James River Group Holdings Ltd
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 4, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 4, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-29.
0001620459-24-000022
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-04.
0001620459-25-000010
Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 269 previous paragraphs and 279 current paragraphs.
126 unchanged; 104 reworded; 46 added; 37 removed; 2 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 30 previous and 31 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (46)
Current report
The guidance in ASU 2023-07—Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosureswas designed to improve reportable segment disclosure requirements, primarily through enhanced disclosures about significant segment expenses. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. The Company adopted the new standard effective with this Form 10-K by providing additional segment disclosures in Note 20. The new standard did not have a material impact on the Company's financial statements.
Current report
Prospective Accounting Standards
Current report
The guidance in ASU 2023-09—Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosureswas designed to increase transparency about income tax information through improvements to the rate reconciliation and disclosure of income taxes paid. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Although the Company continues to evaluate the impact of adopting this new accounting standard, the amendments are disclosure-related and are not expected to have a material impact on the Company's financial statements.
Current report
The guidance in ASU 2024-03, Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses requires additional, disaggregated disclosure around certain income statement expense line items. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2027, although early adoption is permitted. The Company is in the process of evaluating the impact of this new guidance on the disclosures in its financial statements.
Current report
In the fourth quarter of 2024, the Board of Directors concluded the strategic review process announced in November of 2023. While the strategic review process has been completed, in the ordinary course of business the Company and Board of Directors expect to consider opportunities consistent with its fiduciary duty.
Current report
On July 2, 2024, James River Insurance and James River Casualty (together, “James River”), entered into a Combined Loss Portfolio Transfer and Adverse Development Cover Reinsurance Contract (the “E&S ADC”) with State National Insurance Company, Inc. (“State National”). The transaction closed upon signing.
Current report
The E&S ADC was effective January 1, 2024 (the “Effective Date”) and applies to James River’s Excess & Surplus Lines segment casualty portfolio losses attaching to premium earned during 2010-2023 (both years inclusive), excluding, among others, losses related to commercial auto policies issued to a former large insured or its affiliates (the “Subject Business”). Pursuant to the E&S ADC, (a) State National reinsures 85% of losses paid on and after the Effective Date in respect of the Subject Business in excess of $716.6 million up to an aggregate limit of $467.1 million (with State National’s share of the aggregate limit being $397.0 million) in exchange for a reinsurance premium paid by James River equal to $313.2 million, (b) James River continues to manage claims and to manage and collect the benefit of other existing third-party reinsurance on the Subject Business, which third-party reinsurance inures to the benefit of the E&S ADC, and (c) James River is entitled to a profit commission of 50% of any favorable development on the business ceded to State National below 104.5% of carried reserves, which profit commission shall not exceed $87.0 million in total. The Company has $41.2 million of aggregate limit remaining on the E&S ADC at December 31, 2024.
Current report
Enstar Strategic Partnership
Current report
The Company commenced a multi-pronged strategic partnership with Enstar Group Limited (“Enstar”). As part of this, on November 11, 2024, Enstar, through its subsidiary Cavello Bay Reinsurance Limited (“Cavello Bay”), entered into (i) a subscription agreement to purchase $12.5 million of the Company’s common shares at a share price of $6.40, which shares are in addition to 637,640 shares Enstar previously purchased in the open market, and (ii) an adverse development cover agreement with James River (“E&S Top Up ADC”), such transactions together, the “Enstar Transactions”. Pursuant to the E&S Top Up ADC, in exchange for a premium of $52.8 million (less an amount equal to the federal excise tax payable on the premium), Cavello Bay reinsures, effective January 1, 2024, 100% of the losses associated with James River’s Excess & Surplus Lines segment casualty portfolio losses attaching to premium earned during 2010-2023 (both years inclusive). This agreement excludes losses related to commercial auto policies issued to a former large insured or its affiliates. It is subject to a retention by James River of $1,183.7 million (the limit of the E&S ADC) and up to an aggregate limit of $75.0 million. The Enstar Transactions closed on December 23, 2024. The Company recognized a $52.8 million reduction in pre-tax income in connection with the E&S Top Up ADC upon closing.
Current report
Series A Preferred Share Amendment
Current report
On November 11, 2024, the Company amended the Certificate of Designations held by GPC Partners to, among other things, (i) convert $37.5 million of the outstanding Series A Preferred Shares to common stock at a per share price of $6.40 (the “Minimum Price”), (ii) increase the voluntary conversion price from 127.5% to 130% of the Minimum Price, (iii) increase the mandatory conversion price from 130% to 200% of the voluntary conversion price, (iv) delay the first date on which the dividend rate re-sets from March 1, 2027 to October 1, 2029, (v) cap the dividend rate at 8%, (vi) eliminate the adverse development anti-dilution adjustment provision, and (vii) limit transfers of the Series A Preferred Shares without the Company’s consent if, after the transfer, the transferee would hold 9.9% or more of the voting equity of the Company or, in the event of an A.M. Best downgrade of James River Insurance below A- (Excellent), 19.9% of the voting equity.
Current report
Pursuant to the terms of the Stock Purchase Agreement, the aggregate purchase price received by the Company, after giving effect to estimated adjustments based on changes in JRG Re’s adjusted net worth between March 31, 2023 and the closing, totaled approximately $291.4 million (the “Closing Date Purchase Price”). The aggregate Closing Date Purchase Price was comprised of (i) $152.4 million paid in cash by the Buyer and (ii) an aggregate $139.0 million dividend and distribution from contributed surplus by JRG Re to the Company. In accordance with the Stock Purchase Agreement, the cash portion of the purchase price was calculated based on an estimated balance sheet of JRG Re as of the date of closing. The estimated balance sheet is subject to final post-closing adjustments, which resulted in the downward adjustment to the purchase price discussed below.
Current report
The Buyer delivered a closing statement to the Company, and pursuant to the procedures in the Stock Purchase Agreement, the Company has given its notice of disagreement with the Buyer’s closing statement. In its notice of disagreement, the Company (i) agreed with an $11.4 million downward adjustment to the Closing Date Purchase Price due to losses from JRG Re’s operations between the date of the balance sheet used to produce the estimated closing statement and the Closing Date, which downward adjustment was paid to the Buyer on October 18, 2024, and (ii) disputed $54.1 million in aggregate downward adjustments to the Closing Date Purchase Price claimed by the Buyer, which the Company believes are unsupported by the facts known to the Company and the terms of the Stock Purchase Agreement. The Stock Purchase Agreement provides procedures for resolving disputes between the parties regarding the closing statement and it is possible that the resolution of these disputes could result in a significant reduction to the amount of the purchase price.
Current report
The Company reported a net loss from continuing operations of $63.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to net income from continuing operations of $61.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The net loss from continuing operations in the current year was largely attributable to the Excess and Surplus Lines segment which was impacted by $76.7 million of net adverse reserve development (including a $52.2 million reserve charge upon execution of the E&S ADC in the third quarter) and $52.8 million of ceded premium recorded upon execution of the E&S Top Up ADC in the fourth quarter. Adjusted net operating loss was $41.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to adjusted net operating income of $50.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current report
Underwriting results were a loss of $105.6 million (combined ratio of 117.6%) for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to profit of $24.5 million (combined ratio of 96.5%) for the year ended December 31, 2023. The underwriting loss in the current year was largely driven by net adverse reserve development (see loss ratio discussion below) and the $52.8 million of ceded premium associated with the E&S Top Up ADC which increased our combined ratio by 9.5 points. Underwriting results for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 also include $13.7 million and $16.4 million, respectively, of premium adjustments associated with prior years including reinstatement premium in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment which reduced net written and net earned premiums, and underwriting profit. The impact of the premium adjustments was a 2.6 and 2.1 percentage point increase in our combined ratios in the respective years.
Current report
Our loss ratio increased from 69.9% in the prior year to 86.2% in the current year primarily driven by higher net adverse reserve development and the impact of the ceded premium associated with the E&S Top Up ADC (+7.0 points). Net adverse reserve development on prior accident years (excluding adverse prior year development from continuing operations that is subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting - see discussion below) was $76.1 million or 12.7 percentage points adverse for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $31.6 million or 4.5 percentage points adverse for the year ended December 31, 2023. The adverse reserve development for the year ended December 31, 2024 included $76.7 million of net adverse development in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment, including the $52.2 million reserve charge upon execution of the E&S ADC (consideration paid in excess of initial reserves), and $607,000 of net favorable development in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. The adverse reserve development for the year ended December 31, 2023 included $32.6 million of net adverse reserve development in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment and $1.0 million of net favorable development in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment.
Current report
Our expense ratio increased from 26.6% in the prior year to 31.4% in the current year largely driven by higher compensation and bad debt expenses, and lower net earned premiums in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment which was impacted by the $52.8 million of ceded premium on the E&S Top Up ADC (+2.5 point impact on consolidated expense ratio), partially offset by a lower current year expense ratio for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment driven by lower commissions and lower expenses for compensation and taxes, licenses, and fees.
