Presurance Holdings, Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 28, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-04-01.
0000950170-24-039426
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-28.
0000950170-25-046719
Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 195 previous paragraphs and 183 current paragraphs.
97 unchanged; 35 reworded; 50 added; 62 removed; 1 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 10 previous and 10 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (50)
Current report
Premium Revenue Reductions
Current report
In January 2024, the Company began to reduce premium revenues from underwriting operations due to a lack of adequate statutory capital and surplus in its Insurance Company Subsidiaries. The Company ceased writing almost all commercial lines premiums by August 30, 2024. We expect minimal premiums from commercial lines in the near term with no current plans to re-establish commercial lines premium volumes in the future. The Company expects to continue to directly write the Midwest and Texas homeowners business going forward, however, the Company is subject to significant concentration of risk because all of the homeowners business is produced by one agency, SSU, and we no longer have any ownership interest or control over where SSU places its business. To provide ongoing capital support for the Insurance Company Subsidiaries, the Company sold its agency operations.
Current report
Sale and Disposal of Agency Business
Current report
The CIS Sale will have a significant negative impact on revenues for the Company going forward. With the previously mentioned strategic shift away from underwriting revenues, the Company was relying on the growth of commission revenue to replace the lost revenue from underwriting. Now that the wholesale agency segment has been sold, the Company will need to rely entirely on underwriting revenues. These revenues have reduced significantly in the past year. For example, gross written premiums were $24.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023, as compared to only $13.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2024.
Current report
In connection with the CIS Sale, 68 of the Company’s 77 employees were transferred to the Buyer, including Nicholas Petcoff, the Company’s then current Chief Executive Officer, as well as all of the underwriting, claims and IT teams, and a portion of the finance staff and other operating staff. As part of the completion of t the CIS Sale, Mr. Petcoff resigned from his role as Chief Executive Officer and as a director on August 30, 2024. Concurrently, Brian Roney, President of the Company, was appointed as the Company’s new Chief Executive Officer. The Company entered into a transition services agreement with the buyer to allow both parties to share resources for a certain period of time, generally less than twelve months, in order to effectuate an orderly separation of the internal systems and operations. The net cost to the Company was $225,000 which expense will be recognized over the period the services are provided.
Current report
The Company also entered into a producer administration agreement with CIS with regards to the current books of business requiring CIS to support any underwriting and related system obligations of the run-off book of business. Separately, the Company entered into a claims administration agreement with CIS, to handle all commercial lines claims run-off or any other claims generated from business produced by CIS.
Current report
The initial purchase price of CIS was $45.0 million, subject to purchase price adjustments. In addition, during the three years ending on the third anniversary of the Closing Date, the Company is eligible under the CIS Agreement to receive up to three contingent payments based on performance thresholds of the gross revenue earned by CIS in the applicable quarter, with the aggregate amount of contingent capped at $25.0 million. Consideration paid in cash to the Company was $46.6 million on August 30, 2024, which is comprised of the $45.0 million initial purchase price, plus $1.6 million of cash in CIS in excess of the working capital deficiency (as defined in the CIS Agreement).
Current report
The contingent consideration payments, in order of achievability are $5.0 million, $10.0 million and $10.0 million. The contingent consideration included in the gain on sale was calculated based on the fair value of the three contingent payments as of September 30, 2024, in accordance with ASC 820 - Fair Value Measurement. The first contingent payment was earned as of September 30, 2024, and was reported at a fair value of $4.9 million value. The full $5.0 million contingent payment was received by the Company in December 2024, with the change in fair value being reflected in Other gains in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The second contingent payment is expected to be earned in 2025 and the third contingent payment is not expected to be earned until after 2025, if at all. The Company determined the combined fair value of the second and third contingent payments to be $8.1 million as of December 31, 2024. The fair values of all contingent payments increased the gain on the sale of CIS as of September 30, 2024. As fair value estimates change over time, subsequent measurement adjustments will be reflected in income or loss from continuing operations in the period of change.
Current report
There was significant judgment in deriving the fair value of the final two $10.0 million contingent payments, including estimating the extent of time it will take to achieve the earnout, the credit quality of the buyer and, most importantly, the risk that the contingent payments may not be achieved at all. There is greater than an insignificant chance that we do not receive one or both of these contingent payments. There are no provisions allowing for a partial payment of the earnout.
Current report
Prior to August 30, 2024 the Company owned 50% of SSU and the other 50% of SSU was owned by Andrew Petcoff, the son of James Petcoff, the Company’s former Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer and beneficial owner of more than 5% of the Company’s common stock. Andrew Petcoff purchased 50% of SSU from the Company on December 31, 2022, for $1,000.
Current report
On August 30, 2024, the Company completed the sale of its 50% ownership interest in SSU to an entity owned by Andrew Petcoff. Pursuant to the Membership Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of August 30, 2024 (the “SSU Agreement”) among Sycamore Financial Group, LLC, Andrew Petcoff and VSRM Insurance Agency, Inc., the aggregate purchase price was $6.5 million, with $3.0 million paid in cash to the Company at the time of the closing and the remaining $3.5 million was paid to the Company during the fourth quarter of 2024. A gain of $6.5 million was recognized on the sale of SSU.
Current report
Other Impacts of Recent Developments
Current report
With the completion of the disposal of the agency business, we have just two agency relationships; with CIS and SSU. CIS has control over almost all of our commercial lines premium volume and it is expected that CIS will remove all of the remaining commercial lines business to another insurer as some point in the future. SSU has control of our remaining homeowners book of business and could move that business to another insurer or insurers. This is a significantly different structure from when we filed our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K, on April 1, 2024 with the U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission. We no longer directly “market and sell our insurance products through a network of over 4,400 independent agents that distribute our policies through approximately 950 sales offices” as stated in that filing. Those relationships are now owned by unrelated third parties (CIS and SSU). This greatly amplifies our concentration of risk relative to our marketing and distribution network.
Current report
Our staff is now only approximately ten people. We are relying heavily upon the CIS and SSU teams to handle underwriting, claims, and information technology services. Much of this is managed either through program administration agreements with CIS and SSU or a claims administration agreement with CIS. The policy management system also conveyed with CIS, which we can continue to use for our existing business, but may not be available for any new programs we may consider. CIS and SSU also handle all billing and collections. We no longer have the capacity to operate a direct bill process.
Current report
Redemption of Series A Preferred Stock and payoff of Senior Secured Debt
Current report
On August 30, 2024 with a portion of the proceeds from the sale of CIS, the Company paid off all $9.3 million of its privately placed 12.5% Senior Secured Notes which were outstanding at August 30, 2024, and redeemed all of the $6.0 million of its outstanding Series A Preferred Stock. The Company incurred a redemption premium of $397,000 from the Series A Preferred Stock, and recorded the premium as additional dividends paid on the Series A Preferred Stock. See Note 9 ~ Debt and Note 12 ~ Shareholders Equity of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.
Current report
Insurance Company Subsidiaries Capital Constraints
Current report
As a result of multiple years of underwriting losses, mainly from the commercial lines of business, the Insurance Company Subsidiaries capital and surplus has diminished over the years. In addition, in the fourth quarter of 2024, there was significant additional adverse development in CIC. This resulted in the need for CHI to contribute an additional $16.0 million into CIC in order for CIC to remain above the Regulatory Action Level of the Risk Based Capital (“RBC”). Even with these contributions, CIC fell within the Company Action Level of the RBC and was required to submit a plan of remediation to the domiciliary state regulators. To fund these additional contributions, CHI utilized proceeds from the CIS Sale and raised $7.5 million from the issuance of our Series B Preferred Stock. WPIC no longer writes any business and CIC’s writings are significantly constrained by its diminished capital position.
