Skip to main content

TWIN DISC INC

For the period ended Sep 27, 2024. Filed Nov 6, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Sep 27, 2024 · Filed Nov 6, 2024

TWIN$22.85-0.5%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-03-29; filed 2024-05-08.

0001437749-24-015219

Item 2. Management Discussion and Analysis

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-27; filed 2024-11-06.

0001437749-24-033461

Item 2. Management Discussion and Analysis

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 54 previous paragraphs and 37 current paragraphs.

17 unchanged; 19 reworded; 1 added; 17 removed; 1 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 1 previous and 1 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (1)

Current report

Net sales for the first quarter increased 14.7%, or $9.3 million, to $72.9 million from $63.6 million in the same quarter a year ago. The acquisition of Katsa Oy (“Katsa”), completed in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, contributed $9.2 million of additional revenue in the quarter. This was partially offset by the sale of the boat management system product line in the prior year, reducing revenue by $1.8 million in the quarter. The remaining increase of $1.9 million reflects continued growth in demand for the company’s Veth propulsion systems, along with improved revenue from the European and Australian distribution entities. The Company experienced a decline in demand for oilfield transmissions in China, negatively impacting revenue for the quarter. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 17.0% from the prior year, while shipments of industrial products improved by 61.3%. Shipments of off-highway transmission products declined by 7.0%, with a slow-down in the Chinese oil market. The European region saw a significant increase in revenue ($7.7 million or 35.6%) thanks primarily to the acquisition of Katsa. Sales into North America decreased 5.6%, or $1.0 million, on softer commercial marine shipments in the quarter. The Asia Pacific region declined 15.3%, or $3.0 million, on weaker demand for oilfield transmissions into China. Currency translation had a favorable impact on first quarter fiscal 2025 sales compared to the first quarter of the prior year totaling $0.7 million primarily due to the strengthening of the euro against the U.S. dollar.
Removed paragraphs (17)

Previous report

Comparison of the Third Quarter of Fiscal 2024 with the Third Quarter of Fiscal 2023

Previous report

Net sales for the third quarter increased 0.5%, or $0.4 million, to $74.2 million from $73.8 million in the same quarter a year ago. The Company has benefited from favorable market conditions across most geographies and product groups through fiscal 2023 and into fiscal 2024. With the some stabilization in the global supply chain, along with improving operational performance, the Company has been able to improve overall delivery results. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 3.2% from the prior year, while shipments of off-highway transmission products declined slightly (2.5%). Shipments of industrial products declined by 14.7%, with a slow-down in the domestic housing and construction markets, as well as weakness in European market demand. The European region enjoyed the most significant sales improvement ($2.1 million or 8.9%) due to improved shipments Veth propulsion products for European applications. The Asia Pacific region also saw a slight increase ($0.1 million or 0.4%), with improved demand in the commercial marine market, partially offset by timing of oil and gas shipments into China. Sales into North America decreased 19.3%, or $5.2 million, primarily due to some softening in aftermarket demand in the oil and gas market and weaker demand for industrial products. Currency translation had a slightly favorable impact on third quarter fiscal 2024 sales compared to the third quarter of the prior year totaling $0.1 million.

Previous report

Our distribution segment experienced an increase in sales of $3.1 million (9.2%) in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared to the third quarter of fiscal 2023. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were up 1.2% or $0.2 million from the prior year on improved commercial marine demand, partially offset by reduced deliveries for energy related products in China. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a 7.9% ($0.7 million) increase on strong demand for marine products manufactured by the European operations. The Company’s European distribution operation saw a significant increase ($1.5 million or 29.1%) on strong demand and improved supply of product. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw a decrease in revenue (9.7% or $0.7 million) from the prior year third fiscal quarter, primarily due to softer demand for pleasure craft products in the region following record levels in the prior year.

Previous report

The Company incurred minor restructuring charges during the third quarter of fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, primarily associated with ongoing cost reduction actions at its European operations and actions to adjust the cost structure at the Company’s domestic operation. The Company continues to focus on actively managing its cost structure and reducing fixed costs in light of the ongoing market challenges.

