Skip to main content

Ventas Inc

For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Feb 13, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 13, 2025

VTR$88.75-0.3%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-02-15.

0000740260-24-000067

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-13.

0000740260-25-000052

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 246 previous paragraphs and 241 current paragraphs.

93 unchanged; 74 reworded; 69 added; 76 removed; 3 previous and 5 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 26 previous and 21 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (69)

Current report

For more than 25 years, Ventas has pursued what we believe is a successful, enduring strategy focused on delivering outsized value to stockholders and other key stakeholders by enabling exceptional environments that benefit the aging population. Working with industry-leading care providers, partners, developers and research and medical institutions, our collaborative and experienced team is focused on achieving consistent, superior total returns through: (1) delivering profitable organic growth in senior housing, (2) capturing value-creating external growth focused on senior housing, (3) driving strong execution and cash flow generation throughout our portfolio of high-quality assets unified in serving the large and growing aging population and (4) maintaining financial strength, flexibility and liquidity.

Current report

Our objective is to generate reliable and growing cash flows from our portfolio, which enables us to pay regular cash dividends to stockholders and creates opportunities to increase stockholder value.

Current report

•During the year ended December 31, 2024, we made $2.0 billion of investments including 50 senior housing communities reported within our SHOP segment, five long-term acute care facilities (“LTACs”) reported within our NNN segment for an aggregate purchase price of $1.9 billion and new secured debt financing of $109.0 million to the owner of a senior housing property, secured by the asset and with additional credit support. The loan provides us with a right of first offer to purchase the asset on certain terms and conditions. The loan has a 3-year term and bears interest at a variable rate based on one-month SOFR, subject to a floor of 4.50%, plus a spread of 5.75%, increasing to 6.00% commencing October 1, 2025.

Current report

•During the year ended December 31, 2024, we sold 19 senior housing communities in our SHOP segment, 12 outpatient medical buildings (one of which was vacant) in our OM&R segment and 24 properties in our NNN segment for aggregate consideration of $315.1 million and recognized $57.0 million in Gain on real estate dispositions in our Consolidated Statements of Income.

Current report

•In February 2024, our wholly-owned subsidiary, Ventas Canada Finance Limited (“Ventas Canada”), issued and sold C$650.0 million ($478.3 million) aggregate principal amount of 5.10% Senior Notes, Series J due 2029 in a private placement.

Current report

•In April and May 2024, we repaid $800.0 million senior notes consisting of $400.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.50% Senior Notes due 2024 and $400.0 million aggregate principal amount of 3.75% Senior Notes due 2024.

Current report

•In April 2024, we repaid C$73.0 million ($53.4 million) aggregate principal amount of 2.80% Senior Notes, Series E due 2024.

Current report

•In May 2024, our wholly-owned subsidiary, Ventas Realty, Limited Partnership (“Ventas Realty”), issued and sold $500.0 million aggregate principal amount of 5.625% Senior Notes due 2034 in a registered public offering.

Current report

•In September 2024, Ventas Realty issued and sold $550.0 million aggregate principal amount of 5.00% Senior Notes due 2035 in a registered public offering.

Current report

•In September 2024, we repaid C$163.3 million ($120.8 million) aggregate principal amount of 4.125% Senior Notes due 2024.

Current report

•In January and February 2025, we repaid $450.0 million and $600.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2.65% Senior Notes due 2025 and aggregate principal amount of 3.50% Senior Notes due 2025, respectively.

Current report

•During the year ended December 31, 2024, we issued 37.3 million shares of our common stock for gross proceeds of $2.2 billion, representing an average price of $58.38 per share, of which 3.4 million shares or approximately $201.1 million in gross proceeds remained unsettled with maturity in March 2026.

Current report

•In January 2025, we entered into additional unsettled equity forward sales agreements for 0.8 million shares or approximately $49.8 million in gross proceeds with maturity in March 2026.

Current report

•During the year ended December 31, 2024, we converted 11 senior housing communities from the NNN segment to the SHOP segment. We also transitioned 17 senior housing communities within the SHOP segment to new managers.

Current report

•In September 2024, we entered into agreements with Kindred Healthcare, LLC and certain of its affiliates (“Kindred”) and its parent companies (“ScionHealth”) with respect to 23 LTACs whose lease term was scheduled to expire under our Master Lease with Kindred on April 30, 2025 (the “Kindred Group 2 LTACs”). Under these agreements, among other things: (i) the term of the Kindred Master Lease for 20 of the Kindred Group 2 LTACs was extended to April 30, 2030, (ii) we acquired five LTACs from Kindred, which were added to the Kindred Master Lease with a term expiring on September 30, 2034, and (iii) we received warrants for 9.9% of the common equity of ScionHealth exercisable at its pre-transaction value. The current term for three Kindred Group 2 LTACs will expire on April 30, 2025.

Current report

•In December 2024, we entered into agreements with Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. and certain of its affiliates (“Brookdale”) with respect to 121 senior housing properties whose lease term was scheduled to expire under our Master Lease with Brookdale on December 31, 2025. Under these agreements, among other things: (i) the term of the Brookdale Master Lease for 65 senior housing properties was extended to December 31, 2035, and (ii) commencing September 1, 2025, we will have the right to convert 45 senior housing properties to our SHOP segment with one or more managers of our choosing. The current term for the remaining 11 properties will expire on December 31, 2025.

Current report

•In July 2024, Ardent Health Partners, Inc., the parent company of the tenants under, and guarantor of, the Ardent Master Lease, consummated an initial public offering (the “Ardent IPO”). Following the Ardent IPO, our equity stake in Ardent decreased from 7.5% to approximately 6.7%, which resulted in a gain of $8.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, which is included in Income from unconsolidated entities in our Consolidated Statements of Income.

Current report

Our asset acquisitions may include one or more groups of real estate properties within which there are different types of tangible and intangible assets, typically consisting of land, buildings, site improvements, furniture, fixtures and equipment and lease intangibles. When we acquire multiple real estate properties in a single transaction, we first assess the individual fair value of the real estate properties and then determine the individual fair value of the various types of tangible and intangible assets therein. The individual fair value of the real estate properties is estimated by applying a valuation methodology such as the direct capitalization method of the income approach, which includes estimate for a capitalization rate, annual gross income, vacancy, and expenses based on a number of factors including historical operating results, known and anticipated trends as well as market and economic conditions.

Current report

In March 2024, the SEC adopted the final rule under SEC Release No. 33-11275, The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate Related Disclosures for Investors, which requires registrants to disclose climate-related information in registration statements and annual reports. The new rules would be effective for annual reporting periods beginning in fiscal year 2025. However, in April 2024, the SEC exercised its discretion to stay these rules pending the completion of judicial review of certain consolidated petitions with the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit in connection with these rules. We are evaluating the impact of this rule on our Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

On November 4, 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses (DISE), which requires disaggregated disclosure of income statement expenses for public business entities (PBEs). ASU 2024-03 requires a footnote disclosure about specific expenses by requiring PBEs to disaggregate, in a tabular presentation, each relevant expense caption on the face of the income statement that includes certain natural expenses relevant to the Company, such as (1) employee compensation, (2) depreciation and (3) intangible asset amortization. The tabular disclosure would also include certain other expenses, when applicable. The ASU does not change the expense captions an entity presents on the face of the income statement; rather, it requires disaggregation of certain expense captions into specified categories in disclosures within the footnotes to the financial statements. ASU 2024-03 is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027. The requirements will be applied prospectively with the option for retrospective application. We are evaluating the impact of adopting ASU 2024-03 on our Consolidated Financial Statements.

