Skip to main content

LITTELFUSE INC /DE

For the period ended Jun 27, 2026. Filed Jul 29, 2026.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Jun 27, 2026 · Filed Jul 29, 2026

LFUS$355.72+2.1%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?

Read the current filing

Previous report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-03-28; filed 2026-05-06.

0001628280-26-031041

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Current report: 10-Q

Period ended 2026-06-27; filed 2026-07-29.

0001628280-26-050481

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.

Compared 96 previous paragraphs and 109 current paragraphs.

58 unchanged; 31 reworded; 18 added; 5 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.

Tables are not compared: 5 previous and 5 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.

A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.

Added paragraphs (18)

Current report

Net sales increased $125.4 million, or 20.4%, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025 including $35.8 million, or 5.8% of incremental net sales from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment and $4.1 million, or 0.7% of favorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume of $44.7 million and $26.1 million in the electronics products and semiconductor businesses within the Electronics segment, respectively, driven by higher end market demand and favorable price, and higher volume from the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment.

Current report

Net sales increased $228.0 million, or 19.5%, for the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 including $69.0 million, or 5.9% of incremental net sales from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment and $21.5 million, or 1.8% of favorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume of $82.8 million and $43.4 million in the electronics products and semiconductor businesses within the Electronics segment, respectively, driven by higher end market demand and favorable price, and higher volume from the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment.

Current report

Gross profit was $306.1 million, or 41.4% of net sales, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to $232.1 million, or 37.8% of net sales, in the second quarter of 2025. The increase of $74.0 million in gross profit and the improved gross margin of 3.6% were primarily due to higher volume and favorable price, operational execution, and favorable product mix from the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection business within the Industrial segment. Additionally, gross margin was higher due to higher gross margin from the Basler acquisition.

Current report

Operating expenses were $186.3 million, or 25.2% of net sales, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $139.3 million, or 22.7% of net sales, for the second quarter of 2025. The increase in operating expenses of $47.1 million was primarily due to higher selling, general, and administrative expenses of $25.1 million due to higher annual incentive expenses and incremental operating expenses of $11.7 million from the Basler acquisition, and higher restructuring, impairment, and other charges of $17.5 million, which included $13.1 million of fixed asset impairment charges primarily related to the announced closure and/or disposition of two manufacturing sites for the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment.

Current report

Operating expenses were $339.3 million, or 24.3% of net sales, for the first six months of 2026 compared to $276.4 million, or 23.7% of net sales, for the first six months of 2025. The increase in operating expenses of $62.9 million was primarily driven by higher annual incentive expenses and incremental operating expenses of $23.5 million from the Basler acquisition, higher restructuring, impairment, and other charges of $15.9 million, which included $13.1 million of fixed asset impairment charges primarily related to the announced closure and/or disposition of two manufacturing sites for the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment., and higher research and development expenses of $8.3 million.

Current report

Operating income was $119.7 million, representing an increase of $26.9 million, or 29.0%, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $92.8 million for the second quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was due to higher gross profit from the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment, partially offset by higher operating expenses noted above. Operating margins increased from 15.1% in the second quarter of 2025 to 16.2% in the second quarter of 2026 due to improved gross margin from the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment driven by volume leverage, operational execution, and favorable price and product mix and incremental operating income from the Basler acquisition, partially offset by higher selling, general, and administrative expenses and restructuring, impairment, and other charges noted above.

Current report

Net sales increased $126.3 million, or 19.6%, in the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $13.0 million, or 2.0%. The net sales increase was primarily due to higher volume of $82.8 million and $43.4 million in the electronics products and semiconductor businesses, respectively, driven by higher end market demand and favorable price.

Current report

Operating income was $86.9 million, representing an increase of $37.1 million, or 74.3%, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $49.9 million for the second quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was primarily due to volume leverage, favorable product mix, and operational execution. Operating margins increased from 14.9% in the second quarter of 2025 to 21.4% in the second quarter of 2026 primarily due to volume leverage, operational execution and favorable price and product mix from the electronics products and the semiconductor businesses.

Current report

Net sales increased $3.0 million, or 1.7%, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $1.7 million, or 1.0%. The remaining net sales increase was due to higher volume in the commercial vehicle business within the Asia region, partially offset by lower volume from the automotive sensors business driven by the strategic exit of certain lower margin products.

Current report

Net sales increased $11.5 million, or 3.4%, in the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $7.9 million, or 2.3%. The remaining net sales increase was due to higher volume in the passenger car products and the commercial vehicle businesses, partially offset by lower volume from the automotive sensors business driven by the strategic exit of certain lower margin products.

