Skip to main content

Lyell Immunopharma, Inc.

For the period ended Jun 30, 2026. Filed Aug 6, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 30, 2026 · Filed Aug 6, 2026

LYEL$14.86-0.9%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-06.

0001628280-26-031284

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-06-30; filed 2026-08-06.

0001628280-26-054367

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 164 previous paragraphs and 178 current paragraphs.

121 unchanged; 32 reworded; 22 added; 8 removed; 3 previous and 3 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 3 previous and 3 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (22)

Current report

2L, second line; 3L+, third- or later-line; BLA, Biologics License Application; CAR, chimeric antigen receptor; CD62L+, CD62L or L‑selectin positive T cells; CRC, colorectal cancer; EOP1, End-of-Phase 1; GCC, guanylyl cyclase C; LBCL, large B-cell lymphoma.

Current report

Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Facts and Statistics Overview; Datamonitor (2024); Flowers CR, et al. Hematology Am Soc Hematol Educ Program 2022; SEER (2023). 1L, first line; 2L, second line; 3L+, third- or later-line, CAR, chimeric antigen receptor; LBCL, large B-cell lymphoma.

Current report

Figure 2: Approximately half of patients with LBCL who undergo leukapheresis for CAR T-cell therapy have received two prior regimens of chemotherapy.

Current report

1 Gomez-Llobell M, et al. Blood 2025.2 Data on file based on analyses of Medicare Fee-for-Service claims conducted by BluePath Solutions. 1L, first line; 2L, second line; 3L+, third- or later-line; CAR, chimeric antigen receptor; MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center.

Current report

Translational analyses were presented at the European Hematology Association Annual Congress in June 2026 (EHA 2026), providing a biological basis for ronde-cel’s durable responses, including enhanced memory potential of cytotoxic effector cells from CD62L+ enrichment and CD19/CD20 dual-targeting to overcome low antigen expression.

Current report

Updated safety data from the Phase 1/2 trial were presented at EHA 2026. One hundred and eight patients with R/R LBCL received ronde-cel as of the EHA 2026 data cutoff date of May 5, 2026. In 108 patients, including patients from both the 3L+ and the 2L cohorts, a manageable safety profile potentially appropriate for outpatient administration was observed. Sixty-four of the 108 patients (59%) received dexamethasone prophylaxis (10 mg/day for 3 days). No Grade 3 or higher CRS was reported in any patient. Five cases (8%) of Grade 3 or higher immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) were reported in patients receiving dexamethasone prophylaxis. The median time to onset of CRS was 6 days and of ICANS was 7 days in those patients receiving prophylaxis. The median time to resolution of CRS or of ICANS was 3 days. Data are presented in Figure 6.

Current report

Additional data from patients treated in the 3L+ setting of the U.S. Phase 1 trial, and an End-of-Phase 1 FDA meeting, are expected in the second half of 2026.

Current report

Figure 7: Data shown are from 12 patients enrolled in the U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial, six at Dose Level 1 and six at Dose Level 2. The left panel depicts target tumor volume change from baseline (%) and the right panel depicts the best overall response and survival after CAR T-cell administration.

Current report

We provided a safety update in June 2026 (data cutoff date of May 5, 2026) from the U.S. Phase 1 trial following the implementation of gastrointestinal (GI) prophylaxis and a new safety management plan because of previously reported dose-limiting toxicities in one patient at Dose Level 2, including Grade 3 diarrhea, Grade 4 enterocolitis and death from fungal sepsis 48 days post-infusion. Gastrointestinal prophylaxis consisted of infliximab, vedolizumab and budesonide after infusion and prior to symptom onset. Safety data from patients enrolled at Dose Levels 1 and 2 included data from 9 patients who did not receive GI prophylaxis and 10 patients who did receive prophylaxis. The median age of the patients enrolled was 52 years (range, 39 to 74), the patients had received a median of 4 prior lines of therapy for mCRC (range, 2 to 7) and all patients had microsatellite stable disease. No difference in patient demographics and disease characteristics were observed between the two groups.

Current report

No Grade ≥ 3 or higher CRS, ICANS or diarrhea/colitis was reported in any patient receiving GI prophylaxis, across Dose Levels 1 and 2. Reports of Grade ≥ 2 or higher diarrhea/colitis decreased from 55% to 10% with GI prophylaxis. Grade 3 or higher diarrhea/colitis occurred in 22% (2/9) of patients who did not receive GI prophylaxis. Evaluation of GCC-CAR cell expansion kinetic data revealed that both peak GCC CAR T-cell expansion and overall exposure are similar with and without GI prophylaxis at Dose Levels 1 and 2.

Current report

Based on the new safety data and cell expansion kinetics, we amended the Phase 1 U.S. trial to enable seamless expansion into a pivotal single-arm Phase 1/2 trial, pending FDA agreement. New centers are being activated to support trial expansion and new cohorts to explore LYL273 in patients with 2L mCRC and in combination with radiotherapy were also added.

Current report

Impairment of long-lived assets consists of the expense associated with our 2025 impairment of our West Hills, Los Angeles lease right-of-use asset. The impairment loss is measured as the amount by which the carrying value of the asset group exceeded its fair value.

Current report

General and administrative expenses were $9.6 million and $9.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $0.2 million decrease was primarily due to a decrease in professional and outside services expenses.

