Presurance Holdings, Inc.
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 28, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 28, 2025
Contents
Item 1. Business
Legal Organization
Conifer Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: CNFR) is a Michigan‑domiciled insurance holding company formed in 2009. Our principal executive offices are located at 3001 West Big Beaver Road, Suite 200, Troy, MI 48084 (telephone number: (248) 559-0840). Our corporate website address is www.cnfrh.com.
As used in this Form 10-K, references to “Conifer,” “Conifer Holdings,” “the Company,” “our Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Conifer Holdings, Inc., a Michigan corporation, and its wholly owned subsidiaries Conifer Insurance Company (“CIC”), White Pine Insurance Company ("WPIC"), Red Cedar Insurance Company (“RCIC”), Conifer Insurance Services ("CIS"), until August 30, 2024, and as of October 13, 2022, VSRM, Inc. ("VSRM"). CIC, WPIC and RCIC are collectively referred to as the "Insurance Company Subsidiaries." On a stand-alone basis Conifer Holdings, Inc. is referred to as the "Parent Company." VSRM owned a 50% non-controlling interest in Sycamore Specialty Underwriters, LLC ("SSU" or "Affiliate") until August 30, 2024, when VSRM sold its interest in SSU.
Recent Developments
Premium Revenue Reductions
In January 2024, the Company's premium revenues from underwriting operations began to be reduced due to a lack of adequate statutory capital and surplus in its Insurance Company Subsidiaries. The Company ceased writing almost all commercial lines premiums by August 30, 2024. We expect minimal premiums from commercial lines in the near term with no current plans to re-establish commercial lines premium volumes in the future. The Company expects to continue to directly write the Midwest and Texas homeowners business going forward, however, the Company is subject to significant concentration of risk because all of the homeowners business is produced by one agency, SSU, and as we no longer have any ownership interest or control over SSU, we cannot control where SSU places its business and cannot assure that SSU will place its business with the Company. To provide ongoing capital support for the Insurance Company Subsidiaries, the Company sold its agency operations.
Sale and Disposal of Agency Business
On August 30, 2024 the Company completed the sale of all of the issued and outstanding membership interests of CIS to BSU Leaf Holdings LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Buyer"), pursuant to the Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of August 30, 2024 (the "CIS Agreement"), by and among the Company, Buyer and Buyer's parent (the "CIS Sale"). CIS comprised the Company’s MGA business and was the legal entity used to implement the strategic shift to non-risk bearing revenue from an underwriting-based model as described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023. CIS also represented almost all of the wholesale agency segment. CIS and the related wholesale agency segment are now reported as discontinued operations for all periods presented. The Company sold CIS in order to generate liquidity to pay down debt and provide capital to the Insurance Company Subsidiaries.
The CIS Sale had and will have a significant negative impact on revenues for the Company going forward. With the previously disclosed strategic shift away from underwriting revenues, the Company was relying on the growth of commission revenue to replace the lost revenue from underwriting. Now that the wholesale agency segment has been sold, the Company will need to rely entirely on underwriting revenues. These revenues have reduced significantly in the past year. For example, gross written premiums were $24.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2023, as compared to only $13.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. Homeowners gross written premiums was $10.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. The remaining premium in the fourth quarter of 2024 was generated from commercial lines, which is expected to reduce to a very small amount in the next year.
In connection with the CIS Sale, 68 of the Company’s 77 employees were transferred to the Buyer, including Nicholas Petcoff, the Company’s then current Chief Executive Officer, as well as all of the underwriting, claims and IT teams, and a portion of the finance staff and other operating staff. As part of the completion of the CIS Sale, Mr. Petcoff resigned from his role as Chief Executive Officer and as a director on August 30, 2024. Concurrently, Brian Roney, President of the Company, was appointed as the Company’s Chief Executive Officer. The Company entered into a transition services agreement with the buyer to allow both parties to share resources for a certain period of time, generally less than twelve months, to effectuate an orderly separation of the internal systems and operations. The net cost to the Company was $225,000 which expense will be recognized over the period the services are provided. The Company also entered into a producer administration agreement with CIS with regards to the current books of business requiring CIS to support any underwriting and related system obligations of the run-off book of business. Separately, the Company entered into a claims administration agreement with CIS, to handle all commercial lines claims run-off or any other claims generated from business produced by CIS.
The initial purchase price of CIS was $45.0 million, subject to purchase price adjustments. In addition, during the three years ending on the third anniversary of the Closing Date, the Company is eligible under the CIS Agreement to receive up to three contingent payments based on performance thresholds of the gross revenue earned by CIS in the applicable quarter, with the aggregate amount of contingent capped at $25.0 million. Consideration paid in cash to the Company was $46.6 million on August 30, 2024, which is comprised of the $45.0 million initial purchase price, plus $1.6 million of cash in CIS in excess of the working capital deficiency (as defined in the CIS Agreement).