Current report

Operating income was $25.7 million, representing a decrease of $2.4 million, or 8.5%, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $28.1 million for the second quarter of 2025. The decrease in operating income was primarily due to lower gross margin from the commercial vehicles business impacted by cost inflation and unfavorable product mix. Operating margins decreased from 15.6% in the second quarter of 2025 to 14.1% in the second quarter of 2026 due to lower gross margin from the commercial vehicle business.

Current report

Net sales increased $51.6 million, or 52.5%, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025 including $35.8 million, or 36.4% of incremental net sales from the Basler acquisition and unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.2 million, or 0.2%. The remaining net sales increase was from the industrial circuit protection products driven by higher volume.

Current report

Operating income was $27.5 million, representing an increase of $8.6 million, or 45.7%, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $18.9 million for the second quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was due to higher gross margin from the industrial circuit protection products driven by volume leverage, operational efficiencies, favorable product mix and the incremental increases from the Basler acquisition. Operating margins decreased from 19.2% in the second quarter of 2025 to 18.3% in the second quarter of 2026 due to higher amortization expenses of $2.9 million, or 2.0% related to the Basler acquisition noted previously, partially offset by improved gross margin in the industrial circuit protection products.

Current report

Net sales increased $57.5 million, or 23.1%, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025. The increase in net sales was primarily due to incremental net sales of $31.6 million, or 12.7% from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment, and higher volume from all businesses within the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment.

Current report

Net sales increased $61.7 million, or 27.6%, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.6 million and incremental net sales of $2.2 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume from all businesses within the Electronics segment, the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment, and the commercial vehicles business within the Transportation segment.

Current report

Net sales increased $104.7 million, or 24.4%, in the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $2.9 million. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume from all businesses within the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment, and incremental net sales of $4.0 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment.

Current report

Net sales increased $6.1 million, or 4.4%, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $3.5 million, or 2.5%. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment and incremental net sales of $2.0 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment, partially offset by lower volume from the passenger car products business within the Transportation segment and the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment.

Current report

Net sales increased $28.7 million, or 10.8%, in the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $17.8 million, or 6.7%. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment and incremental net sales of $3.5 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment.
Removed paragraphs (5)

Previous report

Net sales increased $102.7 million, or 18.5%, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 including $33.2 million or 6.0% of incremental net sales from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment and $17.5 million or 3.2% of favorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume of $38.2 million and $17.4 million in the electronics products and semiconductor businesses within the Electronics segment, respectively, driven by higher end market demand and favorable price.

Previous report

Operating expenses were $153.0 million, or 23.3% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to $137.1 million, or 24.7% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2025. The increase in operating expenses of $15.9 million was primarily driven by incremental operating expenses of $11.8 million from the Basler acquisition.

Previous report

Net sales increased $8.5 million, or 5.3%, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $6.2 million or 3.8%. The remaining net sales increase was due to higher volume in the passenger car products business driven by higher market demand with vehicle content growth.

Previous report

Net sales increased $43.0 million, or 20.9%, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $2.3 million. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume from the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment, and incremental net sales of $1.8 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment.

Previous report

Net sales increased $22.5 million, or 18.1%, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $14.4 million. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment and across all businesses within the Transportation segment and incremental net sales of $1.5 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment.
Reworded paragraphs (31)

Previous wording

Founded in 1927, Littelfuse is a diversified, industrial technology manufacturing company empowering a sustainable, connected, and safer world. Across more than 20 countries, and with approximately 17,000 global associates, we partner with customers to design and deliver innovative, reliable solutions. Serving over 100,000 end customers, our products are found in a variety of industrial, transportation and electronics end markets – everywhere, every day.

Current wording

Founded in 1927, Littelfuse is a diversified, industrial technology manufacturing company empowering a sustainable, connected, and safer world. Across more than 20 countries, and with approximately 18,000 global associates, we partner with customers to design and deliver innovative, reliable solutions. Serving over 100,000 end customers, our products are found in a variety of industrial, transportation and electronics end markets – everywhere, every day.

Previous wording

For the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized net sales of $657.0 million, an increase of $102.7 million, or 18.5% as compared to $554.3 million in the first quarter of 2025 including $33.2 million, or 6.0% of incremental net sales, from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment and $17.5 million, or 3.2% of favorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume in the Electronics segment. The Company recognized net income of $75.1 million, or $2.96 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $43.6 million, or $1.75 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025. The increase in net income was primarily due to higher operating income of $23.5 million from the Electronics segment driven by increases in net sales and volume leverage.

