Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Feb 15, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2023 · Filed Feb 15, 2024
Contents
Note
- Intangible Assets
Non-Compete Agreement
On the Closing Date, the Company and EnerVest, separate and apart from the Business Combination, entered into the Non-Compete, which prohibited EnerVest and certain of its affiliates from competing with the Company in the Eagle Ford Shale until July 31, 2022 (“Prohibited Period End Date”). In January 2021, the Company amended the Non-Compete such that, rather than delivering an aggregate of 4.0 million shares of Class A Common Stock upon the two and one-half year and thefour year anniversaries of the Closing Date, the Company would deliver (i) the cash value of approximately 2.0 million shares of Class A Common Stock and approximately 0.4 million shares of Class A Common Stock on the two and one-half year anniversary of the Closing Date and (ii) an aggregate of 1.6 million shares of Class A Common Stock on thefour year anniversary of the Closing Date, in each case subject to the terms and conditions of the Non-Compete. On February 1, 2021, as consideration for compliance with the Non-Compete, the Company paid $17.2 million in cash and issued 0.4 million shares of Class A Common Stock.
On June 30, 2021, the Company amended the Prohibited Period End Date to terminate on June 30, 2021 and paid $24.9 million in cash in lieu of delivering the remaining 1.6 million shares of Class A Common Stock (the “Second Non-Compete Amendment”). The Second Non-Compete Amendment resulted in the Company accelerating the amortization of the remaining intangible assets. The Company includes the amortization in “Amortization of intangible assets” on the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.
- Other Current Liabilities
The following table provides detail of the Company’s other current liabilities for the periods presented:
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Accrued capital expenditures | $34,131 | $67,923 |
| Other | 87,544 | 69,504 |
| Total other current liabilities | $121,675 | $137,427 |
- Asset Retirement Obligations
The following table summarizes the changes in the Company’s asset retirement obligations for the periods presented:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Asset retirement obligations, beginning of period | $96,247 | $90,650 | $88,404 |
| Revisions to estimates | 38,327 | 531 | (7,167) |
| Liabilities incurred and assumed | 18,463 | 3,243 | 5,293 |
| Liabilities settled | (2,170) | (1,422) | (809) |
| Accretion expense | 4,039 | 3,245 | 4,929 |
| Divestitures | (4,343) | — | — |
| Asset retirement obligations, end of period | $150,563 | $96,247 | $90,650 |
Asset retirement obligations reflect the present value of the estimated future costs associated with the plugging and abandonment of oil and natural gas wells, removal of equipment and facilities from leased acreage, and land restoration in accordance with applicable local, state, and federal laws. Inherent in the fair value calculation of ARO are numerous assumptions and judgments including the ultimate settlement amounts, inflation factors, credit adjusted discount rates, and timing of settlement. To the extent future revisions to these assumptions impact the value of the existing ARO liability, a corresponding offsetting adjustment is made to the oil and natural gas property balance.
- Long-term Debt
The Company’s long-term debt is comprised of the following:
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Revolving credit facility | $— | $— |
| Senior Notes due 2026 | 400,000 | 400,000 |
| Total long-term debt | 400,000 | 400,000 |
| Less: Unamortized deferred financing cost | (7,161) | (9,617) |
| Long-term debt, net | $392,839 | $390,383 |
Credit Facility
In connection with the consummation of the Business Combination, the original RBL Facility was entered into by and among Magnolia Operating, as borrower, Magnolia Intermediate, as its holding company, the banks, financial institutions, and other lending institutions from time to time party thereto, as lenders, the other parties from time to time party thereto and Citibank, N.A., as administrative agent, collateral agent, issuing bank, and swingline lender. On February 16, 2022, Magnolia Operating, as borrower, amended and restated the original RBL Facility in its entirety, providing for maximum commitments in an aggregate principal amount of $1.0 billion with a letter of credit facility with a $50.0 million sublimit, with an initial borrowing base of $450.0 million. The RBL Facility, maturing in February 2026 is guaranteed by certain parent companies and subsidiaries of Magnolia LLC and is collateralized by certain of Magnolia Operating’s oil and natural gas properties.
Borrowings under the RBL Facility bear interest, at Magnolia Operating’s option, at a rate per annum equal to either the term SOFR rate or the alternative base rate plus the applicable margin. Additionally, Magnolia Operating is required to pay a commitment fee quarterly in arrears in respect of unused commitments under the RBL Facility. The applicable margin and the commitment fee rate are calculated based upon the utilization levels of the RBL Facility as a percentage of unused lender commitments then in effect.
The RBL Facility contains certain affirmative and negative covenants customary for financings of this type, including compliance with a leverage ratio of less than 3.50 to 1.00 and a current ratio of greater than 1.00 to 1.00. As of December 31, 2023, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the RBL Facility. The Company incurred approximately $5.5 million of lender and transaction fees related to the modification of which $5.1 million were recorded as deferred financing costs and will be amortized prospectively over the remaining term of the RBL Facility and $0.4 million of which were expensed and are reflected in “Interest expense, net” on the Company’s consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Deferred financing costs in connection with the RBL Facility are amortized on a straight-line basis over a period offour years from February 2022 to February 2026 and included in “Interest expense, net” in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations. The Company recognized interest expense related to the RBL Facility and the original RBL Facility, as applicable, of $4.1 million, $5.9 million, and $4.1 million during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively. The unamortized portion of the deferred financing costs is included in “Deferred financing costs, net” on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2023.
The Company didnot have any outstanding borrowings under the RBL Facility as of December 31, 2023.
