Skip to main content

CARVANA CO.

For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 18, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.

FY2025 · Filed Feb 18, 2026

CVNA$73.57+2.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-K

Period ended 2024-12-31; filed 2025-02-19.

0001690820-25-000074

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Current report: 10-K

Period ended 2025-12-31; filed 2026-02-18.

0001690820-26-000009

Item 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 171 previous paragraphs and 172 current paragraphs.

103 unchanged; 57 reworded; 11 added; 11 removed; 0 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 7 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (11)

Current report

The global trade environment is uncertain and rapidly evolving. We are continuing to monitor changes in tariff policy and the impact of these changes on our industry and the economy and seek to adjust to these changes as efficiently as possible. For the year ended December 31, 2025, tariffs did not materially impact our financial or operating results.

Current report

Income tax (benefit) provision was a benefit of $2.8 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025 and was primarily due to the release of our valuation allowance against our deferred tax assets. We released $2.2 billion of our valuation allowance during the year ended December 31, 2025 and recorded $547 million of income tax benefit as a result of current year activity. Income tax (benefit) provision was a benefit of $4 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. For additional information, see Note 14 —Income Taxes.

Current report

On October 20, 2025, the Company entered into a loan and security agreement (the "Loan Agreement") with Citizens Bank, N.A. ("Citizens Bank"), which provides for up to $250 million in aggregate principal amount of loans to finance certain equipment for its transportation fleet. All loans extended under the Loan Agreement are secured by a first priority lien on the transportation fleet and will mature within four to seven years depending on the attributes of the financed equipment. At maturity, a final payment of unamortized principal will be due to Citizens Bank. These outstanding loans will bear interest at a rate based on the applicable SOFR swap rate, with tenors ranging from two and a half to four years, plus an applicable margin ranging from 2.80% to 2.95% depending on the maturity of the loan. The Company has the option to prepay the outstanding balances of the loans prior to the Maturity Date.

Current report

On October 24, 2025, we entered into a definitive loan purchase agreement with an independent, third-party purchaser for the sale of up to $4.0 billion of principal balance of finance receivables through October 2027. Also, on October 24, 2025, we entered into a separate definitive loan purchase agreement with another independent, third-party purchaser for the sale of up to $4.0 billion of principal balance of finance receivables through December 2027. In addition, on December 5, 2025, we entered into a third definitive loan purchase agreement with a third independent, third-party purchaser for the sale of up to $4.0 billion of principal balance of finance receivables through December 2027. These agreements formalize existing relationships with loan purchasers and establish defined expectations for loan sale volume and sale procedures throughout the respective agreement periods.

Current report

During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company separately acquired five franchise dealerships for total purchase consideration of $160 million, comprised of $101 million in cash and $59 million in trade vehicle floor plan payables. Further, in connection with these franchise dealership acquisitions, the Company entered into a Master Loan and Security Agreement (the "Trade Floor Plan Facility") with Stellantis Financial Services, Inc. ("SFS") to finance certain of our purchases of new vehicle inventory, and such financed inventory secures the Trade Floor Plan Facility. The line of credit under the Trade Floor Plan Facility is $214 million, allocated among sub-advance limits for each dealership location and type of vehicle inventory.
Removed paragraphs (11)

Previous report

•Retail units sold are an important driver of the average number of days between when we acquire the vehicle and when we sell it. Reducing average days to sale impacts gross profit on our vehicles because used vehicles generally depreciate over time.

Previous report

Income tax (benefit) provision changed by $29 million to a benefit of $4 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to an expense of $25 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The change was primarily due to the income tax expense related to the cancellation of debt income recognized on the exchange of $5.5 billion in principal of Senior Unsecured Notes for $4.2 billion in principal of Senior Secured Notes and $341 million in cash during the year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous report

(1) For the year ended December 31, 2022, includes $28 million of lease termination fees, net of amounts written off for the corresponding operating lease right-of-use assets and operating lease liabilities which were terminated, $26 million of expenses associated with workforce reductions, of which $7 million was recorded to cost of sales, and $3 million of other restructuring-related costs.

Previous report

In response to the macroeconomic environment, our focus in past years has been on driving profitability through initiatives to better conform our expense structure to unit volume levels and create a strong operational foundation, allowing us to shift focus throughout 2024 to the long-term phase of driving profitable growth. We expect to continue our focus on profitability initiatives as we continue to grow. We expect our primary sources of cash to continue to be sufficient to fund our operating activities and cash commitments for investing and financing activities for at least the next 12 months.

Previous report

The purchase price of an acquisition is allocated to the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their fair values at the date of acquisition, with the excess purchase price being recorded as goodwill. The allocation of purchase price to the tangible and identifiable intangible assets acquired is specifically complex because of the significant estimates and assumptions involved in determining their fair values. Due to this higher degree of complexity, we obtained the assistance of outside valuation experts in the allocation of purchase price to the tangible and identifiable intangible assets acquired. While outside valuation experts were used, management has the ultimate responsibility for the valuation methods, models and inputs used and the resulting purchase price allocation. Critical estimates used in valuing tangible assets associated with the ADESA Acquisition include, but are not limited to, the similarity of the acquired real property to market comparable transactions, costs of similar personal property in new condition, and economic obsolescence rates. Critical estimates used in valuing identifiable intangible assets associated with the ADESA Acquisition include, but are not limited to, revenues and attrition rate.
Reworded paragraphs (57)

Previous wording

The following discussion should be read in conjunction with Part I, including matters set forth in the "Risk Factors" section of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, and our financial statements and notes thereto included in Part II, Item 8 "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Form 10-K. Except when stated otherwise, we present the discussion in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations on a consolidated basis.