Current report

The increase in our SHOP segment NOI in 2024 over the prior year was driven by positive trends in revenue driven by gains in occupancy and revenue per occupied room, the addition of communities acquired in our SHOP segment and conversions of senior housing communities from our NNN segment to our SHOP segment. The revenue increase is partially offset by higher operating expenses in 2024, driven by an increase in the number of communities in our SHOP segment and an increase in occupancy.

Current report

The increase in our OM&R segment NOI in 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to properties acquired in May 2023, favorable leasing activity, improved parking revenues and a development project placed in service, partially offset by dispositions.

Current report

The following table compares results of operations for our 337 same-store OM&R (dollars in thousands):

Current report

The increase in our same-store OM&R segment NOI in 2024 over the prior year is primarily due to favorable leasing activity. high tenant retention at higher rates and improved parking revenues.

Current report

The following table summarizes results of operations in our 301 NNN segment as of December 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):

Current report

The following table compares results of operations for our 265 same-store NNN segment (dollars in thousands):

Current report

The $5.2 million increase in transaction, transition and restructuring costs in 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to costs incurred in connection with the amendment of the Kindred Master Lease.

Current report

Reversal of allowance on loans receivable and investments, net

Current report

In May 2023, we reversed a $20.0 million allowance previously recorded. This item did not recur in 2024.

Current report

The $72.6 million change from $23.0 million other income in 2023 to $49.6 million other expense in 2024 was primarily due to a $46.7 million change in the fair value of stock warrants, a $14.1 million decrease in insurance reimbursements received in 2024, a $6.6 million increase in insurance expense and a $3.2 million increase in damages caused by significant disruptive events. For the year ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, we recognized unrealized loss of $11.0 million and unrealized gain of $35.7 million, respectively, relating to the change in fair value of stock warrants.

Current report

The $12.1 million decrease in income from unconsolidated entities for 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to a $33.5 million gain recognized upon the sale of approximately 24% of our 9.8% ownership interest in Ardent in May 2023, partially offset by $11.0 million increase in income from Ardent in 2024 and a $8.7 million gain recognized following the Ardent IPO in July 2024 and the resulting decrease in our equity stake from 7.5% to approximately 6.7%.

Current report

(1) For the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily related to shareholder relations matters and certain legal matters. For the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily related to gain on foreclosure of real estate, payment obligation arising in connection with sale of real estate and certain legal matters. For the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily related to shareholder relations matters.

Current report

The increase in our outstanding fixed rate debt from December 31, 2024 compared to December 31, 2023 was primarily attributable to net issuances of senior notes.

Current report

(3)Results exclude 19 outpatient medical buildings included in “All others.”

Showing the first 40 of 69 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (76)

Previous report

We aim to enhance shareholder value by delivering consistent, superior total returns through a strategy of (1) generating reliable and growing cash flows, (2) maintaining a portfolio of high-quality assets that are unified in serving the large and growing aging population and (3) preserving our financial strength, flexibility and liquidity.

Previous report

Our ability to access capital in a timely and cost-effective manner is critical to the success of our business strategy because it affects our ability to satisfy existing obligations, including the repayment of maturing indebtedness, and to make future investments. Factors such as general market conditions, interest rates, credit ratings on our securities, expectations of our potential future earnings and cash distributions, and the trading price of our common stock impact our access to and cost of external capital. For that reason, we generally attempt to match the long-term duration of our investments in real property with long-term financing through the issuance of shares of our common stock or the incurrence of long-term fixed rate debt.

Previous report

•During the year ended December 31, 2023, we committed to an outpatient medical ground-up development located on the Sutter Roseville Medical Center campus in Roseville, California. The $61.8 million project includes the development of a new class A outpatient medical building and is 100% pre-leased to affiliates of Sutter Health for a 15-year lease term.

Previous report

•During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold seven senior housing communities (four of which were vacant), seven outpatient medical buildings (one of which was vacant), three research centers, nine triple-net leased properties (two of which were vacant) and two land parcel for aggregate consideration of $399.5 million and recognized a gain on the sale of these assets of $62.1 million in our Consolidated Statements of Income.

Previous report

•On May 1, 2023, we took ownership of the properties that supported our cash-pay non-recourse mezzanine loan to Santerre Health Investors (the “Santerre Mezzanine Loan”) by converting the outstanding principal amount of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan to equity, with no additional consideration being paid. As a result, the Santerre Mezzanine Loan is no longer outstanding. The properties consisted of a diverse pool of outpatient medical buildings, senior housing operating portfolio communities, triple-net leased skilled nursing facilities and hospital assets in the United States, which, at the time, also secured a $1 billion non-recourse senior mortgage loan issued under the CHC Commercial Mortgage Trust 2019-CHC (the “CHC Mortgage Loan”).

Previous report

•In connection with our equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan on May 1, 2023, during the year ended December 31, 2023, we reversed the $20.0 million allowance recognized as of December 31, 2022 and recognized a gain on foreclosure of real estate of $29.1 million in our Consolidated Statements of Income. The gain is the fair value of the properties that secured the Santerre Mezzanine Loan, less the fair value of the CHC Mortgage Loan, less the principal amount of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan on May 1, 2023 (after the reversal of previously recorded allowances), and net of non-real estate assets and liabilities and transaction costs.

Previous report

•In March 2023, we entered into a new five year C$271.8 million mortgage loan secured by 14 SHOP communities in Canada at an effective fixed rate of 4.36%.

Previous report

•In the first quarter of 2023, we hedged an incremental $200.0 million of variable rate debt to fixed rate debt through the execution in March 2023 of two-year $400.0 million notional swaps on our unsecured term loan due in June 2027, replacing a $200.0 million notional swap that matured in January 2023.

Previous report

•In March and April 2023, we entered into a total of $250.0 million aggregate forward starting swaps with a ten-year weighted average rate of 3.37%. In July 2023, we terminated these swaps in conjunction with the issuance of $426.8 million fixed rate mortgage loan due in 2033.

Previous report

•On May 1, 2023, we took ownership of the properties that supported the Santerre Mezzanine Loan by converting the outstanding principal amount of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan to equity, with no additional consideration being paid. The properties consisted of a diverse pool of 153 assets, which, at the time, also secured the CHC Mortgage Loan. At the time of the equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan, there was $1 billion outstanding under the CHC Mortgage Loan and it accrued interest at a weighted average rate of LIBOR + 1.84% and had matured on June 9, 2023. The CHC Mortgage Loan was recorded at fair value, which approximates par, on May 1, 2023. Between June and August 2023, we repaid in full the CHC Mortgage Loan.

Previous report

•In July 2023, we entered into a $426.8 million fixed rate mortgage loan, which accrues interest at 5.91%, matures in 2033 and is secured by 19 SHOP communities in the United States. In October 2023, we purchased a $32.0 million tranche of this Company indebtedness at a discounted price, reducing the net effective interest rate of the mortgage loan to 5.60% and the net amount of the mortgage loan to $394.8 million.