Current report

Other operating (income) loss, net was $(1.8) million and $1.1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $(3.7) million and $0.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The changes of $2.8 million and $4.6 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, respectively, were primarily due to increased sublease income and reduced losses on disposals of property and equipment; we recognized $2.5 million and $3.8 million of such losses for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, primarily in connection with the closure of the West Hills facility in 2025 following the technology transfer of ronde-cel.

Current report

Impairment of long-lived assets was $1.4 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, consisting of the impairment of our West Hills, Los Angeles right‑of‑use lease asset resulting from the closure of the facility subsequent to the successful transition of the manufacturing of ronde‑cel to our LyFE Manufacturing Center TM. No impairment was recognized for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026.

Current report

Other income, net was $0.4 million and $1.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease of $0.8 million was primarily due to a $0.9 million gain recognized in the prior year period from the change in fair value of our contingent consideration payable related to the ImmPACT acquisition that did not recur.

Current report

Other income, net was approximately $18.3 million and $2.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase of $15.8 million was primarily driven by a $17.6 million gain from the change in fair value of our SPA put/call, which was settled in the first quarter of 2026 upon the Milestone Closing, partially offset by a $2.1 million gain recognized in the prior year period from the change in fair value of our contingent consideration payable that did not recur.
Removed paragraphs (8)

Previous report

In 69 patients, including all patients from both the 3L+ and the 2L cohorts, a manageable safety profile appropriate for outpatient administration was observed. No Grade 3 or higher CRS was observed. Twenty-five of the 69 patients received protocol-directed dexamethasone prophylaxis (10 mg/day for 3 days). One case (4%) of Grade 3 or higher ICANS was reported in a patient with high disease burden; no case of Grade 2 ICANS was reported.

Previous report

In all 69 patients, as of the data cutoff date, low rates of Grade 1 (32%) or Grade 2 (29%) CRS were reported; ICANS rates were reported as follows: Grade 1 (9%), Grade 2 (3%) and Grade 3 or higher (12%) of patients. The median time to complete resolution of all reports of ICANS was 4 days. Cell pharmacodynamic data demonstrated robust CAR T‑cell expansion and persistence that were similar in patients with or without dexamethasone prophylaxis. No deaths were determined to be related to ronde-cel administration. Data are presented in Figure 5.

Previous report

In this trial, the incidence and severity of treatment-related adverse events were highest at Dose Level 2, where the most common adverse events were cytokine release syndrome in 83% (5/6) of patients (Grade 1, 67%; Grade 2, 17%) and diarrhea in 83% (5/6) of patients (Grade 1, 33%; Grade 2, 33%; Grade 3, 17%). The median duration of diarrhea was 11 days. Immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome occurred in 33% (2/6) of patients (Grade 2, 17%; Grade 3, 17%) and resolved rapidly with treatment. One patient experienced a dose-limiting toxicity at Dose Level 2, including Grade 3 diarrhea, Grade 4 enterocolitis and death from fungal sepsis 48 days post-infusion. No Grade 3 or higher diarrhea occurred in the last three patients treated since establishing an optimized management protocol for diarrhea, including prophylaxis.

Previous report

In March 2026, dosing commenced at Dose Level 3 (3 x 106 CAR T cells/kg). A data update focused on safety from this trial is expected in the first half of 2026, with a second data update including clinical outcomes expected in the second half of 2026.

Previous report

Other operating income, net was $1.9 million and $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase of $1.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 is due primarily to increased sublease income and reduced losses on property and equipment disposals; we recognized $1.3 million of disposal losses in the prior year period.

Previous report

Other income, net was $17.9 million and $1.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The increase of $16.6 million in other income, net was primarily driven by a gain of $17.6 million resulting from the change in the fair value of our SPA put/call asset. This gain reflects the reversal of the $11.4 million liability recorded as of December 31, 2025, as well as a realized gain from issuing shares of our common stock at the SPA put/call exercise price of $25.61, which exceeded the market price at the time of settlement.
Reworded paragraphs (32)

Previous wording

In hematologic malignancies, we are focused on delivering to patients meaningfully improved outcomes over currently approved, first-generation CD19 CAR T-cell products. Our lead product candidate, rondecabtagene autoleucel, or ronde-cel, is a dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of response as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies. Ronde-cel is designed with a true ‘OR’ logic gate to target B cells that express either CD19 or CD20 with full potency and is manufactured with a process that enriches for CD62L‑positive cells to generate more naïve and central memory CAR T cells with enhanced stemlike features and antitumor activity.

Current wording

In hematologic malignancies, we are focused on delivering to patients meaningfully improved outcomes over currently approved, first-generation CD19 CAR T-cell products. Our lead product candidate, rondecabtagene autoleucel, or ronde-cel, is a dual-targeting CD19/CD20 CAR T-cell product candidate designed to increase complete response rates and prolong the duration of response as compared to the approved CD19‑targeted CAR T-cell therapies. Ronde-cel is designed with a true ‘OR’ logic gate to target B cells that express either CD19 or CD20 with full potency at either target and is manufactured with a process that enriches for CD62L‑positive cells to generate more naïve and central memory CAR T cells with enhanced stemlike features and antitumor activity.