Previous report

Net sales for the first three quarters increased 9.2%, or $17.7 million, to $210.7 million from $193.0 million in the same period a year ago. The Company has continued to benefit from favorable market conditions across most geographies and product groups through fiscal 2023 and into fiscal 2024. With the easing of global supply chain disruptions, along with improving operational performance, the Company has been able to improve delivery results compared to the prior year. Global sales of marine and propulsion products improved 17.3% from the prior year, while shipments of off-highway transmission products improved by 6.7%. Shipments of industrial products declined by 15.5%, with a slow-down in the domestic housing and construction markets. The Asia Pacific region enjoyed the most significant sales improvement ($14.5 million or 34.1%) due to improved shipments of oil and gas transmissions into China, an improved demand for commercial marine products and continued strength in pleasure craft demand in Australia. The European region also saw a significant increase ($13.5 million or 23.0%), with improved operational performance at our facilities in Belgium and the Netherlands, coupled with continued strong demand. Sales into North America decreased 19.1%, or $14.4 million, primarily due to some softening in aftermarket demand in the oil and gas market. Currency translation had a favorable impact on first three quarters of fiscal 2024 sales compared to the same period in the prior year totaling $4.5 million primarily due to the strengthening of the euro against the U.S. dollar.

Previous report

Sales at our manufacturing segment increased 3.5%, or $5.9 million, versus the same period last year. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 7.8%, or $7.2 million, decrease in sales versus the first three quarters of fiscal 2023, with some softening aftermarket demand in the North American energy market and weaker industrial demand related to the North American housing and construction markets. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw increased revenue of $16.1 million (45.2%) compared to the first three quarters of fiscal 2023, primarily due to improving operation performance in support of a record level of incoming orders over the past several quarters, along with a favorable currency impact and improved supply chain performance. Similarly, the Company’s Belgian operation saw an increase compared to the prior fiscal year first three quarters (21.5% or $3.6 million), with a favorable translation effect and improved delivery performance driven by operational and supply chain execution. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operations were down $6.9 million (33.2%) compared to the first three quarters of fiscal 2023, primarily due to the sale of the BCS business during the current fiscal year. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.3 million (7.3%) compared to the prior fiscal year first three quarters.

Previous report

Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the first three quarters of fiscal 2024 improved to 27.6%, compared to 25.7% for the same period last year. The improvement in the first three quarters of the current year compared to the prior year result was primarily volume related, along with a positive mix impact due to additional oil and gas units shipped in the current year. These favorable movements were partially offset by the negative impact of the sale of the BCS business that was recorded in the first quarter of fiscal 2024.

Previous report

For the fiscal 2024 first three quarters, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 24.3%, compared to 23.7% for the fiscal 2023 first three quarters. ME&A expenses increased $5.6 million (12.2%) versus the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the first three quarters was comprised of higher wages and benefits ($1.4 million), travel costs ($0.7 million), software maintenance ($0.3 million), product development ($0.3 million), global bonus expense ($0.9 million), professional fees ($0.4 million), lease expense ($0.3 million), depreciation and amortization ($0.6 million) and a positive currency translation impact ($0.5 million). The increases were driven by inflationary impacts and investment in resources to support our hybrid electric strategy.

Previous report

The Company incurred minor restructuring charges during the first three quarters of fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2023, primarily associated with ongoing cost reduction actions at its European operations and actions to adjust the cost structure at the Company’s domestic operation. The Company continues to focus on actively managing its cost structure and reducing fixed costs in light of the ongoing market challenges.

Previous report

Interest expense was down 37.6% to $1.0 million in the first three quarters of fiscal 2024, with a lower average outstanding revolver balance partially offset by a higher interest rate.

Previous report

Other income of $0.6 million for the first three quarters of fiscal 2024 was primarily attributable to a pension benefit, partially offset by a currency loss.

