MERCER INTERNATIONAL INC
For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Oct 31, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Oct 31, 2024
Contents
Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 2
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In thousands of U.S. dollars, except per share data)
| Three Months EndedSeptember 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenues | $502,141 | $470,821 | $1,554,955 | $1,523,350 |
| Costs and expenses | ||||
| Cost of sales, excluding depreciation and amortization | 422,598 | 403,267 | 1,320,000 | 1,430,805 |
| Cost of sales depreciation and amortization | 41,546 | 40,884 | 121,773 | 128,485 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 29,156 | 30,096 | 90,646 | 96,439 |
| Loss on disposal of investment in joint venture | — | — | 23,645 | — |
| Goodwill impairment | — | — | 34,277 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 8,841 | (3,426) | (35,386) | (132,379) |
| Other income (expenses) | ||||
| Interest expense | (26,429) | (21,863) | (80,831) | (61,001) |
| Other income (expenses) | (91) | 3,317 | 9,147 | 9,689 |
| Total other expenses, net | (26,520) | (18,546) | (71,684) | (51,312) |
| Loss before income taxes | (17,679) | (21,972) | (107,070) | (183,691) |
| Income tax recovery (provision) | 120 | (3,984) | 5,222 | 28,851 |
| Net loss | $(17,559) | $(25,956) | $(101,848) | $(154,840) |
| Net loss per common share | ||||
| Basic | $(0.26) | $(0.39) | $(1.53) | $(2.33) |
| Diluted | $(0.26) | $(0.39) | $(1.53) | $(2.33) |
| Dividends declared per common share | $0.075 | $0.075 | $0.225 | $0.225 |
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
| Three Months EndedSeptember 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Net loss | $(17,559) | $(25,956) | $(101,848) | $(154,840) |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | ||||
| Gain (loss) related to defined benefit pension plans | (185) | 81 | (452) | 122 |
| Income tax provision | — | — | (90) | — |
| Gain (loss) related to defined benefit pension plans, net of tax | (185) | 81 | (542) | 122 |
| Foreign currency translation adjustments | 50,358 | (38,439) | (1,722) | (7,553) |
| Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax | 50,173 | (38,358) | (2,264) | (7,431) |
| Total comprehensive income (loss) | $32,614 | $(64,314) | $(104,112) | $(162,271) |
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 3
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
| September 30,2024 | December 31,2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $238,995 | $313,992 |
| Accounts receivable, net | 352,548 | 306,166 |
| Inventories | 392,144 | 414,161 |
| Prepaid expenses and other | 41,460 | 23,461 |
| Assets classified as held for sale | 34,123 | 35,125 |
| Total current assets | 1,059,270 | 1,092,905 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 1,360,118 | 1,409,937 |
| Investment in joint ventures | 3,598 | 41,665 |
| Amortizable intangible assets, net | 54,713 | 52,641 |
| Goodwill | — | 35,381 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 8,715 | 11,725 |
| Pension asset | 5,534 | 5,588 |
| Other long-term assets | 10,651 | 12,736 |
| Total assets | $2,502,599 | $2,662,578 |
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Accounts payable and other | $271,658 | $278,986 |
| Pension and other post-retirement benefit obligations | 809 | 826 |
| Liabilities associated with assets held for sale | 6,968 | 6,625 |
| Total current liabilities | 279,435 | 286,437 |
| Long-term debt | 1,597,884 | 1,609,425 |
| Pension and other post-retirement benefit obligations | 12,750 | 12,483 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 5,388 | 7,755 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 13,648 | 13,744 |
| Deferred income tax | 76,726 | 97,324 |
| Total liabilities | 1,985,831 | 2,027,168 |
| Shareholders’ equity | ||
| Common shares $1 par value; 200,000,000 authorized; 66,871,000 issued and outstanding (2023 – 66,525,000) | 66,850 | 66,471 |
| Additional paid-in capital | 363,813 | 359,497 |
| Retained earnings | 219,221 | 336,113 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (133,116) | (126,671) |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 516,768 | 635,410 |
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | $2,502,599 | $2,662,578 |
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 16) | ||
| Subsequent event (Note 7, 10) | ||
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 4
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| Common shares | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Months Ended September 30: | Number(thousands of shares) | Amount,at ParValue | AdditionalPaid-inCapital | RetainedEarnings | AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveLoss | TotalShareholders'Equity |
| Balance as of June 30, 2024 | 66,871 | $66,850 | $362,313 | $241,795 | $(183,289) | $487,669 |
| Stock compensation expense | — | — | 1,500 | — | — | 1,500 |
| Net loss | — | — | — | (17,559) | — | (17,559) |
| Dividends declared | — | — | — | (5,015) | — | (5,015) |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | 50,173 | 50,173 |
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | 66,871 | $66,850 | $363,813 | $219,221 | $(133,116) | $516,768 |
| Balance as of June 30, 2023 | 66,525 | $66,471 | $356,769 | $459,264 | $(149,035) | $733,469 |
| Stock compensation expense | — | — | 1,286 | — | — | 1,286 |
| Net loss | — | — | — | (25,956) | — | (25,956) |
| Dividends declared | — | — | — | (4,989) | — | (4,989) |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | (38,358) | (38,358) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2023 | 66,525 | $66,471 | $358,055 | $428,319 | $(187,393) | $665,452 |
| Nine Months Ended September 30: | ||||||
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | 66,525 | $66,471 | $359,497 | $336,113 | $(126,671) | $635,410 |
| Shares issued on grants of restricted shares | 21 | 54 | (54) | — | — | — |
| Shares issued on grants of performance share units | 325 | 325 | (325) | — | — | — |
| Stock compensation expense | — | — | 4,695 | — | — | 4,695 |
| Net loss | — | — | — | (101,848) | — | (101,848) |
| Dividends declared | — | — | — | (15,044) | — | (15,044) |
| Disposal of investment in joint venture | — | — | — | — | (4,181) | (4,181) |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | (2,264) | (2,264) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | 66,871 | $66,850 | $363,813 | $219,221 | $(133,116) | $516,768 |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 66,167 | $66,132 | $354,495 | $598,119 | $(179,962) | $838,784 |