Current wording

The following discussion should be read in conjunction with Part I, including matters set forth in the "Risk Factors" section of this Annual Report on Form 10-K, and our financial statements and notes thereto included in Part II, Item 8 "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Except when stated otherwise, we present the discussion in Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations on a consolidated basis.

Previous wording

Refer to "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Reporton Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the SEC on February 22, 2024 for discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 compared to the fiscal year ended December 31, 2022.

Current wording

Refer to "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in Part II, Item 7 of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 filed with the SEC on February 19, 2025 for discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Previous wording

Since launching to customers in Atlanta, Georgia in January 2013, we have historically experienced rapid growth in sales through our website www.carvana.com. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the number of vehicles we sold to retail customers increased by 33.1% to 416,348, compared to 312,847 in the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Since launching to customers in Atlanta, Georgia in January 2013, we have experienced rapid growth in sales through our website www.carvana.com. During the year ended December 31, 2025, the number of vehicles we sold to retail customers increased by 43.3% to 596,641, compared to 416,348 in the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

We are simultaneously maintaining our focus on efficiency gains and other profitability initiatives, while continuing to invest in technology and infrastructure to support efficient growth in retail units sold. This includes continued investment in our vehicle acquisition, reconditioning and logistics network, as well as continued investment in product development and engineering to deliver customers a best-in-class experience.

Current wording

We continue to prioritize efficient growth in retail units sold, absent any material changes in macroeconomic conditions. To prioritize growth, we are pursuing investments in technology and infrastructure, while simultaneously maintaining our focus on efficiency gains and profitability. This includes continued investment in our vehicle acquisition, reconditioning and logistics network, as well as partnerships, product development and engineering to deliver customers a best-in-class experience.

Previous wording

Our largest source of revenue, retail vehicle sales, totaled $9.7 billion and $7.5 billion during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We generally expect retail vehicle sales to trend proportionately with retail units sold, absent any material changes in macroeconomic conditions. We generate a majority of gross profit on retail vehicle sales from the difference between the retail selling price of the vehicle and our cost of sales associated with acquiring the vehicle and preparing it for sale. Retail vehicle sales also include shipping and delivery fees and service revenue from retail marketplace transactions, which are retail marketplace partner vehicles sold to customers through Carvana that receive net revenue treatment due to the timing of payments with our partners.

Current wording

Our largest source of revenue, retail vehicle sales, totaled $14.5 billion and $9.7 billion during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. We generally expect retail vehicle sales to trend proportionately with retail units sold, absent any material changes in macroeconomic conditions. We generate a majority of gross profit on retail vehicle sales from the difference between the retail selling price of the vehicle and our cost of sales associated with acquiring the vehicle and preparing it for sale. Retail vehicle sales also include shipping and delivery fees and service revenue from retail marketplace transactions, which are retail marketplace partner vehicles sold to customers through Carvana, that, depending on the structure of the partnership, may receive net revenue treatment.

Previous wording

Wholesale sales and revenues includes sales of trade-ins and other vehicles acquired from customers that do not meet the requirements for our retail inventory. We also include revenue earned from the sale of wholesale marketplace units by non-Carvana sellers through our wholesale marketplace platform, including auction fees and related service revenues, in wholesale sales and revenues. Wholesale sales and revenues totaled $2.8 billion and $2.5 billion during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We generally expect wholesale sales to trend proportionately with retail units sold through trade-ins and from customers who wish to sell us a car independent of a retail sale and with the movement of wholesale marketplace units. We generate gross profit on wholesale vehicle sales from the difference between the wholesale selling price of the vehicle and our cost of sales associated with acquiring the vehicle and preparing it for sale. We generate a gross profit on wholesale marketplace units from the difference between the revenue earned from the sale of wholesale marketplace units through our wholesale marketplace platform less our cost of sales associated with operating the wholesale marketplace platform.

Current wording

Wholesale sales and revenues includes sales of trade-ins and other vehicles acquired from customers that do not meet the requirements for our retail inventory. We also include revenue earned from the sale of wholesale marketplace units by non-Carvana sellers through our wholesale marketplace platform, including auction fees and related service revenues, in wholesale sales and revenues. Wholesale sales and revenues totaled $4.1 billion and $2.8 billion during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. We generally expect wholesale sales to trend proportionately with retail units sold through inventory we acquire via trade-ins and from customers who wish to sell us a car independent of a retail sale and with the movement of wholesale marketplace units. We generate gross profit on wholesale vehicle sales from the difference between the wholesale selling price of the vehicle and our cost of sales associated with acquiring the vehicle and preparing it for sale. We generate a gross profit on wholesale marketplace units from the difference between the revenue earned from the sale of wholesale marketplace units through our wholesale marketplace platform less our cost of sales associated with operating the wholesale marketplace platform.

