INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP PLC /NEW/
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 26, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
The yearly report of a company based outside the US. It covers much of what a 10-K does, and may follow accounting rules other than US ones.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 26, 2026
Use the contents to explore the available documents and sections.
Contents
Performance
Group Income Statement summary
| 12 months ended 31 December | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs 2024 | 2023 | 2024 vs 2023 | |
| Re-presenteda · Re-presenteda | |||||
| $m | $m | % change | $m | % change | |
| Revenueb | |||||
| Americas | 1,129 | 1,141 | (1.1) | 1,105 | 3.3 |
| EMEAA | 811 | 748 | 8.4 | 677 | 10.5 |
| Greater China | 165 | 161 | 2.5 | 161 | – |
| Central | 363 | 262 | 38.5 | 221 | 18.6 |
| Revenue from reportable segmentsc | 2,468 | 2,312 | 6.7 | 2,164 | 6.8 |
| System Fund and reimbursable revenues | 2,721 | 2,611 | 4.2 | 2,460 | 6.1 |
| Total revenue | 5,189 | 4,923 | 5.4 | 4,624 | 6.5 |
| Operating profitb | |||||
| Americas | 836 | 828 | 1.0 | 815 | 1.6 |
| EMEAA | 303 | 270 | 12.2 | 215 | 25.6 |
| Greater China | 99 | 98 | 1.0 | 96 | 2.1 |
| Central | 27 | (72) | NMd | (107) | (32.7) |
| Operating profit from reportable segmentsc | 1,265 | 1,124 | 12.5 | 1,019 | 10.3 |
| Analysed as: | |||||
| Fee business | 1,231 | 1,085 | 13.5 | 992 | 9.4 |
| Owned & leased | 43 | 45 | (4.4) | 29 | 55.2 |
| Insurance activities | (9) | (6) | 50.0 | (2) | 200.0 |
| System Fund and reimbursable result | (46) | (83) | (44.6) | 19 | NMd |
| Operating profit before exceptional items | 1,219 | 1,041 | 17.1 | 1,038 | 0.3 |
| Operating exceptional items | (21) | – | NMd | 28 | NMd |
| Operating profit | 1,198 | 1,041 | 15.1 | 1,066 | (2.3) |
| Net financial expenses | (153) | (115) | 33.0 | (87) | 32.2 |
| Analysed as: | |||||
| Adjusted interest expensec | (200) | (165) | 21.2 | (131) | 26.0 |
| System Fund interest | 47 | 50 | (6.0) | 44 | 13.6 |
| Foreign exchange gains/(losses) | 37 | (25) | NMd | 35 | NMd |
| Remeasurement of contingent purchase consideration | (8) | (4) | 100.0 | (4) | – |
| Profit before tax | 1,074 | 897 | 19.7 | 1,010 | (11.2) |
| Tax | (315) | (269) | 17.1 | (260) | 3.5 |
| Analysed as: | |||||
| Adjusted taxc | (290) | (262) | 10.7 | (253) | 3.6 |
| Tax attributable to System Fund | (9) | (4) | 125.0 | (3) | 33.3 |
| Tax on foreign exchange gains/(losses) | – | (3) | NMd | 3 | NMd |
| Tax exceptional items | (16) | – | NMd | (7) | NMd |
| Profit for the year | 759 | 628 | 20.9 | 750 | (16.3) |
| Adjusted earningse | 774 | 697 | 11.0 | 635 | 9.8 |
| Basic weighted average number of ordinary shares (millions) | 154.4 | 161.2 | (4.2) | 169.0 | (4.6) |
| Earnings per ordinary share | |||||
| Basic | 490.9¢ | 389.6¢ | 26.0 | 443.8¢ | (12.2) |
| Adjustedc | 501.3¢ | 432.4¢ | 15.9 | 375.7¢ | 15.1 |
| Dividend per share | 184.5¢ | 167.6¢ | 10.1 | 152.3¢ | 10.0 |
| Average US dollar to sterling exchange rate | $1:£0.76 | $1:£0.78 | (2.6) | $1: £0.80 | (2.5) |
a. Re-presented to present foreign exchange gains/(losses) on a separate line which was previously presented within ‘Net financial expenses’.
b. Americas and EMEAA include revenue and operating profit before exceptional items from both fee business and owned & leased hotels.
