AMERICAS CARMART INC
For the period ended Apr 30, 2026. Filed Jul 14, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2026 · Filed Jul 14, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-K
Period ended 2025-04-30; filed 2025-08-08.
0001628280-25-039026
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-K
Period ended 2026-04-30; filed 2026-07-14.
0001628280-26-048191
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 104 previous paragraphs and 79 current paragraphs.
33 unchanged; 16 reworded; 28 added; 53 removed; 2 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 12 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (28)
Current report
Fiscal 2026 was a transitional year defined principally by the Company’s efforts to address its liquidity position and capital structure. Constraints on available origination capital led the Company to reduce finance receivable originations, lower inventory levels, and tighten underwriting standards. Beginning in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, the Company also undertook a footprint optimization initiative through which it consolidated 60 dealership locations into nearby, higher-performing dealerships, reducing its active dealership count from 154 at April 30, 2025 to 94 at April 30, 2026. On October 30, 2025, the Company closed a five-year, $300.0 million senior secured term loan facility with funds managed by Silver Point Capital, L.P., and used a portion of the proceeds to repay and retire its revolving line of credit, with the remainder used for general operating and corporate purposes. As further described under “Liquidity and Capital Resources” and in Note B to the Consolidated Financial Statements, the conditions affecting the Company’s liquidity and capital structure raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern.
Current report
Total revenue for fiscal 2026 decreased 7.9% to $1,281.5 million, compared to a decline of 0.2% in fiscal 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to a decline in retail units sold—reflecting the reduction in active dealership locations and the pause in inventory purchases resulting from the Company’s liquidity constraints—partially offset by a 3.4% increase in the average retail sales price and a 3.7% increase in interest and other income. The Company reported a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $139.2 million, or $16.79 per diluted share, for fiscal 2026, compared to net income of $17.9 million, or $2.33 per diluted share, for fiscal 2025. Notwithstanding the decline in revenue in each of the past two years, over the last ten fiscal years, the Company’s annual revenue growth has averaged 9.1%.
Current report
From fiscal 2024 to fiscal 2026, sales performance was shaped primarily by the Company's liquidity position and the resulting moderation of finance receivable originations. With limited origination capital available — and no revolving warehouse facility in place to bridge the period between origination and securitization following the Company's repayment and termination of its prior asset-backed revolving line of credit on October 30, 2025 — the Company deliberately reduced originations and lowered inventory levels, which in turn constrained retail unit volume. Finance receivable originations decreased to $952.5 million in fiscal 2026 from $1,075.1 million in fiscal 2025, and inventory declined to $54.1 million at April 30, 2026 from $112.2 million a year earlier. As a result, used vehicle sales revenue declined, driven principally by lower retail unit sales rather than by a change in underlying customer demand. Wholesale revenue also decreased, reflecting a lower volume of repossessed vehicles available for resale.
Current report
The Company places significant emphasis on building strong, long-term customer relationships, which it believes generate the repeat business that is integral to its success. It pairs a "local," face-to-face approach to customer service with continued investment in digital and online capabilities intended to deliver a more integrated, seamless sales and service experience, and, subject to recent inventory funding constraints, it offers a diverse mix of vehicles at a variety of price points to address affordability across a broad range of customer needs.
Current report
The Company maintains a consistent focus on collections. For most of fiscal 2026, collections were conducted at the dealership level under the oversight of the corporate office, and in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 the Company began rolling out a centralized collections model intended to improve the consistency and efficiency of its collection activities across its footprint. Total collections of principal, interest, and late fees increased by $15.9 million, or 2.2%, to $730.0 million in fiscal 2026, compared to $714.1 million in fiscal 2025. The average total collected per active customer per month increased to $590.56, compared to $575.48 for fiscal 2025. These results underscore the positive impact of our enhanced payments platform, which has streamlined processes and improved overall collection efficiency.
Current report
The credit performance of the Company's portfolio is reflected in the provision for credit losses, which increased to 40.8% of sales in fiscal 2026, from 32.7% in fiscal 2025 and 36.5% in fiscal 2024—the high end of a five-year range that has run from approximately 22.9% in fiscal 2022 to 40.8% in fiscal 2026. The increase as a percentage of sales reflected the reduction in finance receivable originations during the year—which lowered the sales base, along with changes in macroeconomic conditions affecting the Company's customer base. The provision also increased in absolute terms, to $419.2 million in fiscal 2026 from $374.6 million in fiscal 2025.
Current report
As of April 30, 2026, the Company's allowance for credit losses increased to 25.15% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending accident protection plan claims, from 23.25% at April 30, 2025. The increase was driven primarily by changes in macroeconomic conditions affecting the Company's customer base—including persistent inflation in essential goods and services and, in the fourth quarter, elevated fuel prices—which reduced customers' disposable income and contributed to an increase in the frequency of losses. The reduction in finance receivable originations undertaken to preserve liquidity also contributed to the higher allowance percentage by reducing the receivables base against which the allowance is measured. These factors were partially offset by shifts in portfolio mix, including the growing share of receivables originated through the Company's loan origination system ("LOS") and receivables from recently acquired locations. The LOS centralizes customer information—including internal credit scores, down-payment percentages, and credit reports—in a single location, which supports more informed credit decisions and stronger credit management.
Current report
Hiring, training, and retaining qualified associates is critical to the Company’s success. The Company's ability to implement and maintain operating initiatives and, as applicable, add new dealerships depends on the number of trained managers and support personnel the Company has at its disposal. Excessive turnover, particularly at the dealership manager level, could impact the Company’s ability to meet operational initiatives and, subject to available capital and appropriate market conditions, add new dealerships. The landscape for hiring remains very competitive. The Company has continued to add resources to recruit, train, and develop personnel, especially personnel targeted to fill dealership manager positions. The Company expects to continue to invest in the development of its workforce.
Current report
The Company continues to prioritize investments that improve its products and services and increase operating efficiency over time. One of its most significant investments has been enhancing its technology and processes for credit applications and decision-making through its loan origination system ("LOS"). The LOS enables customers to apply for credit in advance of a vehicle purchase, authorize a soft credit inquiry during the application process, receive application status updates by text message, and access centralized appointment setting, while centralizing approval decisions for applications submitted through the online platform. Through the LOS, the Company has tightened its credit approval standards, primarily by requiring higher down payments and shorter terms from certain customers.
