Skip to main content

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC

For the period ended Dec 28, 2024. Filed Feb 5, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2024 · Filed Feb 5, 2025

AMD$449.04+11.0%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2023-12-30; filed 2024-01-31.

0000002488-24-000012

ITEM 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-28; filed 2025-02-05.

0000002488-25-000012

ITEM 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 96 previous paragraphs and 100 current paragraphs.

56 unchanged; 29 reworded; 15 added; 11 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (15)

Current report

In 2024, we delivered strong annual revenue growth with net revenue increasing 14% to $25.8 billion, compared to $22.7 billion in 2023. This growth was driven by the performance of our Data Center and Client segments. Data Center net revenue of $12.6 billion increased by 94% compared to $6.5 billion in 2023, driven by higher sales of our AMD Instinct™ GPUs and AMD EPYC™ CPUs. Client segment net revenue of $7.1 billion in 2024 increased by 52% compared to $4.7 billion in 2023, primarily due to higher sales of our AMD Ryzen™ mobile and desktop processors. The increase in annual net revenue was partially offset by a decrease in net revenue in our Gaming and Embedded segments. Gaming net revenue of $2.6 billion decreased by 58% compared to $6.2 billion in 2023. The decrease in net revenue was primarily due to lower semi-custom product revenue. Embedded net revenue of $3.6 billion decreased by 33% compared to net revenue of $5.3 billion in 2023, as customers normalized their inventory levels.

Current report

During the year, we successfully launched multiple leadership products and made significant progress executing our AI strategy. One of our priorities in 2024 was to accelerate growth in our Data Center segment. The demand for our Data Center AI accelerator products was very strong led by large hyperscale cloud customers deploying our AMD Instinct MI300X GPU accelerators. During the year, we unveiled an accelerated AMD Instinct accelerator roadmap to deliver an annual cadence of leadership AI solutions. To further expand our high-performance server CPU portfolio, we launched our 5th Gen AMD EPYC™ processors, formerly codenamed “Turin,” built with our latest “Zen 5” core architecture designed to deliver leadership performance and efficiency.

Current report

We took a major step in our AI PC roadmap with the launch of AMD Ryzen AI 300 Series processors that combine leadership compute capabilities based on our “Zen 5” architecture and an industry-leading neural processing unit (NPU) powered by our XDNA 2 architecture for next-generation AI PCs. We added to our Ryzen family of desktop CPUs with the Ryzen 9000 series processors for laptop and desktop PCs that deliver leadership performance in gaming, productivity and content creation. In our Gaming segment, we extended our multigenerational partnership with Sony as they introduced the PlayStation® 5 Pro, which features a new AMD semi-custom SoC designed to deliver increases in graphics and ray tracing performance to enable AI-driven upscaling.

Current report

We expanded our adaptive computing portfolio with differentiated solutions with the launch of the new Versal™ Series Gen 2 devices, including the new Versal AI Edge Series Gen 2 and Versal Prime Series Gen 2 adaptive SoCs, which bring preprocessing, AI inference, and postprocessing together in a single device for end-to-end acceleration of AI-driven embedded systems.

Current report

To execute our AI strategy, we brought together multiple AI teams across AMD to drive development of a comprehensive software ecosystem spanning our full product portfolio. We made several key optimizations and introduced new features in the latest AMD ROCm™ software that increased performance in key generative AI workloads, expanded support and optimization for additional frameworks and libraries, and simplified the overall developer experience. We also made strategic investments to further expand our AI software capabilities with the acquisition of Silo AI Oy (Silo AI), an AI lab based in Finland. The acquisition of Silo AI enables customers to accelerate development and deployment of AI models on AMD hardware. Silo AI has also developed a software stack used to train multiple state-of-the-art large language models (LLMs) on AMD Instinct accelerators that can accelerate the development of highly-performant AMD training solutions.

Current report

We also focused on extending our data center infrastructure capabilities by entering into an agreement in August 2024 to acquire ZT Group Int’l, Inc. (ZT Systems), a provider of AI and general purpose compute infrastructure for hyperscale computing companies. We believe that with the acquisition of ZT Systems, we can accelerate time to market for our leadership AI training and inferencing solutions. The acquisition is expected to close in the first half of fiscal year 2025, subject to certain regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions. We intend to seek a strategic partner to acquire ZT Systems' manufacturing business.

