Real Estate • REIT - Industrial
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Public Storage, a member of the S&P 500, is a REIT that primarily acquires, develops, owns, and operates self-storage facilities. At June 30, 2026, The firm: (i) owned and/or operated 3,584 self-storage facilities located in 40 states with approximately 259 million net rentable square feet in the United States and (ii) owned a 35% common equity interest in Shurgard Self Storage Limited (Euronext Brussels: SHUR),
which owned 335 self-storage facilities located in seven Western European countries with approximately 19 million net rentable square feet operated under the Shurgard brand. Public Storage is headquartered in Frisco, Texas. Public Storage was incorporated in 1972 in Maryland.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 28, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 26, 2026 | $1.4B | +11.6% | 72.4% | $317.0M | $378.3M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 29, 2026 | $1.2B | +2.6% | 72.1% | $466.7M | $500.0M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 27, 2026 | $1.2B | +2.9% | 72.1% | $474.3M | $526.3M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 12, 2026 | $1.2B | +3.3% | 24.0% | $556.7M | $507.1M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 29, 2025 | $1.2B | +3.1% | 73.0% | $864.4M | $511.1M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 30, 2025 | $1.2B | +2.4% | 73.5% | $575.2M | $358.4M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 30, 2025 | $1.2B | +2.2% | 72.0% | $543.4M | $407.8M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 24, 2025 | $1.2B | +1.5% | 73.6% | $553.2M | $614.6M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 12, 2026 | $4.8B | +2.7% | 25.0% | $2.3B | $1.8B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 24, 2025 | $4.7B | +3.9% | 73.2% | $2.2B | $2.1B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 20, 2024 | $4.5B | +8.0% | 74.6% | $2.3B | $2.1B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 21, 2023 | $4.2B | +22.4% | 74.8% | $2.3B | $4.3B |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 22, 2022 | $3.4B | +17.2% | 73.0% | $1.7B | $2.0B |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 24, 2021 | $2.9B | +2.1% | 70.2% | $1.4B | $1.4B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched PSA. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
6,846,134 shares short
+183,584 shares (+2.8%) vs Sep 30, 2026
4.3% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
6,662,550 shares short
+500,098 shares (+8.1%) vs Sep 15, 2026
4.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
6,162,452 shares short
+257,980 shares (+4.4%) vs Aug 31, 2026
3.9% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
5,904,472 shares short
+564,763 shares (+10.6%) vs Aug 14, 2026
3.8% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
5,339,709 shares short
-210,325 shares (-3.8%) vs Jul 31, 2026
3.4% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
5,550,034 shares short
-1,058,837 shares (-16%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind PSA’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 15, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Jan 8, 2027 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 15, 2026
Recorded pay date: Oct 6, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 15, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 30, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 16, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 31, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 15, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 30, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 3 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 15, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 30, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
Split history is unavailable right now.
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if PSA is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
108 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 85 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,133 filers reported a long position in PSA for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
54.7%
of the 152.9M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added1 trimmed
1 not comparable
Net shares held
+6.3%
across the 9 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $5.5B · 17.3M shares | 17.3M | +3.1% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3B · 13.6M shares | 13.6M | +0.5% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3B · 10.3M shares | 10.3M | +0.5% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | $3.2B · 10.1M shares | 10.1M | -1% |
| 5 | Capital International Investors | $3B · 9.5M shares | 9.5M | +49.3% |
| 6 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.8B · 5.7M shares | 5.7M | +1.3% |
| 7 | COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.7B · 5.2M shares | 5.2M | +18.8% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | $1.4B · 4.3M shares | 4.3M | — |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4B · 4.3M shares | 4.3M | +1% |
| 10 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1B · 3.3M shares | 3.3M | +3.4% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of PSA file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Capital International Investors13G · passive | 5.5% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 6.8% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.72% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.