Healthcare • Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. discovers, develops, and commercialize pharmaceuticals for neurological, psychiatric, endocrine, and immunological disorders in the United States and internationally.
The company's products include INGREZZA for tardive dyskinesia and chorea associated with Huntington's disease; Orilissa tablets for endometriosis; Oriahnn capsules to treat uterine fibroids; and CRENESSITY to treat congenital adrenal hyperplasia, as well as offers products under the name of ALKINDI and Efmody. Its product candidates in clinical development includes NBI-1076986 to treat movement disorders; Osavampator for inadequate response to treatment in major depressive disorder; NBI-1117568 for the treatment of schizophrenia and bipolar mania; NBI-1117567 for the treatment of Alzheimer's disease; NBI 921355 for the treatment of epilepsy; NBIP-01435 for the treatment of congenital adrenal hyperplasia; NBIP-2118 for the treatment of obesity and related metabolic diseases; and NBI-1070770 to treat major depressive disorder; and NBI-1117570, NBI-1117567, NBI-1117569, NBI-1140675, and NBI-1065890 for neuropsychiatric and neurological conditions. The company also has license and collaboration agreements with Nxera Pharma UK Limited; Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited; Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.; Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.; Sanofi S.A.; Tanabe Pharma Corporation; and AbbVie Inc. The company was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in San Diego, California.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 4, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Nov 2, 2026 | $1.1B | +41.2% | 97.6% | $331.3M | $206.5M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 31, 2026 | $959.0M | +39.5% | 97.6% | $153.0M | $144.4M |
| Mar 2026filed May 5, 2026 | $814.5M | +42.2% | 98.3% | $186.0M | $197.9M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 11, 2026 | $805.5M | +28.3% | 97.8% | $210.9M | $153.7M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 28, 2025 | $794.9M | +27.8% | 98.2% | $239.0M | $209.5M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 30, 2025 | $687.5M | +16.5% | 98.4% | $145.6M | $107.5M |
| Mar 2025filed May 5, 2025 | $572.6M | +11.1% | 98.4% | $23.6M | $7.9M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 10, 2025 | $627.7M | +21.8% | 98.5% | $142.0M | $103.1M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 11, 2026 | $2.9B | +21.4% | 98.2% | $619.1M | $478.6M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 10, 2025 | $2.4B | +24.8% | 98.6% | $570.5M | $341.3M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 9, 2024 | $1.9B | +26.8% | 97.9% | $250.9M | $249.7M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 9, 2023 | $1.5B | +31.3% | 98.4% | $249.0M | $154.5M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 11, 2022 | $1.1B | +8.4% | 98.7% | $102.5M | $89.6M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 5, 2021 | $1.0B | +32.7% | 99.0% | $163.0M | $407.3M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched NBIX. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
6,447,491 shares short
+594,363 shares (+10.2%) vs Sep 30, 2026
6.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
5,853,128 shares short
+888,221 shares (+17.9%) vs Sep 15, 2026
5.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
4,964,907 shares short
-91,237 shares (-1.8%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
5,056,144 shares short
+505,069 shares (+11.1%) vs Aug 14, 2026
5.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
4,551,075 shares short
+160,992 shares (+3.7%) vs Jul 31, 2026
4.6% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
4,390,083 shares short
-944,605 shares (-17.7%) vs Jul 15, 2026
4.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind NBIX’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
No qualified split events are stored. This does not establish that the stock has never split.
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if NBIX is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
99 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 4 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 19
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
784 filers reported a long position in NBIX for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
49.5%
of the 101M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
7 added3 trimmed
Net shares held
-0.9%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $2.3B · 13.7M shares | 13.7M | +2.4% |
| 2 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.1B · 6.4M shares | 6.4M | +17.6% |
| 3 | DODGE & COX | $941.2M · 5.6M shares | 5.6M | +2.3% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $838.3M · 5M shares | 5M | +5.2% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $766M · 4.5M shares | 4.5M | +0.7% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | $739.1M · 4.4M shares | 4.4M | +0.7% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $643.5M · 3.8M shares | 3.8M | -22.7% |
| 8 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $393.7M · 2.3M shares | 2.3M | -3.4% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $359.6M · 2.1M shares | 2.1M | +0.1% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $349.9M · 2.1M shares | 2.1M | -32.2% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of NBIX file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 30, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO13G · passive · amended | 5.2% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.23% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.