Current report

Gross margin, as a percentage of net revenue, was 49% for 2024, compared to 46% in 2023. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to a favorable shift in revenue mix with higher Data Center and Client revenues, lower Gaming revenue, partially offset by the impact of lower Embedded revenue. Operating income for 2024 was $1.9 billion compared to operating income of $401 million for 2023. The increase in operating income was primarily driven by higher revenue, partially offset by increased R&D investments. Net income for 2024 was $1.6 billion compared to $854 million in the prior year. The increase in net income was primarily driven by higher revenue.

Current report

Client net revenue of $7.1 billion in 2024 increased by 52%, compared to net revenue of $4.7 billion in 2023, primarily due to a 34% increase in unit shipments and a 13% increase in average selling price driven by strong demand for AMD mobile and desktop Ryzen processors.

Current report

Client operating income was $897 million in 2024, compared to operating loss of $46 million in 2023. The increase in operating income was primarily due to higher revenue, partially offset by higher operating expenses.

Current report

Embedded net revenue of $3.6 billion in 2024 decreased by 33%, compared to net revenue of $5.3 billion in 2023. The decrease in net revenue was primarily due to lower demand as customers continued to normalize their inventory levels.

Current report

We recognized $186 million of restructuring charges in 2024 due to the implementation of a restructuring plan (the 2024 Restructuring Plan). The 2024 Restructuring Plan was focused on driving efficiencies across the business and aligning resources with our largest growth opportunities in the AI and enterprise markets.

Current report

Interest expense of $92 million in 2024 decreased by $14 million compared to $106 million in 2023, primarily due to repayment of the 2.95% Senior Notes due in June 2024.

Current report

On August 17, 2024, we agreed to acquire ZT Systems. Upon closing of the acquisition, we will pay approximately $3.4 billion in cash and 8,335,852 shares of AMD common stock and to the extent certain conditions are met, we will pay an additional $300 million of cash and up to 740,964 shares of AMD common stock. The acquisition is expected to close in the first half of fiscal year 2025, subject to certain regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions. We intend to seek a strategic partner to acquire ZT Systems' manufacturing business.
Removed paragraphs (11)

Previous report

During 2023 we successfully launched multiple leadership products across our business and made important progress on our artificial intelligence (AI) strategy. In Data Center, we launched several 4th Gen AMD EPYC™ processors, including our AMD EPYC 97x4 processors, formerly codenamed “Bergamo,” built with our “Zen 4c” architecture core and designed to deliver leadership cloud-native computing, and our AMD EPYC 8004 Series processors, formerly codenamed “Siena”, that bring the “Zen 4c” core into a purpose-built CPU. In addition, we announced the extension of our 3rd Gen AMD EPYC processor family with six new offerings to meet the needs of general IT and mainstream computing for businesses seeking to leverage the economics of established platforms. For our AI Data Center solutions, we announced the availability of the AMD Instinct™ MI300X accelerators that are designed to deliver leadership performance for generative AI workloads and high performance computing (HPC) applications. In addition, we unveiled the AMD Instinct MI300A APU, which integrate the CPU and GPU cores on a single package delivering an efficient platform while also providing the compute performance to accelerate training on the latest AI models. We enhanced the performance and features of our AMD RoCm™ software by releasing our latest AMD ROCm 6 open software platform for AI and HPC workloads.

