ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 27, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 27, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-23.
0001437749-24-005322
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-27.
0001628280-25-008531
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 187 previous paragraphs and 219 current paragraphs.
91 unchanged; 68 reworded; 57 added; 24 removed; 4 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 50 previous and 20 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (57)
Current report
•In February 2025, we won a tender issued by the Israeli Electricity Authority and have been awarded two separate 15-year tolling agreements for two Energy Storage facilities. The facilities under the tolling agreements are expected to have a combined capacity of approximately 300MW/1200MWh. The ownership of the projects will be shared, 50/50 between Ormat and Allied Infrastructure LTD, a leading infrastructure company in Israel.
Current report
•In February 2025, we announced the successful COD for the Ijen geothermal power plant that is owned jointly with PT Medco Power Indonesia (“Medco Power”). The Ijen Geothermal Power Plant, equipped with OEC, began operations with its first phase, delivering 35 MW of electricity power to the Java grid, Ormat’s share of the facility is 17MW. The commencement of this first phase marks a significant step of the Ijen Facility with a total planned capacity of 110 MW under a 30-year PPA.
Current report
•In January 2025, we announced the signing of a 10-year PPA with Calpine Energy Solutions, one of North America’s largest energy suppliers. Under this agreement, Calpine Energy Solutions agreed to purchase up to 15MW of clean, renewable energy from the Mammoth 2 geothermal power plant located near Mammoth Lakes, California, to support demand within its retail portfolio. Energy deliveries under the PPA are scheduled to begin in the first quarter of 2027 and will replace the existing PPA with SCE. The new PPA includes an increase in production capacity and a higher price point.
Current report
•In December 2024, we announced the successful commencement of commercial operations for our Montague energy storage facility. This 20MW/20MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), located in New Jersey, will provide ancillary services on the merchant market to PJM.
Current report
•In December 2024, we announced that we successfully secured 1,678 acres in Utah’s Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Auction. We expect that these lease acquisitions will significantly support our ongoing operations and development projects in the state, further strengthening Ormat’s commitment to advancing renewable energy solutions and meeting Utah’s increasing demand for sustainable energy.
Current report
•In December 2024, we announced the pricing of an underwritten secondary offering pursuant to which ORIX Corporation agreed to sell 3,700,000 shares of our common stock. The offering closed on December 13, 2024. Ormat did not offer any new shares of its common stock in the offering and did not receive any proceeds from the sale of the shares being offered by ORIX. The shares of common stock were sold to the public at an initial price of $76.20 per share.
Current report
•In November 2024, we signed an EPC contract with Contact Energy for the development of the Te Mihi Stage 2 101MW geothermal power plant in New Zealand. The EPC contract, is valued at approximately $210 million. Te Mihi Stage 2 geothermal power plant is expected to be completed by mid-2027.
Current report
•In November 2024, we announced a successful deal to transfer ITCs from the 80MW/320MWh Bottleneck Project to a third-party. The gross proceeds from this transaction were priced at $0.93 per dollar. After deducting the buyer’s broker and legal fees, the net proceeds from the transaction amounted to approximately $46.7 million.
Current report
•In October 2024, we announced the successful commencement of commercial operations for our largest energy storage facility, the Bottleneck project. This 80MW/320MWh BESS, located in the Central Valley of California, will provide ancillary services to San Diego Gas & Electric (“SDG&E”) under a 15-year Tolling Agreement we signed in 2022.
Current report
•In October 2024, we announced that we successfully secured multiple land parcels in Nevada’s Annual BLM Auction. We believe that these lease acquisitions will significantly support Ormat's ongoing exploration and expansion efforts in the state, further strengthening the Company's commitment to advancing renewable energy solutions and meeting Nevada's increasing demand for sustainable energy.
Current report
•In August 2024, we signed two seven-year tolling agreements with Equilibrium Energy for the Lower Rio 60MW/120MWh and Bird Dog 60MW/120MWh Energy Storage facilities in Texas. The Lower Rio project is expected to come online in the second quarter of 2025, while the Bird Dog facility is anticipated to be operational in the fourth quarter of 2025. Both projects are eligible to receive a 40% investment tax credit under the Inflation Reduction Act, as of the date of this report. The tolling agreements secure fixed revenues for the energy and ancillary services provided by these facilities.
Current report
•In July 2024, we issued an additional $45.2 million aggregate principal amount of our 2.50% Convertible Senior Notes due 2027. The additional notes were issued as additional notes pursuant to the indenture, dated June 27, 2022, as supplemented by the first supplemental indenture, dated July 15, 2024. The proceeds were used for refinancing current debt.
Current report
•In July 2024, we announced the signing of a 15-year Resource Adequacy Purchase and Sale Agreement (“RA Agreement”) with the City of Riverside, for the 80MW/320MWh Shirk Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) located in Visalia, California. The RA Agreement includes a guaranteed commercial operation date (“COD”) for March 1, 2026, that we believe can be achieved by the end of 2025.
Current report
•In the second quarter of 2024, we commenced the operation of the 6MW Beowawe Repower geothermal power plant.
Current report
•On March 4, 2024, we announced the signing of a 30-year PPA with Electricité de France (“EDF”) for the development of a new 10MW geothermal power plant on the island of Guadeloupe, in which we own a 63.75% equity interest. The new plant development will be added to Ormat’s existing 15MW Bouillante geothermal power plant. The project’s field development is complete and resources are secured and it is expected to be operational by the end of 2025.
Current report
•On February 12, 2024, we announced that the Hawaii Public Utilities Commission (“HPUC”) approved two final amendments to the PPA between our subsidiary, Puna Geothermal Venture (“PGV”), and Hawaiian Electric. This decision enables PGV to contribute up to an additional 8 megawatts of clean, dispatchable renewable power to the Island of Hawaii, elevating the contract maximum capacity to 46 MW, with a minimum contracted capacity set at 30 MW. The approval follows PGV’s completion and submission of its final Environmental Impact Study (“EIS”) for operations in Puna, Hawai`i, which was a condition for approval of the amended and restated PPA that we submitted to the HPUC in December 2019.
Current report
•On January 4, 2024 we announced the closing of the acquisition of a portfolio of geothermal and solar assets from EGPNA, that was announced in October 2023. Under the agreement, Ormat paid $274.6 million for 100% of the equity interest in the portfolio of assets. The acquired portfolio includes two contracted operating geothermal power plants and one triple hybrid geothermal, solar PV and solar thermal power plant with a total geothermal capacity of approximately 40 MW and solar PV of 20MW, two solar PV assets with a total nameplate capacity of 40 MW, and two greenfield development assets.
Current report
•Increased Demand for Baseload and Data Centers: There has been increased demand for energy generated from geothermal and other renewable resources in the U.S. driven by both baseload requirements and the growing energy needs of data centers.. This is largely due to legislative and regulatory requirements and incentives, such as state RPS and federal tax credits such as PTCs or ITCs (which are discussed in more detail in the section entitled “Government Grants and Tax Benefits” below). We believe that future demand is expected to be driven primarily by further commitment to, and implementation of, state RPS and greenhouse gas reduction initiatives.
Current report
•Higher Tolling and RA Prices in California: The market in California has seen higher tolling and RA prices. This trend is influenced by the state's aggressive renewable energy targets and the need to ensure grid reliability. The increased prices provide opportunities for higher returns on equity for new projects.
