Healthcare • Medical Instruments & Supplies
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Solventum Corporation, a healthcare company, develops, manufactures, and commercializes a portfolio of solutions to address critical customer and patient needs in the United States and internationally. It operates through three segments: Medsurg, Dental Solutions, and Health Information Systems.
The Medsurg segment offers solutions, such as negative pressure wound therapy, advanced wound dressings, advanced skin care, synthetic tissue matrices, I.V. site management, sterilization assurance, temperature management, surgical supplies, medical tapes and wraps, stethoscopes, medical electrodes, and medical technologies for original equipment manufacturers. The Dental Solutions segment provides dental and orthodontic products, including brackets, aligners, restorative cements, and bonding agents to span the life of the tooth, and products for preventative dental care, direct and indirect restoration, and orthodontic needs. The Health Information Systems segment offers healthcare systems with software solutions comprising computer-assisted physician documentation, direct-to-bill and coding automation, classification methodologies, speech recognition, and data visualization platforms. The company sells its products and services through direct-to-consumer, distribution, key account management, inside sales, and e-commerce. Solventum Corporation was incorporated in 2023 and is headquartered in Eagan, Minnesota.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 23, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 5, 2026 | $2.2B | +2.2% | 58.2% | $181.0M | $92.0M |
| Mar 2026filed May 5, 2026 | $2.0B | -3.0% | 54.7% | $81.0M | $13.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 27, 2026 | $2.0B | -3.7% | 49.3% | $1.7B | $63.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 6, 2025 | $2.1B | +0.7% | 56.2% | $137.0M | $1.3B |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 8, 2025 | $2.2B | +3.8% | 54.4% | $214.0M | $90.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 9, 2025 | $2.1B | +2.7% | 53.8% | $152.0M | $137.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 28, 2025 | $2.1B | +1.9% | 53.9% | $136.0M | $31.0M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 8, 2024 | $2.1B | +0.4% | 56.0% | $275.0M | $122.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 27, 2026 | $8.3B | +0.9% | 53.5% | $2.2B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 28, 2025 | $8.3B | +0.7% | 55.6% | $1.0B | $479.0M |
| Dec 2023filed Mar 13, 2024 | $8.2B | +0.8% | 57.3% | $1.7B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2022filed Dec 31, 2022 | $8.1B | -0.5% | 57.7% | $1.7B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2021filed Dec 31, 2021 | $8.2B | +12.2% | 60.2% | $1.9B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2020filed Dec 31, 2020 | $7.3B | — | 59.3% | $1.4B | $1.1B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SOLV. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
4,952,208 shares short
+57,524 shares (+1.2%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
4,894,684 shares short
+32,193 shares (+0.7%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
4,862,491 shares short
+563,239 shares (+13.1%) vs Aug 31, 2026
3.3% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
4,299,252 shares short
+827,726 shares (+23.8%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.9% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
3,471,526 shares short
-40,804 shares (-1.2%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
3,512,330 shares short
-785,059 shares (-18.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SOLV’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
No qualified split events are stored. This does not establish that the stock has never split.
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SOLV is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
79 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
889 filers reported a long position in SOLV for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
58.3%
of the 127.6M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
4 added5 trimmed
1 unchanged
Net shares held
-1.7%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | $1.2B · 16.2M shares | 16.2M | +2.8% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | $753.1M · 9.8M shares | 9.8M | -6.8% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $742.6M · 9.6M shares | 9.6M | +0.2% |
| 4 | TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $635.5M · 8.2M shares | 8.2M | Unchanged |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $488.3M · 6.3M shares | 6.3M | -1% |
| 6 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | $486.7M · 6.3M shares | 6.3M | -0.4% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | $435.1M · 5.6M shares | 5.6M | -12% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $378.3M · 4.9M shares | 4.9M | +3.3% |
| 9 | Boston Partners | $311.5M · 4M shares | 4M | +3.2% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | $255.4M · 3.3M shares | 3.3M | -12.7% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SOLV file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 6.27% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.