TEJON RANCH CO
For the period ended Jun 30, 2026. Filed Aug 6, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 6, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-11.
0001628280-26-033234
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-06-30; filed 2026-08-06.
0001628280-26-054146
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 152 previous paragraphs and 182 current paragraphs.
94 unchanged; 38 reworded; 48 added; 20 removed; 0 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 19 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (48)
Current report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $9,663,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $5,092,000 for the same period in 2025, an increase of $4,571,000, or 90%. The increase was primarily attributable to higher land sale activity. During the current-year quarter, the Company completed a $6,854,000 land sale in connection with the TRC-DP1, LLC, compared to land sales of $2,373,000 in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit from land sales was $2,000,000 during the current-year quarter, compared to $595,000 in the prior-year period.
Current report
•Excluding land sales, revenues from recurring operations increased $90,000, or 3.3%, to $2,809,000, primarily due to $46,000 increase in TRCC leasing revenues, a $35,000 increase in TRCC management fees and reimbursements, and a $34,000 increase in Pastoria Energy Facility revenues, partially offset by a $25,000 decrease in commercial leasing revenues and a $19,000 decrease in landscaping and other services revenues. Operating income from recurring operations increased $169,000, or 13%, reflecting the increase in recurring revenues and continued expense management.
Current report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment expenses were $6,212,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $3,215,000 for the same period in 2025, an increase of $2,997,000, or 93.2%. The increase was primarily attributable to higher cost of land sales associated with the current-year quarter land sale. Cost of land sales was $4,854,000 during the current-year quarter, compared to $1,778,000 during the prior-year quarter.
Current report
•Excluding cost of land sales, segment expenses decreased $79,000, or 5.5%. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $162,000, or 21.0%, primarily due to the reversal of previously recognized stock-based compensation expense during the quarter, which is not indicative of ongoing operating expense levels. Depreciation and amortization expense decreased $8,000. These decreases were partially offset by $91,000, or 16.0%, increase in operating expenses, primarily attributable to professional services related to efforts for obtaining additional financing to fund future infrastructure development at our commerce center.
Current report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $12,425,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $7,846,000 for the same period in 2025, an increase of $4,579,000, or 58.4%. The increase was primarily attributable to the second-quarter land sale discussed above. During the six months ended June 30, 2026, the Company completed a $6,854,000 land sale in connection with the TRC-DP1, LLC, compared to land sales of $2,373,000 during the prior-year period.
Current report
•Excluding land sales, revenues from recurring operations increased $98,000, or 1.8%, to $5.6 million. The increase was primarily attributable to higher TRCC leasing revenues of $68,000, increased Pastoria Energy Facility revenues of $57,000, higher communication lease revenues of $53,000, and an increase in TRCC management fees and reimbursements of $17,000, partially offset by decreases in commercial lease revenues of $58,000 and landscaping and other services revenues of $39,000. Operating income from recurring operations increased approximately $159,000, or 6.7%, reflecting the increase in recurring revenues and continued expense management.
Current report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment expenses were $7,890,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $4,871,000 for the same period in 2025, an increase of $3,019,000, or 62%. The increase was primarily attributable to higher cost of land sales associated with the second-quarter land sale discussed above. Cost of land sales was $4,854,000 during the current-year period, compared to $1,774,000 during the prior-year period.
Current report
•Excluding cost of land sales, segment expenses decreased $61,000, or 2.0%. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $222,000, or 13.0%, primarily due to the reversal of previously recognized stock-based compensation expense during the second quarter of 2026, which is not indicative of ongoing operating expense levels. Depreciation and amortization expense decreased $12,000. These decreases were partially offset by a $173,000, or 15.0%, increase in operating expenses, primarily attributable to higher landscaping services costs.
Current report
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, industrial market conditions in Southern California showed signs of stabilization. In the Inland Empire, vacancy declined 30 basis points to 7.8%, the first quarterly improvement in over a year, while net absorption rebounded to approximately 3.1 million square feet following negative absorption in the prior quarter. Average asking rents continued to soften, declining to approximately $0.99 per square foot. Gross leasing activity reached a record 16.7 million square feet, reflecting renewed tenant activity as rental rates moderated.
Current report
The San Fernando Valley and Ventura County industrial markets also demonstrated improving fundamentals during the quarter. Combined net absorption totaled approximately 371,000 square feet, reversing negative absorption recorded in the prior quarter. Vacancy improved to 3.8% in the San Fernando Valley and 3.3% in Ventura County, while no new supply was delivered for the third consecutive quarter. Average asking rents remained stable at approximately $1.45 per square foot in the San Fernando Valley and $1.27 per square foot in Ventura County.
Current report
Industrial users seeking larger facilities continue to consider locations further north into neighboring Kern County, including TRCC, as Southern California industrial markets stabilize and leasing activity improves despite higher vacancy rates than recent historical lows. TRCC also competes for tenants seeking alternatives to the Inland Empire and the Santa Clarita Valley. However, there can be no assurance that these factors will offset market vacancy levels, rental rate pressure, regulatory constraints, tenant consolidation trends or competing industrial development.
Current report
•Multifamily revenues increased to $857,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, from $15,000 in the prior-year period, reflecting increased occupancy following the commencement of leasing activity after the property was placed in service during the second quarter in 2025.
Current report
•Multifamily net operating income was $345,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to a net operating loss of $(166,000) in the prior-year period. The improvement reflects revenue growth following the commencement of leasing activity, which outpaced increases in property-level operating expenses of $259,000 and selling, general and administrative expenses of $72,000 associated with ongoing operations.
Current report
•Multifamily revenues increased to $1,553,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, from $15,000 in the prior-year period, reflecting increased occupancy following the commencement of leasing activities after the property was placed in service during the second quarter of 2025.
Current report
•Multifamily net operating income was $534,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to a net operating loss of $(358,000) in the prior-year period. The improvement reflects revenue growth following the commencement of leasing activity, which outpaced increases in property-level operating expenses of $563,000 and selling, general and administrative expenses of $84,000 associated with ongoing operations.
