Healthcare • Healthcare Plans
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Elevance Health, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a health benefits company in the United States. The company operates in four segments: Health Benefits, CarelonRx, Carelon Services, and Corporate & Other.
It offers a variety of health plans and services to individual, employer group risk-based and fee-based, BlueCard, Medicare, Medicaid, and FEP members; health products; a broad array of fee-based administrative managed care services; and specialty and other insurance products and services, such as stop loss, dental, vision, and supplemental health insurance benefits. The company also operates in the pharmacy services business; and markets and offers pharmacy services, including home delivery and specialty pharmacies, claims adjudication, formulary management, pharmacy networks, rebate administration, a prescription drug database, and member services, as well as infusion services and injectable therapies through ambulatory infusion centers. In addition, it provides healthcare related services and capabilities, including specialty care enablement and utilization management support for specialized clinical domains; behavioral health and comprehensive care management services; palliative care services and management; virtual care; and payment integrity, subrogation, clinical data exchange through its HealthOS platform, research and data, reporting and clinical analytics, information technology, and business process support services, as well as manages home health, post-acute institutional management, and durable medical equipment costs; and supports plans in managing home and community-based services. The company provides its services under the Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Wellpoint, and Carelon brands. The company was formerly known as Anthem, Inc. and changed its name to Elevance Health, Inc. in June 2022. Elevance Health, Inc. was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 23, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 21, 2026 | $51.4B | +1.4% | 15.6% | $2.2B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 15, 2026 | $50.5B | +1.4% | 89.1% | $2.1B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2026filed Apr 22, 2026 | $50.2B | +2.6% | 18.1% | $2.7B | $1.8B |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 6, 2026 | $49.7B | +9.5% | 23.5% | $581.0M | $547.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 21, 2025 | $50.7B | +12.3% | 24.8% | $1.8B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 17, 2025 | $49.8B | +14.0% | 26.3% | $2.6B | $1.7B |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 22, 2025 | $48.9B | +14.8% | 27.8% | $3.1B | $2.2B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $45.4B | +6.6% | 26.3% | $946.0M | $418.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 6, 2026 | $199.1B | +12.6% | 25.6% | $8.1B | $5.7B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 20, 2025 | $176.8B | +3.2% | 27.9% | $8.9B | $6.0B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 21, 2024 | $171.3B | +9.4% | 27.4% | $8.7B | $6.0B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 15, 2023 | $156.6B | +13.0% | 25.5% | $8.5B | $5.9B |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 16, 2022 | $138.6B | +13.8% | 26.0% | $8.9B | $6.1B |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 18, 2021 | $121.9B | +16.9% | 27.8% | $7.7B | $4.6B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched ELV. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
5,137,559 shares short
+282,961 shares (+5.8%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2.4% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
4,854,598 shares short
-481,025 shares (-9%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
5,335,623 shares short
-150,165 shares (-2.7%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
5,485,788 shares short
+80,148 shares (+1.5%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.5% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
5,405,640 shares short
-180,442 shares (-3.2%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
5,586,082 shares short
-439,232 shares (-7.3%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.6% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind ELV’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
USD 1.72 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 4, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Dec 18, 2026 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.72 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 10, 2026
Recorded pay date: Sep 25, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.72 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 10, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jun 25, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.72 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 10, 2026
Recorded pay date: Mar 25, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.71 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 5, 2025
Recorded pay date: Dec 19, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
USD 1.71 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 10, 2025
Recorded pay date: Sep 25, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 1, 2005
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if ELV is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
184 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: unchanged (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 1 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,621 filers reported a long position in ELV for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
42%
of the 199M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
3 added7 trimmed
Net shares held
-1.5%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $7.3B · 19M shares | 19M | -4.5% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4B · 14.1M shares | 14.1M | -2% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $4B · 10.4M shares | 10.4M | +1.3% |
| 4 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $3.6B · 9.2M shares | 9.2M | +12% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4B · 6.2M shares | 6.2M | -2.2% |
| 6 | Sanders Capital, LLC | $2.3B · 5.8M shares | 5.8M | -1.2% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2B · 5.2M shares | 5.2M | -0.5% |
| 8 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $1.9B · 4.9M shares | 4.9M | +2.7% |
| 9 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $1.8B · 4.6M shares | 4.6M | -10.6% |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | $1.6B · 4.2M shares | 4.2M | -12.1% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of ELV file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.13% |
| Mar 26, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.