Skip to main content

MARTEN TRANSPORT LTD

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 28, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 28, 2025

MRTN$11.74-2.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-28.

0001437749-24-005794

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-28.

0001437749-25-005570

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 71 previous paragraphs and 72 current paragraphs.

39 unchanged; 25 reworded; 5 added; 5 removed; 2 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (5)

Current report

Our operating income declined 63.1% to $33.2 million in 2024 from $90.1 million in 2023. Our operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, or “operating ratio,” was 96.6% in 2024 and 92.0% in 2023. Operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, with both amounts net of fuel surcharges, increased to 96.0% in 2024 from 90.7% in 2023. Our net income declined 61.7% to $26.9 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, in 2024 from $70.4 million, or $0.86 per diluted share, in 2023.

Current report

Truckload segment revenue decreased $25.7 million, or 5.5%, to $439.8 million in 2024 from $465.5 million in 2023. Truckload segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased $18.1 million, or 4.6%, to $377.5 million in 2024 from $395.6 million in 2023, primarily due to a decrease in our average revenue per tractor, despite an increase in our average fleet size. The operating ratio increased to 99.3% in 2024 from 94.7% in 2023. Impacting the 2024 operating ratio was the decrease in our average revenue per tractor along with higher company driver compensation, depreciation, maintenance and a lower gain on disposition of revenue equipment, as a percentage of revenue.

Current report

Dedicated segment revenue decreased $89.1 million, or 21.8%, to $319.1 million in 2024 from $408.3 million in 2023. Dedicated segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 20.3%, primarily due to decreases in both our average fleet size and our average revenue per tractor. The operating ratio increased to 92.8% in 2024 from 88.2% in 2023. Impacting the 2024 operating ratio was the decrease in our average revenue per tractor along with higher company driver compensation, depreciation and a lower gain on disposition of revenue equipment, as a percentage of revenue.

Current report

Intermodal segment revenue decreased $33.3 million, or 36.2%, to $58.8 million in 2024 from $92.1 million in 2023. Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 34.8% from 2023, primarily due to decreases in both our number of loads and our revenue per load. The operating ratio in 2024 increased to 106.7% from 100.2% in 2023. Impacting the 2024 operating ratio was the decrease in our revenue per load along with higher depreciation, maintenance and purchased transportation costs, as a percentage of revenue.

Current report

Brokerage segment revenue decreased $19.6 million, or 11.8%, to $146.0 million in 2024 from $165.6 million in 2023, primarily due to a decrease in our revenue per load. The operating ratio in 2024 of 92.6% was up from 89.7% in 2023. This increase was primarily due to an increase in amounts payable to carriers for transportation services which we arranged as a percentage of our Brokerage revenue.
Removed paragraphs (5)

Previous report

Truckload segment revenue increased $103.8 million, or 26.2%, to $500.5 million in 2022 from $396.7 million in 2021. Truckload segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, increased $65.2 million, or 18.8%, to $411.4 million in 2022 from $346.3 million in 2021 primarily due to an increase in our average revenue per tractor. The operating ratio increased to 88.1% in 2022 from 87.1% in 2021. Impacting the 2022 operating ratio were higher company driver compensation, driver recruitment and retention and fuel costs, partially offset by an increase in our average revenue per tractor due to increased rates with our customers.

Previous report

Dedicated segment revenue increased $99.7 million, or 30.2%, to $429.1 million in 2022 from $329.4 million in 2021. Dedicated segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, increased 21.7% primarily due to an increase in our average revenue per tractor. The operating ratio in 2022 was positively impacted by an increase in our average revenue per tractor due to increased rates with our customers and reduced depreciation expense as a percentage of revenue, partially offset by higher company driver compensation costs.

Previous report

Intermodal segment revenue increased $27.5 million, or 26.9%, to $129.8 million in 2022 from $102.2 million in 2021. Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, increased 14.8% from 2021 primarily due to an increase in revenue per load. The operating ratio in 2022 was negatively impacted by higher company driver compensation, chassis rental and amounts payable to railroads as a percentage of our revenue, partially offset by increased rates with our customers.

Previous report

Brokerage segment revenue increased $59.3 million, or 40.8%, to $204.6 million in 2022 from $145.3 million in 2021 primarily due to an increase in the number of loads. The improvement in the operating ratio in 2022 was primarily due to increased rates with our customers.

