Almonty Industries Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Mar 19, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of certain Canadian companies, filed under a joint US and Canadian system. It is the main yearly account these companies give US investors, largely as filed in Canada.
FY2025 · Filed Mar 19, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.2 · Commitment to issue shares
Commitment to issue shares
During the year ended December 31, 2025, a EUR 7,900 secured convertible debenture (Note 11(c)(x)) was deemed to have been converted into equity for which shares were issued subsequent to year-end (Note 24(a)).
| 14. | Acquisitions |
| (a) | Acquisition of Gentung |
On November 14, 2025 Almonty acquired a 100% ownership interest in US Tungsten Inc (“Gentung”) from a privately owned United States (the “U.S.”) based minerals explorer. Gentung is the 100% owner of various rights and interest comprising the Gentung Tungsten Project. The project is located in Beaverhead County, Montana.
Almonty acquired 100% of the shares of Gentung. The fair value of the consideration transferred comprised USD$9,000,000, for which the Company issued 1,347,305 shares at a deemed issue price of CAD 9.25 per share, and a paid cash payment of US$750 (CAD 1,043), resulting in total consideration of US$9,750 (CAD$13,506).
The acquisition does not meet the definition of a business in accordance with AASB 3Business Combinations, as it satisfied the asset concentration test. Accordingly, the transaction has been accounted for as an asset acquisition. Under this approach, the consideration transferred has been allocated to the identifiable assets acquired on a relative fair value basis.
The allocation of the purchase consideration to the identifiable assets acquired is set out below:
| Fair value at acquisition date | ||
|---|---|---|
| Assets acquired | ||
| Exploration and Evaluation assets | $13,506 | |
| Total assets | $13,506 | |
| Liabilities assumed | ||
| Nil | $ | - |
| Total liabilities | $ | - |
| Net assets acquired | $13,506 | |
| Consideration: | ||
| Cash | $ | 1,043 (US$750) |
| Common shares | $ | 12,463 (US$9,000) |
| Total consideration | $ | 13,506 (US$9,750) |
Transaction costs of $30 were capitalized to the assets acquired.
| (b) | Acquisition of Apex |
On November 15, 2025 Almonty acquired 100% ownership interest in Apex Garnet Inc (“Apex”) from a privately owned U.S. based minerals explorer. Apex is the 100% owner of various assets for use in the processing of tungsten for the Gentung Tungsten Project. Apex holds a number of assets including, but not limited to, a plan permit, water rights and tungsten mining equipment for use in the processing of tungsten.
Almonty acquired 100% of the shares of Apex. The fair value of the consideration transferred comprised the payment of US$250 (CA$348) cash.
The acquisition does not meet the definition of a business in accordance with AASB 3Business Combinations, as it satisfied the asset concentration test. Accordingly, the transaction has been accounted for as an asset acquisition. Under this approach, the consideration transferred has been allocated to the identifiable assets acquired on a relative fair value basis.
The allocation of the purchase consideration to the identifiable assets acquired is set out below:
| Fair value at acquisition date | ||
|---|---|---|
| Assets acquired | ||
| Exploration and Evaluation assets | $348 | |
| Restoration Provisions asset | $250 | |
| Total assets | $598 | |
| Liabilities assumed | ||
| Rehabilitation provision | $250 | |
| Total liabilities | $250 | |
| Net assets acquired | $348 | |
| Consideration: | ||
| Cash | $348 | |
| Total consideration | $ | 348 (US$250) |
Transaction costs of $3 were capitalized to the assets acquired.
| 15. | Income taxes |
A reconciliation of income taxes at statutory rates with the reported taxes for the year ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 are as follows:
| For the year ended December 31, 2025 | For the year ended December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Loss before income taxes | $(161,443) | $(15,926) |
| Combined federal and provincial income tax rates | 27% | 27% |
| Expected income tax recovery at statutory rates | (43,590) | (4,300) |
| Permanent differences and other | 38,931 | 3,008 |
| Changes in temporary differences not recognized | 5,794 | 976 |
| Foreign tax rate differential | (665) | 688 |
| Income tax expense | $470 | $372 |
The enacted or substantively enacted tax rates for the Company are as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 27% | 27% |
| Korea | 22% | 21% |
| Portugal | 19% | 22% |
| Spain | 20% | 20% |
| United States | 21% | 21% |
The rates applied in the tax provision are based on where the Company’s principal subsidiaries operate.
