Cannae Holdings, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 11, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 11, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-10.
0001704720-25-000175
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-11.
0001704720-26-000107
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 101 previous paragraphs and 84 current paragraphs.
48 unchanged; 21 reworded; 13 added; 18 removed; 14 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 11 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (13)
Current report
We are continuing to explore strategic alternatives related to our restaurant group as part of our portfolio transformation strategy.
Current report
Recognized (losses) gains
Current report
Recognized (losses) gains changed $14.4 million, or 200.0%, in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the corresponding period in 2025. The change in Recognized (losses) gains is discussed in further detail at the segment level below.
Current report
Income Taxes
Current report
The change in net income or loss from our unconsolidated affiliates that are reportable segments is discussed in further detail at the segment level below.
Current report
Other operating expense for the Restaurant Group segment increased $7.5 million, or 141.5%, in the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding periods in 2025. The change is primarily attributable to an $8.0 million increase in non-cash impairments to property, plant and equipment and lease assets with O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants.
Current report
JANA Partners
Current report
Total revenues for JANA Partners decreased $14.0 million, or 70.4%, in the three months ended December 31, 2025 relative to the corresponding period in 2024. The change is revenue was primarily attributable to investment performance and the timing of certain performance fees earned over a multi-year period.
Current report
Personnel costs decreased $3.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding period in 2025. The change in personnel costs was primarily driven by a transition in executive management in the prior year which resulted in a $3.6 million decrease in bonus and stock compensation expense in the current year period, partially offset by a slight increase in personnel costs at Brasada.
Current report
Other operating expenses decreased $3.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the prior year period in 2025. The change was primarily attributable to the MSA Termination Agreement which decreased operating expenses by $3.6 million, partially offset by a slight increase in legal and other professional fees.
Current report
Total operating expenses, excluding Brasada and certain intercompany eliminations ("corporate holding company expenses"), were $8.9 million and $16.2 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The corporate holding company expense decrease of $7.3 million, or 45%, in the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding period in 2025, was primarily attributable to the factors described above and reflects the Company's board and management focus on cost reduction.
Current report
Operating Cash Flow. Our cash flows (used in) provided by operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 totaled $(21.2) million and $9.1 million, respectively. The change in cash (used in) provided by operations of $30.3 million is primarily attributable to $24.5 million of cash refunds of taxes in the 2025 period compared to the 2026 period. See Footnote I for additional information on cash paid for income taxes.
Current report
Investing Cash Flows. Our cash flows used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were $1.8 million and $7.0 million, respectively. The change in cash used in investing activities of $5.2 million is primarily attributable to our prior year investments in BKFC and Sightline of $25.0 million and $5.1 million, respectively, partially offset by cash proceeds of $13.6 million received in the spin-off of WineDirect, Inc. and $6.2 million in proceeds from sales of short-term investments in the prior year period. This was also offset by minimal new investments made in the 2026 period.
Removed paragraphs (18)
Previous report
Due to the quantum of the decrease in the fair market value of our ownership interest subsequent to our acquisition paired with the fact that the fair value has been below our book value for an extended period of time, exceeding one year, management determined the decrease in value of our investment in Alight was other-than-temporary as of June 30, 2025. Accordingly, we recorded an impairment in our investment of Alight of $59.1 million which is included in Recognized (losses) gains, net, on our Consolidated Statement of Operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Previous report
The equity in losses of Alight in the three months ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven by the pickup of our ratable portion of Alight's goodwill impairment of $1,338.0 million. The equity in earnings of BKFC in the three months ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven by the pickup of our ratable portion of BKFC's increased player trading income.
Previous report
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024
Previous report
Pre-Tax Earnings (Loss)
Previous report
Earnings (loss) before income taxes and equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates increased (decreased loss) $44.8 million, or 22.0%, in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024.
Previous report
The equity in losses of Alight in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven by the pickup of our ratable portion of Alight's goodwill impairment of $2,321 million. The equity in earnings of BKFC in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 was primarily driven by the pickup of our ratable portion of BKFC's increased player trading income.
Previous report
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Previous report
Total revenues increased $48.2 million, or 26.8%, in the nine months ended June 30, 2025, compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The change in revenue was primarily attributable to a $27.1 million, or 19.0%, increase due to AFCB's higher placement in the table along with $10.9 million, or 110.0%, increase as a result of players out on loan in the nine-month period.
