Burford Capital Ltd
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 26, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 26, 2026
Contents
Segments
We have two reportable segments through which we provide legal finance products and services to our clients: (i) Principal Finance and (ii) Asset Management and Other Services.
Our Principal Finance segment funds capital to legal finance assets from Burford’s balance sheet, primarily as capital provision assets, and in limited scope through interests in private funds managed by Burford. These capital provision assets and private fund interests generate our capital provision income, which is the most significant driver of our total revenues.
Our Asset Management and Other Services segment manages legal finance assets on behalf of third-party investors, and we provide other services to the legal industry for both of which we receive fees. These fees are primarily reflected as asset management income, which is a secondary contributor to our total revenues. As of December 31, 2025, we operated eight private funds and three “sidecar” funds as an investment adviser registered with and regulated by the SEC.
The Asset Management and Other Services segment may also reflect the financial impact of new initiatives in the legal services space, including initial diligence and start-up costs, which may impact segment-level profitability.
The table below sets forth the components of our income/(loss) before income taxes by segment for the periods indicated.
| Reconciliation | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | Principal Finance | Asset Management and Other Services | Total segments (Burford-only) | Reconciling items(1) | Consolidated |
| Total revenues | $359,408 | $36,641 | $396,049 | $17,311 | $413,360 |
| Total operating expenses | 147,339 | 26,220 | 173,559 | 7,690 | 181,249 |
| Total other expenses | 148,400 | (326) | 148,074 | 5 | 148,079 |
| Income/(loss) before income taxes | 63,669 | 10,747 | 74,416 | 9,616 | 84,032 |
| Total revenues | 412,702 | 47,678 | 460,380 | 85,707 | 546,087 |
| Total operating expenses | 125,713 | 27,341 | 153,054 | 2,431 | 155,485 |
| Total other expenses | 136,837 | — | 136,837 | 177 | 137,014 |
| Income/(loss) before income taxes | 150,152 | 20,337 | 170,489 | 83,099 | 253,588 |
| Change | |||||
| Total revenues | (53,294) | (11,037) | (64,331) | (68,396) | (132,727) |
| Total operating expenses | 21,626 | (1,121) | 20,505 | 5,259 | 25,764 |
| Total other expenses | 11,563 | (326) | 11,237 | (172) | 11,065 |
| Income/(loss) before income taxes | (86,483) | (9,590) | (96,073) | (73,483) | (169,556) |
| 1. Reconciling items include the proportional operating results that are attributable to third-party limited partners and minority investors in consolidated entities, including BOF-C, the Strategic Value Fund, the Advantage Fund, Colorado, the EP Funds and other entities. | |||||
The decrease in capital provision income, arising from lower net realized gains, was the main driver of the decrease in income before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to the year ended December 31, 2024 on both consolidated and total segments (Burford-only) bases.
An increase in operating expenses, for both consolidated and total segments (Burford-only), further contributed to the decrease in income before income taxes. In each case, the increase in operating expenses was primarily due to increases in case-related expenditures ineligible for inclusion in asset cost and increases in general, administrative and other expenses.
For the period-over-period discussion of each of the reportable segments, refer to the specific segment sections further below.
The table below sets forth the components of our consolidated statements of financial condition by segment as of the dates indicated.
| Reconciliation | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | Principal Finance | Asset Management and Other Services | Total segments (Burford-only) | Reconciling items(1) | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities | $599,011 | $21,666 | $620,677 | $35,246 | $655,923 |
| Other assets | $24,348 | $167,309 | $191,657 | $(117,914) | $73,743 |
| Due from settlement of capital provision assets | $164,804 | $— | $164,804 | $— | $164,804 |
| Capital provision assets | $3,912,194 | $— | $3,912,194 | $1,697,755 | $5,609,949 |
| Total assets | $4,811,081 | $215,004 | $5,026,085 | $1,615,087 | $6,641,172 |
| Cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities | $508,031 | $12,650 | $520,681 | $28,269 | $548,950 |
| Other assets | $23,711 | $151,770 | $175,481 | $(114,475) | $61,006 |
| Due from settlement of capital provision assets | $183,651 | $— | $183,651 | $207 | $183,858 |
| Capital provision assets | $3,571,224 | $— | $3,571,224 | $1,672,693 | $5,243,917 |
| Total assets | $4,397,954 | $190,377 | $4,588,331 | $1,586,694 | $6,175,025 |
| Change | |||||
| Cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities | $90,980 | $9,016 | $99,996 | $6,977 | $106,973 |
| Other assets | $637 | $15,539 | $16,176 | $(3,439) | $12,737 |
| Due from settlement of capital provision assets | $(18,847) | $— | $(18,847) | $(207) | $(19,054) |
| Capital provision assets | $340,970 | $— | $340,970 | $25,062 | $366,032 |
| Total assets | $413,127 | $24,627 | $437,754 | $28,393 | $466,147 |
| 1. Reconciling items include the proportional operating results that are attributable to third-party limited partners and minority investors in consolidated entities, including BOF-C, the Strategic Value Fund, the Advantage Fund, Colorado, the EP Funds and other entities. | |||||
Total assets, as of December 31, 2025, increased $466.1 million for consolidated and increased $437.8 million for total segments (Burford-only). In each case, the increase in total assets is mainly attributable to an increase in capital provision assets and by increases in cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities, partially offset by a decrease in due from settlement of capital provision assets. See “—Consolidated statements of financial condition as of December 31, 2025, as compared to December 31, 2024” above for additional information on the components of our consolidated statements of financial condition. For the year-over-year discussion of each of the reportable segments, refer to the specific segment sections further below.