Previous wording

We are currently conducting two pivotal trials with ronde-cel. The first, PiNACLE, is a single-arm clinical trial that is a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort in the Phase 1/2 trial. This trial is expected to report additional data in the second half of 2026 and pivotal data in mid-2027, with submission of a Biologics License Application expected to follow in 2027. The PiNACLE trial is evaluating ronde‑cel in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) LBCL receiving treatment in the 3L+ setting. We commenced dosing in the first-of-its-kind Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial, PiNACLE-H2H, for patients with LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients are randomized to either ronde-cel or investigator’s choice of axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) or lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel).

Current wording

We are currently conducting two pivotal trials with ronde-cel. The first, PiNACLE, is a single-arm clinical trial that is a seamless expansion of the third- or later line (3L+) cohort in the Phase 1/2 trial. This trial is expected to report additional data in the second half of 2026 and pivotal data in mid-2027, with submission of a Biologics License Application (BLA) expected to follow in 2027. The PiNACLE trial is evaluating ronde‑cel in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) LBCL receiving treatment in the 3L+ setting. We commenced dosing in the first-of-its-kind Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial, PiNACLE-H2H, for patients with LBCL receiving treatment in the second-line (2L) setting. Patients are randomized to either ronde-cel or investigator’s choice of axicabtagene ciloleucel (axi-cel) or lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel).

Previous wording

To realize the potential of cell therapy for solid tumors, we acquired an exclusive global license for LYL273 (excluding mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), a GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate, from Innovative Cellular Therapeutics Holdings Limited and Innovative Cellular Therapeutics (collectively, ICT) in November 2025. A 67% overall response rate and an 83% disease control rate with a manageable safety profile have been reported at the highest dose level tested in patients with refractory mCRC in a U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial as of the data cutoff date of October 28, 2025. LYL273 is enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile tumor microenvironment. Clinical proof-of-concept for this program was initially demonstrated in 15 patients with mCRC in an investigator-sponsored clinical trial conducted in China and published in JAMA Oncology (September 2024).

Current wording

To realize the potential of cell therapy for solid tumors, we acquired an exclusive global license for LYL273 (excluding mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan), a guanylyl cyclase C (GCC)-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate, from Innovative Cellular Therapeutics Holdings Limited and Innovative Cellular Therapeutics (collectively, ICT) in November 2025. A 67% overall response rate and an 83% disease control rate with a manageable safety profile have been reported at the highest dose level tested in patients with 3L+ R/R mCRC in a U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial as of the data cutoff date of October 28, 2025. In June 2026, updated safety data from the ongoing trial were shared. The protocol was recently amended to a Phase 1/2 design to enable seamless expansion into a potential pivotal single-arm Phase 2 trial, pending regulatory alignment, and adds new cohorts, including a 2L cohort and a cohort evaluating a combination strategy with radiotherapy. LYL273 is enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile tumor microenvironment. Clinical proof-of-concept for this program was initially demonstrated in 15 patients with mCRC in an investigator-sponsored clinical trial conducted in China and published in JAMA Oncology (September 2024).

Previous wording

Of the approximately 30,000 patients in the U.S. with LBCL, 40% to 50% are refractory to, or relapse following, first-line treatment and we estimate approximately 12,000 to 15,000 patients in the United States with LBCL progress to 2L treatment. We estimate the 3L+ patient population to be approximately 6,000 to 7,000 patients, including up to 50% of patients who progress on first-line therapy and receive a second chemotherapy regimen prior to CAR while awaiting referral and/or apheresis scheduling, and the worldwide sales for currently approved CD19 CAR T-cell products are expected to exceed $5 billion by 2030 (Figure 1).

Current wording

The worldwide sales for currently approved CD19 CAR T-cell products are expected to exceed $5 billion by 2030 (Figure 1). Of the approximately 30,000 patients in the U.S. with LBCL, 40% to 50% are refractory to, or relapse following, first-line treatment and we estimate approximately 12,000 to 15,000 patients in the United States with LBCL progress to 2L treatment. We estimate the 3L+ patient population to be approximately 6,000 to 7,000 patients. This estimate reflects findings from a retrospective analysis presented by investigators from Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center that up to 50% of patients with LBCL who progress on first-line therapy received a second regimen of chemotherapy prior to undergoing leukapheresis for CAR T-cell therapy. In a separate Medicare fee-for-service claims analysis, a similar percentage (57%) of patients with LBCL classified as receiving CAR T-cell therapy in the 2L been administered a second chemotherapy regimen prior to CAR while awaiting referral and/or scheduling for leukapheresis (Figure 2).

Previous wording

While the first generation of CD19 CAR T-cell therapies delivered a major advance in treatment for patients with B-cell lymphoma, there remains a need for therapies that deliver more complete and durable responses. More than 40% of patients with aggressive LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy are not disease-free after treatment and 30% of patients do not respond at all. Of these patients treated with an approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, approximately 50% of patients progress or die within six months, and the overall survival at one year for patients treated with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy is only 50% to 60%. The median progression-free survival for the approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies for patients in the 3L+-setting is 6 to 7 months. Importantly, the pivotal trials in the 3L+ setting for axi-cel and liso-cel did not enroll patients over the age of 75, and the axi-cel ZUMA-1 trial did not allow patients to receive bridging therapy between apheresis and CAR T-cell therapy infusion, potentially excluding patients who were progressing too rapidly to wait for CAR T-cell therapy manufacturing.