Previous report
Operating loss decreased $24.5 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The change was primarily attributable to the increase in revenue as noted above, partially offset by increased personnel costs, namely player compensation of $19.2 million, or 16.1% for the nine months ended June 30, 2025.
Previous report
Net earnings (loss) attributable to BKFC increased $89.0 million in the three months ended June 30, 2025 and increased $111.1 million in the nine months ended June 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding periods in 2024. The change was primarily attributable to the factors noted above, as well as an increase in income from player trading of approximately $73.8 million and $73.5 million in the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding periods in 2024.
Previous report
JANA
Previous report
The changes in revenue and operating income for the nine months ended June 30, 2025 relative to the period from February 21, 2024 through June 30, 2024 are not comparable due to the difference in the time periods.
Previous report
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Previous report
Discontinued Operations
Previous report
As a result of the D&B Sale, the financial results of D&B have been reclassified to discontinued operations. See Note J to our Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report for further details on the amounts included in discontinued operations for all periods presented.
Previous report
Operating Cash Flow. Our cash flows used in operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 totaled $34.1 million and $78.1 million, respectively. The decrease in cash used in operations of $44.0 million is primarily attributable to tax refunds received of $23.1 million and lower operating expenses, including professional fees, in the 2025 period compared to the 2024 period.
Previous report
Investing Cash Flows. Our cash flows provided by investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were $493.8 million and $307.1 million, respectively. The increase in cash provided by investing activities of $186.7 million in the 2025 period from the 2024 period is primarily attributable to our current year sale of our remaining interest in D&B for proceeds of $629.8 million partially offset by prior year proceeds from the sale of a portion of our interest D&B of $100.9 million and $264.0 million proceeds from sales of Dayforce and by a $79.3 million increase in purchases of new investments made in the 2025 period compared to the 2024 period.
Previous report
Capital Stock Transactions. On August 3, 2022, our Board authorized a three-year stock repurchase program (the "2022 Repurchase Program"), under which the Company may repurchase up to 10.0 million shares of its common stock. Purchases may be made from time to time in the open market at prevailing prices or in privately negotiated transactions through August 3, 2025. The repurchase program does not obligate the Company to acquire any specific number of shares and may be suspended or terminated at any time.
Reworded paragraphs (21)
Previous wording
The statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this "Quarterly Report") that are not purely historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), including statements regarding our expectations, hopes, intentions or strategies regarding the future. All forward-looking statements included in this Quarterly Report are based on information available to us on the date hereof, and we assume no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may," "will," "should," "could," "expect," "intend," "plan," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "predict," "potential," "continue," or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. It is important to note that our actual results could vary materially from those forward-looking statements contained herein due to many factors, including but not limited to: changes in general economic, business and political conditions, including among others, consumer spending, business investment, government spending, the volatility and strength of the capital markets, investor and consumer confidence, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, inflation levels, changes in trade policy, tariffs on goods, and supply chain disruptions; risks associated with the Investment Company Act of 1940; our potential inability to find suitable acquisition candidates, acquisitions in lines of business that will not necessarily be limited to our traditional areas of focus, or difficulties in integrating acquisitions; significant competition that our operating subsidiaries face; risks related to the externalization of certain of our management functions to our Manager; and other risks detailed in the "Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information," "Risk Factors" and other sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 (our "Annual Report") and other filings with the Securities Exchange Commission ("SEC").
Current wording
The statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this "Quarterly Report") that are not purely historical are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), including statements regarding our expectations, hopes, intentions or strategies regarding the future. All forward-looking statements included in this Quarterly Report are based on information available to us on the date hereof, and we assume no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may," "will," "should," "could," "expect," "intend," "plan," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "predict," "potential," "continue," or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. It is important to note that our actual results could vary materially from those forward-looking statements contained herein due to many factors, including but not limited to: changes in general economic, business and political conditions, including among others, consumer spending, business investment, government spending, the volatility and strength of the capital markets, investor and consumer confidence, foreign currency exchange rates, commodity prices, inflation levels, changes in trade policy, tariffs on goods, and supply chain disruptions; risks associated with the Investment Company Act of 1940; our potential inability to find suitable acquisition candidates, acquisitions in lines of business that will not necessarily be limited to our traditional areas of focus, or difficulties in integrating acquisitions; significant competition that our operating subsidiaries face; and other risks detailed in the "Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information," "Risk Factors" and other sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 (our "Annual Report") and other filings with the Securities Exchange Commission ("SEC").
