Skip to main content

Global Indemnity Group LLC

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 11, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Mar 11, 2025

GBLI$21.75+3.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-15.

0000950170-24-031980

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-11.

0000950170-25-037300

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 262 previous paragraphs and 246 current paragraphs.

139 unchanged; 57 reworded; 48 added; 63 removed; 3 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 22 previous and 18 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (48)

Current report

Net income of $43.2 million, or $3.12 per share diluted, in 2024 is $17.8 million higher than the same period in 2023.

Current report

Underwriting income was $17.8 million in 2024 compared to $3.0 million for the same period in 2023 due to strong underwriting results for the Company's Penn-America segment.

Current report

Penn-America accident year combined ratio was 94.4% in 2024 compared to 95.2% for the same period in 2023. Consolidated accident year combined ratio was 95.4% in 2024 compared to 97.3% for the same period in 2023.

Current report

Penn-America gross written premiums increased 8.2% to $400.0 million.

Current report

Net investment income of $62.4 million in 2024 was 12.5% better than the same period in 2023. Book yield on the fixed maturities portfolio increased to 4.4% at December 31, 2024 from 4.0% at December 31, 2023.

Current report

On August 1, 2024, AM Best affirmed the Financial Strength Rating of A (Excellent) for the U.S. operating subsidiaries of Global Indemnity Group, LLC.

Current report

Total cash and investments of $1.4 billion at December 31, 2024 increased 3.6% compared to December 31, 2023; fixed maturities and cash comprise 97% of total investments.

Current report

Shareholders' equity increased 6.2% from December 31, 2023 to $689.1 million at December 31, 2024.

Current report

Dividends paid per share increased 40% to $1.40 in 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

Current report

Segment results for 2022 have been revised to reflect changes in the Company's reportable segments that occurred in 2023 resulting from the Company's restructuring initiative. Please see Note 3 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for additional information on the restructuring.

Current report

The Company's net income (loss) was $43.2 million, $25.4 million, and ($0.9) million during the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Current report

Net investment income was $62.4 million, $55.4 million, $27.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. This increase in net investment income was primarily due to strategies employed by the Company to take advantage of rising interest rates which resulted in an increase in book yields on fixed maturities of 10.0% in 2024 compared to 2023 and an increase of 14.3% in 2023 compared to 2022. Book yields on the fixed maturities portfolio were 4.4%, 4.0% and 3.5% at December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. The weighted average duration of the fixed maturities portfolio was 0.8 years, 1.1 years, and 1.7 years as of December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively.

Current report

The Company generated underwriting income of $17.8 million, $3.0 million, and $8.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022. The increase in underwriting income for 2024 is driven by strong underwriting results within the Company's Penn-America segment due to growth in gross written premiums and improved current accident year combined ratios compared to the same period in 2023. Penn-America’s gross written premiums increased 8.2% in 2024. Penn-America’s accident year combined ratio improved to 94.4% for 2024 compared to 95.2% for same period in 2023 due to improved non-catastrophe and catastrophe property results.

Current report

Gross written premiums decreased by 6.4% in 2024 to $389.8 million compared to $416.4 million in 2023 due to runoff of premiums from the Company’s Non-Core Operations segment. Penn-America’s gross written premium increased by 8.2% in 2024 to $400.0 million driven by its Wholesale Commercial, InsurTech and Assumed Reinsurance divisions. In aggregate, Penn-America's Wholesale Commercial, InsurTech, and Assumed Reinsurance divisions grew by 11.2% in 2024 as compared to 2023. The growth in Wholesale Commercial and InsurTech is driven by premium rate increases, new agency appointments, organic growth of existing agents, and new products. The growth in Assumed Reinsurance is primarily due to new treaties entered into during 2023 and 2024 and increased participation or organic growth from existing treaties.

Current report

The Company's net premium retention increased 1.4 points to 97.3% in 2024 from 95.9% in 2023 primarily due to the termination of two quota share agreements and lower cost on the Company's catastrophe reinsurance treaty.

Current report

Net earned premiums decreased by 20.4% in 2024 to $377.0 million compared to $473.4 million in 2023 due to runoff of premiums from the Company’s Non-Core Operations segment.

Current report

Penn-America’s net earned premiums increased by of 4.3% to $369.8 million compared to $354.5 million in 2023 due to growth in its gross written premiums. Property net earned premiums were $167.2 million in 2024 and $140.5 million in 2023. Casualty net earned premiums were $202.6 million in 2024 and $214.0 million in 2023.

Current report

Penn-America's accident year underwriting income improved to $19.7 million in 2024 compared to an underwriting loss of $11.6 million in 2023.

Current report

Penn-America's accident year underwriting income(1) increased 19.3% to $22.1 million in 2024 compared to $18.5 million in 2023 driven by growth in net earned premiums of 4.3% and improved accident year combined ratio of 94.4% in 2024 compared to 95.2% for 2023.

Current report

Results for 2024 include $1.8 million of increases related to prior accident year reserves compared to $29.9 million in 2023.

Current report

The current accident year non-catastrophe property loss ratio for 2024 increased by 2.7 points compared to 2023 driven by higher claims frequency.

Current report

The current accident year catastrophe loss ratio for 2024 improved by 2.2 points compared to 2023 driven by lower claims frequency.

Current report

The current accident year casualty loss ratio for 2024 improved by 1.5 points compared to 2023 mainly driven by improved pricing from rate increases in 2023 and 2024.

Current report

The expense ratio increased 0.3 points to 38.1% in 2024 from 37.8% for 2023 mainly due to commission from mix of business and contingent commissions.

Current report

Other income, comprised of fee income net of bank fees, was less than $0.1 million in 2024 compared to $0.2 million in 2023.

Current report

The current accident year loss ratio improved by 0.4 points to 64.6% in 2024 from 64.2% in 2023. The current accident year losses and loss ratio is summarized as follows:

Current report

The declines in accident year losses in Non-Core Operations is due to lines of business that have been de-emphasized or no longer written.

Current report

The expense ratio was 86.5% in 2024 compared to 40.8% in 2023 primarily due to lower earned premiums as a result of exiting various lines of business.

Current report

Gross investment income for 2024 increased by 13.1% and net investment income for 2024 increased by 12.5% compared to 2023. This increase in net investment income was primarily due to strategies employed by the Company to take advantage of rising interest rates which resulted in a 9% increase in book yield on the fixed maturities portfolio to 4.4% at December 31, 2024 from 4.0% at December 31, 2023.

