Skip to main content

Vaxcyte Inc

For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Nov 5, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Nov 5, 2024

PCVX$63.89+3.2%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-06-30; filed 2024-08-06.

0001649094-24-000052

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-05.

0001649094-24-000097

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 199 previous paragraphs and 212 current paragraphs.

138 unchanged; 50 reworded; 20 added; 9 removed; 2 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 6 previous and 6 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (20)

Current report

▪VAX-31 is a 31-valent, broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing investigational PCV being developed for the prevention of IPD. VAX-31 is the broadest-spectrum PCV to enter the clinic, designed to provide protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent serotypes and cover more than 95% of IPD circulating in the U.S. adult population aged 50 and over.

Current report

•In September 2024, we announced positive topline results from the study. Based on these positive results, we have selected VAX-31 to advance to an adult Phase 3 program, and plan to select the dose prior to the initiation of such program. Following an FDA End-of-Phase 2 meeting, we plan to initiate a Phase 3 pivotal, non-inferiority study by mid-2025, announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data in 2026, and initiate the remaining Phase 3 studies in 2025 and 2026.

Current report

In the Phase 1/2 study, VAX-31 was observed to be well tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile at all doses studied through the full six-month evaluation period similar to PCV20. VAX-31 showed robust OPA immune responses for all 31 serotypes at all doses studied. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the regulatory immunogenicity criteria for all 31 serotypes and, at the low dose, for 29 of 31 serotypes. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the OPA response non-inferiority criteria for all 20 serotypes common with PCV20. At the VAX-31 high dose, average OPA immune responses were greater for 18 of 20 serotypes compared to PCV20 (geometric mean ratio (“GMR”) greater than 1.0), with seven of these serotypes achieving statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the middle dose, 13 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and five serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the low dose, 18 of 20 serotypes met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria, 8 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and three serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses. For all 11 incremental serotypes unique to VAX-31, and not in PCV20, all three doses met the superiority criteria.

Current report

•We plan to initiate an infant Phase 2 study for VAX-31 in the first quarter of 2025, subject to clearance of the IND application by year-end 2024, and expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from the Phase 2 study primary three-dose immunization series in mid-2026, followed by topline data from the booster dose approximately nine months later.

Current report

•Reported Positive Topline Data from Phase 1/2 Study of VAX-31 in Adults Aged 50 and Older: In September 2024, we announced positive topline results from the Phase 1/2 clinical study evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 in 1,015 healthy adults aged 50 and older. Based on the strength of the results from this study, we selected VAX-31 to exclusively advance to an adult Phase 3 program and plan to determine the VAX-31 dose prior to the initiation of the adult Phase 3 program.

Current report

In the Phase 1/2 study, VAX-31 was observed to be well tolerated and demonstrated a safety profile at all doses studied through the full six-month evaluation period similar to PCV20. VAX-31 showed robust OPA immune responses for all 31 serotypes at all doses studied. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met or exceeded the regulatory immunogenicity criteria for all 31 serotypes and, at the low dose, for 29 of 31 serotypes. At the middle and high doses, VAX-31 met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria for all 20 serotypes common with PCV20. At the VAX-31 high dose, average OPA immune responses were greater for 18 of 20 serotypes compared to PCV20 (GMR greater than 1.0), with seven of these serotypes achieving statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the middle dose, 13 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and five serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses compared to PCV20. At the low dose, 18 of 20 serotypes met the OPA response non-inferiority criteria, 8 of 20 serotypes had a GMR greater than 1.0 and three serotypes achieved statistically higher immune responses. For all 11 incremental serotypes unique to VAX-31, and not in PCV20, all three doses met the superiority criteria.

Current report

Following an FDA VAX-31 End-of-Phase 2 meeting, we plan to initiate a Phase 3 pivotal, non-inferiority study by mid-2025 and announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data in 2026. We plan to initiate remaining VAX-31 Phase 3 studies in 2025 and 2026.

Current report

•Completed Successful Pre-IND Meeting with the FDA Regarding VAX-31 Pediatric Development Program: In August 2024, we successfully completed a pre-IND meeting with the FDA regarding the pediatric clinical program for VAX-31. We received written feedback from the FDA supporting the initiation of a pediatric study that proceeds directly into infants, an approach consistent with the infant clinical program currently underway for VAX-24. This approach provides a stre amlined clinical path for us to deliver VAX-31, a potentially best-in-class PCV, to the pediatric population, which represents the largest portion of the pneumococcal vaccine market in the United States. VAX-31 was designed to cover approximately 94% of IPD and approximately 86% of acute otitis media in children under five years of age, with the goal of providing protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent strains.

Current report

•Completed Follow-On Financing Totaling $1.5 Billion in Gross Proceeds, Further Strengthening Our Balance Sheet: In September 2024, we completed an underwritten public offering of 12,087,378 shares of our common stock, which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 1,893,203 shares, at a public offering price of $103.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,427,184 shares of our common stock at a public offering price of $102.999 per pre-funded warrant. The aggregate gross proceeds to us from the offering were $1.5 billion, before deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and other estimated offering expenses payable by us, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.

Current report

We are currently working on a discovery program with the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the University of Chicago to develop a vaccine candidate for the prevention of Chlamydia, which is funded in part by a grant from the NIAID that provides potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $9.5 million.

Current report

Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023

Current report

In September 2024, we completed an underwritten public offering of 12,087,378 shares of our common stock, which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase an additional 1,893,203 shares, at a price of $103.00 per share and pre-funded warrants to purchase 2,427,184 shares of our common stock at a price of $102.999 per underlying share. In aggregate, we received $1.4 billion in net proceeds after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions and other offering expenses payable by us, and excluding the exercise of any pre-funded warrants.
Removed paragraphs (9)

Previous report

•In October 2022, we announced positive topline results from both the Phase 1 and Phase 2 portions of a clinical proof-of-concept study evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-24 in 835 healthy adults aged 18-64. The Phase 1 portion of the study evaluated the safety and tolerability of a single injection of VAX-24 at three dose levels, 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 2.2mcg/4.4mcg, and compared to Prevnar 20®(“PCV20”), in 64 healthy adults aged 18-49. The Phase 2 portion evaluated the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of a single injection of VAX-24 at the same three dose levels and compared to a single injection of PCV20, in 771 healthy adults aged 50-64. In this study, VAX-24 met the primary safety and tolerability objectives, demonstrating a safety profile similar to PCV20, for all doses studied. In the study, VAX-24 met or exceeded the established regulatory immunogenicity standards for all 24 serotypes at the conventional 2.2mcg dose, which is the dose selected for a potential Phase 3 program. At this dose, VAX-24 met the standard opsonophagocytic activity (“OPA”) response non-inferiority criteria for all 20 serotypes common with PCV20, of which 16 achieved higher immune responses. Additionally, at all three doses, VAX-24 met the standard superiority criteria for all four serotypes unique to VAX-24. VAX-24 has the potential to cover an additional 14-26 percent of strains causing IPD in adults over the current standard-of-care PCVs.