Previous wording
Recent years were a period of high inflation relative to long-term inflation expectations in the U.S. This inflationary environment primarily impacted the commodity and labor costs of our Restaurant Group. We have adjusted menu pricing to account for these cost increases to an extent, but will continue to balance the impact of inflationary pressures on our costs with the value proposition offered to customers, focusing on long-term profitability.
Current wording
Restaurant Group. Recent years were a period of high inflation relative to long-term inflation expectations in the U.S. This inflationary environment primarily impacted the commodity and labor costs of our Restaurant Group. We have adjusted menu pricing to account for these cost increases to an extent, but will continue to balance the impact of inflationary pressures on our costs with the value proposition offered to customers, focusing on long-term profitability.
Previous wording
Restaurant Group. Average weekly sales per restaurant are typically higher in the first half of the year, and we typically generate a disproportionate share of our earnings from operations in the first half of the year. Holidays, severe weather and other disruptive conditions may impact sales volumes seasonally in some operating regions.
Current wording
Average weekly sales per restaurant are typically higher in the first and second quarters than in other quarters, and we typically generate a disproportionate share of our earnings from operations in the first half of the year. Holidays, severe weather and other disruptive conditions may impact sales volumes seasonally in some operating regions.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, the book value of our investment in Alight accounted for under the equity method of accounting is$147.4 million. Based on the closing stock price of Alight common shares as of September 30, 2025, the fair value of our investment in Alight was$132.0 million. Though we do not currently believe our investment in Alight is other than temporarily impaired, because the fair value is below the book value of our investment as of September 30, 2025, further declines in fair value of the investment, deterioration in Alight's actual or forecasted results of operations or adverse changes in the U.S. macroeconomic environment could result in an impairment charge in future periods to record our asset at fair value.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, the book value of our investment in Alight accounted for under the equity method of accounting is$71.6 million. Based on the closing stock price of Alight common shares as of March 31, 2026, the fair value of our investment in Alight was$23.5 million. While the fair value of our investment in Alight is currently below our book value as of March 31, 2026, the fair value has only been below book value for less than three months. Though we do not currently believe our investment in Alight is other than temporarily impaired, because the fair value is below the book value of our investment as of March 31, 2026, further declines in fair value of the investment, deterioration in Alight's actual or forecasted results of operations or adverse changes in the U.S. macroeconomic environment could result in an impairment charge in future periods to record our asset at fair value.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, we had a net deferred tax asset of $50.4 million, which is primarily attributable to temporary differences for our investments in unconsolidated affiliates held through partnerships. In the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded an additional valuation allowance of $99.0 million on the Company's federal NOL carryforwards, state NOL carryforwards, and certain deferred taxes related to basis differences of our investments. In the first quarter of 2025, it was determined that due to the current market and investee-specific conditions, the ability to utilize the entirety of our deferred tax asset related to basis differences in our investments was less likely than prior periods. One of the factors used in assessing the need for a valuation allowance on net deferred tax assets is whether a company is in a three-year cumulative book loss position and for the three years ended December 31, 2024, the Company was in a cumulative book loss position. The Company’s prospective investment strategy, fluctuations in the fair market value of its ownership interests prior to any dispositions and other factors may influence the timing of reversals of deferred tax assets and liabilities and their ultimate impact on taxable income or loss, which could have an effect on the recoverability of deferred tax assets. As of September 30, 2025, the Company has a federal valuation allowance of $145.2 million representing a full valuation allowance on its federal NOL carryforwards and certain other deferred taxes related to our ownership interests where it is not more likely than not that the tax benefit will be realized. Additionally, a state valuation allowance of $6.6 million has been recorded representing certain state NOLs where it is not more likely than not that the tax benefit of certain state NOLs will be realized before the NOLs in those certain states expire. At this time, we consider it more likely than not that we will have sufficient taxable income and available excess capital gain from prior year periods that will allow us to realize our remaining deferred tax assets. The Company will continue to monitor the recoverability of deferred tax assets on a quarterly basis and may need to record an additional valuation allowance on its net deferred tax asset in future periods.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, the Company has a net deferred tax asset of $1.0 million, which is primarily attributable to temporary differences for certain state income taxes. The Company continues to record a full valuation allowance on its federal NOL carryforwards and certain other deferred taxes related to our ownership interests where it is not more likely than not that the tax benefit will be realized. As of March 31, 2026, our federal valuation allowance was $171.5 million. Additionally, a state valuation allowance of $6.7 million has been recorded representing certain state NOLs where it is not more likely than not that the tax benefit of certain state NOLs will be realized before the NOLs in those certain states expire.