Greater China includes revenue and operating profit before exceptional items from fee business.
c. Definitions for Non-GAAP measures can be found in the ‘Key performance measures and Non-GAAP measures’ section on pages 107 to 112 along with
reconciliations of these measures to the most directly comparable line items within the Group Financial Statements which can be found on pages 250 to 256.
d. Percentage change considered not meaningful, such as where a positive balance in the latest period is comparable to a negative or zero balance
e. Adjusted earnings as used with adjusted earnings per share, a Non-GAAP measure. Excludes $1m profit attributable to non-controlling interest.
| Strategic Report | Governance | Group Financial Statements | Parent Company Financial Statements | Additional Information |
Highlights for the year
Trading varied across our global
footprint. The Americas saw growth in
the first quarter, with the rest of the year
impacted by economic uncertainties,
with the fourth quarter further affected
by tough prior year comparatives.
There was strong demand in EMEAA,
with RevPAR growth in all quarters
of 2025 for this varied region. Greater
China saw sequential quarterly
improvement through the year, with
RevPAR growth in the fourth quarter.
Revenue
RevPAR increased year-on-year by
3.3% in the first quarter,0.3% in the
second quarter,0.1% in the third quarter,
1.6% in the fourth quarter and 1.5%
in the full year. Compared to 2024,
average daily rate increased by 0.8%
and occupancy was 0.5%ptshigher.
Our other key driver of revenue,
net system size, increased by 4.0%
year-on-year to 1,026,177 rooms on a
reported basis, or 4.7% after adjusting
for the impact of removing 7,092 rooms
previously affiliated with The Venetian
Resort Las Vegas.
Total revenue increased by$266m
(5.4%) to$5,189m, including a$110m
increase in System Fund and reimbursable
revenue. Revenue from reportable
segmentsa increased by$156m (6.7%)
to$2,468m, driven by the combination
of system and RevPAR growth, together
with incremental fees from previous
changes in the arrangements related
to the US co-brand credit card
arrangements and from the sale of
certain loyalty points (together with
certain other ancillary revenues).
These revenue streams achieved the
expected ~$40m and ~$25m step-
changes within IHG’s results from
reportable segmentsa in 2025, along
with additional underlying growth.
Underlying revenuea increased
by$133m (5.7%) to$2,454m, with
underlying fee revenuea increasing
by$110m (6.2%) to$1,890m. Owned
& leased revenue increased by
$29m (5.6%) to$544m.
Operating profit and margin
Operating profit increased by$157m
from$1,041m to$1,198m, including$21m
operating exceptional costs in relation
to the global efficiency programme and
to commercial litigation and disputes,
compared to operating exceptional
items of$nil recorded in the prior
year. The reported System Fund and
reimbursable result improved by$37m
in the year, as the loss reduced from
$83m in 2024 to$46m in 2025.
Operating profit from reportable
segmentsa increased by$141m (12.5%)
to$1,265m. Fee business operating
profit increased by$146m (13.5%) to
$1,231m, due to RevPAR and system
growth which drove a$12m increase in
incentive management fees to$190m,
combined with incremental ancillary
fee revenue. Owned & leased operating
profit declined from$45m to$43m.
Underlying operating profita increased
by$135m (12.0%) to$1,264m.
Fee margina increased by 3.6%pts
over the prior year to 64.8%. Around
2.3%pts was driven by operational
leverage and cost efficiencies from the
global efficiency programme. A further
~1.3%pts was due to incremental fees
from the US co-brand credit card
agreements and from the sale of certain
loyalty points, together with certain
other ancillary revenues.
The impact of the movement in average
USD exchange rates for 2024 compared
to 2025 netted to a$nil impact
on operating profit from reportable
segmentsa when calculated as restating
2024 figures at 2025 exchange rates,
andbenefitted operating profit from
reportable segmentsa by$1m when
applying 2024 rates to 2025 figures.
If the average exchange rate during
January 2026 had existed throughout
2025, the 2025 operating profit from
reportable segmentsa would have
been $6m higher.
