Microvast Holdings, Inc.
For the period ended Mar 31, 2026. Filed May 11, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2026 · Filed May 11, 2026
What changed in Management’s Discussion and Analysis?
Read the current filingPrevious report: 10-Q
Period ended 2025-09-30; filed 2025-11-10.
0001628280-25-051119
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsCurrent report: 10-Q
Period ended 2026-03-31; filed 2026-05-11.
0001628280-26-033590
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of OperationsThe baseline is this issuer’s latest earlier reporting period of the same form that was filed before the current report. A previous 10-Q is a different quarter, not a year-over-year comparison. Amendments are excluded.
Compared 128 previous paragraphs and 118 current paragraphs.
29 unchanged; 39 reworded; 48 added; 54 removed; 6 previous and 2 current paragraphs rearranged.
Tables are not compared: 7 previous and 4 current tables excluded. Dates, whitespace, punctuation and numbering changes are ignored; changes to financial figures remain significant.
A changed paragraph is not evidence that risk increased or decreased. An unchanged paragraph does not establish that risk stayed the same.
Added paragraphs (48)
Current report
The Business
Current report
Our Strategy
Current report
Our objective is to drive long-term stakeholder value by scaling our proprietary battery technologies across high-growth sectors. Since 2008, our research and development efforts have been dedicated to pioneering cutting-edge battery technologies that offer ultra-fast charging, extended cycle life, high energy density, and enhanced safety. Our commitment to innovation has well positioned us in developing the next-generation of lithium-ion batteries. We are focused on designing battery technologies for use primarily on electric commercial vehicles and remain committed to advancing ESS in the future. We believe our solutions empower industries to transition to cleaner, more efficient power sources, unlocking new levels of performance, longevity, and cost efficiency. Historically, demand for electric commercial vehicle batteries was concentrated in the Asia & Pacific regions. We are now working towards a balanced global strategy throughout Europe and North America. As customer demand for our products and services has grown in Europe and the U.S., we have expanded to meet these growth opportunities. We continue to invest in our operations in Asia-Pacific to capitalize on regional growth. This provides a balanced global strategy while maintaining strong partnerships with original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) in high-demand markets. We have primarily supplied our battery solutions to OEMs for use in electric commercial and specialty vehicles. We are continuously advancing our battery technologies to improve performance, efficiency, and reliability in commercial applications.
Current report
We believe the energy storage industry is positioned for continued expansion. In 2025, third-party industry data shows that global power capacity grew by approximately 90 gigawatts, an estimated 23% increase from the previous year. Industry projections indicate expected further expansion, with an average CAGR in deployed gigawatts of 23% between 2025 and 2035. The U.S. and China are expected to lead this growth, with U.S. power capacity projected to increase from approximately 45 gigawatts in 2025 to approximately 125 gigawatts by 2030. By remaining positioned to refine our technology, we aim to advance our ESS solutions to meet the evolving demand of power sector and complement existing resources in meeting growing global demand for reliable and flexible power. We plan to leverage many of the component-level technologies from our commercial vehicle segment to develop our energy storage products.
Current report
Our financial performance is driven by development and sales of new products with innovative technology. Our ability to develop innovative technology has been and will continue to be dependent on our dedicated research team. We plan to continue expanding our R&D presence in the U.S. We also plan to continue leveraging our knowledge base in our overseas locations, including China and to continue expanding our R&D efforts on a global basis. We expect our results of operations will continue to be impacted by our ability to develop new products with improved performance and reduced ownership cost as well as the cost of our R&D efforts.
Current report
We have launched the 290Ah lithium iron phosphate (“LFP”) cell-based battery packs as high-performance, modular battery solutions designed for a wide range of commercial and heavy-duty industrial applications. These packs leverage our next generation LFP cell technology to provide scalable configurations and enhanced safety profiles for the diverse operating environments required by fleets.
Current report
Utilizing this underlying 290Ah LFP technology, we have also launched the KAF™ electric powertrain solution. Designed as an integrated vehicle-level system targeted for the U.S. school bus market, the KAF™ electric powertrain combines high-voltage battery packs with a proprietary nitrogen purging safety system and key traction drive components. This architecture is intended to simplify OEM integration, reduce total deployment cost, and address thermal propagation concerns in the segment. Commercialization of the KAF™ platform and associated 290Ah LFP products remain subject to final product validation, vehicle-level integration with OEM partners, customer qualification, and availability of domestic manufacturing capacity and capital. For specific drive train components, we plan to partner with mature and high volume suppliers to source and develop this integrated solution.
Current report
Our ability to scale depends on the timely expansion of our manufacturing footprint. As of March 31, 2026, our order backlog was primarily composed of long-term transit and logistics partners in Europe. To address this demand, we have utilized our capital resources to strategically expand our global production capabilities.
Current report
Construction and equipment installation for our U.S. facility was suspended in the second quarter of 2024 due to funding constraints. We have since pivoted the site's strategic focus from nickel manganese cobalt production to LFP batteries. Towards the end of 2025, we made a targeted investment in our Clarksville facility to establish a pack assembly line, expanding our domestic capabilities and supporting anticipated customer demand. We financed this investment through cash generated from our operating activities. Resumption of full-scale construction is contingent upon securing additional financing or strategic partnerships. Once completed, Clarksville is intended to be a vertically integrated hub for LFP cell and ESS container assembly, satisfying domestic content preferences for the U.S. market.
Current report
Revenues
Current report
We derive revenue from the sales of our electric battery products and components to the commercial vehicle market. While historically concentrated in the Asia-Pacific region, our revenue mix has shifted significantly toward Europe which accounted for the largest portion of our revenue mix for both 2026 and 2025. This shift reflects our strategy to capture higher-margin opportunities in the European commercial vehicle sectors.
Current report
Customer Concentration
Current report
Our revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were materially concentrated with a small number of customers. The composition of our largest customers has historically varied from period to period, and the level of revenue concentration with any individual customer has fluctuated, in some cases significantly, between reporting periods.
Current report
Our orders from customers are generally placed pursuant to non-exclusive purchase orders or framework supply agreements that are subject to adjustment, cancellation, deferral, or suspension by our customers, and our customers are generally not contractually obligated to purchase any minimum volume of products from us. A termination of these relationships could have a material adverse effect on our financial results.