Current report
Investment income grew by $9.0 million or 10.8% over the prior year principally driven by higher yields and higher invested assets in our continuing operations following the commutation of an internal quota share arrangement with JRG Re in the second and third quarters of 2023. Net realized and unrealized gains on investments for the year ended December 31, 2024 include $1.5 million of unfavorable mark-to-market adjustments on our equity securities and bank loan participations reflecting decreases in their fair values in the period compared to $12.8 million of favorable mark-to-market adjustments on equity securities and bank loan participations in the prior year (see “Investing Results” below).
Current report
The Company accounted for the amendment of the Series A Preferred Shares on November 11, 2024 as an extinguishment of the pre-amendment Series A Preferred Shares due to the significance of qualitative and quantitative changes to the shares. The Company estimated the fair value of the new Series A Preferred Shares to be $133.1 million on the date of issuance and classified the new Series A Preferred Shares as mezzanine equity. The Company recorded deemed dividends of $27.0 million within retained deficit for the difference between the $144.9 million carrying value of the extinguished pre-amendment Series A preferred shares and the combined $133.1 million estimated fair value of the new Series A Preferred Shares and the $38.8 million fair value of the new common shares issued through conversion of Series A Preferred Shares in the amendment. Also included in the dividends on Series A Preferred Shares were declared dividends of $10.1 million and $10.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current report
Adjusted net operating results declined from the prior year primarily reflecting lower underwriting results with a partial offset for higher investment income. Tangible equity decreased by 9.9% mainly due to the net loss in 2024. Tangible equity per share decreased 33.6% reflecting the net loss and dilution from the Enstar common share investment and the Series A Preferred Share amendment in the current year.
Current report
On July 2, 2024, James River entered into a Combined Loss Portfolio Transfer and Adverse Development Cover Reinsurance Contract (the “E&S ADC”) with State National Insurance Company, Inc. (“State National”). The transaction closed upon signing.
Current report
The E&S ADC was effective January 1, 2024 (the “Effective Date”) and applies to James River’s Excess & Surplus Lines segment casualty portfolio losses attaching to premium earned during 2010-2023 (both years inclusive), excluding, among others, losses related to commercial auto policies issued to a former large insured or its affiliates (the “Subject Business”). Pursuant to the E&S ADC, (a) State National reinsures 85% of losses paid on and after the Effective Date in respect of the Subject Business in excess of $716.6 million up to an aggregate limit of $467.1 million (with State National’s share of the aggregate limit being $397.0 million) in exchange for a reinsurance premium paid by James River equal to $313.2 million, (b) James River continues to manage claims and to manage and collect the benefit of other existing third-party reinsurance on the Subject Business, which third-party reinsurance inures to the benefit of the E&S ADC, and (c) James River is entitled to a profit commission of 50% of any favorable development on the business ceded to State National below 104.5% of carried reserves, which profit commission shall not exceed $87.0 million in total. The Company has $41.2 million of aggregate limit remaining on the E&S ADC at December 31, 2024.
Current report
On November 11, 2024, Enstar, through its subsidiary Cavello Bay Reinsurance Limited, entered into an adverse development cover agreement with James River (the “E&S Top Up ADC”), pursuant to which, in exchange for a premium of $52.8 million (less an amount equal to the federal excise tax payable on the premium), Cavello Bay reinsures, effective January 1, 2024, 100% of the losses associated with James River’s Excess & Surplus Lines segment casualty portfolio losses attaching to premium earned during 2010-2023 (both years inclusive). The E&S Top Up ADC excludes losses related to commercial auto policies issued to a former large insured or its affiliates and is subject to a retention by James River of $1,183.7 million (the limit of the E&S ADC) and up to an aggregate limit of $75.0 million. The E&S Top Up ADC closed on December 23, 2024. The Company recognized a $52.8 million reduction in pre-tax income in connection with the adverse development cover upon closing. The Company has $75.0 million of aggregate limit remaining on the E&S Top Up ADC at December 31, 2024.
Current report
The Company periodically reevaluates the remaining reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT, the E&S ADC, and the E&S Top Up ADC, and when recognized adverse prior year development on the subject business causes the cumulative amounts ceded under the agreements to exceed the consideration paid, the agreements move into a gain position subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting under GAAP. Gains are deferred under retroactive reinsurance accounting and recognized in earnings in proportion to actual paid recoveries under the agreements using the recovery method. While the deferral of gains can introduce volatility in our results in the short-term, over the life of the contract, we would expect no economic impact to the Company as long as the counterparty performs under the contract and losses are within the limit. The impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting is not indicative of our current and ongoing operations.
Current report
The following tables summarize the retroactive reinsurance accounting for the Commercial Auto LPT and the E&S ADC for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022.
Current report
The net premium retention for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment decreased in 2024 as fronting business, where we retain a much smaller percentage, represents a greater portion of the book following the sale of the renewal rights to the individual risk workers' compensation business in the prior year third quarter. The net retention on the fronting business was
Current report
17.0% for the year ended December 31, 2024, up from 15.3% for the year ended December 31, 2023 due to the mix of business and changes in reinsurance as coverages renew.
Current report
The Excess and Surplus Lines segment produced an underwriting loss of $77.5 million (combined ratio of 115.1%) in 2024 compared to an underwriting profit of $54.3 million (combined ratio of 91.1%) in 2023. Underwriting results for the year ended December 31, 2024 were impacted by $76.7 million or 15.0 percentage points of net adverse reserve development, including a $52.2 million reserve charge upon execution of the E&S ADC (consideration paid in excess of initial reserves). The underwriting loss also reflects $52.8 million of ceded premium recorded upon execution of the E&S Top Up ADC in the fourth quarter of 2024. The E&S Top Up ADC ceded premium increased the segment combined ratio by 10.7 points. Underwriting results for the year ended December 31, 2023 included $32.6 million or 5.3 percentage points of net adverse reserve development in our loss estimates for prior accident years.
Current report
Underwriting results for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023 also include $13.7 million and $16.4 million, respectively, of premium adjustments associated with prior years including reinstatement premium which reduced net written and net earned premiums, and underwriting profit. The impact of the premium adjustments was a 3.0 and 2.4 percentage point increase in the segment combined ratios in the respective years.
Current report
The higher loss ratio of 87.6% for the year ended December 31, 2024 as compared to the 68.9% loss ratio for the year ended December 31, 2023 primarily reflects the higher net adverse reserve development (15.0 percentage points in 2024 compared to 5.3 percentage points in 2023), and an 8.2 point increase in 2024's ratio due to the E&S Top Up ADC ceded premium. The impact of the premium adjustments was a 2.3 and 1.8 percentage point increase in the segment loss ratios in the respective years.
Current report
The expense ratio increased from 22.2% in 2023 to 27.5% in 2024 reflecting higher compensation and bad debt expenses, and lower net earned premiums including a 2.5 point increase in the 2024 expense ratio due to the E&S Top Up ADC ceded premium of $52.8 million.
Current report
The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment generated underwriting profits of $6.9 million and $4.1 million (combined ratios of 92.2% and 95.9%) for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current report
Lower written and earned premium volumes in 2024 reflect the Company's actions to reduce the workers' compensation book of business in the segment, including the non-renewal of a large California workers' compensation program and the sale of the renewal rights to the individual risk workers’ compensation business in the prior year.
Current report
The segment expense ratio for 2024 benefited from lower commissions driven by sliding scale and other adjustments on certain programs, as well as lower expenses for compensation and taxes, licenses, and fees following the reductions to our workers' compensation book in the prior year. The sale of the renewal rights to the individual risk workers' compensation business included the transfer of employees associated with the business.
Current report
Other Income and Expense
Current report
Additionally, the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement provides for an accordion feature that permits the Company to request that one or more lenders (without the consent of the other lenders) or one or more financial institutions which were not previously party to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (with the consent of the administrative agent) provide it with increases in the secured or unsecured revolving credit facilities of up to an aggregate of $100.0 million, which is unchanged from the accordion feature set forth in the Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. The Company’s ability to request such increases in the revolving credit facility is subject to its compliance with customary conditions set forth in the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement.
Current report
James River Insurance has access to certain credit products including advances through its membership in the Federal Home Loan Bank. Any advances would be in the form of collateralized short-term borrowings not to exceed 30% of the Company's total assets.
Current report
The E&S ADC with State National applies to James River’s Excess & Surplus Lines segment casualty portfolio losses attaching to premium earned during 2010-2023 (both years inclusive), excluding, among others, losses related to commercial auto policies issued to a former large insured or its affiliates. See “Combined Loss Portfolio Transfer and Adverse Development Cover” above for further information on this reinsurance agreement.
Current report
The E&S Top Up ADC with Enstar, through its subsidiary Cavello Bay Reinsurance Limited, reinsures 100% of the losses associated with James River’s Excess & Surplus Lines segment portfolio losses attaching to premium earned during 2010-2023 (both years inclusive). This agreement excludes losses related to commercial auto policies issued to a former large insured or its affiliates. It is subject to a retention by James River of $1,183.7 million (the limit of the E&S ADC) and up to an aggregate limit of $75.0 million. See “Enstar Strategic Partnership” above for further information on this reinsurance agreement.