The contingent consideration payments, in order of achievability are $5.0 million, $10.0 million and $10.0 million. The contingent consideration included in the gain on sale was calculated based on the fair value of the three contingent payments as of September 30, 2024, in accordance with ASC 820 - Fair Value Measurement. The first contingent payment was earned as of September 30, 2024, and received in December 2024. The second contingent payment is expected to be earned in 2025 and the third contingent payment is not expected to be earned until after 2025, if at all. The Company determined the combined fair value of the second and third contingent payments to be $8.1 million as of December 31, 2024. As fair value estimates change over time, subsequent measurement adjustments will be reflected in income or loss from continuing operations in the period of change.
There was significant judgment in deriving the fair value of the final two $10.0 million contingent payments, including estimating the extent of time it will take to achieve the earnout, the credit quality of the buyer and, most importantly, the risk that the contingent payments may not be achieved at all. There is greater than an insignificant chance that we do not receive one or both of these contingent payments. There are no provisions allowing for a partial payment of the earnout.
Prior to August 30, 2024, the Company owned 50% of SSU and the other 50% of SSU was owned by Andrew Petcoff, the son of James Petcoff, the Company’s former Executive Chairman and Co-Chief Executive Officer and beneficial owner of more than 5% of the Company’s common stock. Andrew Petcoff purchased 50% of SSU from the Company on December 31, 2022, for $1,000.
On August 30, 2024, the Company completed the sale of its 50% ownership interest in SSU to an entity owned by Andrew Petcoff. Pursuant to the Membership Interest Purchase Agreement, dated as of August 30, 2024 (the “SSU Agreement”) among Sycamore Financial Group, LLC, Andrew Petcoff and VSRM Insurance Agency, Inc., the aggregate purchase price was $6.5 million, with $3.0 million paid in cash to the Company at the time of the closing and the remaining $3.5 million paid to the Company during the fourth quarter of 2024. A gain of $6.5 million was recognized on the sale of SSU.
As part of the sale, the Company entered into a new producer management agreement with SSU, which requires SSU to provide underwriting and systems support to the homeowners programs that they produce. Separately, the Company entered into a claims administration agreement with CIS, now owned by BSU Leaf Holdings LLC., to handle all homeowners claims going forward.
Other Impacts of Recent Developments
With the completion of the disposal of the agency business, we have two significant agency relationships; CIS and SSU. CIS has control over almost all of our historical commercial lines premium which is now substantially all in run off. SSU has control of our remaining homeowners book of business and could move that business to another insurer or insurers. This is a significantly different structure from when we filed our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K, on April 1, 2024, with the U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission. We no longer directly market and sell our insurance products through a network of over 4,400 independent agents that distribute our policies through approximately 950 sales offices as stated in that filing. Those relationships are now owned by unrelated third parties (CIS and SSU). This greatly amplifies our concentration of risk relative to our marketing and distribution network.
Our staff is now nine full-time employees. We are relying heavily upon the CIS and SSU teams to handle underwriting, claims, and information technology services. Much of this is managed either through program administration agreements with CIS and SSU or a claims administration agreement with CIS. The policy management system also conveyed with CIS, which we can continue to use for our existing business, but may not be available for any new programs we may consider. CIS and SSU also handle all billing and collections. We no longer have the capacity to operate a direct bill process.
Sale of Series B Preferred Stock and Warrants
On February 27, 2025 (the “Initial Issue Date”), the Company sold 1,000 shares of its newly designated Series B Preferred Stock, no par value (the “Series B Preferred Stock”) and common stock purchase warrants (the “Warrants”) exercisable for 4,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock (the “Warrant Shares,” and together with the Warrants and Preferred Stock, the “Securities”), to Clarkston 91 West LLC (the “Purchaser”), an entity affiliated with Gerald and Jeffrey Hakala, members of the Board of Directors of the Company, for an aggregate purchase price of $5,000,000. The sale of the Securities was consummated on the Initial Issue Date pursuant to a Securities Purchase Agreement by and between the Company and the Purchaser.
Upon approval by the Company’s stockholders, the Warrants entitle the Purchaser to purchase up to 4,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock at an exercise price of $1.50 per share. The Warrants will expire on January 31, 2027.
On March 3, 2025, the Company sold an additional 500 shares of Series B Preferred Stock to the Purchaser, for an aggregate purchase price of $2,500,000. The sale of these Securities was consummated pursuant to a Securities Purchase Agreement by and between the Company and the Purchaser.
Each share of the Series B Preferred Stock entitles the Holder to 3,000 votes on each matter properly submitted to the Company’s shareholders for their vote, however the aggregate voting power of all outstanding shares of the Series B Preferred Stock shall not exceed 19.99% of the aggregate voting power of all voting securities.