Previous report

On April 1, 2024, the Company entered into Amendment No. 10 to Credit Agreement (the “Tenth Amendment”) that amended and extended the Credit Agreement. The Tenth Amendment increased the Revolving Credit Commitment from $40.0 million to $45.0 million, and also increased the Borrowing Base for Revolving Loans from the sum of (a) 85% of outstanding unpaid Eligible Receivable and (b) the lesser of $30.0 million and 50% of Eligible Inventory to the sum of (a) 85% of outstanding unpaid Eligible Receivables and (b) the lesser of $35.0 million (reduced to $32.5 million beginning with the first quarter of the 2026 fiscal year) and 60% of Eligible Inventory (reduced to 55% of Eligible Inventory beginning with the third quarter of the 2025 fiscal year, and 50% of Eligible Inventory beginning with the first quarter of the 2026 fiscal year).

Previous report

The Company intends to use the increased borrowing capacity under the Credit Agreement to help finance its previously announced proposed acquisition of Katsa Oy by TD Finland Holding Oy, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. The Tenth Amendment specifically permits the Company to use Revolving Loans for the Katsa Oy acquisition. In addition, in determining whether the Company is in compliance with its Total Funded Debt/EBITDA Ratio, the Company’s EBITDA will include transaction expenses of up to $0.6 million for the Katsa Oy acquisition, as well as pro-forma EBITDA of Katsa Oy as permitted by the Bank.

Previous report

The Tenth Amendment also extended the Credit Agreement through April 1, 2027 and extended the maturity date of the Term Loan and the Term Loan Commitment Date to April 1, 2027. Prior to the Tenth Amendment, the Credit Agreement was scheduled to terminate as of June 30, 2025, and the Term Loan and Term Loan Commitment Date were scheduled to mature/terminate on March 4, 2026.

Previous report

The Tenth Amendment also increased the Applicable Margins under the Credit Agreement for purposes of determining interest rates on Revolving Loans, Letters of Credit, Term Loans, and the Unused Revolving Credit Commitment. Prior to the Tenth Amendment, the Applicable Margins were between 1.25% and 2.75% for Revolving Loans and Letters of Credit; 1.375% and 2.875% for Term Loans; and .10% and .15% for the Unused Revolving Credit Commitment (each depending on the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio). Under the Tenth Amendment, the Applicable Margins are between 2% and 3.5% for Revolving Loans and Letters of Credit; 2.125% and 3.625% for Term Loans; and .15% and .3% for the Unused Revolving Credit Commitment (each depending on the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio).

Previous report

The Tenth Amendment also increased the amount of Restricted Payments that the Company may make in the form of cash dividends, distributions, purchases, redemptions, or other acquisitions of its common stock from $3.0 million to $5.0 million in any fiscal year.

Previous report

As of March 29, 2024, current maturities include $2.0 million of term loan payments due within the coming year.
Reworded paragraphs (19)

Previous wording

In the financial review that follows, we discuss our results of operations, financial condition, and certain other information. This discussion should be read in conjunction with our consolidated financial statements as of March 29, 2024, and related notes, as reported in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.

Current wording

In the financial review that follows, we discuss our results of operations, financial condition and certain other information. This discussion should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements as of September 27, 2024, and related notes, as reported in Item 1 of this Quarterly Report.

Previous wording

Comparison of the First Three Quarters of Fiscal 2024 with the First Three Quarters of Fiscal 2023

Current wording

Comparison of the First Quarter of Fiscal 2025 with the First Quarter of Fiscal 2024

Previous wording

Sales at our manufacturing segment decreased 1.9%, or $1.2 million, versus the same quarter last year. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 9.4%, or $3.1 million, decrease in sales versus the third fiscal quarter of 2023, with some softening aftermarket demand in the North American energy market and weaker industrial demand related to the North American housing and construction markets. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw dramatically increased revenue of $4.9 million (32.8%) compared to the third fiscal quarter of 2023, primarily due to improving operation performance in support of a record level of incoming orders over the past few quarters, along with improved supply chain performance. Similarly, the Company’s Belgian operation saw an increase compared to the prior year third quarter (12.9% or $0.9 million), with improved delivery performance driven by operational and supply chain execution. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operations were down $4.1 million (51.9%) compared to the third quarter of fiscal 2023, primarily due to the sale of the BCS business during the current fiscal year. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.2 million (13.9%) compared to the prior year third quarter.

