Driven Brands Holdings Inc
For the period ended Dec 28, 2024. Filed Feb 26, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2024 · Filed Feb 26, 2025
Contents
Note
Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Fiscal Year
The Company operates and reports financial information on a 52- or 53-week year with the fiscal year ending on the last Saturday in December and fiscal quarters ending on the 13th Saturday of each quarter (or 14th Saturday when applicable with respect to the fourth fiscal quarter). Our fiscal years ending December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 each consisted of 52 weeks, and our 2022 fiscal year ending December 31, 2022 consisted of 53 weeks. The Car Wash segment is consolidated based on a calendar month end.
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("U.S. GAAP") and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. The adjustments include the accounts of the Company and its wholly-owned subsidiaries. All significant intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation.
The twelve months ended December 28, 2024 include an adjustment to the consolidated balance sheet and consolidated statement of operations that originated in the prior year. The adjustment decreased current assets $4 million, decreased property and equipment, net $5 million, and increased selling, general, and administrative expenses by $9 million. The Company evaluated the materiality of the adjustment on prior period financial statements, recorded the adjustment in the current period, and concluded the effect of the adjustment was immaterial to both the current and prior financial statements.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts in the consolidated financial statements and the related notes to the consolidated financial statements. Significant items that are subject to estimates and assumptions include, but are not limited to, valuation of intangible assets and goodwill; income taxes; allowances for credit losses; valuation of derivatives; self-insurance claims; and share-based compensation. Management evaluates its estimates on an ongoing basis and may employ outside experts to assist in its evaluations. Changes in such estimates, based on historical experience, current conditions, and various other additional information, may affect amounts reported in future periods. Actual results could differ due to uncertainty inherent in the nature of these estimates.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash equivalents consist of demand deposits and short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less. These investments are carried at cost, which approximates fair value.
Restricted Cash
The Company had total restricted cash of $39 million at both December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively, which primarily consisted of funds from franchisees pursuant to franchise agreements, the usage of which was restricted to advertising activities, and letters of credit collateral. Advertising funds are presented within advertising fund assets, restricted, on the consolidated balance sheet.
Accounts and Notes Receivable
The Company’s accounts receivable consists principally of amounts due related to product sales, centrally billed commercial fleet work, centrally billed insurance claims, advertising and franchise fees, rent due from franchisees, and training services. These receivables are generally due within 30 days of the period in which the corresponding sales occur and are classified as accounts and notes receivable, net on the consolidated balance sheet. Accounts receivable are reported at their estimated net realizable value.
Notes receivable are primarily from franchisees and relate to financing arrangements for certain past due balances or to partially finance the acquisition of company-operated stores or re-franchising locations. The notes are typically collateralized by the assets of the store being purchased. Interest income recognized on these notes is included in supply and other revenue on the accompanying consolidated statements of operations. The Company places notes receivable on a non-accrual status based on management’s determination if it is probable that the principal balance is not expected to be repaid per the contractual terms. When the Company places a note receivable on a non-accrual status, interest income recorded on the note is reversed through supply and other revenue. The Company recorded an immaterial amount of interest income related to its notes receivables during the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022.
Allowance for Credit Losses
Expected credit losses for uncollectible receivable balances consider both current conditions and reasonable and supportable forecasts of future conditions. Current conditions considered include predefined aging criteria, as well as specified events that indicate the balance due is not collectible. Reasonable and supportable forecasts used in determining the probability of future collection consider publicly available macroeconomic data and whether future credit losses are expected to differ from historical losses.
Inventory
Inventory is stated at the lower of cost or net realizable value. The Company primarily purchases its oil, lubricants, soap and auto glass in bulk quantities to take advantage of volume discounts and to ensure inventory availability to complete services. Inventories are presented net of volume rebates.
Property and Equipment, Net
Property and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation is provided using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the respective assets. Leasehold improvements are depreciated over the shorter of the estimated useful life or the remaining lease term of the related asset. Repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred.
The following table presents the estimated useful lives for each asset category:
| Buildings and improvements | 5 to 40 years |
|---|---|
| Furniture and fixtures | 5 to 7 years |
| Store equipment | 5 to 15 years |
| Leasehold improvements | 5 to 15 years |
| Vehicles | 3 to 5 years |
| Computer equipment and software | 3 to 5 years |
Cloud Computing Arrangements
The Company capitalizes qualified cloud computing implementation costs associated with the application development stage and subsequently amortizes these costs over the term of the hosting arrangement and stated renewal period, if it is reasonably certain we will renew. Capitalized costs are included in other assets on the consolidated balance sheets. The Company recorded capitalized cloud computing arrangement costs of $116 million and $52 million as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively, which included $46 million and $29 million of cloud computing assets not-in-service and accumulated amortization of $10 million and $2 million, respectively. During the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, we recorded cloud computing amortization of $8 million and $2 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2022, no cloud computing arrangements were in service.
Leases
The lease standard requires the lessee in an operating lease to record a balance sheet gross-up upon lease commencement by recognizing an ROU asset and lease liability equal to the present value of the lease payments over the expected lease term. The ROU asset and lease liability are derecognized in a manner that effectively yields a straight-line lease expense over the lease term. In addition to the changes to the lessee operating lease accounting requirements, the amendments also change the types of costs that can be capitalized related to a lease agreement for both lessees and lessors.
Finance lease ROU assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the lesser of the useful life of the leased asset or lease term. Finance lease liabilities are recognized using the effective interest method, with interest determined as the amount that results in a constant periodic discount rate on the remaining balance of the liability. Interest associated with finance lease liabilities is recognized in interest expense, net, on the consolidated statements of operations and is included in changes in accrued expenses and other liabilities in the consolidated statements of cash flows.
At contract inception, we determine whether the contract is or contains a lease based on the terms and conditions of the contract. Lease contracts are recognized on our consolidated balance sheet as ROU assets and lease liabilities; however, we have elected not to recognize ROU assets and lease liabilities on leases with terms of one year or less. Variable lease payments that are dependent on usage, output, or may vary for other reasons are excluded from lease payments in the measurement of the ROU assets and lease liabilities and are recognized as lease expense in the period the obligation is incurred. For lease agreements entered into or reassessed after the adoption of Topic 842, we combine lease and non-lease components. The Company’s vehicle and equipment leases are comprised of a single lease component.
If a lease does not provide enough information to determine the implicit interest rate in the agreements, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate in calculating the lease liability. The Company determines its incremental borrowing rate for each lease by reference to yield rates on collateralized debt issuances, which approximates borrowings on a collateralized basis, by companies of a similar credit rating as the Company, with adjustments for differences in years to maturity and implied company-specific credit spreads.
Certain leases include renewal and termination options and the option to renew is under our sole discretion. These leases are included in the lease term in determining the ROU assets and liabilities when we are reasonably certain we will exercise the option.
The ROU asset also includes initial direct costs paid less lease incentives received from the lessor. The Company also records lease income for subleases of franchise stores to certain franchisees. Lease income from sublease rentals is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
Long-lived assets that are used in operations are tested for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable through undiscounted future cash flows. Recognition and measurement of a potential impairment is performed on assets grouped with other assets and liabilities at the lowest level where identifiable cash flows are largely independent of the cash flows of other assets and liabilities. An impairment loss is the amount by which the carrying amount of a long-lived asset or asset group exceeds its estimated fair value.
Goodwill and Indefinite-Lived Intangible Assets
Goodwill is recorded when the aggregate purchase price of an acquisition exceeds the estimated fair value of the net identified tangible and intangible assets acquired. The Company's indefinite-lived intangibles are comprised of trademarks and tradenames. Management tests goodwill for impairment at the reporting unit level on the first day of the fourth quarter every year or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate the asset might be impaired. If a reporting unit’s carrying amount exceeds its fair value, the Company will record an impairment charge based on that difference.
In performing a quantitative test for impairment of goodwill, we primarily use the income approach method of valuation that includes the discounted cash flow method and the market approach that includes the guideline public company method to determine the fair value of the reporting units and indefinite-lived intangible assets. Significant assumptions used by management in estimating fair value under the discounted cash flow model include the discount rates, revenue growth rates, long-term revenue growth rates, EBITDA margins, capital expenditures, and tax rates. Other assumptions include operating expenses, overhead expenses. Assumptions used to determine fair value under the guideline public company method include the selection of guideline companies and the valuation multiples applied.
When performing a quantitative test of our trade name intangible assets, we primarily use the relief of royalty method under the income approach method of valuation. Significant assumptions used to determine fair value under the relief of royalty method include future trends in sales, a royalty rate, and a discount rate to be applied to the forecast revenue stream.
There is an inherent degree of uncertainty in preparing any forecast of future results. Future trends in system-wide sales are dependent to a significant extent on national, regional, and local economic conditions. Any decreases in customer traffic or average repair order due to these or other reasons could reduce gross sales at franchise locations, resulting in lower royalty and other payments from franchisees, as well as lower sales at company-operated locations. This could reduce the profitability of franchise locations, potentially impacting the ability of franchisees to make royalty payments owed to us when due, which could adversely impact our current cash flow from franchise operations and company-operated sites.
The determination of an indefinite life is subject to reassessment if changes in facts and circumstances indicate the period of benefit has become finite.
Refer to Note 7 for information regarding goodwill and intangible impairment charges recorded during the years ended December 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022. No goodwill or indefinite-lived intangible impairment charges were recorded during the year ended December 28, 2024.
Definite Lived Intangible Assets
The Company's definite lived intangible assets are comprised primarily of trademarks, franchise agreements, license agreements, membership agreements, customer relationships, and developed technology.
Intangible assets with definite lives are being amortized on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of each asset as follows:
| Estimated Useful Life | |
| Tradenames | 2 to 3 years |
|---|---|
| Franchise agreements | 3 to 30 years |
| License agreements | 7 to 19 years |
| Membership agreements | 7 to 9 years |
| Customer relationships | 13 to 16 years |
| Developed technology | 5 to 8 years |
The lives of definite lived intangibles are reviewed and reduced if changes in their planned use occur. If changes in the asset’s planned use is identified, management reviews the useful life and carrying value of the asset to assess the recoverability of the assets if facts and circumstances indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable. The recoverability test requires management to compare the undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by the intangible asset or asset group to the carrying value. If the carrying amounts of the intangible asset is not recoverable on an undiscounted cash flow basis, an impairment charge is recognized to the extent the carrying value exceeds its fair value.
Management reviews business combinations to identify intangible assets, which are typically tradenames and customer relationships, and value the assets based on information and assumptions available to us at the date of purchase utilizing income and market approaches to determine fair value.
Assets Held for Sale
Assets currently available for sale and expected to be sold within one year are classified as assets held for sale on the consolidated balance sheets. Refer to Note 7 for additional information.
Accrued Liabilities
Included within accrued expenses and other liabilities on the consolidated balance sheet were $44 million and $50 million of accrued payroll, bonus, and benefits at December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively.
The Company has the following employee benefit plans: a 401(k) plan covering eligible employees as defined by the plan agreement, a non-qualified deferred compensation plan for its executive level employees, and an unfunded pension plan covering certain international employees within the Car Wash segment.
Derivative Instruments
We utilize derivative financial instruments to manage our interest rate and foreign exchange exposure. For derivatives instruments where we have not elected hedge accounting, the change in fair value is recognized in earnings. For derivative instruments where we have elected hedge accounting, the changes in the derivative and the hedged item attributable to the hedged risks are recognized in the same line within our consolidated statement of operations. For derivatives designated as cash flow hedges, changes in the fair value of the derivative are initially recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and subsequently recorded to the statement of operations when the hedged item impacts earnings. Derivatives designated as hedge accounting are assessed at inception and on an ongoing basis whether the instrument is, and will continue to be, highly effective in offsetting cash flow or fair value of the hedged item and whether it remains probable the forecasted transaction will occur. Changes in the fair value for derivative instruments that do not qualify as hedge accounting are recognized in the consolidated statement of operations. Refer to Note 11 for additional information regarding our derivative assets and liabilities.