Previous report

•In April 2023, we announced positive results from a Phase 2 study of VAX-24 in adults aged 65 and older, as well as data from the full six-month safety assessment and prespecified pooled immunogenicity analyses from both the Phase 2 study in adults aged 65 and older and the prior Phase 1/2 study in adults aged 18-64. The Phase 2 study in adults aged 65 and older evaluated the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of a single injection of VAX-24 at three dose levels, 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 2.2mcg/4.4mcg, and compared to a single injection of PCV20, in 207 healthy adults aged 65 and older. In this Phase 2 study, VAX-24 demonstrated robust OPA immune responses across all 24 serotypes at all doses studied, confirming the prior Phase 2 adult study results. The VAX-24 2.2mcg dose, which is the dose selected for a potential Phase 3 program, showed an overall improvement in immune responses compared to PCV20 relative to the results from the prior Phase 2 study in adults aged 50-64. The six-month safety data from both adult studies showed safety and tolerability results for VAX-24 similar to PCV20 at all doses studied. Additionally, the prespecified pooled immunogenicity analyses of data from both adult Phase 2 studies showed the VAX-24 2.2mcg dose met the OPA non-inferiority criteria for all 20 serotypes common with PCV20 and the superiority criteria for the four additional serotypes unique to VAX-24.

Previous report

•The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) has granted Fast Track designation and Breakthrough Therapy designation for VAX-24 in adults.

Previous report

•In October 2023, we completed a successful End-of-Phase 2 meeting with the FDA. The meeting focused on the VAX-24 adult Phase 3 clinical program, including the design of the pivotal, non-inferiority study and other Phase 3 studies needed to support a Biologics License Application (“BLA”) submission. Based on the End-of-Phase 2 meeting, we believe there is agreement with the FDA on the clinical design of a potential adult Phase 3 program, including the approximate overall number of subjects, the primary and secondary endpoints for the pivotal, non-inferiority study as well as confirmation that the planned immunogenicity analyses are sufficient to support licensure and a separate efficacy study is therefore not required.

Previous report

•In January 2024, we announced that we received encouraging input from ongoing discussions with the FDA about the VAX-24 adult program to further inform our chemistry, manufacturing and controls (“CMC”) licensure requirements and that we expect to seek additional CMC-focused input from the FDA as we prepare for and potentially conduct our VAX-24 adult Phase 3 program. Following the topline data from the VAX-31 adult Phase 1/2 study, which is expected in September 2024, we expect to determine whether to advance VAX-24 or VAX-31 to an adult Phase 3 program. If we move forward with the VAX-24 adult program, following the initiation of the VAX-24 Phase 3 pivotal, non-inferiority study in adults aged 50 and older, we expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data in the second half of 2025. We would expect to initiate the remaining Phase 3 studies, which are shorter in duration than the non-inferiority study, for VAX-24 in the adult population in 2025 and 2026. If we move forward with the VAX-31 adult Phase 3 program, we expect to initiate the full complement of potential Phase 3 studies in 2025 and 2026. Subject to the results of the adult Phase 3 studies, we would expect to submit a BLA for VAX-24 or VAX-31 shortly following the completion of the last Phase 3 study.

Previous report

◦Our second PCV candidate, VAX-31, is the broadest-spectrum PCV to enter the clinic. VAX-31 builds on what has been established with VAX-24 and is designed to expand the breadth of coverage to 31 strains, inclusive of the 24 strains in VAX-24, without compromising immunogenicity due to carrier suppression, and to cover more than 95% of IPD circulating in the U.S. adult population.
Reworded paragraphs (50)

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes and other financial information included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 27, 2024. This discussion and analysis contains forward-looking statements based upon our current beliefs, plans and expectations that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions, such as statements regarding our plans, objectives, expectations, intentions and beliefs. Our actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth under the section titled “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. You should carefully read the “Risk Factors” section of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to gain an understanding of the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our forward-looking statements. Please also see the section titled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”

Current wording

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes and other financial information included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and our audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2023 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) on February 27, 2024. This discussion and analysis contain forward-looking statements based upon our current beliefs, plans and expectations that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions, such as statements regarding our plans, objectives, expectations, intentions and beliefs. Our actual results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth under the section titled “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. You should carefully read the “Risk Factors” section of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q to gain an understanding of the important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from our forward-looking statements. Please also see the section titled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements.”

Previous wording

•Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (“PCV”) candidates that we believe are among the most broad-spectrum PCV candidates currently in development, targeting the approximately $8 billion global pneumococcal vaccine market. Pneumococcal disease is an infection caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae(“pneumococcus”) bacteria. It can result in invasive pneumococcal disease (“IPD”), including meningitis and bacteremia, and non-IPD, including pneumonia, otitis media and sinusitis. Our broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing PCV candidates, VAX-24 and VAX-31, are designed to improve upon the standard-of-care PCVs for both children and adults by covering the serotypes that are responsible for a significant portion of IPD in circulation and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains that are currently contained through continued vaccination practice.

Current wording

•Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (“PCV”) candidates that we believe are among the most broad-spectrum PCV candidates currently in development, targeting the approximately $8 billion global pneumococcal vaccine market. Pneumococcal disease is an infection caused by Streptococcus pneumoniae(“pneumococcus”) bacteria. It can result in invasive pneumococcal disease (“IPD”), including meningitis and bacteremia, and non-IPD, including pneumonia, otitis media and sinusitis. Our broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing PCV candidates, VAX-31 and VAX-24, are designed to improve upon the standard-of-care PCVs for both children and adults by covering the serotypes that are responsible for a significant portion of IPD in circulation and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains that are currently contained through continued vaccination practice.

Previous wording

•In October 2023, we announced the FDA clearance of the investigational new drug (“IND”) application for VAX-31 for the prevention of IPD in adults. In November 2023, we announced that the first participants were dosed in a Phase 1/2 clinical study for VAX-31 in adults. The VAX-31 Phase 1/2 clinical study is a randomized, observer-blind, active-controlled, dose-finding clinical study designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 at three dose levels (low, middle and high) and compared to PCV20 in 1,015 healthy adults aged 50 and older. The Phase 1 portion of the study evaluated the safety and tolerability of a single injection of VAX-31 at three dose levels and compared to PCV20, in 64 healthy adults 50 to 64 years of age. An independent Data Monitoring Committee conducted an assessment of the Phase 1 safety and tolerability results and recommended that the study proceed as planned to Phase 2. Phase 1 participants will also be evaluated for immunogenicity, and the Phase 1 safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data will be pooled with the participants in the Phase 2 portion of the study. The Phase 2 portion of the study will evaluate the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of a single injection of VAX-31 at the same three dose levels and compared to PCV20, in 951 healthy adults 50 years of age and older. Participants were randomized equally in four separate arms and, 30 days after dosing, serology samples will be collected to assess immunogenicity. The immunogenicity objectives of the study include an assessment of the induction of antibody responses, using OPA and immunoglobulin G (“IgG”), at each of the three VAX-31 doses and compared to PCV20, for the 20 serotypes in common, as well as for the additional 11 serotypes contained in VAX-31, but not in PCV20. Participants in the study are being evaluated for safety through six months after vaccination. The study is being conducted at approximately 25 sites in the United States.

