POWERBANK Corp
For the period ended Jun 30, 2025. Filed Oct 2, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of certain Canadian companies, filed under a joint US and Canadian system. It is the main yearly account these companies give US investors, largely as filed in Canada.
FY2025 · Filed Oct 2, 2025
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.4 · Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program
Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program
In 2021, the Company received a Highly Affected Sectors Credit Availability Program (“HASCAP”) loan for a total of $1,000 at 4% annual from Bank of Montreal. The loan has a ten-year amortization period with interest payment only for the first year. Principal payments commenced in May 2022. During the year ended June 30, 2025, the interest recorded and paid was $28 (2024 - $32).
Estimated principal repayments for the Company’s long-term debt are as follows:
| 2025 | $6,453 |
| 2026 | 9,492 |
| 2027 | 6,428 |
| 2028 | 12,242 |
| 2029 onwards | 28,345 |
| Total | $62,960 |
As at June 30, 2025, the Company was not in compliance with certain financial covenants associated with certain long-term debt. As a result, the amount of $3,461, which was originally presented as non-current, has been reclassified to current liabilities in these consolidated financial statements, in accordance with IAS 1, Presentation of Financial Statements, as the Company did not have an unconditional right to defer repayment for at least twelve months after the reporting date. Management is in discussions with the lenders to address the non-compliance, which may include amendments to the facilities, obtaining waivers, or refinancing.
- Tax equity:
On June 20, 2023, the Company acquired a 67% membership interest in Solar Alliance DevCo, an entity which owns and operates certain solar facilities in the US under subsidiaries that are set up as tax equity structures to finance the capital cost of the solar facilities.
Amounts paid by the TEIs for their equity stakes are classified as debt on the consolidated statements of financial position and are measured at amortized cost using the EIR method. Amortized cost is affected by the allocation of ITCs (in tax equity assets), taxable income, and accelerated tax depreciation. Financing expenses represent the interest accretion using the EIR. The EIR of the tax equity was determined to be 9%, based on a loan value of $461 at the acquisition date. The arrangement has an estimated maturity date in 2028, representing the expected flip point, with a 99% ownership allocation reflecting the distribution of taxable income or loss prior to the flip date. The corresponding tax equity asset acquired on acquisition date was $475.
Tax equity investors in US solar projects generally require sponsor guarantees as a condition to their investment. To support the tax equity investments, the Company executed guarantees indemnifying the tax equity investors against certain breaches of project level representations, warranties and covenants and other events. The Company believes these indemnifications cover matters which are substantially under its control and are unlikely to occur.
The Company recognized $8 related to ITC distribution as other income for the year ended June 30, 2025 (June 30, 2024 - $33). In addition, interest accretion of $31 was recognized for the year ended June 30, 2025 (June 30, 2024 - $32).
- Provisions:
The Company recognizes provisions for asset retirement costs associated with its leased facilities where it has obligations under lease agreements to restore premises to their original condition at the end of the lease term. As there were no asset retirement provisions required in the prior year, no comparative figures are presented in the below table.
| Beginning of the year · $ · - | |
|---|---|
| Additions from acquisition (note 19) | 2,129 |
| Additions | 202 |
| Decrease in liability | (14) |
| Accretion expense | 84 |
| End of the year | $2,401 |
- Acquisitions:
Solar Flow-Through Funds Ltd (“SFF”)
On March 20, 2024, the Company entered into a definitive agreement with SFF to acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of SFF through a plan of arrangement for an aggregate consideration of issuance of up to 5,859,561 common shares of PowerBank (“PowerBank Shares”) for an aggregate purchase price of up to $41,800. The Company acquired the remaining shares issued and outstanding, representing 84.18%, for consideration valued at $45,000 as of the date of this agreement. The number of PowerBank Shares was determined using a 90-trading day volume weighted average trading price as of the date of the Agreement which is equal to $7.14 (the “Agreement Date VWAP”). The primary reason for the business combination was for the Company to acquire SFF’s 70 operating solar power sites, along with its pipeline of battery energy storage system (“BESS”) projects and electric vehicle charging stations. The Company closed the acquisition of SFF on July 8, 2024. During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company incurred $15 (June 30, 2024 - $167) in acquisition costs related to the SFF transaction, which were expensed.