| Shares issued on grants of restricted shares | 54 | 35 | (35) | — | — | — |
| Shares issued on grants of performance share units | 254 | 254 | (254) | — | — | — |
| Shares issued on grants of restricted share units | 50 | 50 | (50) | — | — | — |
| Stock compensation expense | — | — | 3,899 | — | — | 3,899 |
| Net loss | — | — | — | (154,840) | — | (154,840) |
| Dividends declared | — | — | — | (14,960) | — | (14,960) |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | (7,431) | (7,431) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2023 | 66,525 | $66,471 | $358,055 | $428,319 | $(187,393) | $665,452 |
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 5
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
| Three Months EndedSeptember 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Cash flows from (used in) operating activities | ||||
| Net loss | $(17,559) | $(25,956) | $(101,848) | $(154,840) |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash flows from operating activities | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 41,614 | 40,953 | 121,959 | 128,696 |
| Deferred income tax provision (recovery) | (14,403) | 9,520 | (20,507) | (34,529) |
| Inventory impairment (recovery) | 4,000 | (10,000) | 4,000 | 56,600 |
| Loss on disposal of investment in joint venture | — | — | 23,645 | — |
| Goodwill impairment | — | — | 34,277 | — |
| Defined benefit pension plans and other post-retirement benefit plan expense | 317 | 621 | 958 | 1,518 |
| Stock compensation expense | 1,420 | 1,754 | 4,852 | 4,367 |
| Foreign exchange transaction losses (gains) | 6,095 | (4,830) | (736) | (4,336) |
| Other | 874 | 459 | 2,990 | (6,142) |
| Defined benefit pension plans and other post-retirement benefit plan contributions | (341) | (251) | (958) | (1,816) |
| Changes in working capital | ||||
| Accounts receivable | 860 | 65,592 | (40,940) | 89,102 |
| Inventories | 20,639 | 8,543 | 25,234 | (19,011) |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | (43,527) | (100,449) | (25,419) | (107,630) |
| Other | (13,934) | (11,290) | (8,461) | (12,265) |
| Net cash from (used in) operating activities | (13,945) | (25,334) | 19,046 | (60,286) |
| Cash flows from (used in) investing activities | ||||
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (27,264) | (37,391) | (63,608) | (110,302) |
| Proceeds on sale of property, plant and equipment | 3,665 | 1,040 | 5,210 | 3,172 |
| Acquisition, net of cash acquired | — | — | — | (82,100) |
| Property insurance proceeds | 773 | 2,727 | 773 | 5,437 |
| Proceeds from government grants | — | 4,642 | 787 | 4,642 |
| Other | (77) | (324) | (3,703) | (531) |
| Net cash from (used in) investing activities | (22,903) | (29,306) | (60,541) | (179,682) |
| Cash flows from (used in) financing activities | ||||
| Proceeds from issuance of senior notes | — | 200,000 | — | 200,000 |
| Proceeds from (repayment of) revolving credit facilities, net | 20,330 | (3,129) | (15,510) | 51,278 |
| Dividend payments | (5,015) | (4,989) | (10,029) | (9,971) |
| Payment of debt issuance costs | — | (4,552) | — | (4,552) |
| Payment of finance lease obligations | (2,564) | (2,058) | (7,440) | (5,845) |
| Other | (23) | (114) | (752) | (343) |
| Net cash from (used in) financing activities | 12,728 | 185,158 | (33,731) | 230,567 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents | (58) | (131) | 229 | (906) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (24,178) | 130,387 | (74,997) | (10,307) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 263,173 | 213,338 | 313,992 | 354,032 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $238,995 | $343,725 | $238,995 | $343,725 |
| Supplemental cash flow disclosure: | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash paid for interest | $33,383 | $40,045 | $84,912 | $76,906 |
| Cash paid for income taxes | $4,510 | $45,047 | $17,205 | $48,281 |
| Supplemental schedule of non-cash investing and financing activities: | ||||
| Leased production and other equipment | $1,845 | $959 | $10,490 | $2,090 |
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 6
Note 1. The Company and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation
The Interim Consolidated Financial Statements contained herein include the accounts of Mercer International Inc. (“Mercer Inc.”) and all of its subsidiaries (collectively the “Company”). Mercer Inc. owns 100% of its subsidiaries. In the first quarter of 2024, the Company disposed of its 50% joint venture interest in the Cariboo Pulp & Paper Company (“CPP”) with West Fraser Mills Ltd. (“West Fraser”) which prior to the disposal was accounted for using the equity method. The Company's shares of common stock are quoted and listed for trading on the NASDAQ Global Select Market.
The Interim Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared by the Company pursuant to the rules and regulations of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The consolidated balance sheet information as of December 31, 2023 was derived from the Company’s audited Consolidated Financial Statements, but does not contain all of the footnote disclosures from the annual Consolidated Financial Statements. The footnote disclosure included herein has been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted for interim financial statements in the United States (“GAAP”). The unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements should be read together with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes included in the Company's latest Annual Report on Form 10‑K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023. In the opinion of the Company, the unaudited Interim Consolidated Financial Statements contained herein have been prepared on a consistent basis with the audited Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes included in the Company's latest Annual Report on Form 10‑K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 and contain all adjustments necessary for a fair statement of the results of the interim periods included. The results for the periods included herein may not be indicative of the results for the entire year.
In these Interim Consolidated Financial Statements, unless otherwise indicated, all amounts are expressed in United States dollars (“U.S. dollars” or “$”). The symbol “€” refers to euros and the symbol “C$” refers to Canadian dollars.
