Mount Logan Capital Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 14, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 14, 2026
Contents
NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)
(All amounts in thousands, except share and per share data, and except where noted)
Note 1. Organization
Mount Logan, together with its consolidated subsidiaries (the “Company”) is a diversified alternative asset management and insurance solutions platform. Our mission is to provide our investors access to a diversified and differentiated set of private market investment solutions to address their capital needs. Mount Logan conducts its business primarily in the United States through itstwo business segments: Asset Management and Insurance Solutions. Our Asset Management segment is conducted by Mount Logan Management LLC (“ML Management”), our SEC-registered investment adviser, which manages a significant portion of our Assets Under Management (“AUM”) across our various managed funds supported by permanent and semi-permanent capital bases. ML Management also directly manages the capital of our wholly-owned insurance company, Ability Insurance Company (“Ability”), for the benefit of policyholders. The Company’s Insurance Solutions segment is conducted by Ability, a Nebraska domiciled insurer, which specializes in reinsuring annuity products for the increasing number of individuals seeking to fund retirement needs and represents all of our insurance solutions operations.
On September 12, 2025 (the “Closing Date”), the Company completed a business combination pursuant to an Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 16, 2025 and amended as of July 6, 2025 and August 17, 2025 (the “Merger Agreement”) among the Company (formerly, Yukon New Parent, Inc.), Mount Logan Capital Inc., an insurance company and asset manager organized under the laws of the Province of Ontario (“Legacy Mount Logan”), and 180 Degree Capital Corp. (“TURN”), a New York corporation that was registered as a closed-end investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), Polar Merger Sub, Inc., a corporation organized under the laws of the State of New York and wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (“TURN Merger Sub”), and Moose Merger Sub, LLC, a limited liability company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware and a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (“MLC Merger Sub”) wherein (i) TURN Merger Sub. merged with and into TURN, with TURN surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, and (ii) MLC Merger Sub merged with and into Legacy Mount Logan, with Legacy Mount Logan surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company (collectively, the “Business Combination”). In connection with the Business Combination, Legacy Mount Logan was domesticated into a Delaware limited liability company and renamed “Mount Logan Capital Intermediate LLC.” Following the completion of the Business Combination, the Company changed its name to “Mount Logan Capital Inc.” and became a Nasdaq-traded public company. The Business Combination was accounted for as a reverse acquisition, with Legacy Mount Logan identified as the accounting acquirer, but the legal acquiree. Accordingly, our condensed consolidated financial statements present the historical results of Legacy Mount Logan prior to September 12, 2025, and those of the combined company subsequent to that date. Refer to Note 3. Business combinations for more information about the reverse acquisition and the financial reporting impacts.
Unless the context otherwise requires, all references to the “Company,” “Mount Logan,” or “we” refer to (i) the Company on or after the Closing Date, and (ii) Legacy Mount Logan prior to the Closing Date.
Note 2. Summary of significant accounting policies
Basis of presentation and Consolidation
The accompanying unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (“Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements”) have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”). Certain disclosures included in the annual audited Consolidated Financial Statements have been condensed or omitted as they are not required for interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. The operating results presented for interim periods are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any other interim period or for the entire year. These Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the annual audited financial statements and the notes thereto included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 filed with the SEC on March 19, 2026.
The Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements reflect all adjustments, both normal and recurring which, in the opinion of management, are necessary for the fair presentation of the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for the periods presented.
The results of the Company and its subsidiaries are presented on a consolidated basis. All intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation.
The Company's Asset Management and Insurance Solutions segments possess distinct characteristics, and as a result are presented separately from each other. The Company believes that separate presentation provides a more informative view of the Company’s consolidated financial position and results of operations than an aggregated presentation and that reporting insurance solutions separately is appropriate given, among other factors, the relative significance of Ability's policy liabilities, which do not provide recourse to the remaining assets of Mount Logan.
For a summary of our significant accounting policies, see Note 2. Summary of significant accounting policies included in our Annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, there were no material updates to our significant accounting policies.
The number of shares issued and outstanding, earnings per share, additional paid-in capital, dividends paid per share and all references to share quantities of the Company have been retrospectively adjusted to reflect the Company’s existing capital structure post merger with TURN. Refer to Note 3. Business combinations for further detail.
Due to rounding, numbers presented throughout these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements may not add up precisely to the totals provided and percentages may not precisely reflect the absolute figures.
Recently issued accounting pronouncements
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Income Statement – Reporting Comprehensive Income – Expense Disaggregation Disclosures. This ASU requires disaggregation of certain expense captions into specified categories in disclosures within the footnotes to the financial statements. The ASU requires presentation in a tabular format of each pertinent expense category on the face of the income statement, such as employee compensation, depreciation, amortization of intangible assets, and other applicable expenses. In January 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025-01, Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income—Expense Disaggregation Disclosures: Clarifying the Effective Date. ASU 2024-03 will be effective for public business entities for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026 (for all other entities - December 15, 2027) and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027 (for all other entities - December 15, 2028) with early adoption permitted, as clarified in ASU 2025-01. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of adopting ASU 2024-03 on its Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.
In May 2025, the FASB issued ASU 2025–03, Business Combinations (Topic 805) and Consolidation (Topic 810): Determining the Accounting Acquirer in the Acquisition of a Variable Interest Entity (“ASU 2025–03”). This ASU requires an entity involved in an acquisition transaction effected primarily by exchanging equity interests when the legal acquiree is a variable interest entity (“VIE”) that meets the definition of a business to consider factors to determine which entity is the accounting acquirer. When considering those factors, the reporting entity may determine that a transaction in which the legal acquiree is a VIE represents a reverse acquisition. The update will be effective for all entities for annual periods (and interim periods in annual reporting periods) beginning after December 15, 2026. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of adopting this ASU on its Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.
Note 3. Business combinations
Acquisition of 180 Degree Capital
On the Closing Date, the Company consummated the Business Combination pursuant to the Merger Agreement, by and among the Company, Legacy Mount Logan, TURN, TURN Merger Sub, and MLC Merger Sub. In accordance with the Merger Agreement, the Company was formed as a holding company to effectuate the mergers. TURN Merger Sub merged with and into TURN (the “TURN Merger”), with TURN continuing as the surviving company and a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, and MLC Merger Sub merged with and into Legacy Mount Logan, (the “MLC Merger” and, together with the TURN Merger, the “Mergers”), with Legacy Mount Logan continuing as the surviving company and a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. As a result of the Business Combination, the Company changed its name from “Yukon New Parent Inc.” to “Mount Logan Capital Inc.” and its common stock commenced trading on Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “MLCI” on September 15, 2025.
Prior to the closing of the Business Combination, to facilitate the Mergers, Legacy Mount Logan completed a domestication process where it redomiciled from Canada to the United States. The domestication did not result in any interruption of business or change in ownership for Legacy Mount Logan’s shareholders.
Following the closing of the Business Combination, former Legacy Mount Logan shareholders and former TURN shareholders owned approximately 56% and 44%, respectively, of the combined company. All outstanding Legacy Mount
Logan and TURN shares were converted into the right to receive shares of the Company common stock at fixed exchange ratios, resulting in approximately 13.0 million shares of the Company’s common stock outstanding, of which approximately 7.3 million shares and 5.7 million shares were issued to former Legacy Mount Logan shareholders and former TURN shareholders, respectively. TURN’s common shares were delisted from Nasdaq Global Market and TURN deregistered under the Investment Company Act. Legacy Mount Logan’s common shares were delisted from Cboe Canada.
The Company amended its certificate of incorporation and bylaws to align with governance and regulatory standards applicable to a United States publicly traded corporation, reflecting its transition from a Canadian public entity. In addition, the Company adopted the Mount Logan Capital Inc. 2025 Omnibus Incentive Plan (as described in Note 20. Equity based compensation). Furthermore, all Legacy Mount Logan warrants outstanding as of the Closing Date were assumed by the Company and became exercisable for Company common stock.
The transaction was accounted for as a reverse acquisition with Legacy Mount Logan, a legal acquiree, as the accounting acquirer. This determination was based on the relative voting rights, board composition, and management of the combined company, as well as other relevant factors. Retained earnings, historical operations and accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) reflect those of Legacy Mount Logan for the period prior to the closing of the Business Combination. The Company’s historical common shares outstanding, shareholders’ equity and earnings per share, have been retrospectively adjusted based on the Company’s existing capital structure.
The purchase price of $46.8 million was calculated using Legacy Mount Logan’s share price and the number of shares Legacy Mount Logan would have had to issue in order to give TURN’s former shareholders the percentage ownership of Legacy Mount Logan that they had of the Company as of the Closing Date. The acquired net assets consisted of cash of $36.8 million, investments of $15.0 million, and liabilities of $0.6 million, all initially recorded at fair value. The investments were predominantly composed of equity securities which are recorded at fair value on a recurring basis with changes in fair value recognized in the consolidated statement of operations. As the fair value of TURN’s identifiable net assets exceeded the purchase price, the Company recognized a gain of $4.5 million in “Gain on acquisition” on the condensed consolidated statements of operations for the third quarter of 2025. The Company incurred $9.4 million in transaction-related costs, including legal, advisory, and other professional fees. All transaction costs were recognized as expenses within “Transaction costs” on the consolidated statement of operations in the period they were incurred. The assets and operations of TURN are included in the Company’s Asset Management segment.
The Company issued 5.7 million shares of its common stock to TURN shareholders in connection with the Business Combination, which represented 44.0% of the voting interests in the Company upon completion of the Business Combination. The purchase price in a reverse acquisition is determined based on the number of equity interests the legal acquiree would have had to issue to give the owners of the legal acquirer the same percentage equity interest in the combined entity that results from the reverse acquisition.
The table below summarizes the hypothetical number of shares as of September 12, 2025 that Legacy Mount Logan would have to issue to give TURN owners the same percentage ownerships in the combined company.
| Hypothetical Legacy Mount Logan Ownership | ||
|---|---|---|
| Number of Legacy Mount Logan shares outstanding | Percentage Ownership | |
| Legacy Mount Logan shareholders | 30,960,503 | 56% |
| TURN shareholders | 23,886,447 | 44% |
| Total | 54,846,950 | 100% |
The purchase price is calculated based on the number of hypothetical shares of Legacy Mount Logan common stock issued to TURN shareholders multiplied by the share price as demonstrated in the table below (dollars in thousands except for the market price per share).
| Number of hypothetical Legacy Mount Logan shares issued to TURN shareholders | 23,886,447 |
|---|---|
| Legacy Mount Logan market price per share as of September 12, 2025 | $1.95 |
| Purchase price determination of hypothetical Legacy Mount Logan shares issued to TURN shareholders | $46,579 |
| Other deal adjustments for expenses incurred | 233 |
| Purchase price consideration | $46,812 |
Note 4. Net gains (losses) from investment activities
The table below summarizes the net gains (losses) from investment activities:
| For the three months ended March 31, | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net realized gains (losses) | Net unrealized gains (losses) | Credit releases (losses) | Total | Net realized gains (losses) | Net unrealized gains (losses) | Credit releases (losses) | Total | |
| Asset Management | ||||||||
| Corporate loan | $— | $— | $5 | $5 | $— | $— | $— | $— |
| Equity securities | 367 | (719) | — | (352) | 60 | (187) | — | (127) |
| Derivatives | — | (2) | — | (2) | — | — | — | — |
| Other invested assets | — | (2) | — | (2) | — | — | — | — |
| Debt obligations | — | — | — | — | — | 968 | — | 968 |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities — Asset Management | $367 | $(723) | $5 | $(351) | $60 | $781 | $— | $841 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||||||
| Debt securities: | ||||||||
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | $(5) | $(15) | $— | $(20) | $(4) | $57 | $— | $53 |
| Other government and agency | — | (28) | — | (28) | — | (1) | — | (1) |
| Corporate | 32 | (2,404) | — | (2,372) | (10) | 1,186 | — | 1,176 |
| Asset and mortgage- backed securities | (210) | (2,179) | — | (2,389) | (158) | 115 | — | (43) |
| Corporate loans | — | (400) | — | (400) | 2 | 789 | — | 791 |
| Mortgage loans | (4,621) | — | 4,404 | (217) | — | — | 12 | 12 |
| Equity securities | 3,597 | (3,305) | — | 292 | (246) | 90 | — | (156) |
| Other invested assets | — | (11) | 131 | 120 | — | (390) | 30 | (360) |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities — Insurance Solutions | $(1,207) | $(8,342) | $4,535 | $(5,014) | $(416) | $1,846 | $42 | $1,472 |
| Investments of consolidated VIEs | (706) | (2,971) | — | (3,677) | 60 | (326) | — | (266) |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities — Insurance Solutions including consolidated VIEs | $(1,913) | $(11,313) | $4,535 | $(8,691) | $(356) | $1,520 | $42 | $1,206 |
Note 5. Net investment income
Net investment income for the Insurance Solutions segment is comprised primarily of Interest income and Dividend income from common and preferred stock. The table below summarizes Net investment income:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Debt securities | $10,984 | $13,034 |
| Corporate loans | 3,117 | 1,699 |
| Derivative income (expense) | (58) | (436) |
| Mortgage loans | 2,590 | 2,826 |
| Equity securities | 141 | 176 |
| Other | 881 | 460 |
| Gross investment income: | $17,655 | $17,759 |
| Less: | ||
| Investment expenses | (979) | (2,808) |
| Net investment income | $16,676 | $14,951 |
| Investment income of consolidated VIEs | 3,544 | 3,899 |
| Net investment income — Insurance Solutions, including consolidated VIEs | $20,220 | $18,850 |
Note 6. Investments
The following table outlines the carrying value of the Company’s investments:
| As of | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | ||
| Corporate loans | $13,291 | $13,287 |
| Equity securities | 7,929 | 10,409 |
| Equity method | 5,228 | 5,517 |
| Derivatives | — | 13 |
| Other invested assets | 71 | 72 |
| Total investments - Asset Management | $26,519 | $29,298 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| Debt securities | $616,479 | $632,038 |
| Corporate loans | 140,780 | 124,067 |
| Mortgage loans | 177,032 | 162,566 |
| Equity securities | 7,544 | 15,053 |
| Other invested assets | 30,771 | 23,084 |
| Total investments - Insurance Solutions | $972,606 | $956,808 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 129,170 | 119,731 |
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | 1,140 | 949 |
| Total investments - Insurance Solutions, including consolidated VIEs | 1,102,916 | 1,077,488 |
| Total investments | $1,129,435 | $1,106,786 |
Financial assets
The following tables summarize the measurement categories of financial assets held by the Company as of March 31, 2026, and December 31, 2025:
| As of March 31, 2026 | Fair value | Amortized cost | Fair value option | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets | ||||
| Asset Management | ||||
| Corporate loans | $— | $13,291 | $— | $13,291 |
| Equity securities | 7,929 | — | — | 7,929 |
| Derivatives | — | — | — | — |
| Other invested assets | 71 | — | — | 71 |
| Total financial assets — Asset Management¹ | $8,000 | $13,291 | $— | $21,291 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Debt securities: | ||||
| U.S. government and agency | $10,281 | $— | $— | $10,281 |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | 3,336 | — | 1,894 | 5,230 |
| Other government and agency | — | — | 2,444 | 2,444 |
| Corporate | 158,528 | — | 101,861 | 260,389 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 222,116 | — | 116,019 | 338,135 |
| Corporate loans | — | — | 140,780 | 140,780 |
| Mortgage loans | — | 177,032 | — | 177,032 |
| Equity securities | 7,544 | — | — | 7,544 |
| Other invested assets² | 14,295 | 15,321 | 1,155 | 30,771 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions | $416,100 | $192,353 | $364,153 | $972,606 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | — | — | 129,170 | 129,170 |
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | 1,140 | — | — | 1,140 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions, including consolidated VIEs | 417,240 | 192,353 | 493,323 | 1,102,916 |
| Total financial assets | $425,240 | $205,644 | $493,323 | $1,124,207 |
(1)The MLC US Holdings Credit Facility (as hereinafter defined) is collateralized by assets held by MLC US Holdings, including assets totaling $33.4 million as of March 31, 2026.
