
In addition to the legal and regulatory restrictions on distributing dividends from subsidiaries, associates and
joint ventures to ING Groep N.V. there are various other considerations and limitations that are taken into
account in determining the appropriate levels of equity in the Group’s subsidiaries, associates and joint
ventures. These considerations and limitations include, but are not restricted to, minimum capital
requirements that are imposed by industry regulators in the countries in which the subsidiaries, associates
and joint ventures operate, or other limitations which may exist in certain countries and may or may not be
temporary in nature. It is not possible to disclose a reliable quantification of these limitations. Without
prejudice to the authority of the Executive Board to allocate profits to reserves and to the fact that the
ordinary shares are the most junior securities issued by ING Groep N.V., no specific dividend payment
restrictions with respect to ordinary shares exist. Refer to Note 47 'Capital management' for further details
of the minimal capital requirements and dividend policy of ING Group.
Furthermore, ING Groep N.V. is subject to legal restrictions with respect to repayment of capital to holders of
ordinary shares. Pursuant to the Dutch Civil Code, capital may only be repaid if none of ING Groep N.V.’s
creditors opposes such a repayment within two months following the announcement of a resolution to that
effect.
Cumulative preference shares (not issued)
Pursuant to the Articles of Association of ING Groep N.V. the authorised cumulative preference share capital
consists of 4.6 billion cumulative preference shares, of which none have been issued. The par value of these
cumulative preference shares is EUR 0.01. A right to acquire cumulative preference shares has been granted
to Stichting Continuïteit ING (ING Continuity Foundation).
The cumulative preference shares rank before the ordinary shares in entitlement to dividend and to
distributions upon liquidation of ING Groep N.V.
The dividend on the cumulative preference shares will be equal to a percentage, calculated on the amount
compulsorily paid up or yet to be paid up. This percentage shall be equal to the average of the euro short-
term rate (€STR) as calculated by the European Central Bank during the financial year for which the
distribution is made; this percentage being weighted on the basis of the number of days for which it applies,
and increased by 2.585 percentage points.
If, and to the extent that the profit available for distribution is not sufficient to pay the dividend referred to
above in full, the shortfall will be made up from the reserves insofar as possible. If, and to the extent that,
the dividend distribution cannot be made from the reserves, the profits earned in subsequent years shall
first be used to make up the shortfall before any distribution may be made on shares of any other category.
ING Groep N.V.’s Articles of Association make provision for the cancellation of cumulative preference shares.
Upon cancellation of cumulative preference shares and upon liquidation of ING Groep N.V., the amount paid
up on the cumulative preference shares will be repaid together with the accrued dividend as well as any
dividend shortfall in preceding years, insofar as this shortfall has not yet been made up. No specific dividend
payment restrictions with respect to the cumulative preference shares exist.
| Contents | Part I | Part II | Part III | Additional information | Financial statements |
|---|
ING Group Annual Report 2023 on Form 20-FF -280
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.