Current report
Our MGA, CIS, operated through our wholesale agency business segment. Through CIS, we historically offered commercial and personal lines insurance products for our Insurance Company Subsidiaries as well as third-party insurers. The wholesale agency business segment provided our agents with more insurance product options. As mentioned above, following the CIS Sale, we will no longer be operating this business and its historical results are included in discontinued operations.
Current report
Contingent Considerations from the CIS Sale
Current report
As noted earlier, the Company is eligible to receive three contingent payments from the CIS Sale, based on performance thresholds of the gross revenue earned by CIS. The first contingent payment was earned as of September 30, 2024, and received in December 2024. The second contingent payment is expected to be earned in 2025 and the third contingent payment is not expected to be earned until after 2025, if at all. The Company determined the combined fair value of the second and third contingent payments to be $8.1 million as of December 31, 2024, which increased the gain on the sale of CIS. The fair value of the second and third contingent payments was calculated in accordance with ASC 820 - Fair Value Measurement. See Note 5 ~Fair Value Measurementsfor further discussion of the calculations of the contingent considerations.
Current report
The Company's gross written premiums decreased $71.8 million, or 49.9%, to $72.1 million in 2024, compared to $143.9 million in 2023. Our commercial lines gross written premiums decreased $80.4 million, or 75.1%, to $26.7 million in 2024, compared to $107.1 million in 2023. Our personal lines gross written premiums increased $8.6 million, or 23.4%, to $45.4 million in 2024, compared to $36.8 million in 2023.
Current report
The Company reported net income from discontinued operations of $58.6 million, or $4.79 per share in 2024, compared to net income from discontinued operations of $1.4 million, or $0.11 per share in 2023.
Current report
Commercial lines gross written premiums decreased $80.4 million, or 75.1%, to $26.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $107.1 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023. We ceased writing substantially all commercial lines during 2024. As of September 1, 2024, we no longer write any hospitality or small business commercial lines business. These lines are in run off and will continue to earn some premium during the first three months of 2025. We currently do not expect to write a significant amount of other commercial lines in the near term.
Current report
Personal lines gross written premiums increased $8.6 million, or 23.4%, to $45.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $36.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was due to the organic growth in the low-value dwelling book of business in Texas, which grew by $13.6 million in 2024. This increase was offset from our exit of Oklahoma homeowners business, which we no longer write. We plan to continue to write the Midwest and Texas homeowners programs but we do not expect continued growth to be significant.
Current report
Net losses and LAE decreased by $9.1 million, or 11.1%, to $73.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $82.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. The decrease was mostly attributable to a $25.0 million decrease in current accident year losses due to a significant reduction in net earned premiums described above. The decrease in current accident year losses was partially offset by a $33.7 million increase in adverse development on prior-year loss reserves.
Current report
Of the $33.7 million in adverse development in 2024, $33.5 million was related to emergence in the commercial liability lines of business. The adverse development was predominantly in the Security Guard program, which we ceased writing, and ceded all unearned premiums on September 30, 2023. We experienced higher-than expected open case loss emergence due to higher loss severity due to litigated claims and settling at a much higher amount than expected. To mitigate the impact of potential further adverse development on case reserves, we increased our expected loss ratio inputs for calculating IBNR in multiple accident years for this program which increased our ultimate loss estimates in accident years 2020 through 2023 by $33.5 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024. The adverse development in this program was partially offset by favorable development in other programs.
Current report
Interest Expense
Current report
On August 30, 2024, the Company paid off all of its $9.3 million of outstanding Senior Secured Notes with the proceeds from the CIS Sale. The Company incurred a $753,000 call premium from the paydown of the Senior Secured Notes. The Company amortized through interest expense $771,000 of debt issuance costs related to the paydown of the Senior Secured Notes.
Current report
In December 2024, the Company bought back $5.0 million of its outstanding New Public Notes held by the lender of the Company's prior Senior Secured Notes at a 10.0% discount. The Company recognized a $500,000 gain from the buyback that is included in Other Gains on the Consolidated Statement of Operations. The Company amortized through interest expense $379,000 of debt issuance costs related to the $5.0 million buyback of New Public Notes.
Current report
Preferred Dividend
Current report
On August 30, 2024, the Company redeemed all of the $6.0 million of its outstanding Series A Preferred Stock. The Company incurred a redemption premium of $397,000, and recorded the premium as additional dividends paid on the Series A Preferred Stock. The redemption premium reduced the Company's net income allocable to common shareholders. The Company paid $420,000 in dividends and incurred a redemption premium of $397,000 related to the Series A Preferred Stock in 2024. The Company incurred $19,000 of dividends related to the Series A Preferred stock in 2023. The dividends and the redemption premium both reduced the Company's net income allocable to common shareholders.
Current report
For the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company reported a tax benefit of $1.8 million and $353,000, respectively. There is a $19.7 million valuation allowance against 100% of the net deferred tax assets at December 31, 2024. The valuation allowance was $28.0 million as of December 31, 2023.
Current report
Due to significant losses in 2023 and 2024, much of which is attributable to strengthening reserves on the commercial liability lines of business (which are now all in run-off), both Insurance Company Subsidiaries lack sufficient capital to continue to underwrite the volume of business they have historically written. In particular, there was significant additional adverse development in CIC in the fourth quarter of 2024. This resulted in the need for CHI to contribute an additional $16.0 million into CIC in late 2024 and early 2025 in order for CIC to remain above the Regulatory Action Level of the Risk Based Capital (“RBC”). Even with these contributions, CIC fell within the Company Action Level with an RBC ratio of 156% and was required to submit a plan of remediation to its domiciliary regulator. CIC is also subject to additional regulatory monitoring requirements as a result of the Company not being above the minimum required RBC levels as of December 31,
Current report
To fund these additional contributions, CHI utilized proceeds from the CIS Sale and raised $7.5 million from the issuance of the Series B Preferred Stock. WPIC no longer writes any business and CIC’s writings are significantly constrained by its diminished capital position.
Current report
As an effort to support CIC and WPIC during 2024, the Parent Company received no intercompany service fees from the Insurance Company Subsidiaries and has relied significantly on proceeds from sales of assets and capital raises over the last two years in order to ensure its ability to meet its obligations as they became due.
Current report
With the recent sale proceeds of $7.5 million from Series B Preferred Stock, anticipated go-forward revenue primarily from CIC, the expected receipt of a $10.0 million second earnout payment during mid-2025, the potential sale of available assets which could generate short-term cash flow and additional short-term financing available from existing investors, management believes the Company has the ability to meet its obligations as they become due over the next twelve months.
Current report
The book value per share reflected in our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with GAAP, may not represent the amount that shareholders would receive if the Company were liquidated or sold.
Current report
The book value per share is calculated based on the historical cost of our assets, less accumulated depreciation and liabilities. This value does not account for the current market conditions, potential future earnings or expenses, or the fair market value of our assets (exclusive of equity security investments) and liabilities. As a result, the book value per share may differ significantly from the actual proceeds that could be realized in a liquidation or sale.