Current wording

•In January 2024, we announced that the first participants were dosed in the Phase 2 portion of the Phase 1/2 study of VAX-31 in healthy adults. The initiation of the Phase 2 portion occurred after an independent Data Monitoring Committee conducted an assessment of the Phase 1 safety and tolerability results and recommended that the study proceed as planned to Phase 2. Phase 1 participants were evaluated for immunogenicity, and the Phase 1 safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data was pooled with the participants in the Phase 2 portion of the study. The Phase 2 portion of the study evaluated the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of a single injection of VAX-31 at the same three dose levels and compared to PCV20, in 951 healthy adults 50 years of age and older. Participants were randomized equally in four separate arms and, 30 days after dosing, serology samples were collected to assess immunogenicity. The immunogenicity objectives of the study included an assessment of the induction of antibody responses, using opsonophagocytic activity (“OPA”) and immunoglobulin G (“IgG”), at each of the three VAX-31 doses and compared to PCV20, for the 20 serotypes in common, as well as for the additional 11 serotypes contained in VAX-31, but not in PCV20. Participants in the study were evaluated for safety through six months after vaccination. The study was conducted at approximately 25 sites in the United States.

Previous wording

•In January 2024, we announced the completion of enrollment in the Phase 1/2 clinical study evaluating VAX-31 in healthy adults aged 50 and older. We expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from the Phase 1/2 study in September 2024, following which we expect to determine whether to advance VAX-24 or VAX-31 to an adult Phase 3 program as discussed above.

Current wording

•In January 2024, we announced the completion of enrollment in the Phase 1/2 clinical study evaluating VAX-31 in healthy adults aged 50 and older.

Previous wording

◦Our lead vaccine candidate, VAX-24, is a 24-valent, broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing investigational PCV being developed for the prevention of IPD.

Current wording

▪VAX-24 is a 24-valent, broad-spectrum, carrier-sparing investigational PCV being developed for the prevention of IPD in infants, and it covers more serotypes than any pneumococcal infant vaccine on the market today.

Previous wording

•In July 2023, we announced that the ongoing Phase 2 study of VAX-24 in healthy infants had advanced to the second and final stage of the study in which we continue to enroll participants. The independent Data Safety Monitoring Board approved advancing to the second stage of the study following the review of the safety and tolerability results from the first stage. Additionally, in agreement with the FDA, we amended the study protocol for Stage 2 of the study, changing the study comparator to PCV20, which became the broadest-spectrum PCV recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (“ACIP”) in June 2023. This Phase 2 study is evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-24 in healthy infants at the same three dose levels, 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 2.2mcg/4.4mcg, that were evaluated in Stage 1.

Current wording

•In July 2023, we announced that the Phase 2 study of VAX-24 in healthy infants had advanced to the second and final stage of the study. The independent Data Safety Monitoring Board approved advancing to the second stage of the study following the review of the safety and tolerability results from the first stage. Additionally, in agreement with the FDA, we amended the study protocol for Stage 2 of the study, changing the study comparator to PCV20, which became the broadest-spectrum PCV recommended by the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices (“ACIP”) in

Previous wording

•In March 2024, we announced the completion of enrollment in the Phase 2 clinical study evaluating VAX-24 for the prevention of IPD in healthy infants. We expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from the Phase 2 primary three-dose immunization series by the end of the first quarter of 2025, followed by topline data from the booster dose by the end of 2025.

Current wording

•In March 2024, we announced the completion of enrollment in the Phase 2 clinical study evaluating VAX-24 for the prevention of IPD in healthy infants. We expect to announce topline safety, tolerability and immunogenicity data from the Phase 2 primary three-dose immunization series, which is fully enrolled with 802 healthy infants, by the end of the first quarter of 2025, followed by topline data from the booster dose by the end of 2025.

Previous wording

•VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus (“Group A Strep”). Group A Strep is pervasive globally and causes an estimated 800 million cases of illness annually, including pharyngitis, or strep throat, and certain severe invasive infections and sequelae. There is currently no vaccine against Group A Strep, which is one of the leading infectious disease-related causes of death and disability worldwide and a significant contributor to the prescription of antibiotics in the very young. We believe we have demonstrated preclinical proof of concept for VAX-A1, the data for which were published in December 2020. We nominated the final vaccine candidate for VAX-A1 in the first quarter of 2021 and initiated

Current wording

•VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus (“Group A Strep”). Group A Strep is pervasive globally and causes an estimated 800 million cases of illness annually, including pharyngitis, or strep throat, and certain severe invasive infections and sequelae. There is currently no vaccine against Group A Strep, which is one of the leading infectious disease-related causes of death and disability worldwide and a significant contributor to the prescription of antibiotics in the very young. We believe we have demonstrated preclinical proof of concept for VAX-A1, the data for which were published in December 2020. We nominated the final vaccine candidate for VAX-A1 in the first quarter of 2021 and initiated IND-enabling activities in the second half of 2021. We continue to advance the development of VAX-A1 and we intend to provide further information about the anticipated timing of an IND application as the program progresses.

Previous wording

•VAX-24 Phase 2 Data in Adults Aged 65 and Older Published in Vaccine: In July 2024, the results from the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in adults aged 65 and older were published in the journal Vaccine.

Current wording

•Positive Results from VAX-24 Phase 2 Study in Adults Aged 65 and Older Published in the Journal Vaccine Adds to Body of Evidence Validating the Potential of Our Carrier-Sparing Platform: In July 2024, the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity results from the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in adults aged 65 and older were published in the journal Vaccine. In the study, VAX-24 demonstrated a safety and tolerability profile similar to PCV20 across all doses studied. VAX-24 also demonstrated robust OPA immune responses for all 24 serotypes at all doses studied, confirming the prior VAX-24 study results in adults 50 to 64 years of age. The body of evidence derived from the two VAX-24 adult Phase 2 studies and the VAX-31 adult study, validates the potential of the Company’s site-specific, carrier-sparing platform to deliver broad-spectrum PCVs that provide protection against both currently circulating and historically prevalent strains.

Previous wording

•Appointed John Furey to Board of Directors: In July 2024, we appointed John Furey to our Board of Directors. Mr. Furey is a seasoned biopharmaceutical executive with over 30 years of experience developing and implementing operational strategies and leading commercial and technical teams, including senior leadership roles in the U.S., Europe and Asia. He currently serves as Chief Executive Officer of Imvax, a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies for cancer. Mr. Furey earned an executive Master of Business Administration from Saint Joseph’s University, a Bachelor of Science degree from Trinity College, Dublin, and a Diploma in Environmental Health from the Technological University, Dublin. Mr. Furey also serves on the Board of Directors of Adaptimmune and Sensorion.

