TEJON RANCH CO
For the period ended Dec 31, 2024. Filed Mar 6, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Mar 6, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2023-12-31; filed 2024-03-06.
0000096869-24-000005
ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-06.
0000096869-25-000006
ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONSThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 136 previous paragraphs and 130 current paragraphs.
72 unchanged; 41 reworded; 16 added; 20 removed; 3 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 15 previous and 14 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (16)
Current report
For 2024, net income attributable to common stockholders was $2,690,000 compared to net income attributed to common stockholders of $3,265,000 in 2023. The primary factor driving the decrease was a reduction in mineral resources segment operating income of $2,677,000, which was largely attributable to limited opportunities to sell water. Additionally, the farming segment operating income decreased by $2,319,000 resulting from the lack of pistachio crop yield in the current year. The above decreases were partially offset by improved equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures of $4,013,000 associated with better fuel margins at our TA/Petro joint venture and higher rental rates or rental escalations of our various joint ventures with Majestic.
Current report
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $12,552,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, an increase of $794,000, or 7%, from $11,758,000 in 2023. The primary driver of this increase was a $1,200,000 increase in communication lease revenue, attributable primarily to non-recurring amounts received from a right-of-way tenant for the tenant having increased its fiber optic cables running through the right-of-way for multiple prior periods without proper notification. The above mentioned increase was partially offset by a decrease of $276,000 in revenue from the PEF lease due to lower spark spread payments, and a reduction of $255,000 in management fees compared to 2023, when we completed construction of the TRC-MRC 5, LLC industrial building.
Current report
•Commercial/industrial real estate segment expenses decreased $143,000, or 2%, from $8,053,000 in 2023 to $7,910,000 in 2024. The decrease in expenses is primarily attributed to lower property tax expense, partially offset by higher insurance cost and general and administrative expenses over the comparative period.
Current report
•In 2024, resort/residential segment expenses increased $1,087,000 to $2,615,000, or 71%, when compared to $1,528,000 in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to an additional $1,250,000 of professional service fees and planning costs related to capital raising efforts tied to our master planned communities.
Current report
•The expenses within the resort/residential segment consisted of professional service fees of $1,352,000, general and administrative expenses of $1,215,000 and other expenses of $48,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024. The main components of the other expenses included travel and entertainment expenses and depreciation expenses.
Current report
•Revenues from our mineral resources segment decreased $4,310,000, or 30%, to $10,214,000 in 2024 when compared to $14,524,000 in 2023. The decrease is primarily attributed to lower water sales revenue of $3,650,000 due to back- to-back above average rainfall years in California, which severely limited water sales opportunities. Additionally, reimbursable revenues also decreased $711,000 due to a mineral resources tax reassessment.
Current report
•Mineral resources expenses decreased $1,633,000, or 19%, to $7,052,000 in 2024 when compared to $8,685,000 in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to lower water cost of sales recognized of $1,665,000.
Current report
•During 2024, farming segment revenues decreased $25,000, or 0.2%, from $13,950,000 in 2023 to $13,925,000 in 2024. The decrease was primarily driven by a $799,000 decline in pistachio sales revenue, resulting from the absence of a pistachio yield during the year. This is not indicative of a trend but rather attributed to insufficient chill hours, which affected production. Additionally, wine grape sales revenue fell by $586,000, primarily due to lower production volumes, which were impacted by a rare combination of late-season rains and unusually cool temperatures in early spring, both of which contributed to mildew issues that affected vine growth and overall yield. This weather pattern is atypical and not indicative of normal growing season conditions. These declines were mostly offset by a $1,744,000 increase in almond sales revenue, driven by higher crop availability and improved pricing.
Current report
•During 2024, farming segment expenses increased $2,294,000, or 15%, from $15,257,000 in 2023 to $17,551,000 in 2024. This increase was primarily due to an increase in water holding cost of $2,217,000 in 2024.
Current report
•Ranch operations expenses decreased $179,000, or 4%, from 5,043,000 in 2023 to $4,864,000 in 2024. This decrease was primarily attributed to lower repair and maintenance expense of $109,000 and savings in payroll and compensation expenses of $54,000.
Current report
Total other income decreased by $438,000, or 18%, from $2,419,000 in 2023 to $1,981,000 in 2024. Investment income recognized on marketable securities decreased by $284,000 due to a decrease in average funds invested. Additionally, the decrease was attributable to the $426,000 employee retention credit received during the first quarter of 2023, which did not reoccur in 2024. The above decreases of income were partially offset by a $98,000 decrease in pension expenses in 2024.
Current report
Corporate general and administrative costs increased $1,220,000, or 12.4%, to $11,092,000 during 2024 when compared to $9,872,000 in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to higher stock compensation expense of $1,053,000 over the comparative period. The main components of the 2024 corporate expenses included salaries and compensation expenses of $10,261,000 and other expenses of $831,000. Other expenses include professional services fees, licenses and fees, and depreciation expenses. The year-over-year increase in compensation expense is not expected to be a trend, but rather to return to historical averages in the future.
Current report
•Equity in earnings for our TRC-MRC LLC joint ventures increased by $1,613,000 due to higher rental rates or rental escalations, and the new revenue stream generated by the completed industrial building of the TRC-MRC 5, LLC joint venture.
Current report
•Additionally, equity in loss from the TRCC/Rock Outlet Center joint venture decreased by $435,000 compared to 2023 because of improved occupancy.
Current report
During 2024, our operations generated $14,314,000 in cash. The distributions from joint ventures are largely attributed to the increasing earnings from the joint ventures due to improved fuel margins and rent rates, and an increased current liabilities balance.
Current report
During 2024, financing activities generated $18,794,000, which is comprised of borrowings from the line-of-credit facility of $19,000,000 to fund construction projects and other ongoing development such as Terra Vista and TRCC infrastructure, partially offset by the tax payments on vested stock grants of $206,000.
Removed paragraphs (20)
Previous report
For 2022, net income attributable to common stockholders was $15,808,000 compared to net income attributed to common stockholders of $5,348,000 in 2021. Over the comparative period, commercial/industrial segment profits increased $16,636,000, resulting from the sale of three land parcels totaling 98.2 acres. Profits from the mineral resources segment increased by $1,198,000 as a result of greater oil royalties. Lastly, total other income increased $1,501,000 as a result of an increase in interest income, along with receiving excess distributions and recognizing long-term deferred gains associated with our former 18-19 West joint venture. The preceding improvements were offset by a $3,572,000 increase in income tax expense.
