Clearway Energy, Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 24, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 24, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-25.
0001567683-25-000007
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and the Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-24.
0001628280-26-010952
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and the Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 144 previous paragraphs and 142 current paragraphs.
73 unchanged; 35 reworded; 34 added; 36 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 20 previous and 20 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (34)
Current report
Third-Party Acquisitions
Current report
•On October 3, 2025, the Company entered into a binding agreement to acquire a 613 MW operational solar portfolio located in eight states, or the Deriva Solar Portfolio, from Deriva Energy, LLC for a base purchase price of approximately $305 million in cash, subject to certain customary price adjustments. For 12 facilities in the Deriva Solar Portfolio located in the Western U.S. and comprising of 227 MW, the Company will co-invest in a 50/50 joint venture with a third-party cash equity investor. The weighted average remaining contract duration of the Deriva Solar Portfolio is approximately 10 years. After factoring in estimated closing adjustments and proceeds from facility-level financings, including the third-party cash equity investor in a subset of the Deriva Solar Portfolio, the Company expects its net capital commitment to acquire the Deriva Solar Portfolio to be between $210 million and $230 million. The Company expects to fund the acquisition primarily utilizing existing sources of liquidity, which includes the Cardinal Investment Holdco LLC financing discussed further below. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected to occur in the first half of 2026.
Current report
•On July 16, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Catalina Solar Investment LLC, acquired Catalina Solar Lessee Holdco LLC, which leases and operates the Catalina solar facility, for approximately $127 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition. After factoring in cash reserves acquired and transaction expenses, the Company’s net capital investment in Catalina was $128 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
•On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Washington Wind LLC, acquired the Tuolumne wind facility from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $210 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition. The Company’s net capital investment in Tuolumne was $59 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions for further discussion of the transaction. In connection with the acquisition, the Company entered into a development services agreement with Clearway Renew related to a potential repowering of the facility. In February 2026, the Company approved the commencement of the Tuolumne repowering. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in the Tuolumne repowering will be $80 million, subject to closing adjustments. Contingent upon achieving commercial operations in 2027, the 137 MW facility will sell power under its existing PPA with an investment-grade regulated entity for an additional two years through 2042.
Current report
•On June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest CE Class A Owner LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest CE TargetCo LLC, or Pine Forest TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. Simultaneously, a third-party cash equity investor acquired the Class B membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $36 million. Also on June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest TE Class A Owner LLC, or Pine Forest TE Class A, contributed $9 million to acquire the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. On December 17, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $50 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo and contributed an additional $38 million for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. In addition, the third-party cash equity investor in Pine Forest TargetCo contributed an additional $144 million. The Company’s total capital investment in Pine Forest TargetCo was $115 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
•On July 23, 2025, the Company entered into a development services agreement with Clearway Renew in connection with the repowering of the Goat Mountain wind facility. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in the Goat Mountain repowering will be $200 million, subject to closing adjustments. Contingent upon achieving commercial operations in 2027, the 360 MW facility will sell power to an investment-grade counterparty under a new 15-year PPA. In connection with the agreement, on December 12, 2025, the Company paid Clearway Renew $27 million, primarily related to the future delivery of equipment. See Note 15, Related Party Transactions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
•On November 24, 2025, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Spindle, a 199 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Weld County, Colorado, and Rosamond South II, a 92 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Kern County, California, for $93 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the second half of 2026.
Current report
•On October 30, 2025, the Company entered into a development services agreement with Clearway Renew in connection with the repowering of the San Juan Mesa wind facility, which is located in Elida, New Mexico. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in the San Juan Mesa repowering will be $50 million, subject to closing adjustments. Contingent upon achieving commercial operations in 2027, the 135 MW facility will sell power to an investment-grade counterparty under a new 20-year PPA.
Current report
•On October 15, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Honeycomb 1 Holdco LLC, acquired Honeycomb TargetCo LLC, or Honeycomb TargetCo, the indirect owner of the Honeycomb Portfolio, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $16 million. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2026, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $62 million to Clearway Renew. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in Honeycomb TargetCo will be $78 million, excluding the impact of any closing adjustments noted in the purchase agreement. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
•On October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, sold 100% of its membership interests in Mount Storm Wind LLC, which owns Mt. Storm, to Clearway Renew for $152 million in cash consideration in order for Clearway Renew to repower the facility. The repowering of the facility is expected to increase the facility’s capacity to 335 MW. Mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering is expected to occur in the second half of 2026 with the second phase of the repowering expected to occur in the second half of 2027. Also on October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class B membership interests in the tax equity fund that, upon mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering of the facility, will own Mt. Storm, for $336 million in cash consideration. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected to occur in the second half of 2026. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transactions. In connection with the agreement with Clearway Renew to sell its membership interests in Mt. Storm, on May 1, 2025, the Company bought down a portion of Mt. Storm’s contract to sell power to a counterparty through a hedge agreement and paid approximately $35 million to the hedge counterparty to reduce the contract by approximately 50%. On July 22, 2025, the Company paid approximately $39 million to the hedge counterparty to buy out the remaining contract.
Current report
•On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Daggett 1 Class B Member LLC, or Daggett 1 Class B, the indirect owner of the Daggett 1 BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $11 million. On September 19, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $42 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $4 million to Clearway Renew as a final purchase price adjustment. The Company’s total capital investment in Daggett 1 Class B was $57 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
•On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Luna Valley Class B Member LLC, or Luna Valley Class B, the indirect owner of the Luna Valley solar facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. On September 4, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $72 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as a final purchase price adjustment. The Company's total capital investment in Luna Valley Class B was $119 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
•On March 20, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Rosamond South Investment LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Rosie South TargetCo LLC, or Rosie South TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $4 million. Simultaneously, a third-party cash equity investor acquired the Class B membership interests in Rosie South TargetCo from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $10 million. On August 13, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price and the third-party cash equity investor contributed an additional $41 million. The Company’s total capital investment in Rosie South TargetCo was $33 million. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
Financing Activities
Current report
•On February 5, 2026, in order to partially fund the third-party acquisition of the Deriva Solar Portfolio, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Cardinal Investment Holdco LLC, entered into a financing agreement that provides for a term loan of up to $100 million and $119 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. Upon funding, the term loan will bear interest a rate of SOFR plus 2.00% per annum and will mature 364 days after the funding date.
Current report
•On January 13, 2026, Clearway Energy Operating LLC completed the sale of $600 million aggregate principal amount of 5.75% senior unsecured notes due 2034, or the 2034 Senior Notes. See Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the 2034 Senior Notes.
Current report
•On May 21, 2025, when the Dan’s Mountain wind facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $36 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the Class A membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo LLC, or Dan’s Mountain TargetCo, from Clearway Renew on November 18, 2024. Also, on May 21, 2025, a third-party cash equity investor contributed $45 million to acquire the Class B membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo from Clearway Renew and the tax equity investor contributed an additional $90 million. The Company utilized the combined proceeds to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. The Company’s total capital investment in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo was $43 million. See Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the transaction.
Current report
Cost of fuels decreased by $35 million during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to lower generation at the Walnut Creek, Marsh Landing and El Segundo facilities due to milder weather, which resulted in less fuel purchases.
Current report
Interest expense increased by $80 million during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to the following:
Current report
Income Tax Expense
Current report
2034 Senior Notes — On January 13, 2026, Clearway Energy Operating LLC completed the sale of $600 million aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes due 2034, or the 2034 Senior Notes. The 2034 Senior Notes bear interest at 5.750% and mature on January 15, 2034. Interest on the 2034 Senior Notes is payable semi-annually on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on July 15, 2026. The net proceeds from the 2034 Senior Notes were used to repay $361 million in outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility and for general corporate purposes.