Current wording

•Appointed John Furey to Board of Directors: In July 2024, we appointed John Furey to our Board of Directors. Mr. Furey is a seasoned biopharmaceutical executive with over 30 years of experience developing and implementing operational strategies and leading commercial and technical teams, including senior leadership roles in the U.S., Europe and Asia. He currently serves as Chief Executive Officer of Imvax, a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies for cancer. Prior to Imvax, Mr. Furey was Chief Operating Officer of Spark Therapeutics, where he led the successful U.S. launch of LUXTURNA™, the first FDA-approved gene therapy for a genetic disease, and contributed to the build-out of Spark Therapeutics as a fully integrated company. Mr. Furey also served as Senior Vice President and Head of Global Operations at Baxalta, where he led the team that successfully established the company through a spin-out from Baxter, directed manufacturing and supply chain, and delivered significant growth of the Baxter Vaccine inline business. Prior to Baxter, he spent several years at Pfizer in roles of increasing scope and responsibility, including as the General Manager of the vaccine business unit in China and a leadership role overseeing Pfizer Vaccines’ global pricing and reimbursement. Earlier in his career, Mr. Furey held both commercial and operations positions at Wyeth Pharmaceuticals (prior to Pfizer’s acquisition of Wyeth), including serving as Project Director of the Grange Castle Biopharmaceutical Campus where Prevnar is manufactured. Mr. Furey earned an executive Master of Business Administration from Saint Joseph’s University, a Bachelor of Science degree from Trinity College, Dublin, and a Diploma in Environmental Health from the Technological University, Dublin. Mr. Furey also serves on the Board of Directors of Adaptimmune and Sensorion.

Previous wording

We have incurred net losses in each year since inception and expect to continue to incur net losses in the foreseeable future. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending in large part on the timing of our preclinical studies, clinical trials and manufacturing activities, and our expenditures on other research and development activities. Our net loss was $128.7 million and $223.7 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively. As of June 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $1,148.1 million and cash, cash equivalents and investments of $1,851.9 million, which we believe will be sufficient to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements through at least 12 months from the filing date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Current wording

We have incurred net losses in each year since inception and expect to continue to incur net losses in the foreseeable future. Our net losses may fluctuate significantly from quarter-to-quarter and year-to-year, depending in large part on the timing of our preclinical studies, clinical trials and manufacturing activities, and our expenditures on other research and development activities. Our net loss was $103.1 million and $326.8 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, respectively. As of September 30, 2024, we had an accumulated deficit of $1.3 billion and cash, cash equivalents and investments of $3.3 billion, which we believe will be sufficient to fund our operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements through at least 12 months from the filing date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

•progress in the scale-up of our manufacturing capabilities, in particular to prepare for the potential commercial launches of VAX-24 and/or VAX-31;

Current wording

•progress in the scale-up of our manufacturing capabilities, in particular to prepare for the potential commercial launches of VAX-31 and/or VAX-24;

Previous wording

•conduct clinical trials, in particular VAX-24 and/or VAX-31;

Current wording

•conduct clinical trials, in particular VAX-31 and VAX-24;

Previous wording

•establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-24 or VAX-31 in adults;

Current wording

•establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 in adults;

Previous wording

In April 2022, we entered into a non-exclusive development and manufacturing services agreement with Lonza effective as of March 22, 2022, which was subsequently amended on May 12, 2022, November 21, 2022 and October 31, 2023 (as amended, the “2022 Lonza DMSA”). Pursuant to the 2022 Lonza DMSA, Lonza is obligated to perform services, including manufacturing process development and clinical manufacture and supply of our proprietary PCV candidates. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the 2022 Lonza DMSA, Lonza has granted to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully paid-up, irrevocable, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses, under the New General Application Intellectual Property, to research, develop, make, have made, use, sell and import the Product. Unless earlier terminated, the 2022 Lonza DMSA shall remain in place for a period offive years. Either party may terminate the 2022 Lonza DMSA for any reason on prior written notice to the other party, provided that Lonza may not exercise such right until a specified future date. In addition, either party may terminate the 2022 Lonza DMSA (i) within a given time period upon any material breach that is left uncured by the other party, or (ii) immediately if the other party becomes insolvent. We may also terminate the 2022 Lonza DMSA upon an extended force majeure event. Upon expiration and/or termination of the 2022 Lonza DMSA and/or any purchase order, we will pay Lonza for all service rendered, all costs incurred, all unreimbursed capital equipment and any cancellation fees (each term as defined in the 2022 Lonza DMSA).

Current wording

In April 2022, we entered into a non-exclusive development and manufacturing services agreement with Lonza effective as of March 22, 2022, which was subsequently amended on May 12, 2022, November 21, 2022 and October 31, 2023 (as amended, the “2022 Lonza DMSA”). Pursuant to the 2022 Lonza DMSA, Lonza is obligated to perform services, including manufacturing process development and clinical manufacture and supply of our proprietary PCV candidates. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the 2022 Lonza DMSA, Lonza has granted to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully paid-up, irrevocable, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses, under the New General Application Intellectual Property, to research, develop, make, have made, use, sell and import the Product. Unless earlier terminated, the 2022 Lonza DMSA shall remain in place for a period of five years. Either party may terminate the 2022 Lonza DMSA for any reason on prior written notice to the other party, provided that Lonza may not exercise such right until a specified future date. In addition, either party may terminate the 2022 Lonza DMSA (i) within a given time period upon any material breach that is left uncured by the other party, or (ii) immediately if the other party becomes insolvent. We may also terminate the 2022 Lonza DMSA upon an extended force majeure event. Upon expiration and/or termination of the 2022 Lonza DMSA and/or any purchase order, we will pay Lonza for all service rendered, all costs incurred, all unreimbursed capital equipment and any cancellation fees (each term as defined in the 2022 Lonza DMSA).

Previous wording

In February 2023, we entered into another non-exclusive development and manufacturing services agreement with Lonza effective as of March 1, 2023 (the “2023 Lonza DMSA”). Pursuant to the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza will perform manufacturing process development and the manufacture of components for VAX-24 and VAX-31, including the polysaccharide antigens, our proprietary eCRM protein carrier and conjugated drug substances. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza has granted to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully paid-up, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses (subject to the prior written consent of Lonza), under the New General Application Intellectual Property, to use, sell and import the Product manufactured under the 2023 Lonza DMSA (but no other products). Unless earlier terminated, the 2023 Lonza DMSA shall remain in place for a period offive years and shall automatically renew for one additional two-year period unless either party provides written notice of non-renewal at least two years prior to the fifth anniversary of the effective date. We may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA for any reason on prior written notice to the other party on a Project Plan-by-Project Plan basis. Either party may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA (i) within a given time period upon any material breach that is left uncured by the other party, (ii) immediately if the other party becomes insolvent, is dissolved or liquidated, makes a general assignment for the benefit of its creditors, or files or has filed against it, a petition in bankruptcy or has a receiver appointed for a substantial part of its assets, (iii) upon an extended force majeure event, or (iv) if it becomes apparent to either party at any stage in the provision of the Services that it will be impossible to complete the Services for scientific or technical reasons despite exercise of best commercial efforts by both parties. Pursuant to the reason for termination and the party initiating the termination, we will pay Lonza for some combination of services rendered, costs incurred, unreimbursed capital equipment and/or any cancellation fees. Upon an extended force majeure event, neither party shall have any further liability to the other party (each term as defined in the 2023 Lonza DMSA).

