Vaxcyte Inc
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 7, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 7, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-05.
0001649094-24-000097
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-07.
0001649094-25-000074
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 212 previous paragraphs and 190 current paragraphs.
108 unchanged; 42 reworded; 40 added; 54 removed; 8 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (40)
Current report
•In November 2024, we announced that the FDA granted a breakthrough therapy designation ("BTD") for VAX-31 in adults.
Current report
•In March 2025, we announced positive topline data from the VAX-24 infant Phase 2 dose-finding study evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-24 compared to PCV20 in healthy infants. In this study, VAX-24 was well-tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile similar to PCV20 across all doses studied.
Current report
•All VAX-24 doses evaluated (Low: 1.1 mcg, Mid: 2.2mcg and Mixed: 2.2mcg/4.4mcg) elicited substantial IgG and OPA immune responses at 1-month post-dose 3 (primary immunization series):
Current report
◦Post-dose 3, the VAX-24 Mid dose met target precedent Phase 2 non-inferiority criteria (lower limit of the 95% confidence interval for the difference between the proportion of participants achieving the pre-defined seroconversion rate (IgG concentration ≥0.35 mcg/mL) is > -15% for each ST), particularly for the highest circulating serotypes contained in VAX-24 and for 20 of 24 serotypes overall.
Current report
•An interim assessment of the IgG results was performed with available study samples at 1-month post-dose 4 (booster dose) and demonstrated that the Mid dose met our historical target Phase 2 IgG GMR point estimate of >0.6 for the highest circulating serotypes contained in VAX-24 and for 19 of 24 serotypes overall. Additionally, VAX-24 elicited robust memory responses across all doses for all serotypes, as evidenced by the boost demonstrated PD4 for IgG responses relative to PD3 IgG responses.
Current report
▪VAX-31 is a 31-valent, broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing investigational PCV being developed for the prevention of IPD in not only adults, but also in children. VAX-31 is the broadest- spectrum PCV in the clinic designed to cover approximately 92% of IPD and 93% of acute otitis media due to Streptococcus pneumoniain children under five years of age in the United States.
Current report
•In December 2024, we announced that the first participants were dosed in the first stage of a Phase 2 study of VAX-31 in infants. Stage 1 of the study evaluated the safety and tolerability of VAX-31 at three dose levels (low, middle and high) and compared to PCV20 in 48 infants in a dose-escalation approach. In the low, middle and high doses, all serotypes were dosed at 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 3.3mcg, respectively, except serotypes 1, 5 and 22F, which were dosed at 1.65mcg, 3.3mcg, and 4.4mcg, respectively. Participants who received VAX-31 in Stage 1 will continue the standard dosing regimen as part of Stage 2 and will be included in the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity analysis of the study.
Current report
•In February 2025, we announced that the Phase 2 study of VAX-31 in healthy infants had advanced to the second and final stage of the study. Stage 2 of the study is evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 at the same three dose levels evaluated in Stage 1 and compared to PCV20 in approximately 750 infants. In line with recommendations from the ACIP, the study design includes a primary immunization series consisting of three doses given at two months, four months and six months of age, followed by a subsequent booster dose at 12-15 months of age. We expect to share topline data from the primary three-dose immunization series of the study in mid-2026, with complete booster data up to nine months later.
Current report
•Pending the VAX-31 infant study readout, we plan to initiate a Phase 3 program with an optimized dose formulation of VAX-24 or VAX-31.
Current report
◦VAX-XL, a third-generation PCV candidate designed to provide the broadest coverage of any PCV currently in development.
Current report
•Reported Positive Topline Results from VAX-24 Infant Phase 2 Dose-Finding Study: In March 2025, we announced positive topline results from the Phase 2 dose-finding study evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-24 in healthy infants. In this study, VAX-24 was well-tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile similar to PCV20 across all doses studied.
Current report
◦All VAX-24 doses evaluated (Low: 1.1 mcg, Mid: 2.2mcg and Mixed: 2.2mcg/4.4mcg) elicited substantial IgG and OPA immune responses at 1-month post-dose 3 (primary immunization series):
Current report
▪Post-dose 3, the VAX-24 Mid dose met target precedent Phase 2 non-inferiority criteria on relative seroconversion rates, (lower limit of the 95% confidence interval for the difference between the proportion of participants achieving the pre-defined seroconversion rate (IgG concentration ≥0.35 mcg/mL) is > -15% for each ST), particularly for the highest circulating serotypes contained in VAX-24 and for 20 of 24 serotypes overall. The Mid dose also met our historical target Phase 2 IgG GMR point estimate of >0.6 (target point estimate of 0.6 is based on our statistical analysis of precedent Phase 2 and Phase 3 studies) on all currently circulating serotypes contained in VAX-24 and for 22 of 24 serotypes overall.
Current report
▪Interim post-dose 3 data demonstrated that VAX-24 generated robust OPA responses, which are correlated with effectiveness against IPD, across all serotypes and doses.
Current report
▪The four serotypes unique to VAX-24 elicited robust immune responses and met all target criteria across all endpoints at all doses evaluated post-dose 3.
Current report
▪Dose-dependent immune responses were consistently demonstrated at 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 4.4mcg doses and little to no carrier suppression was observed.
Current report
◦Full post-dose 4 booster data is expected by the end of 2025. An interim assessment of the IgG results was performed with then-available study samples:
Current report
▪The Mid dose met our historical target Phase 2 IgG GMR point estimate of >0.6 for the highest circulating serotypes contained in VAX-24 and for 19 of 24 serotypes overall.
Current report
▪VAX-24 elicited robust memory responses across all doses for all serotypes, as evidenced by the boost demonstrated PD4 for IgG responses relative to PD3 IgG responses.
Current report
•Advanced to Second and Final Stage of VAX-31 Infant Phase 2 Dose-Finding Study: In February 2025, we announced that the VAX-31 infant Phase 2 dose-finding study had progressed to the second and final stage. This study is evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 compared to PCV20 in healthy infants. Advancement to Stage 2 followed a blinded assessment of the Stage 1 safety and tolerability data per the study protocol. Based on the positive safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data demonstrated in adults with the VAX-31 program, this ongoing study is testing higher doses for most serotypes relative to the VAX-24 program.
Current report
•Announced VAX-XL, Third-Generation PCV Candidate Designed to Further Expand Spectrum of Coverage: In March 2025, we announced VAX-XL, our third-generation PCV candidate designed to provide the broadest coverage of any PCV currently in development for infants or adults.
Current report
•Appointed Dr. Olivier Brandicourt to our Board of Directors: In May 2025, we appointed Dr. Olivier Brandicourt to our Board of Directors. Dr. Brandicourt is a veteran biopharmaceutical industry executive and the former Chief Executive Officer of Sanofi S.A. and Bayer HealthCare AG. He brings a wealth of expertise, with significant experience in commercial strategy and execution within the global vaccine market. Dr. Brandicourt is currently a Senior Advisor at Blackstone Life Sciences and serves on the boards of Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., AvenCell Therapeutics, Inc., BeOne Medicines Ltd. and Dewpoint Therapeutics, Inc.
Current report
•establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 in the adult population and VAX-31 or VAX-24 in the pediatric population;
Current report
We operate in an industry that is subject to significant government regulation. Our operations are subject to significant risk and uncertainties, including financial, operational, technological, regulatory and political risks. Such factors include, but are not necessarily limited to, the results of clinical testing and trial activities; our ability to adequately demonstrate sufficient safety, tolerability and immunogenicity or efficacy of our vaccine candidates; our ability to enroll subjects in our ongoing and future clinical trials; our ability to successfully manufacture and supply our vaccine candidates for clinical trials or for future potential commercialization; our ability to obtain additional capital to finance our operations; our ability to obtain, maintain and protect our intellectual property rights; developments relating to our competitors and our industry, including competing vaccine candidates; the ability to obtain regulatory approval; the necessary requirements for regulatory approval; the ability to obtain favorable licensing, manufacturing or other agreements; the political and regulatory environment with the change in the U.S. administration in 2025; general and market conditions; and other risks and uncertainties, including those more fully described in the “Risk Factors” section of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Current report
Operating Expenses
Current report
Our PCV programs include VAX-31 and VAX-24, and our non-PCV programs include VAX-A1, VAX-PG, VAX-GI, and other discovery-stage programs. The majority of our external costs relate to our PCV programs, including both VAX-31 and VAX-24, compared to the costs related to VAX-A1 and other non-PCV programs. Most of the external costs associated with our vaccine candidates, particularly our PCV programs, are common in nature, and can be deployed across multiple candidates or redeployed as our vaccine development strategy evolves; as a result, we do not track external costs by candidate, program or project. We do not allocate internal personnel-related costs by program or project because several of our departments support multiple vaccine candidate programs and the hours are not tracked separately by program.
Current report
Our PCV programs are in the clinical stages, and non-PCV programs are in preclinical stages. The majority of our external costs relate to our PCV programs, including both VAX-31 and VAX-24, compared to the costs related to VAX-A1 and other non-PCV programs. Costs associated with preclinical programs are relatively small and insignificant to the overall financial statements. Further, several expenses are shared among various vaccine programs and, as such, we do not separately track external costs by clinical and preclinical stages.
