Skip to main content

Victoria's Secret & Co.

For the period ended May 2, 2026. Filed Jun 5, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

May 2, 2026 · Filed Jun 5, 2026

VSXY$108.05+1.6%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-11-01; filed 2025-12-05.

0001856437-25-000045

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-05-02; filed 2026-06-05.

0001856437-26-000013

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 141 previous paragraphs and 113 current paragraphs.

48 unchanged; 45 reworded; 20 added; 44 removed; 4 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 14 previous and 12 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (20)

Current report

Victoria’s Secret & Co. operates two market-leading intimate apparel brands, Victoria’s Secret and PINK, complemented by an industry-leading beauty business, and Adore Me:

Current report

•Victoria’s Secret – A sexy, glamorous and luxurious brand and global leader in women’s intimate apparel, renowned for its innovative, fashion-inspired collections for women around the world.

Current report

•PINK – A playful, bold and irreverent lifestyle intimates and apparel brand for young women.

Current report

•Adore Me – A direct-to-consumer lingerie and apparel brand focused on serving women across all budgets and phases of life. DailyLook, acquired through the Adore Me transaction, operates as a digitally-based, premium subscription styling service for women’s apparel and accessories.

Current report

We are dedicated to continuous growth and operational excellence, focusing on execution of our strategic plan to drive long-term, sustainable value for our stockholders.

Current report

Net sales in the first quarter of 2026 increased 15%, to $1.560 billion, compared to the first quarter of 2025. In North America, net sales increased 11% in the stores channel and increased 8% in the direct channel compared to the first quarter of 2025. Traffic and average unit retail increased in our stores and direct channels compared to the first quarter of 2025. Net sales in our international channel increased 45% compared to the first quarter of 2025.

Current report

Our operating income in the first quarter of 2026 increased $56 million, to $76 million, compared to the first quarter of 2025 and our operating income rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) increased to 4.9% from 1.5% in the first quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income compared to the first quarter of 2025 was primarily driven by an increase in net sales and improved merchandise margins.

Current report

Beginning in February 2025, the U.S. administration imposed tariffs on a broad range of imported goods under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”). On February 20, 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled tariffs imposed under the IEEPA were not authorized, and on March 4, 2026, the U.S. Court of International Trade directed U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) to refund amounts previously collected, including applicable interest. The CBP has established a phased administrative process for submitting refund claims for certain IEEPA tariffs. We are in the process of requesting refunds for the IEEPA tariffs paid, however, the amount and timing of recoveries remain uncertain. As a result, as of May 2, 2026, we did not record a receivable related to potential IEEPA tariff refunds.

Current report

Following the Supreme Court’s decision relating to the IEEPA tariffs, the U.S. administration announced a new 10% global tariff under Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974, subject to certain exceptions. We estimate tariffs, net of mitigation efforts, negatively impacted operating income by approximately $85 million in fiscal year 2025. We estimate tariffs, net of mitigation efforts, negatively impacted operating income by an incremental approximately $14 million in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025. It is unclear at this time what impact these decisions will have on our future results of operations, including the amount of refunds for the IEEPA tariffs previously paid, any changes in tariff levels or the imposition of new tariffs through other means. We continue to identify and execute mitigation strategies as the tariff environment evolves.

Current report

Subsequent to the end of the first quarter of 2026, BBRC and its Chairman Brett Blundy initiated a proxy contest seeking to withhold votes against directors nominated for re-election at our upcoming 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. We expect to incur additional professional and legal fees associated with the proxy contest in the second quarter of 2026.

Current report

Net sales in the first quarter of 2026 increased $207 million, or 15%, to $1.560 billion compared to $1.353 billion in the first quarter of 2025.

Current report

In the stores channel, our North America net sales increased $82 million, or 11%, to $803 million compared to the first quarter of 2025 driven by increases in traffic and average unit retail, while units per transaction and conversion remained flat.

Current report

In the direct channel, net sales increased $36 million, or 8%, to $469 million compared to the first quarter of 2025 as increases in traffic and average unit retail were partially offset by decreases in conversion and units per order.

Current report

Net sales in the direct and international channels in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 were also impacted by a $17 million shift in the reporting of net sales to the international channel due to a change of fulfillment location whereby direct sales to customers in the European Union are now fulfilled by our distribution center in Europe as opposed to our distribution center in the Columbus, Ohio area.

Current report

Net cash used for financing activities in the first quarter of 2026 was $121 million, consisting primarily of $100 million of share repurchases, $40 million of repayments under the ABL Facility and $28 million of payments for taxes on share-based compensation awards issued, partially offset by borrowings of $55 million under the ABL Facility.

Current report

We repurchased the following shares of our common stock under the March 2024 Share Repurchase Program during the first quarter of 2026:

Current report

Shares repurchased under the March 2024 Share Repurchase Program were retired upon repurchase. As a result, in the first quarter of 2026 we retired 2.2 million shares repurchased under the March 2024 Share Repurchase Program, which resulted in reductions of less than $1 million in the par value of Common Stock, $9 million in Paid-in Capital and $91 million in Retained Earnings.
Removed paragraphs (44)

Previous report

Victoria’s Secret & Co. operates globally recognized brands that specialize in women’s intimate, apparel, personal care and beauty products:

Previous report

•Victoria’s Secret – A world-leading lingerie brand with a rich heritage of serving women worldwide.