Use of Estimates
Preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. Significant management judgment is required in determining the accounting for, among other things, future cash flows associated with impairment testing for goodwill and long-lived assets, depreciation and amortization, pension and other post-retirement benefit obligations, deferred income taxes (valuation allowance and permanent reinvestment), the allocation of the purchase price in a business combination to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, revenues under long-term contracts, inventory impairment, assets and liabilities classified as held for sale and the fair value of disposal groups, legal liabilities and contingencies. Actual results could differ materially from these estimates and changes in these estimates are recorded when known.
Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements
Reference Rate Reform
In March 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-04, which provides optional guidance for a limited time to ease the potential burden associated with transitioning away from reference rates that are expected to be discontinued. These amendments were effective immediately and to be applied prospectively to contract modifications made and hedging relationships entered into or evaluated on or before December 31, 2022. In March 2021, the FASB deferred the expiration date to December 31, 2024. The Company has applied this guidance to account for contract modifications that are related to replacement of eligible reference rates. The Company doesnot expect theadoption of ASU 2020-04 to have a material impact to the Company’s financial position or results of operations.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 7
New Accounting Pronouncements
Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures
In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, which requires the disclosure of significant segment expenses that are part of an entity’s segment measure of profit or loss and regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker. In addition, it adds or makes clarifications to other segment-related disclosures, such as clarifying that disclosure requirements are required for entities with a single reportable segment and that an entity may disclose multiple measures of segment profit and loss. ASU 2023-07 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023 and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2024 with early adoption permitted. The Company currently does not expect the adoption of ASU 2023-07 to have a material impact to the Company's financial position or results of operations.
Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, which requires additional disaggregation of the reconciliation between the statutory and effective tax rate for an entity and of income taxes paid. The amendments improve the transparency of income tax disclosures by requiring consistent categories and greater disaggregation of information by jurisdiction. ASU 2023-09 is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024. The Company currently does not expect the adoption of ASU 2023-09 to have a material impact to the Company's financial position or results of operations.
Note 2. Disposal of Investment in Joint Venture
In the first quarter of 2024, the Company entered into an agreement with West Fraser to dissolve the CPP joint venture and effectively relinquished its contractual sharing of control over the joint venture.
In the first quarter of 2024, a non-cash loss in the Interim Consolidated Statements of Operations of $23,645 was recognized as the estimated proceeds, comprised of inventory, were less than the net carrying amount of the disposal group. The disposal group includes the equity investment and the actuarial gains related to a defined benefit pension plan recognized in accumulated other comprehensive loss. The estimated fair value of the proceeds was determined using Level 2 inputs based on the market value of inventory.
Note 3. Assets and Liabilities Classified as Held for Sale
In the fourth quarter of 2023, the Company committed to a plan to sell the sandalwood business. Efforts to sell the business have started and a sale is expected to occur within the next 12 months. Accordingly, the disposal group, comprised of the assets and associated liabilities of the business, was classified as held for sale. Concurrently with this classification, a non-cash impairment charge of $33,734 was recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Operations for the year ended December 31, 2023. The disposal group’s estimated fair value was determined using Level 3 inputs based on preliminary indicative offers from third parties.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 8
The following summarizes the major classes of assets and liabilities classified as held for sale as of September 30, 2024.
| Cash and cash equivalents | $2,473 |
|---|---|
| Accounts receivable, net | 905 |
| Inventories | 19,426 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 11,214 |
| Operating lease right-of-use-assets | 4,458 |
| Sandalwood tree plantations | 29,918 |
| Loss recognized on classification as held for sale | (33,734) |
| Impact of changes in foreign exchange rate | (537) |
| Assets held for sale | $34,123 |
| Accounts payable and other | $2,858 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 4,110 |
| Liabilities associated with assets held for sale | $6,968 |
Note 4. Inventories
Inventories as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, were comprised of the following:
| September 30,2024 | December 31,2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials | $148,943 | $127,126 |
| Finished goods | 105,855 | 144,407 |
| Spare parts and other | 137,346 | 142,628 |
| $392,144 | $414,161 |
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, as a result of low hardwood pulp prices, the Company recorded an inventory impairment charge of $4,000 against raw materials inventory at the Peace River mill.
For the three months ended September 30, 2023, the Company recorded a net inventory impairment recovery of$10,000 related to the reversal of impairment charges taken earlier in 2023 as prices for pulp improved. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, as a result of low pulp prices and high per unit fiber costs for the Canadian mills, the Company recorded net inventory impairment charges of$56,600.
The inventory impairment charges and recovery are recorded in "Cost of sales, excluding depreciation and amortization" in the Interim Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Note 5. Goodwill
| Balance as of January 1, 2024 | $35,381 |
|---|---|
| Goodwill impairment | (34,277) |
| Impact of changes in foreign exchange rate | (1,104) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | $— |
In the second quarter of 2024, the Company performed an interim impairment test for goodwill assigned to the Torgau facility, the reporting unit, due to ongoing weakness in lumber, pallet and biofuels markets in Europe stemming from high interest rates and other economic conditions.
The fair value measurement of the reporting unit is classified as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy as it was determined based on a discounted cash flow model which uses significant unobservable inputs, including the revised cash flow forecast, the long-term growth rate, the useful life over which cash flows will occur and the discount rate.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 9
As a result of the lower revised cash flow forecast, the impairment test showed the fair value of the reporting unit was less than its carrying value and this difference was greater than the carrying value of the goodwill. Accordingly, the Company recognized an impairment against all of the goodwill in the second quarter of 2024.
In conjunction with the interim goodwill impairment test, the Company performed an impairment test as of June 30, 2024 on the Torgau facility asset group which was comprised of its long-lived assets, including the goodwill prior to the impairment, which had a combined carrying value of approximately $256,409. The Company compared the carrying value of the asset group to its estimated future undiscounted cash flows. The carrying value of the asset group was less than the undiscounted cash flows and no impairment was recognized. An impairment assessment requires management to apply judgment in estimating the future cash flows. The significant estimates in the future cash flows include periods of operation, projections of product pricing, production levels, fiber and other production costs and maintenance spending.