Current wording

While the first generation of CD19 CAR T-cell therapies delivered a major advance in treatment for patients with B-cell lymphoma, there remains a need for therapies that deliver more complete and durable responses. More than 40% of patients with aggressive LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy are not disease-free after treatment and 30% of patients do not respond at all. Of these patients treated with an approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, approximately 50% of patients progress or die within six months, and the overall survival at one year for patients treated with a CD19 CAR T-cell therapy is only 50% to 60%. The median progression-free survival for the approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies for patients in the 3L+-setting is 6 to 7 months.

Previous wording

In the 2L setting, the ZUMA-7 randomized controlled trial of axi-cel versus standard of care chemoimmunotherapy did not enroll patients above the age of 75 and the only bridging therapy allowed was steroids. In ZUMA-7, the complete response rate was 65% and the median progression-free survival in all enrolled patients was 14.7 months. For those with primary refractory disease, the median progression-free survival was only 7 months. The complete response rate for patients with primary refractory disease was not reported. The median event-free survival in all patients was 8.3 months.

Current wording

The ZUMA-7 randomized controlled trial of axi-cel versus standard of care chemoimmunotherapy in the 2L setting demonstrated a complete response rate of 65% and a median progression-free survival in all enrolled patients of 14.7 months. For those patients with primary refractory disease, the median progression-free survival was only 7 months as reported in an abstract. The complete response rate for patients with primary refractory disease was not reported. The median event-free survival in all patients was 8.3 months. Importantly, this study did not allow patients to receive bridging therapy other than steroids between leukapheresis and CAR T-cell therapy infusion, potentially excluding patients who were progressing too rapidly to wait for CAR T-cell therapy.

Previous wording

Liso-cel was evaluated in two pivotal trials conducted in the 2L setting. The first pivotal trial was a randomized controlled trial of liso-cel versus standard-of-care chemoimmunotherapy (TRANSFORM), which did not enroll patients over the age of 75 but did allow bridging therapy with chemotherapy. The complete response rate was 66% and the median progression-free survival was 14.8 months, and the median event-free survival was 10.1 months in the liso-cel arm. Data for patients with primary refractory disease in the 2L were not reported from this trial. The second pivotal single-arm trial conducted for liso-cel (PILOT), did allow patients over the age of 75 and included patients ineligible for transplant with primary refractory disease, relapse before 12 months or relapse after 12 months to enroll into the trial. The complete response rate in the overall patient population was 54% and was 42% in the primary refractory patient population. The package insert for YESCARTA® lists the rate of Grade 3 or higher CRS as 9% and the rate of Grade 3 or higher neurotoxicity as 31%. The package insert for BREYANZI® lists the rate of Grade 3 or higher CRS as 3% and the rate of Grade 3 or higher neurotoxicity as 10%.

Current wording

Liso-cel was evaluated in two pivotal trials conducted in the 2L setting. The first pivotal trial was a randomized controlled trial of liso-cel versus standard-of-care chemoimmunotherapy (TRANSFORM), which did not enroll patients over the age of 75 but did allow bridging therapy with chemotherapy. The complete response rate was 66% and the median progression-free survival was 14.8 months, and the median event-free survival was 10.1 months in the liso-cel arm. Data for patients with primary refractory disease in the 2L were not published from this trial; however, a poster presentation suggested these younger patients (median age of 61 years) with low disease volume (9% of patients with a Sum of Product Diameter > 50 cm 2) had similar clinical outcomes between primary refractory and relapsed subgroups. The second pivotal single-arm trial conducted for liso-cel (PILOT), did allow patients over the age of 75 to enroll and included patients ineligible for transplant with primary refractory disease, relapse before 12 months or relapse after 12 months. The complete response rate in the overall patient population was 54% and was 42% in the primary refractory patient population. The package insert for YESCARTA® lists the rate of Grade 3 or higher cytokine release syndrome (CRS) as 9% and the rate of Grade 3 or higher neurotoxicity as 31%. The package insert for BREYANZI® lists the rate of Grade 3 or higher CRS as 3% and the rate of Grade 3 or higher neurotoxicity as 10%.

Previous wording

A dual-targeting, or bispecific, tandem CAR recognizes two targets with a single construct. Ronde-cel is rationally designed with a true CD19/CD20 “OR” logic-gated CAR targeting either CD19 or CD20 with full potency, and the cell therapy product is enriched for naïve and central memory T cells. Together, this novel construct and the cell enrichment for naïve and central memory T cells are designed to provide multiple clinical benefits over CD19 CAR T-cell therapies, including:

Current wording

A dual-targeting, or bispecific, tandem CAR recognizes two targets with a single construct. Ronde-cel is rationally designed with a true CD19/CD20 “OR” logic-gated CAR targeting either CD19 or CD20 with full potency at either target, and the cell therapy product is enriched for naïve and central memory T cells. Together, this novel construct and the cell enrichment for naïve and central memory T cells are designed to provide multiple clinical benefits over CD19 CAR T-cell therapies, including:

Previous wording

Our ongoing Phase 1/2 trial of ronde-cel is a multi-cohort, multi-center, open-label dose-escalation and dose‑expansion clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and clinical benefit of ronde-cel (NCT05826535). We presented positive data, detailed below, from the 3L+ and 2L cohorts from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial during an oral presentation at the American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting and Exhibition in December 2025 (ASH 2025). Based on these data, as well as our recent End-of-Phase 1 meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), we announced the initiation of two pivotal trials of ronde-cel: PiNACLE and PiNACLE-H2H.