2026 Senior Notes
On July 31, 2018, the Issuers issued and sold $400.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2026 Senior Notes in a private placement under Rule 144A and Regulation S under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. The 2026 Senior Notes were issued under the Indenture, dated as of July 31, 2018 (the “Indenture”), by and among the Issuers and Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, as trustee. The 2026 Senior Notes are guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by the Company, Magnolia Operating, and Magnolia Intermediate and may be guaranteed by certain future subsidiaries of the Company. The 2026 Senior Notes will mature on August 1, 2026 and bear interest at the rate of 6.0% per annum.
On April 5, 2021, the terms of the Indenture were amended to modify, among other things, the criteria used by the Company to make Restricted Payments (as defined in the Indenture). The amendment to the Indenture was accounted for as a debt modification. Costs incurred with third parties directly related to the modification were expensed as incurred. The Company incurred approximately $1.1 million of transaction fees in the second quarter of 2021 related to the modification which were expensed. The Company also paid $5.0 million in fees to holders of the 2026 Senior Notes, which fees are recorded as deferred financing costs and amortized using the new effective interest rate applied prospectively over the remaining term of the 2026 Senior Notes.
Deferred financing costs related to the issuance of, and the amendment to the Indenture governing, the 2026 Senior Notes are amortized using the effective interest method over the term of the 2026 Senior Notes and are included in “Interest expense, net” in the Company’s consolidated statements of operations. The unamortized portion of the deferred financing costs is included as a reduction to the carrying value of the 2026 Senior Notes, which has been recorded as “Long-term debt, net” on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2023. The Company recognized interest expense related to the 2026 Senior Notes of $26.5 million, $26.3 million, and $27.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
At any time, the Issuers may redeem all or a part of the 2026 Senior Notes based on principal plus a set premium, as set forth in the Indenture, including any accrued and unpaid interest.
- Leases
Magnolia’s leases primarily consist of real estate, vehicles, and field equipment. The Company’s leases have remaining lease terms of up tofour years, some of which include options to renew or terminate the lease. The exercise of lease renewal options is at the Company’s sole discretion. Magnolia’s lease agreements do not contain any restrictive covenants or material residual value guarantees.
As most of Magnolia’s leases do not provide an implicit rate, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate based on the information available at commencement date in determining the present value of lease payments.
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Leases | ||
| Operating lease assets | $15,494 | $7,632 |
| Operating lease liabilities - current | $9,576 | $3,967 |
| Operating lease liabilities - long-term | 7,132 | 4,854 |
| Total operating lease liabilities | $16,708 | $8,821 |
| Weighted average remaining lease term (in years) | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| Weighted average discount rate | 6.6% | 4.0% |
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company incurred $7.9 million and $5.0 million, respectively, of lease costs for operating leases included on the Company’s consolidated balance sheet, and $51.9 million and $36.0 million, respectively, for short-term lease costs. For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, the Company did not incur any material expenses for variable lease costs. Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities in operating cash flows from operating leases for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 are $7.9 million and $5.2 million, respectively.
Maturities of lease liabilities as of December 31, 2023 under the scope of ASC 842 are as follows:
| (In thousands) | |
|---|---|
| Maturity of Lease Liabilities | Operating Leases |
| 2024 | $10,320 |
| 2025 | 6,282 |
| 2026 | 1,045 |
| 2027 | 9 |
| 2028 | 1 |
| After 2028 | — |
| Total lease payments | $17,657 |
| Less: Interest | (949) |
| Present value of lease liabilities | $16,708 |
- Commitments and Contingencies
Legal Matters
From time to time, the Company is or may become involved in litigation in the ordinary course of business.
Certain of the Magnolia LLC Unit Holders and EnerVest Energy Institutional Fund XIV-C, L.P. (collectively the “Co-Defendants”) and the Company have been named as defendants in a lawsuit where the plaintiffs claim to be entitled to a minority working interest in certain Karnes County Assets. The litigation is in the pre-trial stage. The exposure related to this litigation is currently not reasonably estimable. The Co-Defendants retain all such liability.
A mineral owner in a Magnolia operated well in Karnes County, Texas filed a complaint with the Texas Railroad Commission (the “Commission”) challenging the validity of the permit to drill such well by questioning the long-standing process by which the Commission granted the permit. After the Commission affirmed the granting of the permit, and after judicial review of the Commission’s order by the 53rd Judicial District Court Travis County, Texas (the “District Court”), the District Court reversed and remanded the Commission’s order. Upon appeal to the Third Court of Appeals in Austin, Texas (the “Court of Appeals”), the Court of Appeals reversed in part and affirmed in part the District Court’s ruling and remanded the matter to the Commission. The plaintiffs filed a petition for review with the Supreme Court of Texas in late 2023.
At December 31, 2023, the Company does not believe the outcome of any such disputes or legal actions will have a material effect on its consolidated statements of operations, balance sheet, or cash flows. No amounts were accrued with respect to outstanding litigation at December 31, 2023 or December 31, 2022.
Environmental Matters
The Company, as an owner or lessee and operator of oil and natural gas properties, is subject to various federal, state, and local laws and regulations relating to discharge of materials into, and the protection of, the environment. These laws and regulations may, among other things, impose liability on a lessee under an oil and natural gas lease for the cost of pollution clean-up resulting from operations and subject the lessee to liability for pollution damages. In some instances, the Company may be directed to suspend or cease operations in an affected area. The Company maintains insurance coverage, which it believes is customary in the industry, although the Company is not fully insured against all environmental risks.