Current report
At-the-Market Equity Offering Program — On August 6, 2025, the Company entered into an equity distribution agreement with Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, BofA Securities, Inc., Citigroup Global Markets Inc., J.P. Morgan Securities LLC and Wells Fargo Securities LLC, as sales agents. Pursuant to the terms of the agreement, the Company may offer and sell shares of its Class C common stock, from time to time through the sales agents, up to an aggregate sales price of $100 million through an at-the-market equity offering program, or ATM Program. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company issued 787,980 shares of Class C common stock under the ATM Program for gross proceeds of $25 million and incurred fees of less than $1 million, which were exchanged for 787,980 Class C units of Clearway Energy LLC. The net proceeds from the sale of shares under the ATM Program were used for general corporate purposes. As of December 31, 2025, approximately $75 million of Class C common stock remained available for issuance under the ATM Program.
Current report
Dividend Reinvestment and Direct Stock Purchase Plan — On August 6, 2025, the Company adopted a dividend reinvestment and direct stock purchase plan, or DRIP/DSPP, respectively, under which the Company registered and reserved for issuance up to an aggregate of 3,300,000 shares of Class C common stock. Under the DRIP, holders of the Company’s Class C common stock can designate all or a portion of their cash dividends, when paid, to be reinvested in additional shares of the Company’s Class C common stock. The DSPP allows (i) plan participants and registered stockholders of the Company who are not plan participants to purchase shares of Class C common stock in the minimum amount of $50 per investment up to a maximum aggregate amount of $150,000 per calendar year; (ii) new investors who do not own shares of Class C common stock to purchase shares by making an initial minimum investment of $250, up to a maximum aggregate amount of $150,000 per calendar year; and (iii) plan participants, other registered stockholders and new investors to request a waiver from the Company to make optional cash investments in excess of the maximum aggregate amount of $150,000 per calendar year. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company issued 793,202 shares of Class C common stock under the DSPP for gross proceeds of $25 million and incurred fees of less than $1 million, which were exchanged for 793,202 Class C units of Clearway Energy LLC. The net proceeds from the sale of shares under the DSPP were used for general corporate purposes. As of December 31, 2025, approximately 2,506,798 shares of Class C common stock remained available for issuance under the DRIP/DSPP.
Current report
In January 2026, the Company issued 1,445,244 shares of Class C common stock under the DSPP for gross proceeds of $50 million and incurred fees of less than $1 million, which were exchanged for 1,445,244 Class C units of Clearway Energy LLC. As of January 31, 2026, approximately 1,061,554 shares Class C common stock remained available for issuance under the DRIP/DSPP.
Current report
Pine Forest Drop Down — On June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest CE Class A Owner LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. Also on June 10, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Pine Forest TE Class A, contributed $9 million to acquire the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. On December 17, 2025, when Pine Forest reached substantial completion, the Company paid $50 million to Clearway Renew as an additional purchase price and the Company contributed an additional $38 million for its Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC. Pine Forest has PPAs for the solar facility with investment-grade counterparties and a 20-year weighted average contract duration that commenced in December 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Pine Forest, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan, a cash equity bridge loan, a tax equity bridge loan and a tax credit transfer bridge loan. Upon the facility reaching substantial completion, the third-party cash equity investor contributed $144 million and CEG contributed $49 million, which were utilized, along with the $9 million previously held in escrow, to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to partially repay the tax credit transfer bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. Additionally, on December 17, 2025, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition during 2025, the Company borrowed an additional $52 million in cash equity bridge loans. The Company’s total capital investment in Pine Forest TargetCo was $115 million.
Current report
Since the Company holds the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE HoldCo LLC through Pine Forest TE Class A, net income attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. will reflect HLBV allocations associated with Pine Forest’s tax attributes, which may result in larger losses allocated to the Company in early periods of the facility’s operations relative to other partnerships.
Current report
In January 2026, the Company repaid the $231 million outstanding on the tax credit transfer bridge loan utilizing the proceeds received from the sale of transferable ITCs, and distributed the remaining $51 million to CEG.
Current report
Goat Mountain Development Services Agreement —On July 23, 2025, the Company entered into a development services agreement with Clearway Renew in connection with the repowering of the Goat Mountain wind facility. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in the Goat Mountain repowering will be $200 million, subject to closing adjustments. Contingent upon achieving repowering commercial operations in 2027, the 360 MW facility will sell power toan investment-grade counterparty under a new 15-year PPA. In connection with the agreement, on December 12, 2025, the Company paid Clearway Renew $27 million, primarily related to the future delivery of equipment.
Current report
Daggett 1 Drop Down — On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Daggett 1 Class B, the indirect owner of the Daggett 1 BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $11 million. On September 19, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $42 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. Daggett 1 has a PPA for capacity with an investment-grade counterparty for a contract duration of 15 years that commenced in September 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Daggett 1, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan and a tax equity bridge loan. Upon the facility reaching substantial completion, the tax equity investor contributed an additional $108 million, which was utilized along with the $38 million previously held in escrow and $31 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition during 2025, the Company borrowed an additional $40 million in construction loans. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $4 million to Clearway Renew as a final purchase price adjustment. The Company’s total capital investment in Daggett 1 Class B was$57 million.
Current report
Luna Valley Drop Down — On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, LV-Daggett Parent Holdco LLC, acquired Luna Valley Class B, the indirect owner of the Luna Valley solar facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $18 million. On September 4, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $72 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. Luna Valley has PPAs with investment-grade counterparties that have a 17-year weighted average contract duration that commenced in August 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Luna Valley, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan, a cash equity bridge loan that was partially paid off at acquisition date and a tax equity bridge loan. Upon the facility reaching substantial completion, the tax equity investor contributed an additional $114 million and CEG contributed $50 million, which were utilized, along with the $29 million previously held in escrow and $28 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition during 2025, the Company borrowed an additional $51 million in construction loans. On October 15, 2025, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as a final purchase price adjustment. The Company’s total capital investment in Luna Valley Class B was$119 million.
Current report
Rosamond South I Drop Down — On March 20, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Rosamond South Investment LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Rosie South TargetCo, a partnership and the indirect owner of the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $4 million. On August 13, 2025, when the facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $29 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price. Rosamond South I has PPAs with investment-grade counterparties that have a 15-year weighted average contract duration that commence when the underlying operating assets reach commercial operations. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Rosamond South I, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan, a cash equity bridge loan that was paid off at acquisition date and a tax equity bridge loan. Upon the facility reaching substantial completion, the third-party cash equity investor contributed an additional $41 million and the tax equity investor contributed an additional $226 million, which were utilized, along with the $58 million previously held in escrow and $13 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Subsequent to the acquisition during 2025, the Company borrowed an additional $49 million in construction loans and also received $46 million in contributions from CEG to pay for construction completion expenses. The Company’s total capital investment in Rosie South TargetCo was $33 million.
Current report
Catalina Solar Acquisition —On July 16, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Catalina Solar Investment LLC, acquired Catalina Solar Lessee Holdco LLC, which leases and operates the Catalina solar facility, from a third-party for approximately $127 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition. Catalina reached commercial operations in 2013 and has a PPA with an investment-grade utility through 2038. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. After factoring in cash reserves acquired and transaction expenses, the Company’s net capital investment in Catalina was $128 million.