Current wording

Our ongoing Phase 1/2 trial of ronde-cel is a multi-cohort, multi-center, open-label dose-escalation and dose‑expansion clinical trial designed to evaluate the safety and clinical benefit of ronde-cel (NCT05826535). We presented positive data, detailed below, from the 3L+ and 2L cohorts from the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial during an oral presentation at the American Society of Hematology Annual Meeting and Exhibition in December 2025 (ASH 2025). Based on these data, as well as our End-of-Phase 1 meetings with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), we announced the initiation of two pivotal trials of ronde-cel: PiNACLE and PiNACLE-H2H.

Previous wording

The PiNACLE trial, which is underway and enrolling patients, is a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort of our Phase 1/2 trial. PiNACLE is a single-arm trial evaluating ronde-cel at a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells in patients with LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 120 patients with R/R DLBCL, PMBCL, FL3B or tFL who have received two or more prior lines of therapy and have not received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in the inpatient or outpatient setting, with observation near the site limited to 14 days. There is no upper age limit for eligibility, which broadens the addressable patient population. The primary endpoint of the trial is the best overall response rate, including an evaluation of duration of response. More information about the PiNACLE trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT05826535). Additional data from the PiNACLE trial are expected to be reported in the second half of 2026. Pivotal data from the PiNACLE trial are expected in mid-2027, with a Biologics License Application submission expected to follow in 2027.

Current wording

The PiNACLE trial, which is underway and enrolling patients, is a seamless expansion of the 3L+ cohort of our Phase 1/2 trial. PiNACLE is a single-arm trial evaluating ronde-cel at a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells in patients with LBCL treated in the 3L+ setting. The trial is expected to treat approximately 100 patients with R/R DLBCL, PMBCL, FL3B or tFL who have received two or more prior lines of therapy and have not received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in the inpatient or outpatient setting, with observation near the site limited to 14 days. There is no upper age limit for eligibility, which broadens the addressable patient population. The primary endpoint of the trial is the best overall response rate, including an evaluation of duration of response. More information about the PiNACLE trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT05826535). Additional data from the PiNACLE trial are expected to be reported in the second half of 2026. Pivotal data from the PiNACLE trial are expected in mid-2027, with a BLA submission expected to follow in the second half of 2027.

Previous wording

The PiNACLE-H2H trial is a first-of-its-kind Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial evaluating ronde-cel versus investigator’s choice of approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies (axi-cel or liso-cel) in patients with R/R LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients randomized to ronde-cel will be treated with a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells. The primary endpoint of the trial is event-free survival. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 400 patients with R/R LBCL (200 per arm), including DLBCL, PMBCL, HGBCL, FL3B, tFL, tMCL or tMZBCL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in either the inpatient or outpatient setting. Patient dosing commenced in February 2026, and clinical site activation is ongoing in the United States, Canada and Australia. More information about the PiNACLE-H2H trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT07188558). A progress update from the PiNACLE-H2H trial is expected in the second half of 2026. Now that the PiNACLE-H2H trial is enrolling patients, the 2L cohort in our Phase 1/2 multi-cohort trial is no longer recruiting patients.

Current wording

The PiNACLE-H2H trial is a first-of-its-kind Phase 3 head-to-head CAR T-cell therapy randomized controlled trial evaluating ronde-cel versus investigator’s choice of approved CD19 CAR T-cell therapies (axi-cel or liso-cel) in patients with R/R LBCL receiving treatment in the 2L setting. Patients randomized to ronde-cel will be treated with a dose of 100 x 106 CAR T cells. The primary endpoint of the trial is event-free survival. The trial is expected to enroll approximately 400 patients with R/R LBCL (200 per arm), including DLBCL, PMBCL, HGBCL, FL3B, tFL, tMCL or tMZBCL who have not previously received CAR T-cell therapy. Patients may be treated with ronde-cel in either the inpatient or outpatient setting. Patient dosing commenced in February 2026, and clinical site activation is ongoing in the

Previous wording

CRS, cytokine release syndrome; HGBCL, high grade B-cell lymphoma; ICANS, immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity; IEC-HS, immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome; IV, intravenous; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PO, per os (oral).

Current wording

CRS, cytokine release syndrome; HGBCL, high grade B-cell lymphoma; ICANS, immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity; IEC-HS, immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis-like syndrome; HLH, hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis; IV, intravenous; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PO, per os (oral).

Previous wording

Ronde-cel demonstrated robust cell expansion with or without dexamethasone prophylaxis (dexamethasone 10 mg by oral or intravenous administration once daily for 3 days) with no significant differences observed in peak CAR T-cell expansion (Cmax) or overall exposure (AUC) between patients who received dexamethasone (N = 25) and those who did not (N = 42).

Current wording

Ronde-cel demonstrated robust cell expansion with or without dexamethasone prophylaxis with no significant differences observed in peak CAR T-cell expansion (Cmax) or overall exposure (AUC) between patients who received dexamethasone (N = 25) and those who did not (N = 42).

Previous wording

LYL273: Guanylyl Cyclase C-Targeted CAR T-cell product candidate for the treatment of mCRC and other GCC‑expressing cancers

Current wording

LYL273: GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate for the treatment of R/R mCRC and other GCC‑expressing cancers

Previous wording

In November 2025, we acquired an exclusive global license, outside of mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, from ICT for a next-generation GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate (LYL273) with promising dose‑dependent clinical activity in patients with refractory mCRC in a Phase 1 trial conducted in the U.S. LYL273 is a GCC‑targeted CAR T-cell product candidate enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile solid tumor microenvironment. LYL273 was granted Fast Track designation for the treatment of mCRC by the FDA.