System Fund and
reimbursable result
The Group operates a System Fund
to collect and administer assessments
from hotel owners for specified
purposes of use, including marketing,
reservations, certain hotel services and
the Group’s loyalty programme, IHG
One Rewards. The System Fund also
benefits from certain proceeds from the
sale of loyalty points under third-party
co-branding arrangements and the sale
of points directly to members and other
third parties. The Fund is not managed
to generate a surplus or deficit for IHG
for the benefit of hotels in the IHG
system with the objective of driving
revenues for the hotels in the system.
The growth in the IHG One Rewards
programme means that, although
assessments are received from hotels
upfront when a member earns points,
more revenue is deferred each year
than is recognised in the System Fund.
This can lead to accounting losses in the
System Fund each year as the deferred
revenue balance grows which do not
necessarily reflect the Fund’s position
and the Group’s capacity to invest.
Reimbursable revenues represent
reimbursements of expenses incurred
on behalf of managed and franchised
properties and relate, predominantly,
to payroll costs at managed properties
where IHG is the employer. As IHG
records reimbursable expenses based
upon costs incurred with no added
mark-up, this revenue and related
expenses have no impact on either
operating profit or net profit for the year.
In the year to 31 December 2025,
increased $110m (4.2%) to$2,721m.
This was driven by the growth in System
Fund revenue driven by the continued
increase in net system size compounded
by year-over-year RevPAR growth.
The reported System Fund and
reimbursable result improved from aloss
of$83m to aloss of$46m, primarily
due to the System Fund revenue growth
mentioned above and the impact
of our global efficiency programme,
partially offset by increased investments
in marketing and loyalty.
Operating exceptional items
Exceptional items are identified by
virtue of their size, nature or incidence
and are excluded from the calculation
of adjusted earnings per ordinary sharea
as well as other Non-GAAP measures in
order to allow a better understanding of
the underlying trading performance and
trends of the Group and its reportable
segments. Examples of exceptional items
can include, but are not restricted to,
gains and losses on the disposal of assets,
impairment charges and reversals,
the costs of individually significant legal
cases or commercial disputes and
reorganisation costs.
Performance continued
Group continued
Operating exceptional items for
the year to 31 December 2025 were
$21m (2024:$nil), comprising costs
of$12m relating to a global efficiency
programme and$9m relating to
litigation and commercial disputes.
Further information on exceptional
items can be found in note 6 to the
Group Financial Statements.
Net financial expenses
Net financial expenses increased
to$153m from$115m. Net financial
expenses include total interest costs
on public bonds, which are fixed rate
debt, of $153m (2024: $123m) and
interest expense on lease liabilities
of$30m (2024:$30m). In 2025,
foreign exchange gains/(losses) have
been presented on a separate line of
the Group income statement. The 2024
and 2023 amounts were previously
presented within net financial expenses.
Adjusted interesta, which adds back
interest attributable to the System Fund,
increased by$35m to an expense
of$200m, driven by the increase in
net debt and average interest rates
on bond debt.
Foreign exchange gains and losses
Foreign exchange gains of$37m
(2024: losses of$25m) are predominantly
due to translation of intra-group US
dollar monetary assets and liabilities
held by subsidiaries with a sterling
functional currency.
Remeasurement losses on
Contingent purchase consideration arose
on the acquisition of Regent, and from
2025, the acquisition of the Ruby brand.
Theloss of$8m (2024:$4m loss) is
principally the unwind of the discount
due to the passage of time. The total
liability at 31 December 2025 is$98m
(2024:$73m).
Taxation
The adjusted tax ratea for 2025 was
27.2% (2024: 27.3%). The total tax charge
includes a net exceptional charge of
$16m(2024: $nil), comprising a charge
of $21m following the completion of
an intra-group restructuring transaction
offset by the tax impacts of the operating
exceptional items.
Tax paid in 2025 totalled $307m
(2024 $309m), including exceptional tax
paid of $34m related to the settlement
of a tax liability which originally arose
as a result of the acquisition of Holiday
Inn in 1990.
IHG pursues an approach to tax that is
consistent with its business strategy and
its overall business conduct principles.
The approach seeks to ensure full
compliance with all tax filing, payment
and reporting obligations on the basis
of communicative and transparent
relationships with tax authorities.