Previous report
•During 2022, commercial/industrial segment revenues increased $21,039,000, or 108%, from $19,476,000 in 2021 to $40,515,000. The three land parcels we sold in 2022 totaling 98.2 acres include:
Previous report
◦A 27.88-acre land parcel contributed with a fair value of $8,501,000 to TRC-MRC 5, LLC. We recognized revenues of $5,489,000 and deferred profit of $3,012,000 after applying the five-step revenue recognition model in accordance with ASC Topic 606 — Revenue From Contracts With Customers and ASC Topic 323, Investments — Equity Method and Joint Ventures.
Previous report
◦58.0 acres of industrial land located at TRCC East to Nestlé for $22,000,000. We recognized land sales revenue of $19,627,000 and deferred revenues of $2,373,000 attributable to a performance obligation within the contract after applying the five-step revenue recognition model in accordance with ASC Topic 606 - Revenue From Contracts With Customers.
Previous report
◦12.3 acres of industrial land located at TRCC West to a third party for $4,680,000.
Previous report
•Commercial/industrial real estate segment expenses increased $4,403,000, or 37%, from $11,953,000 in 2021 to $16,356,000 in 2022. The increase in expenses is primarily attributed to additional land cost of sales of $4,372,000.
Previous report
•In 2022, resort/residential segment expenses decreased $94,000 to $1,629,000, or 5%, when compared to $1,723,000 in 2021. The decrease is attributed to lower professional service costs.
Previous report
•Revenues from our mineral resources segment increased $608,000, or 3%, to $21,595,000 in 2022 when compared to $20,987,000 in 2021. The increase is attributed to higher oil and gas royalties resulting from higher price per barrel and higher price per thousand cubic feet, respectively, when compared to 2021 pricing. These improvements were partially offset by an $865,000 reduction in water revenue. This decline was driven by less water available for sale, but due to low statewide water supplies, we were able to sell our available water at higher prices.
Previous report
•Mineral resources expenses decreased $590,000, or 4%, to $12,969,000 in 2022 when compared to $13,559,000 in 2021 as a result of having less water sales, offset by an increase in property taxes.
Previous report
◦Almond revenues increased $3,021,000 due to an increase in pounds sold in 2022 when compared to 2021. See table above for details of quantity sold.
Previous report
◦Pistachio revenues decreased $1,843,000 because the 2022 crop did not bear any fruit due to a very mild winter, which limited the number of optimum chill hours (temperatures below 42 degrees for an extended period of time), which impacts the trees' ability to produce fruit. Pistachio revenues in 2022 comprised primarily of insurance proceeds and prior year crop bonuses.
Previous report
◦Wine grape revenues increased $620,000 due to favorable wine grape pricing and yields.
Previous report
•During 2022, farming segment expenses increased $5,695,000, or 40%, from $14,116,000 in 2021 to $19,811,000 in 2022. The increase is largely attributed to a 1,529,000-pound increase in almond sales, inclusive of a $1,050,000 write-down in the carrying value for the Company's 2022 almond crop driven by an increase in costs due to high water expense, the impact of inflation to cultural costs, and the impact of low pricing in the almond market. Labor costs also continued to increase throughout 2022.
Previous report
•Revenues from ranch operations decreased $5,000, or 0%, from $4,111,000 in 2021 to $4,106,000 in 2022, which is primarily attributed to an increase in hunting and membership revenues of $167,000 offset by a decline in grazing revenues of $172,000 resulting from a drought clause that resulted from having fewer cattle grazing on the Company's land. The increase in game management revenues is partially attributed to a 30% price increase in some of our more premium guided hunt offerings when compared to prior year.
Previous report
•Ranch operations expenses increased $345,000, or 7%, to $5,024,000 in 2022 from $4,679,000 in 2021. The increase is primarily attributed to increases in repairs and maintenance of $206,000, insurance of $57,000, and other services of $55,000.
Previous report
Total other income increased $1,501,000, or 679%, from $221,000 in 2021 to $1,722,000 in 2022. In 2022, the Company had a higher average investment in marketable securities resulting in a $577,000 increase in interest income. In addition, the Company received excess distributions and recognized long-term deferred gains, as a result of the sale of the 18-19 West joint venture of $1,140,000.
Previous report
Corporate general and administrative costs decreased $144,000, or 1.5%, to $9,699,000 during 2022 when compared to $9,843,000 in 2021. The decrease is attributed to a $78,000 decrease in depreciation, a $44,000 decrease in insurance expense, and a $19,000 decrease in charitable contributions.
Previous report
•The 18-19 West LLC joint venture had a purchase option in place with a third-party to purchase lots l8 and 19 at a price of $15,213,000. In November 2021, the third-party exercised the land option and purchased the land from the joint venture for $15,213,000, the Company recognized $5,206,000 in equity in earnings from this land sale.
Previous report
The following table shows contingent obligations we have with respect to the CFDs.
Previous report
In connection with the sale of bonds, there is a standby letter of credit for $3,358,000 related to the issuance of East CFD bonds. The standby letter of credit is in place to provide additional credit enhancement and cover approximately two years' worth of interest on the outstanding bonds. This letter of credit will not be drawn upon unless the Company, as the largest landowner in the CFD, fails to make its property tax payments. As development occurs within TRCC-East, there is a mechanism in the bond documents to reduce the amount of the letter of credit. The Company believes that the letter of credit will never be drawn upon. This letter of credit is for a two-year period of time and will be renewed in two-year intervals as necessary. The annual cost related to the letter of credit is approximately $62,000. The assessment of each individual property sold or leased within each CFD is not determinable at this time because it is based on the current tax rate and the assessed value of the property at the time of sale or on its assessed value at the time it is leased to a third-party. Accordingly, the Company is not required to recognize an obligation at December 31, 2023.
Reworded paragraphs (41)
Previous wording
We currently operate in five reporting segments: commercial/industrial real estate development; resort/residential real estate development; mineral resources; farming; and ranch operations.