Previous wording
Earnings (loss) before income taxes and equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates decrease $9.4 million, or 324.1%, in the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024.
Current wording
Earnings (loss) before income taxes and equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates decreased $12.9 million, or 77.7%, in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the corresponding period in 2025.
Previous wording
Income tax benefit was $3.8 million and $6.4 million in the three-month periods ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our effective tax rate was 58.5% and (220.7)% in the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our effective tax rate fluctuates depending on our estimate of ultimate income tax liability and changes in the characteristics of net earnings, such as the weighting of operating income versus other income or earnings and losses of unconsolidated affiliates. The change in our effective tax rate in the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024 is primarily attributable to the impact of equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates relative to pre-tax losses on our effective tax rate.
Current wording
Income tax benefit was $0.5 million and $20.2 million in the three-month periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Our effective tax rate was (1.7)% and (121.7)% in the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Our effective tax rate fluctuates depending on our estimate of ultimate income tax liability and changes in the characteristics of net earnings, such as the weighting of operating income versus other income or earnings and losses of unconsolidated affiliates. The change in our effective tax rate in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the corresponding period in 2025 is attributable to recording a valuation allowance recorded in the prior year period of $28.3 million and the varying impact of equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates on income tax expense (benefit).
Previous wording
Total revenues for the Restaurant Group segment decreased $7.5 million, or 7.3%, in the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The reduction in revenue is primarily attributable to approximately $3.6 million of incremental revenue included in the three months ended September 30, 2024 associated with O'Charley's store locations that were closed prior to the three months ended September 30, 2025 and a decline in comparable store sales.
Current wording
Total revenues for the Restaurant Group segment decreased $7.2 million, or 7.3%, in the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to the corresponding period in 2025. The reduction in revenue is primarily attributable to approximately $3.4 million of incremental revenue included in the three months ended March 31, 2025 associated with O'Charley's store locations that were closed prior to the three months ended March 31, 2026 and a decline in comparable store sales.
Previous wording
Comparable Store Sales. One method we use in evaluating the performance of our restaurants is to compare sales results for restaurants period over period. A new restaurant is included in our comparable store sales figures starting in the first period following the restaurant's first seventy-eight weeks of operations. Changes in comparable store sales reflect changes in sales for the comparable store group of restaurants over a specified period of time. This measure highlights the performance of existing restaurants, as the impact of new restaurant openings is excluded. Comparable store sales for our O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants brands decreased by 13.6% and 0.8%, respectively, in the three months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The decrease is primarily attributable to our O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants brands decrease in guest counts of 18.3% and 1.9%, respectively, partially offset by an increase in the average amount spent by guests each visit of 5.7% and 1.2%, respectively. The decline in same store sales is an unfavorable trend reasonably likely to have a material unfavorable impact on future net sales and income from continuing operations.