Current report
Cost of Revenues and Gross Profit
Current report
Operating Expenses
Current report
Revenues
Current report
The decrease in sales volume was primarily the result of evolving regulatory and geopolitical dynamics, including the Indian and Korean markets, demand shift towards lower cost products in India, and OEM-caused platform delays in the transportation and mining sectors in Europe and APAC, respectively. The decrease in U.S. sales versus the prior year period were primarily due to our largest customer bringing product into 2025 as a result of uncertainty around tariff outcomes.
Current report
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company observed a moderation in global electric vehicle demand growth, primarily driven by the expiration of government incentive programs and shifting regulatory frameworks in key regions. Our revenue and delivery schedules were also impacted by broader macroeconomic headwinds, including geopolitical instability and evolving tariff structures, which contributed to market volatility and have influenced customer procurement cycles.
Current report
Cost of Revenues and Gross Profit
Current report
Our gross profit margin was 31.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to 36.9% in 2025. The decrease in gross margin was primarily due to lower production utilization, which reduced fixed cost absorption.
Current report
Our gross margin profile remains subject to external pressures, including inflationary trends in raw material pricing and elevated logistics and freight expenses resulting from ongoing global supply chain disruptions and geopolitical conflicts. The implementation of new tariff frameworks has increased the cost of goods sold. While we continue to implement cost-mitigation strategies, these macroeconomic factors, combined with a phase-out of regional subsidies for electric vehicle adoption, have contributed to a challenging environment for near-term profitability across the battery manufacturing sector.
Current report
Operating Expenses
Current report
General and Administrative Expenses
Current report
General and administrative expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $1.2 million, or 8.3%, compared to the same period in 2025. This reduction in G&A expenses was primarily due to $2.2 million decrease of allowance for credit loss due to improved credit management and a $1.0 million decrease of employee cost which was partially offset by a $1.5 million increase in professional service fees.
Current report
Research and Development Expenses
Current report
Research and development expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 increased by $0.6 million, or 6.8%, compared to the same period in 2025. The increase in R&D expenses was primarily due to the expansion of our domestic R&D presence in the U.S.
Current report
Selling and Marketing Expenses
Current report
Subsidy Income
Current report
Subsidy income decreased from $1.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to $3 thousand in the current-year period. The amounts are the one-time awards granted by the Chinese government in 2025 and 2026.
Current report
Foreign Exchange (Loss) Gain
Current report
Foreign exchange gain decreased from $3.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to a loss of $6.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The foreign exchange loss for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was primarily due to unfavorable changes in the U.S. dollar and Euro exchange rates relative to the changes in RMB exchange rates.
Current report
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we recorded a gain of $63.8 million. The gain was primarily driven by the decrease in the Company's stock price over the remeasurement period. For further discussion regarding the valuation methodology and inputs, see Note 14 – Convertible Loan measured at fair value.
Current report
Overview
Current report
Going Concern Evaluation
Current report
Management has implemented several primary plans intended to alleviate these conditions:
Current report
•Refinancing of Short-Term Bank Borrowings: Based on our historical ability to access credit, we expect to maintain the ability to refinance these obligations as needed as they become due over the next twelve months. During the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company refinanced $30.1 million.
Current report
•Equity Funding: Under our Controlled Equity Offering Sales Agreement (the “Sales Agreement”), the Company has received $27.7 million in net proceeds through the date of this issuance. We intend to continue utilizing the Sales Agreement to raise additional capital as needed for general corporate purposes and debt repayment.
Current report
•Prioritization of Capital Expenditures: While remaining poised to increase investment in ESS in the future, the Company has shifted its focus to allocate capital toward more immediate and profitable commercial vehicle applications. By deferring ESS development and focusing on near term cash-generative opportunities, we believe a more effective liquidity position can be maintained over the next twelve months.
Current report
Based on execution of these plans, management has concluded it is probable that these actions will alleviate substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern and provide adequate liquidity to meet our requirements for the next twelve months. However, there is no assurance that the Company will be able to alleviate these concerns.
Showing the first 40 of 48 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Removed paragraphs (54)
Previous report
Business
Previous report
We are expanding our production of battery systems and components, with an increased emphasis on ESS solutions to support the broader shift to electrification. Our goal is to become a global leader in ESS, bridging the gap between EVs and renewable energy.
Previous report
One of our innovations is our high-energy nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) 53.5Ah battery cell, which offers an energy density of approximately 235 Wh/kg and supports over 6,000 cycles at a 1C rate while maintaining over 80% state of health (“SOH”). These characteristics make it well suited for long-range commercial vehicle and utility-scale ESS applications. To bring this product to market, we have made substantial investments in fully automated production capacity in Huzhou, China, improving manufacturing throughput and operational efficiency.
Previous report
Building on this platform, we have developed a portfolio of NMC cells optimized for distinct operating needs. Our 48Ah cell is engineered for high-power, fast-charging use cases, capable of sustaining a 3C continuous charge and discharge while delivering more than 8,000 cycles with a SOH above 80%. This makes it a preferred solution for mission-critical applications such as buses or logistics fleets requiring rapid turnaround.
Previous report
The 55Ah cell strikes a balance between energy and power density, offering an energy density of approximately 250 Wh/kg and supporting 3C operation of over 6,000 cycles with a SOH above 80%. Its dual-optimized profile enables deployment across a variety of demanding commercial and specialty vehicle platforms.
Previous report
For applications where extended range and high energy density are paramount, we have introduced a 120Ah cell with energy density of approximately 270 Wh/kg. Under 1C charge/discharge conditions, the 120Ah cell maintains more than 5,000 cycles with SOH above 80%. With the integration of the high-voltage control box and thermal management systems, including pump and coolant, the complete power solution achieves a system-level energy density of approximately 200 Wh/kg. It is ideal for heavy-duty vehicles operating in long-haul scenarios where volumetric and gravimetric energy constraints are critical.
Previous report
All of our battery cells are developed to meet rigorous global safety standards and are designed with long life, high power, and system-level integration flexibility in mind. These advancements support our strategic focus on enabling the next generation of electric commercial transportation and grid-connected energy systems.