Previous wording

Other sales and revenues, which primarily includes gains on the sales of finance receivables we originate and sales commissions on complementary products such as VSCs, GAP waiver coverage, and auto insurance, totaled $1.2 billion and $753 million during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. We generally expect other sales and revenues to trend proportionately with retail units sold. We also expect other sales and revenues to increase as we improve our ability to monetize loans we originate, including through securitization transactions, and sell and offer attractive financing solutions and complementary products to our customers, including products customarily sold by automotive retailers or insurance products customarily sold by traditional insurance companies, absent any material changes in macroeconomic conditions. Other sales and revenues are 100% gross margin products for which gross profit equals revenue.

Current wording

Other sales and revenues, which primarily includes gains on the sales of finance receivables we originate and sales commissions on complementary products such as VSCs, GAP waiver coverage, and auto insurance, totaled $1.7 billion and $1.2 billion during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. We generally expect other sales and revenues to trend proportionately with retail units sold. We also expect other sales and revenues to increase as we improve our ability to monetize loans we originate, including through securitization transactions, and sell and offer attractive financing solutions and complementary products to our customers, including products customarily sold by automotive retailers or insurance products customarily sold by traditional insurance companies, absent any material changes in macroeconomic conditions. Other sales and revenues are 100% gross margin products for which gross profit equals revenue.

Previous wording

Our highest priority continues to be providing exceptional customer experiences while improving efficiency and utilizing our infrastructure to support efficient growth in retail units sold to help us move along the path to achieve sustained profitability. Strategies to support efficient growth initiatives, which we may undertake from time to time include the following:

Current wording

Our highest priority continues to be providing exceptional customer experiences while making effective use of our infrastructure to support efficient growth in retail units sold. Strategies to support efficient growth initiatives, which we may undertake from time to time, include the following:

Previous wording

•Leverage existing inspection and reconditioning infrastructure. As we scale, we intend to more fully utilize the capacity at our existing IRCs and auction locations, which collectively have capacity to inspect and recondition more than 1 million vehicles per year at full utilization.

Current wording

•Leverage existing inspection and reconditioning infrastructure. As we scale, we intend to more fully utilize the capacity at our existing IRCs and auction locations, which collectively have capacity to inspect and recondition approximately 1.5 million vehicles per year at full utilization.

Previous wording

For the past several years, we have been and continue to be focused on driving fundamental gains in gross profit per unit and operational efficiency, flexibility, and scalability through process and technology improvements to increase profitability and provide a strong foundation for profitable growth. As we continue targeting initiatives aimed at improving efficiencies, we are simultaneously investing in the profitable expansion of our business. While we intend to become increasingly efficient over time, we also anticipate that our operating expenses will increase as we grow retail units sold, wholesale units sold, and wholesale marketplace units transacted. There is no guarantee that we will be able to realize the desired return on our investments.

Current wording

We maintain a primary focus on expanding the scale and reach of our business, while simultaneously driving operational efficiency, flexibility, and scalability through process and technology improvements that underpin sustainable, profitable growth. While we intend to become increasingly efficient over time, absent any material changes in macroeconomic conditions, we also anticipate that our operating expenses will increase as we grow retail units sold, wholesale units sold, and wholesale marketplace units transacted. There is no guarantee that we will be able to realize the desired return on our investments.

Previous wording

We define a monthly unique visitor as an individual who has visited our website or iOS/Android application within a calendar month, based on data provided by Google Analytics. We calculate average monthly unique visitors as the sum of monthly unique visitors in a given period, divided by the number of months in that period. We view average monthly unique visitors as a key indicator of the strength of our brand, the effectiveness of our advertising and merchandising campaigns, and consumer awareness of our brand. During 2024, the methodology used by Google Analytics to count unique visitors changed to include individuals visiting our iOS/Android application, in addition to those visiting our website. We believe this change allows us to more accurately calculate and reflect average monthly unique visitors. To conform to current period presentation, we have recast average monthly unique visitors for the year ended December 31, 2023. The change in measurement methodology resulted in 8.5% more average monthly unique visitors for the year ended December 31, 2023, compared to previously reported numbers.

Current wording

We define a monthly unique visitor as an individual who has visited our website or iOS/Android application within a calendar month, based on data provided by Google Analytics. We calculate average monthly unique visitors as the sum of monthly unique visitors in a given period, divided by the number of months in that period. We view average monthly unique visitors as a key indicator of the strength of our brand, the effectiveness of our advertising and merchandising campaigns, and consumer awareness of our brand.

Previous wording

We define total gross profit per unit, non-GAAP as the aggregate gross profit, non-GAAP in a given period, divided by retail units sold in that period. Gross profit, non-GAAP is defined as gross profit plus depreciation and amortization expense in cost of sales, share-based compensation expense in cost of sales, and restructuring expense, minus revenue related to warrants to purchase shares of Root's Class A common stock (the "Root Warrants") as discussed in Note 18 — Fair Value of Financial Instruments. Refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for more information, including the reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable financial measures under generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("GAAP").