(2)Other invested assets primarily include structured securities and loan receivables.
| As of December 31, 2025 | Fair value | Amortized cost | Fair value option | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets | ||||
| Asset Management | ||||
| Corporate loans | $— | $13,287 | $— | $13,287 |
| Equity securities | 10,409 | — | — | 10,409 |
| Derivatives | 13 | — | — | 13 |
| Other invested assets | 72 | — | — | 72 |
| Total financial assets — Asset Management¹ | $10,494 | $13,287 | $— | $23,781 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Debt securities: | ||||
| U.S. government and agency | $10,348 | $— | $— | $10,348 |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | 3,440 | — | 1,914 | 5,354 |
| Other government and agency | — | — | 2,475 | 2,475 |
| Corporate | 166,693 | — | 104,495 | 271,188 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 221,524 | — | 121,149 | 342,673 |
| Corporate loans | — | — | 124,067 | 124,067 |
| Mortgage loans | — | 162,566 | — | 162,566 |
| Equity securities | 15,053 | — | — | 15,053 |
| Other invested assets² | 4,878 | 17,097 | 1,109 | 23,084 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions | $421,936 | $179,663 | $355,209 | $956,808 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | — | — | 119,731 | 119,731 |
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | 949 | — | — | 949 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions, including consolidated VIEs | 422,885 | 179,663 | 474,940 | 1,077,488 |
| Total financial assets | $433,379 | $192,950 | $474,940 | $1,101,269 |
(1)The MLC US Holdings Credit Facility (as hereinafter defined) is collateralized by assets held by MLC US Holdings, including assets totaling $34.8 million as of December 31, 2025.
(2)Other invested assets primarily include structured securities and loan receivables.
Available-for-sale – Insurance Solutions
The following table represents the cost or amortized cost, gross unrealized gains, gross unrealized losses, and fair value of available-for-sale (“AFS”) investments by asset type:
| As of March 31, 2026 | Cost or amortized cost | Gross unrealized gains | Gross unrealized losses | Fair value1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Debt securities: | ||||
| U.S. government and agency | $10,642 | $21 | $(382) | $10,281 |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | 4,086 | — | (750) | 3,336 |
| Corporate | 172,432 | 1,025 | (14,929) | 158,528 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 224,283 | 3,862 | (6,029) | 222,116 |
| Other invested assets | 5,441 | — | (2,400) | 3,041 |
| Total AFS — Insurance Solutions | $416,884 | $4,908 | $(24,490) | $397,302 |
| As of December 31, 2025 | Cost or amortized cost | Gross unrealized gains | Gross unrealized losses | Fair value1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial assets | ||||
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Debt securities: | ||||
| U.S. government and agency | $10,623 | $75 | $(350) | $10,348 |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | 4,154 | — | (714) | 3,440 |
| Corporate | 177,997 | 1,429 | (12,733) | 166,693 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 222,766 | 3,130 | (4,372) | 221,524 |
| Other invested assets | 5,439 | 1 | (1,824) | 3,616 |
| Total AFS — Insurance Solutions | $420,979 | $4,635 | $(19,993) | $405,621 |
(1)There isno allowance for credit losses for AFS investments as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
The maturity distribution for AFS securities is as follows:
| Cost or amortized cost | Fair value | |
|---|---|---|
| Due in one year or less | $7,943 | $8,030 |
| Due after one year through five years | 111,700 | 110,040 |
| Due after five years through ten years | 128,269 | 123,706 |
| Due after ten years | 168,972 | 155,526 |
| Total AFS securities | $416,884 | $397,302 |
Actual maturities can differ from contractual maturities as borrowers may have the right to call or prepay obligations with or without call or prepayment penalties.
The following table provides information about AFS securities for which an allowance for credit losses has not been recorded aggregated by category and length of time that securities have been continuously in an unrealized loss position:
| Less than 12 months | 12 months or more | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As of March 31, 2026 | Fair value | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Unrealized losses |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||||
| Debt securities: | ||||||
| U.S. government and agency | $2,769 | $(60) | $5,163 | $(322) | $7,932 | $(382) |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | — | — | 3,336 | (750) | 3,336 | (750) |
| Corporate | 64,688 | (2,347) | 45,083 | (12,583) | 109,771 | (14,930) |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 88,225 | (1,510) | 41,424 | (4,519) | 129,649 | (6,029) |
| Other invested assets | — | — | 2,990 | (2,399) | 2,990 | (2,399) |
| Total AFS securities in a continuous loss position | $155,682 | $(3,917) | $97,996 | $(20,573) | $253,678 | $(24,490) |
| Less than 12 months | 12 months or more | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As of December 31, 2025 | Fair value | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Unrealized losses | Fair value | Unrealized losses |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||||
| Debt securities: | ||||||
| U.S. government and agency | $778 | $(40) | $5,172 | $(310) | $5,950 | $(350) |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | — | — | 3,440 | (714) | 3,440 | (714) |
| Corporate | 36,752 | (370) | 48,113 | (12,362) | 84,865 | (12,732) |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 23,755 | (240) | 53,666 | (4,133) | 77,421 | (4,373) |
| Other invested assets | — | — | 3,565 | (1,824) | 3,565 | (1,824) |
| Total AFS securities in a continuous loss position | $61,285 | $(650) | $113,956 | $(19,343) | $175,241 | $(19,993) |
Unrealized gains and losses can arise from changes in interest rates or other factors, including changes in credit spreads. The Company had gross unrealized losses on below investment grade AFS securities of $4.6 million and $4.0 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The single largest unrealized loss on AFS securities was $1.6 million and $1.2 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The Company had 370 and 313 positions in an unrealized loss position as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, AFS securities in an unrealized loss position for 12 months or more consisted of 191 and 207 debt securities, respectively. These debt securities primarily relate to Corporate and U.S. state, municipal and political subdivisions securities, which have depressed values due primarily to an increase in interest rates since the purchase of these securities. Unrealized losses were not recognized in net income on these debt securities since the Company neither intends to sell the securities nor does it believe that it is more likely than not that it will be required to sell these securities before recovery of their cost or amortized cost basis. For securities with significant declines in value, individual security level analysis was performed utilizing underlying collateral default expectations, market data, and industry analyst reports.
Mortgage and corporate loans carried at amortized cost
Mortgage and corporate loans consist of the following:
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | ||
| Corporate loans | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Total corporate loans | 13,586 | 13,586 |
| Allowance for credit losses | (295) | (299) |
| Total corporate loans, net of allowance for credit losses | $13,291 | $13,287 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $70,425 | $65,070 |
| Multi-family mortgage loans | 112,236 | 107,532 |
| Other invested assets - corporate loans | 16,136 | 18,043 |
| Total mortgage and corporate loans | $198,797 | $190,645 |
| Allowance for credit losses | (6,444) | (10,982) |
| Total mortgage and other invested assets - corporate loans, net of allowance for credit losses | $192,353 | $179,663 |
The maturity distribution for commercial real estate, multi-family mortgage loans and corporate loans were as follows as of March 31, 2026:
| Asset Management | Corporate loans |
|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | $— |
| 2027 | — |
| 2028 | — |
| 2029 | — |
| 2030 | — |
| 2031 and thereafter | 13,586 |
| Total | $13,586 |
| Insurance Solutions · Commercial real estate mortgage loans · Multi-family mortgage loans · Other invested assets - corporate loans · Total loans | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | $26,655 | $35,994 | $— | $62,649 | ||
| 2027 | 38,957 | 38,059 | — | 77,016 | ||
| 2028 | 4,813 | 38,183 | — | 42,996 | ||
| 2029 | — | — | — | — | ||
| 2030 | — | — | — | — | ||
| 2031 and thereafter | — | — | 16,136 | 16,136 | ||
| Total | $70,425 | $112,236 | $16,136 | $198,797 | ||
Actual maturities could differ from contractual maturities, because borrowers may have the right to prepay (with or without prepayment penalties) and loans may be refinanced.
The carrying value by credit risk and loan type were as follows:
| Asset Management | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans – carrying value by credit risk · March 31, 2026 · December 31, 2025 | ||||
| Level 1 | $13,586 | 100% | $13,586 | 100% |
| Level 2 | — | —% | — | —% |
| Level 3 | — | —% | — | —% |
| Level 4 | — | —% | — | —% |
| Level 5 | — | —% | — | —% |
| Total by credit risk | $13,586 | 100% | $13,586 | 100% |
| Asset Management | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans – carrying value by loan type · March 31, 2026 · December 31, 2025 | ||||
| Corporate loans | $13,586 | 100% | $13,586 | 100% |
| Total by loan type | $13,586 | 100% | $13,586 | 100% |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans – carrying value by credit risk · March 31, 2026 · December 31, 2025 | ||||
| Level 1 | $16,136 | 8.1% | $18,043 | 9.5% |
| Level 2 | 148,127 | 74.5% | 107,259 | 56.3% |
| Level 3 | 8,371 | 4.2% | 8,120 | 4.3% |
| Level 4 | — | —% | — | —% |
| Level 5 | 26,163 | 13.2% | 57,223 | 30.0% |
| Total by credit risk | $198,797 | 100% | $190,645 | 100% |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans – carrying value by loan type · March 31, 2026 · December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $70,425 | 35.4% | $65,070 | 34.1% | |||
| Multi-family mortgage loans | 112,236 | 56.4% | 107,532 | 56.4% | |||
| Other invested assets - corporate loans | 16,136 | 8.1% | 18,043 | 9.5% | |||
| Total by loan type | $198,797 | 100% | $190,645 | 100% | |||
The following tables summarizes the activity related to the allowance for credit losses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025:
| Asset Management | Corporate loans | Total loans |
|---|---|---|
| Balance, December 31, 2025 | $299 | $299 |
| Charge-offs | — | — |
| Recoveries | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | (4) | (4) |
| Balance, March 31, 2026 | $295 | $295 |
| Insurance Solutions | Commercial real estate mortgage loans | Multi-family mortgage loans | Corporate loans | Total loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance, December 31, 2025 | $2,355 | $7,681 | $946 | $10,982 |
| Charge-offs | — | — | — | — |
| Recoveries | — | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | (1,402) | (3,005) | (131) | (4,538) |
| Balance, March 31, 2026 | $953 | $4,676 | $815 | $6,444 |
| Asset Management | Corporate loans | Total loans |
|---|---|---|
| Balance, December 31, 2024 | $299 | $299 |
| Charge-offs | — | — |
| Recoveries | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — |
| Balance, March 31, 2025 | $299 | $299 |
| Insurance Solutions | Commercial real estate mortgage loans | Multi-family mortgage loans | Corporate loans | Total loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance, December 31, 2024 | $2,615 | $3,360 | $1,078 | $7,053 |
| Charge-offs | — | — | — | — |
| Recoveries | — | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | 1 | (11) | (30) | (40) |
| Balance, March 31, 2025 | $2,616 | $3,349 | $1,048 | $7,013 |
The following tables present an analysis of past-due loans:
| Asset Management | Loans 30-59 days past due | Loans 60-89 days past due | Loans 90 days or more past due | Nonaccrual loans | Current loans | Total loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Total corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Insurance Solutions | Loans 30-59 days past due | Loans 60-89 days past due | Loans 90 days or more past due | Nonaccrual loans | Current loans | Total loans |
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $— | $— | $— | $10,475 | $59,950 | $70,425 |
| Multi-family mortgage loans | — | — | — | 20,170 | 92,066 | 112,236 |
| Other invested assets - corporate loans | — | — | — | — | 16,136 | 16,136 |
| Total mortgage and other invested assets - corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $30,645 | $168,152 | $198,797 |
| Asset Management | Loans 30-59 days past due | Loans 60-89 days past due | Loans 90 days or more past due | Nonaccrual loans | Current loans | Total loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Total corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Insurance Solutions | Loans 30-59 days past due | Loans 60-89 days past due | Loans 90 days or more past due | Nonaccrual loans | Current loans | Total loans |
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $— | $— | $— | $20,642 | $44,428 | $65,070 |
| Multi-family mortgage loans | — | — | — | 41,063 | 66,469 | 107,532 |
| Other invested assets - corporate loans | — | — | — | — | 18,043 | 18,043 |
| Total mortgage and other invested assets - corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $61,705 | $128,940 | $190,645 |
The Company designates individually evaluated loans on nonaccrual status as collateral-dependent loans, as well as other loans that management of the Company designates as having higher risk. Collateral dependent loans are loans for which the repayment is expected to be provided substantially through the operation or sale of the collateral and the borrower is experiencing financial difficulty. These loans do not share common risk characteristics and are not included within the collectively evaluated loans for determining the allowance for credit losses.
The following represents total nonaccrual loans:
| Insurance Solutions | Nonaccrual loans with no allowance | Nonaccrual loans with an allowance | Total nonaccrual loans |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $— | $10,475 | $10,475 |
| Multi-family mortgage loans | — | 20,170 | 20,170 |
| Total loans | $— | $30,645 | $30,645 |
| Insurance Solutions | Nonaccrual loans with no allowance | Nonaccrual loans with an allowance | Total nonaccrual loans |
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $3,447 | $17,195 | $20,642 |
| Multi-family mortgage loans | — | 41,063 | 41,063 |
| Total loans | $3,447 | $58,258 | $61,705 |
There were no accrued interest receivables written off for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.
The following table represents the portfolio of mortgage and corporate loans by origination year as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| Performance status as of March 31, 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | Prior | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | |||||||
| Corporate loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Level 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||||
| Commercial real estate loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— |
| Level 2 | — | 7,354 | 9,760 | 17,532 | 21,844 | 3,460 | 59,950 |
| Level 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 4,482 | 4,482 |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | — | 1,914 | 4,079 | 5,993 |
| Total commercial real estate loans | — | 7,354 | 9,760 | 17,532 | 23,758 | 12,021 | 70,425 |
| Multi-family loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 2 | 28,736 | 27,926 | 27,415 | 4,100 | — | — | 88,177 |
| Level 3 | — | 3,889 | — | — | — | — | 3,889 |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 20,170 | 20,170 |
| Total multi-family loans | 28,736 | 31,815 | 27,415 | 4,100 | — | 20,170 | 112,236 |
| Other invested assets - corporate loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | 199 | 43 | 533 | 66 | 15,295 | — | 16,136 |
| Level 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total other invested assets - corporate loans | 199 | 43 | 533 | 66 | 15,295 | — | 16,136 |
| Total mortgage and corporate loans | $28,935 | $39,212 | $37,708 | $21,698 | $39,053 | $32,191 | $198,797 |
| Performance status as of December 31, 2025 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | Prior | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | |||||||
| Corporate loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Level 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total corporate loans | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $13,586 | $13,586 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||||
| Commercial real estate loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— | $— |
| Level 2 | 7,354 | 5,220 | 17,554 | 10,840 | 3,460 | — | 44,428 |
| Level 3 | — | — | — | — | 4,482 | — | 4,482 |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | 1,914 | 10,799 | 3,447 | 16,160 |
| Total commercial real estate loans | 7,354 | 5,220 | 17,554 | 12,754 | 18,741 | 3,447 | 65,070 |
| Multi-family loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 2 | 21,586 | 33,614 | 7,631 | — | — | — | 62,831 |
| Level 3 | 3,638 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,638 |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | 9,487 | 19,107 | 12,469 | 41,063 |
| Total multi-family loans | 25,224 | 33,614 | 7,631 | 9,487 | 19,107 | 12,469 | 107,532 |
| Other invested assets - corporate loans | |||||||
| Level 1 | 223 | 48 | 596 | 74 | 17,102 | — | 18,043 |
| Level 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Level 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total other invested assets - corporate loans | 223 | 48 | 596 | 74 | 17,102 | — | 18,043 |
| Total mortgage and corporate loans | $32,801 | $38,882 | $25,781 | $22,315 | $54,950 | $15,916 | $190,645 |
The following represents the carrying value of collateral-dependent loans of the Company as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial real estate mortgage loans | $4,079 | $14,246 |
| Multi-family mortgage loans | 19,060 | 36,894 |
| Total Loans | $23,139 | $51,140 |
The Company maintains a separate reserve for credit losses on off-balance sheet credit exposures, including unfunded loan commitments, which is included under the line item entitled “Accrued expenses and other liabilities” on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. The reserve for credit losses on off-balance sheet credit exposures is adjusted as a provision for credit losses in the income statement. The estimate includes consideration of the likelihood that funding will occur and an estimate of expected credit losses on commitments expected to be funded over its estimated life, utilizing the same models and approaches for the Company's other loan portfolio segments described above, as these unfunded commitments share similar risk characteristics as its loan portfolio segments. The unfunded off-balance sheet credit line commitments for corporate loans accounted for as held for investments (“HFI”) was $1.4 million for Asset Management and $5.9 million for Insurance Solutions as of March 31, 2026 (December 31, 2025: $1.4 million and $4.3 million, for Asset Management and Insurance Solutions, respectively).