Previous report

•On September 6, 2023, Ventas Realty entered into a $200.0 million unsecured term loan priced at SOFR plus 0.95%, which is subject to adjustment based on Ventas Realty’s debt ratings. This term loan matures in February 2027. The term loan is fully and unconditionally guaranteed by Ventas, Inc.

Previous report

•In December 2023, we entered into a new five year C$93.5 million mortgage loan secured by five SHOP communities in Canada at an effective fixed rate of 5.12%.

Previous report

•During the year ended December 31, 2023, we sold 2.3 million shares of our common stock under our ATM program for gross proceeds of $110.4 million, representing an average price of $47.89 per share. As of December 31, 2023, the remaining amount available under our ATM program for future sales of common stock was $889.6 million.

Previous report

•In 2023, 63 senior housing communities owned by us were successfully converted from the triple-net leased properties segment to the SHOP segment or transitioned within the SHOP segment to 10 experienced managers to increase occupancy and performance in these communities.

Previous report

•During 2023, we continued our leadership in ESG through our actions and received third-party recognition of our practices and accomplishments:

Previous report

◦Advanced our net zero carbon commitment with the creation and roll-out of property-specific decarbonization roadmaps for properties within our operational control.

Previous report

◦Demonstrated leadership in energy management, earning the 2023 ENERGY STAR® Partner of the Year Sustained Excellence Award in Energy Management.

Previous report

◦Maintained our leading GRESB performance, again achieving a 4-star GRESB rating.

Previous report

◦Sustained our top performance in tenant satisfaction in our outpatient medical portfolio.

Previous report

◦Awarded Gold in Nareit’s 2023 Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Recognition Awards.

Previous report

•As of December 31, 2023, we held a 7.5% ownership interest in Ardent, which entitles us to customary minority rights and protections, including the right to appoint one member to the Ardent Board of Directors. In May 2023, we sold approximately 24% of our ownership interest in Ardent to a third-party investor for $50.1 million in total proceeds. As a result of the sale, we recognized $33.5 million of gain for the year ended December 31, 2023 in income from unconsolidated entities in our Consolidated Statements of Income and our ownership interest in Ardent was reduced from 9.8% to 7.5%.

Previous report

On November 23, 2023, Ardent became aware of a cybersecurity incident, which Ardent determined to be a ransomware attack. As a result, Ardent took its network offline, suspending all user access to its information technology applications, which resulted in disruptions to certain aspects of Ardent’s clinical and financial operations.

Previous report

•During the year ended December 31, 2023, we recognized $17.6 million of other income (which offsets other expense in our Consolidated Statements of Income) relating to insurance reimbursements received for damage caused by materially disruptive events, primarily the winter storm Elliott.

Previous report

In November 2021, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update 2021-10, Disclosures by Business Entities about Government Assistance (“ASU 2021-10”), which requires expanded annual disclosures for transactions involving the receipt of government assistance. Required disclosures include a description of the nature of the transactions with government entities, our accounting policies for such transactions and their impact to our Consolidated Financial Statements. We adopted ASU 2021-10 on January 1, 2022 and the adoption of this standard did not have a material impact on our Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

In November 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update 2023-07, Segment Reporting—Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures (“ASU 2023-07”), which requires incremental disclosures related to a public entity’s reportable segments. Required disclosures include, on an annual and interim basis, significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker (CODM) and included within each reported measure of segment profit or loss, an amount for other segment items (which is the difference between segment revenue less segment expenses and less segment profit or loss) and a description of its composition, the title and position of the CODM, and an explanation of how the CODM uses the reported measure(s) of segment profit or loss in assessing segment performance and deciding how to allocate resources. The standard also permits disclosure of more than one measure of segment profit. ASU 2023-07 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. We are evaluating the impact of adopting ASU 2023-07 on our Consolidated Financial Statements.

Previous report

The following table summarizes results of operations in our SHOP segment, including assets sold or classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Previous report

The NOI increase in our SHOP segment in 2023 over the prior year was driven by positive trends in revenue driven by gains in occupancy and revenue per occupied room in 2023, communities that converted business model from our triple-net lease properties segment and properties acquired in connection with our equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan. These gains were partially offset by higher property-level operating expenses in 2023, driven by HHS grants received in 2022, which are reflected as a reduction in property-level operating expenses, and macro inflationary impacts primarily on labor in 2023. During 2023, we did not receive any HHS grants. During 2022, HHS grants received reduced property-level operating expenses by $54.2 million.

Previous report

The increase in our outpatient medical and research portfolio segment NOI in 2023 over the prior year was primarily due to properties acquired in connection with our equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan, leasing activity and high tenant retention, partially offset by higher operating expense and dispositions.

Previous report

The following table compares results of operations for our 320 same-store outpatient medical and research portfolio (dollars in thousands):

Previous report

The increase in our same-store outpatient medical and research portfolio segment NOI in 2023 over the prior year is primarily due to leasing activity and high tenant retention, partially offset by higher operating expense.

Previous report

The following table summarizes results of operations in our 331 triple-net leased properties segment, including assets sold or classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands):

Previous report

The following table compares results of operations for our 290 same-store triple-net leased properties (dollars in thousands):

Previous report

Transaction, transition and restructuring costs include transition and integration expenses incurred by properties that have undergone operator or business model transitions; costs and expenses relating to mergers, acquisitions, investments, leases, management agreements and similar arrangements, strategic transactions, such as spin-offs, joint ventures, partnerships and minority investments, and other transactions; and costs and expenses related to organizational or other restructuring activities. The $15.7 million decrease in transaction, transition and restructuring costs in 2023 over the prior year was primarily due to a $7.3 million decrease in restructuring charges incurred in 2022 in connection with the departure of an executive leadership team member and a $6.7 million decrease in transition costs incurred in 2022 in connection with properties that have undergone operator or business model transitions.

Previous report

The $40.0 million change in allowance on loans receivable and investments was primarily due to a $20.0 million allowance recognized in 2022 on the Santerre Mezzanine Loan. In connection with our equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine

Showing the first 40 of 76 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (74)

Previous wording

Ventas, Inc., (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, unless otherwise indicated or except where the context otherwise requires, “we,” “us,” “our,” “Company” and other similar terms) an S&P 500 company, is a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) focused on delivering strong, sustainable shareholder returns by enabling exceptional environments that benefit a large and growing aging population. We hold a portfolio that includes senior housing communities, outpatient medical buildings, research centers, hospitals and healthcare facilities located in North America and the United Kingdom. As of December 31, 2023, we owned or had investments in approximately 1,400 properties (including properties classified as held for sale). Our company is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois with additional corporate offices in Louisville, Kentucky and New York, New York.

Current wording

Ventas, Inc., (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, unless otherwise indicated or except where the context otherwise requires, “we,” “us,” “our,” “Company” and other similar terms) is a real estate investment trust (“REIT”) focused on delivering strong, sustainable shareholder returns by enabling exceptional environments that benefit a large and growing aging population. We hold a portfolio that includes senior housing communities, outpatient medical buildings, research centers, hospitals and healthcare facilities located in North America and the United Kingdom. As of December 31, 2024, we owned or had investments in 1,387 properties consisting of 1,356 properties in our reportable business segments (“Segment Properties”) and 31 properties held by unconsolidated real estate entities in our non-segment operations. Our Company is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois with additional corporate offices in Louisville, Kentucky and New York, New York.

