Healthcare • Medical Devices
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Boston Scientific Corporation develops, manufactures, and markets medical devices for use in various interventional medical specialties worldwide. The company operates in two segments, MedSurg and Cardiovascular.
It offers devices to diagnose and treat a range of gastrointestinal conditions, such as resolution clips, biliary stent systems, stents and electrocautery enhanced delivery systems, SpyGlass, single-use scopes used for diagnostic and therapeutic procedures in the pancreaticobiliary system, in endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography procedures, and single-use duodenoscopes, as well as endoluminal surgery and infection prevention products; devices to treat urological conditions, including ureteral stents, catheters, baskets, guidewires, urinary and bowel dysfunction, sheaths, balloons, single-use digital flexible ureteroscopes, holmium laser systems, penile implants, artificial urinary sphincter, laser system, and hydrogel systems; and devices to treat neurological movement disorders and manage chronic pain, such as spinal cord stimulator systems, radiofrequency ablation, and intraosseous nerve ablation and deep brain stimulation systems. The company also provides technologies for diagnosing and treating a range of diseases and abnormalities of the heart; WATCHMAN FLX, a left atrial appendage closure (LAAC) device; and implantable devices that monitor the heart and deliver electricity to treat cardiac abnormalities, such as cardioverter and cardiac resynchronization therapy defibrillators, MRI S-ICD systems, cardiac resynchronization therapy pacemakers, remote patient management systems, insertable cardiac monitor systems, and remote cardiac monitoring systems. In addition, it offers diagnosis and treatment of rate and rhythm disorders of the heart; peripheral arterial and venous diseases; and products to diagnose and treat forms of cancer. The company was incorporated in 1979 and is headquartered in Marlborough, Massachusetts.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Nov 4, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Nov 2, 2026 | $5.1B | +1.4% | 66.7% | $979.0M | $578.0M |
| Jun 2026filed Aug 3, 2026 | $5.4B | +7.5% | 70.7% | $1.2B | $907.0M |
| Mar 2026filed Mar 31, 2026 | $5.2B | +11.6% | 69.4% | $1.1B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 17, 2026 | $5.3B | +15.9% | 74.5% | $1.2B | $668.0M |
| Sep 2025filed Nov 3, 2025 | $5.1B | +20.3% | 69.9% | $1.1B | $755.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Aug 1, 2025 | $5.1B | +22.8% | 67.7% | $819.0M | $793.0M |
| Mar 2025filed May 1, 2025 | $4.7B | +20.9% | 63.3% | $896.0M | $674.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 18, 2025 | $4.6B | +22.4% | 58.6% | $589.0M | $566.0M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 17, 2026 | $20.1B | +19.9% | 69.0% | $4.0B | $2.9B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 18, 2025 | $16.7B | +17.6% | 61.3% | $2.6B | $1.9B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 21, 2024 | $14.2B | +12.3% | 62.0% | $2.2B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 23, 2023 | $12.7B | +6.7% | 60.8% | $1.8B | $698.0M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 23, 2022 | $11.9B | +19.9% | 62.8% | $1.9B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2020filed Feb 23, 2021 | $9.9B | -7.7% | 56.2% | $601.0M | -$82.0M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched BSX. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
40,708,019 shares short
-702,493 shares (-1.7%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2.8% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
41,410,512 shares short
-5,094,257 shares (-11%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.9% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
46,504,769 shares short
-1,668,989 shares (-3.5%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
48,173,758 shares short
+20,556,204 shares (+74.4%) vs Aug 14, 2026
3.3% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
27,617,554 shares short
+5,341,353 shares (+24%) vs Jul 31, 2026
1.9% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
22,276,201 shares short
-6,004,839 shares (-21.2%) vs Jul 15, 2026
1.5% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind BSX’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Nov 6, 2003
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Dec 1, 1998
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if BSX is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
162 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: neutral
Last trade: buy 73 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 1
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: neutral. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,490 filers reported a long position in BSX for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
39.9%
of the 1.3B shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added4 trimmed
Net shares held
-0.8%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $5.5B · 129.7M shares | 129.7M | -1.6% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1B · 97.1M shares | 97.1M | +0.7% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $3B · 70.1M shares | 70.1M | +3.1% |
| 4 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $2.2B · 50.5M shares | 50.5M | +55.3% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | $2B · 45.7M shares | 45.7M | -38.4% |
| 6 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.5B · 24.9M shares | 24.9M | +126.1% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4B · 33.4M shares | 33.4M | +0.5% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3B · 29.8M shares | 29.8M | 0% |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.1B · 25.5M shares | 25.5M | +4.7% |
| 10 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1B · 23.9M shares | 23.9M | -28.3% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of BSX file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | FMR LLC13G · passive · amended | 3.1%under 5% |
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.47% |
| Mar 26, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.