Current wording

We define total gross profit per unit, non-GAAP as the aggregate gross profit, non-GAAP in a given period, divided by retail units sold in that period. Gross profit, non-GAAP is defined as gross profit plus depreciation and amortization expense in cost of sales, share-based compensation expense in cost of sales, and restructuring expense, minus revenue related to warrants to acquire common stock of other entities (the "Warrants") as discussed in Note 17 — Fair Value of Financial Instruments. Refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for more information, including the reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable financial measures under generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("GAAP").

Previous wording

Retail vehicle sales represent the aggregate sales of used vehicles to customers through our website. Revenue from retail vehicle sales is recognized upon delivery to the customer or pick up of the vehicle by the customer, and is reported net of a reserve for expected returns. Factors affecting retail vehicle sales revenue include the number of retail units sold and the average selling price of these vehicles. Changes in retail units sold are a much larger driver of changes in revenue than are changes in average selling price.

Current wording

Retail vehicle sales represent the aggregate sales of new and used vehicles to customers through our website. Revenue from retail vehicle sales is recognized upon delivery to the customer or pick up of the vehicle by the customer, and is reported net of a reserve for expected returns. Factors affecting retail vehicle sales revenue include the number of retail units sold and the average selling price of these vehicles. Changes in retail units sold are a much larger driver of changes in revenue than are changes in average selling price.

Previous wording

Retail vehicle sales also include shipping and delivery fees and service revenue from retail marketplace transactions, which are retail marketplace partner vehicles sold to customers through Carvana, where we recognize revenue on the sale of the vehicle on a net basis, rather than recognizing the full amount of the vehicle sales price as revenue. As a result, an increase in retail marketplace units sold as a percentage of total retail units sold would lead to a decrease in retail revenue per unit sold, and vice versa, other things being equal.

Current wording

Retail vehicle sales also include shipping and delivery fees and service revenue from retail marketplace transactions, which are retail marketplace partner vehicles sold to customers through Carvana, where, depending on the structure of the partnership, we may recognize revenue on the sale of the vehicle on a net basis, rather than recognizing the full amount of the vehicle sales price as revenue. As a result, an increase in retail marketplace units sold as a percentage of total retail units sold could lead to a decrease in retail revenue per unit sold, and vice versa, other things being equal.

Previous wording

The number of retail vehicles we sell depends on the volume of traffic to our website, our inventory selection, the effectiveness of our branding and marketing efforts, the quality of our customers' purchase experience, our volume of referrals and repeat customers, the competitiveness of our pricing, competition from other used car dealerships, and general macroeconomic and used car industry conditions. On a quarterly basis, the number of retail vehicles we sell is also affected by seasonality, with demand for retail vehicles generally reaching a seasonal high point late in the first quarter of each year, commensurate with the timing of tax refunds, and diminishing through the rest of the year, with the lowest relative level of retail vehicle sales generally expected to occur in the fourth calendar quarter. In 2023, heightened inflation and rising interest rates resulted in lower demand for used vehicles. Heightened inflation and interest rates persisted during the first several months of 2024, and, to a lesser extent, during the remainder of 2024, but were outweighed by seasonal demand associated with the timing of tax refunds and certain of our initiatives focused on growth in retail units sold.

Current wording

The number of retail vehicles we sell depends on the volume of traffic to our website, our inventory selection, the effectiveness of our branding and marketing efforts, the quality of our customers' purchase experience, our volume of referrals and repeat customers, the competitiveness of our pricing, competition from other car dealerships and general macroeconomic and used car industry conditions, including inflationary pressures and benchmark interest rates, as well as those conditions that could arise from the global trade and geopolitical environment. On a quarterly basis, the number of retail vehicles we sell is also affected by seasonality, with demand for retail vehicles generally reaching a seasonal high point late in the first quarter of each year, commensurate with the timing of tax refunds, and diminishing through the rest of the year, with the lowest relative level of retail vehicle sales generally expected to occur in the fourth calendar quarter.

Previous wording

Our revenue per retail unit depends on macroeconomic and used car industry conditions, the mix of vehicles we acquire, retail prices in our markets, our pricing strategy, our average days to sale, and the number of retail marketplace units sold. We may choose to shift our inventory mix to higher or lower cost vehicles, or to raise or lower our prices relative to market to take advantage of supply or demand imbalances, which could temporarily lead to average selling prices increasing or decreasing. We also generally expect lower average days to sale to be associated with higher retail average selling prices due to decreased vehicle depreciation prior to sale, all other factors being equal.

Current wording

Our revenue per retail unit depends on macroeconomic and used car industry conditions, including those that could arise from the global trade and geopolitical environment, the mix of vehicles we acquire, retail prices in our markets, our pricing strategy, our average days to sale, and the number of retail marketplace units sold. We may choose to shift our inventory mix to higher or lower cost vehicles, or to raise or lower our prices relative to market to take advantage of supply or demand imbalances, which could temporarily lead to average selling prices increasing or decreasing. We also generally expect lower average days to sale to be associated with higher retail average selling prices due to decreased vehicle depreciation prior to sale, all other factors being equal.

