Skip to main content

Calumet, Inc. /DE

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 27, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 27, 2026

CLMT$39.64-8.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-03-03.

0001558370-25-001961

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-27.

0002013745-26-000007

Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 154 previous paragraphs and 162 current paragraphs.

53 unchanged; 60 reworded; 43 added; 33 removed; 8 previous and 6 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 44 previous and 51 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (43)

Current report

On January 12, 2026, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Partnership”) and Calumet Finance Corp. (“Finance Corp.” and, together with the Partnership, the “Issuers”), each a subsidiary of the Company, issued $405.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2031 (the “2031 Notes”) in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company subsequently redeemed all of the Issuers’ outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2026 (the “2026 Notes”) and all of the Issuers’ outstanding 8.125% Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Notes”) on or before January 21, 2026. Refer to Note 21 — “Subsequent Events” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information.

Current report

Ninth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement

Current report

On January 23, 2026, the Company entered into the Ninth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Ninth Amendment”). The Ninth Amendment amended the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of February 23, 2018 (the “Credit Agreement”), by and among Calumet GP, LLC, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., certain subsidiaries of the Company party thereto, the lenders party thereto and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent. Among other changes, the Ninth Amendment modified the Credit Agreement to (i) extend the maturity date to January 23, 2031, (ii) provide for commitments of $500.0 million, subject to borrowing base limitations, (iii) revise certain covenants, representations and warranties, events of default and other terms to permit the Company or one or more of its subsidiaries to consummate one or more new inventory financing transactions, subject in each case to the Company’s satisfaction of certain customary conditions and (iv) provide for a reduction of commitments under the Credit Agreement from $500.0 million to $425.0 million if any such inventory financing transaction is consummated. Refer to Note 21 — “Subsequent Events” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information.

Current report

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $291.8 million in 2025 compared to $222.5 million in the prior year. The year-over-year increase was driven by stronger commodity margins and improved operational reliability across our integrated asset base. Enhanced reliability and throughput enabled greater margin capture and higher sales volumes, contributing meaningfully to the improvement in results.

Current report

Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was negative $50.8 million in 2025 compared to $22.3 million in 2024. Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was $31.3 million in 2025 compared to $22.3 million in 2024. Compared to the prior year, Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes was favorably impacted by improved operational reliability, as well as significant reductions in our operating costs. In our renewable fuels business, margins continued to be depressed by the current Renewable Volume Obligation’s disconnection with industry supply of biomass-based diesel. In our legacy specialty asphalt business, improvements in margin contributed $5.0 million in additional year-over-year Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes, but were constrained by a tighter than usual WCS-WTI spread.

Current report

Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $47.9 million in 2025 compared to $57.4 million in 2024. Compared to the prior year, Results reflected the impact of the Royal Purple Industrial divestiture; however, excluding the divested business, underlying margin performance improved year-over-year, supported by stronger TruFuel results driven by stabilized input costs and resilient pricing This segment continues to strengthen its position in consumer channels. The prior year also included $5.8 million of insurance proceeds that did not recur in 2025.

Current report

On January 23, 2026, the Company entered into the Ninth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Ninth Amendment”). Refer to “— Recent Developments — Ninth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement” for further information.

Current report

During the first quarter of 2025, the CODM changed the definition and calculation of Adjusted EBITDA to exclude RINs incurrence expense (see item (k) below). The Company’s RINs incurrence expense is calculated by multiplying the RINs obligation in the period incurred (based on actual results) by the spot price on the day the RINs obligation is incurred for each accounting period. The resulting non-cash incurrence expenses are included in cost of sales in the statements of operations. The Company believes that this revised definition and calculation better reflects the performance of the Company’s business segments including cash flows because it excludes these non-cash fluctuations. Adjusted EBITDA has been revised for all periods presented to consistently reflect this change. For all periods presented in the Company’s consolidated balance sheets and consolidated results of operations, we did not purchase any RINs.

Current report

We define Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for any period as Adjusted EBITDA plus the notional value of CFPCs, less the difference between the notional value of any CFPCs sold and the amount realized from such sales during the period.

Current report

The following table presents a reconciliation of Montana/Renewables Segment Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Montana/Renewables Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for each of the periods indicated (in millions).

Current report

The components of the $156.3 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales in 2025, as compared to 2024, were as follows (in millions):

Current report

base, resulting in higher throughput volumes. Our throughput volumes increased in the current year, despite a planned turnaround at our Shreveport facility in June 2025.

Current report

Montana/Renewables segment sales increased due to improved operational reliability. Further, current year results were favorably impacted by higher renewable fuels product prices at our Montana Renewables facility in comparison to the prior year.

Current report

The components of the $24.2 million decrease in Performance Brands segment sales in 2025, as compared to 2024, were as follows (in millions):

Current report

Performance Brands segment sales decreased primarily due to lower sales volumes as a result of the divestiture of the Royal Purple Industrial business.

Current report

The increase in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily reflective of the strengthened commodity margin environment for fuels products, coupled with lower crude prices and improved asset reliability. Additionally, results were favorably impacted by the de-recognition of the RINs Obligation on the Company’s balance sheet for the SRE exemptions received by the EPA in August 2025. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.

Current report

The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the unfavorable impact associated with cost of materials as a result of the regulatory change from BTC to CFPC. The change from BTC to CFPC resulted in the tax credit benefit of the CFPC recorded in income tax expense (benefit) and not gross profit. Our income tax benefit for fiscal year 2025 was $93.6 million. In the prior year period, Montana Renewables’ benefit from the BTC was reflected in gross profit. Our Montana specialty asphalt business was favorably impacted by the continued export of wholesale volumes and improvements in crack spreads. The segment as a whole benefited from continued focus on operating cost efficiency, highlighted by the significant cost reductions for wash water and process materials as a result of improving certain operating unit efficiency at both our Montana Renewables facility and legacy Montana specialty asphalt facility.

Current report

Gain on sale of business. There was a $55.8 million gain on sale of business in 2025 for the sale of assets related to the industrial portion of the Royal Purple® business. There was no gain or loss for the sale of a business recorded in the same period in 2024. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to the sale of assets for the industrial portion of the Royal Purple® business.

Current report

On January 6, 2025, the Company entered into the Seventh Amendment to the Credit Agreement to allow for permitted additional investments in MRHL not to exceed $170.0 million in an aggregate amount at any time outstanding in connection with the DOE Facility.