Current wording

In February 2023, we entered into another non-exclusive development and manufacturing services agreement with Lonza effective as of March 1, 2023 (the “2023 Lonza DMSA”). Pursuant to the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza will perform manufacturing process development and the manufacture of components for VAX-31 and VAX-24, including the polysaccharide antigens, our proprietary eCRM protein carrier and conjugated drug substances. Subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the 2023 Lonza DMSA, Lonza has granted to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully paid-up, transferable license, including the right to grant sublicenses (subject to the prior written consent of Lonza), under the New General Application Intellectual Property, to use, sell and import the Product manufactured under the 2023 Lonza DMSA (but no other products). Unless earlier terminated, the 2023 Lonza DMSA shall remain in place for a period of five years and shall automatically renew for one additional two-year period unless either party provides written notice of non-renewal at least two years prior to the fifth anniversary of the effective date. We may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA for any reason on prior written notice to the other party on a Project Plan-by-Project Plan basis. Either party may terminate the 2023 Lonza DMSA (i) within a given time period upon any material breach that is left uncured by the other party, (ii) immediately if the other party becomes insolvent, is dissolved or liquidated, makes a general assignment for the benefit of its creditors, or files or has filed against it, a petition in bankruptcy or has a receiver appointed for a substantial part of its assets, (iii) upon an extended force majeure event, or (iv) if it becomes apparent to either party at any stage in the provision of the Services that it will be impossible to complete the Services for scientific or technical reasons despite exercise of best commercial efforts by both parties. Pursuant to the reason for termination and the party initiating the termination, we will pay Lonza for some combination of services rendered, costs incurred, unreimbursed capital equipment and/or any cancellation fees. Upon an extended force majeure event, neither party shall have any further liability to the other party (each term as defined in the 2023 Lonza DMSA).

Previous wording

Under each of the 2022 Lonza DMSA and 2023 Lonza DMSA (collectively, the “Lonza Agreements”), we pay Lonza agreed-upon fees for their performance of development and manufacturing services and pass-through expenses incurred by Lonza for raw materials, as well as customary procurement and handling fees. Under each Lonza Agreement, we own all rights, title and interest in and to any and all New Customer Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement), and Lonza owns all rights, title and interest in New General Application Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement).

Current wording

Lonza for raw materials, as well as customary procurement and handling fees. Under each Lonza Agreement, we own all rights, title and interest in and to any and all New Customer Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement), and Lonza owns all rights, title and interest in New General Application Intellectual Property (as defined in each Lonza Agreement).

Previous wording

As consideration for the Option and other rights and authorizations granted to us under the Option Agreement, we paid Sutro Biopharma upfront consideration of $22.5 million, consisting of (i) $10.0 million in cash and $7.5 million worth of shares of our common stock (the number of shares calculated based on the arithmetic average of the daily volume weighted average price of our common stock as traded on Nasdaq in the three consecutive trading days immediately prior to the issuance thereof), and (ii) $5.0 million payable within five business days after we and Sutro Biopharma mutually agree in writing upon the Form Definitive Agreement. The 167,780 shares of common stock issued was recorded at fair value of $8.0 million on the date of settlement, December 22, 2022. In the event that we elected to exercise the Option, we agreed to pay Sutro Biopharma an aggregate Option exercise price of $75.0 million in cash in two installments and, upon the occurrence of certain regulatory milestones, certain additional milestone payments totaling up to $60.0 million in cash.

Current wording

As consideration for the Option and other rights and authorizations granted to us under the Option Agreement, we paid Sutro Biopharma upfront consideration of $22.5 million, consisting of (i) $10.0 million in cash and $7.5 million worth of shares of our common stock (the number of shares calculated based on the arithmetic average of the daily volume weighted average price of our common stock as traded on Nasdaq in the three consecutive trading days immediately prior to the issuance thereof), and (ii) $5.0 million payable within five business days after we and Sutro Biopharma mutually agree in writing upon the Form Definitive Agreement. The 167,780 shares of common stock issued was recorded at fair value of $8.0 million on the date of settlement, December 22, 2022. In the event that we elected to exercise the Option, we agreed to pay Sutro Biopharma an aggregate Option exercise price of $75.0 million in cash in two installments and, upon the occurrence of certain regulatory milestones, certain additional milestone payments totaling up to $60.0 million in cash. In the event that we undergo a change of control, certain rights and payments may be accelerated.

Previous wording

On November 21, 2023 (the “Option Exercise Date”), we exercised the Option by submitting written notice thereof to Sutro Biopharma and concurrently paid Sutro Biopharma $50.0 million in cash as the first of two installment payments for the Option exercise price. On May 13, 2024, we paid the second and final installment of $25.0 million in cash for the Option exercise. Upon the occurrence of certain regulatory milestones, we would be obligated to pay Sutro Biopharma certain additional milestone payments totaling up to $60.0 million in cash. In the event that we undergo a change of control, certain rights and payments may be accelerated.

Current wording

On November 21, 2023 (the “Option Exercise Date”), we exercised the Option by submitting written notice thereof to Sutro Biopharma and concurrently paid Sutro Biopharma $50.0 million in cash as the first of two installment payments for the Option exercise price. On May 13, 2024, we paid the second and final installment of $25.0 million in cash for the Option exercise.

Previous wording

Sutro Biopharma (the “Manufacturing Rights Agreement”) became effective. Under the Manufacturing Rights Agreement, we received an exclusive (except as to Sutro Biopharma), perpetual (subject to termination), worldwide license, for no additional royalty (i.e., royalty-free, other than any royalties due under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement), under Sutro Biopharma’s relevant patents and know-how, to manufacture or have manufactured extract and improvements to extract (in any form) solely for use in the research, development, use, production, sale, offering for sale, export, import, commercialization or other exploitation of Vaccine Compositions (as defined in the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement) as well as certain rights with respect to certain regulatory matters related to extract and its use in connection with such Vaccine Compositions. We have the right to extend our rights and obligations under the Manufacturing Rights Agreement to our affiliates and to sublicense our rights to manufacture extract and improvements to extract to certain third-party CMOs and other contractors (for our benefit and not for such third party’s independent commercial use). For clarity, we are not permitted to manufacture extract for sale to third parties for the independent use of such third parties. Under the Manufacturing Rights Agreement, we have the obligation to protect the confidentiality of the extract manufacturing technology, and Sutro Biopharma has certain audit rights in connection therewith.