Previous report
We previously made significant investments in our capacity expansion in Clarksville, Tennessee. By the fourth quarter of 2023, certain sections of the production line had begun installation. However, progress on third-party construction and equipment delivery was impacted due to a lack of secured funding. Ultimately, in the second quarter of 2024, we paused construction efforts. We have since made a strategic decision to pivot from the originally planned NMC production in Clarksville to the 565Ah lithium iron phosphate (“LFP”) battery. We also consolidated our ESS operations from our former Colorado facility, which was sold in the quarter ended September 30, 2024, to Clarksville to enhance operational efficiencies for our U.S. business.
Previous report
In August 2024, we introduced the Mega Energizer 6 (“ME6”), a 6 megawatt-hour (“MWh”) ESS container featuring our proprietary 565Ah LFP battery. The shift toward LFP technology for the U.S. ESS market is a strategic decision, offering lower costs, enhanced safety, and improved environmental performance compared to NMC technology. The ME6 system delivers over 10,000 cycles, compact energy storage, and enhanced reliability through IP55, C4, and nitrogen protection features.
Previous report
Our 565Ah LFP cell adopts an aqueous-based slurry system for both cathode and anode production, which avoids the use of costly NMP (N-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone) solvents and aligns better with regulatory and environmental conditions in North America. The planned cell production line in Clarksville, Tennessee is designed as a vertically integrated manufacturing facility, to enable production of battery cells and trays as well as the containers. Although construction progress has been delayed due to funding constraints, we remain committed to completing the Clarksville facility and establishing it as our primary U.S. base for LFP production.
Previous report
In January 2025, we announced what we believe is a major breakthrough in all-solid-state battery (“ASSB”) technology. Our architecture eliminates all liquid or gel electrolytes through a proprietary non-porous solid electrolyte membrane and a bipolar stacking configuration. This enables single-cell voltages beyond conventional limits, potentially enabling outputs of tens to hundreds of volts. We have demonstrated a 48-volt monolithic cell as a functional prototype, with potential scalability to higher voltages as required. The current ASSB design includes inherent fault tolerance, unlike conventional cells, which prevents a single point of failure from taking down an entire system. This cell design, if able to be commercialized, could have potential use cases in emerging high-growth sectors. The bipolar design reduces the need for interconnects at the module and pack level, resulting in improved energy density, simplified system architecture, and enhanced safety. We are evaluating the industrialization paths and planning to establish a pilot line for production study.
Previous report
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, our revenue increased by $21.9 million, reaching $123.3 million, a 21.6% year-over-year increase. Additionally, our order backlog stood at $237.7 million, with the majority of these orders expected to be fulfilled in 2025 and 2026. As we continue to expand production capacity and advance next-generation battery technologies, we remain committed to driving battery innovation, scaling global production, and delivering high-performance sustainable energy solutions that power the future of mobility and energy storage.
Previous report
Completion of the Business Combination
Previous report
On July 23, 2021, Microvast Holdings, Inc. (formerly known as Tuscan Holdings Corp.) consummated the previously announced acquisition of Microvast, Inc., a Delaware corporation, pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger dated February 1, 2021, between Tuscan, Microvast and TSCN Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation, pursuant to which Merger Sub merged with and into Microvast, with Microvast surviving the merger.
Previous report
Going Concern
Previous report
In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 205-40, Presentation of Financial Statements – Going Concern, the Company evaluates whether there are conditions or events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date the consolidated financial statements are issued.
Previous report
In prior periods, the Company disclosed that substantial doubt existed about its ability to continue as a going concern due to uncertainties related to liquidity, capital requirements, and recurring operating losses. However, during the the nine months period ended September 30, 2025, the Company achieved positive operating profit and operating cashflow, reflecting meaningful progress toward sustainable profitability. This improvement was driven by increased customer demand, improved gross margins, and reduced operating expenses, all of which positively impacted the Company’s liquidity position.
Previous report
Based on this recent operating performance, current cash balances, available funding sources, and management’s expectations regarding future operations and capital needs, the Company has concluded that it is probable that its plans will alleviate substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern for at least twelve months from the issuance date of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
Previous report
For additional detail, refer to Note 2 - Significant Accounting Policies to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report and to the Risk Factors in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.
Previous report
Our financial performance is driven by the development and commercialization of advanced battery technologies tailored for electric vehicles and energy storage systems. Recent innovations include multiple lithium-ion cell platforms engineered for either high energy density or fast-charging high-power performance, all designed to meet the stringent demands of commercial transportation and grid-scale storage markets. These innovations reflect our vertically integrated approach, from core materials to system-level solutions, and are the result of sustained investment in R&D.
Previous report
To support ongoing technology development, we continue to expand our R&D footprint globally. In October 2021, we acquired a 75,000 square foot facility in Lake Mary, Florida designated as a long-term innovation center focused on next-generation strategic technology research & development. Together, these U.S. centers complement our core research operations in China and Germany, forming a global R&D network. As a high-technology enterprise, we expect our results of operations to be shaped by both the performance of new products and the cost-efficiency of our R&D investments.
Previous report
Our growth depends on being able to meet anticipated demand for our products. As of September 30, 2025, we had a backlog of approximately $237.7 million for our electric vehicle battery systems, equivalent to approximately 1,045.5 MWh. To increase our manufacturing output, address our backlog and capture growing market opportunities, we have made significant investment in capacity expansions in both our Huzhou, China facility with further investment planned in our Clarksville, Tennessee facility, contingent on receipt of sufficient funding.
Previous report
Additional financing is needed to resume progress for our Clarksville facility, and further progress is still contingent on having full access to funding to complete the remaining project work.
Previous report
Basis of Presentation
Previous report
We currently conduct our business through one operating segment. Our historical results are reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP and in U.S. dollars.
Previous report
*Revenue from such customers represented less than 10% of our revenue during the respective periods
Previous report
Impairment loss of long-lived assets primarily from the impairment loss of long-lived assets in U.S. The impairment loss is measured by the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the assets.
Previous report
Income Tax Expense
Previous report
We are subject to income taxes in the U.S. and foreign jurisdictions in which we do business, namely China, Germany, the UK, and other European countries. These foreign jurisdictions have statutory tax rates different from those in the U.S. Accordingly, our effective tax rates will vary depending on the relative proportion of foreign to U.S. income, the absorption of foreign tax credits, changes in the valuation of our deferred tax assets and liabilities and changes in tax laws. We regularly assess the likelihood of adverse outcomes resulting from the examination of our tax returns by the U.S. Internal Revenue Service and other tax authorities to determine the adequacy of our income tax reserves and expense. Should actual events or results differ from our current expectations, charges or credits to our income tax expense may become necessary. Any such adjustments could have a significant impact on our results of operations.