Current wording

In November 2025, we acquired an exclusive global license, outside of mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, from ICT for a next-generation GCC-targeted CAR T-cell product candidate (LYL273) with promising dose‑dependent clinical activity in patients with R/R mCRC in a Phase 1 trial conducted in the U.S. LYL273 is a GCC‑targeted CAR T-cell product candidate enhanced with CD19 CAR expression and controlled cytokine release designed to improve CAR T-cell expansion, immune cell infiltration and cancer cell killing in the hostile solid tumor microenvironment. LYL273 was granted Fast Track designation for the treatment of mCRC by the FDA. Clinical proof-of-concept was initially demonstrated in an investigator-sponsored clinical trial conducted in China prior to the submission to the FDA of an Investigational New Drug Application. Data from this single-center clinical trial in 15 patients with mCRC conducted in China were published in JAMA Oncology (September 2024).

Previous wording

In the U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial, as of the data cutoff date of October 28, 2025, the overall response rate was 50% (6 of 12 patients) and the disease control rate was 83% across both dose levels. At Dose Level 2, the highest dose tested, the overall response rate was 67%, including one patient with a pathological complete response, one patient with complete reduction in tumor volume of the target lesions (100% partial response) and two additional patients with confirmed partial responses (Figure 6). For patients treated at Dose Level 2, the disease control rate was 83%, and the median progression‑free survival was 7.8 months.

Current wording

In the ongoing U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial, as of the data cutoff date of October 28, 2025, the overall response rate was 50% (6 of 12 patients) and the disease control rate was 83% across both dose levels. At Dose Level 2, the highest dose tested, the overall response rate was 67%, including one patient with a pathological complete response, one patient with complete reduction in tumor volume of the target lesions (100% partial response) and two additional patients with confirmed partial responses (Figure 7). For patients treated at Dose Level 2, the disease control rate was 83%, and the median progression‑free survival was 7.8 months.

Previous wording

Despite the remaining tremendous unmet medical need for new effective therapies for mCRC, the worldwide net sales for currently approved CRC products are expected to reach $12 billion by 2032 (Figure 7). However, the benefit of approved therapies for mCRC in the 3L+ setting is limited. With the approved products, only six percent or less of patients achieve a partial or complete response to their next line of therapy, the median progression-free survival is 6 months or less and the median overall survival is 11 months or less (Figure 7).

Current wording

Despite the remaining tremendous unmet medical need for new effective therapies for mCRC, the worldwide net sales for currently approved CRC products are expected to reach $12 billion by 2032 (Figure 8). However, the benefit of approved therapies for mCRC in the 3L+ setting is limited. With the approved products, only 6% or less of patients achieve a partial or complete response to their next line of therapy, the median progression-free survival is 6 months or less and the median overall survival is 11 months or less (Figure 8).

Previous wording

Our business and operations may be affected by worldwide economic conditions, which may continue to be impacted by global macroeconomic challenges such as the effects of disruption between the U.S. and its trading partners due to tariffs or other policies, ongoing geopolitical conflicts (including military conflicts, threatened hostilities and conflicts or heightened tension in geopolitical relations) and related U.S. involvement, inflationary pressures, fluctuations in the interest rate environment, instability in the banking industry, supply constraints and overall market volatility. Economic uncertainty may persist throughout the remainder of 2026, and the market dynamics and potential business disruptions discussed above and similar adverse conditions may negatively impact our business.

Current wording

Our business and operations may be affected by worldwide economic conditions, which may continue to be impacted by global macroeconomic challenges such as the effects of disruption between the U.S. and its trading partners due to tariffs or other policies, ongoing geopolitical conflicts (including military conflicts, threatened hostilities and conflicts or heightened tension in geopolitical relations) and related U.S. involvement, inflationary pressures, fluctuations in the interest rate environment, instability in the banking industry, supply constraints and overall market volatility.

Previous wording

Other operating income, net consists primarily of service and occupancy fees received associated with subleases as well as losses on the retirement of property and equipment.

Current wording

Other operating (income) loss, net consists primarily of service and occupancy fees received associated with subleases as well as losses on the retirement of property and equipment.

Previous wording

Other income, net consists primarily of the changes in fair value of our SPA put/call (defined below) and success payment liabilities for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Other income, net consists primarily of the changes in fair value associated with our success payment liabilities and contingent consideration payable for the three months ended March 31, 2025.

Current wording

Other income, net consists primarily of the changes in fair value of our success payment liabilities for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and the changes in fair value of our success payment liabilities and SPA put/call (defined below) for the six months ended June 30, 2026. Other income, net consists primarily of the changes in fair value associated with our contingent consideration payable related to the ImmPACT acquisition and success payment liabilities for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025.