Redemption of Series A Preferred Stock and payoff of Senior Secured Debt
On August 30, 2024, with a portion of the proceeds from the sale of CIS, the Company paid off all $9.3 million of its privately placed 12.5% Senior Secured Notes which were outstanding on August 30, 2024 (the "Senior Secured Notes"), and redeemed all of the $6.0 million of its outstanding Series A Preferred Stock. The Company incurred a redemption premium of $397,000 from the Series A Preferred Stock and recorded the premium as additional dividends paid on the Series A Preferred Stock. See Note 9 ~ Debt and Note 12 ~ Shareholders Equity of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.
A.M. Best and Kroll
On March 25, 2024, Kroll Bond Rating Agency ("Kroll") downgraded the financial strength ratings of CIC and WPIC. Kroll has given CIC an insurance financial strength rating of BB- with a negative outlook. Kroll has given WPIC an insurance financial strength rating of B with a negative outlook. A BB- and a B rating indicates that the insurer's financial condition is low quality. Concurrently, the Company withdrew its participation in the rating process and shall be non-rated by Kroll going forward.
On March 14, 2024, A.M. Best Company, Inc. ("A.M. Best") downgraded the financial strength ratings of CIC and WPIC to C. A rating of C means A.M. Best considers both companies to have a "weak" ability to meet ongoing financial obligations. Concurrently, the Company withdrew its participation in the rating process and shall be non-rated by A.M. Best going forward.
Insurance Company Subsidiaries Capital Constraints
As a result of multiple years of underwriting losses, mainly from the commercial lines of business, the Insurance Company Subsidiaries capital and surplus has diminished over the years. In addition, in the fourth quarter of 2024, there was significant additional adverse development in CIC. This resulted in the need for CHI to contribute an additional $16.0 million into CIC in order for CIC to remain above the Regulatory Action Level of the Risk Based Capital (“RBC”). Even with these contributions, CIC fell within the Company Action Level of the RBC and was required to submit a plan of remediation to the domiciliary state regulators. To fund these additional contributions, CHI utilized proceeds from the CIS Sale and raised $7.5 million from the issuance of our Series B Preferred Stock. WPIC no longer writes any business and CIC’s writings are significantly constrained by its diminished capital position.
Business Overview
We are an insurance holding company that markets and services our product offerings through specialty personal insurance business lines. Currently, we are authorized to write insurance as an excess and surplus lines carrier in 44 states, including the District of Columbia. We are licensed to write insurance as an admitted carrier in 42 states, including the District of Columbia. As of December 31, 2024, we offer insurance products primarily in Texas, Illinois and Indiana, for homeowners lines and Nevada and Michigan for other lines.
Our revenues are primarily derived from premiums earned from our insurance operations. We also generate other revenues through investment income.
Our expenses consist primarily of losses and loss adjustment expenses, agents’ commissions, and other underwriting and administrative expenses. Historically, we have organized our operations in three insurance businesses: commercial insurance lines, personal lines, and agency business. Together, the commercial and personal lines refer to “underwriting” operations that take insurance risk, and the agency business refers to non-risk insurance business.
Through our commercial insurance lines, we historically offered coverage for both commercial property and commercial liability. We also offered coverage for commercial automobiles and workers’ compensation. Our insurance policies were sold to targeted small and mid-sized businesses on a single or multiple-coverage basis. We expect minimal commercial lines business going forward.
We write business on both an admitted and excess and surplus lines (“E&S”) basis. As of December 31, 2024, approximately 39.2% of our gross written premiums were admitted, and approximately 60.8% were E&S. Insurance companies writing on an admitted basis are licensed by the states in which they sell policies and are required to offer policies using premium rates and forms that are typically filed with and approved by the state insurance regulators. Carriers writing in the E&S market are not bound by most of the rate and form regulations imposed on standard market (admitted) companies, allowing them the flexibility to change the coverage offered and the rate charged without the time constraints and financial costs associated with the filing and approval process subject to admitted business. Our corporate structure allows us to offer both admitted and E&S products in select markets through either CIC or WPIC.
Through our personal insurance lines, we offer homeowners insurance and dwelling fire insurance products to individuals in several states. Our specialty homeowners insurance product line is primarily comprised of low-value dwelling insurance tailored for owners of lower valued homes, which we offer in Illinois, Indiana and Texas.
Geographic Diversity and Mix of Business
We have ceased writing almost all commercial lines of business, shifting our focus to mostly low-value dwelling and homeowners lines of business. The Company's written premiums in states other than Illinois, Indiana and Texas relates to the commercial lines business which is substantially all in run off.