Current report
Several factors contribute to this discrepancy, including the following:
Showing the first 40 of 50 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (62)
Previous report
Historically, our wholesale agency segment produced only a small portion of our gross written premiums. Beginning in 2024, our wholesale agency segment is being converted into a full managing general agency ("MGA") and is expected to produce almost 100% of the Company’s gross written premiums. As a result of the Insurance Company Subsidiaries lacking sufficient capital to continue to underwrite the volume of business they have historically written, we plan to utilize third-party insurers and rely mostly on commission revenues in our MGA, CIS. Substantially all of the Company's commercial lines business will be directly written by third-party insurers with A.M. Best ratings of A- or better by the end of the second quarter of 2024. We expect to continue to underwrite the low-value homeowners business written in Texas and Midwest, however, we will be non-renewing all homeowners business written in Oklahoma by the end of the second half of 2024.
Previous report
Utilizing third-party insurers as underwriters of our MGA-produced business will provide a much broader reach for our existing profitable programs and we expect this to result in the production of substantially more premium volume for the agency segment generating more commission revenue. This shift will significantly reduce revenues from earned premiums in the near term and investment income, over time, for the Insurance Company Subsidiaries. Cash from operating activities will shift from premiums and investment income to revenues from commissions. Over time, cash from operating activities will be reduced as losses are paid on existing loss reserves which will be offset by cash flows increasing from investing activities as we sell investments to fund the loss payments. We believe this strategic shift is the best path forward to profitability for the Company.
Previous report
Sale of Renewal Rights
Previous report
In September 2023, the Company sold the renewal rights of one of its insurance programs to another insurer for $2.5 million in cash in addition to also agreeing to participate in the Company's issuance of new public debt in September 2023, by purchasing $5.0 million of the new debt. The program renewal rights which were sold and transferred provided mostly liability insurance to the security guard and alarm installation industries ("Security Program"). The program produced gross earned premiums of $55.9 million and $41.0 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively. The buyer began writing new and renewal policies for this program as of September 15, 2023. On September 30, 2023, the Company ceded 100% of its gross unearned premium of $30.9 million in the program to the buyer in return for an $8.4 million ceding commission. As of December 31, 2023, the Company retained $24.1 million of net cash owed to the buyer under a funds withheld provision which is recorded as a liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The funds withheld balance is expected to be paid out as premiums are earned and related claims are paid. The Company incurred $135,000 in expense related to this transaction. As part of this transaction, five claims staff transferred employment to the buyer. The buyer will handle all of the Company’s run-off claims for this program under a related claims administration agreement.
Previous report
The Company recognized a net gain of $2.3 million, which is reflected in Gain from sale of renewal rights on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. As a result of the sale of renewal rights, the Company is no longer providing liability insurance to the security guard and alarm installation industries.
Previous report
Debt Restructuring
Previous report
The Company repaid all of the $24.4 million of public senior secured notes, issued in 2018, that matured on September 30, 2023. The Company funded the repayment of the senior unsecured notes through a combination of newly issued public notes which totaled $6.7 million, as well as exchanging a portion of the maturing notes for new notes totaling $11.2 million. The Company also restructured its $10.5 million subordinated debt into senior secured notes, paying down $500,000 of the outstanding debt. The maturity of the new senior secured notes was shortened to five years from September 30, 2038, to September 30, 2028, and there are now required quarterly principal payments of $250,000 with the balance due upon maturity, in addition to a requirement that net proceeds from any asset sales be applied against the principal balance of the senior secured notes. See Note 10 ~Debtfor further details.
Previous report
VSRM Transaction
Previous report
Prior to October 13, 2022, CIS, formally known as Sycamore, owned 50% of Venture Agency Holdings, Inc. ("Venture") and has accounted for its ownership under the equity method of accounting. On October 13, 2022, CIS purchased the other 50% of Venture from an individual for $9.7 million. Following this purchase, CIS owned 100% of Venture, which was then renamed to VSRM, Inc. ("VSRM"). VRSM and its two wholly owned subsidiaries, The Roots Insurance Agency, Inc. ("Roots") and Mitzel Insurance Agency, Inc. ("Mitzel") were incorporated into the Company's consolidated financial statements as of the date of the acquisition.
Previous report
The Company recognized CIS' purchase of the individual's shares of VSRM as a step acquisition and revalued all assets and liabilities upon the acquisition date. This resulted in the recognition of an $8.8 million non-operating gain reported in the Consolidated Statements of Operations as Gain from VSRM Transaction in the fourth quarter of 2022. The Company also utilized $12.5 million of federal tax net operating losses carried forward and $14.8 million state tax net operating losses carried forward, for a net-of-tax benefit of $9.4 million. VSRM retained $8.9 million of debt, and $9.4 million of tax liabilities, as well as other smaller assets and liabilities that did not go with the transaction.
Previous report
The fair value of the equity interest of VSRM immediately prior to the acquisition by CIS was $10.1 million. The fair value techniques used to measure the fair value of VSRM included using the carrying value of all current assets and liabilities as their carrying values approximated their fair values. Intangible assets were reviewed based on recent valuations performed by third party valuation experts and the net realized proceeds received upon the sale of the Security & Alarm Business sold the following day.
Previous report
On October 14, 2022, VSRM sold all of its security guard and alarm installation insurance brokerage business (the "Security & Alarm Business") to a third party insurance brokerage firm for $38.2 million. As part of the transaction, the individual who previously owned 50% of VSRM transitioned employment to the buyer, along with a team of approximately eight other employees of VSRM. The Company recognized this transaction as the sale of a business. Because all assets and liabilities were just adjusted to fair value from the step acquisition described above, the basis of the net assets sold equaled the net proceeds from the sale, thus there was no gain recognized upon the sale of the Security & Alarm Business.
Previous report
On December 30, 2022, VSRM contributed its remaining business, including its two wholly owned subsidiaries (Mitzel and Roots) to a new wholly owned subsidiary, Sycamore Specialty Underwriters, LLC ("SSU"). The business contributed to SSU consisted of customer accounts of substantially all of the personal lines business and a small subset of the commercial lines business underwritten by the Insurance Company Subsidiaries, and all of the customer accounts VSRM produced for third-party insurers, other than the security guard and alarm installation brokerage business previously sold.
Previous report
On December 31, 2022, Andrew D. Petcoff purchased 50% of SSU from VSRM, Inc. for $1,000. As a result, SSU and its two wholly owned subsidiaries, Roots and Mitzel, are no longer consolidated in the Company's consolidated financial statements as of December 31, 2022, and VSRM's investment in SSU is accounted for using the equity method. The net assets transferred to SSU had a fair value of $0 at the time of the contribution. There was no gain or loss recognized upon the sale of half of SSU to Mr. Petcoff. Included in the net assets transferred to SSU was a $1.0 million promissory note payable, a liability that was assumed by SSU. The note payable was an obligation that originated as part of the Venture Transaction. See Note 4 ~Sale of Certain Agency Business for further details.
Previous report
In order to determine the value of the portion of the business contributed to SSU, the Company obtained a third party valuation based on a weighting of discounted cash flows and earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) multiple valuation methods. The valuation included significant estimates and assumptions related to (i) forecasted revenue and EBITDA and (ii) the selection of the EBITDA multiple and discount rate.