The liability for credit losses on off-balance sheet credit exposures for these loans included in Accrued expenses and other liabilities was less than $0.1 million for Insurance Solutions as of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025. Refer to Note 24. Commitments and contingencies for additional information of the Company’s investment commitments.
Note 7. Derivatives
The Company uses derivative instruments to manage interest rate risk. See Note 9. Fair value measurements for information about the fair value hierarchy for derivatives.
The following table presents the notional amount and fair value of freestanding derivative instruments:
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notional amount | Assets | Liabilities | Notional amount | Assets | Liabilities | |
| Derivatives designated as hedges | ||||||
| Interest rate swaps | $187,000 | $— | $1,792 | $187,000 | $481 | $1,388 |
Derivatives designated as hedges
Cash flow hedges
The Company uses interest rate swaps to convert floating-rate interest receipts on its loan portfolio to fixed-rate interest receipts to reduce exposure to interest rate changes. The interest rate swaps will expire by October 2036. During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, the Company reported a loss of $0.9 million and $1.9 million in Other Comprehensive Income (“OCI”) associated with these hedges, respectively. There were no amounts deemed ineffective during thethree months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, less than $0.1 million and $0.6 million is expected to be reclassified into income as part of earnings within the next 12 months, respectively.
Embedded derivatives
The Company has embedded derivatives which are required to be separated from their host contracts and reported as derivatives. Host contracts include reinsurance agreements structured on a modified coinsurance (“Modco”) or funds withheld basis. The fair value of the embedded derivative liability is $34.2 million and $29.7 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
Credit risk
The Company may be exposed to credit-related losses in the event of counterparty nonperformance on derivative financial instruments. Generally, the current credit exposure of the Company’s derivative contracts is the fair value at the reporting date less any collateral received from the counterparty.
The Company manages credit risk related to derivatives by entering into transactions with creditworthy counterparties. Where possible, the Company maintains collateral arrangements and uses master netting agreements that provide for a single net payment from one counterparty to another at each due date and upon termination. The Company has also established counterparty exposure limits, where possible, in order to evaluate if there is sufficient collateral to support the net exposure. Collateral arrangements typically require the posting of collateral in connection with its derivative instruments. Collateral agreements often contain posting thresholds, some of which may vary depending on the posting party’s financial strength ratings.
There is no difference between the current presentation of the fair value of the interest rate swaps and the presentation of fair value of the interest rate swaps after the application of any right of offset, as of March 31, 2026.
Note 8. Variable interest entities
Consolidated variable interest entities (“VIEs”) include collateralized loan obligations (“CLOs”) managed by the Company. The assets of consolidated VIEs are not available to creditors of the Company, and the investors in these consolidated VIEs have no recourse against the assets of the Company.
Revenues of consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions
The following summarizes the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations activity of the consolidated VIEs:
| For the three months ended March 31, | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Investment income | $3,747 | $4,034 |
| Investment expense | (203) | (135) |
| Net investment income | 3,544 | 3,899 |
| Unrealized gain/(loss) on investments | (2,971) | (326) |
| Realized gain/(loss) on investments | (706) | 60 |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities | (3,677) | (266) |
| Net revenues of consolidated variable interest entities | $(133) | $3,633 |
Unconsolidated VIEs
The Company holds variable interests in certain VIEs for which it is not the primary beneficiary. The Company’s variable interests include equity interests, loans, and beneficial interests in CLOs and other entities, which are recorded within “Investments” in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. The following table presents the Company’s maximum exposure to losses relating to these VIEs for which the Company has a variable interest, but is not the primary beneficiary. The Company has exposure beyond the carrying value of its variable interests due to unfunded commitments on loans.
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying amount | Maximum exposure to loss | Carrying amount | Maximum Exposure to Loss | |
| Asset Management | ||||
| Variable interests in related parties | $28,348 | $29,761 | $28,209 | $29,622 |
| Total Asset Management | $28,348 | $29,761 | $28,209 | $29,622 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Variable interests | $15,604 | $15,604 | $17,097 | $17,097 |
| Variable interests in related parties | 14,209 | 14,209 | 15,355 | 15,355 |
| Total Insurance Solutions | $29,813 | $29,813 | $32,452 | $32,452 |
| Total | $58,161 | $59,574 | $60,661 | $62,074 |
Note 9. Fair value measurements
The following tables summarize the valuation of assets and liabilities measured at fair value by fair value hierarchy. Investments classified as Equity Method for which the Fair Value Option (“FVO”) has not been elected have been excluded from the table below.
| Fair Value Measurements | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | NAV | Total |
| Financial assets | |||||
| Asset Management | |||||
| Equity securities | $1,289 | $— | $6,640 | $— | $7,929 |
| Derivatives | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other invested assets | — | — | 71 | — | 71 |
| Total financial assets — Asset Management | 1,289 | — | 6,711 | — | 8,000 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Debt securities: | |||||
| U.S. government and agency | — | 10,281 | — | — | 10,281 |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | — | 5,230 | — | — | 5,230 |
| Other government and agency | — | 2,444 | — | — | 2,444 |
| Corporate | — | 245,181 | 15,208 | — | 260,389 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | — | 296,855 | 41,280 | — | 338,135 |
| Corporate loans | — | 18,822 | 121,958 | — | 140,780 |
| Equity securities | 142 | 2,217 | 3,319 | 1,866 | 7,544 |
| Other invested assets | — | 10,000 | 5,145 | 305 | 15,450 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions | 142 | 591,030 | 186,910 | 2,171 | 780,253 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | — | — | 129,170 | — | 129,170 |
| Equity of consolidated VIEs | — | — | 1,140 | — | 1,140 |
| Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs | 142 | 591,030 | 317,220 | 2,171 | 910,563 |
| Derivatives | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total financial assets | $1,431 | $591,030 | $323,931 | $2,171 | $918,563 |
| Financial liabilities | |||||
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Ceded reinsurance - embedded derivative | — | 34,192 | — | — | 34,192 |
| Interest rate swaps | — | 1,792 | — | — | 1,792 |
| Total financial liabilities — Insurance Solutions | — | 35,984 | — | — | 35,984 |
| Total financial liabilities | $— | $35,984 | $— | $— | $35,984 |
| Fair Value Measurements | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | NAV | Total |
| Financial assets | |||||
| Asset Management | |||||
| Equity securities | $3,834 | $91 | $6,484 | $— | $10,409 |
| Derivatives | — | — | 13 | — | 13 |
| Other invested assets | — | — | 72 | — | 72 |
| Total financial assets — Asset Management | 3,834 | 91 | 6,569 | — | 10,494 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Debt securities: | |||||
| U.S. government and agency | — | 10,348 | — | — | 10,348 |
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | — | 5,354 | — | — | 5,354 |
| Other government and agency | — | 2,475 | — | — | 2,475 |
| Corporate | — | 261,039 | 10,149 | — | 271,188 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | — | 323,246 | 19,427 | — | 342,673 |
| Corporate loans | — | 7,499 | 116,568 | — | 124,067 |
| Equity securities | 7,644 | 2,246 | 3,240 | 1,923 | 15,053 |
| Other invested assets | — | 51 | 5,637 | 299 | 5,987 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions | 7,644 | 612,258 | 155,021 | 2,222 | 777,145 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | — | — | 119,731 | — | 119,731 |
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | — | — | 949 | — | 949 |
| Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs | 7,644 | 612,258 | 275,701 | 2,222 | 897,825 |
| Derivatives | — | 481 | — | — | 481 |
| Total financial assets | $11,478 | $612,830 | $282,270 | $2,222 | $908,800 |
| Financial liabilities | |||||
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Ceded reinsurance - embedded derivative | — | 29,650 | — | — | 29,650 |
| Interest rate swaps | — | 1,388 | — | — | 1,388 |
| Total financial liabilities — Insurance Solutions | — | 31,038 | — | — | 31,038 |
| Total financial liabilities | $— | $31,038 | $— | $— | $31,038 |
The availability of observable inputs can vary depending on the financial asset and is affected by a wide variety of factors, including, for example, the type of instrument, whether the instrument has recently been issued, whether the instrument is traded on an active exchange or in the secondary market, and current market conditions. To the extent that valuation is based on models or inputs that are less observable or unobservable in the market, the determination of fair value requires additional judgment. Accordingly, the degree of judgment exercised by the Company in determining fair value is greatest for instruments categorized as Level 3. The variability and availability of the observable inputs affected by the factors described above may cause transfers between Levels 1, 2, and 3, as discussed further below.
Transfers between level 1 and level 2
The Company records transfers of assets between Level 1 and Level 2 at their fair values at the end of each reporting period. Assets are transferred out of Level 1 when they are no longer transacted with sufficient frequency and volume in an active market. Conversely, assets are transferred from Level 2 to Level 1 when transaction volume and frequency are indicative of an active market. During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, there were no assets transferred between Level 1 and Level 2.
Transfers between level 1 or 2 and level 3
The Company records transfers of assets between Level 1 or 2 and Level 3 at the end of each reporting period. Assets are transferred into Level 3 when there is a lack of observable valuation inputs.
Conversely, assets are transferred out of Level 3 when valuation inputs become observable. Whether the assets are transferred into Level 1 or 2 will depend on whether the prices are unadjusted and quoted in an active market.
The following tables summarize changes in the Company’s investment portfolio measured and reporting at fair value for which Level 3 inputs were used in determining fair value:
| Net Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in unrealized gains (losses) included in income on Level 3 assets and liabilities still held · Change in unrealized gains (losses) included in OCI on Level 3 assets and liabilities still held | |||||||||||
| Purchases · Sales and repayments · Net realized gain (loss) · Included in income · Included in OCI · Transfer in ¹ · Transfer out ¹ | |||||||||||
| Three months ended March 31, 2026 · Beginning Balance · Ending Balance | |||||||||||
| Financial assets | |||||||||||
| Asset Management | |||||||||||
| Equity securities | $6,484 | $— | $— | $— | $156 | $— | $— | $— | $6,640 | $156 | $— |
| Derivatives | 13 | — | (14) | 3 | (2) | — | — | — | — | (2) | — |
| Other invested assets | 72 | — | — | — | (1) | — | — | — | 71 | (1) | — |
| Total assets — Asset Management | 6,569 | — | (14) | 3 | 153 | — | — | — | 6,711 | 153 | — |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||||||||
| Debt securities: | |||||||||||
| Corporate | 10,149 | — | — | — | — | 59 | 5,000 | — | 15,208 | — | 59 |
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 19,427 | — | (212) | — | (5) | 1,798 | 20,272 | — | 41,280 | — | 1,798 |
| Corporate loans | 116,568 | 789 | (2,525) | — | (374) | — | 7,500 | — | 121,958 | (400) | — |
| Equity securities | 3,240 | — | — | — | 79 | — | — | — | 3,319 | 79 | — |
| Other invested assets | 5,637 | 39 | — | — | (7) | (576) | 52 | — | 5,145 | (6) | (576) |
| Total assets — Insurance Solutions | 155,021 | 828 | (2,737) | — | (307) | 1,281 | 32,824 | — | 186,910 | (327) | 1,281 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 119,731 | 34,875 | (22,279) | (706) | (2,451) | — | — | — | 129,170 | (2,669) | — |
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | 949 | 493 | — | — | (302) | — | — | — | 1,140 | (302) | — |
| Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions | 275,701 | 36,196 | (25,016) | (706) | (3,060) | 1,281 | 32,824 | — | 317,220 | (3,298) | 1,281 |
| Total financial assets | $282,270 | $36,196 | $(25,030) | $(703) | $(2,907) | $1,281 | $32,824 | $— | $323,931 | $(3,145) | $1,281 |
(1)Transfers into Level 3 are due to decrease in the quantity and reliability of broker quotes obtained. Transfers out of Level 3 are due to an increase in the quantity and reliability of broker quotes obtained. Transfers are assumed to have occurred at the end of the period.
| Net Change in Unrealized Appreciation (Depreciation) | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change in unrealized gains (losses) included in income on Level 3 assets and liabilities still held · Change in unrealized gains (losses) included in OCI on Level 3 assets and liabilities still held | |||||||||||||||||
| Purchases · Sales and repayments · Net realized gain (loss) · Included in income · Included in OCI · Transfer in ¹ · Transfer out ¹ · Change in consolidation | |||||||||||||||||
| Three months ended March 31, 2025 · Beginning Balance · Ending Balance | |||||||||||||||||
| Financial assets | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Management | |||||||||||||||||
| Equity securities | $499 | $5,000 | $— | $— | $(127) | $— | $— | $— | $— | $5,372 | $(127) | $— | |||||
| Total assets — Asset Management | 499 | 5,000 | — | — | (127) | — | — | — | — | 5,372 | (127) | — | |||||
| Insurance Solutions | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt securities: | |||||||||||||||||
| Corporate | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 5,000 | — | — | — | 5,039 | — | 39 | ||||
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 8,641 | — | (228) | — | (1) | 58 | 6,853 | — | — | 15,323 | — | 58 | |||||
| Corporate loans | 114,734 | 2,851 | (846) | — | 786 | — | — | — | — | 117,525 | 782 | — | |||||
| Equity securities | 2,918 | — | — | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | 2,931 | 13 | — | |||||
| Other invested assets | 4,575 | — | — | — | (370) | (198) | — | — | — | 4,007 | (390) | (198) | |||||
| Total assets — Insurance Solutions | 130,868 | 2,851 | (1,074) | — | 428 | (101) | 11,853 | — | — | 144,825 | 405 | (101) | |||||
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 125,757 | 17,872 | (11,417) | 60 | (20) | — | — | — | — | 132,252 | (326) | — | |||||
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | 141 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 141 | — | — | |||||
| Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions | 256,766 | 20,723 | (12,491) | 60 | 408 | (101) | 11,853 | — | — | 277,218 | 79 | (101) | |||||
| Total financial assets | $257,265 | $25,723 | $(12,491) | $60 | $281 | $(101) | $11,853 | $— | $— | $282,590 | $(48) | $(101) | |||||
| Financial liabilities | |||||||||||||||||
| Asset Management | |||||||||||||||||
| Debt obligations | $1,471 | $— | $— | $— | $(968) | $— | $— | $— | $— | $503 | $968 | $— | |||||
| Total financial liabilities — Asset Management | $1,471 | $— | $— | $— | $(968) | $— | $— | $— | $— | $503 | $968 | $— | |||||
(1)Transfers into Level 3 are due to a decrease in the quantity and reliability of broker quotes obtained. Transfers out of Level 3 are due to an increase in the quantity and reliability of broker quotes obtained. Transfers are assumed to have occurred at the end of the period.