Current report
Other Income (Expense), Net
Current report
Operating Expenses
Current report
Research and development expenses increased by $53.5 million, or 56.6%, during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The increase was driven by external costs, which grew by $34.2 million largely due to increased development and manufacturing activities in connection with the adult and infant PCV programs and to support the potential future commercial launches. Product manufacturing costs increased by $27.3 million, research and development consumables, lab supplies and equipment increased by $6.4 million, facility and allocated costs increased by $4.1 million and other external costs increased by $1.7 million, partially offset by a decrease of $5.4 million in clinical costs due to reduced clinical trial activities compared to the prior period. The increase was further driven by internal personnel-related costs, which grew by $19.4 million largely due to headcount growth.
Current report
General and administrative expenses increased by $12.8 million, or 64.2%, during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to higher personnel-related costs, largely due to headcount growth, and to a lesser extent, increased professional services costs related to corporate affairs activities.
Current report
Other Income, Net
Current report
On January 13, 2022, we completed an underwritten public offering in which we issued 2,500,000 shares of our common stock at a price of $20.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,500,000 shares of our common stock at a price of $19.999 per underlying share. Each pre-funded warrant has an exercise price of $0.001 per share. In February 2022, the underwriters exercised their option to purchase an additional 750,000 shares of common stock. In aggregate, we received $107.6 million in net proceeds after deducting issuance costs, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.
Current report
On October 28, 2022, we completed an underwritten public offering of 17,812,500 shares of our common stock, which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 2,812,500 shares, at a price of $32.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 3,750,000 shares of our common stock at a price of $31.999 per underlying share. Each pre-funded warrant has an exercise price of $0.001 per share. In aggregate, we received $651.6 million in net proceeds after deducting issuance costs, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.
Current report
The pre-funded warrants are exercisable, at the option of each holder, in whole or in part by delivering to us a duly executed exercise notice and payment of the exercise price. No fractional shares of common stock will be issued in connection with the exercise of a pre-funded warrant. The holders of the pre-funded warrants may also satisfy their obligation to pay the exercise price through a “cashless exercise,” in which the holder receives the net value of the pre-funded warrant in shares of common stock determined according to the formula set forth in the pre-funded warrant.
Current report
The pre-funded warrants will not expire until they are fully exercised. However, we may not effect the exercise of any pre-funded warrants, and a holder will not be entitled to exercise any portion of any pre-funded warrants that, upon giving effect to such exercise, would cause: (i) the aggregate number of shares of our common stock beneficially owned by such holder (together with affiliates) to exceed 4.99% or 9.99% of the number of shares of our common stock outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise, as applicable; or (ii) the combined voting power of our securities beneficially owned by such holder (together with its affiliates) to exceed 4.99% or 9.99% of the combined voting power of all of our securities outstanding immediately after giving effect to the exercise, as applicable, as such percentage ownership is determined in accordance with the terms of the pre-funded warrants. However, any holder of a pre-funded warrant may increase or decrease such percentage to any other percentage not in excess of 19.99% upon at least 61 days' prior notice for the holder to us.
Current report
During the three months period ended March 31, 2025, 1,000,000 shares and 2,500,000 shares underlying the pre-funded warrants from the January 2022 and October 2022 offerings, respectively, were exercised. As of March 31, 2025, no other shares underlying the pre-funded warrants had been exercised.
Current report
Net cash used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $166.3 million, an increase of $7.2 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. The increase was primarily due to higher cash expenditures to support our business growth and increased development and manufacturing activities in connection with the adult and infant PCV programs to support for the potential future commercial launches, as well as timing of payments.
Current report
Net cash provided by financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $0.8 million, a decrease of $817.4 million compared to the three months ended March 31, 2024. The decrease was primarily due to the proceeds from a follow-up offering during the three months ended March 31, 2024, whereas no such offering occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Current report
We believe the critical accounting estimates discussed under Item 7, "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024 reflect our more significant estimates, assumptions, and judgments that have the most significant impact on our condensed consolidated financial statements. There have been no significant changes to our critical accounting estimates as filed in such report.
Removed paragraphs (54)
Previous report
•In January 2024, we announced that the first participants were dosed in the Phase 2 portion of the Phase 1/2 study of VAX-31 in healthy adults. The initiation of the Phase 2 portion occurred after an independent Data Monitoring Committee conducted an assessment of the Phase 1 safety and tolerability results and recommended that the study proceed as planned to Phase 2. Phase 1 participants were evaluated for immunogenicity, and the Phase 1 safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data was pooled with the participants in the Phase 2 portion of the study. The Phase 2 portion of the study evaluated the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of a single injection of VAX-31 at the same three dose levels and compared to PCV20, in 951 healthy adults 50 years of age and older. Participants were randomized equally in four separate arms and, 30 days after dosing, serology samples were collected to assess immunogenicity. The immunogenicity objectives of the study included an assessment of the induction of antibody responses, using opsonophagocytic activity (“OPA”) and immunoglobulin G (“IgG”), at each of the three VAX-31 doses and compared to PCV20, for the 20 serotypes in common, as well as for the additional 11 serotypes contained in VAX-31, but not in PCV20. Participants in the study were evaluated for safety through six months after vaccination. The study was conducted at approximately 25 sites in the United States.
Previous report
•In January 2024, we announced the completion of enrollment in the Phase 1/2 clinical study evaluating VAX-31 in healthy adults aged 50 and older.
Previous report
•In March 2023, we announced that the first participants were dosed in the first stage of a Phase 2 study of VAX-24 in healthy infants. The Phase 2 infant study is being conducted in two stages and compares VAX-24 to the broadest-spectrum standard-of-care PCVs currently available. Stage 1 of the study evaluated the safety and tolerability of a single injection of VAX-24 at three dose levels, 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 2.2mcg/4.4mcg, and compared to VAXNEUVANCETM (“PCV15”), the broadest-spectrum standard-of-care PCV at that time, in 48 infants in a dose-escalation approach.
Previous report
•In July 2023, we announced that the Phase 2 study of VAX-24 in healthy infants had advanced to the second and final stage of the study. The independent Data Safety Monitoring Board approved advancing to the second stage of the study following the review of the safety and tolerability results from the first stage. Additionally, in agreement with the FDA, we amended the study protocol for Stage 2 of the study, changing the study comparator to PCV20, which became the broadest-spectrum PCV recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (“ACIP”) in
Previous report
June 2023. This Phase 2 study is evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-24 in healthy infants at the same three dose levels, 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 2.2mcg/4.4mcg, that were evaluated in Stage 1.
Previous report
•In March 2024, we announced the completion of enrollment in the Phase 2 clinical study evaluating VAX-24 for the prevention of IPD in healthy infants. We expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from the Phase 2 primary three-dose immunization series, which is fully enrolled with 802 healthy infants, by the end of the first quarter of 2025, followed by topline data from the booster dose by the end of 2025.
Previous report
▪VAX-31
Previous report
•We plan to initiate an infant Phase 2 study for VAX-31 in the first quarter of 2025, subject to clearance of the IND application by year-end 2024, and expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from the Phase 2 study primary three-dose immunization series in mid-2026, followed by topline data from the booster dose approximately nine months later.
Previous report
PCV Franchise Adult Indication:
Previous report
•Reported Positive Topline Data from Phase 1/2 Study of VAX-31 in Adults Aged 50 and Older: In September 2024, we announced positive topline results from the Phase 1/2 clinical study evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 in 1,015 healthy adults aged 50 and older. Based on the strength of the results from this study, we selected VAX-31 to exclusively advance to an adult Phase 3 program and plan to determine the VAX-31 dose prior to the initiation of the adult Phase 3 program.
Previous report
•Positive Results from VAX-24 Phase 2 Study in Adults Aged 65 and Older Published in the Journal Vaccine Adds to Body of Evidence Validating the Potential of Our Carrier-Sparing Platform: In July 2024, the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity results from the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in adults aged 65 and older were published in the journal Vaccine. In the study, VAX-24 demonstrated a safety and tolerability profile similar to PCV20 across all doses studied. VAX-24 also demonstrated robust OPA immune responses for all 24 serotypes at all doses studied, confirming the prior VAX-24 study results in adults 50 to 64 years of age. The body of evidence derived from the two VAX-24 adult Phase 2 studies and the VAX-31 adult study, validates the potential of the Company’s site-specific, carrier-sparing platform to deliver broad-spectrum PCVs that provide protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent strains.
Previous report
PCV Franchise Infant Indication:
Previous report
•Completed Successful Pre-IND Meeting with the FDA Regarding VAX-31 Pediatric Development Program: In August 2024, we successfully completed a pre-IND meeting with the FDA regarding the pediatric clinical program for VAX-31. We received written feedback from the FDA supporting the initiation of a pediatric study that proceeds directly into infants, an approach consistent with the infant clinical program currently underway for VAX-24. This approach provides a stre amlined clinical path for us to deliver VAX-31, a potentially best-in-class PCV, to the pediatric population, which represents the largest portion of the pneumococcal vaccine market in the United States. VAX-31 was designed to cover approximately 94% of IPD and approximately 86% of acute otitis media in children under five years of age, with the goal of providing protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent strains.