Revenue Recognition
Franchise royalties and fees
Franchisees are required to pay an upfront license fee prior to the opening of a location. The initial license payment received is recognized ratably over the life of the franchise agreement. Franchisees will also pay continuing royalty fees, at least monthly, based on a percentage of the store level retail sales or a flat amount, depending on the brand. The royalty income is recognized as the underlying sales occur. In addition to the initial fees and royalties, the Company also recognizes revenue associated with development fees charged to franchisees, which are recognized as income over the life of the associated franchise agreement. Development fees relate to the right of a franchisee to open additional locations in an agreed upon territory.
Company-operated store sales
Company-operated store sales are recognized, net of sales discounts, upon delivery of services and the service-related product. Customers also have the ability to purchase car wash club memberships that allow a customer unlimited washes for the duration of the membership. The Company recognizes revenue from these membership programs on a straight-line basis over the membership term. Sales proceeds for gift cards are recognized as a contract liability; the liability is reduced and revenue is recognized when the gift card is subsequently redeemed for services. Breakage on unredeemed gift card balances is estimated and recognized as revenue using the proportional method based on historical redemption patterns.
The states and municipalities in which the Company operates impose sales tax on all of the Company’s nonexempt revenue. The Company collects the sales tax from its customers and remits the entire amount to the appropriate taxing authority. The Company’s policy is to exclude the tax collected and remitted from net revenue and direct costs. The Company accrues sales tax liabilities as it records sales, maintaining the amount owed to the taxing authorities in accrued expenses and other liabilities on the consolidated balance sheets.
Independently-operated store sales and expenses
Independently-operated store sales and expenses consist of our car wash sites outside North America. The Company is primarily responsible for fulfilling its performance obligation of providing car wash and other vehicle cleaning services but engages a third-party to provide site labor and operate these stores on its behalf. The Company pays a commission to these third-parties to perform this service. Revenue from car washes at these locations is recorded in independently-operated store sales at the time the service is performed, while the commissions paid to the third-parties are recorded in independently-operated store expenses.
Advertising contributions
Franchised and company-operated stores are generally required to contribute advertising dollars according to the terms of their respective contract (typically based on a percentage of sales) that are used for, among other activities, advertising the brand on a national and local basis, as determined by the brand’s franchisor. The Company’s franchisees make their contributions to a marketing fund which in turn administers and distributes their advertising contributions directly to the franchisor. This advertising fee revenue is recognized as the underlying sales occur. Advertising expenses are recorded as incurred. Revenues and expenses related to these advertising collections and expenditures are reported on a gross basis in the consolidated statements of operations. The assets related to the advertising fund are considered restricted and disclosed as such on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets.
Any excess or deficiency of advertising fee revenue compared to advertising expenditures is recognized in the fourth quarter of the Company's fiscal year. Any excess of revenue over expenditures is recognized only to the extent of previously recognized deficits. When advertising revenues exceed the related advertising expenses and there is no recovery of a previously recognized deficit of advertising revenues, advertising costs are accrued up to the amount of revenues.
Supply and other revenue
Supply and other revenue includes revenue related to product sales, vendor incentive revenue, insurance licensing fees, store leases, software maintenance fees, and automotive training services revenue. Supply and other revenue is recognized once title of goods is transferred to franchisees or other independent parties, as the sales of the related products occur, or ratably. Vendor incentive revenue is recognized as sales of the related product occur. Insurance licensing fee revenue is generated when the Company is acting as an agent on behalf of its franchisees and is recognized once title of goods is transferred to franchisees. The insurance license revenue is presented net of any related expense with any residual revenue reflecting the management fee the Company charges for the program. Store lease revenue is recognized ratably over the underlying property lease term. Software maintenance fee revenue is recognized monthly in connection with providing and servicing software. Automotive training services are provided to third party shop owner/operators in accordance with agreed upon contract terms. These contracts may be for one-time shop visits or agreements to receive access to education and training programs for multiple years. For one-time shop visits, revenue is recognized at the time the service is rendered. For the multi-year education and training contracts, revenue is recognized ratably over the contract term.
Assets Recognized from the Costs to Obtain a Contract with a Customer
The Company has elected a practical expedient to expense costs as incurred for costs to obtain a contract when the amortization period would have been one year or less. The Company records contract assets, included in deferred commissions on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets, for the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if we expect the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year and if such costs are material. Commission expenses, a primary cost associated with the sale of franchise licenses, are amortized to selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of operations ratably over the life of the associated franchise agreement.
The Company records contract assets for the incremental costs of obtaining a contract with a customer if it expects the benefit of those costs to be longer than one year and if such costs are material. Commission expenses, a primary cost associated with the sale of franchise licenses, are amortized to selling, general, and administrative expenses in the consolidated statements of operations ratably over the life of the associated franchise agreement.
Capitalized costs to obtain a contract as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 were $7 million and $6 million, respectively, and are presented within deferred commissions on the consolidated balance sheets.
Contract Balances
The Company generally records a contract liability when cash is provided for a contract with a customer before the Company has completed its contractual performance obligation. This includes cash payments for initial franchise fees as well as upfront payments on store owner consulting and education contracts. Franchise fees and shop owner consulting contract payments are recognized over the life of the agreement, which range from five to 20 andthree tofour year terms, respectively.
Contract liabilities consist primarily of deferred franchise fees and deferred development fees. The Company had contract liabilities of $31 million as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, which are presented within deferred revenue on the consolidated balance sheets.
Company-Operated Store Expenses
Company-operated store expenses consist of payroll and benefit costs for employees at company-operated locations, as well as rent, costs associated with procuring materials from suppliers, and other store-level operating costs. The Company receives volume rebates based on a variety of factors which are included in accounts receivable on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets and accounted for as a reduction of company-operated store expenses as they are earned. Sales discounts received from suppliers are recorded as a reduction of the cost of inventory. Advanced rebates are included in accrued expenses and other liabilities on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets and are accounted for as a reduction of company-operated store expenses as they are earned over the term of the supply agreement. In addition, the Company includes subleasing expense associated with the subleasing of store buildings to franchisees within supply and other expenses in the consolidated statements of operations.
Share-Based Compensation
The Company recognizes expense related to share-based compensation awards over the service period (generally the vesting period) in the consolidated financial statements based on the estimated fair value of the award on the grant-date. Forfeitures are accounted for as they occur.
Shares Repurchased
We record shares repurchased on their trade date and reduce shareholders’ equity and increase accounts payable. Shares repurchased are retired, and the excess of repurchase price over the par value of the shares is charged to retained earnings. Refer to Note 13 for additional information.
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are categorized, based on the inputs to the valuation technique, into a three-level fair value hierarchy. The fair value hierarchy gives the highest priority to the quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and liabilities and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs. Observable market data, when available, is required to be used in making fair value measurements. When inputs used to measure fair value fall within different levels of the hierarchy, the level within which the fair value measurement is categorized is based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.
The Company classifies and discloses assets and liabilities carried at fair value in one of the following three categories:
Level 1: Inputs are quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the reporting entity has the ability to access at the measurement date;
Level 2: Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; or
Level 3: Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. Unobservable inputs are used to measure fair value to the extent that observable inputs are not available, thereby allowing for situations in which there is little, if any, market activity for the asset or liability at the measurement date.
The Company estimates the fair value of financial instruments using available market information and appropriate valuation methodologies. The carrying amount for cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, accounts receivable, inventory, other current assets, accounts payable and accrued expenses approximate fair value because of their short maturities. The notes receivable carrying value also approximates fair value due to interest rates that approximate market rates for agreements with similar maturities and credit quality. The fair value of the Company’s foreign currency derivative instruments is derived from valuation models, which use Level 2 observable inputs such as quoted market prices, interest rates, and forward yield curves. The fair value of long-term debt is estimated based on Level 2 inputs using discounted cash flows and market-based expectations for interest rates, credit risk and contractual terms of the debt agreements.
Financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 are summarized as follows:
| Items Measured at Fair Value at December 28, 2024 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Total |
| Derivative assets, recorded in other assets | $— | $5,742 | $5,742 |
| Derivative liabilities, recorded in accrued expenses and other liabilities | $— | $19 | $19 |
| Items Measured at Fair Value at December 30, 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | Level 1 | Level 2 | Total |
| Derivative assets, recorded in other assets | $— | $285 | $285 |
| Derivative liabilities, recorded in accrued expenses and other liabilities | $— | $493 | $493 |
The carrying value and estimated fair value of total long-term debt were as follows:
| December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | Carrying value | Estimated fair value | Carrying value | Estimated fair value |
| Long-term debt | $2,727,770 | $2,654,884 | $2,977,996 | $2,800,011 |
Income Taxes
The Company accounts for income taxes under the liability method whereby deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax laws and rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which the assets and liabilities are expected to be recovered or settled. The effects on deferred tax assets and liabilities of subsequent changes in the tax laws and rates are recognized in income during the year the changes are enacted.
In assessing the realizability of deferred tax assets, management considers whether it is more-likely-than-not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. The ultimate realization of deferred tax assets is dependent upon the generation of future taxable income during the periods in which those temporary differences become deductible. Management considers the scheduled reversal of deferred tax liabilities, projected future taxable income and tax planning strategies in making this assessment.
The Company recognizes the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized on the consolidated financial statements from such positions are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than fifty percent likelihood of being realized upon settlement with tax authorities. The Company records any interest and penalties associated as additional income tax expense in the consolidated statements of operations.
Deferred Financing Costs
The costs related to the issuance of debt are presented in the accompanying balance sheets as a direct deduction from the carrying amount of that debt or within other assets for deferred financing costs associated with the Revolving Credit Facility and amortized over the terms of the related debt agreements as interest expense using the effective interest method.
Insurance Reserves
The Company is partially self-insured for employee medical coverage. The Company records a liability for the ultimate settlement of claims incurred as of the balance sheet date based upon estimates provided by the third-party that administers the claims on the Company’s behalf. The Company also reviews historical payment trends and knowledge of specific claims in determining the reasonableness of the reserve. Adjustments to the reserve are made when the facts and circumstances of the underlying claims change. If the actual settlements of the medical claims are greater than the estimated amount, additional expense will be recognized.
Foreign Currency Translation
We translate assets and liabilities of non-U.S. operations into U.S. dollars at rates of exchange in effect at the balance sheet date, and revenues and expenses at the average exchange rates prevailing during the period. Resulting translation adjustments are recorded as a separate component of other comprehensive income (loss). Transactions resulting in foreign exchange gains and losses are included in the consolidated statements of operations.
Recently Issued Accounting Standards
In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. The standard enhances segment disclosure requirements of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) to assist in understanding how segment expenses and operating results are evaluated. The new standard does not change the definition or aggregation of operating segments. The standard also expands the interim disclosure requirements on a retrospective basis. We have adopted this standard for our fiscal year 2024 annual financial statements and interim financial statements thereafter and have applied this standard retrospectively for all prior periods presented in the financial statements. Refer Note 9 for the Company’s annual segment disclosure.
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures. This ASU improves the transparency of income tax disclosures, including consistent categories and greater disaggregation of information in the tax rate reconciliation as well as disaggregation of income taxes paid by jurisdiction. This ASU is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2024, with early adoption permitted for annual financial statements that have not yet been issued or made available for issuance. The Company is evaluating the impact of this guidance on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement-Reporting Comprehensive Income-Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This ASU includes amendments that require entities to bifurcate specified expense line items on the income statement into underlying components, including purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, intangible asset amortization and depletion, as applicable. Qualitative descriptions of the remaining components are required. These enhanced disclosures are required for both interim and annual periods. Selling expenses must also be separately disclosed for both interim and annual periods, along with an annual qualitative description of the composition of selling expenses. In January 2025, the FASB subsequently issued ASU 2025-01, Income Statement-Reporting Comprehensive Income-Expense Disaggregation Disclosures(Subtopic 220-40): Clarifying the Effective Date. This ASU provides clarification on the ASU's effective date. The new standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2026 on a prospective basis with the option to apply it retrospectively, and for interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2027. Early adoption is permitted. The Company is evaluating the impact of this guidance on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.