Current report

The Company's fixed maturities portfolio consist of the following:

Current report

In 2024, the Company underwent an internal corporate reorganization of the Company’s subsidiaries: (i) the five specialty insurance companies were de-stacked in a holding company structure under Belmont Holdings GX, Inc. and (ii) Penn-America Underwriters, LLC was formed to position the Company for enhanced operational efficiency and growth by:

Current report

Creating separate businesses for each of Penn-America segment’s business divisions (Wholesale Commercial, Vacant Express, Collectibles and Specialty Products) to improve branding, attract talent and expand relationships with our distribution partners.

Current report

Establishing separate businesses for technology, Kaleidoscope Insurance Technology, Inc., and claims services, Liberty Insurance Adjustment Agency, Inc., that will continue to support Penn-America and create the foundation to offer products and services to other insurance industry participants.

Current report

The Penn-America Underwriters, LLC Holding Group is responsible for agency/distribution services, marketing and sales, underwriting, product management including pricing, policy operations, billings and collections, claims, IT development, service and support, and enterprise data and analytics.

Current report

Global Indemnity Group, LLC’s current short-term and long-term liquidity needs include but are not limited to the payment of corporate expenses, distributions to shareholders, and share repurchases. In order to meet its current short-term and long-term needs, its principal sources of cash include investment income, interest and principal payments on intercompany debt with Belmont Holdings GX, Inc., reimbursement for equity awards granted to employees of Belmont Holdings GX, Inc. and Penn-America Underwriters, LLC.

Current report

Penn-America Underwriters, LLC consist of six agency and specialized service companies whose current short-term and long-term liquidity needs include but are not limited to the payment of corporate expenses, operating expenses, and capital expenditures in developing information technology platforms. In order to meet its current short-term and long-term needs, its principal sources of cash include fees from third parties, commissions / service fees from Belmont Holdings GX, Inc., and capital contributions from Global Indemnity Group, LLC.

Current report

Belmont Holdings GX, Inc.’s current short-term and long-term liquidity needs include but are not limited to the payment of corporate expenses, payment of interest and principal on intercompany debt, and payment for equity awards granted to its employees by Global Indemnity Group, LLC. In order to meet its current short-term and long-term needs, its principal sources of cash include dividends from their insurance company subsidiaries and investment income.

Showing the first 40 of 48 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (63)

Previous report

Net income of $25.4 million, or $1.84 per share basic and $1.83 per share diluted

Previous report

Net earned premium of $473.4 million; Property: 33% and Casualty: 67%

Previous report

Penn-America accident year combined ratio of 95.1% for 2023 compared to 96.6% for 2022.

Previous report

Net investment income of $55.4 million. Book yield on the fixed maturities portfolio was 4.0%.

Previous report

Total investments of $1.3 billion; fixed maturities and short-term securities comprise 96% of total investments

Previous report

For construction defect losses, the Company’s actuaries organize losses by the year in which they were reported to develop an IBNR provision for development on known cases. To estimate losses from claims that have occurred but have not yet been reported to the Company, various extrapolation techniques are applied to the pattern of claims that have been reported to estimate the number of claims yet to be reported which will ultimately pay positive loss amounts. This process requires analysis of several factors including the rate at which policyholders report claims to the Company, the rate at which reported claims close with payment, the impact of judicial decisions, the impact of underwriting changes, and other factors. An estimated average claim size is determined from past experience and applied to the estimated number of unreported claims to estimate reserves for these claims.

Previous report

During the fourth quarter of 2023, the Company restructured its insurance operations to strengthen its market presence and enhance GBLI's focus on core products and made the decision to manage the business through two segments, Penn-America and Non-Core Operations. Management believes these segments allow users of the Company’s financial statements to better understand the Company's performance, better assess prospects for future net cash flows, and make more informed judgments about the Company as a whole. Segment results for prior years have been revised to reflect these changes.

Previous report

The Company realized net income (loss) of $25.4 million, ($0.9) million, and $29.4 million during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Excluding the gain from the sale of the Manufactured Home and Dwelling renewal rights in 2021 and the sale of the Company’s Farm, Ranch, & Stable renewal rights, net loss(1) would have been $17.3 million in 2022 and net income would have been $12.9 million in 2021.

Previous report

Net investment income was $55.4 million, $27.6 million, and $37.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Excluding investment income from alternative investments, investment income was $51.0 million, $33.6 million and $26.2 million during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The increase in investment income in 2023 compared to 2022 is mainly due to increases in book yield and good performance from alternative investments. Book yield for the fixed income investment portfolio was 4.0% at December 31, 2023 compared to 2.2% at December 31, 2021.

Previous report

The Company's primary business, Penn-America, generated strong accident year results. Penn-America's accident year underwriting income(2) was $18.5 million, $13.5 million, and $14.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, and the accident year combined ratio(2) was 95.2%, 96.5%, and 95.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.

Previous report

Net income (loss) excluding the net gain on the sale of the Company’s Manufactured Home and Dwelling renewal rights and the Company's Farm, Ranch & Stable renewal rights of ($17.3) million and $12.9 million during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, is a non-GAAP measure which excludes the impact of gross proceeds of $30.0 million, impairments and expenses of $9.2 million, and tax expense of $4.4 million related to sale of Farm, Ranch & Stable renewal rights in 2022 and excludes the impact of gross proceeds of $28.0 million, impairments and expenses of $7.2 million, and tax expense of $4.4 million related to the sale of Manufactured Home and Dwelling renewal rights in 2021. The Company’s most directly comparable GAAP measure is net income (loss) of ($0.9) million, and $29.4 million during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The Company believes the non-GAAP measure is useful to investors when evaluating the Company's performance as trends may be obscured by this one time transaction. This non-GAAP measure should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure and does not reflect the overall profitability of the Company.

Previous report

Penn-America's accident year underwriting income of $18.5 million, $13.5 million, and $14.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, is a non-GAAP measure which excludes the impact of prior accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses and prior accident year contingent commission expenses totaling $30.1 million, $2.9 million, and $1.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The Company's most directly comparable GAAP measure is the Penn-America's underwriting income (loss) of ($11.6) million, $10.6 million, and $12.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Penn-America's accident year combined ratio of 95.2%, 96.5%, and 95.8% for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, is a non-GAAP ratio which excludes the impact of prior accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses and prior accident year contingent commission expenses totaling 8.4%, 0.8%, and 0.5% for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The Company's most directly comparable GAAP ratio is the Penn-America combined ratio of 103.6%, 97.4%, and 96.3% for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The Company believes the non-GAAP measures or ratios are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends within Penn-America may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP measures or ratios should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio and does not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Previous report

Gross written premiums decreased by 42.8% for year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to 2022. The decrease in gross written premiums is mainly due to a reduction in premiums within Non-Core Operations for lines of business that have been de-emphasized or no longer written. In addition, within Penn-America, the gross written premiums for Programs decreased primarily due to actions taken to improve underwriting results through increased rates and form changes. These reductions in premiums were partially offset by continued growth in Penn-America's Wholesale Commercial, InsurTech, and Assumed Reinsurance divisions. The growth in Wholesale Commercial is driven by new agency appointments, strong rate increases as well as exposure growth in both property and general liability. The growth in InsurTech is primarily due to new agent appointments and focused marketing efforts. The growth in Assumed Reinsurance is primarily due to new treaties assumed in 2023.