Current report
•The Company expects multifamily revenues to continue increasing as leasing activity progresses and occupancy levels improve. As occupancy increases, the Company also expects operating margins to improve as fixed operating costs are spread across a larger leased base.
Current report
Resort/residential real estate development segment expenses were $363,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $59,000 from $304,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. The increase was not attributable to any significant fluctuations across individual expense categories.
Current report
Resort/residential real estate development segment expenses were $719,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $690,000 for the prior-year period. The modest increase of $29,000, or 4%, reflected normal fluctuations across various operating expense categories, with no individual expense category or operational factor materially affecting the year-over-year comparison.
Current report
As development activities progress, we expect to evaluate a variety of financing alternatives to fund future project development, including joint ventures with strategic partners, debt financing, and the potential issuance of additional equity securities.
Current report
•Mineral resources segment revenues were $1,789,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, representing an increase of $279,000, or 18%, from $1,510,000 for the prior-year period. The increase was primarily driven by higher water sales, which increased $195,000 due to higher demand. Rock aggregate revenues increased $65,000, or 11%, reflecting both higher sales volumes and higher average realized prices per ton. Cement revenues increased $32,000, or 5%, driven by higher sales volumes, as average realized prices per ton were essentially unchanged. Oil and gas revenues increased $37,000, or 20%, primarily due to higher production volumes and commodity prices.
Current report
•Mineral resources segment expenses were $890,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $100,000, or 13%, from $790,000 for the prior-year period. The increase was primarily reflected higher costs of water sales of $141,000, consistent with the increase in water sales revenue, and a $51,000 increase in operating expenses, partially offset by a $92,000 decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses. The prior-year period included a net credit to cost of sales of water resulting from a true-up of estimated water delivery costs.
Current report
Demand for the Company's water is influenced by annual State Water Project ("SWP") allocations, hydrologic conditions, and customers' operational needs. Higher SWP allocations generally reduce demand for supplemental water supplies, while lower allocations may increase demand. Accordingly, water sales may fluctuate significantly from period to period and results for the current quarter or year-to-date period are not necessarily indicative of future operating results.
Current report
•Farming segment revenues totaled $750,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $143,000, or 24%, compared to $607,000 for the prior-year period. The increase was primarily attributable to pricing adjustments recognized on prior-year pistachio crop sales, partially offset by lower almond revenues. During the second quarter of 2026 and 2025, the Company sold approximately 79,000 pounds and 156,000 pounds, respectively, of almond carryover crop.
Current report
•Direct farming expenses were $521,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $824,000 for the prior-year period, a decrease of $303,000, or 37%. The decrease was primarily attributable to a $272,000, or 61%, reduction in cost of sales due to lower almond sales and a $55,000, or 18%, decrease in depreciation and amortization expense, partially offset by a $24,000, or 35%, increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Current report
•Operating income from farming before fixed water obligations was $229,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to an operating loss of $217,000 for the prior-year period, an improvement of $446,000. This improvement reflects a $143,000, or 24%, increase in total farming revenues combined with a $303,000, or 37%, decrease in direct farming expenses. The Company believes this measure is useful because it presents the operating performance of farming activities excluding fixed water obligations, which are incurred to preserve the Company's long-term water rights regardless of the level of farming activity.
Current report
•Direct farming expenses were $1,504,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $2,529,000 for the prior-year period, a decrease of $1,025,000, or 41%. The decrease was primarily attributable to a $953,000, or 55%, reduction in cost of sales due to lower almond sales and a $94,000, or 14%, decrease in depreciation and amortization expense, partially offset by a $22,000, or 21%, increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Current report
•Operating income from farming before fixed water obligations was $141,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to an operating loss of $366,000 for the prior-year period, an improvement of $507,000. This reduction reflects a $518,000, or 24%, decrease in total farming revenues combined with a $1,025,000, or 41%, decrease in direct farming expenses. The Company believes this measure is useful because it presents the operating performance of farming activities excluding fixed water obligations, which are incurred to preserve the Company's long-term water rights regardless of the level of farming activity.
Current report
Water holding costs represent fixed costs incurred to maintain the Company's long-term water rights and related infrastructure. These costs are generally incurred regardless of the volume of water purchased or used in farming operations. Accordingly, changes in these costs are not necessarily indicative of changes in farming activity or operating performance but reflect the Company's long-term strategy of preserving water resources to support its agricultural and real estate development operations.
Current report
Seasonality
Current report
Olive Expansion
Current report
During 2026, the Company planted an additional 150 acres of olive orchards, bringing total olive acreage to approximately 300 acres. Olive trees generally require several years to reach commercial production, and accordingly, the newly planted acreage is not expected to generate meaningful revenues in the near term. The expanded olive acreage is expected to further diversify the Company's agricultural commodity mix over the long term.
Current report
Weather Conditions
Current report
Weather conditions can significantly affect chill accumulation during dormancy, a period critical to tree and vine development. Winter conditions generally provided adequate chill accumulation for the Company's almond and pistachio orchards. Significant rainfall during the February 2026 almond bloom created less favorable pollination conditions, and because harvest has not yet begun, the Company cannot yet determine the impact of these conditions on its crop yields.
Current report
Input Costs
Current report
The Company continues to monitor broader macroeconomic and geopolitical developments that may affect production costs. Labor costs, including both employees and contract labor, have continued to increase, and the Company expects this trend to continue in the near term. The Company utilizes contract labor for seasonal activities, including pruning and harvesting, to supplement its workforce. In addition, fertilizer, chemicals, fuel, and other agricultural inputs remain subject to price volatility. Although the Company seeks to manage these costs through operational planning and procurement strategies, continued increases in input costs could adversely affect operating results.