Previous report
Income tax in China is generally calculated at 25% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiaries in China, except that two of our Chinese subsidiaries were qualified as “High and New Tech Enterprises” and thus enjoyed a preferential income tax rate of 15%. A federal corporate income tax rate of 21% is applied for our U.S. entity. The U.S. entity is also subject to Global Intangible Low-Taxed Income, a provision in the U.S. tax code designed to ensure that U.S. multinational companies pay a minimum tax on foreign earnings. Income tax in the UK is calculated at an average tax rate of 19% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiary in the UK. German enterprise income tax, which is a combination of corporate income tax and trade tax, is calculated at 29.1% of the estimated assessable profit of our subsidiary in Germany.
Previous report
Our gross profit for the three months ended September 30, 2025 increased to 37.6% of revenue from 33.2% of revenue in the same period in 2024. This improvement was driven by higher production utilization, which enhanced fixed costs absorption, as well as favorable product mix, highlighted by a growing share of higher-margin battery solutions. These factors contributed to the expansion in gross profit.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2025 increased $7.8 million or 66.1% compared to the same period in 2024. The increase in G&A expenses was primarily due to $3.7 million of increased exchange loss attributed to unfavorable fluctuations in the Euro/RMB exchange rate and $5.6 million of litigation expense, partially offset by $2.9 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses.
Previous report
Research and development expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2025 decreased $2.9 million or 27.5% compared to the same period in 2024. The decrease in R&D expenses was primarily due to $1.5 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses and a $1.0 million reduction of personnel costs associated with lower employee headcount.
Previous report
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, we recorded a loss of $12.6 million mainly due to the change in fair value of the Convertible Loan of $12.8 million, for details please see Note 14 – Convertible Loan measured at fair value.
Previous report
Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 to the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024
Previous report
Our revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 increased by $64.7 million, or 24.3%, compared to the same period in 2024. This increase was primarily driven by an increase in sales volume, from approximately 1,088.9 MWh for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 to approximately 1,448.9 MWh for the same period in 2025.
Previous report
Our cost of revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 increased by $21.6 million, or 11.5%, compared to the same period in 2024. The increase in the cost of revenues was primarily driven by an increase in sales volumes and was partially offset by $3.2 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses.
Previous report
Our gross profit for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 increased to 36.6% of revenue from 29.3% of revenue in the same period in 2024. This improvement was driven by higher production utilization, which enhanced the absorption of fixed costs. Further, a more favorable product mix, with a growing share of higher-margin battery solutions, contributed to increased gross profit.
Previous report
General and administrative expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 decreased $25.0 million, or 42.3%, compared to the same period in 2024. The decrease in G&A expenses was primarily due to $17.7 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses and $7.7 million of decreased exchange loss attributed to favorable fluctuations in the Euro/RMB exchange rate.
Previous report
Research and development expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 decreased $8.6 million, or 26.5%, compared to the same period in 2024. The decrease in R&D expenses was primarily due to $5.4 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses and a $1.9 million reduction of personnel costs associated with lower employee headcount.
Showing the first 40 of 54 passages. Open the source sections for the rest.
Reworded paragraphs (39)
Previous wording
References in this Report to the “Company,” “Microvast Holdings, Inc.,” “Microvast,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Microvast Holdings, Inc. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited interim condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.
Current wording
References in this Report to the “Company,” “Microvast Holdings, Inc.,” “Microvast,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Microvast Holdings, Inc. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the interim consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.
Previous wording
Microvast Holdings, Inc. is an advanced battery technology company, headquartered in Stafford, Texas, and publicly traded on the NASDAQ under the ticker symbol MVST. We specialize in the design, development, and manufacturing of battery components and systems primarily for electric commercial vehicles and utility-scale energy storage systems (“ESS”).
Current wording
Founded in 2006 and headquartered in Stafford, Texas, Microvast Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVST) is a global leader in advanced specialized battery technologies. Since our public listing in 2021, we have focused on delivering high-performance lithium-ion battery solutions for the next generation of commercial and industrial electrification. We specialize in the design, development, and manufacturing of battery components and systems primarily for electric commercial vehicles and energy storage systems (“ESS”). We have recently shifted our commercial priorities and resources towards certain new and upcoming commercial vehicle opportunities while remaining poised to increase activity in ESS in the future. Our guiding principle is to innovate lithium-ion battery designs from the ground up without relying on legacy technologies. We believe that this approach allows us to create purpose-built solutions for new markets, rather than repurposing existing ones.
Previous wording
Our mission is to accelerate the global transition to electrification by delivering innovative battery solutions that support the adoption of electric vehicles and renewable energy. A key strategic focus is to become a leader in U.S. domestic battery production, reducing reliance on overseas suppliers, and strengthening national energy independence. We believe continuous investment in our technology and operations will deliver long-term revenue and income growth.
Current wording
Our mission is to become a leader in U.S. domestic battery production, reducing reliance on overseas suppliers, and strengthening national energy independence. We believe that this mission, along with our engineering expertise, vertically integrated business model, and our focus on continuous investment in our research and development and operations, differentiates us from competitors and positions us for long-term revenue and income growth.
Previous wording
Through a vertically integrated approach, we have developed proprietary technologies spanning the entire battery system—from the core cell materials (cathode, anode, electrolyte, and separator) to cells, modules, packs, energy storage containers, thermal management systems, and intelligent battery management systems. Our expertise has driven advancements in ultra-fast charging, high energy density, long lifespan, and safety—all critical factors for commercial transportation and ESS applications.
Current wording
We employ a vertically integrated approach, which we believe provides a competitive advantage in optimizing performance and cost. Our proprietary technology stack spans the entire battery system, including the core cell materials (cathode, anode, electrolyte, and separator), cells, modules, packs, thermal management systems, and intelligent battery management systems. This end-to-end expertise has driven critical advancements in ultra-fast charging, high energy density, long cycle life, and safety, all critical factors for commercial transportation and ESS applications. With significant in-house capabilities in design, testing, and R&D, we continue to strive to build an industry-leading body of knowledge in battery chemistry and performance.