Note 6. Accounts Payable and Other
Accounts payable and other as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, were comprised of the following:
| September 30,2024 | December 31,2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trade payables | $57,234 | $61,099 |
| Accrued expenses | 98,443 | 87,413 |
| Interest payable | 24,992 | 34,542 |
| Income tax payable | 18,600 | 21,807 |
| Payroll-related accruals | 33,241 | 27,512 |
| Deposits for mass timber sales contracts (a) | 4,146 | 15,262 |
| Wastewater fee (b) | 8,512 | 6,721 |
| Finance lease liability | 9,679 | 7,664 |
| Operating lease liability | 3,401 | 4,043 |
| Other | 13,410 | 12,923 |
| $271,658 | $278,986 |
(a)
Revenues recognized for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 from amounts recorded as deposits, advances or progress billings within "Accounts payable and other" at the beginning of each year were$15,262 and $nil, respectively.
(b)
The Company is required to pay certain fees based on wastewater emissions at its German mills. Accrued fees can be reduced upon the mills’ demonstration of reduced wastewater emissions.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 10
Note 7. Debt
Debt as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, was comprised of the following:
| Maturity | September 30,2024 | December 31,2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior notes (a) | |||
| 5.500% senior notes | 2026 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| 12.875% senior notes | 2028 | 200,000 | 200,000 |
| 5.125% senior notes | 2029 | 875,000 | 875,000 |
| Credit arrangements | |||
| €370.1 million German joint revolving credit facility (b) | 2027 | 173,538 | 161,330 |
| C$160.0 million Canadian joint revolving credit facility (c) | 2027 | 19,631 | 47,255 |
| €2.6 million demand loan (d) | — | — | |
| Finance lease liability | 51,955 | 48,349 | |
| 1,620,124 | 1,631,934 | ||
| Less: unamortized senior note issuance costs | (12,561) | (14,845) | |
| Less: finance lease liability due within one year | (9,679) | (7,664) | |
| $1,597,884 | $1,609,425 | ||
The maturities of the principal portion of the senior notes and credit arrangements as of September 30, 2024 were as follows:
| Senior Notes and Credit Arrangements | |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $— |
| 2026 | 300,000 |
| 2027 | 193,169 |
| 2028 | 200,000 |
| 2029 | 875,000 |
| Thereafter | — |
| $1,568,169 | |
Certain of the Company's debt instruments were issued under agreements which, among other things, may limit its ability and the ability of its subsidiaries to make certain payments, including dividends. These limitations are subject to specific exceptions. As of September 30, 2024, the Company was in compliance with the terms of its debt agreements.
(a)
In September 2023, the Company issued $200,000 in aggregate principal amount of 12.875% senior notes which mature on October 1, 2028 (the “2028 Senior Notes”). The net proceeds from the 2028 Senior Notes issuance was $195,668 after deducting the underwriter’s discount and offering expenses.
The senior notes which mature on February 1, 2029 (the “2029 Senior Notes”) and on January 15, 2026 (the “2026 Senior Notes” and collectively with the 2029 Senior Notes and 2028 Senior Notes, the “Senior Notes”) and the 2028 Senior Notes, are general unsecured senior obligations of the Company. The Company may redeem all or a part of the Senior Notes upon not less than 10 days’ or more than 60 days’ notice at the redemption price plus accrued and unpaid interest to (but not including) the applicable redemption date. The 2026 Senior Notes redemption price is 100.000% of the principal amount.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 11
In October 2024, the Company completed an add-on offering of $200,000 of the existing 2028 Senior Notes. The new issuance was at a 103.000% premium to their principal amount, for a yield to worst of 11.624%. The proceeds and cash on hand were used to redeem $300,000 in principal amount of 2026 Senior Notes.
The following table presents the redemption prices (expressed as percentages of principal amount) and the redemption periods of the 2028 Senior Notes and the 2029 Senior Notes:
| 2028 Senior Notes | 2029 Senior Notes | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Month Period Beginning | Percentage | 12 Month Period Beginning | Percentage |
| October 1, 2025 | 106.438% | February 1, 2024 | 102.563% |
| October 1, 2026 | 103.219% | February 1, 2025 | 101.281% |
| October 1, 2027 and thereafter | 100.000% | February 1, 2026 and thereafter | 100.000% |
(b)
A €370.1 million joint revolving credit facility for the German mills that matures in September 2027. Borrowings under the facility are unsecured and bear interest at Euribor plus a variable margin ranging from 1.40% to 2.35% dependent on conditions including but not limited to a prescribed leverage ratio. The facility is sustainability linked whereby the interest rate margin is subject to upward or downward adjustments of up to 0.05% per annum if the Company achieves, or fails to achieve, certain specified sustainability targets. As of September 30, 2024, approximately€155.0 million ($173,538) of this facility was drawn and accruing interest at a rate of 4.896%, approximately€13.6 million ($15,200) was supporting bank guarantees and approximately€201.5 million ($225,654) was available.
(c)
A C$160.0 million joint revolving credit facility for the Celgar mill, Peace River mill and certain other Canadian subsidiaries that matures in January 2027. The facility is available by way of: (i) Canadian dollar denominated advances, which bear interest at adesignated prime rate per annum; (ii)Canadian dollar denominated advances, which bear interest at the applicable Adjusted Term Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average (“CORRA”) plus 1.20% to 1.45% per annum; (iii) dollar denominated base rate advances at the greater of thefederal funds rate plus 0.50%, an Adjusted Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) for a one month tenor plus 1.00% and the bank’s applicable reference rate for dollar denominated loans; and (iv) dollar SOFR advances, which bear interest atthe applicable Adjusted Term SOFR plus 1.20% to 1.45% per annum. As of September 30, 2024, approximately C$26.5 million ($19,631) of this facility was drawn and accruing interest at a rate of 5.792%, approximately C$0.6 million ($477) was supporting letters of credit and approximately C$120.9 million ($89,530) was available.
