NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.
For the period ended Apr 29, 2025. Filed Apr 29, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A notice of a major event between regular reports, such as results, a deal or a change of executives. It is often the first formal record of the news.
Apr 29, 2025 · Filed Apr 29, 2025
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
EX-99.1 · Outstanding Debt Details
Outstanding Debt Details
Mortgage Debt
The following table contains summary information concerning the mortgage debt of the Company as of March 31, 2025 (dollars in thousands):
| Operating Properties · Type · Term (months) · OutstandingPrincipal · Interest Rate (1) · Maturity Date | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residences at West Place | Fixed | 120 | $33,817 | 4.24% | 10/1/2028 | |
| Arbors of Brentwood | Floating | 84 | 39,977 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Avant at Pembroke Pines | Floating | 84 | 248,185 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Bella Vista | Floating | 84 | 37,400 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Brandywine I & II | Floating | 84 | 59,526 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Cornerstone | Floating | 84 | 45,815 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Estates on Maryland | Floating | 84 | 37,345 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| High House at Cary | Floating | 84 | 32,478 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Residences at Glenview Reserve | Floating | 84 | 33,271 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista | Floating | 84 | 56,220 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Six Forks Station | Floating | 84 | 30,430 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Summers Landing | Floating | 84 | 14,135 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| The Adair | Floating | 84 | 33,229 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| The Enclave | Floating | 84 | 33,440 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| The Heritage | Floating | 84 | 29,810 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| The Venue on Camelback | Floating | 84 | 36,465 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| The Verandas at Lake Norman | Floating | 84 | 30,113 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Versailles II | Floating | 84 | 15,706 | 5.42% | 10/1/2031 | |
| Arbors on Forest Ridge | Floating | 84 | 17,307 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Atera Apartments | Floating | 84 | 38,555 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Bella Solara | Floating | 84 | 37,772 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Bloom | Floating | 84 | 60,848 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Courtney Cove | Floating | 84 | 31,596 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Creekside at Matthews | Floating | 84 | 28,703 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Cutter's Point | Floating | 84 | 18,994 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Fairways at San Marcos | Floating | 84 | 55,056 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Madera Point | Floating | 84 | 29,676 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Parc500 | Floating | 84 | 30,012 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Rockledge Apartments | Floating | 84 | 78,444 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Seasons 704 Apartments | Floating | 84 | 33,960 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| The Preserve at Terrell Mill | Floating | 84 | 74,341 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| The Summit at Sabal Park | Floating | 84 | 26,735 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Torreyana Apartments | Floating | 84 | 43,153 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Venue at 8651 | Floating | 84 | 24,620 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| Versailles | Floating | 84 | 26,108 | 5.42% | 12/1/2031 | |
| $1,503,242 | ||||||
| Fair market value adjustment | 371 | |||||
| Deferred financing costs, net of accumulated amortization of $2,579 | (38,523) | |||||
| $1,465,090 | ||||||
(1)
Interest rate is based on a reference rate plus an applicable margin, except for fixed rate mortgage debt. The reference rates used in our portfolio is 30-Day Average Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”). As of March 31, 2025, SOFR was 4.33%.
| NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM | Page 21 |
|---|
Interest Rate Swap Agreements
As of March 31, 2025, the Company had the following outstanding interest rate swaps that were designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk (dollars in thousands):
| Effective Date · Termination Date · Counterparty · Notional Amount · Fixed Rate (1) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 1, 2019 | September 1, 2026 | KeyBank | $100,000 | 1.4620% | |
| September 1, 2019 | September 1, 2026 | KeyBank | 125,000 | 1.3020% | |
| January 3, 2020 | September 1, 2026 | KeyBank | 92,500 | 1.6090% | |
| March 4, 2020 | June 1, 2026 | Truist | 100,000 | 0.8200% | |
| June 1, 2021 | September 1, 2026 | KeyBank | 200,000 | 0.8450% | |
| June 1, 2021 | September 1, 2026 | KeyBank | 200,000 | 0.9530% | |
| $817,500 | 1.1002% | (2) | |||
(1)
The floating rate option for the interest rate swaps is SOFR plus 0.11448% ("Adjusted SOFR"). As of March 31, 2025, Adjusted SOFR was 4.45%.
(2)
Represents the weighted average fixed rate of the interest rate swaps.
