ADDENTAX GROUP CORP.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed Jun 30, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Jun 30, 2025
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2024-03-31; filed 2024-07-15.
0001493152-24-027830
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-06-30.
0001641172-25-017050
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 104 previous paragraphs and 104 current paragraphs.
68 unchanged; 34 reworded; 2 added; 2 removed; 0 previous and 0 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (2)
Current report
Net cash used in investing activities for the year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $0.3 million more than cash used in investing activities for the year ended March 31, 2024. It was mainly because in the year ended March 31, 2024, there was $0.2 million cash from newly acquired subsidiary.
Current report
Net cash used in financing activities for the year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $1.6 million more than the year ended March 31, 2024. In the year ended March 31 2025, the Company had receipt the proceeds of $0.6 million from issuance of Common Stock, payment of $0.5 million for redemption of convertible debt, net cash advance of $1.4 million to related parties and net cash from bank loans of $0.2 million. During the year ended March 31, 2024, the Company had receipt of $4.5 million cash released from restricted cash, net cash inflow of $0.3 million from bank loans, payment of $0.4 million of issuance cost of convertible debts, and net cash advance to related parties of $3.9 million.
Removed paragraphs (2)
Previous report
Net cash provided by investing activities for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $0.09 million, compared to cash used of $21.2 million in investing activities for the year ended March 31, 2023. It was mainly due to the purchase of debt securities of $17.5 million in the year ended March 31, 2023, payment of long-term loan of $2.5 million to an independent third party, and a cash decrease of approximately $1.2 million in disposal of one subsidiary in property management and subleasing segment.
Previous report
Net cash provided by financing activities for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $21.3 million less than the year ended March 31, 2023. It was mainly because in the year ended March 31 2023, the Company received the proceeds of $22.7 million from its initial public offering (“IPO”), the proceeds of $15.0 million from issuance of the Notes and warrants and deposit of $14.75 million to the restricted cash account pursuant to the PIPE Securities Purchase Agreement.
Reworded paragraphs (34)
Previous wording
We (Addentax Group Corp.) are a Nevada holding company with no material operations of our own. We conduct substantially all of our operations through our operating companies established in the PRC, primarily Shenzhen Qianhai Yingxi Industrial Chain Service Co., Ltd. (“YX”), our wholly owned subsidiary and its subsidiaries. We are not a Chinese operating company. We are a holding company and do not directly own any substantive business operations in China. Therefore, our investors will not directly hold any equity interests in our operating companies. Our holding company structure involves unique risks to investors. Chinese regulatory authorities could disallow our operating structure, which would likely result in a material change in our operations and/or the value of our common stock, including that it could cause the value of such securities to significantly decline or become worthless. Our holding company, Addentax Group Corp., is listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol of “ATXG”. We classify our businesses into three main segments: garment manufacturing, logistics services, and property management and subleasing.
Current wording
We (Addentax Group Corp.) are a Nevada holding company with no material operations of our own. We conduct substantially all of our operations through our operating companies established in the PRC, primarily YX, our wholly owned subsidiary and its subsidiaries. We are not a Chinese operating company. We are a holding company and do not directly own any substantive business operations in China. Therefore, our investors will not directly hold any equity interests in our operating companies. Our holding company structure involves unique risks to investors. Chinese regulatory authorities could disallow our operating structure, which would likely result in a material change in our operations and/or the value of our common stock, including that it could cause the value of such securities to significantly decline or become worthless. Our holding company, Addentax Group Corp., is listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol of “ATXG”. We classify our businesses into three main segments: garment manufacturing, logistics services, and property management and subleasing.
Previous wording
Unless the context otherwise requires, all references in this annual report to “Addentax” refer to Addentax Group Corp., a holding company, and references to “we,” “us,” “our,” the “Registrant”, the “Company,” or “our company” refer to Addentax and/or its consolidated subsidiaries. Addentax Group Corp., our Nevada holding company, is the entity in which our investors are investing.
Current wording
Unless the context otherwise requires, all references in this Form 10-K to “Addentax” refer to Addentax Group Corp., a holding company, and references to “we,” “us,” “our,” the “Registrant,” the “Company,” or “our company” refer to Addentax and/or its consolidated subsidiaries. Addentax Group Corp., our Nevada holding company, is the entity in which our investors are investing.