Current report
Water
Current report
The long-term effects of California's groundwater management laws on future agricultural production and new plantings remain uncertain. In addition, water availability continues to be a long-term consideration for agricultural operations throughout California. Limitations on State Water Project deliveries, particularly during drought conditions, could adversely affect agricultural production. Based on currently available water supplies and water resources, however, the Company believes it has sufficient water to meet its anticipated agricultural requirements for the 2026 crop year.
Current report
•Ranch operations revenues totaled $1,200,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $117,000, or 11%, from $1,083,000 for the prior-year period. The increase was primarily driven by a $103,000 increase in grazing revenues, reflecting higher cattle prices. Game management and other revenues also increased due to higher guided hunt and membership revenues during the period.
Current report
•Ranch operations expenses were $1,293,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, a decrease of $42,000, or 3%, from $1,335,000 for the prior-year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to a $96,000 reduction in selling, general and administrative expenses, reflecting lower allocated overhead costs, partially offset by a $62,000 increase in operating expenses.
Current report
•Ranch operations revenues totaled $2,817,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $430,000, or 18%, from $2,387,000 for the prior-year period. The increase was primarily attributed to a $231,000 increase in game management and other revenues, reflecting higher guided hunt and membership revenues, as well as a $199,000 increase in grazing revenues driven by more favorable cattle prices.
Showing the first 40 of 48 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (20)
Previous report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $2,762,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $8,000, or 0.3%, from $2,754,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Previous report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment expenses were $1,678,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $23,000, or 1.4%, from $1,655,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $59,000, or 6%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the prior year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to the reversal of previously recognized stock-based compensation expense during the quarter, partially offset by normal fluctuations in administrative costs. The reversal of stock-based compensation is not indicative of ongoing operating expense levels. Operating expenses increased by $86,000, or 15%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to higher landscaping services costs of $47,000 and increased maintenance fees of $42,000.
Previous report
During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, vacancy rates in the Inland Empire increased by 50 basis points to 8.1% while net absorption remained negative at approximately 2.8 million square feet. Average monthly asking rents continued to decline, reaching approximately $1.00 per square foot.
Previous report
The San Fernando Valley and Ventura County industrial markets continued to experience tight conditions, supported by positive demand. In the San Fernando Valley, vacancy increased 30 basis points to 3.9%, while Ventura County vacancy increased by 10 basis points to 3.6%. Average asking rents in the San Fernando Valley decreased modestly by $0.01 to $1.41 per square foot, while Ventura County rents increased to approximately $1.27 per square foot.
Previous report
Industrial users seeking larger spaces are going further north into neighboring Kern County, and particularly TRCC, which has attracted increased attention as market conditions continue to tighten. Additionally, TRCC is in a position to capture tenant awareness due to our ability to provide a competitive alternative for users in the Inland Empire and the Santa Clarita Valley, however, there can be no assurance that these advantages will offset market vacancy increases, rent softening, regulatory constraints, tenant consolidation trends or competitive development activity.
Previous report
•Multifamily revenues of $696,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to no revenues in the prior-year period, as the property was not yet placed in service in 2025. The increase reflects the commencement of leasing activity and initial occupancy at the Company’s multifamily development.
Previous report
•Multifamily segment expenses were $1,024,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing an increase of $832,000, compared to $192,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) depreciation and amortization expense of $0.5 million following the asset being placed in service, and (ii) higher property-level operating and administrative costs associated with ongoing leasing and operations.
Previous report
Resort/residential real estate development segment expenses were $356,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $30,000 from $386,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 with no significant fluctuations across expense categories.
Previous report
As we move forward with our master planned communities, we expect to explore funding opportunities for the future development of our projects. Such funding opportunities could come from a variety of sources, such as joint ventures with financial partners, debt financing, and/or our issuance of additional common stock.
Previous report
•Mineral resources segment revenues were $3,533,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing an increase of $938,000, compared to $2,595,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by higher water sales, which increased by $628,000, or 43%, reflecting increased demand and sales activity. Rock aggregate revenues increased $141,000, or 52%, quarter-over-quarter, primarily due to a 50.6% increase in sales volumes, indicating strong underlying demand. Cement revenues increased $116,000, or 26%, supported by a 30.6% increase in volumes, partially offset by slightly lower average realized prices per ton.
Previous report
•Farming segment expenses were $1,989,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $559,000, or 22%, from $2,548,000 during the same period in 2025. This decrease was primarily attributable to a $681,000 reduction in cost of sales related to almond crops, consistent with the decline in almond sales revenue. This decrease was partially offset by a $162,000 increase in fixed water obligation expense.
Previous report
In 2026, the Company plans to expand its crop portfolio within the farming segment through the planting of a second block of olive orchard. This initiative is expected to further diversify the Company’s commodity mix and better position it to respond to changing market conditions
Previous report
Weather conditions can significantly affect the number of chill hours and chill portions accumulated during dormancy, both of which are critical to tree and vine development. Entering the 2026 crop year, California’s agricultural regions benefited from a more traditional winter cooling cycle compared to the previous year, providing the pistachio and almond crops with the robust chill accumulation necessary to break dormancy effectively. In February 2026, significant rainfall occurred during the almond bloom. At this point, it is too early to determine the impact this weather phenomena will have on our crop yields.
Previous report
The Company continues to monitor and assess the impact of broader macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions on its production costs. Labor costs, both internal and through labor contractors, continue to increase and the Company expects this trend to continue over the near future. The Company utilizes external labor contractors, as necessary, for large projects, such as pruning and harvesting, as a way to manage our labor needs. The ongoing conflict in the Middle East has contributed to significant volatility in global fertilizer markets. The Company expects fertilizer costs, along with other key production inputs such as chemicals, fuel, and labor, to remain elevated in the near term. While the Company actively works to manage its input cost exposure through operational planning and procurement strategies, there can be no assurance that these measures will be sufficient to fully offset the impact of continued price increases, which could adversely affect the Company's operating results and financial condition.