Previous wording

The SPA put/call refers to a combined financial instrument arising from the Securities Purchase Agreement (SPA) we entered into in July 2025. It represented (i) our right to require certain investors to purchase additional shares of common stock upon the achievement of specified milestones and (ii) the investors' reciprocal right to purchase additional shares. Because these rights were mutually exclusive, they were accounted for as a single financial instrument (SPA put/call). See Note 7, Fair Value Measurements, in the accompanying notes to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1, of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

Current wording

The SPA put/call refers to a combined financial instrument arising from the Securities Purchase Agreement (SPA) we entered into in July 2025. It represented (i) our right to require certain investors to purchase additional shares of common stock upon the achievement of specified milestones and (ii) the investors' reciprocal right to purchase additional shares. Because these rights were mutually exclusive, they were accounted for as a single financial instrument (SPA put/call). The SPA put/call was settled in March 2026 upon the Milestone Closing and, accordingly, no changes in its fair value were recognized subsequent to settlement. See Note 7, Fair Value Measurements, in the accompanying notes to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in Part I, Item 1, of this Form 10-Q for additional information.

Previous wording

Research and development expenses were $36.6 million and $43.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $6.8 million decrease was due primarily to a $7.5 million decrease in personnel‑related expenses and a $2.7 million reduction in facilities, technology and depreciation expenses primarily due to lower headcount and reduced severance costs associated with the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel to LyFE in 2025 and reduced depreciation expenses, partially offset by a $3.4 million increase in research activities, collaborations and outside services due primarily to increased clinical trials activity.

Current wording

Research and development expenses were $39.5 million and $34.9 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $4.7 million increase was due primarily to a $8.8 million increase in research activities, collaborations and outside services due to increased clinical trial activity, partially offset by a $1.6 million decrease in personnel‑related expenses and a $2.6 million reduction in facilities, technology and depreciation expenses primarily due to lower headcount associated with the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel to LyFE in 2025 and reduced depreciation expenses.

Previous wording

General and administrative expenses were $9.6 million and $14.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $4.5 million decrease was primarily due to a $4.0 million decrease in personnel costs, including a $1.5 million decrease in stock-based compensation expense, due to decreased headcount from the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel in 2025.

Current wording

General and administrative expenses were $19.1 million and $23.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $4.7 million decrease was primarily due to a $3.8 million reduction in personnel costs, including a $1.9 million decrease in stock-based compensation expense, primarily due to decreased headcount from the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel in 2025, in addition to a decrease in professional and outside services expenses.

Previous wording

Interest income, net was $2.2 million and $3.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease in interest income, net of $1.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily driven by decreased interest rates in 2026 coupled with lower cash equivalent and marketable securities balances.

Current wording

Interest income, net was $2.2 million and $3.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $4.4 million and $7.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The decrease in interest income, net for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 was primarily driven by decreased interest rates in 2026 coupled with lower cash equivalent and marketable securities balances.

Previous wording

Since our inception, we have funded our operations primarily through the sale and issuance of convertible preferred stock, business development activities and the sale of common stock in connection with our IPO, in a private placement financing and pursuant to an at-the-market offering program discussed below. As of March 31, 2026, we had $261.0 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities excluding restricted cash. Since our inception, we have incurred significant operating losses. We have not yet commercialized any product candidates, and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any product candidates for a few years, if ever. We had an accumulated deficit of $1.6 billion as of March 31, 2026. From June 29, 2018 (inception) through March 31, 2026, we raised an aggregate of $1.5 billion in gross proceeds primarily from the sales of our convertible preferred stock, our IPO and private placements in July 2025 and March 2026 of our common stock pursuant to the SPA.

Current wording

Since our inception, we have funded our operations primarily through the sale and issuance of convertible preferred stock, business development activities and the sale of common stock in connection with our IPO, in a private placement financing and pursuant to an at-the-market offering program discussed below. As of June 30, 2026, we had $228.0 million in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities excluding restricted cash. Since our inception, we have incurred significant operating losses. We have not yet commercialized any product candidates, and we do not expect to generate revenue from sales of any product candidates for a few years, if ever. We had an accumulated deficit of $1.7 billion as of June 30, 2026. From June 29, 2018 (inception) through June 30, 2026, we raised an aggregate of $1.5 billion in gross proceeds primarily from the sales of our convertible preferred stock, our IPO and private placements in July 2025 and March 2026 of our common stock pursuant to the SPA.

Previous wording

In February 2024, we entered into a sales agreement (Sales Agreement) with TD Securities (USA) LLC (formerly known as Cowen and Company, LLC) (TD Cowen) as our sales agent with respect to an at-the-market offering program. In accordance with the terms of the Sales Agreement, we may offer and sell from time to time through TD Cowen shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $150.0 million (the Placement Shares). Sales of the Placement Shares are made at prevailing market prices on Nasdaq at the time of sale, or as otherwise agreed with the Agent, by any method permitted by law deemed to be an “at-the-market offering” as defined in Rule 415 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act). We pay commissions to TD Cowen of up to 3% of the gross proceeds of the sale of the Placement Shares sold under the Sales Agreement and reimburse TD Cowen for certain expenses. Neither us nor TD Cowen is obligated to sell any shares. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, we sold 65,092 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement for net proceeds of approximately $1.7 million.