Previous wording
Our revenue and profitability depend substantially on the demand for battery systems and battery components, which is driven by the growth of the commercial and passenger electric vehicle and energy storage markets. Many factors contribute to the development of the electric vehicle and battery energy storage sector, including product innovation, general economic and political conditions, environmental concerns, energy demand, government support and economic incentives (e.g., the IRA in the U.S. and the E.U. Green Deal, E.U. Fit for 55). While governmental economic incentives and mandates can drive market demand for the markets in which we operate and, as a result, battery systems and components, governmental economic incentives can always be gradually reduced or eliminated. Any reduction or elimination of governmental economic incentives may result in reduced demand for our products and adversely affect our financial performance.
Current wording
Our revenue and profitability depend substantially on the demand for battery systems and battery components, which is driven by the growth of the commercial and specialty electric vehicle markets and the energy storage markets. Many factors contribute to the development of the electric vehicle and battery energy storage sector, including product innovation, general economic and political conditions, environmental concerns, energy demand, government support and economic incentives (e.g., the IRA in the U.S. and the E.U. Green Deal, E.U. Fit for 55). While governmental economic incentives and mandates can drive market demand for the markets in which we operate and, as a result, battery systems and components, governmental economic incentives can always be gradually reduced or eliminated. These incentives are subject to evolving geopolitical dynamics, including Foreign Entity of Concern restrictions and domestic content requirements. We continuously monitor these shifts, as any reduction, elimination, or disqualification from such incentives could adversely affect demand for our products and our financial performance.
Previous wording
In the third quarter of 2023, we successfully completed a 2 GWh cell, module, and pack production line (Phase 3.1) for our 53.5Ah cell technology at our Huzhou, China facility. This Phase 3.1 line has been operating safely and efficiently, providing a stable manufacturing base for revenue generation in our commercial vehicle segment. In addition to the 53.5Ah cell, this line also supports the production of our 48Ah high-power cells and is scheduled to begin pilot production of 55Ah cells by the end of 2025.
Current wording
In 2023, we successfully completed the 2 GWh cell, module, and pack production line (Phase 3.1) for our 53.5Ah cell technology at our Huzhou, China facility. This Phase 3.1 line has been operating safely and efficiently, providing a stable manufacturing base. In addition to the 53.5Ah cell, this line also supports the production of our 48Ah and 55Ah cells.
Previous wording
To support our expanding product portfolio, we are building a second 2 GWh production line (Phase 3.2) at our Huzhou, China facility. While this new Phase 3.2 line is primarily configured for the manufacturing of our next-generation 120Ah high-energy cells, it has been designed with flexible tooling and process architecture to accommodate multiple cell formats, including the 53.5Ah, 48Ah, and 55Ah variants. The clean rooms and utility equipment installation have been completed for Phase 3.2. Production equipment installation completion is expected by year-end, with commissioning and pilot production to follow. This investment enhances our agile manufacturing capability and reinforces our commitment to delivering high-performance solutions across diverse application scenarios.
Current wording
To support our product portfolio, we are building a second 2 GWh production line (Phase 3.2) at our Huzhou, China facility. While this new Phase 3.2 line is primarily configured for the manufacturing of our next-generation 120Ah high-energy cells, it has been designed with flexible tooling and process architecture to accommodate multiple cell formats, including the 53.5Ah, 48Ah, and 55Ah variants. The clean rooms and utility equipment installation have been completed for Phase 3.2. Installation of the production equipment is completed, with commissioning and pilot production underway. This investment enhances our agile manufacturing capability and reinforces our commitment to delivering high- performance solutions across diverse application scenarios. Additionally, we have pilot lines utilized for prototyping and testing and our Germany facility produces VDA modules.
Previous wording
Future capacity expansions will require significant capital expenditures and will require a corresponding expansion of our supporting infrastructure, further development of our sales and marketing team, an expansion of our customer base and strengthened quality control.
Current wording
Future capacity expansions will require significant capital expenditures and will require a corresponding expansion of our supporting infrastructure, further development of our sales and marketing team, an expansion of our customer base and strengthened quality control. This capacity expansion will be carried out in a measured manner based on our ongoing assessment of medium- and long-term demand for our solutions.
Previous wording
After initially being focused on the Asia & Pacific regions, we have expanded and continue to expand our presence and product promotion to Europe and the U.S. to capitalize on the rapidly growing electric vehicle and battery energy storage markets in those geographies. As we continue to expand our geographic focus to Europe and the U.S., we believe sales of our products in Europe and the U.S. will have the potential to generate higher gross margins because average sales prices for customers in the U.S. are typically significantly higher than the average sales prices in China. It has been our experience that buyers in Europe and the U.S. are more motivated by the technologies and quality of our products than are buyers in China, making them less sensitive to the price of our products than are similarly situated buyers in China where we are also faced with intense competition from local Chinese battery manufacturers. Therefore, the geographic sources of our revenue will have an impact on our revenue and gross margins.
Current wording
After initially being focused on the Asia & Pacific regions, we have expanded and continue to expand our presence and product promotion to Europe and the U.S. to capitalize on the rapidly growing electric vehicle market in those regions. As we continue to expand our geographic focus to Europe and the U.S., we believe sales of our products in Europe and the U.S. will have the potential to generate higher gross margins because average sales prices for customers in the U.S. and Europe are typically significantly higher than the average sales prices in China. It has been our experience that buyers in Europe and the U.S. are more motivated by application-specific performance requirements, certification, system integration, warranty expectations, and total cost of ownership, whereas in China we are faced with intense price competition from local battery manufacturers. Therefore, the geographic sources of our revenue will have an impact on our revenue and gross margins.
Previous wording
The battery industry is subject to stringent and evolving environmental regulations, particularly concerning hazardous waste management, pollution control, and sustainability requirements. Over time, these regulations have become increasingly strict, impacting both product costs and gross margins. Compliance with these standards requires continuous investment in manufacturing processes, material sourcing, and waste disposal practices to ensure adherence to environmental mandates across multiple jurisdictions.