Note 3—Acquisitions and Divestitures
The Company strategically acquires companies and assets to increase its footprint and offer products and services that diversify its existing offerings, primarily through asset purchase agreements. These acquisitions are accounted for as business combinations using the acquisition method, whereby the purchase price is allocated to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, based on their fair values as of the date of the acquisition with the remaining amount recorded in goodwill.
2024 Acquisitions
The Company completedone acquisition within the Maintenance segment andone acquisition in the international car wash business within the Car Wash segment during the year ended December 28, 2024, representingtwo sites andone site, respectively, for an aggregate cash consideration, net of cash acquired and liabilities assumed, of less than $2 million.
2023 Acquisitions
The Company completedsix acquisitions within the Maintenance segment during the year ended December 30, 2023, representing six sites. The aggregate cash consideration for these acquisitions, net of cash acquired and liabilities assumed, was approximately $9 million.
The Company completed three acquisitions within the Car Wash segment during the year ended December 30, 2023, representing four sites. The aggregate cash consideration for these acquisitions, net of cash acquired and liabilities assumed, was approximately $15 million.
The Company completedtwo acquisitions in the Paint, Collision & Glass segment during the year ended December 30, 2023, representingtwo sites. The aggregate cash consideration for these acquisitions, net of cash acquired and liabilities assumed, was approximately $6 million.
The Company estimated the fair value of acquired assets and liabilities as of the date of acquisition based on information currently available. As the Company finalizes the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed, additional purchase price adjustments may be recorded during the measurement period. The amounts for assets acquired and liabilities assumed for the 2023 acquisitions are as follows:
2023 Maintenance Segment
| (in thousands) | Maintenance |
|---|---|
| Assets: | |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | $3,693 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,855 |
| Assets acquired | 7,548 |
| Liabilities: | |
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 275 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 3,394 |
| Total liabilities assumed | 3,669 |
| Cash consideration, net of cash acquired | 8,108 |
| Deferred consideration | 490 |
| Total consideration, net of cash acquired | $8,598 |
| Goodwill | $4,719 |
2023 Car Wash Segment
| (in thousands) | Car Wash |
|---|---|
| Assets: | |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | $1,249 |
| Property and equipment, net | 11,181 |
| Deferred tax asset | 17 |
| Assets acquired | 12,447 |
| Liabilities: | |
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 11 |
| Operating lease liabilities | 1,220 |
| Total liabilities assumed | 1,231 |
| Cash consideration, net of cash acquired | 15,293 |
| Deferred consideration | 25 |
| Total consideration, net of cash acquired | $15,318 |
| Goodwill | $4,102 |
2023 Paint, Collision & Glass Segment
| (in thousands) | Paint, Collision & Glass |
|---|---|
| Assets: | |
| Inventory | $35 |
| Property and equipment, net | 667 |
| Assets acquired | 702 |
| Cash consideration, net of cash acquired | 4,947 |
| Deferred consideration | 695 |
| Total consideration, net of cash acquired | $5,642 |
| Goodwill | $4,940 |
Goodwill represents the excess of the consideration paid over the fair value of net assets acquired and includes the expected benefit of synergies within the existing segments and intangible assets that do not qualify for separate recognition. Goodwill, which was allocated to the Maintenance, Car Wash, and Paint, Collision & Glass segments, is substantially all deductible for income tax purposes. Purchase accounting allocations are complete for all 2023 acquisitions as of December 28, 2024.
2022 Acquisitions
The Company completed 22 acquisitions in the Car Wash segment during the year ended December 31, 2022, representing 35 sites, which were deemed to be business combinations. The aggregate cash consideration for these acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was approximately $350 million. In June, the Car Wash segment acquired Jimmy Clean Car Wash, which was comprised of 3 sites for a total consideration of $32 million. In July 2022, the Car Wash segment acquired Speedy Shine Express Car Wash, which was comprised of 2 sites for a total consideration of $34 million. In October 2022, the Car Wash segment acquired Quick & Clean Car Wash, which was comprised of 4 sites for a total consideration of $38 million.
The Company completed 6 acquisitions in the Maintenance segment during the year ended December 31, 2022, representing 14 sites, each individually immaterial, which were deemed to be business combinations. The aggregate cash consideration for these acquisitions, net of cash acquired and liabilities assumed, was $25 million.
The Company completed 10 acquisitions in the Paint, Collision & Glass segment during the year ended December 31, 2022, representing 174 sites, which were deemed to be business combinations. The aggregate cash consideration for these acquisitions, net of cash acquired, was $406 million. In December 2021, the Company acquired AGN, which was comprised of 79 sites at the time of the Company’s acquisition, for a total consideration of $171 million. The purchase price allocation resulted in the recognition of $49 million of intangible assets, $37 million of which was a trade name intangible asset. The fair value of the acquired trade name was estimated using an income approach, specifically, the relief-from-royalty method. The Company utilized assumptions with respect to forecasted sales, the discount rate, and the royalty rate in determining the fair value of the acquired trade name. In April 2022, the Company acquired All Star Glass (“ASG”), which was comprised of 31 sites at the time of the acquisition for a total consideration of $36 million. In July 2022, the Company acquired K&K Glass, which was comprised of 8 sites for a total consideration of $40 million, and the Company acquired Jack Morris Auto Glass, which was comprised of 9 sites for a total consideration of $54 million. In September 2022, the Company acquired Auto Glass Fitters Inc., which was comprised of 24 sites for a total consideration of $72 million. The Company amortizes the acquired lease right of use assets, customer list intangibles, and definite lived trade name over their estimated remaining lives of 4 years,13 years, and 1 year, respectively. The purchase price allocation for all 2022 acquisitions was completed within a year of purchase.
The following table presents financial information regarding the 2022 Car Wash segment and Paint, Collision & Glass segment acquisitions included in our consolidated statements of operations from the date of acquisition through December 31, 2022 under the heading “Actual from acquisition date in 2022.” The following tables also present supplemental pro-forma information as if the acquisitions had occurred at the beginning of fiscal year 2022. Cost savings are also not reflected in the pro-forma amounts.
| Pro-forma for Year Ended | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actual from acquisition date in 2022 · December 31,2022 | ||||
| (in thousands) | Car Wash Acquisitions | Glass Acquisitions | Car Wash & Glass Acquisitions | Driven Brands Holdings Consolidated Pro-forma |
| Revenue | $21,526 | $157,498 | $179,024 | $2,172,185 |
| Net income attributable to Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | $5,598 | $22,885 | $28,483 | $66,249 |
Deferred Consideration and Transaction Costs
Deferred consideration is typically paid six months toone-year after the acquisition closing date once all conditions under the purchase agreement have been satisfied. The Company had $2 million and $3 million of deferred consideration related to acquisitions as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively. The Company paid approximately $1 million and $33 million of deferred consideration related to prior acquisitions during the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively. Deferred consideration is recorded within investing activities at the time of payment.
The Company incurred less than $1 million of transaction costs during the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively, and $4 million during the year ended December 31, 2022.
Divestitures
During the third quarter of 2024, the Company completed the sale of its Canadian distribution business, primarily operated under the PH Vitres D’Auto brand, within the Platform Services segment at a sale price of approximately $78 million. The sale included essentially all assets and liabilities associated with the business as well as allocated goodwill of $13 million resulting in a loss of $2 million on the sale of business within selling, general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statement of operations during the year ended December 28, 2024. Approximately $47 million of the sale proceeds were utilized to repay a portion of outstanding secured senior notes with the remainder primarily utilized to repay a portion of the outstanding Term Loan.
During the year ended December 28, 2024, the Company sold nine company-operated stores within the Paint, Collision, & Glass segment to a franchisee at a sale price of $18 million. The Company sold certain store assets as well as allocated $9 million of Paint, Collision & Glass goodwill based on the fair value of the segment at the time of sale, resulting in a gain of $5 million on the sale of businesses within selling, general, and administrative expenses on the consolidated statement of operations during the year ended December 28, 2024.
Note 4—Accounts and Notes Receivable, Net
The balance on the consolidated balance sheets are amounts primarily related to customers, vendors, and franchisees. As of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, the gross amount of current accounts and notes receivable were $195 million and $163 million, respectively. The current allowance for credit losses for these periods was $16 million and $12 million, respectively. The gross amount of non-current notes receivable was $3 million and $4 million as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively. The non-current allowance for credit losses for these periods was less than $1 million as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023.
The changes in the allowance for accounts and notes receivable for the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 were as follows:
| (in thousands) | |
|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | $19,606 |
| Bad debt expense | 1,938 |
| Write-off of uncollectible receivables | (9,612) |
| Balance at December 30, 2023 | $11,932 |
| Bad debt expense, net of recoveries | 6,672 |
| Write-off of uncollectible receivables | (2,687) |
| Balance at December 28, 2024 | $15,917 |
Note 5—Property and Equipment
Property and equipment at December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 consisted of the following:
| (in thousands) | December 28,2024 | December 30,2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings | $484,303 | $644,692 |
| Land | 106,151 | 138,240 |
| Furniture, fixtures, and other | 41,339 | 38,020 |
| Computer equipment and software | 83,789 | 88,277 |
| Store equipment | 406,433 | 482,132 |
| Leasehold improvements | 289,183 | 275,484 |
| Finance lease ROU assets | 16,383 | 18,446 |
| Vehicles | 15,247 | 9,263 |
| Construction in progress | 79,621 | 129,075 |
| Total property and equipment | 1,522,449 | 1,823,629 |
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (498,281) | (385,133) |
| Total property and equipment, net | $1,024,168 | $1,438,496 |
Depreciation expense was $154 million, $147 million, and $120 million for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively.
During the year ended December 28, 2024, the Company recorded an impairment charge related to U.S. Car Wash property and equipment of $325 million. During the year ended December 30, 2023, the Company transferred $301 million of assets from property and equipment to assets held for sale. Refer to Note 7 for additional information.
Note 6—Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
Changes in the carrying amount of goodwill for the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 are as follows:
| (in thousands) | Maintenance(1) | Car Wash(2) | Paint, Collision & Glass | Platform Services(3) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2022 | $477,408 | $1,051,606 | $594,512 | $153,539 | $2,277,065 |
| Acquisitions | 4,719 | 4,102 | 4,940 | — | 13,761 |
| Purchase price adjustments | — | — | 2,324 | — | 2,324 |
| Sale of business unit | (102) | — | (485) | — | (587) |
| Impairment | — | (850,970) | — | — | (850,970) |
| Foreign exchange | — | 12,702 | 740 | 911 | 14,353 |
| Balance at December 30, 2023 | $482,025 | $217,440 | $602,031 | $154,450 | $1,455,946 |
| Acquisitions | 599 | 783 | — | — | 1,382 |
| Sale of business unit | — | — | (9,233) | (13,180) | (22,413) |
| Foreign exchange | (178) | (20,697) | (8,712) | (2,272) | (31,859) |
| Balance at December 28, 2024 | $482,446 | $197,526 | $584,086 | $138,998 | $1,403,056 |
(1) Reporting units include Maintenance-Quick Lube and Maintenance-Repair
(2) Reporting units include Car Wash International and U.S. Car Wash
(3) Reporting units include Platform-Distribution and Platform-Training
The Company recorded a full impairment charge of the U.S. Car Wash reporting unit goodwill during the year ended December 30, 2023. Refer to Note 7 for additional information.
Refer to Note 3 for additional information regarding material acquisition and disposition information.