Previous report

The $11.2 million increase in other operating expenses in 2022 was primarily due to increases in costs associated with driver recruitment and retention along with travel and meals expense.
Reworded paragraphs (25)

Previous wording

We have strategically transitioned from a refrigerated long-haul carrier to a multifaceted business offering a network of time and temperature-sensitive and dry truck-based transportation and distribution capabilities across our five distinct business platforms – Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal, Brokerage and MRTN de Mexico.

Current wording

We have strategically transitioned from a refrigerated long-haul carrier to a multifaceted business offering a network of time and temperature-sensitive and dry truck-based transportation and distribution capabilities across our six distinct business platforms – Temperature-Sensitive and Dry Truckload, Dedicated, Intermodal, Brokerage and MRTN de Mexico.

Previous wording

Our operating revenue decreased $132.4 million, or 10.5%, in 2023 from 2022. Our operating revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased $81.4 million, or 7.7%, compared with 2022. Truckload segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 3.9% from 2022, primarily due to a decrease in our average revenue per tractor, despite an increase in our average fleet size. Dedicated segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 0.6% from 2022, primarily due to a decrease in our average revenue per tractor. Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 24.5% from 2022, primarily due to decreases in both our number of loads and our revenue per load. Brokerage segment revenue decreased 19.0% from 2022, primarily due to decreases in both our revenue per load and our number of loads. Fuel surcharge revenue decreased to $159.4 million in 2023 from $210.4 million in 2022.

Current wording

Our operating revenue decreased $167.7 million, or 14.8%, in 2024 from 2023. Our operating revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased $132.0 million, or 13.6%, compared with 2023. Truckload segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 4.6% from 2023, primarily due to a decrease in our average revenue per tractor, despite an increase in our average fleet size. Dedicated segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 20.3% from 2023, primarily due to decreases in both our average fleet size and our average revenue per tractor. Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased 34.8% from 2023, primarily due to decreases in both our number of loads and our revenue per load. Brokerage segment revenue decreased 11.8% from 2023, primarily due to a decrease in our revenue per load. Fuel surcharge revenue decreased to $123.7 million in 2024 from $159.4 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Our business requires substantial ongoing capital investments, particularly for new tractors and trailers. At December 31, 2023, we had $53.2 million of cash and cash equivalents, $757.4 million in stockholders’ equity and no long-term debt outstanding. In 2023, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $164.4 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $163.9 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.5 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $8.6 million, resulting in a $27.4 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents. We estimate that capital expenditures, net of proceeds from dispositions, will be approximately $165 million in 2024. Quarterly cash dividends of $0.06 per share of common stock were paid in each quarter of 2023 which totaled $19.5 million. We believe our sources of liquidity are adequate to meet our current and anticipated needs for at least the next twelve months. Based upon anticipated cash flows, existing cash and cash equivalents balances, current borrowing availability and other sources of financing we expect to be available to us, we do not anticipate any significant liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.

Current wording

Our business requires substantial ongoing capital investments, particularly for new tractors and trailers. At December 31, 2024, we had $17.3 million of cash and cash equivalents, $767.9 million in stockholders’ equity and no long-term debt outstanding. In 2024, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $134.8 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $146.8 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.5 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $4.3 million, resulting in a $35.9 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents. We estimate that capital expenditures, net of proceeds from dispositions, will be approximately $150 million in 2025. Quarterly cash dividends of $0.06 per share of common stock were paid in each quarter of 2024 which totaled $19.5 million. We believe our sources of liquidity are adequate to meet our current and anticipated needs for at least the next twelve months. Based upon anticipated cash flows, existing cash and cash equivalents balances, current borrowing availability and other sources of financing we expect to be available to us, we do not anticipate any significant liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.

Previous wording

Our operating revenue increased $290.2 million, or 29.8%, to $1.264 billion in 2022 from $973.6 million in 2021. Our operating revenue, net of fuel surcharges, increased $197.5 million, or 23.1%, to $1.053 billion in 2022 from $855.9 million in 2021. This increase in 2022 was due to a $65.2 million increase in Truckload revenue, net of fuel surcharges, a $60.1 million increase in Dedicated revenue, net of fuel surcharges, a $59.3 million increase in Brokerage revenue, and a $13.0 million increase in Intermodal revenue, net of fuel surcharges. Fuel surcharge revenue increased to $210.4 million in 2022 from $117.7 million in 2021 primarily due to higher fuel costs.