Previous wording

We elected to be taxed as a REIT under Sections 856 through 860 of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”), commencing with our taxable year ended December 31, 1999. Provided we qualify for taxation as a REIT, we generally will not be required to pay U.S. federal corporate income taxes on our REIT taxable income that is currently distributed to our stockholders. In order to maintain our qualification as a REIT, we must satisfy a number of highly technical requirements, which impact how we invest in, operate or manage our assets. See “Risk Factors—Our REIT Status Risks” included in Part I, Item 1A of this Annual Report.

Current wording

We elected to be taxed as a REIT under Sections 856 through 860 of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”), commencing with our taxable year ended December 31, 1999. Provided we qualify for taxation as a REIT, we generally are not required to pay U.S. federal corporate income taxes on our REIT taxable income that is currently distributed to our stockholders. In order to maintain our qualification as a REIT, we must satisfy a number of technical requirements, which impact how we invest in, operate and manage our assets. See “Risk Factors—Our REIT Status Risks” included in Part I, Item 1A of this Annual Report on Form 10-K (the “Annual Report”).

Previous wording

We also have investments in unconsolidated entities, including through our third-party institutional capital management business, Ventas Investment Management (“VIM”). Through VIM, we partner with third-party institutional investors to invest in real estate through various joint ventures and other co-investment vehicles where we are the sponsor or general partner, including our open-ended investment vehicle, the Ventas Life Science & Healthcare Real Estate Fund (the “Ventas Fund”). See “Note 7 – Investments in Unconsolidated Entities” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Current wording

We operate through three reportable business segments: senior housing operating portfolio, which we refer to as “SHOP,” outpatient medical and research portfolio, which we refer to as “OM&R,” and triple-net leased properties, which we refer to as “NNN.” We also hold assets outside of our reportable business segments, which we refer to as non-segment assets and which consist primarily of corporate assets, including cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, loans receivable and investments and accounts receivable as well as investments in unconsolidated entities. Our investments in unconsolidated entities include investments made through our third-party institutional private capital management platform, Ventas Investment Management (“VIM”). Through VIM, we partner with third-party institutional investors to invest in real estate through various joint ventures and other co-investment vehicles where we are the sponsor or general partner, including our open-ended investment vehicle, the Ventas Life Science & Healthcare Real Estate Fund (the “Ventas Fund”). See our Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes, including “Note 7 – Investments in Unconsolidated Entities” included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Previous wording

We primarily invest in our portfolio of real estate assets through wholly-owned subsidiaries and other co-investment entities. We operate through three reportable business segments: senior housing operating portfolio, which we also refer to as “SHOP”, outpatient medical and research portfolio, which was formerly known as office operations, and triple-net leased properties. Non-segment assets consist primarily of corporate assets, including cash, restricted cash, loans receivable and investments and miscellaneous accounts receivable as well as investments in unconsolidated entities. In addition, from time to time, we make secured and unsecured loans and other investments relating to real estate or operators. Our chief operating decision maker evaluates performance of the combined properties in each operating segment and determines how to allocate resources to these segments, in significant part, based on NOI and related measures for each segment. See our Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes, including “Note 2 – Accounting Policies” and “Note 18 – Segment Information,” included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K (the “Annual Report”). For a discussion of our definition of NOI and for a reconciliation of NOI to our net income attributable to common stockholders, as computed in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), see “—Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

Current wording

Our chief operating decision maker evaluates performance of the combined properties in each operating segment and determines how to allocate resources to these segments, based on net operating income (“NOI”) for each segment. See our Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes, including “Note 2 – Accounting Policies” and “Note 18 – Segment Information” included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Previous wording

(1)“NOI” is defined as total revenues, less interest and other income, property-level operating expenses and third-party capital management expenses. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” included elsewhere in this Annual Report for additional disclosure and a reconciliation of net income attributable to common stockholders, as computed in accordance with GAAP, to NOI.

Current wording

(1)“NOI” is defined as total revenues, less interest and other income, property-level operating expenses and third-party capital management expenses. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” included elsewhere in this Annual Report for additional disclosure and a reconciliation of net income attributable to common stockholders, as computed in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), to NOI.

Previous wording

(2)NOI for non-segment includes management fees and promote revenues, net of expenses related to our third-party institutional capital management business, income from loans and investments and various corporate-level expenses not directly attributable to any of our three reportable business segments.

Current wording

(2)NOI for non-segment includes management fees and promote revenues, net of expenses related to our third-party institutional private capital management platform, income from loans and investments and corporate-level expenses not directly attributable to any of our three reportable business segments.

Previous wording

We expect senior housing to benefit from strong supply/demand fundamentals, including robust projected demand growth combined with low projected supply growth. Senior housing is expected to benefit from a large and growing aging demographic in the United States, with the 80+ population anticipated to grow by more than 24% through 2029. United States senior housing construction starts are at their lowest point since 2009.

Current wording

We expect senior housing to benefit from strong supply/demand fundamentals, including robust projected demand growth combined with low projected supply growth. Senior housing is expected to benefit from a large and growing aging demographic in the United States, with the 80+ population anticipated to grow by more than 28% through 2030. United States senior housing construction starts are at their lowest point since 2010.

Previous wording

Our operations have been and are expected to continue to be impacted by economic and market conditions. For instance, in senior housing, our operators have experienced expense pressures, due in part to increased inflation and low unemployment. While there have been signs that expense pressures are moderating, there can be no assurance that this will continue to be the case.

Current wording

Our operations have been and are expected to continue to be impacted by economic and market conditions. For instance, in senior housing, our managers and tenants have experienced expense pressures, due in part to increased inflation and low unemployment. While there have been signs that expense pressures are moderating, there can be no assurance that this will continue to be the case.

Previous wording

•In January 2024, we closed on the acquisition of a Class A senior housing community reported within our SHOP segment for $36.0 million.

Current wording

•In January 2025, we acquired two senior housing communities reported within our SHOP segment for an aggregate purchase price of $70.0 million.

Previous wording

•As of December 31, 2023, we had approximately $3.2 billion in liquidity, including availability under our revolving credit facility and cash and cash equivalents on hand, with no borrowings outstanding under our commercial paper program.

Current wording

•As of December 31, 2024, we had $3.8 billion in liquidity, including availability under our revolving credit facility, cash and cash equivalents on hand and unsettled equity forward sales agreements, with no borrowings outstanding under our commercial paper program.

Previous wording

Our Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report have been prepared in accordance with GAAP set forth in the Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”), as published by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”). GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions regarding future events that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. We base these estimates on our experience and assumptions we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. However, if our judgment or interpretation of the facts and circumstances relating to various transactions or other matters had been different, we may have applied a different accounting treatment, resulting in a different presentation of our financial statements. We periodically reevaluate our estimates and assumptions, and in the event they prove to be different from actual results, we make adjustments in subsequent periods to reflect more current estimates and assumptions about matters that are inherently uncertain. We believe that the critical accounting policies described below, among others, affect our more significant estimates and judgments used in the preparation of our financial statements. For more information regarding our critical accounting policies, see “Note 2 – Accounting Policies” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Current wording

Our Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report have been prepared in accordance with GAAP set forth in the Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”), as published by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”). GAAP requires us to make estimates and assumptions regarding future events that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. We base these estimates on our experience and assumptions we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. However, if our judgment or interpretation of the facts and circumstances relating to various transactions or other matters had been different, we may have applied a different accounting treatment, resulting in a different presentation of our financial statements. We periodically reevaluate our estimates and assumptions and, in the event they prove to be different from actual results, we make adjustments in subsequent periods to reflect more current estimates and assumptions about matters that are inherently uncertain.