Previous wording
Our subsidiaries include (i) Yingxi Industrial Chain Group Co., Ltd., a Republic of Seychelles company; (ii) Yingxi Industrial Chain Investment Co., Ltd., a Hong Kong company (“Yingxi HK”); (iii) Qianhai Yingxi Textile & Garments Co., Ltd., a PRC company; (iv) Shenzhen Qianhai Yingxi Industrial Chain Services Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“YX”), (v) Dongguan Heng Sheng Wei Garments Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“HSW”), (vi) Dongguan Yushang Clothing Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“YS”), (vii) Shantou Yi Bai Yi Garment Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“YBY”), (viii) Shenzhen Yingxi Peng Fa Logistic Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“PF”); (ix) Shenzhen Xin Kuai Jie Transportation Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“XKJ”), (x) Shenzhen Yingxi Tongda Logistic Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“TD”), (xi) Zhuang Hao Jia (Dongguan) Decoration Engineering Co.,Ltd, a PRC company (“ZHJ”), and (xii) Dongguan Aotesi Garments Co., Ltd.,, a PRC company (“AOT”), (xiii) Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”).
Current wording
Our subsidiaries include (i) Yingxi Industrial Chain Group Co., Ltd., a Republic of Seychelles company; (ii) Yingxi Industrial Chain Investment Co., Ltd., a Hong Kong company (“Yingxi HK”); (iii) Qianhai Yingxi Textile & Garments Co., Ltd., a PRC company; (iv) Shenzhen Qianhai Yingxi Industrial Chain Services Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“YX”), (v) Dongguan Heng Sheng Wei Garments Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“HSW”), (vi) Dongguan Yushang Clothing Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“YS”), (vii) Shenzhen Yingxi Peng Fa Logistic Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“PF”); (viii) Shenzhen Xin Kuai Jie Transportation Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“XKJ”), (ix) Dongguan Aotesi Garments Co., Ltd.,, a PRC company (“AOT”), (x) Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”).
Previous wording
“PRC Subsidiaries” refer to, collectively, (i) Qianhai Yingxi Textile & Garments Co., Ltd.; (ii) Shenzhen Qianhai Yingxi Industrial Chain Services Co., Ltd (“YX”), (iii) Dongguan Heng Sheng Wei Garments Co., Ltd (“HSW”), (iv) Dongguan Yushang Clothing Co., Ltd (“YS”); (v) Shantou Yi Bai Yi Garment Co., Ltd (“YBY”); (vi) Shenzhen Yingxi Peng Fa Logistic Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“PF”); (vii) Shenzhen Xin Kuai Jie Transportation Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“XKJ”), (viii) Shenzhen Yingxi Tongda Logistic Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“TD”), (ix) Zhuang Hao Jia (Dongguan) Decoration Engineering Co.,Ltd, a PRC company (“ZHJ”), and (x) Dongguan Aotesi Garments Co., Ltd.,, a PRC company (“AOT”), (xiii) Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”).
Current wording
“PRC Subsidiaries” refers to, collectively, (i) Qianhai Yingxi Textile & Garments Co., Ltd.; (ii) Shenzhen Qianhai Yingxi Industrial Chain Services Co., Ltd (“YX”), (iii) Dongguan Heng Sheng Wei Garments Co., Ltd (“HSW”), (iv) Dongguan Yushang Clothing Co., Ltd (“YS”); (v) Shenzhen Yingxi Peng Fa Logistic Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“PF”); (vi) Shenzhen Xin Kuai Jie Transportation Co., Ltd, a PRC company (“XKJ”), (vii) Dongguan Aotesi Garments Co., Ltd.,, a PRC company (“AOT”), (viii) Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”).
Previous wording
Our garment manufacturing business consists of sales made principally to wholesaler located in the PRC. We have our own manufacturing facilities, with sufficient production capacity and skilled workers on production lines to ensure that we meet our high quality control standards and timely meet the delivery requirements for our customers. We conduct our garment manufacturing operations through five wholly owned subsidiaries, namely Dongguan Heng Sheng Wei Garments Co., Ltd (“HSW”), Dongguan Yushang Clothing Co., Ltd (“YS”), Shantou Yi Bai Yi Garment Co., Ltd (“YBY”), Zhuang Hao Jia (Dongguan) Decoration Engineering Co.,Ltd (“ZHJ”), and Dongguan Aotesi Garments Co., Ltd., (“AOT”), which are located in the Guangdong province, China.