Previous wording

Wholesale sales and revenues include the aggregate proceeds we receive on vehicles we acquire and sell to wholesalers and wholesale marketplace revenues. The vehicles we sell to wholesalers are primarily acquired from customers who sell a vehicle to us without purchasing a retail vehicle and from our customers who trade-in their existing vehicles when making a purchase from us. Factors affecting wholesale sales and revenues include the number of wholesale units sold and the average wholesale selling price of these vehicles. The average selling price of our wholesale units is primarily driven by the mix of vehicles we sell to wholesalers, as well as general supply and demand conditions in the applicable wholesale vehicle market, including the level of depreciation in the wholesale vehicle market. Wholesale sales and revenues includes aggregate proceeds we receive on vehicles sold to DriveTime through competitive online auctions that are managed by an unrelated third party and through the Company's wholesale marketplace platform. Wholesale marketplace revenues include revenue earned from the sale of wholesale marketplace units by third-party sellers to buyers through our wholesale marketplace platform, including auction fees and related services revenue.

Current wording

Wholesale sales and revenues include the aggregate proceeds we receive on vehicles we acquire and sell to wholesalers and wholesale marketplace revenues. The vehicles we sell to wholesalers are primarily acquired from customers who sell a vehicle to us without purchasing a retail vehicle and from our customers who trade in their existing vehicles when making a purchase from us. Factors affecting wholesale sales and revenues include the number of wholesale units sold and the average wholesale selling price of these vehicles, and macroeconomic conditions, including those that could arise from the global trade and geopolitical environment. The average selling price of our wholesale units is primarily driven by the mix of vehicles we sell to wholesalers, as well as general supply and demand conditions in the applicable wholesale vehicle market, including the level of depreciation in the wholesale vehicle market. Wholesale sales and revenues includes aggregate proceeds we receive on vehicles sold to DriveTime through competitive online auctions that are managed by an unrelated third party and through the Company's wholesale marketplace platform. Wholesale marketplace revenues include revenue earned from the sale of wholesale marketplace units by third-party sellers or Carvana to buyers through our wholesale marketplace platform, including auction fees and related services revenue.

Previous wording

We generally seek to sell the loans we originate to securitization trusts we sponsor and establish or to financing partners. The securitization trusts issue asset-backed securities, some of which are collateralized by the finance receivables that we sell to the securitization trusts. We also sell the loans we originate under committed forward-flow arrangements, including a Master Purchase and Sale Agreement (as defined in Note 8 — Finance Receivables Sales Agreements of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K), and through fixed pool loan sales, with financing partners who generally acquire them at premium prices without recourse to us for their post-sale performance. Factors affecting revenue from these sales include the number of loans we originate, the average principal balance of the loans, the credit quality of the portfolio, the price at which we are able to sell them in securitization transactions or to financing partners, and economic conditions in the capital markets.

Current wording

We generally seek to sell the loans we originate to securitization trusts we sponsor and establish or to financing partners. The securitization trusts issue asset-backed securities, some of which are collateralized by the finance receivables that we sell to the securitization trusts. We also sell the loans we originate under committed forward-flow arrangements, including the Ally Master Purchase and Sale Agreement (as defined in Note 7 — Finance Receivable Sale Agreements of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K the "Ally MPSA"), and through fixed pool loan sales, with financing partners who generally acquire them at premium prices without recourse to us for their post-sale performance. Factors affecting revenue from these sales include the number of loans we originate, the average principal balance of the loans, the credit quality of the portfolio, the price at which we are able to sell them in securitization transactions or to financing partners, and economic conditions in the capital markets.

Previous wording

We receive a commission for selling VSCs that DriveTime administers under a master dealer agreement with DriveTime. The commission revenue we recognize on VSCs depends on the number of retail units we sell, the conversion rate of VSCs on these sales, commission rates we receive, VSC early cancellation frequency and product features. The GAP waiver coverage revenue we recognize depends on the number of retail units we sell, the number of customers that choose to finance their purchases with us, the frequency of GAP waiver coverage early cancellation, and the conversion rate of GAP waiver coverage on those sales.

Current wording

We receive a commission for selling VSCs that DriveTime Automotive Group, Inc. (together with its consolidated affiliates, collectively, "DriveTime") administers under a master dealer agreement with DriveTime. The commission revenue we recognize on VSCs depends on the number of retail units we sell, the conversion rate of VSCs on these sales, commission rates we receive, VSC early cancellation frequency and product features. The GAP waiver coverage revenue we recognize depends on the number of retail units we sell, the number of customers that choose to finance their purchases with us, the frequency of GAP waiver coverage early cancellation, and the conversion rate of GAP waiver coverage on those sales.

Previous wording

Cost of sales includes the cost to acquire, recondition, and transport vehicles associated with preparing them for resale, and wholesale marketplace cost of sales. Vehicle acquisition costs are driven by the mix of vehicles we acquire, the source of those vehicles, and supply-and-demand dynamics in the vehicle market. Reconditioning costs consist of direct costs, including parts, labor, and third-party repair expenses directly attributable to specific vehicles, as well as indirect costs, such as IRC overhead. Transportation costs consist of costs incurred to transport the vehicles from the point of acquisition to the IRC or other site. Cost of sales also includes any necessary adjustments to reflect vehicle inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Wholesale marketplace cost of sales include costs related to the sale of wholesale marketplace units by third-party sellers through our wholesale marketplace platform, including labor, rent, depreciation and amortization.