Current report
For individual risk workers' compensation business, now in runoff, we purchased $29.5 million excess of $500,000 per occurrence. This coverage expired on December 31, 2023.
Showing the first 40 of 46 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (37)
Previous report
On November 10, 2023, the Company announced that its board of directors has initiated an exploration of strategic alternatives.
Previous report
Total consideration to the Company for the sale of JRG Re includes (A) $277 million (the “Purchase Price”), which is comprised of (i) $138 million payable by the Buyer to the Company on the closing date in cash, subject to final closing adjustments based on changes in JRG Re’s adjusted net worth between March 31, 2023 and the closing date, and (ii) a $139 million dividend or return of capital or surplus by JRG Re to the Company prior to the closing date, which dividend or return of capital or surplus is subject to the availability of unencumbered assets on the closing date, and (B) $2.5 million to be paid by the
Previous report
Buyer to the Company in the event that certain conditions outlined in the Stock Purchase Agreement are met on the date that is nine months following the closing date. The Purchase Price is subject to adjustment based on changes in JRG Re’s adjusted net worth between March 31, 2023 and the closing date.
Previous report
Actions to Reduce Workers' Compensation Book
Previous report
In June 2023, the Company non-renewed its large California workers' compensation program in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. This action was taken due to persistent rate pressure and tighter reinsurance capacity. Gross written premiums for the program were $96.5 million, $110.9 million, and $124.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
Previous report
On September 25, 2023, the Company announced that certain of its subsidiaries entered into an agreement to sell the renewal rights to the Individual Risk Workers’ Compensation (“IRWC”) business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. The transaction includes the full operations of the business, including underwriting, loss control and claims, and transfer of the employees supporting the business. The transaction, which closed on September 29, 2023, was aligned with our strategy to focus our resources on core businesses where we have meaningful scale. Gross written premiums for IRWC were $45.5 million, $53.0 million, and $57.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Upon closing of the transaction, the Company recognized a $2.2 million gain on sale included in other income for the year ended December 31, 2023 representing the minimum guaranteed consideration to be received in the transaction. The Company also recognized an impairment charge of $2.5 million related to the trademark intangible asset associated with the IRWC business.
Previous report
(3) Accident year loss ratio excluding $5.0 million of net catastrophe losses related to Hurricane Ian in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
The Company produced net income from continuing operations of $61.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, an increase of 75.6% over the prior year. Adjusted net operating income was $50.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $51.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
Underwriting profits were $24.5 million and $56.0 million (combined ratios of 96.5% and 91.1%) for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Underwriting results for the current year were negatively impacted by $16.4 million of reinstatement premium in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment. The reinstatement premium, triggered by claims on the 2020 and 2021 years of an excess of loss reinsurance treaty, reduced net written and net earned premiums, and underwriting profit. The reinstatement premium resulted in a 2.1 percentage point increase in our combined ratio for the current year.
Previous report
Net earned premiums grew by $78.3 million or 12.4% reflecting growth in both operating segments. Net earned premiums for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment grew by $54.0 million or 9.7% driven primarily by growth in our larger underwriting divisions, in particular Excess Casualty, General Casualty, and Manufacturers and Contractors. Segment renewal rate increases continue to be strong and broad based across underwriting divisions (+10.0% over the prior year). Net earned premiums for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment increased by $24.3 million or 32.8% due to higher retentions of individual risk workers compensation business following the termination of a quota share treaty effective January 1, 2023 and the growth in fronting with the mix of business and changes in reinsurance coverages contributing to higher retentions and higher earned premium.
Previous report
Our loss ratio was 69.9% in the current year compared to 67.5% in the prior year. The impact of the reinstatement premium was a 1.5 percentage point increase in our loss ratio for the current year. Net reserve development on prior accident years was $31.6 million or 4.5 percentage points adverse for the year ended December 31, 2023 and included $32.6 million of net adverse development from the Excess and Surplus Lines segment, with adverse development in accident years 2020 and prior exceeding favorable development on accident years 2022 and 2021, and $972,000 of net favorable development from the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. For the year ended December 31, 2022, net reserve development on prior accident years was $4.4 million or 0.7 percentage points favorable including $210,000 of net favorable reserve development from the Excess and Surplus Lines segment and $4.2 million of net favorable development from the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. Current accident year losses for the year ended December 31, 2022 include $5.0 million or 0.8 percentage points of net catastrophe losses related to Hurricane Ian in our Excess Property book within the Excess and Surplus Lines segment.
Previous report
Our expense ratio increased from 23.6% to 26.6% with the reinstatement premium impact on net earned premium in the current year contributing 0.6 percentage points of the increase. Other contributors include lower reinsurance cessions that resulted in lower ceding commissions in the aggregate and higher net commissions and higher general and administrative expenses due to higher compensation, bad debts, and taxes, licenses and fees.
Previous report
Investment income grew by $40.9 million or 94.6% over the prior year primarily driven by higher yields on fixed maturities, bank loans, and cash equivalents. The higher yields reflect the rise in interest rates in the current year. Net realized and unrealized gains and losses on investments include the impact of market volatility in the respective periods on the fair values of equity securities and bank loan participations (see Investing Results below). Interest expense was $10.8 million higher in the current year largely driven by higher interest rates on our variable rate senior and trust preferred debt. The applicable rates on our debt reset periodically and are structured as SOFR plus a margin or spread. Our average rate of interest increased from 4.3% in the prior year to 7.5% in the current year.
Previous report
Adjusted net operating income decreased 2.7% from the prior year due to lower underwriting results and higher interest expense, partially offset by higher investment income. Tangible equity and tangible equity per share decreased by 3.1% and 4.2%, respectively, in the current year mainly due to the loss from discontinued operations, partially offset by the positive results from continuing operations and unrealized gains on fixed maturities in other comprehensive income. Our 9.6% adjusted net operating return on tangible equity for the year ended December 31, 2023 compares to a 10.0% return in the prior year.
Previous report
Loss Portfolio Transfers and Impact of Retroactive Reinsurance
Previous report
On February 23, 2022, JRG Re entered into a loss portfolio transfer retrocession agreement (the “Casualty Re LPT”) with Fortitude Reinsurance Company Ltd. (“FRL”) under which FRL reinsures the majority of JRG Re's reserves. Under the terms of the transaction, which closed on March 31, 2022 (the “Retrocession Closing Date”), JRG Re (a) ceded to FRL all existing and future claims for losses arising under certain casualty reinsurance agreements with underlying insurance companies with treaty inception dates ranging from 2011 to 2020 (the “Subject Business”), in each case net of third-party reinsurance and other recoveries, up to an aggregate limit of $400.0 million; (b) continues to manage and retain the benefit of other third-party reinsurance on the Subject Business; (c) paid FRL a reinsurance premium of $335.0 million, $310.0 million of which JRG Re credited to a notional funds withheld account (the “Funds Withheld Account”) and $25.0 million of which was paid in cash to FRL; and (d) pays FRL a 2% per annum crediting rate on the Funds Withheld Account balance on a quarterly basis. The total premium, initial Funds Withheld Account credit, and aggregate limit was adjusted for claims paid from October 1, 2021 to the Retrocession Closing Date. JRG Re incurred $6.8 million of net adverse reserve development in the three months ended March 31, 2022 associated with the Casualty Re LPT. The Funds Withheld Account balance was $137.8 million and $213.6 million at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively. Funds Withheld Account crediting fees of $3.6 million and $3.7 million are included in the loss from discontinued operations in our Consolidated Statements of (Loss) Income and Comprehensive Loss for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report
The Company periodically reevaluates the remaining reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT and the Casualty Re LPT. For the year ended December 31, 2023, due to adverse paid and reported loss trends on the business subject to the loss portfolio transfers, the Company recognized adverse prior year development of $117.3 million on the reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT ($64.4 million) and Casualty Re LPT ($52.9 million), resulting in corresponding additional amounts ceded under the respective loss portfolio transfers. For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company recognized adverse prior year development of $46.7 million on the reserves subject to the Commercial Auto LPT and $6.1 million on the reserves subject to the Casualty Re LPT. Both loss portfolio transfers are in gain positions as the cumulative amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfers exceed the consideration paid, requiring the application of retroactive reinsurance accounting.
Previous report
Under retroactive reinsurance accounting, gains are deferred and recognized in earnings in proportion to actual paid recoveries under the loss portfolio transfers using the recovery method. Over the life of the contracts, we would expect no economic impact to the Company as long as any additional losses are within the limit of the loss portfolio transfer and the counterparty performs under the contract. In periods where the Company recognizes a change in the estimate of the reserves subject to the loss portfolio transfers that increases or decreases the amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfers, the proportion of actual paid recoveries to total ceded losses is affected and the change in deferred gain is recognized in earnings as if the revised estimate of ceded losses was available at the effective date of the loss portfolio transfer. The effect of the deferred retroactive reinsurance benefit is recorded in losses and loss adjustment expenses on the Consolidated Statements of (Loss) Income and Comprehensive Loss.