Previous report

We expanded our Embedded processor portfolio with powerful, scalable offerings for a variety of embedded applications such as the AMD Ryzen™ Embedded 7000 Series processor family. We launched the AMD Versal™ Premium VP1902 adaptive SoC designed to help chipmakers streamline the verification of application-specific integrated circuits (SICs) and SoC designs, and we introduced the Spartan™ Ultrascale+™ FPGA ideal for cost-sensitive applications requiring low power and high I/O. We launched the AMD Alveo™ MA35D media accelerator to power live interactive streaming services at scale, as well as the AMD Alveo UL3524 accelerator card. We expanded our Zynq™ UltraScale™ RFSoC digital front-end portfolio with two additional devices to enable the expansion and deployment of 4G/5G radios where lower cost, power and spectrum-efficient radios are required to address increased wireless connectivity. For our adaptive System-on-Modules (SOMs), we announced the addition of AMD Kria™ K24 SOM and KD240 Drives Starter Kit which offer power-efficient compute in a small factor and target cost-sensitive industrial and commercial edge applications.

Previous report

We continued to expand our Client product portfolio by launching our Ryzen 7000 Series Mobile processors bringing the power of “Zen 4” and AMD RDNA 3 integrated graphics architecture to notebook users. We expanded our commercial portfolio with AMD Ryzen PRO 7000 Series Mobile processors to bring advanced and power efficient x86 processors to business notebooks and mobile workstations. We announced our Ryzen 7045HX3D gaming mobile processor with AMD 3D V-cache technology with leadership mobile gaming performance. We also introduced AMD Ryzen X3D desktop processors, the Ryzen 9 7900X3D and Ryzen 9 7950X3D processors with 3D V-Cache technology. For handheld PC gaming consoles, we introduced the AMD Ryzen Z1 and Z1 Extreme processors featuring RDNA 3 architecture based graphics, to bring portability and battery life to handled PC gaming consoles.

Previous report

In Gaming, we introduced the AMD Radeon RX 7900M graphics for laptops, delivering desktop-class performance for gaming and content creation. We also introduced the new AMD Radeon™ PRO W7000 Series graphics, our first professional graphic cards built on advanced AMD chiplet design to deliver leadership performance and unique features: the AMD Radeon PRO W7600 and AMD Radeon PRO W7500. We designed these workstation graphics cards for mainstream professional workflows. We also unveiled the AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT and Radeon RX 7700 XT graphics cards optimized to deliver high-performance and high-refresh 1440p gaming experiences along with AMD FidelityFX™ Super Resolution 3 designed to offer performance boosts in supported games.

Previous report

We expanded our AI engagements with a broad set of data center customers during the year. In our Data Center GPU business, demand for our Data Center GPUs products was very strong as we had large hyperscaler customers committed to deploy our next generation AMD Instinct MI300 accelerators. Our AI strategy is focused on three areas: first, to deliver a broad portfolio and multigenerational roadmap of leadership CPUs, GPUs and adaptive computing solutions for AI inference and training; second, to extend the open software platform we have established to enable our AI hardware to be deployed broadly and with ease; and third, expand the deep and collaborative engagements we have established across the ecosystems to accelerate deployments of AMD-based AI solutions at scale. To help execute our AI strategy and accelerate our AI business, we brought together multiple AI teams across AMD to execute our end-to-end AI hardware strategy and drive development of a comprehensive software ecosystem that will span our full product portfolio. We strengthened our AI software capabilities with strategic acquisitions during the year. In August 2023, we acquired Mipsology SAS, an AI software company to help develop the full AMD AI software stack and expand the open ecosystem of software tools, libraries and models. We further expanded our open AI software capabilities with the acquisition of Nod, Inc., an open AI software company, in October 2023. Nod, Inc.’s software technology helps accelerate the deployment of AI solutions optimized for AMD Instinct data center accelerators, Ryzen AI processors, EPYC processors, Versal SoCs and Radeon GPUs.

Previous report

Against the backdrop of a mixed demand environment, net revenue for 2023 was $22.7 billion, a decrease of 4% compared to 2022 net revenue of $23.6 billion. The decrease in net revenue was primarily due to a 25% decrease in Client segment revenue primarily due to lower processor sales and a 9% decrease in Gaming segment revenue primarily due to lower semi-custom product sales. This decrease was partially offset by a 17% increase in Embedded segment revenue primarily due to the inclusion of embedded product revenue from Xilinx, Inc. (Xilinx) for the full twelve months period in 2023, as compared to a partial period from February 14, 2022 (the Xilinx Acquisition Date) in the prior year period, and a 7% increase in Data Center segment revenue primarily driven by higher sales of AMD Instinct GPUs and 4th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs. Gross margin, as a percentage of net revenue for 2023, was 46%, compared to 45% in 2022. The increase in gross margin was primarily due to higher Embedded segment revenue and lower amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, partially offset by lower Client segment revenue and product mix. Operating income for 2023 was $401 million compared to operating income of $1.3 billion for 2022. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to lower Client segment performance and increased R&D investments, partially offset by lower amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets. Net income for 2023 was $854 million compared to $1.3 billion in the prior year. The decrease in net income was primarily driven by lower operating income.