Intangible assets for the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 are as follows:
| (in thousands) | Balance at December 28, 2024 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Carrying Value | Accumulated Amortization | Net Carrying Value | |
| Definite Lived Amortizable | |||
| Franchise agreements | $220,643 | $(78,888) | $141,755 |
| License agreements | 11,893 | (7,132) | 4,761 |
| Membership agreements | 11,600 | (7,673) | 3,927 |
| Customer relationships | 82,108 | (17,224) | 64,884 |
| Developed technology | 26,888 | (22,915) | 3,973 |
| Trademarks & other | 22,311 | (21,911) | 400 |
| Total definite lived amortizable | 375,443 | (155,743) | 219,700 |
| Indefinite-Lived | |||
| Trademarks | 446,196 | — | 446,196 |
| Total | $821,639 | $(155,743) | $665,896 |
| Balance at December 30, 2023 | |||
| Gross Carrying Value | Accumulated Amortization | Net Carrying Value | |
| Definite Lived Amortizable | |||
| Franchise agreements | $221,996 | $(69,382) | $152,614 |
| License agreements | 11,998 | (5,818) | 6,180 |
| Membership agreements | 11,600 | (6,173) | 5,427 |
| Customer relationships | 129,730 | (25,090) | 104,640 |
| Developed technology | 27,250 | (22,509) | 4,741 |
| Trademarks & other | 22,311 | (18,904) | 3,407 |
| Total definite lived amortizable | 424,885 | (147,876) | 277,009 |
| Indefinite-Lived | |||
| Trademarks | 462,393 | — | 462,393 |
| Total | $887,278 | $(147,876) | $739,402 |
Intangible assets decreased $42 million relating to the sale of the Canadian distribution business during the year ended December 28, 2024. Refer to Note 3 for additional information.
The weighted average amortization period for franchise agreements, license agreements, membership agreements, customer relationships, developed technology, and trademarks & other are 27 years,12 years,8 years,13 years,8 years, and 5 years, respectively.
Amortization expense was$26 million, $29 million, and $27 million for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively.
Amortization expense related to definite lived intangible assets for the next five years and thereafter are as follows:
| (in thousands) | Amount |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,278 |
| 2026 | 18,611 |
| 2027 | 16,465 |
| 2028 | 15,435 |
| 2029 | 14,932 |
| Thereafter | 133,979 |
| Total | $219,700 |
Note 7—Assets Held For Sale and Impairments
Goodwill and Asset Impairment Charges
During the year ended December 30, 2023, management performed a strategic review of the U.S. car wash operations, which included, but was not limited to, an evaluation of the following: store performance, the competitive landscape, revenue and expense optimization opportunities, and capital requirements. As a result of this strategic review, management approved the closure of 29 stores, halted the opening of new company-operated stores, and began marketing property and equipment for sale that will not be utilized by the Company. These actions resulted in the transfer of assets from property and equipment to assets held for sale and impairment charges of $122 million relating to property and equipment, assets held for sale, and right-of-use assets during the year ended December 30, 2023.
As a result of the evaluation performed during 2023, as well as other qualitative and quantitative factors, including a decline in the stock price during the third quarter of 2023, management determined a triggering event had occurred requiring a step one quantitative analysis of the Company’s goodwill and indefinite lived intangible assets. Based on the results of our interim impairment analysis, we concluded the carrying value of the U.S. Car Wash reporting unit exceeded its fair value, and we recorded a full goodwill impairment charge of $851 million during the year ended December 30, 2023. The fair value of the remaining reporting units exceeded their carrying amounts, indicating no goodwill impairment. The fair values of each reporting unit were determined using a combination of the income approach and market approach valuation methodologies.
The changes in assets held for sale for the year ended December 28, 2024 were as follows:
| (in thousands) | |
|---|---|
| Balance at December 30, 2023 | $301,229 |
| Additions | 90,664 |
| Impairments | (48,976) |
| Sales and disposals | (208,620) |
| Balance at December 28, 2024 | $134,297 |
During the year ended December 28, 2024, management continued to enhance properties included within held for sale resulting in an increase to assets held for sale of $91 million. Management evaluated the fair value for all assets included within assets held for sale, which resulted in an impairment of $49 million for the year ended December 28, 2024. In addition, during the year ended December 28, 2024, the Company sold 71 properties resulting in a net gain of $5 million. The Company will continue to evaluate the fair value of assets held for sale, which may result in additional impairments.
During the fourth quarter of 2024, the Company performed an interim impairment test over the long-lived assets of the U.S. Car Wash business based on fair value indicators included within Note 18 and determined the carrying value of the assets exceeded the fair value. Animpairment of $325 million was recorded to property and equipment for the year ended December 28, 2024.
Trade Name Impairment Charges
The Company has acquired a number of car wash businesses since 2020. As part of those acquisitions, the Company determined a fair value for each of the associated intangible assets including trade names and customer relationships. During the quarter ended June 25, 2022, the Company made the strategic decision to rebrand the majority of its U.S. car wash locations to operate under the name “Take 5 Car Wash”, and therefore discontinued the use of certain car wash trade names that were previously determined to have indefinite lives. Using a projected discounted cash flow analysis based on the relief from royalty method, the fair value of the trade names was determined to be $6 million while their carrying value was $132 million. As a result, the Company recognized a $125 million impairment charge during the year ended December 31, 2022, which is reported within asset impairment charges and lease terminations in theconsolidated statement of operations. The transition will take approximately two and a half years to complete from the date of impairment, and therefore the remaining carrying value is being amortized over 30 months from the date of impairment.
Note 8—Long-term Debt
Our long-term debt obligations consist of the following:
| (in thousands) | December 28,2024 | December 30,2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Series 2018-1 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | $— | $259,188 |
| Series 2019-1 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 275,176 | 285,000 |
| Series 2019-2 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 254,258 | 263,313 |
| Series 2020-1 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 163,081 | 168,875 |
| Series 2020-2 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 421,548 | 436,500 |
| Series 2021-1 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 424,841 | 439,875 |
| Series 2022-1 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 348,156 | 360,438 |
| Series 2024-1 Securitization Senior Notes, Class A-2 | 273,625 | — |
| Revolving Credit Facility | 190,000 | 248,000 |
| Term Loan Facility | 353,750 | 491,250 |
| Other debt (a) | 23,335 | 25,557 |
| Total debt | 2,727,770 | 2,977,996 |
| Less: debt issuance costs | (34,226) | (34,511) |
| Less: current portion of long-term debt | (33,189) | (32,673) |
| Total long-term debt, net | $2,660,355 | $2,910,812 |
(a)Amount primarily consists of finance lease obligations. See Note 10.
Scheduled debt repayments for the next five fiscal years and thereafter are as follows:
| 2025 | $33,189 |
| 2026 | 740,310 |
| 2027 | 520,682 |
| 2028 | 1,162,907 |
| 2029 | 3,768 |
| Thereafter | 266,914 |
| Total future repayments | $2,727,770 |
2018-1 Securitization Senior Notes
In April 2018, Driven Brands Funding, LLC (the “Issuer”) issued $275 million Series 2018-1 Securitization Senior Secured Notes (the “2018-1 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 4.739% per annum. The 2018-1 Senior Notes had a final legal maturity date in April 2048 and an anticipated repayment date in April 2025. The 2018-1 Senior Notes were secured by substantially all assets of the Issuer and were guaranteed by the Securitization Entities. The Company capitalized $7 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2018-1 Senior Notes. The 2018-1 Senior Notes were repaid in July 2024.
2019-1 Securitization Senior Notes
In March 2019, the Issuer issued $300 million of Series 2019-1 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2019-1 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 4.641% per annum. The 2019-1 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in April 2049 and an anticipated repayment date in April 2026. The 2019-1 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the Issuer and are guaranteed by the Securitization Entities. The Company capitalized $6 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2019-1 Senior Notes.
2019-2 Securitization Senior Notes
In September 2019, the Issuer issued $275 million Series 2019-2 Securitization Senior Secured Notes (the “2019-2 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 3.981% per annum. The 2019-2 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in October 2049 and an anticipated repayment date in October 2026. The 2019-2 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the
Issuer and are guaranteed by the Securitization Entities. The Company capitalized $6 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2019-2 Senior Notes.
Series 2019-3 Variable Funding Securitization Senior Notes
In December 2019, the Issuer issued Series 2019-3 Variable Funding Senior Notes (the “2019 VFN”) in the revolving amount of $115 million. The 2019 VFN had a final legal maturity date in January 2050. The commitment under the 2019 VFN was set to expire in July 2022, with the option ofthree one-year extensions. In July 2023, the Company exercised the second ofthree one-year extension options. In July 2024, the 2019 VFN was refinanced with the 2024 VFN described below.
2020-1 Securitization Senior Notes
In July 2020, Driven Brands Funding, LLC and Driven Brands Canada Funding Corporation (together, the “Co-Issuers”), each wholly owned indirect subsidiaries of the Company, issued $175 million 2020-1 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2020-1 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 3.786% per annum. The 2020-1 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in July 2050 and an anticipated repayment date in July 2027. The 2020-1 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the Co-Issuers and are guaranteed by the Canadian Co-Issuer and various subsidiaries of the Canadian Co-Issuer. The Company capitalized $11 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2020-1 Senior Notes.
2020-2 Securitization Senior Notes
In December 2020, the Co-Issuers issued $450 million 2020-2 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2020-2 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 3.237% per annum. The 2020-2 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in January 2051; and an anticipated repayment date in January 2028. The 2020-2 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the Co-Issuers and are guaranteed by the Securitization Entities. The Company capitalized $8 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2020-2 Senior Notes.
2021-1 Securitization Senior Notes
In September 2021, the Co-Issuers issued $450 million of 2021-1 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2021-1 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 2.791% per annum. The 2021-1 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in October 2051 and an anticipated repayment date in October 2028. The 2021-1 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the Co-issuers and are guaranteed by the Securitization Entities. The Company capitalized $10 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2021-1 Senior Notes.
2022-1 Securitization Senior Notes
In October 2022, the Co-Issuers issued $365 million of 2022-1 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2022-1 Senior Notes”), bearing a fixed interest rate of 7.393% per annum. The 2022-1 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in October 2052, and an anticipated repayment date in October 2027. The 2022-1 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the Co-issuers and are guaranteed by the Securitization Entities. In conjunction with the issuance of the 2022-1 Senior Notes, the Co-Issuers also issued Series 2022-1 Class A-1 Notes in the amount of $135 million, which can be accessed at the Issuer’s option if certain conditions are met. The Company capitalized $7 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2022-1 Senior Notes.
2024-1 Securitization Senior Notes
In July 2024, the Co-Issuers issued $275 million of 2024-1 Class A-2 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2024-1 Senior Notes”) bearing a fixed interest rate of 6.372% per annum. The 2024-1 Senior Notes have a final legal maturity date in October 2054 and an anticipated repayment date in October 2031. The 2024-1 Senior Notes are secured by substantially all assets of the Co-Issuers and are guaranteed by the Co-Issuers and each of their respective subsidiaries. Proceeds from the 2024-1 Senior Notes were primarily used to repay the Company’s 2018-1 Class A-2 Securitization Senior Notes (the “2018-1 Senior Notes”). The Company incurred costs with third parties related to the issuance of the 2024-1 Senior Notes of $2 million included within interest expense, net on the consolidated statement of operations. The Company capitalized $10 million of debt issuance costs related to the 2024-1 Senior Notes.
Series 2024-1 Variable Funding Securitization Senior Notes
In July 2024, the Co-Issuers issued Series 2024-1 Variable Funding Senior Notes, Class A-1 (the “2024 VFN”) in the revolving amount of $400 million. The 2024 VFN have a final legal maturity date in October 2054. The commitment under the 2024 VFN is set to expire in October 2029, with the option oftwo one-year extensions. The 2024 VFN are secured by substantially all assets of the Co-Issuers and are guaranteed by the Co-Issuers and each of their respective subsidiaries. Borrowings incur interest at the Base Rate plus an applicable margin or SOFR plus an applicable margin. As of December 28, 2024, there were no amounts outstanding under the 2024 VFN and $26 million of outstanding letters of credit, which reduced the borrowing availability under the 2024 VFN.
