Energy • Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
RPC, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages provision of a range of oilfield services and equipment for the oil and gas companies involved in the exploration, production, and development of oil and gas properties. The company operates through Technical Services and Support Services segments.
The Technical Services segment offers pressure pumping, cementing, downhole tools, coiled tubing, snubbing, nitrogen, well control, wireline, and fishing services that are used in the completion, production, and maintenance of wells, as well as well control training. The Support Services segment provides a range of rental tools drill pipe and related tools, as well as pipe handling, pipe inspection and storage services. It rents its tools for use with onshore and offshore oil and gas well drilling, completion, and workover activities. It operates in Africa, Canada, Argentina, Mexico, Latin America, and the Middle East. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 1, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 29, 2026 | $467.7M | +4.6% | -11.5% | -$53.8M | -$41.9M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 30, 2026 | $460.9M | +9.5% | 15.7% | $20.6M | $12.1M |
| Mar 2026filed May 8, 2026 | $454.8M | +36.6% | 12.4% | $8.1M | $855.0K |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 27, 2026 | $425.8M | +27.0% | -16.9% | $8.1M | -$3.1M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 30, 2025 | $447.1M | +32.4% | 25.1% | $20.8M | $13.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 24, 2025 | $420.8M | +15.6% | 24.5% | $15.5M | $10.1M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 24, 2025 | $332.9M | -11.9% | 26.7% | $12.4M | $12.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 28, 2025 | $335.4M | -15.0% | 25.4% | $10.5M | $12.8M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 27, 2026 | $1.6B | +15.0% | 14.3% | $56.9M | $32.1M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 28, 2025 | $1.4B | -12.5% | 26.7% | $97.5M | $91.4M |
| Dec 2023filed Jan 25, 2024 | $1.6B | +1.0% | 32.6% | $245.0M | $195.1M |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 27, 2023 | $1.6B | +85.2% | 32.1% | $287.9M | $218.4M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 28, 2022 | $864.9M | +44.6% | 23.3% | $16.3M | $7.2M |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 26, 2021 | $598.3M | -51.1% | 19.6% | -$309.6M | -$212.2M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched RES. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
15,544,485 shares short
+792,106 shares (+5.4%) vs Sep 30, 2026
18.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
14,752,379 shares short
+2,272,777 shares (+18.2%) vs Sep 15, 2026
16.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
12,479,602 shares short
+2,319,752 shares (+22.8%) vs Aug 31, 2026
14.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
10,159,850 shares short
-1,368,694 shares (-11.9%) vs Aug 14, 2026
11.8% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
11,528,544 shares short
+551,095 shares (+5%) vs Jul 31, 2026
13.3% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
10,977,449 shares short
-496,637 shares (-4.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
12.7% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind RES’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 0.04 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 10, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Dec 10, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.04 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 10, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 10, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.04 per share
Ex-dividend date: May 11, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 10, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.04 per share
Ex-dividend date: Feb 10, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 10, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.04 per share
Ex-dividend date: Nov 10, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 10, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 0.04 per share
Ex-dividend date: Aug 11, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 10, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
1 conflicting dividend event is omitted; an amount or date could not be resolved.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Mar 12, 2012
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Dec 13, 2010
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Dec 12, 2006
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Dec 13, 2005
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Mar 11, 2005
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 11, 1997
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if RES is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
23 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
219 filers reported a long position in RES for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
64.1%
of the 94.1M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
7 added3 trimmed
Net shares held
+5.4%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $90.9M · 15.6M shares | 15.6M | +7.2% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $76.1M · 13.1M shares | 13.1M | +4.1% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $42M · 7.2M shares | 7.2M | +10.6% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.3M · 4.7M shares | 4.7M | +10.7% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $26.7M · 4.6M shares | 4.6M | +7.9% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $24.8M · 4.3M shares | 4.3M | +2.2% |
| 7 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $19.5M · 3.3M shares | 3.3M | -3.4% |
| 8 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $16.2M · 2.8M shares | 2.8M | -3.8% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.6M · 2.5M shares | 2.5M | +13.2% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $13.9M · 2.4M shares | 2.4M | -4.7% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of RES file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | ROLLINS GARY W13D · activist · amended | 38.4% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.