Previous report

Client net revenue of $4.7 billion in 2023 decreased by 25%, compared to net revenue of $6.2 billion in 2022, primarily due to lower sales of Ryzen mobile and desktop processors, resulting from a 16% decrease in average selling price and a 12% decrease in unit shipments. Lower Ryzen processor sales were due to weak PC market conditions and inventory correction across the PC supply chain that impacted the first half of 2023.

Previous report

Client operating loss was $46 million in 2023, compared to operating income of $1.2 billion in 2022. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to lower revenue.

Previous report

Embedded net revenue of $5.3 billion in 2023 increased by 17%, compared to net revenue of $4.6 billion in 2022. The increase in net revenue was primarily driven by the inclusion of embedded product revenue from Xilinx, Inc. (Xilinx) for the full twelve months period in 2023, as compared to a partial period from February 14, 2022 (the Xilinx Acquisition Date) in the prior year period.

Previous report

Interest expense of $106 million in 2023 increased by $18 million compared to $88 million in 2022, primarily due to interest expense from our 3.924% Senior Notes Due 2032 (3.924% Notes) and our 4.393% Senior Notes Due 2052 (4.393% Notes) that were issued in June 2022.
Reworded paragraphs (29)

Previous wording

Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments as of December 30, 2023 were $5.8 billion, compared to $5.9 billion at the end of 2022. Our aggregate principal amount of total debt as of December 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022 was $2.5 billion.

Current wording

Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments as of December 28, 2024 were $5.1 billion, compared to $5.8 billion at the end of 2023. Our aggregate principal amount of total debt as of December 28, 2024 was $1.8 billion, compared to $2.5 billion as of December 30, 2023. We repaid our 2.95% Senior Notes due 2024 with a principal amount of $750 million in June 2024.

Previous wording

During the twelve months ended December 30, 2023, we returned a total of $985 million to shareholders through the repurchase of 9.7 million shares of common stock under our stock repurchase program. As of December 30, 2023, $5.6 billion remained available for future stock repurchases under this program. The repurchase program does not obligate us to acquire any common stock, has no termination date and may be suspended or discontinued at any time.

Current wording

During the twelve months ended December 28, 2024, we returned a total of $862 million to shareholders through the repurchase of 5.9 million shares of common stock under our stock repurchase program. As of December 28, 2024, $4.7 billion remained available for future stock repurchases under this program. The stock repurchase program does not obligate us to acquire any common stock, has no termination date and may be suspended or discontinued at any time.

Previous wording

We perform our goodwill impairment analysis as of the first day of the fourth quarter of each year and, if certain events or circumstances indicate that an impairment loss may have been incurred, on a more frequent basis. The analysis may include both qualitative and quantitative factors to assess the likelihood of an impairment, which occurs when the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value. Significant judgment is required in estimating the fair value of our reporting units to determine if the fair values of those units exceed their carrying values and an impairment to goodwill is required when a quantitative goodwill impairment test is performed. We typically obtain the assistance of third-party valuation specialists to help in determining the fair value of our reporting units. Changes in operating plans or adverse changes in the business or in the macroeconomic environment in the future could reduce the underlying cash flows used to estimate fair values and could result in a decline in fair value that would trigger future impairment charges of our reporting units’ goodwill. Based on our annual qualitative impairment test, we concluded it is not more likely than not that the fair value of each reporting unit exceeded its carrying amount.