Current wording
The battery industry is subject to stringent and evolving environmental regulations, particularly concerning hazardous waste management, pollution control, and sustainability requirements. Over time, these regulations have become increasingly strict, impacting both product costs and gross margins. In the U.S., newly proposed RCRA universal waste regulations for lithium batteries are expected to be finalized by the EPA as early as August 2027, which would create a new waste category specifically for lithium batteries and establish new requirements for transportation, handling, and storage. Compliance with these standards requires continuous investment in manufacturing processes, material sourcing, and waste disposal practices to ensure adherence to environmental mandates across multiple jurisdictions.
Previous wording
Additionally, government policies and economic incentives play a critical role in shaping demand for EVs and ESS. Incentives such as EV purchase subsidies, tax credits for battery manufacturers, and renewable energy project grants have historically supported market growth. Similarly, carbon emission penalties and fleet-wide regulatory requirements for automakers further drive the adoption of zero-emission transportation and clean energy solutions. These policies expand our total addressable market, creating opportunities for increased sales and broader adoption of our battery technologies. However, changes in these incentives—such as reductions or eliminations of subsidies—could negatively affect demand for our products.
Current wording
Additionally, government policies and economic incentives play a critical role in shaping demand for the EV and ESS markets. Incentives such as EV purchase subsidies, tax credits for battery manufacturers, and renewable energy project grants have historically supported market growth. Similarly, carbon emission penalties and fleet-wide regulatory requirements for automakers further drive the adoption of zero-emission transportation and clean energy solutions. These policies expand our total addressable market, creating opportunities for increased sales and broader adoption of our battery technologies. However, changes in these incentives—such as reductions or eliminations of subsidies—could negatively affect demand for our products.
Previous wording
We derive revenue from the sales of our electric battery products, including LpTO, LpCO, MpCO, HpCO and HnCO battery power systems. While our sales have historically been concentrated in China and the broader Asia-Pacific region, we are actively expanding our international presence to capture growing demand in key global markets. The following table sets forth a breakdown of our revenue by major geographic regions, based on the locations of our customers, for the periods indicated:
Current wording
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our revenue by major geographic regions, based on the locations of our customers, for the periods indicated (in thousands, except percentages):
Previous wording
We have historically derived a portion of our revenue in a given reporting period from a limited number of key customers, which vary from period to period. The following table summarizes net revenues from customers that accounted for over 10% of our net revenues for the periods indicated:
Current wording
We have historically received a significant portion of our revenue in a given reporting period from a limited number of key customers, which vary from period to period. The following table summarizes net revenues from the two largest customers that each accounted for over 10% of our net revenues for the periods indicated:
Previous wording
Cost of revenues includes direct and indirect materials, manufacturing overhead (including depreciation, freight and logistics), warranty reserves and expenses, write-down of obsolete inventories, and labor costs and related personnel expenses, including share-based compensation and other related expenses that are directly attributable to the manufacturing of products.
Current wording
Cost of revenues includes direct and indirect materials, manufacturing overhead (including depreciation, freight and logistics), warranty reserves and expenses, and provision for obsolete inventories. These costs also include labor costs and personnel expenses, including share-based compensation and other related expenses that are directly attributable to the manufacturing of products.
Previous wording
Our operating expenses consist of general and administrative expenses (“G&A”), research and development (“R&D”) expenses, selling and marketing expenses (“S&M”), and impairment loss of long lived assets.
Current wording
Our operating expenses consist of general and administrative expenses (“G&A”), research and development expenses (“R&D”), selling and marketing expenses (“S&M”), and impairment loss of long-lived assets.
Previous wording
G&A expenses primarily comprise personnel-related costs for our executive, legal, finance, human resources, and IT teams, along with professional service fees, depreciation, amortization, insurance costs and exchange gain/loss due to fluctuations in the Euro/RMB exchange rate. As we scale operations, we anticipate additional expenditures for personnel hiring, infrastructure development, and compliance-related activities. These investments are necessary to support our anticipated growth and ensure operational efficiency.
Current wording
General and Administrative Expenses. G&A expenses primarily comprise personnel-related costs for our executive, legal, finance, human resources, and IT teams, along with professional service fees, depreciation, amortization, and insurance costs. As we scale operations, we anticipate additional expenditures for personnel hiring, infrastructure development, and compliance-related activities. These investments are necessary to support our anticipated growth and ensure operational efficiency.
Previous wording
R&D expenses primarily include salaries and share-based compensation for our engineers and scientists, as well as raw material costs for experimental development, utility expenses, and depreciation costs related to R&D activities. As we continue to invest in new product development, advanced battery technologies, and enhanced functionality, we expect R&D expenditures to increase in absolute dollar terms. These investments are critical to maintaining technological leadership and delivering next-generation battery solutions to the market.
Current wording
Research and Development Expenses. R&D expenses primarily include salaries and share-based compensation for our engineers and scientists, as well as raw material costs for experimental development, utility expenses, and depreciation costs related to R&D activities. As we continue to invest in new product development, advanced battery technologies, enhanced product functionality, testing, and process improvement, we expect R&D expenditures to increase in absolute dollar terms. These R&D investments are critical to maintaining technological leadership and delivering next-generation battery solutions to the market.
Previous wording
S&M expenses include personnel-related costs for our sales and marketing teams, including salaries, share-based compensation, and commission-based incentives. These expenses also cover advertising, promotional activities, and customer engagement efforts to drive product awareness and sales growth. As we continue to expand, we plan to hire additional sales personnel, enhance marketing programs, and strengthen customer relationships. Consequently, S&M expenses are expected to increase in absolute dollar terms over the long term.
Current wording
Selling and Marketing Expenses. S&M expenses include personnel-related costs for our sales and marketing teams, including salaries, share-based compensation, and commission-based incentives. These expenses also cover advertising, promotional activities, and customer engagement efforts to drive product awareness and sales growth. As we continue to expand, we plan to hire additional sales personnel, enhance marketing programs, and strengthen customer relationships. Consequently, S&M expenses are expected to increase in absolute dollar terms over the long term.
Previous wording
Other income and expenses consist primarily of fair value changes of warrant liability and convertible loan, interest expense associated with our debt financing arrangements, interest income earned on our cash balances and gain on debt restructuring.
Current wording
Other income and expenses consist primarily of fair value changes of the warrant liability and convertible loan, these instruments are highly sensitive to fluctuations in our stock price. This section also includes interest expense associated with our debt financing arrangements, interest income earned on our cash balances, and foreign currency gains and losses.