Previous report

•PINK – A vibrant fashion and lifestyle brand designated for young women, built on a strong foundation in intimates.

Previous report

•Adore Me – A technology-driven, digital first brand that offers innovative, inclusive intimates for women of all sizes, budgets and lifestyles.

Previous report

Together, these brands are united by a commitment to supporting women—helping them express confidence, sexiness and strength while fostering connection and community.

Previous report

Net sales in the third quarter of 2025 increased 9%, to $1.472 billion, compared to the third quarter of 2024. In North America, net sales increased 5% in the stores channel and increased 4% in the direct channel compared to the third quarter of 2024. In the stores channel, the increase was driven by Victoria’s Secret and PINK increases in average transaction value and conversion, while traffic remained flat compared to the third quarter of 2024. On a comparable basis, traffic in the stores channel increased compared to the third quarter of 2024. In the direct channel, Victoria’s Secret and PINK increases in traffic and average transaction value were partially offset by a decrease in conversion compared to the third quarter of 2024. Net sales in our international channel increased 34% compared to the third quarter of 2024.

Previous report

Our operating loss in the third quarter of 2025 improved $28 million, to $19 million, compared to the third quarter of 2024 and our operating loss rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) improved to (1.3%) from (3.5%) in the third quarter of 2024. The improvement in operating loss compared to the third quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by an increase in net sales and gross profit, partially offset by increases in tariff costs, marketing expenses, store selling expenses and incentive compensation expenses.

Previous report

We face near-term headwinds and ongoing uncertainty in the macro environment, which we have and will continue to manage aggressively. U.S. tariffs on imports from other countries, as well as additional threatened tariffs and any retaliatory measures by impacted exporting countries remains uncertain. We estimate tariffs, net of mitigation efforts, negatively impacted operating income (loss) by approximately $15 million and $25 million in the third quarter of 2025 and year-to-date 2025, respectively. We continue to identify and execute mitigation strategies as the tariff environment evolves.

Previous report

As previously disclosed, on May 24, 2025, we detected a security incident involving our information technology systems. We immediately enacted our response protocols and the incident has been resolved. All systems were restored and fully operational in the second quarter of 2025.

Previous report

We conducted an investigation to ascertain the full scope and impact of the incident. This incident did not cause a material disruption to our operations or material adverse impact to our financial results. We estimate the security incident negatively impacted the second quarter and year-to-date 2025 net sales by approximately $20 million and operating income (loss) by approximately $14 million, which does not consider the impact of any potential insurance recoveries in future periods. We maintain cybersecurity insurance and the claim process for potential insurance recoveries related to this incident is ongoing.

Previous report

(b)In the third quarter of 2025, we recognized pre-tax charges of $7 million ($6 million after-tax), $6 million included in general, administrative and store operating expense and $1 million included in buying and occupancy expense, related to activities to continue to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure, as well as income related to a one-time item. Year-to-date 2025, we recognized pre-tax charges of $20 million ($16 million after-tax), $17 million included in general, administrative and store operating expense and $3 million included in buying and occupancy expense, related to activities to continue to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure, as well as net expense related to other one-time items. In the third quarter and year-to-date 2024, we recognized a pre-tax charge of $13 million ($11 million after-tax) in general, administrative and store operating expense related to the appointment of a new CEO and the elimination of two executive officer roles to restructure our executive leadership team.

Previous report

(c)In the third quarter and year-to-date 2025, we recognized pre-tax expense of $6 million ($5 million after-tax) included in general, administrative and store operating expense related to the financial impact of purchase accounting items and professional service costs related to the acquisition of Adore Me. In the third quarter of 2024, we recognized pre-tax expense of $1 million ($1 million after-tax), income of less than $1 million included in general, administrative and store operating expense and interest expense of $2 million, related to the financial impact of purchase accounting items related to the acquisition of Adore Me. Year-to-date 2024, we recognized pre-tax expense of $4 million ($5 million after-tax), expense of $1 million included in general, administrative and store operating expense and interest expense of $4 million, related to the financial impact of purchase accounting items related to the acquisition of Adore Me. For additional information, see Note 2, “Acquisition” included in Item 1. Financial Statements.

Previous report

Net sales in the third quarter of 2025 increased $125 million, or 9%, to $1.472 billion compared to $1.347 billion in the third quarter of 2024.

Previous report

In the stores channel, our North America net sales increased $40 million, or 5%, to $778 million compared to the third quarter of 2024 driven by an increase in average transaction value due to increases in average unit retail and units per transaction. The increase in net sales in our stores channel was also driven by an increase in conversion, while overall traffic remained flat compared to the third quarter of 2024. On a comparable basis, traffic in the stores channel increased compared to the third quarter of 2024.

Previous report

In the direct channel, net sales increased $18 million, or 4%, to $429 million compared to the third quarter of 2024 as an increase in traffic and an increase in average transaction value due to increases in units per order and average unit retail were partially offset by a decrease in conversion. The increase in net sales in our direct channel was partially offset by a shift in the reporting of net sales to the international channel due to a change of fulfillment location whereby direct sales to customers in the European Union are now fulfilled by our distribution center in Europe as opposed to our distribution center in the Columbus, Ohio area.