The following tables summarize our gross written premiums by segment and state for the years indicated therein (dollars in thousands):
| Gross Written Premium by Segment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | % | 2023 | % | |
| Commercial | $26,686 | 37% | $107,078 | 74% |
| Personal | 45,367 | 63% | 36,756 | 26% |
| Total | $72,053 | 100% | $143,834 | 100% |
| Gross Written Premiums by State | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | % | 2023 | % | |
| Texas | $36,450 | 50.6% | $21,783 | 15.1% |
| Michigan | 15,628 | 21.7% | 34,996 | 24.3% |
| Oklahoma | 5,884 | 8.2% | 17,972 | 12.5% |
| Nevada | 3,017 | 4.2% | 12,967 | 9.0% |
| Indiana | 2,558 | 3.6% | 3,422 | 2.4% |
| Illinois | 1,628 | 2.3% | 3,839 | 2.7% |
| Ohio | 1,386 | 1.9% | 4,996 | 3.5% |
| Pennsylvania | 843 | 1.2% | 4,314 | 3.0% |
| Kentucky | 701 | 1.0% | 1,922 | 1.3% |
| West Virginia | 653 | 0.9% | 2,276 | 1.6% |
| Colorado | 608 | 0.8% | 2,723 | 1.9% |
| All Other States | 2,697 | 3.6% | 32,624 | 22.7% |
| Total | $72,053 | 100.0% | $143,834 | 100.0% |
The Conifer Approach
We have built our business in a manner that is designed to adapt to changing market conditions and deliver predictable results over time. The following highlights key aspects of our model that contribute to our balanced approach:
Focus on under-served markets. We focus on providing specialty insurance products to targeted policyholders in under-served markets.
Deep understanding of the business and regulatory landscapes of our markets. The competition for insurance business and the regulatory operating environment vary significantly from state to state. We focus on tailoring our business to concentrate on the geographic markets and regulatory environments with the greatest opportunities for growth and profitability. Our business plan centers on identification of market opportunities in jurisdictions where our insurance products can profitably suit the needs of our potential customers.
Emphasis on flexibility. We offer coverage to our insureds both on an E&S and admitted basis. We believe this flexibility enables us to pivot effectively between E&S and admitted policies as customer needs and regulatory conditions dictate.
Our Competitive Strengths
We believe the following competitive strengths have allowed us to grow our business:
Controlled and disciplined underwriting. We underwrite substantially all policies to our specific guidelines. We customize the coverages we offer, and continually monitor our markets and respond to changes in our markets by adjusting our pricing, product structures and underwriting guidelines.
Proactive claims handling. We employ a proactive claims handling philosophy that utilizes an experienced team to manage and supervise our claims from inception until resolution. We pay what we owe, contest what we don't, and make sound judgment for those claims that fall in between. Our proactive handling of claims reinforces our relationships with our customers and agents by demonstrating our willingness to defend our insureds aggressively and help them mitigate losses.
Proven management team. Our senior management team has an average of over 29 years of experience in the insurance industry.
Ability to leverage technology to drive efficiency. We utilize a web‑based information technology system that creates greater organizational efficiency in our company. Leveraging the infrastructure of programmers and support staff of third‑party vendors allows us to focus on capital management and profitability.
Marketing and Distribution
We sell all homeowners insurance through an independent MGA. The commercial lines previously written through CIS is now in run off. We seek to maintain favorable relationships with our select group of agents. Our distribution philosophy is to treat our agents as partners, and we provide them with competitive products, personal service and attractive commissions.
We view our agents as key partners in risk selection. We actively solicit their input regarding potential improvements to our business methods and consult with them in developing new products and entering new customer markets. At the same time, we take careful measure to appropriately control and monitor our agents’ operations. Controls include frequent review of the quality of business, loss experience and other mechanisms.
Underwriting
We employ product managers to review our position relative to our competition, create better segmentation of pricing and originate premium rate changes as appropriate. Consistent with industry practice, we grant our personal lines MGA binding authority within our specific guidelines. We employ third-party actuaries and other specialists to evaluate the MGA’s business performance and consider pricing adequacy, concentration of risk, and other underwriting factors that could result in modifications to the book of business.
Claims
We believe that effective claims management is vitally important to our success, allowing us to effectively pay valid claims, while vigorously defending those claims that lack merit. With our oversight, we employ a third party claims service which consists of experienced claims professionals located in Michigan, Florida, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania and Texas. Our daily oversight ensures we can quickly assess claims, improve communication with our policyholders and claimants and better control our claims management costs.
In addition, our claims professionals utilize a network of independent local adjusters and appraisers to assist with specific aspects of claims investigations, such as securing witness statements and conducting initial appraisals in states where it is practical to do so. These outside vendors are mainly compensated based on pre‑negotiated fee schedules to control overall costs.
Claims personnel are organized by line of business, with specific managers assigned as supervisors for each line of business. Reserving and payment authority levels of claims personnel are set by our CEO. Those limits of authority are integrated into our claims information technology systems to ensure strict compliance.