Current wording

Sales at our manufacturing segment increased 14.8%, or $8.1 million, versus the same quarter last year. The Company’s new acquisition in Finland, Katsa, contributed $9.2 million of incremental revenue. The U.S. manufacturing operations experienced a 1.8%, or $0.5 million, increase in sales versus the first fiscal quarter of 2024, with some improvement in demand for industrial products. The Company’s operation in the Netherlands saw increased revenue of $0.7 million (4.5%) compared to the first fiscal quarter of 2024, as this operation continues to experience record demand for its propulsion systems. The Company’s Belgian operation saw a decrease compared to the prior year first quarter (7.3% or $0.4 million), with weaker demand for its marine transmission products. The Company’s Italian manufacturing operation was down $2.1 million, 41.0%, compared to the first quarter of fiscal 2024, due primarily to the sale of the boat management product line in the prior year. The Company’s Swiss manufacturing operation, which supplies customized propellers for the global mega yacht and patrol boat markets, was up $0.2 million, 12.1%, compared to the prior year first quarter.

Previous wording

Our distribution segment experienced an increase in sales of $23.4 million (27.95%) in the first three quarters of fiscal 2024 compared to the first three quarters of fiscal 2023. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were up 48.6% or $14.1 million from the prior year on improving deliveries for energy related products in China and strong commercial marine demand in the region. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a 9.3% ($1.9 million) increase on strong domestic demand for marine products from the European operations. The Company’s European distribution operation saw a significant increase ($3.8 million or 27.9%) on strong demand, a favorable currency impact and improved supply of product. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw an increase in revenue (1.2% or $0.3 million) from the prior year first three quarters, primarily due to continued strong demand for pleasure craft products in the region.

Current wording

Our distribution segment experienced a decrease in sales of $2.6 million, 7.8%, in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to the first quarter of fiscal 2024. The Company’s Asian distribution operations in Singapore, China and Japan were down 34.6% or $6.3 million from the prior year on delayed deliveries for energy related products into China. The Company’s North America distribution operation saw a slight decrease ($0.3 million or 6.2%) on timing of supply of product from the manufacturing operations. The Company’s European distribution operation saw a significant increase ($2.1 million or 58.8%) on a strong backlog of commercial marine projects. The Company’s distribution operation in Australia and New Zealand, which provides boat accessories, propulsion and marine transmission systems for the pleasure craft market, saw an increase in revenue (22.6% increase from the prior year first fiscal quarter), primarily due to strong pleasure craft demand and a favorable currency impact.

Previous wording

Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the third quarter of fiscal 2024 improved to 28.2%, compared to 26.1% for the same period last year. The improvement in the current year third quarter compared to the prior year result was primarily driven by price realization and cost reductions, with a slightly positive mix impact. The mix impact for the quarter was essentially neutral.

Current wording

Gross profit as a percentage of sales for the first quarter of fiscal 2025 improved to 26.5%, compared to 26.2% for the same period last year. The improvement in the current year first quarter compared to the prior year result reflects the impact of additional volume partially offset by a negative mix impact.

Previous wording

For the fiscal 2024 third quarter, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 23.2%, compared to 19.8% for the fiscal 2023 third quarter. ME&A expenses increased $2.6 million (17.6%) versus the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the quarter was comprised of higher wages and benefits ($0.5 million), increased global bonus expense ($0.4 million), travel costs ($0.3 million), lease expense ($0.2 million), higher professional fees ($0.5 million, driven by acquisition activities), along with other inflationary increases. The increases were driven by investments to drive growth (resources to support our hybrid electric strategy), corporate development and other inflationary impacts.