Previous report
Retroactive reinsurance benefits totaling $83.5 million including $59.4 million for the Commercial Auto LPT and $24.0 million for the Casualty Re LPT were recorded in losses and loss adjustment expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023 using the recovery method, resulting in a net impact of $33.8 million within our net losses and loss adjustment expenses for the year ended December 31, 2023. For the year ended December 31, 2022, retroactive reinsurance benefits of $31.0 million and $1.7 million were recorded in losses and loss adjustment expenses for the Commercial Auto LPT and Casualty Re LPT, respectively, resulting in a net impact of $20.1 million within our net losses and loss adjustment expenses. As of December 31, 2023, the cumulative amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfers was $850.2 million ($456.2 million under the Commercial Auto LPT and $393.9 million under the Casualty Re LPT). The total deferred retroactive reinsurance gain of $53.9 million at December 31, 2023 under the loss portfolio transfers includes $20.7 million related to the Commercial Auto LPT separately presented on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets, and $33.2 million related to the Casualty Re LPT which is included within the assets held-for sale of JRG Re on the Company's Consolidated Balance Sheets. At December 31, 2023, the Company has $6.1 million of aggregate limit remaining under the Casualty Re LPT.
Previous report
In June 2023, the Company non-renewed its large California workers' compensation program in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment, which represented $96.5 million and $110.9 million of gross written premiums for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. This action was taken due to persistent rate pressure and tighter reinsurance capacity. On September 29, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the renewal rights to the IRWC business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. The transaction is aligned with our strategy to focus our resources on core businesses where we have meaningful scale.
Previous report
The net premium retention for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment increased in 2023 primarily due to the termination of an individual risk workers' compensation quota share treaty effective January 1, 2023. The net retention on the workers’ compensation business was 76.0% and 29.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The net retention on the segment’s fronting business, which reflects the mix of business and changes in reinsurance coverage as treaties renew, was 15.3% and 13.9% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Previous report
(2) Accident year loss ratio excluding $5.0 million of net catastrophe losses related to Hurricane Ian in the year ended December 31, 2022.
Previous report
The Excess and Surplus Lines segment produced underwriting profits of $54.3 million and $83.1 million (combined ratios of 91.1% and 85.1%) for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Underwriting results for the year ended December 31, 2023 include $16.4 million of reinstatement premium. The reinstatement premium, triggered by claims on the 2020 and 2021 years of an excess of loss reinsurance treaty, reduced net written and net earned premiums, and underwriting profit for the current year. Segment underwriting ratios were also impacted by the reinstatement premium, attributing to a 2.4 percentage point increase in the segment combined ratio for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Excluding the reinstatement premium, net earned premiums increased by $70.4 million or 12.7% for the year ended December 31, 2023 due to growth in our larger underwriting divisions and broad based renewal rate increases of 10.0% compared to the prior year.
Previous report
The loss ratio of 68.9% for the year ended December 31, 2023 includes $32.6 million or 5.3 percentage points of net adverse reserve development (excluding adverse prior year development on the legacy Rasier business and the impact of retroactive reinsurance - see Commercial Auto Loss Portfolio Transferin Strategic Actions) in our loss estimates for prior accident years, with adverse development in accident years 2020 and prior exceeding favorable development on accident years 2022 and 2021. The $16.4 million of reinstatement premium, which reduced net earned premiums in 2023, resulted in a 1.8 percentage point increase in our loss ratio for the year ended December 31, 2023. The loss ratio of 65.9% for the year ended December 31, 2022 included $210,000 of net favorable reserve development in our loss estimates for prior accident years, including $9.1 million of net favorable development in Core E&S lines and $8.9 million of net adverse reserve development on our commercial auto business. The 2022 loss ratio includes 0.9 percentage points related to $5.0 million of catastrophe losses for Hurricane Ian in the prior year.
Previous report
The higher current year expense ratio was partially due to the $16.4 million of reinstatement premium, which reduced net earned premiums and contributed 0.6 percentage points of the expense ratio increase relative to the prior year. The expense ratios also increased over the prior year due to the mix of business and reinsurance changes which resulted in higher net commissions expense, as well as higher compensation costs and bad debt expenses.
Previous report
The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment generated underwriting profits of $4.1 million and $4.2 million (combined ratios of 95.9% and 94.3%) for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Net earned premiums increased by $24.3 million or 32.8% due to higher retentions of individual risk workers compensation business following the termination of a quota share treaty effective January 1, 2023 and the growth in fronting with the mix of business and changes in reinsurance coverages contributing to higher retentions and higher earned premium. The growth in fronting business produced a 2.5% increase in segment fee income.
Previous report
The segment expense ratio increased over the prior year driven by higher net commission expense due to the January 1, 2023 termination of the individual risk workers' compensation quota share treaty as well as higher taxes, licenses, and fees in the current year due to adjustments to tax and assessment accruals in the prior year.
Previous report
Other Income (Expense)
Previous report
The Bermuda Insurance Act of 1978 prohibits an insurer from declaring or paying a dividend if it is in breach of its minimum solvency margin, its enhanced capital requirement, or its minimum liquidity ratio, or if the declaration or payment of such dividend would cause such a breach. An insurer can declare or pay dividends without prior regulatory approval up to 25% of the total statutory capital and surplus (as shown on its previous financial year's statutory balance sheet). See Item 1- “Regulation- Bermuda Insurance Regulation- Restrictions on Dividends and Distributions” for additional information. Based on that calculation, the maximum amount of dividends available to us from JRG Re without regulatory approval in 2023 is calculated to be approximately $90.3 million. However, any dividend payment is contingent upon continued compliance with Bermuda regulatory requirements, including but not limited to the enhanced solvency requirement calculations.
Previous report
December 31, 2023, with the exception of a default of the financial strength rating covenant due to the downgrade of JRG Re by A.M. Best on December 20, 2023 from “A-” (Excellent) to “B++” (good). The financial strength rating covenant requires that each of our regulated insurance subsidiaries maintain an A.M. Best rating not lower than “A-” (Excellent). Our lenders have waived this default through March 1, 2025, and in any event, we expect it to be cured upon the closing of the sale of JRG Re, at which time we expect JRG Re to be removed as a borrower under the 2013 Facility.
Previous report
The Company expects to have reduced borrowing needs following the expected disposition of JRG Re (See “Recent Strategic Actions—Sale of JRG Re” above), and therefore expects to reduce the size of its 2013 Facility and its 2017 Facility in connection with the removal of JRG Re as a borrower thereunder as referenced above.
Previous report
On February 23, 2022, JRG Re entered into the Casualty Re LPT with FRL to reinsure the majority of the segment risk, which closed on March 31, 2022. Under the terms of the transaction, JRG Re (a) ceded to FRL all existing and future claims for losses arising under certain casualty reinsurance agreements with underlying insurance companies with treaty inception dates ranging from 2011 to 2020 (the “Subject Business”), in each case net of third-party reinsurance and other recoveries, up to an aggregate limit of $400.0 million; (b) continues to manage and retain the benefit of other third-party reinsurance on the Subject Business; (c) paid FRL a reinsurance premium of $335.0 million, $310.0 million of which JRG Re credited to a notional funds withheld account (the “Funds Withheld Account”) and $25.0 million of which was paid in cash to FRL.
Previous report
We also had a contingency clash reinsurance treaty to cover both the Excess and Surplus Lines and Specialty Admitted Insurance segments in the event of a claim incident involving more than one of our insureds in addition to Extra Contractual and Excess Policy Limits protection. The treaty covered $10.0 million in excess of a $2.0 million retention for loss occurrences within the treaty term. This coverage was put into runoff effective July 1, 2022.
Previous report
Effective January 1, 2020, we purchased an additional $10.0 million in claims made coverage for excess policy limits and extra contractual obligations exposures above the clash and contingency treaty for the period 2014 to present. This treaty had one reinstatement and expired on December 31, 2022.
Previous report
All of the outstanding options vested over three years and have a contractual life of seven years from the original date of grant.
Previous report
(1) Underwriting profit (loss) includes gross fee income of $24.2 million, $23.6 million, and $22.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
Reworded paragraphs (104)
Previous wording
The following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements and involves numerous risks and uncertainties, including those described under the heading “Risk Factors.” Actual results may differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. You should read this discussion and analysis together with our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Form 10-K.
Current wording
The following discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements and involves numerous risks and uncertainties, including those described under the heading “Item 1A. Risk Factors.” Actual results may differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. You should read this discussion and analysis together with our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes included elsewhere in this Form 10-K.
Previous wording
For the year ended December 31, 2023, approximately 71.7% of our gross written premiums and 85.8% of our net written premiums from continuing operations originated from the U.S. E&S lines market, which we believe puts us among the top three publicly traded insurers as ranked by highest concentrations of E&S risk. We also have a specialty admitted insurance business in the United States. We intend to concentrate substantially all of our underwriting in casualty insurance, and for the year ended December 31, 2023, 95.7% of our gross written premiums from continuing operations were derived from casualty insurance. We focus on writing business in specialty markets where our underwriters have particular expertise and where we have long-standing distribution relationships; maintaining a strong balance sheet with appropriate reserves; monitoring reinsurance recoverables carefully; managing our investment portfolio actively without taking undue risk; using technology to monitor trends in our business; responding rapidly to market opportunities and challenges; and actively managing our capital.