The IHG Audit Committee reviews
IHG’s approach to tax annually, including
consideration of the Group’s current
tax profile. Further information on tax
can be found in note 8 to the Group
| + | IHG’s Approach to Tax policy is available at ihgplc.com/responsible-business under policies. |
|---|
Earnings per ordinary share
The Group’s basic earnings per ordinary
share is 490.9¢ (2024:389.6¢). Adjusted
earnings per ordinary sharea increased
by 68.9¢ (15.9%) to 501.3¢.
Dividends and returns
The Board is proposing a final dividend
of 125.9¢ in respect of 2025, an increase
of 10% on 2024. With the interim
dividend of 58.6¢ paid in October 2025,
the total dividend for the year would
therefore be 184.5¢, representing an
increase of 10% on 2024. The ex-
dividend date for ordinary shares is
Thursday 9 April 2026 and the record
date is Friday 10 April 2026. The
corresponding dividend amount in
pence sterling per ordinary share will be
announced on Monday 27 April 2026,
calculated based on the average of the
market exchange rates for the three
working days commencing 22 April
- Subject to shareholder approval at
the AGM on Thursday 7 May 2026, the
dividend will be paid on Thursday 14
May 2026.
The dividend payments in 2025 have
returned$270m to IHG’s shareholders.
An additional $892m of surplus capital
was returned to shareholders through
a share buyback programme that
concluded in December 2025. This
repurchased 7,585,264 shares at an
average price of £88.50 per share
and reduced the total number of
voting rights in the Company by 4.8%.
The Board has approved a further
share buyback programme to return
an additional $950m to shareholders
in 2026.
Share price and market capitalisation
The IHG share price closed at £104.60
on Wednesday 31 December 2025,
up 5.1% from £99.54 on 31 December
- The market capitalisation of the
Group at the year-end was £15.9bn.
For a discussion of 2024 results, and the changes compared to 2023, refer to the 2024 Annual Report and Form 20-F.
Accounting principlesThe Group results are prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as described on page 183 of the Group Financial Statements. The application of IFRS requires management to make judgement, estimates and assumptions, and those considered critical to the preparation of the Group results are set out on page 184.The Group discloses certain financial information both including and excluding exceptional items. For comparability of the periods presented, some of the performance indicators in this performance review are calculated after eliminating these exceptional items. An analysis of exceptional items is included in note 6.
| Strategic Report | Governance | Group Financial Statements | Parent Company Financial Statements | Additional Information |
Adjusted EBITDAa reconciliation
| 12 months ended 31 December | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs 2024 | 2023 | 2024 vs 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m change | $m | $m change | |
| Cash flow from operations | 1,361 | 1,149 | 1,219 | ||
| Cash flows relating to operating exceptional items | 23 | (8) | 29 | ||
| Impairment (loss)/reversal on financial assets | (21) | (16) | 1 | ||
| Other impairment charges | (2) | (6) | – | ||
| Other non-cash adjustments to operating profit | (93) | (77) | (60) | ||
| System Fund and reimbursable result | 46 | 83 | (19) | ||
| System Fund depreciation and amortisation | (79) | (80) | (83) | ||
| Other non-cash adjustments to System Fund result | (46) | (37) | (23) | ||
| Working capital and other adjustments | (36) | (56) | (79) | ||
| Capital expenditure: contract acquisition costs net of repayments | 179 | 237 | 101 | ||
| Adjusted EBITDAa | 1,332 | 1,189 | 143 | 1,086 | 103 |
Group Cash Flow summary
| 12 months ended 31 December | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | 2025 vs 2024 | 2023 | 2024 vs 2023 | |
| $m | $m | $m change | $m | $m change | |
| Adjusted EBITDAa | 1,332 | 1,189 | 143 | 1,086 | 103 |
| Working capital and other adjustments | 36 | 56 | 79 | ||
| Repayments/(payments) related to investments supporting the Group’s insurance activities | 3 | 5 | (11) | ||
| Impairment loss/(reversal) on financial assets | 21 | 16 | (1) | ||