Previous report
Equity Financing:
Previous report
•Completed Follow-On Financing Totaling $1.5 Billion in Gross Proceeds, Further Strengthening Our Balance Sheet: In September 2024, we completed an underwritten public offering of 12,087,378 shares of our common stock, which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 1,893,203 shares, at a public offering price of $103.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,427,184 shares of our common stock at a public offering price of $102.999 per pre-funded warrant. The aggregate gross proceeds to us from the offering were $1.5 billion, before deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and other estimated offering expenses payable by us, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.
Previous report
Other Business:
Previous report
•National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (“NIAID”) Grant Awarded for Preclinical Chlamydia Vaccine Development Program: In July 2024, the NIAID awarded a five-year, $9.5 million grant to the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Vaxcyte and the University of Chicago to develop a vaccine candidate for the prevention of Chlamydia. There is a significant need for a vaccine to protect against Chlamydia. It is the most common bacterial sexually transmitted infection worldwide, with nearly 130 million new cases per year. While it is treatable when detected early, it can cause permanent damage to the female reproductive system, potentially leading to complications such as infertility and ectopic pregnancy.
Previous report
•Appointed John Furey to Board of Directors: In July 2024, we appointed John Furey to our Board of Directors. Mr. Furey is a seasoned biopharmaceutical executive with over 30 years of experience developing and implementing operational strategies and leading commercial and technical teams, including senior leadership roles in the U.S., Europe and Asia. He currently serves as Chief Executive Officer of Imvax, a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies for cancer. Prior to Imvax, Mr. Furey was Chief Operating Officer of Spark Therapeutics, where he led the successful U.S. launch of LUXTURNA™, the first FDA-approved gene therapy for a genetic disease, and contributed to the build-out of Spark Therapeutics as a fully integrated company. Mr. Furey also served as Senior Vice President and Head of Global Operations at Baxalta, where he led the team that successfully established the company through a spin-out from Baxter, directed manufacturing and supply chain, and delivered significant growth of the Baxter Vaccine inline business. Prior to Baxter, he spent several years at Pfizer in roles of increasing scope and responsibility, including as the General Manager of the vaccine business unit in China and a leadership role overseeing Pfizer Vaccines’ global pricing and reimbursement. Earlier in his career, Mr. Furey held both commercial and operations positions at Wyeth Pharmaceuticals (prior to Pfizer’s acquisition of Wyeth), including serving as Project Director of the Grange Castle Biopharmaceutical Campus where Prevnar is manufactured. Mr. Furey earned an executive Master of Business Administration from Saint Joseph’s University, a Bachelor of Science degree from Trinity College, Dublin, and a Diploma in Environmental Health from the Technological University, Dublin. Mr. Furey also serves on the Board of Directors of Adaptimmune and Sensorion.
Previous report
•establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 in adults;
Previous report
For additional details regarding our relationship with Lonza, see Note 4, “Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement” and Note 7, “Commitments and Contingencies” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Previous report
On September 28, 2023, we and Sutro Biopharma mutually agreed in writing upon the Form Definitive Agreement to become effective in the event that we exercise the Option, and on October 2, 2023, we paid the $5.0 million accrued commitment.
Previous report
For additional details regarding our relationship with Sutro Biopharma, see Note 7, “Commitments and Contingencies,” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Previous report
*not meaningful
Previous report
(1)Includes expenses for third-party manufacturing and outsourced contract services, including preclinical studies, clinical trials and outsourced assays.
Previous report
(2)Includes travel-related expenses and other miscellaneous office expenses.
Previous report
Research and development expenses increased by $19.5 million, or 20.0%, during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. This increase was attributable to increases of (i) $14.4 million in personnel-related expenses which were primarily due to headcount growth, (ii) $6.1 million in facilities costs and other allocated shared costs related to the growth of the Company, (iii) $5.7 million in research and development consumables, (iv) $4.5 million in professional and consulting services and (v) $1.7 million in laboratory supplies and equipment. These increases were partially offset by a $13.7 million decrease in product and clinical development expenses which were primarily due to the timing of Phase 3 readiness manufacturing activities related to our adult PCV programs in connection with our planned Phase 3 clinical trials.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased by $7.4 million, or 47.3%, during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to increases of (i) $5.5 million in personnel-related expenses as a result of headcount growth and (ii) $0.8 million in professional and consulting services.
Previous report
Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023
Previous report
not meaningful
Previous report
Research and Development Expenses
Previous report
(1)Includes expenses for third-party manufacturing and outsourced contract services, including preclinical studies, clinical trials and outsourced assays.
Previous report
(2)Includes travel-related expenses and other miscellaneous office expenses.
Previous report
Research and development expenses increased by $114.8 million, or 50.3%, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increases of $40.0 million in product and clinical development expenses, $8.3 million in laboratory supplies and equipment and $6.5 million in research and development consumables were primarily due to (i) manufacturing activities related to our adult PCV programs in connection with the potential future commercial launches, (ii) the VAX-31 Phase 1/2 study in adults and (iii) the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in infants. In addition, there were increases of (i) $35.5 million in personnel-related expenses and (ii) $15.0 million in facilities costs and other allocated shared costs related to the growth of the Company.
Previous report
General and Administrative Expenses
Previous report
General and administrative expenses increased by $21.2 million, or 49.0%, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to increases of (i) $16.1 million in personnel-related expenses as a result of headcount growth, (ii) $2.3 million in professional and consulting services and (iii) $1.6 million in allocated shared costs related to facilities and information technology.
Previous report
Other income, net increased by $30.6 million, or 61.4%, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) a $28.2 million increase in interest income as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with an increase in the interest rates earned by such cash and investments and (ii) a $6.3 million increase in foreign currency gains, partially offset by a decrease of $3.9 million in grant income.
Previous report
Net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $341.2 million, which primarily resulted from a net loss of $326.8 million and a net change in our operating assets and liabilities of $52.4 million, partially offset by non-cash charges of $38.0 million. The net change in operating assets and liabilities of $52.4 million was primarily due to a decrease in accrued expenses of $26.3 million and increases in (i) other assets of $22.1 million mainly attributable to the manufacturing facility buildout, (ii) operating lease right-of-use assets of $4.6 million and (iii) prepaid expenses and other current assets of $2.5 million, partially offset by an increase in accounts payable of $3.3 million resulting from timing of payments. Non-cash charges primarily consisted of $60.5 million in stock-based compensation expense, $6.9 million in amortization of right-of-use (“ROU”) assets and $4.1 million in depreciation and amortization, partially offset by $27.0 million in net accretion of discounts on investments and $6.5 million in unrealized foreign exchange gains, net.
Previous report
Net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $168.0 million, which primarily resulted from a net loss of $221.5 million and a net change in our operating assets and liabilities of $43.3 million, partially offset by non-cash charges of $10.2 million. The net change in operating assets and liabilities of $43.3 million was primarily due to increases in (i) accrued manufacturing expenses of $33.6 million resulting from increased outsourced manufacturing activities, (ii) accounts payable and accrued expenses of $4.2 million resulting from the timing of payments and (iii) accrued compensation of $5.7 million related to higher headcount. These changes were partially offset by (i) a decrease in operating lease liabilities of $4.1 million related to our San Carlos office and (ii) an increase in prepaid and other assets of $3.8 million related to prepaid insurance and research costs. Non-cash charges primarily consisted of $35.4 million in stock-based compensation expense, $5.0 million in amortization of ROU assets and $2.3 million in depreciation and amortization, partially offset by $32.4 million in net accretion of discounts on investments.
Previous report
Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 was $759.4 million, which was attributable primarily to $1.1 billion in purchases of investments and $10.8 million in purchases of lab equipment, partially offset by $368.9 million in maturities of investments and $8.8 million in sales of investments.
Previous report
Net cash provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $2,443.6 million, which primarily consisted of net proceeds from (i) our September 2024 follow-on public offering of $1,423.2 million, (ii) our February 2024 follow-on public offering of $816.5 million, (iii) our Amended ATM Sales Agreement of $196.0 million, (iv) the exercise of stock options of $19.5 million and (v) stock issued under our Employee Stock Purchase Plan of $1.7 million, partially offset by releases of restricted stock units of $13.2 million.
Showing the first 40 of 54 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (42)
Previous wording
•Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (“PCV”) candidates that we believe are among the most broad-spectrum PCV candidates currently in development, targeting the approximately $8 billion global pneumococcal vaccine market. Pneumococcal disease is an infection caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae(“pneumococcus”) bacteria. It can result in invasive pneumococcal disease (“IPD”), including meningitis and bacteremia, and non-IPD, including pneumonia, otitis media and sinusitis. Our broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing PCV candidates, VAX-31 and VAX-24, are designed to improve upon the standard-of-care PCVs for both children and adults by covering the serotypes that are responsible for a significant portion of IPD in circulation and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains that are currently contained through continued vaccination practice.