Previous report

Gross written premiums increased by 6.7% for year ended December 31, 2022 as compared to 2021. The increase in gross written premiums is mainly due to the continued growth from existing wholesale agent relationships and increased pricing from both rate and exposure growth within Penn-America. The growth in Non-Core Operations' premiums is primarily due to organic growth of existing casualty treaties partially offset by a reduction in premiums due to lines of business that have been de-emphasized or no longer written.

Previous report

The net premium retention for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased by 14.6 points as compared to 2022. Retention has increased due to less impact from cessions of the manufactured home and dwelling business which was sold in 2021 and the sale of the Farm, Ranch and Stable business in 2022. Quota share reinsurance agreements were in place. All of the Company's manufactured and dwelling homes policies, except for Florida and Louisiana which have been fully run-off, were ceded to American Family Mutual Insurance Company in 2022 and all policies written with an effective date of August 8, 2022 and later within the Company's Farm, Ranch & Stable business were ceded to Everett Cash Mutual Insurance Company. As a result, the net premium retention for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased by 3.7 points as compared to 2021.

Previous report

See Note 2 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for additional information on the sale of renewal rights related to the Company’s manufactured and dwelling homes business and the Company's Farm, Ranch & Stable business.

Previous report

Net earned premiums within the Penn-America segment decreased by 1.4% for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022. Penn-America experienced continued growth in earned premiums within its Wholesale Commercial, InsurTech, and Assumed Reinsurance divisions due to new agency appointments, strong rate increases, exposure growth, and focused marketing efforts as well as the assumption of several new treaties. This growth was offset by a decrease in net earned premiums for Programs as a result of actions taken to improve underwriting results through increased rates and form changes. Property net earned premiums were $140.5 million and $142.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Casualty net earned premiums were $214.0 million and $217.2 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Previous report

Net earned premiums within the Penn-America segment increased by 16.5% for the year ended December 31, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021. The increase in net earned premiums was primarily due to a growth in premiums written as a result of organic growth from existing agents and pricing increases. Property net earned premiums were $142.4 million and $138.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Casualty net earned premiums were $217.2 million and $170.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Previous report

Net earned premiums within the Non-Core Operations segment decreased by 15.4% for the year ended December 31, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021 primarily due to the sale of the renewal rights related to the Company’s manufactured and dwelling homes business on October 26, 2021 and the reduction of premiums written for lines of business that have been de-emphasized or no longer written partially offset by organic growth of an existing casualty treaty. Property net earned premiums were $64.6 million and $164.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Casualty net earned premiums were $178.3 million and $122.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively.

Previous report

Penn-America's accident year underwriting income(1)was $18.5 million, $13.5 million, and $14.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Results for 2023 include $29.9 million of strengthening of prior accident year reserves. Penn-America has taken actions to improve underwriting results through increased rates and form changes.

Previous report

The current accident year property non-catastrophe loss ratio for 2023 improved by 6.9 points compared to 2022 recognizing lower claims frequency and severity. The current accident year property non-catastrophe loss ratio for 2022 increased by 4.0 points compared to 2021 mainly due to higher claims severity.

Previous report

The current accident year property catastrophe loss ratio for 2023 increased by 2.1 points compared to 2022 reflecting higher claims frequency. The current accident year property catastrophe loss ratio for 2022 improved by 6.0 points compared to 2021 due to lower claims frequency and severity.

Previous report

The current accident year casualty loss ratio for 2023 increased by 0.4 points compared to 2022 recognizing higher claims severity. The current accident year casualty loss ratio for 2022 increased by 1.3 points compared to 2021 due to higher claims severity.

Previous report

The expense ratio increased 0.2 points from 37.6% for 2022 to 37.8% for 2023 primarily due to a change in the mix of business where Penn-America wrote a slightly higher amount of admitted business.

Previous report

The expense ratio increased 1.0 points from 36.6% for 2021 to 37.6% for 2022 primarily due to higher compensation and advertising costs.

Previous report

Other income was $0.2 million, $0.4 million, and $0.8 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Other income is primarily comprised of fee income.

Previous report

The current accident year property non-catastrophe loss ratio for 2023 improved by 5.9 points compared to 2022 primarily due to lower claims frequency. The current accident year property non-catastrophe loss ratio for 2022 increased by 3.4 points compared to 2021 primarily reflecting higher claims frequency.

Previous report

The current accident year property catastrophe loss ratio for 2023 increased by 6.8 points compared to 2022 mainly recognizing higher claims frequency. The current accident year property catastrophe loss ratio for 2022 improved by 4.5 points compared to 2021 reflecting lower claims frequency.

Previous report

The current accident year casualty loss ratio for 2023 increased by 1.3 points compared to 2022 mainly due to higher claims severity in non-reinsurance lines of business and a higher mix of assumed reinsurance business that has a higher loss ratio. The current accident year casualty loss ratio for 2022 improved by 1.9 points compared to 2021 primarily due to lower claims severity in non-reinsurance lines of business as well as a mix of business change and growth in a treaty that has a lower expected loss ratio for the Company's reinsurance business.

Previous report

The expense ratio improved 0.9 points from 41.7% for 2022 to 40.8% for 2023 primarily due to a reduction in operating expenses due to the sale of renewal rights partially offset by an increase in commission expense.

Previous report

The expense ratio increased 3.4 points from 38.3% for 2021 to 41.7% for 2022 primarily due to a change in the mix of business where reinsurance, which has a higher commission rate, comprised a larger portion of Non-Core Operations in 2022.

Previous report

Gross investment income for 2023 increased by 91.3% and net investment income for 2023 increased by 100.7% compared to 2022. The increase was primarily due to an increase in yield within the fixed maturities portfolio due to the rise in rates and increased returns from alternative investments. Gross investment income for 2022 decreased by 24.9% and net investment income for 2022 decreased by 25.4% compared to 2021. The decrease was primarily due to decreased returns from alternative investments and lowered invested assets due to the liquidation of the Company’s common stock portfolio and a portion of the bond portfolio in order to raise funds to retire the 2047 Notes in April 2022. This decrease was partially offset by an increase in yield within the fixed maturities portfolio due to the rise in rates.