Current wording

For the fiscal 2025 first quarter, marketing, engineering and administrative (“ME&A”) expenses, as a percentage of sales, were 26.7%, compared to 26.6% for the fiscal 2024 first quarter. ME&A expenses increased $2.6 million, 15.2%, over the same period last fiscal year. The increase in ME&A spending for the quarter was comprised of the addition of Katsa ($1.4 million), a stock-based compensation adjustment ($0.5 million), a legal settlement ($0.4 million) and a general inflationary impact ($0.3 million).

Previous wording

Interest expense was down slightly to $0.3 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2024, with a lower average outstanding revolver balance partially offset by a higher interest rate.

Current wording

Interest expense was up $0.2 million to $0.6 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2025, with a higher average outstanding revolver balance following the Katsa acquisition.

Previous wording

Other income, net of $1.0 million for the third fiscal quarter was primarily attributable to a currency gains and a pension benefit.

Current wording

Other expense of $1.3 million for the first fiscal quarter was primarily attributable to a currency loss ($1.1 million) and pension amortization expense ($0.2 million).

Previous wording

The fiscal 2024 first three quarters effective tax rate was 41.9% compared to 38.2% in the prior fiscal year comparable period. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the increase to the effective tax rate.

Current wording

The fiscal 2025 first quarter effective tax rate was (29.2%) compared to (101.9%) in the prior fiscal year first quarter. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the change to the effective tax rate.

Previous wording

As of March 29, 2024, the Company had net working capital of $119.9 million, which represents an increase of $0.3 million, or 0.2%, from the net working capital of $119.6 million as of June 30, 2023.

Current wording

As of September 27, 2024, the Company had net working capital of $126.6 million, which represents an increase of $6.5 million, or 5.4%, from the net working capital of $120.1 million as of June 30, 2024.

Previous wording

Cash increased by $10.6 million to $23.8 million as of March 29, 2024, versus $13.3 million as of June 30, 2023. As of March 29, 2024, the majority of the cash is at the Company’s overseas operations in Europe ($5.6 million) and Asia-Pacific ($10.4 million). The Company had $7.9 million of domestic cash available at March 29, 2024 in anticipation of the closing of the Katsa Oy acquisition announced in March.

Current wording

Cash decreased by $3.4 million to $16.7 million as of September 27, 2024, versus $20.1 million as of June 30, 2024. As of September 27, 2024, the majority of the cash is at the Company’s overseas operations in Europe ($7.0 million) and Asia-Pacific ($9.5 million).

Previous wording

Trade receivables of $41.0 million were down $13.8 million, or 25.2%, when compared to last fiscal year-end. The impact of foreign currency translation was to decrease accounts receivable by $0.2 million versus June 30, 2023. As a percent of sales, trade receivables finished at 55.2% in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 compared to 60.2% for the comparable period in fiscal 2023 and 65.2% for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023.

Current wording

Trade receivables of $51.5 million were down $0.7 million, or 1.3%, when compared to last fiscal year-end. The impact of foreign currency translation was to increase accounts receivable by $1.4 million versus June 30, 2024. As a percent of sales, trade receivables finished at 70.7% in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 compared to 62.6% for the comparable period in fiscal 2024 and 61.8% for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024.

Previous wording

Inventories were reduced by $2.1 million (1.6%) versus June 30, 2023. The impact of foreign currency translation was to decrease inventories by $0.9 million versus June 30, 2023. The remaining decrease was essentially the result of the sale of the BCS business, reducing inventory by $3.8 million. The operation in the Netherlands reported an offsetting increase driven by continued growth in backlog and the need for inventory to support growth. Much of this inventory, however, is funded through customer advance payments upon receipt of the order. On a consolidated basis, as of March 29, 2024, the Company’s backlog of orders to be shipped over the next six months approximates $130.5 million, compared to $119.2 million at June 30, 2023 and $127.7 million at March 31, 2023. As a percentage of six-month backlog, inventory has decreased from 111% at June 30, 2023 to 100% at March 29, 2024.