Current report
Tuolumne Wind Acquisition — On April 29, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Washington Wind LLC, acquired the Tuolumne wind facility from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $210 million, which excludes $1 million in transaction expenses incurred in connection with the acquisition. Tuolumne reached commercial operations in 2009. In connection with the acquisition, the Company entered into a 15-year PPA with an investment-grade regulated entity that commenced in April 2025. Also in connection with the acquisition, the Company entered into a financing agreement, which included the issuance of a $163 million term loan, as well as $22 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations, supported by the Company’s interests in the Tuolumne wind facility. The acquisition was funded with the borrowings under the new financing agreement, as well as existing sources of liquidity. The Company’s net capital investment in Tuolumne was $59 million. In connection with the acquisition, the Company entered into a development services agreement with Clearway Renew related to a potential repowering of the facility. In February 2026, the Company approved the commencement of the Tuolumne repowering. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in the Tuolumne repowering will be $80 million, subject to closing adjustments. Contingent upon achieving commercial operations in 2027, the 137 MW facility will sell power under its existing PPA with an investment-grade regulated entity for an additional two years.
Current report
The Company has an unrecognized tax benefit of $19 million as of December 31, 2025.
Removed paragraphs (36)
Previous report
Third-Party Acquisition
Previous report
•On November 25, 2024, the Company entered into a binding agreement to acquire the Tuolumne wind facility, a 137 MW operating facility located in Klickitat County, Washington, from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $219 million. After factoring in estimated closing adjustments and new non-recourse facility-level debt, the Company expects its total long-term corporate capital commitment to acquire the facility to be between $70 million and $75 million, which the Company expects to fund with existing sources of liquidity. Tuolumne reached commercial operations in 2009. As part of the acquisition, the Company will enter into a 15-year PPA with the seller of the facility. The Company also has received a PPA contractual extension option to enable a potential future repowering of the facility. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the first half of 2025.
Previous report
•On December 20, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in the Honeycomb Portfolio, which includes four BESS facilities under construction in Utah, representing 320 MW of capacity, for $78 million in cash consideration. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the first half of 2026.
Previous report
•On November 18, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Dan’s Mountain Parent Holdco LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of Dan’s Mountain, a 55 MW wind facility, that is currently under construction in Allegany County, Maryland, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $7 million. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2025, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $31 million to Clearway Renew. Dan’s Mountain TargetCo LLC, a partnership between the Company and Clearway Renew, consolidates as primary beneficiary, Dan’s Mountain Tax Credit Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns the Dan’s Mountain wind facility. See Item 15— Note 3, Acquisitions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Previous report
•On October 28, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Pine Forest TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that upon mechanical completion will own Pine Forest, a 300 MW solar facility that will be paired with a 200 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Hopkins County, Texas, for $46 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments. Also, on October 28, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire 50% of the Class B membership interests in Pine Forest TE Holdco LLC for $90 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the second half of 2025.
Previous report
•On June 27, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Luna Valley, a 200 MW solar facility currently under construction in Fresno County, California, and Daggett 1, a 114 MW BESS facility currently under construction in San Bernardino, California, for $143 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the first half of 2025.
Previous report
•On May 7, 2024, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class A membership interests in Rosamond South I, a 140 MW solar facility that will be paired with a 117 MW BESS facility currently under construction in Rosamond, California, for $21 million in cash consideration, subject to closing adjustments. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the first half of 2025.
Previous report
•On April 16, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Cedar Creek Wind Holdco LLC, acquired Cedar Creek Holdco LLC, the indirect owner of Cedar Creek, a 160 MW wind facility that is located in Bingham County, Idaho, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $117 million. Cedar Creek Holdco LLC consolidates as primary beneficiary, Cedar Creek TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns the Cedar Creek wind facility. See Item 15— Note 3, Acquisitions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Previous report
•On March 15, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, TSN1 TE Holdco LLC, acquired Texas Solar Nova 2, a 200 MW solar facility that is located in Kent County, Texas, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $112 million, $17 million of which was funded by the Company with the remaining $95 million funded through a contribution from the cash equity investor in Lighthouse Renewable Holdco 2 LLC, which is a partnership. Lighthouse Renewable Holdco 2 LLC indirectly consolidates as primary beneficiary, TSN1 TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns Texas Solar Nova 1 and Texas Solar Nova 2. See Item 15— Note 3, Acquisitions, for further discussion of the transaction.
Previous report
•On May 6, 2024, the Company contracted with a load serving entity to sell approximately 97 MW of Walnut Creek’s RA commencing in January 2027 and ending in December 2027. Walnut Creek is contracted for 100% of its capacity through 2026 and is now contracted for approximately 20% of its capacity through 2027.
Previous report
•On March 28, 2024, the Company contracted with a load serving entity to sell approximately 90 MW of Marsh Landing’s RA commencing in September 2026 and ending in December 2030. On July 31, 2024, the Company contracted with an additional load serving entity to sell approximately 195 MW of Marsh Landing’s RA commencing in October 2026 and ending in December 2028. Marsh Landing is now contracted for approximately 99% of its capacity through 2027 and approximately 49% of its capacity through 2028.
Previous report
Facility-level Financing Activities
Previous report
•On December 27, 2024, when the repowering of the Cedro Hill wind facility reached substantial completion, tax equity investors contributed $152 million to acquire the Class A membership interests in Cedro Hill TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns the Cedro Hill wind facility. The tax equity proceeds were utilized, along with $54 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the tax equity bridge loan and cash equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion and related reserves, to pay construction invoices and to pay associated fees with the remaining $26 million distributed to CEG. See Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the transactions.
Previous report
•On July 25, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Natural Gas Holdco, entered into a financing agreement that provides for a $200 million letter of credit facility, which is being utilized to support the collateral needs of the merchant facilities in the Flexible Generation segment and freed up capacity on the Company’s corporate revolving credit facility. See Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the letter of credit facility.
Previous report
•On June 13, 2024, when the Rosamond Central BESS facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $279 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price to complete its acquisition of the facility, which occurred on December 1, 2023. The additional purchase price consisted of $64 million that was funded by the Company from existing sources of liquidity and $215 million funded through contributions from third-party investors. Clearway Renew utilized the proceeds to repay the loan that was previously issued to its consolidated subsidiary by Rosie Class B LLC and to redeem Rosie Class B LLC’s entire equity investment in Rosie Central BESS. The Company utilized proceeds from Clearway Renew, along with $39 million held previously in escrow and $56 million of the Company’s additional purchase price contributed back to the Company by CEG, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to make a distribution to the cash equity investor, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. See Item 15— Note 5, Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method and Variable Interest Entities, and Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the transactions.
Previous report
•On May 1, 2024, when the Victory Pass and Arica solar and BESS facilities reached substantial completion, the Company paid $165 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the Class A membership interests in VP-Arica TargetCo LLC on October 31, 2023. Also on May 1, 2024, the cash equity investor contributed an additional $347 million, the tax equity investor contributed an additional $410 million and CEG contributed $52 million, which were utilized, along with $103 million held previously in escrow, to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. See Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the transactions.
Previous report
(d) On May 1, 2022, the Company completed the sale of 100% of its interests in the Thermal Business to KKR.
Previous report
(e) Volumes generated in 2022 were not sold as the Flexible Generation facilities sold only capacity rather than energy prior to 2023.