Current wording
Our garment manufacturing business consists of sales made principally to wholesalers located in the PRC. We have our own manufacturing facilities, with sufficient production capacity and skilled workers on production lines to ensure that we meet our high quality control standards and timely meet the delivery requirements for our customers. We conduct our garment manufacturing operations through five wholly owned subsidiaries, namely Dongguan Heng Sheng Wei Garments Co., Ltd (“HSW”), Dongguan Yushang Clothing Co., Ltd (“YS”)and Dongguan Aotesi Garments Co., Ltd., (“AOT”), which are located in the Guangdong province, China.
Previous wording
Our logistics business consists of delivery and courier services covering 44 cities in 10 provinces and 2 municipalities in China. Although we have our own motor vehicles and drivers, we currently outsource some of the business to our contractors. We believe outsourcing allows us to maximize our capacity and maintain flexibility while reducing capital expenditures and the costs of keeping drivers during slow seasons. We conduct our logistic operations through three wholly owned subsidiaries, namely Shenzhen Xin Kuai Jie Transportation Co., Ltd (“XKJ”), Shenzhen Yingxi Peng Fa Logistic Co., Ltd (“PF”) and Shenzhen Yingxi Tongda Logistic Co., Ltd (“TD”), which are located in the Guangdong province, China.
Current wording
Our logistics business consists of delivery and courier services covering 44 cities in 10 provinces and 2 municipalities in China. Although we have our own motor vehicles and drivers, we currently outsource some of the business to our contractors. We believe outsourcing allows us to maximize our capacity and maintain flexibility while reducing capital expenditures and the costs of keeping drivers during slow seasons. We conduct our logistic operations through three wholly owned subsidiaries, namely Shenzhen Xin Kuai Jie Transportation Co., Ltd (“XKJ”) and Shenzhen Yingxi Peng Fa Logistic Co., Ltd (“PF”) which are located in the Guangdong province, China.
Previous wording
Our property management and subleasing business provides shops subleasing and property management services for garment wholesalers and retailers in the garment market. business provides shops subleasing and property management services for garment wholesalers and retailers in the garment market. In February 2023, the Company disposed of DY to an independent third party at fair value in February, 2023. We conduct our property management and subleasing operation through a wholly owned subsidiary acquired in September 2023, namely Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”), which is located in the Guangdong province, China.
Current wording
Our property management and subleasing business provides shops subleasing and property management services for garment wholesalers and retailers in the garment market. business provides shops subleasing and property management services for garment wholesalers and retailers in the garment market. We conduct our property management and subleasing operation through a wholly owned subsidiary acquired in September 2023, namely Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”), which is located in the Guangdong province, China.
Previous wording
The business objective and future plan for our logistics services segment is to establish an efficient logistic system and to build a nationwide delivery and courier network in China. As of March 31, 2024, we provide logistic service to over 44 cities in approximately 10 provinces and 2 municipalities. We expect to develop 20 additional logistics routes in existing serving cities and improve the Company’s profit in the year 2024.
Current wording
The business objective and future plan for our logistics services segment is to establish an efficient logistics system and to build a nationwide delivery and courier network in China. As of March 31, 2025, we provide logistics services to over 44 cities in approximately 10 provinces and 2 municipalities. We expect to develop 20 additional logistics routes in existing serving cities and improve the Company’s profit in the year 2025.
Previous wording
The business objective of our property management and subleasing segment is to integrate resources in shopping mall, develop e-commerce bases and the Internet celebrity economy together to drive to increase the value of the stores in the area. In February 2023, the Company disposed of DY to an independent third party at fair value and conduct the business through a wholly owned subsidiary acquired in September 2023, namely Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”).