Credit Agreement
Revolving Credit Facility
In May 2021, Driven Holdings, LLC, (“the Borrower”) a Delaware limited liability company and indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of Driven Brands Holdings Inc., entered into a credit agreement to secure a revolving line of credit with a group of financial institutions (“Revolving Credit Facility”), which provides for an aggregate amount of up to $300 million, and has a maturity date in May 2026 (“Credit Agreement”). On June 2, 2023, the Credit Agreement was amended pursuant to which, as of July 1, 2023, borrowings incur interest at the Base Rate plus an applicable margin or SOFR plus an applicable term adjustment. The Revolving Credit Facility also includes periodic commitment fees based on the available unused balance and a quarterly administrative fee.
As of December 28, 2024, the Company had an outstanding balance of $190 million, $5 million of outstanding letters of credit, and $105 million available under the Revolving Credit Facility.
Term Loan Facility
In December 2021, the Borrower amended the Credit Agreement to provide for a new term loan credit facility (the “Term Loan Facility”), which has an initial aggregate commitment of $500 million, with loans and other extensions of credit thereunder maturing in December 2028. The Company capitalized $9 million of debt issuance costs related to the Term Loan Facility. On June 2, 2023, the Credit Agreement was amended pursuant to which, as of July 1, 2023, borrowings incur interest at the Base Rate plus an applicable margin or SOFR plus an applicable term adjustment. Starting with the second full calendar quarter after the funding of the Term Loan Facility, the Term Loan Facility requires scheduled quarterly payments in amounts equal to 0.25% of the original aggregate principal amount of the Term Loan Facility, with the balance due at maturity.
Guarantees and Covenants of the Notes
Substantially all of the assets of the Company, including most of the domestic and certain of the foreign revenue-generating assets, which principally consist of franchise-related agreements, certain company-operated stores, certain product distribution agreements, intellectual property and license agreements for the use of intellectual property, are owned by subsidiaries of the Borrower and the Issuer, and are pledged to secure the Notes and indebtedness under the Credit Agreement (together the "Indebtedness"). The restrictions placed on the Issuer and its subsidiaries require that interest and principal (if any) on the Securitization Notes be paid prior to any residual distributions to the Company, and amounts are segregated weekly to ensure appropriate funds are reserved to pay the quarterly interest and principal (if any) amounts due. The amount of weekly cash flow that exceeds all expenses and obligations of the Issuer and its subsidiaries (including required reserve amounts) is generally remitted to the Company in the form of a dividend.
The Company’s Indebtedness is subject to certain quantitative covenants related to debt service coverage and leverage ratios. In addition, the agreements related to the Indebtedness also contain various affirmative and negative operating and financial reporting covenants, which are customary for such debt instruments. These covenants, among other things, limit the ability of the Issuer and its subsidiaries to sell assets; engage in mergers, acquisitions, and other business combinations; declare dividends or redeem or repurchase capital stock; incur, assume, or permit to exist additional indebtedness or guarantees; make loans and investments; incur liens; and enter into transactions with affiliates. In the event that certain covenants are not met, the Indebtedness may become fully due and payable on an accelerated schedule. In addition, the Borrower and the Issuer may voluntarily prepay, in part or in full subject to certain pre-payment premiums or make-whole obligations.
As of December 28, 2024, the Co-Issuers were in material compliance with all covenants under the agreements discussed above.
Driven Brands Holdings Inc. has no material separate cash flows or assets or liabilities as of December 28, 2024. All business operations are conducted through its operating subsidiaries and it has no material independent operations. Driven Brands Holdings Inc. has no other material commitments or guarantees. As a result of the restrictions described above, certain of the subsidiaries’ net assets are effectively restricted in their ability to be transferred to Driven Brands Holdings Inc. as of December 28, 2024.
Note 9—Segment Information
The Company’s worldwide operations are comprised of the following reportable segments: Maintenance, Car Wash, Paint, Collision & Glass, and Platform Services.
The Maintenance segment is primarily composed of the Take 5 Oil and Meineke brands, and revenue is primarily derived from the performance of maintenance services, including oil changes and regularly scheduled and as-needed automotive maintenance services and vehicle component repair and replacement. Maintenance segment revenue also includes franchise royalties and fees and supply and other product sales.
The Paint, Collision & Glass segment is primarily composed of the ABRA, CARSTAR, Fix Auto, Maaco, AGN, and Uniban brands and services both retail and commercial customers such as commercial fleet operators and insurance carriers. Paint, Collision & Glass includes revenue derived from license and royalty fees paid by franchisees, glass replacement, calibration, and collision service revenue derived from company-operated locations, and supply and other product sales.
The Platform Services segment is primarily composed of the 1-800 Radiator & A/C, Spire Supply, Driven Advantage, and ATI businesses. Platform Services revenue is primarily derived from the sale of supplies and other products, as well as automotive training services and franchise license and royalty fees paid by franchisees.
The Car Wash segment primarily operates under the IMO brand across Europe and Australia and the Take 5 Car Wash brand in the U.S., providing express-style conveyor car wash services to both retail and commercial customers.
In addition to the reportable segments, the Company’s consolidated financial results include “Corporate and Other” activity. Corporate and Other incurs costs related to the advertising revenues and expenses and shared service costs, which are related to finance, IT, human resources, legal, supply chain, and other support services. Corporate and Other activity includes the adjustments necessary to eliminate certain intercompany transactions, namely sales by the Platform Services segment to the Paint, Collision & Glass and Maintenance segments.
The accounting policies applicable to each segment are generally consistent with those used in the consolidated financial statements. The Chief Executive Office, who is also the Chief Operating Decision Maker (“CODM”), evaluates the performance of its segments and allocates resources, including capital expenditures and variable compensation, to each segment primarily as part of the annual budget process based on Adjusted EBITDA. The CODM reviews budget-to-actual results to assess performance and adjust resource allocations as necessary.
Adjusted EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest expense, net, income tax expense, and depreciation and amortization, with further adjustments for acquisition related costs, cloud computing amortization, equity compensation, loss on debt extinguishment and certain non-recurring, non-core, infrequent or unusual charges. Adjusted EBITDA is a supplemental measure of the operating performance of our segments and may not be comparable to similar measures reported by other companies. Other segment items primarily include, but not limited to, payroll and payroll related costs, costs of inventory and supply costs, utilities, and rent expense as well as marketing costs associated with non-franchised businesses within the reportable segments. No asset information has been provided for these reportable segments as the Chief Operating Decision Maker does not regularly review asset information by reportable segment.
Certain information within the tables below have been revised to conform to current year presentation.
Segment results for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022 are as follows:
| Year Ended December 28, 2024 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | Maintenance | Car Wash | Paint, Collision & Glass | Platform Services | Corporate and Other | Total |
| Franchise royalties and fees | $60,825 | $— | $97,542 | $30,267 | $— | $188,634 |
| Company-operated store sales | 920,548 | 368,158 | 252,162 | 4,064 | — | 1,544,932 |
| Independently-operated store sales | — | 212,396 | — | — | — | 212,396 |
| Advertising fund contributions | — | — | — | — | 101,316 | 101,316 |
| Supply and other revenue | 122,771 | 6,683 | 74,926 | 173,184 | (85,254) | 292,310 |
| Total net revenue | $1,104,144 | $587,237 | $424,630 | $207,515 | $16,062 | $2,339,588 |
| Other segment items | 718,291 | 470,097 | 291,111 | 123,597 | 183,771 | 1,786,867 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $385,853 | $117,140 | $133,519 | $83,918 | $(167,709) | $552,721 |
| Year Ended December 30, 2023 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | Maintenance | Car Wash | Paint, Collision & Glass | Platform Services | Corporate and Other | Total |
| Franchise royalties and fees | $56,298 | $— | $103,604 | $30,465 | $— | $190,367 |
| Company-operated store sales | 809,356 | 395,357 | 317,428 | 4,212 | — | 1,526,353 |
| Independently-operated store sales | — | 196,395 | — | — | — | 196,395 |
| Advertising fund contributions | — | — | — | — | 98,850 | 98,850 |
| Supply and other revenue | 94,746 | 5,992 | 79,342 | 181,327 | (69,343) | 292,064 |
| Total net revenue | $960,400 | $597,744 | $500,374 | $216,004 | $29,507 | $2,304,029 |
| Other segment items | 634,807 | 469,694 | 360,784 | 135,512 | 186,345 | 1,787,142 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $325,593 | $128,050 | $139,590 | $80,492 | $(156,838) | $516,887 |
| Year Ended December 31, 2022 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | Maintenance | Car Wash | Paint, Collision & Glass | Platform Services | Corporate and Other | Total |
| Franchise royalties and fees | $45,046 | $— | $93,026 | $33,662 | $— | $171,734 |
| Company-operated store sales | 692,947 | 390,502 | 235,924 | 5,035 | — | 1,324,408 |
| Independently-operated store sales | — | 195,157 | — | — | — | 195,157 |
| Advertising fund contributions | — | — | — | — | 87,750 | 87,750 |
| Supply and other revenue | 61,869 | 7,061 | 81,714 | 157,676 | (54,175) | 254,145 |
| Total net revenue | $799,862 | $592,720 | $410,664 | $196,373 | $33,575 | $2,033,194 |
| Other segment items | 544,165 | 417,465 | 275,880 | 123,990 | 172,888 | 1,534,388 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $255,697 | $175,255 | $134,784 | $72,383 | $(139,313) | $498,806 |
The reconciliations of (loss) income before taxes to Adjusted EBITDA for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022 are as follows:
| Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
| (Loss) income before taxes | $(317,639) | $(847,651) | $68,340 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 180,112 | 175,296 | 147,156 |
| Interest expense, net | 156,964 | 164,196 | 114,096 |
| Acquisition related costs(a) | 2,325 | 13,174 | 15,304 |
| Non-core items and project costs, net(b) | 18,403 | 7,343 | 20,241 |
| Cloud computing amortization(c) | 8,270 | 1,923 | — |
| Share-based compensation expense(d) | 48,139 | 15,300 | 20,583 |
| Foreign currency transaction loss (gain), net(e) | 20,239 | (3,078) | 17,168 |
| Bad debt expense(f) | — | — | (449) |
| Asset sale leaseback (gain) loss, net, impairment, and closed store expenses(g) | 435,703 | 990,384 | 96,367 |
| Loss on debt extinguishment(h) | 205 | — | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $552,721 | $516,887 | $498,806 |
(a)Consists of acquisition costs as reflected within the consolidated statements of operations, including legal, consulting, and other fees, and expenses incurred in connection with acquisitions completed during the applicable period, as well as inventory rationalization expenses incurred in connection with acquisitions. We expect to incur similar costs in connection with other acquisitions in the future and, under U.S. GAAP, such costs relating to acquisitions are expensed as incurred.
(b)Consists of discrete items and project costs, including (i) third party consulting, professional, and legal fees associated with strategic transformation initiatives and non-recurring payroll-related costs and (ii) a $15 million change in estimate related to the Tax Receivable Agreement that we entered into at the IPO related to the filing of our 2021 tax returns was recorded in the fourth quarter of 2022.
(c)Includes non-cash amortization expenses relating cloud computing arrangements.
(d)Represents non-cash share-based compensation expense.
(e)Represents foreign currency transaction (gains) losses, net that primarily related to the remeasurement of our intercompany loans as well as gains and losses on cross currency swaps and forward contracts.
(f)Represents the recovery of previously uncollectible receivables outside of normal operations.
(g)Consists of the following items (i) (gains) losses, net on sale leasebacks, disposal of assets, or sale of business, (ii) impairment of certain fixed assets and operating lease right-of-use assets related to closed and underperforming locations, assets held for sale, lease exit costs and other costs associated with stores that were closed prior to the respective lease termination dates, (iii) goodwill impairment within the Car Wash segment during 2023, and (iv) impairment of certain indefinite lived Car Wash trade names impaired as the Company elected to discontinue their use during 2022. Refer to Note 7 for additional information.
(h)Represents charges incurred related to the Company’s partial repayment of Senior Secured Notes in conjunction with the sale of its Canadian distribution business.