| Other impairment charges | 2 | 6 | – | ||
| Other non-cash adjustments to operating profit | 93 | 77 | 60 | ||
| System Fund and reimbursable result | (46) | (83) | 19 | ||
| Non-cash adjustments to System Fund result | 125 | 117 | 106 | ||
| Capital expenditure: key money contract acquisition costs, net of repayments | (177) | (206) | (101) | ||
| Capital expenditure: gross maintenance | (31) | (31) | (38) | ||
| Net interest paid | (156) | (113) | (83) | ||
| Tax paidb | (273) | (309) | (243) | ||
| Principal element of lease payments, net of finance lease receipts | (26) | (42) | (28) | ||
| Purchase of own shares by employee share trusts | (10) | (27) | (8) | ||
| Adjusted free cash flowa | 893 | 655 | 238 | 837 | (182) |
| Cash flows relating to exceptional itemsb | (57) | 8 | (29) | ||
| Capital expenditure: gross recyclable investments | (16) | (68) | (50) | ||
| Capital expenditure: gross System Fund capital investments | (43) | (45) | (46) | ||
| Purchase of brands | (120) | – | – | ||
| Deferred purchase consideration paid | – | (13) | – | ||
| Disposals and repayments, including proceeds from other financial assets | 11 | 15 | 8 | ||
| Repurchase of shares, including transaction costs | (897) | (804) | (790) | ||
| Dividends paid to shareholders | (270) | (259) | (245) | ||
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interest | – | – | (3) | ||
| Other financing cash flows | 6 | – | – | ||
| Net cash flow before other net debta movements | (493) | (511) | 18 | (318) | (193) |
| Add back principal element of lease repayments | 30 | 46 | 28 | ||
| Exchange and other non-cash adjustments | (88) | (45) | (131) | ||
| Increase in net debta | (551) | (510) | (41) | (421) | (89) |
| Net debta at the beginning of the year | (2,782) | (2,272) | (1,851) | ||
| Net debta at the end of the year | (3,333) | (2,782) | (551) | (2,272) | (510) |
a. Definitions for Non-GAAP measures can be found in the ‘Key performance measures and Non-GAAP measures’ section on pages 107 to 112.
Reconciliations of these measures to the most directly comparable line items within the Group Financial Statements can be found on pages 250 to 256.
b. In 2025 ‘Tax paid’ excludes, and ‘Cash flows relating to exceptional items’ includes,$34m of exceptional tax paid.
Performance continued
Group continued
Cash flow from operations
For the year ended 31 December 2025,
cash flow from operations was$1,361m,
anincrease of$212m on the previous
year. This was predominantly due to the
higher operating profit from reportable
segmentsa, lower contract acquisition
costs and an improvement in the
System Fund and reimbursable result.
Cash flow from operations is the
principal source of cash used to fund
interest and tax payments, capital
expenditure, ordinary dividend
payments and additional returns
of capital to shareholders.
Adjusted free cash flowa
Adjusted free cash flowa was an inflow
of$893m, anincrease of$238m on the
prior year. Adjusted EBITDAa increased
by$143m due to the improvement
in trading and growth in ancillary
fee streams. The System Fund and
reimbursable result improved by$37m,
reflecting System Fund revenue growth
and the impact of the global efficiency
programme, partly offset by increased
investments in marketing and loyalty.
Key money contract acquisition costs
net of repayments reduced by$29m,
and tax payments (excluding exceptional
items) were$36m lower due to US tax
reforms. These movements were partly
offset by a$43m increase innet interest
paid reflecting the increasein average
net debt. Working capital andother
adjustments of$36m includes$107m of
cash inflow related to deferred revenue,
driven primarily by$74m related to the
loyalty programme and$37m of upfront
cash flows associated with the new
US co-brand credit card agreements.
Net and gross capital
expenditurea
Net capital expenditurea was$185m
(2024:$253m) and gross capital
expenditurea was$269m (2024:$350m).
Gross capital expenditurea comprised:
$179m of key money contract acquisition
costs;$31m of maintenance;$16m
gross recyclable investments; and
$43m System Fund capital investments.
Net capital expenditurea includes
key money repayments of$2m and
offsets from other disposals and
repayments of$4m, and$78m System
Fund depreciation and amortisation.