Commitments
At December 31, 2023, contractual obligations for long-term operating leases and purchase obligations are as follows:
| Net Minimum Commitments(In thousands) | Total | 2024 | 2025-2026 | 2027-2028 | 2029 & Beyond | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase obligations (1) | $6,836 | $3,175 | $3,658 | $3 | $— | |||
| Operating lease obligations (2) | 17,657 | 10,320 | 7,327 | 10 | — | |||
| Total net minimum commitments | $24,493 | $13,495 | $10,985 | $13 | $— | |||
(1)Amounts represent any agreements to purchase goods or services that are enforceable and legally binding and that specify all significant terms. These include minimum commitments associated with firm transportation and delivery contracts, as well as operations- and IT-related service commitments. The costs incurred under these obligations were $1.7 million, $1.6 million, and $1.4 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
(2)Amounts include long-term lease payments for office space, vehicles, and equipment related to exploration, development, and production activities.
Contingencies
In November 2023, the Company completed the acquisition of certain oil and natural gas producing properties and mineral interests located in the Giddings area. The seller may also receive up to a maximum of $40 million in additional contingent cash consideration through December 2025 based on future commodity prices. Refer to Note 2—Acquisitions and Note 4—Fair Value Measurements for additional information.
Risks and Uncertainties
The Company’s revenue, profitability, and future growth are substantially dependent upon the prevailing and future prices for oil and natural gas, which depend on numerous factors beyond the Company’s control such as overall oil and natural gas production and inventories in relevant markets, economic conditions, the global and domestic political environments, regulatory developments, and competition from other energy sources. Oil and natural gas prices historically have been volatile and may be subject to significant fluctuations in the future. Inflationary pressures and labor shortages could result in increases to the Company’s operating and capital costs.
In recent years, the economy has experienced elevated levels of inflation as a result of global supply and demand imbalances, including impacts of the Russia-Ukraine war. Inflationary pressures have gradually declined in 2023. The Company will continue to monitor fluctuations in the market and any potential impacts on its future operating and capital costs.
- Income Taxes
The Company’s income tax provision consists of the following components:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Current: | |||
| Federal | $30,166 | $66,540 | $5,452 |
| State | 1,686 | 5,818 | 3,399 |
| Total current | 31,852 | 72,358 | 8,851 |
| Deferred: | |||
| Federal | 73,672 | (62,826) | — |
| State | 1,684 | (2,894) | — |
| Total deferred | 75,356 | (65,720) | — |
| Income tax expense | $107,208 | $6,638 | $8,851 |
The Company is subject to U.S. federal income tax, margin tax in the state of Texas, and Louisiana corporate income tax. The Company’s effective tax rates for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, were 19.5%,0.6%, and 1.6%, respectively. The primary differences between the annual effective tax rates and the statutory rate of 21.0% are income attributable to noncontrolling interest, state taxes, and changes in valuation allowances. As a result of impairments in the first quarter of 2020, the Company established full valuation allowances on the federal and state deferred tax assets which resulted in additional differences between the effective tax rate and the statutory rate for the year ended December 31, 2021. During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company released the valuation allowance against net deferred tax assets.
As of December 31, 2023, the Company does not anticipate recognition of any significant liabilities for uncertain tax positions during the next 12 months. For the year ended December 31, 2023, no significant amounts were incurred for interest and penalties. Currently, the Company is not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals, or a material deviation from its position. As of December 31, 2023, the earliest tax years subject to possible examination by the tax authorities are 2020 for U.S. federal and 2019 for Texas state.
The Company periodically assesses whether it is more likely than not that it will generate sufficient taxable income to realize its deferred income tax assets. Valuation allowances for deferred tax assets are recognized when it is more likely than not that some or all of the benefit from the deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of December 31, 2023, the Company’s total deferred tax assets were $96.0 million. Management assessed whether it is more likely than not that the Company will generate sufficient taxable income to realize its deferred income tax assets. In making this determination, the Company considered all available positive and negative evidence and made certain assumptions. The Company considered, among other things, the overall business environment, its historical earnings and losses, current industry trends, and its outlook for future years. As of December 31, 2023, the Company recorded a valuation allowance of $5.6 million to offset the deferred tax asset created by the capital loss attributable to the sale of the Company’s interest in Highlander.
A reconciliation of the statutory federal income tax expense to the income tax expense from continuing operations is as follows:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Income tax expense at the federal statutory rate | $115,464 | $221,954 | $119,392 |
| State income tax expense, net of federal income tax benefits | 4,862 | 9,526 | 2,763 |
| Noncontrolling interest in partnerships | (11,450) | (33,325) | (30,615) |
| Change in valuation allowances | 5,627 | (183,976) | (82,696) |
| Research and development credits | (2,713) | (4,980) | — |
| Other, net | (4,582) | (2,561) | 7 |
| Income tax expense | $107,208 | $6,638 | $8,851 |
The tax effects of temporary differences that give rise to significant positions of the deferred income tax assets and liabilities are presented below:
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Deferred tax assets: | ||
| Investment in partnership | $83,853 | $153,938 |
| Capital loss carryforward | 5,627 | 319 |
| Oil and natural gas properties | 4,308 | 6,093 |
| Capitalized transaction costs | 2,201 | 2,442 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 95,989 | 162,792 |
| Deferred tax liabilities: | ||
| Oil and natural gas properties | — | (53) |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | — | (53) |
| Net deferred tax assets | 95,989 | 162,739 |
| Valuation allowances | (5,631) | — |
| Net deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowances | $90,358 | $162,739 |
On March 27, 2020, the United States enacted the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act. Applying the net operating loss carryback provision resulted in an income tax benefit of $1.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2021. As of December 31, 2023, the Company hadno U.S. federal net operating loss carryforward, and a $26.8 million capital loss carryforward attributable to the sale of the Company’s interest in Highlander which will expire in 5 years, unless offset by future capital gains.