The valuation techniques and significant unobservable inputs used in Level 3 valuations were as follows:
| Quantitative Information about Level 3 Fair Value Measurements | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 · Fair value · Valuationtechnique/methodology · Unobservableinput · Range(weightedaverage) | |||||||
| Financial assets | |||||||
| Asset management | |||||||
| Equity securities | $6,565 | Enterprise value | Multiple | 12.5x - 13.5x (13x) | |||
| Equity securities | 75 | Market approach | Privately quoted price | NA | |||
| Other invested assets | 71 | Probability-Weighted Expected Return Method | Independent probabilities | 5.0% - 5.0% (5.0%) | |||
| Probability-Weighted Expected Return Method | Dependent probabilities | 2.4% - 3.7% (3.1%) | |||||
| Probability-Weighted Expected Return Method | Years to exit | 2.5 - 4.5 (3.5) | |||||
| Total — Asset Management | $6,711 | ||||||
| Insurance | |||||||
| Debt securities¹: | |||||||
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | $41,280 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 6.3% - 10.2% (9.0%) | |||
| Corporate | 15,208 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 6.4% - 8.0% (7.3%) | |||
| Corporate loans | 121,958 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 0.0% - 15.7% (8.2%) | |||
| Equity securities | 30 | Recent transaction | Transaction price | NA | |||
| Equity securities | 289 | Enterprise value | Multiple | 0.086x - 0.086x (0.086x) | |||
| Equity securities | 3,000 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 5.8% - 5.8% (5.8%) | |||
| Other invested assets | 5,145 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 7.5% - 18.9% (17.0%) | |||
| Total — Insurance Solutions | $186,910 | ||||||
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | $1,140 | Enterprise value | Multiple | 1.8x - 10.1x (6.0x) | |||
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 33,670 | Recent transaction | Transaction price | NA | |||
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 95,500 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 6.8% - 23.6% (10.5%) | |||
| Total assets of consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions | $130,310 | ||||||
| Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions | $317,220 | ||||||
| Total financial assets | $323,931 | ||||||
(1)For debt securities where the recent transaction price does not estimate fair value, the Company determines the fair value utilizing a yield analysis.
| Quantitative Information about Level 3 Fair Value Measurements | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | Fair value | Valuationtechnique/methodology | Unobservableinput | Range(weightedaverage) |
| Financial assets | ||||
| Asset Management | ||||
| Equity securities | $6,409 | Enterprise value | Multiple | 12.5x - 13.5x (13.0x) |
| Equity securities | 75 | Market approach | Privately quoted price | NA |
| Equity securities | 13 | Option pricing model | Volatility | 116.2% - 126.2% (121.2%) |
| — | Option pricing model | Years to exercise | 0.1 - 0.3 (0.2) | |
| Other invested assets | 72 | Probability-Weighted Expected Return Method | Independent probabilities | 5.0% - 5.0% (5.0%) |
| — | Probability-Weighted Expected Return Method | Dependent probabilities | 2.4% - 3.7% (3.1%) | |
| — | Probability-Weighted Expected Return Method | Years to cash flows | 2.5 - 4.5 (3.5) | |
| Total — Asset Management | $6,569 | |||
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Debt securities¹: | ||||
| Asset and mortgage-backed securities | 19,427 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 6.3% - 8.5% (7.6%) |
| Corporate | 10,149 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 7.4% - 8.9% (8.1%) |
| Corporate loans | 116,568 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 0.0% - 15.7% (8.2%) |
| Equity securities | 30 | Recent transaction | Transaction price | NA |
| Equity securities | 210 | Enterprise value | Multiple | 0.6x - 0.6x (0.6x) |
| Equity securities | 3,000 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 5.6% - 5.6% (5.6%) |
| Other invested assets | 5,637 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 9.6% - 19.7% (16.9%) |
| Total — Insurance Solutions | 155,021 | |||
| Equity securities of consolidated VIEs | 949 | Enterprise value | Multiple | 10.0x - 16.0x (13.0x) |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 30,123 | Recent transaction | Transaction price | NA |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 89,608 | Discounted cash flow | Discount rate | 5.3% - 14.8% ( 9.6%) |
| Total assets of consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions | $120,680 | |||
| Total financial assets including consolidated VIEs - Insurance Solutions | 275,701 | |||
| Total investments | $282,270 | |||
(1)For debt securities where the recent transaction price does not estimate fair value, the Company determines the fair value utilizing a yield analysis.
The Company typically determines the fair value of its performing Level 3 debt investments utilizing a yield analysis. In a yield analysis, a price is ascribed for each investment based upon an assessment of current and expected market yields for similar investments and risk profiles. Additional consideration is given to the expected life, portfolio company performance since close, and other terms and risks associated with an investment. Among other factors, a determinant of risk is the amount of leverage used by the portfolio company relative to the total enterprise value of the company, and the rights and remedies of the Company’s investment within each portfolio company’s capital structure.
Significant unobservable inputs include an illiquidity spread as well as a credit spread, both of which increase the discount rate. These rates are initially set at a level such that the loan valuation equals the initial purchase cost of the loan and are subsequently adjusted at each valuation date to reflect management’s current assessment of market conditions as well as of loan-specific credit and illiquidity risk. Discount rates are subject to adjustment based on both management’s current assessment of market conditions and the economic performance of individual investments. The significant unobservable inputs used in the fair value measurement of the Company’s Level 3 debt securities primarily include current market yields, including relevant market indices, but may also include quotes from brokers, dealers, and pricing services as indicated by comparable investments.
Financial instruments not carried at fair value
The following tables present carrying amounts and fair values of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities which are not carried at fair value as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| Fair Value Hierarchy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | Carrying value | Fair value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Financial Assets | |||||
| Asset Management | |||||
| Corporate loans | $13,291 | $11,127 | $— | $— | $11,127 |
| Total financial assets — Asset Management | 13,291 | 11,127 | — | — | 11,127 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Mortgage loans | 177,032 | 182,712 | — | — | 182,712 |
| Other invested assets | 15,321 | 15,378 | — | — | 15,378 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions | 192,353 | 198,090 | — | — | 198,090 |
| Total financial assets | $205,644 | $209,217 | $— | $— | $209,217 |
| Financial Liabilities | |||||
| Asset Management | |||||
| Debt obligations | $92,194 | $86,788 | $37,184 | $— | $49,604 |
| Total financial liabilities — Asset Management | 92,194 | 86,788 | 37,184 | — | 49,604 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Debt obligations | 17,250 | 17,402 | — | — | 17,402 |
| Interest sensitive contract liabilities | 360,462 | 360,462 | — | 360,462 | — |
| Total financial liabilities —Insurance Solutions | 377,712 | 377,864 | — | 360,462 | 17,402 |
| Total financial liabilities | $469,906 | $464,652 | $37,184 | $360,462 | $67,006 |
| Fair Value Hierarchy | |||||
| December 31, 2025 | Carrying value | Fair value | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 |
| Financial Assets | |||||
| Asset Management | |||||
| Corporate loans | $13,287 | $11,151 | $— | $— | $11,151 |
| Total financial assets — Asset Management | 13,287 | 11,151 | — | — | 11,151 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Mortgage loans | 162,566 | 172,602 | — | — | 172,602 |
| Other invested assets | 17,097 | 17,488 | — | — | 17,488 |
| Total financial assets — Insurance Solutions | 179,663 | 190,090 | — | — | 190,090 |
| Total financial assets | $192,950 | $201,241 | $— | $— | $201,241 |
| Financial Liabilities | |||||
| Asset Management | |||||
| Debt obligations | $76,250 | $72,880 | $— | $— | $72,880 |
| Total financial liabilities — Asset Management | 76,250 | 72,880 | — | — | 72,880 |
| Insurance Solutions | |||||
| Debt obligations | 17,250 | 17,447 | — | — | 17,447 |
| Interest sensitive contract liabilities | 363,981 | 363,981 | — | 363,981 | — |
| Total financial liabilities —Insurance Solutions | 381,231 | 381,428 | — | 363,981 | 17,447 |
| Total financial liabilities | $457,481 | $454,308 | $— | $363,981 | $90,327 |
Fair value option
The following table presents the net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on financial instruments for which the FVO was elected:
| For the three months ended March 31, | 2026 | 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net realized gains (losses) | Net unrealized gains (losses) | Total | Net realized gains (losses) | Net unrealized gains (losses) | Total | |
| Asset Management | ||||||
| Debt obligation | $— | $— | $— | $— | $968 | $968 |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities — Asset Management | — | — | — | — | 968 | 968 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||||
| Debt securities: | ||||||
| U.S. state, territories and municipalities | — | (15) | (15) | — | 57 | 57 |
| Other government and agency | — | (28) | (28) | — | (1) | (1) |
| Corporate | — | (2,404) | (2,404) | (50) | 1,186 | 1,136 |
| Asset and mortgage- backed securities | (9) | (2,179) | (2,188) | (146) | 115 | (31) |
| Corporate loans | — | (400) | (400) | 2 | 789 | 791 |
| Other invested assets | — | 34 | 34 | — | (390) | (390) |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities — Insurance Solutions | (9) | (4,992) | (5,001) | (194) | 1,756 | 1,562 |
| Investments of consolidated VIEs | (706) | (2,971) | (3,677) | 60 | (326) | (266) |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities — Insurance Solutions including consolidated VIEs | $(715) | $(7,963) | $(8,678) | $(134) | $1,430 | $1,296 |
The following table presents information for loans which the Company elected the FVO.
| March 31, 2026 | Unpaid Principal Balance | Mark to Fair Value | Fair Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Solutions | |||
| Corporate loans | $142,529 | $(1,749) | $140,780 |
| Other invested assets | 1,289 | (144) | 1,145 |
| Insurance Solutions | 143,818 | (1,893) | 141,925 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 139,665 | (10,495) | 129,170 |
| Insurance Solutions including consolidated VIEs | $283,483 | $(12,388) | $271,095 |
| December 31, 2025 | Unpaid Principal Balance | Mark to Fair Value | Fair Value |
| Insurance Solutions | |||
| Corporate loans | $125,422 | $(1,355) | $124,067 |
| Other invested assets | 1,289 | (179) | 1,110 |
| Insurance Solutions | 126,711 | (1,534) | 125,177 |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | 127,620 | (7,889) | 119,731 |
| Insurance Solutions including consolidated VIEs | $254,331 | $(9,423) | $244,908 |
As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were no loans accounted for at fair value under the FVO which were 90 days or more past-due or in non-accrual status.
The following table presents the estimated amount of gains (losses) included in earnings attributable to changes in instrument-specific credit risk on corporate loans for which the Company elected the FVO.
| For the three months ended March 31, | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| Corporate loans | $18 | $368 |
| Other invested assets | 34 | (390) |
| Insurance Solutions | 52 | (22) |
| Corporate loans of consolidated VIEs | (255) | (247) |
| Insurance Solutions including consolidated VIEs | $(203) | $(269) |
The portion of gains and losses attributable to changes in instrument-specific credit risk is estimated by identifying loans with changes in credit ratings meeting certain criteria.
Note 10. Revenue from service contracts
The following table summarizes the Company’s revenue from service contracts for Asset Management:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Management fees | $1,639 | $3,240 |
| Incentive fees | 394 | 299 |
| Advisory and transaction fees | 66 | — |
| Servicing fees (expense)¹ | (707) | (298) |
(1)Servicing fees were a net expense for the Company as reimbursements to Sierra Crest Investment Management (“SCIM”) for certain costs and the specified investment advisory fee retained by SCIM exceeded the net economic benefit derived under the Alternative Credit Income Fund (“ACIF”) advisory agreement, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025. Servicing fees are included within Administration and servicing fees in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Note 11. Goodwill and intangible assets
Goodwill
The carrying amount of goodwill by reportable segment was $1.0 million for Asset Management as of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, which is included within “Other assets” in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position. The carrying amount of goodwill was $30.2 million for Insurance Solutions as of both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
The table below presents the changes in the carrying amount of goodwill by reporting unit in Insurance Solutions as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
| Reporting Unit | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| As of March 31, 2026 | MYGA | LTC | Total |
| Goodwill, gross as of December 31, 2025 | $30,193 | $25,504 | $55,697 |
| Accumulated impairment losses¹ | — | (25,504) | (25,504) |
| Goodwill, net as of March 31, 2026 | 30,193 | — | 30,193 |
| Goodwill, gross as of December 31, 2024 | $30,193 | $25,504 | $55,697 |
| Impairment losses | — | (25,504) | (25,504) |
| Goodwill, net as of December 31, 2025 | $30,193 | $— | $30,193 |
(1)Accumulated impairment losses include the $25.5 million impairment loss recognized in relation to the LTC reporting unit during the year ended December 31, 2025 and there wasno impairment loss recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2026.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets consist of the following as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| Gross carrying amount | Accumulated amortization | Accumulated impairment | Net carrying amount | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | ||||
| Intangible assets — indefinite life | ||||
| Profit sharing interest | $8,191 | $— | $— | $8,191 |
| Intangible assets — definite life | ||||
| Investment management contracts | 11,148 | (8,822) | — | 2,326 |
| Total intangible assets — Asset Management | $19,339 | $(8,822) | $— | $10,517 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Intangible assets — indefinite life | ||||
| State insurance licenses | 2,444 | — | — | 2,444 |
| Total intangible assets — Insurance Solutions | $2,444 | $— | $— | $2,444 |
| Gross carrying amount | Accumulated amortization | Accumulated impairment | Net carrying amount | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | ||||
| Intangible assets — indefinite life | ||||
| Investment management contracts | $19,204 | $— | $(19,204) | $— |
| Profit sharing interest1 | 11,236 | — | (3,045) | 8,191 |
| Intangible assets — definite life | ||||
| Investment management contracts | 11,544 | (8,381) | (393) | 2,770 |
| Total intangible assets — Asset Management | $41,984 | $(8,381) | $(22,642) | $10,961 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||||
| Intangible assets — indefinite life | ||||
| State insurance licenses | 2,444 | — | — | 2,444 |
| Total intangible assets — Insurance Solutions | $2,444 | $— | $— | $2,444 |
(1)On July 15, 2025, the merging of Logan Ridge Finance Corporation (“Logan Ridge”) into Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (“Portman Ridge” or “Portman”) closed, with the new combined entity renamed to BCP Investment Corporation (“BCIC”). Upon the close of this merger, the Company’s investment management agreement with Logan Ridge was terminated, resulting in an impairment loss for the full carrying amount of the investment management agreement. Upon termination of the investment management agreement with Logan Ridge, the Company acquired a profit-sharing agreement with the owner of SCIM, which is the manager of BCIC, for no cash consideration. The acquisition of the profit-sharing agreement is presented as a gain that offsets the accumulated impairment loss on the Logan Ridge investment management agreement, in “Amortization and impairment of intangible assets” on the consolidated statements of operations for the year ended December 31, 2025. The profit-sharing agreement was determined to be an indefinite-lived intangible asset given the Company expects SCIM to be the investment manager of BCIC indefinitely, and for the owner of SCIM to hold its equity in SCIM indefinitely.
The following table represents estimated intangible amortization expense as of March 31, 2026:
| As of | March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | $1,559 |
| 2027 | 717 |
| 2028 | 50 |
| 2029 | — |
| 2030 | — |
| 2031 and thereafter | — |
| Total | $2,326 |
Note 12. Debt obligations
MLC US Holdings Credit Facility
On August 20, 2021, MLC US Holdings entered into a credit facility with a large US-based asset manager, as administrative agent and collateral agent for the lenders, whereby MLC US Holdings may borrow up to $25.0 million by December 31, 2021 (the “MLC US Holdings Credit Facility”). On September 19, 2022, MLC US Holdings entered into an amendment to its existing credit agreement to increase the term loan available thereunder by $4.5 million. The primary use of the proceeds from the amendment was to seed Opportunistic Credit Interval Fund (“OCIF”), an interval fund managed by ML Management. On May 2, 2023, MLC US Holdings entered into an amendment to the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility to increase the term loan available thereunder by an additional $4.5 million. The primary use of the proceeds from the May 2023 amendment was to finance the acquisition of Ovation on July 5, 2023, and other related fees and expenses. On December 17, 2024, MLC US Holdings entered into an amendment of its existing credit agreement to upsize the facility thereunder by approximately $13.0 million to support key business initiatives as well as for general corporate purposes and paying related transaction fees and expenses. The MLC US Holdings Credit Facility matures on August 20, 2027.
Amounts drawn under the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility initially bore interest at London Interbank Offer Rate (“LIBOR”) plus a spread of 7.50%. The benchmark, LIBOR, was replaced by the secured overnight financing rate (“SOFR”) upon the transition from LIBOR on May 2, 2023. Upon the most recent amendment to the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility, the credit facility bears interest based on a pricing step-down mechanism as the business continues to perform, which is expected to reduce the Company's cost of debt over time. Payments of principal and interest are made on each payment date, with the remaining principal outstanding and accrued but unpaid interest payable on August 20, 2027. The MLC US Holdings Credit Facility is collateralized by assets held by MLC US Holdings. The Company is a guarantor of the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility.