Previous report
Cost of fuels decreased by $17 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the associated costs of the sales-type lease recognition of the Marsh Landing Black Start addition during the second quarter of 2023.
Previous report
Equity in Earnings of Unconsolidated Affiliates
Previous report
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates increased by $23 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, due to changes in the fair value of interest rate swaps, lower depreciation expense and higher wind production.
Previous report
Interest expense decreased by $30 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the following:
Previous report
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)
Previous report
As further described in Item 15— Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, the Company has elected to prospectively adopt the guidance in ASU No. 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Taxes Disclosures, or ASU 2023-09. The following table is a reconciliation of the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21% to the Company’s effective rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 in accordance with the guidance in ASU No. 2023-09:
Previous report
(a) On December 6, 2023, the Company executed an agreement with a third party to sell the PTCs generated by the Alta X and Alta XI wind facilities, which resulted in a $14 million income tax benefit (reduction to income tax expense).
Previous report
Capistrano Portfolio Holdco LLC Financing
Previous report
On October 23, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Capistrano Portfolio Holdco LLC, entered into a financing agreement which included the issuance of a $121 million term loan, as well as $42 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. The Company utilized the proceeds from the term loan to pay off the existing debt in the amount of $63 million related to Broken Bow and Crofton Bluffs and to pay related financing costs.
Previous report
Natural Gas Holdco LC Facility
Previous report
On July 25, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Natural Gas Holdco, entered into a financing agreement that provides for a $200 million letter of credit facility, which is being utilized to support the collateral needs of the merchant facilities in the Flexible Generation segment and freed up capacity on the Company’s corporate revolving credit facility. The letter of credit facility has an initial term of three years and the option for two additional one-year extensions. As of December 31, 2024, $105 million was outstanding under the letter of credit facility.
Previous report
(a) These contractual cash obligations relate to reservation charges under the backbone transportation service contracts. In 2024, these contracts were amended to a volumetric approach and only incur charges when dispatched.
Previous report
Cedro Hill Repowering Financing Activities —On December 27, 2024, when the repowering of the Cedro Hill wind facility reached substantial completion, tax equity investors contributed $152 million to acquire the Class A membership interests in Cedro Hill TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns the Cedro Hill wind facility. The tax equity proceeds were utilized, along with $54 million in construction loan proceeds, to repay the tax equity bridge loan and cash equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion and related reserves, to pay construction invoices and to pay associated fees with the remaining $26 million distributed to CEG. Also at substantial completion, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Under the financing agreement, the Company borrowed an additional $88 million during 2024.
Previous report
Tuolumne Third-Party Acquisition —On November 25, 2024, the Company entered into a binding agreement to acquire the Tuolumne wind facility, a 137 MW operating facility located in Klickitat County, Washington, from an investment-grade regulated entity for approximately $219 million. After factoring in estimated closing adjustments and new non-recourse facility-level debt, the Company expects its total long-term corporate capital commitment to acquire the facility to be between $70 million and $75 million, which the Company expects to fund with existing sources of liquidity. Tuolumne reached commercial operations in 2009. As part of the acquisition, the Company will enter into a 15-year PPA with the seller of the facility. The Company also has received a PPA contractual extension option to enable a potential future repowering of the facility. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected in the first half of 2025.
Previous report
Rosamond Central BESS Drop Down and Financing Activities —On June 13, 2024, when the Rosamond Central BESS facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $279 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price to complete its acquisition of the facility, which occurred on December 1, 2023. The additional purchase price consisted of $64 million that was funded by the Company from existing sources of liquidity and $215 million funded through contributions from third-party investors. Including the additional purchase price, the Company’s total purchase price was $349 million, $80 million of which was funded by the Company with the remaining $269 million funded through contributions from third-party investors. Clearway Renew utilized the additional proceeds to repay the balance of $184 million on the loan previously issued to its consolidated subsidiary by Rosie Class B LLC and to redeem Rosie Class B LLC’s entire equity investment in Rosie Central BESS of $28 million. The Company utilized proceeds from Clearway Renew, along with $39 million held previously in escrow and $56 million of the Company’s additional purchase price that was contributed back to the Company by CEG, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to make a distribution to the cash equity investor, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. Additionally, on June 13, 2024, the outstanding construction loans were converted to a term loan. Under the financing agreement, the Company borrowed an additional $30 million during 2024.
Previous report
Cedar Creek Drop Down —On April 16, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Cedar Creek Wind Holdco LLC, acquired Cedar Creek Holdco LLC, the indirect owner of Cedar Creek, a 160 MW wind facility that is located in Bingham County, Idaho, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $117 million. Cedar Creek Holdco LLC consolidates as primary beneficiary, Cedar Creek TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns the Cedar Creek wind facility. Cedar Creek has a 25-year PPA with an investment-grade utility that commenced in March 2024. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. Additionally, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan that converted to a term loan at acquisition date along with a cash equity bridge loan and tax equity bridge loan that were both repaid at acquisition date.
Previous report
Texas Solar Nova 2 Drop Down —On March 15, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, TSN1 TE Holdco LLC, acquired Texas Solar Nova 2, a 200 MW solar facility that is located in Kent County, Texas, from Clearway Renew for cash consideration of $112 million, $17 million of which was funded by the Company with the remaining $95 million funded through a contribution from the cash equity investor in Lighthouse Renewable Holdco 2 LLC, which is a partnership. Lighthouse Renewable Holdco 2 LLC indirectly consolidates as primary beneficiary, TSN1 TE Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns Texas Solar Nova 1 and Texas Solar Nova 2. Texas Solar Nova 2 has an 18-year PPA with an investment-grade counterparty that commenced in February 2024. The Company’s portion of the purchase price was funded with existing sources of liquidity. Additionally, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a tax equity bridge loan that was repaid at acquisition date and a term loan.
Previous report
The Company has no material uncertain tax benefits.
Reworded paragraphs (35)
Previous wording
As you read this discussion and analysis, refer to the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Income to this Form 10-K. Also refer to Item 1 —Businessand Item 1A —Risk Factors, which include detailed discussions of various items impacting the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition. Discussions of the year ended December 31, 2022 that are not included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K and year-to-year comparisons of the year ended December 31, 2023 and the year ended December 31, 2022 can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and the Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
As you read this discussion and analysis, refer to the Company’s Consolidated Statements of Operations to this Form 10-K. Also refer to Item 1 —Businessand Item 1A —Risk Factors, which include detailed discussions of various items impacting the Company’s business, results of operations and financial condition. Discussions of the year ended December 31, 2023 that are not included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K and year-to-year comparisons of the year ended December 31, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023 can be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and the Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
•Results of operations, including an explanation of significant differences between the periods in the specific line items of the consolidated statements of income;
Current wording
•Results of operations, including an explanation of significant differences between the periods in the specific line items of the consolidated statements of operations;
Previous wording
Clearway Energy, Inc., together with its consolidated subsidiaries, or the Company, is a publicly-traded energy infrastructure investor with a focus on investments in clean energy and owner of modern, sustainable and long-term contracted assets across North America. The Company is sponsored by Clearway Energy Group LLC, or CEG, which is equally owned by GIP and TotalEnergies. On October 1, 2024, BlackRock acquired 100% of the business and assets of GIM, which is the investment manager of the GIP funds that own an interest in CEG.
Current wording
Clearway Energy, Inc., together with its consolidated subsidiaries, or the Company, is a publicly-traded energy infrastructure investor with a focus on investments in clean energy and owner of modern, sustainable and long-term contracted assets across North America. The Company is sponsored by Clearway Energy Group LLC, or CEG.