Current wording

Our operating revenue decreased $167.7 million, or 14.8%, to $963.7 million in 2024 from $1.131 billion in 2023. Our operating revenue, net of fuel surcharges, decreased $132.0 million, or 13.6%, to $840.0 million in 2024 from $972.0 million in 2023. This decrease in 2024 was due to a $67.9 million decrease in Dedicated revenue, net of fuel surcharges, a $26.4 million decrease in Intermodal revenue, net of fuel surcharges, a $19.6 million decrease in Brokerage revenue and an $18.1 million decrease in Truckload revenue, net of fuel surcharges. Fuel surcharge revenue decreased to $123.7 million in 2024 from $159.4 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Salaries, wages and benefits consist of compensation for our employees, including both driver and non-driver employees, employees’ health insurance, 401(k) plan contributions and other fringe benefits. These expenses vary depending upon the size of our Truckload, Dedicated and Intermodal tractor fleets, the ratio of company drivers to independent contractors, our efficiency, our experience with employees’ health insurance claims, changes in health care premiums and other factors. Salaries, wages and benefits expense decreased $11.5 million, or 2.9%, in 2023 from 2022. This decrease resulted primarily from a $9.6 million decrease in bonus compensation expense for our non-driver employees and lower company driver compensation expense of $4.6 million, partially offset by a $4.7 million increase in non-driver compensation expense.

Current wording

Salaries, wages and benefits consist of compensation for our employees, including both driver and non-driver employees, employees’ health insurance, 401(k) plan contributions and other fringe benefits. These expenses vary depending upon the size of our Truckload, Dedicated and Intermodal tractor fleets, the ratio of company drivers to independent contractors, our efficiency, our experience with employees’ health insurance claims, changes in health care premiums and other factors. Salaries, wages and benefits expense decreased $37.1 million, or 9.8%, in 2024 from 2023. This decrease resulted primarily from both lower company driver compensation expense of $29.5 million and non-driver compensation expense of $3.6 million.

Previous wording

Purchased transportation consists of amounts payable to railroads and carriers for transportation services we arrange in connection with Brokerage and Intermodal operations and to independent contractor providers of revenue equipment. This category will vary depending upon the amount and rates, including fuel surcharges, we pay to third-party railroad and motor carriers, the ratio of company drivers versus independent contractors and the amount of fuel surcharges passed through to independent contractors. Purchased transportation expense decreased $50.5 million in total, or 20.2%, in 2023 from 2022. Amounts payable to carriers for transportation services we arranged in our Brokerage segment decreased $34.1 million to $136.1 million in 2023 from $170.1 million in 2022, primarily due to decreases in both our cost per load and number of loads. Amounts payable to railroads and drayage carriers for transportation services within our Intermodal segment decreased to $47.5 million in 2023 from $65.3 million in 2022, primarily due to decreases in both our number of loads and cost per load. The portion of purchased transportation expense related to independent contractors within our Truckload and Dedicated segments, including fuel surcharges, increased $1.3 million in 2023. We expect our purchased transportation expense to increase as we grow our Intermodal and Brokerage segments.

Current wording

Purchased transportation consists of amounts payable to railroads and carriers for transportation services we arrange in connection with Brokerage and Intermodal operations and to independent contractor providers of revenue equipment. This category will vary depending upon the amount and rates, including fuel surcharges, we pay to third-party railroad and motor carriers, the ratio of company drivers versus independent contractors and the amount of fuel surcharges passed through to independent contractors. Purchased transportation expense decreased $30.2 million in total, or 15.1%, in 2024 from 2023. Amounts payable to carriers for transportation services we arranged in our Brokerage segment decreased $13.7 million to $122.4 million in 2024 from $136.1 million in 2023, primarily due to a decrease in our cost per load. Amounts payable to railroads and drayage carriers for transportation services within our Intermodal segment decreased to $31.6 million in 2024 from $47.5 million in 2023, primarily due to a decrease in the number of loads. The portion of purchased transportation expense related to independent contractors within our Truckload and Dedicated segments, including fuel surcharges, decreased $649,000 in 2024.

Previous wording

Fuel and fuel taxes decreased by $38.1 million, or 17.4%, in 2023 from 2022. Net fuel expense (fuel and fuel taxes net of fuel surcharge revenue and surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads) increased $5.2 million, or 16.2%, to $37.1 million in 2023 from $31.9 million in 2022. Fuel surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads decreased to $16.0 million from $23.8 million in 2022. The United States Department of Energy, or DOE, national average cost of fuel decreased to $4.21 per gallon from $4.99 per gallon in 2022. Despite this price decrease, our net fuel expense increased to 4.6% of Truckload, Dedicated and Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, in 2023 from 3.8% in 2022, primarily due to the record heat in the third quarter of 2023. We have worked diligently to control fuel usage and costs by improving our volume purchasing arrangements and optimizing our drivers’ fuel purchases with national fuel centers, focusing on shorter lengths of haul, installing and tightly managing the use of auxiliary power units in our tractors to minimize engine idling and improving fuel usage in the temperature-control units on our trailers. Auxiliary power units, which we have installed in our company-owned tractors, provide climate control and electrical power for our drivers without idling the tractor engine.