The following table shows information relating to the geographic regions in which the Company operates:
| Total Net Revenue for Year Ended | Total Long-Lived Assets | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
| United States | $2,017,651 | $1,967,635 | $1,690,128 | $1,965,335 | $2,363,692 | $2,402,866 |
| Canada | 110,477 | 134,038 | 140,972 | 12,688 | 21,892 | 23,605 |
| Rest of world | 211,460 | 202,356 | 202,094 | 416,500 | 442,228 | 418,456 |
| Total | $2,339,588 | $2,304,029 | $2,033,194 | $2,394,523 | $2,827,812 | $2,844,927 |
The following table shows the Company’s capital expenditures by reportable segment:
| (in thousands) | Maintenance | Car Wash | Paint, Collision & Glass | Platform Services | Corporate and Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ||||||
| 2024 | $115,036 | $168,724 | $4,001 | $556 | $187 | $288,504 |
| 2023 | 112,701 | 438,367 | 14,089 | 546 | 30,775 | 596,478 |
| 2022 | 81,363 | 332,966 | 6,985 | 669 | 14,222 | 436,205 |
Note 10—Leases
The Company’s lease and sublease portfolio primarily consists of the real property leases related to franchisee and company-operated locations, as well as office space and various vehicle and equipment leases. Leases for real property generally have terms ranging from five to 25 years, with most having one or more renewal options ranging fromone to 10 years. The Company does not include option periods in its determination of the lease term unless renewals are deemed reasonably certain to be exercised. Equipment and vehicle leases generally have terms ranging fromone tofive years. The Company’s portfolio of leases does not contain any material residual value guarantees or restrictive covenants.
The following table details our total investment in operating and finance leases where the Company is the lessee:
| (in thousands) | Balance Sheet Location | December 28,2024 | December 30,2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right-of-use assets | |||
| Finance leases | Property and equipment, net | $16,383 | $18,446 |
| Operating leases | Operating lease right-of-use assets | 1,370,355 | 1,389,316 |
| Total right-of-use assets | $1,386,738 | $1,407,762 | |
| Current lease liabilities | |||
| Finance leases | Current portion of long-term debt | $4,715 | $4,420 |
| Operating leases | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | 85,386 | 74,937 |
| Total current lease liabilities | $90,101 | $79,357 | |
| Long-term lease liabilities | |||
| Finance leases | Long-term debt | $12,307 | $14,889 |
| Operating leases | Operating lease liabilities | 1,303,033 | 1,332,519 |
| Total long-term lease liabilities | $1,315,340 | $1,347,408 | |
The lease cost for operating and finance leases recognized in the consolidated statement of operations were as follows:
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Amortization of right-of-use assets | $5,466 | $1,648 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 1,155 | 1,802 |
| Operating lease expense | 186,213 | 172,344 |
| Short-term lease expense | 1,757 | 419 |
| Variable lease expense | 573 | 1,719 |
| Total lease expense, net | $195,164 | $177,932 |
The Company recorded a $9 million, $63 million, and $5 million impairment loss during the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively, related to Company’s decision to exit certain leased locations.
The Company also subleases certain facilities to franchisees and others, which generated $5 million in sublease revenue during each of the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively, and is included as a component of supply and other revenue on the consolidated statement of operations.
For the year ended December 28, 2024, the Company sold 34 maintenance properties in various locations throughout the U.S. for a total of $51 million. For the year ended December 30, 2023, the Company sold 38 car wash and 25 maintenance properties in various locations throughout the U.S. for a total of $195 million. For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company sold 78 car wash and 11 maintenance properties in various locations throughout the U.S. for a total of $334 million. Concurrently with the closing of these sales, the Company entered into various operating lease agreements pursuant to which the Company leased back the properties. These lease agreements have terms typically ranging from 15 to 25 years and provide the Company with the option of extending the lease for up to 20 additional years. The Company does not include option periods in its determination of the lease term unless renewals are deemed reasonably certain to be exercised. The Company recorded an operating lease right-of-use asset and operating lease liability of approximately $41 million and $41 million, respectively, for the year ended December 28, 2024 and $145 million and $145 million, respectively, for the year ended December 30, 2023 related to these lease arrangements. The Company recorded netgains of $7 million, $29 million, and $25 million for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively.
| Year Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | |
| Weighted average remaining lease terms (years) | ||
| Operating | 14.2 | 14.8 |
| Financing | 9.6 | 10.4 |
| Weighted average discount rate | ||
| Operating | 5.04% | 5.75% |
| Financing | 4.42% | 4.40% |
Supplemental cash flow information related to the Company’s lease arrangements were as follows:
| Year Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 |
| Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | ||
| Operating cash flows used in operating leases | $170,023 | $152,078 |
| Operating cash flows used in finance leases | 198 | 918 |
| Financing cash flows used in finance leases | 3,931 | 1,152 |
| Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations: | ||
| Operating leases | $62,354 | $234,365 |
| Finance leases | 3,403 | 2,642 |
As of December 28, 2024, future minimum lease payments under noncancellable leases were as follows:
| (in thousands) | Finance | Operating | Income from Subleases |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,409 | $170,162 | $6,484 |
| 2026 | 4,698 | 165,888 | 5,878 |
| 2027 | 3,772 | 157,664 | 5,409 |
| 2028 | 2,166 | 148,444 | 4,297 |
| 2029 | 1,001 | 140,945 | 2,498 |
| Thereafter | 6,423 | 1,392,010 | 15,636 |
| Total undiscounted cash flows | $23,469 | $2,175,113 | $40,202 |
| Less: Present value discount | 6,447 | 786,694 | |
| Less: Current lease liabilities | 4,715 | 85,386 | |
| Long-term lease liabilities | $12,307 | $1,303,033 |
Note 11—Derivatives
The Company utilizes derivative financial instruments primarily to hedge its exposure to changes in interest rates and movements in foreign currency exchange rates. All derivative financial instruments are recorded on the balance sheet at their respective fair values. The Company does not use financial instruments or derivatives for any trading or other speculative purposes.
Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges of Interest Rate Risk
In July 2022, the Company entered into an interest rate swap, which was designated as a hedge against adverse fluctuations in interest rates by reducing the exposure to variability in cash flows relating to either interest payments or total proceeds on a forecasted issuance of long-term debt. The notional amount of this hedge was $275 million. As of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023 the amount included in accumulated other comprehensive income was $6 million and $8 million, respectively. We reclassified $2 million into interest expense during each of the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively, and less than $1 million during the year ended December 31, 2022. This gain will be recognized ratably over the 5 year life of the contract beginning in October 2022.
Derivatives Designated as Fair Value Hedge of Exchange Rate Risk
In December 2021, the Company entered into a cross currency swap as an economic hedge against exposure to changes in the Canadian dollar in connection with its Canadian securitization transaction, which is discussed in greater detail in Note 8. The cross currency swap has an $88 million notional and a settlement date in July 2027. Throughout the term of the swap agreements, the Company pays interest at a fixed rate in Canadian dollars and receives interest at a fixed rate in U.S. dollars.
The Company recorded a gain of $2 million and a loss of $1 million relating to foreign currency derivative contracts in other comprehensive income and as a component of accumulated other comprehensive income as of December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively. The Company expects an immaterial amount to be reclassified from other comprehensive income to foreign currency transaction loss (gain), net in the consolidated statement of operations during the next 12 months. The Company will continue to assess the effectiveness of the hedge on a quarterly basis.
Derivatives Not Designated as Hedges of Exchange Rate Risk
To manage exposure to changes with our foreign currency intercompany transactions, the Company enters into short term foreign currency forward contracts. We had foreign currency derivative contracts with a notional value of $77 million that matured in March 2024.
The Company recorded a gain of $9 million and $1 million during the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, respectively, and a loss of less than $1 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 related to the change in fair value of derivatives in foreign currency transaction loss (gain), net in theconsolidated statement of operations.
The fair value of our derivative instruments held were as follows:
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance Sheet Location | Fair Value | |
| Derivative liabilities | ||
| Derivatives designated as hedging instruments: | ||
| Cross currency swap | Other assets | $5,742 |
| Cross currency swap | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | $19 |
| (in thousands) | December 30, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Balance Sheet Location | Fair Value | |
| Derivative liabilities: | ||
| Derivatives designated as hedging instruments: | ||
| Cross currency swap | Other assets | $285 |
| Cross currency swap | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | $233 |
| Derivatives not designated as hedging instruments: | ||
| Foreign exchange forward contract | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | $260 |
Counterparty Credit Risk
By entering into derivative instrument contracts, the Company exposes itself, from time to time, to counterparty credit risk. Counterparty credit risk is the failure of the counterparty to perform under the terms of the derivative contract. When the fair value of a derivative contract is in an asset position, the counterparty has a liability to the Company, which creates credit risk for the Company. The Company attempts to minimize this risk by selecting counterparties with investment grade credit ratings, limiting its exposure to any single counterparty and regularly monitoring its market position with each counterparty.
Note 12—Related-Party Transactions
The Company made payments for facilities maintenance services in the aggregate amount of approximately $4 million, $7 million, and $6 million during the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively, to Divisions Maintenance Group, an entity owned by affiliates of Roark Capital Management, LLC.
The transaction was reviewed, ratified, and approved by the Audit Committee of the Company’s Board of Directors in accordance with the Company’s Related Person Transactions Policy.
Note 13 —Shareholders’ Equity
In August 2023, the Board of Directors authorized a program to repurchase up to $50 million of the Company’s common stock (the “Share Repurchase Program”). During the year ended December 30, 2023, the Company repurchased 3,601,694 shares of its common stock for approximately $50 million, at an average price per share of $13.87. All repurchases were made in open market transactions. As of December 30, 2023, the Company completed the purchase of all shares under the Share Repurchase Program. During the year ended, December 28, 2024, the Company did not authorize any repurchase of shares.
Note 14 —Equity Agreements and Incentive Equity Plan
On April 17, 2015, Driven Investor LLC established the Driven Investor LLC Incentive Equity Plan (the “Equity Plan”). The Equity Plan, among other things, established the ownership of certain membership units in Driven Investor LLC and defined the distribution rights and allocations of profits and losses associated with those membership units. Additionally, the Equity Plan calls for certain restrictions regarding transfers of units, corporate governance, and Board of Director representation.
In April 2015, Driven Investor LLC established certain profits interest units as part of the award agreements (the “Award Agreements”) granted pursuant to the Equity Plan. The Award Agreements provide for grants of certain profits interest units to employees, directors, or consultants of Driven Investor LLC and Subsidiaries. For both the Profits Interest Time Units and Profits Interest Performance Units, if the grantee’s continuous service terminated for any reason, the grantee forfeits all right, title, and interest in and to any unvested units as of the date of such termination, unless the grantee’s continuous service period is terminated by the Company without cause within the six-month period prior to the date of consummation of the change in control and the other vesting criteria are achieved as a result. In addition, the grantee forfeits all right, title, and interest in and to any vested units if the grantee was terminated for cause, breaches any post-termination covenants, or fails to execute any general release required to be executed.
On January 6, 2021, the Company’s Board of Directors approved the 2021 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the “Plan”) and, effective January 14, 2021, the Company’s shareholders adopted and approved the Plan. The Plan provides for the granting of stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock awards, restricted stock units, other stock-based awards, other cash-based awards, or any combination of the foregoing to current and prospective employees and directors of, and consultants and advisors to, the Company and its affiliates. The maximum number of shares of common stock available for issuance under the Plan is 12,533,984 shares. In conjunction with the closing of the IPO, our Board granted awards under the Plan to certain of our employees, representing an aggregate of 5,582,522 shares of common stock.