Net debta
Net debta increased by$551m
from$2,782m at 31 December 2024
to$3,333m at 31 December 2025.
During the year, the Group invested
$120m to purchase the Ruby brand
and there were$1,167m of payments
related to ordinary dividends and the
share buyback programmes, including
transaction costs. The change in
net debta includes adverse net foreign
exchange impacts of$69m and$19m
of other non-cash adjustments.
Cash and borrowings
Net debta of$3,333m (2024:$2,782m)
is analysed by currency as follows:
| 2025 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| $m | $m | |
| Borrowings | ||
| Sterling* | 1,175 | 1,473 |
| US dollar* | 3,257 | 2,290 |
| Euros* | 5 | 3 |
| Other | 25 | 24 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ||
| Sterling | (549) | (462) |
| US dollar | (442) | (369) |
| Euros | (14) | (26) |
| Chinese renminbi | (69) | (99) |
| Other | (55) | (52) |
| Net debta | 3,333 | 2,782 |
| Average net debt level | 3,139 | 2,639 |
c.*Including the impact of derivative
financial instruments.
Cash and cash equivalents includes
$4m (2024:$2m) that is not available for
use by the Group due to local exchange
controls,$17m (2024:$15m) which is
restricted for use on capital expenditure
under hotel lease agreements and$6m
(2024:$5m) subject to contractual and
regulatory restrictions.
| + | Information on the maturity profile and interest structure of borrowings is included in notes 21 to 23 to the Group Financial Statements. |
|---|
Borrowings included bank overdrafts
of$3m (2024:$17m), which were
matched by an equivalent amount of
cash and cash equivalents under the
Group’s cash pooling arrangements.
Under these arrangements, each pool
contains a number of bank accounts
with the same financial institution, and
the Group pays interest on net overdraft
balances within each pool.
Overseas subsidiaries are typically in a
cash-positive position, and the matching
overdrafts are held by the Group’s
central treasury company in the UK.
| + | Information on the Group’s approach to allocation of capital resources can be found on pages 26 and 27. |
|---|
Sources of liquidity
As at 31 December 2025, the Group had
total liquidity of$2,599m (31 December
2024:$2,319m), comprising$1,500m
of undrawn bank facilities and$1,099m
of cash and cash equivalents (net of
overdrafts and restricted cash). The
increase in total liquidity from December
2024 of$280m is primarily due tonet
additional bond funding of$587m and
$150m from the increase in the new
bank revolving credit facility, offset
by net cash outflowsof$493mb.
The Group currently has$4,198m of
sterling and euro bonds outstanding.
The bonds mature in August 2026
(£350m), May 2027 (€500m), October
2028 (£400m), November 2029
(€600m), September 2030 (€850m)
and September 2031 (€750m). There
are currency swaps in place on the
euro bonds, fixing the May 2027 bond
at £436m, the November 2029 bond
at $657m, the September 2030 bond
at $990m and the September 2031
bond at $834m. The Group currently
has senior unsecured long-term credit
ratings of BBB from S&P and Baa2
from Moody’s.
In December 2025, the Group entered
into a new $1,500m syndicated
bank revolving credit facility (RCF),
and the previous $1,350m facility
was cancelled on the same day.
The new five-year RCF matures in
December 2030. There are two
one-year extension options that are
at the lenders’ discretion. There are
no financial covenants in the RCF.
The RCF was undrawn at 31 December
It is management’s opinion that the
current working capital levels and
available facilities are sufficient for the
Group’s present liquidity requirements.
b. As shown in the Cash Flow summary on page 89.
| Strategic Report | Governance | Group Financial Statements | Parent Company Financial Statements | Additional Information |
Off-balance sheet
arrangements
At 31 December 2025, the Group had
no off-balance sheet arrangements that
have, or are reasonably likely to have,
a current or future material effect on
the Group’s financial condition, revenues
or expenses, results of operations,
liquidity, capital expenditures or
capital resources.
Contingent liabilities and
financial guarantees
The Group has given financial guarantees
over loans made to facilitate third-party
ownership of hotels of up to$26m. The
carrying amount of these guarantees
was $nil. See note 18 to the Group
Financial Statements for further details.
The Group may be exposed to additional
liabilities resulting from litigation. See
note 29 to the Group Financial Statements
for further details.