Group-wide portfolio
Group-wide portfolio refers to the totality of assets managed by us, which includes assets financed by our balance sheet through our Principal Finance segment and assets financed by third-party capital through our Asset Management and Other Services segment. The table below sets forth the components of our portfolio by segment as of the dates indicated.
| December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Capital provision assets - Principal Finance segment | ||||
| Fair value | $3,912,194 | $3,571,224 | $340,970 | 10% |
| Undrawn commitments | 1,783,320 | 1,632,856 | 150,464 | 9% |
| Total portfolio value - Principal Finance segment | 5,695,514 | 5,204,080 | 491,434 | 9% |
| Capital provision assets (funded by third parties) - Asset Management and Other Services segment | ||||
| Fair value | 1,151,341 | 1,353,893 | (202,552) | (15)% |
| Undrawn commitments | 410,339 | 491,186 | (80,847) | (16)% |
| Total | 1,561,680 | 1,845,079 | (283,399) | (15)% |
| Post-settlement | ||||
| Fair value | 200,206 | 272,424 | (72,218) | (27)% |
| Undrawn commitments | 20,005 | 67,961 | (47,956) | (71)% |
| Total | 220,211 | 340,385 | (120,174) | (35)% |
| Total portfolio value - Asset Management and Other Services segment | 1,781,891 | 2,185,464 | (403,573) | (18)% |
| Capital provision assets - group-wide portfolio | ||||
| Fair value | 5,263,741 | 5,197,541 | 66,200 | 1% |
| Undrawn commitments | 2,213,664 | 2,192,003 | 21,661 | 1% |
| Total group-wide portfolio | 7,477,405 | 7,389,544 | 87,861 | 1% |
For the year-over-year discussion of each of the reportable segments, refer to the specific segment sections further below.
Group-wide new definitive commitments
New definitive commitments serve as one indicator of new business activity, and reflect new contractual financing agreements, which are inflows to the portfolio or transfers of existing discretionary commitments. Discretionary commitments, which are also included in undrawn commitments as a component of the portfolio, are not included within new definitive commitments. When referring to new definitive commitments for our combined business segments, we use the term “group-wide”, as opposed to total segments (Burford-only) which we use for our financial results, due to the third-party nature of the capital in our asset management business. The table below sets forth the components of our group-wide new definitive commitments of capital provision assets by segment for periods indicated.
| Years ended December 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Principal Finance segment (Burford-only) | $871,724 | $626,815 | $244,909 | 39% |
| Asset Management and Other Services segment (funded by third-parties) | 112,950 | 187,278 | (74,328) | (40)% |
| Group-wide new definitive commitments | 984,674 | 814,093 | 170,581 | 21% |
Group-wide new definitive commitments, increased 21% for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily as a result of a higher number of large new definitive commitments originated during the year, which resulted in a higher average deal size during the year.
Principal Finance segment
Our Principal Finance segment allocates capital to legal finance assets from Burford’s balance sheet, primarily as capital provision assets, and in limited scope through interests in private funds managed by Burford. These capital provision assets and private fund interests generate capital provision income, which is the most significant driver of our total revenues.
Given the direct balance sheet exposure in our Principal Finance segment, we generate capital provision income directly from the gross returns of the portfolio, which are driven by the outcomes of litigation and related legal activity. Recognition of capital provision income is based on our fair value methodology, see note 2 (Summary of significant accounting policies) to our consolidated financial statements contained in
this 2025 Form 10-K, for each asset in the portfolio, which we apply quarterly, and the resulting change in fair value across the Principal Finance segment portfolio.