Current report

In addition, on the Funding Date, the Company received the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million from Stonebriar with regards to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement.

Current report

On February 28, 2025, the Company announced that it entered into a definitive agreement with a wholly owned subsidiary of Lubrication Engineers, Inc., a portfolio company of Aurora Capital Partners, to sell assets related to the industrial portion of its Royal Purple® business, for $110.0 million, subject to certain customary adjustments. The Company retained the consumer portion of the Royal Purple® business. At the closing of the transaction on December 31, 2025, the Company received cash proceeds of $96.9 million, with a remaining deferred payment of $1.5 million to be received in 2026, net of working capital adjustments and transaction related expenses. During 2025, the Company recorded a $55.8 million gain on the sale of business in the consolidated statements of operations. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Current report

On July 25, 2025, in connection with the Shreveport Terminal Asset Financing Arrangement, the Company entered into the Eighth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, to among other changes, modify the Credit Agreement to permit separately the indebtedness and liens arising from the Shreveport Terminal Asset Financing Arrangement.

Current report

On January 12, 2026, the Partnership and Finance Corp. issued $405.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2031 Notes. Refer to “— Recent Developments — 9.75% Senior Notes due 2031” for additional information.

Current report

On January 23, 2026, the Company entered into the Ninth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. Refer to “— Recent Developments — Ninth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement” for additional information.

Current report

Operating Activities. Operating activities provided cash of $108.9 million in 2025 compared to using cash of $46.4 million in 2024. This change was primarily related to an increase in net income (loss), after adjusting for non-cash items, in the current year period.

Current report

On January 6, 2025, the Company entered into the Seventh Amendment to the Credit Agreement to allow for permitted additional investments in MRHL not to exceed $170.0 million in an aggregate amount at any time outstanding in connection with the DOE Facility.

Current report

In addition, on the Funding Date, the Company received the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million from Stonebriar with regards to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement

Current report

On January 16, 2025, the Issuers issued $100.0 million aggregate principal amount of a new series of the Issuers’ 9.75% Senior Notes due 2028 in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act. The 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes were issued at 98% of par for net proceeds of approximately $96.0 million, after deducting the initial purchasers’ discount and estimated offering expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the offering of the 2028 Mirror Issuance Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on May 24, 2025. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Current report

On July 25, 2025, in connection with the Shreveport Terminal Asset Financing Arrangement, the Company entered into the Eighth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, to among other changes, modify the Credit Agreement to permit separately the indebtedness and liens arising from the Shreveport Terminal Asset Financing Arrangement.

Current report

On January 12, 2026, the Partnership Finance Corp. issued $405.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2031 Notes in a private placement conducted pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company subsequently redeemed all of the 2026 Notes and all of the 2027 Notes, on or before January 21, 2026. Refer to Note 21 — “Subsequent Events” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Current report

On January 23, 2026, the Company entered into the Ninth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement. The Ninth Amendment amended the Credit Agreement. Among other changes, the Ninth Amendment modified the Credit Agreement to (i) extend the maturity date to January 23, 2031, (ii) provide for commitments of $500.0 million, subject to borrowing base limitations, (iii) revise certain covenants, representations and warranties, events of default and other terms to permit the Company or one or more of its subsidiaries to consummate one or more new inventory financing transactions, subject in each case to the Company’s satisfaction of certain customary conditions and (iv) provide for a reduction of commitments under the Credit Agreement from $500.0 million to $425.0 million if any such inventory financing transaction is consummated. Refer to Note 21 — “Subsequent Events” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information.

Current report

On January 23, 2026, the Company entered into the Ninth Amendment to the Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the “Ninth Amendment”). Refer to “— Recent Developments — Ninth Amendment to Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement” for further information.

Current report

arrangement, and $142.7 million of financing through our Montana refinery asset financing arrangement. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries. For additional information regarding our long-term financing arrangements, refer to Note 8 —* “*Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” in this Annual Report.

Current report

In January 2026, Moody’s Ratings (“Moody’s”) affirmed the Company’s Caa1 Corporate Family Rating (“CFR”). Concurrently, Moody’s affirmed the Caa2 ratings on the Company’s existing senior unsecured notes issued by its wholly owned subsidiary, Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P., and rated the Company’s newly issued senior unsecured 2031 Notes as Caa2. The outlook on all ratings was upgraded to stable from negative by Moody’s.

Current report

In February 2026, S&P upgraded the Company’s outlook to positive from negative. Similarly, all other ratings were affirmed by S&P. The issue-level ratings remain B and CCC+ for the Company’s senior secured debt and senior unsecured debt, respectively.

Current report

We take tax positions in our tax returns from time to time that may not be ultimately allowed by the relevant taxing authority. When we take such positions, we evaluate the likelihood of sustaining those positions and determine the amount of tax benefit arising from such positions, if any, that should be recognized in our financial statements. Tax benefits not recognized by us have a full valuation allowance. The evaluation of tax positions and the determination of the benefit arising from such positions that are recognized in our financial statements requires us to make significant judgments and estimates based on an analysis of complex tax laws and regulations and related interpretations. These judgments and estimates are subject to change due to many factors, including the progress of ongoing tax audits, case law, and changes in legislation.

Current report

Our operations are subject to extensive environmental regulations by governmental authorities relating primarily to the discharge of materials into the environment, waste management, and pollution prevention measures. Future legislative action and regulatory initiatives could result in changes to required operating permits, additional remedial actions, or increased capital expenditures and operating costs that cannot be assessed with certainty at this time. Accruals for environmental liabilities are based on best estimates of probable future costs using currently available information and applying current regulations, as well as our own internal environmental policies. However, environmental liabilities are difficult to assess and estimate due to uncertainties related to the magnitude of possible remediation, the timing of such remediation, and other factors. Such estimates are subject to change due to many factors, including the identification of new sites requiring remediation, changes in environmental laws and regulations and their interpretation, additional

Showing the first 40 of 43 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Removed paragraphs (33)

Previous report

On July 10, 2024, Calumet, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company” or “Calumet”), completed the previously announced conversion transaction contemplated by the Conversion Agreement, dated as of February 9, 2024 (as amended, the “Conversion Agreement”), by and among Calumet Specialty Products Partners, L.P. (the “Partnership”), the General Partner, Calumet Merger Sub I LLC (“Merger Sub I”), Calumet Merger Sub II LLC (“Merger Sub II”) and the other parties thereto, including The Heritage Group (the “Sponsor Parties”). Pursuant to the Conversion Agreement, (a) Merger Sub II merged with and into the Partnership, with the Partnership continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all of the common units were exchanged into the right to receive an equal number of shares of common stock, par value $0.01 per share, of the Company (“Common Stock”) and (b) Merger Sub I merged with and into the General Partner, with the General Partner continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and all outstanding equity interests of the General Partner (1,640,583 general partner units) were exchanged into the right to receive an aggregate of 5,500,000 shares of Common Stock and 2,000,000 warrants to purchase common stock at an exercise price of $20.00 per share (subject to adjustment) on or prior to July 10, 2027.