Profits Interest Units
Prior to IPO, the Parent’s equity awards included Profits Interest Units as noted above. There were two forms of Profits Interest - Time Units and Performance Units. Time Units generally vested infive installments of 20% on each of the first five anniversaries of the grant date or vesting date, provided that the employee remained in continuous service on each vesting date. All outstanding Time Units were to vest immediately prior to the effective date of a consummated sale transaction. The Time Units were exchanged for time-based restricted stock awards in connection with the IPO. In addition, the Company granted time-based and performance-based options in connection with the IPO to most employees with Profit Interests (each an “IPO Option”). The exchange of Profits Interest - Time Units for time based time-based restricted stock awards did not require modification accounting.
The Performance Units were to vest immediately prior to the effective date of a consummated sale transaction or qualified public offering, including the IPO (a “Liquidity Event”) and the achievement of the other vesting criteria. The percentage of vesting was based on achieving certain performance criteria. No vesting occurred as a result of the IPO as the other vesting criteria were not achieved. In connection with the IPO, the Performance Units were exchanged for performance-based restricted stock awards. Employees who received IPO Options had the same vesting conditions for the performance-based portion of the IPO Options as the performance-based restricted stock awards.
In October 2023, the Company converted 2,963,829 performance-based restricted stock awards to time-based awards that vest in full on April 30, 2025, subject to a continuous service requirement through the vesting date.
| Unvested Time Awards | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value, per unit | Unvested Performance Awards | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value, per unit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outstanding as of December 25, 2021 | 428,305 | $13.31 | 4,093,509 | $15.84 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (30,869) | 10.34 | (77,760) | 15.34 |
| Vested | (107,767) | 12.95 | — | — |
| Outstanding as of December 31, 2022 | 289,669 | $13.76 | 4,015,749 | $15.84 |
| Modifications | 2,963,829 | 11.15 | (2,963,829) | 15.94 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (53,865) | 12.74 | (251,895) | 12.86 |
| Vested | (96,542) | 12.97 | — | — |
| Outstanding as of December 30, 2023 | 3,103,091 | $11.31 | 800,025 | $16.22 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (31,078) | 12.40 | (421,292) | 16.55 |
| Vested | (70,611) | 14.16 | — | — |
| Outstanding as of December 28, 2024 | 3,001,402 | $11.23 | 378,733 | $15.85 |
There was approximately $8 million of unrecognized compensation expense related to the time-based restricted stock awards at December 28, 2024, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average vesting period of 0.4 years.
There was $5 million of unrecognized compensation expense related to the performance-based restricted stock awards at December 28, 2024. No compensation costs were recognized for the performance-based restricted stock awards in the presented years given the performance criteria was not met or probable. Certain former employees continued to hold performance-based awards after the IPO.
Restricted Stock Units and Performance Stock Units
The Company has issued restricted stock units (“RSUs”) and performance stock units (“PSUs”). Awards are eligible to vest provided that the employee remains in continuous service on each vesting date. The RSUs typically vest ratably inthree installments on each of the first three anniversaries of the grant date. The PSUs vest after athree-year performance period. The number of PSUs that vest is contingent on the Company achieving certain performance goals, one being a performance condition and the other being a market condition. The number of PSU shares that vest may range from 0% to 200% of the original grant, based upon the level of performance. Certain awards are considered probable of meeting vesting requirements, and therefore, the Company has started recognizing expense. For both RSUs and PSUs, if the grantee’s continuous service terminates for any reason, the grantee shall forfeit all right, title, and interest in any unvested units as of the termination date.
For RSUs and PSUs with a performance condition the grant date fair value is based upon the market price of the Company’s common stock on the date of the grant. For PSUs with a market condition, the Company estimates the grant date fair value using the Monte Carlo valuation model. For all PSUs, the Company reassesses the probability of the achievement of the performance condition at each reporting period.
The range of assumptions used for issued PSUs with a market condition valued using the Monte Carlo model were as follows:
| For the Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | |
| Annual dividend yield | —% | —% | —% |
| Expected term (years) | 2.4-2.8 | 2.6-2.8 | 2.7-3.0 |
| Risk-free interest rate | 3.89%-4.65% | 3.65%-4.51% | 2.32%-3.05% |
| Expected volatility | 49.2%-54.1% | 37.9%-38.8% | 40.9%-43.9% |
| Correlation to the index peer group | 42.6%-49.2% | 60.2%-60.3% | 50.7%-59.5% |
There was approximately $20 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to the unvested RSUs at December 28, 2024, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average vesting period of 1.9 years. In addition, there was approximately $12 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to the unvested PSUs, which are expected to be recognized over a weighted-average vesting period of 1.9 years.
The following are the restricted stock units and performance stock units granted:
| Unvested Time Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value, per unit | Unvested Performance Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value, per unit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 25, 2021 | 62,425 | $23.38 | 107,296 | $24.58 |
| Granted | 300,067 | 27.96 | 488,488 | 32.39 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (20,424) | 26.18 | (46,024) | 29.22 |
| Vested | (20,465) | 23.41 | — | — |
| Balance as of December 31, 2022 | 321,603 | $27.49 | 549,760 | $31.13 |
| Granted | 716,904 | 20.29 | 647,359 | 30.54 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (126,822) | 27.87 | (283,131) | 31.06 |
| Performance achievement(1) | — | — | 13,808 | 24.69 |
| Vested | (105,149) | 27.31 | (82,848) | 24.69 |
| Balance as of December 30, 2023 | 806,536 | $21.07 | 844,948 | $31.24 |
| Granted | 1,580,185 | 13.91 | 1,215,468 | 15.62 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (304,462) | 16.91 | (492,192) | 26.38 |
| Vested | (279,525) | 21.09 | (111,547) | 32.20 |
| Balance as of December 28, 2024 | 1,802,734 | $15.27 | 1,456,677 | $19.58 |
(1) Reflects the number of awards achieved above target levels for shares vested in the period.
Stock Options
The Company has issued stock options, which vest provided that the employee remains in continuous service on the vesting date. The stock options were granted at the stock price of the Company on the grant date and permit the holder to exercise them for 10 years from the grant date.
In October 2023, the Company converted 2,438,643 performance-based options to time-based awards that vest in full on April 30, 2025, subject to a continuous service requirement through the vesting date. The remaining stock options generally vest on the fourth anniversary of the grant date or ratably over a vesting period offive years, but such vesting could accelerate for certain options based on certain conditions under the award.
The fair value of all time based units granted or modified was estimated using a Black-Scholes option pricing model using the following weighted-average assumptions for fiscal 2023:
| For the Year Ended | |
|---|---|
| Annual dividend yield | —% |
| Weighted-average expected life (years) | 6.5 |
| Risk-free interest rate | 4.82% |
| Expected volatility | 49.8% |
The expected term of the incentive units is based on evaluations of historical and expected future employee behavior. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury rates at the date of grant with maturity dates approximately equal to the expected life at the grant date. Volatility is based on the historical volatility of guideline public entities that are similar to the Company, as the Company did not have sufficient historical transactions of its own shares to calculate expected volatility. The Company does not intend to pay dividends or distributions in the future.
The following are the stock options granted:
| Time Based Stock Options Outstanding | Weighted Average Exercise Price | Performance Based Stock Options Outstanding | Weighted Average Exercise Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outstanding as of December 25, 2021 | 3,685,560 | $26.63 | 3,469,480 | $22.00 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (68,510) | 19.50 | (190,544) | 22.00 |
| Exercised | (23,721) | 21.70 | — | — |
| Outstanding as of December 31, 2022 | 3,593,329 | $26.79 | 3,278,936 | $22.00 |
| Modified | 2,438,643 | 4.15 | (2,438,643) | 7.32 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (448,028) | 16.01 | (553,038) | 7.14 |
| Exercised | (270,376) | 22.00 | — | — |
| Outstanding as of December 30, 2023 | 5,313,568 | $17.64 | 287,255 | $7.53 |
| Forfeited/Cancelled | (130,740) | 22.00 | (287,255) | 7.53 |
| Outstanding as of December 28, 2024 | 5,182,828 | $17.59 | — | $— |
| Exercisable as of December 28, 2024 | 687,032 | $20.76 | — | $— |
There was approximately $8 million of total unrecognized compensation cost related to the unvested stock options at December 28, 2024, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average vesting period of 1.0 years.
For the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, no compensation cost was recognized for the performance-based stock options given the performance criteria was not met or probable. Certain former employees continued to hold performance-based options after the IPO.
Employee Stock Purchase Plan
On January 6, 2021, the Company’s Board of Directors approved the Employee Stock Purchase Plan (the “ESPP”) and effective January 14, 2021, the Company’s shareholders adopted and approved the ESPP. On March 22, 2021, the Company's Board of Directors approved the International Employee Stock Purchase Plan (the “International ESPP”). The ESPP and International ESPP provide employees of certain designated subsidiaries of the Company with an opportunity to purchase the Company’s common stock at a discount, subject to certain limitations set forth in the ESPP and International ESPP. The ESPP and International ESPP plans authorized the issuance of 1,790,569 shares of the Company’s common stock. Total ESPP contributions were $1 million for each of the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022 and 73,196,82,546, and 143,707 shares of common stock were purchased in each of the respective periods.
The Company recognized share-based compensation expense of $48 million, $15 million, and $21 million for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively.
Note 15—(Loss) Earnings Per Share
The Company calculates basic and diluted (loss) earnings per share using the two-class method. The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share attributable to common shareholders:
| Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands, except per share amounts) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
| Basic (loss) earnings per share: | |||
| Net (loss) income attributable to Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | $(292,496) | $(744,962) | $43,188 |
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to participating securities, basic | (5,331) | (15,673) | 914 |
| Net (loss) income after participating securities, basic | $(287,165) | $(729,289) | $42,274 |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding | 160,319 | 161,917 | 162,762 |
| Basic (loss) earnings per share | $(1.79) | $(4.50) | $0.26 |
| Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands, except per share amounts) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
| Diluted (loss) earnings per share: | |||
| Net (loss) income attributable to Driven Brands Holdings Inc. | $(292,496) | $(744,962) | $43,188 |
| Less: Net (loss) income attributable to participating securities, diluted | (825) | (12,176) | 816 |
| Net (loss) income after participating securities, diluted | $(291,671) | $(732,786) | $42,372 |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding | 160,319 | 161,917 | 162,762 |
| Dilutive effect of share-based awards | — | — | 3,981 |
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding, as adjusted | 160,319 | 161,917 | 166,743 |
| Diluted (loss) earnings per share | $(1.82) | $(4.53) | $0.25 |
Basic (loss) earnings per share is computed by dividing net (loss) income by the weighted-average number of common shares outstanding for the period. In addition, the Company’s participating securities are related to certain restricted stock awards issued to Section 16 officers, which include non-forfeitable dividend rights.
The Company has performance awards that are contingent on performance conditions which have not yet been met and therefore were excluded from the computation of weighted average shares of 1,628,715,1,284,454, and 4,661,504 shares for the years ended December 28, 2024, December 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022, respectively.
For the years ended December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023, we had net losses from operations. As a result, no potentially dilutive securities were included in the denominator for computing diluted loss per share for these periods as their inclusion would be antidilutive.