The consideration for the acquisition of SFF consisted of an upfront payment of 3,575,632 PowerBank Shares and a contingent payment representing up to an additional 2,283,929 PowerBank Shares that will be issued in the form of contingent value rights (“CVRs”). The PowerBank Shares underlying the CVRs will be issued once the final contract pricing terms have been determined between SFF, the IESO and the major suppliers for the SFF BESS portfolio and the binding terms of the debt financing for the BESS portfolio (note 16) have been agreed (the “CVR Conditions”). On satisfaction of the CVR Conditions, the BESS portfolio shall be revalued and PowerBank shall then issue PowerBank Shares having an aggregate value that is equal to the lesser of (i) $16,310 and (ii) the final valuation of the BESS portfolio determined by a third party financial valuator plus the sale proceeds of any portion of the BESS portfolio that may be sold, in either case divided by the Agreement Date VWAP. The maximum number of additional shares issued for the CVRs will be 2,283,929 PowerBank Shares. The fair value of the CVRs at the acquisition date was estimated based on the maximum number of additional shares expected to be issued (2,283,929 shares) multiplied by the PowerBank closing share price on the acquisition date of $8.01, and the CVRs and common shares were further discounted to reflect the impact of the escrow-related resale restrictions on the timing of when those shares become freely tradable.
The acquisition of SFF is considered a business combination as the assets acquired and liabilities assumed constitute a business. The transaction was accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting whereby the assets acquired and liabilities assumed were recorded at their estimated fair value at the acquisition date. The Company finalized its purchase price allocation during the year ended June 30, 2025.
For the period from July 8, 2024 to June 30, 2025, SFF contributed revenue of $8,417 and net loss of $32,495. Had the acquisition taken place on July 1, 2024, revenue and net loss included in the consolidated statements of net loss for the period from July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 would have been similar to the results from July 8, 2024 to June 30, 2025. In determining these amounts, management has assumed the fair value adjustments that arose on the date of acquisition would have been the same if the acquisition had occurred on July 1, 2024.
The allocation of the purchase consideration to the total fair value of net assets acquired on SFF acquisition date is as follows:
| Fair value of net identified assets acquired | |
|---|---|
| Cash(1) | $9,887 |
| Trade and other receivables | 4,676 |
| Short-term investments | 640 |
| Prepaid expenses and deposits | 684 |
| Right-of-use assets | 8,168 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 34,772 |
| Construction in progress | 10,562 |
| Intangible assets | 20,920 |
| Other assets | 814 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 1,530 |
| Accounts payable and accruals | (7,466) |
| Asset retirement obligations | (2,129) |
| Long-term debt | (52,686) |
| Lease liabilities | (7,043) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (9,935) |
| Due to related parties | (1,435) |
| Identifiable net assets | 11,959 |
| Goodwill | 20,544 |
| Net assets acquired | $32,503 |
| Common shares issued | $19,950 |
| Contingent value rights | 10,214 |
| Purchase price adjustment for total shares outstanding | 2,339 |
| Total consideration | $32,503 |
| (1) | The balance includes restricted cash balances totaling $6,517 comprised of $2,630 classified as current and $3,887 classified as non-current. |
The fair value of intangible assets, which consist of the power purchase agreements known as Feed-In-Tariff (“FIT”) contracts and BESS contracts with the IESO, was calculated using the multi-period excess earnings method as the Company is project revenue and net income attributable to the contracts going forward. The fair value of property, plant and equipment was established using the cost approach. The long-term loans were valued using a discounted cash flow approach. The goodwill recognized upon acquisition of SFF is attributable to expected synergies from integrating SFF’s solar development platform with the Company’s existing renewable energy operations, benefits of an expanded project pipeline, and other intangible elements such as market presence that do not qualify for separate recognition. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
Immediately prior to obtaining control, the Company held an equity interest in SFF. In accordance with IFRS 3, this previously held equity interest was remeasured to its acquisition-date fair value, with any resulting gain or loss recognized in profit or loss. The fair value of the previously held equity interest was estimated at $2,339 as at the acquisition date, based on a discounted cash flow analysis that incorporated management’s forecast of SFF’s future cash flows and an appropriate discount rate reflecting the risks associated with those cash flows. The remeasurement of this previously held equity interest resulted in a loss on investment $2,813 which has been recognized within loss on investments in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss).