Current report
•New Tolling in Texas for Storage Facilities: Texas is introducing new tolling mechanisms for storage facilities. This development is expected to create new opportunities for the development of storage projects, which can enhance grid stability and provide stable revenue streams that mitigate the fluctuation we see from the merchant markets.
Current report
•Government Support and Legislative Changes: The U.S. federal government has taken, and we expect it to continue to take, certain actions which are supportive of the broader domestic energy industry, including geothermal heat solutions. The new presidential administration may take action to revise, repeal, or otherwise modify existing rules and regulations, including various tax incentives, and the potential impact on the Company remains uncertain at this time. For more information, see Part I of this Annual Report, Item 1A “Risk Factors—Risks Related to Governmental Regulations, Laws and Taxation —The reduction, elimination or inability to monetize government incentives could adversely affect our business, financial condition, future results and cash flows.”
Current report
•Local Support: We expect that a variety of local governmental initiatives will create new opportunities for the development of new projects with the potential to realize higher returns on our equity as well as to create additional markets for our products. These initiatives include the award of long-term contracts to independent power generators, the creation of competitive wholesale markets for selling and trading energy, capacity and related energy products and the adoption of programs designed to encourage “clean” renewable and sustainable energy sources.
Current report
•Product Segment Opportunities and Competition: In the Product segment, we believe there are new business opportunities in the U.S., Asia Pacific, New Zealand and Central and South America. We have experienced increased competition from binary power plant equipment suppliers including the major steam turbine manufacturers. While we believe that we have a distinct competitive advantage based on our technology, accumulated experience and current worldwide share of installed binary generation capacity, an increase in competition may impact our ability to secure new purchase orders from potential customers. The increased competition may also lead to further reductions in the prices that we are able to charge for our binary equipment.
Current report
•Inflation and Macroeconomic Trends: Higher rates of inflation, particularly in the U.S., have been observed over the last few years. While most international-based contracts are indexed to inflation, U.S. contracts are not. Although we see a moderation in the rate of inflation, if inflation continues to rise, it may increase expenses and impact profit margins. Additionally, macroeconomic trends, including a potential economic recession, changes in Federal Reserve monetary policy, the policies of the new presidential administration, and geopolitical risks, including ongoing Middle East tensions, may adversely affect our operations and financial condition.
Current report
•Interest Rate Increases: interest rates for both short-term and long-term debt have increased over the last few years, but starting in 2024 we have seen U.S. short term interest rates begin to come down. Although most of our outstanding debt is at fixed interest rates, if we refinance, or borrow additional amounts, we may incur additional interest expense compared to what we currently incur under our existing loans.
Current report
Revenues and Cost of Revenues
Current report
Revenues generated from the construction of geothermal and recovered energy-based power plant equipment and other equipment on behalf of third parties (Product revenues) are recognized using the percentage of completion method, which requires estimates of future costs over the full term of product delivery. Such cost estimates are made by management based on prior operations and specific project characteristics and designs. If management’s estimates of total estimated costs with respect to our Product segment are inaccurate, then the percentage of completion is inaccurate resulting in an over- or under-estimate of revenue and gross margin. As a result, we review and update our cost estimates on significant contracts on a quarterly basis, and at least on an annual basis for all others, or when circumstances change and warrant a modification to a previous estimate. Changes in job performance, job conditions, and estimated profitability, including those arising from the application of penalty provisions in relevant contracts and final contract settlements, may result in revisions to costs and revenues and are recognized in the period in which the revisions are determined. Provisions for estimated losses relating to contracts are made in the period in which such losses are determined. Revenues generated from engineering and operating services and sales of products and parts are recorded once the service is provided or product delivered as the customer obtains control of the asset, as applicable.
Current report
Property, Plant and Equipment
Current report
We capitalize all costs associated with the acquisition, development and construction of power plant facilities. Major improvements are capitalized and repairs and maintenance (including major maintenance) costs are expensed. We estimate the useful life of our power plants to range between 15 and 30 years. Such estimates are made by management based on factors such as prior operations, the terms of the underlying PPAs, geothermal resources, the location of the assets and specific power plant characteristics and designs. Changes in such estimates could result in useful lives which are either longer or shorter than the depreciable lives of such assets. We periodically re-evaluate the estimated useful life of our power plants and revise the remaining depreciable life on a prospective basis.
Current report
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets and Long-Lived Assets to be Disposed of
Current report
We evaluate long-lived assets, such as property, plant and equipment and construction-in-process for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. Factors which could trigger an impairment include, among others, significant underperformance relative to historical or projected future operating results, significant changes in our use of assets or our overall business strategy, negative industry or economic trends, a determination that an exploration project will not support commercial operations, a determination that a suspended project is not likely to be completed, a significant increase in costs necessary to complete a project, legal factors relating to our business or when we conclude that it is more likely than not that an asset will be disposed of or sold.
Current report
Goodwill represents the excess of the fair value of consideration transferred in the business combination transactions over the fair value of tangible and intangible assets acquired, net of the fair value of liabilities assumed and the fair value of any noncontrolling interest in the acquisitions. Goodwill is not amortized but rather subject to a periodic impairment testing on an annual basis, which the Company performs on December 31 of each year, or if an event occurs or circumstances change that would more likely than not reduce the fair value of the reporting unit below its carrying amount. Additionally, it is permitted to first assess qualitative factors to determine whether a quantitative goodwill impairment test is necessary. Further testing is only required if the entity determines, based on the qualitative assessment, that it is more likely than not that a reporting unit’s fair value is less than its carrying amount. Otherwise, no further impairment testing is required. An entity has the option to bypass the qualitative assessment for any reporting unit in any period and proceed directly to the quantitative goodwill impairment test. This would not preclude the entity from performing the qualitative assessment in any subsequent period. The quantitative assessment compares the fair value of the reporting unit to its carrying value, including goodwill. Under ASU 2017-04, Intangibles – Goodwill and Other (Topic 350), an entity should recognize an impairment charge for the amount by which the carrying amount of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value. However, the loss recognized should not exceed the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit.
Current report
Obligations Associated with the Retirement of Long-Lived Assets
Current report
We record the fair market value of legal liabilities related to the retirement of our assets in the period in which such liabilities are incurred. These liabilities include our obligation to plug wells upon termination of our operating activities, the dismantling of our power plants upon cessation of our operations, and the performance of certain remedial measures related to the land on which such operations were conducted. When a new liability for an asset retirement obligation is recorded, we capitalize the costs of such liability by increasing the carrying amount of the related long-lived asset. Such liability is accreted to its present value each period and the capitalized cost is depreciated over the useful life of the related asset. At retirement, we either settle the obligation for its recorded amount or report either a gain or a loss with respect thereto. Estimates of the costs associated with asset retirement obligations are based on factors such as prior operations, the location of the assets and specific power plant characteristics. We review and update our cost estimates periodically and adjust our asset retirement obligations in the period in which the revisions are determined. If actual results are not consistent with our assumptions used in estimating our asset retirement obligations, we may incur additional losses that could be material to our financial condition or results of operations.