Current wording

For the second quarter of 2026, the Company recognized net sales of $738.8 million, an increase of $125.4 million, or 20.4% as compared to $613.4 million in the second quarter of 2025 including $35.8 million, or 5.8% of incremental net sales, from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment and $4.1 million, or 0.7% of favorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The remaining increase in net sales was primarily due to higher volume in the Electronics segment. The Company recognized net income of $89.4 million, or $3.49 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to $57.3 million, or $2.30 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2025. The increase in net income was primarily due to higher operating income of $37.1 million from the Electronics segment driven by higher net sales and volume leverage.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $80.3 million for the three months ended March 28, 2026 compared to $65.8 million for the three months ended March 29, 2025. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities of $14.5 million was primarily due to higher cash earnings, partially offset by increases in working capital primarily resulting from higher annual incentive bonus payments made in 2026 as compared to 2025.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $226.5 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026 compared to $148.2 million for the six months ended June 28, 2025. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities of $78.2 million was primarily due to higher cash earnings.

Previous wording

The following table summarizes the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations for the periods presented. The first quarter of 2026 included $7.4 million of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. In addition, during the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized $1.2 million of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized $5.4 million of purchase accounting inventory step-up adjustment related to the Basler acquisition.

Current wording

The following table summarizes the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations for the periods presented. The second quarter of 2026 included $6.9 million ($14.3 million year-to-date) of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs. During the second quarter of 2026, the Company recognized fixed asset impairment charges of $13.1 million, primarily related to the announced closure and/or disposition of two manufacturing sites for the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. In addition, during the second quarter of 2026, the Company recognized $0.4 million ($1.5 million year-to-date) of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized a $5.4 million of purchase accounting inventory step-up adjustment related to the Basler acquisition.

Previous wording

The first quarter of 2025 included $8.9 million of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs, and $0.1 million impairment charge related to certain machinery and equipment within the Electronics segment. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company recognized $0.5 million of purchase accounting inventory step-down adjustment related to the Dortmund acquisition, and $0.1 million of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions.

Current wording

The second quarter of 2025 included $2.5 million ($11.4 million year-to-date) of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company recognized a $0.1 million impairment charge related to certain machinery and equipment within the Electronics segment. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. In addition, during the second quarter of 2025, the Company recognized $1.5 million ($1.6 million year-to-date) of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company recognized a $0.5 million of purchase accounting inventory step-down adjustment related to the Dortmund Fab acquisition.

Previous wording

Cost of sales was $402.8 million, or 61.3% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $347.1 million, or 62.6% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2025. The increase of $55.8 million included $25.1 million of incremental cost of sales from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment. The remaining increase was due to higher volume across all segments. As a percent of net sales, cost of sales decreased 1.3% primarily due to improved margin from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment, the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment, and the passenger car products business within the Transportation segment driven by volume leverage and favorable product mix. The improved margin was also favorably impacted by higher gross margin from the Basler acquisition, partially offset by purchase accounting inventory charges of $5.4 million or 0.8%.

Current wording

Cost of sales was $835.5 million, or 59.9% of net sales, in the first six months of 2026 compared to $728.4 million, or 62.4% of net sales, in the first six months of 2025. The increase of $107.1 million included $45.9 million of incremental cost of sales from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment. The remaining increase was due to higher volume in the Electronics segment. As a percent of net sales, cost of sales decreased 2.5% primarily due to improved margin in the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment driven by volume leverage and operational execution. The improved margin was also favorably impacted by higher gross margin from the Basler acquisition, partially offset by purchase accounting inventory charges of $5.4 million, or 0.4%.

Previous wording

Gross profit was $254.1 million, or 38.7% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to $207.3 million, or 37.4% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2025. The increase of $46.9 million in gross profit and the improved gross margin were primarily due to higher volume and favorable price and product mix from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection business within the Industrial segment. Additionally, gross margin was higher due to the passenger car products business within the Transportation segment and higher gross margin from the Basler acquisition, partially offset by the purchase accounting inventory charges of $5.4 million or 0.8%.

Current wording

Gross profit was $560.2 million, or 40.1% of net sales, in the first six months of 2026 compared to $439.3 million, or 37.6% of net sales, in the first six months of 2025. The increase of $120.9 million in gross profit and the improved gross margin of 2.5% were primarily due to higher volume, operational execution, and favorable product mix from the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection business within the Industrial segment. Additionally, gross margin was higher due to higher gross margin from the Basler acquisition, partially offset by the purchase accounting inventory charges of $5.4 million, or 0.4%.

