Basic Materials • Chemicals
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. manufactures and sells cellulose specialty products in the United States, China, Europe, Japan, rest of Asia, Canada, Latin America, and internationally. It operates through Cellulose Specialties, Biomaterials, Cellulose Commodities, Paperboard, and High-Yield Pulp.
The company's products include cellulose specialties, which are natural polymers that are used as raw materials to manufacture a range of consumer-oriented products, such as liquid crystal displays, impact-resistant plastics, thickeners for food products, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, cigarette filters, high-tenacity rayon tire cords and industrial hoses, food casings, paints, lacquers, munitions, and explosives; and biomaterials, including biofuels, lignosulfonates, prebiotics, tall oil soap, and HCE and turpentine. It also offers commodity products, such as commodity viscose used in woven applications, including rayon textiles for clothing and other fabrics, as well as in non-woven applications comprising baby wipes, cosmetic and personal wipes, industrial wipes, and mattress ticking; and absorbent materials consisting of fluff that are used as an absorbent medium in disposable baby diapers, feminine hygiene products, incontinence pads, convalescent bed pads, industrial towels and wipes, and non-woven fabrics. In addition, the company provides paperboards for packaging, printing documents, brochures, promotional materials, paperback books and catalog covers, file folders, freezer, tags, and lottery tickets; and high-yield pulps to produce hardwood aspen, maple, and birch species for paperboard, packaging, printing and writing papers, and various other paper products. Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. was founded in 1926 and is headquartered in Jacksonville, Florida.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 23, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026filed Aug 5, 2026 | $376.0M | +10.6% | 6.1% | -$7.0M | -$33.0M |
| Mar 2026filed May 6, 2026 | $319.1M | -10.4% | -2.4% | -$66.4M | -$81.6M |
| Dec 2025filed Mar 5, 2026 | $417.5M | -1.2% | 8.9% | $13.9M | -$21.5M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 5, 2025 | $352.8M | -12.0% | 9.7% | $8.3M | -$4.9M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 6, 2025 | $340.0M | -18.9% | 7.0% | $2.6M | -$363.2M |
| Mar 2025filed May 7, 2025 | $356.0M | -8.2% | 6.8% | -$15.1M | -$32.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 6, 2025 | $422.5M | 0.0% | 8.7% | $11.0M | -$16.2M |
| Sep 2024filed Nov 6, 2024 | $401.1M | +8.8% | 10.9% | -$16.8M | -$32.6M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Mar 5, 2026 | $1.5B | -10.1% | 8.1% | $11.2M | -$422.5M |
| Dec 2024filed Mar 6, 2025 | $1.6B | -0.8% | 10.2% | $39.5M | -$39.0M |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 29, 2024 | $1.6B | -4.3% | 5.4% | -$65.3M | -$101.8M |
| Dec 2022filed Mar 1, 2023 | $1.7B | +22.0% | 7.2% | $26.1M | -$14.9M |
| Dec 2021filed Mar 1, 2022 | $1.4B | +4.7% | 5.3% | -$10.4M | $66.4M |
| Dec 2020filed Mar 1, 2021 | $1.3B | -6.1% | 4.7% | -$30.4M | $555.0K |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched RYAM. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
4,640,973 shares short
-348,060 shares (-7%) vs Sep 30, 2026
8.5% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
4,989,033 shares short
+62,154 shares (+1.3%) vs Sep 15, 2026
9.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
4,926,879 shares short
+26,630 shares (+0.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
9.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
4,900,249 shares short
+561,447 shares (+12.9%) vs Aug 14, 2026
9% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
4,338,802 shares short
-28,940 shares (-0.7%) vs Jul 31, 2026
8% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
4,367,742 shares short
+160,216 shares (+3.8%) vs Jul 15, 2026
8.1% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind RYAM’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
The newest stored ex-date is Jun 13, 2019. These are historical records; a current dividend schedule is unavailable.
USD 0.07 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 13, 2019
Recorded pay date: Jun 28, 2019 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.07 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 14, 2019
Recorded pay date: Mar 29, 2019 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.07 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 14, 2018
Recorded pay date: Dec 31, 2018 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.07 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 13, 2018
Recorded pay date: Sep 28, 2018 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.07 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 14, 2018
Recorded pay date: Jun 29, 2018 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.07 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 15, 2018
Recorded pay date: Mar 30, 2018 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
No qualified split events are stored. This does not establish that the stock has never split.
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if RYAM is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
30 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 88 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 10
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
188 filers reported a long position in RYAM for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
58.5%
of the 52.1M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
5 added2 trimmed
3 unchanged
Net shares held
+0.4%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Condire Management, LP | $50M · 6.4M shares | 6.4M | Unchanged |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | $37.4M · 4.8M shares | 4.8M | +1.9% |
| 3 | AIP, LLC | $26.7M · 3.4M shares | 3.4M | Unchanged |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $25.9M · 3.3M shares | 3.3M | -5.6% |
| 5 | Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | $25.6M · 3.3M shares | 3.3M | Unchanged |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $22.7M · 2.9M shares | 2.9M | +3.3% |
| 7 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $13.3M · 1.7M shares | 1.7M | +6.1% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13M · 1.7M shares | 1.7M | +3.5% |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $12.9M · 1.6M shares | 1.6M | +3% |
| 10 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $12.3M · 1.6M shares | 1.6M | -4.1% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of RYAM file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | AIPCF VIII Cayman Ltd13D · activist · amended | 5.04% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP13G · passive · amended | 4.9%under 5% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.