Previous wording
The Company is one of the largest owners of clean energy generation assets in the U.S. and a leading contributor to the transition to a world powered by clean energy. The Company’s portfolio comprises approximately 11.8 GW of gross capacity in 26 states, including approximately 9 GW of wind, solar and battery energy storage systems, or BESS, and approximately 2.8 GW of dispatchable combustion-based power generation assets included in the Flexible Generation segment that provide critical grid reliability services. Through this environmentally-sound, diversified and primarily contracted portfolio, the Company endeavors to provide its investors with stable and growing dividend income. The majority of the Company’s revenues are derived from long-term contractual arrangements for the output or capacity from these assets. The weighted average remaining contract duration of the Company’s Renewables segment offtake agreements was approximately 12 years as of December 31, 2024 based on CAFD.
Current wording
The Company is one of the largest owners of clean energy generation assets in the U.S. The Company’s portfolio comprises approximately 12.9 GW of gross capacity in 27 states, including approximately 10.1 GW of wind, solar and battery energy storage systems, or BESS, and approximately 2.8 GW of dispatchable combustion-based power generation assets included in the Flexible Generation segment that provide critical grid reliability services. Through this environmentally-sound, diversified and primarily contracted portfolio, the Company endeavors to provide its investors with stable and growing dividend income. The majority of the Company’s revenues are derived from long-term contractual arrangements for the output or capacity from these assets. The weighted average remaining contract duration of the Company’s Renewables & Storage segment offtake agreements was approximately 12 years as of December 31, 2025 based on CAFD.
Previous wording
•On January 14, 2025, the Company contracted with a load serving entity to sell approximately 75 MW of El Segundo’s RA commencing in August 2026 and ending in December 2029. On February 4, 2025, the Company contracted with an additional load serving entity to sell approximately 197 MW of El Segundo’s RA commencing in August 2026 and ending December 2029. El Segundo is now contracted for 100% of its capacity through 2027 and approximately 50% of its capacity through 2028.
Current wording
•On January 14, 2025, the Company contracted with a load serving entity to sell approximately 75 MW of El Segundo’s RA commencing in August 2026 and ending in December 2029. On February 4, 2025, the Company contracted with an additional load serving entity to sell approximately 197 MW of El Segundo’s RA commencing in August 2026 and ending in December 2029. El Segundo is now contracted for 100% of its capacity through 2027 and approximately 50% of its capacity through 2028.
Previous wording
•In connection with the 2024 Drop Downs of Texas Solar Nova 2, Cedar Creek and Dan’s Mountain, the Company assumed non-recourse facility-level debt. See Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the non-recourse facility-level debt associated with each facility.
Current wording
•In connection with the 2025 Drop Downs of Rosamond South I, Luna Valley, Daggett 1, Pine Forest and the Honeycomb Portfolio, the Company assumed non-recourse facility-level debt. See Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the non-recourse facility-level debt associated with each facility.
Previous wording
•On October 23, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Capistrano Portfolio Holdco LLC, entered into a financing agreement, which included the issuance of a $121 million term loan, as well as $42 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. The Company utilized the proceeds from the term loan to pay off the existing debt related to Broken Bow and Crofton Bluffs and to pay related financing costs. See Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the financing arrangement.
Current wording
•On April 29, 2025, in order to partially fund the third-party acquisition of the Tuolumne wind facility, the Company entered into a financing agreement, which included the issuance of a $163 million term loan, as well as $22 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. See Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the financing agreement.
Previous wording
•On June 11, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, NIMH Solar LLC, refinanced its amended and restated credit agreement, which was scheduled to mature in September 2024, resulting in the issuance of a $137 million term loan facility, as well as $17 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. The Company utilized the proceeds from the term loan and existing sources of liquidity to pay off the existing debt. See Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the refinanced credit agreement.
Current wording
•On April 9, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Buckthorn Solar Portfolio LLC, refinanced its credit agreement, which was scheduled to mature in May 2025, resulting in the issuance of a $104 million term loan facility, as well as $22 million in letters of credit in support of debt service and facility obligations. The Company utilized the proceeds from the term loan and existing sources of liquidity to pay off the existing debt. See Note 10, Long-term Debt, for further discussion of the refinanced credit agreement.
Previous wording
Operating revenues increased by $57 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, due to a combination of the drivers summarized in the table below:
Current wording
Operating revenues increased by $58 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, due to a combination of the drivers summarized in the table below:
Previous wording
Operations and maintenance expense increased by $32 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above.
Current wording
Operations and maintenance expense increased by $57 million during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to a combination of the drivers summarized below:
Previous wording
Depreciation, amortization and accretion increased by $101 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to the same period in 2023, primarily due to the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above.
Current wording
Depreciation, amortization and accretion increased by $55 million during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024, primarily due to the solar and BESS acquisitions referenced above, as well as the accelerated depreciation in connection with the repowering of the Mt. Storm and Goat Mountain wind facilities, as further described in Note 4, Property, Plant and Equipment.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, the Company recorded an income tax expense of $30 million on pretax loss of $33 million. For the same period in 2023, the Company recorded an income tax benefit of $2 million on pretax loss of $16 million.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company recorded an income tax expense of $56 million on pretax loss of $175 million. For the same period in 2024, the Company recorded an income tax expense of $30 million on pretax loss of $33 million.
Previous wording
The following table is a reconciliation of the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21% to the Company’s effective rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 in accordance with the guidance prior to the adoption of ASU 2023-09:
Current wording
The following table is a reconciliation of the U.S. federal statutory rate of 21% to the Company’s effective rate:
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Company had a net loss of $93 million attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests comprised of the following:
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company had a net loss of $400 million attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests comprised of the following:
Previous wording
The Company’s principal liquidity requirements are to meet its financial commitments, finance current operations, fund capital expenditures, including acquisitions from time to time, service debt and pay dividends. As a normal part of the Company’s business, depending on market conditions, the Company will from time to time consider opportunities to repay, redeem, repurchase or refinance its indebtedness. Changes in the Company’s operating plans, lower than anticipated sales, increased expenses, acquisitions or other events may cause the Company to seek additional debt or equity financing in future periods. There can be no guarantee that financing will be available on acceptable terms or at all. Debt financing, if available, could impose additional cash payment obligations and additional covenants and operating restrictions.
Current wording
The Company’s principal liquidity requirements are to meet its financial commitments, finance current operations, fund capital expenditures, including investments and acquisitions from time to time, service debt and pay dividends. As a normal part of the Company’s business, depending on market conditions, the Company will from time to time consider opportunities to repay, redeem, repurchase or refinance its indebtedness. Changes in the Company’s operating plans, lower than anticipated sales, increased expenses, investments, acquisitions or other events may cause the Company to seek additional debt or equity financing in future periods. There can be no guarantee that financing will be available on acceptable terms or at all. Debt financing, if available, could impose additional cash payment obligations and additional covenants and operating restrictions.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company’s liquidity was approximately $1,330 million and $1,505 million, respectively, comprised of cash, restricted cash and availability under the Company’s revolving credit facility.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company’s liquidity was approximately $1,061 million and $1,330 million, respectively, comprised of cash, restricted cash and availability under the Company’s revolving credit facility.