The table below sets forth the components of our income/(loss) before income taxes for our Principal Finance segment for the periods indicated.
| Principal Finance segment | Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Capital provision income/(loss) | $330,937 | $388,124 | $(57,187) | (15)% |
| Marketable securities income/(loss) and interest | 28,471 | 24,578 | 3,893 | 16% |
| Total revenues | 359,408 | 412,702 | (53,294) | (13)% |
| Compensation and benefits | 107,770 | 101,758 | 6,012 | 6% |
| General, administrative and other | 32,301 | 25,012 | 7,289 | 29% |
| Case-related expenditures ineligible for inclusion in asset cost | 7,268 | (1,057) | 8,325 | NM |
| Total operating expenses | 147,339 | 125,713 | 21,626 | 17% |
| Finance costs | 151,015 | 135,593 | 15,422 | 11% |
| Foreign currency transactions (gains)/losses and other expenses | (2,615) | 1,244 | (3,859) | NM |
| Total other expenses | 148,400 | 136,837 | 11,563 | 8% |
| Income/(loss) before income taxes | 63,669 | 150,152 | (86,483) | (58)% |
Total revenues decreased 13% for the year ended December 31, 2025, mainly due to a decrease in capital provision income, primarily arising from lower net realized gains, partially offset by higher fair value adjustments.
Total operating expenses increased 17% for the year ended December 31, 2025, driven primarily by higher case-related expenditures ineligible for inclusion in asset cost, related to the consolidation of the EP Funds and higher general, administrative and other expenses, as a result of higher professional fees incurred.
Total other expenses increased 8% for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to higher interest expense related to the issuance of the 2033 Notes during the year ended December 31, 2025.
As a result of the factors described above, income/(loss) before income taxes decreased 58% for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Gains from capital provision asset portfolio
The table below sets forth the components of our total capital provision income for the periods indicated.
| Principal Finance segment | December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Net realized gains/(losses) | $157,744 | $327,174 | $(169,430) | (52)% |
| Fair value adjustment during the period, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains/(losses) | 144,131 | 76,001 | 68,130 | 90% |
| Foreign exchange gains/(losses) | 18,575 | (15,172) | 33,747 | NM |
| Other | 10,487 | 121 | 10,366 | NM |
| Total capital provision income | 330,937 | 388,124 | (57,187) | (15)% |
Realized gains
Net realized gains on capital provision assets decreased 52% for the year ended December 31, 2025, which were comprised of $211.6 million in gross realized gains, offset by $53.9 million in gross realized losses. For the year ended December 31, 2024, net realized gains on capital provision assets were comprised of $361.3 million in gross realized gains, offset by $34.1 million in gross realized losses. We had two large realized gains that each individually exceeded $50.0 million in 2024 and none of that magnitude in 2025, which thus impacted our net realized gains; at the same time, we did not experience any large unrealized losses individually in 2025 but did have a number of smaller losses in our higher-risk areas. As a percentage of average capital provision assets at cost during the year ended December 31, 2025, gross realized losses represented 3.1% as compared to 2.1% for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Net change in unrealized gains
Net change in unrealized gains consist of fair value adjustments during the period, which may be offset by the transfer of unrealized gains/(losses) to realized gains/(losses) upon realization of an asset. Fair value adjustments, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains, on capital provision assets increased 90% for the year ended December 31, 2025, with the passage of time and the relative movement in discount rates having the largest impacts on the change year over year and the Turnover Order having the largest impact on an individual matter.
See “—Consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2025 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2024—Revenues—Capital provision income/(loss)” above for additional information with respect to the year-over-year change of fair value adjustment, net of previously recognized unrealized gains/(losses) transferred to realized gains/(losses).
The table below sets forth the components of our consolidated statements of financial condition for our Principal Finance segment as of the dates indicated.
| Principal Finance segment | December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities | $599,011 | $508,031 | $90,980 | 18% |
| Due from settlement of capital provision assets | 164,804 | 183,651 | (18,847) | (10)% |
| Capital provision assets | 3,912,194 | 3,571,224 | 340,970 | 10% |
| Total assets | 4,811,081 | 4,397,954 | 413,127 | 9% |
Total assets increased 9% as of December 31, 2025, due to an increase in capital provision assets and increases in cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities, partially offset by a decrease in due from settlement of capital provision assets. See “—Consolidated statements of financial condition as of December 31, 2025 as compared to December 31, 2024” above for additional information.
Portfolio value – Principal Finance segment
The table below sets forth the components of our portfolio for our Principal Finance segment as of the dates indicated.
| Principal Finance segment | December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Capital provision assets | ||||
| Fair value | $3,912,194 | $3,571,224 | $340,970 | 10% |
| Undrawn commitments | 1,783,320 | 1,632,856 | 150,464 | 9% |
| Total portfolio | 5,695,514 | 5,204,080 | 491,434 | 9% |
Total portfolio increased 9% as of December 31, 2025, driven by increases in fair value of capital provision assets resulting from additional deployments and unrealized gains in 2025 plus an increase in undrawn commitments due to new commitments added in the same period. Capital provision assets include our investment in the Advantage Fund which makes up less than 1% of the total portfolio as of December 31, 2025.