Previous wording

Operating income was $101.2 million, representing an increase of $31.0 million, or 44.2%, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to $70.2 million for the first quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was due to higher gross profit from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment, the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment, and the passenger car products business within the Transportation segment, partially offset by higher operating expenses mainly driven by the Basler acquisition noted above. Operating margins increased from 12.7% in the first quarter of 2025 to 15.4% in the first quarter of 2026 driven by improved gross margin from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment, the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment, and the passenger car products business within the Transportation segment driven by volume leverage and favorable price and product mix.

Current wording

Operating income was $220.9 million, representing an increase of $58.0 million, or 35.6%, for the first six months of 2026 compared to $162.9 million for the first six months of 2025. The increase in operating income was due to higher gross profit from the Electronics segment, the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment, and the passenger car products business within the Transportation segment, partially offset by higher operating expenses mainly driven by the Basler acquisition noted above. Operating margins increased from 14.0% in the first six months of 2025 to 15.8% in the first six months of 2026 due to improved gross margin from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment driven by volume leverage, operational execution and favorable price and product mix, partially offset by higher selling, general, and administrative expenses, and restructuring, impairment, and other charges noted above.

Previous wording

Income before income taxes was $96.7 million, or 14.7% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to $59.9 million, or 10.8% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2025. In addition to the factors impacting comparative results for operating income discussed above, income before income taxes was primarily benefited by foreign exchange gains of $2.4 million in the first quarter of 2026 compared to foreign exchange losses of $4.8 million in the first quarter of 2025, and lower unrealized losses of $1.5 million in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 related to the Company's equity investment.

Current wording

Income before income taxes was $117.1 million, or 15.8% of net sales, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to $78.2 million, or 12.8% of net sales, for the second quarter of 2025. In addition to the factors impacting comparative results for operating income discussed above, income before income taxes was primarily benefited by foreign exchange gains of $0.2 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared to foreign exchange losses of $10.4 million in the second quarter of 2025.

Previous wording

The effective tax rate for the three months ended March 28, 2026 was 22.3% compared to the effective tax rate for the three months ended March 29, 2025 of 27.3%. The effective tax rate for 2026 was lower than the effective tax rate for the comparable 2025 period primarily due to lapses in the statute of limitations for previously unrecognized tax benefits recognized in the first quarter of 2026.

Current wording

The effective tax rate for the three and six months ended June 27, 2026 was 23.6% and 23.0%, respectively, compared to the effective tax rate for the three and six months ended June 28, 2025 of 26.7% and 27.0%, respectively. The effective tax rate for 2026 was lower than the effective tax rate for the comparable 2025 periods primarily due to lapses in the statute of limitations for previously unrecognized tax benefits and excess tax benefits for share based compensation recognized in 2026, as well as foreign exchange losses in non-U.S. jurisdictions with no related tax benefit recognized in 2025.

Previous wording

The effective tax rate for three months ended March 28, 2026 was higher than the statutory tax rate primarily due to losses in non-U.S. jurisdictions with no related tax benefit, partially offset by lapses in the statute of limitations for previously unrecognized tax benefits recognized in the first quarter. The effective tax rate for the three months ended March 29, 2025 was higher than the statutory tax rate primarily due to losses in non-US jurisdictions with no related tax benefit.

Current wording

The effective tax rate for the three and six months ended June 27, 2026 was higher than the statutory tax rate primarily due to losses in non-U.S. jurisdictions with no related tax benefit, partially offset by lapses in the statute of limitations for previously unrecognized tax benefits as well as excess tax benefits for share based compensation. The effective tax rate for the three and six months ended June 28, 2025 was higher than the statutory tax rate primarily due to foreign exchange losses and losses in non-U.S. jurisdictions with no related tax benefit.

Previous wording

(a) Included in “Other” Operating income for the first quarter of 2026 was $7.4 million of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. In addition, during the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized $1.2 million of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized $5.4 million of purchase accounting inventory step-up adjustment related to the Basler acquisition.

Current wording

(a) Included in "Other" Operating income for the second quarter of 2026 was $6.9 million ($14.3 million year-to-date) of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs. During the second quarter of 2026, the Company recognized fixed asset impairment charges of $13.1 million, primarily related to the announced closure and/or disposition of two manufacturing sites for the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. In addition, during the second quarter of 2026, the Company recognized $0.4 million ($1.5 million year-to-date) of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions. During the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized a $5.4 million of purchase accounting inventory step-up adjustment related to the Basler acquisition.