The following securities were not included in the computation of diluted shares outstanding because the effect would be antidilutive:
| Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of securities (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
| Restricted stock units | 296 | 483 | 51 |
| Stock Options | 1,740 | 1,740 | 2,003 |
| Total | 2,036 | 2,223 | 2,054 |
Note 16—Income Taxes
The provision for income taxes was computed based on the following amounts of (loss) income before income taxes:
| Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31,2022 |
| Domestic | $(300,134) | $(857,464) | $63,297 |
| Foreign | (17,505) | 9,813 | 5,043 |
| (Loss) income before income taxes | $(317,639) | $(847,651) | $68,340 |
The components of our income tax (benefit) expense were as follows:
| Year Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
| Current: | |||
| Federal | $14,082 | $1,479 | $(4,964) |
| State | 6,489 | 6,729 | 5,192 |
| Foreign | 20,880 | 14,578 | 1,548 |
| Deferred: | |||
| Federal | (38,298) | (107,107) | 21,723 |
| State | (11,404) | (10,121) | (6,169) |
| Foreign | (16,892) | (8,247) | 7,837 |
| Total income tax (benefit) expense | $(25,143) | $(102,689) | $25,167 |
A reconciliation between the U.S. federal statutory tax rate and the effective tax rate reflected in the accompanying financial statements is as follows:
| Year Ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in thousands) · December 28, 2024 · December 30, 2023 · December 31, 2022 | ||||||
| Federal income tax at statutory rate | $(66,703) | 21.0% | $(178,007) | 21.0% | $14,351 | 21.0% |
| State income taxes, net of federal tax benefits | (7,624) | 2.4% | (25,990) | 3.1% | (459) | (0.7)% |
| State deferred tax rate change | (127) | —% | 3,796 | (0.5)% | (2,358) | (3.5)% |
| Foreign deferred tax rate change | (15) | —% | (26) | —% | 1,190 | 1.7% |
| Foreign tax rate differential | (2,170) | 0.7% | 2,926 | (0.3)% | (188) | (0.3)% |
| Non-deductible advertising fund loss | — | —% | — | —% | 694 | 1.0% |
| Non-deductible transaction costs | — | —% | — | —% | — | —% |
| Non-deductible stock compensation | 6,549 | (2.0)% | 1,959 | (0.2)% | 1,224 | 1.8% |
| Taxable foreign source income | (942) | 0.3% | 2,607 | (0.3)% | 5,175 | 7.6% |
| Goodwill impairment | — | —% | 66,229 | (7.8)% | — | —% |
| Other permanent differences | 1,266 | (0.3)% | 2,596 | (0.3)% | (517) | (0.8)% |
| Deferred tax adjustments | (13,108) | 4.0% | 1,693 | (0.2)% | 8,445 | 12.5% |
| Current tax adjustments | 5,404 | (1.7)% | 2,955 | (0.4)% | (6,472) | (9.5)% |
| Reserve for uncertain tax positions | — | —% | (351) | —% | (76) | (0.1)% |
| Valuation allowance on deferred tax asset | 52,327 | (16.5)% | 16,924 | (2.0)% | 4,158 | 6.1% |
| Effective tax rate | $(25,143) | 7.9% | $(102,689) | 12.1% | $25,167 | 36.8% |
Deferred tax assets (liabilities) are comprised of the following:
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax asset | ||
| Accrued liabilities | $7,568 | $3,092 |
| Accounts receivable allowance | 3,927 | 3,292 |
| Net operating loss carryforwards | 27,542 | 53,131 |
| Lease liabilities | 351,905 | 357,524 |
| Interest expense limitation | 78,252 | 58,867 |
| Deferred revenue | 7,494 | 7,283 |
| Other deferred assets | 20,150 | 12,638 |
| Total deferred tax asset | 496,838 | 495,827 |
| Less valuation allowance | (96,336) | (45,150) |
| Net deferred tax asset | 400,502 | 450,677 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ||
| Goodwill and intangible assets | 58,840 | 50,464 |
| Right-of-use assets | 341,216 | 348,246 |
| Fixed asset basis differences | 72,448 | 195,100 |
| Unrealized foreign exchange differences | 362 | 808 |
| Other deferred liabilities | 6,914 | 7,141 |
| Total deferred liabilities | 479,780 | 601,759 |
| Net deferred liabilities | $79,278 | $151,082 |
The following table presents the activity included in the deferred tax valuation allowance as follows:
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at beginning of period | $45,150 | $27,422 |
| Additions | 52,327 | 16,924 |
| Translation | (1,141) | 804 |
| Balance at end of period | $96,336 | $45,150 |
During the year ended December 28, 2024, the valuation allowance increased by $51 million principally related to valuation allowances connected to U.S. federal interest expense limitation, state net operating losses and deferrals.
As of December 28, 2024, the Company had pre-tax federal operating loss carry forwards of $34 million are subject to expiration by 2040. State tax effected net operating loss carryforwards were $10 million for which portions begin to expire in fiscal year 2025. All federal net operating losses are subject to certain limitations under IRC Sect. 382, however, the Company believes that these losses are more likely than not to be utilized. As of December 28, 2024, the Company had pre-tax foreign operating loss carryforwards of $39 million for which portions of the operating loss carryforwards begin to expire in fiscal year 2025, while others are indefinite lived and not subject to expiration.
The Company has designated the undistributed earnings of its foreign operations as indefinitely reinvested and as a result the Company does not provide for deferred income taxes on the unremitted earnings of these subsidiaries. As of December 28, 2024, the determination of the amount of such unrecognized deferred tax liability is not practicable.
At December 28, 2024, the Company had less than $1 million of unrecognized tax benefits. A reconciliation of the change in the accrual for unrecognized income tax benefits is as follows:
| (in thousands) | December 28, 2024 | December 30, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Balance at beginning of period | $373 | $1,728 |
| Reduction for prior year tax positions | — | (351) |
| Reduction for settlements | — | (1,037) |
| Translation adjustments | (31) | 33 |
| Balance at end of period | $342 | $373 |
The unrecognized income tax benefits could affect the Company's effective tax rate, if recognized. However, it is not expected that any material portion of the unrecognized tax benefit will reverse over the next twelve months. The Company had minimal aggregate accrued interest and penalties at both December 28, 2024 and December 30, 2023.
The Company had a total of less than $2 million in Work Opportunity Credits available for the 2024 fiscal year and is estimating to utilize the full amount during the current year.
The Company files income tax returns in the U.S., Canada, and various state and foreign jurisdictions. The Company is generally subject to income tax examinations for years 2018 and later and believes appropriate provisions for all outstanding matters have been made for all jurisdictions and open years.
Base Erosion and Profits Shifting (2.0)
During 2021, the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (“OECD”) published a Base Erosion and Profits Shifting (“BEPS”) framework and agreed to a two-pillar (“Pillar Two”) approach to implement global profit allocation and a 15% corporate global minimum tax of 15%. The inclusive framework calls for the tax law changes to take effect in 2024 and 2025. While it is uncertain whether the U.S. will enact legislation to adopt Pillar 2, certain countries in which the Company operates have adopted legislation, and other countries are in the process of introducing legislation to implement Pillar 2. We do not expect Pillar 2 to have a material impact on our tax provision and will continue to evaluate the impact of these tax law changes on future periods.
Note 17—Commitments and Contingencies
We are subject to various lawsuits, administrative proceedings, audits, and claims. Some of these lawsuits purport to be class actions and/or seek substantial damages. We are required to record an accrual for litigation loss contingencies that are both probable and reasonably estimable. Management regularly assesses our insurance deductibles, analyzes litigation information with our attorneys, and evaluates our loss experience in connection with pending legal proceedings. We record our best estimate of a loss when the loss is considered probable and the amount of such loss can be reasonably estimated. When a loss is probable and there is a range of estimated loss with no best estimate within the range, we record the minimum estimated liability related to the lawsuit or claim. As additional information becomes available, we reassess the potential liability and revise our accruals, if necessary. Legal fees and expenses associated with the defense of all of our litigation are expensed as such fees and expenses are incurred. Because of uncertainties related to the resolution of lawsuits and claims, the ultimate outcome may differ materially from our estimates.
Genesee County Employees’ Retirement System v. Driven Brands Holdings Inc., et al.– On December 22, 2023, Genesee County Employees’ Retirement System filed a putative class action lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (the “Court”) against the Company as well as a current CEO Jonathan Fitzpatrick and former CFO Tiffany Mason (the “Individual Defendants”) alleging violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 of the Exchange Act by the Company, as well as violations of Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act by the Individual Defendants. Genesee County Employees’ Retirement System, Oakland County Employees’ Retirement System, and Oakland County Voluntary Employees’ Beneficiary Association (collectively the “Michigan Funds”) moved for appointment as lead plaintiffs. The Michigan Funds purport to represent a class of stockholders who purchased Company shares between October 27, 2021 and August 1, 2023. On May 31, 2024, the Court appointed the Michigan Funds as lead plaintiffs. On August 13, 2024, the Michigan Funds filed an amended complaint and on October 14, 2024, the Company filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint. The motion was fully briefed as of January 27, 2025. The Court denied the motion to dismiss on February 20, 2025. The Company disputes the allegations of wrongdoing and intends to vigorously defend against the action. No assessment as to the likelihood or range of any potential adverse outcome has been made as of the date of this filing.
Terwilliger v. Fitzpatrick, et al. – On January 10, 2025, Daniel Terwilliger filed a purported derivative complaint in the United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina against certain current and former Company executive officers and board members, including Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Tiffany Mason, Neal Aronson, Catherine Halligan, Chadwick Hume, Rick Puckett, Karen Stroup, Peter Swinburn, Michael Thompson, and Jose Tomas (collectively, “Defendants”). The Terwilliger complaint makes largely the same allegations as those in Genessee Complaint, namely, that the Company failed to disclose information, which allegedly resulted in material misstatements about the Company’s business and prospects in its quarterly filings, and purports to state claims for (i) breach of fiduciary duty; (ii) unjust enrichment; (iii) abuse of control; (iv) gross mismanagement; (v) waste of corporate assets; and (vi) violations of Sections 10(b) and 21D of the Exchange Act. Neither the Company nor the Defendants have yet been served. The parties are in the process of negotiating a schedule for the case, including a briefing schedule for a motion to dismiss. The Company disputes the allegations of wrongdoing and intends to vigorously defend against the action. No assessment as to the likelihood or range of any potential adverse outcome has been made as of the date of this filing.
Other than the matter described above, as of December 28, 2024, there are no current proceedings or litigation matters involving the Company or its property that we believe would have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial position or cash flows, although they could have a material adverse effect on our operating results for a particular reporting period.
Note 18—Subsequent Events
2025 Resegmentation
In the first quarter of 2025, we changed our operating segments, which will result in a change to our reportable segments. As a result, and as will be reported in our first quarter 2025 Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we have the following reportable segments: Take 5, Franchise Brands, and Car Wash as well as Corporate and Other.
The Take 5 segment will be comprised of both our company and franchise-operated Take 5 Oil business, including our supply distribution channels through Spire Supply.
The Franchise Brands segment will be comprised of our portfolio of franchised brands, which include CARSTAR, Meineke, Maaco, Uniban and 1-800 Radiator, among other smaller brands. These brands are over 99% franchised. In addition, our ATI business, which supports these franchised brands, will be included within this reporting segment.
With the announcement of the U.S. Car Wash Divestiture below, the Car Wash segment will only include the Car Wash International business.
The Corporate and Other segment will be comprised of our U.S. glass businesses, including the retail and commercial business as well as the insurance business, which includes our third party administrator services. The segment will also incur costs related to advertising revenues and expenses and shared service costs, which are related to finance, IT, human resources, legal, supply chain, and other support services, and will reflect adjustments necessary to eliminate certain intersegment balances.
U.S Car Wash Divestiture
On February 24, 2025, the Company entered into a definitive agreement to sell its U.S. Car Wash business to Express Wash Operations, LLC dba Whistle Express Car Wash (the “Buyer”). The aggregate purchase price is $385 million, subject to customary adjustments for cash, indebtedness, working capital, and transaction expenses. Under the terms of the agreement, the Buyer has agreed to pay the Company $255 million in cash and deliver to the Company an interest-bearing seller note in the principal amount of $130 million, subject to customary adjustments. The transition is subject to customary closing conditions.
Executive Officer Departure
On February 24, 2025, Jonathan Fitzpatrick, President and Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) of the Company and also the CODM submitted his resignation effective as of May 9, 2025 (the “CEO Transition Date”). The Board appointed Daniel Rivera to replace Mr. Fitzpatrick as President and CEO effective as of the CEO Transition Date. In addition, Mr. Fitzpatrick will remain on the Board and become the Non-Executive Chair, and Mr. Rivera will be appointed to the Board, each effective as of the CEO Transition Date. Mr. Aronson, the Company’s current Chairman of the Board, will remain on the Board. Mr. Fitzpatrick has also agreed to serve as a Senior Advisor to Mr. Rivera to assist with transition matters through the end of the 2025 fiscal year.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.