On August 16, 2022, the U.S. enacted legislation referred to as the Inflation Reduction Act (“IRA”), which significantly changes U.S. corporate income tax laws and is effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 2022. These changes include, among others, a new 15% corporate alternative minimum tax on adjusted financial statement income of corporations with profits over $1 billion, a 1% excise tax on stock buybacks, and various tax incentives for energy and climate initiatives. As of December 31, 2023, the Company is in compliance with all applicable provisions of the IRA, including the excise tax on stock buybacks. The Company is not subject to the corporate alternative minimum tax. The stock buyback excise tax did not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. The Company will continue to evaluate the impacts of the IRA in future tax years.
- Stockholders’ Equity
Class A Common Stock
At December 31, 2023, there were 214.5 million shares of Class A Common Stock issued and 183.2 million shares of Class A Common Stock outstanding. The holders of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock vote together as a single class on all matters and are entitledone vote for each share held. There is no cumulative voting with respect to the election of directors, which results in the holders of more than 50% of the Company’s outstanding common shares being able to elect all of the directors, subject to voting obligations under the Stockholder Agreement, dated as of July 31, 2018, by and between the Company and the other parties thereto. In the event of a liquidation, dissolution, or winding up of the Company, the holders of the Class A Common Stock are entitled to share ratably in all assets remaining available for distribution to them after payment of liabilities and after provision is made for each class of stock, if any, having preference over the common stock. The holders of the Class A Common Stock have no preemptive or other subscription rights, and there are no sinking fund provisions applicable to such shares.
Class B Common Stock
As of December 31, 2023, there were 21.8 million shares of Class B Common Stock issued and outstanding. Holders of Class B Common Stock vote together as a single class with holders of Class A Common Stock on all matters properly submitted to a vote of the stockholders. The holders of Class B Common Stock generally have the right to exchange all or a portion of their shares of Class B Common Stock, together with an equal number of Magnolia LLC Units, for the same number of shares of Class A Common Stock or, at Magnolia LLC’s option, an equivalent amount of cash. Upon the future redemption or exchange of Magnolia LLC Units held by any holder of Class B Common Stock, a corresponding number of shares of Class B Common Stock held by such holder of Class B Common Stock will be canceled. In the event of a liquidation, dissolution, or winding up of Magnolia LLC, the holders of the Class B Common Stock, through their ownership of Magnolia LLC Units, are entitled to share ratably in all assets remaining available for distribution to them after payment of liabilities and after provision is made for each class of units of Magnolia LLC, if any, having preference over the common units. The holders of the Class B Common Stock have no preemptive or other subscription rights, and there are no sinking fund provisions applicable to such shares.
Share Repurchases
As of December 31, 2023, the Company’s board of directors had authorized a share repurchase program of up to 40.0 million shares of Class A Common Stock. In addition, the Company may repurchase shares pursuant to a trading plan meeting the requirements of Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Act of 1934, which would permit the Company to repurchase shares at times that may otherwise be prohibited under the Company’s insider trading policy. The share repurchase program does not require purchases to be made within a particular time frame. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had repurchased 30.8 million shares under the program at a cost of $525.0 million.
During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Company repurchased 0.6 million shares of Class A Common Stock for $11.6 million from EnerVest Energy Institutional Fund XIV-C, L.P. outside of the share repurchase program.
During the year ended December 31, 2022, Magnolia LLC repurchased and subsequently canceled 7.9 million Magnolia LLC Units with an equal number of shares of corresponding Class B Common Stock for $187.3 million of cash consideration (the “Class B Common Stock Repurchases”). During the same period, the Magnolia LLC Unit Holders redeemed 19.5 million Magnolia LLC Units (and a corresponding number of shares of Class B Common Stock) for an equivalent number of shares of Class A Common Stock and subsequently sold these shares to the public. Magnolia did not receive any proceeds from the sale of shares of Class A Common Stock by the Magnolia LLC Unit Holders. Magnolia funded the Class B Common Stock Repurchases with cash on hand.
Dividends and Distributions
In 2021, the Company’s board of directors announced the Company’s first dividend, payable on issued and outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock, and a corresponding distribution from Magnolia LLC to Magnolia LLC Unit Holders.
Dividends in excess of retained earnings are recorded as a reduction of additional paid-in capital. The distributions to the Magnolia LLC Unit Holders were recorded as a reduction of noncontrolling interest on the Company’s consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022.
The following table sets forth information with respect to cash dividends and distributions declared by the Company’s board of directors during the years ended December 31, 2023 and December 31, 2022, on its own behalf and in its capacity as the managing member of Magnolia LLC, on issued and outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock and Magnolia LLC Units:
| Record Date | Payment Date | Dividend/Distribution Amount per share (1) | Distributions by Magnolia LLC (2) | Dividends Declaredby the Company | Distributions to Magnolia LLC Unit Holders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands, except per share amounts) | |||||
| November 9, 2023 | December 1, 2023 | $0.115 | $24,023 | $21,513 | $2,510 |
| August 10, 2023 | September 1, 2023 | 0.115 | 24,321 | 21,811 | 2,510 |
| May 11, 2023 | June 1, 2023 | 0.115 | 24,627 | 22,117 | 2,510 |
| February 10, 2023 | March 1, 2023 | 0.115 | 24,878 | 22,368 | 2,510 |
| November 7, 2022 | December 1, 2022 | 0.100 | 21,867 | 18,996 | 2,871 |
| August 12, 2022 | September 1, 2022 | 0.100 | 21,983 | 19,112 | 2,871 |
| February 14, 2022 | March 1, 2022 | 0.200 | 45,851 | 37,283 | 8,568 |
(1) Per share of Class A Common Stock and per Magnolia LLC Unit.