Future cash requirements
from contractual obligations
The Group’s future cash flows arising
from contractual commitments relating
to long‑term debt obligations (including
interest payable), derivatives, lease
liabilities and other financial liabilities
are analysed in note 23 to the Group
Other cash requirements relate to future
pension scheme contributions (see note
26 to the Group Financial Statements)
and capital commitments (see note 29
to the Group Financial Statements).
The Group also has future commitments
for key money payments which are
contingent upon future events and
may reverse.
Disaggregation of total gross revenue in IHG’s system
Total gross revenue provides a measure of the overall strength of the Group’s brands. It comprises total rooms revenue from
franchised hotels and total hotel revenue from managed, exclusive partner and owned & leased hotels and excludes revenue
from the System Fund and reimbursement of costs. Other than owned & leased hotels, total gross revenue is not revenue
attributable to IHG as it is derived from hotels owned by third parties. The definition of this key performance measure can
be found on page 107.
| 12 months ended 31 December | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2024 | % | |
| $bn | $bn | changea | |
| Analysed by brand | |||
| InterContinental | 5.6 | 5.3 | 5.6 |
| Kimpton | 1.5 | 1.4 | 5.9 |
| Hotel Indigo | 1.1 | 1.0 | 14.0 |
| Crowne Plaza | 3.7 | 3.7 | (1.3) |
| Holiday Inn Express | 9.7 | 9.6 | 1.4 |
| Holiday Inn | 6.1 | 6.0 | 1.3 |
| Staybridge Suites | 1.4 | 1.3 | 4.1 |
| Candlewood Suites | 1.0 | 0.9 | 5.3 |
| Other | 5.1 | 4.2 | 24.0 |
| Total | 35.2 | 33.4 | 5.3 |
| Analysed by ownership type | |||
| Franchisedb (revenue not attributable to IHG) | 22.2 | 21.2 | 5.1 |
| Managed (revenue not attributable to IHG) | 12.5 | 11.7 | 5.6 |
| Owned & leased (revenue recognised in Group income statement) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 5.4 |
| Total | 35.2 | 33.4 | 5.3 |
Total gross revenue in IHG’s system increased by 5.3% (4.7% increase at constant currency) to$35.2bn, driven by the
combination of RevPAR growth and theincrease in the number of hotels in our system.
a. Year-on-year percentage movement calculated from unrounded source figures to provide more precise growth indicators for these figures which are
presented in billions of dollars.
b. Includes exclusive partner hotels.
Performance continued
Group continued
Group hotel and room count
| Hotels | Rooms | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 31 December | 2025 | Change over 2024 | 2025 | Change over 2024 |
| Analysed by brand | ||||
| Six Senses | 27 | – | 2,067 | 117 |
| Regent | 11 | – | 3,212 | – |
| InterContinental | 242 | 15 | 77,027 | 3,243 |
| Vignette Collection | 31 | 11 | 7,256 | 3,291 |
| Kimpton | 85 | 8 | 16,208 | 2,177 |
| Hotel Indigo | 191 | 22 | 25,676 | 2,883 |
| voco | 124 | 37 | 25,227 | 4,851 |
| Ruby | 17 | 17 | 2,952 | 2,952 |
| HUALUXE | 24 | 2 | 6,426 | 424 |
| Crowne Plaza | 424 | 9 | 113,887 | 263 |
| EVEN Hotels | 46 | 13 | 6,896 | 1,814 |
| Holiday Inn Express | 3,292 | 55 | 351,400 | 7,443 |
| Holiday Inn | 1,247 | (2) | 225,926 | 594 |
| Garner | 89 | 66 | 8,501 | 6,101 |
| avid hotels | 87 | 11 | 7,677 | 875 |
| Atwell Suites | 9 | 3 | 928 | 372 |
| Staybridge Suites | 350 | 15 | 38,287 | 1,764 |
| Holiday Inn Club Vacations | 26 | (4) | 9,138 | (730) |
| Candlewood Suites | 423 | 31 | 37,552 | 2,735 |
| Iberostar Beachfront Resorts | 62 | 7 | 21,001 | 1,415 |
| Other | 156 | 18 | 38,933 | (3,532) |
| Total | 6,963 | 334 | 1,026,177 | 39,052 |
| Analysed by ownership type | ||||
| Franchiseda | 5,886 | 290 | 748,178 | 29,961 |
| Managed | 1,060 | 43 | 273,808 | 8,936 |
| Owned & leased | 17 | 1 | 4,191 | 155 |
| Total | 6,963 | 334 | 1,026,177 | 39,052 |
During the year, a record 443 hotels
(65,078 rooms) opened, representing
a 72 hotels (5,961 rooms)increase
from 2024.
