Technology • Semiconductors
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
ON Semiconductor Corporation provides intelligent sensing and power solutions in Hong Kong, Singapore, the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Power Solutions Group, Analog and Mixed-Signal Group, and Intelligent Sensing Group.
The Power Solutions Group segment offers discrete, module, and integrated semiconductor devices designed to enable power conversion, including power switching, signal conditioning, and circuit protection technologies. Its Analog and Mixed-Signal Group segment designs and develops analog and mixed-signal solutions, including power management, sensor interface, connectivity, and standard products for automotive, industrial automation, AI data centers, computing, and mobile end markets. The Intelligent Sensing Group segment develops complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor image sensors, image signal processors, short-wave infrared sensors, and other products, as well as photon-counting technologies, including single-photon avalanche diode arrays and silicon photomultiplier devices for depth sensing, factory automation, safety systems, and robotics industries. ON Semiconductor Corporation was incorporated in 1992 and is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 4, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Nov 2, 2026 | $1.7B | +11.1% | 41.4% | $378.3M | $313.9M |
| Jun 2026filed Aug 3, 2026 | $1.6B | +9.2% | 38.4% | $258.6M | $226.8M |
| Mar 2026filed May 4, 2026 | $1.5B | +4.7% | 38.5% | -$53.4M | -$33.4M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 9, 2026 | $1.5B | -11.2% | 34.9% | $253.0M | $181.8M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 3, 2025 | $1.6B | -12.0% | 37.9% | $264.4M | $255.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 4, 2025 | $1.5B | -15.4% | 37.6% | $193.4M | $170.3M |
| Mar 2025filed May 5, 2025 | $1.4B | -22.4% | 20.3% | -$573.7M | -$486.1M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 10, 2025 | $1.7B | -14.6% | 45.2% | $408.6M | $379.9M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 9, 2026 | $6.0B | -15.3% | 33.1% | $84.2M | $121.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 10, 2025 | $7.1B | -14.2% | 45.4% | $1.8B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 5, 2024 | $8.3B | -0.9% | 47.1% | $2.5B | $2.2B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 6, 2023 | $8.3B | +23.5% | 49.0% | $2.4B | $1.9B |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 14, 2022 | $6.7B | +28.3% | 40.3% | $1.3B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 16, 2021 | $5.3B | -4.8% | 32.7% | $348.7M | $234.2M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched ON. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
30,408,598 shares short
+405,649 shares (+1.4%) vs Sep 30, 2026
7.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
30,002,949 shares short
+448,666 shares (+1.5%) vs Sep 15, 2026
7.7% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
29,554,283 shares short
-668,035 shares (-2.2%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
30,222,318 shares short
+1,050,414 shares (+3.6%) vs Aug 14, 2026
7.7% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
29,171,904 shares short
-1,750,306 shares (-5.7%) vs Jul 31, 2026
7.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
30,922,210 shares short
-378,178 shares (-1.2%) vs Jul 15, 2026
7.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind ON’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
10 for 1 · forward split
Effective Mar 11, 2014
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 10 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if ON is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
140 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: distributing (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: sell 36 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,005 filers reported a long position in ON for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
52.8%
of the 401M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
4 added4 trimmed
2 not comparable
Net shares held
-2.7%
across the 8 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | $5.4B · 56.7M shares | 56.7M | -2.5% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | $3.9B · 41M shares | 41M | +2.7% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4B · 25.6M shares | 25.6M | -0.1% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9B · 19.6M shares | 19.6M | -2.1% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | $1.8B · 18.6M shares | 18.6M | +1.4% |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | $1.3B · 13.4M shares | 13.4M | — |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1B · 10.8M shares | 10.8M | +0.7% |
| 8 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $897.1M · 10.1M shares | 10.1M | -37.1% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $744.8M · 7.9M shares | 7.9M | +18.7% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | $742.8M · 7.9M shares | 7.9M | — |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of ON file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | FMR LLC13G · passive · amended | 8.2% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.5% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 5.1% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.