Previous report
Lastly, the impact of state ground water management laws on new plantings and continuing crop production remains unknown. Water delivery and water availability continues to be a long-term concern within California. Any limitation of delivery of SWP water, and the absence of available alternatives during drought periods, could potentially cause permanent damage to orchards and vineyards throughout California. While this could impact us, we believe we have sufficient water resources available to meet our requirements for the next crop year.
Previous report
•Ranch operations revenues totaled $1,617,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing an increase of $313,000, or 24%, compared to $1,304,000 for the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily driven by a $217,000 increase in game management revenues, largely attributable to higher guided hunt revenue and an increase in membership revenue.
Previous report
•Ranch operations expenses were $1,213,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $60,000, or 5%, from $1,273,000 for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower operating expenses of $34,000 and lower selling, general and administrative expenses of $19,000 mostly related to lower overhead costs across various categories.
Previous report
Additionally, the decrease was driven by a decrease of $1,107,000 in shareholder's expense associated with a contested board election and proxy defense efforts for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The main components of the corporate expenses included operating and professional service expenses of $1,292,000, general and administrative expenses of $564,000, and depreciation and amortization of $30,000.
Previous report
•Equity in earnings was $1,290,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $132,000, from $1,158,000 during the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to improved results at TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC joint venture of $184,000, due to a one-time tenant turnover writedown in March 2025. The increase was partially offset by a decrease in equity in earnings recorded for the TA/Petro joint venture of approximately $117,000 driven by a 26.7% decline in year-to-date fuel gross margin compared to the same period in 2025.
Previous report
To enhance shareholder value over the long term, we expect to continue to invest funds towards vertical development within our active commercial and industrial development. We will also make investments as necessary in our real estate segments to secure land entitlement approvals, build infrastructure for our developments, invest in assets to be leased, provide adequate water supplies, and provide funds for general land development activities. Within our farming segment, we intend to make investments as needed to improve efficiency and expand operational capacity when it is economically advantageous to do so. As part of this strategy, we are investing in the development of an additional 150 acres of olives to enhance long-term production capacity and support future revenue growth.
Reworded paragraphs (38)
Previous wording
Centennial at Tejon Ranch, or Centennial, had entitlements approved in 2019 by the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors. These approvals were litigated in two lawsuits filed in Los Angeles County Superior Court. As previously disclosed and summarized in our annual report on Form 10-K, this litigation resulted in LA County rescinding and setting aside the Centennial approvals in compliance with the court’s final judgment, and the Company considers that litigation resolved. There have been no material developments during the three months ended March 31, 2026, that would change that conclusion. Now that this litigation is resolved, the Company is in the process of working with LA County to advance the Centennial project and is seeking re-entitlement of the Centennial project (“re-entitlement”). We expect that re-entitlement will involve processing project and use entitlements that are substantively similar to the Centennial approvals that were approved by the LA County Board of Supervisors in 2019.
Current wording
Centennial at Tejon Ranch, or Centennial, had entitlements approved in 2019 by the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors. These approvals were litigated in two lawsuits filed in Los Angeles County Superior Court. As previously disclosed and summarized in our annual report on Form 10-K, this litigation resulted in LA County rescinding and setting aside the Centennial approvals in compliance with the court’s final judgment, and the Company considers that litigation resolved. There have been no material developments during the three months ended June 30, 2026, that would change that conclusion. Now that this litigation is resolved, the Company is in the process of working with LA County to advance the Centennial project and is seeking re-entitlement of the Centennial project (“re-entitlement”). We expect that re-entitlement will involve processing project and use entitlements that are substantively similar to the Centennial approvals that were approved by the LA County Board of Supervisors in 2019. In that regard the Company is presently circulating a recirculated partial draft environmental impact report (“RPDEIR”) for public review and comment that is expected to facilitate the consideration of re-entitlement before LA County’s Regional Planning Commission and (ultimately) the Board of Supervisors late this year.
Previous wording
•On October 4, 2024, we entered into a joint venture with Dedeaux Properties to develop, manage, and operate an industrial building of 510,385 square feet of space.
Current wording
•A joint venture, TRC-DP 1, LLC, or the DP1 Joint Venture, with Dedeaux Properties to develop, manage, and operate an industrial building of 510,385 square feet at TRCC-East. On April 28, 2026, we contributed approximately 24.57 acres of land to the DP1 Joint Venture and construction commenced, with occupancy expected in the first quarter of 2027.
Previous wording
Leasing commenced in May 2025, and the project was approximately 71% leased as of March 31, 2026, reflecting continued absorption toward stabilization. Terra Vista at Tejon represents the initial residential component of TRCC and is intended to support housing demand from employees working in nearby distribution, retail, hospitality, and service uses, including employees who work at the Hard Rock Casino Tejon. The Company continues to position its multifamily platform to benefit from regional employment growth, while monitoring key operating metrics such as occupancy, leasing activity, renewal rates, concessions, and rental rates, which may fluctuate based on market conditions, competitive supply, and broader economic factors.
Current wording
Leasing commenced in May 2025, and the project was approximately 77% leased as of June 30, 2026, reflecting continued absorption toward stabilization. Terra Vista at Tejon represents the initial residential component of TRCC and is intended to support housing demand from employees working in nearby distribution, retail, hospitality, and service uses, including employees who work at the Hard Rock Casino Tejon. The Company continues to position its multifamily platform to benefit from regional employment growth, while monitoring key operating metrics such as occupancy, leasing activity, renewal rates, concessions, and rental rates, which may fluctuate based on market conditions, competitive supply, and broader economic factors.
Previous wording
Summary of First Quarter and YTD 2026 Performance
Current wording
Summary of Second Quarter and YTD 2026 Performance
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we had a net income attributable to common stockholders of $151,000 compared to a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $1,464,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. On the revenue side, the primary driver of this $1,615,000 increase in net income was higher mineral resources revenues of $938,000 attributed to higher water sales revenue. On the expense side, corporate expenses were $2,350,000 lower than prior period, due to lower compensation expense and the non-recurring nature of shareholders' activism expense incurred in 2025. The above mentioned factors were partially offset by a $1,331,000 increase in income tax expense, primarily due to a change from a $1.3 million income tax benefit in the prior period to a $59,000 income tax expense in the current quarter.