Current wording

Fuel and fuel taxes decreased by $33.3 million, or 18.5%, in 2024 from 2023. Net fuel expense (fuel and fuel taxes net of fuel surcharge revenue and surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads) decreased $3.6 million, or 9.7%, to $33.5 million in 2024 from $37.1 million in 2023. Fuel surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads decreased to $10.0 million from $16.0 million in 2023. The United States Department of Energy, or DOE, national average cost of fuel decreased to $3.76 per gallon from $4.21 per gallon in 2023. Despite this price decrease, our net fuel expense increased to 4.8% of Truckload, Dedicated and Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, in 2024 from 4.6% in 2023. We have worked diligently to control fuel usage and costs by improving our volume purchasing arrangements and optimizing our drivers’ fuel purchases with national fuel centers, focusing on shorter lengths of haul, installing and tightly managing the use of auxiliary power units in our tractors to minimize engine idling and improving fuel usage in the temperature-control units on our trailers. Auxiliary power units, which we have installed in our company-owned tractors, provide climate control and electrical power for our drivers without idling the tractor engine.

Previous wording

Supplies and maintenance consist of repairs, maintenance, tires, parts, oil and engine fluids, along with load-specific expenses including loading/unloading, tolls, pallets and trailer hostling. Our supplies and maintenance expense increased $11.7 million, or 21.0%, from 2022 primarily due to higher outside repair, loading/unloading and parts costs.

Current wording

Supplies and maintenance consist of repairs, maintenance, tires, parts, oil and engine fluids, along with load-specific expenses including loading/unloading, tolls, pallets and trailer hostling. Our supplies and maintenance expense decreased $4.1 million, or 6.0%, from 2023 primarily due to lower outside repair and loading/unloading costs.

Previous wording

Depreciation relates to owned tractors, trailers, containers, auxiliary power units, communication units, terminal facilities and other assets. The $5.7 million, or 5.1%, increase in depreciation in 2023 was primarily due to an increase in our average tractor fleet size during the year, along with higher prices of new equipment. We expect our annual cost of tractor and trailer ownership will increase in future periods as a result of continued higher prices of new equipment, which will result in greater depreciation over the useful life.

Current wording

Depreciation relates to owned tractors, trailers, containers, auxiliary power units, communication units, terminal facilities and other assets. The $5.1 million, or 4.3%, decrease in depreciation in 2024 was primarily due to a decrease in our average tractor fleet size, partially offset by higher prices of new equipment. We expect our annual cost of tractor and trailer ownership will increase in future periods as a result of continued higher prices of new equipment, which will result in greater depreciation over the useful life.

Previous wording

Insurance and claims consist of the costs of insurance premiums and accruals we make for claims within our self-insured retention amounts, primarily for personal injury, property damage, physical damage to our equipment, cargo claims and workers’ compensation claims. These expenses will vary primarily based upon the frequency and severity of our accident experience, our self-insured retention levels and the market for insurance. The $5.5 million, or 10.9% increase in insurance and claims in 2023 was primarily due to increases in our self-insured cost of physical damage claims related to our revenue equipment, self-insured workers’ compensation claim costs and insurance premiums, partially offset by a reduction in our self-insured auto liability claim costs. Our significant self-insured retention exposes us to the possibility of significant fluctuations in claims expense between periods which could materially impact our financial results depending on the frequency, severity and timing of claims.

Current wording

Insurance and claims consist of the costs of insurance premiums and accruals we make for claims within our self-insured retention amounts, primarily for personal injury, property damage, physical damage to our equipment, cargo claims and workers’ compensation claims. These expenses will vary primarily based upon the frequency and severity of our accident experience, our self-insured retention levels and the market for insurance. The $2.9 million, or 5.2%, decrease in insurance and claims in 2024 was primarily due to decreases in our self-insured auto liability and workers’ compensation claim costs and in our self-insured cost of physical damage claims related to our revenue equipment, partially offset by higher insurance premiums. Our significant self-insured retention exposes us to the possibility of significant fluctuations in claims expense between periods which could materially impact our financial results depending on the frequency, severity and timing of claims.