Current report
Total revenues decreased $109.4 million, or 7.9%, in fiscal 2026 compared to fiscal 2025, primarily as a result of declines in revenues from (i) dealerships that operated a full twelve months in fiscal 2026 ($22.4 million) and (ii) dealerships that were closed during fiscal 2026 ($87.0 million). The Company did not open or acquire any dealerships during fiscal 2026. The overall decline in revenue for fiscal 2026 was primarily due to a 14.3% decline in retail units sold, reflecting the consolidation of 60 dealership locations during fiscal 2026 under the Company's footprint optimization initiative and the Company's constrained access to origination capital, which led it to reduce finance receivable originations and lower inventory levels. The Company does not attribute the decline in units sold to any reduction in underlying customer demand. The impact of lower unit volume was partially offset by a 3.4% increase in the average retail sales price and a 3.7% increase in interest and other income. Interest and other income increased approximately$9.0 million compared to fiscal 2025, reflecting a higher average yield on the finance receivables portfolio—including the effect of risk-based pricing and higher contractual interest rates on more recently originated contracts—notwithstanding a decline in average finance receivables.
Current report
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses as a percentage of sales increased to 20.2% in fiscal 2026, compared to 16.5% for fiscal 2025. In absolute terms, SG&A expenses rose by $19.2 million from fiscal 2025. This increase was primarily attributable to restructuring charges associated with the Company's footprint optimization initiative in connection with the 60 dealership locations consolidated during the year, as well as professional and advisory fees incurred in connection with the Company's evaluation of strategic alternatives.
Current report
The Company recognized impairment expense of $11.0 million in fiscal 2026, compared to none in fiscal 2025. The charge was recorded in connection with the footprint optimization strategy initiated during fiscal 2026, under which the Company consolidated 60 of its dealership locations with nearby higher-performing dealerships. This increase was primarily attributable to impairment associated with the Company's footprint optimization initiative, including $11.0 million of long-lived asset impairment ($7.6 million related to property and equipment and $3.4 million related to right-of-use assets) recognized in connection with the 60 dealership locations consolidated during the year.
Current report
Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 40.8% for fiscal 2026 compared to 32.7% for fiscal 2025. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables increased to 27.6% for fiscal 2026 compared to 25.9% for the prior year. The allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending accident protection plan claims was 25.15% at April 30, 2026, compared to 23.25% at April 30, 2025. The increases were driven primarily by changes in macroeconomic conditions affecting the Company's customer base, including persistent inflation in essential goods and services.
Current report
Interest expense as a percentage of sales increased to 7.2% in fiscal 2026 from 6.2% in fiscal 2025, primarily due to higher average outstanding debt balances during the year, reflecting the Company's revised capital structure and the addition of a new term loan facility during fiscal 2026. The increase in interest expense as a percentage of sales was further impacted by lower overall sales volumes.
Current report
The following table compares the percentage change in finance receivables to the percentage change in revenue over each of the past three fiscal years. In fiscal year 2026, finance receivables, net of deferred revenue, decreased 5.7%, while revenue decreased 7.9%. These decreases were primarily attributable to constraints on available capital resulting in lower inventory levels, compounded by the closure of 60 dealership locations during the year, which together reduced the volume of vehicles sold and financed.
Current report
At fiscal year-end 2026, inventory decreased 51.8%, or $58.2 million, compared to fiscal year-end 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by the Company's liquidity position, which constrained vehicle purchasing and reduced inventory on hand. Additionally, wholesale costs increased, resulting in higher cost per vehicle purchased. The higher per-unit cost, combined with the Company's constrained access to capital and related efforts to manage working capital and liquidity, led to fewer vehicles being carried in inventory relative to the prior year. Annualized inventory turns for fiscal year-end 2026 were 8.0, an increase from 6.6 for the prior year. The Company generally seeks to improve inventory quality while maintaining a sufficient volume and mix of vehicles to meet customer demand. During fiscal 2026, however, constraints on origination capital and liquidity caused the Company to operate with lower inventory levels than demand would otherwise have supported, contributing to the higher turn rate.
Current report
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities decreased by approximately $3.0 million at April 30, 2026 as compared to April 30, 2025, primarily reflecting lower vendor payables resulting from reduced inventory purchasing following the closure of 60 dealerships in the fiscal year, lower accrued interest payable following the October 2025 repayment of the revolving line of credit, and lower deferred sales tax attributable to reduced retail sales volume, partially offset by higher accrued employee compensation and unearned revenue.
Current report
Deferred revenue decreased by $16.8 million as of April 30, 2026, compared to April 30, 2025, as lower retail unit sales and the reduced dealership count led to fewer service contracts and accident protection plans being written while previously deferred amounts continued to be earned.
Current report
Deferred tax liabilities, net, increased approximately $27.1 million on April 30, 2026, compared to April 30, 2025, primarily driven by the establishment of a $53.0 million non-cash valuation allowance against Colonial's net deferred tax assets. The valuation allowance eliminated the offsetting benefit of Colonial's deferred tax assets against the Company's consolidated deferred tax liabilities, shifting the consolidated balance sheet position from a net deferred tax asset to a net deferred tax liability. This charge is non-cash in nature and has no impact on the Company's current cash tax obligations or its ability to utilize Colonial's net operating loss carryforwards in future periods should sufficient taxable income be generated.
Current report
On October 30, 2025, the Company borrowed $261.9 million, net, under a new five-year senior secured term loan facility with funds managed by Silver Point Capital, L.P., with an outstanding principal balance of $300.0 million as of April 30, 2026. Approximately $162.9 million of the proceeds was used to repay and retire the outstanding balance under the Company's revolving credit facility, with the remainder used for general operating and corporate purposes. The facility is subject to financial and other covenants, as further described in Note B (Liquidity and Going Concern) and Note G to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current report
The purchase price the Company pays for a vehicle has a significant effect on its liquidity and capital resources, as selling prices are largely tied to acquisition costs. Higher purchase costs generally require higher selling prices, which can make it more difficult to maintain gross margin percentages and contract terms consistent with historical results, given customers' limited incomes and the need to keep payments affordable. During fiscal 2026, the effect of vehicle acquisition costs on liquidity was magnified by the Company's constrained access to origination capital. Because each vehicle purchased consumed a greater share of the Company's available capital, higher per-unit costs further limited the volume of vehicles the Company could purchase, finance, and carry in inventory, contributing to the reduction in finance receivable originations and retail units sold during the year. Several external factors influence acquisition costs, including reduced volumes of new car sales—particularly of domestic brands—which constrain used-vehicle supply, and broader economic conditions, which affect auction and wholesale activity. Tariffs imposed on the automotive industry have also increased procurement costs, and future tariffs, trade restrictions, or declines in new car sales could further increase vehicle costs or make sourcing more difficult. Sustained macroeconomic pressure on the Company's customers has kept demand elevated for the types of vehicles the Company sells, and this demand, combined with modest new-vehicle sales in recent years, has contributed to a generally tight supply of used vehicles in both quality and quantity. The Company expects tight used-vehicle supply, elevated demand, and ongoing tariff uncertainty to keep purchase costs, and resulting sales prices, elevated in the near term.