Current wording
For the year ended December 31, 2024, approximately 76.2% of our gross written premiums and 88.7% of our net written premiums from continuing operations originated from the U.S. E&S lines market, which we believe puts us among the top three publicly traded insurers as ranked by highest concentrations of E&S risk. We also have a specialty admitted insurance business in the United States. We intend to concentrate substantially all of our underwriting in casualty insurance, and for the year ended December 31, 2024, 96.3% of our gross written premiums from continuing operations were derived from casualty insurance. We focus on writing business in specialty markets where our underwriters have particular expertise and where we have long-standing distribution relationships; maintaining a strong balance sheet with appropriate reserves; monitoring reinsurance recoverables carefully; managing our investment portfolio actively without taking undue risk; using technology to monitor trends in our business; responding rapidly to market opportunities and challenges; and actively managing our capital.
Previous wording
The Excess and Surplus Lines segment offers E&S commercial lines liability and property insurance in every U.S. state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands through James River Insurance and its wholly-owned subsidiary, James River Casualty. James River Insurance and James River Casualty are both non-admitted carriers. Non-admitted carriers writing in the E&S market are not bound by most of the rate and form regulations imposed on standard market companies, allowing them flexibility to change the coverage terms offered and the rate charged without the time constraints and financial costs associated with the rate and form filing process. In 2023, the average account in this segment (excluding commercial auto policies) generated annual gross written premiums of approximately $26,000. The Excess and Surplus Lines segment distributes its products primarily through wholesale insurance brokers. Members of our management team have participated in this market for over three decades and have long-standing relationships with the wholesale agents who place E&S lines accounts. The Excess and Surplus Lines segment produced 66.8% of our gross written premiums and 85.0% of our net written premiums for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The Excess and Surplus Lines segment offers E&S commercial lines liability and property insurance in every U.S. state, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands through James River Insurance and its wholly-owned subsidiary, James River Casualty. James River Insurance and James River Casualty are both non-admitted carriers. Non-admitted carriers writing in the E&S market are not bound by most of the rate and form regulations imposed on standard market companies, allowing them flexibility to change the coverage terms offered and the rate charged without the time constraints and financial costs associated with the rate and form filing process. In 2024, the average account in this segment (excluding commercial auto policies) generated annual gross written premiums of approximately $26,800. The Excess and Surplus Lines segment distributes its products primarily through wholesale insurance brokers. Members of our management team have participated in this market for over three decades and have long-standing relationships with the wholesale agents who place E&S lines accounts. The Excess and Surplus Lines segment produced 71.0% of our gross written premiums and 87.5% of our net written premiums for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment focuses on niche classes within the standard insurance markets with a primary focus on fronting business, where we retain a minority share of the risk and seek to earn fee income by allowing other carriers and producers to use our licensure, ratings, expertise and infrastructure. Through Falls Lake National and its subsidiaries, this segment has admitted licenses and the authority to write excess and surplus lines insurance in 50 states and the District of Columbia and distributes through a variety of sources, including program administrators and MGAs. The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment produced 33.2% of our gross written premiums and 15.0% of our net written premiums for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment focuses on niche classes within the standard insurance markets through its fronting business, where we retain a minority share of the risk and seek to earn fee income by allowing other carriers and producers to use our licensure, ratings, expertise and infrastructure. Through Falls Lake National and its subsidiaries, this segment has admitted licenses and the authority to write excess and surplus lines insurance in 50 states and the District of Columbia and distributes through a variety of sources, including program administrators and MGAs. The Specialty Admitted Insurance segment produced 29.0% of our gross written premiums and 12.5% of our net written premiums for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Our discontinued operations include JRG Re, which comprises the remaining operations of the former Casualty Reinsurance segment, and which, prior to the suspension of its underwriting activities in 2023, provided proportional and working layer casualty reinsurance to third parties and, through December 31, 2021, to our U.S.-based insurance subsidiaries. On November 8, 2023, the Company entered into a definitive agreement to sell JRG Re. The sale transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2024.
Current wording
Our discontinued operations include JRG Reinsurance Company Ltd. (“JRG Re”), which comprised the remaining operations of the former Casualty Reinsurance segment, and which, prior to the suspension of its underwriting activities in 2023, provided proportional and working layer casualty reinsurance to third parties. On November 8, 2023, the Company entered into a definitive agreement to sell JRG Re. The sale of JRG Re, which closed on April 16, 2024, resulted in the Company’s disposition of its casualty reinsurance business and related assets.
Previous wording
During 2022, Carolina Re commuted the outstanding obligations ceded under the intercompany quota-share reinsurance agreements back to the Company’s U.S.-based insurance subsidiaries with effect from January 1, 2022. Carolina Re concluded all operations and was dissolved in December 2023. During 2023, JRG Re commuted the outstanding obligations ceded under the intercompany quota share reinsurance agreements back to the Company's U.S.-based insurance subsidiaries with effect from January 1, 2023. We report all segment information in this ‘‘Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations’’ prior to the effects of intercompany reinsurance, consistent with the manner in which we evaluate the operating performance of our reportable segments.
Current wording
During 2022, Carolina Re commuted the outstanding obligations ceded under the intercompany quota-share reinsurance agreements back to the Company’s U.S.-based insurance subsidiaries with effect from January 1, 2022. Carolina Re concluded all operations and was dissolved in December 2023. During 2023, JRG Re commuted the outstanding obligations ceded under the intercompany quota share reinsurance agreements back to the Company's U.S.-based insurance subsidiaries with effect from January 1, 2023. We report all segment information in this ‘‘Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations’’ prior to the effects of intercompany reinsurance, consistent with the manner in which we evaluate the operating performance of our reportable segments.
Previous wording
The A.M. Best financial strength rating for our group’s regulated U.S. insurance subsidiaries is “A-” (Excellent) with a negative outlook. This rating reflects A.M. Best’s opinion of our U.S. insurance subsidiaries’ financial strength, operating performance and ability to meet obligations to policyholders and is not an evaluation directed towards the protection of investors. The rating for our U.S. operating insurance companies of “A-” (Excellent) is the fourth highest rating of the thirteen ratings issued by A.M. Best and is assigned to insurers that have, in A.M. Best’s opinion, an excellent ability to meet their ongoing obligations to policyholders. On December 20, 2023, A.M. Best announced that it reduced the outlook on our regulated U.S. insurance subsidiaries to negative from stable on the “A-” (Excellent) financial strength rating on such entities following our announcements in November 2023 that we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting, that we entered into an agreement to sell JRG Re and our announcement that James River Group's board of directors will explore strategic business alternatives. We have since received all required regulatory approvals for the sale of JRG Re and have remediated the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.
Current wording
The A.M. Best Company financial strength rating for our group’s regulated insurance subsidiaries is “A-” (Excellent) with a negative outlook. This rating reflects A.M. Best’s evaluation of our insurance subsidiaries’ financial strength, operating performance and ability to meet obligations to policyholders and is not an evaluation directed towards the protection of investors. The rating for our operating insurance companies of “A-” (Excellent) is the fourth highest rating of the thirteen ratings issued by A.M. Best and is assigned to insurers that have, in A.M. Best’s opinion, an excellent ability to meet their ongoing obligations to policyholders.
Previous wording
The financial strength ratings assigned by A.M. Best have an impact on the ability of our regulated subsidiaries to attract and retain agents and brokers and on the risk profiles of the submissions for insurance that our subsidiaries receive. We believe the “A-” (Excellent) ratings assigned to our insurance subsidiaries allow our subsidiaries to actively pursue relationships with the agents and brokers identified in their marketing plans.
Current wording
The financial strength ratings assigned by A.M. Best have an impact on the ability of our insurance subsidiaries to attract and retain agents and brokers and on the risk profiles of the submissions for insurance that our subsidiaries receive. We believe the “A-” (Excellent) ratings assigned to our insurance subsidiaries allow our subsidiaries to actively pursue relationships with the agents and brokers identified in their marketing plans.
Previous wording
Underwriting profit is a non-GAAP measure commonly used in the property and casualty insurance industry to evaluate underwriting performance. We believe that the disclosure of underwriting profit by individual segment and of the Company as a whole is useful to investors, analysts, rating agencies and other users of our financial information in evaluating our performance because our objective is to consistently earn underwriting profits. We evaluate the performance of our segments and allocate resources based primarily on underwriting profit. We define underwriting profit as net earned premiums and gross fee income (in specific instances when the Company is not retaining insurance risk) less losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer (see Loss Portfolio Transferin Strategic Actions below) and other operating expenses. Other operating expenses include the underwriting, acquisition, and insurance expenses of the operating segments and, for consolidated underwriting profit, the expenses of the Corporate and Other segment. Our definition of underwriting profit may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of underwriting profit to income before taxes and for additional information.