Recognized deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to the following:
| December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-capital losses (Portugal) | $2,057 | $2,204 |
| Other assets (Portugal) | 162 | 160 |
| Other (Spain) | (15) | (14) |
| Total | $2,204 | $2,350 |
| Opening balance | 2,350 | 2,537 |
| Tax expense recognized in net income after tax | (434) | (239) |
| Impact of change in currency exchange rates | 288 | 52 |
| Closing balance | $2,204 | $2,350 |
Deferred tax assets for the following temporary differences have not been recognized in the consolidated financial statements:
| December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory | $2,225 | $2,225 |
| Restoration provision | 9,820 | 11,797 |
| Capital losses | 36,633 | 36,633 |
| Non-capital losses | 166,016 | 129,189 |
| Other | 1,636 | 1,614 |
| Net deferred tax assets | $216,330 | $181,458 |
Based on the Company’s estimates for future taxable income and available taxable temporary differences, the Company concluded that it is not probable that all of the benefits of the above unrecognized temporary differences will be realized. Accordingly, the related deferred tax assets have not been recognized.
The Company has the following non-capital tax losses that expire in the years indicated:
| Canada · Korea · Portugal · Spain · Unites States | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAD · CAD · EUR · EUR · CAD | |||||
| 2026 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2027 | 2,092 | - | - | - | - |
| 2028 | 3,625 | - | - | - | - |
| 2029 | 2,260 | - | - | 286 | - |
| 2030 | 1,990 | 18 | - | - | - |
| 2031 | 4,255 | 449 | - | - | - |
| 2032 | 5,620 | 74 | - | 1,300 | - |
| 2033 or later | 89,598 | 25,682 | 6,729 | 18,747 | 1,064 |
| Non-capital losses in local currency | 109,441 | 26,222 | 6,729 | 20,333 | 1,064 |
| Non-capital losses in CAD | 109,441 | 26,222 | 10,826 | 32,714 | 1,064 |
| Total non-capital losses in CAD | 180,267 | ||||
| 16. | Employee compensation |
The Company incurred employee compensation and benefit expenses of $37,401 for the year ended December 31, 2025 (year ended December 31, 2024 - $25,354).
| 17. | Segmented information |
The Company’s operations are segmented on a regional basis and are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision-maker. The chief operating decision-maker who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments has been defined as the Chief Executive Officer.
Management monitors the business of the Company as a single commodity segment, whose operations relate to the exploration and mining of tungsten across two geographical locations: the Iberian Peninsula (Spain and Portugal) and the Republic of Korea.
For management reporting purposes, the Company is organized into business units based on its products and activities, and has five reportable operating segments, as follows:
| ● | The Los Santos Mine located in Spain whose current operations relate to the exploration and prior operations related to mining of tungsten that is ultimately sold as tungsten concentrate (currently in care and maintenance); |
| ● | The Panasqueira Mine located in Covilha Castelo Branco, Portugal whose operations relate to the exploration and mining of tungsten which is ultimately sold as tungsten concentrate, as well as the production of copper and tin concentrate by-products that are sold as concentrate; |
| ● | The Valtreixal Mine located in Spain whose operations relate to the exploration and evaluation activities of the Valtreixal tin/tungsten project; |
| ● | Woulfe, whose properties are located in Gangwon Province, Republic of Korea, and whose operations relate primarily to the development of the Sangdong Mine; and |
| ● | The Gentung Mine located in Montana, United States whose operations relate to the exploration and evaluation activities of the Gentung Tungsten Project. |
The Company monitors the operating results of its operating segments separately for the purpose of making decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Segment performance is evaluated based on income (losses) from mining operations and is measured consistently with income (losses) from mining operations in the consolidated financial statements.
The accounting policies used by the Company in reporting segments internally are the same as those contained in Note 3.