Current wording

Inventories increased by $13.4 million, or 10.3%, versus June 30, 2024 to $143.9 million. The impact of foreign currency translation was to increase inventories by $4.2 million versus June 30, 2024. The largest increase came at our operation in the Netherlands ($4.6 million) in support of growing backlog for the Veth product, also impacted by timing of shipment of several large projects. The Singapore distribution entity experienced a $2.3 million increase related to customer delays of deliveries on oilfield transmissions into China. Additional increases were seen at our facilities in Lufkin ($1.5 million) Belgium ($1.0 million) and Australia ($0.9 million). The global operations team is focused on driving inventory improvements in the second fiscal quarter and beyond, with several large orders expected to ship within the quarter. On a consolidated basis, as of September 27, 2024, the Company’s backlog of orders to be shipped over the next six months approximates $144.3 million, compared to $133.7 million at June 30, 2024 and $122.5 million at September 29, 2023. As a percentage of six-month backlog, inventory has increased from 98% at June 30, 2024 to 100% at September 27, 2024.

Previous wording

Net property, plant and equipment increased $2.0 million (5.1%) to $40.6 million versus $38.7 million at June 30, 2023. The Company had capital spending of $7.6 million in the first three quarters. This increase was partially offset by depreciation ($5.0 million) and the impact of the sale of the BCS business. Capital spending occurring in the first three quarters was primarily related to replacement capital. In total, the Company expects to invest between $9 and $11 million in capital assets in fiscal 2024. The Company continues to review its capital plans based on overall market conditions and availability of capital and may make changes to its capital plans accordingly. The Company’s capital program is focused on modernizing key core manufacturing, assembly and testing processes and improving efficiencies at its facilities around the world.

Current wording

Net property, plant and equipment increased $0.9 million (0.1%) to $59.0 million versus $58.1 million at June 30, 2024. The Company had capital spending of $2.2 million in the quarter, and a favorable exchange impact of $0.8 million. These increases were offset by depreciation of $1.9 million. Capital spending occurring in the first quarter was primarily related to replacement capital, along with capital to drive growth and operating efficiencies. In total, the Company expects to invest between $13 and $15 million in capital assets in fiscal 2025. The Company continues to review its capital plans based on overall market conditions and availability of capital, and may make changes to its capital plans accordingly. The Company’s capital program is focused on modernizing key core manufacturing, assembly and testing processes and improving efficiencies at its facilities around the world.

Previous wording

Accounts payable as of March 29, 2024 of $33.2 million was down $3.3 million, or 9.0%, from June 30, 2023. The impact of foreign currency translation was to decrease accounts payable by $0.3 million versus June 30, 2023. The remaining decrease is primarily related to the reduced purchasing activities in light of stable demand and inventory reduction efforts.

Current wording

Accounts payable as of September 27, 2024 of $31.1 million was down $1.5 million, or 4.5%, from June 30, 2024. The impact of foreign currency translation was to increase accounts payable by $1.0 million versus June 30, 2024. The remaining decrease is primarily related to the timing of inventory receipts within the quarter.

Previous wording

Total borrowings and long-term debt as of March 29, 2024 decreased $1.6 million to $17.0 million versus $18.6 million at June 30, 2023. During the first three quarters, the Company reported positive free cash flow of $14.7 million (defined as operating cash flow less acquisitions of fixed assets), driven by positive operating results and working capital performance, partially offset by the payment of a bonus accrual and capital spending. The Company ended the quarter with total debt, net of cash, of ($6.8) million, compared to $5.4 million at June 30, 2023, for a net improvement of $12.2 million.

Current wording

Total borrowings and long-term debt as of September 27, 2024 increased $4.0 million to $29.8 million versus $25.8 million at June 30, 2024. During the first quarter, the Company reported negative free cash flow of $6.7 million (defined as operating cash flow less acquisitions of fixed assets), driven by unfavorable working capital movement related primarily to inventory, the payment of the annual bonus for fiscal 2024 and capital spending. The Company ended the quarter with total debt, net of cash, of $13.1 million, compared to $5.7 million at June 30, 2024, for a net degradation of $7.4 million.