Previous wording
The Company’s liquidity includes $401 million and $516 million of restricted cash balances as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Restricted cash consists primarily of funds to satisfy the requirements of certain debt arrangements and funds held within the Company’s facilities that are restricted in their use. As of December 31, 2024, these restricted funds were comprised of $184 million designated to fund operating expenses, approximately $37 million designated for current debt service payments, and $102 million restricted for reserves, including debt service, performance obligations and other reserves, as well as capital expenditures. The remaining $78 million is held in distribution reserve accounts.
Current wording
The Company’s liquidity includes $587 million and $401 million of restricted cash balances as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Restricted cash consists primarily of funds to satisfy the requirements of certain debt arrangements and funds held within the Company’s facilities that are restricted in their use. As of December 31, 2025, these restricted funds were comprised of $146 million designated to fund operating expenses, approximately $99 million designated for current debt service payments, and $85 million restricted for reserves, including debt service, performance obligations and other reserves, as well as capital expenditures. The remaining $257 million is held in distribution reserve accounts, of which $174 million relates to transferable ITCs for the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility that were received on behalf of the tax equity investor in Rosie South TE Holdco LLC and subsequently distributed to that tax equity investor in January 2026.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under its revolving credit facility and $103 million in letters of credit outstanding. The facility will continue to be used for general corporate purposes, including financing of future investments or acquisitions and posting letters of credit.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, the Company had $361 million in outstanding borrowings under its revolving credit facility and $96 million in letters of credit outstanding. During January 2026, the Company repaid all of the outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facility utilizing the proceeds from the sale of the 2034 Senior Notes. The facility will continue to be used for general corporate purposes, including financing of future investments or acquisitions and posting letters of credit.
Previous wording
The Company’s principal sources of liquidity include cash on hand, cash generated from operations, proceeds from sales of assets, borrowings under new and existing financing arrangements and the issuance of additional equity and debt securities as appropriate given market conditions. As described in Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, the Company’s financing arrangements consist of corporate level debt, which includes Senior Notes and the revolving credit facility; the ATM Program; and facility-level financings for its various assets.
Current wording
The Company’s principal sources of liquidity include cash on hand, cash generated from operations, proceeds from sales of assets, borrowings under new and existing financing arrangements and the issuance of additional equity and debt securities as appropriate given market conditions. As described in Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt, the Company’s financing arrangements consist of corporate level debt, which includes Senior Notes and the revolving credit facility; facility-level financings for its various assets; the ATM Program and the DSPP.
Previous wording
•On February 12, 2025, the Company, through an indirect subsidiary, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to sell its membership interests in Mt. Storm, a 264 MW wind facility that is located in Grant County, West Virginia, for $121 million in cash consideration in order for Clearway Renew to repower the facility, which will occur in two phases. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary conditions and third-party approvals and is expected in the second half of 2025. Additionally, the agreement contains an exclusive option for the Company to purchase the Class B membership interests in the tax equity fund that upon mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering of the facility will own Mt. Storm. Mechanical completion of the first phase of the Mt. Storm repowering is expected to occur in the second half of 2026 with the second phase of the repowering expected to occur in the second half of 2027. The repowering of the facility is expected to increase the facility’s capacity to 335 MW.
Current wording
Mt. Storm Sale to Clearway Renew — On October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, sold 100% of its membership interests in Mount Storm Wind LLC, which owns Mt. Storm to Clearway Renew for $152 million in cash consideration in order for Clearway Renew to repower the facility. The repowering of the facility is expected to increase the facility’s capacity to 335 MW. Mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering is expected to occur in the second half of 2026 with the second phase of the repowering expected to occur in the second half of 2027. Also on October 2, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, WV Wind Holdco LLC, entered into an agreement with Clearway Renew to acquire the Class B membership interests in the tax equity fund that, upon mechanical completion of the first phase of the repowering of the facility, will own Mt. Storm, for $336 million in cash consideration. The consummation of the transaction is subject to customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals and is expected to occur in the second half of 2026. Upon achieving repowering commercial operations, which is expected to occur in the second half of 2026, the facility will sell power to Microsoft under a 20-year PPA. See Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions, for further discussion of the transactions.
Previous wording
The Company’s requirements for liquidity and capital resources, other than for operating its facilities, are categorized as: (i) debt service obligations, as described more fully in Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt; (ii) capital expenditures; (iii) off-balance sheet arrangements; (iv) acquisitions and investments, as described more fully in Item 15— Note 3, Acquisitions and Note 5, Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method and Variable Interest Entities; and (v) cash dividends to investors.
Current wording
The Company’s requirements for liquidity and capital resources, other than for operating its facilities, are categorized as: (i) debt service obligations, as described more fully in Item 15— Note 10, Long-term Debt; (ii) capital expenditures; (iii) off-balance sheet arrangements; (iv) acquisitions and investments, as described more fully in Item 15— Note 3, Acquisitions and Dispositions and Note 15, Related Party Transactions; and (v) cash dividends to investors.
Previous wording
(a) At December 31, 2024, amount includes $125 million of construction-related financings recorded in long-term debt on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet that is being funded through long-term equity contributions.
Current wording
(a) At December 31, 2025, amount includes $431 million of construction-related financings recorded in long-term debt on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet that is either being funded through long-term equity contributions or is converting to long-term debt.
Previous wording
For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company used approximately $287 million and $212 million, respectively, to fund capital expenditures, primarily in the Renewables segment, funded through construction-related financing. Growth capital expenditures included $107 million incurred in connection with the Victory Pass and Arica solar and BESS facilities, $54 million incurred in connection with the repowering of the Cedro Hill wind facility, $41 million incurred in connection with the Rosamond Central BESS facility, $23 million incurred in connection with Dan’s Mountain, $14 million incurred in connection with the Texas Solar Nova 1 and Texas Solar Nova 2 facilities, $14 million incurred in connection with the Daggett 2 solar and BESS facility, $10 million incurred in connection with the Daggett 3 solar and BESS facility, $7 million incurred in connection with the Cedar Creek wind facility and $6 million incurred by other facilities. In addition, for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company incurred$11 million and $22 million, respectively, of maintenance capital expenditures, which are net of credits received from equipment manufacturers.
Current wording
For the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company used approximately $319 million and $287 million, respectively, to fund capital expenditures, primarily in the Renewables & Storage segment, funded through construction-related financing. Growth capital expenditures included $313 million primarily in the Renewables & Storage segment, funded through construction-related financing. Growth capital expenditures included $81 million incurred in connection with the Rosamond South I solar and BESS facility, $58 million incurred in connection with the Pine Forest solar and BESS facility, $37 million incurred in connection with the Honeycomb Portfolio BESS facilities, $35 million incurred in connection with the Dan’s Mountain wind facility, $34 million incurred in connection with the Luna Valley solar facility, $27 million incurred in connection with the Daggett 1 BESS facility, $22 million incurred in connection with the repowering of the Cedro Hill wind facility, $12 million incurred in connection with the Victory Pass and Arica solar and BESS facilities and $7 million incurred by other facilities. In addition, for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, the Company incurred$6 million and $11 million, respectively, of maintenance capital expenditures, which are net of credits received from equipment manufacturers.
Previous wording
The Company estimates $24 million of maintenance capital expenditures for 2025. These estimates are subject to continuing review and adjustment and actual capital expenditures may vary from these estimates.
Current wording
The Company estimates $32 million of maintenance capital expenditures for 2026. These estimates are subject to continuing review and adjustment and actual capital expenditures may vary from these estimates.