Current wording
Underwriting profit is a non-GAAP measure commonly used in the property and casualty insurance industry to evaluate underwriting performance. We believe that the disclosure of underwriting profit by individual segment and of the Company as a whole is useful to investors, analysts, rating agencies and other users of our financial information in evaluating our performance because our objective is to consistently earn underwriting profits. We evaluate the performance of our segments and allocate resources based primarily on underwriting profit. We define underwriting profit as net earned premiums and gross fee income (in specific instances when the Company is not retaining insurance risk) less losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting and other operating expenses. Other operating expenses include the underwriting, acquisition, and insurance expenses of the operating segments and, for consolidated underwriting profit, the expenses of the Corporate and Other segment. Our definition of underwriting profit may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of underwriting profit to income from continuing operations before taxes and for additional information.
Previous wording
Loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer to net earned premiums. Our definition of loss ratio may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” for a reconciliation of underwriting ratios.
Current wording
Loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses on business from continuing operations not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting to net earned premiums. Our definition of loss ratio may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” for a reconciliation of underwriting ratios.
Previous wording
Accident year loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses for the current accident year (excluding development on prior accident year reserves) to net earned premiums for the current year (excluding net earned premium adjustments on reinstatement premiums associated with prior years).
Current wording
Accident year loss ratio, expressed as a percentage, is the ratio of losses and loss adjustment expenses for the current accident year (excluding development on prior accident year reserves) to net earned premiums for the current year (excluding ceded earned premium associated adverse development covers covering prior accident years and net earned premium adjustments on certain reinsurance treaties with reinstatement premiums associated with prior years).
Previous wording
Adjusted net operating income is an internal performance measure used in the management of our operations. We believe it gives our management and other users of our financial information useful insight into our results of operations and our underlying business performance. Adjusted net operating income is defined as income available to common shareholders excluding a) income (loss) from discontinued operations b) the impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer, c) net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments, d) certain non-operating expenses such as professional service fees related to a purported class action lawsuit, various strategic initiatives, and the filing of registration statements for the offering of securities, and e) severance costs associated with terminated employees. Adjusted net operating income is a non-GAAP measure and should not be viewed as a substitute for net income calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our definition of adjusted net operating income may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of income available to common shareholders to adjusted net operating income.
Current wording
Adjusted net operating income is an internal performance measure used in the management of our operations. We believe it gives our management and other users of our financial information useful insight into our results of operations and our underlying business performance. Adjusted net operating income is defined as income available to common shareholders excluding a) income (loss) from discontinued operations b) the impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting, c) net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments, d) certain non-operating expenses such as professional service fees related to certain lawsuits, various strategic initiatives, and the filing of registration statements for the offering of securities, e) severance costs associated with terminated employees, and f) deemed dividends recorded with the amendment of the Series A Preferred Shares. Adjusted net operating income is a non-GAAP measure and should not be viewed as a substitute for net income calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our definition of adjusted net operating income may not be comparable to that of other companies. See
Previous wording
Tangible equity is defined as shareholders' equity plus mezzanine Series A Preferred Shares (as defined below) and the unrecognized deferred retroactive reinsurance gain on loss portfolio transfers less goodwill and intangible assets, net of amortization. We believe tangible equity is a good measure to evaluate the strength of our balance sheet and to compare returns relative to this measure. Key financial measures that we use to assess our longer term financial performance include the percentage growth in our tangible equity per share and our return on tangible equity. Tangible equity is a non-GAAP measure and should not be viewed as a substitute for shareholders’ equity calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our definition of tangible equity may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of shareholders' equity to tangible equity.
Current wording
Tangible equity is defined as shareholders' equity plus mezzanine Series A Preferred Shares (as defined below) and the unrecognized deferred retroactive reinsurance gain less goodwill and intangible assets, net of amortization. We believe tangible equity is a good measure to evaluate the strength of our balance sheet and to compare returns relative to this measure. Key financial measures that we use to assess our longer term financial performance include the percentage growth in our tangible equity per share and our return on tangible equity. Tangible equity is a non-GAAP measure and should not be viewed as a substitute for shareholders’ equity calculated in accordance with GAAP. Our definition of tangible equity may not be comparable to that of other companies. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of shareholders' equity to tangible equity.
Previous wording
Tangible equity per share represents tangible equity divided by the sum of total common shares outstanding plus the common shares resulting from an assumed conversion of the outstanding Series A Preferred Shares into common shares (at the current conversion price).
Current wording
Tangible equity per share represents tangible equity divided by the sum of total common shares outstanding plus the common shares resulting from an assumed conversion of the outstanding Series A Preferred Shares into common shares (at the conversion price effective as of the last day of the applicable period).
Previous wording
Unless specified otherwise, all references to our defined metrics above in this Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operationsare for our business from continuing operations that is not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting for a loss portfolio transfer. Management believes that the lack of economic impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting makes the presentation of our key metrics on business not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting helpful to the users of our financial information. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” and “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”
Current wording
Unless specified otherwise, all references to our defined metrics above in this “Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” are for our business from continuing operations that is not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting. Management believes that the lack of economic impact of retroactive reinsurance accounting makes the presentation of our key metrics on business not subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting helpful to the users of our financial information. See “Underwriting Performance Ratios” and “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”
Previous wording
We identified the accounting estimates below as critical to the understanding of our financial position and results of operations. Critical accounting estimates are defined as those estimates that are both important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and which require us to exercise significant judgment. We use significant judgment concerning future results and developments in applying these critical accounting estimates and in preparing our consolidated financial statements. These judgments and estimates affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of material contingent assets and liabilities. Actual results may differ materially from the estimates and assumptions used in preparing the consolidated financial statements. We evaluate our estimates regularly using information that we believe to be relevant. For a detailed discussion of our accounting policies, see the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Form 10-K.
Current wording
We identified the accounting estimates below as critical to the understanding of our financial position and results of operations. Critical accounting estimates are defined as those estimates that are both important to the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and which require us to exercise significant judgment. We use significant judgment concerning future results and developments in applying these critical accounting estimates and in preparing our consolidated financial statements. These judgments and estimates affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of material contingent assets and liabilities. Actual results may differ materially from the estimates and assumptions used in preparing the consolidated financial statements. We evaluate our estimates regularly using information that we believe to be relevant. For a detailed discussion of our accounting policies, see “Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” included in this Form 10-K.
Previous wording
The reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses represents our estimated ultimate cost of all reported and unreported losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred and unpaid at the balance sheet date. We do not discount this reserve. We estimate the reserve using individual case-basis valuations of reported claims and statistical analysis. We believe that the use of judgment is necessary to arrive at a best estimate for the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses given the long-tailed nature of the business generally written by the Company and the limited operating experience of the fronting and program business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment and the commercial auto business in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment. In applying this judgment, we may establish reserves that differ from our internal actuaries’ estimate. We seek to establish reserves that will ultimately prove to be adequate. If we have indications that claims frequency or severity exceeds our initial expectations, we generally increase our reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses. Conversely, when claims frequency and severity trends are more favorable than initially anticipated, we generally reduce our reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses once we have sufficient data to confirm the validity of the favorable trends.
Current wording
The reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses represents our estimated ultimate cost of all reported and unreported losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred and unpaid at the balance sheet date. We do not discount this reserve. We estimate the reserve using individual case-basis valuations of reported claims and statistical analysis. We believe that the use of judgment is necessary to arrive at a best estimate for the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses given the long-tailed nature of the business generally written by the Company and the limited operating experience of the fronting and program business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. In applying this judgment, we may establish reserves that differ from our internal actuaries’ estimate. We seek to establish reserves that will ultimately prove to be adequate. If we have indications that claims frequency or severity exceeds our initial expectations, we generally increase our reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses. Conversely, when claims frequency and severity trends are more favorable than initially anticipated, we generally reduce our reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses once we have sufficient data to confirm the validity of the favorable trends.
Previous wording
The Company’s gross reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at December 31, 2023 was $2,606.1 million. Of this amount, 66.9% relates to IBNR. The Company’s gross reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses by segment are summarized as follows:
Current wording
The Company’s gross reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at December 31, 2024 was $3,084.4 million. Of this amount, 73.3% relates to IBNR. The Company’s gross reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses by segment are summarized as follows:
Previous wording
The Company’s net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses prior to the $660,000 allowance for credit losses on reinsurance recoverables at December 31, 2023 was $1,247.0 million. Of this amount, 72.0% relates to IBNR. The Company’s net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses by segment are summarized as follows:
Current wording
The Company’s net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses prior to the $1.2 million allowance for credit losses on reinsurance recoverables at December 31, 2024 was $1,086.3 million. Of this amount, 63.5% relates to IBNR. The Company’s net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses by segment are summarized as follows:
Previous wording
The table below quantifies the impact of extreme reserve deviations from our expected value at December 31, 2023. The total carried net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses for our continuing operations is displayed alongside 5th, 50th and 95th percentiles of likely ultimate net reserve outcomes. The estimates of these percentiles are a result of a reserve variability analysis which is part of our internal capital modeling efforts using a simulation approach.
Current wording
The table below quantifies the impact of extreme reserve deviations from our expected value at December 31, 2024. The total carried net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses for our continuing operations is displayed alongside 5th and 95th percentiles of likely ultimate net reserve outcomes. The carried reserve represents the Company's best estimate and approximates the 50th percentile. The estimates of these percentiles are a result of a reserve variability analysis which is part of our internal capital modeling efforts using a simulation approach.