Current wording

Concurrent with the payment of the first installment of the Option exercise price pursuant to the Option Agreement, on November 21, 2023, the manufacturing rights agreement (in the form of the Form Definitive Agreement) between us and Sutro Biopharma (the “Manufacturing Rights Agreement”) became effective. Under the Manufacturing Rights Agreement, we received an exclusive (except as to Sutro Biopharma), perpetual (subject to termination), worldwide license, for no additional royalty (i.e., royalty-free, other than any royalties due under the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement), under Sutro Biopharma’s relevant patents and know-how, to manufacture or have manufactured extract and improvements to extract (in any form) solely for use in the research, development, use, production, sale, offering for sale, export, import, commercialization or other exploitation of Vaccine Compositions (as defined in the Sutro Biopharma License Agreement) as well as certain rights with respect to certain regulatory matters related to extract and its use in connection with such Vaccine Compositions. We have the right to extend our rights and obligations under the Manufacturing Rights Agreement to our affiliates and to sublicense our rights to manufacture extract and improvements to extract to certain third-party CMOs and other contractors (for our benefit and not for such third party’s independent commercial use). For clarity, we are not permitted to manufacture extract for sale to third parties for the independent use of such third parties. Under the Manufacturing Rights Agreement, we have the obligation to protect the confidentiality of the extract manufacturing technology, and Sutro Biopharma has certain audit rights in connection therewith.

Previous wording

The trends towards rising inflation may materially adversely affect our business and corresponding financial position and cash flows. Inflationary factors, such as increases in the cost of our clinical trial materials and supplies, interest rates and overhead costs may adversely affect our operating results. Rising interest and inflation rates also present a challenge impacting the U.S. economy and could make it more difficult for us to obtain traditional financing on acceptable terms, if at all, in the future.

Current wording

The trends towards rising inflation may materially adversely affect our business and corresponding financial position and cash flows. Inflationary factors, such as increases in the cost of our clinical trial materials and supplies, fluctuating interest rates and increases in overhead costs may adversely affect our operating results. Fluctuating interest rates and rising inflation rates also present a challenge impacting the U.S. economy and could make it more difficult for us to obtain traditional financing on acceptable terms, if at all, in the future.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses represent costs incurred in performing research, development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and include personnel-related costs (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) for our personnel in research and development functions; costs related to acquiring, developing and manufacturing supplies for preclinical studies, clinical trials and other studies, including fees paid to CMOs; costs and expenses related to agreements with contract research organizations (“CROs”), investigative sites and consultants to conduct non-clinical and preclinical studies and clinical trials; professional and consulting services costs; research and development consumables costs; laboratory supplies and equipment costs; and facility and other allocated costs.

Current wording

Research and development expenses represent costs incurred in performing research, development and manufacturing activities in support of our own product development efforts and include personnel-related costs (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) for our personnel in research and development functions; costs related to acquiring, developing and manufacturing supplies for preclinical studies, clinical trials and other studies, including fees paid to CMOs; costs and expenses related to agreements with contract research organizations (“CROs”), investigative sites and consultants to conduct non-clinical and preclinical studies and clinical trials; professional and consulting services costs; research and development consumables costs; laboratory supplies and equipment costs; facility and depreciation attributable to research and development and other allocated shared costs for facilities and information technology costs that are allocated based on headcount in each department.

Previous wording

We expect our research and development expenses to increase substantially in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we advance our vaccine candidates into and through preclinical studies and clinical trials, manufacture drug product for our clinical trials, scale up our manufacturing activities, establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-24 or VAX-31 for adults, pursue regulatory approval of our vaccine candidates and expand our pipeline of vaccine candidates. The process of conducting the necessary preclinical and clinical research and completing the manufacturing requirements to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming. The actual probability of success for our vaccine candidates may be affected by a variety of factors, including the safety and efficacy or immunogenicity of our vaccine candidates, clinical data, investment in our clinical programs, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our vaccine candidates. As a result of the uncertainties discussed above, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or if, when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of our vaccine candidates.

Current wording

We expect our research and development expenses to increase substantially in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we advance our vaccine candidates into and through preclinical studies and clinical trials, manufacture drug product for our clinical trials, scale up our manufacturing activities, establish additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 for adults, pursue regulatory approval of our vaccine candidates and expand our pipeline of vaccine candidates. The process of conducting the necessary preclinical and clinical research and completing the manufacturing requirements to obtain regulatory approval is costly and time-consuming. The actual probability of success for our vaccine candidates may be affected by a variety of factors, including the safety and efficacy or immunogenicity of our vaccine candidates, clinical data, investment in our clinical programs, competition, manufacturing capabilities and commercial viability. We may never succeed in achieving regulatory approval for any of our vaccine candidates. As a result of the uncertainties discussed above, we are unable to determine the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or if, when and to what extent we will generate revenue from the commercialization and sale of our vaccine candidates.

Previous wording

•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-24 or VAX-31 for adults;

Current wording

•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 for adults;

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of costs and expenses related to personnel (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) in our executive, legal, finance and accounting, human resources and other administrative functions; legal services relating to intellectual property and corporate matters; accounting, auditing, consulting and tax services; insurance; and facility and other allocated costs not otherwise included in research and development expenses. We expect our general and administrative expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we increase our headcount and expand our services to support our continued research and development activities and grow our business. We expect continued increases in general and administrative expenses related to human resources, finance and accounting, legal, insurance expenses, investor relations and corporate communications activities and other administrative and professional services.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses consist primarily of costs and expenses related to personnel (including salaries, employee benefits and stock-based compensation) in our executive, legal, finance and accounting, human resources and other administrative functions; legal services relating to intellectual property and corporate matters; accounting, auditing, consulting and tax services; insurance; and facility and other allocated shared costs not otherwise included in research and development expenses. We expect our general and administrative expenses to continue to increase in absolute dollars for the foreseeable future as we increase our headcount and expand our services to support our continued research and development activities and grow our business. We expect continued increases in general and administrative expenses related to human resources, finance and accounting, legal, insurance expenses, investor relations and corporate communications activities and other administrative and professional services.

Previous wording

Other income (expense), net includes interest income earned from our cash and cash equivalents, grant income and foreign currency transaction gains (losses) related to our Swiss Franc and Euro cash and liability balances (see Note 2, “Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” and Note 3, “Fair Value Measurements and Fair Value of Financial Instruments” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more detail).

Current wording

Other income, net includes interest income earned from our cash and cash equivalents, grant income and foreign currency transaction gains (losses) related to our Swiss Franc and Euro cash and liability balances (see Note 2, “Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” and Note 3, “Fair Value Measurements and Fair Value of Financial Instruments” to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for more detail).

Previous wording

Interest income is earned from our cash and cash equivalents balances and short- and long-term investments. The cost of investment securities is adjusted for amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts to maturity. Such amortization and accretion are included in other income (expense), net. Realized gains and losses are also included in other income (expense), net. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis, any portion of that decline attributable to credit losses, to the extent expected to be nonrecoverable before the sale of the security, is recognized in our consolidated statements of operations. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis due to changes in interest rates, such amounts are recorded in other comprehensive loss, and are recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations only if we sell or intend to sell the security before recovery of its cost basis.