Current wording
•Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (“PCV”) candidates that we believe are among the broadest-spectrum PCV candidates currently in development, targeting the approximately $8 billion global pneumococcal vaccine market. Pneumococcal disease is an infection caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae bacteria. It can result in invasive pneumococcal disease (“IPD”), including meningitis and bacteremia, and non-invasive pneumococcal disease, including pneumonia, otitis media and sinusitis. Our broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing PCV candidates, VAX-31 and VAX-24, are designed to improve upon the standard-of-care PCVs for both adults and children by covering the serotypes that are responsible for a significant portion of IPD in circulation and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains that are currently contained through continued vaccination practice.
Previous wording
▪VAX-31 is a 31-valent, broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing investigational PCV being developed for the prevention of IPD. VAX-31 is the broadest-spectrum PCV to enter the clinic, designed to provide protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent serotypes and cover more than 95% of IPD circulating in the U.S. adult population aged 50 and over.
Current wording
▪VAX-31 is a 31-valent, broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing investigational PCV being developed for the prevention of IPD. VAX-31 is the broadest-spectrum PCV in the clinic, and has the potential to provide protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent serotypes. VAX-31 was designed to increase coverage, in a single vaccine, to approximately 95% of IPD circulating in adults in the United States aged 50 and older, with the potential to provide an incremental 14-34% of coverage over current standard-of-care adult PCVs.
Previous wording
•In November 2023, we announced that the first participants were dosed in a Phase 1/2 clinical study for VAX-31 in adults. The VAX-31 Phase 1/2 clinical study was a randomized, observer-blind, active-controlled, dose-finding clinical study designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 at three dose levels (low, middle and high) and compared to Prevnar 20®(“PCV20”) in 1,015 healthy adults aged 50 and older. In the low, middle and high doses, all serotypes were dosed at 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 3.3mcg, respectively, except serotypes 1, 5 and 22F, which were dosed at 1.65mcg, 3.3mcg, and 4.4mcg, respectively. The Phase 1 portion of the study evaluated the safety and tolerability of a single injection of VAX-31 at three dose levels and compared to PCV20, in 64 healthy adults 50 to 64 years of age.
Current wording
•In September 2024, we announced positive topline results from a Phase 1/2 study of VAX-31 in adults. The VAX-31 Phase 1/2 clinical study was a randomized, observer-blind, active-controlled, dose-finding clinical study designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of a single injection of VAX-31 at three dose levels (low, middle and high) and compared to Prevnar 20® ("PCV20") in 1,015 healthy adults aged 50 and older. In the low, middle and high doses, all serotypes were dosed at 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 3.3mcg, respectively, except serotypes 1, 5 and 22F, which were dosed at 1.65mcg, 3.3mcg, and 4.4mcg, respectively. The Phase 1 portion of the study included 64 healthy adults 50 to 64 years of age and the Phase 2 portion included 951 healthy adults 50 years of age and older. The immunogenicity objectives of the study included an assessment of the induction of antibody responses at Month 1, based on opsonophagocytic activity (“OPA”) and immunoglobulin G ("IgG"), at each of the three VAX-31 doses and compared to PCV20 for the 20 serotypes in common, as well as for the additional 11 serotypes contained in VAX-31, but not in PCV20.
Previous wording
In the Phase 1/2 study, VAX-31 was observed to be well tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile at all doses studied through the full six-month evaluation period similar to PCV20. VAX-31 showed robust OPA immune responses for all 31 serotypes at all doses studied. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the regulatory immunogenicity criteria for all 31 serotypes and, at the low dose, for 29 of 31 serotypes. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the OPA response non-inferiority criteria for all 20 serotypes common with PCV20. At the VAX-31 high dose, average OPA immune responses were greater for 18 of 20 serotypes compared to PCV20 (geometric mean ratio (“GMR”) greater than 1.0), with seven of these serotypes achieving statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the middle dose, 13 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and five serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the low dose, 18 of 20 serotypes met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria, 8 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and three serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses. For all 11 incremental serotypes unique to VAX-31, and not in PCV20, all three doses met the superiority criteria.
Current wording
In the Phase 1/2 study, VAX-31 was observed to be well tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile at all doses studied through the full six-month evaluation period similar to PCV20. VAX-31 showed robust OPA immune responses for all 31 serotypes at all doses studied. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the regulatory immunogenicity criteria for all 31 serotypes and, at the low dose, for 29 of 31 serotypes. At the VAX-31 high dose, average OPA immune responses were greater for 18 of 20 serotypes compared to PCV20 (geometric mean ratio (“GMR”) greater than 1.0), with seven of these serotypes achieving statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the middle dose, 13 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and five serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the low dose, 18 of 20 serotypes met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria, 8 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and three serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses. For all 11 incremental serotypes unique to VAX-31, and not in PCV20, all three doses met the superiority criteria.
Previous wording
•In September 2024, we announced positive topline results from the study. Based on these positive results, we have selected VAX-31 to advance to an adult Phase 3 program, and plan to select the dose prior to the initiation of such program. Following an FDA End-of-Phase 2 meeting, we plan to initiate a Phase 3 pivotal, non-inferiority study by mid-2025, announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data in 2026, and initiate the remaining Phase 3 studies in 2025 and 2026.
Current wording
Based on these positive results, we selected VAX-31 to advance to an adult Phase 3 program, and plan to select the dose prior to the initiation of such program. Following an FDA End-of-Phase 2 meeting, we plan to initiate a Phase 3 pivotal, non-inferiority study by mid-2025 and announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from this study in 2026. We plan to initiate the remaining Phase 3 studies in 2025 and 2026 and announce data from those studies in 2026 and 2027.
Previous wording
•VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus (“Group A Strep”). Group A Strep is pervasive globally and causes an estimated 800 million cases of illness annually, including pharyngitis, or strep throat, and certain severe invasive infections and sequelae. There is currently no vaccine against Group A Strep, which is one of the leading infectious disease-related causes of death and disability worldwide and a significant contributor to the prescription of antibiotics in the very young. We believe we have demonstrated preclinical proof of concept for VAX-A1, the data for which were published in December 2020. We nominated the final vaccine candidate for VAX-A1 in the first quarter of 2021 and initiated IND-enabling activities in the second half of 2021. We continue to advance the development of VAX-A1 and we intend to provide further information about the anticipated timing of an IND application as the program progresses.
Current wording
•VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus (“Group A Strep”). Group A Strep is pervasive globally and causes an estimated 800 million cases of illness annually, including pharyngitis, or strep throat, and certain severe invasive infections and sequelae. There is currently no vaccine against Group A Strep, which is one of the leading infectious disease-related causes of death and disability worldwide and a significant contributor to the prescription of antibiotics in children. We believe we have demonstrated preclinical proof of concept for VAX-A1, the data for which were published in December 2020. We nominated the final vaccine candidate for VAX-A1 in the first quarter of 2021 and initiated Investigational New Drug ("IND")-enabling activities in the second half of 2021. We continue to advance the development of VAX-A1 and we intend to provide further information about the anticipated timing of an IND application as the program progresses.
Previous wording
•VAX-GI, a novel preclinical vaccine candidate being developed as a preventative treatment for dysentery and shigellosis, which is caused by Shigella bacteria. Shigella, a bacterial illness that is estimated to cause 80 million to 165 million cases of disease and 600,000 deaths annually, mostly among children. The central antigen in VAX-GI is IpaB, a well-appreciated antigen that other developers have been unable to produce in an amount sufficient to enable a commercial product. With our cell-free technology, we believe we can produce this antigen at substantially improved yields, allowing for commercial-scale production. VAX-GI is being developed in collaboration with the University of Maryland, Baltimore as well as with partial funding from two research grants awarded by the National Institutes of Health ("NIH").
Current wording
•VAX-GI, a novel preclinical vaccine candidate being developed as a preventative treatment for dysentery and shigellosis, which is caused by Shigella bacteria. Shigella is a bacterial illness that is estimated to cause 80 million to 165 million cases of disease and 600,000 deaths annually, mostly among children. The central antigen in VAX-GI is IpaB, a well-appreciated antigen that other developers have been unable to produce in an amount sufficient to enable a commercial product. With our cell-free technology, we believe we can produce this antigen at substantially improved yields, allowing for commercial-scale production. VAX-GI is being developed in collaboration with the University of Maryland, Baltimore as well as with partial funding from two research grants awarded by the National Institutes of Health ("NIH").