Previous report

At December 31, 2022, the Company held asset-backed, mortgage-backed, commercial mortgage-backed and collateralized mortgage obligations with a market value of $350.2 million. Excluding the asset-backed, mortgage-backed, commercial mortgage-backed and collateralized mortgage obligations, the average duration of the Company’s fixed maturities portfolio was 1.5 years as of December 31, 2022, compared with 4.0 years as of December 31, 2021. Changes in interest rates can cause principal payments on certain investments to extend or shorten which can impact duration. At December 31, 2022, the Company’s embedded book yield on its fixed maturities, not including cash, was 3.5% compared with 2.2% at December 31, 2021. The embedded book yield on the $31.6 million of taxable municipal bonds in the Company’s portfolio was 3.1% at December 31, 2022, compared to an embedded book yield of 2.8% on the Company’s taxable municipal bonds of $54.6 million at December 31, 2021.

Previous report

Impairments and expenses related to dispositions within Non-Core Operations represent impairments of goodwill, intangible assets, software, and lease costs as well as legal expenses and merger and acquisition fees related to the sale of renewal rights related to the Company's Farm, Ranch & Stable business and the Company's manufactured and dwelling homes business. Impairments and expenses related to dispositions within Non-Core Operations were $10.5 million and $7.2 million during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. There were no impairments and expenses related to dispositions within Non-Core Operations during the year ended December 31, 2023. See Note 2 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for additional information on the sale of the renewal rights related to the Company’s Farm, Ranch & Stable business and the Company's manufactured and dwelling homes business.

Previous report

The income tax expense was $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared with income tax expense of $3.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2021. The decrease in income tax expense is primarily due to lower taxable income in the Company's U.S. subsidiaries.

Showing the first 40 of 63 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (57)

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes of Global Indemnity included elsewhere in this report. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this report, including information with respect to the Company’s plans and strategy, constitutes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Please see "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" at the end of this Item 7 and “Risk Factors” in Item 1A above for more information. You should review “Risk Factors” in Item 1A above for a discussion of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained herein.

Current wording

The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, including year-to-year comparisons between 2024 and 2023, should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes of Global Indemnity included elsewhere in this report. Year-to-year comparisons between 2023 and 2022 have been omitted from this Form 10-K but may be found in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in Part II, Item 7 of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023, filed with the SEC on March 15, 2024. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this report, including information with respect to the Company’s plans and strategy, constitutes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Please see "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" at the end of this Item 7 and “Risk Factors” in Item 1A above for more information. You should review “Risk Factors” in Item 1A above for a discussion of important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results described in or implied by the forward-looking statements contained herein.

Previous wording

Since the Company's initial public offering in 2003, the total capital returned to shareholders was $609.5 million, comprising $522.2 million of share repurchases and $87.3 million of distributions / dividends. This includes $13.9 million of distributions during 2023.

Current wording

Since the Company's initial public offering in 2003, the total capital returned to shareholders was $629.1 million, comprising $522.2 million of share repurchases and $106.8 million of distributions / dividends. This includes $19.6 million of distributions during 2024.

Current wording

Book value per common share increased 5.2% from December 31, 2023 to $49.98 at December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

The Company operates and manages its business through two business segments: Penn-America and Non-Core Operations.

Current wording

The Company currently operates and manages its business through two business segments: Penn-America and Non-Core Operations.

Previous wording

The Company’s Penn-America products are distributed through approximately 360 wholesale general agents, 2,400 retail agents, and 20,000 direct-to-consumer policies. The Company’s wholesale general agents have limited quoting and binding authority. Penn-America operates in the excess and surplus lines marketplace. Penn-America offers specialty property and casualty products designed for GBLI's Wholesale Commercial, Programs, InsurTech, and Assumed Reinsurance product offerings.

Current wording

The Company’s Penn-America products are distributed through approximately 360 wholesale general agents, 2,800 retail agents, and 20,000 direct-to-consumer policies. The Company’s wholesale general agents have limited quoting and binding authority. Penn-America operates in the excess and surplus lines marketplace. Penn-America offers specialty property and casualty products designed for its Wholesale Commercial, Specialty Products, InsurTech, and Assumed Reinsurance product offerings.

Previous wording

The Company’s Non-Core Operations segment represents lines of business that have been de-emphasized or are no longer being written. Non-Core Operations includes manufactured and dwelling home business, farm, ranch and equine business, specialty personal lines products such as motorcycle, watercraft, and certain homeowners, property brokerage, non-renewed retrocessional reinsurance treaties, several smaller casualty lines, and terminated commercial programs. The two key activities of Non-Core Operations are managing transition service agreements related to the sales of the Company’s renewal rights and handling claims activity and loss reserves on de-emphasized and terminated business. See Note 2 of the notes to consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for additional information on the sales of the Company’s renewal rights.

Current wording

The Company’s Non-Core Operations segment represents lines of business that have been de-emphasized or are no longer being written. Non-Core Operations includes manufactured and dwelling home business, farm, ranch and equine business, specialty personal lines products such as motorcycle, watercraft, and certain homeowners, property brokerage, non-renewed retrocessional reinsurance treaties, several smaller casualty lines, and terminated commercial products. The two key activities of Non-Core Operations are managing transition service agreements related to the sales of the Company’s renewal rights and handling claims activity and loss reserves on de-emphasized and terminated business. See Note 2 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for additional information on the sale of the renewal rights related to the Company’s Farm, Ranch & Stable business and Note 2 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 Part II of the Company’s 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K for more information on the sale of renewal rights related to the Company's manufactured and dwelling homes business.

Previous wording

The Company’s expenses include losses and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition costs and other underwriting expenses, corporate and other operating expenses, interest, investment expenses, and income taxes. Losses and loss adjustment expenses are estimated by management and reflect the Company’s best estimate of ultimate losses and costs arising during the reporting period and revisions of prior period estimates. The Company records its best estimate of losses and loss adjustment expenses considering both internal and external actuarial analyses of the estimated losses the Company expects to incur on the insurance policies it writes. The ultimate losses and loss adjustment expenses will depend on the actual costs to resolve claims. Acquisition costs consist principally of commissions and premium taxes that are typically a percentage of the premiums on the insurance policies the Company writes, net of ceding commissions earned from reinsurers. Other underwriting expenses consist primarily of personnel expenses and general operating expenses related to underwriting activities. Corporate and other operating expenses are comprised primarily of outside legal fees, other professional and accounting fees, directors’ fees, management fees & advisory fees, and salaries and benefits for company personnel whose services relate to the support of corporate activities. Interest expense is primarily comprised of amounts due on outstanding debt.