Current wording
We currently operate in five reporting segments: real estate - commercial/industrial; real estate - resort/residential; mineral resources; farming; and ranch operations.
Previous wording
Our commercial/industrial real estate segment generates revenues from real estate leases, and land and building sales. The primary commercial/industrial development is TRCC. The resort/residential real estate development segment is actively involved in the land entitlement and pre-development efforts both internally and through a joint venture. Our active developments within this segment are MV, Centennial, and Grapevine. Our mineral resources segment generates revenues from oil and gas royalty leases, rock and aggregate mining leases, a lease with National Cement of California Inc., and water sales. The farming segment produces revenues from the sale of wine grapes, almonds, and pistachios. Lastly, the ranch operations segment consists of game management revenues and ancillary land uses, such as grazing leases and filming.
Current wording
Our commercial/industrial real estate segment generates revenues from real estate leases, and land and building sales. The primary commercial/industrial development is TRCC. In 2025, we plan to expand our real estate operations to include residential leasing, further diversifying our portfolio and enhancing long-term recurring revenue streams. The resort/residential real estate development segment is actively involved in the land entitlement and pre-development efforts both internally and through a joint venture. Our active developments within this segment are MV, Centennial, and Grapevine. Our mineral resources segment generates revenues from oil and gas royalty leases, rock and aggregate mining leases, a lease with National Cement of California Inc., and water sales. The farming segment produces revenues from the sale of wine grapes, almonds, and pistachios, and we intend to expand into olives. Lastly, the ranch operations segment consists of game management revenues and ancillary land uses, such as grazing leases and filming.
Previous wording
During 2024, we will continue to invest funds towards litigation defense, permits, and maps for our master plan mixed-use developments and for master project infrastructure and vertical development within our active commercial and industrial development, including construction on Terra Vista at Tejon, our new multi-family apartment community located immediately adjacent to the Outlets at Tejon at TRCC. Securing entitlements for our land is a long, arduous process that can take several years and involves litigation. During the next few years, our net income will fluctuate from year-to-year based upon, among other factors, commodity prices, production within our farming segment, the timing of land sales and the leasing of land, industrial space, and/or multi-family apartment units within our industrial developments, and equity in earnings generated from our unconsolidated joint ventures.
Current wording
During 2025, we will continue to invest funds towards vertical development within our active commercial and industrial development, including construction on Terra Vista at Tejon, our new multi-family apartment community located immediately adjacent to the Outlets at Tejon at TRCC. We will also invest funds as necessary towards litigation defense, permits, and maps for our master plan mixed-use developments and for master project infrastructure. Securing entitlements for our land is a long, arduous process that can take several years and involves litigation. During the next few years, our net income will fluctuate from year-to-year based upon, among other factors, commodity prices, production within our farming segment, the timing of land sales and the leasing of land, industrial space, and/or multi-family apartment units within our industrial developments, and equity in earnings generated from our unconsolidated joint ventures.
Previous wording
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets, Real Estate Development – We evaluate our real estate development projects for impairment on an ongoing basis. Our evaluation for impairment involves an initial assessment of each real estate development to determine whether events or changes in circumstances exist that may indicate that the carrying amounts of a real estate development are no longer recoverable. Possible indications of impairment may include events or changes in circumstances affecting the entitlement process, government regulation, litigation, geographical demand for new housing, and market conditions related to pricing of new homes.
Current wording
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets, Real Estate Development – We evaluate our real estate development projects for impairment on an ongoing basis. Our evaluation for impairment involves an initial assessment of each real estate development to determine whether events or changes in circumstances exist that may indicate that the carrying amounts of a real estate development are no longer recoverable. Possible indications of impairment may include events or changes in circumstances affecting the entitlement process, government regulation, litigation, geographical demand for new housing, and market conditions related to pricing of new homes and development costs.
Previous wording
We make significant assumptions to evaluate each real estate development for possible indications of impairment. These assumptions include the identification of appropriate and comparable market prices, the consideration of changes to legal factors or the business climate, and assumptions surrounding continued positive cash flows and development costs. Considering that the planned development communities will be in a location that does not currently have many comparable homes, the Company must make assumptions surrounding the expected ability to sell the real estate assets at a price that is in excess of current accumulated costs. We use our internal forecasts and business plans to estimate future prices, absorption, and costs. We develop our forecasts based on recent sales data, input from marketing consultants, as well as discussions with commercial real estate brokers.
Current wording
We make significant assumptions to evaluate each real estate development for possible indications of impairment. These assumptions include the identification of appropriate and comparable market prices, the consideration of changes to legal factors or the business climate, and assumptions surrounding expected positive cash flows and development costs. Considering that the planned development communities will be in a location that does not currently have many comparable homes, the Company must make assumptions surrounding the expected ability to sell the real estate assets at a price that is in excess of accumulated and estimated future development costs. We use our internal forecasts and business plans to estimate future prices, absorption, and costs. We develop our forecasts based on recent sales data, input from marketing consultants, discussions with commercial real estate brokers, as well as contractors' and engineers' estimates.
Previous wording
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $11,758,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $28,757,000, or 71%, from $40,515,000 in 2022. The absence of land sales was the primary driver of this decrease. We sold three land parcels in 2022, totaling 98.2 acres, for $29,796,000, whereas in 2023 we did not sell any land parcels. The decrease was partially offset by higher landscaping revenues of $728,000 and increases in Pastoria Energy Facility and TRCC leasing revenues of $230,000.
Current wording
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $11,758,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $28,757,000, or 71%, from $40,515,000 in 2022. The absence of land sales was the primary driver of this decrease. We sold three land parcels in 2022, totaling 98.2 acres, for $29,796,000, whereas in 2023 we did not sell any land parcels. The decrease was partially offset by higher landscaping revenues of $728,000 and increases in Pastoria Energy Facility leasing revenues of $230,000.
Previous wording
For 2024, TRCC will continue to be the driver of new activity within the Company. Construction began in January of 2024 on Terra Vista at Tejon, our new multi-family apartment community located immediately adjacent to the Outlets at Tejon. In 2023, we completed construction of a pre-leased 446,400 square-foot industrial building through a joint venture. We also expect the commercial/industrial segment to continue to experience operating costs, net of amounts capitalized, related to professional service fees, marketing, commissions, planning, and staffing costs as we continue to pursue development opportunities. These costs are expected to remain consistent with current levels of expense with any variability in the future tied to specific absorption transactions in any given year and near-term inflation impacts. TCWD water assessments may vary depending on water availability and its ability to sell water.