Previous wording
We have incurred net losses in each year since inception and expect to continue to incur net losses in the foreseeable future. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending in large part on the timing of our preclinical studies, clinical trials and manufacturing activities, and our expenditures on other research and development activities. Our net loss was $103.1 million and $326.8 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively. As of September 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $1.3 billion and cash, cash equivalents and investments of $3.3 billion, which we believe will be sufficient to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements through at least 12 months from the filing date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Current wording
We have incurred net losses in each year since inception and expect to continue to incur net losses in the foreseeable future. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending in large part on the timing of our preclinical studies, clinical trials and manufacturing activities, and our expenditures on other research and development activities. Our net loss was $140.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2025, we had an accumulated deficit of $1.5 billion and cash, cash equivalents and investments of $3.0 billion. We believe our cash, cash equivalents and investments will be sufficient to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements through at least 12 months from the filing date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Previous wording
•progress in the scale-up of our manufacturing capabilities, in particular to prepare for the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 and/or VAX-24;
Current wording
•progress in the scale-up of our manufacturing capabilities, in particular to prepare for the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 in the adult population and VAX-31 or VAX-24 in the pediatric population;
Previous wording
In February 2023, we entered into another non-exclusive development and manufacturing services agreement with Lonza effective as of March 1, 2023 (the “2023 Lonza DMSA”). Pursuant to the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza will perform manufacturing process development and the manufacture of components for VAX-31 and VAX-24, including the polysaccharide antigens, our proprietary eCRM protein carrier and conjugated drug substances. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza has granted to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully paid-up, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses (subject to the prior written consent of Lonza), under the New General Application Intellectual Property, to use, sell and import the Product manufactured under the 2023 Lonza DMSA (but no other products). Unless earlier terminated, the 2023 Lonza DMSA shall remain in place for a period of five years and shall automatically renew for one additional two-year period unless either party provides written notice of non-renewal at least two years prior to the fifth anniversary of the effective date. We may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA for any reason on prior written notice to the other party on a Project Plan-by-Project Plan basis. Either party may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA (i) within a given time period upon any material breach that is left uncured by the other party, (ii) immediately if the other party becomes insolvent, is dissolved or liquidated, makes a general assignment for the benefit of its creditors, or files or has filed against it, a petition in bankruptcy or has a receiver appointed for a substantial part of its assets, (iii) upon an extended force majeure event, or (iv) if it becomes apparent to either party at any stage in the provision of the Services that it will be impossible to complete the Services for scientific or technical reasons despite exercise of best commercial efforts by both parties. Pursuant to the reason for termination and the party initiating the termination, we will pay Lonza for some combination of services rendered, costs incurred, unreimbursed capital equipment and/or any cancellation fees. Upon an extended force majeure event, neither party shall have any further liability to the other party (each term as defined in the 2023 Lonza DMSA).
Current wording
In February 2023, we entered into another non-exclusive development and manufacturing services agreement with Lonza effective as of March 1, 2023 (the “2023 Lonza DMSA”). Pursuant to the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza will perform manufacturing process development and the manufacture of components for VAX-24 and VAX-31, including the polysaccharide antigens, our proprietary eCRM protein carrier and conjugated drug substances. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza has granted to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully paid-up, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses (subject to the prior written consent of Lonza), under the New General Application Intellectual Property, to use, sell and import the Product manufactured under the 2023 Lonza DMSA (but no other products). Unless earlier terminated, the 2023 Lonza DMSA shall remain in place for a period of five years and shall automatically renew for one additional two-year period unless either party provides written notice of non-renewal at least two years prior to the fifth anniversary of the effective date. We may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA for any reason on prior written notice to the other party on a Project Plan-by-Project Plan basis. Either party may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA (i) within a given time period upon any material breach that is left uncured by the other party, (ii) immediately if the other party becomes insolvent, is dissolved or liquidated, makes a general assignment for the benefit of its creditors, or files or has filed against it, a petition in bankruptcy or has a receiver appointed for a substantial part of its assets, (iii) upon an extended force majeure event, or (iv) if it becomes apparent to either party at any stage in the provision of the Services that it will be impossible to complete the Services for scientific or technical reasons despite exercise of best commercial efforts by both parties. Pursuant to the reason for termination and the party initiating the termination, we will pay Lonza for some combination of services rendered, costs incurred, unreimbursed capital equipment and/or any cancellation fees. Upon an extended force majeure event, neither party shall have any further liability to the other party (each term as defined in the 2023 Lonza DMSA).
Previous wording
Lonza for raw materials, as well as customary procurement and handling fees. Under each Lonza Agreement, we own all rights, title and interest in and to any and all New Customer Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement), and Lonza owns all rights, title and interest in New General Application Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement).
Current wording
Under each of the 2022 Lonza DMSA and 2023 Lonza DMSA (collectively, the “Lonza Agreements”), we pay Lonza agreed-upon fees for their performance of development and manufacturing services and pass-through expenses incurred by Lonza for raw materials, as well as customary procurement and handling fees. Under each Lonza Agreement, we own all rights, title and interest in and to any and all New Customer Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement), and Lonza owns all rights, title and interest in New General Application Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement).
Previous wording
On October 13, 2023, Vaxcyte Switzerland GmbH (“Vaxcyte GmbH”), a Swiss limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of ours, entered into a pre-commercial services and commercial manufacturing supply agreement with Lonza (the “Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement”).
Current wording
On October 13, 2023, we entered into a pre-commercial services and commercial manufacturing supply agreement with Lonza (the “Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement”).
Previous wording
Pursuant to the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement, Lonza will (i) construct and build out a dedicated suite (the “Suite”) at Lonza’s facilities in Visp, Switzerland to manufacture certain key components (including drug substance) for our proprietary PCV franchise and any other products or intermediates Vaxcyte GmbH may choose (collectively, the “Products”) and (ii) maintain and operate the Suite (utilizing Lonza’s employees) to manufacture the Products as a service provided to Vaxcyte GmbH, including conducting related quality control and quality assurance operations. Lonza will be a preferred, non-exclusive, supplier of the Products to Vaxcyte GmbH, and Vaxcyte GmbH retains the right to procure the Products from one or more alternate and/or backup manufacturers of the Products (including at our own facilities).
Current wording
Pursuant to the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement, Lonza will (i) construct and build out a dedicated suite (the “Suite”) at Lonza’s facilities in Visp, Switzerland to manufacture certain key components (including drug substance) for our proprietary PCV franchise and any other products or intermediates we may choose (collectively, the “Products”) and (ii) maintain and operate the Suite (utilizing Lonza’s employees) to manufacture the Products as a service provided to us, including conducting related quality control and quality assurance operations. Lonza will be a preferred, non-exclusive, supplier of the Products to us, and we retain the right to procure the Products from one or more alternate and/or backup manufacturers of the Products (including at our own facilities).
Previous wording
Under the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement, prior to completion of construction and certification of the Suite for commercial operation, Vaxcyte GmbH will contribute to the capital expenditure costs to construct the Suite (and will own certain equipment in the Suite to be purchased or otherwise acquired by Vaxcyte GmbH), and will pay Lonza a fixed-rate monthly service fee for Lonza’s pre-commercial services prior to commencement of commercial operations (which monthly service fee amount is subject to increases in subsequent years). Following commencement of commercial operations of the Suite to manufacture the Products, Vaxcyte GmbH will pay Lonza (i) Suite fees based on allocations of certain of Lonza’s costs to maintain the facility in which the Suite is located and to provide shared services to Vaxcyte GmbH and Lonza’s other customers in such facility, (ii) service fees based upon Lonza’s actual full-time equivalent employee (“FTE”) costs to operate the Suite to manufacture the Products, and (iii) certain other pass-through costs, including for raw materials. In addition, Vaxcyte GmbH may be obligated to pay or reimburse Lonza for certain other fees and expenses under the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement. Lonza will be eligible for certain financial bonuses, and subject to certain financial penalties, as incentives for the timely completion of certain scale-up activities, receipt of certain regulatory approvals for the Suite and manufacture of the Products in accordance with Vaxcyte GmbH’s commercial requirements.
Current wording
Under the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement, prior to completion of construction and certification of the Suite for commercial operation, we will contribute to the capital expenditure costs to construct the Suite (and will own certain equipment in the Suite to be purchased or otherwise acquired by us), and will pay Lonza a fixed-rate monthly service fee for Lonza’s pre-commercial services prior to commencement of commercial operations (which monthly service fee amount is subject to increases in subsequent years). Following commencement of commercial operations of the Suite to manufacture the Products, we will pay Lonza (i) Suite fees based on allocations of certain of Lonza’s costs to maintain the facility in which the Suite is located and to provide shared services to us and Lonza’s other customers in such facility, (ii) service fees based upon Lonza’s actual full-time equivalent employee (“FTE”) costs to operate the Suite to manufacture the Products, and (iii) certain other pass-through costs, including for raw materials. In addition, we may be obligated to pay or reimburse Lonza for certain other fees and expenses under the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement. Lonza will be eligible for certain financial bonuses, and subject to certain financial penalties, as incentives for the timely completion of certain scale-up activities, receipt of certain regulatory approvals for the Suite and manufacture of the Products in accordance with our commercial requirements.