(2) Reflects total cash dividend and distribution payments made, or to be made, to holders of Class A Common Stock and Magnolia LLC Unit Holders (other than the Company) as of the applicable record date.
Noncontrolling Interest
Noncontrolling interest in Magnolia’s consolidated subsidiaries includes amounts attributable to Magnolia LLC Units that were issued to the Magnolia LLC Unit Holders in connection with the Business Combination. The noncontrolling interest percentage is affected by various equity transactions such as issuances and repurchases of Class A Common Stock, the exchange of Class B Common Stock (and corresponding Magnolia LLC Units) for Class A Common Stock, or the cancellation of Class B Common Stock (and corresponding Magnolia LLC Units). As of December 31, 2023, Magnolia owned approximately 89.4% of the interest in Magnolia LLC and the noncontrolling interest was 10.6%.
Highlander Oil & Gas Holdings LLC was a joint venture whereby MGY Louisiana LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Magnolia Operating, held approximately 84.7% of the units of Highlander, with the remaining 15.3% attributable to noncontrolling interest. On May 30, 2023, the Company sold its interest in Highlander and recognized a gain on sale of $3.9 million included within “Other income, net” on the Company’s consolidated statements of operations.
- Stock Based Compensation
The Company’s board of directors adopted the “Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation Long Term Incentive Plan” (as amended, the “Plan”), effective as of July 17, 2018. A total of 16.8 million shares of Class A Common Stock have been authorized for issuance under the Plan as of December 31, 2023. The Company grants stock based compensation awards in the form of restricted stock units (“RSU”), performance restricted stock units (“PRSU”), and performance stock units (“PSU”) to eligible employees and directors to enhance the Company and its affiliates’ ability to attract, retain, and motivate persons who make important contributions to the Company and its affiliates by providing these individuals with equity ownership opportunities. Shares issued as a result of awards granted under the Plan are generally new shares of Class A Common Stock.
Stock based compensation expense is recognized net of forfeitures within “General and administrative expenses” and “Lease operating expenses” on the consolidated statements of operations and was $16.2 million, $13.3 million, and $11.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021. The Company has elected to account for forfeitures of awards granted under the Plan as they occur in determining compensation expense. The total income tax benefit recognized for stock that vested during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 was $5.3 million, $5.1 million, and $3.5 million, respectively.
The following table presents a summary of Magnolia’s unvested RSU, PRSU, and PSU activity for the year ended December 31, 2023.
| RestrictedStock Units | Performance RestrictedStock Units | PerformanceStock Units | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value | Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value | Units | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value | |
| Unvested, beginning of period | 911,286 | $12.89 | 1,257,583 | $13.36 | 278,486 | $6.14 |
| Granted(1) | 724,908 | 22.78 | 15,524 | 22.28 | 232,700 | 24.69 |
| Granted for performance multiple(2) | — | — | — | — | 12,981 | 6.14 |
| Vested | (503,308) | 10.57 | (318,984) | 12.75 | (291,467) | 6.14 |
| Forfeited | (58,000) | 18.72 | (10,549) | 17.45 | — | — |
| Unvested, end of period | 1,074,886 | $20.32 | 943,574 | $13.66 | 232,700 | $24.69 |
(1) The weighted average grant date fair values of the RSUs granted during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 were $21.14 and $10.98 per share, respectively. The weighted average grant date fair values of the PRSUs granted during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 were $19.22 and $9.36 per share, respectively.
(2) Upon completion of the performance period for the PSUs granted in 2020, a performance multiple of 105% was applied to each of the grants resulting in additional grants of PSUs in 2023.
Restricted Stock Units
The Company grants service-based RSU awards to employees, which generally vest and settle ratably over athree-year orfour-year service period, and to non-employee directors, which vest in full afterone year. Non-employee directors may elect to defer the RSU settlement date. RSUs represent the right to receive shares of Class A Common Stock at the end of the vesting period equal to the number of RSUs that vest. RSUs are subject to restrictions on transfer and are generally subject to a risk of forfeiture if the award recipient ceases to be an employee or director of the Company prior to vesting of the award. Compensation expense for the service-based RSU awards is based upon the grant date market value of the award and such costs are recorded on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award, as if the award was, in-substance, multiple awards. The aggregate fair values of RSUs that vested during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 were $11.2 million, $13.8 million, and $12.6 million, respectively. Unrecognized compensation expense related to unvested RSUs as of December 31, 2023 was $14.4 million, which the Company expects to recognize over a weighted average period of 2.2 years.
Performance Restricted Stock Units and Performance Stock Units
The Company has granted PRSUs to certain employees. Each PRSU represents the contingent right to receiveone share of Class A Common Stock once the PRSU is both vested and earned. PRSUs generally vest either ratably over athree-year service period or at the end of athree-year service period, in each case, subject to the recipient’s continued employment or service through each applicable vesting date. Each PRSU is earned based on whether Magnolia’s stock price achieves a target average stock price for any 20 consecutive trading days during thefive-year performance period (“Performance Condition”). If PRSUs are not earned by the end of thefive-year performance period, the PRSUs will be forfeited and no shares of Class A Common Stock will be issued, even if the vesting conditions have been met. Compensation expense for the PRSU awards is based upon grant date fair market value of the award, calculated using a Monte Carlo simulation, as presented below, and such costs are recorded on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award, as if the award was, in-substance, multiple awards, as applicable. The aggregate fair value of PRSUs that vested during the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 were $7.1 million and $4.8 million, respectively. Unrecognized compensation expense related to unvested PRSUs as of December 31, 2023 was $3.1 million, which the Company expects to recognize over a weighted average period of 1.2 years.