Current wording

We perform our goodwill impairment analysis as of the first day of the fourth quarter of each year and, if certain events or circumstances indicate that an impairment loss may have been incurred, on a more frequent basis. The analysis may include both qualitative and quantitative factors to assess the likelihood of an impairment, which occurs when the carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value. Significant judgment is required in estimating the fair value of our reporting units to determine if the fair values of those units exceed their carrying values and an impairment to goodwill is required when a quantitative goodwill impairment test is performed. We typically obtain the assistance of third-party valuation specialists to help in determining the fair value of our reporting units. Changes in operating plans or adverse changes in the business or in the macroeconomic environment in the future could reduce the underlying cash flows used to estimate fair values and could result in a decline in fair value that would trigger future impairment charges of our reporting units’ goodwill. Based on our annual qualitative impairment test, we concluded it is not more likely than not that the carrying value of each reporting unit exceeded its fair value.

Previous wording

Through the end of 2023, we continue to maintain a valuation allowance of approximately $2.1 billion for certain federal, state, and foreign tax attributes. The federal valuation allowance maintained is due to limitations, under Internal Revenue Code Section 382 or 383, separate return loss year rules, or dual consolidated loss rules. Certain state and foreign valuation allowances are maintained due to a lack of sufficient sources of future taxable income.

Current wording

The federal valuation allowance maintained is due to limitations, under Internal Revenue Code Section 382 or 383, separate return loss year rules, or dual consolidated loss rules. Certain state and foreign valuation allowances are maintained due to a lack of sufficient sources of future taxable income.

Previous wording

Data Center net revenue of $6.5 billion in 2023 increased by 7%, compared to net revenue of $6.0 billion in 2022. The increase was primarily driven by higher sales of AMD Instinct GPUs and 4th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs.

Current wording

Data Center net revenue of $12.6 billion in 2024 increased by 94%, compared to net revenue of $6.5 billion in 2023. The increase was primarily driven by higher sales of AMD Instinct GPUs and AMD EPYC CPUs.

Previous wording

Data Center operating income was $1.3 billion in 2023, compared to operating income of $1.8 billion in 2022. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to product mix and higher research and development (R&D) investment.

Current wording

Data Center operating income was $3.5 billion in 2024, compared to operating income of $1.3 billion in 2023. The increase in operating income was primarily due to higher revenue, partially offset by higher R&D investment.

Previous wording

Gaming net revenue of $6.2 billion in 2023 decreased by 9%, compared to net revenue of $6.8 billion in 2022. The decrease in net revenue was primarily due to lower semi-custom product revenue.

Current wording

Gaming net revenue of $2.6 billion in 2024 decreased by 58%, compared to net revenue of $6.2 billion in 2023. The decrease in net revenue was primarily due to lower semi-custom product revenue.

Previous wording

Gaming operating income was $971 million in 2023, compared to operating income of $953 million in 2022. The increase in operating income was primarily driven by product mix, partially offset by higher R&D investment.

Current wording

Gaming operating income was $290 million in 2024, compared to operating income of $971 million in 2023. The decrease in operating income was primarily driven by lower revenue.

Previous wording

Embedded operating income was $2.6 billion in 2023, compared to operating income of $2.3 billion in 2022. The increase in operating income was primarily driven by the inclusion of Xilinx for the full twelve months period as compared to a partial period from the Xilinx Acquisition Date in the prior year period.

Current wording

Embedded operating income was $1.4 billion in 2024, compared to operating income of $2.6 billion in 2023. The decrease in operating income was primarily driven by lower revenue.

Previous wording

All Other operating loss of $4.4 billion in 2023 primarily consisted of $2.8 billion of amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, $1.4 billion of stock-based compensation expense, and $258 million of acquisition-related and other costs. All Other operating loss of $5.0 billion in 2022 primarily consisted of $3.5 billion of amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, $1.1 billion of stock-based compensation expense and $452 million of acquisition-related and other costs.

Current wording

All Other operating loss of $4.2 billion in 2024 primarily consisted of $2.4 billion of amortization of acquisition-related intangibles and $1.4 billion of stock-based compensation expense. All Other operating loss of $4.4 billion in 2023 primarily consisted of $2.8 billion of amortization of acquisition-related intangibles and $1.4 billion of stock-based compensation expense.