Current wording
For 2025, TRCC will continue to be the driver of new activity within the Company. Construction began in January of 2024 on Terra Vista at Tejon, our new multi-family apartment community located immediately adjacent to the Outlets at Tejon. We expect to start the construction of a 510,385 square-foot industrial building in 2025 through the TRC-DP 1 joint venture formed with Dedeaux Properties. We also expect the commercial/industrial segment to continue to experience operating costs, net of amounts capitalized, related to professional service fees, marketing, commissions, and planning costs as we continue to pursue development opportunities. These costs are expected to remain consistent with current levels of expense with any variability in the future tied to specific absorption transactions in any given year and near-term inflation, tariff and trade impacts. TCWD water assessments vary depending on water availability and variable costs of delivering the water.
Previous wording
•In 2023, resort/residential segment expenses decreased $101,000 to $1,528,000, or 6%, when compared to $1,629,000 in 2022. The decrease is namely attributed to a decrease in payroll costs.
Current wording
•In 2023, resort/residential segment expenses decreased $101,000 to $1,528,000, or 6%, when compared to $1,629,000 in 2022. The decrease is namely attributed to a decrease in payroll costs. The expenses consisted of general and administrative expenses of $1,384,000, professional service fees of $99,000 and other expenses of $45,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023. The main components of the other expenses included travel and entertainment expenses and depreciation expenses.
Previous wording
We are continuously monitoring the markets in order to identify the appropriate time in the future to begin infrastructure improvements and lot sales. Our long-term business plan of developing the communities of MV, Centennial, and Grapevine remains unchanged. As home buyer trends change in California to a more suburban orientation and the economy stabilizes, we believe the perception of land values will also begin to improve. Long-term market fundamentals, such as California's significant documented housing shortage and large Southern California population center we believe will support housing demand in our region.
Current wording
We regularly monitoring the markets in order to identify the appropriate time in the future to begin infrastructure improvements and lot sales. Our long-term business plan of developing the communities of MV, Centennial, and Grapevine remains unchanged. As home buyer trends change in California to a more suburban orientation and the economy stabilizes, we believe the perception of land values will also begin to improve. Long-term market fundamentals, such as California's significant documented housing shortage and large Southern California population center we believe will support housing demand in our region.
Previous wording
•During 2023, farming segment revenues increased $949,000, or 7%, from $13,001,000 in 2022 to $13,950,000 in 2023. The factors contributing to this increase are as follow:
Current wording
•During 2023, farming segment revenues increased $949,000, or 7%, from $13,001,000 in 2022 to $13,950,000 in 2023. The factors contributing to this increase are as follows:
Previous wording
◦Almond revenues decreased $743,000 due to unfavorable pricing for crops sold in 2023 when compared to 2022. Additionally, the variations in the mix of almonds sold also attributed to this decrease. During 2022, a majority of almonds sold were of the Nonpareil and Monterey varieties, which generally sell at a higher price.
Current wording
◦Almond revenues decreased $743,000 due to unfavorable pricing for crops sold in 2023 when compared to 2022. Additionally, the variations in the mix of almonds sold also contributed to this decrease. During 2022, a majority of almonds sold were of the Nonpareil and Monterey varieties, which generally sell at a higher price.
Previous wording
Total other income increased by $697,000, or 40%, from $1,722,000 in 2022 to $2,419,000 in 2023. Investment income recognized on marketable securities increased by $1,923,000 due to an increase in average funds invested and higher market interest rate in 2023 compared with 2022. This increase is offset by a decrease of $1,226,000 in other income mainly due to an absence of long-term deferred gains from the sale of the 18-19 West joint venture.
Current wording
Total other income increased by $697,000, or 40%, from $1,722,000 in 2022 to $2,419,000 in 2023. Investment income recognized on marketable securities increased by $1,923,000 due to an increase in average funds invested and higher market interest rate in 2023 compared with 2022. This increase was offset by a decrease of $1,226,000 in other income mainly due to an absence of long-term deferred gains from the sale of the 18-19 West joint venture.
Previous wording
Corporate general and administrative costs increased $173,000, or 1.8%, to $9,872,000 during 2023 when compared to $9,699,000 in 2022. The increase is primarily attributable to higher salary and stock compensation expense recognized during the period, offset by lower professional service expense.
Current wording
Corporate general and administrative costs increased $173,000, or 1.8%, to $9,872,000 during 2023 when compared to $9,699,000 in 2022. The increase is primarily attributable to higher salary and stock compensation expense recognized during the period, offset by lower professional service expense. The main components of the corporate expenses included salaries and compensation expenses of $9,007,000 and other expenses of $865,000. Other expenses include professional services fees, licenses and fees, and depreciation expenses.
Previous wording
During 2022, equity in earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures decreased $1,450,000, or 16%, to $7,752,000 when compared to $9,202,000 in 2021.
Current wording
During 2024, equity in earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures increased $4,013,000, or 58%, to $10,881,000 when compared to $6,868,000 in 2023.
Previous wording
•The Petro Travel Plaza equity in earnings increased $3,569,000 when compared to 2021, this increase is largely due to improved fuel margins; fuel margins improved 42% in 2022 when compared to 2021.
Current wording
•The Petro Travel Plaza equity in earnings increased $1,965,000 or 31% when compared to 2023, which is largely attributable to higher fuel margins.
Previous wording
•The above decrease is partially offset by increases in equity in earnings of TRC-MRC1, LLC and TRC-MRC2, LLC joint ventures, mainly attributable to a combination of new leases at higher rental rates and rent escalations. Moreover, the lease within the TRC-MRC4, LLC joint venture commenced in late 2022, bringing on a new revenue stream for the Company.
Current wording
•The above decrease is partially offset by increases in equity in earnings of TRC-MRC 1, LLC and TRC-MRC 2, LLC joint ventures, mainly attributable to a combination of new leases at higher rental rates and rent escalations. Moreover, the lease within the TRC-MRC 4, LLC joint venture commenced in late 2022, bringing on a new revenue stream for the Company.