Current report
Accounting for Income Taxes
Current report
Significant estimates are required to arrive at our consolidated income tax provision. This process requires us to estimate our actual current tax exposure and to make an assessment of temporary differences resulting from different treatments of items for tax and accounting purposes. Such differences result in deferred tax assets and liabilities which are included in our consolidated balance sheets. For those jurisdictions where the projected operating results indicate that realization of our net deferred tax assets is not more likely than not, a valuation allowance is recorded.
Current report
Revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $139.7 million, compared to $133.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 4.4% increase. The increase is primarily related to the progress in our projects and timing of when revenues are recognized. During 2024, Product revenues included projects primarily in New Zealand and Dominica, compared to 2023, during which Product revenues included projects primarily in New Zealand and Indonesia.
Current report
Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $37.7 million compared to $28.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 30.6% increase. This increase of $8.8 million is mainly related to the new energy storage facilities which commenced commercial operation during 2023, such as Bowling Green in May 2023, Andover and Upton in June 2023, and Pomona 2 in July 2023, as well as the East Flemington and Bottleneck energy storage facilities which commenced commercial operations in the first quarter of 2024 and in the fourth quarter 2024, respectively. This increase was partially offset by lower merchant prices in Texas due to mild weather conditions in the area in 2024 compared to 2023, and primarily during the third quarter of 2024 compared to 2023.
Current report
Total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $459.5 million, compared to $422.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing an 8.8% increase. This increase of $37.0 million is primarily attributable to: (i) $25.5 million related to the geothermal and solar power plants included in the Enel purchase transaction which were consolidated by the Company starting the first quarter of 2024; (ii) $6.3 million of income from business interruption insurance proceeds related to the Puna power plant as a result of the damage caused by the Kilauea volcano eruption in May 2018, which were included as a reduction to cost of revenues in 2023, compared to none in 2024; (iii) $3.4 million primarily related to maintenance issues in the Guadeloupe power plant; and (iv) other increases in lesser amounts at a number of other power plants. This increase was partially offset by lower cost of revenues reduced by $4.3 million at the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023, as described above.
Current report
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $80.1 million, compared to $68.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 17.5% increase. The increase was primarily attributable to legal fees related to a settlement agreement with a third-party battery systems supplier of $4.0 million, amortization of stock-based awards of $2.3 million, insurance costs of $2.1 million, and timing of when we incur services from our vendors, primarily for legal and information technology services.
Showing the first 40 of 57 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (24)
Previous report
Electricity Segment
Previous report
Product Segment
Previous report
Energy Storage Segment
Previous report
Results of Operations
Previous report
Electricity Segment
Previous report
Product Segment
Previous report
Revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $133.8 million, compared to $71.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing a 87.3% increase. The increase in our Product segment revenues was primarily due to two projects in New Zealand and one in Indonesia for which we recorded higher revenues in 2023 compared to 2022.
Previous report
Energy Storage Segment
Previous report
Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $28.9 million compared to $31.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing a 6.8% decrease. This decrease was mainly attributable to lower revenues at PJM and CAISO facilities due to lower merchant rates in 2023 compared to 2022, offset by the new energy storage facilities which commenced commercial operation during 2023.
Previous report
Electricity Segment
Previous report
Total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $422.5 million, compared to $380.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing an 11.1% increase. This increase was primarily attributable to: (i) the start of commercial operation of the CD4 power plant in July 2022, the North Valley power plant in April 2023, the Dixie Valley power plant upgrade in May 2023, and the Tungsten 2 power plant in April 2022; (ii) the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023 after a temporary shutdown due to a fire incident that occurred in February 2022, and; (iii) business interruption insurance income of $15.6 million recorded in the 2022, compared to only $6.3 million recorded in 2023.
Previous report
Product Segment
Previous report
Energy Storage Segment
Previous report
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $68.2 million, compared to $61.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing an 11.3% increase. The increase was primarily attributable to: (i) an increase in stock-based compensation of $3.6 million; (ii) an increase in tax services of $2.5 million primarily related to tax planning and services related to the sale of tax benefits transactions; (iii) an increase in legal consulting of $1.7 million related to ongoing legal matters, including merger and acquisition related costs of $0.6 million, primarily related to the Enel Green Power North America business combination as further detailed under Note 22 to the consolidated financial statements, and; (iv) a reversal of a contingent liability in 2022 of $1.8 million related to our Guadeloupe power plant acquisition.
Previous report
Impairment of long-lived assets for the year ended December 31, 2022 of $32.6 million is primarily related to a non-cash impairment charge of our Brawley power plant as further described under Note 1 to the consolidated financial statement. There was no such impairment during the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Interest Income for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $12.0 million, compared to $3.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase is primarily related to higher interest rates as well as cash and cash equivalents balances in 2023 compared to 2022.
Previous report
Interest expense, net, for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $98.9 million, compared to $87.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing a 12.7% increase. This increase was primarily due to (i) $5.4 million related to the Hapoalim 2023 Loan entered into in February 2023; (ii) $5.2 million related to the Convertible Senior Notes entered into in June 2022; (iii) $1.9 million related to the short-term commercial paper and the Mizrahi 2023 loan entered into in October 2023 and November 2023, respectively; (iv) $2.3 million related to the Idaho Refinancing Note which closed in November 2022; (v) $1.6 million in lower interest capitalization on projects under construction in 2023, compared to 2022; and; (vi) higher guarantee fees in 2023, compared to 2022. This increase was partially offset by $4.7 million related to the prepayment of Series 3 Bonds in June 2022, and lower interest expenses on other long-term loans as a result of scheduled principal payments.
Previous report
(1)Secured by equity interest.
Previous report
(2)Secured by the assets.
Previous report
(1) Final maturity date of the financing liability is assuming execution of the buy-out option in June 2038.
Previous report
(4) Credit lines were fully prepaid in January 2024.
Previous report
Net cash provided by operating activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $309.4 million, compared to $281.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The net increase of $28.4 million is primarily attributable to an increase in net income of $55.3 million in 2023 compared to 2022, adjusted for certain non-cash items such as: (i) an increase in depreciation and amortization of $26.0 million; (ii) an increase in income attributable to the sale of tax benefits, net of interest expenses of $10.3 million; (iii) a decrease in impairment of long-lived assets of $32.6 million, and; (iv) the change in deferred income tax provision of $13.0 million. Additional contributors to the increase in net cash provided by operating activities were: (i) an increase in the change in accounts payable and accrued expenses of $70.6 million, mainly due to timing of payments to our supplier, (ii) an increase in other long-term liabilities of $12.8 million, primarily related to a prepayment made by one of our customers, and; (iii) a net increase in the change of costs and estimated earnings in excess of billing on uncompleted contracts and billing in excess of costs and estimated earnings on uncompleted contracts, of $15.1 million, as a result of timing of billing to our customers. The net increase was offset by: (i) an increase in the change in receivables of $77.7 million primarily due to timing of collections from our customers, and specifically in Kenya; (ii) a net increase in inventories of $27.8 million, related to the timing of allocating costs to projects under construction; (iii) an increase in the change in prepaid expenses and other of $8.1 million, and; (iv) an increase in deposits and other of $10.5 million, primarily due to higher cash deposits made in 2023 compared to 2022.