Previous wording

Gross margin as a percentage of net revenue was 46% in 2023 compared to 45% in 2022. The increase in gross margin was primarily driven by higher Embedded segment revenue and lower amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, partially offset by lower Client segment revenue and product mix.

Current wording

Gross margin as a percentage of net revenue was 49% in 2024 compared to 46% in 2023. The increase in gross margin was due to a favorable shift in revenue mix of higher Data Center and Client revenues, lower Gaming revenue, partially offset by the impact of lower Embedded revenue.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses of $5.9 billion in 2023 increased by $867 million, or 17%, compared to $5.0 billion in 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher employee-related costs due to an increase in headcount to support increased investment in AI.

Current wording

Research and development expenses of $6.5 billion in 2024 increased by $584 million, or 10%, compared to $5.9 billion in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher employee-related costs due to an increase in headcount in support of our AI strategy.

Previous wording

Marketing, general and administrative expenses of $2.4 billion in 2023 increased by $16 million, or 1%, compared to $2.3 billion in 2022. The increase was primarily due to an increase in employee-related costs.

Current wording

Marketing, general and administrative expenses of $2.8 billion in 2024 increased by $431 million, or 18%, compared to $2.4 billion in 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in go-to-market activities to support our revenue growth.

Previous wording

Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles of $2.8 billion for 2023 decreased by $737 million, or 21%, compared to $3.5 billion in 2022. The decrease was primarily due to certain acquisition-related intangibles being fully amortized in the first half of the current fiscal year.

Current wording

Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles of $2.4 billion for 2024 decreased by $417 million, or 15%, compared to $2.8 billion in 2023. The decrease was primarily due to certain acquisition-related intangibles being fully amortized in the prior fiscal year.

Previous wording

We recognized $34 million of licensing gain from royalty income and $102 million of licensing gain from milestone achievement and royalty income associated with the licensed IP to the THATIC JV, our two joint ventures with Higon Information Technology Co., Ltd., a third-party Chinese entity, in 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Current wording

We hold equity interests in two joint ventures (collectively, the THATIC JV) with Higon Information Technology Co., Ltd. (THATIC), a third-party Chinese entity. We recognized $48 million and $34 million of licensing gain from royalty income associated with the licensed IP to the THATIC JV, in 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Other income (expense), net was $197 million in 2023 compared to $8 million of Other income, net in 2022. The change was primarily due to an increase in interest income driven by rising interest rates.

Current wording

Other income (expense), net was $181 million in 2024 compared to $197 million of Other income, net in 2023. The change was primarily due to a decrease in interest income from lower balances held in short-term investments compared to the prior year.

Previous wording

We recorded an income tax benefit of $346 million and $122 million in 2023 and 2022, respectively, representing effective tax rates of (68%) and (10%), respectively. The increase in income tax benefit in 2023 was primarily due to the lower pre-tax income coupled with a $185 million foreign-derived intangible income tax benefit and $169 million of research and development tax credits.

Current wording

We recorded an income tax provision of $381 million in 2024 and an income tax benefit of $346 million in 2023, representing effective tax rates of 19% and (68%), respectively. The increase in income tax provision in 2024 was primarily due to higher pre-tax income and a $373 million tax effect from an intercompany integration transaction.

Previous wording

The OECD is continuing discussions surrounding fundamental changes in allocation of profits among tax jurisdictions in which companies do business, as well as the implementation of a global minimum tax (namely the “Pillar One” and “Pillar Two” proposals). The Council of the European Union has adopted the global corporate 15% minimum tax as provided for in Pillar Two and has directed EU member states to implement legislation enacting Pillar Two. Many countries, including non-EU member states, have implemented laws based on Pillar Two proposals, with effective dates starting in 2024. Although many countries have already introduced Pillar Two legislation applicable to the Company effective in 2024, certain jurisdictions in which we operate have not adopted corresponding legislation to date. The impact associated with Pillar Two will be accounted for as period costs. We continue to evaluate the impact of proposed and enacted legislative changes to our effective tax rate and cash flows as new guidance becomes available.