Previous wording
For the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, the Company's net income tax expense was $2,323,000 compared to $7,393,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022. These amounts represent effective income tax rates of approximately 42% and 32% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Our effective income tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2023 was higher than the federal statutory rate in the United States, as a result of permanent differences arising from stock compensation and non-deductible compensation under Section 162(m) of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, we had income tax receivable of $1,245,000 and $636,000, respectively.
Current wording
For the twelve months ended December 31, 2024, the Company's net income tax expense was $976,000 compared to $2,323,000 for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023. These amounts represent effective income tax rates of approximately 27% and 42% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our effective income tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2024 was comparable to the federal statutory rate in the United States, with minor adjustments due to temporary differences. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, we had income tax receivable of $1,279,000 and $1,245,000, respectively.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, we had net deferred tax liabilities of $8,269,000 compared to $7,180,000 as of December 31, 2022. Our largest deferred tax assets were made up of temporary differences related to the deferred gains, pension adjustments, interest rate swap, capitalization of costs, and stock compensation. Deferred tax liabilities consist of joint venture differences, depreciation, deferred gains, interest rate swap, and stock compensation. Due to the nature of most of our deferred tax assets, we believe they will be used in future years and an allowance is not necessary.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, we had net deferred tax liabilities of $9,059,000 compared to $8,269,000 as of December 31, 2023. Our largest deferred tax assets were made up of temporary differences related to stock compensation, deferred gains, pension adjustments, an interest rate swap, and capitalization of costs. Deferred tax liabilities consist of joint venture differences, depreciation, deferred gains, and an interest rate swap. Due to the nature of most of our deferred tax assets, we believe they will be used in future years and an allowance is not necessary.
Previous wording
The Company classifies interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expenses. The Company made income tax payments of $2,564,000 in 2023 and $8,237,000 in 2022. The Company received refunds of $0 in 2023 and $1,410,000 in 2022.
Current wording
The Company classifies interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expenses. The Company made income tax payments of $315,000 in 2024 and $2,564,000 in 2023. The Company received refunds of $1,000 in 2024 and $0 in 2023.
Previous wording
To enhance shareholder value, we will continue to make investments in our real estate segments to secure land entitlement approvals, build infrastructure for our developments, invest in to be leased assets, ensure adequate future water supplies, and provide funds for general land development activities. Within our farming segment, we will make investments as needed to improve efficiency and add capacity to its operations when it is profitable to do so.
Current wording
To enhance shareholder value over the long term, we expect to continue to invest funds towards vertical development within our active commercial and industrial development, including construction on Terra Vista at Tejon, our new multi-family apartment community located immediately adjacent to the Outlets at Tejon at TRCC. We will also make investments as necessary in our real estate segments to secure land entitlement approvals, build infrastructure for our developments, invest in to be leased assets, provide adequate water supplies, and provide funds for general land development activities. Within our farming segment, we intend to make investments as needed to improve efficiency and add capacity to its operations when it is profitable to do so.
Previous wording
Our cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled approximately $64,463,000 at December 31, 2023, a decrease of $8,100,000, or 11%, from the corresponding amount at the end of 2022.
Current wording
Our cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled approximately $53,708,000 at December 31, 2024, a decrease of $10,755,000, or 17%, from the corresponding amount at the end of 2023.
Previous wording
During 2023, our operations generated $13,655,000 in cash primarily through joint venture distributions. The distributions from joint ventures is largely attributed to changes in loan covenants that allowed additional cash to be distributed in 2023.
Current wording
During 2023, our operations generated $13,655,000 in cash primarily through joint venture distributions. The distributions from joint ventures are largely attributed to changes in loan covenants that allowed additional cash to be distributed in 2023.
Previous wording
During 2022, investing activities used $1,891,000, which was largely attributed to capital expenditures of $22,602,000 used primarily for real estate development. Of the $22,602,000, we spent $2,491,000 on permitting efforts for MV, $3,598,000 on litigation defense for Centennial, and $1,164,000 on permitting efforts for Grapevine. At TRCC, we primarily used $8,933,000 to expand the roads at TRCC. All real estate capital expenditures are inclusive of capitalized interest, payroll and overhead. Our farming segment had cash outlays of $5,915,000 for cultural and water costs tied to crops not yet in production, developing new almond orchards, grape vineyards, and replacing old farm equipment. Our mineral resources segment spent $988,000 to acquire water for use as needed and for future residential development activity. Lastly, the Company reinvested $63,882,000 into marketable securities. Offsetting cash outlays were maturities on marketable securities of $41,135,000, net proceeds from land sales of $24,950,000, distributions from unconsolidated joint ventures of $8,166,000, proceeds from water sales of $6,180,000, and CFD reimbursements of $5,950,000.
Current wording
During 2024, investing activities used $25,748,000, which was largely attributed to capital expenditures of $57,234,000 used primarily for real estate development. Of the $57,234,000, we primarily used $43,018,000 to develop multi-family units, road, and water infrastructures at TRCC. We also spent $3,014,000 on permitting efforts for MV, $3,963,000 on litigation defense for Centennial, and $1,417,000 on permitting efforts for Grapevine. All real estate capital expenditures are inclusive of capitalized interest, payroll and overhead. Our farming segment had cash outlays of $4,891,000 for cultural and water costs tied to crops not yet in production, developing new almond and olive orchards, and replacing old farm equipment. Additionally, our mineral resources segment spent $8,874,000 to acquire water for use as needed and for future residential development activity. Lastly, the Company reinvested $73,995,000 into marketable securities. Offsetting cash outlays were maturities on marketable securities of $92,605,000, distributions from unconsolidated joint ventures of $6,336,000, and CFD reimbursements of $15,745,000.