Current wording
For the three months ended June 30, 2026, we had net income attributable to common stockholders of $2,635,000 compared to a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $1,712,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2025. On the revenue side, the primary driver of this $4,347,000 increase in net income was a land sale related to the TRC-DP1, LLC, in addition to higher mineral resources revenues of $279,000 attributed to higher water sales revenue. On the expense side, corporate expenses were $2,061,000 lower than prior period, due to lower compensation expense and the non-recurring nature of shareholders' activism expense incurred in 2025. The above mentioned factors were partially offset by a $408,000 increase in income tax expense, primarily due to a change from a $435,000 income tax expense in the prior period to a $843,000 income tax expense in the current quarter.
Previous wording
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, our critical accounting policies have not changed since the filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Please refer to that filing for a description of our critical accounting policies. Please also refer to Note 1 (Basis of Presentation) in the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report for a discussion regarding newly adopted accounting principles.
Current wording
During the six months ended June 30, 2026, our critical accounting policies have not changed since the filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Please refer to that filing for a description of our critical accounting policies. Please also refer to Note 1 (Basis of Presentation) in the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report for a discussion regarding newly adopted accounting principles.
Previous wording
Given California’s regulators' recent efforts at the local and state levels to tighten restrictions on industrial zoning and specific industrial uses, we anticipate further legislative activity in this area. The Company’s existing and planned developments are designed to align with current regulatory requirements, while incorporating flexibility where possible to adapt to future policy changes. Through our Company advocacy strategies, Tejon Ranch will engage to influence policy discussions to support our industrial development goals.
Current wording
Given California’s regulators' recent efforts at the local and state levels to tighten restrictions on industrial zoning and specific industrial uses, we anticipate further legislative activity in this area. The Company’s existing and planned developments are designed to align with current regulatory requirements, while incorporating flexibility where possible to adapt to future policy changes. Through our advocacy efforts, Tejon Ranch will engage in policy discussions that support our commercial and industrial development objectives.
Previous wording
We expect our commercial/industrial real estate development segment to continue to experience costs, net of amounts capitalized, primarily related to professional service fees, marketing costs, planning costs, and staffing costs, as we continue to pursue development opportunities. From a macroeconomic perspective, capital market conditions remain relatively restrictive, and higher interest rates and more limited construction financing availability may contribute to a near-term slowdown in new commercial real estate development activity.
Current wording
We expect our commercial/industrial real estate development segment to continue to incur costs, net of amounts capitalized, primarily related to professional service fees, marketing, planning activities, and personnel as we pursue development opportunities. In addition, capital market conditions remain relatively restrictive, and elevated interest rates and limited construction financing availability may continue to slow commercial real estate development activity in the near term.
Previous wording
The actual timing and completion of development is difficult to predict, due to the uncertainties of the market. Infrastructure development and marketing activities and costs could continue to increase over several years, as we develop our landholdings. We will also continue to evaluate land resources to determine the highest and best uses for our landholdings. Future land sales are dependent on market circumstances and specific opportunities. Our goal in the future is to increase land value and create future revenue growth through planning and development of commercial and industrial properties.
Current wording
The timing and completion of future development projects remain subject to market conditions and other uncertainties. Infrastructure development, marketing activities, and related costs may continue to increase over several years as we develop our landholdings. We will continue to evaluate our land resources to determine their highest and best use. Future land sales will depend on market conditions and the availability of suitable opportunities. Our long-term strategy is to enhance the value of our landholdings through planning and development activities that support future commercial and industrial growth.
Previous wording
•The Company expects multifamily revenues to continue to increase as leasing activity progresses and occupancy levels improve.
Current wording
•The Company expects multifamily revenues to continue increasing as leasing activity progresses and occupancy levels improve. As occupancy increases, the Company also expects operating margins to improve as fixed operating costs are spread across a larger leased base.
Previous wording
Our long-term business strategy to develop the master-planned communities of MV, Centennial, and Grapevine remains unchanged. We believe the fundamental drivers of housing demand in California, including a large and growing population base, persistent supply constraints, and affordability-driven migration to the suburban and exurban regions of Los Angeles and Kern Counties, continue to support long-term demand for residential development in our markets.
Current wording
Our long-term business strategy to develop the master-planned communities of Mountain Village, Centennial, and Grapevine remains unchanged. We believe the fundamental drivers of housing demand in California, including a large and growing population, persistent housing supply constraints, and affordability-driven migration to the suburban and exurban regions of Los Angeles and Kern Counties, continue to support long-term demand for residential development in our markets.
Previous wording
While near-term market conditions, including elevated interest rates and affordability pressures, may impact the pace of housing activity, California’s well-documented housing shortage reinforces the need for thoughtfully planned communities. We believe our developments are well-positioned to help address this structural imbalance. Accordingly, the majority of expenditures and capital investments within our resort/residential real estate segment are expected to remain focused on these three communities.
Current wording
While near-term market conditions, including elevated interest rates and affordability pressures, may affect the pace of housing activity, California’s well-documented housing shortage continues to support the long-term need for additional housing. Accordingly, the majority of expenditures and capital investments within our resort/residential real estate segment remain focused on these three communities.
Previous wording
These increases were partially offset by a decrease in oil and gas revenues of $49,000, or 25%, primarily due to lower production volumes and pricing.
Current wording
•Mineral resources segment revenues were $5,322,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $1,217,000, or 30%, from $4,105,000 for the prior-year period. The increase was primarily driven by water sales, which increased $823,000, or 56%, due to higher demand. Rock aggregate revenues increased $206,000, or 24%, primarily reflecting higher sales volumes. Cement revenues increased $148,000, or 13%, driven by higher sales volumes, as average realized prices per ton were relatively unchanged. These increases were partially offset by a $12,000, or 3%, decrease in oil and gas revenues, primarily due to lower production volumes and commodity prices.