Previous wording
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated:
Current wording
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated (in thousands, except percentages):
Previous wording
Our revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2025 increased by $21.9 million, or 21.6%, compared to the same period in 2024. The increase was primarily driven by a 15.6% increase in sales volume from approximately 434.0 MWh for the three months ended September 30, 2024 to approximately 501.7 MWh for the same period in 2025.
Current wording
Our revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $55.9 million, or 48.0%, compared to the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily driven by a 48.9% reduction in sales volume from approximately 535.7 MWh for the three months ended March 31, 2025 to approximately 273.9 MWh for the same period in 2026.
Previous wording
Our cost of revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2025 increased by $9.1 million, or 13.4%, compared to the same period in 2024. The increase in the cost of revenues was primarily driven by an increase in sales volumes, and was partially offset by $0.7 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses.
Current wording
Our cost of revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $32.0 million, or 43.6%, compared to the same period in 2025, primarily due to the decrease in sales volumes.
Previous wording
Selling and marketing expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2025 increased $1.0 million or 21.0% compared to the same period in 2024. The increase in S&M expenses was primarily due to $1.1 million of increased service fees related to continued business development efforts, partially offset by a $0.5 million of decreased share-based compensation expenses.
Current wording
Selling and marketing expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 decreased by $1.5 million, or 21.4%, compared to the same period in 2025. This reduction in S&M expenses was primarily due to $1.3 million of decreased service fees.
Previous wording
Since inception, we have financed our operations primarily from capital contributions from equity holders, the issuance of convertible notes and bank borrowings.
Current wording
Since inception, we have financed our operations primarily from capital contributions from equity holders, the issuance of convertible notes and bank borrowings. As of March 31, 2026, our principal sources of liquidity were our cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash totaling $174.0 million, of which $126.1 million was comprised of cash and cash equivalents.
Previous wording
The consolidated net cash position as of September 30, 2025 included cash and cash equivalents of $59.0 million and $22.0 million held by our Chinese and European subsidiaries, respectively, that is not available to fund our U.S. operations unless funds are repatriated. Should we need to repatriate to the U.S. part or all of the funds held by our international subsidiaries in the form of a dividend, we would need to accrue and pay withholding taxes. We do not intend to pay any cash dividends on our common stock in the foreseeable future and intend to retain all of the available funds and any future earnings for use in the operation and expansion of our business in China, Europe and the U.S.
Current wording
Of the cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2026, $52.5 million is held by our Chinese subsidiaries and $18.8 million is held by our European subsidiaries. These funds are generally intended to support local operations. If we were to repatriate these funds to the U.S., we may be required to accrue and pay withholding taxes. We currently intend to retain available funds and any future earnings to support ongoing operation and expansion efforts in China, Europe and the U.S.
Previous wording
In accordance with Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") No. 2014-15, “Disclosure of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern (Subtopic 205-40),” management has evaluated whether there are conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, that raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date of the consolidated financial statements are issued. Considering operating requirements under our current business plan, we are projecting that the existing cash and assets available for sale and equity securities will not be sufficient to fund our operations through the next twelve months. These conditions and events raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.
Current wording
Management evaluated whether conditions and events, considered in the aggregate, raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern within one year after the date of the consolidated financial statements are issued. Based on our current business plan, we projected that the existing cash and assets held for sale would not be sufficient to fund our operations through the next twelve months. These conditions and events raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.
Previous wording
•Forecasted cash inflow from operations - For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the Group generated $48.1 million of profit from operations and $59.5 million of net cash from operating activities. We have an order backlog of $237.7 million with the majority of these orders expected to be fulfilled in 2025 and 2026. We do not expect significant fluctuations in gross margin, considering our selling prices are secured by the contract backlogs and current market conditions of major raw materials. Thus, we believe that the operating cash flow in the forecasted period will continue to be positive.
Current wording
•Operating Cash Flow: For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company had a loss from operations of $7.9 million and used $22.8 million in operating activities. We have an order backlog of $168.7 million with the majority of these orders expected to be fulfilled in 2026 and 2027. We do not expect significant fluctuations in gross margin, considering our selling prices are secured by the contract backlogs and current market conditions of major raw materials. Under the current operating plan, we believe that the net operating cash flow in the forecasted period will be positive.
Previous wording
As of September 30, 2025, we had bank borrowings of $118.8 million, the terms of which range from 1 to 21 months. The interest rates on our bank borrowings ranged from 2.70% to 4.85% per annum. As of September 30, 2025, we had convertible bonds outstanding of $41.7 million, with interest rates ranging from 3% to 4%. The convertible bonds are all due in 2027. As of September 30, 2025, we also had the $26.2 million Convertible Loan outstanding at an initial interest rate equal to Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") for the applicable interest period, plus an initial applicable margin of 9.75% per annum, 3.75% of which shall be paid in kind and added to the outstanding principal under the Convertible Loan, with the remaining interest to be paid in cash. See Note 14 - Convertible loan measured at fair value for details. As of September 30, 2025, we were in compliance with all material terms and covenants of our loan agreements, credit agreements and bonds.
Current wording
•Bank borrowings of $138.8 million, the terms of which range from 0.2 to 24 months. The interest rates on our bank borrowings ranged from 2.40% to 4.85% per annum.
Previous wording
The Group remains engaged in discussions with third parties to explore additional capital-raising opportunities. Future capital requirements may change based on business developments, market conditions, and liquidity needs. The Company continues to evaluate potential options, including additional equity offerings and debt financing, to ensure financial flexibility and long-term growth.
Current wording
Although no additional binding financing agreements have been entered into, the Company remains engaged in discussions with third parties to explore further capital-raising opportunities. Future capital requirements may change based on business developments, market conditions, and liquidity needs. The Company continues to evaluate potential options, including equity offerings and debt financing, to provide financial flexibility and long-term growth.
Previous wording
Our capital expenditures amounted to $17.4 million and $30.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Our capital expenditures in 2025 and 2024 are primarily related to the construction and expanded production capacity of our manufacturing facilities in Clarksville, Tennessee and Huzhou, China.
Current wording
Our capital expenditures amounted to $4.2 million and $6.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Our capital expenditures for the periods were primarily related to our Huzhou facility expansion, which is funded primarily by localized borrowings and cash flow from our China operations.