The December 2024 amendment to the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility was treated as a debt modification as the instruments were not substantially different since the present value of the cash flows of the modified debt were less than 10 percent different from the present value of the remaining cash flows of the original debt. In December 2024, costs paid to the lenders of $0.4 million were capitalized and included an original issuance discount (“OID”) and are amortized through interest expense.
On September 12, 2025, MLC US Holdings entered into a Limited Waiver and Amendment No. 5 to its Credit Agreement. The lenders waived a specified event of default arising from MLC US Holdings’ failure to satisfy the Interest Expense Coverage Ratio for the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2025, and certain terms of the Credit Agreement were amended, including updates to defined terms and covenant calibration (such as schedules for the net leverage and interest coverage ratios and related EBITDA adjustments for the quarter ended then). The amendment also provided for an amendment fee equal to 0.25% of the aggregate principal amount of loans outstanding immediately prior to effectiveness.
Following the waiver and amendment, the Company remained in compliance with all debt covenants for all periods presented.
On January 27, 2026, the Company repaid $22.5 million of the outstanding balance under this credit agreement, using the net proceeds from the exchange listed notes detailed below. This constituted a partial extinguishment and $0.5 million of unamortized transaction costs were written off in proportion to the amount of debt extinguished. The loss on extinguishment of debt is presented as “loss on extinguishment of debt” within the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026. Subsequent to March 31, 2026, the Company entered into a Guaranty pursuant to which it assumed Legacy Mount Logan’s obligations as guarantor under the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility. See Note 27. Subsequent events for further detail.
Seller notes
On July 1, 2021, the Company completed the acquisition of the management contract for the investment company, Logan Ridge Finance Corporation (“Logan Ridge”), from Capitala Investment Advisors, LLC (“CIA”), through, in part, the issuance of an unsecured promissory note of $4.0 million, which bears no interest and was initially payable by July 1, 2025 but on June 30, 2025 was extended until November 1, 2025. The repayment amount on the maturity date will be adjusted on the initial maturity date to reflect the performance of the investment portfolio of Logan Ridge since closing and shall not be less than $nil or more than $6.0 million. The Company elected to account for this note under the FVO, and remeasured the note to fair value each reporting period, with changes in fair value recognized in earnings. The note was repaid at its repayment amount of $0.1 million on October 31, 2025.
On October 29, 2021, the Company completed the Ability Acquisition through in part the issuance of an unsecured promissory note of $15.0 million, which bears interest at 5.0% per annum and is payable by October 29, 2031.
Unsecured debentures
On January 29, 2024, the Company raised $18.8 million of debt through the issuance of 18,752 Initial Debenture Units on a non-brokered private placement basis (the “Debenture Unit Offering”). Each Initial Debenture Unit consists of: (i) one 8.85% paid-in-kind unsecured debenture of the Company, with a principal amount of $1,000 and a maturity date that is eight (8) years from the issuance thereof, and (ii)50 common share purchase warrants of the Company, each of which was exercisable to acquire one common share of the Company at a price of C$2.75 Canadian Dollars (“CAD” or “C$”) per share for a period of eight (8) years, from the issuance thereof, provided that the warrants were not permitted to be exercised within the first twelve (12) months from the issuance thereof. Following the completion of the Business Combination with TURN, every 4.22 Debenture Warrants entitled the holder to receive, upon exercise, one share of the Company at a price of C$11.61 per share (as adjusted for the Business Combination in accordance with the provisions of a warrant indenture dated as of January 26, 2024, as supplemented by a supplemental warrant indenture dated September 12, 2025 between the Company, Legacy Mount Logan and Odyssey Trust Company).
On December 31, 2025, a subsidiary of the Company issued an additional 2,500 unsecured debentures at a price of $1,000 per additional debenture for an aggregate purchase price of $2.5 million (the “Additional Initial Debentures”). The Additional Initial Debentures mature on January 25, 2032 and shall be governed by the Debenture Indenture on the same terms and conditions as the Initial Debenture Units mentioned above. There were no warrants issued with the Additional Initial Debentures.
Exchange listed notes
On January 26, 2026, the Company issued $40 million in aggregate principal amount of senior unsecured notes (“Exchange Listed Notes”) that bear interest at 8.0% per year and will mature on January 31, 2031.1.6 million Exchange Listed Notes were issued in denominations of $25, with interest payable quarterly, with the first interest payment occurring on April 30, 2026. Transaction costs of $2.3 million were incurred in relation to the debt issuance, which have been capitalized into the debt carrying amount and will be accreted through the interest expense on the debt through maturity. The net proceeds from the debt issuance were used to repay $22.5 million of outstanding indebtedness under the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility, with remaining proceeds for general corporate purposes.
Debt obligations consisted of the following as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| As of March 31, 2026 | Maturity date | Stated interest rate | Effective interest rate | Extension options | Total facility | Outstanding balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLC US Holdings Credit Facility1 | August 2027 | SOFR +6.00% | 9.7% | N/A | $14,500 | $14,500 |
| Seller note — Ability Acquisition | October 2031 | 5.0% | 5.0% | N/A | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Exchange Listed Notes | January 2031 | 8.0% | 9.4% | N/A | 40,000 | 38,358 |
| Debenture units2 | January 2032 | 8.5% | 8.7% - 8.9% | N/A | 21,252 | 24,616 |
| Total debt | $90,752 | $92,474 | ||||
(1)The MLC US Holdings Credit Facility is secured by all assets and interests in assets and proceeds owned and acquired by MLC US Holdings.
(2)The warrants issued with the Initial Debenture Units are recorded in equity at fair value upon issuance and therefore are not required to be subsequently remeasured at fair value on an ongoing basis.
| As of December 31, 2025 | Maturity date | Stated interest rate | Effective interest rate | Extension options | Total facility | Outstanding balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLC US Holdings Credit Facility1 | August 2027 | SOFR +7.50% | 11.8% | N/A | 40,000 | 38,000 |
| Seller note — Ability Acquisition | October 2031 | 5.0% | 5.0% | N/A | 15,000 | 15,000 |
| Debenture units2 | January 2032 | 8.5% | 8.9% | N/A | 21,252 | 24,075 |
| Total debt | $76,252 | $77,075 | ||||
(1)The MLC US Holdings Credit Facility is secured by all assets and interests in assets and proceeds owned and acquired by MLC US Holdings.
(2)The warrants issued with the Initial Debenture Units are recorded in equity at fair value upon issuance and therefore are not required to be subsequently remeasured at fair value on an ongoing basis.
The scheduled principal repayments are as follows:
| As of | March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | $1,500 |
| 2027 | 16,000 |
| 2028 | 3,000 |
| 2029 | 3,000 |
| 2030 | 3,000 |
| 2031 and thereafter | 65,974 |
| Transaction costs (net of amortization) | (280) |
| Total debt | $92,194 |
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, interest expense, including the amortization of debt issuance costs and PIK interest, was $2.0 million (March 31, 2025 – $1.9 million).
Debt obligations
Ability has the following surplus notes outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025:
| As of March 31, 2026 | Date issued | Date of maturity | Interest rate | Par value | Carrying value of note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentinel Security Life Insurance Company | February, 2013 | June, 2028 | 5.00% | $2,250 | $2,250 |
| Revol One Insurance Company (formerly known as Pavonia Life Insurance Company of Michigan) | August, 2023 | December, 2032 | 10.00% | 12,000 | 12,000 |
| Atlantic Coast Life Insurance Company | March, 2025 | March, 2033 | SOFR+6.00% | 3,000 | 3,000 |
| Total surplus notes | $17,250 | $17,250 | |||
| As of December 31, 2025 | Date issued | Date of maturity | Interest rate | Par value | Carrying value of note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentinel Security Life Insurance Company | February, 2013 | June, 2028 | 5.00% | $2,250 | $2,250 |
| Revol One Insurance Company (formerly known as Pavonia Life Insurance Company of Michigan) | August, 2023 | December, 2032 | 10.00% | 12,000 | 12,000 |
| Atlantic Coast Life Insurance Company | March, 2025 | March, 2033 | SOFR+6.00% | 3,000 | 3,000 |
| Total surplus notes | $17,250 | $17,250 | |||
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, interest paid was $0.3 million (March 31, 2025 - $0.3 million).
Refer to Note 9. Fair value measurements for fair value of financial liabilities carried at amortized cost.
The surplus notes are subordinated in right of payment of all indebtedness, policy claims, and other creditor claims. The note issued to Sentinel Security Life Insurance Company (“SSL”) had an initial maturity date of June 12, 2023; however, in the second quarter of 2023, Ability renewed the note, extending the date of maturity to June 12, 2028. On August 30, 2023, Ability, completed a private offering of $12.0 million aggregate principal amount of 10.0% Surplus Notes due December 2032. On March 31, 2025, Ability, completed another private offering for an aggregate of $3.0 million principal amount of SOFR+6% Surplus Notes with interest and principal due and payable on March 31, 2033. Payments of interest or principal shall be paid only if Ability has the required levels of statutory surplus and upon prior authorization by the Director of the Nebraska Department of Insurance. Subsequent to March 31, 2026, $5.25 million of the surplus notes were repaid. See Note 27. Subsequent events.
Note 13. Deferred acquisition costs
Information regarding total deferred acquisition costs (“DAC”) for March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| For the three months ended March 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning Balance | Capitalization | Amortization | Ending Balance | |
| DAC: | ||||
| MYGA | $6,791 | $35 | $(708) | $6,118 |
| Beginning Balance | Capitalization | Amortization | Ending Balance | |
| DAC: | ||||
| MYGA | $6,524 | $(7) | $(555) | $5,962 |
Significant methodologies and assumptions
The Company amortizes DAC related to long-duration contracts on a straight-line basis, at the individual contract level over the expected term of the related contract.
The amortization expense for DAC is included in the Amortization of deferred acquisition costs in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. The estimated future amortization expense related to DAC for the future years is as follows:
| As of | March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | $1,747 |
| 2027 | 2,274 |
| 2028 | 1,487 |
| 2029 | 411 |
| 2030 | 126 |
| 2031 and thereafter | 73 |
| Total | $6,118 |
Note 14. Future policy benefits and related reinsurance recoverable
Future policy benefits comprise substantially all obligations to insureds in the Company’s insurance operations. A summary of future policy benefits and reinsurance recoverable are presented below.
| As of | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance recoverable | ||
| Long term care reinsurance | $442,289 | $452,254 |
| Other | 4,448 | 4,466 |
| Modco investments with Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd¹ | (176,942) | (183,802) |
| Total reinsurance recoverable | $269,795 | $272,918 |
| Future policy benefits | ||
| Long term care insurance | $758,460 | $777,412 |
| Other | 4,450 | 4,469 |
| Total future policy benefits | $762,910 | $781,881 |
| Funds held under reinsurance contracts | ||
| Funds held arrangement with Front Street Re¹ | $230,987 | $237,143 |
(1)The Company has a coinsurance or Modco with funds withheld arrangement with itstwo reinsurers. The Modco agreement with Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd. (formerly known as Vista Life and Casualty Reinsurance Company) dictates that the assets held as collateral are held with the legal right of offset to the related insurance contract liabilities. Therefore, the collateral held for this agreement is netted against the reserves under this contract. The agreement with Front Street Re does not have the legal right of offset therefore the reserves are not presented net of the collateral held, instead they are in the line item “Funds held under reinsurance contracts” in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position.
The following tables summarize balances of and changes in future policy benefits reserves:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| Long-term care | 2026 | 2025 |
| Present value of expected net premiums | ||
| Beginning Balance | $273,395 | $306,206 |
| Beginning balance at locked-in discount rate | 297,709 | 343,705 |
| Effect of actual variances from expected experience | (10) | (349) |
| Adjusted balance | 297,699 | 343,356 |
| Interest accrual | 1,850 | 1,874 |
| Net premiums collected | (11,249) | (11,790) |
| Ending balance at locked-in discount rate | 288,300 | 333,440 |
| Effect of changes in discount rate assumptions | (25,880) | (32,689) |
| Ending Balance | $262,420 | $300,751 |
| Present value of Expected Future Policy Benefits | ||
| Beginning Balance | $1,050,807 | $1,071,361 |
| Beginning balance at locked-in discount rate | 1,239,275 | 1,306,356 |
| Change in effect in cashflow assumptions | (2,661) | — |
| Effect of actual variances from expected experience | 1,663 | 4,610 |
| Adjusted balance | 1,238,277 | 1,310,966 |
| Interest accrual | 7,757 | 7,203 |
| Benefit payments | (27,513) | (27,843) |
| Ending balance at locked-in discount rate | 1,218,521 | 1,290,326 |
| Effect of changes in discount rate assumptions | (197,641) | (217,340) |
| Ending Balance | $1,020,880 | $1,072,986 |
| Net future policy benefit reserves ¹ | $758,460 | $772,235 |
| Less: Reinsurance recoverables, net of allowance for credit losses ² | (442,289) | (450,641) |
| Net future policy benefit reserves, after reinsurance recoverables | $316,171 | $321,594 |
(1)Net future policy benefit reserves excludes $4.5 million and $4.4 million as of March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, respectively, of Medico assumed reserves which are 100% ceded.
(2)Reinsurance recoverables, net of allowance for credit losses excludes$4.4 million of reinsurance recoverable as of March 31, 2026 and March 31,2025, respectively.
In the first quarter of 2026, claim‑handling costs for one of the assumed LTC block were separated from maintenance costs; resulting in a $2.6 million decrease in the liability for future policy benefits. The effect of actual variances from expected experience observed a $1.7 million increase in the liability for future policy benefits, mainly driven by higher claims within the same LTC block.
In the first quarter of 2025, the underlying cash flow assumptions remained unchanged. The effect of actual variances from expected experience observed a $5.0 million increase in the liability for future policy benefits, mainly driven by higher claims within one of the assumed LTC block.
The following tables provides the amount of undiscounted and discounted expected future gross premiums and expected future benefits and expenses for the LTC line of business:
| As of | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term care | Undiscounted | Discounted¹ | Undiscounted | Discounted¹ |
| Expected future gross premiums | $350,155 | $262,420 | $413,962 | $300,751 |
| Benefit payments | $1,718,620 | $1,020,880 | $1,844,288 | $1,072,986 |
(1)Discount was determined using the current discount rate as of March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.
The following table provides the weighted-average durations of and weighted-average interest rates for the liability for future policy benefits:
| As of | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Weighted-average duration of liability (years) at current rate | 10.11 | 10.49 |
| Weighted-average duration of liability (years) at original rate | 12.08 | 12.56 |
| Weighted-average interest rate at current rate | 5.16% | 5.10% |
| Weighted-average interest rate at original rate | 3.11% | 3.03% |
Note 15. Interest sensitive contract liabilities
The following table shows the outstanding Interest sensitive contract liabilities which represents the policyholder balances for MYGA product line:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Balance, beginning of year | $363,981 | $334,876 |
| Deposits | — | — |
| Product charges | (118) | (860) |
| Surrenders and withdrawals | (5,701) | (8,319) |
| Benefit payments | (1,989) | (2,080) |
| Interest credited | 4,289 | 3,818 |
| Balance, March 31, 2026 | $360,462 | $327,435 |
| Weighted-average annual crediting rate | 5.00% | 5.00% |
| At period end: | ||
| Cash surrender value | $336,455 | $297,851 |
| Net amount at risk: | ||
| In the event of death ¹ | $360,462 | $327,435 |
(1)For benefits that are payable in the event of death, the net amount at risk is defined as the current death benefit which is equal to the current account balances at the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position date. It represents the amount of the claim that the Company would incur if death claims were filed on all contracts at the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position date.
MYGA policyholder account balances totaled $360.5 million and $327.4 million, as of March 31, 2026, and March 31, 2025, respectively. The decrease in policyholder account balances are primarily attributed to surrenders, withdrawals, benefits and product charges of $7.8 million and $11.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, respectively. These decreases were partially offset by interest credited of $4.3 million and $3.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, respectively. Interest on policyholder account balances is generally credited at minimum guaranteed rates, primarily between 2% and 7% at both March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.