Current wording

Cost of sales includes the cost to acquire, recondition, and transport vehicles associated with preparing them for resale, and wholesale marketplace cost of sales. Vehicle acquisition costs are driven by the mix of vehicles we acquire, the source of those vehicles, and supply-and-demand dynamics in the vehicle market. Reconditioning costs consist of direct costs, including parts, labor, and third-party repair expenses directly attributable to specific vehicles, as well as indirect costs, such as IRC and auction site overhead. Transportation costs consist of costs incurred to transport the vehicles from the point of acquisition to the IRC or other site. Cost of sales also includes any necessary adjustments to reflect vehicle inventory at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Wholesale marketplace cost of sales include costs related to the sale of wholesale marketplace units by third-party sellers through our wholesale marketplace platform, including labor, rent, depreciation and amortization.

Previous wording

Retail vehicle gross profit is the vehicle sales price minus our costs of sales associated with vehicles that we list and sell on our website. Retail vehicle gross profit per unit is our aggregate retail vehicle gross profit in any measurement period divided by the number of retail units sold in that period.

Current wording

Retail vehicle gross profit is primarily the vehicle sales price minus our costs of sales associated with vehicles that we list and sell. Retail vehicle gross profit per unit is our aggregate retail vehicle gross profit in any measurement period divided by the number of retail units sold in that period.

Previous wording

SG&A expenses include expenses associated with advertising and providing customer service to customers, including financing, title and registration and limited warranty services, operating our vending machines, hubs, physical auctions, logistics and fulfillment network and other corporate overhead expenses, including expenses associated with information technology, product development, engineering, legal, accounting, finance, and business development. SG&A expenses exclude the costs of inspecting and reconditioning vehicles and transporting vehicles from the point of acquisition to the IRC, which are included in cost of sales, and payroll costs for our employees related to the development of software products for internal use, which are capitalized to software and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

Current wording

SG&A expenses include expenses associated with advertising and providing customer service to customers, including financing, title and registration and limited warranty services, operating our vending machines, hubs, physical auctions, logistics and fulfillment network and other corporate overhead expenses, including expenses associated with information technology, product development, engineering, legal, accounting, finance, and business development. SG&A expenses exclude the costs of inspecting and reconditioning vehicles and transporting vehicles from the point of acquisition to the IRC or other site, which are included in cost of sales, and payroll costs for our employees related to the development of software products for internal use, which are capitalized to software and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

Previous wording

Interest expense includes interest incurred on our various tranches of Senior Secured Notes and Senior Unsecured Notes, our Floor Plan Facility, and our Finance Receivable Facilities (each as defined in Note 10 — Debt Instruments of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K), as well as our finance leases, and long-term debt, which are used to fund general working capital, our inventory, our transportation fleet, and certain of our property and equipment. Interest expense also includes amortization of capitalized debt issuance costs, which is offset by amortization of debt premium and interest income earned on cash and cash equivalents. Interest expense excludes the interest incurred during various construction projects to build, upgrade, or remodel certain facilities, which is capitalized to property and equipment and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

Current wording

Interest expense, net includes interest incurred on our various tranches of Senior Secured Notes and Senior Unsecured Notes, our Floor Plan Facility, and our Finance Receivable Facilities (each as defined in Note 9 — Debt Instruments of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K), as well as our finance leases, and long-term debt, which are used to fund general working capital, our inventory, our transportation fleet, and certain of our property and equipment. Interest expense, net also includes amortization of capitalized debt issuance costs, which is offset by amortization of debt premium and interest income earned on cash and cash equivalents. Interest expense, net excludes the interest incurred during various construction projects to build, upgrade or remodel certain facilities, which is capitalized to property and equipment and depreciated over the estimated useful lives of the related assets.

Previous wording

Other (income) expense, net includes changes in fair value on our beneficial interests in securitizations, purchase price adjustment receivables, and fair value adjustments related to our Root Warrants as discussed in Note 18 — Fair Value of Financial Instruments of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Other (income) expense, net also includes expense related to our Tax Receivable Agreement ("TRA") liability. Refer to Note 15 — Income Taxes for further discussion of the TRA.

Current wording

Other expense (income), net includes changes in fair value on our beneficial interests in securitizations, purchase price adjustment receivables, and fair value adjustments related to our warrants to acquire common stock of other entities as discussed in Note 17 — Fair Value of Financial Instruments of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Other expense (income), net also includes expense related to our Tax Receivable Agreement ("TRA") liability. Refer to Note 14 — Income Taxes of our consolidated financial statements included in Part II, Item 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data," of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for further discussion of the TRA.

Previous wording

(1) Includes $28 and $19, respectively, of wholesale sales and revenues from related parties.

Current wording

(1) Includes $39 and $28, respectively, of wholesale sales and revenues from related parties.

Previous wording

(2) Includes $200 and $145, respectively, of other sales and revenues from related parties.