Initial claim reserves are determined and set using our statistical averages of paid indemnity and loss adjustment expenses by line of business. After reviewing statistical data and consulting with our actuary, we set initial reserves by line of business. Once initial reserves have been set, reserves are evaluated periodically as specific claim information changes to generate management’s overall best estimate of reserves. In addition, claim reviews with adjusters and attorneys provide a regular opportunity to review the adequacy of reserves. Changes to claims reserves are made by senior management based on claim developments and input from these attorneys and adjusters.
Reinsurance
We routinely purchase reinsurance to reduce volatility by limiting our exposure to large losses and to provide capacity for growth. In a reinsurance transaction, an insurance company transfers, or cedes, all or part of its exposure in return for a portion of the premium. We remain legally responsible for the entire obligation to policyholders, irrespective of any reinsurance coverage we may purchase.
Information relating to our reinsurance structure and treaty information is included within Note 8 ~ Reinsurance.
Loss Reserve Development
The following table presents the development of our loss and loss adjustment expenses ("LAE") reserves from 2014 through 2024, net of reinsurance recoverables (dollars in thousands).
| Year Ended December 31, | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 (1) | 2024 (1) | ||||||||||
| Net liability for losses and loss expenses | $28,307 | $30,017 | $47,993 | $67,830 | $63,122 | $84,667 | $87,052 | $98,741 | $82,888 | $103,805 | $104,795 | |||||||||
| Liability re-estimated as of: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| One year later | 29,321 | 40,239 | 57,452 | 71,186 | 79,351 | 100,261 | 106,482 | 123,668 | 100,698 | 111,090 | ||||||||||
| Two years later | 33,274 | 52,321 | 60,453 | 87,536 | 94,786 | 118,116 | 129,665 | 144,116 | 154,900 | |||||||||||
| Three years later | 38,569 | 58,251 | 69,833 | 95,367 | 108,022 | 137,327 | 143,307 | 148,435 | ||||||||||||
| Four years later | 40,822 | 62,185 | 74,381 | 102,335 | 117,607 | 146,027 | 145,961 | |||||||||||||
| Five years later | 42,274 | 64,547 | 76,860 | 106,705 | 122,597 | 122,635 | ||||||||||||||
| Six years later | 42,967 | 66,072 | 79,622 | 109,865 | 110,310 | |||||||||||||||
| Seven years later | 43,341 | 66,883 | 80,235 | 80,639 | ||||||||||||||||
| Eight years later | 43,771 | 67,020 | 67,678 | |||||||||||||||||
| Nine years later | 43,712 | 44,378 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Ten years later | 30,085 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net cumulative redundancy (deficiency) | $(1,778) | $(14,361) | $(19,685) | $(12,809) | $(47,188) | $(37,968) | $(58,909) | $(49,694) | $(72,012) | $(7,285) | — | |||||||||
| Cumulative amount of net liability paid as of: | ||||||||||||||||||||
| One year later | 16,091 | $20,200 | $29,533 | $44,521 | $29,520 | $40,244 | $39,187 | $51,129 | $57,963 | $52,897 | ||||||||||
| Two years later | 24,060 | 35,972 | 56,962 | 62,369 | 57,864 | 70,478 | 79,965 | 95,765 | 93,994 | |||||||||||
| Three years later | 32,699 | 50,676 | 61,168 | 77,409 | 78,861 | 103,770 | 114,622 | 110,729 | ||||||||||||
| Four years later | 37,474 | 58,317 | 66,556 | 87,587 | 100,377 | 128,772 | 121,339 | |||||||||||||
| Five years later | 40,438 | 61,349 | 70,945 | 99,544 | 114,346 | 111,559 | ||||||||||||||
| Six years later | 41,979 | 63,814 | 76,563 | 106,535 | 105,956 | |||||||||||||||
| Seven years later | 42,428 | 65,654 | 78,821 | 78,513 | ||||||||||||||||
| Eight years later | 43,025 | 66,238 | 66,342 | |||||||||||||||||
| Nine years later | 43,148 | 43,383 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Ten years later | 29,518 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gross liability-end of year | 31,531 | 35,422 | 54,651 | 87,896 | 92,807 | 107,246 | 111,270 | 139,085 | 165,539 | 174,612 | 189,285 | |||||||||
| Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses | 3,224 | 5,405 | 6,658 | 20,066 | 29,685 | 22,579 | 24,218 | 40,344 | 82,651 | 70,807 | 84,490 | |||||||||
| Net liability-end of year | 28,307 | 30,017 | 47,993 | 67,830 | 63,122 | 84,667 | 87,052 | 98,741 | 82,888 | 103,805 | 104,795 | |||||||||
| Gross liability re-estimated - latest | 36,180 | 53,162 | 85,435 | 116,114 | 179,028 | 183,142 | 180,494 | 199,540 | 219,312 | 227,005 | ||||||||||
| Reinsurance recoverable on unpaid losses re-estimated - latest | 6,095 | 8,784 | 17,757 | 35,475 | 68,718 | 60,507 | 34,533 | 51,105 | 64,412 | 115,915 | ||||||||||
| Net liability re-estimated - latest | 30,085 | 44,378 | 67,678 | 80,639 | 110,310 | 122,635 | 145,961 | 148,435 | 154,900 | 111,090 | ||||||||||
| Gross cumulative redundancy (deficiency) | $(4,649) | $(17,740) | $(30,784) | $(28,218) | $(86,221) | $(75,896) | $(69,224) | $(60,455) | $(53,773) | $(52,393) | ||||||||||
(1)
The 2024 and 2023 column includes $10.6 million and $10.9 million of reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses from the loss portfolio transfer (“LPT”), respectively. All of the years before 2022 do not reflect any reinsurance recoverables from the LPT.