Previous report

In the international channel, net sales increased $67 million, or 34%, to $265 million compared to the third quarter of 2024. Increases in net sales in the third quarter of 2025 compared to the third quarter of 2024 were primarily driven by increases in net sales in China and sourcing sales to our partners. The increase in net sales in the third quarter of 2025 compared to the third quarter of 2024 was also due to a shift in the reporting of net sales to the international channel due to a change of fulfillment location whereby direct sales to customers in the European Union are now fulfilled by our distribution center in Europe as opposed to our distribution center in the Columbus, Ohio area.

Previous report

For year-to-date 2025, operating income remained flat at $42 million compared to year-to-date 2024, and the operating income rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) remained flat at 1.0%. The drivers of the operating income results are discussed in the following sections.

Previous report

The following table provides net sales for year-to-date 2025 in comparison to year-to-date 2024:

Previous report

The following table provides a reconciliation of net sales from year-to-date 2024 to year-to-date 2025:

Previous report

The following table compares year-to-date 2025 comparable sales to year-to-date 2024:

Previous report

Net sales year-to-date 2025 increased $160 million, or 4%, to $4.284 billion compared to $4.124 billion year-to-date 2024.

Previous report

In the stores channel, our North America net sales increased $58 million, or 3%, to $2.325 billion, compared to year-to-date 2024 as an increase in average transaction value due to increases in average unit retail and units per transaction was partially offset by a decrease in traffic. Conversion was flat compared to year-to-date 2024. On a comparable basis, traffic in the stores channel increased compared to year-to-date 2024.

Previous report

In the direct channel, net sales decreased $22 million, or 2%, to $1.268 billion compared to year-to-date 2024. We estimate the website closure due to the security incident negatively impacted net sales in the second quarter of 2025 by approximately $20 million. Excluding the impact from the security incident, increases in traffic, units per order and average unit retail were offset by a decrease in conversion compared to year-to-date 2024. The decrease in net sales in our direct channel was also due to a shift in the reporting of net sales to the international channel due to a change of fulfillment location whereby direct sales to customers in the European Union are now fulfilled by our distribution center in Europe as opposed to our distribution center in the Columbus, Ohio area.

Previous report

For year-to-date 2025, our gross profit increased $58 million compared to year-to-date 2024 to $1.529 billion, and our gross profit rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) remained flat at 35.7%.

Previous report

The increase in gross profit dollars compared to year-to-date 2024 was primarily due to the increase in merchandise margin dollars primarily driven by an increase in net sales and a decrease in promotional activity, partially offset by an increase in tariff costs. Buying and occupancy expenses were approximately flat compared to year-to-date 2024 as a decrease in rent expenses was offset by an increase in incentive compensation expenses, a $6 million gain on sale of certain non-store corporate-related assets in the second quarter of 2024 and an increase in expenses related to activities to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure.

Previous report

The gross profit rate remained flat compared to year-to-date 2024 primarily driven by leverage in buying and occupancy expenses as a result of the increase in net sales and a decrease in promotional activity, offset by an increase in tariff costs.

Previous report

For year-to-date 2025, our general, administrative and store operating expenses increased $58 million, or 4%, to $1.487 billion compared to year-to-date 2024. The increase in general, administrative and store operating expenses compared to year-to-date 2024 was primarily driven by increases in store selling expenses, incentive compensation expenses and marketing expenses. The increase in general, administrative and store operating expenses compared to year-to-date 2024 was also due to increases in charges related to Adore Me purchase accounting items and professional service costs and expenses related to activities to continue to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure.

Previous report

The general, administrative and store operating expense rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) remained flat at 34.7% compared to year-to-date 2024 primarily due to leverage as a result of the increase in net sales, offset by an increase in expenses noted above.

Previous report

For year-to-date 2025, our interest expense decreased $13 million to $53 million compared to year-to-date 2024 primarily due to our lower average outstanding debt and lower average borrowing rates for our ABL Facility and Term Loan Facility.

Previous report

Net cash provided by financing activities year-to-date 2024 was $272 million, consisting primarily of borrowings of $460 million under the ABL Facility, partially offset by $165 million of repayments under the ABL Facility and a $16 million payment for contingent consideration related to the acquisition of Adore Me.

Showing the first 40 of 44 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.

Reworded paragraphs (45)

Previous wording

Our operating results are generally impacted by economic changes. Accordingly, we monitor the retail environment using certain key industry performance indicators including competitor performance and mall traffic data. These metrics can provide insight into consumer spending patterns and shopping behavior in the current retail environment and assist us in assessing our performance as well as the potential impact of industry trends on our future operating results. Additionally, we evaluate a number of internal key performance indicators including comparable sales, gross profit, operating income and other performance metrics such as sales per average selling square foot in assessing our performance. To evaluate our net sales, we utilize traffic, conversion (which we define as the percentage of customers who visit our stores or digital sites and make a purchase), units per transaction, average unit retail (which we define as the average price per unit purchased) and average transaction value (which we define as units per transaction multiplied by average unit retail).

Current wording

Our operating results are generally impacted by economic changes. Accordingly, we monitor the retail environment using certain key industry performance indicators including competitor performance and mall traffic data. These metrics can provide insight into consumer spending patterns and shopping behavior in the current retail environment and assist us in assessing our performance as well as the potential impact of industry trends on our future operating results. Additionally, we evaluate a number of key performance indicators including comparable sales, gross profit, operating income and other performance metrics such as sales per average selling square foot in assessing our performance. To evaluate our net sales, we utilize traffic, conversion (which we define as the percentage of customers who visit our stores or digital sites and make a purchase), units per transaction, average unit retail (which we define as the average price per unit purchased) and average transaction value (which we define as units per transaction multiplied by average unit retail).