Prior to the acquisition, the Company and SFF had a pre-existing relationship consisting of an outstanding unbilled revenue balance of $572. In accordance with IFRS 3, Business Combination, the settlement of a pre-existing relationship is accounted for separately from the business combination. As such, this balance was not included as part of the consideration transferred. Instead, the Company derecognized the unbilled revenue and recognized a loss for the full carrying amount of $572 in the statement of comprehensive loss within loss on investment, as no consideration was received for this balance upon acquisition.
The CVR liabilities are classified as financial liabilities and are remeasured at fair value at each reporting period, with changes recognized in profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9, Financial Instruments. During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company recognized a fair value gain of $7,195, which is included in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss).
OFIT GM Inc. (“OFIT GM”) and OFIT RT Inc. (“OFIT RT”)
The Company entered into share purchase agreements (the “OFIT SPAs”) dated October 23, 2023 to acquire control of two corporations that hold solar projects located in Ontario with a combined capacity of 2.5 MW (the “OFIT Projects”) for consideration of $433 cash and 278,875 common shares (the “OFIT Consideration Shares”) of the Company (the “OFIT Transaction”). OFIT GM and OFIT RT (the “OFIT Purchased Entities”) have been operating the OFIT Projects since 2017. The transaction was closed on November 1, 2023 (the “OFIT acquisition date”) and the Company incurred minimal acquisition-related costs on the OFIT Transaction. The shares of the OFIT Purchased Entities were acquired from N. Fine Investments Limited and Linden Power Inc. Pursuant to the terms of the OFIT SPAs, the Company acquired 49.9% ownership of OFIT RT where Whitesand First Nation owns the remaining shares of OFIT RT. The Company also acquired 49.9% ownership of OFIT GM where the Town of Kapuskasing owned the remaining shares of OFIT GM. The shares owned by the Town of Kapuskasing and Whitesand First Nation have no voting right, hence, the Company controls and consolidates the OFIT Purchased Entities. The acquisition is part of the Company’s continued growth of its independent power producer portfolio.
The President & Chief Executive Officer and a director of the Company was indirectly a shareholder of the OFIT Purchased Entities and indirectly received one-third of the OFIT Consideration Shares. As a result, the OFIT Transaction is considered a related party transaction.
The acquisition of the OFIT Purchased Entities is considered a business combination as the assets acquired and liabilities assumed constitute a business. The transaction was accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting whereby the assets acquired and liabilities assumed were recorded at their estimated fair value at the acquisition date. The Company finalized its purchase price allocation during the year ended June 30, 2024.
For the period during November 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, OFIT GM and OFIT RT contributed revenue of $366 and $143, respectively, and incurred a net loss of $160 and $60, respectively. Had the acquisition occurred on July 1, 2023, management estimates that the OFIT GM and OFIT RT revenue would have been $712 and net loss would have been $894 for the year ended June 30, 2024. Had the acquisition occurred on July 1, 2023, management estimates that the consolidated revenue would have been $58,580 and consolidated net loss would have been $4,251 for the year ended June 30, 2024. In determining these amounts, management has assumed the fair value adjustments that arose on the date of acquisition would have been the same if the acquisition had occurred on July 1, 2023.