Current wording
The business objective of our property management and subleasing segment is to integrate resources in shopping mall, develop e-commerce bases and the Internet celebrity economy together to drive to increase the value of the stores in the area. We conduct the business through a wholly owned subsidiary acquired in September 2023, namely Dongguan Hongxiang Commercial Co., Ltd., a PRC company (“HX”).
Previous wording
Total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024 significantly decreased by approximately $2.8 million, or approximately 35.1%, as compared with the year ended March 31, 2023. The decrease was mainly due to the decrease of revenue from the garment manufacturing business.
Current wording
Total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2025 significantly decreased by approximately $1.0 million, or approximately 18.9%, as compared with the year ended March 31, 2024. The decrease was mainly due to the decrease of revenue from the logistics services business.
Previous wording
Revenue generated from our garment manufacturing business contributed approximately $0.2 million, or approximately 4.5%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024. Revenue generated from the segment contributed approximately $0.2 million, or approximately 2.2%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2023. The low amount of sales was mainly due toinsufficient customer volume, we cannot receive as large order quantity from remaining customers as before while new developed customer still at the start stage.
Current wording
Revenue generated from our garment manufacturing business contributed approximately $0.3 million, or approximately 6.8%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2025. Revenue generated from the segment contributed approximately $0.2 million, or approximately 4.5%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024. The low amount of sales was mainly due to insufficient customer volume, we cannot receive as large order quantity from remaining customers as before while new developed customer still at the start stage.
Previous wording
Revenue generated from our logistics services business contributed approximately $4.3 million, or approximately 84.3%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024. Revenue generated from the segment contributed approximately $4.6 million, or approximately 58.2%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2023. The decrease of approximately $0.3 million was mainly due to market volatility.
Current wording
Revenue generated from our logistics services business contributed approximately $3.0 million, or approximately 72.2%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2025. Revenue generated from the segment contributed approximately $4.3 million, or approximately 84.3%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024. The decrease of approximately $1.3 million was mainly due to market volatility.
Previous wording
Revenue generated from our property management and subleasing business contributed approximately $0.6 million, or approximately 11.3%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024. Revenue generated from our property management and subleasing business contributed approximately $3.1 million, or approximately 39.0%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2023. The decrease of approximately $2.5 million was mainly due to the disposal of DY.
Current wording
Revenue generated from our property management and subleasing business contributed approximately $0.9 million, or approximately 21.0%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2025. Revenue generated from our property management and subleasing business contributed approximately $0.6 million, or approximately 11.3%, of our total revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024. The increase of approximately $0.3 million was mainly due to improved rental rate.
Previous wording
Raw materials cost for our garment manufacturing business was approximately 14.6% of our total garment manufacturing business revenue in the year ended March 31, 2024, as compared with approximately 16.0% in the year ended March 31, 2023. The decrease in raw materials cost for our garment manufacturing business was mainly due todecrease of manufacturing during renovation of the factory.
Current wording
Raw materials cost for our garment manufacturing business was approximately 49.6% of our total garment manufacturing business revenue in the year ended March 31, 2025, as compared with approximately 14.6% in the year ended March 31, 2024. The increase in raw materials cost for our garment manufacturing business was mainly due to increase of manufacturing during the year.
Previous wording
Labor costs for our garment manufacturing business were approximately 56.7% of our total garment manufacturing business revenue in the year ended March 31, 2024, as compared with 54.7% in the year ended March 31, 2023. The increase in labor costs for our garment manufacturing business was mainly due to the increase of sub-contracting business in AOT.
Current wording
Labor costs for our garment manufacturing business were approximately 25.5% of our total garment manufacturing business revenue in the year ended March 31, 2025, as compared with 56.7% in the year ended March 31, 2024. The decrease in labor costs for our garment manufacturing business was mainly due to the decrease of sub-contracting business in AOT.
Previous wording
Overhead and other expenses for our garment manufacturing business accounted for approximately 1.0% and 3.9% of our total garment manufacturing business revenue for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Overhead and other expenses for our garment manufacturing business accounted for approximately 5.8% and 1.0% of our total garment manufacturing business revenue for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
For our logistic services business, we outsource some of the business to our subcontractors. Our subcontractors are contract logistic service providers. The Company relied on a few subcontractors, which the subcontracting fees to our largest contractor represented approximately 42.0% and 25.2% of total cost of revenues for our logistics services segment for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The increase in subcontracting fee to the largest contractor was mainly to optimize resources and cost efficiencies. We have not experienced any disputes with our subcontractors and we believe we maintain good relationships with our contract logistic service provider.