Previous wording

We operate through three reportable business segments: senior housing operating portfolio, outpatient medical and research portfolio and triple-net leased properties. In our SHOP segment, we invest in senior housing communities throughout the United States and Canada and engage operators to operate those communities. In our outpatient medical and research portfolio segment, we primarily acquire, own, develop, lease and manage outpatient medical buildings and research centers throughout the United States. In our triple-net leased properties segment, we invest in and own senior housing communities, skilled nursing facilities (“SNFs”), long-term acute care facilities (“LTACs”), freestanding inpatient rehabilitation facilities (“IRFs”) and other healthcare facilities throughout the United States and the United Kingdom and lease those properties to tenants under triple-net or absolute-net leases that obligate the tenants to pay all property-related expenses, including maintenance, utilities, repairs, taxes, insurance and capital expenditures. Information provided for “non-segment” includes income from loans and investments and other miscellaneous income and various corporate-level expenses not directly attributable to any of our three reportable business segments. Non-segment assets consist primarily of corporate assets, including cash, restricted cash, loans receivable and investments and miscellaneous accounts receivable.

Current wording

As of December 31, 2024, we operated through three reportable business segments: SHOP, OM&R and NNN. In our SHOP segment, we own and invest in senior housing communities throughout the United States and Canada and engage operators to operate those communities. In our OM&R segment, we primarily acquire, own, develop, lease and manage outpatient medical buildings and research centers throughout the United States. In our NNN segment, we invest in and own senior housing communities, skilled nursing facilities (“SNFs”), long-term acute care facilities (“LTACs”), freestanding inpatient rehabilitation facilities (“IRFs”) and other healthcare facilities, throughout the United States and the United Kingdom and lease these properties to tenants under triple-net or absolute-net leases that obligate the tenants to pay all property-related expenses, including maintenance, utilities, repairs, taxes, insurance and capital expenditures. Information provided for “non-segment” includes management fees and promote revenues, net of expenses related to our third-party institutional private capital management platform, income from loans and investments and corporate-level expenses not directly attributable to any of our three reportable business segments. Non-segment assets consist primarily of corporate assets, including cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, loans receivable and investments and accounts receivable. Non-segment assets also include our investments in unconsolidated entities, including investments in unconsolidated real estate entities through our third-party institutional private capital management platform, VIM, and investments in unconsolidated operating entities, such as Ardent and Atria. Through VIM, we partner with third-party institutional investors to invest in real estate through various joint ventures and other co-investment vehicles. Non-segment assets also include other assets, such as our Brookdale and Kindred Warrants.

Previous wording

Our chief operating decision maker evaluates performance of the combined properties in each reportable business segment and determines how to allocate resources to those segments, in significant part, based on NOI and related measures for each segment. For further information regarding our reportable business segments and a discussion of our definition of NOI, see “Note 18 – Segment Information” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” included elsewhere in this Annual Report for additional disclosure and reconciliations of net income attributable to common stockholders, as computed in accordance with GAAP, to NOI.

Current wording

Our chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) is the Chief Executive Officer of the Company. Our CODM evaluates performance of the combined properties in each reportable business segment and determines how to allocate resources to those segments based on NOI for each segment. For further information regarding our reportable business segments and a discussion of our definition of NOI, see “Note 18 – Segment Information” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Previous wording

The following table summarizes our FFO and Normalized FFO for the three years ended December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands). Normalized FFO for the year ended December 31, 2022 includes $54.2 million of HHS grants received in 2022, which reduced property-level operating expenses, and $9.9 million of promote revenue earned as general partner of the Ventas Life Science & Healthcare Real Estate Fund within VIM. Excluding HHS grants, Normalized FFO for the year ended December 31, 2023 increased over the prior year primarily due to increased net operating income at our SHOP segment as a result of positive trends in revenue driven by gains in occupancy and revenue per occupied room, partially offset by higher property-level operating expenses and higher interest expense.

Current wording

The following table summarizes results of operations in our SHOP segment as of December 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands):

Previous wording

Resident fees and services include all amounts earned from residents at our senior housing communities, such as rental fees related to resident leases, extended health care fees and other ancillary service income. Property-level operating expenses related to our SHOP segment include labor, food, utilities, marketing, management and other costs of operating the properties. For senior housing communities in our SHOP segment, occupancy generally reflects average operator-reported unit occupancy for the reporting period. Average monthly revenue per occupied room reflects average resident fees and services per operator-reported occupied unit for the reporting period.

Current wording

Resident fees and services include all amounts earned from residents at our senior housing communities, such as rental fees related to resident leases, extended healthcare fees and other ancillary service income. Property-level operating expenses related to our SHOP segment include labor, food, utilities, real estate taxes, insurance, repairs and maintenance, marketing, management fees, supplies and other costs of operating the properties. For senior housing communities in our SHOP segment, occupancy generally reflects average operator-reported unit occupancy for the reporting period. Average monthly revenue per occupied room reflects average resident fees and services per operator-reported occupied unit for the reporting period.

Previous wording

The following table compares results of operations for our 456 same-store SHOP communities (dollars in thousands). See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures—NOI” included elsewhere in this Annual Report for additional disclosure regarding same-store NOI for each of our reportable business segments.

Current wording

The following table compares results of operations for our 472 same-store SHOP communities (dollars in thousands). See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures—NOI” included elsewhere in this Annual Report for additional disclosure regarding same-store NOI for each of our reportable business segments.

Previous wording

The increase in our same-store SHOP segment NOI is primarily driven by positive trends in revenue driven by gains in occupancy and revenue per occupied room in 2023. This increase was partially offset by higher property-level operating expenses in 2023, driven by HHS grants received in 2022, which are reflected as a reduction in property-level operating expenses, and macro inflationary impacts primarily on labor in 2023. During 2023, we did not receive any HHS grants. During 2022, HHS grants received reduced property-level operating expenses by $46.8 million.

Current wording

The increase in our same-store SHOP segment NOI in 2024 was primarily driven by positive trends in occupancy and revenue per occupied room in 2024, partially offset by higher operating expenses driven by an increase in occupancy.

Previous wording

The following table summarizes results of operations in our outpatient medical and research portfolio reportable business segment, including assets sold or classified as held for sale as of December 31, 2023 (dollars in thousands). For properties in our outpatient medical and research portfolio reportable business segment, occupancy generally reflects occupied square footage divided by net rentable square footage as of the end of the reporting period.

Current wording

The following table summarizes results of operations in our OM&R segment as of December 31, 2024 (dollars in thousands). For properties in our OM&R segment, occupancy generally reflects occupied square footage divided by net rentable square footage as of the end of the reporting period.