Previous report

The LGA is secured by substantially all of MRL’s assets, and a pledge from MRHL over its right, title and interests to 100% of the equity interests of MRL. The LGA contains events of default that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including, among other things, (a) the non-payment of principal or interest, (b) material violations of covenants, (c) material breaches of representations and warrants, (d) certain bankruptcy events and (e) certain change of control events.

Previous report

The LGA is also subject to amortization events that are customary in nature for financings of this type, including (a) failure to maintain financial ratios, (b) disposition of certain assets and (c) failure to meet certain project milestones. The occurrence of an amortization event or an event of default could result in accelerated amortization of the LGA, and the occurrence of an event of default could, in certain instances, result in the liquidation of the collateral securing the LGA.

Previous report

In connection with the funding of the first tranche under the DOE Facility, MRL terminated (i) the Master Lease Agreement (including the equipment schedules thereto) and the Interim Funding Agreement, each dated as of December 31, 2021, as amended from time to time (collectively, the “MRL Asset Financing Arrangements”), between MRL and Stonebriar Commercial Finance LLC (“Stonebriar”), (ii) the Credit Agreement, dated as of April 19, 2023, as amended from time to time (the “MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement”), among MRL, MRHL, the lenders from time to time party thereto (including an affiliate of I Squared Capital) and Delaware Trust Company, as administrative agent, (iii) the Credit Agreement, dated as of November 2, 2022, as amended from time to time (the “MRL Revolving Credit Agreement”), among MRL, MRHL and Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, as administrative agent and lender and (iv) the ISDA 2002 Master Agreement, including the Credit Support Annex to the Schedule thereto and the Renewable Fuel & Feedstock Repurchase Master Confirmation, dated October 3, 2023, as amended from time to time (the “MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement”), between MRL and Wells Fargo Commodities, LLC.

Previous report

On the Funding Date, the Company used a portion of the proceeds from the first tranche of the DOE Facility to:

Previous report

Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, the MRL Term Loan Credit

Previous report

In addition, the Company received $40.0 million of cash from Stonebriar on the Funding Date in satisfaction of the remaining purchase price for the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement.

Previous report

Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was $193.6 million in 2024 compared to $251.2 million in the prior year. We remained focused on leveraging our integrated assets and producing greater volumes of specialty products compared to fuels. However, compared to the prior year, Specialty Products and Solutions segment Adjusted EBITDA was unfavorably impacted by the lower commodity margin environment in our fuels business that has impacted the broader industry. Our current period results were favorably impacted by throughput volumes as a result of improved operational performance, reflective of our investments to improve the reliability of our assets.

Previous report

Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was $16.7 million in 2024 compared to $30.2 million in 2023. Compared to the prior year, Montana/Renewables segment Adjusted EBITDA was unfavorably impacted by a decrease to margins in both our legacy specialty asphalt business and in our renewable fuels business. In our legacy specialty asphalt business, margins were unfavorably impacted due to a tighter WCS spread exacerbated by a rapid run-up in WCS prices early in the year, a seasonally weak asphalt and gas market during the first half of the year, and a late start to the retail paving season. In our renewable fuels business, margins were unfavorably impacted from higher material costs in the beginning of the year, primarily as it related to processing higher priced pre-treated feedstocks carried into 2024 as a consequence of the summer 2023 slowdown related to a steam system issue, and feedstock price lag in the second half of the year when the industry saw feedstock prices abruptly drop approximately $0.40 per gallon mid-year. Current year results were favorably impacted by strong operations at our Montana Renewables facility, which achieved multiple operational milestones during the year, including achievement of our year end operational cost target of $0.70/gallon.

Previous report

Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was $57.4 million in 2024 compared to $47.9 million in 2023. Compared to the prior year, Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA was favorably impacted from the strong volume growth across high performance products, in particular our TruFuel product line and our integrated industrial business. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets and a focus on growing our presence in industrial markets.

Previous report

The components of the $87.6 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Previous report

Montana/Renewables segment sales increased primarily due to stabilized production volumes at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period in comparison to lower volumes in the prior year during the start-up of the facility. This impact was partially offset by the weaker price environment in both our Montana Renewables and specialty asphalt businesses during the current year in comparison to the prior year period.

Previous report

The components of the $24.9 million increase in Performance Brands segment sales in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Previous report

Performance Brands segment sales increased primarily due to increases in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand and a continued focus on providing differentiated products with high brand recognition in certain industrial markets.

Previous report

The decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current year period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs benefit of $16.1 million in the current year period, as compared to a benefit of $126.3 million in the prior year period. The unfavorable impact associated with margins was primarily the result of a weakened commodity margin environment for fuels products. The favorable volumes impact was the result of strong market demand and the benefit of improved reliability, primarily in the second half of 2024, following increased capital expenditures over the last several years. The favorable impact for operating costs in the current year period was due to the absence of expenses associated with turnarounds completed at our Shreveport, Cotton Valley, and Princeton facilities and unplanned outages as a result of the severe weather experienced in Northwest Louisiana during the prior year comparative period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.

Previous report

The decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to the impact of RINs prices. While RINs prices decreased in the current year period in comparison to the prior year period, the mark-to-market impact of RINs prices resulted in a RINs benefit of $15.8 million in the current year period, as compared to a benefit of $79.8 million in the prior year period. This was coupled with the unfavorable impact resulting from a softer commodity margin environment in the current year period in comparison to the prior year. Operating expenses were unfavorable period over period as a result of operating the feedstock pre-treatment unit for the duration of the current year. The favorable volumes impact was the result of stabilized production at our Montana Renewables facility during the current year period. Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information related to our accounting for RINs.