Current wording
Comparable Store Sales. One method we use in evaluating the performance of our restaurants is to compare sales results for restaurants period over period. A new restaurant is included in our comparable store sales figures starting in the first period following the restaurant's first seventy-eight weeks of operations. Changes in comparable store sales reflect changes in sales for the comparable store group of restaurants over a specified period of time. This measure highlights the performance of existing restaurants, as the impact of new restaurant openings is excluded. Comparable store sales for our O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants brands decreased by 12.6% and 2.1%, respectively, in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the corresponding period in 2025. The decrease is primarily attributable to our O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants brands decrease in guest counts of 20.8% and 7.4%, respectively, partially offset by an increase in the average amount spent by guests each visit of 10.4% and 5.8%, respectively. The decline in same store sales is an unfavorable trend reasonably likely to have a material unfavorable impact on future net sales and income from continuing operations.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, we own approximately 44.7% of the ownership interest of Black Knight Football. We account for our ownership of BKFC under the equity method of accounting, and therefore its results do not consolidate into ours. We report our equity in the earnings or loss of BKFC on a three-month lag, and accordingly, our net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 includes our equity in Black Knight Football’s losses for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, we own approximately 44.5% of the ownership interest of Black Knight Football. We account for our ownership of BKFC under the equity method of accounting, and therefore its results do not consolidate into ours. We report our equity in the earnings or loss of BKFC on a three-month lag, and accordingly, our net loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 includes our equity in BKFC’s losses for the three months ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
Black Knight Football's total revenue is primarily attributable to Premier League media rights, matchday and sponsorship revenue earned by AFCB.
Current wording
BKFC's total revenue is primarily attributable to Premier League media rights, matchday and sponsorship revenue earned by AFCB.
Previous wording
Total revenues for Black Knight Football increased $17.8 million, or 22.9%, in the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The change in revenue was primarily attributable to a $13.2 million, or 20.7%, increase due to AFCB's higher placement in the table along with $2.6 million, or 41.6%, increase as a result of players out on loan in the three-month period.
Current wording
Total revenues for Black Knight Football increased $6.7 million, or 9.4%, in the three months ended December 31, 2025, compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The change in revenue was primarily attributable to a $6.7 million, or 13.4%, increase due to AFCB's higher placement in the table which drives revenue from the Premier League along with an increase in matchday and sponsorship revenue, offset by a decrease in other income from players on loan.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, we own approximately 50.0% of the ownership interest of JANA. We account for our ownership of JANA under the equity method of accounting, and therefore its results do not consolidate into ours. We report our equity in the earnings or loss of JANA on a three-month lag, and accordingly, our net earnings (loss) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 includes our equity in JANA’s earnings for the three and nine months ended June 30, 2025, and our net earnings (loss) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 includes our equity in JANA’s earnings for the three months ended June 30, 2024 and for the period from February 21, 2024 through June 30, 2024, respectively.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, we own approximately 50.0% of the ownership interest of JANA Partners. We account for our ownership of JANA under the equity method of accounting, and therefore its results do not consolidate into ours. We report our equity in the earnings or loss of JANA Partners on a three-month lag, and accordingly, our net earnings (loss) for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 includes our equity in JANA’s earnings for the three months ended December 31, 2025, and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents of $233.8 million, of which $225.8 million was cash held by the corporate holding company, and $50.0 million of immediate capacity under our existing holding company credit facilities.
Current wording
As of March 31, 2026, we had cash and cash equivalents of $135.7 million, of which $124.2 million was cash held by the corporate holding company.
Previous wording
We continually assess our capital allocation strategy, including decisions relating to monetizing investments, reducing debt, repurchasing our stock, and/or conserving cash. We believe that all anticipated cash requirements for current operations will be met from internally generated funds, cash dividends from subsidiaries, cash generated by investment securities, potential sales of non-strategic assets, and borrowings on existing credit facilities. Our short-term and long-term liquidity requirements are monitored regularly to ensure that we can meet our cash requirements. We forecast the needs of all of our subsidiaries and periodically review their short-term and long-term projected sources and uses of funds, as well as the asset, liability, investment and cash flow assumptions underlying such forecasts.
Current wording
We continually assess our capital allocation strategy, including decisions relating to repurchasing our stock, paying dividends, reducing debt, and/or conserving cash. We believe that all anticipated cash requirements for current operations will be met from internally generated funds, cash dividends or distributions from subsidiaries and holdings, cash generated from short-term investments, potential sales of non-strategic assets, and borrowings on existing credit facilities. Our short-term and long-term liquidity requirements are monitored regularly to ensure that we can meet our cash requirements. We forecast the Company's liquidity needs and periodically review the short-term and long-term projected sources and uses of funds, as well as the asset, liability, investment and cash flow assumptions underlying such forecasts. As part of such forecasting, we actively manage the impact of rising interest rates on both our idle cash and our outstanding debt.