The first line of the table presents the unpaid loss and LAE reserves at December 31 for each year, net of reinsurance recoverables, including the incurred but not reported ("IBNR") reserve. The next section of the table sets forth the re‑estimates of incurred losses from later years, including payments, for the years indicated. The increase/decrease from the original estimate would generally be a combination of factors, including, but not limited to:
Claims being settled for amounts different from the original estimates;
Reserves being increased or decreased for individual claims that remain open as more information becomes known about those individual claims; and
More or fewer claims being reported after the related year end, than had been expected to be reported before that date.
As our historical data for a particular line of business increases, both in terms of the number of years of loss experience and the size of our data pool, we will increasingly rely upon our own loss experience rather than industry loss experience in establishing our loss and LAE reserves. We applied reserving practices consistent with historical methodologies and incorporated specific analyses where appropriate.
Additional information relating to our reserves is included within the Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses section of Note 1 ~Summary of Significant Accounting Policies and Note 7 ~Unpaid Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements, as well as in the Critical Accounting Policies: Unpaid Loss and Loss Adjustment Expense Reserves and Reinsurance Recoverables on Unpaid Loss and Loss Adjustment Expenses section of Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis.
Regulation
Insurance Company Regulation
Our Insurance Company Subsidiaries are subject to regulation in the states where they conduct business. State insurance regulations generally are designed to protect the interests of policyholders, consumers or claimants rather than shareholders or other investors. The nature and extent of such state regulation varies by jurisdiction, but generally involves:
Prior approval of the acquisition of control of an insurance company or of any company controlling an insurance company;
Regulation of certain transactions entered into by such insurance company subsidiary with any of its affiliates;
Approval of premium rates, forms and policies used for many lines of admitted insurance;
Standards of solvency and minimum amounts of capital and surplus that must be maintained;
Limitations on types and concentration of investments;
Licensing of insurers and agents;
Deposits of securities for the benefit of policyholders; and
The filing of periodic reports with state insurance regulators with respect to financial condition and other matters.
In addition, state regulatory examiners perform periodic examinations of our Insurance Company Subsidiaries. The results of these examinations can give rise to regulatory orders requiring remedial, injunctive or other corrective action.
Insurance Holding Company Regulation
We operate as an insurance holding company and are subject to regulation in the jurisdictions in which we conduct business. These regulations require that each of our Insurance Company Subsidiaries register with the insurance department of its state of domicile and furnish information concerning the operations of companies within the holding company system that may materially affect the operations, management or financial condition of the insurers within the system. The insurance laws similarly provide that all transactions among members of a holding company system must be fair and reasonable. Certain types of transactions between our Insurance Company Subsidiaries and the Company and our other affiliates generally must be disclosed to the state regulators, and prior approval of the state insurance regulator generally is required for any material or extraordinary transaction. In addition, a change of control of a domestic insurer or of any controlling person requires the prior approval of the state of domicile insurance regulator.
Various State and Federal Regulations
Insurance companies are also affected by a variety of state and federal legislative and regulatory measures and judicial decisions that define and extend the risks and benefits for which insurance is sought and provided. In addition, for some classes of insureds individual state insurance departments may prevent premium rates for some classes of insureds from reflecting the level of risk assumed by the insurer for those classes. Such developments may adversely affect the profitability of various lines of insurance. In some cases, if permitted by applicable regulations, these adverse effects on profitability can be minimized through repricing of coverages or limitations or cessation of the affected business.
Reinsurance Intermediary
Our reinsurance intermediaries are also subject to regulation. Under applicable regulations, an intermediary is responsible, as a fiduciary, for funds received on account of the parties to the reinsurance transaction. The intermediaries are required to hold such funds in appropriate bank accounts subject to restrictions on withdrawals and prohibitions on commingling.
Licensing and Agency Contracts
We, or certain of our designated employees, must be licensed to act as agents by regulatory authorities in the states in which we conduct business. Regulations and licensing laws vary in each state and are often complex.