Previous report
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $380.0 million, compared to $126.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The principal factors that affected the increase in net cash provided by financing activities were: (i) $149.8 million proceeds from long-term loans from banks in 2023 compared to $135.3 million in 2022; (ii) $341.7 million proceeds from issuance of common stock, net in 2023; (iii) $100.0 million and $20.0 million proceeds from issuance of commercial paper and draw from revolving credit lines with banks, respectively, in 2023; (iv) purchase of treasury stock and capped call instruments of $18.0 million and $24.5 million, respectively, in 2022; and (v) prepayments of commercial paper and long-term debt of $219.1 million in 2022. This increase was partially offset by: (i) payment related to a transaction with noncontrolling interest of $30.0 million in 2023; (ii) higher scheduled payments of long-term debt in 2023 compared to 2022 of $21.9 million, and proceeds from issuance of convertible notes, net of $419.7 million in 2022.
Previous report
Starting in the fourth quarter of 2022, we include accretion expenses related to asset retirement obligation in the adjustments to net income when calculating EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA. The presentation of EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA includes accretion expenses adjustment for the fiscal years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, however, 2021 has not been recast to include accretion expenses as the amounts were immaterial.
Reworded paragraphs (68)
Previous wording
*Electricity Segment.*Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment are derived from the sale of electricity from our power plants pursuant to long-term PPAs. While approximately 87.9% of our Electricity revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023 were derived from PPAs with fixed price components, we have variable price PPAs in Hawaii, which provide for payments based on the local utilities’ avoided cost. The avoided cost is the incremental cost that the power purchaser avoids by not having to generate such electrical energy itself or purchase it from others. In Hawaii, the prices paid for electricity pursuant to the 25 MW PPA for the Puna Complex in Hawaii change primarily as a result of variations in the price of oil as well as other commodities. In 2019, we signed a new PPA related to Puna with fixed prices, increased capacity and extended the term until 2052 that was approved recently by the PUC.
Current wording
Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment are derived from the sale of electricity from our power plants pursuant to long-term PPAs. While approximately 81.3% of our Electricity revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024 were derived from PPAs with fixed price components, we have a variable price PPA in Hawaii, which provide for payments based on the local utilities’ avoided cost. The avoided cost is the incremental cost that the power purchaser avoids by not having to generate such electrical energy itself or purchase it from others. In Hawaii, the prices paid for electricity pursuant to the 25 MW PPA for the Puna Complex change primarily as a result of variations in the price of oil as well as other commodities. In 2024, the HPUC approved a new PPA related to Puna with fixed prices, increased capacity and an extension of the term until 2052. Accordingly, our revenues from this power plant may fluctuate. Our Electricity segment revenues are also subject to seasonal variations, as more fully described in “Seasonality” below.
Previous wording
Product Segment. Revenues attributable to our Product segment are based on the sale of equipment, engineering, procurement and construction contracts and the provision of various services to our customers. Product segment revenues fluctuate between periods, primarily based on our ability to receive customer orders, the status and timing of such orders, delivery of raw materials and the completion of manufacturing. Larger customer orders for our products are typically the result of our sales efforts, our participation in, and winning tenders or requests for proposals issued by potential customers in connection with projects they are developing and orders by returning customers. Such projects often take a significant amount of time to design and develop and are subject to various contingencies, such as the customer’s ability to raise the necessary financing for a project. Consequently, we are generally unable to predict the timing of such orders for our products and may not be able to replace existing orders that we have completed with new ones. As a result, revenues from our Product segment fluctuate (sometimes extensively) from period to period.
Current wording
Revenues attributable to our Product segment are based on the sale of equipment, engineering, procurement and construction contracts and the provision of various services to our customers. Product segment revenues fluctuate between periods, primarily based on our ability to receive customer orders, the status and timing of such orders, delivery of raw materials and the completion of manufacturing. Larger customer orders for our products are typically the result of our sales efforts, our participation in, and winning tenders or requests for proposals issued by potential customers in connection with projects they are developing and orders by returning customers. Such projects often take a significant amount of time to design and develop and are subject to various contingencies, such as the customer’s ability to raise the necessary financing for a project. Consequently, we are generally unable to predict the timing of such orders for our products and may not be able to replace existing orders that we have completed with new ones. As a result, revenues from our Product segment fluctuate (sometimes extensively) from period to period.
Previous wording
Energy Storage Segment. Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are generated by several grid-connected BESS facilities that we own and operate from selling energy, capacity and/or ancillary services in merchant markets like PJM Interconnect, ISO New England, ERCOT and CAISO. The revenues fluctuate over time since a large portion of such revenues are generated in the merchant markets, where price volatility is inherent. We recently signed a second long-term tolling agreement that will secure fixed revenues for our Pomona 2 20MW/40MWh project that follows similar contracts for the Bottleneck 80MW/320MWh project, both in California.
Current wording
Revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are generated by several grid-connected BESS facilities that we own and operate from selling energy, capacity and/or ancillary services in merchant markets like PJM Interconnect, ISO New England, ERCOT and CAISO or under tolling agreements that have fixed revenues. The revenues fluctuate over time since a large portion of such revenues are generated in the merchant markets, where price volatility is inherent. We are seeking to reduce volatility by increasing the amount of long-term tolling agreements in our portfolio. In 2024 we signed two long-term tolling agreement, that will secure fixed revenues for the 60MW/120MWh Lower Rio and 60MW/120MWh Bird Dog project in Texas.
Previous wording
We are pursuing the development of additional grid-connected BESS projects in multiple regions, with expected revenues coming from providing energy, capacity and/or ancillary services on a merchant basis, and/or through bilateral fixed contracts with load serving entities, investor owned utilities, publicly owned utilities and community choice aggregators. We aim to balance merchant risk with long term tolling agreements and we may pursue financial instruments, where appropriate, to hedge some of the merchant risk
Current wording
We are pursuing the development of additional grid-connected BESS projects in multiple regions, with expected revenues coming from providing energy, capacity and/or ancillary services on a merchant basis, and/or through bilateral fixed contracts with load serving entities, investor-owned utilities, publicly owned utilities and community choice aggregators.
Previous wording
Our management assesses the performance of our operating segments differently. In the case of our Electricity segment, when making decisions about potential acquisitions or the development of new projects, management typically focuses on the internal rate of return of the relevant investment, technical and geological matters and other business considerations. Management evaluates our operating power plants based on revenues, expenses, and EBITDA, and our projects that are under development based on costs attributable to each such project. Management evaluates the performance of our Product segment based on the timely delivery of our products, performance quality of our products, and revenues and costs actually incurred to complete customer orders compared to the costs originally budgeted for such orders. We evaluate Energy Storage segment performance similar to the Electricity segment with respect to projects that we own and operate.*** ***
Current wording
Our management assesses the performance of our operating segments differently. In the case of our Electricity segment, when making decisions about potential acquisitions or the development of new projects, management typically focuses on the internal rate of return of the relevant investment, technical and geological matters and other business considerations. Management evaluates our operating power plants based on revenues, expenses, and EBITDA, and our projects that are under development based on costs attributable to each such project. Management evaluates the performance of our Product segment based on the timely delivery of our products, performance quality of our products, and revenues and costs actually incurred to complete customer orders compared to the costs originally budgeted for such orders. We evaluate our Energy Storage segment performance similar to the Electricity segment with respect to projects that we own and operate.