The table below sets forth our deployments and realizations for our Principal Finance segment for the periods indicated.
| Principal Finance segment | Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Deployments | $456,758 | $399,312 | $57,446 | 14% |
| Realizations | 443,854 | 646,876 | (203,022) | (31)% |
The table below sets forth our deployments and realizations, for the periods indicated, adjusted primarily to (i) include case-related expenditures ineligible for inclusion in asset cost for our deployments and (ii) include (a) realizations arising from income on due from settlement of capital provision assets and (b) in cases where our interest is held through a private fund, adjust to reflect realizations based on the timing of occurrence with the capital provision asset and not when distributed out by the private fund for our realizations. See“—Reconciliations—Deployments reconciliations” and “—Reconciliations—Realizations reconciliations” for additional information with respect to the difference between the Principal Finance segment and the Burford-only basis tables.
| Adjusted Burford-only | Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Deployments | $459,156 | $400,714 | $58,441 | 15% |
| Realizations | 458,238 | 641,124 | (182,886) | (29)% |
For both the Principal Finance segment and the adjusted Burford-only basis, total deployments increased by 14% and 15%, respectively, for the year ended December 31, 2025. The increase in deployments for both the Principal Finance segment and the adjusted Burford-only basis was driven by more than $130.0 million of monetizations across six different assets.
We count each of our contractual relationships as an “asset”, although many such relationships are composed of multiple underlying litigation matters that are often cross collateralized rather than reliant on the performance of a single matter. As of December 31, 2025, our Principal Finance portfolio consisted of 237 assets funded directly by our balance sheet and four additional assets held through the Advantage Fund. As of December 31, 2024, our Principal Finance portfolio consisted of 227 assets funded directly by our balance sheet and nine additional assets held through the Advantage Fund.
Total realizations decreased by 31% for the Principal Finance segment and by 29% for the adjusted Burford-only basis for the year ended December 31, 2025. The decrease in realizations was largely due to several large realizations in 2024, including a single asset that generated $114.5 million for both the Principal Finance segment and the adjusted Burford-only basis, that did not recur in such volume in 2025.
Undrawn commitments – Principal Finance segment
The table below sets forth the components of our total capital provision undrawn commitments for our Principal Finance segment by type as of the dates indicated.
| ($ in thousands) | Definitive | Discretionary | Legal Risk (definitive) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2023 | $591,942 | $766,537 | $49,526 | $1,408,005 |
| New commitments originated during the period | 497,317 | 202,917 | — | 700,234 |
| New commitments transferred during the period | 129,498 | (129,498) | — | — |
| Cancelled or retired | (23,707) | (301) | — | (24,008) |
| Deployments | (399,312) | — | — | (399,312) |
| FX and other | (22,065) | (21,790) | (8,208) | (52,063) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | 773,673 | 817,865 | 41,318 | 1,632,856 |
| New commitments originated during the period | 692,284 | 71,110 | — | 763,394 |
| New commitments transferred during the period | 179,440 | (180,339) | 899 | — |
| Cancelled or retired | (58,467) | (90,274) | — | (148,741) |
| Deployments | (456,595) | — | — | (456,595) |
| FX and other | (22,276) | 9,663 | 5,018 | (7,595) |
| Balance as of December 31, 2025 | 1,108,059 | 628,026 | 47,235 | 1,783,320 |
As of December 31, 2025, undrawn commitments increased 9%, primarily due to higher new definitive commitments originated during the period, partially offset by deployments.
Portfolio concentrations
Our Principal Finance portfolio includes certain related exposures where we have financed multiple different counterparties in relation to the same or very similar claims, such that outcomes on these related exposures are likely to be correlated. We estimate that the fair value of the assets underlying our largest correlated exposure (excluding YPF-related assets) represented approximately 4% and 5% of the capital provision assets in the Principal Finance segment as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
The claims underlying our capital provision assets are generally diverse, as are our relationships with corporate and law firm clients. The table below sets forth the respective percentages of our commitments to corporate, law firm and other clients as of the dates indicated.
| December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Corporates | 54% | 55% |
| Law firms | 40% | 40% |
| Other | 6% | 5% |
Our largest commitment (including deployed capital and undrawn commitment) to a corporate client was $130.0 million, which accounted for 4% of our commitments, as of December 31, 2025 and 2024.