Previous report
Loss Portfolio Transfer
Previous report
On November 1, 2022, the Company entered into a loss portfolio transfer (“LPT”) reinsurance agreement with Fleming Reinsurance Ltd (“Fleming Re”). Under the agreement, Fleming Re will cover an aggregate limit of $66.3 million of paid losses on $40.8 million of stated net reserves as of June 30, 2022, relating to accident years 2019 and prior. This covers substantially all of the commercial liability lines underwritten by the Company. Within the aggregate limit, there is a $5.5 million loss corridor in which the Company retains losses in excess of $40.8 million. Fleming Re is then responsible to cover paid losses in excess of $46.3 million up to $66.3 million. Accordingly, there is $20.0 million of adverse development cover for accident years 2019 and prior. Under the agreement, Fleming Re was paid $40.8 million for stated net reserves as of June 30, 2022, plus a one-time risk fee of $5.4 million. Recoverables due to the Company under this agreement are recorded as reinsurance recoverables. The agreement is between CIC and WPIC and Fleming Re. As of December 31, 2023, the Company has recorded losses through the $5.5 million corridor and $9.1 million into the $20.0 million layer.
Previous report
The Company paid $25.0 million in cash on October 14, 2022, which was netted down for claims paid through September 30, 2022, totaling $7.6 million, and $13.6 million of funds withheld. Cash used to fund the transaction was generated from the existing investment portfolios held by CIC and WPIC.
Previous report
Through our wholesale agency business segment, we offer commercial and personal lines insurance products for our Insurance Company Subsidiaries as well as third-party insurers. The wholesale agency business segment provides our agents with more insurance product options. As a result of the sale of certain agency business on June 30, 2021, more recently our agency segment was not producing significant amounts of business for third party insurers and produced approximately 50% less business for the Insurance Company Subsidiaries. However, as discussed above, we expect the wholesale agency segment to become more prominent going forward as substantially all of our commercial lines business will be produced by the wholesale agency segment and underwritten by third-party insurers.
Previous report
An advantage of using these third-party insurers is they will both have a minimum of an A- A.M. Best rating greatly improving our competitive edge in the marketplace.
Previous report
As we transition to more of a MGA operation, revenues will be derived from commissions while insurance premiums and investment income will diminish over time. Cash flows from written premiums will decline quickly over the next two quarters and will be almost entirely comprised of the homeowners business by the third quarter of 2024. Concurrently, cash flows from commissions revenues will increase. As claims are settled, claim payments will be funded from the sale of investments within the Insurance Company Subsidiaries. Such claims payments will reduce cash flows provided by operating activities and will be offset by an increase in cash flows from investing activities as the investment portfolio is liquidated over time to fund the claim payments. Management may consider the sale of other assets to generate additional cash resources available to the Company.
Previous report
There will be fewer claim payments as loss reserves run off. Other operating costs and commissions to retail agencies will fluctuate relatively similarly to the premiums produced by the MGA as they did when the premiums were written by the insurance companies. However, certain insurance company specific costs will decrease as the premium volume in the insurance company subsidiaries decreases. We expect that the net revenues generated in the MGA will provide the majority of the cash flows needed to cover operating and debt service costs going forward.
Previous report
The Company's gross written premiums increased $5.8 million, or 4.2%, to $143.9 million in 2023, compared to $138.0 million in 2022. This was primarily due to increased gross written premiums in our personal lines of business from increases in exposure units and, to a lesser degree, increased rates. Our personal lines gross written premium increased $15.6 million, or 73.8%, to $36.8 million in 2023, compared to $21.2 million in 2022.
Previous report
The 2023 results included a non-operating net gain of $2.3 million from the sale of its Security Program. See Note 2 ~Sale of Renewal Rights for further detail.
Previous report
The 2022 results included an $8.8 million non-operating gain in the fourth quarter of 2022 from the step acquisition of VSRM and subsequent sale of its security guard and alarm installation insurance brokerage business to a third party insurance brokerage firm. The Company also recorded a tax benefit of $9.4 million from the utilization of NOL carryforwards applied against the taxable gain on the transaction. The deferred tax assets associated with the NOLs had a valuation allowance against it, and thus there was the recognition of the benefit in the period it was used.
Previous report
The Company entered into a loss portfolio transfer reinsurance agreement on November 1, 2022 with Fleming Re in order to reduce its exposure to future unfavorable development on its reserves. The Company was charged a one-time risk fee of $5.4 million. Fleming Re will cover an aggregate limit of $66.3 million of paid losses on $40.8 million of stated net reserves as of June 30, 2022, relating to accident years 2019 and prior. Within the aggregate limit, there is a $5.5 million loss corridor in which the Company retains losses in excess of $40.8 million. Fleming Re is then responsible to cover paid losses in excess of $46.3 million up to $66.3 million. As of December 31, 2023, the Company has recorded losses through the $5.5 million corridor and $9.1 million into the $20.0 million layer.
Previous report
In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Company incurred $2.0 million of losses and $1.6 million reinsurance reinstatement costs related to Hurricane Ian.
Previous report
Commercial lines gross written premiums decreased $9.8 million, or 8.4%, to $107.1 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $116.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Gross written premiums for our hospitality programs decreased by $5.5 million, or 20.5%, to $21.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $27.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. Gross written premiums for our small business programs decreased by $4.3 million, or 4.7%, to $85.6 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $89.9 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. In both the hospitality and small business programs, the reductions in premiums were due to the Company’s concerted efforts to reduce writings in individual lines of business and jurisdictions that were the least profitable.
Previous report
Personal lines gross written premiums increased $15.6 million, or 73.8%, to $36.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $21.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was largely driven by increased policy counts in Texas and Oklahoma. The Company is expected to discontinue writing in Oklahoma in the second quarter of 2024. Oklahoma homeowners represented $17.1 million of the Company’s gross written premium in 2023. Texas homeowners is expected to continue to grow.
Previous report
As part of the Security Program transaction, the Company ceded 100% of its gross unearned premium related to the program as of September 30, 2023. This increased the Company's net ceded written premium by $18.8 million in its commercial lines of business for the year ended December 31, 2023. Commercial lines net written premiums further decreased due to more ceded premiums as a result of a higher reinsurance cost and the Company entered into a new quota share reinsurance agreement, effective January 1, 2023. The new 50% quota share treaty applies to a subset of our commercial business that represents approximately 12.0% of our gross written premiums for the year ended December 31, 2023. The Company ceded $10.3 million of written premium related to this quota share reinsurance agreement for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023.
Previous report
Agency Commission Income
Previous report
Commission income is received by the Company’s insurance agency for writing policies for third-party insurance companies. Agency commission income increased by $4.3 million to $5.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $1.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase was due to the Company's Security Program transaction in September of 2023. As part of the arrangement with the buyer, our managing general agency, CIS, is appointed as the producer for this business, for approximately a two-year transition period. During this time our wholesale agency segment will receive a commission from the buyer, and pay a sub-producer substantially the same commission. This will result in higher consolidated other income for the Company. Policy acquisition costs will remain substantially the same amount for the period of this agreement. In 2023, the Company recorded $5.2 million of commission revenue and $5.2 million of commission expense as a result of this arrangement.
Previous report
Other Income
Previous report
Other income consists primarily of fees charged to policyholders by the Company for services outside of the premium charge, such as installment billings and policy issuance costs. Other income decreased by $660,000, or 48.7%, to $694,000 for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $1.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The decrease in other income was mostly related to the homeowners business that was originally produced within the consolidated Company during 2022. This homeowners business was contributed to SSU in December of 2022, resulting in a significant decline in other income during 2023.