Previous wording
We are focused on evaluating our assets and ownership interests as potential vehicles for creating liquidity. Our intent is to use that liquidity for general corporate purposes, including future acquisitions, potentially reducing debt, repurchasing shares of our stock, paying dividends on our stock, other strategic initiatives and/or conserving cash.
Current wording
We are focused on evaluating our assets and investments as potential vehicles for creating liquidity. Our intent is to use that liquidity for general corporate purposes, including funding future investments, other strategic initiatives and/or conserving cash.
Previous wording
Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
Current wording
Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026
Previous wording
Financing Cash Flows. Our cash flows used in financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were $357.4 million and $174.5 million, respectively. The increase in cash used in financing activities of $182.9 million is primarily attributable to the decreased borrowings of $61.1 million, increased repayments of debt of $113.9 million and increased dividends paid of $8.5 million in the 2025 period compared to the 2024 period.
Current wording
Financing Cash Flows. Our cash flows used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were $23.3 million and $7.4 million, respectively. The change in cash used in financing activities of $15.9 million is primarily attributable to the $14.7 million in repurchases of treasury stock made in the 2026 period compared to none in the 2025 period.
Previous wording
Contractual Obligations. Our long-term contractual obligations generally include our credit agreements and other debt facilities, lease payments and financing obligations on certain of our premises and equipment, purchase obligations of the Restaurant Group and payments to our Manager.
Current wording
Contractual Obligations. Our long-term contractual obligations generally include our credit agreements and other debt facilities, lease payments and financing obligations on certain of our premises and equipment, purchase obligations of the Restaurant Group and payments to our former Manager.
Previous wording
During the three months ended September 30, 2025, we repurchased a total of 6,212,998 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $120.4 million in the aggregate, or an average of $19.38 per share under the 2023 Repurchase Program. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we repurchased a total of 9,705,074 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $189.8 million in the aggregate, or an average of $19.56 per share under the 2023 Repurchase Program. From October 1, 2025 through November 7, 2025, we repurchased an additional 294,926 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $5.4 million in the aggregate, or an average of $18.21 per share, pursuant to the 2023 Repurchase Program. Since the original commencement of the 2022 Repurchase Program through market close on November 7, 2025, we have repurchased a total of 10,000,000 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $195.2 million in the aggregate, or an average of $19.52 per share. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there are no shares available for repurchase under the 2023 Repurchase Program.
Current wording
Capital Stock Transactions. On March 24, 2025, our Board authorized a new stock repurchase program (the "2025 Repurchase Program"), under which the Company may repurchase up to 10.0 million shares of its common stock. Such repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market at prevailing prices or in privately negotiated transactions. The 2025 Repurchase Program does not obligate us to acquire any specific number of shares and may be suspended or terminated at any time. The 2025 Repurchase Program does not supersede or impact the repurchase capacity under the prior authorizations. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we repurchased a total of 1,185,000 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $15.2 million in the aggregate, or an average of $12.84 per share under the 2025 Repurchase program. From April 1, 2026 through May 8, 2026, we repurchased an additional 2,100,000 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $27.2 million in the aggregate, or an average of $12.94 per share, pursuant to the 2025 Repurchase Program. Since the original commencement of the 2025 Repurchase Program through market close on May 8, 2026, we have repurchased a total of 7,985,913 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $122.9 million in the aggregate, or an average of $15.39 per share. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there are 2,014,087 shares available for repurchase under the 2025 Repurchase Program.