Openings included the first 2,952 rooms
(17 hotels) as part of the initial Ruby
agreement. Other openings included
20,338 rooms (133 hotels) in the
Holiday Inn Brand Family, the debut
of Atwell in Greater China andthe
continued international momentum
of Garner. Conversions represented
around half of all openings.
In 2025,26,026 rooms (109 hotels)
left the IHG system, reflecting
ourcontinued focus on the quality
of ourestate.
Net system size increased by 4.0%
year-on-year to 1,026,177.
After adjusting for the impact of
removing 7,092 rooms previously
affiliated with The Venetian Resort
Las Vegas, removals increased by
739 rooms (two hotels) compared
to 2024, with a removals rate of
1.9%, and net system size increased
by 4.7%.
Total number of hotels6,9632024: 6,629
Total number of rooms1,026,1772024: 987,125
| Strategic Report | Governance | Group Financial Statements | Parent Company Financial Statements | Additional Information |
Group pipeline
| Hotels | Rooms | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| At 31 December | 2025 | Change over 2024 | 2025 | Change over 2024 |
| Analysed by brand | ||||
| Six Senses | 39 | 1 | 2,946 | 51 |
| Regent | 12 | 3 | 2,210 | 223 |
| InterContinental | 104 | 3 | 26,734 | 1,042 |
| Vignette Collection | 45 | 10 | 7,087 | 698 |
| Kimpton | 69 | 8 | 13,288 | 1,155 |
| Hotel Indigo | 131 | 1 | 20,885 | 1,454 |
| voco | 108 | 18 | 21,453 | 5,825 |
| Ruby | 19 | 19 | 3,789 | 3,789 |
| HUALUXE | 23 | (1) | 6,040 | (253) |
| Crowne Plaza | 154 | 14 | 38,232 | 2,963 |
| EVEN Hotels | 26 | (6) | 4,861 | (706) |
| Holiday Inn Express | 655 | 18 | 81,358 | 2,136 |
| Holiday Inn | 295 | 29 | 53,559 | 1,882 |
| Garner | 77 | (17) | 6,953 | (1,814) |
| avid hotels | 116 | (21) | 8,676 | (1,973) |
| Atwell Suites | 56 | 2 | 5,822 | 362 |
| Staybridge Suites | 150 | (7) | 16,618 | (697) |
| Candlewood Suites | 194 | 11 | 14,465 | 166 |
| Iberostar Beachfront Resorts | 5 | (2) | 2,415 | (32) |
| Other | 14 | (1) | 2,135 | (1,997) |
| Total | 2,292 | 82 | 339,526 | 14,274 |
| Analysed by ownership type | ||||
| Franchiseda | 1,635 | 37 | 198,623 | 7,018 |
| Managed | 657 | 46 | 140,903 | 7,411 |
| Owned & leased | – | (1) | – | (155) |
| Total | 2,292 | 82 | 339,526 | 14,274 |
The global pipeline totalled 339,526
rooms (2,292 hotels) at the end of 2025,
anincrease of 14,274 rooms (82 hotels)
from the prior year, as signings
outpaced openings and terminations.
Group signings of 102,054 rooms
(694 hotels) included 6,741 Ruby rooms
(36 hotels),5,718 rooms (30 hotels)
as part of the initial agreement.
Signings in 2025 represented a
4,188 rooms (20 hotels)decrease
from the prior year, which included
17,703 rooms (119 hotels) as part of the
initial NOVUM Hospitality agreement.
Total number of hotels in the pipeline2,2922024: 2,210
Total number of rooms in the pipeline339,5262024: 325,252
Performance continued
Americas
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.