In June 2024, the Company amended the revolving credit facility agreement to transition from the Canadian Dollar Offered Rate (“CDOR”) benchmark to the CORRA benchmark for applicable Canadian dollar denominated advances under the credit facility as the CDOR benchmark was discontinued on June 28, 2024. The discontinuation of CDOR did not have a material impact on the Company’s financial position.
(d)
A €2.6 million demand loan for the Rosenthal mill that does not have a maturity date. Borrowings under this facility are unsecured and bear interest at the rate of thethree-month Euribor plus 2.50%. As of September 30, 2024, approximately€2.6 million ($2,857) of this facility was supporting bank guarantees and approximately$nil was available.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 12
Note 8. Pension and Other Post-Retirement Benefit Obligations
Defined Benefit Plans
Pension benefits are based on employees' earnings and years of service. The defined benefit plans are funded by contributions from the Company based on actuarial estimates and statutory requirements. The components of the net benefit costs for the Celgar and Peace River defined benefit plans, in aggregate for thethree and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Pension | Other Post-RetirementBenefits | Pension | Other Post-RetirementBenefits | |
| Service cost | $689 | $31 | $603 | $29 |
| Interest cost | 970 | 116 | 1,175 | 124 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (1,304) | — | (1,391) | — |
| Amortization of unrecognized items | 21 | (206) | 324 | (243) |
| Net benefit costs (gains) | $376 | $(59) | $711 | $(90) |
| Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |||
| Pension | Other Post-RetirementBenefits | Pension | Other Post-RetirementBenefits | |
| Service cost | $2,073 | $94 | $1,803 | $88 |
| Interest cost | 2,916 | 348 | 3,515 | 372 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (4,021) | — | (4,382) | — |
| Amortization of unrecognized items | 165 | (617) | 848 | (726) |
| Net benefit costs (gains) | $1,133 | $(175) | $1,784 | $(266) |
The components of the net benefit costs (gains) other than service cost are recorded in “Other income (expenses)” in the Interim Consolidated Statements of Operations. The amortization of unrecognized items relates to actuarial losses (gains) and prior service costs.
Defined Contribution Plan
Effective December 31, 2008, the defined benefit plans at the Celgar mill were closed to new members and the service accrual ceased. Effective January 1, 2009, the members began to receive pension benefits, at a fixed contractual rate, under a new defined contribution plan. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company made contributions of$312 and$950, respectively, to this plan (2023 –$772 and$1,105).
Multiemployer Plan
The Company participates in a multiemployer plan for the hourly-paid employees at the Celgar mill. The contributions to the plan are determined based on a percentage of pensionable earnings pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement. The Company has no current or future contribution obligations in excess of the contractual contributions. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company made contributions of$624 and$1,758, respectively, to this plan (2023 –$807 and$1,721).
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 13
Note 9. Income Taxes
Differences between the U.S. Federal statutory rate and the Company's effective tax rate for thethree and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
| Three Months EndedSeptember 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| U.S. Federal statutory rate | 21% | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Income tax recovery using U.S. Federal statutory rate on loss before income taxes | $3,713 | $4,616 | $22,485 | $38,575 |
| Tax differential on foreign loss | 36 | 1,394 | 2,931 | 7,669 |
| Effect of foreign earnings (a) | (324) | — | (8,130) | — |
| Valuation allowance | (2,071) | (8,223) | 3,088 | (22,342) |
| Tax benefit of partnership structure | 1,804 | 783 | 2,476 | 2,349 |
| Non-taxable foreign subsidies | 594 | 600 | 1,770 | 2,644 |
| Non-deductible goodwill impairment | (55) | — | (10,294) | — |
| True-up of prior year taxes | 511 | (7,200) | (2,178) | (2,723) |
| Annual effective tax rate adjustment | (4,700) | 4,000 | (9,000) | — |
| Non-taxable portion of capital gain | — | — | 1,460 | — |
| Other, net | 612 | 46 | 614 | 2,679 |
| Income tax recovery (provision) | $120 | $(3,984) | $5,222 | $28,851 |
| Comprised of: | ||||
| Current income tax recovery (provision) | $(14,283) | $5,536 | $(15,285) | $(5,678) |
| Deferred income tax recovery (provision) | 14,403 | (9,520) | 20,507 | 34,529 |
| Income tax recovery (provision) | $120 | $(3,984) | $5,222 | $28,851 |
(a)
Primarily relates to the impact of the global intangible low-taxed income provision in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017.
Note 10. Shareholders' Equity
Dividends
During thenine months ended September 30, 2024, the Company's board of directors declared the following quarterly dividends:
| Date Declared | Dividend Per Common Share | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| February 15, 2024 | $0.075 | $5,014 |
| May 9, 2024 | 0.075 | 5,015 |
| August 8, 2024 | 0.075 | 5,015 |
| $0.225 | $15,044 |
On October 31, 2024, the Company's board of directors declared a quarterly dividend of$0.075 per common share. Payment of the dividend will be made on December 26, 2024 to all shareholders of record on December 18, 2024. Future dividends are subject to approval by the board of directors and may be adjusted as business and industry conditions warrant.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 14
Stock Based Compensation
The Company's stock incentive plan consists of stock options, restricted stock units (“RSUs”), deferred stock units (“DSUs”), restricted shares, performance shares, performance share units (“PSUs”) and stock appreciation rights. During thethree and nine months ended September 30, 2024, there wereno issued and outstanding stock options, RSUs, performance shares or stock appreciation rights. As of September 30, 2024, after factoring in all allocated shares, there remain approximately 0.7 million common shares available for grant.
DSUs are comprised of grants which are settled in shares (“Equity DSUs”) and grants which are settled in cash based on the quoted price of the Company's common shares on the redemption date (“Cash Only DSUs”).