Previous wording
On March 24, 2025, our Board authorized a new stock repurchase program (the "2025 Repurchase Program"), under which the Company may repurchase up to 10.0 million shares of its common stock. Purchases may be made from time to time in the open market at prevailing prices or in privately negotiated transactions. The repurchase program does not obligate us to acquire any specific number of shares and may be suspended or terminated at any time. The 2025 Repurchase Program does not supersede or impact the repurchase capacity under the prior authorizations. As of September 30, 2025, we have not made any purchases under the 2025 Repurchase Program and there are 10.0 million shares available for repurchase under the 2025 Repurchase Program. From October 1, 2025 through November 7, 2025, we repurchased an additional 2,003,608 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $36.9 million in the aggregate, or an average of $18.38 per share, pursuant to the
Current wording
On March 9, 2026, our Board authorized a new stock repurchase program (the "2026 Repurchase Program"), under which the Company may repurchase up to 10.0 million shares of its common stock. Such repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market at prevailing prices or in privately negotiated transactions. The 2026 Repurchase Program does not obligate us to acquire any specific number of shares and may be suspended or terminated at any time. The 2026 Repurchase Program does not supersede or impact the repurchase capacity under the prior authorizations. We have not made any purchases under the 2026 Repurchase Program. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there are 10.0 million shares available for repurchase under the 2026 Repurchase Program.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The Company’s prospective investment strategy, fluctuations in the fair market value of its ownership interests prior to any dispositions and other factors may influence the timing of reversals of deferred tax assets and liabilities and their ultimate impact on taxable income or loss, which could have an effect on the recoverability of deferred tax assets and our related valuation allowances. The Company will continue to monitor the recoverability of deferred tax assets on a quarterly basis and may need to adjust its valuation allowances on its net deferred tax asset in future periods.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Summarized statement of operations information for JANA Partners for the relevant dates and time periods included in Equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations is presented below.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (14)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As of June 30, 2025, the book value of our investment in Alight accounted for under the equity method of accounting was $288.2 million, prior to any impairment. Based on the closing stock price of Alight common shares as of June 30, 2025, the fair value of our investment in Alight was $229.1 million. The fair value measurement is considered a level 1 fair value measure.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following is a discussion of the material fluctuations in our consolidated results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 as compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2024. The material changes in revenues, expenses and pre-tax loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 are discussed in further detail at the segment level below.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Income tax expense was $14.6 million and $14.2 million in the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our effective tax rate was (9.2)% and (7.0)% in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our effective tax rate fluctuates depending on our estimate of ultimate income tax liability and changes in the characteristics of net earnings, such as the weighting of operating income versus other income or earnings and losses of unconsolidated affiliates. The change in our effective tax rate in the nine months September 30, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024 is primarily attributable to the impact of equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates relative to pre-tax losses and the recording of valuation allowances on our effective tax rate.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Equity in Losses of Unconsolidated Affiliates
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates for thenine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 consisted of the following:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Total revenues for the Restaurant Group segment decreased $20.6 million, or 6.5%, in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The reduction in revenue is primarily attributable to approximately $8.9 million of incremental revenue included in the nine months ended September 30, 2024 associated with O'Charley's store locations that were closed prior to the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and a decline in comparable store sales.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Comparable Store Sales. Comparable store sales for our O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants brands decreased by 13.3% and 0.4%, respectively, in the nine months ended September 30, 2025 compared to the comparable period in 2024. The decrease in 2025 is primarily attributable to O'Charley's and 99 Restaurants brands decrease in guest counts of 16.3% and 2.1% respectively, partially offset by an increase in the average amount spent by guests each visit of 3.6% and 1.7%, respectively. The decline in same store sales is an unfavorable trend reasonably likely to have a material unfavorable impact on future net sales and income from continuing operations.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Summarized statement of operation information for JANA for the relevant dates and time periods included in Equity in losses of unconsolidated affiliates in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations is presented below.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Recognized losses, net in our Corporate and Other segment consists of the following:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we repurchased a total of 2,295,463 shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $42.1 million in the aggregate, or an average of $18.33 per share under the 2022 Repurchase Program. Since the original commencement of the 2022 Repurchase Program through market close on September 30, 2025, we have repurchased a total of 10.0 million shares of Cannae common stock for approximately $193.1 million in the aggregate, or an average of $19.31 per share. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there are no shares available for repurchase under the 2022 Repurchase Program.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
On October 29, 2023, our Board authorized a stock repurchase program (the "2023 Repurchase Program"), under which the Company may repurchase up to 10.0 million shares of its common stock. Purchases may be made from time to time in the open market at prevailing prices or in privately negotiated transactions. The repurchase program does not obligate us to acquire any specific number of shares and may be suspended or terminated at any time. The 2023 Repurchase Program does not supersede or impact the repurchase capacity under the 2022 Repurchase Program.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
2025 Repurchase Program. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there are 7,996,392 shares available for repurchase under the 2025 Repurchase Program.