Previous wording

In our triple-net leased properties segment, our revenues generally consist of fixed rental amounts (subject to contractual escalations) received from our tenants in accordance with the applicable lease terms. We report revenues and property-level operating expenses within our triple-net leased properties segment for real estate tax and insurance expenses that are paid from escrows collected from our tenants.

Current wording

In our NNN segment, our revenues generally consist of fixed rental amounts (subject to contractual escalations) received from our tenants in accordance with the applicable lease terms. We report revenues and property-level operating expenses within our NNN segment for real estate tax and insurance expenses that are paid from escrows collected from our tenants.

Previous wording

The increase in our triple-net leased properties NOI in 2023 over the prior year was primarily driven by a $29.0 million increase in rental income from properties acquired in connection with our equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan, a $5.1 million increase in contractual rent escalators and $4.5 million of additional rental income received, partially offset by $12.6 million decrease in rental income from communities that converted business model to our senior housing operating portfolio and dispositions.

Current wording

The increase in our NNN segment NOI in 2024 over the prior year was primarily driven by a $18 million increase from acquisitions, a $10 million net increase in contractual rent escalators, partially offset by a $16 million decrease in rental income from communities that converted to our SHOP segment, a $6 million decrease from dispositions and a $4 million decrease due to additional rental income received in 2023.

Previous wording

Occupancy rates may affect the profitability of our tenants’ operations. For senior housing communities and post-acute properties in our triple-net leased properties segment, occupancy generally reflects average operator-reported unit and bed occupancy, respectively, for the reporting period. Because triple-net financials are delivered to us following the reporting period, occupancy is reported in arrears. The following table sets forth average continuing occupancy rates related to the triple-net leased properties we owned at December 31, 2023 and measured over the trailing 12 months ended September 30, 2023 (which is the most recent information available to us from our tenants) and average continuing occupancy rates related to the triple-net leased properties we owned at December 31, 2022 and measured over the 12 months ended September 30, 2022. The table excludes non-stabilized properties, properties owned through investments in unconsolidated real estate entities, certain properties for which we do not receive occupancy information and properties acquired or properties that transitioned operators for which we do not have a full four quarters of occupancy results.

Current wording

Occupancy rates may affect the profitability of our tenants’ operations. For senior housing communities and post-acute properties in our NNN segment, occupancy generally reflects average operator-reported unit and bed occupancy, respectively, for the reporting period. Because triple-net financials are delivered to us following the reporting period, occupancy is reported in arrears. The following table sets forth average continuing occupancy rates related to the triple-net leased properties we owned at December 31, 2024 and measured over the trailing 12 months ended September 30, 2024 (which is the most recent information available to us from our tenants) and average continuing occupancy rates related to the triple-net leased properties we owned at December 31, 2023 and measured over the 12 months ended September 30, 2023. The Segment Properties in the table below excludes non-stabilized properties, certain properties for which we do not receive occupancy information and properties acquired or properties that transitioned operators for which we do not have a full four quarters of occupancy results.

Previous wording

The increase in our same-store triple-net leased properties rental income in 2023 over the prior year was attributable primarily to a $5.1 million increase in contractual rent escalators, and $4.5 million of additional rental income received.

Current wording

The increase in our same-store NNN segment rental income in 2024 over the prior year was attributable primarily to a $10 million net increase in contractual rent escalators, partially offset by $4 million of additional rental income received in 2023.

Previous wording

Information provided for non-segment NOI includes management fees and promote revenues, net of expenses, related to our third-party institutional capital management business, income from loans and investments and various corporate-level expenses not directly attributable to any of our three reportable business segments. The $33.5 million decrease in non-segment NOI in 2023 over the prior year was primarily due to a $25.2 million decrease in interest income from loans receivable and investments driven by a $22.2 million decrease due to the conversion of the outstanding principal amount of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan to equity in May 2023 and a $5.8 million decrease due to a $43.4 million loan investment that was repaid at par in February 2023, partially offset by $9.9 million of promote revenue earned as general partner of the Ventas Fund within VIM in 2022. See “Note 6 – Loans Receivable and Investments” and “Note 7 – Investments in Unconsolidated Entities” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Current wording

Non-segment NOI includes management fees and promote revenues, net of expenses, related to our third-party institutional private capital management platform, income from loans and investments and corporate-level expenses not directly attributable to any of our three reportable business segments. The $15.0 million decrease in non-segment NOI in 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to a $17.9 million decrease in interest income due to the conversion of the outstanding principal amount of a loan to equity in May 2023, partially offset by interest income from a new secured debt financing provided in September 2024. See “Note 6 – Loans Receivable and Investments” and “Note 7 – Investments in Unconsolidated Entities” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Previous wording

The $7.8 million increase in interest and other income in 2023 over the prior year is primarily due to interest income earned on cash invested in short term money market funds.

Current wording

The $16.7 million increase in interest and other income in 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to interest income earned on a higher invested cash balance as a result of pre-funding debt issuance activities ahead of certain debt maturities.

Previous wording

The $106.6 million increase in total interest expense in 2023 over the prior year was primarily attributable to an increase of $69.9 million due to a higher effective interest rate and $29.3 million due to higher average debt balances. Our GAAP weighted average effective interest rate was 4.23% for 2023, compared to 3.66% for 2022. Capitalized interest for 2023 and 2022 was $12.3 million and $9.6 million, respectively.

Current wording

The $28.7 million increase in interest expense, net of higher capitalized interest of $3.3 million, in 2024 over the prior year was primarily attributable to an increase of $23.9 million due to a higher effective interest rate and $18.9 million due to higher average debt balances. Our weighted average effective interest rate was 4.41% for 2024, compared to 4.23% for 2023. Our weighted average debt outstanding was $13.5 billion for 2024, compared to $13.1 billion for 2023. The higher weighted average debt balance for 2024 compared to 2023 was primarily attributable to pre-funding debt issuance activities ahead of certain debt maturities. Capitalized interest for 2024 and 2023 was $15.6 million and $12.3 million, respectively.

Previous wording

The $194.7 million increase in depreciation and amortization expense in 2023 over the prior year is primarily due to a $112.3 million increase in impairments recognized in 2023 primarily related to properties that were classified as held for sale or sold and a $72.8 million increase in depreciation and amortization related to our ownership of additional properties.

Current wording

The $139.3 million decrease in depreciation and amortization expense in 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to a $189.1 million decrease in impairments recognized in 2024 compared to 2023 related to properties that were sold or classified as held for sale.

Previous wording

The$4.0 million increase in general, administrative and professional fees in 2023 over the prior year was primarily due to inflationary increases.

Current wording

The$14.1 million increase in general, administrative and professional fees in 2024 over the prior year was primarily due to our expanded employee base consistent with enterprise growth and inflationary increases.

Previous wording

•In April 2023, our 100% owned subsidiary, Ventas Canada Finance Limited (“Ventas Canada”), issued and sold C$600.0 million aggregate principal amount of 5.398% Senior Notes due 2028 in a private placement at par. Pursuant to cash tender offers, we used the proceeds to repurchase C$613.7 million in aggregate principal amount of outstanding senior notes due in 2024 for an aggregate purchase price of C$600.0 million plus accrued and unpaid interest to, but not including, the settlement date. As a result of the tender offers, we recognized a gain on extinguishment of debt of $8.3 million in our Consolidated Statements of Income for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The $6.7 million change in gain (loss) on extinguishment of debt, net in 2023 over the prior year was primarily related to $8.3 million of gain recognized as a result of the April 2023 cash tender offers.