Previous wording

Our merchandise is available through our digital channels, in retail stores across the U.S., Canada and China, and through international stores, websites and mobile applications operated by partners under franchise, license, wholesale and joint venture arrangements. With a presence in approximately 70 countries, we benefit from strong global brand recognition, a compelling product assortment and a deep, lasting connection with our customers.

Current wording

Our merchandise is available in our company-operated retail stores across the U.S., Canada and China, through our company-owned digital channels, and internationally through stores, websites and mobile applications operated by our partners. With a presence in approximately 70 countries, we benefit from strong global brand recognition, a compelling product assortment and a deep, lasting connection with our customers.

Previous wording

We continue to focus on the key priorities of our Path to Potential strategic plan: Supercharge our Bra Authority; Recommit to PINK; Fuel Growth in Beauty; and Evolve Our Brand Projection & Go-To-Market Strategy. We are maintaining our disciplined approach, focusing on operational excellence, strategic capital allocation and continued investment in the capabilities that differentiate us in the marketplace. We remain committed to delivering value for our shareholders while building the foundation for sustained, long-term profitable growth.

Current wording

We continue to focus on the key priorities of our Path to Potential growth plan: Supercharge our Bra Authority; Recommit to PINK; Fuel Growth in Beauty; and Evolve Our Brand Projection and Go-To-Market Strategy. We remain focused on managing costs, while continuing to invest in product innovation, brand strength and the customer experience. Together with the solid operational foundation we have built, we believe these efforts position us to scale effectively and give us confidence in our ability to drive sustainable long‑term value for our stockholders.

Previous wording

For additional information related to our third quarter of 2025 and year-to-date 2025 financial performance, see “Results of Operations.”

Current wording

For additional information related to our first quarter of 2026 financial performance, see “Results of Operations.”

Previous wording

In addition to our results provided in accordance with GAAP above and throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, provided below are non-GAAP financial measures that present operating income (loss), net income (loss) attributable to Victoria’s Secret & Co. and net income (loss) per diluted share attributable to Victoria’s Secret & Co. on an adjusted basis, which remove certain non-recurring, infrequent or unusual items that we believe are not indicative of the results of our ongoing operations due to their size and nature. The intangible asset amortization excluded from these non-GAAP financial measures is excluded because the amortization, unlike the related revenue, is not affected by operations of any particular period unless an intangible asset becomes impaired or the estimated useful life of an intangible asset is revised. We use adjusted financial information as key performance measures of our results of operations for the purpose of evaluating performance internally. These non-GAAP measurements are not intended to replace the presentation of our financial results in accordance with GAAP. Instead, we believe that the presentation of adjusted financial information provides additional information to investors to facilitate the comparison of past and present operations. Further, our definition of non-GAAP financial measures may differ from similarly titled measures used by other companies. The table below reconciles the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to each non-GAAP financial measure.

Current wording

In addition to our results provided in accordance with GAAP above and throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, provided below are non-GAAP financial measures that present operating income, net income (loss) attributable to Victoria’s Secret & Co. and net income (loss) per diluted share attributable to Victoria’s Secret & Co. on an adjusted basis, which remove certain non-recurring, infrequent or unusual items that we believe are not indicative of the results of our ongoing operations due to their size and nature. The intangible asset amortization excluded in the first quarter of 2025 from these non-GAAP financial measures is excluded because the amortization, unlike the related revenue, is not affected by operations of any particular period unless an intangible asset becomes impaired or the estimated useful life of an intangible asset is revised. We use adjusted financial information as key performance measures of our results of operations for the purpose of evaluating performance internally. These non-GAAP measurements are not intended to replace the presentation of our financial results in accordance with GAAP. Instead, we believe that the presentation of adjusted financial information provides additional information to investors to facilitate the comparison of past and present operations. Further, our definition of non-GAAP financial measures may differ from similarly titled measures used by other companies. The table below reconciles the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure to each non-GAAP financial measure.

Current wording

(a)In the first quarter of 2026 and 2025, we recognized pre-tax net expense of $4 million and $6 million ($3 million and $4 million after-tax, respectively), $2 million and $2 million included in buying and occupancy expense and $2 million and $4 million included in general, administrative and store operating expense, related to activities to continue to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure, as well as other one-time items.

Previous wording

(a)In both the third quarter of 2025 and 2024, we recognized amortization expense of $6 million ($5 million after-tax) in general, administrative and store operating expense, related to our definite-lived intangible assets. In both year-to-date 2025 and 2024, we recognized amortization expense of $19 million ($14 million after-tax) in general, administrative and store operating expense, related to our definite-lived intangible assets. For additional information, see Note 2, “Acquisition” and Note 7, “Long-Lived Assets” included in Item 1. Financial Statements.

Current wording

(b)In the first quarter of 2025, we recognized amortization expense of $6 million ($5 million after-tax) included in general, administrative and store operating expense, related to our definite-lived intangible assets.