Current report
The Company's liquidity and operating capital are also influenced by its credit losses. Macroeconomic factors, such as unemployment and general inflation affecting both essential and discretionary goods, can significantly affect collection results and, consequently, credit losses. As customers continue to face rising costs for non-discretionary items such as childcare, insurance, groceries, and fuel, their ability to meet vehicle payment obligations may be strained, and these pressures contributed to the elevated credit losses the Company experienced in fiscal 2026. To mitigate these risks, the Company has continued to make refinements to its underwriting standards to improve the credit quality of new originations. The Company has also enhanced its collections infrastructure, including an upgraded payments platform that offers customers multiple payment options and has facilitated a shift toward online payments, which is intended to support more consistent payment behavior. During fiscal 2026, the Company also began transitioning to a centralized collections model designed to improve consistency and efficiency while preserving the individualized, dealership-level customer engagement that management views as central to effective collections.
Current report
The Company's principal sources of liquidity currently include cash on hand, cash flows from operations (including collections on finance receivables), and proceeds from non-recourse notes payable issued under its asset-backed securitization transactions. At April 30, 2026, the Company had approximately $47.0 million of cash and cash equivalents. On October 30, 2025, the Company entered into a $300.0 million senior secured term loan and used a portion of the proceeds to repay and retire its revolving line of credit, which is no longer available as a source of liquidity.
Current report
The senior secured term loan requires the Company to comply with financial and other covenants. The Company was in compliance with these covenants at April 30, 2026. Subsequent to year-end, the Company failed to comply with the minimum liquidity and minimum collateral coverage ratio covenants, with anticipated continued noncompliance with those covenants at future measurement dates (absent additional relief), and anticipated that it would fail to comply with the requirement to deliver audited financial statements for fiscal 2026 without a going concern qualification. The Company obtained a series of short-term waivers of these defaults and anticipated defaults from its lenders. On June 19, 2026, the Company entered into an amendment providing covenant relief for a limited period through September 7, 2026, subject to the Company's satisfaction of specified milestones and conditions and the possibility to extend the relief period. The milestones include (i) establishing and maintaining a special committee of independent directors of the Board of Directors, (ii) delivering a collateral and performance forecast to the lenders on a weekly basis, (iii) commencing and progressing a marketing process to explore potential financing, recapitalization, restructuring, or other strategic transactions, and (iv) entering into a support agreement with the administrative agent and the requisite lenders. The amendment provides covenant relief through September 7, 2026, subject to automatic extension through September 21, 2026 and November 6, 2026 only if specified conditions are satisfied, and requires the Company to comply with revised financial covenants during the relief period, including minimum liquidity of $7.0 million as of each Friday and $5.0 million at all other times and a minimum collateral coverage ratio of 1.25 to 1.00 as of June 30, 2026 and 1.20 to 1.00 as of each month-end thereafter, as well as enhanced weekly and monthly reporting obligations (including a 13-week cash flow budget) and restrictions on taking certain material actions without specified approvals. The Company also agreed to pay fees to the lenders of up to $18.0 million in connection with the amendment and related waivers.
Current report
If the Company fails to satisfy the covenants, milestones and conditions under the senior secured term loan and the June 19, 2026 amendment, or is unable to obtain further covenant relief, waivers, or financing before the relief period expires, the lenders would be entitled to accelerate the outstanding indebtedness, which could trigger cross-default or cross-acceleration provisions under the Company's other financing arrangements. The Company would not have sufficient liquidity to repay such indebtedness if it were accelerated. See Note B (Liquidity and Going Concern) to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Current report
During fiscal 2025, the Company amended its revolving credit agreement on several occasions to, among other things, permit a $150.0 million amortizing warehouse loan facility, adjust permitted borrowings and the fixed charge coverage ratio covenant, and reduce its permitted capital expenditures. Pursuant to these amendments, the Company borrowed $150.0 million from a separate lender in July 2024 under an amortizing warehouse loan agreement backed by a portion of the Company’s finance receivables, which the Company used primarily to pay down its then outstanding balance under the revolving line of credit. The Company fully repaid the warehouse loan facility in October 2024. In connection with the amendments to the revolving credit agreement, the Company also applied the $73.8 million of net proceeds from its second-quarter fiscal 2025 common stock offering to reduce the outstanding balance under the revolving line of credit, and it agreed to restrictions on the payment of dividends and the repurchase of its common stock. On October 30, 2025, the Company repaid and retired the revolving line of credit using a portion of the proceeds from its senior secured term loan. As a result, the revolving line of credit and the warehouse loan facility are no longer available to the Company, and no amounts were outstanding under either facility at April 30, 2026. However, the Company remains restricted from paying dividends or repurchasing its common stock under its current financing arrangements.
Current report
The Company's plans are focused on (i) maintaining efficient operations, (ii) managing the size and composition of its finance receivables portfolio in light of available liquidity, and (iii) reducing outstanding debt. The Company is pursuing additional liquidity through potential financing sources, including additional securitized borrowings, warehouse facilities, other debt or equity arrangements, and potential strategic transactions. However, there can be no assurance that any such financing will be available on acceptable terms, or at all, and these plans have not alleviated the substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date these financial statements are issued. See Note B (Liquidity and Going Concern) to the Consolidated Financial Statements.
Current report
In September 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-06, Intangibles—Goodwill and Other—Internal-Use Software (Subtopic 350-40): Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Internal-Use Software. The standard updates the capitalization criteria for internal-use software and requires related disclosures to be provided under ASC 360. The guidance is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2027. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this standard on its financial statement disclosures.
Removed paragraphs (53)
Previous report
Restated Disclosure Information for Contract Modifications for Interim Periods
Previous report
Pursuant to a Current Report on Form 8-K filed by the Company on July 30, 2025, the Company is including the previously omitted footnote disclosure that should have been included in the Company’s interim unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for each of the quarterly periods included in the Company’s Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q filed with the SEC during fiscal years 2025 and 2024 regarding contract modifications made to borrowers experiencing financial difficulty. These disclosures relate to the Company’s systematic modification program that assists borrowers experiencing financial difficulty.
Previous report
The required disclosures that the Company is now including relate to contract modifications affecting $436.1 million, or 28.9%, of the Company’s gross finance receivables as of April 30, 2025. These modifications primarily consist of:
Previous report
•Term extensions and
Previous report
•Combination of modifications, which include both term extensions and interest rate reductions as determined by the bankruptcy court when a borrower declares Chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Previous report
This inclusion of these omitted disclosures has no impact on our previously reported interim unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations, unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income, unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets, or unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
Previous report
Contract Modifications
Previous report
The Company identifies and discloses contract modifications made for customers experiencing financial difficulty after the origination date. Due to the subprime nature and limited financial resources of the majority of the Company’s customers, all modifications that result in a term extension are identified by the Company as modifications made for customers experiencing financial difficulty and therefore included in the related disclosures. See Note B to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of this Annual Report on Form 10-K for additional information on these contract modifications. These modifications are made with the intent to support customers while preserving asset value and minimizing credit losses.