Previous wording
In 2023, 2022 and 2021, 39%, 34% and 34% of our total revenues were derived from foreign locations, respectively, and our foreign operations had higher gross margins than our U.S. operations in each of those years. A substantial portion of international revenues came from Kenya and, to a lesser extent, from Honduras, Guadeloupe, Guatemala and other countries. Our operations in Kenya contributed disproportionately to gross profit and net income. The contribution to combined pre-tax income of our domestic and foreign operations within our Electricity segment and Product segment differ in a number of ways.
Current wording
In 2024, 2023 and 2022, 37%, 39% and 34% of our total revenues were derived from foreign locations, respectively, and our foreign operations had higher gross margins than our U.S. operations in each of those years. A substantial portion of the Electricity Segment foreign revenues came from Kenya and, to a lesser extent, from Honduras, Guadeloupe, and Guatemala. Our operations in Kenya contributed disproportionately to gross profit and net income. The contribution to combined pre-tax income of our domestic and foreign operations within our Electricity segment and Product segment differ in a number of ways, as summarized below.
Previous wording
Electricity Segment. Our Electricity segment domestic revenues were approximately 71%, 71% and 69% of our total Electricity segment for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively. However, domestic operations have higher costs of revenues and expenses than our foreign operations. Our foreign power plants are located in lower-cost regions, like Kenya, Guatemala, Honduras and Guadeloupe, which favorably impact payroll, and maintenance expenses among other items. Our power plants in foreign locations are also newer than most of our domestic power plants and therefore tend to have lower maintenance costs and higher availability factors than our domestic power plants. Consequently, in 2023 and 2022, the international operations of the segment accounted for 44% and 43% of our total gross profits, 63% and 72% of our net income (assuming the majority of corporate operating expenses and financing are recorded under domestic jurisdiction) and 36% and 36% of our EBITDA, respectively.
Current wording
Our Electricity segment domestic revenues were approximately 73%, 71% and 71% of our total Electricity segment for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively. However, domestic operations have higher costs of revenues and expenses than our foreign operations. Our foreign power plants are located in lower-cost regions, like Kenya, Guatemala, Honduras and Guadeloupe, which favorably impact payroll, and maintenance expenses among other items. Our power plants in foreign locations are also newer than most of our domestic power plants and therefore tend to have lower maintenance costs and higher availability factors than our domestic power plants. Consequently, in 2024 and 2023, our foreign operations of the segment accounted for 39% and 44% of our total gross profits, 78% and 63% of our net income (considering the majority of corporate operating and financing expenses are recorded under our domestic operations), and 31% and 36% of our EBITDA, respectively.
Previous wording
Product Segment. Our Product segment foreign revenues were 94%, 90% and 88% of our total Product segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
Our Product segment foreign revenues were 94%, 94% and 90% of our total Product segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
*Energy Storage Segment.*Our Energy Storage segment domestic revenues were 100.0% of our total Energy storage segment revenues for years ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, respectively.
Current wording
Our Energy Storage segment domestic revenues were 100.0% of our total Energy storage segment revenues for years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
Electricity generation from some of our geothermal power plants is subject to seasonal variations; in the winter, our power plants produce more energy primarily attributable to the lower ambient temperature, which has a favorable impact on the energy component of our Electricity segment revenues as the prices under many of our contracts are fixed throughout the year with no time-of-use impact. The prices paid for electricity under the PPAs for the Mammoth Complex and the North Brawley power plant in California, the Raft River power plant in Idaho, the Neal Hot Springs power plant in Oregon and the recently acquired Dixie Valley power plant in Nevada, are higher in the months of June through September. The higher payments payable under these PPAs in the summer months partially offset the negative impact on our revenues from lower generation in the summer attributable to a higher ambient temperature. As a result, we expect the revenues and gross profit in the winter months to be higher than the revenues and gross profit in the summer months and in general we expect the first and fourth quarters to generate higher revenues than the second and third quarters.
Current wording
Electricity generation from some of our geothermal power plants is subject to seasonal variations. In the winter, our power plants produce more energy primarily attributable to the lower ambient temperature, which has a favorable impact on the energy component of our Electricity segment revenues as the prices under many of our contracts are fixed throughout the year with no time-of-use impact. The prices paid for electricity under the PPAs for the Mammoth Complex and the North Brawley power plant in California, the Raft River power plant in Idaho, the Neal Hot Springs power plant in Oregon and Dixie Valley power plant in Nevada, are higher in the months of June through September. The higher payments payable under these PPAs in the summer months partially offset the negative impact on our revenues from lower generation in the summer attributable to a higher ambient temperature. As a result, we expect the revenues and gross profit in the winter months to be higher than the revenues and gross profit in the summer months and in general we expect the first and fourth quarters to generate higher revenues than the second and third quarters. In the Storage segment pursuant to the Bottleneck tolling agreement, approximately 45% of the revenues are generated in the third quarter, and the rest is roughly even between the first, second and fourth quarters.
Previous wording
The principal cost of revenues attributable to our operating power plants are operation and maintenance expenses comprised of salaries and related employee benefits, equipment expenses, costs of parts and chemicals, costs related to third-party services, lease expenses, royalties, startup and auxiliary electricity purchases, property taxes, insurance, depreciation and amortization and, for some of our projects, purchases of make-up water for use in our cooling towers. In our California power plants, our principal cost of revenues also includes transmission charges and scheduling charges. In some of our Nevada power plants we also incur transmission and wheeling charges. Some of these expenses, such as parts, third-party services and major maintenance, are not incurred on a regular basis. This results in fluctuations in our expenses and our results of operations for individual power plants from quarter to quarter. Payments made to government agencies and private entities on account of site leases where power plants are located are included in cost of revenues. Royalty payments, included in cost of revenues, are made as compensation for the right to use certain geothermal resources and are paid as a percentage of the revenues derived from the associated geothermal rights. Royalties constituted approximately 4.6% and 4.8% of Electricity segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
The principal cost of revenues attributable to our operating power plants are operation and maintenance expenses comprised of salaries and related employee benefits, equipment expenses, costs of parts and chemicals, costs related to third-party services, lease expenses, royalties, startup and auxiliary electricity purchases, property taxes, insurance, depreciation and amortization and, for some of our projects, purchases of make-up water for use in our cooling towers. In our California power plants, our principal cost of revenues also includes transmission charges and scheduling charges. In some of our Nevada power plants we also incur transmission and wheeling charges. Some of these expenses, such as parts, third-party services and major maintenance, are not incurred on a regular basis. This results in fluctuations in our expenses and our results of operations for individual power plants from quarter to quarter. Payments made to government agencies and private entities on account of site leases where power plants are located are included in cost of revenues. Royalty payments, included in cost of revenues, are made as compensation for the right to use certain geothermal resources and are paid as a percentage of the revenues derived from the associated geothermal rights. Royalties constituted approximately 4.6% and 4.6% of Electricity segment revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
The principal cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are direct costs of the BESS that we own. Direct costs include the labor associated with operations and maintenance of owned BESS.
Current wording
The principal cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment are direct costs of the BESS that we own, and depreciation and amortization. Direct costs include the labor associated with operations and maintenance of owned BESS.