The allocation of the purchase consideration to the total fair value of net assets acquired on OFIT acquisition date is as follows:
| Fair value of net assets (liabilities) acquired | OFIT GM | OFIT RT | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | $243 | $201 | $444 |
| Trade and other receivables | 6 | 27 | 33 |
| Prepaid expenses and deposits | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 2,165 | 935 | 3,100 |
| Derivative financial instruments | 211 | 79 | 290 |
| Current liabilities | (30) | (9) | (39) |
| Long-term loans | (3,200) | (1,196) | (4,396) |
| Deferred tax liability | (758) | (331) | (1,089) |
| Identifiable net liabilities assumed at fair value | $(1,352) | $(289) | $(1,641) |
| Intangible asset | 1,500 | 610 | 2,110 |
| Goodwill | 3,522 | 1,017 | 4,539 |
| Non-controlling interest | (1,839) | (670) | (2,509) |
| Net asset acquired | $1,831 | $668 | $2,499 |
| Consideration paid in cash | 232 | 201 | 433 |
| Consideration paid in common shares | 1,599 | 467 | 2,066 |
| Total consideration | $1,831 | $668 | $2,499 |
The fair value of intangible assets, which consist of the power purchase agreements known as Feed-In-Tariff (“FIT”) contracts with the IESO, was calculated using the multi-period excess earnings method as the Company is project revenue and net income attributable to the FIT contracts going forward. The fair value of property, plant and equipment was established using the cost approach. The long-term loans were valued using a discounted cash flow approach. Non-controlling interest was calculated based on the proportionate interest in the recognized amounts of the asset and liabilities of OFIT GM and OFIT RT on the acquisition date. The goodwill is attributable to the synergies expected to be achieved from integrating the OFIT GM and OFIT RT IPP operations into the Company’s operations. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
- Financial instruments:
The Company as part of its operations carries financial instruments consisting of cash, trade and other receivables, unbilled revenue, derivative assets, investment, trade and other payables, short-term loans, long-term debt, lease labilities, and other long-term liabilities.
| (a) | Fair value: |
The Company’s financial assets and liabilities carried at fair value are measured and recognized according to a fair value hierarchy that prioritizes the inputs to valuation techniques used to measure fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs. The three levels of fair value hierarchy are as follows:
| ● | Level 1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. |
| ● | Level 2: Inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability. |
| ● | Level 3: Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. |
The Company has variable interest rate loans with interest rate swap to effectively hedge the floating rate term loans into fixed rate arrangements by receiving floating rate and paying fixed rate payments (note 16). The fair value of the interest rate swap is based on discounting estimate of future floating rate and fixed rate cash flows for the remaining term of the interest rate swap. The fair value estimate is subject to a credit risk adjustment that reflects the credit risk of the Company and of the counterparty. The fair value of the interest rate swap is determined using Level 2 inputs.
The carrying amounts of cash, restricted cash, short-term investments, trade and other receivables, unbilled revenue, and trade and other payables approximate their fair values due to the short-term maturities of these items.
The carrying amounts of short-term loans, long-term debt, and lease liabilities approximate their fair value as management believes the applicable interest rates approximate current market rates for debt with similar terms and security.
The warrants grant holders the right to acquire common shares of the Company. As the warrants are exercisable at a price denominated in U.S. dollars, the exercise price is not a fixed amount of cash in the Company’s functional currency. Consequently, the warrants do not meet the ‘fixed-for-fixed’ criterion under IAS 32 and are classified as derivative financial liabilities. They are measured at fair value at each reporting date, with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss. Fair value is determined based on the market value of the underlying common shares at the reporting date.