Previous wording
Unless earlier terminated, the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement will remain in effect until December 31, 2038, subject to automatic renewal for up to three additional renewal periods of five years each, unless Vaxcyte GmbH elects not to renew (with 24 months advanced notice to Lonza). Vaxcyte GmbH is permitted to terminate the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement for convenience or for Lonza’s uncured material breach, in each case subject to certain notice obligations. Lonza is permitted to terminate the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement in the event that Vaxcyte GmbH commits certain specified material breaches, including uncured failure to pay material and undisputed amounts of money due to Lonza, subject to certain notice obligations. Either party may terminate the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement in certain circumstances in the event of the other party’s bankruptcy. In the event that Vaxcyte GmbH terminates the agreement for convenience, or Lonza terminates the agreement in the event that Vaxcyte GmbH commits certain specified material breaches, then certain termination consequences may be triggered, including that (i) Vaxcyte GmbH would forfeit any outstanding entitlement to credit from Lonza of the Repurposing Fee (as defined below), and (ii) Vaxcyte GmbH would be obligated to pay Lonza a termination penalty equal to the greater of (a) CHF 70.0 million, or (b) a prespecified number of months’ FTE fees for the actual FTEs assigned to Vaxcyte GmbH as of the date of termination. Within 30 days of the Effective Date, Vaxcyte GmbH paid Lonza a repurposing fee (the “Repurposing Fee”) of CHF 27.0 million that will be credited back to Vaxcyte GmbH over a 10-year period starting upon commencement of commercial production. In the event of a termination under certain circumstances, Lonza shall be obligated to provide certain wind-down and transition services to Vaxcyte GmbH for up to 12 and 24 months, respectively.
Current wording
Unless earlier terminated, the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement will remain in effect until December 31, 2038, subject to automatic renewal for up to three additional renewal periods of five years each, unless we elect not to renew (with 24 months advanced notice to Lonza). We are permitted to terminate the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement for convenience or for Lonza’s uncured material breach, in each case subject to certain notice obligations. Lonza is permitted to terminate the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement in the event that we commit certain specified material breaches, including uncured failure to pay material and undisputed amounts of money due to Lonza, subject to certain notice obligations. Either party may terminate the Commercial Manufacturing and Supply Agreement in certain circumstances in the event of the other party’s bankruptcy. In the event that we terminate the agreement for convenience, or Lonza terminates the agreement in the event that we commit certain specified material breaches, then certain termination consequences may be triggered, including that (i) we would forfeit any outstanding entitlement to credit from Lonza of the Repurposing Fee (as defined below), and (ii) we would be obligated to pay Lonza a termination penalty equal to the greater of (a) CHF 70.0 million, or (b) a prespecified number of months’ FTE fees for the actual FTEs assigned to us as of the date of termination. Within 30 days of the Effective Date, we paid Lonza a repurposing fee (the “Repurposing Fee”) of CHF 27.0 million that will be credited back to us over a 10-year period starting upon commencement of commercial production. In the event of termination under certain circumstances, Lonza shall be obligated to provide certain wind-down and transition services to us for up to 12 and 24 months, respectively.
Previous wording
We are party to an amended and restated license agreement with Sutro Biopharma, dated October 12, 2015, which was subsequently amended on May 9, 2018, May 29, 2018, September 28, 2023 and November 21, 2023 (as amended, the “Sutro Biopharma License Agreement”). Under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement, we received an exclusive, worldwide, royalty-bearing, sublicensable license under Sutro Biopharma’s patents and know-how relating to cell-free expression of proteins to (i) research, develop, use, sell, offer for sale, export, import and otherwise exploit specified vaccine compositions, such rights being sublicensable, for the treatment or prophylaxis of infectious diseases, excluding cancer vaccines, and (ii) manufacture, or have manufactured by an approved contract manufacturing organization, such vaccine compositions from extracts supplied by Sutro Biopharma pursuant to the Sutro Biopharma Supply Agreement (as described below). We are obligated to use commercially reasonable efforts to develop, obtain regulatory approval for and commercialize the vaccine compositions. In consideration of the rights granted under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement, we are obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma a 4% royalty on worldwide aggregate annual net sales of our vaccine products for human health and a 2% royalty on such net sales of vaccine products for animal health. Such royalty rates are subject to specified reductions, including standard reductions for third-party payments and for expiration of relevant patent claims. We are also obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma any royalties due to Stanford University (the upstream licensor of Sutro Biopharma), to the extent the royalties payable by Sutro Biopharma to Stanford University are greater than the royalties payable by us to Sutro Biopharma. Royalties are payable on a vaccine composition-by-vaccine composition and country-by-country basis until the later of expiration of the last valid claim in the licensed patents covering such vaccine composition in such country and ten years after the first commercial sale of such vaccine composition. The latest expiration date of a licensed Sutro Biopharma patent application, if issued, would be 2036, subject to any adjustment or extension of patent term that may be available in a particular country. In addition, we are obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma a percentage of net sublicensing revenue received in the low teen percentages. In addition, in the event we sublicense our non-manufacturing rights under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement before a specified date, we are obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma a percentage, in the low double-digits, of the sublicensing revenue we receive under such agreement.
Current wording
We are party to an amended and restated license agreement with Sutro Biopharma, dated October 12, 2015, which was subsequently amended on May 9, 2018, May 29, 2018, September 28, 2023 and November 21, 2023 (as amended, the “Sutro Biopharma License Agreement”). Under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement, we received an exclusive, worldwide, royalty-bearing, sublicensable license under Sutro Biopharma’s patents and know-how relating to cell-free expression of proteins to (i) research, develop, use, sell, offer for sale, export, import and otherwise exploit specified vaccine compositions, such rights being sublicensable, for the treatment or prophylaxis of infectious diseases, excluding cancer vaccines, and (ii) manufacture, or have manufactured by an approved contract manufacturing organization, such vaccine compositions from extracts supplied by Sutro Biopharma pursuant to the Sutro Biopharma Supply Agreement (as described below). We are obligated to use commercially reasonable efforts to develop, obtain regulatory approval for and commercialize the vaccine compositions. In consideration of the rights granted under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement, we are obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma a 4% royalty on worldwide aggregate annual net sales of our vaccine products for human health and a 2% royalty on such net sales of vaccine products for animal health. Such royalty rates are subject to specified reductions, including standard reductions for third-party payments and for expiration of relevant patent claims. We are also obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma any royalties due to Stanford University (the upstream licensor of Sutro Biopharma), to the extent the royalties payable by Sutro Biopharma to Stanford University are greater than the royalties payable by us to Sutro Biopharma. Royalties are payable on a vaccine composition-by-vaccine composition and country-by-country basis until the later of expiration of the last valid claim in the licensed patents covering such vaccine composition in such country and 10 years after the first commercial sale of such vaccine composition. The latest expiration date of a licensed Sutro Biopharma patent application, if issued, would be 2036, subject to any adjustment or extension of patent term that may be available in a particular country. In addition, we are obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma a percentage of net sublicensing revenue received in the low teen percentages. In addition, in the event we sublicense our non- manufacturing rights under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement before a specified date, we are obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma a percentage, in the low double-digits, of the sublicensing revenue we receive under such agreement.
Previous wording
As consideration for the Option and other rights and authorizations granted to us under the Option Agreement, we paid Sutro Biopharma upfront consideration of $22.5 million, consisting of (i) $10.0 million in cash and $7.5 million worth of shares of our common stock (the number of shares calculated based on the arithmetic average of the daily volume weighted average price of our common stock as traded on Nasdaq in the three consecutive trading days immediately prior to the issuance thereof), and (ii) $5.0 million payable within five business days after we and Sutro Biopharma mutually agree in writing upon the Form Definitive Agreement. The 167,780 shares of common stock issued was recorded at fair value of $8.0 million on the date of settlement, December 22, 2022. In the event that we elected to exercise the Option, we agreed to pay Sutro Biopharma an aggregate Option exercise price of $75.0 million in cash in two installments and, upon the occurrence of certain regulatory milestones, certain additional milestone payments totaling up to $60.0 million in cash. In the event that we undergo a change of control, certain rights and payments may be accelerated.
Current wording
As consideration for the Option and other rights and authorizations granted to us under the Option Agreement, we paid Sutro Biopharma upfront consideration of $22.5 million, consisting of (i) $10.0 million in cash and $7.5 million worth of shares of our common stock (the number of shares calculated based on the arithmetic average of the daily volume weighted average price of our common stock as traded on Nasdaq in the three consecutive trading days immediately prior to the issuance thereof) in December 2022, and (ii) $5.0 million in October 2023 within five business days after we and Sutro Biopharma mutually agree in writing upon the Form Definitive Agreement on September 28, 2023. The 167,780 shares of common stock issued was recorded at fair value of $8.0 million on the date of settlement, December 22, 2022.
Previous wording
On November 21, 2023 (the “Option Exercise Date”), we exercised the Option by submitting written notice thereof to Sutro Biopharma and concurrently paid Sutro Biopharma $50.0 million in cash as the first of two installment payments for the Option exercise price. On May 13, 2024, we paid the second and final installment of $25.0 million in cash for the Option exercise.
Current wording
On November 21, 2023 (the “Option Exercise Date”), we exercised the Option by submitting written notice thereof to Sutro Biopharma and concurrently paid Sutro Biopharma $50.0 million in cash as the first of two installment payments for the Option exercise price, followed by the second and final installment of $25.0 million in cash in May 2024. We determined there was no current alternative future use of the acquired manufacturing rights from the Option Agreement and, as a result, the amounts paid were expensed as incurred. Upon the occurrence of certain regulatory milestones, certain additional milestone payments may total up to $60.0 million in cash. In the event that we undergo a change of control, certain rights and payments may be accelerated.