Previous wording

The following table compares U.S. company-operated store data for the third quarter of 2025 to the third quarter of 2024 and year-to-date 2025 to year-to-date 2024:

Current wording

The following table compares U.S. company-operated store data for the first quarter of 2026 to the first quarter of 2025:

Previous wording

The following table represents store data for year-to-date 2024:

Current wording

The following table represents store data for the first quarter of 2026:

Previous wording

(a)Includes seven partner-operated stores as of November 1, 2025.

Current wording

(a)Includes five partner-operated stores as of May 2, 2026.

Previous wording

The following table represents store data for year-to-date 2025:

Current wording

The following table represents store data for first quarter of 2025:

Previous wording

For the third quarter of 2025, our operating loss improved $28 million, to $19 million, compared to an operating loss of $47 million in the third quarter of 2024, and the operating loss rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) improved to (1.3%) from (3.5%). The drivers of our operating loss results are discussed in the following sections.

Current wording

For the first quarter of 2026, our operating income increased $56 million, to $76 million, compared to operating income of $20 million in the first quarter of 2025, and the operating income rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) increased to 4.9% from 1.5%. The drivers of our operating income results are discussed in the following sections.

Previous wording

The following table provides net sales for the third quarter of 2025 in comparison to the third quarter of 2024:

Current wording

The following table provides net sales for the first quarter of 2026 in comparison to the first quarter of 2025:

Previous wording

(a)Results include consolidated joint venture sales in China, royalties associated with franchise partners sales, wholesale sales, and beginning in the third quarter of 2025 direct sales in the European Union. Direct sales in the European Union were $12 million in the third quarter of 2025. Prior to the third quarter of 2025, direct sales in the European Union are reported in our Direct channel.

Current wording

(a)Results include consolidated joint venture sales in China, royalties associated with franchise partners’ sales, wholesale sales, and beginning in the third quarter of 2025 direct sales in the European Union. Prior to the third quarter of 2025, direct sales in the European Union are reported in our Direct channel. Direct sales in the European Union reported in the International channel were $17 million in the first quarter of 2026.

Previous wording

The following table compares the third quarter of 2025 comparable sales to the third quarter of 2024:

Current wording

The following table compares the first quarter of 2026 comparable sales to the first quarter of 2025:

Previous wording

(a)The percentage change in comparable sales represents direct and comparable store sales. The percentage change in comparable store sales represents the change in sales at comparable stores only and excludes the change in sales from our direct channels. The change in comparable sales provides an indication of period over period growth (decline). A store is typically included in the calculation of comparable sales when it has been open 12 months or more and it has not had a change in selling square footage of 20% or more. Individual stores are excluded from the comparable sales calculation if they have been closed for four consecutive days or more and direct channels are excluded from the comparable sales calculation if they have been closed for 24 consecutive hours or more. Upon re-opening, the stores and direct channels are included in the calculation. Additionally, stores are excluded if total selling square footage in the mall changes by 20% or more through the opening or closing of a second store. The percentage change in comparable sales is calculated on a comparable calendar period as opposed to a fiscal basis. Comparable sales attributable to our international stores are calculated on a constant currency basis.

Current wording

(a)The percentage change in comparable sales represents comparable store and direct sales. The percentage change in comparable store sales represents the change in sales at comparable stores only and excludes the change in sales from our direct channels. The change in comparable sales provides an indication of period over period growth (decline). A store is typically included in the calculation of comparable sales when it has been open 12 months or more and it has not had a change in selling square footage of 20% or more. Individual stores are excluded from the comparable sales calculation if they have been closed for four consecutive days or more and direct channels are excluded from the comparable sales calculation if they have been closed for 24 consecutive hours or more. Upon re-opening, the stores and direct channels are included in the calculation. Additionally, stores are excluded if total selling square footage in the mall changes by 20% or more through the opening or closing of a second store. The percentage change in comparable sales is calculated on a comparable calendar period as opposed to a fiscal basis. Comparable sales attributable to our international stores are calculated on a constant currency basis.

Previous wording

In the international channel, net sales increased $124 million, or 22%, to $691 million compared to year-to-date 2024. Increases in net sales year-to-date 2025 compared to year-to-date 2024 were driven by increases in net sales in China, sourcing sales to our partners, royalties earned associated with franchise sales in many countries outside of North America and our wholesale arrangements. The increase in net sales year-to-date 2025 compared to year-to-date 2024 was also due to a shift in the reporting of net sales to the international channel due to a change of fulfillment location whereby direct sales to customers in the European Union are now fulfilled by our distribution center in Europe as opposed to our distribution center in the Columbus, Ohio area.

Current wording

In the international channel, net sales increased $89 million, or 45%, to $288 million compared to the first quarter of 2025. The increase in net sales in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 was primarily driven by increases in net sales in China, sourcing sales to our partners, our wholesale arrangements and royalties earned associated with franchise sales in many countries outside of North America.

Previous wording

The following table provides a reconciliation of net sales from the third quarter of 2024 to the third quarter of 2025:

Current wording

The following table provides a reconciliation of net sales from the first quarter of 2025 to the first quarter of 2026:

Previous wording

(a)Results include net sales for all direct channels operated by the Company (in North America and International) and the direct channel in China operated by our consolidated joint venture.

Current wording

(a)Results include net sales for all direct channels operated by the Company (in North America and International) and the direct sales in China operated by our consolidated joint venture.