Previous report
Net losses and LAE increased by $973,000, or 1.2%, to $82.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $81.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The calendar year loss ratios were 97.8% and 83.9% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The increase in losses was attributable to both higher current accident year losses as well as reserve strengthening on prior year accident years.
Previous report
Current accident year losses were higher mostly as a result of significant storm activity in the Oklahoma homeowners line in the spring and early summer of 2023. Commercial lines current accident year losses were lower mostly due to an improved mix of business in 2023 as compared to prior years. The Company's quick service restaurant program, which generated large losses in prior years and $2.7 million of accident year losses in 2022, only generated $270,000 of accident year losses in 2023. We would expect no more accident year losses from the quick service restaurant program going forward as the premiums were fully earned out as of December 31, 2023. The sale of the Security Program included ceding 100% of the unearned premiums on this program as of September 30, 2023, resulting in a significantly reduced amount of accident year losses for this program in the fourth quarter of 2023. This program represented 35.3% of the Company’s net earned premiums for the year-to-date period ending as of September 30, 2023, and zero percent in the fourth quarter of 2023.
Previous report
The Company experienced $19.2 million of adverse development for the year ended December 31, 2023, related to the Company's commercial lines of business, while the Company experienced $1.4 million of favorable development in its personal lines of business.
Previous report
Of the $19.2 million of adverse development for the Company's commercial lines for year ended December 31, 2023, $7.2 million was related to accident year 2022, $6.9 million was related to accident year 2021, and $4.9 million was related to accident year 2020 and $173,000 was 2019 and prior years. The development came primarily from commercial liability lines of business particularly in the longer tail lines of business, as a result of additional loss emergence primarily from the Security Program which represented 58% of the adverse development while the remainder was substantially in hospitality, most notably the quick service restaurant program. Both the Security Program and the quick service restaurant program are no longer written by the Company. As a result of this loss emergence, the Company increased its expected loss ratio selections on both prior accident years as well as the current accident year, resulting in increases to our carried loss reserves.
Previous report
The Company experienced $24.3 million of adverse development for the year ended December 31, 2022. Of the $24.3 million of adverse development, $23.9 million was related to the Company's commercial lines of business, while $406,000 was related to the Company's personal lines of business. Of the $24.3 million of adverse development, $1.8 million was related to the 2021 accident year, $4.0 million was related to the 2020 accident year, $9.6 million was related to the 2019 accident year, $5.2 million was related to the 2018 accident year, and $3.7 million was related to 2017 and prior accident years. The adverse development was mostly related to the Company's commercial liability lines and was driven by multiple factors including significant social inflation generating higher severity than historical experience, and longer tail exposure than anticipated, particularly in certain jurisdictions.
Previous report
Interest Expense and Preferred Dividend
Showing the first 40 of 62 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (35)
Previous wording
Strategic Shift to Non Risk-Bearing Revenue
Current wording
On August 30, 2024 the Company completed the sale of all of the issued and outstanding membership interests of CIS to BSU Leaf Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, pursuant to the CIS Agreement, by and among the Company, Buyer and Buyer's parent). CIS comprised the Company’s managing general agency “MGA” business and was the legal entity used to implement the strategic shift to non risk-bearing revenue from an underwriting-based model as described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. CIS also represented almost all of the wholesale agency segment. CIS and the related wholesale agency segment are now reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. The Company sold CIS in order to generate liquidity to pay down debt and provide capital to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries.
Previous wording
We are an insurance holding company that markets and services our product offerings through specialty commercial and specialty personal insurance business lines. Our growth has been significant since our founding in 2009. Currently, we are authorized to write insurance as an excess and surplus lines carrier in 45 states, including the District of Columbia. We are licensed to write insurance as an admitted carrier in 42 states, including the District of Columbia, and we offer our insurance products in all 50 states.
Current wording
We are an insurance holding company that markets and services our product offerings through specialty personal insurance business lines. We are authorized to write insurance as an excess and surplus lines carrier in 44 states, including the District of Columbia. We are licensed to write insurance as an admitted carrier in 42 states, including the District of Columbia, and we used to offer our insurance products in almost all 50 states. As of December 31, 2024, we offer insurance products primarily in Texas, Illinois and Indiana for homeowners lines and Nevada and Michigan for other lines.
Previous wording
Our revenues are primarily derived from premiums earned from our insurance operations. We also generate other revenues through investment income and other income which mainly consists of: installment fees and policy issuance fees generally related to the policies we write.
Current wording
Our revenues are primarily derived from premiums earned from our insurance operations. We also generate other revenues through investment income. Prior to the sale of CIS we also generated other income mainly from installment fees and policy issuance fees related to the policies we wrote. Our revenues generated from the Company's MGA, CIS, is now disclosed in discontinued operations for all periods presented. Following the CIS Sale, we will no longer generate commission income or related installment and policy issuance fees.
Previous wording
Our expenses consist primarily of losses and loss adjustment expenses, agents’ commissions, and other underwriting and administrative expenses. We organize our operations in three insurance businesses: commercial insurance lines, personal lines, and agency business. Together, the commercial and personal lines refer to “underwriting” operations that take insurance risk, and the agency business refers to non-risk insurance business.
Current wording
Our expenses consist primarily of losses and loss adjustment expenses, agents’ commissions, and other underwriting and administrative expenses. Historically, we have organized our operations in three insurance businesses: commercial insurance lines, personal lines, and agency business. Together, the commercial and personal lines refer to “underwriting” operations that take insurance risk, and the agency business refers to non-risk insurance business.
Previous wording
Through our commercial insurance lines, we offer coverage for both commercial property and commercial liability. We also offer coverage for commercial automobiles and workers’ compensation. Our insurance policies are sold to targeted small and mid-sized businesses on a single or multiple-coverage basis.
Current wording
Through our commercial insurance lines, we historically offered coverage for both commercial property and commercial liability. We also offered coverage for commercial automobiles and workers’ compensation. Our insurance policies are sold to targeted small and mid-sized businesses on a single or multiple-coverage basis. With the strategic shift described above substantially executed, we expect only a small amount of commercial lines business going forward.
Previous wording
Unpaid Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Reserves
Current wording
Unpaid Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Reserves and Reinsurance Recoverables on Unpaid Loss and Loss Adjustment Expenses
Previous wording
Our recorded loss and loss adjustment expenses ("LAE") reserves represent management’s best estimate of unpaid loss and LAE at each balance sheet date, based on information, facts and circumstances known at such time. Our loss and LAE reserves reflect our estimates at the balance sheet date of:
Current wording
Our recorded loss and loss adjustment expenses ("LAE") reserves represent management’s best estimate of unpaid loss and LAE, and related reinsurance recoverables, at each balance sheet date, based on information, facts and circumstances known at such time. Our loss and LAE reserves reflect our estimates at the balance sheet date of:
Previous wording
IBNR reserves are determined by subtracting case reserves and paid loss and LAE from the estimated ultimate loss and LAE. Our actuarial department develops estimated ultimate loss and LAE on a quarterly basis. Our Reserve Review Committee (which includes our Chief Executive Officer, President, Chief Financial Officer, other members of executive management, and key actuarial, underwriting and claims personnel) meets each quarter to review our actuaries’ estimated ultimate expected loss and LAE.