Current wording

The $6.8 million decrease in gain on extinguishment of debt, net in 2024 over the prior year was primarily related to $8.3 million of gain recognized as a result of cash tender offers in 2023.

Previous wording

The gain of $29.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 was recorded in connection with our equitization of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan on May 1, 2023 and is the excess of the fair value of the properties that secured the Santerre Mezzanine Loan, less the fair value of the CHC Mortgage Loan, less the principal amount of the Santerre Mezzanine Loan on May 1, 2023 (after the reversal of previously recorded allowances), and net of non-real estate assets and liabilities and transaction costs.

Current wording

The gain of $29.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2023 was recorded in connection with our equitization of a mezzanine loan in May 2023. This item did not recur in 2024.

Previous wording

Shareholder relations matters of $20.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 relates to proxy advisory costs related to our response to a proxy campaign associated with the Company’s 2022 annual meeting. There were no such costs incurred for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Shareholder relations matters of $15.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 relates to proxy advisory costs related to our response to a proxy campaign associated with the Company’s 2024 annual meeting. There were no such costs incurred for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

The $54.3 million increase in gain on real estate dispositions was due to the higher disposition volume in 2023, which resulted in a net gain of $62.1 million recognized in 2023 for the sale of 26 properties and two land parcels compared to a net gain of $7.8 million in 2022 for the sale of 13 properties and a vacant land parcel.

Current wording

The $5.1 million decrease in gain on real estate dispositions was due to a gain of $62.1 million recognized in 2023 compared to a gain of $57.0 million in 2024.

Previous wording

The 2023 income tax benefit is primarily due to losses in certain of our TRS entities and a $3.2 million benefit from internal restructurings of U.S. TRS entities. The 2022 income tax benefit is primarily due to income tax benefit from operating losses at certain TRS entities and an income tax benefit of $11.9 million from an internal restructuring of foreign TRS entities.

Current wording

The 2024 income tax benefit is primarily due to losses in certain of our TRS entities and a $28.6 million change in valuation allowance due to purchase accounting activity. The 2023 income tax benefit is primarily due to losses in certain of our TRS entities and a $3.2 million benefit from internal restructurings of U.S. TRS entities.

Previous wording

We consider certain non-GAAP financial measures to be useful supplemental measures of our operating performance. A non-GAAP financial measure is a measure of historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are not so excluded from or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Described below are the non-GAAP financial measures used by management to evaluate our operating performance and that we consider most useful to investors, together with reconciliations of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures.

Current wording

We consider certain non-GAAP financial measures to be useful supplemental measures of our operating performance. A non-GAAP financial measure is a measure of historical or future financial performance, financial position or cash flows that excludes or includes amounts that are not so excluded from or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. Described below are the non-GAAP financial measures used by management to evaluate our operating performance and that we consider most useful to investors, together with reconciliations of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures.

Previous wording

Funds From Operations and Normalized Funds From Operations Attributable to Common Stockholders

Current wording

Nareit Funds From Operations and Normalized Funds From Operations Attributable to Common Stockholders

Previous wording

Historical cost accounting for real estate assets implicitly assumes that the value of real estate assets diminishes predictably over time. However, since real estate values historically have risen or fallen with market conditions, many industry investors deem presentations of operating results for real estate companies that use historical cost accounting to be insufficient by themselves. For that reason, we consider Funds From Operations attributable to common stockholders (“FFO”) and Normalized FFO to be appropriate supplemental measures of operating performance of an equity REIT. We believe that the presentation of FFO, combined with the presentation of required GAAP financial measures, has improved the understanding of operating results of REITs among the investing public and has helped make comparisons of REIT operating results more meaningful. Management generally considers FFO to be a useful measure for understanding and comparing our operating results because, by excluding gains and losses related to sales of previously depreciated operating real estate assets, impairment losses on depreciable real estate and real estate asset depreciation and amortization (which can differ across owners of similar assets in similar condition based on historical cost accounting and useful life estimates), FFO can help investors compare the operating performance of a company’s real estate across reporting periods and to the operating performance of other companies. We believe that Normalized FFO is useful because it allows investors, analysts and our management to compare our operating performance to the operating performance of other real estate companies across periods on a consistent basis without having to account for differences caused by non-recurring items and other non-operational events such as transactions and litigation. In some cases, we provide information about identified non-cash components of FFO and Normalized FFO because it allows investors, analysts and our management to assess the impact of those items on our financial results.

Current wording

Historical cost accounting for real estate assets implicitly assumes that the value of real estate assets diminishes predictably over time. However, since real estate values historically have risen or fallen with market conditions, many industry investors deem presentations of operating results for real estate companies that use historical cost accounting to be insufficient by themselves. For that reason, we consider Nareit Funds From Operations attributable to common stockholders (“FFO”) and Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders (“Normalized FFO”) to be appropriate supplemental measures of operating performance of an equity REIT. We believe that the presentation of FFO, combined with the presentation of required GAAP financial measures, has improved the understanding of operating results of REITs among the investing public and has helped make comparisons of REIT operating results more meaningful. Management generally considers FFO to be a useful measure for understanding and comparing our operating results because, by excluding gains and losses related to sales of previously depreciated operating real estate assets, impairment losses on depreciable real estate and real estate asset depreciation and amortization (which can differ across owners of similar assets in similar condition based on historical cost accounting and useful life estimates), FFO can help investors compare the operating performance of a company’s real estate across reporting periods and to the operating performance of other companies. We believe that Normalized FFO is useful because it allows investors, analysts and our management to compare our operating performance to the operating performance of other real estate companies across periods on a consistent basis without having to account for differences caused by non-recurring items and other non-operational events such as transactions and litigation. In some cases, we provide information about identified non-cash components of FFO and Normalized FFO because it allows investors, analysts and our management to assess the impact of those items on our financial results.

Previous wording

We use the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“Nareit”) definition of FFO. Nareit defines FFO as net income attributable to common stockholders (computed in accordance with GAAP) excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate property, including gain (or loss) on re-measurement of equity method investments and impairment write-downs of depreciable real estate, plus real estate depreciation and amortization, and after adjustments for unconsolidated entities and noncontrolling interests. Adjustments for unconsolidated entities and noncontrolling interests will be calculated to reflect FFO on the same basis. We define Normalized FFO as Nareit FFO excluding the following income and expense items, without duplication: (a) transaction, transition and restructuring costs and amortization of intangibles; (b) the impact of expenses related to asset impairment and valuation allowances, the write-off of unamortized deferred financing fees or additional costs, expenses, discounts, make-whole payments, penalties or premiums incurred as a result of early retirement or payment of our debt; (c) the non-cash effect of income tax benefits or expenses, the non-cash impact of changes to our executive equity compensation plan, derivative transactions that have non-cash mark-to-market impacts on our Consolidated Statements of Income and non-cash charges related to leases; (d) the financial impact of contingent consideration; (e) gains and losses for non-operational foreign currency hedge agreements and changes in the fair value of financial instruments; (f) gains and losses on non-real estate dispositions and other items related to unconsolidated entities and noncontrolling interests; (g) net expenses or recoveries related to materially disruptive events; and (h) other items set forth in the Normalized FFO reconciliation included herein.