Previous wording
•Mineral resources segment expenses were $2,488,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $403,000, or 19%, from $2,085,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to higher costs of water sales of $417,000, or 35%, consistent with the increase in related revenues.
Current wording
•Mineral resources segment expenses were $3,378,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, an increase of $503,000, or 17%, from $2,875,000 for the prior-year period. The increase primarily reflected higher costs of water sales of $558,000, consistent with the increase in related revenues, and a $61,000 increase in operating expenses, partially offset by a $117,000 decrease in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Previous wording
Prices for oil and natural gas are subject to volatility due to changes in supply and demand, market uncertainty and factors beyond the Company's control, including domestic and global inventory levels, geopolitical developments, and evolving regulatory conditions in California and international disputes. Oil and gas production in California has generally declined in recent years, in part due to increased regulatory constraints.
Current wording
Prices for oil and natural gas are subject to volatility due to changes in supply and demand, and other factors beyond the Company's control, including domestic and global inventory levels, geopolitical events, macroeconomic conditions, and regulatory developments. Oil and gas production in California has generally declined in recent years, reflecting a combination of increasing regulatory requirements, natural production declines, reduced capital investment, and other industry factors.
Previous wording
•Farming segment revenues totaled $895,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $661,000, or 42%, compared to $1,556,000 for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower almond carryover crop sales volume when compared with prior period. During the first three months of 2026 and 2025, the Company sold approximately 264,000 pounds and 572,000 pounds of almond carryover crop, respectively.
Current wording
•Farming segment revenues totaled $1,645,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, a decrease of $518,000, or 24%, compared to $2,163,000 for the prior-year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower almond revenues resulting from reduced sales of almond carryover crop. During the first six months of 2026 and 2025, the Company sold approximately 343,000 pounds and 727,000 pounds, respectively, of almond carryover crop.
Previous wording
Almond, pistachio, and wine grape sales are subject to significant seasonality, with the majority of revenues typically generated during the third and fourth quarters of the year. Almonds and pistachios are generally sold at prevailing market prices, while wine grapes are sold under contracted pricing arrangements with wineries.
Current wording
Almond, pistachio, and wine grape sales are seasonal, with the majority of revenues typically generated during the third and fourth quarters of the year. Almonds and pistachios are generally sold at prevailing market prices, while wine grapes are sold under contracted pricing arrangements.
Previous wording
Corporate general and administrative costs were $1,886,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $2,350,000, from $4,236,000 for the same period in 2025. The decrease in compensation expense of $1,444,000 was primarily driven by certain discrete items, including a $406,000 reduction in stock-based compensation resulting from the reversal of performance share awards that did not meet target performance conditions, the absence of a $300,000 bonus paid to the outgoing Chief Executive Officer in the prior-year period, and the reversal of approximately $300,000 of previously accrued bonuses due to lower-than-expected payouts. Excluding these items, underlying compensation expense decreased primarily due to a $280,000 reduction in salaries, reflecting cost savings from a streamlined workforce.
Current wording
Corporate general and administrative costs were $4,725,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, a decrease of $4,411,000, from $9,136,000 for the prior-year period. The decrease was primarily driven by a $3,115,000 reduction in shareholder-related expenses, reflecting the non-recurrence of shareholder activism advisory costs incurred in the prior-year period. Compensation expense decreased $1,795,000, driven in part by certain discrete items, including a $406,000 reduction in stock-based compensation resulting from the reversal of performance share awards that did not meet target performance conditions, the absence of a $300,000 bonus paid to the outgoing Chief Executive Officer in the prior-year period, and the reversal of approximately $300,000 of previously accrued bonuses due to lower-than-expected payouts. Excluding these items, compensation expense decreased approximately $789,000, primarily due to a $504,000 reduction in salaries, net of amounts transferred to project costs, reflecting cost savings from a streamlined workforce, and a $222,000 reduction in related payroll overhead costs.
Previous wording
Total other income was $50,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $220,000 from $270,000 for the same period in 2025, primarily due to lower investment income as a result of lower average invested balance.
Current wording
Total other income was $29,000 for the three months ended June 30, 2026, a decrease of $193,000 from $222,000 for the same period in 2025, primarily due to lower investment income as a result of a lower average invested balance.
Previous wording
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we had an income tax expense of $59,000 compared to $1,272,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The effective tax rates were 28% and 46% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had income taxes receivable of $1,416,000. We classify interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expenses. Our effective tax rates differ from statutory rates primarily because of permanent differences related to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m), state taxes and mineral depletion. The Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m) compensation deduction limitations occurred due to changes in tax law arising from the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
Current wording
For the six months ended June 30, 2026, we had an income tax expense of $902,000 compared to a benefit of $837,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. The effective tax rates were 24% and 21% for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. As of June 30, 2026, the Company had income taxes receivable of $590,000. We classify interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expenses. Our effective tax rates differ from statutory rates primarily because of permanent differences related to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m), state taxes and mineral depletion. The Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m) compensation deduction limitations occurred due to changes in tax law arising from the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
Previous wording
Our financial position allows us to pursue our strategies of continued development of TRCC, funding of operating activities, land entitlement, development, and conservation. Accordingly, we have established well-defined priorities for our available cash, including investing in core operating segments to achieve profitable future growth. Our primary sources of liquidity include cash generated from operations, investment proceeds, distributions from our unconsolidated joint venture investments and short-term borrowings from our bank credit facilities. In the past, we have also issued common stock and used the proceeds for capital investment activities. Our liquidity may fluctuate throughout the year due to seasonal production cycles within our farming segment, weather conditions, and market demand for our agricultural and real estate products. To meet working capital requirements and fund agricultural inputs and development activities, we utilize our revolving credit facilities as needed.