Since the Performance Conditions for the PRSUs granted in 2022 and 2021 were met on March 28, 2022 and March 17, 2021, respectively, the fair value of the PRSUs granted after the Performance Conditions were met was based upon the grant date market value of the award. The fair value of the awards granted prior to the date the Performance Conditions were met was determined using a Monte Carlo simulation, the assumptions of which are summarized in the table below.
The Company has granted PSUs to certain employees. Each PSU, to the extent earned, represents the contingent right to receiveone share of Class A Common Stock and the awardee may earn between zero and 150% of the target number of PSUs granted based on the total shareholder return (“TSR”) of the Class A Common Stock relative to the TSR achieved by a specific industry peer group over athree-year performance period. In addition to the TSR conditions, vesting of the PSUs is subject to the awardee’s continued employment through the date of settlement of the PSUs, which will occur within 60 days following the end of the performance period. The aggregate fair value of PSUs that vested during the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 were $6.7 million, $5.5 million, and $4.0 million, respectively. Unrecognized compensation expense related to unvested PSUs as of December 31, 2023 was $4.0 million, which the Company expects to recognize over a weighted average period of 2.1 years.
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| PRSU and PSU Grant Date Fair Value Assumptions | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Expected term (in years) | 2.88 | 3.55 | 3.64 |
| Expected volatility | 60.80% | 59.58% | 55.18% |
| Risk-free interest rate | 4.15% | 1.89% | 0.56% |
| Dividend yield | 1.93% | 1.97% | —% |
- Earnings Per Share
The Company’s unvested share-based payment awards that contain nonforfeitable rights to dividends or dividend equivalents (whether paid or unpaid) are deemed participating securities, and therefore dividends and net income allocated to such awards have been deducted from earnings in computing basic and diluted net income per share under the two-class method. Diluted net income per share attributable to Class A Common Stock is calculated under both the two-class method and the treasury stock method and the more dilutive of the two calculations is presented.
The components of basic and diluted net income per share attributable to Class A Common Stock are as follows:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands, except per share data) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Basic: | |||
| Net income attributable to Class A Common Stock | $388,301 | $893,837 | $417,282 |
| Less: Dividends and net income allocated to participating securities | 4,345 | 8,204 | 2,789 |
| Net income, net of participating securities | $383,956 | $885,633 | $414,493 |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period - basic | 188,174 | 187,433 | 174,364 |
| Net income per share of Class A Common Stock - basic | $2.04 | $4.73 | $2.38 |
| Diluted: | |||
| Net income attributable to Class A Common Stock | $388,301 | $893,837 | $417,282 |
| Less: Dividends and net income allocated to participating securities | 4,342 | 8,185 | 2,775 |
| Net income, net of participating securities | $383,959 | $885,652 | $414,507 |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period - basic | 188,174 | 187,433 | 174,364 |
| Add: Dilutive effect stock based compensation and other | 181 | 468 | 996 |
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period - diluted | 188,355 | 187,901 | 175,360 |
| Net income per share of Class A Common Stock - diluted | $2.04 | $4.71 | $2.36 |
The Company excluded 21.8 million,32.8 million, and 64.0 million of weighted average shares of Class A Common Stock issuable upon the exchange of Class B Common Stock (and corresponding Magnolia LLC Units) for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, as the effect was anti-dilutive.
- Related Party Transactions
As of December 31, 2023, no entity held more than 10% of the Company’s common stock or qualified as a principal owner of the Company, as defined in ASC 850, “Related Party Disclosures.”
- Major Customers
For the year ended December 31, 2023, three customers, including their subsidiaries, accounted for 25%,22%, and 11% of the Company’s combined oil, natural gas, and NGL revenue. For the year ended December 31, 2022, four customers, including their subsidiaries, accounted for 19%,17%,14%, and 11% of the Company’s combined oil, natural gas, and NGL revenue. For the year ended December 31, 2021, four customers, including their subsidiaries, accounted for 22%,15%,15% and 11% of the Company’s combined oil, natural gas, and NGL revenue. The Company is exposed to credit risk in the event of nonpayment by counterparties. The creditworthiness of customers and other counterparties is subject to continuing review, including the use of master netting agreements, where appropriate.
- Supplemental Cash Flow Information
Supplemental cash flow disclosures are presented below:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Supplemental cash items: | |||
| Cash paid for income taxes | $38,834 | $72,230 | $3,157 |
| Cash paid for interest | 26,350 | 26,648 | 26,933 |
| Supplemental non-cash investing and financing activity: | |||
| Accrued capital expenditures | 34,131 | 67,923 | 29,936 |
| Contingent consideration associated with acquisitions | 21,913 | — | — |
| Supplemental non-cash lease operating activity: | |||
| Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease obligations | 15,053 | 4,578 | 4,668 |
- Subsequent Events
On February 5, 2024, the Company’s board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.13 per share of Class A Common Stock, and Magnolia LLC declared a cash distribution of $0.13 per Magnolia LLC Unit to each holder of Magnolia LLC Units, each payable on March 1, 2024 to shareholders or members of record, as applicable, as of February 16, 2024.