Previous wording
Variable interest in equity investments — As of December 31, 2024, the Company has several investments with an ownership interest percentage of 50% or less. GenConn is a VIE for which the Company is not the primary beneficiary. The Company’s pro-rata share of non-recourse debt held by unconsolidated affiliates was approximately $282 million as of December 31, 2024. This indebtedness may restrict the ability of these subsidiaries to issue dividends or distributions to the Company. See also Item 15 — Note 5, Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method and Variable Interest Entities.
Current wording
Variable interest in equity investments — As of December 31, 2025, the Company has several investments with an ownership interest percentage of 50% or less. GenConn is a VIE for which the Company is not the primary beneficiary. The Company’s pro-rata share of non-recourse debt held by unconsolidated affiliates was approximately $259 million as of December 31, 2025. This indebtedness may restrict the ability of these subsidiaries to issue dividends or distributions to the Company. See also Item 15 — Note 5, Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method and Variable Interest Entities.
Previous wording
Dan’s Mountain Drop Down —On November 18, 2024, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Dan’s Mountain Parent Holdco LLC, acquired the Class A membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo LLC, the indirect owner of the Dan’s Mountain wind facility, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $7 million. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2025, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $31 million to Clearway Renew. Dan’s Mountain TargetCo LLC, a partnership between the Company and Clearway Renew, consolidates as primary beneficiary, Dan’s Mountain Tax Credit Holdco LLC, a tax equity fund that owns the Dan’s Mountain wind facility. Dan’s Mountain has a 12-year PPA with an investment-grade utility that will commence when the underlying operating assets reach commercial operations, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2025. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of Dan’s Mountain, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a cash equity bridge loan that was partially paid off at acquisition date and a tax equity bridge loan, both of which will be completely paid off when the facility reaches substantial completion. Subsequent to the acquisition, the Company borrowed an additional $24 million in tax equity bridge loans.
Current wording
Honeycomb Portfolio Drop Down — On October 15, 2025, the Company, through its indirect subsidiary, Honeycomb 1 Holdco LLC, acquired Honeycomb TargetCo, the indirect owner of the Honeycomb Portfolio, from Clearway Renew for initial cash consideration of $16 million. At substantial completion, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2026, the Company estimates it will pay an additional $62 million to Clearway Renew. The Honeycomb Portfolio has 20-year PPAs with an investment-grade utility that will commence when the underlying operating assets reach commercial operations, which is expected to occur in the first half of 2026. The acquisition was funded with existing sources of liquidity. As part of the acquisition of the Honeycomb Portfolio, the Company assumed the facility’s financing agreement, which included a construction loan that converts to a term loan when the facility reaches substantial completion and a tax equity bridge loan, which will be completely paid off when the facility reaches substantial completion utilizing the proceeds from the Company’s additional purchase price and final proceeds received from the tax equity investor, along with their initial contribution at acquisition date that is being held in escrow. Subsequent to the acquisition during 2025, the Company borrowed an additional $38 million in construction loans through December 31, 2025. The Company estimates that its total capital investment in Honeycomb TargetCo will be $78 million, excluding the impact of any closing adjustments noted in the purchase agreement.
Previous wording
Victory Pass and Arica Drop Down —On May 1, 2024, when the Victory Pass and Arica solar and BESS facilities reached substantial completion, the Company paid $165 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the Class A membership interests in VP-Arica TargetCo LLC on October 31, 2023, which was funded with existing sources of liquidity. Also on May 1, 2024, the cash equity investor contributed an additional $347 million, the tax equity investor contributed an additional $410 million and CEG contributed $52 million, which were utilized, along with $103 million held previously in escrow, to repay the cash equity bridge loan, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to fund construction completion reserves and to pay associated fees. Prior to the repayment of the tax equity bridge loan, the Company borrowed an additional $62 million during 2024.
Current wording
Dan’s Mountain Drop Down— On May 21, 2025, when the Dan’s Mountain wind facility reached substantial completion, the Company paid $36 million to Clearway Renew as additional purchase price in connection with the Company’s acquisition of the Class A membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo on November 18, 2024, which was funded with existing sources of liquidity. Also on May 21, 2025, a third-party cash equity investor contributed $45 million to acquire the Class B membership interests in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo from Clearway Renew and the tax equity investor contributed an additional $90 million. The Company utilized the combined proceeds from the third-party cash equity and tax equity investors, along with the Company’s entire additional purchase price, which was contributed back to the Company by CEG, and the $18 million previously held in escrow, to repay the tax equity bridge loan, to repay the cash equity bridge loan and to pay associated fees with the remaining proceeds distributed to CEG. Prior to substantial completion being reached, the Company borrowed an additional $18 million in tax equity bridge loans and also received $16 million in contributions from CEG to pay for construction completion expenses during 2025. The Company’s total capital investment in Dan’s Mountain TargetCo was $43 million.
Previous wording
The following table reflects the changes in cash flows for the comparative periods:
Current wording
The following tables reflect the changes in cash flows for the comparative periods:
Previous wording
Net Cash Used In Financing Activities
Current wording
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company has a cumulative federal NOL carryforward balance of $278 million for financial statement purposes, none of which are subject to expiration. Additionally, as of December 31, 2024, the Company has a cumulative state NOL carryforward balance of $99 million for financial statement purposes, which will expire between 2025 and 2041 if unutilized. The Company does not anticipate material income tax payments through 2026. In addition, as of December 31, 2024, the Company had PTC and ITC carryforward balances totaling $23 million, which will expire between 2035 and 2044 if unutilized.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, the Company has a cumulative federal NOL carryforward balance of $212 million for financial statement purposes, none of which are subject to expiration. Additionally, as of December 31, 2025, the Company has a cumulative state NOL carryforward balance of $100 million for financial statement purposes, which will expire between 2026 and 2042 if unutilized. The Company does not anticipate material income tax payments through at least 2030. In addition, as of December 31, 2025, the Company had PTC and ITC carryforward balances totaling $18 million, which will expire between 2036 and 2045 if unutilized.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company has an interest disallowance carryforward of $82 million as a result of Internal Revenue Code §163(j). The disallowed interest deduction has an indefinite carryforward period and any limitations on the utilization of this carryforward have been factored into the Company’s valuation allowance analysis. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had an interest disallowance carryforward of $75 million.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2025, the Company has an interest disallowance carryforward of $107 million as a result of Internal Revenue Code §163(j). The disallowed interest deduction has an indefinite carryforward period and any limitations on the utilization of this carryforward have been factored into the Company’s valuation allowance analysis. As of December 31, 2024, the Company had an interest disallowance carryforward of $82 million.
Previous wording
Federal tax legislation enacted in 2022 contains a number of revisions to the Internal Revenue Code, including a 15% corporate minimum income tax for certain taxpayers, a 1% excise tax on corporate stock repurchases in tax years beginning after December 31, 2022 and business tax credits and incentives for the development of clean energy facilities and the production of clean energy. The Company continues to analyze the potential impact of this tax legislation and monitor guidance that may be issued by the United States Department of the Treasury, but it does not anticipate the corporate minimum tax will apply to it or that the foregoing tax provisions will otherwise have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements.