Previous wording

Included in “Other” Operating income for the first quarter of 2025 was $8.9 million of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs, and $0.1 million impairment charge related to certain machinery and equipment within the Electronics segment. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company recognized $0.5 million of purchase accounting inventory step-down adjustment related to the Dortmund acquisition, and $0.1 million of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions.

Current wording

Included in "Other" Operating income for the second quarter of 2025 was $2.5 million ($11.4 million year-to-date) of restructuring charges primarily related to employee termination costs. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company recognized a $0.1 million impairment charge related to certain machinery and equipment within the Electronics segment. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion. In addition, during the second quarter of 2025, the Company recognized $1.5 million ($1.6 million year-to-date) of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company recognized a $0.5 million of purchase accounting inventory step-down adjustment related to the Dortmund Fab acquisition.

Previous wording

Net sales increased $55.5 million, or 18.1%, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $10.5 million or 3.4%. The net sales increase was primarily due to higher volume of $38.2 million and $17.4 million in the electronics products and semiconductor businesses, respectively, driven by higher end market demand and favorable price.

Current wording

Net sales increased $70.8 million, or 21.1%, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $2.6 million, or 0.8%. The net sales increase was primarily due to higher volume of $44.7 million and $26.1 million in the electronics products and semiconductor businesses, respectively, driven by higher end market demand and favorable price.

Previous wording

Operating income was $70.3 million, representing an increase of $23.5 million, or 50.3%, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to $46.8 million for the first quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was primarily from the electronics products business due to volume leverage and favorable product mix. Operating margins increased from 15.2% in the first quarter of 2025 to 19.4% in the first quarter of 2026 primarily due to volume leverage and favorable price and product mix from the electronics products business.

Current wording

Operating income was $157.2 million, representing an increase of $60.6 million, or 62.7%, for the first six months of 2026 compared to $96.6 million for the first six months of 2025. The increase in operating income was primarily from the electronics products business due to volume leverage and favorable product mix. Operating margins increased from 15.0% in the first six months of 2025 to 20.4% in the first six months of 2026 primarily due to volume leverage, operational execution, and favorable price and product mix from the electronics products and the semiconductor businesses.

Previous wording

Operating income was $24.1 million, representing an increase of $5.2 million, or 27.4%, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to $18.9 million for the first quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was primarily due to higher gross margin from the passenger car products business driven by volume leverage and operational execution. Operating margins increased from 11.7% in the first quarter of 2025 to 14.1% in the first quarter of 2026.

Current wording

Operating income was $49.8 million, representing an increase of $2.8 million, or 6.0%, for the first six months of 2026 compared to $47.0 million for the first six months of 2025. The increase in operating income was primarily due to higher volume from the passenger car products business driven by vehicle content growth. Operating margins increased from 13.8% in the first six months of 2025 to 14.1% in the first six months of 2026. The increase in operating margin is due to improved gross margin in the passenger car products business and operational execution.

Previous wording

Net sales increased $38.6 million, or 45.3%, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 including $33.2 million of incremental net sales from the Basler acquisition and favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.8 million or 1.0%. The remaining net sales increase was due to higher net sales from the industrial circuit protection products driven by higher volume, partially offset by lower volume from industrial control and sensor products.

Current wording

Net sales increased $90.2 million, or 49.2%, in the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 including $69.0 million, or 37.6% of incremental net sales from the Basler acquisition and favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.6 million or 0.4%. The remaining net sales increase was from the industrial circuit protection products driven by higher volume, partially offset by lower volume from industrial control and sensor products.

Previous wording

Operating income was $20.8 million, representing an increase of $7.7 million, or 58.8%, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to $13.1 million for the first quarter of 2025. The increase in operating income was due to higher gross margin from the industrial circuit protection products driven by volume leverage, operational efficiencies, favorable product mix and the incremental increase from the Basler acquisition. Operating margins increased from 15.3% in the first quarter of 2025 to 16.8% in the first quarter of 2026 due to improved gross margin in the industrial circuit protection products and the Basler acquisition noted previously, partially offset by lower margin from industrial control and sensor products and higher amortization expenses of $2.9 million related to the Basler acquisition.