Supplemental Information About Oil & Natural Gas Producing Activities (Unaudited)
The Company operates in one reportable segment engaged in the acquisition, development, exploration, and production of oil and natural gas properties located in the United States.
Capitalized Costs
The aggregate amounts of costs capitalized for oil and natural gas exploration and development activities and the related amounts of accumulated depreciation, depletion and amortization are shown below:
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Proved properties | $3,535,922 | $2,739,911 |
| Unproved properties | 207,658 | 200,100 |
| Total proved and unproved properties | 3,743,580 | 2,940,011 |
| Accumulated depreciation, depletion and amortization | (1,697,113) | (1,412,381) |
| Net capitalized costs | $2,046,467 | $1,527,630 |
Costs Incurred For Oil and Natural Gas Producing Activities
The following table sets forth the costs incurred in the Company’s oil and natural gas production, exploration, and development activities:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Acquisition costs: | |||
| Proved properties | $326,150 | $53,781 | $12,354 |
| Unproved properties | 68,177 | 37,994 | 10,483 |
| Exploration and development costs | 471,238 | 477,995 | 240,815 |
| Total | $865,565 | $569,770 | $263,652 |
Oil and Natural Gas Reserve Quantities
The Company’s proved reserves volumes as of December 31, 2023 are based on evaluations prepared by the independent petroleum engineering firm of Miller and Lents, in accordance with Standards Pertaining to the Estimating and Auditing of Oil and Gas Reserves Information promulgated by the Society of Petroleum Engineers and definitions and guidelines established by the SEC. Miller and Lents employed all methods, procedures and assumptions considered necessary in utilizing the data provided to prepare the December 31, 2023 reserve report, which was completed on January 19, 2024. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating quantities of proved oil and natural gas reserves. Oil and natural gas reserve engineering is a subjective process of estimating underground accumulations of oil and natural gas that cannot be precisely measured and the accuracy of any reserve estimate is a function of the quality of available data and of engineering and geological interpretation and judgment. Results of drilling, testing, and production subsequent to the date of the estimate may justify revision of such estimate. Accordingly, reserve estimates are often different from the quantities of oil and natural gas that are ultimately recovered.
The following table summarizes the average price during the 12-month period, determined as the unweighted arithmetic average of the first-day-of-the-month price for the years ended December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021. The following prices, as adjusted for transportation, quality, and basis differentials, were used in the calculation of the Standardized Measure of discounted future net cash flows:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 | |
| Oil (per Bbl) | $77.97 | $93.42 | $64.93 |
| Natural gas (per Mcf) | 1.59 | 5.90 | 3.28 |
| NGLs (per Bbl) | 20.75 | 34.41 | 27.45 |
The table below presents a summary of changes in the Company’s proved reserves. Magnolia’s proved undeveloped reserves are planned to be developed within one year.
| Crude Oil (MMBbls) | Natural Gas (Bcf) | Natural Gas Liquids (MMBbls) | Total (MMboe) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total proved reserves: | ||||
| Balance, December 31, 2020 | 49.3 | 207.6 | 28.5 | 112.3 |
| Extensions | 15.6 | 61.7 | 11.3 | 37.2 |
| Revisions of previous estimates | 4.8 | 29.0 | (0.1) | 9.6 |
| Purchases of reserves in place | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| Production | (11.2) | (43.4) | (5.7) | (24.1) |
| Balance December 31, 2021 | 58.7 | 255.4 | 34.1 | 135.4 |
| Extensions | 9.7 | 67.0 | 10.6 | 31.5 |
| Revisions of previous estimates | 5.6 | 29.9 | 2.5 | 13.0 |
| Purchases of reserves in place | 1.1 | 11.5 | 1.6 | 4.6 |
| Production | (12.2) | (50.7) | (6.9) | (27.5) |
| Balance December 31, 2022 | 62.9 | 313.1 | 41.9 | 157.0 |
| Extensions | 12.5 | 87.0 | 12.9 | 39.9 |
| Revisions of previous estimates | (1.7) | (38.6) | (1.3) | (9.4) |
| Purchases of reserves in place | 11.1 | 11.6 | 2.2 | 15.3 |
| Sales of reserves in place | — | (17.4) | — | (2.9) |
| Production | (12.6) | (55.1) | (8.3) | (30.1) |
| Balance December 31, 2023 | 72.2 | 300.6 | 47.4 | 169.8 |
| Proved developed reserves: | ||||
| Balance, December 31, 2020 | 38.1 | 165.5 | 20.2 | 85.8 |
| Balance, December 31, 2021 | 46.7 | 216.3 | 27.1 | 109.8 |
| Balance, December 31, 2022 | 53.5 | 244.6 | 31.3 | 125.6 |
| Balance, December 31, 2023 | 61.2 | 227.2 | 36.1 | 135.2 |
| Proved undeveloped reserves: | ||||
| Balance, December 31, 2020 | 11.2 | 42.1 | 8.3 | 26.5 |
| Balance, December 31, 2021 | 12.0 | 39.1 | 7.0 | 25.6 |
| Balance, December 31, 2022 | 9.4 | 68.5 | 10.6 | 31.4 |
| Balance, December 31, 2023 | 11.0 | 73.4 | 11.3 | 34.6 |
For the year ended December 31, 2023, extensions contributed approximately 39.9 MMboe to proved reserves. This was primarily related to developing new well locations at the Company’s Giddings and Karnes operations that extended the proved areas. This was comprised of 24.6 MMboe from adding new proved undeveloped reserves and 15.3 MMboe resulting from adding new proved developed reserves attributed to drilling wells in areas that did not meet the requirements for proved reserves prior to evaluating the drilling results. Additionally, the Company had downward revisions of 9.4 MMboe. Downward revisions were comprised of a decrease of 15.3 MMboe due to lower year-end 2023 SEC-based prices and 4.6 MMboe for optimizing development activity primarily in the Giddings area. This was partially offset by upward revisions of approximately 5.4 MMboe for improved performance in the Giddings area, 3.8 MMboe related to infill drilling in the Karnes area, and 1.3 MMboe related to cost updates. In addition, bolt-on acquisitions added approximately 15.3 MMboe. A decrease of 2.9 MMboe is related to the sale of the Company’s interest in Highlander.