Our largest relationship with a single law firm consisted of (i) financing arrangements between us and the law firm, where the law firm seeks to monetize the risk that the law firm has taken with some of its clients, (ii) direct financing arrangements with counterparties that elect to hire the law firm where we finance the law firm’s legal fees and (iii) direct financing arrangements with counterparties that have hired the law firm but where our financing is used for corporate purposes other than for financing the law firm’s legal fees. This law firm is one of the 50 largest law firms in the United States based on revenue according to The American Lawyer, with more than 500 lawyers and more than 20 offices around the world. Our portfolio of matters with this law firm included more than 15 different litigation matters as of December 31, 2025. Taken together, these arrangements accounted for approximately $118.3 million, or 2% of our commitments as of December 31, 2025, as compared to $130.5 million, or 4% of our commitments as of December 31, 2024.
Portfolio tenor
The timing of realizations is difficult to forecast and is rarely in our control. The reality of litigation is that most cases settle and pay proceeds in a relatively short period of time, and a minority of cases go on to adjudication, which takes longer. Adjudication timing is subject to a myriad of factors, including delaying tactics by litigation opponents and court dockets and schedules, and the Covid-19 pandemic has added to this uncertainty. However, we are now seeing the impacts from the Covid-19 pandemic begin to subside. We believe that the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic delaying trial dates also has caused a delay in settlement timing, as an impending trial often can be a catalyst for a settlement. We do not believe there is a correlation between asset life and asset quality and endeavor to structure our asset pricing to compensate us if assets take longer to resolve.
We provide extensive data about the WAL of our concluded portfolio, although this data may not be predictive of the ultimate WAL of our existing portfolio. The WAL of our concluded portfolio may lengthen over time if the longer-tenor assets in our existing portfolio account for a greater share of future concluded cases. Conversely, if our larger, more recently originated cases conclude relatively quickly, the WAL of our concluded portfolio could decrease.
In calculating the WAL of our portfolio, we compute a weighted average of the WALs of individual assets. On that basis, we assess the weighted average lives (beginning at the point of average deployment) of the concluded portfolio, weighted both by deployed cost and realizations. Weighting by deployed cost provides a view on how long on average a dollar of capital is deployed, while weighting by realizations provides a view on how long on average it takes to recover a dollar of return.
The WALs of the 277 concluded assets as of December 31, 2025 were flat as compared to the WALs of the 248 concluded assets as of December 31, 2024. The table below sets forth the WALs, weighted by deployed cost and by realizations of the concluded assets, excluding the impact of our interest in private funds, as of the dates indicated.
| (in years) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| WAL weighted by deployed cost | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| WAL weighted by realizations | 2.6 | 2.6 |
The age of our ongoing portfolio is reflected in the WAL of active deployed capital in the table below. Although we provide information for our portfolio by vintage years, the deployed costs for each vintage are generally financed across multiple years and the WAL of active deployed capital calculates the length of time our deployments have been outstanding based on the date when capital was deployed.
| (in years) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| WAL of active deployed capital | 3.3 | 3.1 |
Returns on concluded portfolio
The table below sets forth our ROIC, IRR and cumulative realizations on concluded and partially concluded assets in our capital provision portfolio as of the dates indicated since inception on a Burford-only basis.
| ($ in thousands) | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| ROIC | 83% | 87% |
| IRR | 26% | 26% |
| Cumulative realizations | $3,766,819 | $3,331,356 |
Our ROIC decreased from 87% as of December 31, 2024 to 83% as of December 31, 2025 because we had a fast resolution in one large matter that originated in the 2024 vintage and resolved within eight months, generating $93.8 million of realizations and $18.8 million in realized gains, amounting to a 40% IRR. The speed of the resolution meant that our nominal returns were lower (25% ROIC), causing a reduction in our overall cumulative ROIC (83% ROIC). Our total returns from this matter were higher than expressed here given the participation of other pools of capital outside the Principal Finance portfolio.
As our older vintages conclude, we may see IRR decrease as the impact from the Covid-19 pandemic caused delays in settlement timing. In addition to legal finance assets funded directly through our balance sheet, our Principal Finance segment also selectively allocates balance sheet capital through interests in select private funds, which tend to target a lower overall risk return profile.
We do not consider cases to be concluded (and therefore part of these return metrics on our concluded portfolio) until there is no longer any litigation risk remaining. Return metrics on our concluded portfolio do not include fair value adjustments, either positive or negative. As a result, these return figures do not include the positive or negative impact of developments on matters while they remain pending.