Current wording

Operating income was $48.2 million, representing an increase of $16.3 million, or 51.0%, for the first six months of 2026 compared to $31.9 million for the first six months of 2025. The increase in operating income was due to higher gross margin from the industrial circuit protection products driven by volume leverage, operational efficiencies, favorable product mix and the incremental increases from the Basler acquisition. Operating margins increased from 17.4% in the first six months of 2025 to 17.6% in the first six months of 2026 due to improved gross margin in the industrial circuit protection products and the Basler acquisition noted previously, partially offset by higher amortization expenses of $5.9 million, or 2.2% related to the Basler acquisition.

Previous wording

Net sales increased $37.2 million, or 16.5%, in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the first quarter of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.8 million. The increase in net sales was primarily due to incremental net sales of $29.9 million from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment, and higher volume from the electronics products business within the Electronics segment, partially offset by lower volume from the commercial vehicle business within the Transportation segment and industrial control and sensor products within the Industrial segment.

Current wording

Net sales increased $94.7 million, or 20.0%, in the first six months of 2026 compared to the first six months of 2025 and included favorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.8 million. The increase in net sales was primarily due to incremental net sales of $61.5 million, or 13.0% from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment, and higher volume from all businesses within the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products within the Industrial segment, partially offset by lower volume from the industrial control and sensor products within the Industrial segment and the commercial vehicle business within the Transportation segment.

Previous wording

Cash and cash equivalents were $481.7 million as of March 28, 2026, a decrease of $81.7 million, as compared to December 27, 2025. As of March 28, 2026, $67.6 million of the Company's $481.7 million cash and cash equivalents was held by U.S. subsidiaries.

Current wording

Cash and cash equivalents were $628.2 million as of June 27, 2026, an increase of $64.8 million, as compared to December 27, 2025. As of June 27, 2026, $139.3 million of the Company's $628.2 million cash and cash equivalents was held by U.S. subsidiaries.

Previous wording

On March 12, 2026, the Company entered into an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the "Credit Agreement") to amend and restate and effect certain changes to its existing credit agreement, dated as of June 30, 2022 (the “Existing Credit Agreement”), including, among other changes: (i) paying off and eliminating the $300 million unsecured term loan credit facility; (ii) increasing the size of the revolving credit facility from $700 million to $800 million; and (iii) extending the maturity date to March 12, 2031 (the “Maturity Date”). As a result of entering into the Credit Agreement, the Company paid off

Current wording

On March 12, 2026, the Company entered into an Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the "Credit Agreement") to amend and restate and effect certain changes to its existing credit agreement, dated as of June 30, 2022 (the “Existing Credit Agreement”), including, among other changes: (i) paying off and eliminating the $300 million unsecured term loan credit facility; (ii) increasing the size of the revolving credit facility from $700 million to $800 million; and (iii) extending the maturity date to March 12, 2031 (the “Maturity Date”). As a result of entering into the Credit Agreement, the Company paid off $62.5 million of the term loan and replaced $200 million of the term loan under the Existing Credit Agreement with $200 million borrowing under the revolving credit facility under the Credit Agreement. Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, the Company may, from time to time, increase the size of the revolving credit facility or enter into one or more tranches of term loans in minimum increments of $25 million if there is no event of default and the Company is in compliance with certain financial covenants.

Previous wording

As of March 28, 2026, the effective interest rate on the outstanding borrowings under the Credit Facility was 3.88% on the hedged portion.

Current wording

As of June 27, 2026, the effective interest rate on the outstanding borrowings under the Credit Facility was 3.88% with the hedge.

Previous wording

As of March 28, 2026, the Company had $1.2 million outstanding letters of credit and had $598.8 million of borrowing capacity available under the revolving credit facility. As of March 28, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the Credit Agreement.

Current wording

As of June 27, 2026, the Company had $0.1 million outstanding letters of credit and had $599.9 million of borrowing capacity available under the revolving credit facility. As of June 27, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the Credit Agreement.

Previous wording

On November 15, 2017, the Company entered into a Note Purchase Agreement pursuant to which the Company issued and sold $175 million in aggregate principal amount of senior notes in two series. On January 16, 2018, $50 million aggregate principal amount of 3.48% Senior Notes, Series A, due February 15, 2025 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series A due 2025”) and $125 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.78% Senior Notes, Series B, due February 15, 2030 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series B due 2030”)

Current wording

On November 15, 2017, the Company entered into a Note Purchase Agreement pursuant to which the Company issued and sold $175 million in aggregate principal amount of senior notes in two series. On January 16, 2018, $50 million aggregate principal amount of 3.48% Senior Notes, Series A, due February 15, 2025 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series A due 2025”) and $125 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.78% Senior Notes, Series B, due February 15, 2030 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series B due 2030”) (together, the “U.S. Senior Notes due 2025 and 2030”) were funded. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company paid off $50 million of U.S. Senior Notes, Series A, due 2025. Interest on the U.S. Senior Notes, Series B due 2030 is payable semiannually on February 15 and August 15, commencing on August 15, 2018.