Previous wording
The impact of recording the net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at the highest value from the sensitivity analysis above would be to increase losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred by $129.7 million, reduce after-tax net income by $102.4 million, reduce shareholders’ equity by $102.4 million and reduce shareholders’ tangible equity by $102.4 million, in each case at or for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
The impact of recording the net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at the highest value from the sensitivity analysis above would be to increase losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred by $63.5 million, reduce after-tax net income by $50.2 million, reduce shareholders’ equity by $50.2 million and reduce shareholders’ tangible equity by $50.2 million, in each case at or for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
The impact of recording the net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at the lowest value from the sensitivity analysis above would be to reduce losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred by $113.1 million, increase after-tax net income by $89.4 million, increase shareholders’ equity by $89.4 million, and increase tangible equity by $89.4 million, in each case at or for the year ended December 31, 2023. Such changes in the net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses would not have an immediate impact on our liquidity, but would affect cash flow and investment income in future periods as the incremental or reduced amount of losses are paid and investment assets adjusted to reflect the level of paid claims.
Current wording
The impact of recording the net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at the lowest value from the sensitivity analysis above would be to reduce losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred by $51.8 million, increase after-tax net income by $40.9 million, increase shareholders’ equity by $40.9 million, and increase tangible equity by $40.9 million, in each case at or for the year ended December 31, 2024. Such changes in the net reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses would not have an immediate impact on our liquidity, but would affect cash flow and investment income in future periods as the incremental or reduced amount of losses are paid and investment assets adjusted to reflect the level of paid claims.
Previous wording
IBNR reserve estimates are inherently less precise than case reserve estimates. A 5% change in net IBNR reserves at December 31, 2023 would equate to a $44.9 million change in the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at such date, a $35.5 million change in after-tax net income, a 6.6% change in shareholders’ equity and a 7.3% change in tangible equity, in each case at or for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Current wording
IBNR reserve estimates are inherently less precise than case reserve estimates. A 5% change in net IBNR reserves at December 31, 2024 would equate to a $34.5 million change in the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses at such date, a $27.3 million change in after-tax net income, a 5.9% change in shareholders’ equity and a 6.2% change in tangible equity, in each case at or for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
We experienced $4.4 million of net favorable development in 2022 on the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses held at December 31, 2021 (excluding adverse prior year development on the commercial auto loss portfolio transfer subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting - see Loss Portfolio Transfers and Impact of Retroactive Reinsurance below). This net favorable reserve development included $210,000 of net favorable development in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment and $4.2 million of net favorable development in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment.
Current wording
We experienced $76.1 million of net adverse development in 2024 on the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses held at December 31, 2023 (excluding adverse prior year development subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting - see “Retroactive Reinsurance Accounting” below). This reserve development included $76.7 million of net adverse development in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment and $607,000 of net favorable development in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment.
Previous wording
We experienced $31.6 million of net adverse development in 2023 on the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses held at December 31, 2022 (excluding adverse prior year development on the commercial auto loss portfolio transfer subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting - see Loss Portfolio Transfers and Impact of Retroactive Reinsurance below). This net adverse reserve development included $32.6 million of net adverse development in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment, with adverse development in accident years 2020 and prior exceeding favorable development on accident years 2022 and 2021, and $972,000 of net favorable development in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment.
Current wording
We experienced $31.6 million of net adverse development in 2023 on the reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses held at December 31, 2022 (excluding adverse prior year development subject to retroactive reinsurance accounting - see “Retroactive Reinsurance Accounting” below). This reserve development included $32.6 million of net adverse development in the Excess and Surplus Lines segment and $972,000 of net favorable development in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment.
Previous wording
The Company considers the extent to which fair value is below amortized cost in determining whether a credit-related loss exists. The Company also considers the credit quality rating of the security, with a special emphasis on securities downgraded below investment grade. A comparison is made between the present value of expected future cash flows for a security and its amortized cost. If the present value of future expected cash flows is less than amortized cost, a credit loss is presumed to exist and an allowance for credit losses is established. Management may conclude that a qualitative analysis is sufficient to support its conclusion that the present value of the expected cash flows equals or exceeds a security’s amortized cost. As a result of this review, management concluded that there were no credit-related impairments of fixed maturity securities at December 31, 2023, 2022, or 2021. Management does not intend to sell the securities in an unrealized loss position, and it is not “more likely than not” that the Company will be required to sell these securities before a recovery in their value to their amortized cost basis occurs.
Current wording
The Company considers the extent to which fair value is below amortized cost in determining whether a credit-related loss exists. The Company also considers the credit quality rating of the security, with a special emphasis on securities downgraded below investment grade. A comparison is made between the present value of expected future cash flows for a security and its amortized cost. If the present value of future expected cash flows is less than amortized cost, a credit loss is presumed to exist and an allowance for credit losses is established. Management may conclude that a qualitative analysis is sufficient to support its conclusion that the present value of the expected cash flows equals or exceeds a security’s amortized cost. As a result of this review, management concluded that there were no credit-related impairments of fixed maturity securities at December 31, 2024, 2023, or 2022. During the year ended December 31, 2024, management recognized an impairment loss of $207,000 for one fixed maturity security due to the Company's inability to hold the security until a recovery in its value to the amortized cost basis. For the remainder of securities in an unrealized loss position, management does not intend to sell the securities and it is not "more likely than not" that the Company will be required to sell these securities before a recovery in their value to their amortized cost basis occurs.
Previous wording
The Company elected the fair value option to account for bank loan participations. Under the fair value option, bank loan participations are measured at fair value, and changes in unrealized gains and losses in bank loan participations are reported in our Consolidated Statements of (Loss) Income and Comprehensive Loss as net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments. Losses due to credit-related impairments on bank loan participations are determined based upon consultations and advice from the Company's specialized investment manager and consideration of any adverse situations that could affect the borrower's ability to repay, the estimated value of underlying collateral, and other relevant factors. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, management concluded that $946,000 and $592,000 of the unrealized losses were due to credit-related impairments, respectively. Management concluded that none of the unrealized losses were due to credit-related impairments for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Current wording
The Company elected the fair value option to account for bank loan participations. Under the fair value option, bank loan participations are measured at fair value, and changes in unrealized gains and losses in bank loan participations are reported in our Consolidated Statements of (Loss) Income and Comprehensive Loss as net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments. Losses due to credit-related impairments on bank loan participations are determined based upon consultations and advice from the Company's specialized investment manager and consideration of any adverse situations that could affect the borrower's ability to repay, the estimated value of underlying collateral, and other relevant factors. For the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, management concluded that $3.3 million, $397,000, and $574,000 of the net realized and unrealized gains (losses) were due to credit-related impairments, respectively.
Previous wording
No accounting standards were adopted during the year ended December 31, 2023 that had a material impact on our financial statements. There are no prospective accounting standards which are expected to have a material impact on our financial statements subsequent to December 31, 2023.
Current wording
There are no other prospective accounting standards which are expected to have a material impact on our financial statements subsequent to December 31, 2024.
Previous wording
On November 8, 2023, the Company entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Stock Purchase Agreement”) with Fleming Intermediate Holdings LLC, a Cayman Islands limited liability company (the “Buyer”). Pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement, and on the terms and subject to the conditions therein, the Buyer agreed to purchase from the Company all of the common shares of JRG Re (the “Transaction”). JRG Re comprises the remaining operations of the former Casualty Reinsurance segment, and the Transaction, which is expected to close in the first quarter of 2024, will result in the Company’s disposition of its casualty reinsurance business and related assets.
Current wording
On November 8, 2023, the Company entered into a Stock Purchase Agreement (the “Stock Purchase Agreement”) with Fleming Intermediate Holdings LLC, a Cayman Islands limited liability company (the “Buyer”). Pursuant to the Stock Purchase Agreement, and on the terms and subject to the conditions therein, the Buyer agreed to purchase from the Company all of the common shares of JRG Re. JRG Re comprised the remaining operations of the former Casualty Reinsurance segment, and the sale of JRG Re, which closed on April 16, 2024, resulted in the Company’s disposition of its casualty reinsurance business and related assets.
Previous wording
We have determined that the sale of JRG Re meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale and that the sale represents a strategic shift that will have a major effect on our operations. Accordingly, the results of JRG Re's operations have been presented as discontinued operations, and the assets and liabilities of JRG Re have been classified as held for sale and segregated for all periods presented in the Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Current wording
We have determined that the sale of JRG Re met the criteria to be classified as held for sale at December 31, 2023 and that the sale represented a strategic shift that will have a major effect on the Company's operations. Accordingly, the results of JRG Re's operations have been presented as discontinued operations, and the assets and liabilities of JRG Re at December 31, 2023 have been classified as held for sale and segregated for all periods presented in this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Previous wording
In the fourth quarter of 2023, we recorded an estimated loss on sale of $80.4 million to write down the carrying value of JRG Re to its estimated fair value based upon the estimated sales price of the transaction less costs to sell and other adjustments in accordance with the Stock Purchase Agreement.