Note 16. Reinsurance
The Company enters into reinsurance agreements primarily as a purchaser of reinsurance for its LTC line of business and also as a provider of reinsurance for the LTC and MYGA lines of business. The Company participates in reinsurance activities in order to limit losses, minimize exposure to significant risks and provide additional capacity for future growth.
Under the terms of the reinsurance agreements, the reinsurer agrees to reimburse the Company for the ceded amount in the event a claim is paid. Cessions under reinsurance agreements do not discharge the Company’s obligation as the primary insurer. In the event that reinsurers do not meet their obligations under the terms of the reinsurance agreements, Reinsurance recoverable balances could become uncollectible.
Accounting for reinsurance requires extensive use of assumptions and estimates, particularly related to the future performance of the underlying business and the potential impact of counterparty credit risks.
Reinsurance recoverable
The Company reinsures its business throughtwo reinsurers. The Company monitors ratings and evaluates the financial strength of its reinsurers by analyzing their financial statements. In addition, the reinsurance recoverable balance due from each reinsurer is evaluated as part of the overall monitoring process. Recoverability of reinsurance recoverable balances is evaluated based on these analyses. The Company uses collateral for its reinsurance recoverable with funds withheld accounts. These reinsurance recoverable balances are stated net of allowance for expected credit loss of $1.1 million and $1.1 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The Company had $446.7 million and $456.7 million of net ceded reinsurance recoverable as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively. The Company had $41.6 million and $41.3 million of unsecured Reinsurance recoverable balances as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively.
The amounts in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position include the impact of reinsurance. Information regarding the significant effects of reinsurance was as follows at:
| Long-term care | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance recoverable | ||
| Medico Insurance Company | $4,448 | $4,466 |
| Front Street Re | 268,108 | 273,981 |
| Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd | 174,181 | 178,273 |
| Nichol Modco Funds Withheld | (176,942) | (183,802) |
| Total reinsurance recoverable | $269,795 | $272,918 |
| Future policy benefits | ||
| Direct | $658,505 | $673,636 |
| Reinsurance assumed | 104,405 | 108,245 |
| Total future policy benefits | $762,910 | $781,881 |
The amounts in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) include the impact of reinsurance. Information regarding the significant effects of reinsurance was as follows:
| Long-term care | ||
|---|---|---|
| Three months ended March 31, | 2026 | 2025 |
| Net premiums | ||
| Direct premiums | $9,958 | $10,967 |
| Reinsurance assumed | 953 | 1,090 |
| Reinsurance ceded | (15,155) | (16,070) |
| Total net premiums | $(4,244) | $(4,013) |
| Net policy benefit and claims (remeasurement gain on policy liabilities of $4,459 and $81, respectively) | ||
| Direct | $13,973 | $15,220 |
| Reinsurance assumed | 1,214 | 5,621 |
| Reinsurance ceded, net of provision for credit losses ¹ | (17,822) | (19,048) |
| Total net policyholder benefits and claims | $(2,635) | $1,793 |
(1)The provision for credit losses for reinsurance recoverables for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 is $(0.02) million and $0.1 million, respectively.
Note 17. Other assets and Accrued expenses and other liabilities
Other assets consist of the following:
| As of | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | ||
| Management fee receivable - related parties | $1,630 | $1,477 |
| Management fee receivable | 286 | — |
| Incentive fee receivable - related parties | 394 | 405 |
| Prepaid income taxes | 712 | 693 |
| Accrued interest and dividends receivable - related parties | 3,264 | 2,996 |
| Purchase receivables 2 | 4,795 | 2,311 |
| Ovation goodwill | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Operating lease right of use asset | — | 405 |
| Deferred offering costs | — | 265 |
| Prepaid insurance | 490 | 553 |
| Other - related parties | 256 | 367 |
| Other | 81 | 693 |
| Total other assets — Asset Management | 12,908 | 11,165 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| Accrued investment income | 12,873 | 11,641 |
| Receivable for investments sold ¹ | 8,193 | — |
| Guaranty funds on deposit | 67 | 83 |
| Other | 2,559 | 2,575 |
| Total other assets — Insurance Solutions | 23,692 | 14,299 |
| Interest receivable of consolidated VIEs | 924 | 955 |
| Total other assets — Insurance Solutions including consolidated VIEs | 24,616 | 15,254 |
| Total other assets | $37,524 | $26,419 |
(1)Represents amounts due from third-parties for investment sales for which a cash settlement has not occurred.
(2)All purchase receivables were acquired during the fourth quarter of 2025 and the first quarter of 2026. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, $0.1 million repayments were received on these receivables which reduced cost, there were no unrealized gains or losses from fair value movements.
Other liabilities and accrued expenses consist of the following:
| As of | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | ||
| Operating lease liabilities | $— | $408 |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities¹ | 7,011 | 9,107 |
| Total accrued expenses and other liabilities — Asset Management | 7,011 | 9,515 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| Payable for investments purchased² | — | 6,500 |
| Other accrued expenses | 6,077 | 4,010 |
| Total accrued expenses and other liabilities — Insurance Solutions | 6,077 | 10,510 |
| Total accrued expenses and other liabilities | $13,088 | $20,025 |
(1)As part of its acquisition of TURN in connection with the Business Combination on September 12, 2025, the Company acquired benefit plans which TURN historically administered which provide medical and dental insurance for retirees and their spouses who, at the time of their retirement, attained certain years of service at a certain age. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had $0.4 million accumulated post-retirement benefit obligation. These plans were terminated prior to the acquisition date and provide medical benefits to former employees who are grandfathered under the plan’s former terms. The net periodic post-retirement benefit cost includes service cost and interest cost on the accumulated post-retirement benefit obligation. Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses will be recognized as net periodic benefit cost within general, administrative and other expenses under the Asset Management segment. Unamortized prior service cost was fully amortized prior to the acquisition date. Refer to Note 3. Business combinations for more information on the Company’s acquisition of TURN.
(2)Represents amounts owed to third-parties for investment purchases for which a cash settlement has not occurred.
Note 18. Income taxes
Current tax is the amount of income tax recoverable (payable) in respect of the taxable loss (profit) for a period. Deferred tax is recognized on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for accounting and tax purposes. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates expected to apply when temporary differences reverse. Current and deferred taxes are offset only when they are levied by the same tax authority, on the same entity or group of entities, and when there is a legal right to offset.
Prior to the Domestication (as defined below) of Legacy Mount Logan to the United States (US), Legacy Mount Logan was subject to income taxes in Canada, which included taxes on the income earned through Legacy Mount Logan's controlled US subsidiaries, but a deduction was allowed for certain US taxes paid on such income.
The effective income tax rate reflected in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations varies from the United States and Canadian tax rates of 21.0 percent for three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 –26.5 percent) for the items outlined in the following table.
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Income (loss) before taxes | $(5,970) | $(6,669) |
| Income tax rate ¹ | 21.0% | 26.5% |
| Income tax expense at statutory tax rate | (1,254) | (1,767) |
| Nondeductible Differences | 835 | 817 |
| Canadian foreign accrual property income impact 1 | — | (1,015) |
| Change in valuation allowances 2 | 434 | 2,130 |
| Dividends Received Deduction | (15) | — |
| Other | — | (129) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | $— | $36 |
(1)On September 12, 2025, pursuant to a Plan of Domestication, immediately prior to the Mergers, (i) Legacy Mount Logan domesticated from the Province of Ontario, Canada to the State of Delaware, (ii) immediately following step (i), Mount Logan converted to a limited liability company, and (iii) immediately following (ii), Mount Logan made an election to be treated as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax purposes (the “Domestication”). As a result of the Domestication and the completion of the Business Combination, the Company is subject to a statutory tax rate of 21% in the U.S. as compared to the 26.5% statutory Canadian corporate income tax rate applicable to Legacy Mount Logan prior to the Domestication.
(2)A valuation allowance has been recorded to offset certain deferred tax assets, net of amounts expected to be realized through reversal of existing deferred tax liabilities. Management concluded that, after considering reversing deferred tax liabilities, tax-planning opportunities and forecasted taxable income, the weight of evidence — including cumulative losses and Section 382 limitations on acquired loss carryforwards — indicates the remaining deferred tax assets are not more-likely-than-not to be realized. The primary drivers of the change in deferred tax assets are (i) recognition of loss and capital-loss carryforwards acquired from TURN, which are materially restricted by a Section 382 limitation, and (ii) continued NOL positions in the Asset Management segment and Insurance Solutions segment, for which projected taxable income — given cumulative pre-tax losses over the prior three years — is insufficient to support utilization.
Components of income tax provision
The details of income (loss) before income taxes by jurisdiction are as follows:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| United States | $(5,970) | $240 |
| Foreign | — | (6,909) |
| Income (loss) before taxes | $(5,970) | $(6,669) |
The details of the income tax provision by jurisdiction are as follows:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Current tax | ||
| Federal | $— | $141 |
| State | — | — |
| Foreign | — | 17 |
| Total current tax | $— | $158 |
| Deferred tax | ||
| Federal | $— | $(122) |
| State | — | — |
| Foreign | $— | $— |
| Total deferred tax | $— | $(122) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | $— | $36 |
Deferred tax assets and liabilities consists of the following temporary differences:
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Tax benefit of loss carryforward | $51,078 | $45,098 |
| Deferred acquisition costs | 6,342 | 6,198 |
| Unrealized losses on remeasurement of investments | 16,793 | 17,628 |
| Other assets tax value in excess of book value | 3,866 | 3,768 |
| Total deferred tax assets | 78,079 | 72,692 |
| Valuation allowance | (68,294) | (65,397) |
| Total deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance | $9,785 | $7,295 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Insurance reserves | $(5,189) | $(2,686) |
| Other | (4,596) | (4,609) |
| Total deferred tax liabilities | $(9,785) | $(7,295) |
| Net deferred tax assets | $— | $— |
The Company considers its significant tax jurisdictions to include the United States and before the acquisition of TURN, Canada. The Company remains subject to income tax examination in Canada for years after 2021, and U.S. federal jurisdiction for years after 2022.
On August 16, 2022, the U.S. enacted the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (“IRA”) which is generally effective for years beginning after December 31, 2022. Notably, the bill created a 15% corporate alternative minimum tax (“CAMT”) on corporations with three-year average financial statement income over $1 billion. The Internal Revenue Service has issued proposed regulations and multiple interim notices addressing CAMT computations, status determinations, and administrative relief; final regulations are pending. The Company has made certain interpretations and assumptions to comply with CAMT. The Company’s financial statement income is below $1 billion, therefore it is not expected that the Company would have a CAMT liability. If CAMT is paid in the future, the amount would be indefinitely available as a credit carryforward that would reduce tax in future years and would be treated as a temporary item reflected within deferred taxes. The Company has no uncertain tax positions.
As of March 31, 2026, the Company’s U.S. income tax returns for tax years 2022 through 2025 generally remain subject to examination by the applicable taxing authorities, although tax year 2021 may remain open in certain U.S. state jurisdictions. In Canada, tax years 2021 through 2025 generally remain open to examination.
The Company has reviewed and made an assessment of the potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes. The review was generally based on the most recent information available from tax filings, country-by-country reporting and financial statements, and takes into account known changes in the group and its operations. Based on the review and assessment the Company has concluded that they do not have any potential exposure to Pillar Two income taxes.
On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act ('OBBBA') was enacted. The effects of the OBBBA were recognized in the period of enactment in accordance with ASC 740-10-35-4. The Company has evaluated its provisions and concluded that OBBBA did not have a material impact on the consolidated financial statements or effective tax rate for the year ended December 31, 2025. Furthermore, no material impact is currently expected on future results of operations, financial condition, or cash flows. The Company will continue to monitor any guidance or regulations issued by the Treasury Department.
Note 19. Equity
Common shares
The number of shares issued and outstanding, earnings per share, additional paid-in capital, dividends paid per share and all references to share quantities of the Company have been retrospectively adjusted to reflect the Company’s existing capital structure post merger with TURN. Refer to Note 3. Business combinations for further detail.
The Company is authorized to issue 150 million common shares, par value $0.001 per share. The common shares are not redeemable or convertible. Dividends are declared by the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) at its discretion. Historically, the board of directors of Legacy Mount Logan has declared dividends on a quarterly basis and the amount could vary from quarter to quarter.
As of March 31, 2026, there were 11,188,768 common shares issued and outstanding (March 31, 2025 –6,789,843). The Company repurchased 1,590,601 shares through a tender offer, and a former officer returned 7,401 shares to the Company for withholding tax during the three months ended March 31, 2026. The Company issued 14,231 shares (net of tax) in respect of vested RSUs (inclusive of Dividend Equivalent Units (“DEUs”)),4,101 shares in satisfaction of debt obligations owed in connection with the provision of certain consulting services, and 637,880 common shares for the minority investment in Runway Growth Capital LLC (“Runway”) during the three months ended March 31, 2025. There were no other transactions with shareholders for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025.
Dividends
Dividends to the Company's shareholders are recorded on the declaration date. The payment of any cash dividend to shareholders of the Company in the future will be at the discretion of the Board and will depend on, among other things, the financial condition, capital requirements and earnings of the Company, and any other factors that the Board may consider relevant.
The following table reflects the distributions declared on the common shares of the Company during the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| Dividend amount per share · Total dividend amount | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declaration Date · Record Date · Payment Date · CAD · USD ¹ · CAD · USD ¹ | |||||||||
| March 5, 2026 | March 30, 2026 | April 15, 2026 | $— | $0.03 | $— | $336 | |||
| $— | $336 | ||||||||
| Dividend amount per share · Total dividend amount | |||||||||
| Declaration Date | Record Date | Payment Date | CAD | USD ¹ | CAD | USD ¹ | |||
| March 13, 2025 | April 3, 2025 | April 10, 2025 | $0.08 | $0.06 | $573 | $399 | |||
| $573 | $399 | ||||||||
(1)Dividends were issued and paid in CAD until the December 2025 dividend payment which was issued and paid in USD. For reporting purposes, CAD dividend amounts recorded in equity were translated to USD using the daily exchange rate on the date of declaration. Going forward, the Company expects to declare and pay dividends in USD.
Warrants
On October 19, 2018, Legacy Mount Logan announced the completion of a plan of arrangement under the provisions of the Business Corporations Act (Ontario) pursuant to which, among other things, each common share in the capital of Legacy Mount Logan was exchanged for one common share in the capital of the company created pursuant to the arrangement and pursuant to which Legacy Mount Logan changed its name from Marret Resource Corp. to Mount Logan Capital Inc. (the “Arrangement”). Upon closing of the Arrangement and in accordance with the terms of the Arrangement, Legacy Mount Logan issued to shareholders who made an election to acquire warrants under the Arrangement warrants to acquire an aggregate of 20,468,128 common shares of Legacy Mount Logan (the “Arrangement Warrants”). As a result of a share consolidation completed on December 3, 2019, every eight (8) Arrangement Warrants entitled the holder to receive, upon exercise, one common share of Legacy Mount Logan at a price of C$6.16 per common share. On September 12, 2025, the Company completed the Business Combination, pursuant to which, among other things, each of TURN and Legacy Mount Logan became direct wholly-owned subsidiaries of the Company and the issued and outstanding shares of each of TURN and Legacy Mount Logan were cancelled and (other than with respect to certain excluded shares) converted into the right to receive a certain number of shares of the Company’s common stock. Following the completion of the Business Combination, every 33.78 Arrangement Warrants entitled the holder to receive, upon exercise, one common share of the Company at a price of C$26.01 per share. Accordingly, an aggregate of up to 606,009 shares of the Company were issuable upon the exercise of the 20,468,128 outstanding Arrangement Warrants. The Arrangement Warrants expired on October 19, 2025.
Separately on January 26, 2024, Legacy Mount Logan issued 50 common share purchase warrants (each, a “Debenture Warrant”) for each of the 18,752 debenture units that were issued on a non-brokered private placement (refer to Note 12. Debt obligations for further detail). Each Debenture Warrant was exercisable to acquire one common share of Legacy Mount Logan at a price of C$2.75 per share for a period of eight (8) years from the issuance thereof, provided that the Debenture Warrants were not exercisable during the first twelve (12) months following the issuance. Following the completion of the Business Combination, every 4.22 Debenture Warrants entitled the holder to receive, upon exercise, one share of the Company at a price of C$11.61 per share (as adjusted for the Business Combination in accordance with the provisions of a warrant indenture dated as of January 26, 2024, as supplemented by a supplemental warrant indenture dated September 12, 2025 between the Company, Legacy Mount Logan and Odyssey Trust Company). Accordingly, an aggregate of up to 222,079 shares of the Company are issuable upon the exercise of the 937,600 outstanding Debenture Warrants as of March 31, 2026 (December 31, 2025 -222,079).