Current wording

The Company’s expenses include losses and loss adjustment expenses, net commission expenses, and other underwriting expenses, corporate and other operating expenses, interest, investment expenses, and income taxes. Losses and loss adjustment expenses are estimated by management and reflect the Company’s best estimate of ultimate losses and costs arising during the reporting period and revisions of prior period estimates. The Company records its best estimate of losses and loss adjustment expenses considering both internal and external actuarial analyses of the estimated losses the Company expects to incur on the insurance policies it writes. The ultimate losses and loss adjustment expenses will depend on the actual costs to resolve claims. Net commission expenses are typically a percentage of the premiums on the insurance policies the Company writes, net of ceding commissions earned from reinsurers. Other underwriting expenses consist primarily of personnel expenses and general operating expenses related to underwriting activities. Corporate and other operating expenses are comprised primarily of outside legal fees, other professional and accounting fees, directors’ fees, management fees & advisory fees, and salaries and benefits for company personnel whose services relate to the support of corporate activities. Interest expense is primarily comprised of amounts due on outstanding debt.

Previous wording

The Company’s consolidated financial statements are prepared in conformity with GAAP, which require it to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. See Note 4 of the notes to consolidated financial statements contained in Item 8 of Part II of this report. Actual results could differ from those estimates and assumptions.

Current wording

The Company’s consolidated financial statements are prepared in conformity with GAAP, which require it to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. See Note 4 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements contained in Item 8 of Part II of this report. Actual results could differ from those estimates and assumptions.

Previous wording

In developing losses and loss adjustment expense ("loss" or "losses") reserve estimates, the Company’s actuaries perform detailed reserve analyses each quarter. To perform the analysis, the data is organized at a "reserve category" level. A reserve category can be a line of business such as commercial automobile liability, or it can be a particular type of claim such as construction defect. The reserves within a reserve category level are characterized as long-tail or short-tail. For long-tail business, it will generally be several years between the time the business is written and the time when all claims are settled. The Company’s long-tail exposures include general liability, professional liability, products liability, commercial automobile liability, and excess and umbrella. Short-tail exposures include property, commercial automobile physical damage, and equine mortality. The Company also reviews assumed reinsurance segments each quarter by treaty and treaty year which is comprised primarily of long-tailed business. To manage its Insurance Operations, the Company's insurance products target specific, defined groups of insureds with customized coverage to meet their needs. For further discussion about the Company’s business divisions, see “General – Business Segments – Insurance Operations” in Item 1 of Part I of this report. Each of the Company’s business divisions contain both long-tail and short-tail exposures. Every reserve category is analyzed by the Company’s actuaries each quarter. Management is responsible for the final determination of loss reserve selections.

Current wording

In developing losses and loss adjustment expense ("loss" or "losses") reserve estimates, the Company’s actuaries perform detailed reserve analyses each quarter. To perform the analysis, the data is organized at a "reserve category" level. A reserve category can be a line of business such as commercial automobile liability, or it can be a particular type of claim such as construction defect. The reserves within a reserve category level are characterized as long-tail or short-tail. For long-tail business, it will generally be several years between the time the business is written and the time when all claims are settled. The Company’s long-tail exposures include general liability, professional liability, products liability, commercial automobile liability, and excess and umbrella. Short-tail exposures include property, commercial automobile physical damage, and equine mortality. The Company also reviews assumed reinsurance segments each quarter by treaty and treaty year which is comprised primarily of long-tailed business. To manage its Insurance Operations, the Company's insurance products target specific, defined groups of insureds with customized coverage to meet their needs. For further discussion about the Company’s business divisions, see “General – Business Segments – Insurance Operations” in Item 1 of Part I of this report.

Previous wording

For other more complex reserve categories where the above methods may not produce reliable indications, the Company's actuaries use additional methods tailored to the characteristics of the specific situation. Such reserve categories include losses from construction defect and A&E claims.

Current wording

For other more complex reserve categories where the above methods may not produce reliable indications, the Company's actuaries use additional methods tailored to the characteristics of the specific situation. Such reserve categories include losses from A&E claims.

Previous wording

Management’s best estimate at December 31, 2023 was recorded as the loss reserve. Management’s best estimate is as of a particular point in time and is based upon known facts, the Company’s actuarial analyses, current law, and the Company’s judgment. This resulted in carried gross and net reserves of $850.6 million and $777.8 million, respectively, as of December 31, 2023. A breakout of the Company’s gross and net reserves as of December 31, 2023 is as follows:

Current wording

Management’s best estimate at December 31, 2024 was recorded as the loss reserve. Management’s best estimate is as of a particular point in time and is based upon known facts, the Company’s actuarial analyses, current law, and the Company’s judgment. This resulted in carried gross and net reserves of $800.4 million and $739.6 million, respectively, as of December 31, 2024. A breakout of the Company’s gross and net reserves as of December 31, 2024 is as follows:

Previous wording

If the actual levels of loss frequency and severity are higher or lower than expected, the ultimate losses will be different than Management’s best estimate. For most of its reserve categories, the Company believes that frequency can be predicted with greater accuracy than severity. Therefore, the Company believes Management’s best estimate is more likely influenced by changes in severity than frequency. The following table, which the Company believes reflects a reasonable range of variability around its best estimate based on historical loss experience and Management’s judgment, reflects the impact of changes (which could be favorable or unfavorable) in frequency and severity on the Company’s current accident year net loss estimate of $279.6 million for claims occurring during the year ended December 31, 2023:

Current wording

If the actual levels of loss frequency and severity are higher or lower than expected, the ultimate losses will be different than Management’s best estimate. For most of its reserve categories, the Company believes that frequency can be predicted with greater accuracy than severity. Therefore, the Company believes Management’s best estimate is more likely influenced by changes in severity than frequency. The following table, which the Company believes reflects a reasonable range of variability around its best estimate based on historical loss experience and Management’s judgment, reflects the impact of changes (which could be favorable or unfavorable) in frequency and severity on the Company’s current accident year net loss estimate of $213.1 million for claims occurring during the year ended December 31, 2024:

Previous wording

The Company’s net reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses of $777.8 million as of December 31, 2023 relate to multiple accident years. Therefore, the impact of changes in frequency and severity for more than one accident year could be higher or lower than the amounts reflected above.

Current wording

The Company’s net reserves for losses and loss adjustment expenses of $739.6 million as of December 31, 2024 relate to multiple accident years. Therefore, the impact of changes in frequency and severity for more than one accident year could be higher or lower than the amounts reflected above.