Current wording
The $139.0 million pre-closing dividend was completed in the first quarter of 2024. It included the forgiveness of $133.2 million owed from JRG Holdings to JRG Re and $5.8 million paid in cash to JRG Holdings. In the fourth quarter of 2023, after giving effect to the pre-closing dividend, we recorded an estimated loss on sale of $80.4 million to write down the carrying value of JRG Re to its estimated fair value based upon the estimated sales price of the transaction less costs to sell and other adjustments in accordance with the Stock Purchase Agreement. For the year ended December 31, 2024, the estimated loss on the sale was revised to $78.3 million. The loss on disposal for the year ended December 31, 2024 of $4.1 million includes the $2.1 million gain for the change in the estimated loss on sale and expenses incurred of $6.2 million.
Previous wording
(1) Underwriting profit and adjusted net operating income are non-GAAP measures. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”
Current wording
(1) Underwriting (loss) profit and adjusted net operating (loss) income are non-GAAP measures. See “Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures.”
Previous wording
(2) Underwriting results include gross fee income of $24.2 million and $23.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
(2) Underwriting results include gross fee income of $21.0 million and $24.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
As disclosed above, on September 29, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the renewal rights to the IRWC business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. Upon closing of the transaction, the Company recognized a $2.2 million gain on sale included in other income in the current year representing the minimum guaranteed consideration to be received in the transaction. The Company also recognized an impairment charge of $2.5 million related to the trademark intangible asset associated with the IRWC business.
Current wording
On September 29, 2023, the Company completed the sale of the renewal rights to the IRWC business in the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment. Upon closing of the transaction, the Company recognized a $2.2 million gain on sale included in other income in the prior year representing the minimum guaranteed consideration to be received in the transaction. The Company also recognized an impairment charge of $2.5 million related to the trademark intangible asset associated with the IRWC business.
Previous wording
The Company entered into a definitive agreement on November 8, 2023 to sell JRG Re. The sale is expected to close in the first quarter of 2024 and discontinued operations includes the operating results of JRG Re for the respective periods as well as certain transaction-related expenses in the current year. The current year transaction-related expenses include $53.2 million of losses recognized on JRG Re's fixed maturity investments as the Company no longer has the intent or ability to hold securities in an unrealized loss position until a recovery of their fair value could occur, $1.4 million of professional services and other costs to sell, and an $80.4 million loss on the held-for sale classification of JRG Re's net assets adjusting them down to the anticipated closing price in the transaction. Excluding the transaction-related expenses, JRG Re's operating results were a loss of $33.9 million compared to a $3.9 million loss in the prior year. The operating results include net adverse development of $35.5 million on treaties not subject to the Casualty Re LPT for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to $13.4 million of net adverse development in the prior year.
Current wording
The Company entered into a definitive agreement on November 8, 2023 to sell JRG Re. The sale closed on April 16, 2024 and discontinued operations for both periods include the operating results of JRG Re which were a loss of $13.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to a loss of $33.9 million in the prior year. The losses from discontinued operations primarily reflect net adverse development of $7.1 million and $35.5 million in the respective years on treaties not subject to the loss portfolio transfer agreement previously entered into by JRG Re. The current year loss also reflects $9.5 million of realized and unrealized losses on fixed maturity securities. Discontinued operations in the current year also includes $6.2 million of certain transaction-related expenses associated with the sale and a change in the estimate of the loss on sale which together resulted in a $4.1 million loss on disposal in the current year. In the prior year, discontinued operations included $53.2 million of losses recognized on JRG Re's fixed maturity investments (the Company no longer had the intent or ability to hold securities in an unrealized loss position until a recovery of their fair value could occur), $1.4 million of professional services and other costs to sell JRG Re, and an $80.4 million loss on the held-for sale classification of JRG Re's net assets adjusting them down to the anticipated closing price in the transaction.
Previous wording
The Company has entered into two loss portfolio transfers, which are a form of reinsurance utilized by the Company to transfer losses and loss adjustment expenses and associated risk of adverse development on covered subject business, as defined in the respective agreements, to an assuming reinsurer in exchange for a reinsurance premium. Loss portfolio transfers can bring economic finality on the subject risks as long as any additional losses are within the limit of the loss portfolio transfer and the counterparty performs under the contract.
Current wording
Loss portfolio transfers and adverse development covers are forms of reinsurance utilized by the Company to transfer losses and loss adjustment expenses and associated risk of adverse development on covered subject business, as defined in the respective agreements, to an assuming reinsurer in exchange for a reinsurance premium. This reinsurance can bring economic finality (up to the limit of such agreements, if applicable) on the subject risks when they no longer meet the Company's risk appetite or are no longer aligned with the Company's risk management guidelines.
Previous wording
On September 27, 2021, James River Insurance Company and James River Casualty Company (together, “James River”) entered into a loss portfolio transfer transaction (the “Commercial Auto LPT”) with Aleka Insurance, Inc. (“Aleka”), a captive insurance company affiliate of Rasier LLC, to reinsure substantially all of the Excess and Surplus Lines segment’s legacy portfolio of commercial auto policies previously issued to Rasier LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Rasier”) for which James River is not otherwise indemnified by Rasier. The reinsurance coverage is structured to be fully collateralized, is not subject to an aggregate limit, and is subject to certain exclusions.
Current wording
On September 27, 2021, James River entered into a loss portfolio transfer transaction (the “Commercial Auto LPT”) with Aleka Insurance, Inc. (“Aleka”), a captive insurance company affiliate of Rasier LLC, to reinsure substantially all of the Excess and Surplus Lines segment's legacy portfolio of commercial auto policies previously issued to Rasier LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Rasier”) for which James River is not otherwise indemnified by Rasier. The reinsurance coverage is structured to be fully collateralized, is not subject to an aggregate limit, and is subject to certain exclusions. The cumulative amounts ceded under the loss portfolio transfer were $459.3 million, $456.2 million and $391.8 million as of December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.
Previous wording
Gross written premiums for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment (which represents 66.8% of our consolidated gross written premiums from continuing operations in 2023) increased 9.4% from the prior year. The growth was driven by our Core E&S lines, as we continue to de-emphasize commercial auto. Total policy submissions for Core E&S lines (excluding commercial auto) increased 10.3% from the prior year in 2023 largely due to a 10.9% increase in new business submissions as the segment focused on growing new business with smaller account sizes. Renewal rates for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment were up 10.0% compared to 2022. The change in gross written premiums was notable in several divisions as shown below:
Current wording
Gross written premiums for the Excess and Surplus Lines segment (which represents 71.0% of our consolidated gross written premiums from continuing operations in 2024) increased 1.0% from the prior year reflecting growth in our casualty underwriting divisions, partially offset by a decline in Excess Property. Amid moderating rate increases and increased competition, we are remaining selective in our Excess Property portfolio. Total policy submissions for Core E&S lines (excluding commercial auto) in 2024 increased 7.5% from the prior year largely due to a 7.7% increase in new business submissions as the segment focused on growing new business with smaller account sizes. Renewal rates for the Excess and
Previous wording
The components of gross written premiums for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment (which represents 33.2% of our 2023 consolidated gross written premiums) are as follows:
Current wording
The components of gross written premiums for the Specialty Admitted Insurance segment (which represents 29.0% of our 2024 consolidated gross written premiums) are as follows:
Previous wording
Our fronting written premium increased 4.2% over the prior year driven primarily by the continued expansion of existing fronting relationships. Our largest fronting relationship represented $163.1 million or 32.5% of segment gross written premium in 2023 compared to $120.9 million or 24.7% in 2022.
Current wording
Our fronting written premium decreased from the prior year driven by the June 2023 non-renewal of a large California workers' compensation program which represented $21.3 million and $96.5 million of gross written premiums for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Excluding the non-renewed program, our fronting written premium increased 8.3% over the prior year driven primarily by the continued expansion of existing fronting relationships. Our largest fronting relationship represented $175.7 million or 42.4% of segment gross written premium in 2024 compared to $163.1 million or 32.5% in 2023. The Company has received notifications of non-renewal of the programs with this agent which will decrease future written premiums over time, and result in a run-off of the account beginning July 1, 2025. Individual risk workers' compensation premium declined due to the September 2023 sale of the renewal rights to that business.
Showing the first 40 of 104 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
“Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures” for a reconciliation of income available to common shareholders to adjusted net operating income.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Surplus Lines segment were up 9.0% compared to 2023. The change in gross written premiums was notable in several divisions as shown below:
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Auto LPT was $37.8 million. At December 31, 2024, the total reinsurance recoverables under the Commercial Auto LPT was $36.6 million.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Also included in our investments are $156.2 million of bank loan participations, $119.9 million of equity securities, $72.1 million of short-term investments, and $33.1 million of other invested assets.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Amounts on deposit in the Loss Fund Trust are included in restricted cash equivalents on the Company's consolidated balance sheet. See Amounts Recoverable from an Indemnifying Party and Reinsurer on Legacy Commercial Auto Book below.