Current wording
IBNR reserves, on both a gross basis, and net of reinsurance recoverables basis, are determined by subtracting case reserves and paid loss and LAE from the estimated ultimate loss and LAE. Our actuarial department develops estimated ultimate loss and LAE on a quarterly basis. Our Reserve Review Committee (which includes our Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer) meets each quarter to review our actuaries’ estimated ultimate expected loss and LAE.
Previous wording
Included in the reinsurance recoverables were reinsurance recoverables from the LPT which were $10.9 million of reinsurance recoverables on case reserves. All of the reinsurance recoverables from the LPT are included in commercial lines.
Current wording
Included in the reinsurance recoverables were reinsurance recoverables from the LPT which were $10.6 million of reinsurance recoverables on case reserves. All of the reinsurance recoverables from the LPT are included in commercial lines.
Previous wording
We carry debt securities classified as available-for-sale at fair value, and unrealized gains and losses on such securities, totaled $13.3 million as of December 31, 2023, net of any deferred taxes, are reported as a separate component of accumulated other comprehensive income. Our equity securities that do not result in consolidation and are not accounted for under the equity method are measured at fair value and any changes in fair value are recognized in net income. We carry other equity investments that do not have a readily determinable fair value at cost, less impairment and adjusted for observable price changes under the measurement alternative provided under GAAP. We review the equity securities and other equity investments for impairment during each reporting period.
Current wording
We carry debt securities classified as available-for-sale at fair value, and unrealized gains and losses on such securities, totaled $12.3 million as of December 31, 2024, net of any deferred taxes, which are reported as a separate component of accumulated other comprehensive income. Our equity securities that do not result in consolidation and are not accounted for under the equity method are measured at fair value and any changes in fair value are recognized in net income. We carry other equity investments that do not have a readily determinable fair value at cost, less impairment and adjusted for observable price changes under the measurement alternative provided under GAAP. We review the equity securities and other equity investments for impairment during each reporting period.
Previous wording
Fair values are measured in accordance with ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements. The guidance establishes a framework for measuring fair value and a three‑level hierarchy based upon the quality of inputs used to measure fair value. The three levels of the fair value hierarchy are: (1) Level 1: inputs are based on quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities, (2) Level 2: inputs are other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liabilities, either directly or indirectly, for substantially the full term of the asset or liability and (3) Level 3: unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity. The unobservable inputs represent the Company’s best assumption of how market participants would price the assets or liabilities. The Company also has investment company limited partnership investments, which are measured at net asset value (NAV). The fair value of these investments is based on the capital account balances reported by the investment funds subject to their management review and adjustment. The capital account balances reflect the fair value of the investment funds.
Current wording
Fair values are measured in accordance with ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements. The guidance establishes a framework for measuring fair value and a three‑level hierarchy based upon the quality of inputs used to measure fair value. The three levels of the fair value hierarchy are: (1) Level 1: inputs are based on quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the measurement date, (2) Level 2: inputs are other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liabilities, either directly or indirectly, for substantially the full term of the asset or liability and (3) Level 3: unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity. The unobservable inputs represent the Company’s best assumption of how market participants would price the assets or liabilities. The Company also has investment company limited partnership investments, which are measured at net asset value (NAV). The fair value of these investments is based on the capital account balances reported by the investment funds subject to their management review and adjustment. The capital account balances reflect the fair value of the investment funds.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we have federal and state income tax net operating loss ("NOL") carryforwards of $80.8 million and $120.3 million, respectively. Of the NOL carryforwards, $78.2 million will expire in tax years 2030 through 2043 and $10.3 million will never expire. Of the federal NOL amount, $19.5 million are subject to limitations under Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code. These net NOL carryforwards are limited in the amount that can be utilized in any one year and may expire before they are realized. At this time we do not expect that any of the remaining NOL carryforwards will expire before utilized.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we have federal and state income tax net operating loss ("NOL") carryforwards of $65.0 million and $82.4 million, respectively. Of the NOL carryforwards, $62.2 million will expire in tax years 2030 through 2043 and $10.5 million will never expire. Of the federal NOL amount, $6.8 million are subject to limitations under Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code. These net NOL carryforwards are limited in the amount that can be utilized in any one year and may expire before they are realized.
Previous wording
A valuation allowance of $28.0 million and $21.7 million has been recorded against the gross deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively, as the Company has recognized a three-year cumulative loss as of December 31, 2023 which is significant negative evidence to support the lack of recoverability of those deferred tax assets in accordance with ASC 740, Income Taxes. If the $28.0 million valuation allowance as of December 31, 2023 were reversed in the future, it would increase book value by $2.29 per share. The net deferred tax assets were zero as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Current wording
A valuation allowance of $19.7 million and $28.0 million has been recorded against the gross deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, as the Company has recognized a three-year cumulative loss from continuing operations as of December 31, 2024 which is significant negative evidence to support the lack of recoverability of those deferred tax assets in accordance with ASC 740, Income Taxes. If the $19.7 million valuation allowance as of December 31, 2024 were reversed in the future, it would increase book value by $1.62 per share. The net deferred tax assets were zero as of December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
If, in the future, we determine we can support the recoverability of a portion or all of the deferred tax assets under the guidance, the tax benefits relating to any reversal of the valuation allowance on deferred tax assets will be accounted for as a reduction of income tax expense and result in an increase in equity. Changes in tax laws and rates may affect recorded deferred tax assets and liabilities and our effective tax rate in the future.
Current wording
If, in the future, we determine we can support the recoverability of a portion or all of the deferred tax assets under the guidance, the tax benefits relating to any reversal of the valuation allowance on deferred tax assets will be accounted for as a reduction of income tax expense and result in an increase in equity in the period of change if such judgment occurs. Changes in tax laws and rates may affect recorded deferred tax assets and liabilities and our effective tax rate in the future.
Previous wording
Adjusted operating income (loss) and adjusted operating income (loss) per share are non-GAAP measures that represent net income allocable to common shareholders excluding net realized investment gains (losses), change in fair value of equity securities, the gain from sale of renewal rights, the gain from VSRM Transaction, the loss portfolio transfer risk fee and other gains (losses). The most directly comparable financial GAAP measures to adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share are net income and net income per share, respectively. Adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share are intended as supplemental information and are not meant to replace net income or net income per share. Adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share should be read in conjunction with the GAAP financial results. Our definition of adjusted operating income may be different from that used by other companies. The following is a reconciliation of net income to adjusted operating income (dollars in thousands), as well as net income per share to adjusted operating income per share:
Current wording
Adjusted operating income (loss) and adjusted operating income (loss) per share are non-GAAP measures that represent net income allocable to common shareholders excluding net realized investment gains (losses), change in fair value of equity securities, other gains (losses) and net income from discontinued operations. The most directly comparable financial GAAP measures to adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share are net income and net income per share, respectively. Adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share are intended as supplemental information and are not meant to replace net income or net income per share. Adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share should be read in conjunction with the GAAP financial results. Our definition of adjusted operating income may be different from that used by other companies. The following is a reconciliation of net income to adjusted operating income (dollars in thousands), as well as net income per share to adjusted operating income per share:
Previous wording
We use adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share, in conjunction with other financial measures, to assess our performance and to evaluate the results of our business. We believe these measures provide investors with valuable information relating to our ongoing performance that may be obscured by the effect of investment gains and losses as a result of our market risk sensitive instruments, which primarily relate to fixed income securities that are available-for-sale and not held for trading purposes. Realized investment gains and losses may vary significantly between periods and are generally driven by external economic developments, such as capital market conditions. Accordingly, adjusted operating income excludes the effect of items that tend to be highly variable from period to period and highlights the results from our ongoing business operations and the underlying loss or profitability of our business. We believe that it is useful for investors to evaluate adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income per share, along with net income and net income per share, when reviewing and evaluating our performance.