Previous wording

See Note 10 of the notes to consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for further information surrounding the Company’s reinsurance receivable balances and collectability as of December 31, 2023 and 2022. For a listing of the ten reinsurers for which the Company has the largest reinsurance asset amounts as of December 31, 2023, see “Reinsurance of Underwriting Risk” in Item 1 of Part I of this report.

Current wording

See Note 10 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for further information surrounding the Company’s reinsurance receivable balances and collectability as of December 31, 2024 and 2023. For a listing of the ten reinsurers for which the Company has the largest reinsurance asset amounts as of December 31, 2024, see “Reinsurance of Underwriting Risk” in Item 1 of Part I of this report.

Previous wording

The carrying amount of the Company’s investments approximates their fair value. The Company regularly performs various analytical valuation procedures with respect to investments, including reviewing each fixed maturity security in an unrealized loss position to determine whether the decline in fair value below amortized cost basis has resulted from a credit loss or other factors, such as changes in interest rates. In assessing whether a credit loss exists, the Company compares the present value of the cash flows expected to be collected from the security to the amortized cost basis of the security. If the present value of the cash flows expected to be collected is less than the amortized cost basis of the security, a credit loss exists and an allowance for expected credit losses is recorded. Subsequent changes in the allowances are recorded in the period of change as either credit loss expense or reversal of credit loss expense. Any impairments related to factors other than credit losses or the intent to sell are recorded through other comprehensive income, net of taxes. During its review, the Company considers credit rating, market price, and issuer specific financial information, among other factors, to assess the likelihood of collection of all principal and interest as contractually due. See Note 5 of the notes to consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for the specific methodologies and significant assumptions used by asset class as well as an analysis of the Company’s securities with gross unrealized losses as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.

Current wording

The carrying amount of the Company’s investments approximates their fair value. The Company regularly performs various analytical valuation procedures with respect to investments, including reviewing each fixed maturity security in an unrealized loss position to determine whether the decline in fair value below amortized cost basis has resulted from a credit loss or other factors, such as changes in interest rates. In assessing whether a credit loss exists, the Company compares the present value of the cash flows expected to be collected from the security to the amortized cost basis of the security. If the present value of the cash flows expected to be collected is less than the amortized cost basis of the security, a credit loss exists and an allowance for expected credit losses is recorded. Subsequent changes in the allowances are recorded in the period of change as either credit loss expense or reversal of credit loss expense. Any impairments related to factors other than credit losses or the intent to sell are recorded through other comprehensive income, net of taxes. During its review, the Company considers credit rating, market price, and issuer specific financial information, among other factors, to assess the likelihood of collection of all principal and interest as contractually due. See Note 5 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for the specific methodologies and significant assumptions used by asset class as well as an analysis of the Company’s securities with gross unrealized losses as of December 31, 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2023, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $5.6 million related to net unrealized losses on fixed maturity available for sale securities. In the assessment of the future realizability of this deferred tax asset, management considered tax planning strategies and concluded that unrealized losses were caused by factors other than credit loss, and the Company have the intent and ability to hold these securities to recovery and collect all of the contractual cash flows.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $2.5 million related to net unrealized losses on fixed maturity available for sale securities. In the assessment of the future realizability of this deferred tax asset, management considered tax planning strategies and concluded that unrealized losses were caused by factors other than credit loss, and the Company have the intent and ability to hold these securities to recovery and collect all of the contractual cash flows.

Previous wording

The Company manages the distribution of its core product offerings through its Penn-America segment (formerly known as Commercial Specialty). The Penn-America segment comprises the Company’s Insurance Operations, which currently includes the operations of United National Insurance Company, Diamond State Insurance Company, Penn-America Insurance Company, Penn-Star Insurance Company, Penn-Patriot Insurance Company, American Insurance Adjustment Agency, Inc., Collectibles Insurance Services, LLC, Global Indemnity Insurance Agency, LLC, and J.H. Ferguson & Associates, LLC. The Company also has a Non-Core Operations segment that contains lines of business that have been de-emphasized or are no longer being written.

Current wording

The Company manages the distribution of its core product offerings through its Penn-America segment. The Penn-America segment comprises the Company’s Insurance Operations, which currently includes the operations of United National Insurance Company, Diamond State Insurance Company, Penn-America Insurance Company, Penn-Star Insurance Company, and Penn-Patriot Insurance Company. The Company also has a Non-Core Operations segment that contains lines of business that have been de-emphasized or are no longer being written.

Previous wording

The Company evaluates the performance of these segments based on gross and net written premiums, revenues in the form of net earned premiums, and expenses in the form of (1) net losses and loss adjustment expenses, (2) acquisition costs, and (3) other underwriting expenses.

Current wording

The Company evaluates the performance of these segments based on gross and net written premiums, revenues in the form of net earned premiums, and expenses in the form of (1) net losses and loss adjustment expenses, (2) net commission expenses, and (3) other underwriting expenses.

Previous wording

The ratio of net written premiums to gross written premiums is referred to as the Company’s net premium retention. The Company’s net premium retention is summarized by segments as follows:

Current wording

The ratio of net written premiums to gross written premiums is referred to as the Company’s net premium retention.

Previous wording

Net earned premiums within the Non-Core Operations segment decreased by 51.1% for the year ended December 31, 2023 as compared to the same period in 2022 primarily due to the sale of renewal rights related to the Company's Farm, Ranch & Stable business on August 8, 2022, non-renewal of a casualty treaty, and the reduction of premiums written for lines of business that have been de-emphasized or no longer written. Property net earned premiums were $14.2 million and $64.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Casualty net earned premiums were $104.6 million and $178.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

Net earned premiums within the Non-Core Operations segment decreased by 94.0% in 2024 as compared to the same period in 2023 primarily due to the non-renewal of a casualty treaty and a reduction in earned premiums due to the sale of Farm, Ranch & Stable renewal rights on August 8, 2022. There were no property earned premiums in 2024. Property net earned premiums were $14.2 million in 2023. Casualty net earned premiums were $7.3 million in 2024 and $104.6 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Penn-America's accident year underwriting income of $18.5 million, $13.5 million, and $14.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, is a non-GAAP measure which excludes the impact of prior accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses and prior accident year contingent commission expenses totaling $30.1 million, $2.9 million, and $1.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The Company's most directly comparable GAAP measure is the Penn-America's underwriting income (loss) of ($11.6) million, $10.6 million, and $12.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The Company believes the non-GAAP measures are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends within Penn-America may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure and does not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Current wording

Penn-America's accident year underwriting income of $22.1 million, $18.5 million, and $13.5 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively, is a non-GAAP financial measure which excludes the impact of prior accident year losses and loss adjustment expenses and prior accident year contingent commission expenses totaling $2.4 million, $30.1 million, and $2.9 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. The Company's most directly comparable GAAP measure is the Penn-America's underwriting income (loss) of $19.7 million, ($11.6) million, and $10.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022, respectively. The Company believes the non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends within Penn-America may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure and does not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Previous wording

Other income was $1.3 million, $1.0 million, and $1.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. Other income is primarily comprised of fee income.