Current wording
For our logistic services business, we outsource some of the business to our subcontractors. Our subcontractors are contract logistic service providers. The Company relied on a few subcontractors, which the subcontracting fees to our largest contractor represented approximately 5.2% and 42.0% of total cost of revenues for our logistics services segment for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The decrease in subcontracting fee to the largest contractor was mainly to decrease use of subcontractors. We have not experienced any disputes with our subcontractors and we believe we maintain good relationships with our contract logistic service provider.
Previous wording
Fuel, toll and other costs for our logistics business for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $1.9 million, as compared with $2.4 million for the year ended March 31, 2023. Fuel, toll and other costs for our logistics business accounted for approximately 43.3% of our total service revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024, as compared with approximately 52.6% for the year ended March 31, 2023.
Current wording
Fuel, toll and other costs for our logistics business for the year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $1.8 million, as compared with $1.9 million for the year ended March 31, 2024. Fuel, toll and other costs for our logistics business accounted for approximately 59.7% of our total service revenue for the year ended March 31, 2025, as compared with approximately 43.3% for the year ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Subcontracting fees for our logistics business for the year ended March 31, 2024 increased to approximately $1.5 million from $1.1 million for the year ended March 31, 2023, representing an increase of approximately 33.0%. Subcontracting fees accounted for 34.9% and 23.2% of our total logistics business revenue in the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Subcontracting fees for our logistics business for the year ended March 31, 2025 decreased to approximately $0.2 million from $1.5 million for the year ended March 31, 2024, representing an decrease of approximately 89.0%. Subcontracting fees accounted for 5.5% and 34.9% of our total logistics business revenue in the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
For property management and subleasing business, the cost of revenue was mainly the amortization of operating lease assets for the subleasing business. The cost of revenue for property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2024 was $0.5 million, approximately 81.4% of our total property management and subleasing business revenue, as compared with $2.4 million, approximately 78.9% of total property management and subleasing business revenue for the year ended March 31, 2023.
Current wording
For property management and subleasing business, the cost of revenue was mainly the amortization of operating lease assets for the subleasing business. The cost of revenue for property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2025 was $1.3 million, approximately 153.5% of our total property management and subleasing business revenue, as compared with $0.5 million, approximately 81.4% of total property management and subleasing business revenue for the year ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Gross profit of garment manufacturing business for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $63,544, as compared with approximately $0.2 million for the year ended March 31, 2023. Gross profit ratio was approximately 27.7% of revenue of the segment, as compared with approximately 25.5% for the year ended March 31, 2023.
Current wording
Gross profit of garment manufacturing business for the year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $53,879, as compared with approximately $63,544 for the year ended March 31, 2024. Gross profit ratio was approximately 19.0% of revenue of the segment, as compared with approximately 27.7% for the year ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Gross profit of our logistics services business for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $0.9 million and gross profit ratio was approximately 21.8%. Gross profit of the segment for the year ended March 31, 2023 was approximately $1.1 million and gross profit ratio was approximately 24.2%. The decrease in the gross profit ratio was mainly because we did not have enough delivery orders to fill the trucks every time which increased our cost.
Current wording
Gross profit of our logistics services business for the year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $1.1 million and gross profit ratio was approximately 34.8%. Gross profit of the segment for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $0.9 million and gross profit ratio was approximately 21.8%. The increase in the gross profit ratio was mainly because less subcontractor used
Previous wording
Gross profit of our property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $0.1 million, representing approximately 18.6% of our total property management and subleasing business revenue. Gross profit in our property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2023 was $0.7 million, or 21.1% of our total property management and subleasing business revenue.
Current wording
Gross loss of our property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $0.5 million, representing approximately (53.5)% of our total property management and subleasing business revenue. Gross profit in our property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2024 was $0.1 million, or 18.6% of our total property management and subleasing business revenue.