Current wording

The OECD is continuing discussions surrounding fundamental changes in allocation of profits among tax jurisdictions in which companies do business, as well as the implementation of a global minimum tax (namely the “Pillar One” and “Pillar Two” proposals). The Council of the European Union has adopted the global corporate 15% minimum tax as provided for in Pillar Two and has directed EU member states to implement legislation enacting Pillar Two. Many countries, including non-EU member states, have implemented laws based on Pillar Two proposals, with effective dates that started in 2024. Although many countries have already introduced Pillar Two legislation applicable to us effective in 2024, certain jurisdictions in which we operate have not adopted corresponding legislation to date. For 2024, the impact to us associated with Pillar Two was immaterial. We continue to evaluate the impact of proposed and enacted legislative changes to our effective tax rate and cash flows as new guidance becomes available.

Previous wording

International sales as a percentage of net revenue were 65% in 2023 and 66% in 2022. We expect that international sales will continue to be a significant portion of total sales in the foreseeable future. Substantially all of our sales transactions are denominated in U.S. dollars.

Current wording

International sales as a percentage of net revenue were 66% in 2024 and 65% in 2023. We expect that international sales will continue to be a significant portion of total sales in the foreseeable future. Substantially all of our sales transactions are denominated in U.S. dollars.

Previous wording

As of December 30, 2023, our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $5.8 billion compared to $5.9 billion as of December 31, 2022. The percentage of cash and cash equivalents held domestically was 77% as of December 30, 2023, and 73% as of December 31, 2022.

Current wording

As of December 28, 2024, our cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $5.1 billion compared to $5.8 billion as of December 30, 2023. The percentage of cash and cash equivalents held domestically was 90% as of December 28, 2024, and 77% as of December 30, 2023.

Previous wording

We have $3.0 billion available under an unsecured revolving credit agreement (Revolving Credit Agreement) that expires on April 29, 2027. No funds were drawn from this credit facility during the year ended December 30, 2023.

Current wording

We have $3.0 billion available under an unsecured revolving credit facility that expires on April 29, 2027. No funds were drawn from this credit facility during the year ended December 28, 2024.

Previous wording

Our aggregate principal debt obligations were $2.5 billion as of December 30, 2023. Our 2.95% Notes with a principal amount of $750 million are due in June 2024.

Current wording

Our aggregate principal debt obligations were $1.8 billion as of December 28, 2024. Our 2.95% Notes with a principal amount of $750 million were repaid in June 2024 and our remaining debt will mature starting in 2030.

Previous wording

As of December 30, 2023, we had unconditional purchase commitments of approximately $4.6 billion, of which $3.9 billion are in fiscal year 2024. On an ongoing basis, we work with our suppliers on the timing of payments and deliveries of purchase commitments, taking into account business conditions. Our contractual obligations and purchase commitments relate primarily to our obligations to purchase wafers and substrates from third parties and future payments related to certain software and technology licenses and IP licenses. See Note 16 – Commitments and Guarantees.

Current wording

As of December 28, 2024, we had unconditional purchase commitments of approximately $5.0 billion, of which $4.5 billion are in fiscal year 2025. Our contractual obligations and purchase commitments relate primarily to our obligations to purchase wafers and substrates from third parties and future payments related to certain software and technology licenses and IP licenses. On an ongoing basis, we work with our suppliers on the timing of payments and deliveries of purchase commitments, taking into account business conditions. See Note 17 – Commitments and Guarantees.

Previous wording

We believe our cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and cash flows from operations along with our Revolving Credit Facility and commercial paper program will be sufficient to fund operations, including capital expenditures and purchase commitments, over the next 12 months and beyond. We believe we will be able to access the capital markets should we require additional funds. However, we cannot assure that such funds will be available on favorable terms, or at all.