Previous wording
Impact of Certain Trends
Current wording
Impact of Certain Trends and Macroeconomic Environment
Previous wording
We may experience increases in our operating costs in the near future, including our labor costs and research and development costs, due to rising inflation, supply chain constraints, and civil and political unrest in certain countries and regions.
Current wording
We may experience increases in our operating costs in the near future, including our labor costs and research and development costs, due to rising inflation, tariffs, supply chain constraints, and civil and political unrest in certain countries and regions.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses represent costs incurred in performing research, development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and include personnel-related costs (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) for our personnel in research and development functions; costs related to acquiring, developing and manufacturing supplies for preclinical studies, clinical trials and other studies, including fees paid to CMOs; costs and expenses related to agreements with contract research organizations (“CROs”), investigative sites and consultants to conduct non-clinical and preclinical studies and clinical trials; professional and consulting services costs; research and development consumables costs; laboratory supplies and equipment costs; facility and depreciation attributable to research and development and other allocated shared costs for facilities and information technology costs that are allocated based on headcount in each department.
Current wording
Research and development expenses represent costs incurred in performing research, development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts. Our research and development expenses include internal personnel-related costs (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) for our personnel in research and development functions, and external costs including (i) product manufacturing costs, primarily related to acquiring, developing and manufacturing supplies for clinical trials and to prepare for potential future commercial launches, including fees paid to contract manufacturing organizations; (ii) clinical costs related to agreements with contract research organizations , investigative sites and consultants to conduct non-clinical and preclinical studies and clinical trials; (iii) research and development consumables, laboratory supplies and equipment costs; (iv) facility and other allocated shared services; and (v) other expenses primarily including professional and consulting services costs.
Previous wording
Research and development expenses are expensed as incurred. Non-refundable advance payments for services that will be used or rendered for future research and development activities are recorded as prepaid expenses and recognized as expenses as the related services are performed. We do not allocate all of our costs by vaccine candidates, as our research and development expenses include internal costs, such as payroll and other personnel expenses, which are not tracked by vaccine candidate. In particular, with respect to internal costs, several of our departments support multiple vaccine candidate research and development programs.
Current wording
Research and development expenses are expensed as incurred. Non-refundable advance payments for services that will be used or rendered for future research and development activities are recorded as prepaid expenses and recognized as expenses as the related services are performed.
Previous wording
We expect our research and development expenses to increase substantially in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we advance our vaccine candidates into and through preclinical studies and clinical trials, manufacture drug product for our clinical trials, scale up our manufacturing activities, establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 for adults, pursue regulatory approval of our vaccine candidates and expand our pipeline of vaccine candidates. The process of conducting the necessary preclinical and clinical research and completing the manufacturing requirements to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming. The actual probability of success for our vaccine candidates may be affected by a variety of factors, including the safety and efficacy or immunogenicity of our vaccine candidates, clinical data, investment in our clinical programs, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our vaccine candidates. As a result of the uncertainties discussed above, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or if, when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of our vaccine candidates.
Current wording
We expect our research and development expenses to increase substantially in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we advance our vaccine candidates into and through preclinical studies and clinical trials, manufacture drug product for our clinical trials, scale up our manufacturing activities, establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 for adults in the adult population and VAX-31 or VAX-24 in the pediatric population, pursue regulatory approval of our vaccine candidates and expand our pipeline of vaccine candidates. The process of conducting the necessary preclinical and clinical research and completing the manufacturing requirements to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming. The actual probability of success for our vaccine candidates may be affected by a variety of factors, including the safety and efficacy or immunogenicity of our vaccine candidates, clinical data, investment in our clinical programs, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our vaccine candidates. As a result of the uncertainties discussed above, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or if, when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of our vaccine candidates.
Previous wording
•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 for adults;
Current wording
•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 in the adult population and VAX-31 or VAX-24 in the pediatric population;
Previous wording
General and administrative expenses consist primarily of costs and expenses related to personnel (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) in our executive, legal, finance and accounting, human resources and other administrative functions; legal services relating to intellectual property and corporate matters; accounting, auditing, consulting and tax services; insurance; and facility and other allocated shared costs not otherwise included in research and development expenses. We expect our general and administrative expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we increase our headcount and expand our services to support our continued research and development activities and grow our business. We expect continued increases in general and administrative expenses related to human resources, finance and accounting, legal, insurance expenses, investor relations and corporate communications activities and other administrative and professional services.
Current wording
General and administrative expenses consist primarily of costs and expenses related to personnel (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) in our executive, legal, finance and accounting, human resources and other administrative functions; legal services relating to intellectual property and corporate matters; accounting, auditing, consulting and tax services; insurance; and facility and other allocated shared costs not otherwise included in research and development expenses. We expect our general and administrative expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we increase our headcount and expand our services to support our continued research and development activities and grow our business.
Previous wording
Other income, net includes interest income earned from our cash and cash equivalents, grant income and foreign currency transaction gains (losses) related to our Swiss Franc and Euro cash and liability balances (see Note 2, “Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” and Note 3, “Fair Value Measurements and Fair Value of Financial Instruments” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more detail).
Current wording
Other income (expense), net includes interest income earned from our cash, cash equivalents and investments, grant income and foreign currency transaction gains (losses) related to our Swiss Franc and Euro cash and liability balances, loss on disposals of fixed assets and interest expense.
Previous wording
Interest income is earned from our cash and cash equivalents balances and short- and long-term investments. The cost of investment securities is adjusted for amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts to maturity. Such amortization and accretion are included in other income, net. Realized gains and losses are also included in other income, net. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis, any portion of that decline attributable to credit losses, to the extent expected to be nonrecoverable before the sale of the security, is recognized in our consolidated statements of operations. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis due to changes in interest rates, such amounts are recorded in other comprehensive loss, and are recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations only if we sell or intend to sell the security before recovery of its cost basis.
Current wording
Interest income is earned from our cash and cash equivalents balances and short- and long-term investments. The cost of investment securities is adjusted for amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts to maturity. Such amortization and accretion are included in other income, net. Realized gains and losses are also included in other income, net. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis, any portion of that decline attributable to credit losses, to the extent expected to be nonrecoverable before the sale of the security, is recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis due to changes in interest rates, such amounts are recorded in other comprehensive loss, and are recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations only if we sell or intend to sell the security before recovery of its cost basis.
Previous wording
Our vaccine development program for VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus, has been funded in part by a grant obtained from Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Biopharmaceutical Accelerator (“CARB-X”), a global non-profit partnership dedicated to accelerating antibacterial innovation to tackle the rising global threat of drug-resistant bacteria. The CARB-X grant provided funding of$11.7 million upon the achievement of VAX-A1 development milestones through June 2024. As of the second quarter of 2024, all of these milestones had been successfully achieved, and no further amounts will be funded under this CARB-X grant.
Current wording
Our vaccine development program for VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus, has been funded in part by a grant obtained from Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Biopharmaceutical Accelerator (“CARB-X”), a global non-profit partnership dedicated to accelerating antibacterial innovation to tackle the rising global threat of drug-resistant bacteria. The CARB-X grant provided funding of $11.7 million upon the achievement of VAX-A1 development milestones through June 2024. As of the second quarter of 2024, all of these milestones had been successfully achieved, and no further amounts will be funded under this CARB-X grant.
Previous wording
Our vaccine development program for VAX-GI, a novel preclinical vaccine candidate being developed as a preventative treatment for dysentery and shigellosis, which is caused by Shigella bacteria, is currently funded in part by two grants obtained from the NIH administered by the University of Maryland, Baltimore. Our first grant from the NIH was awarded in April 2021 and provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $0.5 million. In June 2023, we received another grant from the NIH that provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $4.6 million. We have received and expect to continue to receive funding under each of these grants.
Current wording
Our vaccine development program for VAX-GI, a novel preclinical vaccine candidate being developed as a preventative treatment for dysentery and shigellosis, which is caused by Shigella bacteria, is currently funded in part by two grants obtained from the NIH administered by the University of Maryland, Baltimore. Our first grant from the NIH was awarded in April 2021 and provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $0.5 million. In June 2023, we received another grant from the NIH that provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $4.6 million. As of March 31, 2025, we have received and expect to continue to receive funding under each of these grants.
Previous wording
We are currently working on a discovery program with the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the University of Chicago to develop a vaccine candidate for the prevention of Chlamydia, which is funded in part by a grant from the NIAID that provides potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $9.5 million.
Current wording
We are currently working on a discovery program with the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the University of Chicago to develop a vaccine candidate for the prevention of Chlamydia, which is funded in part by a grant from the NIAID that provides potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $9.5 million. As of March 31, 2025, we have received and expect to continue to receive funding under this grant.