For the year ended December 31, 2022, extensions contributed approximately 31.5 MMboe to proved reserves. This was primarily related to developing new well locations at the Company’s Giddings and Karnes operations that extended the proved areas. This was comprised of 25.5 MMboe from adding new proved undeveloped reserves and 6.0 MMboe resulting from adding new proved developed reserves attributed to drilling wells in areas that did not meet the requirements for proved reserves prior to evaluating the drilling results. Additionally, the Company had positive revisions of 13.0 MMboe. Upward revisions were comprised of an increase of 10.5 MMboe due to the impact of higher year-end 2022 SEC-based prices, 6.2 MMboe related to improved production performance for wells in the Karnes area, and 3.2 MMboe related to infill drilling in the Karnes area. This was partially offset by downward revisions of approximately 6.7 MMboe related to cost updates and 0.2 MMboe for optimizing development activity. Acquisitions of approximately 4.6 MMboe during 2022 were related to acquisitions primarily in the Giddings area.
For the year ended December 31, 2021, extensions contributed approximately 37.2 MMboe to proved reserves. This was primarily related to developing new well locations at the Company’s Karnes and Giddings operations that extended the proved areas. This was comprised of 22.4 MMboe from adding new proved undeveloped reserves and 14.8 MMboe resulting from adding new proved developed reserves attributed to drilling wells in areas that did not meet the requirements for proved reserves prior to evaluating the drilling results. Additionally, the Company had positive revisions of 9.6 MMboe. Revisions were comprised of an increase of 17.1 MMboe due to the impact of higher year-end 2021 SEC-based prices and an increase of 2.8 MMboe related to infill drilling in the Karnes area. This was partially offset by downward revisions of approximately 6.3 MMboe for optimizing development activity, 3.2 MMboe for cost updates and 0.8 MMboe for performance adjustments for wells in the Karnes and Giddings areas. Acquisitions of approximately 0.4 MMboe during 2021 were related to acquisitions primarily in the Giddings area.
Standardized Measure of Discounted Future Net Cash Flows
The standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows does not purport to be, nor should it be interpreted to present, the fair value of the oil and natural gas reserves. An estimate of fair value would take into account, among other things, the recovery of reserves not presently classified as proved, the value of unproved properties, and consideration of expected future economic and operating conditions. Estimated future production of proved reserves, estimated future production costs of proved reserves, and estimated future development costs of proved reserves, which include estimated future abandonment costs, are based on current costs and economic conditions. The estimated future net cash flows are then discounted at a rate of 10%.
It is not intended that the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows represent the fair market value of the proved reserves. The Company cautions that the disclosures shown are based on estimates of proved reserve quantities and future production schedules which are inherently imprecise and subject to revision, and the 10% discount rate is arbitrary. Proved undeveloped reserves volumes are expected to be converted to proved developed reserves within one year, which may not be comparable to other oil and gas companies. In addition, costs and prices as of the measurement date are used in the determinations and no value may be assigned to probable or possible reserves.
The following table presents the Company’s standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Future cash inflows | $7,010,267 | $9,103,255 | $5,592,621 |
| Future production costs | (2,408,679) | (2,713,151) | (1,769,004) |
| Future development costs | (386,194) | (307,848) | (273,480) |
| Future income tax expenses | (599,386) | (1,021,211) | (452,020) |
| Future net cash flows | 3,616,008 | 5,061,045 | 3,098,117 |
| 10% discount to reflect timing of cash flows | (1,196,202) | (1,712,681) | (1,025,855) |
| Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows | $2,419,806 | $3,348,364 | $2,072,262 |
The following table summarizes the principal sources of change in the standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows:
| Years Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) | December 31, 2023 | December 31, 2022 | December 31, 2021 |
| Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows, beginning of period | $3,348,364 | $2,072,262 | $1,004,952 |
| Sales of oil, natural gas, and NGLs produced during the period, net of production costs | (961,596) | (1,404,194) | (883,958) |
| Purchases of reserves in place | 333,713 | 93,686 | 2,874 |
| Sales of reserves in place | (67,169) | — | — |
| Extensions | 599,215 | 722,877 | 792,602 |
| Changes in estimated future development costs | 7,735 | 4,418 | (9,172) |
| Net change in prices and production costs | (1,680,852) | 1,532,971 | 1,184,351 |
| Previously estimated development costs incurred during the period | 158,399 | 188,421 | 81,918 |
| Revisions in quantity estimates | 101,991 | 398,529 | 256,470 |
| Accretion of discount | 403,589 | 238,057 | 102,725 |
| Net change in income taxes | 270,038 | (379,218) | (286,028) |
| Net change in timing of production and other | (93,621) | (119,445) | (174,472) |
| Standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows, end of period | $2,419,806 | $3,348,364 | $2,072,262 |
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.