Previous wording
In 2021, we started our capacity expansion plans in Huzhou, China, Berlin, Germany and Clarksville, Tennessee. The project in Germany was completed in 2021. The China Phase 3.1 capacity expansion was successfully completed in the third quarter of 2023. To support our expanding product portfolio and growing customer demand, we initiated our Huzhou Phase 3.2 capacity expansion in the fourth quarter of 2024 with total anticipated additional production capacity of 2 GWh annually.
Current wording
In 2021, we started our capacity expansion plans in Huzhou, China, Berlin, Germany and Clarksville, Tennessee. The project in Germany was completed in 2021. The China Phase 3.1 capacity expansion was successfully completed in 2023. To support our expanding product portfolio and growing customer demand, we initiated our Huzhou Phase 3.2 capacity expansion in the fourth quarter of 2024 with total anticipated additional production capacity of 2 GWh annually.
Previous wording
Because of delays in securing additional financing, in the fourth quarter of 2023 we began experiencing slow progress in continuing construction of our Clarksville expansion, slowing down certain construction work streams due to the need for additional financing. This facility was initially intended to produce 53.5Ah cells for our ESS solutions; however, we believe that LFP cells are better suited for our ESS solutions and intend to utilize the Tennessee facility to produce LFP cells instead of 53.5Ah cells. Additionally, our ESS products that were previously developed and assembled in Colorado are now planned to be assembled at our Tennessee facility once the facility is completed. The proceeds from the Business Combination alone were not sufficient to complete the Clarksville expansion and meet our general working capital needs, and due to foreign restrictions and adverse tax consequences as well as the working capital needs of Microvast Power Systems Co. Ltd., we are unable to repatriate cash from China to meet obligations in the U.S. and fund the continued expansion of our U.S. operations. We are seeking alternative sources of capital. Until financing is in place, this will limit our growth opportunities, especially in the U.S. market where our customers desire products that meet their domestic content requirements. We are evaluating potential financing paths to complete the Tennessee facility.
Current wording
Because of delays in securing additional financing, in the fourth quarter of 2023 we began experiencing slow progress in continuing construction of our Clarksville expansion, slowing down certain construction work streams due to the need for additional financing. The proceeds from the Business Combination alone were not sufficient to complete the Clarksville expansion and meet our general working capital needs. Due to foreign regulatory restrictions, adverse tax consequences and localized working capital needs, we are currently unable to repatriate cash from China to fund the U.S. operations or the Clarksville expansion. We are seeking alternative sources of capital to complete the Clarksville battery production and manufacturing plant to satisfy domestic content requirements for our U.S. customers. Towards the end of 2025, we made a targeted investment in our Clarksville facility to establish a pack assembly line, expanding our domestic capabilities and supporting anticipated customer demand. We financed this investment through cash generated from our operating activities.
Previous wording
Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to funding planned production capacity expansions and for general working capital. In addition, we may in the future enter into arrangements to acquire or invest in complementary businesses or technologies. We may need to seek additional equity or debt financing in order to meet these future capital requirements. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, or on terms that are acceptable to us, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected. There are no material off-balance sheet arrangements other than those described below.
Current wording
Our future capital requirements will depend on many factors, including, but not limited to funding planned production capacity expansions, customer demand, and for general working capital. In addition, we may in the future enter into arrangements to acquire or invest in complementary businesses or technologies. We may need to seek additional equity or debt financing in order to meet these future capital requirements. If we are unable to raise additional capital when desired, or on terms that are acceptable to us, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected. There are no material off-balance sheet arrangements other than those described below.
Previous wording
We lease certain facilities and equipment under non-cancellable lease agreements that expire at various dates through 2036. For additional information, see Note 12 – Leases, in the notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in Part I, Item 1 of this Report on Form 10-Q.
Current wording
We lease certain facilities and equipment under non-cancellable lease agreements that expire at various dates through 2036. For additional information, see Note 11 – Leases, in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.
Previous wording
We regularly enter into non-cancelable contractual obligations primarily related to purchases of inventory. As of September 30, 2025, such purchase commitments, which do not qualify for recognition on our unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets, amount to $44.1 million, most of which is short-term.
Current wording
We regularly enter into non-cancelable contractual obligations primarily related to purchases of inventory. As of March 31, 2026, such purchase commitments, which do not qualify for recognition on our consolidated balance sheets, amount to $29.1 million, most of which is short-term.
Previous wording
There have not been any other material changes during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 to our contractual obligations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.
Current wording
There have not been any other material changes during the three months ended March 31, 2026 to our contractual obligations included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025.
Previous wording
The following table provides a summary of our cash flow data for the periods indicated:
Current wording
The following table provides a summary of our cash flow data for the periods indicated (in thousands):
Previous wording
During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, cash used in investing activities totaled $15.5 million. This cash outflow primarily consisted of capital expenditures related to the expansion of our manufacturing facilities and to the purchase of property and equipment associated with our existing manufacturing and R&D facilities.
Current wording
Net cash used in investing activities was $2.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $2.3 million in the same period of 2025. This cash outflow primarily consisted of capital expenditures related to the expansion of our Phase 3.2 manufacturing facility and to the purchase of property and equipment associated with our existing manufacturing and R&D facilities.
Previous wording
Our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses and related disclosures. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our estimates are based on historical experience and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Our actual results could differ from these estimates.
Current wording
The preparation of these consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires us to make certain estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis. Our estimates are based on historical experience and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Our actual results could differ from these estimates.
Rearranged current paragraphs (2)
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
•Convertible bonds outstanding of $41.7 million, with interest rates ranging from 3% to 4%. The convertible bonds are all due in 2027.
Current report — wording carried from elsewhere
As of March 31, 2026, we were in compliance with all material terms and covenants of our loan agreements, credit agreements and bonds.
Rearranged previous paragraphs (6)
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Founded in 2006, Microvast was built on a guiding principle that remains central to our mission today: to innovate lithium-ion battery designs without relying on legacy technologies. This approach allows us to create purpose-built solutions for new markets, rather than repurposing existing ones.
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Impairment loss of long-lived assets
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
The following table sets forth our historical operating results for the periods indicated:
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Impairment loss of long-lived assets
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
Changes in Fair Value of Warrant and Convertible Loan
Previous report — wording carried elsewhere
As of September 30, 2025, our principal sources of liquidity were our cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash in the amount of $142.6 million.