Previous wording

On December 11, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of Basler. Basler is a leading designer and manufacturer of innovative electrical control and protection solutions for high-growth industrial markets including grid and utility infrastructure, power generation and data center. At the time of acquisition, Basler had annualized sales of approximately $130 million. The business is reported within the Company’s Industrial segment. The total purchase consideration of $352.8 million, net of cash acquired, subject to a working capital adjustment. The acquisition was funded with the Company's cash on hand.

Current wording

On December 11, 2025, the Company completed the acquisition of Basler Electric Company ("Basler"). Basler is a leading designer and manufacturer of innovative electrical control and protection solutions for high-growth industrial markets including grid and utility infrastructure, power generation and data center. At the time of acquisition, Basler had annualized sales of approximately $130 million. The business is reported within the Company’s Industrial segment. The total purchase consideration of $353.1 million, net of cash acquired, subject to a working capital adjustment. The acquisition was funded with the Company's cash on hand.

Previous wording

During the first quarter of 2026, the Company paid quarterly dividends of $18.8 million to its shareholders. On May 6, 2026, the Company announced the declaration of a quarterly cash dividend of $0.75 per share payable on June 4, 2026 to stockholders of record as of May 21, 2026.

Current wording

During the second quarter of 2026, the Company paid quarterly dividends of $19.0 million to its shareholders. On July 29, 2026, the Company announced the declaration of a quarterly cash dividend of $0.80 per share, a 7% increase from the first quarter, payable on September 3, 2026 to stockholders of record as of August 20, 2026.

Previous wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $80.3 million for the three months ended March 28, 2026 compared to $65.8 million for the three months ended March 29, 2025. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities of $14.5 million was primarily due to higher cash earnings, partially offset by increases in working capital primarily resulting from higher annual incentive bonus payments made in 2026 as compared to 2025.

Current wording

Net cash provided by operating activities was $226.5 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026 compared to $148.2 million for the six months ended June 28, 2025. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities of $78.2 million was primarily due to higher cash earnings.

Previous wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $16.6 million for the three months ended March 28, 2026 compared to $80.5 million during the three months ended March 29, 2025. The Company made a payment of $2.5 million for the Basler acquisition during the three months ended March 28, 2026. Net cash paid for the Dortmund Fab acquisition was $57.4 million during the three months ended March 29, 2025. Capital expenditures for the three months ended March 28, 2026 were $14.1 million, representing a decrease of $9.0 million, compared to the three months ended March 29, 2025.

Current wording

Net cash used in investing activities was $26.7 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026 compared to $89.7 million during the six months ended June 28, 2025. Capital expenditures for the six months ended June 27, 2026 were $33.0 million compared to $33.0 million for the six months ended June 28, 2025. The Company made a payment of $2.8 million for the Basler acquisition during the six months ended June 27, 2026. Net cash paid for the Dortmund Fab acquisition was $57.4 million during the six months ended June 28, 2025. In addition, the Company received proceeds of $7.4 million from the sale of the investment in Polytronics Technology Corporation Ltd. (“Polytronics”) and $1.7 million from an asset held for sale from the Basler acquisition during the six months ended June 27, 2026.

Previous wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $142.7 million for the three months ended March 28, 2026 compared to $97.0 million for the three months ended March 29, 2025. On March 12, 2026, the Company entered into the Credit Agreement to amend and restate and effect certain changes to its existing credit agreement, dated as of June 30, 2022. As a result of entering into the Credit Agreement, the Company paid off $62.5 million of the term loan and replaced $200 million of the term loan under the existing credit agreement with $200 million borrowing under the revolving credit facility under the Credit Agreement. Prior to the amendment on March 12, 2026, the Company paid off $100.0 million of the revolving credit facility and $3.8 million of the term loan under the prior Credit Agreement during the first quarter of 2026. During the three months ended March 29, 2025, the Company paid off $50.0 million of U.S. Senior Notes, Series A, due February 15, 2025 and made payments of $3.8 million on the term loan. The Company received $45.2 million net proceeds related to stock-based award activities during the three months ended March 28, 2026 compared to $2.1 million for the three months ended March 29, 2025. In addition, the Company paid dividends of $18.8 million and $17.3 million in the three months ended March 28, 2026 and March 29, 2025, respectively. During the three months ended March 29, 2025, the Company repurchased 120,689 shares of its common stock totaling $27.4 million.