Previous report

Other operating income. Other operating income decreased $27.2 million, or 95.8%, to $1.2 million in 2024 from $28.4 million in 2023. Prior year results included a $25.1 million gain associated with RINs for compliance year 2019 related to the San Antonio refinery. This impact was absent in the current year results.

Previous report

On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable, inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement transaction in reliance on an exemption from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining, LLC (“Calumet Montana”), a subsidiary of the Company, entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $782 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and a Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

Operating Activities. Operating activities used cash of $46.4 million in 2024 compared to using cash of $14.9 million in 2023. The change was primarily driven by a decrease in unit margins as a result of the weaker margin environment experienced during the current year period. This impact was partially offset by a decrease in the cash required for working capital during the current year period.

Previous report

On January 17, 2024, the Company entered into the Fourth Amendment to its revolving credit facility (the “Credit Agreement”) governing its senior secured revolving credit facility maturing in January 2027, which provides maximum availability of credit under the revolving credit facility of $650.0 million, including a FILO tranche, subject to borrowing base limitations, and includes a $500.0 million incremental uncommitted expansion feature. Lenders under the revolving credit facility have a first priority lien on, among other things, the Company’s accounts receivable and inventory and substantially all of its cash (collectively, the “Credit Agreement Collateral”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

On March 7, 2024, the Company issued and sold $200.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 2029 Secured Notes in a private placement transaction in reliance on an exemption from registration under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The 2029 Secured Notes were issued at par for net proceeds of $199.0 million, after deducting transaction expenses. The Company used the net proceeds from the private placement of the 2029 Secured Notes, together with cash on hand, to redeem all of its outstanding 9.25% Senior Secured First Lien Notes due 2024 (the “2024 Secured Notes”) and $50.0 million aggregate principal amount of its outstanding 11.00% Senior Notes due 2025 (the “2025 Notes”). Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

On September 30, 2024, Calumet Montana Refining entered into the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement with Stonebriar related to a sale and leaseback transaction. Pursuant to the Montana Refinery Asset Financing Arrangement, Calumet Montana sold to and leased back from Stonebriar the Refinery Assets, for a total purchase price of up to $150.0 million. Calumet Montana received $110.0 million of the total purchase price on September 30, 2024 and the remaining purchase price of $40.0 million on February 18, 2025 in connection with the funding of the first tranche of approximately $782 million under the DOE Facility. Please refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

with Macquarie, which terminated on January 17, 2024. Please refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous report

In August 2024, S&P reaffirmed a rating of CCC+ on our senior unsecured notes and revised our outlook to negative. In March 2024, Moody’s reaffirmed a rating of Caa1 on our senior unsecured notes, maintained a Company rating of B3, and revised our outlook to negative. Our 2029 Secured Notes issued in March 2024 are rated B+ by S&P and B1 by Moody’s.

Previous report

On January 14, 2025, the Company entered into an Equity Distribution Agreement (the “Equity Distribution Agreement”) with BMO Capital Markets Corp. (the “Agent”) pursuant to which the Company may sell, from time to time, up to an aggregate offering price of $65.0 million of its common stock, par value $0.01 per share (the “Common Stock”), in an “at-the-market” equity offering program (the “ATM Offering”) through the Agent.

Previous report

We believe that our small refineries (the “refineries”) qualify for SREs on the merits and we have asked EPA to approve our petitions. The Company has previously applied for and received SREs through 2018, following a structured procedure administered by the EPA. According to documentation we have received from the EPA, the analysis prepared by the Department of Energy (“DOE”) under this procedure showed that the Company’s refineries met the criteria for disproportionate economic hardship for the 2018, 2019 and 2020 compliance years. The reversal of our previously approved 2018 SRE in April 2022, the blanket denial in June 2022 by EPA of our 2019 and 2020 petitions, and the blanket denial in July 2023 by EPA of our 2021 and 2022 petitions were based on EPA’s retroactive across-the-board determination that there is no such thing as disproportionate economic hardship, despite the affirmative findings from the DOE that the refineries met the criteria for disproportionate economic hardship.

Previous report

Management believes that we have viable legal arguments to challenge the denials, including that the denials are inconsistent with the CAA, the Administrative Procedure Act, EPA’s regulations, the DOE’s analysis and/or the factual record, and are unlawful retroactive applications of a new standard. In November 2023, the Fifth Circuit ruled in the Company’s favor on the merits of its challenge as it relates to the Shreveport refinery’s 2019 and 2020 SRE petitions, vacated EPA’s denial and remanded it to the EPA, and held that EPA’s denial was impermissibly retroactive and also violated federal law. In January 2024, the Fifth Circuit denied EPA’s request to rehear the case. The court’s mandate issued in January 2024, and these SRE petitions are before EPA once again for further consideration consistent with the court’s opinion. The challenge before the D.C. Circuit remains pending. As with any legal action, a challenge to an EPA decision denying the refineries’ SRE petitions may ultimately be unsuccessful. This scenario would present a number of uncertainties and complexities caused primarily by the passage of time since we first submitted the SRE petitions, including for example the potential expiration and/or unavailability or limited availability in the market of vintage 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 RINs, the specifics of other potential forthcoming EPA actions, the results of other parties’ potential litigation avenues and outcomes, and post-litigation uncertainties around the timing and magnitude of any resolution.

Previous report

Based on current information we believe the most likely outcome is either successful appellate litigation or reaching an alternative resolution. If we are ultimately successful in obtaining the refineries’ SREs (or a non-enforcement equivalent), the value of the liability would be zero. If we are ultimately unsuccessful in our appeals, the timing, amount and form our actual liability may depend upon the resolution obtained, potentially as part of subsequent, additional litigation. For example, if resolution for the 2019 and 2020 compliance years used the market price of RINs on the day the EPA was obligated to rule on the refineries’ 2019 SRE petitions, the value of the liability would be approximately $50.7 million.
Reworded paragraphs (60)

Previous wording

The historical consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022. Stockholders should read the following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of the Company in conjunction with the historical consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Current wording

The historical consolidated financial statements included in this Annual Report reflect all of the assets, liabilities and results of operations of Calumet, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries (“Calumet,” the “Company,” “we,” “our,” or “us”). The following discussion analyzes the financial condition and results of operations of the Company for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively. Stockholders should read the following discussion and analysis of the financial condition and results of operations of the Company in conjunction with the historical consolidated financial statements and notes included elsewhere in this Annual Report.