Current wording
We use adjusted operating income (loss) and adjusted operating income (loss) per share, in conjunction with other financial measures, to assess our performance and to evaluate the results of our business. We believe these measures provide investors with valuable information relating to our ongoing performance that may be obscured by the effect of investment gains and losses as a result of our market risk sensitive instruments, which primarily relate to fixed income securities that are available-for-sale and not held for trading purposes. Realized investment gains and losses may vary significantly between periods and are generally driven by external economic developments, such as capital market conditions. Accordingly, adjusted operating income (loss) excludes the effect of items that tend to be highly variable from period to period and highlights the results from our ongoing business operations and the underlying loss or profitability of our business. We believe that it is useful for investors to evaluate adjusted operating income (loss) and adjusted operating income (loss) per share, along with net income (loss) and net income (loss) per share, when reviewing and evaluating our performance.
Previous wording
The Company reported a net loss of $25.9 million, or $2.12 per share, in 2023, compared to a net loss of $10.7 million, or $1.00 per share, in 2022.
Current wording
The Company reported a net loss from continuing operations of $34.2 million, or $2.87 per share in 2024, compared to a net loss from continuing operations of $27.3 million, or $2.23 per share in 2023.
Previous wording
Adjusted operating loss, a non-GAAP measure, was $28.8 million, or $2.36 per share, in 2023, compared to $13.0 million, or $1.22 per share, in 2022.
Current wording
Adjusted operating loss, a non-GAAP measure, was $34.6 million, or $2.83 per share in 2024, compared to $27.9 million, or $2.28 per share in 2023.
Previous wording
Gross written premiums increased by $5.8 million, or 4.2%, to $143.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $138.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Gross written premiums decreased by $71.8 million, or 49.9%, to $72.1 million in for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $143.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
Net written premiums decreased $22.5 million, or 24.7%, to $68.7 million, for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $91.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Net written premiums decreased $19.4 million, or 28.2%, to $49.3 million, for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $68.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. Net written premiums declined during the year as a result of the Company's reduction in commercial lines business.
Previous wording
Our expense ratio decreased by 1.3% to 37.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023, as compared to the same period in 2022. The decrease was driven by a reduction in the policy acquisition costs ratio and was partially offset by an increase in the operating expense ratio.
Current wording
Our expense ratio decreased by 1.3% to 35.8% in 2024, compared to 37.1% the same period in 2023.
Previous wording
Policy acquisition costs are costs we incur to issue policies, which include commissions, premium taxes, underwriting reports and underwriter compensation costs. The Company offsets direct commissions with ceded commissions from reinsurers. The percentage of policy acquisition costs to net earned premiums and other income decreased by 4.2%, from 23.0% in 2022, to 18.8% in 2023. The decrease was primarily related to additional ceding commissions, which reduces commission expense, as a result of the new quota share reinsurance treaty mentioned above.
Current wording
Policy acquisition costs are costs we incur to issue policies, which include commissions, premium taxes, underwriting reports and underwriter compensation costs. The Company offsets direct commissions with ceded commissions from reinsurers. The Company's policy acquisition costs were 21.8% in 2024, compared to 18.8% in 2023. The increase was due to increased commission rates in 2024 for the Company's homeowners book of business.
Previous wording
Operating expenses consist primarily of employee compensation, information technology and occupancy costs, such as rent and utilities. Operating expenses as a percent of net earned premiums and other income increased by 2.9%, from 15.4% in 2022, to 18.3% in 2023. The operating expense ratios were higher primarily due to increased reinsurance costs due to the new quota share reinsurance treaty mentioned above, which lowered net earned premiums.
Current wording
Operating expenses consist primarily of employee compensation, information technology and occupancy costs, such as rent and utilities. Operating expenses as a percent of net earned premiums and other income decreased by 4.3%, from 18.3% in 2023, to 14.0% in 2024. The decrease was attributed to the Company shifting its business through its MGA. As a result, operating expenses have decreased in its Insurance Company Subsidiaries.
Previous wording
Net investment income increased by $2.5 million, or 81.6%, to $5.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to $3.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. This increase was due to an increase in interest income in our debt securities due to higher interest rates in 2023. Average invested assets during 2023 were $141.7 million compared to $160.1 million for the same period in 2022. The investment portfolio was comprised of 84.1% debt securities, 1.6% equity securities, and 14.3`% short-term investments as of December 31, 2023. The investment portfolio was comprised of 81.2% debt securities, 3.5% equity securities, and 15.3% short-term investments as of December 31, 2022.
Current wording
Net investment income increased by $316,000, or 5.8%, to $5.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $5.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was due to an increase in interest income in our debt securities due to higher interest rates in 2024. Average invested assets during 2024 were $136.9 million compared to $141.7 million for the same period in 2023. The investment portfolio was comprised of 82.3% debt securities, 1.2% equity securities, and 16.5% short-term investments as of December 31, 2024. The investment portfolio was comprised of 84.1% debt securities, 1.6% equity securities, and 14.3% short-term investments as of December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
The debt securities portfolio had an average credit quality was AA+ at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The portfolio produced a tax-equivalent book yield of 3.3% and 2.3% for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The option adjusted duration of the debt securities portfolio was 2.9 years and 3.5 years at December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Current wording
The debt securities portfolio had an average credit quality was AA+ at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The portfolio produced a tax-equivalent book yield of 3.2% and 3.3% for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The option adjusted duration of the debt securities portfolio was 2.7 years and 2.9 years at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Previous wording
Net realized investment losses were $20,000 during 2023, compared to $1.5 million of losses during 2022. The Company repositioned most of its equity portfolio in 2022, and had minimal activity related to selling equity securities in 2023.
Current wording
Net realized investment losses were $125,000 during 2024, compared to $20,000 of losses during 2023. The Company had minimal activity related to selling equity securities in 2024 and 2023.
Previous wording
Interest expense was $3.2 million and $2.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. The Company repaid $24.4 million of its 6.75% public senior unsecured notes (the "old notes") and issued $17.9 million of 9.75% public senior unsecured notes (the "new notes") during the third quarter of 2023, which mature on September 30, 2028. The Company also restructured its existing $10.5 million of 7.5% subordinated notes to $10.0 million of new 12.5% senior secured notes on September 30, 2023. The senior secured notes mature on September 30, 2028.
Current wording
Interest expense was $4.9 million and $3.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Company repaid $24.4 million of its 6.75% public senior unsecured notes and issued $17.9 million of 9.75% public senior unsecured notes (the "New Public Notes") during the third quarter of 2023, which mature on September 30, 2028. The Company also restructured its existing $10.5 million of 7.5% subordinated notes to $10.0 million of new 12.5% Senior Secured Notes on September 30, 2023, which required quarterly principal payments of $250,000.