Previous wording
Our estimated capital investment for 2024 is primarily related to our real estate projects as it was in 2023. These estimated investments include approximately $58,925,000 of development costs at TRCC-East. Of that amount $42,520,000 is to support the Terra Vista at Tejon multi-family project phase 1 development and $16,405,000 for road infrastructures, water treatment system improvements, and expansion of the wastewater treatment plant for future anticipated absorption. We expect to possibly invest up to $9,949,000 for entitlement and permitting activities, predevelopment activities and land planning design at MV and Grapevine and litigation defense and supplemental recirculated environmental impact report preparation for Centennial. The timing of these investments is dependent on our coordination efforts with Los Angeles County regarding litigation defense for Centennial, permitting activities for Grapevine, and design, civil engineering, land planning and design, for MV. Our plans also include $6,684,000 for payment of annual water inventory and water related investments. We are also investing approximately $3,068,000 to continue a farm redevelopment program, and $501,000 in the normal replacement of operating equipment, such as ranch equipment, and vehicles.
Current wording
Our estimated capital investment for 2025 is primarily related to our real estate projects as it was in 2024. These estimated investments include approximately $45,341,000 of development costs at TRCC-East. Of that amount, $29,657,000 is to complete the Terra Vista at Tejon multi-family project phase 1 development and $10,072,000 for road infrastructures, water treatment system improvements, and expansion of the wastewater treatment plant for future anticipated absorption. We expect to possibly invest up to $8,591,000 for entitlement and permitting activities, predevelopment activities and land planning design at MV and Grapevine and litigation defense and supplemental recirculated environmental impact report preparation for Centennial. All real estate capital expenditures are inclusive of capitalized interest, payroll and overhead. The timing of these investments is dependent on our coordination efforts with Los Angeles County regarding litigation defense for Centennial, permitting activities for Grapevine, and design, civil engineering, land planning and design for MV. Our efforts within our master plan projects are managed to minimize each year's investment. Our plans also include $8,322,000 for payment of annual water inventory and water related investments. We are also investing approximately $3,542,000 to continue a farm redevelopment program, and $511,000 in the normal replacement of operating equipment, such as ranch equipment, and vehicles.
Previous wording
We capitalize interest cost as a cost of the project only during the period for which activities necessary to prepare an asset for its intended use are ongoing, provided that expenditures for the asset have been made and interest cost has been incurred. Capitalized interest for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, of $3,098,000 and $2,294,000, respectively, is classified in real estate development. We also capitalized payroll costs related to development, pre-construction, and construction projects, which aggregated $2,270,000 and $2,387,000 for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred. As noted above, these costs are included in the above investment numbers.
Current wording
We capitalize interest cost as a cost of the project only during the period for which activities necessary to prepare an asset for its intended use are ongoing, provided that expenditures for the asset have been made and interest cost has been incurred. Capitalized interest for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, of $4,353,000 and $3,098,000, respectively, is classified in real estate development. We also capitalized payroll costs related to development, pre-construction, and construction projects, which aggregated $2,884,000 and $2,270,000 for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred. As noted above, these costs are included in the above investment numbers.
Previous wording
It is difficult to accurately predict cash flows due to the nature of our businesses and fluctuating economic conditions. Our earnings and cash flows will be affected from period to period by the commodity nature of our farming and mineral operations, the timing of sales and leases of property within our development projects, and the beginning of development within our residential projects. The timing of sales and leases within our development projects is difficult to predict due to the time necessary to complete the development process and negotiate sales or lease contracts. Often, the timing aspect of land development can lead to particular years or periods having more or less earnings than comparable periods. Based on our experience, we believe we will have adequate cash flows, cash balances, and availability on our line of credit over the next twelve months to fund internal operations. As we move forward with the completion of the litigation, permitting and engineering design for our master planned communities and prepare to move into the development stage, we may need to secure additional funding through either the issuance of equity and/or by securing other forms of financing such as joint ventures equity and debt financing.
Current wording
It is difficult to accurately predict cash flows due to the nature of our businesses and fluctuating economic conditions. Our earnings and cash flows will be affected from period to period by the commodity nature of our farming and mineral operations, the timing of sales and leases of property within our development projects, and the beginning of development within our residential projects. The timing of sales and leases within our development projects is difficult to predict due to the time necessary to complete the development process and negotiate sales or lease contracts. Often, the timing aspect of land development can lead to particular years or periods having more or less earnings than comparable periods. Based on our experience, we believe we will have adequate cash flows, cash balances, and availability on our line of credit over the next twelve months to fund internal operations. As we move forward with the completion of the litigation, permitting and engineering design for our master planned communities and prepare to move into the development stage, we may need to secure additional funding in the long-term through either the issuance of equity and/or by securing other forms of financing such as joint ventures equity and debt financing.
Previous wording
At December 31, 2023, total capitalization at book value was $531,038,000 consisting of $47,942,000 of debt and $483,096,000 of equity, resulting in a debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of approximately 9.0%, representing a decrease when compared to the debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of 9.5% at December 31, 2022.
Current wording
At December 31, 2024, total capitalization at book value was $555,898,000 consisting of $66,942,000 of debt and $488,956,000 of equity, resulting in a debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of approximately 12.0%, representing an increase when compared to the debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of 9.0% at December 31, 2023.
Previous wording
On November 17, 2023, the Company entered into a Credit Agreement with AgWest Farm Credit, PCA, as administrative agent and letter of credit intermediary (Administrative Agent), and certain other lenders (the Credit Agreement Lenders), collectively, the Revolving Credit Facility. The Revolving Credit Facility provides TRC with (i) a revolving credit line (RCL) in the amount of $160,000,000 and (ii) the option for TRC to utilize a letter of credit sub-facility in the amount of $15,000,000 (LOC Sub-Facility). The LOC Sub-Facility is part of, and not in addition to, the RCL. As further summarized below, the RCL requires interest only payments and has a maturity date of January 1, 2029.
Current wording
On November 17, 2023, we entered into a Credit Agreement with AgWest Farm Credit, PCA, as administrative agent and letter of credit intermediary (Administrative Agent), and certain other lenders, collectively, the Revolving Credit Facility. The Revolving Credit Facility provides TRC with (i) an RCL in the amount of $160,000,000 and (ii) the option for TRC to utilize a letter of credit sub-facility in the amount of $15,000,000 (LOC Sub-Facility). The LOC Sub-Facility is part of, and not in addition to, the RCL. As further summarized below, the RCL requires interest only payments and has a maturity date of January 1, 2029.