Previous wording

For the third quarter of 2025, our gross profit increased $68 million compared to the third quarter of 2024 to $536 million, and our gross profit rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) increased to 36.4% from 34.8%.

Current wording

For the first quarter of 2026, our gross profit increased $111 million compared to the first quarter of 2025 to $585 million, and our gross profit rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) increased to 37.5% from 35.1%.

Previous wording

The increase in gross profit dollars compared to the third quarter of 2024 was due to the increase in merchandise margin dollars primarily driven by an increase in net sales and a decrease in promotional activity, partially offset by an increase in tariff costs. Buying and occupancy expenses were approximately flat compared to the third quarter of 2024 as a decrease in rent expenses was offset by increases in incentive compensation expenses and expenses related to activities to continue to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure.

Current wording

The increase in gross profit dollars compared to the first quarter of 2025 was due to the increase in merchandise margin dollars which was driven by an increase in net sales, a decrease in promotional activity and an increase in regular-priced selling, partially offset by a $14 million increase in net tariff costs. The increase in gross profit dollars was also partially offset by an increase in buying and occupancy expenses primarily driven by increases in incentive compensation expenses associated with our improved results and fulfillment costs associated with our net sales increase.

Previous wording

The gross profit rate increase compared to the third quarter of 2024 was primarily driven by leverage in buying and occupancy expenses as a result of the increase in net sales and a decrease in promotional activity, partially offset by an increase in tariff costs.

Current wording

The gross profit rate increase compared to the first quarter of 2025 was primarily driven by leverage in buying and occupancy expenses as a result of the increase in net sales, a decrease in promotional activity and an increase in regular-priced selling, partially offset by an increase in net tariff costs.

Previous wording

For the third quarter of 2025, our general, administrative and store operating expenses increased $40 million, or 8%, to $555 million compared to the third quarter of 2024. The increase in general, administrative and store operating expenses compared to the third quarter of 2024 was primarily due to increases in marketing expenses, store selling expenses and incentive compensation expenses. The increase in general, administrative and store operating expenses compared to the third quarter of 2024 was also due to an increase in charges related to Adore Me purchase accounting items and professional service costs, partially offset by a decrease in expenses related to activities to continue to restructure our executive leadership team and organizational structure.

Current wording

For the first quarter of 2026, our general, administrative and store operating expenses increased $55 million, or 12%, to $509 million compared to the first quarter of 2025. The increase in general, administrative and store operating expenses compared to the first quarter of 2025 was primarily due to increases in store selling expenses, incentive compensation expenses associated with our improved results and marketing expenses.

Previous wording

The general, administrative and store operating expense rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) decreased to 37.7% from 38.2% compared to the third quarter of 2024 primarily due to leverage as a result of the increase in net sales.

Current wording

The general, administrative and store operating expense rate (expressed as a percentage of net sales) decreased to 32.6% from 33.6% compared to the first quarter of 2025 primarily due to leverage as a result of the increase in net sales.

Previous wording

For the third quarter of 2025, our interest expense decreased $4 million to $18 million compared to the third quarter of 2024 primarily due to our lower average outstanding debt and lower average borrowing rates for our ABL Facility and Term Loan Facility.

Current wording

For the first quarter of 2026, our interest expense decreased $2 million to $15 million compared to the first quarter of 2025 primarily due to our lower average outstanding debt under our ABL Facility and Term Loan Facility and lower average borrowing rate for our Term Loan Facility.

Previous wording

For year-to-date 2025, our effective tax rate was (42.9%) compared to (7.8%) year-to-date 2024. The year-to-date 2025 rate differed from our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate primarily due to additional tax expense related to share-based compensation awards that vested in fiscal year 2025 and due to non-deductible liabilities related to contingent consideration and contingent compensation payments under the terms of the Merger Agreement. The year-to-date 2024 rate differed from our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate primarily due to additional tax expense related to share-based compensation awards that vested in fiscal year 2024.

Current wording

For the first quarter of 2026, our effective tax rate was 11.7% compared to 50.9% in the first quarter of 2025. The first quarter of 2026 rate differed from our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate primarily due to the recognition of excess tax benefits related to share-based compensation awards that vested in the period. The first quarter of 2025 rate differed from our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate primarily due to additional tax expense from share-based compensation awards that vested in the period.

Previous wording

Liquidity, or access to cash, is an important factor in determining our financial stability. We are committed to maintaining adequate liquidity. Cash generated from our operating activities provides the primary resources to support current operations, growth initiatives, seasonal funding requirements and capital expenditures. Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities is impacted by our net income (loss) and working capital changes. Our net income (loss) is impacted by, among other things, sales volume, seasonal sales patterns, success of new product introductions, profit margins and income taxes. Historically, sales are higher during the fourth quarter of the fiscal year due to seasonal and holiday-related sales patterns. Generally, our need for working capital peaks during the summer and fall months as inventory builds in anticipation of the holiday period.

Current wording

Liquidity, or access to cash, is an important factor in determining our financial stability. We are committed to maintaining adequate liquidity. Cash generated from our operating activities provides the primary resources to support current operations, growth initiatives, seasonal funding requirements and capital expenditures. Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities is impacted by our net income (loss) and working capital changes. Our net income (loss) is impacted by, among other things, sales volume, seasonal sales patterns, success of new product introductions, profit margins and income taxes. Historically, sales are higher during the fourth quarter of the fiscal year due to seasonal and holiday-related sales patterns. Generally, our need for working capital peaks during the summer and fall months as inventory builds in anticipation of the holiday season.