The following table summarizes PSU activity during the period:
| Number of PSUs | |
|---|---|
| Outstanding as of January 1, 2024 | 3,672,227 |
| Granted | 2,330,672 |
| Vested and issued | (324,854) |
| Forfeited | (850,026) |
| Outstanding as of September 30, 2024 | 4,828,019 |
The following table summarizes restricted share and DSU activity during the period:
| Equity Based Awards · Liability Based Awards | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Restricted Shares | Number of Equity DSUs | Number of Cash Only DSUs | |
| Outstanding as of January 1, 2024 | 54,227 | 27,591 | 59,677 |
| Granted | 21,054 | 50,397 | 31,581 |
| Vested | (54,227) | (27,591) | (59,677) |
| Outstanding as of September 30, 2024 | 21,054 | 50,397 | 31,581 |
Note 11. Net loss Per Common Share
The reconciliation of basic and dilutednet loss per common share for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:
| Three Months EndedSeptember 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Net loss | ||||
| Basic and diluted | $(17,559) | $(25,956) | $(101,848) | $(154,840) |
| Net loss per common share | ||||
| Basic | $(0.26) | $(0.39) | $(1.53) | $(2.33) |
| Diluted | $(0.26) | $(0.39) | $(1.53) | $(2.33) |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding: | ||||
| Basic (a) | 66,849,720 | 66,470,639 | 66,769,810 | 66,385,886 |
| Diluted | 66,849,720 | 66,470,639 | 66,769,810 | 66,385,886 |
(a)
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the weighted average number of common shares outstanding excludes 21,054 restricted shares which have been granted, but have not vested as of September 30, 2024 (2023 –54,227 restricted shares).
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 15
The calculation of diluted net loss per common share does not assume the exercise of any instruments that would have an anti-dilutive effect on net loss per common share. Instruments excluded from the calculation ofnet loss per common share because they were anti-dilutive for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were as follows:
| Three Months EndedSeptember 30, | Nine Months EndedSeptember 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| PSUs | 4,828,019 | 3,681,297 | 4,828,019 | 3,681,297 |
| Restricted shares | 21,054 | 54,227 | 21,054 | 54,227 |
| Equity DSUs | 93,760 | 44,155 | 93,760 | 44,155 |
Note 12. Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss
The change in theaccumulated other comprehensive loss by component (net of tax) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:
| Foreign Currency Translation Adjustments | Defined Benefit Pension and Other Post-Retirement Benefit Items | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three Months Ended September 30: | |||
| Balance as of June 30, 2024 | $(197,685) | $14,396 | $(183,289) |
| Other comprehensive income before reclassifications | 50,358 | — | 50,358 |
| Amounts reclassified | — | (185) | (185) |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | 50,358 | (185) | 50,173 |
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | $(147,327) | $14,211 | $(133,116) |
| Balance as of June 30, 2023 | $(164,199) | $15,164 | $(149,035) |
| Other comprehensive loss before reclassifications | (38,439) | — | (38,439) |
| Amounts reclassified | — | 81 | 81 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | (38,439) | 81 | (38,358) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2023 | $(202,638) | $15,245 | $(187,393) |
| Nine Months Ended September 30: | |||
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | $(145,605) | $18,934 | $(126,671) |
| Other comprehensive loss before reclassifications | (1,722) | (90) | (1,812) |
| Amounts reclassified | — | (452) | (452) |
| Other comprehensive loss | (1,722) | (542) | (2,264) |
| Disposal of investment in joint venture | — | (4,181) | (4,181) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | $(147,327) | $14,211 | $(133,116) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | $(195,085) | $15,123 | $(179,962) |
| Other comprehensive loss before reclassifications | (7,553) | — | (7,553) |
| Amounts reclassified | — | 122 | 122 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) | (7,553) | 122 | (7,431) |
| Balance as of September 30, 2023 | $(202,638) | $15,245 | $(187,393) |
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 16
Note 13. Related Party Transactions
The Company enters into related party transactions with its joint ventures. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and prior to the disposal of the investment in the CPP joint venture in the first quarter of 2024, pulp purchases from the CPP mill, which were transacted at the CPP mill's cost were $nil and$19,707, respectively, (2023 –$24,016 and$73,411).
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, services from the Company's 50% owned logging and chipping operation, which are transacted at arm's length negotiated prices, were$904 and$5,099, respectively, (2023 –$729 and$9,168) and as of September 30, 2024, the Company had areceivable balance from the operation of$1,227 (December 31, 2023 –receivable of$1,912).
Note 14. Segment Information
The Company is managed based on the primary products it manufactures: pulp and solid wood, whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Company’s chief operating decision maker to assess segment performance and to make decisions about resource allocation. Accordingly, the Company'sfour pulp mills are aggregated into the pulp segment. The Friesau sawmill, the Torgau facility and the mass timber facilities are aggregated into the solid wood segment. The Company's sandalwood business is included in corporate and other as it does not meet the criteria to be reported as a separate reportable segment.
In the first quarter of 2024, the Company disposed of its investment in the CPP joint venture. Prior to the disposal, the investment was included in the pulp segment.
In the second quarter of 2024, an impairment was recognized against the full amount of goodwill from the acquisition of the Torgau facility. Prior to the impairment, the goodwill was included in the solid wood segment.
None of the income or loss items following operating income (loss) in the Company's Interim Consolidated Statements of Operations are allocated to the segments, as those items are reviewed separately by management.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 17
Information about certain segment data for thethree and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 was as follows:
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Pulp | Solid Wood | Corporate and Other | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from external customers | $373,268 | $125,093 | $3,780 | $502,141 |
| Operating income (loss) | $25,994 | $(14,674) | $(2,479) | $8,841 |
| Depreciation and amortization | $28,651 | $12,741 | $222 | $41,614 |
| Revenues by major products | ||||
| Pulp | $354,176 | $— | $— | $354,176 |
| Lumber | — | 49,093 | — | 49,093 |
| Energy and chemicals | 19,092 | 2,593 | 3,780 | 25,465 |
| Manufactured products (a) | — | 35,798 | — | 35,798 |
| Pallets | — | 26,525 | — | 26,525 |
| Biofuels (b) | — | 9,262 | — | 9,262 |
| Wood residuals | — | 1,822 | — | 1,822 |
| Total revenues | $373,268 | $125,093 | $3,780 | $502,141 |
| Revenues by geographical markets (c) | ||||
| U.S. | $38,706 | $56,766 | $776 | $96,248 |
| Foreign countries | ||||
| Germany | 83,035 | 46,610 | 241 | 129,886 |
| China | 143,711 | 511 | — | 144,222 |
| Other countries | 107,816 | 21,206 | 2,763 | 131,785 |
| 334,562 | 68,327 | 3,004 | 405,893 | |
| Total revenues | $373,268 | $125,093 | $3,780 | $502,141 |
(a)
(b)
Biofuels include pellets and briquettes.