Current wording

Interest income is earned from our cash and cash equivalents balances and short- and long-term investments. The cost of investment securities is adjusted for amortization of premiums and accretion of discounts to maturity. Such amortization and accretion are included in other income, net. Realized gains and losses are also included in other income, net. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis, any portion of that decline attributable to credit losses, to the extent expected to be nonrecoverable before the sale of the security, is recognized in our consolidated statements of operations. When the fair value of a debt security declines below its amortized cost basis due to changes in interest rates, such amounts are recorded in other comprehensive loss, and are recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations only if we sell or intend to sell the security before recovery of its cost basis.

Previous wording

Our vaccine development program for VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus, is funded in part by a grant obtained from Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Biopharmaceutical Accelerator (“CARB-X”), a global non-profit partnership dedicated to accelerating antibacterial innovation to tackle the rising global threat of drug-resistant bacteria. The CARB-X grant provided funding of $11.7 million upon the achievement of VAX-A1 development milestones through June 2024. As of the second quarter of 2024, all of these milestones had been successfully achieved, and no further amounts will be funded under this CARB-X grant.

Current wording

Our vaccine development program for VAX-A1, a novel conjugate vaccine candidate designed to prevent disease caused by Group A Streptococcus, has been funded in part by a grant obtained from Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Biopharmaceutical Accelerator (“CARB-X”), a global non-profit partnership dedicated to accelerating antibacterial innovation to tackle the rising global threat of drug-resistant bacteria. The CARB-X grant provided funding of$11.7 million upon the achievement of VAX-A1 development milestones through June 2024. As of the second quarter of 2024, all of these milestones had been successfully achieved, and no further amounts will be funded under this CARB-X grant.

Previous wording

Our vaccine development program for VAX-GI, a novel preclinical vaccine candidate being developed as a preventative treatment for dysentery and shigellosis, which is caused by Shigella bacteria, is currently funded in part by two grants obtained from the National Institutes of Health (“NIH”) administered by the University of Maryland, Baltimore. Our first grant from the NIH was awarded in April 2021 and provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $0.5 million. In June 2023, we received another grant from the NIH that provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $4.6 million. We have received and expect to continue to receive funding under each of these grants.

Current wording

Our vaccine development program for VAX-GI, a novel preclinical vaccine candidate being developed as a preventative treatment for dysentery and shigellosis, which is caused by Shigella bacteria, is currently funded in part by two grants obtained from the NIH administered by the University of Maryland, Baltimore. Our first grant from the NIH was awarded in April 2021 and provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $0.5 million. In June 2023, we received another grant from the NIH that provides for potential funding up to five years totaling approximately $4.6 million. We have received and expect to continue to receive funding under each of these grants.

Previous wording

Income from grants is recognized in the period during which the related specified expenses are incurred, provided that the conditions under which the grants were provided have been met. We recognized $0.4 million and $2.5 million of grant income and recorded the amounts in Other income (expense), net in the condensed consolidated statements of operations during the three months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and $0.5 million and $3.1 million during the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. A grant receivable of $0.4 million and nil representing unreimbursed, eligible costs incurred under the agreements was recorded and included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheets as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Current wording

Income from grants is recognized in the period during which the related specified expenses are incurred, provided that the conditions under which the grants were provided have been met. We recognized $0.3 million and $1.6 million of grant income and recorded the amounts in Other income, net in the condensed consolidated statements of operations during the three months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively, and $0.8 million and $4.8 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. A grant receivable of $0.3 million and nil representing unreimbursed, eligible costs incurred under the agreements was recorded and included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheets as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased by $58.8 million, or 80.9%, during the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increases of $34.6 million in product and clinical development expenses and $2.1 million in laboratory supplies and equipment were primarily due to (i) manufacturing activities related to our adult PCV programs, including in connection with the potential future commercial launches and Phase 3 clinical trials, (ii) the VAX-31 Phase 1/2 study in adults, and (iii) the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in infants. The increases of $11.5 million in personnel-related expenses and $5.1 million in facility related and other allocated costs were primarily due to the growth in the number of employees in our research and development functions and higher compensation costs, including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation expense.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased by $19.5 million, or 20.0%, during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. This increase was attributable to increases of (i) $14.4 million in personnel-related expenses which were primarily due to headcount growth, (ii) $6.1 million in facilities costs and other allocated shared costs related to the growth of the Company, (iii) $5.7 million in research and development consumables, (iv) $4.5 million in professional and consulting services and (v) $1.7 million in laboratory supplies and equipment. These increases were partially offset by a $13.7 million decrease in product and clinical development expenses which were primarily due to the timing of Phase 3 readiness manufacturing activities related to our adult PCV programs in connection with our planned Phase 3 clinical trials.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $7.0 million, or 48.5%, during the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to increases of (i) $7.3 million in personnel-related expenses as a result of the growth in the number of employees in our general and administrative functions and higher compensation costs, including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation expense and (ii) $1.8 million in professional and consulting services, adjusted for $2.1 million in higher facility, personnel and other costs allocated to research and development expenses.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $7.4 million, or 47.3%, during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to increases of (i) $5.5 million in personnel-related expenses as a result of headcount growth and (ii) $0.8 million in professional and consulting services.

Previous wording

Other income (expense), net increased by $14.2 million, or 48.1%, during the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to greater interest income of $18.6 million as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with an increase in the interest rates earned by such cash and investments, offset by a decrease in grant income of $2.6 million and an increase in foreign currency transaction losses of $1.9 million.

Current wording

Other income, net increased by $16.4 million, or 80.7%, during the three months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) a $9.6 million increase in interest income as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with an increase in the interest rates earned by such cash and investments and (ii) an $8.2 million increase in foreign currency gains, partially offset by a decrease of $1.3 million in grant income.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses increased by $95.3 million, or 72.9%, during the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increases of $53.7 million in product and clinical development expenses and $6.5 million in laboratory supplies and equipment were primarily due to (i) manufacturing activities related to our adult PCV programs, including in connection with the potential future commercial launches and Phase 3 clinical trials, (ii) the VAX-31 Phase 1/2 study in adults, and (iii) the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in infants. The increases of $21.1 million in personnel-related expenses and $8.9 million in facility related and other allocated costs were primarily due to the growth in the number of employees in our research and development functions and higher compensation costs, including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation expense.

Current wording

Research and development expenses increased by $114.8 million, or 50.3%, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increases of $40.0 million in product and clinical development expenses, $8.3 million in laboratory supplies and equipment and $6.5 million in research and development consumables were primarily due to (i) manufacturing activities related to our adult PCV programs in connection with the potential future commercial launches, (ii) the VAX-31 Phase 1/2 study in adults and (iii) the VAX-24 Phase 2 study in infants. In addition, there were increases of (i) $35.5 million in personnel-related expenses and (ii) $15.0 million in facilities costs and other allocated shared costs related to the growth of the Company.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $13.8 million, or 50.0%, during the six months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to increases of (i) $13.8 million in personnel-related expenses as a result of the growth in the number of employees in our general and administrative functions and higher compensation costs, including salaries, benefits and stock-based compensation expense; (ii) $2.2 million in professional and consulting services and (iii) $1.6 million in other expenses, adjusted for $3.7 million in higher facility, personnel and other costs allocated to research and development expenses.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses increased by $21.2 million, or 49.0%, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily due to increases of (i) $16.1 million in personnel-related expenses as a result of headcount growth, (ii) $2.3 million in professional and consulting services and (iii) $1.6 million in allocated shared costs related to facilities and information technology.