The fair value of the Company’s embedded derivative instruments related to the contingent value right (“CVR”) liability was determined using the income approach, which included certain assumptions about the operating, investing, and financing inputs. In estimating the fair value of the financial liability, the Company uses market-observable data to the extent it is available. As CVR does not have Level 1 inputs, management applies Level 2 or Level 3 inputs, including internally developed models, unobservable assumptions, and other inputs not derived from active market data, to determine the appropriate fair value at the reporting date.
- Financial instruments (continued):
Financial risk management:
| (i) | Credit risk and economic dependence: |
Credit risk is the risk of financial loss associated with the counterparty’s inability to fulfill its payment obligations. The Company has no significant credit risk with its counterparties. The carrying amount of financial assets net of impairment, if any, represents the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk.
The Company has assessed the creditworthiness of its trade and other receivables and amount determined the credit risk to be low. Receivables from projects are from reputable customers with past working relations with the Company. IPP revenues are due from local government utility with high creditworthiness. Cash and short-term investment have low credit risk as it is held by internationally recognized financial institutions.
| (ii) | Currency risk: |
The Company conducts business in Canada and United States and has subsidiaries operating in the same countries. The Company, and its subsidiaries, do not hold significant asset and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies. As a result, the Company has low currency risk.
| (iii) | Concentration risk and economic dependence: |
The accounts receivable balance is relatively concentrated with a few large customers representing majority of the value. See table below showing a few customers who account for over 10% of revenue as well as customers who account for over 10% of accounts receivable.
| June 30, 2025 | Revenue | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Customer A | $5,363 | 13% |
| Customer C | $13,950 | 34% |
| Customer D | $8,982 | 22% |
| June 30, 2024 | Revenue | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Customer A | $6,551 | 11% |
| Customer C | $41,800 | 72% |
| June 30, 2025 | Accounts receivable | % of accounts receivable |
|---|---|---|
| Customer B | $1,317 | 15% |
| Customer C | $1,262 | 15% |
| Customer D | $3,156 | 37% |
| June 30, 2024 | Accounts receivable | % of accounts receivable |
|---|---|---|
| Customer E | $531 | 48% |
- Financial instruments (continued):
| (iv) | Liquidity risk: |
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they become due. The Company’s approach to managing liquidity risk is to ensure that it will have sufficient liquidity to meet liabilities when due by maintaining adequate reserves, banking facilities, and borrowing facilities. All of the Company’s financial liabilities are subject to normal trade terms.
The following are the remaining contractual obligations as at June 30, 2025:
| Total · Less than one year · 1 to 2 years · 3 to 5 years · More than 5 years | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term loans | $4,734 | $4,734 | $ | - | $ | - | $ | - |
| Long-term debt | 62,960 | 6,453 | 9,492 | 18,670 | 28,345 | |||
| Lease liabilities | 10,540 | 1,098 | 910 | 1,757 | 6,775 | |||
| Trade and other payable | 21,786 | 21,786 | - | - | - | |||
| Total | $100,020 | $34,071 | $10,402 | $20,427 | $35,120 | |||
| (v) | Interest rate risk: |
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value of future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market interest rates. The Company’s long-term debt, obtained from the acquisition of OFIT GM, OFIT RT and SFF, have a fixed rate which is achieved by entering into interest rate swap agreements.
The Company held the Geddes Construction Loan which is subject to interest rate risk due to variable rate charged (note 15). A change of 100 basis points in interest rates would have increased or decreased the interest amount (added to the loan principal balance) by $14 (June 30, 2024 - $13).