Previous wording
Our assessment of economic viability of an exploration project involves significant management judgment and uncertainties as to whether a commercially viable resource exists at the time we acquire land rights and begin to capitalize such costs. As a result, it is possible that our initial assessment of a geothermal resource may be incorrect and we will have to write off costs associated with the project that were previously capitalized. Due to the uncertainties inherent in geothermal exploration, historical impairments may not be indicative of future impairments. Included in construction-in-process are costs related to projects in exploration and development of $162.5 million and $95.3 million at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
Our assessment of economic viability of an exploration project involves significant management judgment and uncertainties as to whether a commercially viable resource exists at the time we acquire land rights and begin to capitalize such costs. As a result, it is possible that our initial assessment of a geothermal resource may be incorrect and we will have to write off costs associated with the project that were previously capitalized. Due to the uncertainties inherent in geothermal exploration, historical impairments may not be indicative of future impairments. Included in construction-in-process are costs related to projects in exploration and development of $193.7 million and $162.5 million at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
We evaluate our ability to utilize the deferred tax assets quarterly and assess the need for a valuation allowance. In assessing the need for a valuation allowance, we estimate future taxable income, including the impacts of the enacted tax law, the feasibility of ongoing tax planning strategies and the realizability of tax credits and tax loss carryforwards. Valuation allowances related to deferred tax assets can be affected by changes in tax laws, statutory tax rates, and future taxable income. In the future, if there is insufficient evidence that we will be able to generate sufficient future taxable income in the United States, we may be required to record a valuation allowance, resulting in income tax loss in our Consolidated Statement of Operations.
Current wording
Valuation allowances related to deferred tax assets can be affected by changes in tax laws, statutory tax rates, and future taxable income. In the future, if there is insufficient evidence that we will be able to generate sufficient future taxable income in the U.S., we may be required to record a valuation allowance, resulting in income tax loss in our Consolidated Statement of Operations.
Previous wording
A discussion of changes in our results of operations in 2022 compared to 2021 has been omitted from this Form10-K, but may be found in “Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, filed with the SEC on February 24, 2023, which is incorporated by reference herein. This Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022 is available free of charge on the SECs website at www.sec.gov and at www.Ormat.com, by clicking “Investors” located at the top of the home page.
Current wording
A discussion of changes in our results of operations in 2023 compared to 2022 has been omitted from this Form 10-K, but may be found in “Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of our Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on February 23, 2024, which is incorporated by reference herein. This Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 is available free of charge on the SECs website at www.sec.gov and at www.Ormat.com, by clicking “Investors” located at the top of the home page.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, our total revenues increased by 13.0% from $734.2 million in 2022 to $829.4 million in 2023.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, our total revenues increased by 6.1% from $829.4 million in 2023 to $879.7 million in 2024.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, our Electricity segment generated 80.4% of our total revenues, compared to 86.0% in the previous year, while our Product segment generated 16.1% of our total revenues, compared to 9.7% in the previous year, and our Energy Storage segment generated 3.5% of our total revenues, compared to 4.2% in the previous year.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, our Electricity segment generated 79.8% of our total revenues, compared to 80.4% in the previous year, while our Product segment generated 15.9% of our total revenues, compared to 16.1% in the previous year, and our Energy Storage segment generated 4.3% of our total revenues, compared to 3.5% in the previous year.
Previous wording
Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $666.8 million, compared to $631.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing a 5.5% increase. This increase was mainly due to (i) $8.9 million related to the CD4 power plant which started commercial operation in July 2022; (ii) $8.8 million related to the North Valley power plant which started commercial operations in April 2023; (iii) $9.4 million related to the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023 after a temporary shutdown due to a fire incident that occurred in February 2022; (iv) $3.8 million related to the Tungsten 2 power plant which started commercial operation in April 2022, and (v) $8.6 million related to higher generation in Kenya and Guadeloupe. This increase was partially offset by $9.4 million related to lower revenues at the Puna power plant due to lower electricity prices and generation.
Current wording
Revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $702.3 million, compared to $666.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 5.3% increase. This increase of $35.5 million was mainly attributable to (i) $33.3 million related to the geothermal and solar power plants included in the Enel purchase transaction which were consolidated by the Company starting the first quarter of 2024; (ii) $17.4 million related to the Puna power plant due to its higher power generation and energy prices in 2024; and (iii) $11.0 million related to the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023 after a temporary shutdown due to a fire incident that occurred in February 2022. This increase was partially offset by a decrease in revenues in 2024 compared to 2023 as follows: (i) $12.8 million in the Dixie Valley power plant due to an unplanned outage in 2024; (ii) $10.3 million in McGinness Hills complex primarily due to curtailments which were mostly related to third-party grid maintenance; (iii) $4.2 million in the Guadeloupe power plant due to lower availability; and (iv) decreases in power generation in lesser amounts at a number of other power plants.
Previous wording
During the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, our consolidated power plants generated 7,196,440 MWh and 6,661,775 MWh, respectively, an increase of 8.0%. The average prices during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $92.7 and $94.8 per MWh, respectively.
Current wording
During the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, our consolidated power plants generated 7,450,071 MWh and 7,196,440 MWh, respectively, an increase of 3.5%. The average prices during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 were $94.3, and $92.7 per MWh, respectively.
Previous wording
As a percentage of total Electricity revenues, the total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 was 63.4%, compared to 60.2% for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was primarily attributable to higher operational costs in some of our power plants as well as the impact of business interruption insurance income as described above. The cost of revenues attributable to our international power plants was 18% of our Electricity segment cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
As a percentage of total Electricity revenues, the total cost of revenues attributable to our Electricity segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 65.4%, compared to 63.4% for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily attributable to higher operational costs and depreciation expenses in some of our power plants as well as the impact of business interruption insurance income included as a reduction to cost of revenues in 2023, as described above. The cost of revenues attributable to our international power plants was 18.3% of our Electricity segment cost of revenues for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to 18.0% for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $115.8 million, compared to $60.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing a 91.5% increase from the prior year. This increase was primarily attributable to the increase in Product segment revenues, as discussed above. As a percentage of total Product segment revenues, our total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 was 86.6%, compared to 84.7% for the year ended December 31, 2022, which represents a lower gross profit on projects in 2023 compared to 2022.
Current wording
Total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $113.9 million, compared to $115.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 1.6% decrease from the prior year. This decrease was primarily attributable to higher profitability of projects, and therefore lower related costs, in projects for which revenues were recognized in 2024, compared to projects for which revenues were recognized in 2023. As a percentage of total Product segment revenues, our total cost of revenues attributable to our Product segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 was 81.6%, compared to 86.6% for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $27.1 million as compared to $24.5 million in the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was mainly due to the addition of new energy storage systems to our commercially operating facilities in 2023.
Current wording
Cost of revenues attributable to our Energy Storage segment for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $33.6 million as compared to $27.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was mainly due to depreciation related to the addition of new energy storage systems to our commercially operating facilities in 2023 and 2024.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $7.2 million, compared to $5.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, represent a 42.1% increase. The increase is mainly attributable to the timing of new development projects that took place during the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 2022.
Current wording
Research and development expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $6.5 million, compared to $7.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, represent a 9.9% decrease. This decrease is mainly attributable to the timing of research and development projects that took place during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to 2023.