Insurance licenses are issued by state insurance regulators upon application and may be of perpetual duration or may require periodic renewal. There are often requirements to obtain appropriate new licenses before we can begin writing or offer new coverages in a new state. The requirements are more stringent when writing on an admitted basis, as opposed to on an E&S basis where there is greater form and rate flexibility.
Insurers operating on an admitted basis must file premium rate schedules and policy or coverage forms for review and approval by the insurance regulators. In many states, rates and policy forms must be approved prior to use, and insurance regulators have broad discretion in judging whether or not an insurer’s rates are adequate, excessive and unfairly discriminatory.
The applicable licensing laws and regulations in all states are subject to amendment or reinterpretation by state regulatory authorities, and such authorities are vested in most cases with relatively broad discretion as to the granting, revocation, suspension and renewal of licenses. We, or our employees, could be excluded, or temporarily suspended, from continuing with some or all of our activities in, or otherwise subjected to penalties by, a particular state.
Membership in Insolvency Funds and Associations, Mandatory Pools and Insurance Facilities
Most states require admitted property and casualty insurers to become members of insolvency funds or associations, which generally protect policyholders against the insolvency of insurers. Members of the fund or association must contribute to the payment of certain claims made against insolvent insurers. The Company's assessments from insolvency funds were minimal for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023.
Our Insurance Company Subsidiaries are also required to participate in various mandatory insurance facilities or in funding mandatory pools, which are generally designed to provide insurance coverage for consumers who are unable to obtain insurance in the voluntary insurance market. Among the pools participated in are those established in certain states to provide windstorm and other similar types of property coverage. These pools typically require all companies writing applicable lines of insurance in the state for which the pool has been established to fund deficiencies experienced by the pool based upon each company’s relative premium writings in that state, with any excess funding typically distributed to the participating companies on the same basis. To the extent that reinsurance treaties do not cover these assessments, they may have an adverse effect on the Company. For the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, total assessments paid to all such facilities were minimal.
Restrictions on Dividends and Risk-Based Capital
For information on Restrictions on Dividends and Risk-based Capital that affect us please refer to Note 11 ~Statutory Financial Data, Risk-Based Capital and Dividend Restrictionsof the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements and the Regulatory and Rating Issues section within Item 7, Management’s Discussion and Analysis.
NAIC-IRIS Ratios
The National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ (“NAIC”) Insurance Regulatory Information System (“IRIS”) was developed by a committee of state insurance regulators and is primarily intended to assist state insurance departments in executing their statutory mandates to oversee the financial condition of insurance companies operating in their respective states. IRIS identifies thirteen industry ratios and specifies “usual values” for each ratio. Departure from the usual values on four or more ratios generally leads to inquiries or possible further review from individual state insurance commissioners. However, the generation of ratios outside of the usual values does not necessarily indicate a financial problem. For example, premium growth, alone, can trigger one or more unusual values. Refer to the Regulatory and Rating Issues section within Item 7 ~Management’s Discussion and Analysis.
Employees
At December 31, 2024, we had nine full-time employees. Our employees are not subject to any collective bargaining agreement, and we are not aware of any current efforts to implement such an agreement. We believe we have good working relations with our employees.
Available Information
We maintain an internet website at http://www.cnfrh.com, where we make available, free of charge, our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K, Statements of Beneficial Ownership (Forms 3, 4, and 5), and any amendments to those reports, as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file such material with, or furnish to, the SEC. In addition, the SEC maintains an Internet site that contains reports, proxy statements, and other information that we file atwww.sec.gov. Information found on our website or any other website is not part of this annual report on Form 10-K or any other report we file with, or furnish to the SEC.
