Industrials • Conglomerates
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Tejon Ranch Co., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a diversified real estate development and agribusiness company. It operates through six segments: Real Estate - Commercial/Industrial; Multifamily; Real Estate - Resort/Residential; Mineral Resources; Farming; And Ranch Operations.
The Real Estate - Commercial/Industrial segment engages in the planning and permitting of land for development; construction of infrastructure and building, pre-leased buildings, and buildings to be leased or sold; sale of land to third parties for their own development; and activities related to communications leases, a power plant lease, and landscape maintenance. This segment also leases land to various auto service stations with convenience stores, fast-food operations, a motel, an antique shop, and a post office; various microwave repeater locations, radio and cellular transmitter sites, and fiber optic cable routes; and package of land for an electric power plant. The Multifamily segment engages in development, leasing, and long-term ownership of residential rental communities. The Real Estate - Resort/Residential segment engages in land entitlement, planning, pre-construction engineering, stewardship, and conservation activities. The Mineral Resources segment includes oil and gas royalties, rock and aggregate royalties, and royalties from a cement operation leased to National Cement Company of California, Inc.; and the management of water assets and infrastructure projects. The Farming segment farms, produces, and sells wine grapes, almonds, pistachios, hay, and olives. The Ranch Operations segment includes grazing lease and game management, and land maintenance activities, as well as ancillary land uses comprising filming; and guided game hunts. Tejon Ranch Co. was founded in 1843 and is based in Lebec, California.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 24, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 6, 2026 | $14.3M | +71.7% | 22.4% | $348.0K | $2.6M |
| Mar 2026filed May 11, 2026 | $9.5M | +15.8% | 7.9% | -$1.1M | $151.0K |
| Dec 2025filed Mar 19, 2026 | $21.1M | +17.7% | 20.6% | $2.3M | $1.6M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 6, 2025 | $12.0M | +10.3% | 7.1% | -$2.0M | $1.7M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 7, 2025 | $8.3M | +46.0% | 10.2% | -$4.1M | -$1.7M |
| Mar 2025filed May 8, 2025 | $8.2M | +10.8% | 0.9% | -$4.2M | -$1.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 6, 2025 | $17.9M | +10.9% | 24.7% | $2.1M | $4.5M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 7, 2024 | $10.9M | +6.3% | -7.8% | -$3.8M | -$1.8M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Mar 19, 2026 | $49.6M | +18.4% | 12.3% | -$8.0M | $75.0K |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 6, 2025 | $41.9M | -6.4% | 4.5% | -$9.2M | $2.7M |
| Dec 2023filed Mar 6, 2024 | $44.7M | -43.5% | 13.8% | -$3.7M | $3.3M |
| Dec 2022filed Mar 8, 2023 | $79.2M | +42.4% | 29.6% | $13.7M | $15.8M |
| Dec 2021filed Mar 3, 2022 | $55.6M | +47.0% | 17.2% | -$260.0K | $5.3M |
| Dec 2020filed Mar 3, 2021 | $37.8M | -23.6% | 7.1% | -$6.7M | -$740.0K |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched TRC. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
1,651,458 shares short
-50,308 shares (-3%) vs Sep 30, 2026
9.5% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
1,701,766 shares short
+43,528 shares (+2.6%) vs Sep 15, 2026
9.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
1,658,238 shares short
+191,067 shares (+13%) vs Aug 31, 2026
9.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
1,467,171 shares short
+216,223 shares (+17.3%) vs Aug 14, 2026
8.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
1,250,948 shares short
+23,264 shares (+1.9%) vs Jul 31, 2026
7.1% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
1,227,684 shares short
+134,991 shares (+12.4%) vs Jul 15, 2026
7% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind TRC’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
103 for 100 · forward split
Effective Oct 2, 2017
Each 100 pre-split shares become 103 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
1031 for 1000 · forward split
Effective Aug 29, 2013
Each 1000 pre-split shares become 1031 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
10 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 11, 1986
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 10 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if TRC is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
14 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
126 filers reported a long position in TRC for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
70.2%
of the 21.2M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added3 trimmed
1 unchanged
Net shares held
+1.4%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TOWERVIEW LLC | $71.9M · 3.8M shares | 3.8M | Unchanged |
| 2 | HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.6M · 2M shares | 2M | +5.7% |
| 3 | Nitor Capital Management LLC | $33.6M · 1.8M shares | 1.8M | +7% |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | $30.4M · 1.6M shares | 1.6M | +4.4% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $25.6M · 1.4M shares | 1.4M | -6.2% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.9M · 1.1M shares | 1.1M | +4.2% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.4M · 986.2K shares | 986.2K | +0.4% |
| 8 | Bulldog Investors, LLP | $14.8M · 793.4K shares | 793.4K | +0.1% |
| 9 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $13.3M · 710.3K shares | 710.3K | -3.7% |
| 10 | LEE DANNER & BASS INC | $12.6M · 675.4K shares | 675.4K | -2.9% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of TRC file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Nitor Capital Management, LLC13G · passive · amended | 7.2% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP13G · passive · amended | 4.7%under 5% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.