Previous wording

We expect to utilize our cash flows to continue to invest in our brands, talent, capabilities and strategic initiatives as well as to repay our indebtedness over time. We believe that our available short-term and long-term capital resources are sufficient to fund our working capital and other cash flow requirements over the next 12 months.

Current wording

We expect to utilize our cash flows to continue to invest in our brands, talent, capabilities and growth strategies as well as to repay our indebtedness over time. We believe that our available short-term and long-term capital resources are sufficient to fund our working capital and other cash flow requirements over the next 12 months.

Previous wording

(a)The November 1, 2025 and November 2, 2024 amounts represent thirty-nine-week periods and the February 1, 2025 amounts represent a fifty-two-week period.

Current wording

(a)The May 2, 2026 and May 3, 2025 amounts represent thirteen-week periods and the January 31, 2026 amounts represent a fifty-two-week period.

Previous wording

(b)For the reporting period ended November 1, 2025, the availability under the ABL Facility was limited to the maximum aggregate commitment amount of $750 million, less outstanding borrowings of $375 million and letters of credit of $17 million. For the reporting period ended February 1, 2025, the availability was limited by our borrowing base of $550 million, less letters of credit of $17 million. For the reporting period ended November 2, 2024, the availability under the ABL Facility was limited to the maximum aggregate commitment amount of $750 million, less outstanding borrowings of $440 million and letters of credit of $19 million.

Current wording

(b)For the reporting period ended May 2, 2026, the availability under the ABL Facility was limited by our borrowing base of $717 million, less outstanding borrowings of $15 million and letters of credit of $17 million. For the reporting period ended January 31, 2026, the availability was limited by our borrowing base of $606 million, less letters of credit of $17 million. For the reporting period ended May 3, 2025, the availability under the ABL Facility was limited by our borrowing base of $631 million, less outstanding borrowings of $105 million and letters of credit of $17 million.

Previous wording

The following table provides a summary of our cash flow activity for year-to-date 2025 and 2024:

Current wording

The following table provides a summary of our cash flow activity for the first quarter of 2026 and 2025:

Previous wording

Net cash used for operating activities reflects net loss adjusted for non-cash items, including depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and deferred tax expense, as well as changes in working capital. Net cash used for operating activities year-to-date 2025 was $174 million, a decrease in net cash flows used for operating activities of $75 million compared to year-to-date 2024. The decrease in net cash flows used for operating activities in year-to-date 2025 was primarily driven by lower net operating cash outflows associated with working capital changes of $65 million and a decrease in net loss of $14 million compared to year-to-date 2024. The most significant working capital driver resulting in the decrease in net operating cash outflows year-to-date 2025 compared to year-to-date 2024 is related to the timing of payments for the increase in inventory levels and increased duty accruals related to the additional tariffs imposed year-to-date 2025.

Current wording

Net cash used for operating activities reflects net income (loss) adjusted for non-cash items, including depreciation and amortization, share-based compensation expense and deferred tax expense, as well as changes in working capital. Net cash used for operating activities in the first quarter of 2026 was $137 million, a decrease in net cash flows used for operating activities of $13 million compared to the first quarter of 2025. The decrease in net cash flows used for operating activities in the first quarter of 2026 was primarily driven by an increase in net income of $54 million, net of the non-cash items noted above, partially offset by higher net operating cash outflows associated with working capital changes of $38 million. The most significant working capital driver resulting in the increase in net operating cash outflows in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 is related to the timing of payments for the increase in inventory levels. The increase in inventory levels is primarily related to continued growth in the international channel and our European distribution center, as well as increased average unit costs driven by tariffs.

Previous wording

Net cash used for investing activities year-to-date 2024 was $133 million, consisting primarily of $150 million of capital expenditures, partially offset by $16 million of proceeds on the sale of certain non-store corporate-related assets. The capital expenditures were primarily related to our store capital program and investments in technology related to our strategic initiatives to drive growth.

Current wording

Net cash used for investing activities in the first quarter of 2026 was $54 million, consisting solely of capital expenditures. The capital expenditures were primarily related to our store capital program and the customer experience, along with investments in technology and logistics to support our strategic initiatives to drive growth and operating efficiencies.

Previous wording

Net cash used for investing activities year-to-date 2025 was $163 million, consisting solely of capital expenditures. The capital expenditures were primarily related to our store capital program and investments in technology and logistics related to our strategic initiatives to drive growth and support productivity.

Current wording

Net cash used for investing activities in the first quarter of 2025 was $43 million, consisting solely of capital expenditures. The capital expenditures were primarily related to our store capital program and investments in technology and logistics related to our strategic initiatives to drive growth and support productivity.

Previous wording

We are estimating capital expenditures to be approximately $200 million for fiscal year 2025. We expect that our capital expenditures will continue to be focused on our store capital program along with investments in technology and logistics related to our strategic initiatives to drive growth and support productivity.

Current wording

We estimate capital expenditures in the range of $220 million to $240 million in fiscal year 2026. We expect that our capital expenditures will be focused on investing in our store capital program and the customer experience, along with investments in technology and logistics to support our strategic initiatives to drive growth and operating efficiencies.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by financing activities year-to-date 2025 was $360 million, consisting primarily of borrowings of $545 million under the ABL Facility, partially offset by $170 million of repayments under the ABL Facility.