Portfolio by vintage
The table below sets forth a summary by vintage of every legal finance asset that we have funded directly by our balance sheet, as of the date indicated since inception. For a table with all the individual vintages, refer to our website.
| Number of · Commitment · Deployed · Realized · Concluded (fully and partially) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in millions) · assets · amount(1)(2) · costs(1) · proceeds(1) · ROIC · IRR | |||||||||||
| Concluded | 87 | 576 | 475 | 754 | 103% | 25% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 44 | 35 | 280 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 6 | 223 | 134 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 4 | 37 | 36 | — | |||||||
| Pre-2016 Total | 97 | 880 | 680 | 1,034 | |||||||
| Concluded | 83 | 863 | 660 | 1,171 | 81% | 24% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 344 | 306 | 583 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 39 | 521 | 346 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 44 | 590 | 368 | — | |||||||
| 2016-2020 Total | 166 | 2,318 | 1,680 | 1,754 | |||||||
| Concluded | 11 | 49 | 39 | 73 | 74% | 30% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 206 | 202 | 347 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 12 | 174 | 111 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 14 | 113 | 81 | — | |||||||
| 2021 Total | 37 | 542 | 433 | 420 | |||||||
| Concluded | 7 | 80 | 41 | 69 | 85% | 33% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 70 | 69 | 134 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 11 | 249 | 140 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 21 | 273 | 183 | — | |||||||
| 2022 Total | 39 | 672 | 433 | 203 | |||||||
| Concluded | 6 | 237 | 133 | 190 | 61% | 51% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 16 | 12 | 45 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 7 | 70 | 48 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 11 | 350 | 78 | — | |||||||
| 2023 Total | 24 | 673 | 271 | 235 | |||||||
| Concluded | 3 | 96 | 75 | 94 | 29% | 46% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 15 | 8 | 13 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 2 | 30 | 4 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 31 | 505 | 161 | — | |||||||
| 2024 Total | 36 | 646 | 248 | 107 | |||||||
| Concluded | — | — | — | — | 161% | 512% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded | — | (3) | 5 | 5 | 14 | ||||||
| Partially realized - ongoing | 3 | 73 | 58 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 32 | 546 | 98 | — | |||||||
| 2025 Total | 35 | 624 | 161 | 14 | |||||||
| Total portfolio: | |||||||||||
| Concluded | 197 | 1,901 | 1,423 | 2,351 | 83% | 26% | |||||
| Partially realized - concluded(4) | 80 | 700 | 637 | 1,416 | |||||||
| Total concluded portion | 277 | 2,601 | 2,060 | 3,767 | |||||||
| Partially realized – ongoing portion(4) | 80 | 1340 | 841 | — | |||||||
| Ongoing | 157 | 2,414 | 1,005 | — | |||||||
| Total ongoing portion | 237 | 3,754 | 1,846 | — | |||||||
| Total portfolio | 434 | 6,355 | 3,906 | 3,767 | |||||||
| 1. Amounts in currencies other than US dollar are reported in this table at the foreign exchange rates in effect at the time of the historical transaction, i.e., when the commitment or deployment was made or when proceeds were realized, respectively. Amounts related to those transactions (such as undrawn commitments or deployed costs) reflected elsewhere in this “Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations” or in our consolidated financial statements contained in this 2025 Form 10-K may be reported based on the foreign exchange rates in effect as of the end of the applicable period and, therefore, may differ from the amounts in this table. | |||||||||||
| 2. A portion of certain ongoing assets’ undrawn commitments are no longer an obligation. This table presents an asset’s gross original commitments, so it does not reflect a reduction in commitment for the portion that is no longer an obligation. This will result in a difference when compared to undrawn commitments in note 20 (Financial commitments and contingent liabilities) to our consolidated financial statements contained in this 2025 Form 10-K. | |||||||||||
| 3. The number of assets for partially realized concluded transactions is listed under the number of assets for partially realized ongoing transactions as these are the concluded and ongoing portions of the same transactions. | |||||||||||
| 4. As of December 31, 2025, there were 80 capital provision assets with partial realizations. We repeat the number with partial realizations in total concluded and total ongoing. | |||||||||||
Asset Management and Other Services segment
Our Asset Management and Other Services segment manages legal finance assets on behalf of third-party investors, and we provide other services to the legal industry for both of which we receive fees. These fees are primarily reflected as asset management income, which is a secondary contributor to our total revenues.
Our internal allocation policy strictly prescribes the allocation of third-party private fund capital by fund based on the risk/return profile of assets, thus removing any potential allocation conflicts of interest with our Principal Finance segment.
We generally conduct our private funds activities through limited partnerships. Each private fund that is a limited partnership has a Burford-owned general partner that is responsible for the management and operation of the private fund’s affairs and makes all policy and asset selection decisions relating to the conduct of the private fund’s business. Except as required by law or as specified in a private fund’s governing documents, the limited partners of the private funds take no part in the conduct or control of the business of the private funds, have no right or authority to act for or bind the private funds, have limited visibility and input into the actions and decisions of the general partner and have no influence over the voting or disposition of the securities or other assets held by the private funds. Each private fund engages an investment adviser. BCIM serves as the investment adviser for all of our private funds and is registered under the Investment Advisers Act.