Previous wording

Total equity increased $1.4 million, or 0.1%, to $146.9 million as of March 29, 2024. The net income during the first three quarters increased equity by $3.6 million, offset by an unfavorable foreign currency translation of $0.9 million and the payment of a dividend ($1.2 million). The net change in common stock and treasury stock resulting from the accounting for stock-based compensation decreased equity by $0.5 million. The net remaining decrease in equity primarily represents the amortization of net actuarial loss and prior service cost on the Company’s defined benefit pension plans, along with the unrealized gain on cash flow hedges.

Current wording

Total equity increased $2.7 million, or 1.8%, to $157.4 million as of September 27, 2024. The net loss during the first quarter decreased equity by $2.9 million, offset by a favorable foreign currency translation of $7.0 million. The net change in common stock and treasury stock resulting from the accounting for stock-based compensation decreased equity by $1.9 million. The net remaining decrease in equity of $0.7 million primarily represents the amortization of net actuarial loss and prior service cost on the Company’s defined benefit pension plans, along with the unrealized loss on cash flow hedges.

Previous wording

The Credit Agreement, as amended, requires the Company to meet certain financial covenants. Specifically, the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio may not exceed 3.50 to 1.00, and the Company’s Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio may not be less than 1.10 to 1.00. In determining whether the Company is in compliance with its Total Funded Debt/EBITDA Ratio, the Company’s EBITDA will include transaction expenses of up to $0.6 million for the Katsa Oy acquisition, as well as pro-forma EBITDA of Katsa Oy as permitted by the Bank. The Company’s Tangible Net Worth may not be less than $100.0 million plus 50% of positive Net Income for each fiscal year ending on or after June 30, 2023.

Current wording

The Credit Agreement, as amended, requires the Company to meet certain financial covenants. Specifically, the Company’s Total Funded Debt to EBITDA ratio may not exceed 3.50 to 1.00, and the Company’s Fixed Charge Coverage Ratio may not be less than 1.10 to 1.00. In determining whether the Company is in compliance with its Total Funded Debt/EBITDA Ratio, the Company’s EBITDA will include transaction expenses of up to $0.6 million for the Katsa acquisition, as well as pro-forma EBITDA of Katsa as permitted by the Bank. The Company’s Tangible Net Worth may not be less than $100.0 million plus 50% of positive Net Income for each fiscal year ending on or after June 30, 2023.

Previous wording

Other significant contractual obligations as of March 29, 2024 are disclosed in Note N "Lease Liabilities" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. There are no material undisclosed guarantees. As of March 29, 2024, the Company had no additional material purchase obligations other than those created in the ordinary course of business related to inventory and property, plant, and equipment, which generally have terms of less than 90 days. The Company has long-term obligations related to its postretirement plans which are discussed in detail in Note G "Pension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Postretirement medical claims are paid by the Company as they are submitted. In fiscal 2024, the Company expects to contribute $0.7 million to postretirement benefits based on actuarial estimates; however, these amounts can vary significantly from year to year because the Company is self-insured. In fiscal 2024, the Company expects to contribute $0.7 million to its defined benefit pension plans. The Company does not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements.

Current wording

Other significant contractual obligations as of September 27, 2024 are disclosed in Note N "Lease Liabilities" in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. There are no material undisclosed guarantees. As of September 27, 2024, the Company had no additional material purchase obligations other than those created in the ordinary course of business related to inventory and property, plant, and equipment, which generally have terms of less than 90 days. The Company has long-term obligations related to its postretirement plans which are discussed in detail in Note G "Pension and Other Postretirement Benefit Plans” in the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Part I, Item 1of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. Postretirement medical claims are paid by the Company as they are submitted. In fiscal 2025, the Company expects to contribute $0.5 million to postretirement benefits based on actuarial estimates; however, these amounts can vary significantly from year to year because the Company is self-insured. In fiscal 2025, the Company expects to contribute $0.6 million to its defined benefit pension plans. The Company does not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The fiscal 2024 third quarter effective tax rate was 10.6% compared to 14.0% in the prior fiscal year third quarter. The full domestic valuation allowance, along with the mix of foreign earnings by jurisdiction, resulted in the reduced effective tax rate for both periods.