Current wording

(2) Includes $347 and $200, respectively, of other sales and revenues from related parties.

Previous wording

(5) Includes $86 and $102, respectively, of depreciation and amortization expense.

Current wording

(5) Includes $51 and $86, respectively, of depreciation and amortization expense.

Previous wording

Retail vehicle sales increased by $2.2 billion to $9.7 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $7.5 billion during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of retail vehicles sold to 416,348 from 312,847 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, partially offset by a decrease in retail revenue per retail unit sold to $23,252 in the year ended December 31, 2024 from $24,018 in the prior year, due primarily to higher retail marketplace units sold as a share of total retail units sold, partially offset by faster turn times, compared to the year ended December 31, 2023.

Current wording

Retail vehicle sales increased by $4.9 billion to $14.5 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $9.7 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of retail vehicles sold to 596,641 from 416,348 during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, and an increase in retail revenue per retail unit sold to $24,365 in the year ended December 31, 2025 from $23,252 in the prior year, primarily due to lower retail marketplace units sold as a share of total retail units sold.

Previous wording

Wholesale sales and revenues increased by $337 million to $2.8 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $2.5 billion during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of wholesale units sold to 199,780 from 156,545 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in wholesale units sold was primarily a result of an increase in overall vehicle acquisitions during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was partially offset by higher overall depreciation in the wholesale vehicle market as the wholesale revenue per wholesale unit sold decreased to $9,611 from $10,527 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, wholesale marketplace revenues were higher during the year ended December 31, 2024 at $921 million, compared to $856 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to an increase in the number of wholesale marketplace units transacted to 955,802 from 871,200 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Wholesale sales and revenues increased by $1.2 billion to $4.1 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $2.8 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in revenue was primarily due to an increase in the number of wholesale units sold to 297,643 from 199,780 during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, driven by an increase in overall vehicle acquisitions compared to the prior year. Additionally, wholesale revenue per wholesale unit sold increased to $10,519 from $9,611 during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Other sales and revenues increased by $398 million to $1.2 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $753 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase was primarily due to an increase in gain on loan sales as a result of increased retail units sold, more loan sales, and higher loan sale spreads during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Other sales and revenues increased by $582 million to $1.7 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $1.2 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to an increase in gain on loan sales as a result of increased retail units sold, loan sale volume, and loan sale spreads, and to higher VSC conversion rates during the year ended December 31, 2025, partially offset by lower interest income on finance receivables held for sale.

Previous wording

Retail vehicle gross profit increased by $633 million to $1.4 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $746 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was driven primarily by an increase in the number of retail vehicles sold to 416,348 from 312,847 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Additionally, retail vehicle gross profit per unit increased to $3,312 for the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $2,385 for the year ended December 31, 2023. The per unit increase was primarily driven by lower average days to sale, lower vehicle acquisition costs relative to sales prices, and lower reconditioning and inbound transport costs on retail vehicles sold during the year ended December 31, 2024.

Current wording

Retail vehicle gross profit increased by $599 million to $2.0 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $1.4 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase was driven primarily by an increase in the number of retail vehicles sold to 596,641 from 416,348 during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Additionally, retail vehicle gross profit per unit was approximately flat at $3,315 for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $3,312 for the year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

Wholesale gross profit increased by $121 million to $346 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $225 million during the year ended December 31, 2023. This increase was primarily driven by an increase in wholesale units sold to 199,780 from 156,545 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively, along with an increase in wholesale vehicle gross profit per wholesale unit to $996 from $888, respectively. The increase in wholesale units sold was primarily a result of an increase in overall vehicle acquisitions during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to the year ended December 31, 2023. The increase in wholesale vehicle gross profit per wholesale unit was primarily a result of lower vehicle acquisition costs relative to sales prices during the year ended December 31, 2024. Additionally, the increase was driven by an increase in marketplace gross profit by $61 million to $147 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, compared to $86 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, due to an increase in the number of wholesale marketplace units transacted to 955,802 from 871,200 during the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Wholesale gross profit increased by $135 million to $481 million during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $346 million during the year ended December 31, 2024. This increase was primarily driven by an increase in wholesale units sold to 297,643 from 199,780 during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively, along with an increase in wholesale vehicle gross profit per wholesale unit to $1,015 from $996, respectively. The increase in wholesale units sold was primarily a result of an increase in overall vehicle acquisitions during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. The increase in wholesale vehicle gross profit per wholesale unit was primarily a result of lower vehicle acquisition costs relative to sales prices during the year ended December 31, 2025. Additionally, the increase was driven by an increase in marketplace gross profit by $32 million to $179 million during the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to $147 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, due to an increase in the number of wholesale marketplace units transacted to 1,006,551 from 955,802 during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.

Previous wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $78 million to $1.9 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $1.8 billion during the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to higher employee headcount and other SG&A expenses, primarily associated with higher retail units sold.

Current wording

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased by $434 million to $2.3 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $1.9 billion during the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to higher employee headcount, advertising, and other SG&A expenses, primarily associated with higher retail units sold.

Previous wording

Other operating expense, net increased by $4 million to $12 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $8 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, due to higher disposals of long-lived assets.