(c)
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 18
| Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Pulp | Solid Wood | Corporate and Other | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from external customers | $348,853 | $119,547 | $2,421 | $470,821 |
| Operating income (loss) | $21,181 | $(19,690) | $(4,917) | $(3,426) |
| Depreciation and amortization | $28,186 | $12,517 | $250 | $40,953 |
| Revenues by major products | ||||
| Pulp | $318,102 | $— | $— | $318,102 |
| Lumber | — | 50,815 | — | 50,815 |
| Energy and chemicals | 30,751 | 5,468 | 2,421 | 38,640 |
| Manufactured products (a) | — | 20,850 | — | 20,850 |
| Pallets | — | 28,807 | — | 28,807 |
| Biofuels (b) | — | 11,387 | — | 11,387 |
| Wood residuals | — | 2,220 | — | 2,220 |
| Total revenues | $348,853 | $119,547 | $2,421 | $470,821 |
| Revenues by geographical markets (c) | ||||
| U.S. | $26,836 | $48,300 | $336 | $75,472 |
| Foreign countries | ||||
| Germany | 87,993 | 52,838 | 179 | 141,010 |
| China | 128,335 | 400 | — | 128,735 |
| Other countries | 105,689 | 18,009 | 1,906 | 125,604 |
| 322,017 | 71,247 | 2,085 | 395,349 | |
| Total revenues | $348,853 | $119,547 | $2,421 | $470,821 |
(a)
(b)
Biofuels include pellets and briquettes.
(c)
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 19
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | Pulp | Solid Wood | Corporate and Other | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from external customers | $1,173,043 | $374,354 | $7,558 | $1,554,955 |
| Operating income (loss) | $47,922 | $(72,059) | $(11,249) | $(35,386) |
| Depreciation and amortization | $83,217 | $38,078 | $664 | $121,959 |
| Total assets | $1,583,382 | $659,064 | $260,153 | $2,502,599 |
| Revenues by major products | ||||
| Pulp | $1,109,279 | $— | $— | $1,109,279 |
| Lumber | — | 158,885 | — | 158,885 |
| Energy and chemicals | 63,764 | 11,732 | 7,558 | 83,054 |
| Manufactured products (a) | — | 87,892 | — | 87,892 |
| Pallets | — | 81,286 | — | 81,286 |
| Biofuels (b) | — | 28,671 | — | 28,671 |
| Wood residuals | — | 5,888 | — | 5,888 |
| Total revenues | $1,173,043 | $374,354 | $7,558 | $1,554,955 |
| Revenues by geographical markets (c) | ||||
| U.S. | $122,317 | $158,094 | $2,201 | $282,612 |
| Foreign countries | ||||
| Germany | 247,777 | 148,985 | 601 | 397,363 |
| China | 425,857 | 1,710 | — | 427,567 |
| Other countries | 377,092 | 65,565 | 4,756 | 447,413 |
| 1,050,726 | 216,260 | 5,357 | 1,272,343 | |
| Total revenues | $1,173,043 | $374,354 | $7,558 | $1,554,955 |
(a)
(b)
(c)
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 20
| Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | Pulp | Solid Wood | Corporate and Other | Consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues from external customers | $1,151,948 | $366,611 | $4,791 | $1,523,350 |
| Operating loss | $(49,507) | $(69,252) | $(13,620) | $(132,379) |
| Depreciation and amortization | $83,368 | $44,541 | $787 | $128,696 |
| Revenues by major products | ||||
| Pulp | $1,061,933 | $— | $— | $1,061,933 |
| Lumber | — | 170,118 | — | 170,118 |
| Energy and chemicals | 90,015 | 16,523 | 4,791 | 111,329 |
| Manufactured products (a) | — | 42,643 | — | 42,643 |
| Pallets | — | 97,657 | — | 97,657 |
| Biofuels (b) | — | 29,764 | — | 29,764 |
| Wood residuals | — | 9,906 | — | 9,906 |
| Total revenues | $1,151,948 | $366,611 | $4,791 | $1,523,350 |
| Revenues by geographical markets (c) | ||||
| U.S. | $99,478 | $131,520 | $910 | $231,908 |
| Foreign countries | ||||
| Germany | 271,682 | 177,122 | 409 | 449,213 |
| China | 399,527 | 2,404 | — | 401,931 |
| Other countries | 381,261 | 55,565 | 3,472 | 440,298 |
| 1,052,470 | 235,091 | 3,881 | 1,291,442 | |
| Total revenues | $1,151,948 | $366,611 | $4,791 | $1,523,350 |
(a)
(b)
(c)
As of December 31, 2023, the Company had total assets of $1,727,851 in the pulp segment, $696,551 in the solid wood segment and $238,176 in corporate and other. Total assets for the pulp segment included the Company's $41,665 investment in joint ventures, primarily for the CPP mill. Total assets for the solid wood segment included $35,381 of goodwill from the acquisition of the Torgau facility.
Revenues between segments are accounted for at prices that approximate fair value. These include revenues from the sale of residual fiber from the solid wood segment to the pulp segment for use in pulp production and from the sale of residual fuel from the pulp segment to the solid wood segment for use in energy production. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, the pulp segment sold $323 and$594, respectively, of residual fuel to the solid wood segment (2023 –$221 and$765) and the solid wood segment sold$7,689 and$26,560, respectively, of residual fiber to the pulp segment (2023 –$10,267 and$32,408).