Previous wording

Our operations are managed using the following reportable segments: Specialty Products and Solutions; Performance Brands; Montana/Renewables; and Corporate. For additional information, see Note 18 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.” In our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. In our Performance Brands segment, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our Montana/Renewables segment is comprised of two facilities — renewable fuels and specialty asphalt. At our Great Falls renewable fuels facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, renewable hydrogen, renewable natural gas, renewable propane, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets. Our Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Specialty Products and Solutions, Performance Brands or Montana/Renewables segments.

Current wording

Our operations are managed using the following reportable segments: Specialty Products and Solutions; Performance Brands; Montana/Renewables; and Corporate. For additional information, refer to Note 18 — “Segments and Related Information” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.” In our Specialty Products and Solutions segment, we manufacture and market a wide variety of solvents, waxes, customized lubricating oils, white oils, petrolatums, gels, esters, and other products. Our specialty products are sold to domestic and international customers who purchase them primarily as raw material components for consumer-facing and industrial products. In our Performance Brands segment, we blend, package and market high performance products through our Royal Purple, Bel-Ray, and TruFuel brands. Our Montana/Renewables segment is comprised of two facilities — renewable fuels and specialty asphalt. At our Montana renewable fuels facility, we process a variety of geographically advantaged renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, sustainable aviation fuel, and renewable naphtha that are distributed into renewable markets in the western half of North America. At our Montana specialty asphalt facility, we process Canadian crude oil into conventional gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and specialty grades of asphalt, with production sized to serve local markets. Our Corporate segment primarily consists of general and administrative expenses not allocated to the Specialty Products and Solutions, Performance Brands or Montana/Renewables segments.

Previous wording

Note 9 — “Derivatives” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.”

Current wording

During the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company entered into crack spread swaps for 10,000 barrels per day, which is approximately 25% of the Company’s expected fuels production. Refer to Note 9 — “Derivatives” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Previous wording

During the fourth quarter of 2024, our business continued to benefit from strong production volumes. In the fourth quarter, we achieved new operational milestones, including another exceptional production quarter following the volume records set in the third quarter of 2024 in our specialties business. At Montana Renewables, we successfully completed a planned turnaround in December and achieved our year end operational cost target of $0.70/gallon. Additionally, we continue to benefit from enhanced operational performance following the capital investments we have made over the past few years on projects designed to improve asset reliability.

Current wording

During the fourth quarter of 2025, our business continued to benefit from strong and reliable operations. In the fourth quarter, we achieved an operational milestone, setting a new production record in our Specialty Products and Solutions segment. At Montana Renewables, we continue to meet or outperform our operational cost targets and demonstrate success in monetizing Section 45Z Clean Fuel Production Tax Credits (“CFPCs”). This enhanced operational performance is a direct result of the capital investments we have made over the past few years on projects designed to improve asset reliability.

Previous wording

In our Specialties Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments, we continue to benefit from an attractive specialty product margin environment, which has proved resilient despite the weakened commodity margin environment hampering results for our fuel based products. As anticipated, fourth quarter results reflected typical seasonal impacts to the fuel and asphalt business. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. As expected, margins continue to normalize relative to the record highs experienced in the second half of 2022 and early 2023. We expect the current margin environment for both specialty products and fuel based products to continue into the first quarter of 2025. Further, we believe low unemployment and stabilizing raw material and packaging costs point to a continuation of healthy demand for the majority of our products. While the risk of recession and inflation continue to be monitored, our plants and the industry are expected to operate at high rates to meet market demand.

Current wording

In our Specialties Products and Solutions and Performance Brands segments, we continue to benefit from an attractive specialty product margin environment. Compared to the third quarter, our fuels and asphalt business benefitted from improved commodity margins. Demand for our products in these businesses remained strong in comparison to historical averages and we continue to leverage the benefits of our fully integrated specialty business in this market. We expect the current margin environment for both specialty products and fuel based products to continue into the first quarter of 2026.

Previous wording

In our Montana/Renewables segment, we continue to see strong demand for our renewable fuel products. We maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products, including those we produce at our Montana Renewables facility. We believe demand for renewable fuel products will only continue to grow as a result of the increased focus on domestic fuel production, the rapid expansion of corporate decarbonization targets and the benefits thereto for the aviation industry, strategic alignment with the agricultural industry as renewable fuels represent a key end market, broad sustainability initiatives, and governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced by national, state, and provincial jurisdictions across the globe. In light of the global decarbonization initiatives, forecasts of future renewable fuel availability still fall short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established decarbonization and/or net-zero goals, as adequate supply does not exist yet. For example, in 2024, our Montana Renewables facility was one of the only facilities in North America capable of SAF production at scale. We believe that our advantage as a first-mover in the renewable fuels market positions us as a key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets. In November 2024, we conducted a planned turnaround to change catalyst at our Montana Renewables facility, which was completed successfully in December. The timing of the turnaround was planned to coincide with a period of margin uncertainty as the blender tax credit transitions to the production tax credit.

Current wording

In our Montana/Renewables segment, we maintain our outlook of strong demand for renewable fuel products. We believe long-term demand for renewable fuel products will continue to grow as a result of the increased Federal policy focus on domestic fuel production, expansion of both voluntary and mandatory corporate decarbonization targets, particularly the global aviation industry, strategic alignment with the agricultural industry as a source of renewable feedstocks, broad sustainability initiatives, and Federal, State, Provincial and local governmental mandates and incentives that have been passed or announced in North America and globally. In aviation, forecasted SAF availability falls short of the necessary emissions reductions that would be required to reach established decarbonization and/or net-zero goals, which will drive SAF pricing. We believe that our advantage as a first-mover in the renewable fuels market positions us as a key producer for potential offtake partners to help them reach their announced targets.

Previous wording

Our Montana specialty asphalt facility continues to be impacted by WCS inflationary pressure, but remains strategically advantaged due to its local access to cost-advantaged Canadian conventional crude oil, while producing additional fuels and refined products for delivery into the regional market. Due to its strategic location and logistical capabilities, we believe that our Montana specialty asphalt facility is well-positioned to continue to serve long-standing customers in the regional market.