Current wording

Other operating expense, net decreased by $9 million to $3 million during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $12 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, due to lower disposals of long-lived assets.

Previous wording

Interest expense increased by $19 million to $651 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 compared to $632 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, primarily due to increased interest on the Senior Secured Notes, partially offset by lower interest on the Senior Unsecured Notes, floor plan facility, and finance receivable facilities, and higher interest income.

Current wording

Interest expense, net decreased by $146 million to $505 million during the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $651 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, primarily due to lower interest on the Senior Secured Notes as a result of the repurchases and redemptions of the 2028 Senior Secured Notes and 2025 Senior Unsecured Notes, our election to pay cash interest on the 2028 and 2030 Senior Secured Notes, higher interest income, and lower interest on the finance receivable facilities and floor plan facility.

Previous wording

Loss on debt extinguishment was $12 million during the year ended December 31, 2024, due to the repurchase of $370 million of 2028 Senior Secured Notes in the open market for $384 million, which included $8 million of accrued interest and $1 million in pro-rata write-offs of unamortized debt issuance costs and unamortized premium. Additionally, in the year ended December 31, 2024 the Company redeemed $100 million of 2028 Senior Secured Notes for $108 million, which included $3 million of accrued interest. Gain on debt extinguishment was $878 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, due to the exchange of $5.5 billion in principal of Senior Unsecured Notes for $4.2 billion in principal of Senior Secured Notes and $341 million in cash, along with the write off of $66 million of debt issuance costs and a $40 million deferred premium on a portion of the Senior Secured Notes.

Current wording

Loss on debt extinguishment was $16 million and $12 million during the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. During the year ended December 31, 2025, $611 million of principal amount of 2028 Senior Secured Notes were voluntarily repurchased and redeemed for $633 million, which included $7 million of accrued interest and $1 million of pro-rata write-offs of unamortized debt issuance costs and unamortized premium. During the year ended December 31, 2024, $470 million of principal amount of 2028 Senior Secured Notes were voluntarily repurchased and redeemed for $492 million, which included $12 million of accrued interest and $2 million of pro-rata write-offs of unamortized debt issuance costs and unamortized premium.

Previous wording

Other (income) expense, net was income of $73 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 and was primarily due to a $115 million increase in the fair value of Root Warrants and a $23 million increase in the fair value of beneficial interests in securitizations, partially offset by $67 million of TRA expense. Other (income) expense, net was income of $9 million during the year ended December 31, 2023 and was primarily due to a $14 million increase in the fair value of beneficial interests in securitizations, $6 million of other income, and a $3 million increase in the fair value of Root Warrants, partially offset by $14 million of TRA expense.

Current wording

Other expense (income), net was an expense of $2.3 billion during the year ended December 31, 2025 and was primarily due to $2.2 billion of TRA expense and a $64 million decrease in the fair value of Root Warrants, partially offset by a $12 million increase in the fair value of beneficial interests in securitizations. Other expense (income), net was income of $73 million during the year ended December 31, 2024 and was primarily due to a $115 million increase in the fair value of Root Warrants and a $23 million increase in the fair value of beneficial interests in securitizations, partially offset by $67 million of TRA expense.

Previous wording

To supplement the consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we also present the following non-GAAP measures: Adjusted EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA margin; Gross profit, non-GAAP; Total gross profit per retail unit, non-GAAP; SG&A expenses, non-GAAP; and Total SG&A expenses per retail unit, non-GAAP.

Current wording

To supplement the consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP, we also present the following non-GAAP measures: Adjusted EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA margin; Gross profit, non-GAAP;

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA margin; Gross profit, non-GAAP; Total gross profit per retail unit, non-GAAP; SG&A expenses, non-GAAP; and Total SG&A expenses per retail unit, non-GAAP are supplemental measures of operating performance that do not represent and should not be considered an alternative to net income (loss), gross profit, or SG&A expenses, as determined by GAAP.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA; Adjusted EBITDA margin; Gross profit, non-GAAP; Total gross profit per retail unit, non-GAAP; SG&A expenses, non-GAAP; and Total SG&A expenses per retail unit, non-GAAP are supplemental measures of operating performance that do not represent and should not be considered an alternative to net income, gross profit, or SG&A expenses, as determined by GAAP.

Previous wording

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) plus income tax (benefit) provision, interest expense, other operating expense, net, other (income) expense, net, depreciation and amortization expense in cost of sales and SG&A expenses, share-based compensation expense in cost of sales and SG&A expenses, goodwill impairment, loss on debt extinguishment, and restructuring expense, minus revenue related to our Root Warrants and gain on debt extinguishment. Adjusted EBITDA margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of total revenues.

Current wording

Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income plus (minus) income tax (benefit) provision, interest expense, net, other operating expense, net, other expense (income), net, depreciation and amortization expense in cost of sales and SG&A expenses, share-based compensation expense in cost of sales and SG&A expenses, loss (gain) on debt extinguishment, and restructuring expense, minus revenue related to our warrants. Adjusted EBITDA margin is Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of total revenues.

Showing the first 40 of 57 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Total gross profit per retail unit, non-GAAP; SG&A expenses, non-GAAP; and Total SG&A expenses per retail unit, non-GAAP.