Previous wording
Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 were $18.3 million, compared to $16.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, representing a 13.0% increase. The increase was mainly due to the corresponding increase in Product segment revenues. Selling and marketing expenses constituted 2.2% of total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
Selling and marketing expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 were $17.7 million, compared to $18.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, representing a 3.3% decrease. Selling and marketing expenses constituted 2.0% and 2.2% of total revenues for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 constituted 8.2% of total revenues for such period, compared to 8.3%, for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2024 constituted 9.1% of total revenues for such period, compared to 8.2%, for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Write-off of Unsuccessful Exploration Activities
Current wording
Write-off of Unsuccessful Exploration and Storage Activities
Previous wording
Write-offs of unsuccessful exploration activities for year ended December 31, 2023 were $3.7 million compared to $0.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. These write-offs are primarily related to geothermal exploration projects that the Company decided to no longer pursue as well as costs related to a small storage facility that the Company decided to no longer develop.
Current wording
Write-offs of unsuccessful exploration and storage activities for year ended December 31, 2024 were $3.9 million compared to $3.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. These write-offs are primarily related to geothermal exploration projects that the Company decided to no longer pursue, as well as costs related to a number of battery energy storage projects that the Company decided to no longer pursue and develop.
Previous wording
Derivatives and foreign currency transaction losses for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $3.3 million, compared to $6.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Derivatives and foreign currency transaction losses primarily includes losses from foreign currency forward contracts which were not accounted for as hedge transactions and which were higher in 2023 than in 2022.
Current wording
Derivatives and foreign currency transaction losses for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $4.2 million, compared to $3.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Derivatives and foreign currency transaction losses primarily includes losses from foreign currency forward contracts which were not accounted for as hedge transactions, and the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates against the U.S. Dollar.
Previous wording
Income attributable to the sale of tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $61.2 million, compared to $33.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This income primarily represents the value of PTCs and taxable income or loss generated by certain of our power plants allocated to investors under tax equity transactions. This increase of $27.3 million is primarily related to the CD 4 tax equity transaction entered into in December 2022, the North Valley tax equity transaction entered into in October 2023, and the income related to the expected sale of transferable production tax credits of $10.8 million, which was recorded in 2023 under the new IRA regulations and of which $3.3 million was received in cash under a tax credit purchase agreement entered into with a third party in December 2023.
Current wording
Income attributable to the sale of tax benefits for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $73.1 million, compared to $61.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This income primarily represents the value of PTCs and taxable income or loss generated by certain of our power plants allocated to investors under tax equity transactions, and to income related to the expected sale of transferable production tax credits under the existing IRA regulations. This increase of $11.9 million is primarily related to the Heber 1 power plant which resumed operations in May 2023, the Beowawe Repower power plant which commenced operations in the second quarter of 2024, and to the increase in the PTCs rates.
Previous wording
Other non-operating income (expense), net for the year ended December 31, 2023 was a income of $1.5 million, compared to an expense of $0.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Other non-operating income for the year ended December 31, 2023 is primarily attributable to $1.2 million related to a settlement and release transaction with a third party entered into in December 2023. Other non-operating (expense), net for year ended December 31, 2022 is primarily related to the payment of the make-whole premium of $1.1 million from the prepayment of Series 3 Bonds in the second quarter of 2022, as further discussed under Note 11 to the consolidated financial statements, net of gain from a sale of certain equipment to a third party.
Current wording
Other non-operating income (expense), net for the year ended December 31, 2024 was an income of $0.2 million, compared to an expense of $1.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Other non-operating (expense), net for year ended December 31, 2023 is primarily attributable to $1.2 million related to a settlement and release transaction with a third party entered into in December 2023.
Previous wording
Income tax provision for the year ended December 31, 2023, was $6.0 million, a decrease of $8.8 million compared to an income tax provision of $14.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Our effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, was 4.3% and 15.4%, respectively. The effective rate differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% for the year ended December 31, 2023 due to the generation of investment tax credits, a net benefit associated with the statutory tax rate change in Kenya resulting from the Finance Act, and the jurisdictional mix of earnings at differing tax rates from the federal statutory tax rate.
Current wording
Income tax (provision) benefit for the year ended December 31, 2024, was a benefit of $16.3 million, a decrease of $22.3 million compared to an income tax provision of $(6.0) million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, was (14.1)% and 4.3%, respectively. The effective rate differs from the federal statutory rate of 21% for the year ended December 31, 2024 due to the generation of investment tax credits, a net benefit associated with the U.S. state effective tax rate, and the jurisdictional mix of earnings at differing tax rates from the federal statutory tax rate.
Previous wording
Equity in losses of investees, net in the year ended December 31, 2023, was $0.0 million, compared to $3.1 million in the year ended December 31, 2022. Equity in earnings (losses) of investees, net is mainly derived from our 12.75% share in the earnings or losses in Sarulla and our 49% share in the earnings or losses in the Ijen geothermal project. The decrease in equity in losses of investees, net is primarily related to increase in net income generated by the Ijen project starting in 2023. During the second quarter of 2022, Sarulla agreed with its banks on a framework that will enable it to perform remediation work that is aimed to improve the plant’s performance. The outcome of the first phase of the recovery plan is under evaluation towards the decision regarding the implementation of the second phase. However, as part of the remediation works involves drilling activities, uncertainty remains regarding Sarulla’s ability to meet the plan and the Company is evaluating periodically the impact of the plan on future performance. As the Company determined that the current situation and circumstances related to its equity investment in Sarulla are temporary, no impairment testing was required at year-end.
Current wording
Equity in losses of investees, net in the year ended December 31, 2024, was net losses of $0.4 million, compared to net earnings of $35.0 thousand in the year ended December 31, 2023. Equity in earnings (losses) of investees, net is mainly derived from our 12.75% share in the earnings or losses in the Sarulla project, and our 49% share in the earnings or losses in the Ijen geothermal project. The decrease in this line item is primarily related to a decrease in net income generated by the Ijen project in 2024, compared to 2023. In the second quarter of 2022, Sarulla agreed with its banks on a framework that will enable it to perform remediation works that are aimed to restore the power plants' performance. The first phase of the recovery plan included the drilling of an additional production well, which was successful, and certain modifications to surface equipment are still underway. Following the positive indications from the first phase, during the second quarter of 2024, Sarulla commenced discussions with the banks towards implementation of the additional phases.
Previous wording
Net income attributable to the Company’s stockholders for the year ended December 31, 2023 was $124.4 million, compared to $65.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022, which represents an increase of $58.6 million. This increase was attributable to the increase of $55.3 million in net income which was affected by the factors described above, as well as a decrease in expenses of $3.2 million in net income attributable to noncontrolling interest, primarily due to the lower performance by our Puna power plant, year over year.
Current wording
Net income attributable to the Company’s stockholders for the year ended December 31, 2024 was $123.7 million, compared to $124.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, which represents a decrease of $0.7 million. This decrease was attributable to the decrease in net income which was affected by the factors described above, as well as a decrease in expenses of $1.2 million in net income attributable to noncontrolling interest.
Previous wording
Our principal sources of liquidity have been derived from cash flows from operations, proceeds from third party debt such as borrowings under our credit facilities and issuances of debt securities, equity offerings, project financing and tax monetization transactions, short term borrowing under our lines of credit, and proceeds from the sale of equity interests in one or more of our projects. We have utilized this cash to develop and construct power plants, fund our acquisitions, pay down existing outstanding indebtedness, and meet our other cash and liquidity needs.