Segmented information for the year ended December 31, 2025 is as follows:
| Los Santos Mine | Valtreixal mine | Woulfe | Panasquiera Mine | Gentung Tungsten Project | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | - | - | 48 | 32,466 | - | - | 32,514 |
| Production costs | - | - | - | (27,928) | - | - | (27,928) |
| Care and maintenance costs | (1,168) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,168) |
| Depreciation and amortization | (20) | - | - | (1,023) | - | - | (1,043) |
| (Loss) earnings from mining operations | (1,188) | - | 48 | 3,515 | - | - | 2,375 |
| Expenses | |||||||
| General and administrative | (504) | (6) | (34) | (1,692) | - | (18,285) | (20,521) |
| Interest expense | (85) | - | - | - | - | (3,948) | (4,033) |
| Share-based compensation | - | - | - | - | - | (11,085) | (11,085) |
| Foreign exchange gain (loss) | 44 | - | 121 | (449) | - | (2,689) | (2,973) |
| Interest income | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1,538 | 1,539 |
| Loss on valuation of warrant liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | (29,337) | (29,337) |
| Loss on valuation of embedded derivative liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | (97,408) | (97,408) |
| (Loss) income before income taxes | (1,733) | (6) | 136 | 1,374 | - | (161,213) | (161,443) |
| Capital expenditures | 2 | 57 | 58,366 | 1,857 | - | 122 | 60,404 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Current | 1,322 | 14 | 7,473 | 12,478 | - | 265,633 | 286,920 |
| Non-current | 33,820 | 9,280 | 220,352 | 24,810 | 14,428 | 122 | 302,812 |
| Total Assets | 35,142 | 9,294 | 227,825 | 37,288 | 14,428 | 265,755 | 589,732 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,683 | 1,592 | 131,621 | 28,859 | 250 | 66,916 | 231,921 |
Segmented information for the year ended December 31, 2024 is as follows:
| Los Santos Mine | Valtreixal mine | Woulfe | Panasquiera Mine | Gentung Tungsten Project | Corporate | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | - | - | 26 | 28,810 | - | - | 28,836 |
| Production costs | - | - | - | (24,679) | - | - | (24,679) |
| Care and maintenance costs | (1,067) | - | - | - | - | - | (1,067) |
| Depreciation and amortization | (21) | - | - | (1,099) | - | - | (1,120) |
| (Loss) earnings from mining operations | (1,088) | - | 26 | 3,032 | - | - | 1,970 |
| Expenses | |||||||
| General and administrative | (927) | (22) | (14) | (2,060) | - | (3,132) | (6,155) |
| Interest expense | (88) | (8) | - | - | - | (4,472) | (4,568) |
| Share-based compensation | - | - | - | - | - | (2,734) | (2,734) |
| Foreign exchange gain (loss) | 27 | (9) | 756 | 195 | - | (2,748) | (1,779) |
| Interest income | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Loss on valuation of warrant liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | (2,032) | (2,032) |
| Loss on valuation of embedded derivative liabilities | - | - | - | - | - | (630) | (630) |
| (Loss) income before income taxes | (2,076) | (39) | 768 | 1,167 | - | (15,746) | (15,926) |
| Capital expenditures | - | 126 | 44,033 | 1,572 | - | - | 45,731 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Current | 1,101 | 117 | 6,111 | 7,976 | - | 5,271 | 20,576 |
| Non-current | 31,397 | 8,592 | 168,942 | 26,842 | - | - | 235,773 |
| Total Assets | 32,498 | 8,710 | 175,052 | 34,818 | - | 5,271 | 256,349 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,845 | 1,728 | 107,209 | 26,799 | - | 77,695 | 217,276 |
Information by geographical region is as follows:
| Revenue · Non-current Assets | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | Year ended December 31, 2025 | Year ended December 31, 2024 | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
| Portugal | $32,466 | $28,810 | $24,810 | $26,842 |
| Spain | - | - | 43,100 | 39,989 |
| South Korea | 48 | 26 | 220,352 | 168,942 |
| United States | - | - | 14,550 | - |
| Total | $32,514 | $28,836 | $302,812 | $235,773 |
| 18. | Financial instruments and risk management |
Financial instruments
Fair values are determine directly by reference to published price quotation in an active market, when available, or by using a valuation technique that uses inputs observed from relevant markets.
The three levels of the fair value hierarchy are described below:
| Level 1 - | Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets that are accessible at the measurement date for identical, unrestricted assets or liabilities. |
| Level 2 - | Inputs that are observable, either directly or indirectly, but do not qualify as Level 1 inputs (i.e., quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities) |
| Level 3 - | Inputs reflect management’s best estimate of what market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability at the measurement date. Consideration is given to the risk inherent in the valuation technique and the risk inherent in the inputs to determining the estimate. |
The carrying value of cash, trade receivables and accounts payable and accrued liabilities approximates their fair value due to their short terms to maturity. The accounts receivable associated with provisional pricing arrangements are a Level 2 fair value estimate and are valued based upon observable WO 3 forward prices as of the reporting date. The fair value of long-term debt is a Level 2 fair value estimate and is not materially different from the carrying value based on current market rates of interest, or interest rates set at relatively short time intervals. The fair value of warrant and derivative liabilities are a Level 3 fair value estimate and the carrying value is based on a Black-Scholes market estimate.
Financial risk management objectives and policies
Almonty’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including interest rate risk and foreign exchange risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. Almonty’s overall risk management program focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimize potential adverse effects on the Company’s financial performance.
| (a) | Market risk |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.