Current wording
Federal tax legislation enacted on July 4, 2025 contains a number of revisions to the Internal Revenue Code, including adjustments to the business interest expense disallowance calculation, accelerated tax depreciation and business tax credits and incentives for the development of clean energy facilities and production of clean energy, including wind, solar and BESS facilities. These changes did not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements and the Company does not anticipate that these changes will have an adverse impact either (i) on the anticipated pipeline of facilities being developed by the Company’s sponsor, CEG, through at least 2030 or (ii) on the operation of facilities owned and operated by the Company. The Company will continue to monitor future guidance issued by the United States Department of the Treasury to assess for potential impacts on its consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
The Company is subject to examination by taxing authorities for income tax returns filed in the U.S. federal and various state jurisdictions. All tax returns filed by the Company for the year ended December 31, 2013 and forward remain subject to audit. As of December 31, 2024, the U.S. federal partnership returns of three of the Company’s subsidiaries are under audit by the IRS. The IRS has issued proposed adjustments with respect to one of the subsidiaries under audit. The Company believes that such proposed adjustments are without merit and in any case would not impact the Company’s tax liability or the tax liability of such subsidiary. The IRS has not yet issued any proposed adjustments with respect to the other two subsidiaries under audit. The Company believes that the ultimate resolution of each of these audits will not be material to the Company’s financial condition, results of operations or liquidity, and thus no material provision has been made for any adjustments that may result from tax examinations. The outcome of tax audits cannot be predicted with certainty and if any issues addressed in tax audits of the Company are resolved in a manner inconsistent with its expectations, the Company could be required to adjust its provision for income taxes in the period such resolution occurs.
Current wording
The Company is subject to examination by taxing authorities for income tax returns filed in the U.S. federal and various state jurisdictions. All tax returns filed by the Company for the year ended December 31, 2013 and forward remain subject to audit. As of December 31, 2025, the U.S. federal partnership returns of two of the Company’s subsidiaries are under audit by the IRS. The Company and its subsidiaries are also periodically subject to various state tax audits, including one current audit as a result of filing an amended return in order to pursue a potential California tax refund. The IRS has not yet issued any proposed adjustments with respect to the two subsidiaries under audit. The Company believes that the ultimate resolution of each of these audits will not be material to the Company’s financial condition, results of operations or liquidity, and thus no material provision has been made for any adjustments that may result from tax examinations. The outcome of tax audits cannot be predicted with certainty and if any issues addressed in tax audits of the Company are resolved in a manner inconsistent with its expectations, the Company could be required to adjust its provision for income taxes in the period such resolution occurs.
Previous wording
The Company’s discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations are based upon the consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of these financial statements and related disclosures in compliance with GAAP requires the application of appropriate technical accounting rules and guidance as well as the use of estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. The application of these policies necessarily involves judgments regarding future events, including the likelihood of success of particular projects, legal and regulatory challenges and the fair value of certain assets and liabilities. These judgments, in and of themselves, could materially affect the financial statements and disclosures based on varying assumptions, which may be appropriate to use. In addition, the financial and operating environment may also have a significant effect, not only on the operation of the business, but on the results reported through the application of accounting measures used in preparing the financial statements and related disclosures, even if the nature of the accounting policies has not changed.
Current wording
The Company’s discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations are based upon the consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP. The preparation of these financial statements and related disclosures in compliance with GAAP requires the application of appropriate technical accounting rules and guidance as well as the use of estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. The application of these policies necessarily involves judgments regarding future events, including the likelihood of success of particular facilities, legal and regulatory challenges and the fair value of certain assets and liabilities. These judgments, in and of themselves, could materially affect the financial statements and disclosures based on varying assumptions, which may be appropriate to use. In addition, the financial and operating environment may also have a significant effect, not only on the operation of the business, but on the results reported through the application of accounting measures used in preparing the financial statements and related disclosures, even if the nature of the accounting policies has not changed.
Previous wording
Certain portions of the Company’s noncontrolling interest represent third-party interests in the net assets under tax equity arrangements, which are consolidated by the Company, that were established to finance the cost of facilities eligible for certain tax credits and benefits. The Company has determined that the provisions in the contractual agreements of these noncontrolling interests represent substantive profit sharing arrangements. Further, the Company has determined that the appropriate methodology for calculating the noncontrolling interest that reflects the substantive profit sharing arrangements is a balance sheet approach utilizing the HLBV method. Under the HLBV method, the amounts reported as noncontrolling interest represent the amounts the investors to the tax equity arrangements would hypothetically receive at each balance sheet date under the liquidation provisions of the contractual agreements, assuming the net assets of the funding structures were liquidated at their recorded amounts determined in accordance with GAAP. The investors’ interests in the results of operations of the funding structures are determined as the difference in noncontrolling interest at the start and end of each reporting period, after taking into account any capital transactions between the structures and the funds’ investors. The calculations utilized to apply the HLBV method include estimated calculations of taxable income or losses for each reporting period as well as estimated calculations of tax capital accounts based on the relevant provisions of each agreement and the related tax guidance. In addition, these calculations often take into account the stipulated targeted investor return specified in the subsidiaries’ operating agreement and agreed by the members of the arrangement. In certain circumstances, the Company and its partners in the tax equity arrangements agree that certain tax benefits are to be utilized outside of the tax equity arrangements, which may result in differences in the amount an investor would hypothetically receive at the initial balance sheet date calculated strictly in accordance with related contractual agreements. These differences are recognized in the consolidated statements of income using a systematic and rational method over the period during which the investor is expected to achieve its target return. In certain cases, the Company must apply judgment in determining the methodology for applying the HLBV method and changes in certain factors may have a significant impact on the amounts that an investor would receive upon a hypothetical liquidation. The use of the HLBV method to allocate income (loss) to the noncontrolling interest holders may create volatility in the consolidated statements of income.
Current wording
Certain portions of the Company’s redeemable noncontrolling interest in subsidiaries and noncontrolling interest represent third-party interests in the net assets under tax equity arrangements, which are consolidated by the Company, that were established to finance the cost of facilities eligible for certain tax credits and benefits. The Company has determined that the provisions in the contractual agreements of these redeemable noncontrolling interests and noncontrolling interests represent substantive profit sharing arrangements. Further, the Company has determined that the appropriate methodology for calculating the redeemable noncontrolling and noncontrolling interest that reflects the substantive profit sharing arrangements is a balance sheet approach utilizing the HLBV method. Under the HLBV method, the amounts reported as redeemable noncontrolling and noncontrolling interest represent the amounts the investors to the tax equity arrangements would hypothetically receive at each balance sheet date under the liquidation provisions of the contractual agreements, assuming the net assets of the funding structures were liquidated at their recorded amounts determined in accordance with GAAP. The investors’ interests in the results of operations of the funding structures are determined as the difference in redeemable noncontrolling and noncontrolling interest at the start and end of each reporting period, after taking into account any capital transactions between the structures and the funds’ investors. The calculations utilized to apply the HLBV method include estimated calculations of taxable income or losses for each reporting period as well as estimated calculations of tax capital accounts based on the relevant provisions of each agreement and the related tax guidance. In addition, these calculations often take into account the stipulated targeted investor return specified in the subsidiaries’ operating agreement and agreed by the members of the arrangement. In certain circumstances, the Company and its partners in the tax equity arrangements agree that certain tax benefits are to be utilized outside of the tax equity arrangements, which may result in differences in the amount an investor would hypothetically receive at the initial balance sheet date calculated strictly in accordance with related contractual agreements. These differences are recognized in the consolidated statements of operations using a systematic and rational method over the period during which the investor is expected to achieve its target return. In certain cases, the Company must apply judgment in determining the methodology for applying the HLBV method and changes in certain factors may have a significant impact on the amounts that an investor would receive upon a hypothetical liquidation. The use of the HLBV method to allocate income (loss) to the noncontrolling interest holders may create volatility in the consolidated statements of operations.