Previous report
The following tables present the aggregate outstanding principal balance of contracts that have been modified during the fiscal periods, categorized by type of modification. These modifications represent management’s efforts to work with customers experiencing financial difficulty to help them maintain their vehicle ownership while preserving asset value for the Company. The percentages shown represent the portion of the total gross finance receivables portfolio as of the end of the fiscal period that has been modified at least once during the fiscal period.
Previous report
The following table presents contract modifications by type of modification for the following periods during fiscal year 2025:
Previous report
(1)These modifications result from customer bankruptcy filings and have been made in accordance with bankruptcy court requirements. They generally consist of a reduction in the contractual interest rate and/or an extension of the contract term as part of the customer’s court-approved payment restructuring plan.
Previous report
The following table presents contract modifications by type of modification for the following periods during fiscal year 2024:
Previous report
(1)These modifications result from customer bankruptcy filings and have been made in accordance with bankruptcy court requirements. They generally consist of a reduction in the contractual interest rate and/or an extension of the contract term as part of the customer’s court-approved payment restructuring plan.
Previous report
The following table describes the financial effect of the modifications for the following periods during fiscal year 2025:
Previous report
The following table describes the financial effect of the modifications for the following periods during fiscal year 2024:
Previous report
The Company closely monitors the performance of the contracts that are modified to understand the effectiveness of its modification efforts. The following table depicts the status of contracts that have term modifications for the periods presented:
Previous report
The following table depicts the status of contracts that have term modifications due to the combination of modifications due to bankruptcies for the periods presented:
Previous report
The following table depicts the aggregate principal amounts of customer contracts that were charged off during the periods presented following contract modifications:
Previous report
Over the last ten fiscal years, the Company’s revenue growth averaged 10.6%. However, revenue for fiscal year 2025 declined 0.2% compared to fiscal year 2024. This follows a similar decline of 0.5% in fiscal year 2024 compared to fiscal year 2023. The slight decrease in revenue for fiscal year 2025 is primarily due to a 1.7% decrease in retail units sold, partially offset by a 1.5% increase in the average retail sales price and a 5.0% increase in interest income.
Previous report
The Company places significant emphasis on building strong, long-term relationships with customers, believing that fostering repeat business is integral to the Company’s success and growth. The Company also prioritizes excellent customer service, leveraging its “local” face-to-face approach, while continuing to expand and enhance digital and online services to meet the growing demand for an integrated, seamless sales and service experience.
Previous report
In recent years, the Company has focused on offering a diverse mix of vehicles at various price points to improve affordability for customers. This approach is aimed at meeting a broad spectrum of customer needs while maintaining a competitive edge in the market.
Previous report
The purchase price of vehicles has a direct impact on the Company’s revenues, liquidity, and capital resources. Since the Company’s selling price is largely based on the cost of acquiring its vehicles, increases in purchase costs often result in higher selling prices. This, in turn, can place pressure on gross margin percentages and contract terms, as the Company seeks to maintain affordable payment options for its customer base, which typically has limited financial flexibility.
Previous report
Furthermore, declines in the volume of new car sales, particularly within domestic brands, lead to decreased vehicle supply and generally result in higher prices in the wholesale used car market. Changes in consumer credit availability, coupled with broader economic conditions, can also affect the demand for vehicles and the resulting purchase prices in the used car market. Tariffs or the imposition of new tariffs, trade wars, barriers or restrictions, or threats of such actions could also affect the demand and resulting purchase price of vehicles.
Previous report
The Company maintains a consistent focus on collections, with each dealership responsible for its own collection efforts under the oversight of the corporate office. Over the past five fiscal years, the Company’s provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales has ranged from a low of approximately 19.3% in fiscal 2021 to a high of 36.5% in fiscal 2024, with an average of 28.1%. In fiscal 2025, the provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales decreased to 32.7%. In fiscal 2022, credit losses began to return to pre-pandemic levels, though they remained below historical averages, despite an increase in average retail sales prices, and in fiscal 2023, credit losses exceeded pre-pandemic levels, due in part to the expiration of federal stimulus programs and prevailing macroeconomic conditions. The high credit loss percentage for fiscal 2024 was primarily driven by the Company’s implementation in October 2023 of third-party software to provide more accurate credit loss calculations, which resulted in an increase in the allowance for credit losses, as percentage of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims, from 23.91% at April 30, 2023 to 25.32% at April 30, 2024 (26.04% at October 31, 2023), and a corresponding increase in the provision for credit losses.
Previous report
As of April 30, 2025, the Company’s allowance for credit losses decreased to 23.25% of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue and pending APP claims. This improvement was mainly due to improved credit performance on contracts underwritten in the new loan origination system and tighter underwriting standards, with a noticeable reduction in charge-offs and loss rates compared to loans originated using the legacy system. The new underwriting system centralizes loan information, providing dealerships with easy access to internal scores, down-payment percentages, credit reports, and other relevant customer data, all in one location. This improvement enables more informed decision-making and supports better credit management.
Previous report
Credit losses, on a percentage basis, tend to be higher at new and developing dealerships due to less experienced management and a less seasoned customer base. More mature dealerships typically have a higher rate of repeat customers, who are generally lower credit risks. Credit losses can also be influenced by market and economic factors, such as competition in the used vehicle financing space and macroeconomic pressures, including inflation in essential goods and services. However, as the Company provides affordable transportation, these economic conditions do not always lead to higher credit losses.
Previous report
The Company’s gross margin is primarily influenced by the cost of vehicles purchased, with lower-priced vehicles generally yielding higher gross margin percentages but lower gross profit dollars. Additionally, the margin is impacted by the proportion of wholesale sales relative to retail sales, which is primarily associated with the sale of repossessed vehicles, typically sold at or near cost. Going forward, the Company intends to maintain a focus on increasing gross margin dollars, as evidenced by the growth observed in fiscal 2025, This will be achieved through continued efforts to improve wholesale results, enforce cost controls, and enhance operational efficiency related to vehicle acquisition and disposal.
Previous report
The recruitment, training, and retention of qualified personnel are also pivotal to the Company’s continued success. The Company’s capacity to expand its dealership network and implement operational initiatives is constrained by the availability of adequately trained managers and support staff. High turnover rates, particularly among dealership managers, could impede the Company’s ability to scale its operations and execute strategic initiatives. Given the highly competitive hiring environment, the Company has consistently allocated resources towards enhancing its recruitment, training, and development processes, with a particular emphasis on filling dealership manager roles. The Company anticipates ongoing investment in its workforce development programs to ensure the availability of skilled personnel to support its growth trajectory.