Previous wording
Income from grants is recognized in the period during which the related specified expenses are incurred, provided that the conditions under which the grants were provided have been met. We recognized $0.3 million and $1.6 million of grant income and recorded the amounts in Other income, net in the condensed consolidated statements of operations during the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and $0.8 million and $4.8 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. A grant receivable of $0.3 million and nil representing unreimbursed, eligible costs incurred under the agreements was recorded and included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheets as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Income from grants is recognized in the period during which the related specified expenses are incurred, provided that the conditions under which the grants were provided have been met. The amount of grant income was not material during the three months ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024. A grant receivable of $0.3 million and $0.4 million representing unreimbursed, eligible costs incurred under the agreements was recorded and included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheets as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
Other income, net increased by $16.4 million, or 80.7%, during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) a $9.6 million increase in interest income as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with an increase in the interest rates earned by such cash and investments and (ii) an $8.2 million increase in foreign currency gains, partially offset by a decrease of $1.3 million in grant income.
Current wording
Other income, net increased by $20.6 million, or 106.0%, during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the corresponding period in 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to a $11.3 million increase in interest income as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with increases in interest rates resulting from a longer average investment portfolio duration, and a $9.0 million increase in unrealized foreign currency gain.
Previous wording
From inception through September 30, 2024, we have incurred losses and negative cash flows from operations and have funded our operations primarily through the issuance of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase our common stock and, prior to our IPO, redeemable convertible preferred stock, totaling approximately $4.7 billion in aggregate gross proceeds and $4.5 billion net of underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. As of September 30, 2024, we had $1.1 billion in cash and cash equivalents, $2.2 billion in investments and an accumulated deficit of $1.3 billion.
Current wording
From inception through March 31, 2025, we have incurred losses and negative cash flows from operations and have funded our operations primarily through the issuance of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase our common stock and, prior to our IPO, redeemable convertible preferred stock, totaling approximately $4.7 billion in aggregate gross proceeds and $4.5 billion net of underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. As of March 31, 2025, we had $0.3 billion in cash and cash equivalents, $2.6 billion in investments and an accumulated deficit of $1.5 billion.
Previous wording
On July 2, 2021, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR (the “2021 Shelf Registration Statement”) under which we could, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2021 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on July 2, 2021, and was scheduled to expire on July 2, 2024. In anticipation of such expiration, we filed a new shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024 solely to replace the 2021 Shelf Registration Statement
Current wording
On July 2, 2021, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR (the “2021 Shelf Registration Statement”) under which we could, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2021 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on July 2, 2021, and was scheduled to expire on July 2, 2024. In anticipation of such expiration, we filed a new shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024 solely to replace the 2021 Shelf Registration Statement (such replacement registration statement, the “2024 Shelf Registration Statement”). Pursuant to the 2024 Shelf Registration Statement, we may, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2024 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024.
Previous wording
In July 2021, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement SM (the “Original ATM Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), which provided that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in the Original ATM Sales Agreement, we had the right to issue and sell, from time to time, shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million through Jefferies acting as our sales agent or principal. As of February 27, 2023, we had sold 4,995,709 shares of our common stock under the Original ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $27.57 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $137.8 million. On February 27, 2023, we and Jefferies entered into an amendment to the Original ATM Sales Agreement (as amended, the “Amended ATM Sales Agreement”) pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $400.0 million. The material terms and conditions of the Original ATM Sales Agreement otherwise remain unchanged. We will pay Jefferies a commission of up to 3.0% of the gross sales proceeds of any common stock sold through Jefferies under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement; however, we are not obligated to make any sales of common stock. As of September 30, 2024, we have sold 4,211,367 shares of our common stock under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $64.19 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $270.3 million ($264.2 million net of commissions and offering expenses).
Current wording
In July 2021, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement SM (the “Original ATM Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), which provided that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in the Original ATM Sales Agreement, we had the right to issue and sell, from time to time, shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million through Jefferies acting as our sales agent or principal. As of February 27, 2023, we had sold 4,995,709 shares of our common stock under the Original ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $27.57 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $137.8 million. On February 27, 2023, we and Jefferies entered into an amendment to the Original ATM Sales Agreement (as amended, the “Amended ATM Sales Agreement”) pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $400.0 million. The material terms and conditions of the Original ATM Sales Agreement otherwise remain unchanged. We will pay Jefferies a commission of up to 3.0% of the gross sales proceeds of any common stock sold through Jefferies under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement; however, we are not obligated to make any sales of common stock. As of March 31, 2025, we have sold 4,211,367 shares of our common stock under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $64.19 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $270.3 million ($264.2 million net of commissions and offering expenses) with $129.7 million remaining for future sales under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement. We have made no sales under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement since August 2024.:
Previous wording
In April 2023, we completed an underwritten public offering of 13,030,000 shares of our common stock, which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 1,830,000 shares, at a price of $41.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 1,000,000 shares of our common stock at a price of $40.999 per underlying share. In aggregate, we received $545.3 million in net proceeds after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and other offering expenses payable by us, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.
Current wording
On April 21, 2023, we completed an underwritten public offering of 13,030,000 shares of our common stock, which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 1,830,000 shares, at a price of $41.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 1,000,000 shares of our common stock at a price of $40.999 per underlying share. Each pre-funded warrant has an exercise price of $0.001 per share. In aggregate, we received $545.3 million in net proceeds after deducting issuance costs, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.
Previous wording
•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 for adults;
Current wording
•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 in the adult population and VAX-31 or VAX-24 in the pediatric population;
Previous wording
•the impact of macroeconomic factors, including rising inflation which may impact labor costs, research and development costs and supply chain constraints, as well as civil and political unrest in certain countries and regions, which may exacerbate the magnitude of the factors discussed above.
Current wording
•the impact of macroeconomic factors, including potential effects of changes in federal government regulation, rising inflation which may impact labor costs, research and development costs, tariffs, and supply chain constraints, as well as civil and political unrest in certain countries and regions, which may exacerbate the magnitude of the factors discussed above.
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $1,448.5 million, which was attributable primarily to $2.3 billion in purchases of investments, $70.7 million in purchases related to our manufacturing facility and equipment construction-in-progress and $18.4 million in purchases of property and equipment, partially offset by $869.7 million in maturities of investments and $42.4 million in sales of investments.
Current wording
Net cash provided by investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $123.3 million, an increase of $574.4 million compared to net cash used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024. The change was primarily attributable to a $215.9 million increase in maturities and sales of investments and a $373.2 million decrease in purchases of investments, partially offset by a $14.7 million increase in purchases of manufacturing facility build-out and equipment construction-in-progress.
Previous wording
We have operating lease agreements for our office spaces. As of September 30, 2024, we had total lease payment obligations of $34.4 million, of which $11.5 million is payable within one year.
Current wording
We have operating lease agreements for our office spaces. As of March 31, 2025, we had total lease payment obligations of $123.8 million, of which $11.5 million is payable within one year.
Showing the first 40 of 42 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (8)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
In the Phase 1/2 study, VAX-31 was observed to be well tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile at all doses studied through the full six-month evaluation period similar to PCV20. VAX-31 showed robust OPA immune responses for all 31 serotypes at all doses studied. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the regulatory immunogenicity criteria for all 31 serotypes and, at the low dose, for 29 of 31 serotypes. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria for all 20 serotypes common with PCV20. At the VAX-31 high dose, average OPA immune responses were greater for 18 of 20 serotypes compared to PCV20 (GMR greater than 1.0), with seven of these serotypes achieving statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the middle dose, 13 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and five serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the low dose, 18 of 20 serotypes met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria, 8 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and three serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses. For all 11 incremental serotypes unique to VAX-31, and not in PCV20, all three doses met the superiority criteria.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Following an FDA VAX-31 End-of-Phase 2 meeting, we plan to initiate a Phase 3 pivotal, non-inferiority study by mid-2025 and announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data in 2026. We plan to initiate remaining VAX-31 Phase 3 studies in 2025 and 2026.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Under each of the 2022 Lonza DMSA and 2023 Lonza DMSA (collectively, the “Lonza Agreements”), we pay Lonza agreed-upon fees for their performance of development and manufacturing services and pass-through expenses incurred by
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table summarizes our results of operations for the periods presented:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table summarizes our research and development expenses for the periods presented:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
(such replacement registration statement, the “2024 Shelf Registration Statement”). Pursuant to the 2024 Shelf Registration Statement, we may, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2024 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
We accrue for costs related to research and development activities based on our estimates of the services received and efforts expended pursuant to quotes and contracts with vendors, including CMOs and CROs, that conduct research, development and manufacturing on our behalf. The financial terms of these agreements are subject to negotiation, vary from contract to contract and may result in uneven payment flows. There may be instances in which payments made to our vendors will exceed the level of services provided and result in a prepayment of the research and development expense. Advance payments for goods and services that will be used in future research and development activities are expensed when the activity has been performed or when the goods have been received. We make significant judgments and estimates in determining accrued research and development liabilities as of each reporting period based on the estimated time period over which services will be performed and the level of effort to be expended. If the actual timing of the performance of services or the level of effort varies from our estimate, we adjust the accrual or prepaid expense accordingly.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Although we do not expect our estimates to be materially different from amounts actually incurred, if our estimates of the status and timing of services performed differ from the actual status and timing of services performed, it could result in us reporting amounts that are too high or too low in any particular period. To date, there have been no material differences between our estimates of such expenses and the amounts actually incurred.