Current wording
Our financial position allows us to pursue our long-term strategies, including the continued development of TRCC, funding of operating activities, land entitlement, real estate development, and conservation. Accordingly, we have established priorities for the deployment of available capital, including investing in core operating segments to support long-term profitable growth. Our primary sources of liquidity include cash generated from operations, distributions from our unconsolidated joint ventures, investment proceeds, and borrowings under our revolving credit facilities. In the past, we have also issued common stock to fund capital investment activities. Our liquidity may fluctuate throughout the year due to seasonal production cycles within our farming segment, weather conditions, and market demand for our agricultural and real estate products. To meet working capital requirements and fund agricultural and development activities, we utilize our revolving credit facilities as needed.
Previous wording
We believe our existing cash balances, projected cash flows from operations, distributions from joint ventures, and available borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility will be sufficient to meet our anticipated capital expenditures, debt service obligations, and working capital requirements for at least the next 12 months. Revenue-generating operations, joint venture distributions, and access to credit facilities are expected to provide ongoing liquidity beyond the next 12 months. In addition, we have the ability to control a portion of our investing and financing cash flows to the extent necessary based on our liquidity demands.
Current wording
We believe our existing cash balances, projected cash flows from operations, distributions from joint ventures, and available borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility will be sufficient to meet our anticipated capital expenditures, debt service obligations, and working capital requirements for at least the next 12 months. We also expect cash flows from operations, joint venture distributions, and available borrowing capacity to provide ongoing liquidity beyond the next 12 months. In addition, we have the ability to manage the timing of certain capital expenditures and other investing activities, as necessary, to align with our liquidity requirements.
Previous wording
Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled approximately $19,383,000 as of March 31, 2026, a decrease of $5,511,000 from $24,894,000 as of December 31, 2025.
Current wording
Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled approximately $15,057,000 as of June 30, 2026, a decrease of $9,837,000 from $24,894,000 as of December 31, 2025.
Previous wording
The following table shows our cash flow activities for the three months ended March 31,
Current wording
The following table shows our cash flow activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026:
Previous wording
During the first three months of 2026, our operations provided $3,310,000, largely attributable to improved segment results and higher distribution of earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures.
Current wording
During the first six months of 2026, our operations provided $4,610,000, largely attributable to improved segment results and higher distribution of earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures.
Previous wording
During the first three months of 2025, our operations used $1,345,000, largely attributable to cash used to settle our current liabilities balance including liability classified stock compensation awards of $1,831,000.
Current wording
During the first six months of 2025, our operations used $1,726,000, largely attributable to cash used to settle our current liabilities balance including liability classified stock compensation awards of $1,831,000.
Previous wording
During the first three months of 2026, investing activities used $8,865,000. The decrease in cash used for investing activities is primarily related to the completed construction of Terra Vista at Tejon project.
Current wording
During the first six months of 2026, investing activities used $11,217,000. The decrease in cash used for investing activities is primarily related to the completed construction of Terra Vista at Tejon project.
Previous wording
We made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $3,973,000 in the first three months of 2026. These expenditures include $182,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East, $307,000 and $512,000 on permitting efforts for MV and Grapevine, respectively, and $1,078,000 on re-entitlement costs for Centennial.
Current wording
We made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $12,437,230 in the first six months of 2026. These expenditures include $3,674,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East, $1,229,000 and $1,738,000 on permitting efforts for MV and Grapevine, respectively, and $2,444,000 on re-entitlement costs for Centennial.
Previous wording
Discretionary project expenditures increased by approximately $160,000, or 17%, compared to the prior-year period, reflecting targeted spending on priority initiatives. Of the $1,078,000 incurred for Centennial, approximately $787,000 related to direct re-entitlement process. Excluding Centennial-related expenditures, discretionary project expenditures decreased by approximately $197,000, or 39.5%, compared to the prior-year period, consistent with our ongoing focus on liquidity management and cost discipline.
Current wording
Discretionary project expenditures decreased by approximately $485,000, or 18%, compared to the prior-year period, reflecting targeted spending on priority initiatives. Of the $2,444,000 incurred for Centennial, approximately $833,000 related to direct re-entitlement process. Excluding Centennial-related expenditures, discretionary project expenditures decreased by approximately $24,000, or 1.9%, compared to the prior-year period, consistent with our ongoing focus on liquidity management and cost discipline.
Previous wording
Within our farming segment, we incurred cash outlays of $1,740,000, including $704,000 related to olive production, as well as cultural costs for crops currently classified as under development and replacement of machinery and equipment. Additionally, we used $5,681,000 to acquire water assets. We had marketable securities of $4,175,000 that matured, and we reinvested $3,546,000.
Current wording
Within our farming segment, we incurred cash outlays of $3,165,000, including $1,327,000 related to olive production, as well as cultural costs for crops currently classified as under development, and replacement of machinery and equipment. During the period, the farming segment capitalized approximately $470,000 of irrigation water costs related to crops under development, as those costs are attributable to orchards that have not yet reached commercial production. Additionally, we used $5,842,000 to acquire water assets. We had marketable securities of $9,566,000 that matured, and we reinvested $5,416,000.
Previous wording
During the first three months of 2025, investing activities used $32,650,000. We made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $17,544,000 for real estate development. At TRCC, we spent $11,586,000 of construction cost on Terra Vista at Tejon and $1,957,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East. We also spent $543,000 and $346,000 on permitting efforts for MV and Grapevine, respectively, and $775,000 on re-entitlement costs for Centennial. Within our farming segment, we spent $2,030,000, which included cultural costs for orchards currently classified as under development and replacement of machinery and equipment. Additionally, we used $9,018,000 to acquire water assets. We had marketable securities of $15,280,000 that matured, and we reinvested $21,410,000. Lastly, we received proceeds of $142,000 from joint venture distributions.
Current wording
During the first six months of 2025, investing activities used $49,551,000. We made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $37,146,000 for real estate development. At TRCC, we spent $22,850,000 of construction cost on Terra Vista at Tejon and $5,663,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East. We also spent $1,469,000 and $1,073,000 on permitting efforts for MV and Grapevine, respectively, and $1,863,000 on litigation defense for Centennial. Within our farming segment, we spent $3,752,000, which included cultural costs for orchards currently classified as under development and replacement of machinery and equipment. Additionally, we used $9,519,000 to acquire water assets. We had marketable securities of $23,655,000 that matured, and we reinvested $26,652,000. Lastly, we received proceeds of $310,000 from joint venture distributions.
