Technology • Software - Application
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. develops computational, AI-driven software, hardware, and silicon intellectual property products and solutions. The company offers functional verification services, such as Jasper, a formal verification platform; Xcelium, a parallel logic simulation platform; Verisium, a generative AI solution; Palladium, an enterprise emulation platform; and Protium, a prototyping platform for chip
verification, as well as digital IC design and sign off products, including Innovus platform; and custom IC design and simulation product include Virtuoso, a platform to design and verify analog. It also provides Xcelium logic simulator and other front-end verification and virtual prototyping technologies; controllers and physical interfaces; PCI Express, universal accelerator and compute express links, and multiple memory interfaces; and Tensilica, a digital signal processor. In addition, the company's design IP portfolio includes serializer/deserializer, peripheral component interconnect, USB, and other standard protocols; and Secure-IC, a solution for embedded security IP. Additionally, it provides System Design and Analysis (SD&A) platform, a solution that enables end-to-end system-level design and verification across chips, packages, PCBs, and electronic systems; Allegro X and Orca X platforms for PCB and advanced packaging; Sigrity X for signal and power integrity; AIR for RF design; Fidelity for computational fluid dynamics; Celsius for thermal and airflow analysis; Clarity 3D solver for electromagnetic and power electronics analysis and simulation; Integrity 3D-IC solution for 3D-IC and multi-chiplet designs; the Optimality Intelligent System Explorer, Reality digital twin, and Millennium enterprise multiphasic platforms; Allegro system design platform; and molecular modeling and simulation solutions and services. The company has a strategic collaboration with NVIDIA. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 30, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 28, 2026 | $1.6B | +22.0% | 85.6% | $428.7M | $289.7M |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 29, 2026 | $1.6B | +24.2% | 84.9% | $450.3M | $367.1M |
| Mar 2026filed May 1, 2026 | $1.5B | +18.7% | 85.4% | $431.3M | $335.7M |
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $1.4B | +6.2% | 86.9% | $465.2M | $388.1M |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 29, 2025 | $1.3B | +10.1% | 86.4% | $452.8M | $287.1M |
| Jun 2025filed Jul 30, 2025 | $1.3B | +20.2% | 85.6% | $370.4M | $160.1M |
| Mar 2025filed Apr 30, 2025 | $1.2B | +23.1% | 86.5% | $361.4M | $273.6M |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 21, 2025 | $1.4B | +26.9% | 83.8% | $456.9M | $340.2M |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Feb 19, 2026 | $5.3B | +14.1% | 86.4% | $1.6B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2024filed Feb 21, 2025 | $4.6B | +13.5% | 86.0% | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Dec 2023filed Feb 14, 2024 | $4.1B | +14.8% | 89.4% | $1.3B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2022filed Feb 13, 2023 | $3.6B | +19.2% | 89.6% | $1.1B | $849.0M |
| Dec 2021filed Feb 22, 2022 | $3.0B | +11.4% | 89.7% | $779.1M | $696.0M |
| Dec 2020filed May 14, 2021 | $2.7B | +14.8% | 88.6% | $645.6M | $590.6M |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched CDNS. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
5,568,751 shares short
-327,129 shares (-5.5%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
5,895,880 shares short
+1,548,272 shares (+35.6%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.2% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
4,347,608 shares short
-1,462,139 shares (-25.2%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
5,809,747 shares short
+1,311,115 shares (+29.1%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.1% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
4,498,632 shares short
-1,601,332 shares (-26.3%) vs Jul 31, 2026
1.6% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
6,099,964 shares short
-87,416 shares (-1.4%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.2% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind CDNS’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
No qualified cash-dividend records are stored. This does not establish that the company pays no dividend.
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Nov 17, 1997
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Jun 3, 1996
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 2 · forward split
Effective Oct 31, 1995
Each 2 pre-split shares become 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if CDNS is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
172 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (light)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: bearish
Last trade: sell 22 days ago
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 7
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
Stored recent-activity label: bearish. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
1,517 filers reported a long position in CDNS for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
44.5%
of the 242.9M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
8 added2 trimmed
Net shares held
+4.7%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | $10B · 26.7M shares | 26.7M | +4.7% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8B · 18M shares | 18M | +1.1% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | $4.9B · 13M shares | 13M | +4.3% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | $3.6B · 9.6M shares | 9.6M | +4.4% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | $3.4B · 9M shares | 9M | +1.9% |
| 6 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.9B · 7.9M shares | 7.9M | +20.2% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.7B · 7.2M shares | 7.2M | -8.8% |
| 8 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6B · 7M shares | 7M | -1% |
| 9 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $1.8B · 4.9M shares | 4.9M | +21.8% |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | $1.8B · 4.9M shares | 4.9M | +23.6% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of CDNS file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC13G · passive | 7.43% |
| Mar 26, 2026 | VANGUARD GROUP INC13G · passive · amended | 0%under 5% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.