Current wording

Other income, comprised of fee income, was $1.3 million in 2024 and 2023.

Previous wording

The calendar year loss ratio for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 includes an increase of $29.9 million, or 8.4%, an increase of $2.8 million or 0.8%, and an increase of $1.8 million or 0.6%, respectively, related to reserve development on prior accident years. Please see Note 12 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for further discussion on prior accident year development.

Current wording

The calendar year loss ratio for 2024 was 56.9% (includes an increase of $1.8 million, or 0.5 percentage points related to prior accident years) compared to 65.8% (includes an increase of $29.9 million, or 8.4 percentage points related to prior accident years) in 2023. Please see Note 12 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for further discussion on prior accident year development.

Previous wording

The current accident year losses and loss ratio is summarized as follows:

Current wording

The current accident year loss ratio improved by 1.0 points to 56.4% in 2024 from 57.4% in 2023. The current accident year losses and loss ratio is summarized as follows:

Previous wording

The table below reconciles the non-GAAP measures or ratios, which excludes the impact of prior accident year adjustments, to its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio. The Company believes the non-GAAP measures or ratios are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends in the Company's Penn-America segment may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP measures or ratios should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio and does not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Current wording

The table below reconciles the non-GAAP financial measures or ratios, which excludes the impact of prior accident year adjustments, to its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio. The Company believes the non-GAAP financial measures or ratios are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends in the Company's Penn-America segment may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP financial measures or ratios should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio and do not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Previous wording

The calendar year loss ratio for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 includes a decrease of $20.3 million, or 17.1%, a decrease of $10.9 million, or 4.5%, and an increase of $6.8 million, or 2.4%, respectively, related to reserve development on prior accident years. Please see Note 12 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for further discussion on prior accident year development.

Current wording

The calendar year loss ratio in 2024 was 40.3% (includes a decrease of $1.7 million, or 24.3 percentage points related to prior accident years) compared to 47.1% (includes a decrease of $20.3 million, or 17.1 percentage points related to prior accident years) in 2023. Please see Note 12 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for further discussion on prior accident year development.

Previous wording

The table below reconciles the non-GAAP measures or ratios, which excludes the impact of prior accident year adjustments, to its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio. The Company believes the non-GAAP measures or ratios are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends in the Company's Non-Core Operations segment may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP measures or ratios should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio and does not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Current wording

The table below reconciles the non-GAAP financial measures or ratios, which excludes the impact of prior accident year adjustments, to its most directly comparable GAAP financial measure or ratio. The Company believes the non-GAAP financial measures or ratios are useful to investors when evaluating the Company's underwriting performance as trends in the Company's Non-Core Operations segment may be obscured by prior accident year adjustments. These non-GAAP financial measures or ratios should not be considered as a substitute for its most directly comparable GAAP measure or ratio and does not reflect the overall underwriting profitability of the Company.

Previous wording

The Company’s fixed income portfolio, excluding cash, continues to maintain high quality with an A+ average rating and a duration of 1.1 years.

Current wording

The Company’s fixed income portfolio, excluding cash, continues to maintain high quality with an AA- average rating and a duration of 0.8 years.

Previous wording

At December 31, 2023, the Company held asset-backed, mortgage-backed, commercial mortgage-backed and collateralized mortgage obligations with a market value of $341.0 million. Excluding the asset-backed, mortgage-backed, commercial mortgage-backed and collateralized mortgage obligations, the average duration of the Company’s fixed maturities portfolio was 0.9 years as of December 31, 2023, compared with 1.5 years as of December 31, 2022. Changes in interest rates can cause principal payments on certain investments to extend or shorten which can impact duration. See Note 5 of the notes to the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of Part II of this report for additional information on security classes held at December 31, 2023. At December 31, 2023, the Company’s embedded book yield on its fixed maturities, not including cash, was 4.0% compared with 3.5% at December 31, 2022. The embedded book yield on the $26.2 million of taxable municipal bonds in the Company’s portfolio was 3.0% at December 31, 2023, compared to an embedded book yield of 3.1% on the Company’s taxable municipal bonds of $31.6 million at December 31, 2022.

Current wording

(1) Structured bonds include asset-backed, mortgage-backed, commercial mortgage-backed and collateralized mortgage obligations

Previous wording

In response to a rising interest rate environment, the Company took action early in April 2022 to shorten the duration of its fixed maturities portfolio. In connection with these actions, the Company identified fixed maturities securities with a weighted average life of five years or greater as having an intent to sell, the majority of which were sold in the 2nd quarter of 2022. Most of the proceeds from the sale of these securities were reinvested into fixed income investments with maturities of approximately two years. As a result of these actions, the Company's book yield rose over time. Book yield was approximately 2.2% at December 31, 2021 and 4.0% at December 31, 2023.

Current wording

In response to a rising interest rate environment, the Company took action early in April 2022 to shorten the duration of its fixed maturities portfolio. In connection with these actions, the Company identified fixed maturities securities with a weighted average life of five years or greater as having an intent to sell, the majority of which were sold in the second quarter of 2022. Since April 2022, the Company has been investing in securities with much shorter durations. As a result of these actions, the Company's book yield rose over time. Book yield was approximately 2.2% at December 31, 2021 and 4.4% at December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Corporate expenses - nondisposition related consist of outside legal fees, other professional fees, directors’ fees, management fees & advisory fees, salaries and benefits for holding company personnel, development costs for new products, impairment losses, and taxes incurred which are not directly related to operations. The increase in corporate expenses - nondisposition related for 2023 as compared to 2022 was primarily due to incurring $2.0 million in restructuring expenses in first quarter of 2023 and incurring $1.6 million to settle an employment related matter in 2023. In addition, corporate expenses in 2022 were reduced by $5.5 million due to the Company receiving an employee retention credit under the CARES Act. The decrease in corporate expenses - nondisposition related for 2022 as compared to 2021 was primarily due to the Company receiving an employee retention credit under the CARES Act of $5.5 million.

Current wording

Corporate expenses consist of outside legal fees, other professional fees, directors’ fees, management fees & advisory fees, salaries and benefits for holding company personnel, development costs for new products, impairment losses, and taxes incurred which are not directly related to operations. Corporate expenses increased to $25.7 million in 2024 compared to $23.4 million in 2023 primarily due to $4.1 million in third party professional fees related to the Company’s internal reorganization executed in December 2024.