- Share Capital:
| (a) | Authorized share capital as at June 30, 2025 and June 30, 2024 |
Unlimited number of common shares with no par value.
| (b) | Issued and outstanding share capital |
On June 30, 2025, the Company had 35,433,947 common shares issued and outstanding (June 30, 2024 -27,191,075). A summary of changes in share capital is presented in the consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ equity:
| Number of Common shares | Share Capital | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance, July 1, 2023 | 26,800,000 | $6,855 |
| Common shares issued, net of costs | 2,200 | 22 |
| Equity warrants exercised (note 21d) | 110,000 | 83 |
| Acquisition of OFIT GM and OFIT RT (note 19) | 278,875 | 2,066 |
| Balance, June 30, 2024 | 27,191,075 | $9,026 |
| Common shares issued, net of costs | 990,726 | 3,550 |
| Equity warrants exercised (note 21d) | 235,000 | 176 |
| RSU exercised (note 22b) | 508,381 | 1,874 |
| Share-based compensation (note 22a) | 81,551 | 384 |
| Share option exercised (note 22a) | 457,215 | 2,919 |
| Equity warrant granted (note 21d) | - | 791 |
| Shelf prospectus shares issued (note 21c) | 2,394,367 | 6,615 |
| Acquisition of Solar Flow-Through Funds (note 19) | 3,575,632 | 19,950 |
| Balance, June 30, 2025 | 35,433,947 | $45,285 |
| (c) | Shelf prospectus shares issued: |
On March 24, 2025, the Company completed a registered direct offering of 2,394,367 units each consisting of a common share at a subscription price of $5.08 per share (US$3.55), and a warrant with exercise price of $6.37 per warrant (US$4.45).
The proceeds from the offering were allocated between the common shares and the liability warrants based on their respective fair values at the date of issuance. The fair value of the warrants was determined on the issuance date using the Black-Scholes option pricing model and was estimated at $4,975. The residual amount of the transaction price, after allocating to the warrant component, was attributed to the common shares and amounted to $7,195. The warrants are classified as financial liabilities and are remeasured at fair value at each reporting period, with changes recognized in profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 9, Financial Instruments (note 31). The common shares are classified as equity.
A total of $981 in legal and other issuance costs was incurred. Of this, $401 related to the warrants and was expensed immediately in profit or loss, while $580 related to the common shares and was deducted from equity.
- Share Capital (continued):
| (d) | Warrants |
The movement in warrants during the year was as follows:
| June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of warrants | Weighted average exercise price per warrant | Weighted Average Remaining Life (years) | Number of warrants | Weighted average exercise price per warrant | Weighted Average Remaining Life (years) | |
| Outstanding, beginning of the year | 7,873,000 | $0.38 | 3.35 | 7,983,000 | $0.39 | 4.33 |
| Granted | 119,718 | 6.61 | - | - | - | - |
| Exercised | (235,000) | 0.75 | - | (110,000) | 0.75 | - |
| Outstanding, end of the year | 7,757,718 | $0.52 | 7,873,000 | $0.38 | ||
| Weighted average remaining Life (years) | - | - | 2.43 | - | - | 3.35 |
As compensation related to the shelf prospectus offering (note 21c) completed on March 24, 2025, the Company issued 119,718 equity warrants to the placement agent. Each warrant entitles the holder to purchase one common share of the Company at an exercise price equal to 130% of the offering price per share, or $6.61 per warrant (US$4.62). The warrants have a contractual term offive years and are classified as equity instruments. The warrants were valued at $791, the fair value of the services received.
- Share-based compensation:
| (a) | Share-based compensation: |
The Board of Directors has adopted the Share Compensation Plan on November 4, 2022. Under this plan, the aggregate number of common shares that may be reserved and available for grant and issuance pursuant to the exercise of options and settlement of RSUs, each under the Share Compensation Plan, shall not exceed 20% (in the aggregate) of the issued and outstanding Common Shares at the time of granting. The exercise price per common share for an option and RSU granted shall not be less than the market price. Every option and RSU shall have a term not exceeding and shall expire no later than 5 years after the date of grant.