Previous report
Cost of sales, as a percentage of sales, decreased to 65.3% compared to 66.5% in fiscal 2023, resulting in an increase in the gross margin percentage to 34.7% of sales in fiscal 2024 from 33.5% of sales in fiscal 2023. On a dollar basis, our gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $593 in fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023. The average retail sales price for fiscal 2024 was $19,113, a $1,033 increase over the prior fiscal year, with over half of the increase attributable to vehicle price and the remainder related to ancillary products. As purchase costs increase, the margin between the purchase cost and the sales price of the vehicles we sell generally narrows on a percentage basis because the Company must offer affordable prices to our customers. The Company initiated a strategic partnership with an industry leader in October 2023 and implemented initiatives around vehicle reconditioning efforts, transportation and scaling that aided the Company’s cost improvement efforts during the second half of fiscal 2024 and in fiscal 2025 and are expected to continue to provide a better volume of affordable units going forward.
Previous report
Selling, general and administrative expenses, as a percentage of sales increased to 15.5% in fiscal 2024 from 14.7% for fiscal 2023. Selling, general and administrative expenses are, for the most part, more fixed in nature. In dollar terms, selling, general and administrative expenses increased $2.8 million from fiscal 2023. The increase resulted from increased collections costs due primarily to a higher frequency of repossessions and increased spending in professional services around improvements in technology, as well as operating in a higher inflationary environment, partially offset by operational improvements and cost-cutting measures implemented in fiscal 2024. These efforts resulted in the lowest percentage change in annual selling, general and administrative expenses in over five years at just a 1.5% increase.
Previous report
Provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales increased to 36.5% for fiscal 2024 compared to 29.3% for fiscal 2023. The provision for credit losses as a percentage of sales was higher during fiscal 2024 due to the growth in the balance of finance receivables, net of deferred revenue, coupled with a decrease in sales of $43.4 million. An increase in net charge-offs also contributed to the higher provision. Net charge-offs as a percentage of average finance receivables increased to 27.2% for fiscal 2024 compared to 23.3% for the prior year. The Company experienced continued increases in both the frequency and severity of losses, with the frequency increase accounting for over 80% of the increase as the Company’s customers continue to face pressures on higher average costs of everyday items. Severity was also higher due to the longer terms and lower recovery values. The increased frequency and severity of losses was partially mitigated by improved collection results from loans originated using our new underwriting system compared to our outstanding loans originated under our legacy system. Approximately 20% of the portfolio balance at April 30, 2024 originated under the new underwriting system.
Previous report
At fiscal year-end 2025, inventory increased 4.4%, or $4.8 million, compared to fiscal year-end 2024. The increase is primarily due to the most recent acquisition completed in the first quarter of 2025. Annualized inventory turns for fiscal year-end 2025 were 6.6, a slight decrease from 7.0 for the prior year. The Company strives to improve the quality of the inventory and maintain adequate turns while maintaining inventory levels to ensure an adequate supply of vehicles, in volume and mix, and to meet sales demand.
Previous report
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities increased by approximately $21.7 million at April 30, 2025 as compared to April 30, 2024 which reflects the impact of higher inventory and SG&A expenses and a strategic shift in payment scheduling, allowing us to optimize cash flow while maintaining strong supplier relationships.
Previous report
Deferred revenue decreased by $7.5 million as of April 30, 2025, compared to April 30, 2024. This decrease was primarily due to the $13.2 million benefit recognized in the second quarter of fiscal 2025, resulting from the Company’s adjustment to its estimate for the applicable recognition period under the Company’s service contract accounting change.
Previous report
Deferred income tax liabilities, net, decreased approximately $10.7 million on April 30, 2025, compared to April 30, 2024, primarily due to a net operating loss carryforward for the related finance company.
Previous report
On September 20, 2024, the Company completed an underwritten public offering of 1,700,000 shares of common stock at a price per share of $43.00. The net proceeds of the public offering were approximately $73.8 million after deducting the underwriting discount, commissions and offering costs of approximately $4.9 million. Under the terms of the Underwriting Agreement entered into in connection with the offering, on October 22, 2024, the Company completed the sale of an additional 138,272 shares of common stock at the price of $43.00 per share, in connection with the partial exercise by the underwriter of an option (the “Over-Allotment Option”) granted in the Underwriting Agreement for the underwriters to purchase up to 255,000 additional shares at the public offering price to cover over-allotments. The net proceeds to the Company of the underwriter’s partial exercise of the Over-Allotment Option were approximately $5.6 million after deducting the underwriting discount, commissions and offering costs of approximately $346,000, resulting in aggregate net proceeds to the Company from the offering of approximately $73.8 million. The Company used the net proceeds from this offering to pay down a portion of the Company’s revolving line of credit.
Previous report
The Company maintains a revolving line of credit with a group of lenders with available borrowings based on and secured by eligible finance receivables and inventory. The credit facilities provide for four pricing tiers for determining the applicable interest rate, based on the Company’s consolidated leverage ratio for the preceding fiscal quarter. The current applicable interest rate under the credit facilities is SOFR plus 3.50% or, for non-SOFR amounts, the base rate of 7.50% plus 1% at April 30, 2025 and 8.25% plus 1% at April 30, 2024. At April 30, 2025 and 2024 the Company had $204.8 million and $200.8 million, respectively, in outstanding borrowings under the revolving credit facilities. See Note F for further details on the revolving line of credit.
Previous report
Borrowings on the Company’s revolving credit facilities fluctuate based upon a number of factors including (i) net income, (ii) finance receivables changes, (iii) funds available from asset-backed securitization offerings, warehouse facilities and/or other capital financing sources, (iv) income taxes, and (v) capital expenditures. Historically, income from operations, as well as borrowings on the revolving credit facilities and securitized debt, have funded the Company’s finance receivables growth and capital asset purchases and, as applicable, common stock repurchases. The overall increase in total borrowings during fiscal 2025 was made to support an increase in finance receivables, with longer terms, and a growing customer base. During fiscal 2025, the Company funded finance receivables growth of $73.8 million, increased inventory by $4.8 million, invested in an acquisition and fixed assets of $11.4 million and increased total cash by $30.1 million with income from operations, a $22.3 million increase in total debt and $73.8 million in net proceeds from the sale of common stock.
Previous report
The proceeds from the Company’s common stock offering during the second quarter substantially offset the increase in finance receivables for fiscal year 2025.
Previous report
Cash flows used in operating activities for fiscal 2024 compared to fiscal 2023 decreased primarily as a result of (i) an increase in the provision for credit losses and (ii) a decrease in finance receivable originations, partially offset by (iii) an increase in cash used for accounts payable and accrued liabilities and (iv) a net loss.