Previous wording
Upon closing of the Revolving Credit Facility, funds from the RCL were used to pay off and close out the existing Bank of America, N.A. Term Note and Revolving Line of Credit Note. The amount of this pay off was $47,078,564 plus accrued interest and fees on the Bank of America Term Note. The Company evaluated the debt exchange under Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 470 and determined that the exchange should be treated as a debt extinguishment. Future borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility will be used for ongoing working capital requirements, including to fund future construction projects, farming and ranching operations, and other general corporate purposes.
Current wording
Upon closing of the Revolving Credit Facility, funds from the RCL were used to pay off and close out the existing Bank of America, N.A. Term Note (the Bank of America Term Note) and Revolving Line of Credit Note. The amount of this pay off was $47,078,564 plus accrued interest and fees on the Bank of America Term Note. We evaluated the debt exchange under ASC 470 and determined that the exchange should be treated as a debt extinguishment. Future borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility will be used for ongoing working capital requirements, including to fund future construction projects, farming and ranching operations, and other general corporate purposes.
Previous wording
To maintain availability of funds, undrawn amounts under the RCL will accrue an unused fee of 15 basis points per annum except that, for the LOC Sub-Facility, TRC will incur a fee of 2.00% per annum for each letter of credit issued to TRC. TRC’s ability to borrow/draw additional funds is subject to compliance with certain financial and other covenants, some of which are further described below, and the continuing accuracy of certain representations and warranties contained in the Revolving Credit Facility.
Current wording
To maintain availability of funds, undrawn amounts under the RCL will accrue an unused fee of 15 basis points per annum except that, for the LOC Sub-Facility, TRC will incur a fee of 2.00% per annum for each letter of credit issued to TRC. TRC’s ability to borrow/draw additional funds is subject to compliance with certain financial and other covenants, some of which are further described below, and the continuing accuracy of certain representations and warranties contained in the Revolving Credit Facility. Currently there are no letter of credits outstanding.
Previous wording
The interest rate per annum applicable to the Revolving Credit Facility is the one-month term SOFR plus an interest rate spread that is based on TRC’s consolidated net liabilities to equity ratio (NLER). The interest rate spread for the NLER has three tiers: (1) 2.75% if the NLER is 55% or more; (2) 2.5% if the NLER is between 35% and less than 55%; and (3) 2.25% if the NLER is less than 35%. The interest rate spread in the previous sentence may effectively be reduced by applying a patronage credit for TRC’s participation in the farm credit program, which patronage credit historically has been (for reference and information purposes only and not as a guarantee of future patronage credit) between 100-125 basis points. The patronage credit is paid annually by the Administrative Agent in the form of a dividend. As of December 31, 2023, the Company's NLER was in tier 3, or less than 35%, and the applicable interest rate spread was 2.25%.
Current wording
The interest rate per annum applicable to the Revolving Credit Facility is one-month term SOFR plus an interest rate spread that is based on TRC’s consolidated NLER. The interest rate spread for the NLER has three tiers: (1) 2.75% if the NLER is 55% or more; (2) 2.5% if the NLER is between 35% and less than 55%; and (3) 2.25% if the NLER is less than 35%. The interest rate spread in the previous sentence may effectively be reduced by applying a patronage credit for TRC’s participation in the farm credit program, which patronage credit historically has been (for reference and information purposes only and not as a guarantee of future patronage credit) between 100-125 basis points. The Administrative Agent pays the patronage credit annually in the form of a dividend. As of December 31, 2024, the Company's NLER was in tier 3, or less than 35%, and the applicable interest rate spread was 2.25%. We received partial patronage credit in February 2025 of $420,000 which represents 125 basis points from the primary lender. We expect to receive the remaining patronage credit in March 2025 for $206,000 which represents 100 basis point from the other participating lenders.
Previous wording
The Revolving Credit Facility only requires the payment of interest during the term, at which point the full drawn amount, plus accrued interest, must be repaid by the maturity date if TRC has not earlier repaid the borrowed amount or extended the maturity date. The RCL may be repaid in part, or in full, by TRC at any time during the term without penalty. Certain events of default (as described in the Revolving Credit Facility) allow acceleration of repayment of borrowed funds, interest and other fees. The Revolving Credit Facility is unsecured, but the agreement provides the Administrative Agent a springing lien on TRC’s wholly owned, unencumbered assets, exclusive of assets subject to negative pledge, if one or more covenants is breached.
Current wording
The Revolving Credit Facility requires the payment of interest only during the term, at which point the full drawn amount, plus accrued interest, must be repaid by the maturity date, if TRC has not earlier repaid the borrowed amount or extended the maturity date. The RCL may be repaid in part, or in full, by TRC at any time during the term without penalty. Certain events of default (as described in the Revolving Credit Facility) allow acceleration of repayment of borrowed funds, interest and other fees. The Revolving Credit Facility is unsecured, but the agreement provides the Administrative Agent a springing lien on TRC’s wholly owned, unencumbered assets, exclusive of assets subject to negative pledge, if one or more covenants is breached.
Previous wording
The Revolving Credit Facility also contains customary negative covenants that limit the ability of the Company to, among other things, make capital expenditures, incur indebtedness and issue guaranties, consummate certain asset sales, acquisitions or mergers, make investments, pay dividends or repurchase stock, make a change in capital ownership, or incur liens on any assets.
Current wording
The Revolving Credit Facility also contains customary negative covenants that limit our ability to, among other things, make capital expenditures, incur indebtedness and issue guaranties, consummate certain asset sales, acquisitions or mergers, make investments, pay dividends or repurchase stock, make a change in capital ownership, or incur liens on any assets.
Previous wording
As noted above, at December 31, 2023, we had $64,463,000 in cash and securities and as of the filing date of this Form 10-K, we had $108,615,000 available on credit lines to meet any short-term liquidity needs.
Current wording
As noted above, at December 31, 2024, we had $53,708,000 in cash and securities and as of the filing date of this Form 10-K, we had $93,058,000 available on credit lines to meet any short-term liquidity needs.
Previous wording
We continue to expect that substantial investments will be required in order to develop our land assets. In order to meet these capital requirements, we may need to secure additional debt financing and continue to renew our existing credit facilities. In addition to debt financing, we will use other capital alternatives, such as joint ventures with financial partners, sales of assets, and the issuance of common stock. We will use a combination of the above funding sources to properly match funding requirements with the assets or development project being funded. As we move into 2024, we will be evaluating various options for funding the potential start of development projects. There is no assurance that we can obtain financing or that we can obtain financing at favorable terms. We believe we have adequate capital resources to fund our cash needs and our capital investment requirements in the near-term, as described earlier in the cash flow and liquidity discussions.