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
| Unrealized investment gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities | Unrealized gains (losses) on hedging instruments | Remeasurement gains (losses) on future policy benefits related to discount rate | Cumulative translation adjustment | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at, December 31, 2025 | $(15,358) | $(907) | $71,287 | $(21,858) | $33,164 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss), before reclassifications | (4,403) | (943) | 3,333 | — | (2,013) |
| Less: reclassification adjustments for gains (losses) realized | (179) | (58) | — | — | (237) |
| Less: Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance at, March 31, 2026 | $(19,582) | $(1,792) | $74,620 | $(21,858) | $31,388 |
| Unrealized investment gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities | Unrealized gains (losses) on hedging instruments | Remeasurement gains (losses) on future policy benefits related to discount rate | Cumulative translation adjustment | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at, December 31, 2024 | $(21,318) | $(5,192) | $85,409 | $(21,858) | $37,041 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss), before reclassifications | 2,628 | 2,892 | (5,143) | — | 377 |
| Less: reclassification adjustments for gains (losses) realized | 24 | (436) | — | — | (412) |
| Less: Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Balance at, March 31, 2025 | $(18,714) | $(1,864) | $80,266 | $(21,858) | $37,830 |
Note 20. Equity based compensation
On May 30, 2019, the Company’s shareholders approved (i) a stock option plan (the “2019 Option Plan”) and (ii) a restricted share unit plan (the “2019 RSU Plan”), which were amended and re-approved by shareholders of the Company on June 7, 2024 to, among other things, increase the rolling limit thereunder from 10% to 15% of the common shares then issued and outstanding. Following the approval of Legacy Mount Logan shareholders on August 22, 2025 and the closing of the Business Combination, on November 5, 2025, the Board approved and ratified the 2025 Omnibus Incentive Plan (the “2025 Plan”). The effective date of the 2025 Plan was September 12, 2025 and upon its effectiveness, the 2019 Option Plan and 2019 RSU Plan were terminated and no further awards will be granted under either the 2019 Option Plan or the 2019 RSU Plan.
As of March 31, 2026, no awards have been granted under the 2025 Plan (December 31, 2025 –nil). Each of the non-executive Directors of the Board of the Company will be granted an equity incentive award under the 2025 Plan during the year with a fixed value. As such, the pro-rated expense for these anticipated awards have been accrued and $0.2 million has been recorded in compensation and benefits on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026.
There wereno options or awards issued or outstanding under the 2019 Option Plan as of March 31, 2026 (December 31, 2025 –nil)
Under the 2019 RSU Plan, RSU grants were made in the form of equity-settled awards that typically vested one-third annually beginning one year after the grant date (unless approved otherwise by the Board to vest based on specified terms over a specified period), wherebyone vested RSU was exchanged for one common share. The grant date fair value of each equity-settled RSU unit was calculated based on the grant date’s previous day closing price per common share of the Company on Cboe Canada.
On September 12, 2025, all unvested RSUs were accelerated and fully vested due to the change in control event upon the closing of the Business Combination. As such, no RSUs have been awarded since and for the three months ended March 31, 2026, no equity-based compensation expense related to RSUs has been recognized. The Company awarded 652,135 RSUs with a grant date fair value of $1.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2025.
For the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company recorded equity-based compensation expense related to RSUs awarded from profit sharing arrangements of $0.3 million. The Company elected to account for forfeitures as they occurred. Expense was recognized on a straight-line basis over the life of the award.
Note 21. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing net income or loss attributable to common shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per share is calculated in the same manner, with further adjustments made to reflect the dilutive impact of instruments convertible into the Company’s common shares.
The Company has previously granted RSUs that provided the right to receive, subject to vesting during continued employment, shares of common stock pursuant to the RSU Plan. Any dividend equivalent paid to an employee on RSUs were returned to the Company upon forfeiture of the award by the employee. Unvested RSUs that are entitled to forfeitable dividend equivalents do not qualify as participating securities and are excluded in the Company’s basic and diluted earnings per share computations. Vested RSUs qualify as participating securities and are included in the Company’s diluted earnings per share computation.
The Company also has issued warrants which are exercisable to acquire one common share at a defined exercise price.
The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted income (loss) per common share for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Basic earnings per share | ||
| Net income (loss) | $(5,970) | $(6,705) |
| Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding | 11,795,911 | 6,575,165 |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | $(0.51) | $(1.02) |
| Diluted earnings per share | ||
| Net income (loss) | $(5,970) | $(6,705) |
| Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding | 11,795,911 | 6,575,165 |
| Incremental Common Shares | ||
| Assumed exercise of warrants ¹ | $— | — |
| Common shares potentially issuable ² | $— | — |
| Weighted-average number of diluted common shares outstanding | 11,795,911 | 6,575,165 |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share | $(0.51) | $(1.02) |
(1)For the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, both the Arrangement Warrants and debt warrants were anti-dilutive and are excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share.
(2)For the three months ended March 31, 2025, RSUs granted and unvested were anti-dilutive and are excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share.
The following table summarizes the anti-dilutive securities that are excluded from the computation of diluted income (loss) per share:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Anti-dilutive Securities | ||
| Weighted-average number of unexercised warrants | 222,079 | 828,090 |
| Weighted-average number RSUs outstanding, inclusive of DEUs | — | 458,399 |
| Total common shares equivalent | 222,079 | 1,286,489 |
The basic and diluted weighted average number of shares issued, anti-dilutive securities, and earnings per share have been retrospectively adjusted to reflect the equivalent number of shares issued to holders of the Company post merger with TURN.
Note 22. Related parties
Servicing Agreement
On November 20, 2018, the Company entered into a servicing agreement (the “Servicing Agreement”) with BC Partners Advisors L.P. (“BCPA”). Under the terms of the Servicing Agreement, BCPA as servicing agent (the “Servicing Agent”) performs (or oversees, or arranges for, the performance of) the administrative services necessary for the operation of the Company, including, without limitation, office facilities, equipment, bookkeeping and recordkeeping services and such other services the Servicing Agent, subject to review by the Board, shall from time to time deem necessary or useful to perform its obligations under this Servicing Agreement. The Servicing Agent is authorized to enter into sub-administration agreements as determined to be necessary in order to carry out the administrative services.
Unless earlier terminated as described below, the Servicing Agreement will remain in effect from year-to-year if approved annually by (i) the vote of the Board and (ii) the vote of a majority of the Company’s directors who are not parties to the Servicing Agreement or a “related party” of the Servicing Agent, or of any of its affiliates. The Servicing Agreement may be terminated at any time, without the payment of any penalty, upon 60 days’ written notice by the vote of the Board or by the Servicing Agent.
The Company reimburses BCPA for an allocable portion of compensation paid to the Company’s Chief Financial Officer, associated management personnel (based on a percentage of time such individuals devote, on an estimated basis, to the business affairs of the Company), and out-of-pocket expenses. While the Servicing Agent performs certain administrative functions for the Company, the management functions of the Company are wholly performed by the Company’s management team. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company incurred administrative fees of $2.4 million (March 31, 2025 – $1.1 million). As of March 31, 2026, administrative fees payable to BCPA was $1.9 million (December 31, 2025 – $1.7 million).
Staffing and Resource Agreement
On November 18, 2025, the Company entered into a Staffing and Resource Agreement with BCPA (the “Staffing and Resource Agreement”), pursuant to which BCPA makes available certain personnel and other resources to the Company and certain of its subsidiaries to support the Company’s investment advisory operations and related business activities. Personnel provided by BCPA are not employees of the Company. In consideration for providing staffing and other services, the Company pays BCPA a quarterly service fee calculated as a percentage of fee-earning assets under management at rates specified in the Staffing and Resource Agreement and, from time to time, may pay equity-based compensation to BCPA or its designees as mutually agreed. The Staffing and Resource Agreement has an initial one-year term and automatically renews for successive one-year periods, and may be terminated by either party on 60 days’ prior written notice or immediately in specified circumstances. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company incurred fees payable to BCPA under the Staffing and Resource Agreement of $1.0 million (March 31, 2025 –nil). As of March 31, 2026, fees payable to BCPA under the Staffing and Resource Agreement was $1.4 million (December 31, 2025 – $1.0 million).
Transactions with Affiliates - servicing fees
The Company, through MLC US Holdings, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, provides certain administrative services to SCIM in respect of the management of Alternative Credit Income Fund (“ACIF”) in exchange for a servicing fee. Servicing fees are determined quarterly based on an amount equal to the aggregate base management fee and incentive fees received by SCIM from ACIF in respect of such quarter, net of debt servicing expense, a quarterly fee to be retained by SCIM comprised of a specified amount, and an allocable portion of the compensation of SCIM’s investment professionals in connection with their performance of investment advisory services for ACIF (collectively, the “Retained Benefits”). In addition, SCIM is reimbursed by MLC US Holdings quarterly for certain expenses it incurs in connection with the investment advisory services provided to ACIF. Pursuant to this arrangement, the Company receives the net economic benefit derived by SCIM under the ACIF advisory agreement, subject to the holdback of the Retained Benefits and expense reimbursements. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company incurred servicing fees of $0.7 million (March 31, 2025 – $0.3 million).
The Company, through MLC US Holdings, a wholly-owned subsidiary, issued a promissory note to SCIM on October 30, 2020, with a maturity of October 30, 2040. The note’s value is not to exceed $15.0 million and bears interest at 8.0% per annum, payable quarterly, for the first 10 years. During the second 10 years outstanding, repayments of the note shall occur in equal quarterly installment payments, bearing interest at 8.0% per annum, plus an additional 2.0% annually on overdue principal. As of March 31, 2026, the outstanding principal value of the note was $13.6 million (December 31, 2025 – $13.6 million). For the three months ended March 31, 2026, total interest income was $0.3 million (March 31, 2025 – $0.3 million). As of March 31, 2026, the total accrued interest income receivable was $3.3 million (December 31, 2025 – $3.0 million).
Transactions with Affiliates - profit sharing interest
On July 15, 2025, Portman Ridge Finance Corporation (“Portman” or “Portman Ridge”) and Logan Ridge, business development companies previously managed by SCIM and ML Management, respectively, completed a merger whereby Logan Ridge merged with and into Portman (the “Portman-Logan Merger”). Pursuant to the Portman-Logan Merger, Portman was the surviving public entity and continues to be advised by SCIM, in which the Company holds a minority ownership interest of 24.99%. The Portman-Logan Merger resulted in the existing IMA between ML Management and Logan Ridge being terminated. In connection with the closing of the Portman-Logan Merger, MLCSC Holdings LLC, our wholly-owned subsidiary (“MLCSC”), entered into a Profit-Sharing Agreement with BCPSC Holdings LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of BCPA and the majority owner of SCIM (the “Profit-Sharing Agreement”). Pursuant to the Profit-Sharing Agreement, MLCSC is entitled to 16.03% of BCPA’s distributions from SCIM. The value of the Profit-Sharing Agreement was determined to be $11.2 million at inception and subsequently refined to $8.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, and is considered an indefinite lived intangible asset. Income earned as a result of the profit sharing agreement is recorded as “Other income (loss), net” on the consolidated statement of operations. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, income earned on the profit sharing agreement was $0.2 million (March 31, 2025 – $nil).
Potential Conflicts of Interest
The Company's senior management team is comprised of substantially the same personnel as the senior management team of BCPA, and such personnel may serve in similar or other capacities for BCPA or to future investment vehicles affiliated with BC Partners. As a result, such personnel provide investment advisory services to the Company and certain investment vehicles considered affiliates of BC Partners.
Compensation of Key Management Personnel
The Company's key management personnel are those personnel who have the authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Company. Directors (both executive and non-executive) are considered key personnel. Certain directors and officers of the Company are affiliated with BCPA. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and Co-presidents received no cash salary or bonuses of any kind. Instead, their compensation was 100% equity-based compensation granted pursuant to the Company's security-based compensation arrangements that vest over time for services rendered. The CEO and Co-presidents have no RSUs, inclusive of DEUs outstanding since they were all accelerated and fully vested upon the closing of the Business Combination on September 12, 2025. There wereno RSUs or DEUs issued to the CEO and Co-presidents during the three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 -4,792 DEUs declared though not issued until April 10, 2025 consistent with the dividend payment date). See Note 20. Equity based compensation and Note 21. Earnings per share for more information.
No person or employee of the Servicing Agent or its affiliates that serves as a director of the Company receives any compensation from the Company for his or her services as a director.
Common shares held by directors and officers of the Company who are affiliated with BCPA as of March 31, 2026 were 275,058 (December 31, 2025 –282,461). All outstanding shares of Legacy Mount Logan were converted upon closing of the Business Combination on September 12, 2025 into the Company’s common shares. See Note 3. Business combinations for further details.
Other Transactions with BCPA or their Affiliates
The Servicing Agent may, from time to time, pay amounts owed by the Company to third-party providers of goods or services, and the Company will subsequently reimburse the Servicing Agent for such amounts paid on its behalf. Amounts payable to the Servicing Agent are settled in the normal course of business without any formal payment terms. As of March 31, 2026, operating expenses reimbursable to BC Partners for amounts paid on behalf of the Company was $4.1 million (December 31, 2025 – $4.5 million).
The Company may, from time to time, enter into transactions in the normal course of operations with entities that are considered affiliates involved in the credit business of BCPA (“BCPA Credit Affiliates”). As of March 31, 2026, Asset Management held investments with affiliates of BCPA Credit Affiliates totaling $25.3 million (December 31, 2025 – $25.4 million), and Insurance Solutions held investments with affiliates of BCPA Credit Affiliates totaling $19.0 million (December 31, 2025 – $20.9 million). On these investments, Asset Management recognized (i) interest income of $0.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 - $0.3 million), (ii) earnings on equity method investments of $0.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 - $0.3 million), and (iii) dividend income on equity securities of $0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 – less than $0.1 million ). On these investments, Insurance Solutions recognized (i) interest income of $0.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 - $0.3 million) and (ii) dividend income of 0.1 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 (March 31, 2025 - $0.1 million).
Further, for the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company incurred expenses of $1.7 million (March 31, 2025 - $1.7 million) to an affiliate, for third party administrative services relating to Ability for administering its long-term care block of business. As of March 31, 2026, there was a payable to this affiliate of $0.6 million (December 31, 2025 – $0.6 million).
Note 23. Segments
The Company conducts its business throughtwo reportable segments: Asset Management and Insurance Solutions. The Company defines operating segments by type of product and business line. The Asset Management segment comprises all fee generating activities. The Insurance Solutions segment consists oftwo product lines within the insurance business, LTC and MYGA.
Segment information is utilized by the Company’s chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) to assess performance and to allocate resources. The Company’s Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) is the CODM, who is also solely responsible for decisions related to the allocation of resources on a Company-wide basis.
For each segment, the CODM uses the key measure of Segment Income to allocate resources (including employees, financial or capital resources) to that segment in the annual budget and forecasting process. The performance is measured by the Company’s CODM on an unconsolidated basis because the CODM makes operating decisions and assesses the performance of each of the Company’s business segments based on financial and operating metrics and data that exclude the effects of consolidation. Each reportable segment is then responsible for managing its operating results, developing products, defining strategies for services and distributions based on the profile and needs of its business and market.
Segment Income
Segment Income is the key performance measure used by the CODM in evaluating the performance of the asset management and insurance solutions segments. The CODM uses Segment Income to make key operating decisions such as the following:
decisions related to the allocation of resources such as staffing decisions, including hiring and locations for deployment of the new hires;
decisions related to capital deployment such as providing capital to facilitate growth for the business and/or to facilitate expansion into new businesses; and
decisions related to expenses, such as determining annual discretionary bonuses and equity-based compensation awards to its employees and/or service providers.