Current wording

Our Montana specialty asphalt facility continued to be impacted by narrower than usual WCS-WTI spreads in the fourth quarter, but is beginning to experience marginal benefit from the widening of heavy crude oil spreads in response to recent market and geopolitical events. The facility remains strategically advantaged due to its local access to cost-advantaged Canadian conventional crude oil, while producing additional fuels and refined products for delivery into the regional market. Due to its strategic location and logistical capabilities, we believe that our Montana specialty asphalt facility is well-positioned to continue to serve long-standing customers in the regional market.

Previous wording

As we have experienced in the past several years, our integrated business model and diversified product portfolio provides an advantaged response to changing market conditions. While we are not immune to the impacts of an economic

Current wording

As we have experienced in the past several years, our integrated business model and diversified product portfolio provides an advantaged response to changing market conditions. While we are not immune to the impacts of an economic downturn, we believe our specialty business is well positioned in periods of raw material volatility, which can negatively impact short-term margins, and a variety of economic conditions.

Previous wording

For a summary of litigation and other contingencies, please read Note 6 — “Commitments and Contingencies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.” Based on information available to us at the present time, we do not believe that any liabilities beyond the amounts already accrued, which may result from these contingencies, will have a material adverse effect on our liquidity, financial condition or results of operations.

Current wording

For a summary of litigation and other contingencies, read Note 6 — “Commitments and Contingencies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.” Based on information available to us at the present time, we do not believe that any liabilities beyond the amounts already accrued, which may result from these contingencies, will have a material adverse effect on our liquidity, financial condition or results of operations.

Previous wording

We reported a net loss of $222.0 million in 2024, versus net income of $48.1 million in 2023. We reported Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Non-GAAP Financial Measures”) of $194.8 million in 2024, versus $260.5 million in 2023. We used cash from operating activities of $46.4 million in 2024, versus using cash from operating activities of $14.9 million in 2023.

Current wording

We reported a net loss of $33.8 million in 2025, versus net loss of $222.0 million in 2024. We reported Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes (as defined in Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Non-GAAP Financial Measures”) of $293.3 million in 2025, versus $229.3 million in 2024. We generated cash from operating activities of $108.9 million in 2025, versus using cash from operating activities of $46.4 million in 2024.

Previous wording

Please read Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).

Current wording

Read Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”).

Previous wording

Corporate segment Adjusted EBITDA was negative $72.9 million in 2024 versus negative $68.8 million in 2023 primarily due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.

Current wording

Corporate segment Adjusted EBITDA was negative $77.7 million in 2025 versus negative $72.9 million in 2024 primarily due to higher labor and benefits related expenses.

Previous wording

As of December 31, 2024, we had total liquidity of $178.2 million comprised of $38.1 million of unrestricted cash and $140.1 million of availability under our revolving credit facilities. As of December 31, 2024, our revolving credit

Current wording

As of December 31, 2025, we had total liquidity of $447.6 million comprised of $125.1 million of unrestricted cash, $80.0 million of restricted cash and $242.5 million of availability under our revolving credit facilities. As of December 31, 2025, our revolving credit facilities had a $412.3 million borrowing base, $94.6 million in outstanding borrowings and $75.2 million of outstanding standby letters of credit. We believe we will continue to have sufficient

Previous wording

facilities had a $472.1 million borrowing base, $286.6 million in outstanding borrowings and $45.4 million of outstanding standby letters of credit. We believe we will continue to have sufficient liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Please read Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Liquidity and Capital Resources” and Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” for additional information.

Current wording

liquidity from cash on hand, projected cash flow from operations, borrowing capacity and other means by which to meet our financial commitments, debt service obligations, contingencies, and anticipated capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Read Item 7 “Management’s Discussion and Analysis — Liquidity and Capital Resources” and Part I, Item 1A. “Risk Factors” for additional information.

Previous wording

For the year ended December 31, 2024, we recorded a gain of $31.9 million for RINs, as compared to a gain of $231.2 million for RINs for the year ended December 31, 2023. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.

Current wording

For the year ended December 31, 2025, we recorded a gain of $114.1 million for RINs, as compared to a gain of $31.9 million for RINs for the year ended December 31, 2024. The fiscal year 2025 gain reflects a reduction in the RINs Obligation liability recorded on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets as a result of the Small Refinery Exemptions received from EPA in August 2025, partially off-set by a significant increase in RINs prices. The fiscal year 2024 gain reflects a reduction in the RINs Obligation liability recorded on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets, primarily due to lower RINs prices. Our gross RINs Obligation, which includes RINs that are required to be secured through either our own blending or through the purchase of RINs in the open market, is spread across four compliance categories (D3, D4, D5 and D6). The gross RINs obligations may be satisfied by our own renewables blending, RIN purchases, or receipt of small refinery exemptions.

Previous wording

See Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information on the Company’s RINs obligation.

Current wording

Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information on the Company’s RINs obligation.

Previous wording

See Note 19 — “Unrestricted Subsidiaries” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding certain financial information of our unrestricted subsidiaries.

Current wording

Refer to Note 19 — “Unrestricted Subsidiaries” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding certain financial information of our unrestricted subsidiaries.

Previous wording

Our primary raw materials are crude oil, renewable feedstocks and other specialty feedstocks, and our primary outputs are specialty consumer facing and industrial products, specialty branded products, and fuel and renewable fuel products. The prices of crude oil, specialty products and fuel and renewable fuel products are subject to fluctuations in response to changes in supply, demand, market uncertainties and a variety of factors beyond our control. We monitor these risks and from time-to-time enter into derivative instruments designed to help mitigate the impact of commodity price fluctuations on our business. The primary purpose of our commodity risk management activities is to economically hedge our cash flow exposure to commodity price risk. We may also hedge when market conditions exist that we believe to be out of the ordinary and particularly supportive of our financial goals. We enter into derivative contracts for future periods in quantities that do not exceed our projected purchases of crude oil and natural gas and sales of fuel products. Please read

Current wording

from time-to-time enter into derivative instruments designed to help mitigate the impact of commodity price fluctuations on our business. The primary purpose of our commodity risk management activities is to economically hedge our cash flow exposure to commodity price risk. We may also hedge when market conditions exist that we believe to be out of the ordinary and particularly supportive of our financial goals. We enter into derivative contracts for future periods in quantities that do not exceed our projected purchases of crude oil and natural gas and sales of fuel products. Read Note 9 — “Derivatives” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.”

