Consumer Cyclical • Restaurants
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Starbucks Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a roaster, marketer, and retailer of coffee internationally. The company operates through three segments: North America, International, and Channel Development.
Its stores offer coffee, tea, and other beverages, roasted whole beans and ground coffees, complementary food, packaged coffees, single-serve products, and ready-to-drink beverages; and various food products, such as pastries, breakfast sandwiches, and lunch items. The company also licenses its trademarks through licensed stores, and grocery and foodservice accounts. The company offers its products under the Starbucks Coffee, Teavana, Seattle's Best Coffee, Ethos, and Starbucks Reserve brands. Starbucks Corporation was founded in 1971 and is based in Seattle, Washington.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 20, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Jul 29, 2026 | $9.3B | -1.4% | 69.7% | $980.4M | $1.0B |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 28, 2026 | $9.5B | +8.8% | 20.1% | $777.3M | $510.9M |
| Dec 2025filed Jan 28, 2026 | $9.9B | +5.4% | 15.6% | $909.8M | $293.3M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 14, 2025 | $9.6B | +5.5% | 23.1% | $948.0M | $133.1M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 29, 2025 | $9.5B | +3.8% | 22.8% | $935.6M | $558.3M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 29, 2025 | $8.8B | +2.3% | 21.1% | $601.0M | $384.2M |
| Dec 2024filed Jan 28, 2025 | $9.4B | -0.3% | 24.5% | $1.1B | $780.8M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 20, 2024 | $9.1B | -3.2% | 26.2% | $1.3B | $909.2M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025filed Nov 14, 2025 | $37.2B | +2.8% | 24.2% | $3.6B | $1.9B |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 20, 2024 | $36.2B | +0.6% | 26.8% | $5.4B | $3.8B |
| Sep 2023filed Nov 17, 2023 | $36.0B | +11.6% | 27.4% | $5.9B | $4.1B |
| Sep 2022filed Nov 18, 2022 | $32.3B | +11.0% | 26.0% | $4.6B | $3.3B |
| Sep 2021filed Nov 19, 2021 | $29.1B | +23.6% | 28.9% | $4.9B | $4.2B |
| Sep 2020filed Nov 12, 2020 | $23.5B | -11.3% | 21.5% | $1.6B | $928.3M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched SBUX. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
43,675,215 shares short
+1,700,404 shares (+4.1%) vs Sep 30, 2026
3.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
41,974,811 shares short
+2,091,462 shares (+5.2%) vs Sep 15, 2026
3.7% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
39,883,349 shares short
-130,487 shares (-0.3%) vs Aug 31, 2026
3.5% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
40,013,836 shares short
+2,690,979 shares (+7.2%) vs Aug 14, 2026
3.5% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
37,322,857 shares short
-1,960,553 shares (-5%) vs Jul 31, 2026
3.3% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
39,283,410 shares short
-7,620,200 shares (-16.2%) vs Jul 15, 2026
3.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind SBUX’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.63 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 13, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Nov 27, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.62 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 14, 2026
Recorded pay date: Aug 28, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.62 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 15, 2026
Recorded pay date: May 29, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.62 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 13, 2026
Recorded pay date: Feb 27, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.62 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 14, 2025
Recorded pay date: Nov 28, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.61 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 15, 2025
Recorded pay date: Aug 29, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Apr 9, 2015
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Oct 24, 2005
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Apr 30, 2001
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 22, 1999
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 4, 1995
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Sep 30, 1993
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if SBUX is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
223 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 16 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
2,416 filers reported a long position in SBUX for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
56.5%
of the 975.2M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added2 trimmed
Net shares held
-0.3%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | $11.2B · 109.6M shares | 109.6M | +7.1% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | $9.3B · 91.5M shares | 91.5M | -11.5% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | $8.5B · 83.2M shares | 83.2M | +4.6% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.6B · 74.4M shares | 74.4M | +0.5% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $5B · 49.3M shares | 49.3M | +3.2% |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | $3.9B · 38.5M shares | 38.5M | +0.9% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1B · 30.1M shares | 30.1M | +2.2% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.9B · 28.6M shares | 28.6M | +2% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | $2.7B · 26.3M shares | 26.3M | +2.1% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | $2B · 19.9M shares | 19.9M | -19.8% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of SBUX file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Capital World Investors13G · passive · amended | 8.2% |
| May 14, 2026 | Capital Research Global Investors13G · passive · amended | 9% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.51% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.