Previous wording

Gain on disposition of revenue equipment was $13.6 million in 2023, up slightly from $13.4 million in 2022 primarily due to an increase in the number of units sold, offset by a decrease in the average gain for our tractor and trailer sales. Future gains or losses on dispositions of revenue equipment will be impacted by the market for used revenue equipment, which is beyond our control.

Current wording

Gain on disposition of revenue equipment was $5.0 million in 2024, down from $13.6 million in 2023 due to decreases in the average gain for our tractor and trailer sales, despite an increase in the number of units sold. Future gains or losses on dispositions of revenue equipment will be impacted by the market for used revenue equipment, which is beyond our control.

Previous wording

Our operating income improved 28.3% to $143.3 million in 2022 from $111.7 million in 2021 as a result of the foregoing factors. Our operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, or “operating ratio,” was 88.7% in 2022 and 88.5% in 2021. The operating ratio for our Truckload segment was 88.1% in 2022 and 87.1% in 2021, for our Dedicated segment was 88.2% in 2022 and 89.0% in 2021, for our Intermodal segment was 91.8% in 2022 and 90.7% in 2021, and for our Brokerage segment was 88.9% in 2022 and 89.8% in 2021. Operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, with both amounts net of fuel surcharges, improved to 86.4% in 2022 from 87.0% in 2021.

Current wording

Our operating income declined 63.1% to $33.2 million in 2024 from $90.1 million in 2023 as a result of the foregoing factors. Our operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, or “operating ratio,” was 96.6% in 2024 and 92.0% in 2023. The operating ratio for our Truckload segment was 99.3% in 2024 and 94.7% in 2023, for our Dedicated segment was 92.8% in 2024 and 88.2% in 2023, for our Intermodal segment was 106.7% in 2024 and 100.2% in 2023, and for our Brokerage segment was 92.6% in 2024 and 89.7% in 2023. Operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, with both amounts net of fuel surcharges, was 96.0% in 2024 and 90.7% in 2023.

Previous wording

As a result of the factors described above, net income improved 29.2% to $110.4 million, or $1.35 per diluted share, in 2022 from $85.4 million, or $1.02 per diluted share, in 2021.

Current wording

As a result of the factors described above, net income declined 61.7% to $26.9 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, in 2024 from $70.4 million, or $0.86 per diluted share, in 2023.

Previous wording

Salaries, wages and benefits expense increased $72.3 million, or 22.8%, in 2022 from 2021. This increase resulted primarily from additional company driver compensation expense of $53.8 million, a $7.1 million increase in non-driver compensation expense, a $3.8 million increase in employees’ health insurance expense as a result of higher self-insured medical claims and a $2.5 million increase in bonus compensation expense for our non-driver employees.

Current wording

Salaries, wages and benefits expense decreased $11.5 million, or 2.9%, in 2023 from 2022. This decrease resulted primarily from a $9.6 million decrease in bonus compensation expense for our non-driver employees and lower company driver compensation expense of $4.6 million, partially offset by a $4.7 million increase in non-driver compensation expense.

Previous wording

Purchased transportation expense increased $56.6 million in total, or 29.3%, in 2022 from 2021. Amounts payable to carriers for transportation services we arranged in our Brokerage segment increased $49.0 million to $170.1 million in 2022 from $121.1 million in 2021, primarily due to an increase in the cost per load within the tight freight market and growth in load volume. Amounts payable to railroads and drayage carriers for transportation services within our Intermodal segment increased $9.5 million to $65.3 million in 2022 from $55.8 million in 2021 due to higher fuel surcharges paid to the railroads. The portion of purchased transportation expense related to independent contractors within our Truckload and Dedicated segments, including fuel surcharges, decreased $1.9 million in 2022.