Previous wording
Our selling expenses were mainly incurred for our property management and subleasing business. It was $83,987 for property management and subleasing business and $46,617 for garments manufacturing business for the year ended March 31, 2024. It was approximately $78,769 for property management and subleasing business for the year ended March 31, 2023. Selling expenses consist primarily of local transportation, unloading charges and product inspection charges.
Current wording
Our selling expenses were mainly incurred for our property management and subleasing business. It was $264,270 for property management and subleasing business and $128,956 for garments manufacturing business for the year ended March 31, 2025. It was approximately $83,987 for property management and subleasing business and $46,617 for garments manufacturing business for the year ended March 31, 2024. Selling expenses consist primarily of local transportation, unloading charges and product inspection charges.
Previous wording
Our general and administrative expenses in our garment manufacturing segment for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 were approximately $160,800 and $113,208, respectively. Our general and administrative expenses in our logistics services segment for the year ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was approximately $766,960 and $832,722, respectively. The general and administrative expenses in our property management and subleasing business were approximately $310,134 and $306,040 for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. Our general and administrative expenses in our corporate office for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 were approximately $961,771 and $973,237, respectively. General and administrative expenses consist primarily of administrative salaries, office expense, certain depreciation and amortization charges, repairs and maintenance, legal and professional fees, warehousing costs and other expenses that are not directly attributable to our revenues.
Current wording
Our general and administrative expenses in our garment manufacturing segment for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 were approximately $25,638 and $160,800, respectively. Our general and administrative expenses in our logistics services segment for the year ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was approximately $800,820 and $766,960, respectively. The general and administrative expenses in our property management and subleasing business were approximately $220,021 and $310,134 for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. Our general and administrative expenses in our corporate office for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 were approximately $1,011,522 and $961,771, respectively. General and administrative expenses consist primarily of administrative salaries, office expense, certain depreciation and amortization charges, repairs and maintenance, legal and professional fees, warehousing costs and other expenses that are not directly attributable to our revenues.
Previous wording
Total general and administrative expenses for the year ended March 31, 2024 decreased approximately 4.9% to approximately $2.1 million from approximately $2.2 million for the year ended March 31, 2023.
Current wording
Total general and administrative expenses for the year ended March 31, 2025 decreased approximately 2.7% to approximately $2.06 million from approximately $2.12 million for the year ended March 31, 2024.
Previous wording
Loss from operations for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was approximately $1.1 million and $0.5 million, respectively. Loss from operations of approximately $143,872 and $68,215 was attributed from our garment manufacturing segment for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Income from operations of approximately $179,450 and $284,911 was attributed from our logistics services segment for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. (Loss) / Income from operations of $(201,746) and $267,359 was attributed from our property management and subleasing business for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023. We incurred general and administrative expenses in corporate office of approximately $965,028 and approximately $946,970 for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Loss from operations for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was approximately $1.8 million and $1.1 million, respectively. Loss from operations of approximately $100,715 and $143,872 was attributed from our garment manufacturing segment for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Income from operations of approximately $249,160 and $179,450 was attributed from our logistics services segment for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Loss from operations of $954,448 and $201,746 was attributed from our property management and subleasing business for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024. We incurred general and administrative expenses in corporate office of approximately $1,010,967 and approximately $965,028 for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
Income tax expense for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was $11,605 and $22,143, respectively. The Company operates in the PRC and files tax returns in the PRC jurisdictions.
Current wording
Income tax expense for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $4,649 and $11,605, respectively. The Company operates in the PRC and files tax returns in the PRC jurisdictions.