Current wording

In February 2024, we entered into a sales agreement (Sales Agreement) with TD Securities (USA) LLC (formerly known as Cowen and Company, LLC) (TD Cowen) as our sales agent with respect to an at-the-market offering program. In accordance with the terms of the Sales Agreement, we may offer and sell from time to time through TD Cowen shares of our common stock having an aggregate offering amount of up to $150.0 million (the Placement Shares). Sales of the Placement Shares are made at prevailing market prices on Nasdaq at the time of sale, or as otherwise agreed with the Agent, by any method permitted by law deemed to be an “at-the-market offering” as defined in Rule 415 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the Securities Act). We pay commissions to TD Cowen of up to 3% of the gross proceeds of the sale of the Placement Shares sold under the Sales Agreement and reimburse TD Cowen for certain expenses. Neither us nor TD Cowen is obligated to sell any shares. During the six months ended June 30, 2026, we sold 65,092 shares of our common stock under the Sales Agreement for net proceeds of approximately $1.7 million. No shares were sold during the three months ended June 30, 2026 or the three and six months ended June 30, 2025.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $38.5 million, reflecting our net loss of $24.2 million, in addition to non-cash items primarily related to the gain on the SPA put/call of $17.6 million and non-cash lease income of $1.1 million, partially offset by stock-based compensation expense of $4.3 million and depreciation and amortization expense of $2.3 million. Additionally, net operating assets and liabilities decreased $1.1 million, which also contributed to the net cash used in operating activities.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $72.4 million, reflecting our net loss of $68.9 million, in addition to non-cash items primarily related to the gain on the SPA put/call of $17.6 million and non-cash lease income of $2.3 million, partially offset by stock-based compensation expense of $8.8 million and depreciation and amortization expense of $4.6 million. Additionally, changes in net operating assets and liabilities of $5.3 million partially offset the net cash used in operating activities.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2025, net cash used in operating activities was $54.7 million, reflecting our net loss of $52.2 million, partially offset by $7.0 million of non-cash items primarily related to stock-based compensation expense of $6.0 million, depreciation and amortization expense of $3.4 million and losses on property and equipment disposals of $1.3 million, partially offset by net amortization and accretion on marketable securities of $1.7 million and the change in the fair value of our contingent consideration payable of $1.2 million. Additionally, net operating assets and liabilities decreased $9.6 million primarily driven by a $9.8 million decrease in accrued liabilities and other current liabilities, which also contributed to the net cash used in operating activities.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2025, net cash used in operating activities was $89.2 million, reflecting our net loss of $94.9 million, partially offset by $16.1 million of non-cash items primarily related to stock-based compensation expense of $11.0 million, depreciation and amortization expense of $6.6 million and losses on property and equipment disposals of $3.8 million, partially offset by net amortization and accretion on marketable securities of $2.9 million and the change in the fair value of our contingent consideration payable of $2.1 million. Additionally, net operating assets and liabilities decreased $10.4 million primarily driven by a $13.1 million decrease in accrued liabilities and other current liabilities, partially offset by a $4.8 million increase in prepaid expenses, other current assets and other assets, which also contributed to the net cash used in operating activities.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, cash provided by investing activities was $17.4 million and $69.5 million, respectively, consisting primarily of net maturities and purchases of marketable securities.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, cash provided by investing activities was $33.0 million and $82.1 million, respectively, consisting primarily of net maturities and purchases of marketable securities.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2026, cash provided by financing activities was $51.7 million, consisting primarily of proceeds from the issuance of $50.0 million of common stock under the SPA and $1.7 million from our at-the-market equity financing.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2026, cash provided by financing activities was $52.2 million, consisting primarily of $50.0 million of proceeds from the issuance of common stock under the SPA and $1.7 million from our at-the-market equity financing.

Previous wording

During the three months ended March 31, 2025, cash provided by financing activities was approximately zero.

Current wording

During the six months ended June 30, 2025, cash provided by financing activities was approximately $0.2 million, consisting of proceeds from the employee stock purchase plan.

Previous wording

There have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates as compared to those described in our 2025 Annual Report other than the SPA put/call described above.

Current wording

There have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates as compared to those described in our 2025 Annual Report.
Rearranged current paragraphs (3)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

United States, Canada and Australia. More information about the PiNACLE-H2H trial can be found on clinicaltrials.gov (NCT07188558). A progress update from the PiNACLE-H2H trial is expected in the second half of 2026. Now that the PiNACLE-H2H trial is enrolling patients, the 2L cohort in our Phase 1/2 multi-cohort trial is no longer recruiting patients.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Economic uncertainty may persist throughout the remainder of 2026, and the market dynamics and potential business disruptions discussed above and similar adverse conditions may negatively impact our business.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Research and development expenses were $76.1 million and $78.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. The $2.2 million decrease was due primarily to a decrease of $9.1 million in personnel expenses and $5.3 million in facilities, technology and depreciation costs primarily due to lower headcount associated with the successful technology transfer of ronde-cel to LyFE in 2025 and reduced depreciation expenses, partially offset by a $12.2 million increase in research activities, collaborations and outside services due primarily to increased clinical trials activity.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (3)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Figure 6: In a U.S. Phase 1 clinical trial, the overall response rate was 50% (6 of 12 patients) and the disease control rate was 83% across both dose levels. At Dose Level 2, the highest dose tested, the overall response rate was 67%, including one patient with a pathological complete response, one patient with complete reduction in tumor volume of the target lesions (100% partial response) and two additional patients with confirmed partial responses. For patients treated at Dose Level 2, the disease control rate was 83%, and the median progression-free survival was 7.8 months.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Clinical proof-of-concept was initially demonstrated in an investigator-sponsored clinical trial conducted in China. Data from this clinical trial in 15 patients with mCRC were published in JAMA Oncology (September 2024).

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025