Segment Income is a measure of profitability and has certain limitations in that it does not take into account certain items included under U.S. GAAP. Segment Income is the sum of (i) Fee Related Earnings and (ii) Spread Related Earnings (“SRE”). Segment Income excludes the effects of the consolidation of each segment, taxes and related payables, and other items unique to deriving each segment’s performance metric as explained respectively below.
Segment Income may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies and is not a measure of performance calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP. We use Segment Income as a measure of operating performance, not as a measure of liquidity. Segment Income should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income or other income data prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The use of Segment Income without consideration of related U.S. GAAP measures is not adequate due to the adjustments described above. Management compensates for these limitations by using Segment Income as a supplemental measure to U.S. GAAP results, to provide a more complete understanding of our performance as management measures it. A reconciliation of Segment Income to its most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure of income (loss) before income tax provision can be found in this footnote.
Fee Related Earnings
Fee Related Earnings (“FRE”) is a component of Segment Income that is used to assess the performance of the Asset Management segment. FRE is the sum of (i) management fees, (ii) performance fees received from certain managed funds, (iii) advisory and transactions fees, (iv) equity investment earnings related to fee generating vehicles, (v) interest income attributable to investment management activity, and (vi) other fee-related income derived from the Company’s profit-sharing agreement over a fee-generating vehicle less (a) fee-related compensation, excluding equity-based compensation, and (b) other associated operating expenses, which excludes amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets and interest and other credit facility expenses.
FRE excludes non-fee generating revenues and expenses, transaction-related charges, equity-based compensation costs, the amortization of intangible assets, the operating results of VIEs that are included in the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, and any other non-recurring income and expenses. In addition, FRE excludes interest and other financing costs related to the Company not attributable to any specific segment, and corporate overhead expenses incurred to support the operations of the business rather than directly fee-related. Management considers these types of costs corporate in nature, and are included only for reconciliation purposes to income (loss) before income tax (provision) benefit.
Spread Related Earnings
SRE is a component of Segment Income that is used to assess the performance of the Insurance Solutions segment, excluding certain market volatility, which consists of investment gains (losses), other income and certain general, administrative & other expenses. For the Insurance Solutions segment, SRE equals the sum of (i) the net investment earnings on Insurance Solutions segment’s net invested assets (excluding investment earnings on funds held under reinsurance contracts and Modco agreement), less (ii) cost of funds (as described below), (iii) compensation and benefits, (iv) interest expense and (v) operating expenses.
Cost of funds includes liability costs associated with the crediting cost on MYGA liabilities as well as other liability costs. Other liability costs include DAC amortization, the cost of liabilities associated with LTC, net of reinsurance, which includes change in reserves, premiums, actual claim experience including related expenses and certain product charges related to MYGA.
The following presents financial data for the Company’s reportable segments and the reconciliation of Segment Income to Income (loss) before taxes reported in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Asset Management | ||
| Management fees | $3,457 | $4,407 |
| Incentive fees | 394 | 299 |
| Advisory and transaction fees, net | 66 | — |
| Equity investment earnings | 362 | 282 |
| Interest income¹ | 268 | 268 |
| Other fee-related income | 174 | — |
| Fee-related compensation | (1,212) | (1,471) |
| Other operating expenses: | ||
| Administration and servicing fees | (1,359) | (733) |
| General, administrative and other | (914) | (772) |
| Fee related earnings | 1,236 | 2,280 |
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| Net investment income and realized gain (loss), net | 12,251 | 13,013 |
| Cost of funds | (6,488) | (9,319) |
| Compensation and benefits | — | (244) |
| Interest expense | (400) | (328) |
| General, administrative and other | (3,341) | (3,086) |
| Spread related earnings | 2,022 | 36 |
| Segment income | $3,258 | $2,316 |
| Asset Management Adjustments: | ||
| Intersegment management fee eliminations | (1,818) | (1,167) |
| Administration and servicing fees ² | (1,067) | (504) |
| Transaction costs | (82) | (4,545) |
| Compensation and benefits ² | (211) | (577) |
| Equity-based compensation | — | (212) |
| Amortization and impairment of intangible assets | (444) | (910) |
| Interest and other credit facility expenses | (2,005) | (1,946) |
| General, administrative and other ² | (2,095) | (951) |
| Net gains (losses) from investment activities | (351) | 841 |
| Dividend income | 60 | 38 |
| Interest income - bank interest | 116 | — |
| Other income (loss), net | — | 299 |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | (472) | — |
| Insurance Solutions Adjustments: | ||
| Equity-based compensation | — | (120) |
| Net unrealized gains (losses) from investment activities | (1,758) | 126 |
| Other income | 1 | 76 |
| Intersegment management fee eliminations | 1,818 | 1,167 |
| General, administrative and other ³ | (920) | (600) |
| Income (loss) before taxes | $(5,970) | $(6,669) |
(1)Represents interest income on a loan asset related to a fee generating vehicle.
(2)Represents corporate overhead allocated to each segment.
(3)Represents costs incurred by the insurance segment for purposes of U.S. GAAP reporting including one-time upfront cost associated with the new initiatives but not the day-to-day operations of the insurance company.
The following presents financial data for the Company’s reportable segments and the reconciliation of Segment Revenue to total revenue reported in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations:
| Three months ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Segment Revenues | ||
| Asset Management | $4,721 | $5,256 |
| Insurance Solutions | 12,251 | 13,013 |
| Total segment revenues | 16,972 | 18,269 |
| Asset Management Adjustments: | ||
| Intersegment management fee eliminations | (1,818) | (1,167) |
| Interest income | (268) | (268) |
| Other fee-related income | (174) | — |
| Insurance Solutions Adjustments: | — | — |
| Net Premiums | (4,244) | (4,013) |
| Product charges | 118 | 860 |
| Net unrealized gains (losses) from investment activities | (1,758) | 126 |
| Other income | 1 | 76 |
| Intersegment management fee eliminations | 1,818 | 1,167 |
| Total revenues | $10,647 | $15,050 |
The following presents financial data for the Company’s reportable segments and the reconciliation of the Company’s total reportable segment assets to total assets reported in the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Financial Position:
| As of | March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Segments Assets | ||
| Asset Management | $138,520 | $145,226 |
| Insurance Solutions | 1,499,613 | 1,534,295 |
| Total segment assets | 1,638,133 | 1,679,521 |
| Asset Management Adjustments: | ||
| Intersegment investments | (71,705) | (71,705) |
| Intersegment receivables | (7,523) | (7,098) |
| Total assets | $1,558,905 | $1,600,718 |
Note 24. Commitments and contingencies
Investment commitments
In the normal course of business, the Company may enter into commitments to fund investments, which are not reflected in the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. There were $1.4 million and $46.6 million of outstanding investment commitments as of March 31, 2026 for Asset Management and Insurance Solutions, respectively (December 31, 2025 – $1.4 million and $49.5 million).
In connection with the Capitala Acquisition, ML Management issued a promissory note to CIA for $4.0 million, which pursuant to the terms in the agreement, may have increased to $6.0 million, based on the maturity date asset values of a predefined list of assets held by Logan Ridge. Refer to Note 12. Debt obligations for further detail on this liability which was repaid on October 31, 2025.
Contingent liabilities and litigation
The Company may be subject to lawsuits in the normal course of business. Insurance in particular is a highly regulated industry and lawsuits related to claim payments should be expected in the normal course of business. In the Asset Management business certain types of investment vehicles, especially those offered to individual investors, may subject the Company to a variety of risks, including new and greater levels of public and regulatory scrutiny, regulation, risk of litigation and reputation risk, which could materially and adversely affect the Company. Other potential lawsuits include allegations of mis-selling in the Insurance Solutions segment, among others. The Company considers this risk to be less likely given that Ability currently does not directly write insurance policies.
Ability at different times may receive notifications of the insolvency of various insurance companies. It is expected that such insolvencies would result in a Guaranty Fund Assessment against Ability at some future date. At this time, the Company is unable to estimate the possible amounts, if any, of such assessments as no data is available from the National Organization of Life and Health Guaranty Associations in the United States. Accordingly, the Company is unable to determine the impact, if any, that such assessments may have on its financial position or results of operations.
Ability is subject to lawsuits and regulatory actions in the normal course of business that do not arise from or directly relate to claims on insurance policies. This category of business litigation typically involves, among other things, allegations of underwriting errors or misconduct and litigation related to regulatory activity. These nonclaims litigation matters are considered when determining general expense accruals are necessary. As of March 31, 2026 there were no litigation related expense accruals. Potential legal and regulatory actions are subject to inherent uncertainties, and future events could change management’s assessment of the probability or estimated amount of potential losses from pending or threatened legal and regulatory matters. A future adverse ruling by the courts in any pending cases could have a material adverse impact on the financial condition of Ability. Based on management’s best assessment at this time, Ability is adequately reserved for these cases as of March 31, 2026.
Note 25. Capital management and regulatory requirements
The Company’s capital structure consists of equity and debt. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Company actively manages its equity as capital and may adjust the amount of debt borrowings, dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets. The Company's capital management framework takes into account the requirements of the Company as a whole as well as the needs and requirements of each of its subsidiaries. The Company’s officers and senior management are responsible for managing the Company’s capital and do so through quarterly portfolio management meetings and regular review of financial information.
As of March 31, 2026, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants in its debt facilities. These include restrictions on the distribution capacity from MLC US Holdings to the Company.
Insurance capital requirements
Ability is subject to minimum capital and surplus requirements. Insurance companies typically operate in excess of such requirements. Failure to maintain such minimum capital will result in regulatory actions, including in certain circumstances regulatory takeover of the insurance company.
Ability is subject to risk based capital (“RBC”) standards and other minimum capital and surplus requirements imposed by state laws. Regulatory capital requirements for Ability are determined in accordance with statutory requirements of the Nebraska Department of Insurance. The RBC requirement is a statutory minimum level of capital that is based on multiple factors including: an insurance company's size, and the inherent riskiness of its financial assets, liabilities and operations. That is, the company must hold capital in proportion to its risk. The RBC formula is intended to measure the adequacy of the insurance company’s statutory surplus in relation to the risks inherent in its business. The RBC formula requires higher surplus in relation to items deemed to have higher risk. Regulatory action is triggered beginning at 200% RBC and below. The minimum RBC ratio for Ability is 200% and Ability must have a ratio in excess of 300% to be able to reinsure new business. Ability’s RBC ratio is tested annually at the end of Ability’s financial year and estimated on a quarterly basis. When calculated at December 31, 2025 it was 501% which was in excess of the minimum requirement. From time to time during a particular financial year, Ability may take steps to increase its RBC ratio to ensure it remains above the minimum requirement or exceeds the ratio required to write new business, which steps may include, among other things, securing additional funding. Ability’s minimum capital requirements do not require a minimum level of cash to be held. Ability does not have to include cash as part of its regulatory capital provided the minimum capital requirements are satisfied.
Insurance subsidiary dividend restrictions
Ability’s statutory statements are presented on the basis of accounting practices determined by the Nebraska Department of Insurance (“NEDOI”). The NEDOI recognizes only permits and/or prescribes certain statutory accounting practices determining and reporting the financial condition and results of operations of an insurance company and for determining its solvency under insurance law. The amount of dividends that Ability may pay in a twelve-month period, without prior approval by Ability, is restricted by the laws of Nebraska.
Under Nebraska law, dividends payable from Ability's unassigned funds during any twelve-month period without prior approval of the state’s Insurance Director are limited to the greater of 10% of Ability’s surplus as shown on the immediately preceding calendar year’s statutory financial statement on file with the NEDOI or 100% net gain from operations for the prior calendar year. Any dividend in excess of such limitation must be approved by the Insurance Director. During the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, Ability could not pay any dividends to its parent absent regulatory approval.
Note 26. Concentration of Risks
Our current operations subject us to the following concentrations of risk:
Historically, we have assumed our MYGA products, which is a part of our insurance operations, from two insurance companies, ACL and SSL. We have made a decision to no longer assume business from ACL and SSL as of June 30, 2024. However, the Company will continue to earn investment income from the cash proceeds of the existing MYGA contracts and the holders will continue to be a diversified base of numerous individuals. Effective March 31, 2025, Ability entered a new reinsurance treaty for additional MYGA with National Security Group (“NSG”), further diversifying its reinsurance partners.
Certain concentrations of credit risk related to reinsurance recoverable exist on LTC business, with the insurance organizations listed in the table below:
| As of March 31, 2026 · A.M. Best credit rating · Net reinsurance recoverable1 · Funds withheld payable · Net reinsurance credit exposure | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medico Insurance Company | A | $4,448 | $— | $4,448 | ||
| Front Street Re | Not Rated | 268,108 | 230,986 | 37,122 | ||
| Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd. | Not Rated | 174,181 | 176,942 | 0 | ||
| Total | $446,737 | $407,928 | $41,570 | |||
| As of December 31, 2025 | A.M. Best credit rating | Net reinsurance recoverable1 | Funds withheld payable | Net reinsurance credit exposure | ||
| Medico Insurance Company | A | $4,466 | $— | $4,466 | ||
| Front Street Re | Not Rated | 273,981 | 237,143 | 36,838 | ||
| Nichol International Reinsurance (S.A.C), Ltd. | Not Rated | 178,273 | 183,802 | — | ||
| Total | $456,720 | $420,945 | $41,304 | |||
(1)Includes credit loss allowance of $1.1 million and $1.1 million as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, respectively, held against reinsurance recoverable.
Further, our Insurance Solutions segment has the following investment concentration risk:
| Fair value | % of total | |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| United States | $724,990 | 75% |
| Cayman Islands | 193,211 | 20% |
| Other¹ | 54,405 | 5% |
| Total insurance solutions | 972,606 | 100% |
| Insurance Solutions consolidated VIEs | ||
| United States | 121,487 | 93% |
| Other² | 8,823 | 7% |
| Total insurance solutions consolidated VIEs | 130,310 | 100% |
| Total | $1,102,916 | |
(1)Other consists of nominal investments primarily in Bermuda, Canada, and United Kingdom.
(2)Other consists of nominal investments primarily in Ireland and Canada.
| Fair value | % of total | |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance Solutions | ||
| United States | $688,545 | 72% |
| Cayman Islands | 207,034 | 22% |
| Other¹ | 61,229 | 6% |
| Total insurance solutions | 956,808 | 100% |
| Insurance Solutions consolidated VIEs | ||
| United States | 111,781 | 93% |
| Other2 | 8,899 | 7% |
| Total insurance solutions consolidated VIEs | 120,680 | 100% |
| Total | $1,077,488 | |
(1)Other consists of nominal investments primarily in Bermuda, Canada, and United Kingdom.
(2)Other consists of nominal investments primarily in Ireland and Canada.
The Asset Management segment does not have meaningful investment concentration risk.
Note 27. Subsequent events
Management of the Company has evaluated subsequent events through the date these financial statements were issued. Based upon this evaluation, management has determined there were no items requiring adjustment of the financial statements. Management does note the following:
On April 7, 2026, the Company entered into a Third Amended and Restated Guaranty (the “Guaranty”) pursuant to which it assumed the obligations of Legacy Mount Logan, as guarantor under the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility. The Company absolutely, unconditionally and irrevocably guarantees the due and punctual payment of obligations of MLC US Holdings under the MLC US Holdings Credit Facility and the other loan documents, including, without limitation, principal, interest, applicable premiums, fees, costs and expenses, in each case as further described in the Guaranty. Under the Guaranty, the Company shall maintain a Net Worth (as defined in the Guaranty) equal to or greater than $40.0 million and shall not incur, guarantee or assume any other debt other than Permitted Debt (as defined in the Guaranty).
On April 27, 2026, a subsidiary of the Company issued an additional 5,597 Additional Initial Debentures at a price of $1,000 per Additional Initial Debenture for an aggregate purchase price of $5.6 million, the proceeds of which were used to repay $2.3 million in principal (plus accrued interest thereon) of Ability surplus notes held by Sentinel Security Life Insurance Company and $3.0 million in principal (plus accrued interest thereon) of Ability surplus notes held by Atlantic Coast Life Insurance Company.
On May 14, 2026, the Board declared a cash dividend in the amount of $0.03 per common share to be paid on June 10, 2026 to shareholders of record on May 26, 2026.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.