Skip to main content

Imunon, Inc.

For the period ended Mar 31, 2025. Filed May 12, 2025.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2025 · Filed May 12, 2025

IMNN$0.84-6.2%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2024-09-30; filed 2024-11-07.

0001493152-24-043931

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2025-03-31; filed 2025-05-12.

0001641172-25-009572

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 121 previous paragraphs and 94 current paragraphs.

43 unchanged; 43 reworded; 7 added; 31 removed; 4 previous and 1 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 15 previous and 11 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (7)

Current report

These initial results from the OVATION 2 Study were presented in a late-breaking session at the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer(SITC) 39 th Annual Meeting in November 2024.

Current report

In December 2024, the Company announced additional clinical data from ongoing analyses of results from the Phase 2 OVATION 2 Study. The updated results, based on an additional seven months of patient monitoring, showed the hazard ratio (HR) decreased from 0.74 to 0.69 in the ITT population, with an increase in median overall survival (OS) from 11.1 to 13 months following treatment with IMNN-001 plus standard-of-care (SoC) neoadjuvant and adjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) versus SoC alone. More than one-third of patients in the trial survived more than 36 months from the point of study enrollment, with 62% of those surviving patients from the IMNN-001 treatment arm and 38% from the SoC arm. Over 10% of trial participants have reached 48 months or beyond. In April 2025, the Company announced that an IMNN-001 abstract was accepted for oral presentation at the 2025 ASCO annual meeting. The Company also plans to submit the results for publication in a peer-reviewed medical journal.

Current report

In March 2025, the Company announced that the FDA is aligned with the protocol for the Phase 3 pivotal trial, called OVATION 3, of its lead candidate IMNN-001 in development for the treatment of women with newly diagnosed advanced ovarian cancer. The Company is currently initiating trial sites and working with trial investigators to begin enrolling study participants.

Current report

The Phase 3 OVATION 3 trial will assess the safety and efficacy of IMNN-001 (100 mg/m 2 administered intraperitoneally weekly) plus neoadjuvant and adjuvant chemotherapy (NACT) of paclitaxel and carboplatin compared to standard of care (SoC) NACT alone. Study participants will be randomized 1:1 and include women with newly diagnosed advanced ovarian cancer (stage 3 or 4) who are eligible for neoadjuvant therapy, the intent-to-treat (ITT) population, with a sub-group of women positive for homologous recombination deficiency (HRD) including BRCA1 or BRCA2 mutations. Participants who are HRD positive will receive poly ADP-ribose polymerase (PARP) inhibitors as part of standard maintenance therapy. The primary endpoint of the study is overall survival (OS), and secondary endpoints are surgical response score, chemotherapy response score, clinical response and time to second-line treatment. The study will also assess several exploratory endpoints.

Current report

In February 2025, the Company announced topline safety and immunogenicity data from ongoing analyses of results from the Company’s Phase 1 proof-of-concept clinical trial of IMNN-101. The Phase 1 study was conducted in 24 healthy volunteers as a seasonal COVID-19 vaccine, targeting the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron XBB1.5 spike antigen. IMNN-101 was administered as a single dose vaccine without a booster dose in study participants who were previously vaccinated against the Omicron XBB1.5 variant. Results demonstrated that IMNN-101 is safe and well-tolerated with no serious adverse effects. IMNN-101 induced a persistent 2- to 4-fold increase in serum neutralizing antibody (NAb) titers from baseline through Week 4, further increasing NAb titers between Week 2 and Week 4. The immune response was observed against the XBB1.5 variant and many newer variants following treatment, demonstrating the IMNN-101 vaccine’s cross-reactivity.

Current report

The participants in the Phase 1 trial had high baseline immune characteristics presumably from prior infection and multiple previous vaccinations against COVID-19 and ongoing infection as evidenced by the rise in viral nucleocapsid antigen during the study period. Modest increases in T cell responses were observed in this setting of trial participants having received multiple immunizations prior to the study.

Current report

Investment income from the Company’s short-term investments was $43,000 for the first quarter of 2025 compared to $82,000 for the same period in 2024.
Removed paragraphs (31)

Previous report

The Company also reported encouraging clinical data from the first 14 patients who completed treatment in the OVATION 1 Study. IMNN-001 plus standard chemotherapy produced no dose-limiting toxicities and positive dose dependent efficacy signals which correlate well with positive surgical outcomes as summarized below:

Previous report

On March 26, 2020, the Company announced with Medidata Solutions, a subsidiary of Dassault Systèmes, that examining matched patient data provided by Medidata in a synthetic control arm (“SCA”) with results from the Company’s completed Phase Ib dose-escalating OVATION 1 Study showed positive results in progression-free survival (“PFS”). The hazard ratio (“HR”) was 0.53 in the intent-to-treat (“ITT”) group, showing strong signals of efficacy. In its March 2019 discussion with the Company, the FDA noted that preliminary findings from the Phase Ib OVATION 1 Study were exciting but lacked a control group to evaluate IMNN-001’s independent impact on impressive tumor response, surgical results and PFS. The FDA encouraged the Company to continue its IMNN-001 development program and consult with FDA with new findings that may have a bearing on designations such as Fast Track and Breakthrough Therapy.

Previous report

SCAs have the potential to revolutionize clinical trials in certain oncology indications and some other diseases where randomized control is not ethical or practical. SCAs are formed by carefully selecting control patients from historical clinical trials to match the demographic and disease characteristics of the patients treated with the new investigational product. SCAs have been shown to mimic the results of traditional randomized controls so that the treatment effects of an investigational product can be visible by comparison to the SCA. SCAs can help advance the scientific validity of single arm trials, and in certain indications, reduce time and cost, and expose fewer patients to placebos or existing standard-of-care treatments that might not be effective for them.

Previous report

In March 2020, the Company announced encouraging initial clinical data from the first 15 patients enrolled in the Phase I portion of the OVATION 2 Study for patients newly diagnosed with Stage III and IV ovarian cancer. The OVATION 2 Study was designed to combine IMNN-001, the Company’s IL-12 gene-mediated immunotherapy, with standard-of-care NACT. Following NACT, patients would undergo IDS, followed by three additional cycles of chemotherapy.

Previous report

IMNN-001 plus standard-of-care NACT produced positive dose-dependent efficacy results, with no dose-limiting toxicities, which correlates well with successful surgical outcomes as summarized below:

Previous report

In June 2022, the Company announced that following a pre-planned interim safety review of 87 as treated patients (46 patients in the experimental arm and 41 patients in the control arm) randomized in the OVATION 2 Study, the Data Safety Monitoring Board (“DSMB”) unanimously recommended that the OVATION 2 Study continue treating patients with the dose of 100 mg/m2. The DSMB also determined that safety was satisfactory, with an acceptable risk/benefit, and that patients tolerated IMNN-001 during a course of treatment that would last up to six months. No dose-limiting toxicities were reported at this point in the OVATION 2 Study. Interim clinical data from patients who had undergone IDS showed that the IMNN-001 treatment arm was continuing to show improvement in R0 surgical resection rates and CRS 3 chemotherapy response scores over the control arm. The chemotherapy response score is a three-tier standardized scoring system for histological tumor regression into complete/near complete (CRS 3), partial (CRS 2) and no/minimal (CRS 1) response based on omental examination.

Previous report

In October 2022, the Company reported partial results from an ongoing non-human primate study designed to examine the immunogenicity of its proprietary PLACCINE vaccine which supported PLACCINE as a viable alternative to mRNA vaccines. The study examined a single plasmid DNA vector containing the SARS-CoV-2 Alpha variant spike antigen formulated with a synthetic DNA delivery system and administered by intramuscular injection. In the study, Cynomolgus monkeys were vaccinated with the PLACCINE vaccine or a commercial mRNA vaccine on Day 1, 28 and 84. Analysis of blood samples for IgG and neutralizing antibodies showed evidence of immunogenicity both in PLACCINE and mRNA vaccinated subjects. Analysis of bronchoalveolar lavage for viral load by quantitative PCR showed viral clearance by >90% of the non-vaccinated controls. Viral clearance from nasal swab followed a similar pattern in a majority of vaccinated animals and a similar clearance profile was observed when viral load was analyzed by the tissue culture infectious dose method.

Previous report

In a recent mouse study, a single dose of PLACCINE vaccine without a booster dose produced longer duration of IgG responses and higher T-cell activation than an mRNA vaccine. A 12-month PLACCINE stability study demonstrated continued drug stability at 4° C (standard refrigerated temperature). These compelling data were presented at the Vaccine Technology Summit 2023 in Boston in March 2023. They showed robust immunogenicity and protection in SARS-CoV-2 models, durable cellular or humoral responses detectable for more than 12 months, comparable protection activity to a commercial mRNA vaccine in a booster-dose comparison and superior immune quality versus the mRNA vaccine in a single-dose comparison.

Previous report

During the second quarter of 2024, the Company announced that DM Clinical Research in Philadelphia was the first clinical site activated and ready for patient recruitment for its Phase I study with IMNN-101 in a seasonal COVID-19 vaccine. DM Clinical Research is an integrated national network of clinical trial sites focused on delivering advanced, preventive medicine to underserved communities. As of September 2024, all 24 Phase I participants were inoculated with IMNN-101 at DM Clinical Research. Topline safety and immunogenicity data are anticipated by year-end 2024.

Previous report

The Company’s ability to raise additional capital may be adversely impacted by potential worsening global economic conditions and the recent disruptions to, and volatility in, financial markets in the U.S., the Russian invasion of Ukraine and the unrest in the Middle East. These disruptions may also disrupt the clinical trials process and enrollment of patients. This may delay commercialization efforts. The Company continues to monitor its operating activities in light of these events.

Previous report

On May 15, 2024, the Company amended its ATM Agreement with Wainwright as sales agent pursuant to which the Company may offer and sell, from time to time, through Wainwright, shares of the Company’s common stock having an aggregate offering price of up to $5,500,000. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the offering, if any, for general corporate purposes, including research and development activities, capital expenditures and working capital.

Previous report

On July 30, 2024, the Company notified Wainwright that it was suspending its use of and terminating the “at the market offering” sales agreement prospectus (the “ATM Prospectus”), related to the potential issuance from time to time of the Company’s common stock pursuant to the ATM Agreement, by and between the Company and Wainwright. Notwithstanding the termination of the ATM Prospectus, the ATM Agreement remains in full force and effect.

Previous report

On September 3, 2024, in connection with the Company’s intent to resume sales under the ATM Agreement, the Company filed a new prospectus supplement to the 2024 Registration Statement with the SEC for an aggregate offering price of up to $5,500,000 related to the potential issuance from time to time of the Company’s common stock pursuant to the ATM Agreement with Wainwright as sales agent.

Previous report

The Company sold 88,976 shares of common stock under the ATM Agreement for net proceeds of $99,506 during the first nine months of 2024. During first nine months of 2023, the Company sold 1,878,488 shares of common stock for net proceeds of $2,750,658.

Previous report

On July 30, 2024, the Company entered into the July 2024 Purchase Agreement with the Purchasers, pursuant to which the Company issued, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock at an offering price of $2.00 per share for gross proceeds of $10.0 million before the deduction of the placement agent fees and offering expenses. In a concurrent private placement (together with the registered direct offering, the “July 2024 Offering”) and also pursuant to the July 2024 Purchase Agreement, the Company issued to the Purchasers unregistered warrants (the “Warrants”)to purchase an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares ofits common stockat a purchase price of $2.00 per share. The Warrants were exercisable immediately after issuance for a term of five and one-half years following the date of issuance. The closing of the July 2024 Offering occurred on August 1, 2024.

Previous report

In connection with the July 2024 Offering, the Company entered into an engagement letter agreement with Wainwright pursuant to which the Company agreed to pay Wainwright and any other placement agents for the July 2024 Offering a cash fee equal to 7% of the aggregate gross proceeds raised from the sale of the securities sold in the July 2024 Offering and reimburse the placement agents for certain of their expenses in an amount not to exceed $85,000. Brookline Capital Markets, a division of Arcadia Securities, LLC, acted as co-placement agent in the July 2024 Offering.

Previous report

On July 30, 2024, the Company entered into the July 2024 Purchase Agreement with certain institutional and accredited investors, pursuant to which the Company issued, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock at an offering price of $2.00 per share for gross proceeds of $10.0 million before the deduction of placement agent fees and offering expenses. In a concurrent private placement (together with the registered direct offering) and also pursuant to the July 2024 Purchase Agreement, the Company issued to the Purchasers unregistered warrantsto purchase an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of common stockat an exercise price of $2.00 per share. The Warrants were exercisable immediately after issuance for a term of five and one-half years following the date of issuance. The closing of the July 2024 Offering occurred on August 1, 2024.

Previous report

Management’s plan may include raising additional funds from the issuance and sale of its common stock via its ATM program and other funding transactions. However, as mentioned above, there is no assurance such funding will be available to the Company or that it will be obtained on terms favorable to the Company or will provide the Company with sufficient funds to meet its objectives. The Company’s financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of assets, carrying amounts or the amount and classification of liabilities that may be required should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

Previous report

Other non-operating income was $0.1 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to other non-operating income of $0.4 million in the same period of 2023. Investment income from the Company’s short-term investments decreased by $0.3 million for the third quarter of 2024 compared with the same period in 2023 due to a decrease in investment securities.

Previous report

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 our net loss was $14.6 million.

Previous report

On July 30, 2024, the Company entered into the July 2024 Purchase Agreement with certain institutional and accredited investors, pursuant to which the Company issued, in a registered direct offering an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock at an offering price of $2.00 per share for gross proceeds of $10.0 million before the deduction of placement agent fees and offering expenses. In a concurrent private placement (together with the registered direct offering) and also pursuant to the July 2024 Purchase Agreement, the Company issued to the Purchasers unregistered warrantsto purchase an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $2.00 per share. The Warrants were exercisable immediately after issuance for a term of five and one-half years following the date of issuance. The closing of the July 2024 Offering occurred on August 1, 2024.

Previous report

Management’s plan may include raising additional funds from the issuance and sale of its common stock via its ATM program and other funding transactions. However, as mentioned above, there is no assurance such funding will be available to the Company or that it will be obtained on terms favorable to the Company or will provide the Company with sufficient funds to meet its objectives. The Company’s financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of assets, carrying amounts or the amount and classification of liabilities that may be required should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

Previous report

R&D expenses were $9.4 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $7.7 million in the same period of 2023. Costs associated with the OVATION 2 Study were $1.1 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $0.7 million in the same period of 2023. Costs associated with the PlaCCine vaccine trial were $1.4 million in the first nine months of 2024. Other clinical and regulatory costs were $1.9 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $1.1 million in the same period of 2023. R&D costs associated with the development of IMNN-001 to support the OVATION 2 Study were $0.9 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $1.0 million in the same period in 2023. The development of the PLACCINE DNA vaccine technology platform decreased to $2.5 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $3.0 million in the same period of 2023. CMC costs decreased to $1.5 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $1.8 million in the same period of 2023.

Previous report

General and administrative expenses were $5.6 million in the first nine months of 2024 compared to $7.3 million in the same period of 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower non-cash stock compensation expenses of $0.3 million, legal expenses of $0.6 million, employee-related expenses of $0.5 million and insurance expenses of $0.1 million.

Previous report

Other non-operating income was $0.4 million in the first nine months of 2024 and 2023. The Company incurred interest expense of $0.2 million on its loan facility with Silicon Valley Bank in the first nine months of 2023. This loan facility was repaid in full in the second quarter of 2023. Investment income from the Company’s short-term investments decreased by $0.5 million for the first nine months of 2024 compared with the same period in 2023 due to a decrease in investment securities. The Company incurred debt extinguishment expense on its loan facility with Silicon Valley Bank in the first nine months of 2023 of $0.3 million.

Previous report

On July 30, 2024, we entered into the July 2024 Purchase Agreement with certain institutional and accredited investors, pursuant to which we issued, in a registered direct offering an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of our common stock at an offering price of $2.00 per share for gross proceeds of $10.0 million before the deduction of placement agent fees and offering expenses. In a concurrent private placement (together with the registered direct offering) and also pursuant to the Securities Purchase Agreement, we issued to the Purchasers unregistered warrantsto purchase an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of common stockat an exercise price of $2.00 per share. The Warrants were exercisable immediately after issuance for a term of five and one-half years following the date of issuance. The closing of the July 2024 Offering occurred on August 1, 2024.
Reworded paragraphs (43)

Previous wording

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those discussed in forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause a difference include, but are not limited to, those discussed above under “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” in Item 1A. Risk factors in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, and in other filings that we make with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Unless the context otherwise requires, references in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” to “we,” “us,” “our,” “Imunon,” and “the Company” are intended to mean the business and operations of Imunon, Inc.

Current wording

The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results may differ materially from those discussed in forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause a difference include, but are not limited to, those discussed above under “Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” and in Item 1A. Risk factors in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Previous wording

The Company’s lead clinical program, IMNN-001, is a DNA-based immunotherapy for the localized treatment of advanced ovarian cancer that has completed its Phase II clinical studies. IMNN-001 works by instructing the body to produce safe and durable levels of powerful cancer-fighting molecules, such as interleukin-12 and interferon gamma, at the tumor site. Additionally, the Company has entered into a first-in-human study of its COVID-19 booster vaccine (IMNN-101). We will continue to leverage these modalities and to advance the technological frontier of plasmid DNA to better serve patients with difficult-to-treat conditions.

Current wording

The Company’s lead clinical program, IMNN-001, is a DNA-based immunotherapy for the localized treatment of advanced ovarian cancer that has completed Phase II clinical development studies. IMNN-001 works by instructing the body to produce safe and durable levels of powerful cancer-fighting molecules, such as interleukin-12 and interferon gamma, at the tumor site. Additionally, the Company has entered into a first-in-human study of its COVID-19 booster vaccine (IMNN-101). We will continue to leverage these modalities and to advance the technological frontier of plasmid DNA to better serve patients with difficult-to-treat conditions.

Previous wording

Imunon’s technology platform is optimized for the delivery of DNA and mRNA therapeutics via synthetic non-viral carriers and is capable of providing cell transfection for double-stranded DNA plasmids and large therapeutic RNA segments such as mRNA. There are two components to the system, a backbone with plasmid DNA or mRNA payload encoding therapeutic proteins, or pathogen antigens or tumor associated antigens or cancer neoantigens and a delivery system. The delivery system is designed to protect the DNA/mRNA from degradation and promote trafficking into cells and through intracellular compartments. We designed the delivery system by chemically modifying the low molecular weight polymer to improve its gene transfer activity without increasing toxicity. We believe that our non-viral DNA technology may be a viable alternative to current approaches to gene delivery due to several distinguishing characteristics, including enhanced molecular versatility that allows for complex modifications to potentially improve activity and safety.

Current wording

Imunon’s technology platform is optimized for the delivery of DNA and mRNA therapeutics via synthetic non-viral carriers and is capable of providing cell transfection for double-stranded DNA plasmids and large therapeutic RNA segments such as mRNA. There are two components to the system, a backbone with plasmid DNA or mRNA payload encoding therapeutic proteins, or pathogen antigens or tumor associated antigens or cancer neoantigens and a delivery system. The delivery system is designed to protect the DNA or mRNA from degradation and promote trafficking into cells and through intracellular compartments. We designed the delivery system by chemically modifying the low molecular weight polymer to improve its gene transfer activity without increasing toxicity. We believe that our non-viral DNA technology may be a viable alternative to current approaches to gene delivery due to several distinguishing characteristics, including enhanced molecular versatility that allows for complex modifications to potentially improve activity and safety.

Previous wording

Ovarian cancer is the most lethal of gynecological malignancies among women with more than 60% of women dying within five years of diagnosis. This poor outcome is due in part to the lack of effective prevention and early detection strategies. There were approximately 20,000 new cases of ovarian cancer in the U.S. in 2021 with an estimated 13,000 deaths. Mortality rates for ovarian cancer declined very little in the last 40 years due to the unavailability of detection tests and improved treatments. Most women with ovarian cancer are not diagnosed until Stages III or IV, when the disease has spread outside the pelvis to the abdomen and areas beyond, causing swelling and pain. The five-year survival rates for Stages III and IV are 41% and 20%, respectively, there remains a need for a therapy that not only reduces the recurrence rate but also meaningfully improves overall survival. Patients whose cancer recurs or progresses after initially responding to surgery and first-line chemotherapy have been divided into one of the two groups based on the time from completion of platinum therapy to disease recurrence or progression. This time period is referred to as platinum-free interval. The platinum-sensitive group has a platinum-free interval of longer than six months. This group generally responds to additional treatment with platinum-based therapies. The platinum-resistant group has a platinum-free interval of shorter than six months and is resistant to additional platinum-based treatments. Pegylated liposomal doxorubicin, topotecan, and bevacizumab are the only approved second-line therapies for platinum-resistant ovarian cancer. The overall response rate for these therapies is 10% to 20% with median overall survival (“OS”) of 11 to 12 months. Additionally, 10% to 15% of ovarian cancer cases nationwide are a result of germline or somatic BRCA mutations. With cognizance of tumor genetics, practice has shifted to include targeted agents in ovarian cancer treatment.

Current wording

Ovarian cancer is the most lethal of gynecological malignancies among women with more than 60% of women dying within five years of diagnosis. This poor outcome is due in part to the lack of effective prevention and early detection strategies. There were approximately 20,000 new cases of ovarian cancer in the U.S. in 2021 with an estimated 13,000 deaths. Mortality rates for ovarian cancer declined very little in the last 40 years due to the unavailability of detection tests and improved treatments. Most women with ovarian cancer are not diagnosed until Stages III or IV, when the disease has spread outside the pelvis to the abdomen and areas beyond, causing swelling and pain. With the five-year survival rates for Stages III and IV at 41% and 20%, respectively, there remains a need for a therapy that not only reduces the recurrence rate but also meaningfully improves overall survival. Patients whose cancer recurs or progresses after initially responding to surgery and first-line chemotherapy have been divided into one of the two groups based on the time from completion of platinum therapy to disease recurrence or progression. This time period is referred to as platinum-free interval. The platinum-sensitive group has a platinum-free interval of longer than six months. This group generally responds to additional treatment with platinum-based therapies. The platinum resistant group has a platinum-free interval of shorter than six months and is resistant to additional platinum-based treatments. Pegylated liposomal doxorubicin, topotecan, and bevacizumab are the only approved second-line therapies for platinum-resistant ovarian cancer. The overall response rate for these therapies is 10% to 20% with median overall survival (“OS”) of 11 to 12 months. Additionally, 10% to 15% of ovarian cancer cases nationwide are a result of germline or somatic BRCA mutations. With cognizance of tumor genetics, practice has shifted to include targeted agents in ovarian cancer treatment.

Previous wording

Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (“PARP”) enzymes are responsible for detecting and repairing single-stranded and double-stranded DNA breaks during cell replication. BRCA1/2 mutations hinder the homologous recombination repair pathway, and tumor cells utilize PARP enzymes to repair DNA. For this reason, these tumors are particularly sensitive to the mechanism of PARP inhibitors. PARP inhibitors have expanded treatment options in ovarian cancer, but few treatment options are left for women who are not eligible to receive PARP inhibitors.

Current wording

Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (“PARP”) enzymes are responsible for detecting and repairing single-stranded and double-stranded DNA breaks during cell replication. BRCA1/2 mutations hinder the homologous recombination repair pathway, and tumor cells utilize PARP enzymes to repair DNA. For this reason, these tumors are particularly sensitive to the mechanism of PARP inhibitors. PARP inhibitors have expanded treatment options in ovarian cancer in maintenance following front-line treatment, but few treatment options are left for women who are not eligible to receive PARP inhibitors and no product has ever demonstrated an OS improvement in the front-line treatment of newly diagnosed patients with ovarian cancer.

Previous wording

Immunotherapy is an attractive, novel approach for the treatment of ovarian cancer particularly since ovarian cancers are considered immunogenic tumors. Interleukin-12 (“IL-12”) is one of the most active cytokines for the induction of potent anti-cancer immunity acting through the induction of T-lymphocyte and natural killer cell proliferation. The precedence for a therapeutic role of IL-12 in ovarian cancer is based on epidemiologic and preclinical data.

Current wording

Immunotherapy is an attractive, novel approach for the treatment of ovarian cancer particularly since ovarian cancers are considered immunogenic tumors. Interleukin-12 (“IL-12”) is one of the most active cytokines for the induction of potent anti-cancer immunity acting through the induction of T-lymphocyte and natural killer cell proliferation. The precedence for the therapeutic role of IL-12 in ovarian cancer is based on epidemiologic and clinical and preclinical data.

Previous wording

Key translational research findings from all evaluable patients were consistent with the earlier reports from partial analysis of the data and are summarized below:

Current wording

Key translational research findings from all evaluable patients were consistent with the earlier reports from analysis of the data and are summarized below:

Previous wording

On July 29, 2021, the Company announced final PFS results from the OVATION 1 Study published in the Journal of Clinical Cancer Research. Median PFS in patients treated per protocol (n=14) was 21 months and was 18.4 months for the ITT population (n=18) for all dose cohorts, including three patients who dropped out of the study after 13 days or less, and two patients who did not receive full NACT and IMNN-001 cycles. Under the current standard of care, in women with Stage III/IV ovarian cancer undergoing NACT, their disease progresses within about 12 months on average. The results from the OVATION 1 Study supported continued evaluation of IMNN-001 based on promising tumor response, as reported in the PFS data, and the ability for surgeons to completely remove visible tumors at interval debulking surgery. IMNN-001 was well tolerated, and no dose-limiting toxicities were detected in the OVATION 1 Study. Intraperitoneal administration of IMNN-001 was feasible with broad patient acceptance.

Current wording

On July 29, 2021, the Company announced final PFS results from the OVATION 1 Study published in the Journal of Clinical Cancer Research. Median PFS in patients treated per protocol (n=14) was 21 months and was 18.4 months for the ITT population (n=18) for all dose cohorts, including three patients who dropped out of the study after 13 days or less, and two patients who did not receive full NACT and IMNN-001 cycles. Under the current standard of care, in women with Stage III/IV ovarian cancer undergoing NACT, their disease progresses within about 12 months on average. The results from the OVATION 1 Study supported continued evaluation of IMNN-001 based on promising tumor response, as reported in the PFS data, and the ability for surgeons to completely remove visible tumors at the time of interval debulking surgery. IMNN-001 was well tolerated, and no dose-limiting toxicities were detected in the OVATION 1 Study. Intraperitoneal administration of IMNN-001 was feasible with broad patient acceptance.

Previous wording

***OVATION 2 Study.***The Company held an Advisory Board Meeting on September 27, 2017 with the clinical investigators and scientific experts including those from Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Vanderbilt University Medical School, and M.D. Anderson Cancer Center to review and finalize clinical, translational research and safety data from the OVATION 1 Study to determine the next steps forward for our IMNN-001 immunotherapy program. On November 13, 2017, the Company filed its Phase I/II clinical trial protocol with the FDA for IMNN-001 for the localized treatment of ovarian cancer. The protocol was designed with a single dose escalation phase to 100 mg/m² to identify a tolerable dose of IMNN-001 within certain safety parameters while maximizing an immune response. The Phase I portion of the study would be followed by a continuation at the selected dose in approximately 110 patients randomized Phase II study.

Current wording

***OVATION 2 Study.***The Company held an Advisory Board Meeting on September 27, 2017 with clinical investigators and scientific experts including those from Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Vanderbilt University Medical School, and M.D. Anderson Cancer Center to review and finalize clinical, translational research and safety data from the OVATION 1 Study to determine the next steps forward for our IMNN-001 immunotherapy program. On November 13, 2017, the Company filed its Phase I/II clinical trial protocol with the FDA for IMNN-001 for the localized treatment of ovarian cancer. The protocol was designed with a single dose escalation phase to 100 mg/m² to identify a tolerable dose of IMNN-001 within certain safety parameters while maximizing an immune response. The Phase I portion of the study would be followed by a continuation at the selected dose in approximately 110 patients randomized Phase II study.

Previous wording

In the OVATION 2 Study, patients in the IMNN-001 treatment arm would receive IMNN-001 plus chemotherapy pre- and post-interval debulking surgery (“IDS”). The OVATION 2 Study was designed to include up to 110 patients with Stage III/IV ovarian cancer, with 12 to 15 patients in the Phase I portion and up to 95 patients in Phase II. The sample size is consistent with a Phase II trial designed to inform the design of a Phase III trial comparing IMNN-001 with neoadjuvant + adjuvant chemotherapy versus neoadjuvant + adjuvant chemotherapy alone. The primary endpoint is PFS and the primary analysis would be conducted after at least 80 events had been observed or after all patients had been followed for at least 16 months, whichever was later.

Current wording

In the OVATION 2 Study, patients in the IMNN-001 treatment arm would receive IMNN-001 plus chemotherapy pre- and post-interval debulking surgery (“IDS”). The OVATION 2 Study was designed to include up to 110 patients with Stage III/IV ovarian cancer, with 15 patients in the Phase I portion and up to 95 patients in Phase II. The sample size is consistent with a Phase II trial designed to inform the design of a Phase III trial comparing IMNN-001 with neoadjuvant + adjuvant chemotherapy versus neoadjuvant + adjuvant chemotherapy alone. As a Phase II study, the OVATION 2 Study was not powered for statistical significance. The primary endpoint is PFS and the primary analysis would be conducted after at least 80 events had been observed or after all patients had been followed for at least 16 months, whichever was later. Additional endpoints included objective response rate, chemotherapy response score, and surgical response.

Previous wording

In February 2021, the Company announced that it had received Fast Track designation from the FDA for IMNN-001 and also provided an update on the OVATION 2 Study. The Company reported that approximately one-third, or 34 patients, of the anticipated 110 patients had been enrolled into the OVATION 2 Study, of which 20 were in the treatment arm and 14 were in the control. Of the 34 patients enrolled in the trial, 27 patients have had their IDS with the following results:

Current wording

In February 2021, the Company announced that it had received Fast Track designation from the FDA for IMNN-001 and also provided an update on the OVATION 2 Study.

Previous wording

In September 2023, the Company announced interim PFS and OS data with IMNN-001 in its Phase I/II OVATION 2 Study. Interim clinical data from the ITT population showed efficacy trends in PFS, demonstrating a delay in disease progression in the treatment arm of approximately 33% compared with the control arm, with the hazard ratio nearing the required value. Preliminary OS data followed a similar trend, showing an approximate 9-month improvement in the treatment arm over the control arm.

Current wording

In September 2022, the Company announced that its Phase I/II OVATION 2 Study with IMNN-001 in advanced ovarian cancer had completed enrollment with 113 patients. In September 2023, the Company announced interim PFS and OS data with IMNN-001 in its Phase I/II OVATION 2 Study. Interim clinical data from the ITT population showed efficacy trends in PFS. Preliminary OS data followed a similar trend, showing an approximate 9-month improvement in the treatment arm over the control arm.

Previous wording

Subgroup analyses showed patients treated with a PARP inhibitor (“PARPi”) as maintenance therapy had longer PFS and OS if they were also treated with IMNN-001 compared with patients treated with NACT only. This was not a pre-specified subgroup as PARP inhibitors were approved after the OVATION 2 Study was initiated.

Current wording

Subgroup analyses showed patients treated with a PARP inhibitor (“PARPi”) as maintenance therapy had longer PFS and OS if they were also treated with IMNN-001 compared with patients treated with NACT only. This was not a pre-specified subgroup when the protocol was initiated as PARP inhibitors were approved after the OVATION 2 Study was initiated. However given the change in the standard of care, this subgroup was pre-specified in the statistical analysis plan prior to the study read out.

Previous wording

In June 2024, the Company announced database lock for the OVATION 2 Study. At that time, median OS and PFS had been reached, and all patients in the open-label study had achieved treatment observation duration of 16 months, as required per protocol to evaluate efficacy. On July 11, 2024, a scientific advisory board with DSMB members, principal investigators, and scientific experts was held to review efficacy and safety data from the OVATION 2 study.

Current wording

In June 2024, the Company announced database lock for the OVATION 2 Study. At that time, median OS and PFS had been reached, and all patients in the open-label study had achieved treatment observation duration of 16 months, as required by protocol to evaluate efficacy. On July 11, 2024, a scientific advisory board with DSMB members, principal investigators, and scientific experts was held to review efficacy and safety data from the OVATION 2 study.

Previous wording

On September 11, 2024 a scientific advisory board was held with DSMB members, principal investigators, and scientific experts to discuss and seek input on the protocol synopsis for the Phase III trial. A protocol synopsis was submitted along with a briefing document for review and input at the End-of-Phase II (“EOP2”) meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration focused on the Phase III study. The EOP2 meeting is scheduled to occur in the fourth quarter of 2024 and the Phase 3 trial is anticipated to begin in the first quarter of 2025. The Company also plans to present full OVATION 2 Study results at an upcoming medical conference and to submit the results for publication in a peer-reviewed medical journal.

Current wording

On September 11, 2024, a scientific advisory board was held with DSMB members, principal investigators, and scientific experts to discuss and seek input on the protocol synopsis for the Phase III trial. A protocol synopsis was submitted along with a briefing document for review and input at the End-of-Phase II (“EOP2”) meeting with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration focused on the Phase III study. The EOP2 meeting was conducted in the fourth quarter of 2024.

Previous wording

***IMNN-001 in Combination with bevacizumab.*In February 2023, the Company and BreakThrough Cancer, a public foundation dedicated to supporting translational research in the most difficult-to-treat cancers that partners with top cancer research centers, announced the commencement of patient enrollment in a collaboration to evaluate IMNN-001 in combination with bevacizumab in patients with advanced ovarian cancer in the frontline, neoadjuvant clinical setting.

Current wording

IMNN-001 in Combination with bevacizumab. In February 2023, the Company and Break Through Cancer, a public foundation dedicated to supporting translational research in the most difficult-to-treat cancers that partners with top cancer research centers, announced the commencement of patient enrollment in a collaboration to evaluate IMNN-001 in combination with bevacizumab in patients with advanced ovarian cancer in the frontline, neoadjuvant clinical setting.

Previous wording

As of September 30, 2024, eight patients were enrolled in the Phase I portion of this study at the University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center. Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center and John Hopkins Medicine Sidney Kimmel Cancer Care Center have been added as a clinical site for this study.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2025, fourteen patients were enrolled and treated in the study at the University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center and Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center. John Hopkins Medicine Sidney Kimmel Cancer Care Center has been added as a clinical site for this study and is open to recruitment.

Previous wording

PLACCINE is an extension of the Company’s synthetic, non-viral TheraPlas delivery technology currently in a Phase II trial for the treatment of late-stage ovarian cancer with IMNN-001. Imunon’s proprietary multifunctional DNA vaccine technology concept is built on the flexible PLACCINE technology platform that is amenable to rapidly responding to the SARS-CoV-2 virus, as well as possible future mutations of SARS-CoV-2, other future pandemics, emerging bioterrorism threats, and novel infectious diseases. Imunon’s extensive experience with TheraPlas suggests that the PLACCINE-based nanoparticles are stable at storage temperatures of 4°C to 25°C, making vaccines developed on this platform easily suitable for broad world-wide distribution.

Current wording

PLACCINE is an extension of the Company’s synthetic, non-viral TheraPlas delivery technology currently in development for the treatment of late-stage ovarian cancer with IMNN-001. Imunon’s proprietary multifunctional DNA vaccine technology concept is built on the flexible PLACCINE technology platform that is amenable to rapidly responding to the SARS-CoV-2 virus, as well as possible future mutations of SARS-CoV-2, other future pandemics, emerging bioterrorism threats, and novel infectious diseases. Imunon’s extensive experience with TheraPlas suggests that the PLACCINE-based nanoparticles are stable at storage temperatures of 4°C to 25°C, making vaccines developed on this platform easily suitable for broad world-wide distribution.

Previous wording

Emerging data from the recent literature indicate that the quality of the immune response as opposed to its absolute magnitude is what dictates SARSCoV-2 viral clearance and recovery and that an ineffective or non-neutralizing enhanced antibody response might actually exacerbate disease. The first-generation COVID-19 vaccines were developed for rapid production and deployment and were not optimized for generating cellular responses that result in effective viral clearance. Though early data have indicated some of these vaccines to be over 95% effective, these first-generation vaccines were primarily designed to generate a strong antibody response, and while they have been shown to provide prophylactic protection against disease, the durability of this protection is currently unclear. Most of these vaccines have been specifically developed to target the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) protein (antigen), though it is known that restricting a vaccine to a sole viral antigen creates selection pressure that can serve to facilitate the emergence of viral resistance. Indeed, even prior to full vaccine rollout, it has been observed that the S protein is a locus for rapid evolutionary and functional change as evidenced by the D614G, Y453F, 501Y.V2, and VUI-202012/01 mutations/deletions. This propensity for mutation of the S protein leads to future risk of efficacy reduction over time as these mutations accumulate.

Current wording

Emerging data from the recent literature indicate that the quality of the immune response as opposed to its absolute magnitude is what dictates SARS-CoV2 viral clearance and recovery and that an ineffective or non-neutralizing enhanced antibody response might actually exacerbate disease. The first-generation COVID-19 vaccines were developed for rapid production and deployment and were not optimized for generating cellular responses that result in effective viral clearance. Though early data have indicated some of these vaccines to be over 95% effective, these first-generation vaccines were primarily designed to generate a strong antibody response, and while they have been shown to provide prophylactic protection against disease, the durability of this protection is currently unclear. Most of these vaccines have been specifically developed to target the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) protein (antigen), though it is known that restricting a vaccine to a sole viral antigen creates selection pressure that can serve to facilitate the emergence of viral resistance. Indeed, even prior to full vaccine rollout, it has been observed that the S protein is a locus for rapid evolutionary and functional change as evidenced by the D614G, Y453F, 501Y.V2, and VUI-202012/01 mutations/deletions. This propensity for mutation of the S protein leads to future risk of efficacy reduction over time as these mutations accumulate.

Previous wording

Future vaccine technology will need to address viral mutations and the challenges of efficient manufacturing, distribution, and storage. We believe an adaptation of our TheraPlas technology, PLACCINE, has the potential to meet these challenges. Our approach is described in our provisional patent filing and is summarized as a DNA vaccine technology platform characterized by a single plasmid DNA with multiple coding regions. The plasmid vector is designed to express multiple pathogen antigens. It is delivered via a synthetic delivery system and has the potential to be easily modified to create vaccines against a multitude of infectious diseases, addressing:

Current wording

Future vaccine technology will need to address viral mutations and the challenges of efficient manufacturing, distribution, and storage. We believe the adaptation of our TheraPlas technology, PLACCINE, has the potential to meet these challenges. Our approach is described in our provisional patent filing and is summarized as a DNA vaccine technology platform characterized by a single plasmid DNA with multiple coding regions. The plasmid vector is designed to express multiple pathogen antigens. It is delivered via a synthetic delivery system and has the potential to be easily modified to create vaccines against a multitude of infectious diseases, addressing:

Previous wording

On September 2, 2021, the Company announced results from preclinicalin vivo studies showing production of antibodies and cytotoxic T-cell response specific to the spike antigen of SARS-CoV-2 when immunizing BALB/c mice with the Company’s next-generation PLACCINE DNA vaccine platform. Moreover, the antibodies to SARS-CoV-2 spike antigen prevented the infection of cultured cells in a viral neutralization assay. The production of antibodies predicts the ability of PLACCINE to protect against SARS-CoV-2 exposure, and the elicitation of cytotoxic T-cell response shows the vaccine’s potential to eradicate cells infected with SARS-CoV-2. These findings demonstrated the potential immunogenicity of Imunon’s PLACCINE DNA vaccine, which is intended to provide broad-spectrum protection and resistance against variants by incorporating multiple viral antigens, to improve vaccine stability at storage temperatures of 4°C and above, and to facilitate cheaper and easier manufacturing.

Current wording

On September 2, 2021, the Company announced results from preclinical in vivo studies showing production of antibodies and cytotoxic T-cell response specific to the spike antigen of SARS-CoV-2 when immunizing BALB/c mice with the Company’s next-generation PLACCINE DNA vaccine platform. Moreover, the antibodies to SARS-CoV-2 spike antigen prevented the infection of cultured cells in a viral neutralization assay. The production of antibodies predicts the ability of PLACCINE to protect against SARS-CoV-2 exposure, and the elicitation of cytotoxic T-cell response shows the vaccine’s potential to eradicate cells infected with SARS-CoV-2. These findings demonstrated the potential immunogenicity of Imunon’s PLACCINE DNA vaccine, which is intended to provide broad-spectrum protection and resistance against variants by incorporating multiple viral antigens, to improve vaccine stability at storage temperatures of 4°C and above, and to facilitate cheaper and easier manufacturing.

Previous wording

In April 2022, the Company presented its PLACCINE platform technology at the 2022 World Vaccine Congress. In an oral presentation during a Session on Cancer and Immunotherapy, Dr. Khursheed Anwer, the Company’s Chief Science Officer, highlighted the Company’s technology platform in his presentation entitled: “Novel DNA Approaches for Cancer Immunotherapies and Multivalent Infectious Disease Vaccines.” PLACCINE has demonstrated the potential to be a powerful platform that provides for rapid design capability for targeting two or more different variants of a single virus in one vaccine. There is a clear public health need for vaccines today that address more than one strain of viruses, like COVID-19, which have fast evolving variant capability to offer the widest possible protection. Murine model data has thus far been encouraging and suggests that the Company’s approach provides not only flexibility, but also the potential for efficacy comparable to benchmark COVID-19 commercial vaccines with durability to protect for more than six months.

Current wording

PLACCINE has demonstrated the potential to be a powerful platform that provides for rapid design capability for targeting two or more different variants of a single virus in one vaccine. There is a clear public health need for vaccines today that address more than one strain of viruses, like COVID-19, which have fast evolving variant capability to offer the widest possible protection. Murine model data has thus far been encouraging and suggests that the Company’s approach provides not only flexibility, but also the potential for efficacy comparable to benchmark COVID-19 commercial vaccines with durability to protect for more than six months.

Previous wording

Final data from its now completed proof-of-concept (“PoC”) mouse challenge study confirmed that a PLACCINE DNA-based vaccine can produce robust levels of IgG, neutralizing antibodies, and T-cell responses. The data demonstrated the ability of the Company’s PLACCINE vaccine to protect a SARS-CoV-2 mouse model in a live viral challenge. In the study, mice were vaccinated with a PLACCINE vaccine expressing the SARS-CoV-2 spike antigen from the D614G variant or the Delta variant, or a combination vaccine expressing both the D614G and Delta spike variants. The vaccination was administered by intramuscular injection on Day 0 and Day 14, followed by challenge with live SARS-CoV-2 virus on Day 42. All three vaccines, including the single and dual antigen vaccines, were found to have a favorable safety profile and elicited IgG responses and inhibited the viral load by 90-95%. The dual antigen vaccine was equally effective against both variants of the SARS CoV-2 virus.

Current wording

Final data from its proof-of-concept (“PoC”) mouse challenge study confirmed that a PLACCINE DNA-based vaccine can produce robust levels of IgG, neutralizing antibodies, and T-cell responses. The data demonstrated the ability of the Company’s PLACCINE vaccine to protect a SARSCoV-2 mouse model in a live viral challenge. In the study, mice were vaccinated with a PLACCINE vaccine expressing the SARS-CoV-2 spike antigen from the D614G variant or the Delta variant, or a combination vaccine expressing both the D614G and Delta spike variants. The vaccination was administered by intramuscular injection on Day 0 and Day 14, followed by challenge with live SARS-CoV-2 virus on Day 42. All three vaccines, including the single and dual antigen vaccines, were found to have a favorable safety profile and elicited IgG responses and inhibited the viral load by 90-95%. The dual antigen vaccine was equally effective against both variants of the SARS CoV-2 virus.

Previous wording

In March 2023, the Company announced final results from the NHP study involving three vaccine-treated non-human primates. The final data were consistent with the earlier data and showed excellent immunological response and viral clearance. More specifically, in this NHP study, we examined PLACCINE activity against a more advanced SARS-CoV-2 variants and at a DNA dose that was not previously tested in NHP and demonstrated robust IgG responses, neutralizing antibody responses and complete clearance of virus following the challenge as seen in the previous study.

Current wording

In March 2023, the Company announced final results from the non-human primate (NHP) study involving three vaccine-treated non-human primates. The final data were consistent with the earlier data and showed excellent immunological response and viral clearance. More specifically, in this NHP study, we examined PLACCINE activity against a more advanced SARS-CoV-2 variants and at a DNA dose that was not previously tested in NHP and demonstrated robust IgG responses, neutralizing antibody responses and complete clearance of virus following the challenge as seen in the previous study.

Previous wording

In March 2023, the Company filed with the FDA a pre-IND package in advance of beginning human testing of a SARS-CoV-2 seasonal booster vaccine. In July 2023, the FDA confirmed in a written response our plug and play strategy agreeing that a platform approach to pre-clinical toxicology testing with reference to updated SARS-CoV-2 genes that align with current variant of concern may be used without additional need for toxicology studies. This demonstrated the flexibility and versatility of our platform, which allows for the rapid production and development of any vaccine by simply changing the antigen coding cassette.

Current wording

In March 2023, the Company filed with the FDA a pre-IND package in advance of beginning human testing of a SARS-CoV-2 seasonal booster vaccine. In July 2023, the FDA confirmed in a written response our strategy agreeing that a platform approach to pre-clinical toxicology testing with reference to updated SARS-CoV-2 genes that align with current variant of concern may be used without additional need for toxicology studies. This demonstrated the flexibility and versatility of our platform, which allows for the rapid production and development of any vaccine by simply changing the antigen coding cassette.

Previous wording

On April 18, 2024, the Company announced that it received clearance from the FDA to begin a Phase I clinical trial with a seasonal COVID-19 booster vaccine. The Company filed an Investigational New Drug (IND) application for IMNN-101 in late February. The primary objectives of the Phase I study are to evaluate safety, tolerability, neutralizing antibody response, and the vaccine’s durability (duration of immunogenicity) in healthy adults. Secondary objectives of the study include evaluating the ability of the IMNN-101 vaccine to elicit binding antibodies and cellular responses and their associated durability. The Phase I study enrolled 24 subjects to evaluate three escalating doses of IMNN-101. For this study, IMMN-101 has been designed to protect against the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron XBB1.5 variant, in accordance with the FDA’s Vaccines and Related Biological Products Advisory Committee’s June 2023 announcement of the framework for updated COVID-19 doses. Based on these results, we will advance discussions with potential partners to continue development of the platform.

Current wording

On April 18, 2024, the Company announced that it received clearance from the FDA to begin a Phase I clinical trial with a seasonal COVID-19 booster vaccine. The Company filed an Investigational New Drug (IND) application for IMNN-101 in late February. The primary objectives of the Phase I study are to evaluate safety, tolerability, neutralizing antibody response, and the vaccine’s durability (duration of immunogenicity) in healthy adults. Secondary objectives of the study include evaluating the ability of the IMNN-101 vaccine to elicit binding antibodies and cellular responses and their associated durability. The Phase I study enrolled 24 subjects to evaluate three escalating doses of IMNN-101. For this study, IMMN-101 has been designed to protect against the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron XBB1.5 variant, in accordance with the FDA’s Vaccines and Related Biological Products Advisory Committee’s June 2023 announcement of the framework for updated COVID-19 doses.

Previous wording

The Phase I trial is designed to establish PoC for IMNN-101 as an advancement in vaccine technology. At the conclusion of this trial, Imunon intends to seek partnership and/or business development opportunities to develop future the scientific and business case for IMNN-101 as a future vaccine to address viral mutations.

Current wording

The Phase I trial was designed to establish PoC for IMNN-101 as an advancement in vaccine technology. Imunon intends to seek partnership and/or business development opportunities to develop the scientific and business case for IMNN-101 as a future vaccine to address viral mutations.

Previous wording

Our current business strategy includes the possibility of entering into collaborative arrangements with third parties to complete the development and commercialization of our drug candidates. In the event that third parties are contracted to manage the clinical trial process for one or more of our drug candidates, the estimated completion dates of such clinical trials would largely be under the control of that third party rather than us. We cannot forecast with any degree of certainty which proprietary products or indications, if any, will be subject to future collaborative arrangements, in whole or in part, and how such arrangements would affect our development plan or capital requirements. We may also apply for subsidies, grants or government or agency-sponsored studies that could reduce our development costs. However, we cannot forecast with any degree of certainty whether we will be selected to receive any subsidy, grant or governmental funding.

Current wording

Our current business strategy includes the possibility of entering into collaborative arrangements with third parties to complete the development and commercialization of our drug candidates. In the event that third parties are contracted to manage the clinical trial process for one or more of our drug candidates, the estimated completion date would largely be under the control of that third party rather than us. We cannot forecast with any degree of certainty which proprietary products or indications, if any, will be subject to future collaborative arrangements, in whole or in part, and how such arrangements would affect our development plan or capital requirements. We may also apply for subsidies, grants or government or agency-sponsored studies that could reduce our development costs. However, we cannot forecast with any degree of certainty whether we will be selected to receive any subsidy, grant or governmental funding.

Previous wording

Since inception, the Company has incurred substantial operating losses, principally from expenses associated with the Company’s research and development programs, clinical trials conducted in connection with the Company’s drug candidates, and applications and submissions to the FDA. The Company has not generated significant revenue and has incurred significant net losses in each year since our inception. As of September 30, 2024, the Company has incurred approximately $403 million of cumulative net losses and had $10.3 million in cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments and interest receivable to fund its operations. On July 30, 2024, we entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement (the “July 2024 Purchase Agreement”) with certain institutional and accredited investors (each, a “Purchaser” and collectively, the “Purchasers”), pursuant to which we issued, in a registered direct offering, an aggregate of 5,000,000 shares of the Company’s common stock at an offering price of $2.00 per share for gross proceeds of $10.0 million before the deduction of the placement agent fees and offering expenses. We have substantial future capital requirements to continue our research and development activities and advance our drug candidates through various development stages. The Company believes these expenditures are essential for the commercialization of its drug candidates and technologies. The Company’s primary sources of cash have been proceeds from the issuance and sale of its common stock via its “ATM” program pursuant to an At the Market Offering Agreement (the “ATM Agreement”) with H.C. Wainwright & Co., LLC (“Wainwright”) as sales agent and other potential funding transactions. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to do so in the future on a timely basis on terms acceptable to the Company, or at all. The Company has not yet commercialized any of its product candidates. Even if the Company commercializes one or more of its product candidates, it may not become profitable in the near term. The Company’s ability to achieve profitability depends on several factors, including its ability to obtain regulatory approval for its product candidates, successfully complete any post-approval regulatory obligations and successfully commercialize its product candidates alone or in partnership.

Current wording

As of March 31, 2025, the Company had $2.9 million in cash and cash equivalents to fund its operations. The Company’s primary sources of cash have been proceeds from the issuance and sale of its common stock, including via its at-the-market (“ATM”) program and other potential funding transactions. There can be no assurance that the Company will be able to do so in the future on a timely basis on terms acceptable to the Company, or at all. The Company has not yet commercialized any of its product candidates. Even if the Company commercializes one or more of its product candidates, it may not become profitable in the near term. The Company’s ability to achieve profitability depends on several factors, including its ability to obtain regulatory approval for its product candidates, successfully complete any post-approval regulatory obligations and successfully commercialize its product candidates alone or in partnership.

Previous wording

Based on the above, management has determined there is substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue as a going concern. The report of our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ended December 31, 2023 includes an explanatory paragraph which expresses substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.

Current wording

Such conditions raise substantial doubts about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the above, management has determined there is substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue as a going concern. The report of our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ended December 31, 2024, includes an explanatory paragraph which expresses substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. See also Note 2 to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Previous wording

Management’s plan may include raising funds from outside investors via its ATM program and other potential funding sources as mentioned. However, as mentioned above, there is no assurance such funding will be available to the Company or that it will be obtained on terms favorable to the Company or will provide the Company with sufficient funds to meet its objectives. The Company’s financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of assets, carrying amounts or the amount and classification of liabilities that may be required should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

Current wording

Management’s plan includes private or public equity financings, collaborations, or other strategic transactions such as raising funds from outside investors via its ATM program and other potential funding sources The Company may not be able to obtain funding on acceptable terms, or at all. The terms of any financing may adversely affect the holdings or the rights of the Company’s stockholders. The Company’s ability to raise additional funds will depend, among other factors, on financial, economic and market conditions, many of which are outside of its control, and it may be unable to raise financing when needed, or on terms favorable to the Company. If the Company is unable to obtain sufficient capital to fund its operations it may be required to evaluate alternatives. The Company’s financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of assets, carrying amounts or the amount and classification of liabilities that may be required should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

Previous wording

Given our development plans, we anticipate cash resources will not be sufficient to fund the Company’s operations for the next twelve months. The Company has no committed sources of additional capital. As a result of the risks and uncertainties discussed in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, among others, we are unable to estimate the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or when, if ever, and to what extent we will receive cash inflows from the commercialization and sale of a product. Our inability to complete any of our research and development activities, preclinical studies or clinical trials in a timely manner or our failure to enter into collaborative agreements when appropriate could significantly increase our capital requirements and could adversely impact our liquidity. While our estimated future capital requirements are uncertain and could increase or decrease as a result of many factors, including the extent to which we choose to advance our research, development activities, preclinical studies and clinical trials, or if we are in a position to pursue manufacturing or commercialization activities, we will need significant additional capital to develop our drug candidates through development and clinical trials, obtain regulatory approvals and manufacture and commercialized approved products, if any. We do not know whether we will be able to access additional capital when needed or on terms favorable to us or our stockholders. Our inability to raise additional capital, or to do so on terms reasonably acceptable to us, would jeopardize the future success of our business.

Current wording

As a result of the risks and uncertainties discussed in the 2024 Annual Report filed on February 27, 2025 with the SEC, among others, we are unable to estimate the duration and completion costs of our research and development projects or when, if ever, and to what extent we will receive cash inflows from the commercialization and sale of a product if one of our drug candidates receives regulatory approval for marketing, if at all. Our inability to complete any of our research and development activities, preclinical studies or clinical trials in a timely manner or our failure to enter into collaborative agreements when appropriate could significantly increase our capital requirements and could adversely impact our liquidity. While our estimated future capital requirements are uncertain and could increase or decrease as a result of many factors, including the extent to which we choose to advance our research and development activities, preclinical studies and clinical trials, or whether we are in a position to pursue manufacturing or commercialization activities, we will need significant additional capital to progress our drug candidates through development and clinical trials, obtain regulatory approvals and manufacture and commercialize approved products, if any. We do not know whether we will be able to access additional capital when needed or on terms favorable to us or our stockholders. Our inability to raise additional capital, or to do so on terms reasonably acceptable to us, would jeopardize the future success of our business.

Previous wording

For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we issued a total of 5.1 million shares and 1.9 million shares of common stock, respectively, as discussed below for approximately $9.1 million and approximately $2.8 million, respectively, in net proceeds.

Current wording

During 2025 and 2024 through the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, we issued a total of 5.2 million shares of common stock as discussed below for approximately $9.2 million in net proceeds.

Previous wording

On May 15, 2024, the Company filed with the SEC a shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (the “2024 Registration Statement”) for the offer and sale of up to $75 million its securities. The 2024 Registration Statement was declared effective on May 22, 2024. The 2024 Registration Statement is intended to provide the Company with flexibility to raise capital in the future for general corporate purposes. However, the Company’s ability to offer and sell its securities in a primary offering on the 2024 Registration Statement is limited by General Instruction I.B.6 of Form S-3 (the “Baby Shelf Limitation”), which limits the amount that the Company can offer to up to one-third of its public float during any trailing 12-month period. The Company would be no longer subject to the Baby Shelf Limitation if its public float exceeds $75 million.

Current wording

On May 15, 2024, the Company filed with the SEC a shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (the “2024 Registration Statement”) for the offer and sale of up to $75 million of its securities. The 2024 Registration Statement was declared effective on May 22, 2024. The 2024 Registration Statement is intended to provide the Company with flexibility to raise capital in the future for general corporate purposes. However, the Company’s ability to offer and sell its securities in a primary offering on the 2024 Registration Statement is limited by General Instruction I.B.6 of Form S-3 (the “Baby Shelf Limitation”), which limits the amount that the Company can offer to up to one-third of its public float during any trailing 12-month period. The Company would no longer be subject to the Baby Shelf Limitation if its public float exceeds $75 million. In the first quarter of 2025, the Company sold 120,047 shares of common stock for net proceeds of $105,693. The Company did not sell any shares of common stock under the ATM program in 2024.

Previous wording

For the three months ended September 30, 2024, our net loss was $4.8 million compared to a net loss of $3.5 million for the same three-month period of 2023.

Current wording

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, our net loss was $4.1 million compared to a net loss of $4.9 million for the same three-month period of 2024.

Previous wording

With $10.3 million in cash and cash equivalents at September 30, 2024, such conditions raise substantial doubts about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the above, management has determined there is substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue a going concern.

Current wording

With $2.9 million in cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments and interest receivable at March 31, 2025, such conditions raise substantial doubts about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the above, management has determined there is substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue a going concern.

Previous wording

Research and development (“R&D”) expenses were $3.3 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $2.0 million in same period of 2023. Costs associated with the OVATION 2 Study were $0.4 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $0.1 million in same period of 2023. Costs associated with the PlaCCine vaccine trial were $0.5 million in the third quarter of 2024. Other clinical and regulatory costs were $0.8 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $0.3 million in the same period of 2023. R&D costs associated with the development of IMNN-001 to support the OVATION 2 Study were $0.2 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $0.3 million in same period of 2023. The development costs of the PLACCINE DNA vaccine technology platform decreased to $0.6 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $0.8 million in the same period of 2023. CMC costs increased to $0.8 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $0.5 million in the same period of 2023.

Current wording

Research and development (“R&D”) expenses were $2.2 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $3.3 million in same period of 2024. Clinical costs associated with the OVATION program were $0.2 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $0.3 million in 2024. Clinical costs associated with the PlaCCine vaccine trial were $58,000 in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $0.6 million in the first quarter of 2024. Other clinical and regulatory costs were $0.6 million the first quarter of 2025 compared to $0.5 million in the same period of 2024. R&D costs associated with the development of IMNN-001 to support the OVATION program were $0.9 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $0.4 million in same period of 2024. The development of the PLACCINE DNA vaccine technology platform was $1.2 million in the first quarter of 2024. CMC costs were $0.4 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $0.3 million in the same period of 2024.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses were $1.7 million in the third quarter of 2024 compared to $1.9 million in the same period of 2023. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decrease in legal fees of $0.2 million.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses were $2.0 million in the first quarter of 2025 compared to $1.7 million in the same period of 2024. The increase was primarily attributable to higher employee-related expenses of $0.5 million offset by lower legal expenses of $0.2 million.

Previous wording

Since inception we have incurred significant losses and negative cash flows from operations. We have financed our operations primarily through the net proceeds from the sales of equity, credit facilities, the sale of the Company’s net operating losses, and amounts received under various product licensing agreements. The process of developing IMNN-001 and other drug candidates and technologies requires significant research and development work and clinical trial studies, as well as significant manufacturing and process development efforts. We expect these activities, together with our general and administrative expenses to result in significant operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our expenses have significantly and regularly exceeded our revenue, and we had an accumulated deficit of $403 million at September 30, 2024.

Current wording

Since inception, we have incurred significant losses and negative cash flows from operations. We have financed our operations primarily through the net proceeds from the sales of equity, credit facilities and amounts received under product licensing agreements. The process of developing IMNN-001 and other drug candidates and technologies requires significant research and development work and clinical trial studies, as well as significant manufacturing and process development efforts. We expect these activities, together with our general and administrative expenses, to result in significant operating losses for the foreseeable future. Our expenses have significantly and regularly exceeded our income, and we had an accumulated deficit of $411 million at March 31, 2025.

Previous wording

At September 30, 2024, we had total current assets of $12.5 million and current liabilities of $5.4 million, resulting in net working capital of $7.1 million. At September 30, 2024, we had cash and cash equivalents of $10.3 million. At December 31, 2023, we had total current assets of $18.2 million and current liabilities of $7.4 million, resulting in net working capital of $10.8 million. We require substantial future capital to continue our research and development activities and advance our drug candidates through various development stages. The Company believes these expenditures are essential for the commercialization of its technologies.

Current wording

At March 31, 2025, we had total current assets of $5.1 million and current liabilities of $5.8 million, resulting in a negative net working capital of $0.7 million. At March 31, 2025, we had cash and cash equivalents of $2.9 million. At December 31, 2024, we had total current assets of $8.0 million and current liabilities of $4.8 million, resulting in net working capital of $3.2 million. We have substantial future capital requirements to continue our research and development activities and advance our drug candidates through various development stages. The Company believes these expenditures are essential for the commercialization of its technologies.

Showing the first 40 of 43 pairs. Open the source sections for the rest.

Rearranged current paragraphs (1)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Management’s plan includes raising funds from the issuance and sale of its common stock via its ATM program and other funding transactions. However, as mentioned above, there is no assurance such funding will be available to the Company or that it will be obtained on terms favorable to the Company or will provide the Company with sufficient funds to meet its objectives. The Company’s financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recoverability and classification of assets, carrying amounts or the amount and classification of liabilities that may be required should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (4)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

In September 2022, the Company announced that its Phase I/II OVATION 2 Study with IMNN-001 in advanced ovarian cancer had completed enrollment with 113 patients.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

As a Phase II study, the OVATION 2 Study was not powered for statistical significance. Additional endpoints included objective response rate, chemotherapy response score and surgical response.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

FINANCIAL REVIEW FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2023

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

With $10.3 million in cash and cash equivalents at September 30, 2024, such conditions raise substantial doubts about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the above, management has determined there is substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue a going concern.