Real Estate • REIT - Healthcare Facilities
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Ventas, Inc. is an S&P 500 company enabling exceptional environments that benefit a large and growing aging population. With approximately 1,450 properties in North America and the United Kingdom, Ventas occupies an essential role in the longevity economy.
The Company's growth is fueled by its more than 900 senior housing communities, which provide valuable services to residents and enable them to thrive in supported environments. Ventas aims to deliver outsized performance by leveraging its operational expertise, data-driven insights from its Ventas OITM platform, extensive relationships and strong financial position. The Ventas portfolio also includes outpatient medical buildings, research centers and healthcare facilities. Ventas, Inc. is based in Illinois, Chicago. Ventas, Inc. was incorporated in 1983 in Maryland.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 30, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 28, 2026 | $1.8B | +23.0% | 39.6% | $214.0M | $65.4M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 30, 2026 | $1.7B | +21.7% | 39.8% | $216.0M | $74.1M |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 28, 2026 | $1.7B | +22.0% | 39.6% | $191.6M | $55.9M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 6, 2026 | $1.6B | +21.7% | -136.0% | $204.2M | $70.2M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 30, 2025 | $1.5B | +20.4% | 41.6% | $221.5M | $66.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 31, 2025 | $1.4B | +18.3% | 41.8% | $203.4M | $68.3M |
| Mar 2025filed May 1, 2025 | $1.4B | +13.2% | 42.1% | $197.7M | $46.9M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 13, 2025 | $1.3B | +10.5% | 42.4% | $195.8M | $56.8M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 6, 2026 | $5.8B | +18.5% | -5.9% | $826.8M | $251.4M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 13, 2025 | $4.9B | +9.5% | 42.6% | $681.2M | $81.2M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 15, 2024 | $4.5B | +8.9% | 43.1% | $415.5M | -$41.0M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 10, 2023 | $4.1B | +7.9% | 44.7% | $483.8M | -$47.4M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 18, 2022 | $3.8B | +0.9% | 45.4% | $421.4M | $49.0M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 23, 2021 | $3.8B | -2.0% | 48.9% | $591.4M | $439.1M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched VTR. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
14,436,877 shares short
-2,064,818 shares (-12.5%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
16,501,695 shares short
-3,277,579 shares (-16.6%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
19,779,274 shares short
-592,847 shares (-2.9%) vs Aug 31, 2026
4.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
20,372,121 shares short
-3,328,502 shares (-14%) vs Aug 14, 2026
4.2% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
23,700,623 shares short
+35,143 shares (+0.1%) vs Jul 31, 2026
4.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
23,665,480 shares short
-1,071,138 shares (-4.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
4.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind VTR’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.52 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 30, 2026
Recorded pay date: Oct 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.52 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 30, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jul 16, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.52 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 31, 2026
Recorded pay date: Apr 16, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.48 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 31, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jan 15, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.48 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 30, 2025
Recorded pay date: Oct 16, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.48 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 30, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jul 17, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
8757 for 10000 · reverse split
Effective Aug 18, 2015
Each 10000 pre-split shares become 8757 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if VTR is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
106 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
959 filers reported a long position in VTR for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
54%
of the 521.9M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added3 trimmed
1 unchanged
Net shares held
+3.8%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $5B · 55.8M shares | 55.8M | -1.4% |
| 2 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.9B · 43.7M shares | 43.7M | +23.5% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8B · 42.6M shares | 42.6M | +3.3% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8B · 31.8M shares | 31.8M | +2.9% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $2.7B · 30.5M shares | 30.5M | +2.4% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | $2.3B · 26.2M shares | 26.2M | -3.7% |
| 7 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.2B · 14M shares | 14M | -8.9% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2B · 14M shares | 14M | +3.8% |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | $1B · 11.7M shares | 11.7M | +16.2% |
| 10 | APG Asset Management US Inc. | $1B · 11.3M shares | 11.3M | Unchanged |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of VTR file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO13G · passive · amended | 8.7% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.55% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 8.69% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.