Details of the share option outstanding as at June 30, 2025 and 2024 are as follows:
| June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of options | Weighted average exercise price per share | Number of options | Weighted average exercise price per share | |
| Outstanding, beginning of the year | 2,759,000 | $0.75 | 2,759,000 | $0.75 |
| Granted | 113,051 | 4.08 | 82,500 | 6.60 |
| Exercised (1) | (588,051) | 1.29 | - | - |
| Forfeited | - | - | (82,500) | 6.60 |
| Outstanding, end of the year | 2,284,000 | 0.78 | 2,759,000 | 0.75 |
| Exercisable share options, end of year | 2,259,500 | 0.76 | 1,379,500 | 0.75 |
| (1) | The employee share options exercised resulting in issuance of 457,215 Common Shares after reductions for a cashless exercise component. |
As at June 30, 2025, the range of exercise prices, the weighted average exercise price and the weighted average remaining contractual life are as follows:
| Range of exercise prices | Number outstanding | Weighted average exercise price per share | Weighted average remaining contractual life (years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0.75 | 2,252,500 | $0.75 | 2.32 |
| $2.20 - $3.43 | 31,500 | 2.62 | 4.91 |
| 2,284,000 | $0.78 | 2.36 |
- Share-based compensation (continued):
During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company granted share options on three grant dates. The fair value of the share options were valued at the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option pricing model with assumptions for a risk free interest rate, expected volatility, expected life until exercise and dividend yield. The weighted average expected option life is calculated based on the remaining expected option life of each option granted. As the Company has not paid any dividends on its subordinate voting shares to date, no dividend yield is included in the fair value calculation for the share options granted. The following table summarizes the share options granted during the year ended June 30, 2025 and the respective assumptions.
| Grant date | April 02, 2025 | May 27, 2025 | June 24, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Options granted | 7,500 | 10,000 | 14,000 |
| Granted value | $1.07 | $0.70 | $0.79 |
| Expense during year ended June 30, 2025 | $1 | $1 | $6 |
| Vesting period (years) | 2 years | 2 years | 2 years |
| Risk free interest rate | 2.54% | 2.80% | 2.82% |
| Volatility | 30.15% | 30.28% | 30.36% |
| Expected life (years) | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years |
| Dividend yield | - | - | - |
All share options granted during the year ended June 30, 2024 were forfeited prior to the first vesting date; therefore, no expense was recognized in relation to these grants. During the year ended June 30, 2025, compensation expense related to share options was $159 (June 30, 2024 - $795).
In addition, during the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company granted 62,870 common shares at a fair value of $2.29 per share in exchange for consulting services, resulting in the recognition of $144 as consulting fees expense. Out of granted 62,870 common shares,39,844 common shares were issued during the year ended June 30, 2025.
In October 2024, the Company issued 41,707 common shares at a fair value of $6.90 per share to former SFF directors in settlement of bonus entitlements that had been accrued by SFF in the prior fiscal year, before the acquisition. The total amount of $288 had been recognized as consulting fee expense by SFF in fiscal year 2024 and, as such, did not affect the Company’s post-acquisition profit or loss.
- Share-based compensation (continued):
| (b) | Restricted Share Units (“RSUs”) |
Details of the RSUs outstanding as at June 30, 2025 and 2024 are as follows:
| June 30, 2025 | June 30, 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of RSU | Weighted average grant date fair value per RSU | Number of RSU | Weighted average grant date fair value per RSU | |
| Outstanding, beginning of the year | 265,000 | $0.86 | 265,000 | $0.86 |
| Granted | 520,058 | 3.09 | - | - |
| Exercised | (508,381) | 3.11 | - | - |
| Forfeited | - | - | - | - |
| Outstanding, end of the year | 276,677 | $0.91 | 265,000 | $0.86 |
During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company granted equity settled RSUs on the grant dates in the following table. The RSUs were valued at the market price on the grant date. RSUs will generally be settled upon or shortly after vesting. The vesting schedule for RSU varies by agreement and is determined by the contractual terms. The table below presents the RSUs granted and related grant details for the year ended June 30, 2025. No RSUs were granted during the year ended June 30, 2024.