Previous wording

Segment Adjusted gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products segment Adjusted gross profit measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze the profitability of the core cash operations of our segments. We define segment Adjusted gross profit as segment gross profit excluding the impact of (a) LCM inventory adjustments; (b) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (c) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (d) depreciation and amortization.

Current wording

Segment Adjusted gross profit. Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands products segment Adjusted gross profit measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze the profitability of the core cash operations of our segments. We define segment Adjusted gross profit as segment gross profit excluding the impact of (a) LCM inventory adjustments; (b) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (c) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; (d) RINs incurrence expense; (e) depreciation and amortization; and (f) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of revenue or cost of sales.

Previous wording

*Segment Adjusted EBITDA.*We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs.

Current wording

*Segment Adjusted EBITDA and Segment Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes.*We believe that Specialty Products and Solutions, Montana/Renewables and Performance Brands segment Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes measures are useful as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes allows us to meaningfully analyze the trends and performance of our core cash operations as well as to make

Previous wording

The following table reflects our consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. For a reconciliation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, please read “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”

Current wording

The following table reflects our consolidated results of operations and includes the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. For a reconciliation of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, read “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” (in millions):

Previous wording

We include in this Annual Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.

Current wording

We include in this Annual Report the non-GAAP financial measures EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes. We provide reconciliations of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes to Net income (loss), our most directly comparable financial performance measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.

Previous wording

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements, such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:

Current wording

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes are used as supplemental financial measures by our management and by external users of our financial statements, such as investors, commercial banks, research analysts and others, to assess:

Previous wording

We believe that these non-GAAP measures are useful to analysts and investors as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. However, the indentures governing our senior notes contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to pay distributions. We believe that excluding these transactions allows investors to meaningfully analyze trends and performance of our core cash operations.

Current wording

We believe that these non-GAAP measures are useful to analysts and investors as they exclude transactions not related to our core cash operating activities and provide metrics to analyze our ability to pay interest to our noteholders. However, the indentures governing our senior notes contain covenants that, among other things, restrict our ability to pay dividends. We believe that excluding these transactions allows investors to meaningfully analyze trends and performance of our core cash operations.

Previous wording

We define EBITDA for any period as net income (loss) plus interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance costs), income taxes and depreciation and amortization. Historically, we considered net income (loss) to be the most directly comparable GAAP measure to EBITDA. We believe net income (loss) is the most directly comparable GAAP measure to EBITDA.

Current wording

We define EBITDA for any period as net income (loss) plus interest expense (including amortization of debt issuance costs), income taxes and depreciation and amortization. We believe net income (loss) is the most directly comparable GAAP measure to EBITDA.

Previous wording

We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; and (k) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.

Current wording

We define Adjusted EBITDA for any period as EBITDA adjusted for (a) impairment; (b) unrealized gains and losses from mark-to-market accounting for hedging activities; (c) realized gains and losses under derivative instruments excluded from the determination of net income (loss); (d) non-cash equity-based compensation expense and other non-cash items (excluding items such as accruals of cash expenses in a future period or amortization of a prepaid cash expense) that were deducted in computing net income (loss); (e) debt refinancing fees, extinguishment costs, premiums and penalties; (f) any net gain or loss realized in connection with an asset sale that was deducted in computing net income (loss); (g) amortization of turnaround costs; (h) LCM inventory adjustments; (i) the impact of liquidation of inventory layers calculated using the LIFO method; (j) RINs mark-to-market adjustments; (k) RINs incurrence expense; and (l) all extraordinary, unusual or non-recurring items of gain or loss, or revenue or expense.

Previous wording

The definition of Adjusted EBITDA presented in this Annual Report is similar to the calculation of “Consolidated Cash Flow” contained in the indentures governing our senior notes. We are required to report Consolidated Cash Flow to the holders of our senior notes and Adjusted EBITDA to the lenders under our revolving credit facility, and these measures are used by them to determine our compliance with certain covenants governing those debt instruments. Please read “Liquidity and Capital Resources — Debt and Credit Facilities” for additional details regarding the covenants governing our debt instruments.

Current wording

The definition of Adjusted EBITDA presented in this Annual Report is similar to the calculation of “Consolidated Cash Flow” contained in the indentures governing our senior notes. We are required to report Consolidated Cash Flow to the holders of our senior notes and Adjusted EBITDA to the lenders under our revolving credit facility, and these measures are used by them to determine our compliance with certain covenants governing those debt instruments. Read “Liquidity and Capital Resources — Debt and Credit Facilities” for additional details regarding the covenants governing our debt instruments.

Previous wording

measurements. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA and, Adjusted EBITDA are only two of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA in the same manner.

Current wording

EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes, management recognizes and considers the limitations of these measurements. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes do not reflect our liabilities for the payment of income taxes, interest expense or other obligations such as capital expenditures. Accordingly, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes are only two of several measurements that management utilizes. Moreover, our definition of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of another company because all companies may not calculate EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes in the same manner.

Previous wording

The following tables present a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, for each of the periods indicated.

Current wording

The following tables present a reconciliation of Net income (loss), our most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA with Tax Attributes for each of the periods indicated (in millions).

Previous wording

Sales. Sales increased $8.4 million, or 0.2%, to $4,189.4 million in 2024 from $4,181.0 million in 2023. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows:

Current wording

Sales. Sales decreased $52.3 million, or 1.2%, to $4,137.1 million in 2025 from $4,189.4 million in 2024. Sales for each of our principal product categories in these periods were as follows (in millions, except barrel and per barrel data):

Previous wording

Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period due to the lower commodity price environment in the current year period, primarily impacting our fuels business. This impact was partially offset by an increase in sales volumes as a result of strong market demand.