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 21
Note 15. Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurement
Due to their short-term maturity, the carrying amounts of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and accounts payable and other approximates their fair value. The estimated fair values of the Company's outstanding debt under the fair value hierarchy as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were as follows:
| Fair value measurements as of | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 using: | ||||
| Description | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Revolving credit facilities | $— | $193,169 | $— | $193,169 |
| Senior notes | — | 1,250,948 | — | 1,250,948 |
| $— | $1,444,117 | $— | $1,444,117 | |
| Fair value measurements as of | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 using: | ||||
| Description | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
| Revolving credit facilities | $— | $208,585 | $— | $208,585 |
| Senior notes | — | 1,257,426 | — | 1,257,426 |
| $— | $1,466,011 | $— | $1,466,011 | |
The carrying value of the revolving credit facilities classified as Level 2 approximates the fair value as the variable interest rates reflect current interest rates for financial instruments with similar characteristics and maturities.
The fair value of the senior notes classified as Level 2 was determined using quoted prices in a dealer market, or using recent market transactions. The Company's senior notes are not carried at fair value in the Interim Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2024 or December 31, 2023. However, fair value disclosure is required. The carrying value of the Company's senior notes, net of unamortized note issuance costs, was$1,362,439 as of September 30, 2024 (December 31, 2023 –$1,360,155).
Credit Risk
The Company’s credit risk is primarily attributable to cash held in bank accounts and accounts receivable. The Company maintains cash balances in foreign financial institutions in excess of insured limits. The Company limits its credit exposure on cash held in bank accounts by periodically investing cash in excess of short-term operating requirements and debt obligations in low risk government bonds, or similar debt instruments. The Company’s credit risk associated with its sales is managed through setting credit limits, the purchase of credit insurance and for certain customers a letter of credit is received prior to shipping the product. The Company reviews new customers’ credit history before granting credit and conducts regular reviews of existing customers’ credit. Concentrations of credit risk on its sales are with customers and agents based primarily in Germany, China and the U.S.
The Company’s exposure to credit losses may increase if its customers' production and other costs are adversely affected by inflation and interest rate levels. Although the Company has historically not experienced significant credit losses, it is possible that there could be a material adverse impact from potential adjustments of the carrying amount of trade receivables if the cash flows of the Company’s customers are adversely impacted by inflation and interest rate levels. As of September 30, 2024, the Company has not had significant credit losses.
As of September 30, 2024, the carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents of$238,995 and accounts receivable of$352,548 recorded in the Interim Consolidated Balance Sheet, net of any allowances for losses, represent the Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 22
Note 16. Commitments and Contingencies
(a)
The Company is involved in legal actions and claims arising in the ordinary course of business. While the outcome of any legal actions and claims cannot be predicted with certainty, it is the opinion of management that the outcome of any such claims which are pending or threatened, either individually or on a combined basis, will not have a material adverse effect on the consolidated financial condition, results of operations or liquidity of the Company.
(b)
The Company is subject to regulations that require the handling and disposal of asbestos in a prescribed manner if a property undergoes a major renovation or demolition. Otherwise, the Company is not required to remove asbestos from its facilities. Generally asbestos is found on steam and condensate piping systems as well as certain cladding on buildings and in building insulation throughout older facilities. The Company’s obligation for the proper removal and disposal of asbestos products from the Company’s mills is a conditional asset retirement obligation. As a result of the longevity of the Company’s mills, due in part to the maintenance procedures and the fact that the Company does not have plans for major changes that require the removal of asbestos, the timing of the asbestos removal is indeterminate. As a result, the Company is currently unable to reasonably estimate the fair value of its asbestos removal and disposal obligation. The Company will recognize a liability in the period in which sufficient information is available to reasonably estimate its fair value.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 23
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
This quarterly report on Form 10-Q contains “non-GAAP financial measures”, that is, financial measures that either exclude or include amounts that are not excluded or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States, referred to as “GAAP”. Specifically, we make use of the non-GAAP financial measure “Operating EBITDA”.
Operating EBITDA is defined as operating income (loss) plus depreciation and amortization and non-recurring capital asset impairment charges. We use Operating EBITDA as a benchmark measurement of our own operating results and as a benchmark relative to our competitors. We consider it to be a meaningful supplement to operating income (loss) as a performance measure primarily because depreciation expense and non-recurring capital asset impairment charges are not actual cash costs, and depreciation expense varies widely from company to company in a manner that we consider largely independent of the underlying cost efficiency of our operating facilities. In addition, we believe Operating EBITDA is commonly used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties to evaluate our financial performance.
Operating EBITDA does not reflect the impact of a number of items that affect our net loss, including financing costs and the effect of derivative instruments. Operating EBITDA is not a measure of financial performance under GAAP, and should not be considered as an alternative to net loss or operating income (loss) as a measure of performance, or as an alternative to net cash from (used in) operating activities as a measure of liquidity. Operating EBITDA is an internal measure and therefore may not be comparable to other companies.
Operating EBITDA has significant limitations as an analytical tool, and should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results as reported under GAAP. Some of these limitations are that Operating EBITDA does not reflect: (i) our cash expenditures, or future requirements, for capital expenditures or contractual commitments; (ii) changes in, or cash requirements for, working capital needs; (iii) the significant interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service interest or principal payments, on our outstanding debt; (iv) the impact of realized or marked to market changes in our derivative positions, which can be substantial; and (v) the impact of non-recurring impairment charges against our investments or assets. Because of these limitations, Operating EBITDA should only be considered as a supplemental performance measure and should not be considered as a measure of liquidity or cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Because all companies do not calculate Operating EBITDA in the same manner, Operating EBITDA as calculated by us may differ from Operating EBITDA or EBITDA as calculated by other companies. We compensate for these limitations by using Operating EBITDA as a supplemental measure of our performance and by relying primarily on our GAAP financial statements.
QUARTERLY REPORT - PAGE 24
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.