Previous wording
There is a $28.0 million valuation allowance against 100% of the net deferred tax assets at December 31, 2023. The valuation allowance was $21.7 million as of December 31, 2022. As of December 31, 2023, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards for federal income tax purposes of $80.8 million, of which $78.2 million expire in tax years 2030 through 2043 and $10.3 million will never expire. Of this amount, $19.5 million are limited in the amount that can be utilized in any one year and may expire before they are realized under Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company has state net operating loss carryforwards of $120.3 million, which expire in tax years 2024 through 2043.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, the Company has net operating loss carryforwards for federal income tax purposes of $65.0 million, of which $62.2 million expire in tax years 2030 through 2043 and $10.5 million will never expire. Of this amount, $6.8 million are limited in the amount that can be utilized in any one year and may expire before they are realized under Section 382 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company has state net operating loss carryforwards of $82.4 million, which expire in tax years 2025 through 2044.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, the Company had $32.0 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, of which, $16.8 million was unrestricted. Our principal sources of funds have historically been insurance premiums, investment income, proceeds from maturity and sale of invested assets and other income. These funds are primarily used to pay claims, commissions, employee compensation, taxes and other operating expenses, and service debt.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, the Company had $48.8 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments. Our principal sources of funds are insurance premiums, investment income and proceeds from maturities and sales of invested assets. These funds are primarily used to pay claims, commissions, employee compensation, taxes and other operating expenses, and service debt.
Previous wording
Company. Secondarily, the Parent Company may receive dividends from the Insurance Company Subsidiaries and wholesale agency; however, this is not the primary means in which the holding company supports its funding as state insurance laws restrict the ability of our Insurance Company Subsidiaries to declare dividends to the Parent Company. Generally, the limitations are based on the greater of statutory net income for the preceding year or 10% of statutory surplus at the end of the preceding year. We received $1.4 million in dividends paid from RCIC in 2023. No dividends were paid from our Insurance Company Subsidiaries in 2022, and do not anticipate any dividends being paid to us from our insurance subsidiaries during 2024 and 2025.
Current wording
We conduct our business operations primarily through our Insurance Company Subsidiaries. Our ability to service debt, and pay administrative expenses is primarily reliant upon our intercompany service fees paid by the Insurance Company Subsidiaries to the holding company for management, administrative, and information technology services provided to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries by the Parent Company. Secondarily, the Parent Company may receive dividends from the Insurance Company Subsidiaries; however, this is not the primary means in which the holding company supports its funding as state insurance laws restrict the ability of our Insurance Company Subsidiaries to declare dividends to the Parent Company. Generally, the limitations are based on the greater of statutory net income for the preceding year or 10% of statutory surplus at the end of the preceding year. There were no dividends paid from our Insurance Company Subsidiaries for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. We do not anticipate any dividends being paid to us from our insurance subsidiaries in the near term.
Previous wording
As of the filing of this Form 10-K, the Insurance Company Subsidiaries are still the primary underwriters for the business produced by CIS and still the primary source of revenues and cash flows. The Insurance Company Subsidiaries are currently both required to provide an action plan with the state of domicile insurance regulator to remediate certain statutory capital and surplus regulatory deficiencies. If we do not remediate the regulatory deficiencies the insurance regulator could suspend or terminate the insurers’ authority to write business. Also, A.M. Best and Kroll downgraded the financial strength ratings of both companies and we terminated the rating relationship. Therefore, neither company is currently rated by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization which can have an impact on the ability to market to policyholders. We believe that the Insurance Company Subsidiaries will both regain compliance with the state insurance regulators, however, as part of the strategic shift, we no longer expect significant revenues to be generated through them after the second quarter of 2024. These circumstances could jeopardize the ability of the Company to generate insurance underwriting revenues which could raise substantial doubt on our ability to meet our obligations as they become due.
Current wording
If we do not remediate the regulatory deficiency the insurance regulator could suspend or terminate CIC’s authority to write business. Also, A.M. Best and Kroll downgraded the financial strength ratings of both companies and we terminated the rating relationship. Therefore, neither company is currently rated by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization which can have an impact on the ability to market to policyholders. These circumstances could jeopardize the ability of the Company to generate insurance underwriting revenues.
Previous wording
In December 2023, the Company issued $6.0 million of Series A Preferred Stock. The Company intends to use the proceeds for working capital and general corporate purposes.
Current wording
In March 2025, the Company issued $7.5 million of its newly designated Series B Preferred Stock. The Company intends to use the proceeds for working capital and general corporate purposes. With the recent capital raise, anticipated go-forward revenues, the likelihood that we will receive a $10.0 million earnout during 2025 and the potential for further asset sales, management believes the Company has the ability to meet its obligations as they become due over the next twelve months.
Previous wording
The Company issued $17.9 million of public senior unsecured notes ("New Public Notes") during the third quarter of 2023. The New Public Notes bear an interest rate of 9.75% per annum, payable quarterly at the end of March, June, September and December and mature on September 30, 2028. The Company may redeem the New Public Notes, in whole or in part, at face value at any time after September 30, 2025.
Current wording
The Company issued $17.9 million of New Public Notes during the third quarter of 2023. The New Public Notes bear an interest rate of 9.75% per annum, payable quarterly at the end of March, June, September and December and mature on September 30, 2028. The Company may redeem the New Public Notes, in whole or in part, at face value at any time after September 30, 2025.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, the carrying value of the New Public Notes and Senior Secured Notes were offset by $1.7 million and $897,000 of capitalized debt issuance costs, respectively. The debt issuance costs are amortized through interest expense over the life of the loans. Refer to Note 10 ~ Debt for additional information regarding our outstanding debt.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, the carrying value of the New Public Notes was offset by $955,000 of capitalized debt issuance costs, respectively. The debt issuance costs are amortized through interest expense over the life of the loans. Refer to Note 9 ~ Debt for additional information regarding our outstanding debt.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, CIC fell within the Company Action Level of the RBC formula and WPIC fell within the Regulatory Action Level of the RBC formula. WPIC also fell below two other regulatory thresholds which are necessary to stay in compliance. Management is required to provide a plan to its domiciliary regulator that shows how the Companies will get above the minimum level requirements. In the event the Companies do not regain compliance, the director may suspend, revoke, or limit the certificate of authority of the Companies. Management believes that the reduction in premium anticipated by the strategic shift to use third-party insurers for substantially all of its commercial lines business will be sufficient to bring the Companies back into compliance by December 31, 2024. Management expects to substantially cease all writings in WPIC by the end of the second quarter of 2024.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, CIC fell within the Company Action Level with an RBC ratio of 156%. Management is required to provide a plan to its domiciliary regulator that shows how CIC will get above the minimum level requirements. In the event CIC does not regain compliance, the director may suspend, revoke, or limit the certificate of authority of the Companies. Management believes the actions it has already taken over the course of 2024 and 2025, including cash contributions made to CIC in 2024 and 2025 totaling $16.0 million, will be sufficient to bring CIC back into compliance by December 31, 2025.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Company also restructured its existing $10.5 million of 7.5% subordinated notes to $10.0 million of new 12.5% Senior Secured Notes on September 30, 2023, which required quarterly principal payments of $250,000.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (1)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We conduct our business operations primarily through our Insurance Company Subsidiaries and our wholesale agency. Our ability to service debt, and pay administrative expenses is primarily reliant upon our intercompany service fees paid by the Insurance Company Subsidiaries and wholesale agency to the holding company for management, administrative, and information technology services provided to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries and the wholesale agency by the Parent