Previous wording
Yingxi’s operating companies are governed by the Income Tax Laws of the PRC and subject to progressive EIT rate from 5% to 15% in year ended March 31, 2024. The preferential tax rates will be expired at the end of year 2025. Income taxes of the PRC companies were $11,605 and $22,143 for the year ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
Yingxi’s operating companies are governed by the Income Tax Laws of the PRC and subject to progressive EIT rate from 5% to 15% in year ended March 31, 2025. The preferential tax rates will be expired at the end of year 2025. Income taxes of the PRC companies were $4,649 and $11,605 for the year ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
We incurred a net loss of approximately $3.1 million and a net profit of approximately $1.3 million for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Our basic and diluted (loss) earnings per share were $(0.71) and $0.04 for the year ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
Current wording
We incurred a net loss of approximately $5.1 million and a net loss of approximately $3.1 million for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our basic and diluted loss per share were $0.85 and $0.71 for the year ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Previous wording
Summary cash flows information for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 is as follow:
Current wording
Summary cash flows information for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 is as follows:
Previous wording
Net cash used in operating activities in the year ended March 31, 2024 decreased by approximately $1.1 million compared with that of the year ended March 31, 2023. It was mainly because the net loss adjusted to cash provided (used in) operating activities of fiscal year ended March 31, 2024 was approximately $0.8 million less than the amount of the fiscal year ended March 31, 2023. The movement of operating assets and liabilities of the year ended March 31, 2024 resulted in cash inflow of approximately $0.5 million compared to cash outflow of approximately $1.5 million in the movement of operating assets and liabilities of the year ended March 31, 2023. We aim to improve our operating cash flow by closely monitoring the timely collection of accounts and other receivables. We generally do not hold any significant inventory for more than ninety days, as we typically manufacture upon customers’ order.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities in the year ended March 31, 2025 increased by approximately $1.1 million compared with that of the year ended March 31, 2024. It was mainly because the net loss adjusted to cash used in operating activities of fiscal year ended March 31, 2025 was approximately $0.6 million less than the amount of the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. The movement of operating assets and liabilities of the year ended March 31, 2025 resulted in cash inflow of approximately $0.8 million compared to cash inflow of approximately $0.3 million in the movement of operating assets and liabilities of the year ended March 31, 2024. We aim to improve our operating cash flow by closely monitoring the timely collection of accounts and other receivables. We generally do not hold any significant inventory for more than ninety days, as we typically manufacture upon customers’ order.
Previous wording
As of March 31, 2024, we had cash on hand of approximately $0.8 million and restricted cash of approximately $2.8 million, total current assets of approximately $29.2 million and current liabilities of approximately $4.6 million. We presently finance our operations primarily from cash flows from revenue, fund raising from our IPO proceeds and capital contributions from our chief executive officer, Mr. Hong Zhida (the “CEO”).
Current wording
As of March 31, 2025, we had cash on hand of approximately $0.3 million and restricted cash of approximately $2.8 million, total current assets of approximately $29.8 million and current liabilities of approximately $4.0 million. We presently finance our operations primarily from cash flows from revenue, fund raising from our IPO proceeds and capital contributions from our chief executive officer, Mr. Hong Zhida (the “CEO”).
Previous wording
Our operations are located in the mainland China, which may give rise to significant foreign currency risks from fluctuations and the degree of volatility in foreign exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and the Chinese Renminbi (“RMB”). All of our sales are in RMB. In last year, RMB depreciated against the U.S. dollar. As of March 31, 2024, the market foreign exchange rate had decreased to RMB7.22 to one U.S. dollar. Our financial statements are translated into U.S. dollars using the closing rate method. The balance sheet items are translated into U.S. dollars using the exchange rates at the respective balance sheet dates. The capital and various reserves are translated at historical exchange rates prevailing at the time of the transactions while income and expenses items are translated at the average exchange rate for the period. All translation adjustments are included in accumulated other comprehensive income in the statement of equity. The foreign currency translation gain (loss) for the years ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 was $0.1 million and $0.2 million, respectively.
Current wording
Our operations are located in the mainland China, which may give rise to significant foreign currency risks from fluctuations and the degree of volatility in foreign exchange rates between the U.S. dollar and the Chinese Renminbi (“RMB”). All of our sales are in RMB. In last year, RMB depreciated against the U.S. dollar. As of March 31, 2025, the market foreign exchange rate had decreased to RMB7.26 to one U.S. dollar. Our financial statements are translated into U.S. dollars using the closing rate method. The balance sheet items are translated into U.S. dollars using the exchange rates at the respective balance sheet dates. The capital and various reserves are translated at historical exchange rates prevailing at the time of the transactions while income and expenses items are translated at the average exchange rate for the period. All translation adjustments are included in accumulated other comprehensive income in the statement of equity. The foreign currency translation gain for the years ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was $48,135 and $82,490, respectively.