Current wording

Purchased transportation expense decreased $50.5 million in total, or 20.2%, in 2023 from 2022. Amounts payable to carriers for transportation services we arranged in our Brokerage segment decreased $34.1 million to $136.1 million in 2023 from $170.1 million in 2022, primarily due to decreases in both our cost per load and number of loads. Amounts payable to railroads and drayage carriers for transportation services within our Intermodal segment decreased to $47.5 million in 2023 from $65.3 million in 2022, primarily due to decreases in both our number of loads and cost per load. The portion of purchased transportation expense related to independent contractors within our Truckload and Dedicated segments, including fuel surcharges, increased $1.3 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Fuel and fuel taxes increased by $87.3 million, or 66.5%, in 2022 from 2021. Net fuel expense (fuel and fuel taxes net of fuel surcharge revenue and surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads) increased $5.0 million, or 18.5%, to $31.9 million in 2022 from $26.9 million in 2021. Fuel surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads increased to $23.8 million from $13.3 million in 2021. The DOE national average cost of fuel increased to $4.99 per gallon from $3.29 per gallon in 2021. Despite this increase, our net fuel expense was 3.8% of Truckload, Dedicated and Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, in each of 2022 and 2021. We have worked diligently to control fuel usage and costs by improving our volume purchasing arrangements and optimizing our drivers’ fuel purchases with national fuel centers, focusing on shorter lengths of haul, installing and tightly managing the use of auxiliary power units in our tractors to minimize engine idling and improving fuel usage in the temperature-control units on our trailers.

Current wording

Fuel and fuel taxes decreased by $38.1 million, or 17.4%, in 2023 from 2022. Net fuel expense (fuel and fuel taxes net of fuel surcharge revenue and surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads) increased $5.2 million, or 16.2%, to $37.1 million in 2023 from $31.9 million in 2022. Fuel surcharges passed through to independent contractors, outside drayage carriers and railroads decreased to $16.0 million from $23.8 million in 2022. The DOE national average cost of fuel decreased to $4.21 per gallon from $4.99 per gallon in 2022. Despite this price decrease, our net fuel expense increased to 4.6% of Truckload, Dedicated and Intermodal segment revenue, net of fuel surcharges, in 2023 from 3.8% in 2022, primarily due to the record heat in the third quarter of 2023. We have worked diligently to control fuel usage and costs by improving our volume purchasing arrangements and optimizing our drivers’ fuel purchases with national fuel centers, focusing on shorter lengths of haul, installing and tightly managing the use of auxiliary power units in our tractors to minimize engine idling and improving fuel usage in the temperature-control units on our trailers.

Previous wording

Our supplies and maintenance expense increased $10.2 million, or 22.5%, from 2021, primarily due to higher outside repair, parts and tire costs, along with increased loading/unloading and tolls costs.

Current wording

Our supplies and maintenance expense increased $11.7 million, or 21.0%, from 2022 primarily due to higher outside repair, loading/unloading and parts costs.

Previous wording

The $8.5 million, or 20.3%, increase in insurance and claims in 2022 was primarily due to increases in our self-insured auto liability claim costs and in the self-insured cost of physical damage claims related to our revenue equipment.

Current wording

The $5.5 million, or 10.9% increase in insurance and claims in 2023 was primarily due to increases in our self-insured cost of physical damage claims related to our revenue equipment, self-insured workers’ compensation claim costs and insurance premiums, partially offset by a reduction in our self-insured auto liability claim costs.

Previous wording

Gain on disposition of revenue equipment was $13.4 million in 2022, down from $16.3 million in 2021 primarily due to a decrease in the number of units sold, partially offset by an increase in the average gain for our tractor and trailer sales.

Current wording

Gain on disposition of revenue equipment was $13.6 million in 2023, up slightly from $13.4 million in 2022 primarily due to an increase in the number of units sold, offset by a decrease in the average gain for our tractor and trailer sales.

Previous wording

We repurchased and retired 1.3 million shares of common stock for $25.0 million in the first quarter of 2022, and 963,000 shares of common stock for $16.8 million in the second quarter of 2022. We did not repurchase any shares in 2023, the third or fourth quarters of 2022, or in 2021. As of December 31, 2023, future repurchases of up to $33.2 million, or approximately 2.2 million shares, were available in the share repurchase program.

Current wording

We repurchased and retired 1.3 million shares of common stock for $25.0 million in the first quarter of 2022, and 963,000 shares of common stock for $16.8 million in the second quarter of 2022. We did not repurchase any shares in 2024, in 2023, or in the third or fourth quarters of 2022. As of December 31, 2024, future repurchases of up to $33.2 million, or approximately 2.2 million shares, were available in the share repurchase program.

Previous wording

In 2023, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $164.4 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $163.9 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.5 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $8.6 million, resulting in a $27.4 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents. In 2022, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $219.5 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $120.9 million, to repurchase and retire 2.3 million shares of our common stock for $41.8 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.6 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $11.2 million, resulting in a $23.6 million increase in cash and cash equivalents. In 2021, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $171.2 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $118.3 million, to pay cash dividends of $54.7 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $4.3 million, resulting in a $9.1 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents.