Glossary
| Accident year | The annual calendar accounting period in which loss events occurred, regardless of when the losses are actually reported, booked or paid. |
|---|---|
| Accident year combined ratio | The accident year combined ratio is an insurance industry measure that excludes changes in net ultimate loss estimates from prior accident year loss reserves. The accident year combined ratio provides management with an assessment of the specific policy year’s profitability (which matches policy pricing with related losses) and assists management in their evaluation of product pricing levels and quality of business written. Management uses accident year combined ratio as one component to assess the Company's current year performance and as a measure to evaluate, and if necessary, adjust current year pricing and underwriting. |
| Adjusted operating income (loss) | Adjusted operating income (loss) is a non-GAAP measure. Adjusted operating income (loss) represents net income (loss) excluding net realized investment gains (losses), change in fair value of equity securities, other gains (losses) and net income from discontinued operations. |
| Adjusted operating income (loss), per share | Adjusted operating income (loss) per share is a non-GAAP measure. Adjusted operating income (loss) on a per share represents the net income (loss) allocable to common shareholders excluding net realized investment gains (losses) per share, change in fair value of equity securities per share, other gains (losses0 and net income from discontinued operations. |
|---|---|
| Assignment of Benefits | A legal tool that allows a third party to assert a claim and be paid for services performed for an insured who would normally be reimbursed directly by the insurance company after making a claim themselves. |
| Book value per share | Total common shareholders' equity divided by the number of common shares outstanding. |
| Case reserves | Estimates of anticipated future payments to be made on each specific reported claim, which are exclusive of any IBNR estimated reserves. |
| Combined Ratio based on accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) | The combined ratio is the sum of the loss ratio and the expense ratio. These ratios differ from statutory ratios to reflect GAAP accounting, as management evaluates the performance of our underwriting operations using the GAAP combined ratio. See Expense Ratio definition and Loss Ratio definition below. |
| Combined Ratio based on statutory accounting practices (“SAP”) | The combined ratio based on SAP, expressed as a percentage, is the key measure of underwriting profitability traditionally used in the property and casualty insurance business. The combined ratio is a statutory accounting measurement, which represents the sum of (i) the ratio of losses and loss expenses to net earned premiums (loss ratio), plus (ii) the ratio of underwriting expenses to net written premiums (expense ratio). |
| Combined Ratio (Overall) | When the combined ratio is under 100%, underwriting results are generally considered profitable; when the combined ratio is over 100%, underwriting results are generally considered unprofitable. |
| Deferred policy acquisition costs | Primarily commissions and premium-related taxes that vary with, and are primarily related to, the production of new contracts and are deferred and amortized to achieve a matching of revenues and expenses when reported in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. |
| Deficiency | With regard to reserves for a given liability, a deficiency exists when it is estimated or determined that the reserves are insufficient to pay the ultimate settlement value of the related liabilities. Where the deficiency is the result of an estimate, the estimated amount of deficiency (or even the finding of whether or not a deficiency exists) may change as new information becomes available. |
| Expense Ratio | For GAAP, it is the ratio of GAAP underwriting expenses incurred to net earned premiums plus other income. For SAP, it is the ratio of Statutory underwriting expenses incurred to net written premiums. |
| Incurred but not reported (IBNR) reserves | Reserves for estimated losses and LAE that have been incurred but not yet reported to the insurer. This includes amounts for unreported claims, development on known cases, and re-opened claims. |
| Loss | An occurrence that is the basis for submission and/or payment of a claim. Losses may be covered, limited or excluded from coverage, depending on the terms of the policy. |
| Loss adjustment expenses (LAE) | The expenses of settling claims, including legal and other fees and the portion of general expenses allocated to claim settlement costs. |
| Loss ratio | The ratio of incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses to net earned premiums plus other income. |
| Loss reserves | Liabilities established by insurers and reinsurers to reflect the estimated cost of claims incurred that the insurer or reinsurer will ultimately be required to pay in respect of insurance or reinsurance it has written. Reserves are established for losses and for LAE, and consist of case reserves and IBNR reserves. As the term is used in this document, “loss reserves” is meant to include reserves for both losses and LAE, unless stated otherwise. |
|---|---|
| Loss reserve development | The increase or decrease in Losses or LAE as a result of the re-estimation of claims and claim adjustment expense reserves at successive valuation dates for a given group of claims. Loss reserve development may be related to prior year or current year development. |
| Losses incurred | The total losses sustained by an insurance company under a policy or policies, whether paid or unpaid. Incurred losses include a provision for IBNR. |
| NAIC-IRIS ratios | Financial ratios calculated by the NAIC to assist state insurance departments in monitoring the financial condition of insurance companies. |
| Policyholders' surplus | As determined under SAP, the amount remaining after all liabilities are subtracted from all admitted assets. Admitted assets are assets of an insurer prescribed or permitted by a state to be recognized on the statutory balance sheet. Policyholders' surplus is also referred to as “surplus” or “statutory surplus” for statutory accounting purposes. |
| Premium leverage ratio | The ratio of written premium (gross or net) to consolidated statutory surplus. |
| Redundancy | With regard to reserves for a given liability, a redundancy exists when it is estimated or determined that the reserves are greater than what will be needed to pay the ultimate settlement value of the related liabilities. Where the redundancy is the result of an estimate, the estimated amount of redundancy (or even the finding of whether or not a redundancy exists) may change as new information becomes available. |
| Risk-Based Capital (RBC) | A measure adopted by the NAIC and enacted by states for determining the minimum statutory policyholders' surplus requirements of insurers. Insurers having total adjusted capital less than that required by the RBC calculation will be subject to varying degrees of regulatory action. |
| Statutory accounting practices (SAP) | The practices and procedures prescribed or permitted by domiciliary state insurance regulatory authorities in the United States for recording transactions and preparing financial statements. |
| Underwriting gain or loss | Net earned premiums plus other income, less losses, LAE, commissions, and operating expenses. |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.