In addition, we operate certain “sidecar” funds pertaining to specific assets and had three active “sidecar” funds as of December 31, 2025. A “sidecar” fund is a pooled investment vehicle through which certain investors co-invest directly in specific assets alongside our private funds. Except as required by law or as specified in a “sidecar” fund’s governing documents, the investors in the “sidecar” funds take no part in the conduct or control of the business of the “sidecar” funds, have no right or authority to act for or bind the “sidecar” funds, have limited visibility and input into the actions and decisions of the general partner or manager of the “sidecar” funds and have no influence over the voting or disposition of the securities or other assets held by the “sidecar” funds. Our interest in the “sidecar” funds is generally limited to the opportunity to earn incentive fees, if any. The discussion of our private funds ignores “sidecar” funds unless specifically included, and we collapse fund structures into overall strategies, ignoring, for example, onshore and offshore separations and parallel funds.
The table below sets forth the components of our income/(loss) before income taxes for our Asset Management and Other Services segment for the periods indicated.
| Asset Management and Other Services segment | Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Asset management income/(loss) | $36,024 | $44,627 | $(8,603) | (19)% |
| Other income/(loss) | 617 | 3,051 | (2,434) | (80)% |
| Total revenues | 36,641 | 47,678 | (11,037) | (23)% |
| Compensation and benefits | 20,472 | 21,901 | (1,429) | (7)% |
| General, administrative and other | 5,748 | 5,440 | 308 | 6% |
| Total operating expenses | 26,220 | 27,341 | (1,121) | (4)% |
| Foreign currency transactions (gains)/losses and other expenses | (326) | — | (326) | NM |
| Total other expenses | (326) | — | (326) | NM |
| Income/(loss) before income taxes | 10,747 | 20,337 | (9,590) | (47)% |
Total revenues decreased 23% for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily driven from lower asset management income, reflecting a decrease in capital provision income earned by BOF-C and, therefore, less profit-sharing income from BOF-C contributing to asset management income for 2025. The decrease in total revenues was partially offset by the performance fee income from the Advantage Fund.
Total operating expenses decreased 4% for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to a decrease in compensation and benefits costs.
As a result of the factors described above, income before income taxes decreased 47% for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Asset management income
Asset management income is generally categorized as either (i) management fees, which are recurring fees paid to Burford for investment management services and typically being a rate of 2% or less charged on the basis of some component of assets under management in each fund, (ii) profit sharing income, which represents income from bespoke profit-sharing agreements with third-party investors, such as our strategic sovereign wealth fund partner or (iii) performance fees, which are fees paid to Burford contingent on satisfying certain performance thresholds as designated by each fund waterfall. The timing of the recognition of performance fees is variable as they are recognized when a reliable estimate of the performance fees can be made, and it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognized will not occur. The maturity and the terms of the applicable distribution waterfall for each of our private funds impacts this timing.
The table below sets forth the components of our asset management income for the periods indicated.
| Asset Management and Other Services segment | Years ended December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Management fee income | $5,112 | $6,840 | $(1,728) | (25)% |
| Performance fee income | 18,700 | 1,500 | 17,200 | NM |
| Profit sharing income from private funds | 12,212 | 36,287 | (24,075) | (66)% |
| Total asset management income | 36,024 | 44,627 | (8,603) | (19)% |
Asset management income decreased 19% for the year ended December 31, 2025, primarily due to lower profit-sharing income from BOF-C, reflecting a decrease in capital provision income earned by BOF-C, partially offset by the performance fee income from the Advantage Fund. Starting December 1, 2025, the management fee rate for the remaining active fund, BOF, dropped from 2.0% to 0.5% per annum.
The table below sets forth the components of our consolidated statements of financial condition for our Asset Management and Other Services segment as of the dates indicated.
| Asset Management and Other Services segment | December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities | $21,666 | $12,650 | $9,016 | 71% |
| Other assets | 167,309 | 151,770 | 15,539 | 10% |
| Total assets | 215,004 | 190,377 | 24,627 | 13% |
Total assets increased 13% as of December 31, 2025, driven by an increase in receivables from our private funds and the acquisition of an equity method investment. The increase in receivables from our private funds includes the related receivable of the performance fee income from the Advantage Fund, partially offset by a decrease in the outstanding receivable from BOF-C, resulting from the decrease in capital provision income for BOF-C during the year.