Previous wording
Our estimated capital investment, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll, for the remainder of 2026 is primarily related to our real estate projects. These estimated investments include $12,362,000 of infrastructure development at TRCC-East to support the continued commercial retail and industrial development, water treatment system improvements, and expansion of the wastewater treatment plant for future anticipated absorption, a substantial portion of which is expected to be reimbursed through the CFD bond proceeds. We also expect to invest up to $10,626,000 for land planning, re-entitlement, federal and state agency permitting activities, and development activities at MV, Centennial, and Grapevine during the remainder of 2026.
Current wording
Our estimated capital investment, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll, for the remainder of 2026 is primarily related to our real estate projects. These estimated investments include $8,870,000 of infrastructure development at TRCC-East to support the continued commercial retail and industrial development, water treatment system improvements, and expansion of the wastewater treatment plant for future anticipated absorption, a substantial portion of which is expected to be reimbursed through the CFD bond proceeds. We also expect to invest up to $7,112,000 for land planning, re-entitlement, federal and state agency permitting activities, and development activities at MV, Centennial, and Grapevine during the remainder of 2026.
Previous wording
We capitalize interest cost as a cost of the project only during the period for which activities necessary to prepare an asset for its intended use are ongoing, provided expenditures for the asset have been made and interest cost has been incurred. Capitalized interest for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, was $504,000 and $594,000, respectively, and is classified within real estate development. We also capitalized payroll costs related to development, pre-construction, and construction projects, which aggregated $394,000 and $700,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred.
Current wording
We capitalize interest cost as a cost of the project only during the period for which activities necessary to prepare an asset for its intended use are ongoing, provided expenditures for the asset have been made and interest cost has been incurred. Capitalized interest for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, was $1,996,000 and $1,961,000, respectively, and is classified within real estate development. We also capitalized payroll costs related to development, pre-construction, and construction projects, which aggregated $855,000 and $1,098,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred.
Previous wording
During the first three months of 2026, financing activities provided $695,000, which was primarily attributable to borrowings on the line of credit of $1,500,000 to fund the cash needs of various segments as well as our ongoing development projects. This was partially offset by the tax payments on vested share grants of $805,000.
Current wording
During the first six months of 2026, financing activities provided $953,000, which was primarily attributable to borrowings on the line of credit of $2,000,000 to fund the cash needs of various segments as well as our ongoing development projects. This was partially offset by the tax payments on vested share grants of $1,047,000.
Previous wording
During the first three months of 2025, financing activities provided $7,010,000, which was attributable to borrowings on the line of credit of $7,500,000 to fund construction projects and other ongoing development such as Terra Vista and TRCC infrastructure, partially offset by the tax payments on vested share grants of $490,000.
Current wording
During the first six months of 2025, financing activities provided $14,510,000, which was attributable to borrowings on the line of credit of $15,000,000 to fund construction projects and other ongoing development such as Terra Vista and TRCC infrastructure, partially offset by the tax payments on vested share grants of $490,000.
Previous wording
At March 31, 2026, total capitalization at book value was $585,306,000, consisting of $95,442,000 of debt and $489,864,000 of equity, resulting in a debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of approximately 16.3%, representing an increase compared to the debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of 13.2% at March 31, 2025.
Current wording
At June 30, 2026, total capitalization at book value was $588,855,000, consisting of $95,942,000 of debt and $492,913,000 of equity, resulting in a debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of approximately 16.3%, representing an increase compared to the debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of 14.4% at June 30, 2025.
Previous wording
As noted above, at March 31, 2026 we had $19,383,000 in cash and securities and $64,558,000 available on our RLC to meet any short-term liquidity needs. See Note 3 (Marketable Securities) and Note 7 (Line of Credit and Long-Term Debt) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for more information.
Current wording
As noted above, at June 30, 2026 we had $15,057,000 in cash and securities and $64,058,000 available on our RLC to meet any short-term liquidity needs. See Note 3 (Marketable Securities) and Note 7 (Line of Credit and Long-Term Debt) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for more information.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2026, aggregate outstanding debt of unconsolidated joint ventures was $214,771,000; $19,964,000 of this debt was attributable to the loan for TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC joint venture. This loan was 100% guaranteed at March 31, 2026. All other outstanding debt attributed to our joint ventures have met their respective debt covenants, and hence were not subject to an effective guarantee at March 31, 2026. We do not provide a guarantee on the $10,840,000 of debt related to our joint venture with TA/Petro.
Current wording
As of June 30, 2026, aggregate outstanding debt of unconsolidated joint ventures was $213,445,000; $19,899,000 of this debt was attributable to the loan for TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC joint venture. This loan was 100% guaranteed at June 30, 2026. All other outstanding debt attributed to our joint ventures have met their respective debt covenants, and hence were not subject to an effective guarantee at June 30, 2026. We do not provide a guarantee on the $10,649,000 of debt related to our joint venture with TA/Petro.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
For the six months ended June 30, 2026, we had net income attributable to common stockholders of $2,786,000 compared to a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $3,176,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. On the revenue side, the primary driver of this $5,962,000 increase in net income was the land sale, increased revenue from our multifamily segment, and higher mineral resources revenues of $1,217,000 attributed to higher water sales revenue. On the expense side, corporate expenses were $4,411,000 lower than prior period, due to lower compensation expense and the non-recurring nature of shareholders' activism expense incurred in 2025. The above mentioned factors were partially offset by a $1,739,000 increase in income tax expense, primarily due to improved operating results.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Total other income was $79,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2026, a decrease of $413,000 from $492,000 for the same period in 2025, primarily due to lower investment income as a result of a lower average invested balance.