Current wording

Net cash used in financing activities was $131.9 million for the six months ended June 27, 2026 compared to $120.5 million for the six months ended June 28, 2025. On March 12, 2026, the Company entered into the Credit Agreement to amend and restate and effect certain changes to its existing credit agreement, dated as of June 30, 2022. As a result of entering into the Credit Agreement, the Company paid off $62.5 million of the term loan and replaced $200 million of the term loan under the existing credit agreement with $200 million borrowing under the revolving credit facility under the Credit Agreement. Prior to the amendment on March 12, 2026, the Company paid off $100.0 million of the revolving credit facility and $3.8 million of the term loan under the prior Credit Agreement during the first quarter of 2026. During the six months ended June 28, 2025, the Company paid off $50.0 million of U.S. Senior Notes, Series A, due February 15, 2025 and made payments of $7.5 million on the term loan. The Company received $75.6 million of net proceeds related to stock-based award activities during the six months ended June 27, 2026 compared to $0.6 million for the six months ended June 28, 2025. In addition, the Company paid dividends of $37.9 million and $34.7 million in the six months ended June 27, 2026 and June 28, 2025, respectively. During the six months ended June 28, 2025, the Company repurchased 120,689 shares of its common stock totaling $27.4 million.

Previous wording

On April 25, 2024, the Company's Board of Directors authorized a three-year program to repurchase up to $300.0 million in the aggregate of shares of the Company's stock for the period from May 1, 2024 to April 30, 2027 ("2024 program"). The Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock for the three months ended March 28, 2026. During the three months ended March 29, 2025, the Company repurchased 120,689 shares of its common stock totaling $27.4 million pursuant to the 2024 program.

Current wording

On April 25, 2024, the Company's Board of Directors authorized a three-year program to repurchase up to $300.0 million in the aggregate of shares of the Company's stock for the period from May 1, 2024 to April 30, 2027 ("2024 program"). The Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock for the three and six months ended June 27, 2026. The Company repurchased 120,689 shares of its common stock totaling $27.4 million pursuant to the 2024 program during the first quarter of 2025. The Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock for the three months ended June 28, 2025.

Previous wording

The significant accounting policies and critical accounting estimates are consistent with those discussed in Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies and Other Information, to the consolidated financial statements and the MD&A section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025. During the three months ended March 28, 2026, there were no significant changes in the application of critical accounting policies and estimates.

Current wording

The significant accounting policies and critical accounting estimates are consistent with those discussed in Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies and Other Information, to the consolidated financial statements and the MD&A section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025. During the six months ended June 27, 2026, there were no significant changes in the application of critical accounting policies and estimates.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Cost of sales was $432.7 million, or 58.6% of net sales, in the second quarter of 2026 compared to $381.4 million, or 62.2% of net sales, in the second quarter of 2025. The increase of $51.4 million included $20.8 million of incremental cost of sales from the Basler acquisition within the Industrial segment. The remaining increase was due to higher volume in the Electronics segment. As a percent of net sales, cost of sales decreased 3.6% primarily due to improved margin from the Electronics segment and the industrial circuit protection products business within the Industrial segment driven by volume leverage, operational execution, and favorable product mix. The improved margin was also favorably impacted by higher gross margin from the Basler acquisition.

Current report — wording carried from elsewhere

Income before income taxes was $213.8 million, or 15.3% of net sales, for the first six months of 2026 compared to $138.2 million, or 11.8% of net sales, for the first six months of 2025. In addition to the factors impacting comparative results for operating income discussed above, income before income taxes was primarily benefited by foreign exchange gains of $2.6 million in the first six months of 2026 compared to foreign exchange losses of $15.3 million in the first six months of 2025.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

$62.5 million of the term loan and replaced $200 million of the term loan under the Existing Credit Agreement with $200 million borrowing under the revolving credit facility under the Credit Agreement. Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, the Company may, from time to time, increase the size of the revolving credit facility or enter into one or more tranches of term loans in minimum increments of $25 million if there is no event of default and the Company is in compliance with certain financial covenants.

Previous report — wording carried elsewhere

(together, the “U.S. Senior Notes due 2025 and 2030”) were funded. During the first fiscal quarter of 2025, the Company paid off $50 million of U.S. Senior Notes, Series A, due 2025. Interest on the U.S. Senior Notes, Series B due 2030 is payable semiannually on February 15 and August 15, commencing on August 15, 2018.