Current wording

In 2024, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $134.8 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $146.8 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.5 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $4.3 million, resulting in a $35.9 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents. In 2023, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $164.4 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $163.9 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.5 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $8.6 million, resulting in a $27.4 million decrease in cash and cash equivalents. In 2022, net cash flows provided by operating activities of $219.5 million were primarily used to purchase new revenue equipment, net of proceeds from dispositions, in the amount of $120.9 million, to repurchase and retire 2.3 million shares of our common stock for $41.8 million, to pay cash dividends of $19.6 million and to construct and upgrade regional operating facilities in the amount of $11.2 million, resulting in a $23.6 million increase in cash and cash equivalents.

Previous wording

We estimate that capital expenditures, net of proceeds from dispositions, will be approximately $165 million in 2024. This amount includes commitments to purchase $181 million of new revenue equipment in 2024. Additionally, operating lease obligations total $561,000 through 2028. Quarterly cash dividends of $0.06 per share of common stock were paid in each quarter of 2023 which totaled $19.5 million. Quarterly cash dividends of $0.06 per share of common stock were paid in each quarter of 2022 which totaled $19.6 million. We paid cash dividends totaling $54.7 million in 2021 which consisted of a special dividend of $0.50 per share of common stock in October, along with quarterly cash dividends of $0.04 per share of common stock in March, June, October and December. We currently expect to continue to pay quarterly cash dividends in the future. The payment of cash dividends in the future, and the amount of any such dividends, will depend upon our financial condition, results of operations, cash requirements and certain corporate law requirements, as well as other factors deemed relevant by our Board of Directors. We believe our sources of liquidity are adequate to meet our current and anticipated needs for at least the next twelve months. Based upon anticipated cash flows, existing cash and cash equivalents balances, current borrowing availability and other sources of financing we expect to be available to us, we do not anticipate any significant liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.

Current wording

We estimate that capital expenditures, net of proceeds from dispositions, will be approximately $150 million in 2025. This amount includes commitments to purchase $191.2 million of new revenue equipment, prior to considering proceeds from dispositions. Additionally, operating lease obligations total $627,000 through 2028. Quarterly cash dividends of $0.06 per share of common stock were paid in each quarter of 2024 and 2023 which totaled $19.5 million in each year, and in each quarter of 2022 which totaled $19.6 million. We currently expect to continue to pay quarterly cash dividends in the future. The payment of cash dividends in the future, and the amount of any such dividends, will depend upon our financial condition, results of operations, cash requirements and certain corporate law requirements, as well as other factors deemed relevant by our Board of Directors. We believe our sources of liquidity are adequate to meet our current and anticipated needs for at least the next twelve months. Based upon anticipated cash flows, existing cash and cash equivalents balances, current borrowing availability and other sources of financing we expect to be available to us, we do not anticipate any significant liquidity constraints in the foreseeable future.

Previous wording

In August 2022, we entered into a credit agreement that provides for an unsecured committed credit facility with an aggregate principal amount of $30.0 million which matures in August 2027. The credit agreement amends, restates and continues in its entirety our previous credit agreement, as amended. At December 31, 2023, there was no outstanding principal balance on the facility. As of that date, we had outstanding standby letters of credit to guarantee settlement of self-insurance claims of $20.7 million and remaining borrowing availability of $9.3 million. At December 31, 2022, there was also no outstanding principal balance on the facility. As of that date, we had outstanding standby letters of credit of $16.1 million on the facility. This facility bears interest at a variable rate based on the Term SOFR Rate plus applicable margins. The interest rate for the facility that would apply to outstanding principal balances was 8.5% at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