Current wording
Our principal sources of liquidity have been derived from cash flows from operations, proceeds from third-party debt such as borrowings under our credit facilities and issuances of debt securities, equity offerings, project financing and tax monetization transactions, short term borrowing under our lines of credit, and proceeds from the sale of equity interests in one or more of our projects. We have utilized this cash to develop and construct power plants, storage facilities, fund our acquisitions, pay down existing outstanding indebtedness, and meet our other cash and liquidity needs.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had access to: (i) $195.8 million in cash and cash equivalents, of which $57.5 million was held by our foreign subsidiaries; and (ii) $307.8 million of unused corporate borrowing capacity under existing committed lines for credit and letters of credit with different commercial banks.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had access to: (i) $94.4 million in cash and cash equivalents, of which $73.9 million was held by our foreign subsidiaries; and (ii) $374.1 million of unused corporate borrowing capacity under existing committed lines for credit and letters of credit with different commercial banks.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, $302.8 million in the aggregate was outstanding under credit agreements with several banks as detailed below under “Letters of Credits under the Credit Agreements”.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, $286.6 million in the aggregate was outstanding under credit agreements with several banks as detailed below under “Letters of Credits under the Credit Agreements”.
Previous wording
Our estimated capital needs for 2024 include approximately $550.0 million for capital expenditures on new projects under development or construction including storage projects, exploration activity and maintenance capital expenditures for our existing projects. In addition, we expect $179.0 million for long-term debt repayments.
Current wording
Our estimated capital needs for 2025 include approximately $570.0 million for capital expenditures on new projects under development or construction including storage projects, exploration activity and maintenance capital expenditures for our existing projects. In addition, we expect $235.7 million for long-term debt repayments.
Previous wording
Our capital expenditures primarily relate to the enhancement of our existing power plants and the construction of new power plants. We have budgeted approximately $572.0 million in capital expenditures for construction of new projects and enhancements to our existing power plants, of which we had invested $111.0 million as of December 31, 2023. We expect to invest approximately $184.0 million in 2024 and the remaining approximately $277.0 million on thereafter.
Current wording
Our capital expenditures primarily relate to the enhancement of our existing power plants and the construction of new power plants. We have budgeted approximately $460.0 million in capital expenditures for construction of new projects and enhancements to our existing power plants, of which we had invested $135.0 million as of December 31, 2024. We expect to invest approximately $160.0 million in 2025 and the remaining approximately $165.0 million on thereafter.
Previous wording
In addition, we estimate approximately $365.0 million in additional capital expenditures in 2024 to be allocated as follows: (i) approximately $89.0 million for the exploration, drilling and development of new projects and enhancements of existing power plants that are not yet released for full construction; (ii) approximately $66.0 million for maintenance of capital expenditures to our Electricity segment operating power plants; (iii) approximately $187.0 million for the construction and development of storage projects; and (iv) approximately $23.0 million for enhancements to our production facilities.
Current wording
In addition, we estimate approximately $410.0 million in additional capital expenditures in 2025 to be allocated as follows: (i) approximately $140.0 million for the exploration, drilling and development of new projects and enhancements of existing power plants that are not yet released for full construction; (ii) approximately $55.0 million for maintenance of capital expenditures to our Electricity segment operating power plants; (iii) approximately $200.0 million for the construction and development of storage projects; and (iv) approximately $15.0 million for enhancements to our production facilities.
Previous wording
Our obligations under the credit agreements, the loan agreements, and the trust instrument governing the bonds described above, are unsecured, but we are subject to a negative pledge in favor of the banks and the other lenders and certain other restrictive covenants. These include, among other things, a prohibition on: (i) creating any floating charge or any permanent pledge, charge or lien over our assets without obtaining the prior written approval of the lender; (ii) guaranteeing the liabilities of any third party without obtaining the prior written approval of the lender; and (iii) selling, assigning, transferring, conveying or disposing of all or substantially all of our assets, or a change of control in our ownership structure. Some of the credit agreements, the term loan agreements, and the trust instrument contain cross-default provisions with respect to other material indebtedness owed by us to any third party. In some cases, we have agreed to maintain certain financial ratios, which are measured quarterly, such as: (i) equity of at least $750 million and in no event less than 25% of total assets; and (ii) 12-month debt, net of cash, cash equivalents, and short-term bank deposits to Adjusted EBITDA ratio not to exceed 6. As of December 31, 2023: (i) total equity was $2,441.0 million and the actual equity to total assets ratio was 46.9%; and (ii) the 12-month debt, net of cash and cash equivalents to Adjusted EBITDA ratio was 3.74. During the year ended December 31, 2023, we distributed interim dividends in an aggregate amount of $28.4 million. The failure to perform or observe any of the covenants set forth in such agreements, subject to various cure periods, would result in the occurrence of an event of default and would enable the lenders to accelerate all amounts due under each such agreement.** **
Current wording
guaranteeing the liabilities of any third-party without obtaining the prior written approval of the lender; and (iii) selling, assigning, transferring, conveying or disposing of all or substantially all of our assets, or a change of control in our ownership structure. Some of the credit agreements, the term loan agreements, and the trust instrument contain cross-default provisions with respect to other material indebtedness owed by us to any third-party. In some cases, we have agreed to maintain certain financial ratios, which are measured quarterly, such as: (i) equity of at least $750 million and in no event less than 25% of total assets; and (ii) 12-month debt, net of cash, cash equivalents, and short-term bank deposits to Adjusted EBITDA ratio not to exceed 6. As of December 31, 2024: (i) total equity was $2,550.9 million and the actual equity to total assets ratio was 45.0%; and (ii) the 12-month debt, net of cash and cash equivalents to Adjusted EBITDA ratio was 4.03. During the year ended December 31, 2024, we distributed interim dividends in an aggregate amount of $29.1 million. The failure to perform or observe any of the covenants set forth in such agreements, subject to various cure periods, would result in the occurrence of an event of default and would enable the lenders to accelerate all amounts due under each such agreement.
Showing the first 40 of 68 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
We evaluate our ability to utilize the deferred tax assets quarterly and assess the need for a valuation allowance. In assessing the need for a valuation allowance, we estimate future taxable income, including the impacts of the enacted tax law, the feasibility of ongoing tax planning strategies and the realizability of tax credits and tax loss carryforwards.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Our obligations under the credit agreements, the loan agreements, and the trust instrument governing the bonds described above, are unsecured, but we are subject to a negative pledge in favor of the banks and the other lenders and certain other restrictive covenants. These include, among other things, a prohibition on: (i) creating any floating charge or any permanent pledge, charge or lien over our assets without obtaining the prior written approval of the lender; (ii)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As of December 31, 2024, letters of credit in the aggregate amount of $86.7 million were issued and outstanding under this credit agreement.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
ITEM 7.**MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Accordingly, our revenues from this power plant may fluctuate. Our Electricity segment revenues are also subject to seasonal variations, as more fully described in “Seasonality” below.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(2) The Notes mature in July 2027, unless earlier converted, redeemed or repurchased.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Adjusted EBITDA for fiscal year 2023 increased by 10.6% compared to fiscal year 2022, primarily due to an increase in operating income together with an increase in income attributable to sale of tax benefits.