Technology • Semiconductors
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. operates as a semiconductor company internationally. It operates in three segments: Data Center, Client and Gaming, and Embedded.
The company offers artificial intelligence (AI) accelerators, microprocessors, and graphics processing units (GPUs) as standalone devices or as incorporated into accelerated processing units, chipsets, and data center and professional GPUs; and embedded processors and semi-custom system-on-chip (SoC) products, microprocessor and SoC development services and technology, data processing units, field programmable gate arrays (FPGA), system on modules, AI network interface cards, and adaptive SoC products. It provides processors under the AMD Ryzen, AMD Ryzen AI, AMD Ryzen PRO, AMD Ryzen Threadripper, AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO, AMD Athlon, and AMD PRO A-Series brands; graphics under the AMD Radeon graphics and AMD Embedded Radeon graphics; professional graphics under the AMD Radeon Pro graphics brand; and AI and general-purpose compute infrastructure for hyperscale providers. The company offers data center graphics under the AMD Instinct accelerators and Radeon PRO V-series brands; server microprocessors under the AMD EPYC brand; low power solutions under the AMD Athlon, AMD Geode, AMD Ryzen, AMD EPYC, and AMD R-Series and G-Series brands; FPGA products under the Virtex-6, Virtex-7, Virtex UltraScale+, Kintex-7, Kintex UltraScale, Kintex UltraScale+, Artix-7, Artix UltraScale+, Spartan-6, and Spartan-7 brands; adaptive SOCs under the Zynq-7000, Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC, Zynq UltraScale+ RFSoCs, Versal HBM, Versal Premium, Versal Prime, Versal AI Core, Versal AI Edge, Vitis, and Vivado brands; and compute and network acceleration board products under the Alveo and Pensando brands. It serves original equipment and design manufacturers, public cloud service providers, system integrators, distributors, and add-in-board manufacturers. The company was incorporated in 1969 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, California.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 24, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 5, 2026 | $11.5B | +50.1% | 53.8% | $2.0B | $2.3B |
| Mar 2026filed May 6, 2026 | $10.3B | +37.8% | 52.8% | $1.5B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 4, 2026 | $10.3B | +34.1% | 54.3% | $1.8B | $1.5B |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 5, 2025 | $9.2B | +35.6% | 51.7% | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 6, 2025 | $7.7B | +31.7% | 39.8% | -$134.0M | $872.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 7, 2025 | $7.4B | +35.9% | 50.2% | $806.0M | $709.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 5, 2025 | $7.7B | +24.2% | 50.7% | $871.0M | $482.0M |
| Sep 2024filed Oct 30, 2024 | $6.8B | +17.6% | 50.1% | $724.0M | $771.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 4, 2026 | $34.6B | +34.3% | 49.5% | $3.7B | $4.3B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 5, 2025 | $25.8B | +13.7% | 49.4% | $1.9B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2023filed Jan 30, 2024 | $22.7B | -3.9% | 46.1% | $401.0M | $854.0M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 27, 2023 | $23.6B | +43.6% | 44.9% | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 3, 2022 | $16.4B | +68.3% | 48.2% | $3.6B | $3.2B |
| Dec 2020filed Jan 29, 2021 | $9.8B | +45.0% | 44.5% | $1.3B | $2.5B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched AMD. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
38,117,463 shares short
-1,164,479 shares (-3%) vs Sep 30, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
39,281,942 shares short
-693,754 shares (-1.7%) vs Sep 15, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
39,975,696 shares short
-1,736,934 shares (-4.2%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
41,712,630 shares short
+1,646,832 shares (+4.1%) vs Aug 14, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
40,065,798 shares short
+2,313,666 shares (+6.1%) vs Jul 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
37,752,132 shares short
-2,016,020 shares (-5.1%) vs Jul 15, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind AMD’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Aug 22, 2000
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Aug 23, 1983
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Oct 28, 1982
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Oct 24, 1980
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Sep 18, 1979
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
1499 for 1000 · forward split
Effective Sep 19, 1978
Each 1000 pre-split shares become 1499 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if AMD is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
537 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 19 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 7
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
4,027 filers reported a long position in AMD for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
49.7%
of the 1.2B shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added2 trimmed
Net shares held
+7.6%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $87.3B · 150.3M shares | 150.3M | +3.2% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $61.9B · 106.5M shares | 106.5M | +0.5% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $43.2B · 74.4M shares | 74.4M | -0.5% |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | $30.9B · 53.2M shares | 53.2M | +5.4% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.9B · 39.6M shares | 39.6M | -0.6% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $22B · 37.9M shares | 37.9M | +0.9% |
| 7 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $21.7B · 40.3M shares | 40.3M | +66.2% |
| 8 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $20.9B · 35.9M shares | 35.9M | +24.6% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | $14.8B · 25.6M shares | 25.6M | +67.2% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | $14.1B · 24.3M shares | 24.3M | +2.1% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of AMD file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.48% |
| Mar 26, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.