Current wording
We continue to expect that substantial investments will be required to develop our land assets. To meet these capital requirements, we may need to secure additional debt financing and continue to renew our existing credit facilities. In addition to debt financing, we will use other capital alternatives, such as joint ventures with financial partners, sales of assets, and/or the issuance of common stock. As we move into 2025, we will be evaluating various options for funding the potential start of development projects. There is no assurance that we can obtain financing or that we can obtain financing at favorable terms. We believe we have adequate capital resources to fund our cash needs and our capital investment requirements in the near-term, as described earlier in the cash flow and liquidity discussions.
Previous wording
As discussed in Note 15 (Retirement Plans) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, we have long-term liabilities for deferred employee compensation, including pension and supplemental retirement plans. Payments in the above table reflect estimates of future defined benefit plan contributions from the Company to the plan trust, estimates of payments to employees from the plan trust, and estimates of future payments to employees from the Company that are in the SERP program. During 2023, we made pension contributions of $165,000 and it is projected that we will make a similar contribution in 2024.
Current wording
As discussed in Note 14 (Retirement Plans) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, we have long-term liabilities for deferred employee compensation, including pension and supplemental retirement plans. Payments in the above table reflect estimates of future defined benefit plan contributions from the Company to the plan trust, estimates of payments to employees from the plan trust, and estimates of future payments to employees from the Company that are in the SERP program. During 2024, we didn't make any pension contributions and we don't expect to make contributions in 2025.
Previous wording
Estimated water payments include the Nickel water contract, which obligates us to purchase 6,693 acre-feet of water annually through 2044 and SWP contracts with Wheeler Ridge Maricopa Water Storage District, Tejon-Castac Water District, Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District, and Dudley-Ridge Water Storage District. These contracts for the supply of future water run through 2035. Please refer to Note 6 (Long-Term Water Assets) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding water assets.
Current wording
Estimated water payments include the Nickel water purchase contract, which obligates us to purchase 6,693 acre-feet of water annually through 2044 and SWP contracts with WRMWSD, Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District, and Dudley-Ridge Water Storage District. These contracts for the supply of future water run through 2035. Please refer to Note 6 (Long-Term Water Assets) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding water assets.
Previous wording
The TRPFFA is a joint powers authority formed by Kern County and TCWD to finance public infrastructure within our Kern County developments. TRPFFA created two CFD's, the West CFD and the East CFD. The West CFD has placed liens on 420 acres of land to secure payment of special taxes related to $19,540,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-West. The East CFD has placed liens on 1,931 acres of our land to secure payments of special taxes related to $72,055,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-East. At TRCC-West, the West CFD has no additional bond debt approved for issuance. At TRCC-East, the East CFD has approximately $44,035,000 of additional bond debt authorized by TRPFFA.
Current wording
The TRPFFA is a joint powers authority formed by Kern County and TCWD to finance public infrastructure within our Kern County developments. TRPFFA created two CFD's, the West CFD and the East CFD. The West CFD has placed liens on 420 acres of land to secure payment of special taxes related to $19,540,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-West. The East CFD has placed liens on 1,931 acres of our land to secure payments of special taxes related to $95,660,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-East. At TRCC-West, the West CFD has no additional bond debt approved for issuance. On July 25, 2024, TRPFFA sold bonds which will provide approximately $25,000,000 of improvement funds for the reimbursement of public infrastructure costs at TRCC-East. At TRCC-East, the East CFD has approximately $18,605,000 of additional bond debt authorized by TRPFFA.
Previous wording
As of December 31, 2023, aggregate outstanding debt of unconsolidated joint ventures was $208,030,000; $35,138,000 of this debt is attributed to a construction loan for our TRC-MRC 5 joint venture and $20,850,000 is attributable to the loan for TRCC/Rock Outlet joint venture. These two loans are 100% guaranteed at December 31, 2023. All other outstanding debt attributed to our joint ventures have met their respective debt covenants hence not subject to an effective guarantee at December 31, 2023. We do not provide a guarantee on the $12,556,000 of debt related to our joint venture with TA/Petro.
Current wording
As of December 31, 2024, aggregate outstanding debt of unconsolidated joint ventures was $221,465,000; $20,545,000 of this debt was attributable to the loan for TRCC/Rock Outlet joint venture. This loan was 100% guaranteed at December 31, 2024. All other outstanding debt attributed to our joint ventures have met their respective debt covenants hence not subject to an effective guarantee at December 31, 2024. We do not provide a guarantee on the $11,793,000 of debt related to our joint venture with TA/Petro.
Previous wording
Net operating income (NOI) is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as operating income, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, excluding general and administrative expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, and gain or loss on sales of real estate. We believe NOI provides useful information to investors regarding our financial condition and results of operations because it primarily reflects those income and expense items that are incurred at the property level. Therefore, we believe NOI is a useful measure for evaluating the operating performance of our real estate assets.
Current wording
NOI is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as operating income, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, excluding general and administrative expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, and gain or loss on sales of real estate. We believe NOI provides useful information to investors regarding our financial condition and results of operations because it primarily reflects those income and expense items that are incurred at the property level. Therefore, we believe NOI is a useful measure for evaluating the operating performance of our real estate assets.
Showing the first 40 of 41 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged current paragraphs (1)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
•Revenues from ranch operations increased $688,000, or 15%, from $4,507,000 in 2023 to $5,195,000 in 2024. This is primarily attributed to an increase in grazing lease revenues of $728,000 due to improved pasture levels as a result of winter rains.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
•During 2022, farming segment revenues increased $1,962,000, or 18%, from $11,039,000 in 2021 to $13,001,000 in 2022. The factors contributing to this increase are as follows:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
During 2022, our operations generated $8,531,000 in cash, primarily through joint venture distributions and receivable collections.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
During 2022, financing activities used $4,419,000, which is comprised of long-term debt repayments of $51,708,000 and tax payments on vested stock grants of $2,733,000. This was partially offset by the issuance of new debt of $49,080,000.