Current wording

Net cash provided by financing activities in the first quarter of 2025 was $106 million, consisting primarily of borrowings of $160 million under the ABL Facility, partially offset by $55 million of repayments under the ABL Facility.

Previous wording

We have not repurchased any shares of our common stock under the March 2024 Share Repurchase Program. As of November 1, 2025, we were authorized to repurchase up to $250 million of our common stock under the March 2024 Share Repurchase Program.

Current wording

As of May 2, 2026, we were authorized to repurchase up to $150 million of our common stock under the March 2024 Share Repurchase Program.

Previous wording

Cash paid for interest was $40 million and $49 million for year-to-date 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Current wording

Cash paid for interest was $6 million and $8 million for the first quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.

Previous wording

We have a senior secured term loan B credit facility with an original principal amount of $400 million, which will mature in August 2028. The discounts and issuance costs from the Term Loan Facility are being amortized through the maturity date and are included within Long-term Debt on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. We are required to make quarterly principal payments on the Term Loan Facility in an amount equal to 0.25% of the original principal amount of $400 million. We made principal payments for the Term Loan Facility of $1 million during both the third quarter of 2025 and 2024 and $3 million during both year-to-date 2025 and 2024.

Current wording

We have a senior secured term loan B credit facility with an original principal amount of $400 million, which will mature in August 2028. The discounts and issuance costs from the Term Loan Facility are being amortized through the maturity date and are included within Long-term Debt on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. We are required to make quarterly principal payments on the Term Loan Facility in an amount equal to 0.25% of the original principal amount of $400 million. We made principal payments for the Term Loan Facility of $1 million during both the first quarter of 2026 and 2025.

Previous wording

Interest on the loans under the Term Loan Facility is calculated by reference to Term SOFR or an alternative base rate, plus an interest rate margin (i) in the case of Term SOFR loans, ranging from 3.36% to 3.68% and (ii) in the case of alternate base rate loans, equal to 2.25%. The obligation to pay principal and interest on the loans under the Term Loan Facility is jointly and severally guaranteed on a full and unconditional basis by certain of our wholly-owned domestic subsidiaries. The loans under the Term Loan Facility are secured on a first-priority lien basis by certain assets of ours and our subsidiary guarantors that do not constitute priority collateral under the ABL Facility and on a second-priority lien basis by priority collateral under the ABL Facility, subject to customary exceptions. As of November 1, 2025, the interest rate on the loans under the Term Loan Facility was 7.58%.

Current wording

Interest on the loans under the Term Loan Facility is calculated by reference to Term SOFR or an alternative base rate, plus an applicable interest rate (i) in the case of loans bearing interest based on Term SOFR, equal to 2.75% and (ii) in the case of alternate base rate loans, equal to 1.75%. The obligation to pay principal and interest on the loans under the Term Loan Facility is jointly and severally guaranteed on a full and unconditional basis by certain of our wholly-owned domestic subsidiaries. The loans under the Term Loan Facility are secured on a first-priority lien basis by certain assets of ours and our subsidiary guarantors that do not constitute priority collateral under the ABL Facility and on a second-priority lien basis by priority collateral under the ABL Facility, subject to customary exceptions. As of May 2, 2026, the interest rate on the loans under the Term Loan Facility was 6.42%.

Showing the first 40 of 45 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

For the third quarter of 2025, our effective tax rate was 16.0% compared to 21.3% in the third quarter of 2024. The third quarter of 2025 rate differed from our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate primarily due to foreign earnings taxed at a lower rate than our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate and a change in geographical mix of earnings. The third quarter of 2024 rate differed from our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate primarily due to foreign earnings taxed at a lower rate than our combined estimated federal and state statutory rate.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(a)Results include consolidated joint venture sales in China, royalties associated with franchise partners sales, wholesale sales, and beginning in the third quarter of 2025 direct sales in the European Union. Direct sales in the European Union were $12 million in the third quarter of 2025. Prior to the third quarter of 2025, direct sales in the European Union are reported in our Direct channel.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(a)Results include net sales for all direct channels operated by the Company (in North America and International) and the direct channel in China operated by our consolidated joint venture.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(a)Comparable sales results for year-to-date 2025 exclude the impact from lost sales from our direct channels during the period of time the direct channels were closed as a result of the May 2025 security incident involving our information technology systems. The percentage change in comparable sales represents direct and comparable store sales. The percentage change in comparable store sales represents the change in sales at comparable stores only and excludes the change in sales from our direct channels. The change in comparable sales provides an indication of period over period growth (decline). A store is typically included in the calculation of comparable sales when it has been open 12 months or more and it has not had a change in selling square footage of 20% or more. Individual stores are excluded from the comparable sales calculation if they have been closed for four consecutive days or more and direct channels are excluded from the comparable sales calculation if they have been closed for 24 consecutive hours or more. Upon re-opening, the stores and direct channels are included in the calculation. Additionally, stores are excluded if total selling square footage in the mall changes by 20% or more through the opening or closing of a second store. The percentage change in comparable sales is calculated on a comparable calendar period as opposed to a fiscal basis. Comparable sales attributable to our international stores are calculated on a constant currency basis.