Portfolio value – Asset Management and Other Services segment
The table below sets forth the components of our portfolio for our Asset Management and Other Services segment as of the dates indicated.
| Asset Management and Other Services segment | December 31, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in thousands) | 2025 | 2024 | Change | % change |
| Capital provision assets - funded by third parties | ||||
| Fair value | $1,151,341 | $1,353,893 | $(202,552) | (15)% |
| Undrawn commitments | 410,339 | 491,186 | (80,847) | (16)% |
| Total | 1,561,680 | 1,845,079 | (283,399) | (15)% |
| Post-settlement | ||||
| Fair value | 200,206 | 272,424 | (72,218) | (27)% |
| Undrawn commitments | 20,005 | 67,961 | (47,956) | (71)% |
| Total | 220,211 | 340,385 | (120,174) | (35)% |
| Total portfolio value | 1,781,891 | 2,185,464 | (403,573) | (18)% |
Total portfolio value, funded by third parties, decreased 18% as of December 31, 2025. The decrease in our total portfolio was driven largely by the impact of realizations which occurred in 2025, without offsetting new deployments in certain private funds for which the investment period has ended.
Private funds
As of December 31, 2025, we operated eight private funds and three “sidecar” funds as an investment adviser registered with, and regulated by, the SEC. The table below sets forth key statistics for each of our private funds as of December 31, 2025.
| Investor · Asset · Asset · Fee structure(1) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| commitments · commitments · deployments · (management/ · Investment | ||||||||
| ($ in millions) | Strategy(6) | closed | to date | to date | AUM | performance) | Waterfall | period (end) |
| BCIM Partners II, LP(2) | Core legal finance | $260 | $253 | $189 | $126 | Class A: 2%/20%; Class B: 0%/50% | European | 12/15/2015 |
| BCIM Partners III, LP | Core legal finance | 412 | 447 | 335 | 421 | 2%/20% | European | 1/1/2020(3) |
| Burford Opportunity Fund LP & Burford Opportunity Fund B LP (BOF) | Core legal finance | 300 | 404 | 311 | 348 | 0.5%/20% | European | 12/31/2021(4) |
| BCIM Credit Opportunities, LP (COLP) | Post-settlement | 488 | 699 | 695 | 390 | 1% on undrawn/ 2% on funded and 20% incentive | European | 9/30/2019(3) |
| Burford Alternative Income Fund LP (BAIF)(2) | Post-settlement | 327 | 678 | 664 | 255 | 1.5%/10% | European | 4/4/2022 |
| Burford Alternative Income Fund II LP (BAIF II) | Post-settlement | 350 | 380 | 336 | 391 | 1.5%/12.5% | European | 9/11/2025 |
| Burford Advantage Master Fund LP (Advantage Fund) | Lower risk legal finance | 360 | 370 | 368 | 284 | 0%/Profit split(5) | American | 12/24/2024 |
| Burford Opportunity Fund C LP (BOF-C)(2) | Core legal finance | 766 | 1,303 | 846 | 957 | Expense reimbursement + profit split | Hybrid | 12/31/2024 |
| Total | 3,263 | 4,534 | 3,744 | 3,172 | ||||
| 1. Management fees are paid to BCIM for investment management and advisory services provided to our private funds. The management fee rates set forth in the table above are annualized and applied to an asset or commitment base that typically varies between a private fund’s investment period and any subsequent periods in the fund term. We no longer earn any management fees from BCIM Partners II, LP, BCIM Partners III, LP, COLP and BAIF. As of September 2025, we also no longer earn any management fees from BAIF II. Performance fees represent carried interest applied to distributions to a private fund’s limited partners after the return of capital contributions and preferred returns. | ||||||||
| 2. Includes amounts related to “sidecar” funds. | ||||||||
| 3. Ceased commitments to new legal finance assets in the fourth quarter of 2018 due to capacity. | ||||||||
| 4. Ceased commitments to new legal finance assets in the fourth quarter of 2020 due to capacity. | ||||||||
| 5. The Advantage Fund does not have a traditional management and performance fee structure, but instead provides the first 10% of annual simple returns to the fund investors while we retain any excess returns. However, if the Advantage Fund produces returns in excess of 18% (which are supranormal for this level of risk), a level of sharing with the fund investors would take effect, but we do not expect that to occur. | ||||||||
As of December 31, 2025, and December 31, 2024, our total AUM was $3.2 billion and $3.5 billion respectively. AUM reflects the fair value of the capital invested in private funds and individual capital vehicles plus the capital that we are entitled to call from investors in those private funds and vehicles. The total portfolio value shown for our Asset Management & Other Services segment of $1.8 billion reflects the fair value of portfolio assets plus the undrawn commitments to portfolio assets, and also excludes the balance sheet’s interest in the Advantage Fund, which is reflected in the portfolio value for our Principal Finance segment.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.