In August 2022, we entered into a credit agreement that provides for an unsecured committed credit facility with an aggregate principal amount of $30.0 million which matures in August 2027. The credit agreement amends, restates and continues in its entirety our previous credit agreement, as amended. At December 31, 2024, there was no outstanding principal balance on the facility. As of that date, we had outstanding standby letters of credit to guarantee settlement of self-insurance claims of $23.1 million and remaining borrowing availability of $6.9 million. At December 31, 2023, there was also no outstanding principal balance on the facility. As of that date, we had outstanding standby letters of credit of $20.7 million on the facility. This facility bears interest at a variable rate based on the Term SOFR Rate plus applicable margins. The interest rate for the facility that would apply to outstanding principal balances was 7.5% at December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Our credit agreement effective in August 2022 prohibits us from paying, in any fiscal year, stock redemptions and dividends in excess of $150 million. Our previous credit agreement prohibited us from making such payments in excess of 25% of our net income from the prior fiscal year. Waivers allowing stock redemptions and dividends in excess of the 25% limitation in total amounts of up to $80 million in each of 2022 and 2021 were obtained from the lender in March 2022 and August 2021, respectively. The current and previous credit agreements also contain restrictive covenants which, among other matters, require us to maintain compliance with cash flow leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios. We were in compliance with all covenants at December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Our credit agreement effective in August 2022 prohibits us from paying, in any fiscal year, stock redemptions and dividends in excess of $150 million. Our previous credit agreement prohibited us from making such payments in excess of 25% of our net income from the prior fiscal year. A waiver allowing stock redemptions and dividends in excess of the 25% limitation in total amounts of up to $80 million in 2022 was obtained from the lender in March 2022. The current and previous credit agreements also contain restrictive covenants which, among other matters, require us to maintain compliance with cash flow leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios. We were in compliance with all covenants at December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Auto Liability and Workers’* Compensation Claims Reserves.*We self-insure for our portion of claims exposure resulting from auto liability and workers’ compensation claims. We are responsible for the first $1.0 million on each auto liability claim and for the first $750,000 on each workers’ compensation claim. Additionally, we have $20.7 million in standby letters of credit to guarantee settlement of claims under agreements with our insurance carriers and regulatory authorities. We maintain insurance coverage for per-incident and total losses in excess of these risk retention levels in amounts we consider adequate based upon historical experience and our ongoing review. However, we could suffer a series of losses within our self-insured retention limits or losses over our policy limits which could negatively affect our financial condition and operating results. Our auto liability and workers’ compensation claims expense and the related claims reserves will vary primarily based upon the frequency and severity of our accident experience. The total auto liability and workers’ compensation claims reserves within the insurance and claims accruals in our consolidated balance sheets were $40.3 million and $39.3 million as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The excess of the insurance and claims accruals over these amounts relates to general liability, cargo and property damage claims, along with reserves for physical damage to our equipment and outstanding employees’ health insurance claims.

Current wording

Auto Liability and Workers’* Compensation Claims Reserves.*We self-insure for our portion of claims exposure resulting from auto liability and workers’ compensation claims. We renewed our liability insurance policies effective June 1, 2024 and are responsible for the first $2.0 million on each auto liability claim with an annual $5.0 million aggregate for claims between $10.0 million and $20.0 million. For the policy years effective June 1, 2022 and June 1, 2023, we are responsible for the first $1.0 million on each auto liability claim with no aggregates. We continue to be responsible for the first $750,000 on each workers’ compensation claim. Additionally, we have $23.1 million in standby letters of credit to guarantee settlement of claims under agreements with our insurance carriers and regulatory authorities. We maintain insurance coverage for per-incident and total losses in excess of these risk retention levels in amounts we consider adequate based upon historical experience and our ongoing review. However, we could suffer a series of losses within our self-insured retention limits or losses over our policy limits which could negatively affect our financial condition and operating results. Our auto liability and workers’ compensation claims expense and the related claims reserves will vary primarily based upon the frequency and severity of our accident experience. The total auto liability and workers’ compensation claims reserves within the insurance and claims accruals in our consolidated balance sheets were $37.5 million and $40.3 million as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The excess of the insurance and claims accruals over these amounts relates to general liability, cargo and property damage claims, along with reserves for physical damage to our equipment and outstanding employees’ health insurance claims.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

In addition to the factors discussed below, our profitability across each segment in 2024 was impacted by a freight market which has considerably softened from the conditions during 2023.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our effective income tax rate increased to 25.9% in 2024 from 25.1% in 2023 primarily due to increases in per diem and other non-deductible expenses.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The $5.7 million, or 5.1%, increase in depreciation in 2023 was primarily due to an increase in our average tractor fleet size during the year, along with higher prices of new equipment.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our operating income declined 37.1% to $90.1 million in 2023 from $143.3 million in 2022. Our operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, or “operating ratio,” was 92.0% in 2023 and 88.7% in 2022. Operating expenses as a percentage of operating revenue, with both amounts net of fuel surcharges, increased to 90.7% in 2023 from 86.4% in 2022. Our net income declined 36.2% to $70.4 million, or $0.86 per diluted share, in 2023 from $110.4 million, or $1.35 per diluted share, in 2022.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Our effective income tax rate was 23.5% in each of 2022 and 2021.