Current wording

We use the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“Nareit”) definition of FFO. Nareit defines FFO as net income attributable to common stockholders (computed in accordance with GAAP) excluding gains (or losses) from sales of real estate property, including gain (or loss) on re-measurement of equity method investments and impairment write-downs of depreciable real estate, plus real estate depreciation and amortization, and after adjustments for unconsolidated entities and noncontrolling interests. Adjustments for unconsolidated entities and noncontrolling interests will be calculated to reflect FFO on the same basis. We define Normalized FFO as Nareit FFO excluding the following income and expense items, without duplication: (a) gains and losses on derivatives, net and changes in the fair value of financial instruments; (b) the non-cash impact of income tax benefits or expenses; (c) gains and losses on extinguishment of debt, net including the write-off of unamortized deferred financing fees or additional costs, expenses, discounts, make-whole payments, penalties or premiums incurred as a result of early retirement or payment of our debt; (d) transaction, transition and restructuring costs; (e) amortization of other intangibles; (f) the non-cash impact of changes to our executive equity compensation plan; (g) net expenses or recoveries related to significant disruptive events; (h) the impact of expenses related to asset impairment and valuation allowances; (i) non-cash charges related to leases; (j) the financial impact of contingent consideration; (k) gains and losses on non-real estate dispositions and other normalizing items related to noncontrolling interests and unconsolidated entities; and (l) other items set forth in the Normalized FFO reconciliation included herein.

Previous wording

Newly acquired development properties and recently developed or redeveloped properties in our SHOP reportable business segment will be included in same-store once they are stabilized for the full period in both periods presented. These properties are considered stabilized upon the earlier of (a) the achievement of 80% sustained occupancy or (b) 24 months from the date of acquisition or substantial completion of work. Recently developed or redeveloped properties in our outpatient medical and research portfolio and triple-net leased properties reportable business segments will be included in same-store once substantial completion of work has occurred for the full period in both periods presented. Our senior housing operating portfolio and triple-net leased properties that have undergone operator or business model transitions will be included in same-store once operating under consistent operating structures for the full period in both periods presented.

Current wording

Newly acquired development properties and recently developed or redeveloped properties in our SHOP reportable business segment will be included in same-store once they are stabilized for the full period in both periods presented. These properties are considered stabilized upon the earlier of (a) the achievement of 80% sustained occupancy or (b) 24 months from the date of acquisition or substantial completion of work. Recently developed or redeveloped properties in our OM&R and NNN reportable business segments will be included in same-store once substantial completion of work has occurred for the full period in both periods presented. Our SHOP and NNN that have undergone operator or business model transitions will be included in same-store once operating under consistent operating structures for the full period in both periods presented.

Previous wording

Properties are excluded from same-store if they are: (i) sold, classified as held for sale or properties whose operations were classified as discontinued operations in accordance with GAAP; (ii) impacted by materially disruptive events such as flood or fire; (iii) for SHOP, those properties that are currently undergoing a materially disruptive redevelopment; (iv) for our outpatient medical and research portfolio and triple-net leased properties reportable business segments, those properties for which management has an intention to institute, or has instituted, a redevelopment plan because the properties may require major property-level expenditures to maximize value, increase NOI, or maintain a market-competitive position and/or achieve property stabilization, most commonly as the result of an expected or actual material change in occupancy or NOI; or (v) for SHOP and triple-net leased properties reportable business segments, those properties that are scheduled to undergo operator or business model transitions, or have transitioned operators or business models after the start of the prior comparison period.

Current wording

Properties are excluded from same-store if they are: (i) sold, classified as held for sale or properties whose operations were classified as discontinued operations in accordance with GAAP; (ii) impacted by significant disruptive events such as flood or fire; (iii) for SHOP, those properties that are currently undergoing a significant disruptive redevelopment; (iv) for OM&R and NNN reportable business segments, those properties for which management has an intention to institute, or has instituted, a redevelopment plan because the properties may require major property-level expenditures to maximize value, increase NOI, or maintain a market-competitive position and/or achieve property stabilization, most commonly as the result of an expected or actual material change in occupancy or NOI; or (v) for SHOP and NNN reportable business segments, those properties that are scheduled to undergo operator or business model transitions, or have transitioned operators or business models after the start of the prior comparison period.

Previous wording

To eliminate the impact of exchange rate movements, all portfolio performance-based disclosures assume constant exchange rates across comparable periods, using the following methodology: the current period’s results are shown in actual reported USD, while prior comparison period’s results are adjusted and converted to USD based on the average exchange rate for the current period.

Current wording

To eliminate the impact of exchange rate movements, certain of our performance-based disclosures, including same-store NOI for SHOP and NNN, assume constant exchange rates across comparable periods, using the following methodology: the current period’s results are shown in actual reported USD, while prior comparison period’s results are adjusted and converted to USD based on the average monthly exchange rate for the current period.

Showing the first 40 of 74 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (5)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

•As of December 31, 2024, we had $1.5 billion remaining under our current “at-the-market” equity offering program for future sales of common stock.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We believe that the critical accounting policies described below, among others, affect our more significant estimates and judgments used in the preparation of our financial statements. For more information regarding our critical accounting policies, see “Note 2 – Accounting Policies” of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements included in Part II, Item 8 of this Annual Report.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

The following table summarizes our FFO and Normalized FFO for the three years ended December 31, 2024, 2023, and 2022 (dollars in thousands):

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

As of December 31, 2024, our fixed rate debt obligations of $12.8 billion reflect, in part, the effect of $526.5 million and C$635.9 million notional amount of interest rate swaps with maturities ranging from February 2025 to April 2031, in each case, that effectively convert variable rate debt to fixed rate debt.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

We expect that these liquidity needs generally will be satisfied by a combination of the following: cash flows from operations, cash on hand, debt assumptions and financings (including secured financings), issuances of debt and equity securities, dispositions of assets (in whole or in part through joint venture arrangements) and borrowings under our revolving credit facilities and commercial paper program.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

•In June 2023, Ventas Realty issued $862.5 million aggregate principal amount of its 3.75% Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2026 (the “Exchangeable Notes”) in a private placement. The Exchangeable Notes are senior, unsecured obligations of Ventas Realty and are fully and unconditionally guaranteed on an unsecured and unsubordinated basis by Ventas. The Exchangeable Notes bear interest at a rate of 3.75% per year, payable semi-annually in arrears on June 1 and December 1 of each year, beginning on December 1, 2023. The Exchangeable Notes mature on June 1, 2026, unless earlier exchanged, redeemed or repurchased. The net proceeds from the Exchangeable Notes were primarily used to repay the CHC Mortgage Loan. As of December 31, 2023, we had $862.5 million aggregate principal amount of the Exchangeable Notes outstanding.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Allowance on Loans Receivable and Investments

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In addition, from time to time, we engage in redevelopment projects with respect to our existing senior housing communities, outpatient medical buildings and research centers to maximize the value, increase NOI, maintain a market-competitive position, achieve property stabilization or change the primary use of the property.