Showing the first 40 of 53 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (16)
Previous wording
America’s Car-Mart, Inc., a Texas corporation (the “Company”), is one of the largest publicly held automotive retailers in the United States focused exclusively on the “Integrated Auto Sales and Finance” segment of the used car market. References to the Company include the Company’s consolidated subsidiaries. The Company’s operations are principally conducted through its two operating subsidiaries, America’s Car Mart, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Car-Mart of Arkansas”), and Colonial Auto Finance, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Colonial”). Collectively, Car-Mart of Arkansas and Colonial are referred to herein as “Car-Mart.” The Company primarily sells older model used vehicles and provides financing for substantially all of its customers. Many of the Company’s customers have limited financial resources and would not qualify for conventional financing as a result of limited credit histories or past credit problems. As of April 30, 2025, the Company operated 154 dealerships located primarily in small cities throughout the South-Central United States.
Current wording
America’s Car-Mart, Inc., a Texas corporation (the “Company”), is one of the largest publicly held automotive retailers in the United States focused exclusively on the “Integrated Auto Sales and Finance” segment of the used car market. References to the Company include the Company’s consolidated subsidiaries. The Company’s operations are principally conducted through its two operating subsidiaries, America’s Car Mart, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Car-Mart of Arkansas”), and Colonial Auto Finance, Inc., an Arkansas corporation (“Colonial”). Collectively, Car-Mart of Arkansas and Colonial are referred to herein as “Car-Mart.” The Company primarily sells older model used vehicles and provides financing for substantially all of its customers. Many of the Company’s customers have limited financial resources and would not qualify for conventional financing as a result of limited credit histories or past credit problems. As of April 30, 2026, the Company operated 94 dealerships located primarily in small cities throughout the South-Central United States.
Previous wording
The Company generates revenue primarily through the sale of used vehicles, typically accompanied by a related service contract and accident protection plan, as well as interest income and late fees from financing. The Company’s cost structure is relatively fixed and is sensitive to changes in volume. Revenue is influenced by factors such as competition, the availability of funding in the subprime automobile industry, and fluctuations in the purchase costs of vehicles for resale. Additionally, the macroeconomic environment plays a significant role in revenue performance.
Current wording
The Company generates revenue primarily through the sale of used vehicles—typically accompanied by a related service contract and accident protection plan—together with interest income and late fees from financing. Its cost structure is relatively fixed and is therefore sensitive to changes in sales volume. Revenue is influenced by competition, the availability of funding in the subprime automobile industry and for the Company specifically, broader macroeconomic conditions, and fluctuations in the cost of acquiring vehicles for resale. Because the Company's selling price is largely a function of its vehicle acquisition cost, increases in purchase costs generally result in higher selling prices, which can pressure gross margin percentages and contract terms as the Company seeks to preserve affordable payment options for a customer base with limited financial flexibility. Declines in new vehicle sales, particularly of domestic brands, reduce the future supply of used vehicles and tend to raise wholesale prices, and changes in consumer credit availability, broader economic conditions, and the imposition of (or threats to impose) tariffs or other trade restrictions could similarly affect both the demand for and the acquisition cost of vehicles.
Previous wording
The Company has focused on improving vehicle quality by procuring lower-mileage vehicles, while balancing affordability for customers. The Company’s recent strategic partnership with a leading automotive services and technology provider initiated in fiscal year 2024 has begun to increase efficiencies within the Company’s inventory supply chain and is enabling the Company to utilize reconditioning and auction facilities, enhancing the quality of the Company’s vehicle offerings. Management expects this strategic partnership to help the Company optimize its inventory supply chain and further improve vehicle quality over the long term. The Company believes these efforts will reduce customers’ vehicle repair costs, lower service contract repair expenses, and increase recovery values in the event of repossession. When combined with enhanced inventory procurement efficiencies, these initiatives are expected to improve the customer experience and contribute to better gross margins.
Current wording
The Company has been focused on strengthening its underwriting and improving vehicle quality by procuring lower-mileage vehicles, while balancing affordability for customers. The Company believes this will aid in driving down our customers’ vehicle repair costs, reduce our service contract repair expenses, and lead to better recovery values in the event of repossession. When combined with inventory procurement efficiencies, these changes are expected to drive improved customer experience and contribute to better gross margins.
Previous wording
The Company closely monitors key variables such as down payments, contract terms, and customer credit scores at the point of sale to help ensure customers’ success in meeting their payment obligations. After the sale, collections, delinquencies, and charge-offs are critical components in assessing the Company’s financial condition and results of operations. These factors are continuously monitored by management to ensure timely intervention and appropriate strategy adjustments.
Current wording
The Company closely monitors key underwriting variables—including down payments, contract terms, and customer credit scores—to support customers' ability to meet their payment obligations. After the sale, collections, delinquencies, and charge-offs are central to assessing the Company's financial condition and results of operations, and management monitors these measures on an ongoing basis to enable timely intervention and adjustments to strategy.
Previous wording
Over the past five fiscal years, the Company’s gross margin as a percentage of sales has fluctuated, reaching a high of approximately 40.2% in fiscal 2021 and a low of 33.5% in fiscal 2023, with an average of 36.3%. The gross margin percentage improved to 34.7% in fiscal 2024 and 36.7% in fiscal 2025, including a 0.7% benefit resulting from a change in accounting estimate related to revenue recognition for service contracts implemented in the second quarter of fiscal 2025. The Company’s initiatives in vehicle pricing discipline, reduced transportation costs, lower repair expenses, and more effective disposal strategies have collectively contributed to the increase in gross profit. The total gross profit per retail unit sold increased by $431 compared to the prior fiscal year.
Current wording
Over the past five fiscal years, the Company’s gross margin as a percentage of sales has fluctuated, reaching a high of approximately 36.7% in fiscal 2025 and a low of 33.5% in fiscal 2023, with an average of 35.4%. Gross margin was 35.4% of sales in fiscal 2026, compared to 36.7% in fiscal 2025. The prior year included a 0.7% benefit resulting from a change in accounting estimate related to revenue recognition for service contracts implemented in the second quarter of fiscal 2025. The remaining year-over-year change reflects a higher average retail sales price, which increased $666 to $20,064 (and increased $303 to $17,618 excluding ancillary products), partially offset by the Company's initiatives around pricing discipline, lower frequency and severity of vehicle repair costs, and improved retention of wholesale buyers for vehicles repossessed by the Company. Because higher-priced vehicles typically carry higher gross margin dollars but lower gross margin percentages, the increase in average selling price contributed to higher gross profit dollars per unit even as the gross margin percentage declined; total gross profit per retail unit sold increased $74 over the prior fiscal year to $7,442. Gross margin is also affected by the percentage of wholesale sales to retail sales, which relates, for the most part, to repossessed vehicles sold at or near cost. The Company plans to continue to focus on managing gross margin dollars in the near term, as well as on improving wholesale results, cost controls, and operational improvement around the acquisition and disposal of vehicles.