The following table contains summary information regarding our forward interest rate swap (dollars in thousands):
| Effective Date | Termination Date | Counterparty | Notional Amount | Fixed Rate (1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 1, 2026 | January 1, 2027 | KeyBank | $92,500 | 1.7980% |
(1)
The floating rate option for the interest rate swaps is Adjusted SOFR. As of March 31, 2025, Adjusted SOFR was 4.45%.
| NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM | Page 22 |
|---|
Interest Rate Cap Agreements
As of March 31, 2025, the Company had the following interest rate caps outstanding that were not designated as cash flow hedges of interest rate risk (dollars in thousands):
| Properties | Type | Maturity Date | Notional | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estates on Maryland | Floating | 4/1/2025 | 43,157 | 3.91% |
| The Adair | Floating | 4/1/2025 | 35,115 | 3.91% |
| Rockledge Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 93,129 | 6.45% |
| The Preserve at Terrell Mill | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 71,098 | 6.45% |
| Fairways at San Marcos | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 60,228 | 6.70% |
| Bloom | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 59,830 | 6.70% |
| Torreyana Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 50,580 | 6.70% |
| Cornerstone | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 46,804 | 6.66% |
| Atera Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 46,198 | 6.45% |
| Silverbrook | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 46,088 | 6.45% |
| Bella Solara | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 40,328 | 6.70% |
| Versailles | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 40,247 | 6.45% |
| Courtney Cove | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 36,146 | 6.70% |
| Madera Point | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 34,457 | 6.70% |
| Seasons 704 Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 33,132 | 6.70% |
| The Summit at Sabal Park | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 30,826 | 6.70% |
| Creekside at Matthews | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 29,648 | 6.45% |
| Parc500 | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 29,416 | 6.45% |
| Cutter's Point | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 21,524 | 6.45% |
| Arbors on Forest Ridge | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 19,184 | 6.70% |
| Venue at 8651 | Floating | 12/1/2025 | 18,690 | 6.45% |
| The Venue on Camelback | Floating | 2/1/2026 | 42,788 | 6.07% |
| Avant at Pembroke Pines | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 248,185 | 8.16% |
| Brandywine I & II | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 59,526 | 8.16% |
| Sabal Palm at Lake Buena Vista | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 56,220 | 8.41% |
| Cornerstone | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 45,815 | 8.66% |
| Arbors of Brentwood | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 39,977 | 8.16% |
| Bella Vista | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 37,400 | 8.91% |
| Estates on Maryland | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 37,345 | 8.91% |
| The Venue on Camelback | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 36,465 | 8.16% |
| The Enclave | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 33,440 | 8.66% |
| Residences at Glenview Reserve | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 33,271 | 8.16% |
| The Adair | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 33,229 | 8.16% |
| High House at Cary | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 32,478 | 8.16% |
| Six Forks Station | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 30,430 | 8.16% |
| The Verandas at Lake Norman | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 30,113 | 8.16% |
| The Heritage | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 29,810 | 8.91% |
| Versailles II | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 15,706 | 8.16% |
| Summers Landing | Floating | 10/1/2027 | 14,135 | 8.66% |
| Rockledge Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 78,444 | 7.66% |
| The Preserve at Terrell Mill | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 74,341 | 7.66% |
| Bloom | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 60,848 | 7.66% |
| Fairways at San Marcos | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 55,056 | 7.66% |
| Torreyana Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 43,153 | 7.66% |
| Atera Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 38,555 | 7.66% |
| Bella Solara | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 37,772 | 7.66% |
| Seasons 704 Apartments | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 33,960 | 7.66% |
| Courtney Cove | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 31,596 | 7.66% |
| Parc500 | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 30,012 | 7.66% |
| Madera Point | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 29,676 | 7.66% |
| Creekside at Matthews | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 28,703 | 7.66% |
| The Summit at Sabal Park | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 26,735 | 7.66% |
| Versailles | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 26,108 | 7.66% |
| Venue at 8651 | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 24,620 | 7.66% |
| Cutter's Point | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 18,994 | 7.66% |
| Arbors on Forest Ridge | Floating | 12/1/2027 | 17,307 | 7.66% |
| $2,398,038 | 7.37% | |||
| NXRT.NEXPOINT.COM | Page 23 |
|---|
As of March 31, 2025, the Company had the following interest rate cap outstanding that was designated as a cash flow hedge of interest rate risk (dollars in thousands):
| Property | Type | Maturity Date | Notional | Strike Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Verandas at Lake Norman | Floating | 7/1/2025 | $34,925 | 3.40% |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.