Current wording

We believe our cash, cash equivalents, short-term investments and cash flows from operations along with our revolving credit facility and commercial paper program will be sufficient to fund operations, including capital expenditures, purchase commitments, and acquisitions over the next 12 months and beyond. We believe we will be able to access the capital markets should we require additional funds. However, we cannot assure that such funds will be available on favorable terms, or at all.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $3.6 billion in 2022, primarily due to our net income of $1.3 billion in 2022, adjusted for non-cash adjustments of $4.1 billion and net cash outflows of $1.8 billion from changes in our operating assets and liabilities. The primary drivers of the changes in operating assets and liabilities included a $1.4 billion increase in inventories driven primarily by build of advanced process nodes to support the ramp of new products, a $1.1 billion increase in accounts receivable driven primarily by higher revenue in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to the fourth quarter of 2021, and a $1.2 billion increase in prepaid expenses and other assets due primarily to prepayments under long-term supply agreements in 2022, offset by an $931 million increase in accounts payable primarily due to timing of payments to our suppliers, and a $546 million increase in accrued liabilities and other driven mainly by higher customer-related accruals.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $3 billion in 2024, primarily due to our net income of $1.6 billion in 2024, adjusted for non-cash adjustments of $3.5 billion and net cash outflows of $2.1 billion from changes in our operating assets and liabilities. The primary drivers of the changes in operating assets and liabilities included a $1.9 billion increase in accounts receivable driven primarily by higher revenue in the last month of 2024 compared to the last month of 2023, and a $1.5 billion increase in inventories driven primarily by a build of inventory to support the ramp of new products in advanced process nodes.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.7 billion in 2023, primarily due to our net income of $854 million in 2023, adjusted for non-cash adjustments of $3.9 billion and net cash outflows of $3.0 billion from changes in our operating assets and liabilities. The primary drivers of the changes in operating assets and liabilities included a $1.3 billion increase in accounts receivable driven primarily by higher revenue in the last month of 2023 compared to the last month of 2022, and a $580 million increase in inventories driven primarily by build of advanced process nodes to support the ramp of new products.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $1.7 billion in 2023, primarily due to our net income of $854 million in 2023, adjusted for non-cash adjustments of $3.9 billion and net cash outflows of $3 billion from changes in our operating assets and liabilities. The primary drivers of the changes in operating assets and liabilities included a $1.3 billion increase in accounts receivable driven primarily by higher revenue in the last month of 2023 compared to the last month of 2022, and a $580 million increase in inventories driven primarily by a build of inventory to support the ramp of new products in advanced process nodes.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by investing activities was $2 billion in 2022, which primarily consisted of higher cash provided by maturities of short-term investments of $4.3 billion and cash acquired as part of the acquisition of Xilinx of $2.4 billion, partially offset by higher cash used for purchases of short-term investments of $2.7 billion, cash used in the acquisition of Pensando Systems Inc. (“Pensando”) of $1.5 billion and $450 million for purchases of property and equipment.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $1.1 billion in 2024, which primarily consisted of cash used for purchases of short-term investments of $1.5 billion, $636 million for purchases of property and equipment, and cash used in acquisitions, net of cash acquired of $548 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities of short-term investments of $1.4 billion and sale of short-term investments of $616 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $1.4 billion in 2023, which primarily consisted of cash used for purchases of short-term investments of $3.7 billion, $546 million for purchases of property and equipment, and cash used in acquisitions, net of cash acquired of $131 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities of short-term investments of $2.7 billion and sale of short-term investments of $300 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $1.4 billion in 2023, which primarily consisted of cash used for purchases of short-term investments of $3.7 billion, $546 million for purchases of property and equipment, and cash used in acquisitions, net of cash acquired of $131 million, partially offset by proceeds from maturities of short-term investments of $2.7 billion and the sale of short-term investments of $300 million.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $3.3 billion in 2022, which primarily consisted of common stock repurchases of $3.7 billion under the Repurchase Program, higher repurchases to cover tax withholding on employee equity plans of $406 million and repayment of debt of $312 million, partially offset by proceeds from the issuance of debt of $991 million and higher proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our employee equity plans of $167 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $2.1 billion in 2024, which primarily consisted of common stock repurchases of $862 million under the Repurchase Program, repurchases to cover tax withholding on employee equity plans of $728 million, and repayment of the 2.95% Notes of $750 million, partially offset by proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our employee equity plans of $279 million.