Previous wording
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses as a percentage of sales increased to 16.5% in fiscal 2025, compared to 15.5% for fiscal 2024. SG&A expenses are, by nature, relatively fixed. In absolute terms, SG&A expenses rose by $9.5 million from fiscal 2024. This increase is primarily attributable to the Company’s continued investments across several key areas, including senior management, technology, inventory procurement and management, customer experience, and digital initiatives. Additionally, the growth of the Company’s dealership network through acquisitions in the past year contributed to the rise in SG&A expenses. These acquisitions are integral to the Company’s long-term growth strategy and, while they may temporarily impact SG&A expense leverage, they play a critical role in expanding customer portfolios and enhancing future revenue potential. The Company remains committed to cost control while ensuring continued investment in strategic areas to drive future growth.
Current wording
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses as a percentage of sales increased to 16.5% in fiscal 2025, compared to 15.5% for fiscal 2024. SG&A expenses are, by nature, relatively fixed. In absolute terms, SG&A expenses rose by $9.5 million from fiscal 2024. This increase is primarily attributable to the Company’s continued investments across several key areas, including senior management, technology, inventory procurement and management, customer experience, and digital initiatives. Additionally, the growth of the Company’s dealership network through acquisitions in the past year contributed to the rise in SG&A expenses.
Previous wording
The following table shows receivables growth compared to revenue growth during each of the past three fiscal years. For fiscal year 2025, growth in finance receivables, net of deferred revenue was 6.2%, while revenue decline of 0.2%, due primarily to the increases in term lengths of our installment sales contracts as the Company strives to keep payments affordable for our customers. The Company currently anticipates that the growth in finance receivables will continue to modestly exceed the overall change in revenue on an annual basis due to overall term length increases in our installment sales contracts, partially offset by improvements in underwriting and collection procedures in an effort to reduce credit losses. The weighted average contract term for the portfolio of installment sales contracts at April 30, 2025 was 48.3 months, compared to 47.9. months for April 30, 2024.
Current wording
The weighted average contract term for the portfolio of installment sales contracts at April 30, 2026 was 49.0 months, compared to 48.3 months at April 30, 2025.
Previous wording
Property and equipment, net, decreased by approximately $3.5 million as of April 30, 2025 as compared to fiscal 2024. The Company incurred approximately $3.9 million in expenditures during fiscal year 2025, primarily related to remodeling of existing locations. These expenditures were offset by $7.6 million in depreciation expense during fiscal 2025.
Current wording
Property and equipment, net, decreased by approximately $14.0 million as of April 30, 2026, as compared to fiscal 2025. The Company incurred approximately $1.8 million in expenditures during fiscal year 2026, primarily related to remodeling of existing locations. These expenditures were offset by $8.2 million in depreciation expense and $7.6 million in impairment expense due to the dealership closures during fiscal 2026.
Previous wording
The Company had $572.0 million and $553.6 million of notes payable outstanding related to asset-backed term funding transactions as of April 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. These non-recourse notes issued by the Company accrue interest at fixed rates with a weighted average rate of 8.2% as of April 30, 2025. During fiscal 2025, the Company completed two issuances of asset-backed term funding on January 31, 2025 and October 9, 2024, respectively, and used the proceeds of the issuances to pay down existing debt. In July 2024, the Company borrowed $150 million in funds under a warehouse loan facility that accrued interest at a rate equal to the term SOFR plus 350 basis points. The Company repaid the funds borrowed under the warehouse facility in October 2024 using the proceeds from its asset-backed term funding. See Note F to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details on the non-recourse notes payable and warehouse loan facility.
Current wording
The Company had non-recourse notes payable, net, in the amount of $458.7 million and $572.0 million as of April 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. These non-recourse notes issued by the Company accrue interest at fixed rates with a weighted average rate of 6.6% as of April 30, 2026. During fiscal 2026, the Company completed the issuance of asset-backed term funding in May 2025 for $216.0 million, August 2025 for $172.0 million and December 2025 for $161.3 million, the net proceeds of which were used to fund finance receivable originations. See Note G to the Consolidated Financial Statements for further details on the Company's debt facilities.
Previous wording
The primary drivers of operating profits and cash flows include (i) top line sales (ii) interest income on finance receivables, (iii) gross margin percentages on vehicle sales, and (iv) credit losses, a significant portion of which relates to the collection of principal on finance receivables. Historically, most or all of the cash generated from operations has been used to fund finance receivables growth, capital expenditures, and as applicable, common stock repurchases. To the extent finance receivables growth, capital expenditures and common stock repurchases have exceeded income from operations, the Company has increased borrowings under its revolving credit facilities and secured additional funding through the issuance of asset-backed non-recourse notes.
Current wording
The primary drivers of the Company's operating results and cash flows are (i) sales volume, (ii) interest income on finance receivables, (iii) gross margin on vehicle sales, and (iv) credit losses, a significant portion of which relates to the collection of principal on finance receivables. Historically, most or all of the cash generated from operations has been used to fund growth in finance receivables, capital expenditures, and, when applicable, common stock repurchases, with any excess of these uses over cash from operations funded through borrowings and the issuance of asset-backed non-recourse notes. In recent quarters, the Company's available liquidity has been constrained principally due to the amortization structure of its outstanding asset-backed securitization trusts, together with the restrictive covenants under the Company's senior secured term loan and the Company’s inability, to date, to secure a revolving warehouse credit facility or other financing. The Company collects a significant amount of payments each month from customers, consisting of principal, interest, and fee payments on its finance receivables portfolio, but under the accelerated amortization structure that applies to most of its outstanding securitizations, a significant amount of those collections is paid directly to the trusts to retire outstanding non-recourse notes, leaving a reduced amount available to the Company to fund vehicle inventory purchases, finance receivable originations, and other operating needs. A revolving credit or warehouse facility would allow the Company to draw against the facility to fund operations and bridge the difference between the collections retained by the trusts and the Company's near-term funding needs. Without a revolving facility, the Company has had to rely on the reduced pool of collections it retains after trust paydowns, together with cash on hand.
Previous wording
Cash flows used in operating activities for fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024 decreased primarily as a result of (i) an increase in net income and (ii) a decrease in deferred income taxes, (iii) an increase in finance receivable collections and (iv) a decrease in finance receivable originations. Finance receivables, net, increased by $82.1 million from April 30, 2024 to April 30, 2025.