Previous wording

The Company had no interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2023. Interest expense was $3.0 million and $10.5 million during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The reduction in interest expense is primarily due to the redemption of the Company's 7.875% subordinated notes on April 15, 2022.

Current wording

The Company had no interest expense for the years ended December 31, 2024 or 2023.

Previous wording

The income tax expense was $7.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared with income tax expense of $2.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2022. The increase in income tax expense is primarily due to higher taxable income in the Company's U.S. subsidiaries.

Current wording

The income tax expense increased to $11.7 million in 2024 compared to $7.5 million in 2023 due to higher taxable income in the Company's U.S. subsidiaries.

Previous wording

The factors described above resulted in net income of $25.4 million, net loss of $0.9 million, and net income of $29.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.

Current wording

The factors described above resulted in net income of $43.2 million in 2024 compared to $25.4 million in 2023.

Previous wording

Global Indemnity Group, LLC is a holding company. Its principal asset is its ownership of the shares of its direct and indirect subsidiaries, including those of its insurance companies: United National Insurance Company, Diamond State Insurance Company, Penn-America Insurance Company, Penn-Star Insurance Company, and Penn-Patriot Insurance Company.

Current wording

Global Indemnity Group, LLC is a holding company. Its principal asset is its ownership in the shares of Belmont Holdings GX, Inc., an insurance holding company that owns the insurance companies: United National Insurance Company, Diamond State Insurance Company, Penn-America Insurance Company, Penn-Star Insurance Company, and Penn-Patriot Insurance Company, and Penn-America Underwriters, LLC, an agency and specialized service holding company.

Previous wording

In order to meet its current short-term and long-term needs, Global Indemnity Group, LLC’s principal sources of cash includes investment income, dividends from subsidiaries, other permitted disbursements from its direct and indirect subsidiaries, reimbursement for equity awards granted to employees and intercompany borrowings. The principal sources of funds at these direct and indirect subsidiaries include underwriting operations, investment income, proceeds from sales and redemptions of investments, capital contributions, intercompany borrowings, and dividends from subsidiaries. Funds are used principally by these operating subsidiaries to pay claims and operating expenses, to make intercompany debt payments, to purchase investments, and to pay dividends. In addition, the Company periodically reviews opportunities related to business acquisitions and as a result, liquidity may be needed in the future.

Current wording

The Company continuously reviews and assesses the short-term and long-term needs of each of its holding companies, service companies, and insurance companies. In addition, the Company periodically reviews opportunities related to business acquisitions and as a result, liquidity may arise in the future.

Previous wording

The future liquidity of Global Indemnity Group, LLC is dependent on the ability of its subsidiaries to generate income to pay dividends and to pay intercompany debt due to Global Indemnity Group, LLC. The future liquidity of GBLI Holdings, LLC is dependent on the ability of its subsidiaries to generate income to pay dividends as well as receiving reimbursements from its subsidiaries for utilization of net operating losses. Global Indemnity Group, LLC and GBLI Holdings, LLC’s insurance companies are restricted by statute as to the amount of dividends that they may pay without the prior approval of regulatory authorities. The dividend limitations imposed by state laws are based on the statutory financial results of each insurance company that are determined by using statutory accounting practices that differ in various respects from accounting principles used in financial statements prepared in conformity with GAAP. See “Regulation—Statutory Accounting Principles.” Key differences relate to, among other items, deferred acquisition costs, limitations on deferred income taxes, reserve calculation assumptions and surplus notes.

Current wording

Belmont Holdings Inc. is dependent on dividends from its insurance subsidiaries which are restricted by statute as to the amount of dividends that they may pay without the prior approval of regulatory authorities. The dividend limitations imposed by state laws are based on the statutory financial results of each insurance company that are determined by using statutory accounting practices that differ in various respects from accounting principles used in financial statements prepared in conformity with GAAP. See “Regulation—Statutory Accounting Principles.” Key differences relate to, among other items, deferred acquisition costs, limitations on deferred income taxes, reserve calculation assumptions and surplus notes.

Previous wording

Global Indemnity Group, LLC’s current short-term and long-term liquidity needs include but are not limited to the payment of corporate expenses, distributions to shareholders, and share repurchases. The Company also has commitments in the form of operating leases, commitments to fund limited liability investments, and unpaid losses and loss expense obligations. See the contractual obligation table below for additional information on these commitments.

Current wording

The Company also has commitments in the form of operating leases, commitments to fund limited liability investments, and unpaid losses and loss expense obligations. See the contractual obligation table below for additional information on these commitments.

Previous wording

Global Indemnity’s insurance companies are required by law to maintain a certain minimum level of policyholders’ surplus on a statutory basis. Policyholders’ surplus is calculated by subtracting total liabilities from total assets. The NAIC has risk-based capital standards that are designed to identify property and casualty insurers that may be inadequately capitalized based on the inherent risks of each insurer’s assets and liabilities and mix of net written premiums. Insurers falling below a calculated threshold may be subject to varying degrees of regulatory action. Based on the standards currently adopted, the policyholders’ surplus of each of the insurance companies is in excess of the prescribed minimum company action level risk-based capital requirements.

Current wording

The insurance companies are required by law to maintain a certain minimum level of policyholders’ surplus on a statutory basis. Policyholders’ surplus is calculated by subtracting total liabilities from total assets. The NAIC has risk-based capital standards that are designed to identify property and casualty insurers that may be inadequately capitalized based on the inherent risks of each insurer’s assets and liabilities and mix of net written premiums. Insurers falling below a calculated threshold may be subject to varying degrees of regulatory action. Based on the standards currently adopted, the policyholders’ surplus of each of the insurance companies is in excess of the prescribed minimum company action level risk-based capital requirements.

Showing the first 40 of 57 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Each of the Company’s business divisions contain both long-tail and short-tail exposures. Every reserve category is analyzed by the Company’s actuaries each quarter. Management is responsible for the final determination of loss reserve selections.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Excluding the structured bonds, the average duration of the Company’s fixed maturities portfolio was 0.5 years as of December 31, 2024, compared with 0.9 years as of December 31, 2023. The structured bonds have conditional prepayment rates and bonds with a set maturity date. Changes in interest rates can cause principal payments on structured bonds to extend or shorten which can impact duration.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

The current accident year losses and loss ratio is summarized as follows:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In 2022, the decrease in operating cash flows of approximately $46.6 million from the prior year was primarily a net result of the following items:

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Company's book yield rose over time. Book yield was approximately 2.2% at December 31, 2021 and 4.0% at December 31, 2023.