| Grant Date · RSUs Granted · Grant Value · Expense during year ended June 30, 2025 · Vesting Date (1) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-13 | (2) | 200,000 | $590 | $590 | April 15, 2025 |
| 2025-02-18 | (3) | 1,913 | 13 | 13 | February 19, 2025 |
| 2025-04-02 | (4) | 20,000 | 67 | 63 | August 1, 2025 |
| 2025-04-08 | (5) | 281,468 | 980 | 930 | April 14, 2025 |
| 2025-06-24 | (6) | 16,677 | 41 | 12 | July 15, 2025 |
| (1) | Vesting Date reflects the final vesting date if vesting occurs in tranches over a period of time. |
| (2) | RSUs vested monthly in equal tranches over four months beginning on January 15, 2025. |
| (3) | RSUs vested on February 19, 2025. |
| (4) | RSUs will vest monthly in equal tranches over four months beginning on May 15, 2025. |
| (5) | RSUs vested on April 14, 2025. |
| (6) | RSUs will vest on July 15, 2025. |
For the year ended June 30, 2025, total share-based compensation expense was $1,608 (June 30, 2024 – $65), of which $18 (June 30, 2024 – $24) was recognized as share-based compensation expense and $1,590 (June 30, 2024 – $41) was recorded as consulting fees.
- Non-Controlling Interest:
On November 1, 2023, the Company acquired 49.90% interest in both OFIT GM and OFIT RT. For the period from November 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024, net loss of $80 in OFIT GM and $30 in OFIT RT were allocated to non-controlling interest.
On July 8, 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of SFF. Through SFF’s wholly and partially owned subsidiaries, SFF holds ownership interests in its special purpose vehicles, with ownership percentages ranging from 25% to 100%.
On February 19, 2025, the Company purchased 24.95% of the shares of 2387280 Ontario Inc. previously owned by Blackstone Energy Solutions Inc.
During the year ended June 30, 2025, the Company amended a shareholder agreement to establish fixed payments to a non-controlling shareholder. This amendment resulted in the related interest meeting the definition of a financial liability under IAS 32, Financial Instruments: Presentation, as it creates a contractual obligation to deliver cash irrespective of project performance. Accordingly, the balance previously presented within equity in the prior year has been remeasured and reclassified to other liabilities due to non-controlling interest holders, and is now included within trade and other payables and other long-term liabilities in the consolidated statements of financial position. In addition, non-controlling interests arising from SFF entities acquired during the year have been evaluated under the same principles. Where contractual arrangements create an obligation to deliver fixed or determinable payments to minority shareholders, such balances are classified as a financial liability. All other non-controlling interests without such obligations continue to be presented within equity, separately from the equity attributable to the owners of the parent, in accordance with IFRS 10.
| Other long-term liabilities | $693 |
|---|---|
| Trade and other payables | $38 |
Summarized financial information for the Company’s subsidiaries that have non-controlling interests is set out below. The amounts are before intercompany eliminations.
| As at June 30, 2025: · Current assets · Non-current assets · Current liabilities · Non-current liabilities · Net assets (liabilities) · Carrying amount of NCI | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2467264 Ontario Inc. | $2 | $ | - | $(928) | $ | - | $(926) | $(45) |
| OFIT RT | 156 | 1,747 | (136) | (1,510) | 257 | 564 | ||
| $158 | $1,747 | $(1,064) | $(1,510) | $(669) | $519 | |||
| As at June 30, 2024: · Current assets · Non-current assets · Current liabilities · Non-current liabilities · Net assets (liabilities) · Carrying amount of NCI | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2467264 Ontario Inc. | $2 | $ | - | $(928) | $ | - | $(926) | $(45) |
| OFIT GM | 561 | 4,237 | (771) | (4,039) | (12) | 1,766 | ||
| OFIT RT | 160 | 1,768 | (98) | (1,569) | 261 | 640 | ||
| $723 | $6,005 | $1,797 | $5,608 | $(677) | $2,361 | |||
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.