Current wording
Net cash provided by operating activities in fiscal 2026 compared to net cash used in fiscal 2025 reflected the Company's efforts to preserve capital and liquidity, including (i) a reduction in finance receivable originations, which deployed less cash into new loans, (ii) a drawdown of inventory, which preserved cash as inventory was not replenished, (iii) higher finance receivable collections, and (iv) an increase in deferred income taxes, partially offset by (v) the net loss for the year. Net finance receivables decreased by $101.5 million from April 30, 2025 to April 30, 2026.
Previous wording
The Company has made substantial efforts to enhance its purchasing processes in order to secure an adequate supply of vehicles at competitive prices. This includes a strategic partnership with an industry leader, the expansion of its purchasing territories into larger cities near its dealerships, and the establishment of relationships with reconditioning partners to reduce procurement costs. Additionally, the Company has heightened accountability for its purchasing agents through updates to sourcing and pricing guidelines. Ongoing efforts also include the cultivation of relationships with national vendors capable of supplying large volumes of high-quality vehicles.
Current wording
The Company has worked to enhance its purchasing processes to secure an adequate supply of vehicles at competitive prices, including through a strategic partnership with an industry participant, the expansion of purchasing territories into larger cities near its dealerships, and relationships with reconditioning partners intended to reduce procurement costs. The Company has also strengthened accountability for its purchasing agents through updated sourcing and pricing guidelines and continues to develop relationships with national vendors capable of supplying high-quality vehicles in volume. During fiscal 2026, these efforts took on added importance as the Company sought to maximize the quality and value of each vehicle acquired within the limits of its available origination capital, prioritizing vehicle quality and procurement efficiency to make the most effective use of the capital deployed.
Previous wording
The Company’s business model relies on leasing the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located. As of April 30, 2025, the Company leased approximately 87% of its dealership properties. The $86.6 million of operating lease commitments includes $21.3 million of non-cancelable lease commitments under the lease terms and $65.3 million of lease commitments for renewal periods at the Company’s option that are reasonably assured. The Company expects to continue to lease the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located.
Current wording
The Company's cash from operations and liquidity are further impacted by the Company's operating lease commitments. The Company’s business model relies on leasing the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located. As of April 30, 2026, the Company leased approximately 83% of its dealership properties. The $62.1 million of operating lease commitments includes $21.3 million of non-cancelable lease commitments under the lease terms and $40.8 million of lease commitments for renewal periods at the Company’s option that are reasonably assured. In connection with the consolidation of 60 dealership locations under the Company's footprint optimization initiative during fiscal 2026, the Company recognized $3.4 million of impairment related to the operating lease right-of-use assets associated with the closed properties. The Company expects to continue to lease the majority of the properties where its dealerships are located.
Previous wording
The Company has two standby letters of credit relating to insurance policies totaling $4.4 million at April 30, 2025.
Current wording
The Company has standby letters of credit relating to insurance policies totaling $4.5 million at April 30, 2026.
Previous wording
The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses on an aggregate basis at a level it considers sufficient to cover estimated losses expected to be incurred on the portfolio at the measurement date in the collection of its finance receivables currently outstanding. At April 30, 2025, the weighted average contract term was 48.3 months with 35.9 months remaining. At April 30, 2024, the weighted average total contract term was 47.9 months with 36.1 months remaining. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2025, $323.1 million, was 23.25% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.5 billion, less unearned accident protection plan revenue of $51.5 million, unearned service contract revenue of $61.8 million, and pending APP claims of $6.2 million. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2024, $331.3 million, was 25.32% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.4 billion, less deferred APP revenue of $51.8 million, deferred service contract revenue of $68.9 million, and pending APP claims of $6.4 million. The Company decreased the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables from 25.32% at April 30, 2024 to 23.25% at April 30, 2025.
Current wording
The Company maintains an allowance for credit losses on an aggregate basis at a level it considers sufficient to cover estimated losses expected to be incurred on the portfolio at the measurement date in the collection of its finance receivables currently outstanding. At April 30, 2026, the weighted average contract term was 49.0 months with 35.4 months remaining. At April 30, 2025, the weighted average total contract term was 48.3 months with 35.9 months remaining. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2026, $329.9 million, was 25.15% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.4 billion, less unearned accident protection plan revenue of $44.9 million, unearned service contract revenue of $51.5 million, and pending APP claims of $4.7 million. The allowance for credit losses at April 30, 2025, $323.1 million, was 23.25% of the principal balance in finance receivables of $1.5 billion, less deferred APP revenue of $51.5 million, deferred service contract revenue of $61.8 million, and pending APP claims of $6.2 million. The Company increased the allowance for credit losses as a percentage of finance receivables from 23.25% at April 30, 2025 to 25.15% at April 30, 2026.
Previous wording
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This standard requires public business entities to provide enhanced disclosures of certain natural expense categories within relevant income statement captions. The guidance is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2027. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this standard on its financial statement disclosures.
Current wording
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This standard requires public business entities to provide enhanced disclosures of certain natural expense categories within relevant income statement captions. The guidance is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2027. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this standard on its financial statement disclosures. This ASU will likely result in additional disclosures being included in the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements once adopted.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The cost of sales as a percentage of total sales increased to 64.6% in fiscal 2026, compared to 63.3% in fiscal 2025, resulting in a gross margin of 35.4% in fiscal 2026. On a reported basis this represents a decrease from 36.7% in fiscal 2025. On a dollar basis, the gross margin per retail unit sold increased by $74 in fiscal 2026 relative to fiscal 2025.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
The average retail sales price in fiscal 2026, including ancillary products was $20,064, reflecting an increase of $666 over the prior fiscal year. The average retail sales price of the vehicles themselves, excluding ancillary products, was $17,618, an increase of $303 from the previous fiscal year.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (2)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Total revenues decreased $6.5 million or 0.5%, in fiscal 2024, as compared to revenue growth of 17.6% in fiscal 2023, principally as a result of declines in revenue from (i) dealerships that operated a full twelve months in both fiscal years ($13.8 million), and (ii) dealerships that were closed during or after the year ended April 30, 2023 ($14.9 million), partially offset by revenue generated from (iii) dealerships opened or acquired after the year ended April 30, 2023 ($22.2 million). The decline in revenue for fiscal 2024 is attributable to an 8.8% decrease in retail units sold, largely reflecting the challenging macroeconomic environment for our customers, partially offset by an 18.8% increase in interest and other income and a 5.7% increase in the average retail sales price. Interest income increased approximately $36.9 million compared to fiscal 2023, due to the $187.9 million increase in average finance receivables.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Interest expense for fiscal 2024 as a percentage of sales increased to 5.6% from 3.2% in fiscal 2023. The increase in interest expense is primarily due to the higher interest rates in 2024 as well as the higher average borrowings in fiscal 2024 ($730.3 million in fiscal 2024 compared to $568.3 million for fiscal 2023). 60% of the increase in interest expense is attributable to the higher interest rates in 2024, and 40% is attributable to the increase in borrowings.