Previous wording

Other income (expense), net increased by $5.5 million, or 29.1%, during the three months ended June 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to greater interest income of $7.4 million as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with an increase in the interest rates earned by such cash and investments, offset by a decrease in grant income of $2.1 million.

Current wording

Other income, net increased by $30.6 million, or 61.4%, during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 compared to the corresponding period in 2023. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) a $28.2 million increase in interest income as a result of higher cash and investment balances resulting from our follow-on equity and ATM financings combined with an increase in the interest rates earned by such cash and investments and (ii) a $6.3 million increase in foreign currency gains, partially offset by a decrease of $3.9 million in grant income.

Previous wording

From inception through June 30, 2024, we have incurred losses and negative cash flows from operations and have funded our operations primarily through the issuance of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase our common stock and, prior to our IPO, redeemable convertible preferred stock, totaling approximately $3.13 billion in aggregate gross proceeds and $2.97 billion net of underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. As of June 30, 2024, we had $518.7 million in cash and cash equivalents, $1,333.3 million in investments and an accumulated deficit of $1,148.1 million.

Current wording

From inception through September 30, 2024, we have incurred losses and negative cash flows from operations and have funded our operations primarily through the issuance of common stock, pre-funded warrants to purchase our common stock and, prior to our IPO, redeemable convertible preferred stock, totaling approximately $4.7 billion in aggregate gross proceeds and $4.5 billion net of underwriting discounts, commissions and offering expenses. As of September 30, 2024, we had $1.1 billion in cash and cash equivalents, $2.2 billion in investments and an accumulated deficit of $1.3 billion.

Previous wording

On July 2, 2021, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR (the “2021 Shelf Registration Statement”) under which we could, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2021 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on July 2, 2021, and was scheduled to expire on July 2, 2024. In anticipation of such expiration, we filed a new shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024 solely to replace the 2021 Shelf Registration Statement (such replacement registration statement, the “2024 Shelf Registration Statement”). Pursuant to the 2024 Shelf Registration Statement, we may, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2024 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024.

Current wording

On July 2, 2021, we filed a shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR (the “2021 Shelf Registration Statement”) under which we could, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2021 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on July 2, 2021, and was scheduled to expire on July 2, 2024. In anticipation of such expiration, we filed a new shelf registration statement on Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024 solely to replace the 2021 Shelf Registration Statement

Previous wording

In July 2021, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement SM (the “Original ATM Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), which provided that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in the Original ATM Sales Agreement, we had the right to issue and sell, from time to time, shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million through Jefferies acting as our sales agent or principal. As of February 27, 2023, we had sold 4,995,709 shares of our common stock under the Original ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $27.57 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $137.8 million. On February 27, 2023, we and Jefferies entered into an amendment to the Original ATM Sales Agreement (as amended, the “Amended ATM Sales Agreement”) pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $400.0 million. The material terms and conditions of the Original ATM Sales Agreement otherwise remain unchanged. We will pay Jefferies a commission of up to 3.0% of the gross sales proceeds of any common stock sold through Jefferies under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement; however, we are not obligated to make any sales of common stock. As of June 30, 2024, we have sold 3,091,842 shares of our common stock under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $57.91 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $179.1 million ($174.7 million net of commissions and offering expenses).

Current wording

In July 2021, we entered into an Open Market Sales Agreement SM (the “Original ATM Sales Agreement”) with Jefferies LLC (“Jefferies”), which provided that, upon the terms and subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in the Original ATM Sales Agreement, we had the right to issue and sell, from time to time, shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $150.0 million through Jefferies acting as our sales agent or principal. As of February 27, 2023, we had sold 4,995,709 shares of our common stock under the Original ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $27.57 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $137.8 million. On February 27, 2023, we and Jefferies entered into an amendment to the Original ATM Sales Agreement (as amended, the “Amended ATM Sales Agreement”) pursuant to which we may offer and sell shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $400.0 million. The material terms and conditions of the Original ATM Sales Agreement otherwise remain unchanged. We will pay Jefferies a commission of up to 3.0% of the gross sales proceeds of any common stock sold through Jefferies under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement; however, we are not obligated to make any sales of common stock. As of September 30, 2024, we have sold 4,211,367 shares of our common stock under the Amended ATM Sales Agreement at a weighted average price of $64.19 per share for aggregate gross proceeds of $270.3 million ($264.2 million net of commissions and offering expenses).

Previous wording

•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-24 or VAX-31 for adults;

Current wording

•the costs of establishing additional manufacturing capacity to meet potential incremental supply requirements following the potential initial commercial launch of VAX-31 for adults;

Showing the first 40 of 50 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (4)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

•In November 2023, we announced that the first participants were dosed in a Phase 1/2 clinical study for VAX-31 in adults. The VAX-31 Phase 1/2 clinical study was a randomized, observer-blind, active-controlled, dose-finding clinical study designed to evaluate the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31 at three dose levels (low, middle and high) and compared to Prevnar 20®(“PCV20”) in 1,015 healthy adults aged 50 and older. In the low, middle and high doses, all serotypes were dosed at 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 3.3mcg, respectively, except serotypes 1, 5 and 22F, which were dosed at 1.65mcg, 3.3mcg, and 4.4mcg, respectively. The Phase 1 portion of the study evaluated the safety and tolerability of a single injection of VAX-31 at three dose levels and compared to PCV20, in 64 healthy adults 50 to 64 years of age.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

June 2023. This Phase 2 study is evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-24 in healthy infants at the same three dose levels, 1.1mcg, 2.2mcg and 2.2mcg/4.4mcg, that were evaluated in Stage 1.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Under each of the 2022 Lonza DMSA and 2023 Lonza DMSA (collectively, the “Lonza Agreements”), we pay Lonza agreed-upon fees for their performance of development and manufacturing services and pass-through expenses incurred by

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

(such replacement registration statement, the “2024 Shelf Registration Statement”). Pursuant to the 2024 Shelf Registration Statement, we may, from time to time, sell securities in one or more offerings of our common stock, preferred stock, debt securities or warrants. The 2024 Shelf Registration Statement became automatically effective upon the filing of the Form S-3ASR on May 24, 2024.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

IND-enabling activities in the second half of 2021. We continue to advance the development of VAX-A1 and we intend to provide further information about the anticipated timing of an IND application as the program progresses.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Concurrent with the payment of the first installment of the Option exercise price pursuant to the Option Agreement, on November 21, 2023, the manufacturing rights agreement (in the form of the Form Definitive Agreement) between us and