Current wording

Specialty Products and Solutions segment sales decreased period over period primarily due to lower crude oil prices in the current year period. This impact was partially offset by improved operational reliability across our integrated asset

Previous wording

The components of the $71.1 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Current wording

The components of the $128.2 million increase in Montana/Renewables segment sales in 2025, as compared to 2024, were as follows (in millions):

Previous wording

Gross Profit. Gross profit decreased $220.9 million, or 48.9%, to $230.8 million in 2024 from $451.7 million in 2023. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows:

Current wording

Gross Profit. Gross profit increased $14.9 million, or 6.5%, to $245.7 million in 2025 from $230.8 million in 2024. Gross profit for our business segments were as follows (in millions, except per barrel data):

Previous wording

The components of the $213.2 million decrease in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Current wording

The components of the $76.7 million increase in Specialty Products and Solutions segment gross profit in 2025, as compared to 2024, were as follows (in millions):

Previous wording

The components of the $20.9 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Current wording

The components of the $44.7 million decrease in Montana/Renewables segment gross profit (loss) in 2025, as compared to 2024, were as follows (in millions):

Previous wording

The components of the $13.2 million increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit in 2024, as compared to 2023, were as follows:

Current wording

The components of the $17.1 million decrease in Performance Brands segment gross profit in 2025, as compared to 2024, were as follows (in millions):

Previous wording

The increase in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2024, as compared to the same period in 2023, was primarily due to an increase in industrial volumes. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets.

Current wording

The decrease in Performance Brands segment gross profit for the year ended December 31, 2025, as compared to the same period in 2024, was primarily due to the divestiture of the Royal Purple Industrial business in the current year period. This segment continues to benefit from strong unit margins, reflective of stabilized input costs in our branded and consumer markets. The prior year also included $5.8 million of insurance proceeds that did not recur in 2025.

Previous wording

General and administrative. General and administrative expenses increased $12.5 million, or 9.4%, to $145.5 million in 2024 from $133.0 million in 2023. The increase was due primarily to a $6.6 million increase in labor and benefits expenses and a $4.7 million increase in professional services fees. The increase in professional services fees were primarily related to IT infrastructure support services.

Current wording

General and administrative. General and administrative expenses decreased $21.7 million, or 14.9%, to $123.8 million in 2025 from $145.5 million in 2024. The decrease was due primarily to a $20.8 million decrease in equity-based compensation related expenses and a $5.8 million decrease in professional services fees.

Previous wording

Interest expense. Interest expense increased $15.0 million, or 6.8%, to $236.7 million in 2024 from $221.7 million in 2023. The increase was primarily due to higher borrowings on our revolving credit facility during the current year period in comparison to the prior year.

Current wording

Interest expense. Interest expense decreased $20.9 million, or 8.8%, to $215.8 million in 2025 from $236.7 million in 2024. The decrease was due to lower interest rates on the Company’s outstanding debt facilities in the current year in comparison to the prior year period. Further, the decrease in interest expense was favorably impacted by lower borrowings on our revolving credit facility during the current year period in comparison to the prior year.

Previous wording

Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement. Refer to Note 7 — “Inventory Financing Agreements” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for further information regarding the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement.

Current wording

Debt extinguishment costs. There was a $47.4 million expense for debt extinguishment costs in 2025 related to the DOE Loan and subsequent repurchase of the equipment associated with the MRL Asset Financing Arrangements, repayment of outstanding loans under the MRL Term Loan Credit Agreement and MRL Revolving Credit Agreement and repayment of outstanding obligations under the MRL Supply and Offtake Agreement. Debt extinguishment expense recorded in the same period in 2024 was a de-minimus amount. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Showing the first 40 of 60 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (6)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Our primary raw materials are crude oil, renewable feedstocks and other specialty feedstocks, and our primary outputs are specialty consumer facing and industrial products, specialty branded products, and fuel and renewable fuel products. The prices of crude oil, specialty products and fuel and renewable fuel products are subject to fluctuations in response to changes in supply, demand, market uncertainties and a variety of factors beyond our control. We monitor these risks and

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

decisions regarding the allocation of resources to segments. Corporate Adjusted EBITDA primarily reflects general and administrative costs.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to approximately $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” under Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

On January 10, 2025, MRL and the U.S. Department of Energy (the “DOE”), as guarantor and loan servicer, executed a Loan Guarantee Agreement (the “DOE Loan”) for a $1.44 billion guaranteed loan facility to fund the construction and expansion of the renewable fuels facility owned by MRL. The loan guarantee is structured in two tranches, with the first tranche of approximately $781.8 million disbursed on February 18, 2025 (the “Funding Date”) to fund eligible expenses previously incurred by MRL.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

MRL has the ability to draw additional tranches of up to approximately $658.0 million through a delayed draw construction facility. Borrowings under the DOE Loan are obligations of our unrestricted subsidiaries MRL and MRHL solely, and are non-recourse to the Company and its restricted subsidiaries. Refer to Note 8 — “Long-Term Debt” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Refer to Note 2 — “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in Part II, Item 8 “Financial Statements and Supplementary Data — Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements” for additional information.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (8)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

offering expenses. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering of the Notes to redeem a portion of the Issuers’ outstanding 2026 Notes on or before April 15, 2025.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

U.S. Department of Energy Facility

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

downturn, we believe our specialty business is well positioned in periods of raw material volatility, which can negatively impact short-term margins, and a variety of economic conditions.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered alternatives to Net income (loss) or Operating income (loss) or any other measure of financial performance presented in accordance with GAAP. In evaluating our performance as measured by EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, management recognizes and considers the limitations of these

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

On January 17, 2024 (the “Effective Date”), the Company and J. Aron entered into a Monetization Master Agreement (the “Master Agreement”), a related Financing Agreement (the “Financing Agreement”) and Supply and Offtake Agreement (together with the Master Agreement and the Financing Agreement, the “Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement”). Pursuant to the Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement, J. Aron agreed to, among other things, purchase from the Company, or extend to the Company, financial accommodations secured by crude oil and finished products located at the Company’s Shreveport facility on the Effective Date and from time to time, up to maximum volumes specified for crude oil and categories of finished products, subject to the Company’s repurchase obligations with respect thereto. The Shreveport Supply and Offtake Agreement replaced the Company’s previous inventory financing agreement

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

of collateral and collateral maintenance and insurance requirements. For financial reporting purposes, we do not offset the collateral provided to a counterparty against the fair value of our obligation to that counterparty. Any outstanding collateral is released to us upon settlement of the related derivative instrument liability.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

estimates is intended to supplement the Summary of Significant Accounting Policies presented in Note 2 to our consolidated financial statements in Part II, Item 8.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

operations (with the exception of RINs for compliance year 2019 related to the San Antonio refinery, which amount is reflected in other operating expense in the consolidated statements of operations). RINs generated by blending may be sold or held to offset future RVO. Any gains or losses from RINs sales are recorded in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations.