Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
For the period ended Aug 1, 2026. Filed Sep 2, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Aug 1, 2026 · Filed Sep 2, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-01-31; filed 2026-03-03.
0001628280-26-014017
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-08-01; filed 2026-09-02.
0001628280-26-060111
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 50 previous paragraphs and 50 current paragraphs.
22 unchanged; 19 reworded; 5 added; 6 removed; 3 previous and 4 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 9 previous and 9 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (5)
Current report
Our connectivity solutions are optimized for optical and electrical Ethernet, PCIe and emerging UALink, ESUN and SUE applications, ranging in speeds from 32G (or Gigabits per second per lane) to 200G. Our products are based on our own optimized Serializer/Deserializer (SerDes) and DSP technologies. Our product families include integrated circuits (ICs), Active Electrical Cables (AECs) and SerDes Chiplets. Our intellectual property (IP) solutions consist primarily of SerDes IP licensing.
Current report
Artificial Intelligence (AI) has bred a new generation of data centers over the past 5 years that depend much more heavily on high speed, reliable communications for Front End, Scale Out, Scale Up and emerging Scale In Networks. Our proprietary SerDes and DSP technologies enable us to achieve similar performance to leading competitors’ products but at a lower cost and more highly available legacy node (n-1 advantage). Beyond power and performance, Credo continues to innovate to address customers’ system level requirements. We partnered with Oracle to develop our ZeroFlap Optics that helps address the reliability issues known as Link Flap which plague commodity options in AI data centers enabling faster AI cluster turn on and time to first revenue.
Current report
During the three months ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025, we generated $479.0 million and $223.1 million in revenue, respectively. Geographically, 53% and 37% of our total revenue in the three months ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025, respectively, was generated from customers in North America, and 47% and 63% of our total revenue in the three months ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025, respectively, was generated from customers in the rest of the world, primarily in Asia. During the three months ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025, we generated $129.4 million and $63.4 million in net income, respectively.
Current report
Provision (benefit) for Income Taxes
Current report
Provision for income taxes for the three months ended August 1, 2026 decreased by $1.9 million, compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026. The decrease was primarily due to the tax impact of acquired intangible assets and related purchase accounting adjustments arising from the DustPhotonics acquisition.
Removed paragraphs (6)
Previous report
Data generation has increased dramatically over the past ten years, creating new and complicated challenges in both circuit and system design. Our proprietary SerDes and DSP technologies enable us to achieve similar performance to leading competitors’ products but at a lower cost and more highly available legacy node (n-1 advantage). Beyond power and performance, Credo continues to innovate to address customers’ system level requirements. We partner with Microsoft on our HiWire Switch AEC and open-source implementation that helps realize Microsoft’s vision for a highly reliable network-managed dual-Top-of-Rack (ToR) architecture (a network architecture design in which computing equipment located within the same or an adjacent rack are, for redundancy, connected to two in-rack network switches, which are, in turn, connected to aggregation switches via fiber optic cables), overcome complex and slow legacy enterprise approaches, simplify deployment and improve connection reliability in the data center.
Previous report
During the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026, we generated $407.0 million and $898.1 million in revenue, respectively, and during the three and nine months ended February 1, 2025, we generated $135.0 million and $266.8 million in revenue, respectively. During the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026, we generated $157.1 million and $303.2 million in net income, respectively, and during the three and nine months ended February 1, 2025, we generated $29.4 million and $15.6 million in net income, respectively.
Previous report
Three and Nine Months Ended January 31, 2026 and February 1, 2025
Previous report
Provision for Income Taxes
Previous report
Provision for income taxes for the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $1.2 million and $2.6 million, respectively, compared to the same period in fiscal year 2025. The increase was primarily driven by higher pre-tax income generated in tax-paying jurisdictions during the current year relative to the same period in fiscal year 2025.
Previous report
Net cash provided by investing activities of $230.7 million in the nine months ended February 1, 2025 was primarily attributable to maturities of certificates of deposit for $376.8 million, offset by purchases of the same for $113.7 million and purchases of property and equipment of $32.4 million. Purchases of property and equipment primarily related to mask sets costs capitalized relating to the Company’s products already introduced or in process of being introduced and third-party IP licenses and computer equipment and software used for research and development purposes.
Reworded paragraphs (19)
Previous wording
At Credo, our mission is to transform connectivity at scale through fast, reliable and energy-efficient system solutions. The Company’s high-speed copper and optical interconnect products deliver industry-leading power and performance at up to 1.6T to meet the ever-expanding data infrastructure demands of AI. The Company’s product portfolio includes ZeroFlap (ZF) Active Electrical Cables (AECs) and ZF optical transceivers, OmniConnect memory solutions and a suite of retimers and DSPs for optical and copper Ethernet and PCIe, all leveraging the PILOT diagnostic and analytics software platform. The Company innovations enable our customers to connect the systems that connect the world.
Current wording
At Credo, our mission is to transform connectivity at scale through fast, reliable and energy-efficient system solutions. The Company’s high-speed copper and optical interconnect products deliver industry-leading power and performance at up to 1.6T to meet the ever-expanding data infrastructure demands of AI. The Company’s product portfolio includes ZeroFlap (ZF) Active Electrical Cables (AECs) and ZF optical transceivers, OmniConnect memory solutions and a suite of retimers and DSPs for optical and copper Ethernet and PCIe, all leveraging the PILOT diagnostic and analytics software platform. The Company’s innovations enable our customers to connect the systems that connect the world.
Previous wording
The multibillion-dollar data infrastructure market that we serve is driven largely by hyperscale data centers (hyperscalers), as well as general compute, AI/ML infrastructure, multi-service operators (MSOs) and mobile network operators (MNOs). The demands for increased bandwidth, improved power and cost efficiency and heightened security have simultaneously and dramatically expanded as work, education and entertainment have rapidly digitized across myriad endpoint users.
Current wording
The multibillion-dollar data infrastructure market that we serve is driven largely by hyperscale data centers (hyperscalers) and emerging NeoClouds building AI/Machine Learning (ML) Infrastructure as well as general compute and data centers. The demands for increased bandwidth, better reliability and improved power efficiency have grown as AI model sizes have increased from billions to trillions of parameters and the workload has expanded from training to inference.
Previous wording
We sell our products to hyperscalers, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), original design manufacturers (ODMs) and optical module manufacturers, as well as to companies in the enterprise and HPC markets. We work closely and have engagements with industry-leading companies across these segments. A relatively small number of customers have historically accounted for and continue to account for a significant portion of our revenue. We report revenue by customer in our financial statement disclosure based on the contracting parties who place purchase orders or sign revenue contracts with us. See Note 3 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. However, certain of our end customers have their contract manufacturing partners place orders with us. As a result, the contract manufacturers, rather than the end customers, are reported as our customers for financial reporting purposes. As a supplement to our financial statement footnote disclosure and to provide further insight into our end customer concentration, the following table summarizes our revenue by customer as a percentage of revenue based on end customer profile, rather than based on the contracting parties who place purchase orders or sign revenue contracts with us:
Current wording
We sell our products to hyperscalers, Neoclouds, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), original design manufacturers (ODMs) and optical module manufacturers, as well as to companies in the enterprise and HPC markets. We work closely and have engagements with industry-leading companies across these segments. A relatively small number of customers have historically accounted for and continue to account for a significant portion of our revenue. We report revenue by customer in our financial statement disclosure based on the contracting parties who place purchase orders or sign revenue contracts with us. See Note 3 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. However, certain of our end customers have their contract manufacturing partners place orders with us. As a result, the contract manufacturers, rather than the end customers, are reported as our customers for financial reporting purposes. As a supplement to our financial statement footnote disclosure and to provide further insight into our end customer concentration, the following table summarizes our revenue by customer as a percentage of revenue based on end customer profile, rather than based on the contracting parties who place purchase orders or sign revenue contracts with us:
Previous wording
We are a product-focused business with a strong foundation in IP, pioneering comprehensive connectivity solutions that deliver bandwidth, scalability and end-to-end signal integrity for next-generation platforms. We also develop IP solutions to address the specific and complex needs of our customers. We earn revenue from these IP solutions primarily through licensing fees and royalties.
Current wording
We are a product-focused business with a strong foundation in IP, pioneering comprehensive connectivity solutions that deliver bandwidth, scalability and end-to-end signal integrity for next-generation platforms.
Previous wording
Comparison of Three and Nine Months Ended January 31, 2026 and February 1, 2025
Current wording
Comparison of Three Months Ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025
Previous wording
Revenue for the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $272.0 million and $631.4 million respectively, compared to the same period in fiscal year 2025. The increase in revenue for the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026, compared to the same periods in fiscal year 2025, was primarily due to a significant increase in the volume of unit shipments of AEC products. The sales increase was primarily driven by the ramp-up of our AEC solutions at our hyperscale data center customers during the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026.
Current wording
Revenue for the three months ended August 1, 2026 increased by $255.9 million, compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026. The increase in revenue for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026, was primarily due to a significant increase in the volume of unit shipment of AEC products which contributed over 90% of the increase in revenue. The sales increase was primarily driven by the ramp-up of our AEC solutions at our hyperscale data center customers during the three months ended August 1, 2026.
Previous wording
Cost of revenue for the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $79.1 million and $189.8 million, respectively, compared to the same periods in fiscal year 2025, primarily due to the increased shipments of AEC products noted above.
Current wording
Cost of revenue for the three months ended August 1, 2026 increased by $97.2 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026, primarily due to the increased shipments of AEC products noted above.
Previous wording
Gross margin in the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026 increased by 4.9 and 4.7 percentage points, respectively, compared to the same periods in fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by the improved economies of scale in our revenue.
Current wording
Gross margin in the three months ended August 1, 2026 decreased by 2.9 percentage points, compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026, primarily driven by amortization of acquired intangible assets.
Previous wording
Research and development expense for the three months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $42.2 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2025. The increase was due primarily to a $21.8 million increase in share-based compensation expense driven by increased amortization expense from new equity awards granted to employees, a $6.1 million increase in personnel costs as a result of new hires for product development, a $10.7 million increase in design activities and higher engineering activities relating to testing and laboratory supplies for new product development and a $1.1 million increase in depreciation expense associated with an increase in R&D equipment.
Current wording
Research and development expense for the three months ended August 1, 2026 increased by $62.1 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026. The increase was due primarily to a $25.8 million increase in share-based compensation expense driven by increased amortization expense from new equity awards granted to employees, a $13.0 million increase in personnel costs as a result of new hires for product development, a $17.8 million increase in design activities and higher engineering activities relating to testing and laboratory supplies for new product development and a $2.5 million increase in depreciation and amortization expense associated with an increase in R&D equipment and amortization of acquired intangible assets.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative expense for the three months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $27.3 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2025. The increase was primarily due to a $14.0 million increase in share-based compensation expense driven by increased amortization expense from new equity awards granted to employees, a $5.3 million increase in personnel costs as a result of higher selling, general and administrative headcount, a $6.5 million increase in external consultation fees relating to general and administrative expenses and acquisition-related costs relating to the Hyperlume acquisition.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative expense for the three months ended August 1, 2026 increased by $36.7 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2026. The increase was primarily due to a $21.3 million increase in share-based compensation expense driven by increased amortization expense from new equity awards granted to executives and employees, a $5.9 million increase in personnel costs as a result of higher selling, general and administrative headcount, a $7.4 million increase in external consultation fees relating to general and administrative expenses and acquisition-related costs relating to the DustPhotonics acquisition.
Previous wording
Our activities consist primarily of selling our products, licensing our IP, providing product and IP engineering services and conducting research and development of our products and technology. As of January 31, 2026 and May 3, 2025, we had $1,220.5 million and $236.3 million in cash and cash equivalents, respectively, and working capital of $1,621.4 million and $605.8 million, respectively. Our principal use of cash is to fund our operations, invest in research and development and acquisitions of complementary businesses or technologies to support our growth. See Note 8 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a further discussion of our cash requirements under non-cancelable purchase obligations.
Current wording
Our activities consist primarily of selling our products. As of August 1, 2026 and May 2, 2026, we had $466.9 million and $1.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents, respectively, and working capital of $1.3 billion and $1.8 billion, respectively. Our principal use of cash is to fund our operations, invest in research and development and acquisitions of complementary businesses or technologies to support our growth. See Note 9 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a further discussion of our cash requirements under non-cancelable purchase obligations.
Previous wording
During the nine months ended January 31, 2026, the Company received $736.3 million in net proceeds through the issuance of 4.8 million ordinary shares under the At-The-Market Offering. See Note 1 to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a further discussion of our arrangement under the At-The-Market Offering. We believe our existing cash and cash equivalents and other components of working capital will be sufficient to meet our needs for at least the next 12 months and in the longer term. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our growth rate, the timing and extent of our sales and marketing and research and development expenditures, customer demand and the continuing market acceptance of our solutions. In the event that we need to borrow funds or issue additional equity, we cannot be assured that any such additional financing will be available on terms acceptable to us, if at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when we need it, our business, results of operations and financial condition would be adversely affected.
Current wording
We believe our existing cash and cash equivalents and other components of working capital will be sufficient to meet our needs for at least the next 12 months and in the longer term. Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including our growth rate, the timing and extent of our sales and marketing and research and development expenditures, customer demand and the continuing market acceptance of our solutions. In the event that we need to borrow funds or issue additional equity, we cannot be assured that any such additional financing will be available on terms acceptable to us, if at all. If we are unable to raise additional capital when we need it, our business, results of operations and financial condition would be adversely affected.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $282.1 million for the nine months ended January 31, 2026. The cash inflows from operating activities for the nine months ended January 31, 2026 were primarily due to net income of $303.2 million adjusted for the following non-cash items: share-based compensation expense of 132.9 million, depreciation and amortization of $18.8 million and write-downs for excess and obsolete inventory of $11.8 million, partially offset by $184.7 million of cash outflows from working capital purposes. The cash outflows from working capital for the nine months ended January 31, 2026 were primarily driven by (a) an increase in accounts receivable of $81.1 million primarily due to large billings from customers not due yet in the nine months ended January 31, 2026; (b) an increase in inventory of $127.9 million to support unfulfilled backlog and related new product ramps; and (c) an increase in other non-current assets of $20.8 million primarily relating to payments of refundable deposits for a manufacturing supply capacity reservation agreement These cash outflows were offset by cash inflows relating to an increase in accounts payable and other current liabilities of $48.8 million due to timing of payments for inventory and IP license purchases.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $90.2 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026. The cash inflows from operating activities for the three months ended August 1, 2026 were primarily due to net income of $129.4 million adjusted for the following non-cash items: share-based compensation expense of $88.0 million, depreciation and amortization of $8.6 million, amortization of acquired intangible assets of $11.6 million and write-downs for excess and obsolete inventory of $3.9 million, partially offset by $151.3 million of cash outflows from working capital purposes. The cash outflows from working capital for the three months ended August 1, 2026 were primarily driven by (a) an increase in accounts receivable of $54.5 million primarily due to increased sales in the three months ended August 1, 2026; (b) an increase in inventory of $61.5 million to support unfulfilled backlog and related new product ramps; (c) an increase in other non-current assets of $25.3 million primarily relating to payments of refundable deposits for a manufacturing supply capacity reservation agreement; and (d) a decrease in accounts payable and other current liabilities of $16.4 million due to timing of payments for inventory and IP license purchases.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $7.3 million for the nine months ended February 1, 2025. The cash inflows from operating activities for the nine months ended February 1, 2025 were primarily due to $15.6 million in net income and $81.3 million of non-cash items, partially offset by $89.6 million of cash outflows for working capital purposes. The cash outflows from working capital for the nine months ended February 1, 2025 were primarily driven by (a) an increase in accounts receivable of $97.5 million primarily due to large billings from customers not due yet in the nine months ended February 1, 2025; (b) an increase in inventory of $31.7 million to support unfulfilled backlog and related new product ramps. These cash outflows were offset by cash inflows relating to (a) an increase in accounts payable of $22.3 million and (b) an increase in accrued expenses of $13.0 million, both relating to increased inventory purchases.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities was $54.2 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025. The cash inflows from operating activities for the three months ended August 2, 2025 were primarily due to $63.4 million in net income adjusted for the following non-cash items: share-based compensation expense of $35.5 million, depreciation and amortization of $5.5 million and other non-cash items of $2.0 million. This was offset by $52.1 million of cash outflows from working capital for the three months ended August 2, 2025, which was primarily driven by (a) an increase in accounts receivable of $19.1 million primarily due to increased sales in the three months ended August 2, 2025; (b) an increase in inventory of $27.5 million to support unfulfilled backlog and related new product ramps and (c) an increase in accounts payable of $9.0 million due to timing of payment for purchases of property and equipment.
Previous wording
Cash Flows (Used in) Provided by Investing Activities
Current wording
Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities
Previous wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $21.1 million in the nine months ended January 31, 2026 was primarily attributable to purchases of property and equipment of $52.5 million, purchases of certificates of deposit for $115.0 million,and net cash payment for Hyperlume acquisition of $82.6 million, offset by maturities of certificates of deposit for $229.0 million. Purchases of property and equipment primarily related to mask set costs capitalized relating to the Company’s products already introduced or to be introduced and third-party IP licenses and computer equipment and software used for research and development purposes.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities of $762.0 million in the three months ended August 1, 2026 was primarily attributable to purchases of property and equipment of $7.3 million, purchases of certificates of deposit for $19.1 million, and net cash payment for DustPhotonics acquisition of $735.6 million. Purchases of property and equipment primarily related to equipment, computer equipment and software used for research and development purposes.
Previous wording
Net cash used in financing activities of $5.8 million for the nine months ended February 1, 2025 was primarily attributable to $5.4 million in payments for long-term technology license obligations and $7.2 million tax withheld related to RSU settlement, offset by $6.8 million in proceeds from exercises of employee share options.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities of $26.7 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026 was primarily attributable to $5.2 million in payments for long-term technology license obligations and $25.9 million tax withheld related to RSU settlement offset by $4.5 million in proceeds from exercises of employee share options.
Previous wording
Net cash provided by financing activities of $723.0 million for the nine months ended January 31, 2026 was primarily attributable to $6.6 million in proceeds from exercises of employee share options and net proceeds from the At-The-Market Offering of $736.3 million and offset by $5.7 million in payments for long-term technology license obligations and $14.3 million tax withheld related to RSU settlement.
Current wording
Net cash used in financing activities of $3.0 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025 was primarily attributable to $3.9 million in payments for long-term technology license obligations, offset by $0.9 million in proceeds from exercises of employee share options and the issuance of shares under the ESPP net of tax withheld for RSU settlement.
Previous wording
Except for the accounting policy for business combinations that was updated as a result of our acquisition of the Hyperlume business, there have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates during the three and nine months ended January 31, 2026, as compared to those disclosed under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 3, 2025. In the current macroeconomic environment, our estimates could require increased judgment and carry a higher degree of variability and volatility. We continue to monitor and assess our estimates in light of developments, and as events continue to evolve and additional information becomes available, our estimates may change materially in future periods.
Current wording
There have been no material changes to our critical accounting estimates during the three months ended August 1, 2026, as compared to those disclosed under the heading “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations-Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 2, 2026. In the current macroeconomic environment, our estimates could require increased judgment and carry a higher degree of variability and volatility. We continue to monitor and assess our estimates in light of developments, and as events continue to evolve and additional information becomes available, our estimates may change materially in future periods.
Rearranged current paragraphs (4)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Three Months Ended August 1, 2026 and August 2, 2025
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Net cash used in investing activities of $67.8 million in the three months ended August 2, 2025 was primarily attributable to purchases of the certificates of deposit for $115.0 million and purchases of property and equipment of
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
$2.8 million, offset by maturities of certificates of deposit for $50.0 million. Purchases of property and equipment primarily related to third-party IP licenses and computer equipment and software used for research and development purposes.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Research and development expense for the nine months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $90.4 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2025. The increase was due primarily to a $48.4 million increase in share-based compensation expense driven by increased amortization expense from new equity awards granted to employees, a $14.6 million increase in personnel costs as a result of new hires for product development, an $18.9 million increase in design activities and higher engineering activities relating to testing and laboratory supplies for new product development and a $2.8 million increase in depreciation expense driven by increased computer equipment and software and laboratory equipment utilized in research and development activities.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Selling, general and administrative expense for the nine months ended January 31, 2026 increased by $65.3 million compared to the same period in fiscal year 2025. The increase was primarily due to a $34.8 million increase in share-based compensation expense driven by increased amortization expense from new equity awards granted to employees, a $12.3 million increase in personnel expenses from new hires a $15.0 million increase in external consultation fees relating to general and administrative expenses and acquisition-related costs relating to the Hyperlume acquisition.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Cash Flows Provided by (Used in) Financing Activities